Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

4085 citation(s) found for "Yu, Jonathan".

Outcomes of T-cell/histocyte-rich large B-cell lymphoma (THRLBCL): An international LEO/MER and NiHiL collaborative study
Alderuccio, Juan Pablo , Benešová, Kateřina , Móciková, Heidi , Martin, Peter , Steinerová, Kateřina, Patel, Dilan A. , Ďuraš, Juraj , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Šálek, David, Kořen, Jan , Suri, Alexandra, Šýkorová, Alice , Michalka, Jozef , Prouzová, Zuzana , Blahovcová, Petra, Campr, Vít , Flowers, Christopher R. , Lossos, Izidore S. , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Vodička, Prokop , Koff, Jean L. , Janikova, Andrea , Maurer, Matthew J. , Belada, David , Cerhan, James R. , Procházka, Vít , Habermann, Thomas M. , Larson, Melissa C. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Suri, Alexandra, Reagan, Patrick Michael , Maláriková, Diana , Wang, Yucai , Jaye, David L. , Mou, Eric , Chihara, Dai , Trněný, Marek

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 898-898

10.1182/blood-2025-898 Get It

Abstract Introduction: THRLBCL is a rare disease accounting for less than 10% of all diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) subtypes. THRLBCL was associated with poor outcomes in the pre-rituximab era, with limited contemporaneous data. Optimal frontline treatment remains unclear with some studies advocating for intensive regimens. The goal of this international study is to analyze the survival and treatment-related outcomes in patients with newly diagnosed THRLBCL treated with rituximab-containing chemotherapy and to compare with a DLBCL, not otherwise specified (NOS) cohort. Methods: THRLBCL and DLBCL patients prospectively enrolled in the Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO) (NCT02736357) (7/2015 to 5/2020), Molecular Epidemiology Resource (1/2010 to 6/2015), and Czech Lymphoma Study Group project (NiHiL) (NCT03199066) (2/2010 to 11/2023) were analyzed. Diagnosis was made in dedicated hematopathology centers in both registries. We excluded patients with prior nodular lymphocyte-predominant Hodgkin lymphoma, central nervous system involvement, and not treated with rituximab-containing therapy. Event-free survival (EFS) and overall survival (OS) were estimated by Kaplan-Meier.Univariate associations were derived via Cox model and multivariate models were constructed by forward selection of significant variables with P≤0.05. Propensity score matching (1:5, caliper 0.2) between THRLBCL and DLBCL NOS patients was performed using IPI score components and treatment as covariates. Results: We identified 158 patients (LEO: 67 and NiHiL: 91) with THRLBCL. Among them, 140 patients received rituximab-containing regimens and were included in this analysis. Median age was 58 years (range, 19-89) with 57% aged ≤60 years. Most patients were male (n= 88; 63%) and had ECOG performance status (PS) of 0-1 (n= 111; 79%), stage III-IV (n= 111; 79%), elevated LDH (n= 92; 66%), and B symptoms (n= 84; 60%). Fifty (36%) patients had ≥2 extranodal (EN) sites, mostly liver (n= 39; 28%) and lung (n= 16; 11%), bone marrow (BM) involvement was observed in 26% (n= 37). Bulky disease (≥7.5cm) was present in 50 (36%) and IPI score ≥3 in 68 (48%) patients. The median diagnosis-to-treatment interval was 23 days (IQ range, 13-38.5). Frequent regimens were R-CHOP (n= 106; 75.7%), followed by intensive regimens such as R-MegaCHOP/ESHAP, R-HyperCVAD/MA, and R-CODOX-M/IVAC (n= 15; 10.7%), and R-CHOEP/EPOCH-R (n= 10; 7.14%). With a median follow-up of 3.92 years, the 4-year EFS & OS were 71% and 80%, respectively. Lymphoma was the main cause of death (n= 15; 11%) among 30 events. No difference in 4-year EFS (70% vs. 76%; P= 0.55) & OS (80% vs 82%; P= 0.96) were observed between R-CHOP and intensive regimens. Factors associated with shorter EFS and OS in univariate analysis for THRLBCL were ECOG PS 2-4: (HR= 3.3; P<.001 & HR= 5.97, P<.001, respectively); ≥2 EN sites (HR= 1.85, P= 0.043 & HR= 2.54, P= 0.014, respectively); B symptoms (HR= 2.35, P= 0.014 & HR= 2.84, P= 0.023) and IPI score (HR= 1.5, P= 0.002 & HR= 2.16, P<.001). Stage III-IV and BM involvement were associated with shorter OS only (HR= 7.36, P= 0.05 & HR= 2.18, P= 0.036, respectively). Among them, only ECOG PS 2-4 (OS: HR= 3.6, P= 0.003) and B symptoms (EFS: HR= 2.3, P= 0.046) were independent predictors of survival in multivariate analysis. Finally, we compared baseline characteristics and survival between THRLBCL (n= 140) and DLBCL NOS (n= 6099; LEO/MER: 2069 & NiHiL: 4030) treated with rituximab-containing regimens. Patients with THRLBCL were younger (≤60 years: 57% vs. 38%; P<.001), more frequently had ECOG PS 0-1 (79% vs 76%; P= 0.012), stage III-IV (79% vs 63%; P<.001), B symptoms (60% vs 38%; P<.001), and liver involvement (28% vs 7%; P<.001), compared to DLBCL NOS. Subtype was not associated with survival (OS HR= 0.79, P= 0.262 & EFS HR= 0.93, P= 0.662) when adjusted for IPI score. With a median follow-up of 4.89 years in the DLBCL NOS cohort, we observed similar 4-year EFS (71% vs 67%; P= 0.197) & OS between histologies (80% vs 77%; P= 0.125). These results were confirmed in propensity matching for EFS (HR= 0.98, P= 0.897) and OS (HR= 1.07, P= 0.732). Conclusions: In this large international analysis of patients with newly diagnosed THRLBCL contemporaneously treated, we observed similar survival rates compared to DLBCL NOS treated with R-CHOP and intensive regimens. ECOG PS and the presence of B symptoms were independent factors associated with survival.
A multicenter real-world analysis (RWA) of primary cutaneous anaplastic large cell lymphoma (PCALCL) treated in the era of targeted therapies
Jagadeesh, Deepa, Brammer, Jonathan E. , Comstock, Jeanette R. , Tavakkoli, Montreh , Habib, Alma , Nizamuddin, Imran , Chang, Tiffany , Pulitzer, Melissa , Virgen, César A. , Macapagal, Sharina , Mehta–Shah, Neha , Epstein‐Peterson, Zachary D. , Jagadeesh, Deepa , Barta, Stefan K , Margevicius, Seunghee Park , Fu, Pingfu , Mishra, Rahul , Chang, Tiffany, Iqbal, Madiha , Bennani, N. Nora , Lansigan, Frederick

