Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1703 citation(s) found for "Xu, Jean".

Outcomes of Relapsed or Refractory Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma Treated with R-GemOx: A Multi-Center Retrospective Cohort Study
Yamshon, Samuel , Casulo, Carla , Lossos, Izidore S. , Haddadi, Sara , Ayers, Amy , Khurana, Arushi , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Reicks, Tanner W., Cohen, Jonathon B. , Martin, Peter , Li, Jia , Shewade, Ashwini, Batlevi, Connie Lee , Lo‐Rossi, Andrea, Fox, David J. , Masaquel, Anthony, Mun, Yong, Flowers, Christopher R. , Koff, Jean L. , Larson, Melissa C. , Kahl, Brad S. , Casulo, Carla , Stanchina, Michele , Chihara, Dai , Habermann, Thomas M. , Wang, Yucai , Farooq, Umar , Link, Brian K. , Cerhan, James R. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Nastoupil, Loretta J.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3093-3093

10.1182/blood-2024-208111 Get It

Background: Rituximab, gemcitabine, and oxaliplatin (R-GemOx) is a commonly utilized chemoimmunotherapy regimen for relapsed or refractory (R/R) diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), especially for patients ineligible for autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) or chimeric antigen receptor T cell therapy (CAR T). R-GemOx is used as a comparator arm in several active phase III clinical trials for R/R DLBCL, including the POLARGO (polatuzumab vedotion and R-GemOx), STARGLO (glofitamab and GemOx), SUNMO (mosunetuzumab and polatuzumab vedotin), LOTIS-5 (loncastuximab tesirine and rituximab), and EPCORE DLBCL-1 (epcoritamab) studies. However, real-world data are limited to understand the patterns of use and outcomes of R-GemOx in the US. Methods: We developed a retrospective multicenter US cohort (known as LEO CReWE) of patients with R/R DLBCL and other aggressive B-cell lymphomas at the eight US academic centers participating in the LEO Cohort Study (NCT02736357). Patients first diagnosed with DLBCL (including transformed and high-grade B-cell lymphoma) from 2007 - 2022 who received second line (2L) or later therapy for R/R DLBCL with R-GemOx were included. Baseline characteristics, treatment, and follow-up data were abstracted by chart review. Index line of therapy was defined as the first receipt of R-GemOx therapy in the 2L or later setting. Intent for CAR T and/or ASCT was evaluated at each line of therapy based on medical records at the time of treatment initiation. Subgroup analyses were pre-planned in groups of special interest, including those treated with R-GemOx without intent for ASCT or CAR T, those treated as a bridge to CAR T, and those aged 70 and older. Results: 183 patients with R/R DLBCL treated with R-GemOx were included. At time of initiation of R-GemOx, median age was 68 years (range 21-88), with 71 patients (39%) aged 70+ and 18 (10%) aged 80+. Many patients had high risk features including 13% with high grade B-cell lymphoma and 56% with IPI 3 or greater. 21% had an ECOG performance status of 2 or greater. Patients received a median of 2 lines of therapy prior to the index line of R-GemOx (range 1-7). 52% of patients did not achieve a complete response (CR) to first-line therapy, and 20% relapsed <12 months from an initial CR. In all patients receiving R-GemOx, the overall response rate (ORR) was 45% (29% CR). At a median follow-up of 39 months, median EFS was 2.3 months (95% CI: 1.8-3.2), with 12-month EFS of 21% and a 24-month EFS of 15%. Median OS was 13.5 months (95% CI: 9.6-18.1), with a 12-month OS of 52% and a 24-month OS of 38%. In patients treated without intent for ASCT or CAR T, ORR was 33% (18% CR). Median EFS was 2.0 months (95% CI: 1.6-2.5) with 12- and 24-month EFS of 14% and 9%, respectively. Median OS was 9.5 months (95% CI: 6.6-16.1) with 12- and 24-month OS of 45% and 29%, respectively. In patients receiving R-GemOx as bridging to ASCT or CAR T, ORR was 57% (35% CR). 35% received CAR T and 14% received ASCT, while the remainder did not receive the intended therapy as part of this line. Median EFS was 3.6 months (95% CI: 1.8-5.2) with 12- and 24-month EFS of 28% and 25%, respectively. Median OS was 17.4 months (95% CI: 13.4-NR); 12- and 24-month OS were 61% and 50%, respectively. In patients aged 70+, ORR was 53% (33% CR). Median EFS was 2.3 months (95% CI: 1.6-5.2), with 12- and 24-month EFS of 20% and 18%, respectively. Median OS was 13.9 months (95% CI: 8.6-30.2); 12- and 24-month OS were 57% and 39%, respectively. Conclusion: This study represents the largest reported cohort of patients treated with R-GemOx in US academic centers to date. The ORR of 45% and CR rate of 29% CR, as well as median EFS and OS of 2.3 and 13.5 months, respectively, are consistent with findings from previous phase II studies; these results highlight that responses to R-GemOx are not durable and the vast majority of patients require additional therapy. This study demonstrates real-world evidence of the efficacy of R-GemOx in a large cohort of patients with R/R DLBCL from the US over a long period, including both transplant-eligible and -ineligible patients, and patients treated in the CAR T era. These data aid in providing a benchmark for active clinical trials in the rapidly evolving landscape of R/R DLBCL therapies and allow potential comparison to a real-world cohort of patients with a broad range of clinical characteristics.
EO2463 Peptide Immunotherapy in Patients with Newly Diagnosed Asymptomatic Follicular Lymphoma Results in Monotherapy Objective Clinical Responses Linked with Anti-Peptide Specific CD8 Memory T Cell Responses: The EONHL1-20/Sidney Study
Smith, Stephen D. , Marolleau, Jean Pierre, García, Carlos Grande, Morel, Pierre, Mora, Rocío Figueroa, García, Cristina Martínez , Rattotti, Sara , Aubergeon, Lucie , Chêne, Laurent , Fagerberg, Jan, Armand, Philippe , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Villasboas, José C. , Wallace, Danielle , Merryman, Reid W. , Bosch, Francesc , Arcaini, Luca , Pinto, Antonio Ventura , Gutiérrez, Norma C. , Till, Brian G. , Zinzani, Pier Luigi