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5433-5433

10.1182/blood-2025-5433 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The real-world outcomes in patients (pts) with PCALCL in the era of targeted therapies like Brentuximab Vedotin (BV) is not well defined due to lack of large multicenter studies. We conducted a multicenter retrospective analysis (RWA) to assess patient and disease characteristics, treatment patterns, survival outcomes and impact of novel therapies in this rare type of cutaneous T cell lymphoma (CTCL). Methods: The analysis included 167 adult (≥18 years) patients (pts) with PCALCL across 9 academic institutions in the United States diagnosed between 01/2012 to 06/2022. The study was approved by the Institutional Review Boards at the respective sites. Demographic and disease factors were summarized using descriptive statistics. Overall survival (OS) and relapse-free survival (RFS) were estimated using Kaplan-Meier method and compared via log rank tests. Prognostic models included factors such as age, sex, race, performance status (PS), disease stage, type of initial lesion, presence of B symptoms, previous history of lymphomatoid papulosis and prior transplant. Prognostic factors for survival were assessed using both univariable and multivariable Cox proportional hazard models. Results: The median age at diagnosis was 61 (range 18-93) years. The majority of pts were male (55%) and white (82%), with good PS as indicated by an ECOG 0-1 (71%). The initial skin presentation consisted of tumors in 62% of the pts, while 34% presented with plaques or patches. Notably, no pts presented with erythroderma. Most pts underwent PET scan for staging at initial diagnosis (83%) with the majority having early-stage (IA-IIA) disease (86%). Furthermore, palpable lymph nodes (11%) and the presence of B symptoms (4%) were rare at diagnosis, and no pts had blood involvement. The most common sites of involvement were extremities (33%) followed by the head and neck (H&N) and trunk (31% each). Immunophenotyping revealed CD4 positivity in 59% of pts and CD8 positivity in 25%. The T cell receptor (TCR) rearrangement was positive in 28% of pts, though it was not completed in the majority of cases (72%). Most common initial treatments included localized radiation (61%) and surgical excision (19%). A small subset of pts received frontline systemic chemotherapy regimens such as cytotoxic chemotherapy (11%), BV (8%) and oral methotrexate (MTX) (8%). Approximately 7% of the pts had a stem cell transplant. Overall response rate (ORR) for radiation, oral MTX, BV and cytotoxic chemotherapy were 78% (CR:78% 74/100), 42% (CR:63% 6/12) and 39% (CR:67% 6/12), 89% (CR: 88% 15/18) respectively. At a median follow-up of 3.8 years (range 0.04-10.23), the median RFS and OS were 2.7 years (95% CI:1.86, 3.43) and 12 years (95% CI:10.6- NA) respectively. The estimated 3- and 5-year RFS are 46% (95% CI:0.38, 0.55) and 37% (95% CI:0.28, 0.46) respectively. The estimated 3- and 5-year OS were 89% (95% CI:0.82, 0.93) and 82% (95% CI:0.73, 0.88) respectively. At the time of the last follow-up, 79% were alive, while 21% were deceased. The cause of death (COD) was unknown in 50% of the cases and only 10% (3/of deaths were attributed to lymphoma. Other known CODs included infection (20%) and second malignancies 7%. On univariate analysis (UVA), age (p=.007), female sex (p=.04), ECOG PS 1-2 compared to 0 (p=.007) and prior transplant (p=.009) predicted for worse RFS. On multivariate analysis (MVA), only ECOG PS 1-2 (HR 2.31, 95 CI:1.06, 1.18, p=.009) and prior transplant (HR 5.38, 95 CI:2.30, 12.57, p=.0001) had a significant impact on RFS. Age and presence of B symptoms were strong predictors of OS on both UVA (age p=<.0001; B symptoms p=<.0001) and MVA (age: HR 1.12, 95 CI:1.06, 1.18, p=<.0001; B symptoms: HR 16.48, 95 CI: 3.69, 73.60, p=.0002). However, the impact of B symptoms should be interpreted with caution as only 4% of pts presented with this at baseline. On UVA, each one-year increase in age was associated with an 8.5% rise in the risk of death. ECOG PS 1-2 was associated with worse OS on univariate analysis (HR 2.62, 95% CI 0.99, 6.93, p=.05), but was not significant on MVA (HR 1.05, 95% CI 0.368, 2.974, p=.93). Conclusions: In this large RWA of PCALCL, excellent long-term survival was observed with predominantly skin directed frontline therapies. The use of systemic treatments, including BV, was infrequent as first line therapy. Older age and poor PS were significant predictors for reduced survival.
Outcomes in the 2nd decade following follicular lymphoma (FL) diagnosis: Long-term follow-up from the university of Iowa/Mayo Clinic SPORE molecular epidemiology resource (MER)
Thompson, Carrie A. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Day, Jonathan, Larson, Melissa C. , Mou, Eric , Durani, Urshila , Casulo, Carla , Tsang, Mazie , Farooq, Umar , Mondello, Patrizia , Villasboas, José C. , Syrbu, Sergei , Feldman, Andrew L. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Cerhan, James R. , Link, Brian K. , Wang, Yucai , Maurer, Matthew J.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1007-1007