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4395-4395

10.1182/blood-2024-201269 Get It

Background Follicular lymphoma (FL) is a generally indolent disease where a watch and wait strategy is standard in asymptomatic patients (pts) with a low tumor-burden. Harnessing antitumor immunity through an anti-tumor immunization strategy at this stage may delay or avoid the subsequent need for more toxic and complex therapies. EO2463 is a therapeutic vaccine designed from non-self protein sequences, derived from gut bacteria, including 4 HLA-A2 synthetically produced 9-mer CD8 cytotoxic T cell epitopes, exhibiting molecular mimicry with specific epitopes on the B cell markers CD20, CD22, CD37, and CD268 (BAFF-receptor). Additionally, EO2463 contains a CD4 helper epitope UCP2 derived from hTERT. The compound expands pre-existing memory CD8 T cells recognizing the non-self protein sequences from gut bacteria which can then cross-react with the selected B cell antigens on tumor cells. EO2463 is being used to drive anti-tumor immunity against B cell malignancies, and has demonstrated long-lasting, specific CD8-memory T cell responses and clinical activity in relapsed/refractory FL and marginal zone lymphoma (MZL) [J Clinical Oncol 2024, 42 (S16), 7058]. Furthermore, CD8 T cells expanded from samples of patients treated with EO2463 can kill HLA-A2 expressing lymphoblastoid cell lines presenting the B cell targets [Hematological Oncol 2023, 41 (S2), 581-582]. Methods The current report describes Cohort 2 of trial EONHL1-20/SIDNEY (NCT04669171) and includes pts with newly diagnosed, previously untreated FL, grade 1-3A, HLA-A2, and not in need of treatment. Pts receive EO2463 (300μg/peptide) SC with adjuvant Montanide ISA 51 VG, q2 weeks (w) x 4, then q4w, for a total of 12 doses (39w; PET-CTs at w6, w19, and w42). Planned accrual for this cohort is 25 pts. Immune responses were assayed on thawed pt peripheral blood mononuclear cells by flow cytometry and EO2463 peptide specific tetramers or by IFN-γ ELISPOT (assaying responses against 9-mer peptides from CD20, CD22, CD37, and CD268; and from peptides of EO2463) without any proceeding in vitro stimulation (ex vivo). Results As of June 2024, 15 pts had started study treatment. Median age was 62 (range 55-66) year, 7 male and 6 female, 2 pts Ann Arbor stage I/II, 5 stage III, and 8 stage IV. Ten of 15 pts were still on treatment; median treatment duration was 18.4 weeks (range 5-39 w) for all pts. Among 13 evaluable pts, best responses by PET-CT using Lugano criteria were 1 pt CR, 5 pts PR (46% objective responses (OR)), 3 pts SD, and 4 pts PD. Of those with PD per Lugano, 2 had isolated increases in FDG-uptake without increase in lesion size/number at w6 and both remain on treatment (per protocol based on LYRIC criteria). OR was first noted w6 in 3 pts and w19 in 3 pts; duration of response is not evaluable at this time due to short follow-up. The pt with CR had isolated increases in FDG-uptake at w6, PR at w19, and CR at w35. Anti-EO2463 immune responses were observed in 4 of 5 tested pts at the 1st testing timepoint (w5) and onwards (currently longest tested up until w31). In an exploratory analysis, the percentage of EO2463 peptide specific CD8 T cells measured by tetramers seemed linked to clinical response (OR 3 pts vs non-OR 2 pts; 2-sided T-test, p=0.02; range of percentages in pts with OR 0.85%-1.39% of all CD8 T cells in peripheral blood, range in pts with non-OR 0.17%-0.27%). Functionality and cross-reactivity of responses were shown by IFN-γ ELISPOT using 9-mer peptides corresponding to the B cell targets in 4 tested pts. Expanded antigen-specific CD8 T cells displayed a memory phenotype; effector/memory (TEM), and terminally differentiated effector memory CD8 T cells (TEMRA). The most common related AEs were grade 1 (7 pts) and grade 2 (5 pts) local administration site reactions (mainly erythema, pruritus, and induration). Other related AEs in > 1 pt were grade 1 headache (2 pts) and grade 1-3 fatigue/asthenia (3 pts). Asthenia lasting 2 days was the only related grade 3 adverse event (AE). Conclusions EO2463 monotherapy is associated with a very manageable safety profile and appears to demonstrate meaningful single-agent efficacy in FL. Consistent with the preclinical hypothesis, expansion of specific CD8 memory T cells may be associated with response. Results will be expanded at the meeting. Study EONHL1-20/SIDNEY also includes cohorts, not covered in this abstract, exploring EO2463 plus rituximab for 1st line FL/MZL, and EO2463 plus lenalidomide/rituximab in relapsed FL/MZL.
EO2463 Peptide Immunotherapy in Patients with Indolent NHL: A Phase 1 Exploration of a Response Biomarker for EO2463 Monotherapy and EO2463 in Combination with Lenalidomide/Rituximab
García, Carlos Grande, Smith, Stephen D. , Marolleau, Jean Pierre, García, Cristina Martínez , Mora, Rocío Figueroa, Rattotti, Sara , Aubergeon, Lucie , Chêne, Laurent , Fagerberg, Jan, Armand, Philippe , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Villasboas, José C. , Wallace, Danielle , Bosch, Francesc , Pinto, Antonio Ventura , Merryman, Reid W. , Gutiérrez, Norma C. , Arcaini, Luca , Till, Brian G. , Filippi, Rosaria De , Zinzani, Pier Luigi