10.1182/blood-2025-1007 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Outcomes for FL have markedly improved, and the 10-year (yr) overall survival (OS) for patients (pts) diagnosed in the rituximab era is about 80%. Historically, FL is the leading cause of death in the first decade after diagnosis (dx); however, modern outcomes beyond 10 yrs after dx remain unknown. Here we report long-term outcomes of FL from a large prospective cohort of pts with FL from the rituximab era. Methods: Pts with biopsy-proven FL 1-3A at dx were prospectively enrolled within 9 months of dx from 2002-2015 in the MER. Outcomes of interest were OS, event-free survival (EFS), histologic transformation (HT), and cause of death. HT was defined as subsequent biopsy-proven FL 3B, diffuse large B cell lymphoma, or high-grade B cell lymphoma. Analyses were performed using Cox models and KM curves; cause of death was evaluated using a competing risk approach. A subset analysis was performed in younger (18-59 yrs) vs older (60+ yrs) pts. A landmark analysis was conducted in pts alive at 10 yrs. Results: 1,155 pts with FL 1-3A were enrolled in the MER from 2002-2015. Median age at dx was 60 yrs (IQR 51-69). Clinical characteristics were: 67% stage III/IV, 12% grade 3A, 4% ECOG PS 2-4, and 19% elevated LDH. Initial management was 35% observation (obs), 12% R-monotherapy (R-mono), 39% immunochemotherapy (IC; 43% R-CHOP, 28% R-CVP, 27% BR), and 14% other. FLIPI scores were 40% low, 33% intermediate (int), and 27% high; FLIPI24 risk categories were 49% low, 25% int, and 26% high. At a median follow-up of 14 yrs (IQR 11-18 yrs), 751 events, 148 HTs, and 402 deaths were observed. EFS estimates (95% CI) were: 10-yr: 40% (37-43), 15-yr: 31% (28-35), and 18-yr: 27% (24-31). 15 yr & 18 yr EFS by initial txs were 22% (18-27) & 18% (14-25) for obs, 30% (23-40) & 18% (11-30) for R-mono, and 40% (35-46) & 38% (33-45) for IC. The incidence (95% CI) of HT was 12% (10-14) at 10 yrs, 13% (11-16) at 15 yrs, and 14% (12-17) at 18 yrs. OS (95% CI) for the entire cohort was 77% (75-80%) at 10 yrs, 63% (60-66) at 15 yrs, and 55% (51-59) at 18 yrs. The incidence of non-lymphoma-related death (non-LRD) surpassed lymphoma-related death (LRD) after 12 yrs in pts with known cause of death. Estimates (95% CI) for LRD were 11% (10-13) at 10 yrs, 14% (12-17) at 15 yrs, and 16% (14-19) at 18 yrs, while estimates for non-LRD were at 8% (7-10) at 10 yrs, 17% (15-20) at 15 yrs, and 22% (19-26) at 18 yrs. Among pts diagnosed before age 60, LRD remained the predominant cause of mortality into the second decade following dx, with incidences (95% CI) of LRD vs. non-LRD of 7% (5-9) vs 3% (2-4) at 10 yrs, 10% (8-13) vs 5% (3-8) at 15 yrs, and 13% (9-17) vs 6% (4-10) at 18 yrs, respectively. In patients age >60 non-LRD was the predominant cause of mortality in the second decade. Incidence of LRD vs. non-LRD in those aged ≥60 at dx were 15% (13-19) vs 13% (10-16) at 10 yrs, 18% (15-22) vs 28% (24-32) at 15 yrs, and 20% (16-24) vs 35% (31-41) at 18 yrs, respectively. In the landmark analysis of pts alive at 10 yrs from dx (n=720), median age was 69 yrs (IQR 60-77). 63 pts (9%) had HT prior to landmark. The median number of prior treatments was 1 (IQR 1-2, range 1-8). Risk of death (95% CI) was 19% (15-22) in the next 5 yrs (i.e. 15 yrs from dx) and 29% (24-33) in the next 8 yrs (18 yrs from dx). The risk of LRD vs non-LRD was 4% (3-6) vs 12% (9-15) at 5 yrs and 7% (3-9) vs 18% (10-23) at 8 yrs.Conclusions: Long-term outcomes for pts with FL remain excellent into the second decade from dx. HT risk decreases significantly after 10 yrs, though late HTs still occur. At 15 yrs from dx, 40% of pts remained alive and event-free after 1L IC. Nearly a quarter of pts observed at dx remained treatment-free. The most common cause of death after 10 yrs from dx was from non-lymphoma causes, notably in older pts aging into their 70s and 80s. While younger pts have a lower overall risk of LRD compared to older pts, FL represents the leading cause of death in this population during the second decade following dx. These results provide critical insights into the natural history of FL diagnosed in the modern era.
Mechanistic basis of the acute safety profile of rese-cel, an autologous CD19-CAR T, in patients with autoimmune disease treated in four ongoing phase 1/2 clinical trials
Volkov, J., Thompson, Dan , Nezhad, Fatemeh Hadi, Braccia, Domenick J. , Fumanak, Thomas, Werner, Mallorie, Vorndran, Zachary, Williams, Jazmean K. , Cicarelli, Justin, Kobulsky, Danielle R. , Lam, Quynh, Little, Courtney, White, Yvonne, Sheikh, Saira Z. , Abedi, Mehrdad , Sise, Meghan E. , Palma, Christopher , Edens, Cuoghi , Kosuri, Satyajit, Elgarten, Caitlin W. , Burnham, Jon M. , Ulane, Christina, Mozaffar, Tahseen , Chahin, Nizar, Wilfong, Erin R., Khanna, Dinesh, Ghosh, Monalisa , Shah, Ankoor R. , Hogan, Jonathan J., Estremera, Rebecca, Tummala, Raj , Chang, David , Binder, Gwendolyn K., Basu, Samik , Khanna, Dinesh , Khanna, Dinesh , Nunez, Daniel, Thompson, Dan, Nezhad, Fatemeh Hadi, Stadanlick, Jason E. , Ishikawa, Larissa Lumi Watanabe , Ellis, Alexandra, Flanagan, Steve, Little, Courtney, White, Yvonne, Derebail, Vimal K. , Grover, Natalie S. , Gulati, Gaurav, Abedi, Mehrdad, Frigault, Matthew J. , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Reshef, Ran , Naddaf, Elie , Wilfong, Erin, Shah, Ankoor, Hogan, Jonathan J. , Chang, David

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2336-2336

10.1182/blood-2025-2336 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Autologous CD19 CART therapies have been utilized across a wide range of B cell driven autoimmune diseases (AD), including systemic lupus erythematous (SLE), idiopathic inflammatory myopathies (IIM), systemic sclerosis (SSc), & myasthenia gravis (MG). To date, a number of autologous CD19-CART therapies have delivered durable drug free responses in AD patients. However, the safety profile of autologous CD19-CART therapies across different AD has yet to be fully explored. This is especially true for CRS & ICANS. Here, we provide novel insight into the mechanism underlying the safety profile of resecabtagene autoleucel (rese-cel) an autologous CD19 41BBz CART therapy across four separate Phase I/II clinical trials in SLE, IIM, SSc, & MG. Objectives: The primary objective of each trial is safety & tolerability of rese-cel at Day 29. Key secondary objectives include changes in clinical scores & use of immunomodulatory agents. Key translational assessments include CART cell pharmacokinetics (PK), impact on peripheral B cell populations (pharmacodynamics), & serum cytokine levels. Methods: 19 Patients (data cutoff: 6/2/2025 SLE; 5/6/2025 IIM, SSc, and MG), with active disease refractory to standard of care have been treated across 4 Phase I/II clinical trials in SLE (8 patients; NCT06121297), IIM (8 patients; NCT06154252), SSc (2 patients; NCT06328777), & MG (1 patient; NCT06359041). All patients were treated with a single weight-based infusion of rese-cel at a dose of 1 x 106 cells/kg following lymphodepletion (flu 25 mg/m2/d on Days -5, -4, & -3, & cy 1,000 mg/m2/d on Day -3). All non-glucocorticoid immunomodulatory agents were stopped prior to lymphodepletion. Glucocorticoids were tapered post-infusion. Patients were not given prophylactic tocilizumab pre-infusion. Translational assessments were determined as follows: CART PK was evaluated by flow cytometry & dPCR; B-cell enumeration & phenotyping were evaluated by flow cytometry; & serum cytokines were evaluated via immunoassay. Results: Across all indications (19 patients), 7 episodes of CRS were observed (7/19). 6 of 7 patients experienced a Grade 1 CRS, & 1 patient had a Grade 2 CRS. 2 patients developed ICANS; 1 patient had a Grade 4 (previously presented at ACR Convergence 2024), & the other patient had a Grade 3. Both ICANS events were rapidly resolved without sequelae using standard therapy. These CRS and ICANS events differed across indications. In IIM, 4 of 8 patients experienced Grade 1 CRS and no patients experienced ICANs. In SLE, 2 patients experienced Grade 1 CRS and one developed Grade 4 ICANs. In SSC, 1 of 2 patients experienced Grade 2 CRS & the other experienced Grade 3 ICANS. In MG, no CRS or ICANS was observed. Rese-cel infusion products were ~ 66% transduced, with a mean CD4:CD8 ratio of 6. Post-infusion, peak CART expansion was observed on day 12 & the mean peak expansion was 89 cells/µL (SD +/- 214). B cells were rapidly depleted from peripheral blood post-infusion, with nadir occurring at 13 days & repopulation beginning at 62 days post-infusion on average. Re-emergent B cells were largely of the CD24+CD38+ transitional naïve phenotype. Commensurate with B cell depletion, serum BAFF induction was observed, with a mean fold induction of 16 & mean peak level of 56,404 pg/µL (SD: +/- 45,547). Serum cytokines associated with CRS & ICANS; IFNg, IL6, & IL8 reached peak elevation on days 10, 9, & 10 respectively post-infusion. The mean peak elevation for IFNg, IL6, & IL8 were 232 pg/ µL (SD: +/- 320), 44 pg/ µL (SD: +/- 60), & 80 pg/ µL (SD +/- 73), respectively. Conclusion: Rese-cel appears to be well tolerated in autoimmune patients with rates of CRS & ICANS of 37% & 11% across all autoimmune indications, respectively (SLE patients had a 25% CRS rate & 12.5% ICANS rate, IIM patients had a 50% CRS rate & 0% ICANS rate, SSC patients had a 50% CRS & 50% ICANS rate, & MG patients had a 0% CRS & ICANS rate). Notably, the frequency & severity of CRS appears to be low, with no CRS in 63% of patients (12/19) & most CRS events (6/7) being Grade 1. The lower frequency & severity of both CRS & ICANS events are likely correlated with the relatively modest induction of serum IFNg, IL6, & IL8 found in autoimmune patients post rese-cel weight-adjusted dose infusion. High BAFF levels reflect deep systemic B cell depletion. Together, these data support further support late-stage clinical development of rese-cel in autoimmune disease.
Frontline chemotherapy for CD30+ non-ALCL peripheral T-cell lymphoma a multi-center retrospective analysis
Han, Sunwoo , Johnson, William T. , Lingamaneni, Prasanth , Shastri, Toral, Panjrolia, Ekta, Rojas-Neira, Estela, Ayers, Amy , Jayram, Diya, Ho, Phuong , Treitman, Rachel, Chinniah, Siven, Sethi, Tarsheen , Ganesan, Nivetha, Chang, Tiffany , Qureshi, Haris, Haverkos, Bradley M. , Epstein‐Peterson, Zachary D. , Moskowitz, Alison J. , Ansell, Stephen, Trabolsi, Asaad , Johnson, William, Stuver, Robert , Ho, Phuong, Weiss, Julian J , Saeed, Hayder , Foss, Francine M. , Malpica, Luis , Bennani, N. Nora , Zhang, Yumeng , Horwitz, Steven M. , Schatz, Jonathan H

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3641-3641

10.1182/blood-2025-3641 Get It

Abstract INTRODUCTION The ECHELON-2 trial for newly diagnosed CD30+ peripheral T-cell lymphomas (PTCL) demonstrated superior overall survival with brentuximab vedotin plus chemotherapy (BV-CHP) compared to CHOP. However, total enrollment was restricted to only 30% of patients with non-anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALCL) histologies and was not powered to analyze survival benefits in this cohort. Thus, the benefit of BV-CHP in non-ALCL patients remains less clear. Adding to this uncertainty, CHOP plus etoposide (CHOEP) remains a standard regimen for many non-ALCL PTCL histologies for patients <60 years of age. Which of these three regimens offers superior outcomes for patients with CD30+ non-ALCL PTCL remains to be determined, is a critical knowledge gap in this area, and could meaningfully inform the management of these patients. METHODS We conducted a retrospective analysis of chemotherapy-naïve CD30+ (≥1%) PTCL from 7 centers in the United States. Histologies were limited to PTCL-NOS and PTCL with a T follicular helper phenotype (PTCL-TFH). Frontline regimens were defined as BV-based (BV-CHP), etoposide-based (CHOEP/EPOCH), novel-CHOP (CHOP/CHOEP + novel drug on a clinical trial), or CHOP. CD30 was considered positive if any expression was reported, and when available, stratified as ≥10% or <10% of the total lymphocyte population. RESULTS The CD30+ PTCL cohort consisted of 194 patients with a median age of 68 years at diagnosis and a male (65%) predominance. Nodal PTCL-TFH (65%) was the most common histology. Most had stage III-IV disease (89%) with a high-intermediate to high-risk IPI score of 3-5 (54%). 18% had an ECOG of ≥2, 45% had ≥2 extranodal sites, and 43% had bone marrow involvement, although biopsies were not performed in all patients. CD30 expression in ≥10% of malignant T cells was observed in 55% of all quantitatively reported cases. Frontline therapy consisted of BV-based (36%), etoposide-based (30%), CHOP (27%), and novel-CHOP (7%). Baseline characteristics and CD30 expression were similar between treatment groups. The ORR was 72% (64% CR, 8% PR), with no differences observed by treatment or histology. On multivariate analysis (MVA), a high LDH was associated with lower CR (OR 2.84, p=0.003). For the patients who demonstrated a CR to frontline therapy, 61% underwent ASCT. With a median follow-up of 26.1 months (IQR 12.3-51.6), the median PFS and OS were 11.4 (9.8-14.2) and 47 (32-60.3) months, respectively. The 2-year PFS and OS were 34.9% (28.1-41.7) and 62% (54.5-68.6), respectively. PFS and OS were similar for PTCL-NOS compared to PTCL-TFH, and AITL fared similarly to non-AITL PTCL-TFH. By treatment, novel-CHOP demonstrated the most favorable PFS (median 41.9 months) and OS (median 68.1 months). Survival curves overlapped continuously with all other treatment regimens and was not statistically significant. For patients <60, PFS and OS were equivocal with BV-based (n=17) compared to etoposide-based (n=26) regimens. On MVA, stage III/IV disease conferred an inferior PFS (HR 2.00, p=0.018) as did an IPI score of 3-5 for OS (HR 2.15, p=0.001). Neither histology nor frontline treatment impacted PFS or OS. The chosen frontline treatment also had no survival impact in key subgroup analyses including patients <60 (n=56) or with CD30-expression ≥10% (n=43). For patients with CR to frontline therapy, ASCT demonstrated a significant PFS benefit (HR 0.59, p=0.028) but no statistically significant difference in OS benefit (HR 0.58, p=0.073). CONCLUSION These data provide valuable insight into the lesser-represented patient population from the pivotal ECHELON-2 trial. In this cohort of CD30+ (≥1%) non-ALCL PTCL, there was no clearly superior standard frontline regimen. The number of patients with quantitively reported CD30 expression was too small for definitive conclusions in the ≥10% CD30+ cohort and retrospective pathology review is ongoing. ASCT for patients in CR offered superior outcomes, supporting this strategy regardless of the frontline regimen, recognizing the limitations of non-randomized, retrospective analyses. Novel-CHOP regimens demonstrated encouraging survival, and clinical trials should maintain priority over standard regimens for patients with CD30+ (1-10%) PTCL-NOS and PTCL-TFH.
EO2463 (EO) peptide immunotherapy in patients (pts) with newly diagnosed asymptomatic follicular lymphoma (FL) and marginal zone lymphoma (MZL): Study EONHL1-20/sidney (NCT04669171) primary endpoint lugano objective response analysis
Smith, Stephen D. , Marolleau, Jean Pierre, Mora, M., Morel, Pierre, Rattotti, Sara , Herce, Cristina García, Rinaudo, Philippe, Carpier, Jean-Marie , Fagerberg, Jan , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Armand, Philippe , Ansell, Stephen M. , Villasboas, José C. , Merryman, Reid W. , Wallace, Danielle , Arcaini, Luca , Grande, Carlos , Bosch, Francesc , Pinto, Antonio , Gutiérrez, Norma C. , Till, Brian G. , Fagerberg, Jan, Zinzani, Pier Luigi