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1616-1616

10.1182/blood-2024-204593 Get It

Background Follicular and marginal zone B cell lymphoma (FL; MZL) demonstrate an indolent course with heterogeneous outcomes and a potential for spontaneous remissions indicating immune system intervention. T cell-based therapeutic approaches are therefore an attractive proposition in FL and MZL. EO2463 peptide immunotherapy expands pre-existing memory CD8 T cells recognizing non-self-protein sequences from gut bacteria which cross-react with B cell antigens. The compound includes 4 HLA-A2 synthetically produced epitopes which exhibit molecular mimicry with the B cell markers CD20, CD22, CD37, and CD268 (BAFF-receptor), as well as a the CD4 helper-epitope UCP2 derived from hTERT. EO2463 is being used to drive anti-tumor immunity against B cell malignancies, and has demonstrated long-lasting, specific CD8-memory T cell responses and clinical activity in relapsed/refractory FL and MZL [J Clinical Oncol 2024, 42 (S16), 7058]. Furthermore, CD8 T cells expanded from samples of patients (pts) treated with EO2463 can kill HLA-A2 expressing lymphoblastoid cell lines presenting the B cell targets [Hematological Oncol 2023, 41 (S2), 581-582]. Methods The current report describes testing of a possible biomarker in the phase 1 portion of the ongoing EONHL1-20/SIDNEY trial (NCT04669171).This part of the trial (“Cohort 1”) included pts (n=9) with relapsed (at least 1, no limit, prior treatments) FL and MZL, stage 1-3A, confirmed to be positive for HLA-A2. Pts received EO2463 (150 [n=3] or 300μg/peptide [n=6]) SC with adjuvant Montanide ISA 51 VG q2 weeks (w) x 4, then q4w, for a max of 12 months; at w7 lenalidomide (20 mg/day for 21/28 days up to 12 cycles) was added (EL), and if no complete remission (CR) at w19, rituximab (375 mg/m IV, q1w x 4, then q4w x 4) was also added (ER2). Immune responses and clinical outcomes of Cohort 1 were previously reported [J Clinical Oncol 2024, 42 (S16), 7058]. To assess a possible biomarker, tetramers were used to specifically detect CD8 T cells recognizing the 4 epitopes in the EO2463 compound (derived from gut bacterial proteins exhibiting molecular mimicry with the B cell markers CD20, CD22, CD37, and CD268). The tetramers were all marked with phycoerythrin. Thawed samples of peripheral blood mononuclear cells taken at start of w5 (after 2 administrations of EO2463 monotherapy, each followed by 2w observation) were stained ex vivo (without any in vitro stimulation) with the tetramers and assayed by flow cytometry. Results are presented as percentage of EO2463 specific CD8 T cells among all CD8 T cells in the peripheral blood of the pt. Results Among the 9 treated pts, PET-CT at w6 (after 3 administrations of EO2463 monotherapy) suggested possible clinical activity in 4/9 pts (1 PR, 1 pt size reduction 15%, 1 pt 20% reduced tracer uptake, 1 pt 5/6 target lesions reduced metabolic activity). By PET-CT at w42 (after 12 administrations of EO2463 monotherapy, 11 cycles of lenalidomide, and rituximab treatment) the Lugano response assessment was complete response in 6/9 pts. A positive biomarker response was assessed in 5/9 pts (percentage of specific CD8 T cells ranged from 0.2-2.1%). EO2463 monotherapy PET-CT activity at w6 (n=4/9 pts): 4 of 4 pts with clinical activity were biomarker positive and 1/5 of the other pts was also positive; this pt had an isolated increase in FDG-uptake at w6, followed by a CR at w19. Four further other pts were biomarker negative. In this limited sample, the biomarker had sensitivity 100% and specificity 80%. EO2463 in combination with lenalidomide/rituximab PET-CT CR at w42 (n=6/9): 5 of 6 pts with CR were biomarker positive and 1 pt with CR was negative; the pt with a negative test had no objective tumor response until after rituximab. In this limited sample, the biomarker showed sensitivity 83% and specificity 100%. Conclusions The current preliminary assessment indicates that direct ex vivo tetramer staining for specific CD8 T cells after short term (5 w) treatment with EO2463 monotherapy could be a possible biomarker for clinical response, both for EO2463 monotherapy response, and for response to EO2463 in combination with lenalidomide/rituximab. We plan to validate these findings in the ongoing study cohorts of the trial; expansion phase 2 cohorts, exploring EO2463 monotherapy in the “watch & wait” setting, EO2463 plus rituximab for 1st line FL/MZL, and EO2463/lenalidomide +/- rituximab in relapsed FL/MZL.
Management and Outcomes of Patients Diagnosed with Chronic Myeloid Leukemia in Blast Phase: A Multicenter Analysis By the H Jean Khoury Cure CML Consortium
Smith, Kinaya, Iqbal, Umar , Zhang, Ling , Yang, Jay , Ritchie, Ellen K. , Tantravahi, Srinivas K. , Rein, Lindsay , Oehler, Vivian G. , Radich, Jerald P. , Cortes, Jorge E., Pinilla‐Ibarz, Javier , Deininger, Michael W. , Sweet, Kendra , Jain, Akriti Gupta , Iqbal, Umar, Crane, Genevieve M. , Mims, Alice S , Badar, Talha , Smith, B. Douglas , Kota, Vamsi , Hunter, Anthony M. , Chan, Onyee , Mukherjee, Sudipto , Atallah, Ehab , Xie, Zhuoer

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2426-2426

10.1182/blood-2024-207278 Get It

Introduction: Despite advent of multiple tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) and newer treatment methods for both AML and ALL, the outcomes of patients (pts) with chronic myeloid leukemia in blast phase (CML-BP) remain poor. Consensus guidelines on treatment of CML-BP are scarce. A recent study from the European leukemia network (ELN) blast phase registry reported outcomes of 240 CML-BP pts. They also reported marked heterogeneity in treatment patterns and lack of an accepted standard. Hence, we are undertaking this study through the H Jean Khoury Cure CML Consortium (HJKC3) to study the treatment patterns and outcomes of pts with CML-BP in the US. Methods: This is a multi-institution, retrospective study. IRB approval was obtained at each institution separately and data sharing agreements were executed. All pts diagnosed with CML-BP based on modified MD Anderson Criteria (≥30% blasts in the blood or bone marrow or extramedullary (EM) disease) from 2010 to 2024 were included. Categorical variables were compared using the Chi-square test. Overall survival (OS) was calculated from the time of diagnosis to death from any cause. Survival probabilities were computed using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared with the log-rank test. Results: Of the 72 pts with CML-BP included in this analysis, 29 (40.3%) were female and 43 (59.7%) were males. At the time of diagnosis, 36 (50%) had CML-CP (chronic myeloid leukemia in chronic phase), 11 (15.3%) pts were diagnosed with CML-AP (accelerated phase CML) and 25 (34.7%) pts with de-novo CML-BP. For the 47 pts that were initially diagnosed with CML-CP or CML-AP, the median time to progression to CML-BP was 26 months (1-207 months). Median age at diagnosis of CML-BP was 54 years (range 21-86 years). EM disease was present in 17 (23.6%) pts (7 myeloid sarcoma, 5 central nervous system and 5 skin) with 3 pts presenting with EM disease only. Blasts were of myeloid phenotype in 41 (56.9%), lymphoid in 29 (40.3%) and mixed in 2 (2.8%) pts. The bcr-abl protein was p210 in 59 (81.9%), p190 in 5 (6.9%) and p230 in 1 (1.4%) pt. Four pts had prior allogeneic stem cell transplant (alloSCT) for CML-CP. Of the pts who had an ABL kinase domain mutation tested, 42.9% (18/42) pts were found to have an ABL kinase domain mutation. The most common TKD mutation was T315I (n=6). Next generation sequencing was performed in 32 pts. The most common mutations were ASXL1 (n=10), RUNX1 (n=4), BCOR (n=2), BCORL1 (n=2), DNMT3A (n=2) and 1 each in CSF3R, KMT2A, EZH2, NF1 and TP53. Of the 72 pts, 68 underwent CML-BP directed therapy. While only 9 (13.2%) pts were treated with TKI alone (4 dasatinib, 2 imatinib, 2 ponatinib and 1 asciminib), 54 (79.4%) pts were treated with a combination of chemotherapy with TKI (24 dasatinib, 13 ponatinib, 9 imatinib, 6 nilotinib, 1 bosutinib and 1 asciminib), and 5 (7.4%) pts were treated with chemotherapy alone. The response rate after CML-BP directed therapy was 72.1% (n=49). Best response was return to CML-CP in 17 pts, CHR with PCyR in 1 pt, CCyR in 11 pts, MMR in 5 pts, MR4 in 4 pts, MR4.5 in 5 pts and MR5 in 6 pts. Rate of response with third and second generation TKI was significantly better than first generation TKI (80% and 77.1% vs 36.3%; p=0.02287). 30 (44.1%) pts proceeded to alloSCT. Of the 49 pts that responded, 16 (32.6%) relapsed. The median time to relapse was 5 months (range 1-46 months). At a median follow up of 57 months, the median OS for all pts was 18 months. There was no difference in OS based on blast phenotype (14 months for myeloid, 21 for lymphoid and 7.5 for mixed; p=0.1185), initial diagnosis (38 months CP-CML, 13 for CML-AP and 16 for de-novo BP pts; p=0.6380), or TKI (13 months for first generation, 20 for second and not reached for third generation TKI; p=0.1729). The OS of pts that were treated with a combination of TKI and chemotherapy was significantly longer compared to pts treated with TKI or chemo alone (28 vs 13 or 4.5 months; p=0.0003). Of the 32 pts that responded, OS for pts that underwent alloSCT was significantly longer compared to pts that did not (not reached vs 14 months; p= 0.0022). Conclusion: CML-BP continues to have a dismal prognosis. Treatment is heterogenous involving various combinations of TKI and chemotherapy. In our analysis, treatment with second or third generation TKI led to better responses. In addition, treatment with chemotherapy in combination with TKI and alloSCT led to improved OS. Updated results from further multi-institution analysis will be presented at the meeting.
A 1,000-Genome Map for Multiple Myeloma and Its Precursor Stages, and Its Impact on Clinical Outcome
Dutta, Ankit K. , Lightbody, Elizabeth D. , Toenges, Rosa , Loinaz, Xavi , Wallin, Sofia, Priebe, Oliver, Boehner, Cody J. , Horowitz, Erica , Barr, Hadley , Hevenor, Laura , Towle, Katherine, Beesam, Rashmika, Beckwith, Jenna D., Perry, Jacqueline , Santos, David M. Cordas dos , Hess, Julian M. , Sklavenitis‐Pistofidis, Romanos , Sklavenitis-Pistofidis, Romanos , Alberge, Jean-Baptiste , Poletti, Andrea , Coorens, Tim H. H. , Dunford, Andrew , Su, Nang Kham , Beckwith, Jenna D., Bertamini, Luca , Greipp, Patricia T. , Kübler, Kirsten , Arndt, Peter F. , Terragna, Carolina , Zamagni, Elena , Stewart, Chip , Getz, Gad , Ghobrial, Irene M.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1019-1019