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5377-5377

10.1182/blood-2025-5377 Get It

Abstract Background Watchful waiting is a common option for pts with asymptomatic FL/MZL. Anti-tumor immunization may delay or even avoid subsequent need for more toxic therapies. EO is designed from non-self-protein sequences derived from gut bacteria, including 4 HLA-A2 CD8 T cell epitopes (synthetic mimic peptides), exhibiting molecular mimicry with specific epitopes on B cell markers (CD20, CD22, CD37, BAFF-receptor). EO also contains a CD4 helper epitope UCP2. EO expands pre-existing memory CD8 T cells recognizing non-self-epitopes from gut bacteria that cross-react with B cell antigens on tumor cells. Methods Cohort 2 (C2; planned accrual 25 pts) of EONHL1-20/SIDNEY includes HLA-A2+ pts with previously untreated FL/MZL not in need of treatment. Pts receive EO (300μg/peptide) SC with adjuvant Montanide, q2 weeks (w) x 4, then q4w, for 12 total doses. For antigen-specific immune responses, peripheral blood mononuclear cells were assayed by flow cytometry using EO-mimic or B cell peptide specific tetramers without in vitro stimulation. IFN-γ ELISPOT was used to evaluate response to UCP2 and anti-CD3. Primary endpoint is objective response rate (ORR) per Lugano 2014. A pre-defined futility boundary was applied (ORR uninteresting=5%/promising=20%). Finding at least 3 of 25 pts with ORR would meet criteria to continue development (chance of 13% and 90% for true ORR of 5% and 20%, respectively). Results As of July 2025, 22 pts had started EO. Median age 59 years (range 32-86); 9 female; 19 ECOG 0/3 ECOG 1; 19 FL/3 extranodal MZL (ENMZL); 3 Ann Arbor stage I-II/8 stage III/11 stage IV; FLIPI low risk 8/intermediate 8/high 6; FLIPI-2 low risk 12/intermediate 7/high 3; 19 GELF neg/3 pos. At a median follow-up for progression of 9.4 months, 9 pts completed EO, 4 stopped for progressive disease (PD), 2 due to PI/pt decision; 7 ongoing. Median treatment duration 38 w (range 4-39). Among 19 evaluable pts, best Lugano response was 3 complete (CR) and 6 partial responses (PR) (ORR 47% [95% CI 24%–71%]; CR-rate 16% [3%-40%]), 6 stable disease (SD), and 4 PD. ORR by PET-CT was 29% (n=14) w6, 39% (n=18) w19, 46% (n=13) w42; corresponding CR rates were 0%, 11%, 15%. Median time to response 17.1 w (range 5.3-41.1). Currently there are only 2 confirmed PD events in pts with prior PR/CR. Among 8 pts with an initial indeterminate response per LyRIC 2016 followed by a confirmatory scan, 4 pts did not have confirmed PD; a possible atypical response pattern rate of 50% on EO (occurring 5.3-41.9 w after start of EO). In 16 immune response evaluable pts, 88% and 81% had expansion of CD8 T cells specific for EO mimic and B cell target peptides, respectively. Expanded specific CD8 T cells had a memory phenotype dominated by effector memory (TEM) and central memory cells. At w5, 7 clinical responders and 7 non-responders were evaluable; more responders had a positive immune response against EO mimic (Chi-square p=0.025) and B cell target (p=0.047) peptides. Max expansion (response sum for 4 EO mimic or 4 B cell target peptides at a single timepoint w3-w8) of specific CD8 T cells (% of all peripheral CD8 T cells) was higher for responders than non-responders both for EO mimic (Mann Whitney p=0.018) and B cell target (p=0.017) peptides. Pts (4) with an initial indeterminate response (LyRIC 2016) had a higher max expansion of B cell target peptide specific CD8 T cells vs 4 pts with a typical progression pattern (Mann Whitney p=0.018) and vs all other 12 pts evaluable for immune response (p=0.029). There was no difference in CD4 T cell response to UCP2 in responders vs non-responders (induction or max immunity w3-w8). Anti-CD3 expansion of T cells indicating T cell intrinsic activation potential did not correlate with clinical response (baseline or max). The most common EO-related adverse events (AEs) were Gr (Grade) 1 (10 pts) and Gr 2 (6 pts) local administration site reactions. Other related AEs in >1 pt were Gr 1 headache (3 pts) and Gr 1-2 fatigue (3 pts). Asthenia lasting 2 days was the only related Gr 3 AE. There were 4 unrelated Gr 3 AEs (gastroenteritis, GI-hemorrhage, inguinal hernia, and syncope). There were no Gr 4-5 AE. ConclusionsEO has a favorable safety profile and is preliminary associated with an ORR of 47%, exceeding the pre-specified boundary for promising activity. The speed and level of expansion of both EO mimic and B cell target peptide specific CD8 memory T cells are associated with objective response. Results will be updated.
Bone matters: Defining the burden of skeletal disease in telomere biology disorders
Koo, Jane, Hornung, Lindsey N., Howell, Jonathan, Lawhorn, Ethan, Comstock, Dawn, Reilly, Christopher, Ferrer, Alejandro, Mangaonkar, Abhishek, Barredo, Bianca, Churpek, Jane, Beier, Fabian, Frazier, Linda, Vincent, Pamela, Szabolcs, Paul, Uhrich, Jessica, Wlodarski, Marcin, Gloude, Nicholas, Yu, Helena, Koura, Divya, Jain, Tanim, Steinberg-Shemer, Orna, Ebens, Christen, Wratkowski, Paul, Avantsa, Soundarya, Groarke, Emma, Patel, Bhavisha, Savage, Sharon, Giri, Neelam, Myers, Kasiani, Koo, Jane, Hornung, Lindsey N., Howell, Jonathan, Lawhorn, Ethan, Comstock, Dawn, Reilly, Christopher, Ferrer, Alejandro, Mangaonkar, Abhishek, Barredo, Bianca, Churpek, Jane, Beier, Fabian, Frazier, Linda, Vincent, Pamela, Szabolcs, Paul, Uhrich, Jessica, Wlodarski, Marcin, Gloude, Nicholas, Yu, Helena, Koura, Divya, Jain, Tanim, Steinberg-Shemer, Orna, Ebens, Christen, Wratkowski, Paul, Avantsa, Soundarya, Groarke, Emma, Patel, Bhavisha, Savage, Sharon, Giri, Neelam, Myers, Kasiani