10.1182/blood-2024-203517 Get It

Introduction Genomic alterations are common in multiple myeloma precursor stages, monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) and smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM). However, commonly used stratification systems do not include somatic alterations that play a role in the disease. To address this clinical need, we generated a comprehensive genomic map of MM and precursors by harmonizing and analyzing mostly WGS data from 1,030 patients. We used these data to define a simple MM-like score, that is able to discriminate which premalignant patients are at risk to progress. Methods We collected, enriched, and performed WGS of tumor plasma cells and matched normals from 138 participants with MGUS or SMM, including those in low, intermediate, and high-risk groups. We combined our precursor dataset with genomic profiles from MM (n=20) and external sources of 872 individuals with MGUS (n=18), SMM (n=62), and MM (n=792) for a cohort of 1,030 individuals with MM or a precursor condition. In 16 patients, we could perform WGS serially from the bone marrow or circulating tumor cells (n=39) and reassess the presence of mutations. Results To develop a simple score that reflects the similarity of precursor genomes to full-blown multiple myeloma disease, we searched among the 107 common driver events (occurring in >1% of patients) and initiating translocations for ones that are differently altered in precursor conditions versus MM. We found 26 differentially altered events: only MAF and MAFB translocations were enriched in MGUS/SMM whereas 24 events were enriched in MM, including known drivers MYC, KRAS, FAM46C, del(1p) and gain(1q). We then defined a simple “MM-like” score for each tumor as the number of MM-enriched drivers minus the number of MGUS-enriched drivers. As expected, the MM-like score in our cohort increased throughout MM development (MM-like score median of 1 in MGUS, 2 in SMM, and 3 in MM). Even among SMM patients, we found a gradual increase of the MM-like score from low- (median=1), to intermediate (median=2), to high-risk (median=3) groups that match the overall medians in MGUS, SMM and MM (p=2e-5). We tested whether the MM-like score can be used to estimate risk of progression. Among untreated SMM patients characterized with WGS, an MM-like score greater than 2 was associated with a higher likelihood of progression (HR=5.3, P=0.03). Using an independent dataset of 87 patients with SMM, we were able to validate that a MM-like score greater than 2 was indeed associated with a higher risk of progression (HR=3.3, P=5x10-5). 11 patients who did not progress and for whom we performed longitudinal WGS, has stable MM-like scores over time, while three patients clinically progressed and their MM-like score increased at the time of progression (due to newly detected mutations in KRAS and NRAS). For the two remaining patients, their MM-like score increased, and we observed growth of the subclone that acquired the additional MM-like driver. In the first patient with MGUS/low-risk SMM, a novel hyperdiploid clone was detected in addition to a TP53 bi-allelic hit and t(11;14) translocation and was shown to increase in clonal fraction with tumor burden (light chains +104% within three years). In the second non-progressor with an increasing MM-like score, a novel del(1p) was detected, and other subclones in the phylogenetic tree either shrank or were stable over three years. Finally, because the MM-like score can place tumors on a gradual axis of evolution towards a more genomically-mature tumor, we tested whether the MM-like score was also predictive of survival in patients treated with a newly diagnosed MM. To do so, we calculated the MM-like score in patients from the publicly available CoMMpass database. We found that an increased score significantly correlated with shorter progression-free survival (median PFS1: 3 years in high score, versus 5 years in low/intermediate score; p=1e-3) and overall survival (median OS: 4.5 years in high score, versus not reached in low/intermediate score; p=1e-5). Conclusion Overall, we demonstrate that it is possible to stratify precursor stages of MM by discovering drivers, detecting those that are associated with the stage of the disease, and defining a genomically-based score that can be used to assess risk of progression and is easy to implement in the clinic.
Efficacy and Safety of Odronextamab Monotherapy in Patients (Pts) with Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL) Progressing after CAR T-Cell Therapy: Primary Analysis from the ELM-1 Study
Topp, Max S. , Allan, John N. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Barnes, Jeffrey A. , Arnason, Jon , Goldschmidt, Neta , Abadi, Uri , Mazza, Irit Avivi, Cai, Jingxian, Zecchini, Julia, Brouwer‐Visser, Jurriaan , Chaudhry, Aafia, Ambati, Srikanth, Crombie, Jennifer L. , Matasar, Matthew J. , Michot, Jean‐Marie , O’Brien, Susan , Zhu, Min , Mohamed, Hesham

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 866-866

10.1182/blood-2024-199155 Get It

Introduction CD19-directed CAR T-cell therapies are an important option for the management of relapsed/refractory (R/R) DLBCL. Studies suggest that ~50% of pts receiving CAR T-cell therapies will relapse within 6 months, with an estimated overall survival (OS) of only 5 months. Additionally, 25-35% of pts do not receive subsequent treatment, indicating a high unmet need. CD19 loss is a potential mechanism of resistance to CAR T-cell therapies; thus, treatments that target alternate B-cell antigens are an attractive option. Here, we report for the first time the primary analysis of the ELM-1 expansion cohort investigating the efficacy and safety of odronextamab, a CD20×CD3 bispecific antibody, in pts with R/R DLBCL progressing after CAR T-cell therapy (NCT02290951). Methods Pts aged ≥18 with DLBCL and disease progression after CAR T-cell therapy received intravenous odronextamab weekly in 21-day (D) cycles during Cycles (C) 1-4, with steroid prophylaxis and step-up dosing in C1 (described previously), followed by 160 mg on D 1, 8, and 15 of C2-4. After C4, odronextamab maintenance treatment continued at 320 mg Q2W until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Pts with complete response (CR) for ≥9 months transitioned to Q4W dosing. All pts received infection prophylaxis. The primary analysis was conducted when all pts had completed ≥9 months of follow-up. Primary endpoint was objective response rate (ORR), as assessed by independent central review (ICR) according to the Lugano classification. Key secondary endpoints included duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS), and OS. Exploratory endpoints included immune biomarker assessment. Results As of January 22, 2024, 60 pts were treated and evaluable for efficacy and safety, with median follow-up of 16.2 months. Prior CAR T-cell therapies were axi-cel (50%), tisa-cel (12%), liso-cel (10%), and not specified (28%). Median time since prior CAR T-cell therapy was 6.5 months (range 1.2-46.2). Median age was 63 years (range 27-82; aged ≥75 years: 10%), and 65% were male. Pts had received a median of 3 prior lines of therapies (range 2-9); 77% of pts were refractory to their last therapy, 77% were double refractory, and 72% were refractory to prior CAR T-cell therapy. 48% of pts relapsed within 90 D of CAR T-cell therapy, and 67% relapsed within 180 D. Of the 20 pts with available tumor biopsies at baseline, 10 were CD19(-) and only 2 were CD20(-). 92% of pts completed C1 and 52% completed ≥4 C of treatment. The median duration of treatment was 12 weeks (range 0.7-154.1). The ORR and CR rate by ICR were 48% and 32%, respectively, and were consistent across pts with high-risk features and across prior CAR T products. ORR in pts relapsing in ≤90 D was 21% (6/29) and in pts relapsing in ≤180 D was 33% (13/40). ORR was observed even in pts with low CD20. Median DOR was 14.8 months (95% CI 2.8-not estimable [NE]) and median duration of CR was not reached (NR) (95% CI 3.3-NE); the probability of maintaining CR for 24 months was 68%. Median PFS was 4.8 months (95% CI 2.6-5.4) and median OS was 10.2 months (95% CI 4.6-15.8). Median PFS and OS in complete responders was NR. T-cell counts increased at Week 14 and demonstrated a functional phenotype (CD69 expression and TEMRA count), which was confirmed by ex vivo stimulation. T-cell expansion was observed regardless of CAR T product or time from CAR T administration. The most common TEAE was CRS (any grade [G]: 48%; G1: 25%; G2: 23%; G≥3: 0%). G≥3 TEAEs occurred in 77% of pts (most common: neutropenia 17%, anemia 13%, and neutrophil and white blood cell count decrease 10% each). Five pts (8%) permanently discontinued odronextamab due to AEs (COVID-19, pneumonia, encephalopathy, epilepsy, and gait disturbance [n=1 each]). There was one treatment-related death (COVID-19 pneumonia). No cases of ICANS were reported. G≥3 infections occurred in 12 pts (20%); 2 were due to COVID-19. No cases of tumor flare or TLS were reported. Conclusions ELM-1 is the only study to prospectively evaluate efficacy and safety of a CD20×CD3 bispecific antibody in pts with R/R DLBCL progressing after CAR T-cell therapy. Odronextamab monotherapy was associated with encouraging efficacy and generally manageable safety in a setting with limited treatment options and historically dismal outcomes. Efficacy was observed even in pts relapsing in ≤90 D, supporting the potential of odronextamab as an accessible, off-the-shelf option in the post-CAR T setting.
Eliminating the Need for Sequential Confirmation of Response in Multiple Myeloma
Kapoor, Prashant , Fonder, Amie , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Hobbs, Miriam, Hwa, Yi L. , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Lacy, Martha Q. , Warsame, Rahma , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji, Claveau, Jean‐Sébastien , Dispenzieri, Angela , Binder, Moritz , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Gertz, Morie A. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Lin, Yi , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Kumar, Shaji