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6747-6747

10.1182/blood-2025-6747 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Telomere biology disorders (TBDs) are caused by germline pathogenic or likely pathogenic variants in telomere maintenance genes and result in multisystem manifestations, including impaired bone health. Patients with TBDs experience reduced bone mineral density (BMD), avascular necrosis, and increased rates of fragility fractures. However, the underlying mechanisms of these bone complications remain poorly understood, and no TBD-specific treatments for bone health currently exist. Our objective was to characterize the clinical features, management, and outcomes of TBD-related bone health issues, including fractures and reduced BMD. Methods: We conducted a retrospective, multicenter, international cohort study using data from 232 patients with TBDs enrolled across 12 centers participating in the Clinical Care Consortium of Telomere-Associated Ailments. Medical records were reviewed for fracture history and BMD assessments by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA). The primary endpoint was fracture incidence; secondary endpoints included BMD assessment and fracture management. Data were stratified by pediatric (≤18 years) and adult (>18 years) age groups. Analyses were based on data availability; specific denominators are provided where applicable. Result: Data were available for 53 (23%) pediatric and 179 (77%) adult patients. TERT mutations were the most frequently identified variants in both groups (28% pediatric, 23% adult). Fractures occurred in 25% (13/53) of pediatric patients and 35% (62/178) of adults. In contrast, fractures are estimated to occur in 10-15% of the general pediatric population. The median age at first fracture was 8.2 years (range 2.5–17) in children and 29.2 years (range 18.3–66.9) in adults. Among those with fracture data (n=20 pediatric, n=22 adult), fragility fractures were more common in adults (57%) versus predominantly traumatic fractures in children (61%). Multiple fractures occurred in 65% of affected pediatric patients and 45% of affected adults. Fracture management also differed: non-surgical treatments were used in 60% of pediatric fractures (n=12/20) versus 36% (n=8/22) of adult fractures; surgical interventions were more common in adults (36%). The inheritance pattern (autosomal dominant versus recessive or X-linked) was not associated with fracture risk but the subset of patients with CTC1 mutations were associated with increased fracture risk (n=5 of 124 patients with fracture history, 4% vs n=2 of 247 patients with no fracture history, 0.8%; p=0.04). We also assessed whether vascular manifestations were associated with fracture risk comparing patients with and without fractures. Pulmonary arteriovenous malformations (AVMs) were significantly more common in patients with fractures (17%, 7/42) versus those without (5.4%, 6/112; p=0.04). No significant differences were found in rates of retinal vasculopathy or hemorrhage (13% vs 7.2%, p=0.23) or gastrointestinal bleeding (22% vs 16%, p=0.35). DXA data were available for 171 patients (22 pediatric, 149 adult). The median age at first DXA was 11.4 years (range 4–17.7) for children and 58.2 years (range 20.8–79.4) for adults. Among pediatric patients, the median lumbar spine Z-score was –1.2 (IQR –3.0 to –0.2, n=18), with 39% (7/18) showing a Z-score < –2. Among adults, the median femoral neck T-score was –1.1 (IQR –1.7 to –0.5, n=118), with 21% (29/138) demonstrating T-scores < –2, indicating low BMD. Conclusions: Fractures and reduced BMD are common in both pediatric and adult patients with TBDs, with a substantial burden of early-onset and recurrent fractures. Our findings underscore the importance of early bone health screening and surveillance in TBDs and suggest a possible link between vascular abnormalities and skeletal fragility in this population that requires further study.
Phase II Results of ECOG-ACRIN EA9152: A multicenter study of liposomal vincristine (L-VCR) or vincristine sulfate (VCR) and venetoclax (VEN) in relapsed or refractory acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) and lymphoblastic lymphoma (LL)
Palmisiano, Neil , Lee, Ju‐Whei , Paietta, Elisabeth , Park, Jae H. , Schaar, Dale , Webster, Jonathan , Luger, Selina M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Claxton, David F. , Podoltsev, Nikolai , Litzow, Mark R.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1577-1577