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 83-83

10.1182/blood-2024-202098 Get It

Background Multiple myeloma (MM) is a hematological cancer characterized by the proliferation of plasma cells (PC). Progressive disease (PD) criteria are primarily characterized by an increase in (1) serum M-protein (SPEP), (2) urinary M-protein (UPEP), (3) serum free light chains (sFLC), or (4) PC percentage in the bone marrow. An essential aspect of the PD criteria is the requirement for confirmatory results from blood or urine analyses. However, in many cases, patients may be taken off treatment in favor of a new therapy after only one assessment. This can introduce clinical trial endpoint inaccuracies when confirmatory values are missing, resulting in increased censoring and underestimation of the progression rate (if the second assessment is not done). Moreover, in subjects with high tumor burden and rapidly progressing disease, it is often urgent to confirm PD before starting a subsequent line of treatment. This study assessed the necessity of repeating biomarkers to confirm PD if two biomarkers meet the progression criteria. Methods In this retrospective study, between 2002 and 2020, we assessed all consecutive patients with relapsed MM enrolled in any therapeutic clinical trial at Mayo Clinic. We included patients with measurable disease if SPEP and sFLC were available at the time of assessment. Patients required at least two consecutive assessments (by the same method) to be included in our study. PD was based on the IMWG criteria. Relapse characterized by the development of new bone lesions or extramedullary relapse without meeting biochemical progression criteria was an exclusion criterion. Patients starting a new line of treatment after non-confirmed PD were also excluded. Furthermore, patients who did not meet simultaneous progression criteria and had unconfirmed PD (did not meet IMWG criteria at the second assessment) were excluded from the analysis (n=15). The probability of meeting the progression threshold with 1 and 2 consecutive assessments was calculated. We then examined the proportions of patients meeting PD by 2 biomarkers simultaneously at the first assessment. Results We evaluated episodes of treatment among 434 patients enrolled in clinical trials, including 601 episodes: 593 episodes of biochemical confirmed PD and 8 episodes when patients did not progress but who met simultaneous progression criteria at the same time with two different biomarkers. Per measurable disease criteria, MM isotypes were 71.0% IgG, 16.8% IgA, 0.9% IgM, 1.2% IgD, 0.3% biclonal, and 9.8% light chain. According to the standard IMWG response criteria (sequential criteria), 78% and 9% of episodes reached the progression threshold with serum and urine M-components, respectively, with two consecutive assessments. For the FLC, 21% of episodes met the progression criteria. No patients had a second bone marrow examination for confirmation of PD. At the first available assessment, 82%, 19%, and 2% of episodes met progression threshold, respectively, with serum M-protein, urine M-protein, and both (serum + urine M-protein). Additionally, 58%, and 19%, episodes met the progression threshold at the first assessment with FLC and bone marrow examination, respectively. Moreover, 67% of patients with IgA myeloma meet the progression threshold with the total quantitative IgA. With the simultaneous criteria at time of first assessment, 403 episodes meet progression threshold: 45% with SPEP+sFLC (n=269/593), 4% with SPEP+UPEP (n=21/593), 9% with sFLC+UPEP (n=55/593), 11% with BME only (n=66/593), and 0.3% with qIgA +dFLC/UPEP (n=2/593). Thus, among these 413 episodes, which meet progression criteria by 2 simultaneous values at the time of the first assessment, 98% (n=413/(413+8)) of these patients (positive predictive value of the new criteria) subsequently had confirmed progression by sequential value. Conclusions In summary, we showed that the simultaneous criteria allow to identify patients with true progressive disease without overestimating the progression rate of myeloma. Therefore, confirmatory results of progression for relapsed MM patients having two biomarkers meeting criteria of progression at the same time is useless for determining disease progression.
Prognostication and Treatment-Related Outcomes in Secondary Central Nervous System Involvement of Large B-Cell Lymphoma (SCNSL): Evidence from a Large International Cohort
Alderuccio, Juan Pablo , Han, Sunwoo , Nizamuddin, Imran , Dong, Ning , Wagner‐Johnston, Nina, Olszewski, Adam J., Desai, Amrita, Geethakumari, Praveen Ramakrishnan , Moyo, Tamara K. , Sandoval‐Sus, Jose , Danilov, Alexey V. , Munoz, Javier, Narkhede, Mayur , Maraj, Adrian , Smith, Jeffery, Osborne, Wendy , Calvert, Victoria, El‐Sharkawi, Dima , Hilali, A.A. Al, Linton, Kim , Elmusharaf, Nagah, Santarsieri, Anna , Karim, Farheen, Monick, Sarah, Trutzer, Iris Margalit, Can, Jones, Ayers, Amy , Feo, Jacopo Calabrese De, Sharp, John , Treitman, Rachel, Okcu, Izel, Deshani, Vismay, Baidoun, Firas, Hann, William D., Barrett, Aisling , Cwynarski, Kate , Linton, Kim M , Okcu, Izel , Hann, William , Khwaja, Jahanzaib , Ghione, Paola , Saha, Aditi , Wang, Yucai , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Tolu, Seda , Olszewski, Adam J., Grover, Natalie S. , Koff, Jean L. , Epperla, Narendranath , Wallace, Danielle , Kamdar, Manali , Tun, Han W. , Munoz, Javier, Rhodes, Joanna , Prica, Anca A. , Kühnl, Andrea , Okosun, Jessica , Calvert, Victoria, Collins, Graham P. , Ollila, Thomas A , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Can, Jones, Kallam, Avyakta , Baidoun, Firas , Abeyakoon, Chathuri , Kahl, Brad S. , Chavez, Julio C