10.1182/blood-2025-1577 Get It

Abstract Background: Relapsed or refractory (R/R) acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) and lymphoblastic lymphoma (LL) remain challenging to treat, particularly in older patients and those with a T-cell phenotype. Venetoclax (VEN), a selective BCL-2 inhibitor, has shown preclinical synergy with vincristine (VCR) in multiple preclinical ALL models. Following the previously reported establishment of the recommended Phase II dose (RP2D), we now report the results of the Phase II (Ph2) portion of EA9152 (VEN 600 mg daily with weekly L-VCR 2.25 mg/m² IV or VCR 1.5 mg/m2 IV capped at 2 mg), evaluating efficacy and safety in this high-risk population. Methods: This open-label, multicenter Phase II study enrolled adults (≥18 years) with R/R B- or T-cell ALL or LL. The phase II portion of this trial was a single-arm, open-label study evaluating the combination of VEN (600 mg po D1–28) with either L-VCR (2.25 mg/m² IV weekly x4) or vincristine sulfate (VCR) (1.4 mg/m² IV weekly x4). Following the market withdrawal of L-VCR in the United States in April 2022, no new patients were initiated on this formulation and patients already receiving L-VCR were transitioned to VCR at the start of their next treatment cycle or sooner if necessitated by drug availability. Prior VCR but not VEN exposure was permitted in Ph2. The primary endpoint was achievement of a complete response or complete response with incomplete count recovery CR + CRi rate by end of cycle 3. Secondary endpoints included measurable residual disease (MRD) response, progression free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and safety. The association of phenotype with response and time-to-event were evaluated using Fisher's exact test and the Cox proportional hazards model, respectively. Results: Twenty-one eligible patients were treated (B-cell ALL/LL: n=12; T-cell ALL/LL: n=9). The trial was terminated early after 22/56 patients were accrued on account of withdrawal of sponsor support. Median age was 50 years and 76.2% were male. Performance status was 0–1 in 85.7%. All patients had received prior chemotherapy; 47.6% had undergone prior transplant. Median number of treatment cycles was 1 (2 for B-cell, 1 for T-cell). By end of cycle 3, no patients in the B-cell cohort (0/12; 90% CI, 0.00–0.22) achieved CR or CRi, 8 had stable disease (SD). In the T-cell cohort, 1 of 9 patients (11.1%; 90% CI, 0.01–0.43) achieved CR, 1 achieved PR and 1 had SD. There was no statistically significant difference in CR + CRi rate between phenotypes (p=0.43). None of the patients achieved an MRD-negative CR/CRi by flow cytometry or molecular methods. At the time of this analysis, 16 of 21 patients had died. Median overall survival (OS) was 4.3 months (95% CI, 1.5–22.0) for B-cell and 10.2 months (95% CI, 2.0–16.4) for T-cell patients (HR 1.32, p=0.60). Median PFS was 2.9 months (95% CI, 1.7–3.7) for B-cell and 1.2 months (95% CI, 0.7–4.6) for T-cell cohorts (HR 2.18, p=0.18). Grade 3–5 treatment-related adverse events occurred in most patients. One T-cell patient experienced grade 5 respiratory failure. Among 16 patients enrolled under the revised protocol using VCR, only 1 experienced grade 3 peripheral motor neuropathy, and no peripheral sensory neuropathy was reported (combined AE rate 0.06; 90% CI, 0.00–0.26). Tumor lysis syndrome was not observed in this cohort. Conclusions: The combination of VEN at the established RP2D and L-VCR/VCR was feasible and had an acceptable safety profile in heavily pretreated patients with R/R ALL/LL. However, response rates, including CR/CRi and MRD negativity, were limited, particularly in the B-cell cohort. Median OS and PFS remain poor in both subtypes, highlighting the need for improved strategies in this high-risk population. Venetoclax, in combination with other chemotherapy regimens, has shown encouraging response rates warranting continued exploration of its benefit in ALL.
Treatment patterns in patients aged 80+ years with LBCL: Propensity score analysis reveals comparable outcomes between R-CHOP and R-mini-CHOP
Vodička, Prokop , Masar, Michal, Lossos, Izidore S., Benešová, Kateřina , Polgárová, Kamila , Kořen, Jan , Patel, Dilan A. , Martin, Peter , Sálková, J, Dlouhá, Jitka, Cohen, Jonathon B. , Blahovcová, Petra, Mwangi, Raphael , Jakša, Radek , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Lossos, Izidore S. , Mou, Eric , Jaye, David L. , Maláriková, Diana , Nze, Chijioke , Karban, Josef , Feldman, Andrew L. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Klánová, Magdalena , Klener, Pavel , Trněný, Marek , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5448-5448

10.1182/blood-2025-5448 Get It

Abstract Introduction Although chemo-free regimens are increasingly used in elderly patients with large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL), most still receive conventional chemoimmunotherapy. Patients up to 75–80 years old are usually treated with full-dose R-CHOP, while 80+ patients receive the attenuated R-miniCHOP regimen as standard of care. Prior studies have shown that in patients aged 65+ years, R-CHOP was associated with improved survival based on propensity score matching (PSM) analysis (Al-Sarayfi, Am J Hematol, 2023), though this did not include comorbidity data. Furthermore, no formal studies have focused specifically on 80+ patients. We aimed to perform a PSM comparison of R-CHOP versus R-miniCHOP to better inform treatment decisions in this population. Methods We harmonized and pooled data from 237 LBCL patients receiving chemotherapy with rituximab (out of all 263 80+ patients) from the prospective LEO cohort (USA, n=147; 2015–2020) and NiHiL registry (Czech Republic, single center, n=116; 2010–2023). Of them, 205 (86%) receiving anthracycline(A)-based regimens were included. Baseline characteristics, comorbidities, treatments, and outcomes were collected. PSM (1:1, caliper 0.2) was performed to compare R-CHOP and R-miniCHOP using age, ECOG performance status (PS), clinical stage, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), and major comorbidities (heart disease, history of stroke, and other recent cancer) as matching variables. The endpoints were overall survival (OS), event-free survival (EFS), and lymphoma-specific survival (LSS, defined as death attributed to lymphoma progression). Results Among 205 A-treated patients, median age was 83 years (range 80–99); 30% had ECOG PS 2–4, 67% clinical stage III–IV, 34% ≥2 involved extranodal sites, 59% elevated LDH, and 58% had International Prognostic Index (IPI) scores 3–5. Median follow-up was 5.5 years; median OS and EFS were 4.1 and 3.4 years, resp. A-based regimens comprised full-dose R-CHOP-like (n=79; 39%; R-CHOP n=74, DA-EPOCH-R n=5) and R-miniCHOP (n=126; 61%). Patients receiving R-CHOP-like regimens had more favorable baseline characteristics (median age 82 vs 83 years, P=0.04; ECOG PS 2–4: 16% vs 39%, P<0.01; IPI 3–5: 46% vs 66%, P=0.03) and a lower, though not statistically significant, comorbidity burden (mean 1.14 vs 1.39; heart disease 35% vs 45%, P=0.22; history of stroke 4% vs 6%, P=0.64; other cancer 6% vs 5%, P=0.87). R-CHOP-like regimens vs R-miniCHOP had superior OS (median 6.3 vs 3.4 years; HR=0.61, 95% CI 0.42–0.90; P=0.01) and EFS (median 5.3 vs 2.1 years; HR=0.58, 95% CI 0.40–0.83; P<0.01), with no significant difference in LSS (2-year 89% vs 82%, HR=0.77, 95% CI 0.39–1.54, P=0.46). To mitigate selection bias, we performed PSM on patients with available baseline characteristics treated with R-CHOP (n=69) and R-miniCHOP (n=121), resulting in 63 matched pairs. Matched cohorts were well-balanced on age (median 82 years in both cohorts; P=0.68), ECOG PS 2–4 (17% vs 19%; P=0.82), IPI 3–5 (52% vs. 59%; P=0.41), and comorbidity burden (mean 1.10 vs. 1.29; P=0.30). The presence of heart disease (40% in both cohorts), history of stroke (5% vs 6%), and cancer (5% vs 6%) were similar. Survival modestly favored R-CHOP, but differences were not significant: median OS 5.3 vs 3.5 years (HR=0.73; 95% CI 0.46–1.15; P=0.17), median EFS 3.8 vs 2.8 years (HR=0.76; 95% CI 0.49–1.18; P=0.23), and 2-year LSS 88% vs 84% (HR=1.09; 95% CI 0.45–2.63; P=0.85). Treatment-related mortality was similar in both cohorts (16%). Among R-miniCHOP patients, survival outcomes did not differ between matched (n=63) and unmatched (n=63) groups (OS P=0.72; EFS P=0.23; LSS P=0.27). Unmatched (n=16) R-CHOP patients had a trend toward improved survival compared to matched (n=63) individuals (OS P=0.10; EFS P=0.049; LSS P=0.24). Conclusion This is the first PSM-based analysis comparing R-CHOP and R-miniCHOP in LBCL patients 80+ years old. Despite inherent limitations of a non-randomized design and limited number of matched patients, our findings – derived from two prospective cohorts – suggest that R-miniCHOP may offer outcomes comparable to R-CHOP, particularly with respect to LSS. While these results support R-miniCHOP as an appropriate frontline option, treatment decisions remain highly individualized. These data may help inform clinical decision-making and provide a basis for designing future trials targeting this population, where R-miniCHOP could serve as a comparator arm. Funding: NU21-03-00411, U01 CA195568.
Hypomethylating agent with venetoclax versus hypomethylating agent alone in frontline management of myelodysplastic syndrome - impact of subgroups on clinical outcomes
Ball, Somedeb , Haddadin, Michael , Feld, Jonathan , Cohen‐Nowak, Adam , Hawkins, Hayley, Shukla, Asmita, Tan, Virginia, Dulak, Dominika, Tawfiq, Reema, Dworkin, Emily , Feng, Amber , Foucar, Charles , Shallis, Rory M. , Im, Annie , Winer, Eric S. , Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Abaza, Yasmin , Abboud, Ramzi , Balasubramanian, Suresh , Kishtagari, Ashwin , Guerra, Veronica , Weiss, Julian J , Gonzalez‐Lugo, Jesus D. , Dhakal, Prajwal , Leonard, Jessica T , Badar, Talha , Patel, Shyam A. , Lin, Chenyu , Patel, Anand , Atallah, Ehab , Komrokji, Rami S.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 239-239

10.1182/blood-2025-239 Get It

Abstract Background: Hypomethylating agent (HMA) with venetoclax (VEN) is used in clinical practice for frontline management of patients with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) based on encouraging data from phase 1 clinical trial (Garcia JS et al. Blood 2025). While the randomized clinical trial (VERONA-NCT04401748) did not show a survival benefit of azacitidine-VEN, the study had important differences such as exclusion of therapy related MDS and being conducted in several non-academic US centers. To better understand the impact of this regimen and its effects in subgroups, we conducted a real-world analysis of frontline MDS patients treated mainly at academic medical centers with HMA-VEN and compared to HMA monotherapy. Methods: This is a multicenter retrospective study of 19 US academic medical centers. We included contemporary cohorts of adults (age≥18 years) with MDS (intermediate, high or very high risk by IPSS-R) who were treated outside of clinical trials with either upfront combination of HMA-VEN or HMA monotherapy. Data on patient-related, disease-related and treatment-related variables were collected through chart review. Descriptive statistics were used for baseline characteristics. Overall survival (OS) and event free survival (EFS: progression, leukemic transformation, death as events) analysis was conducted using Kaplan-Meier method. Determinants of outcomes were analyzed using multivariable regression models. All analyses were conducted at a significance level of p<0.05. Results: Among 1198 patients with intermediate, high or very-high risk MDS, 313 patients received upfront VEN in combination with HMA [HMA-VEN] and 885 patients received HMA monotherapy. Median age was 70 (63-76) years and majority of patients had MDS with excess blasts-1 (34% overall, HMA-VEN=26%, HMA=37%) or MDS with excess-blasts-2 (41% overall, HMA-VEN=60%, HMA=34%). Disease risk by IPSS-R was intermediate (29% overall, HMA-VEN=18%, HMA=33%), high (30% overall, HMA-VEN=31%, HMA=30%) or very-high risk (41% overall, HMA-VEN=51%, HMA=37%, p<0.001). Therapy related MDS (t-MDS) was seen in 27% of patients (HMA-VEN=33%, HMA=25%, p=0.004), 34% had TP53 mutation (HMA-VEN=40%, HMA=32%, p=0.005) and 33% underwent allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (AHSCT) (HMA-VEN=42%, HMA=30%, p<0.001). The most common mutations detected at baseline included TP53 (34%), ASXL1 (22%), DNMT3A (16%), RUNX1 (16%), TET2 (14%), SRSF2 (13%), and U2AF1 (11%). The response rate by IWG 2006 criteria was significantly higher with HMA-VEN than HMA monotherapy (overall 81% vs 39%, CR: 17% vs 9.6%; marrow CR: 56% vs 14%, p<0.001). In multivariable analysis accounting for upfront treatment, AHSCT, genomic mutations, baseline bone marrow blasts and t-MDS, patients treated with HMA-VEN in the upfront setting had significantly improved EFS (median EFS 10.7 vs. 7.8 mon, HR 0.83, 95%CI 0.72-0.96, p=0.01) and OS (median OS 22.4 vs. 18.1 mon, HR 0.79, 95%CI 0.64-0.97, p=0.02). In addition, TP53 mutation status (OS: HR 1.88, 95% CI 1.57-2.26, p<0.001, EFS: HR 1.43, 95% CI 1.23-1.65, p<0.001), subsequent AHSCT (OS: HR 0.34, 95% CI 0.27-0.41, p<0.001; EFS: HR 0.47, 95% CI 0.40-0.54, p<0.001), and therapy related MDS (OS: HR 1.20, 95% CI 1.00-1.44, p=0.04, EFS: HR 1.10, 95% CI 0.96-1.27, p=0.2) were significant predictors on multivariable analysis. When separately investigated in subgroups, an OS benefit of HMA-VEN over HMA was seen in patients undergoing subsequent AHSCT (median OS 40.6 vs. 30 mon, p=0.05), bone marrow blast 10-19% (median OS 25.1 vs. 17.4 mon, P=0.01), de novo MDS (median OS 30 vs. 20.1 mon, P=0.003) and absence of TP53 mutation (median OS 34.9 mon vs. 23.1 mon, p=0.004). The benefit of HMA-VEN over HMA was also seen across molecular mutations including presence of ASXL1 mutation (median OS 35.2 vs 20.9 mon, p=0.03). Conclusions: In this large multicenter retrospective analysis from US academic medical centers, we found that HMA-VEN therapy significantly improved OS in certain subsets of high risk MDS including patients with 10-19% blasts, denovo MDS, subsequent AHSCT and those without TP53 mutation. While our analysis is limited by its retrospective design, prospectively exploring subgroups of MDS patients who could benefit from HMA-VEN therapy is needed.