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 571-571

10.1182/blood-2024-199781 Get It

Introduction: Scant data exist on prognostic factors, survival and treatment (Tx)-related outcomes in SCNSL. We conducted a multicenter international analysis to identify prognostic factors and outcomes in SCNSL at diagnosis (de novo), or after frontline Tx (1L) either with (concomitant) or without (isolated) systemic (syst) relapse. Methods: This study collected data from patients (pts) treated between 2001-2023 at 35 centers. Overall (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were calculated from SCNSL diagnosis to first event (death for OS, relapse/death for PFS) or last follow-up. Uni- (UVA) and multivariable (MVA) Cox analyses were performed to assess prognostic factors; Kaplan-Meier method was used to estimate survival. Results: 1173 (US: 863, UK: 273, Canada: 37) pts with SCNSL were included. Baseline characteristics were median age: 62 years (interquartile range 52.5-69), male sex: 58.7%, elevated LDH: 71.1%, stage III/IV: 88.6%, HIV: 3%, transformed LBCL (tLBCL): 13.8%, non-germinal center B-cell like (non-GCB) subtype: 52.3%, double expressor (DE): 40%, MYC rearrangement (MYC-R): 28.3%, MYC/BCL2 double hit: 16.6%, MYC/BCL2/BCL6 triple hit (TH): 6.1%. Among 522 pts with de novo SCNSL, 84.2% had involvement of a single CNS compartment (44.7% brain parenchyma; 40.4% leptomeningeal [lepto]). 1L regimens included 36.2% R-CHOP with high-dose methotrexate (HD-MTX), 12.5% MARIETTA-type, and 9.8% R-CODOX-M/IVAC; 54.6% received intrathecal chemotherapy. Consolidation Thiotepa-based autologous stem cell transplant (TT-ASCT) occurred in 15.3%. The majority of pts who underwent TT-ASCT had previously achieved CR or PR in syst (92.5%) and CNS (72.5%) compartments. At median follow-up 25.7 months (mos), subsequent relapse was observed in 27.5% TT-ASCT recipients: 36.3% had isolated CNS, 27.4% syst, and 36.3% concomitant. 588 pts presented with SCNS after 1L (66.2% isolated, 33.8% concomitant). Brain parenchyma involvement was observed in 56.8%, lepto in 22.6%. Tx included 31.6% HD-MTX combination (eg, R-MPV, MTR); 18.4% HD-MTX +/- rituximab; 16.2% MARIETTA-type; and 9.4% platinum-based regimen. Consolidation TT-ASCT occurred in 22.4% (n=132), and 13.8% (n=81) received CAR-T cell therapy (excluding subsequent relapses in de novo group). Syst (65.1%) & CNS (69.1%) responses (CR/PR) were higher before TT-ASCT compared to CAR-T cell (49.5% & 54.5%, respectively). After TT-ASCT, 52 pts (39.3%) relapsed, mainly in the CNS (n=30, 57.7%), with only 4 (7.7%) concomitant. After CAR-T, 48 pts (59.3%) relapsed: 15 (31.2%) isolated in CNS and 15 (31.2%) concomitant. 12-month cumulative incidence of relapse (with death as competing risk) was 21.1% after TT-ASCT and 55.8% after CAR-T. In 63 pts (5.4%), the first CNS event occurred >2 lines of Tx. With median follow-up of the entire cohort of 24.6 mos, median PFS and OS were 11 and 21 mos, respectively. mPFS and mOS were significantly better in pts with de novo SCNSL (13.4 & 47.4 mos) compared to SCNSL after 1L (10.4 & 14.2 mos) and >2 lines of Tx (6.5 & 9.7 mos); P<0.0001. Factors associated with significantly shorter OS in UVA across all presentations were age >60, male sex, GCB subtype, MYC-R, tLBCL, DE, TH, elevated LDH, ECOG PS ≥2, SCNSL after 1L (vs. de novo), and failure to achieve syst/CNS response to 1L. Of these, age >60, male sex, MYC-R, ECOG PS ≥2, and failure to achieve response to 1L remained significant in MVA. In de novo cases, age >60, DE, ECOG PS≥2, and failure to achieve syst/CNS response to 1L were associated with poorer OS; for pts with SCNSL after 1L, age >60, GCB subtype, and ECOG PS ≥2 were significant. Pts treated with HD-MTX-based regimens after 1L experienced longer OS than those treated with platinum regimens or high-dose cytarabine. In de novo cases, TT-ASCT was significantly associated with longer OS (HR=0.58; P=0.025) in MVA after adjusting for significant factors, 1L type, and response. For SCNSL at relapse, TT-ASCT (HR=0.34; P<.0001) and isolated SCNSL presentation (vs. concomitant HR=0.70, P=0.007) were associated with longer OS, adjusting for significant factors, type of second-line Tx, & site of CNS relapse. Conclusions: This study represents the largest analysis of SCNSL inclusive of all modes of presentation. Concomitant SCNSL at relapse was associated with poor outcomes, while TT-ASCT consolidation was associated with improved OS in de novo & relapsed disease. Despite advances in LBCL SCNSL remains an unmet therapeutic need.
Outcomes in Early Relapse of Follicular Lymphoma Versus Early Histologic Transformation Following Firstline Immunochemotherapy in Follicular Lymphoma
Day, Jonathan R , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Lossos, Izidore S. , Martin, Peter , Holets, Matthew, Cohen, Jonathan , Flowers, Christopher R. , Casulo, Carla , Larson, Melissa C. , Durani, Urshila , Tsang, Mazie , Koff, Jean L. , Chihara, Dai , Burack, Richard , Habermann, Thomas M. , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Martin, Peter, Kahl, Brad S. , Cohen, Jonathan J., Cerhan, James R. , Link, Brian K. , Maurer, Matthew J.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1652-1652

10.1182/blood-2024-201078 Get It

Background: Approximately20% of patients with follicular lymphoma (FL) will experience disease progression or death within two years of years (POD24) of immunochemotherapy (IC) (Casulo et al, JCO 2015). A proportion of patients with POD24 have histologic transformation (HT), which heightens the risk of lymphoma-related death (Freeman et al, Blood 2019). To clarify the impact of HT on prognosis in POD24, we analyzed data from the Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO) Consortium of Real-World Evidence (CReWE) to compare differences in outcomes among patients with POD24 with retained FL histology versus POD24 with HT. Methods: This was a multicenter study among 8 academic cancer centers. Eligible patients hadgrade 1-3a FL at diagnosis between 2003 and 2022, with POD24 following first line IC treatment with BR, R-CHOP, or R-CVP. POD24 was defined as disease recurrence within 24 months of IC. Patients with prior lines of treatment for FL were excluded. Patients with HT at first line IC were excluded. Biopsy at POD24 was obtained at the discretion of the treating physician. Three groups of POD24 were defined: POD24 with biopsy-proven retained FL histology (POD24_FL), POD24 with biopsy-proven HT to aggressive lymphoma (POD24_HT), and POD24 either without a biopsy or indeterminate histology on biopsy (POD24_I). We evaluated second-line treatments at time of POD24. Survival probabilities from second-line treatment initiation were estimated by the Kaplan-Meier method. Results A total of1,122 patients with FL were screened and308 patients with POD24 were identified.Median age at POD24 was 58 years (IQR 50-65).Among available data, race and ethnicity was reported as 76% non-Hispanic White, 3% non-Hispanic Black/African American, 9% Hispanic/Latino (any race), and 1% other minorities. First line therapy was R-CHOP in45% (140/308), BR in 33% (102/308) and R-CVP in 21% (66/308). Most patients (52%) had biopsy-proven retained FL at POD24 (162/308); 30% had no biopsy or indeterminate histology at POD24 (94/308), and 17% had biopsy-proven HT at POD24 (52/308). In the POD24_HT group, 52% received R-CHOP and 21% received intensive salvage chemotherapy as second line therapy. Patients with POD24_FL and POD24_I had similar rates of salvage chemotherapy (21% and 18%), BR (13% and 18%), R-CHOP (19% and 24%), and targeted therapies (8% and 5%), respectively, at second line. Consolidative autologous stem cell transplant was more common in POD24_HT patients at 21% versus 16% in POD24_FL and 6% in POD24_I. Patients with POD24_HT had significantly worse overall survival (OS) compared to POD24_FL (ref), with a hazard ratio of 3.79 (95% confidence interval [CI] 2.46-5.84), even after adjusting for age, FLIPI score, and first-line IC treatment. At 5 years, patients with POD24_HT had OS of 31% compared with an OS of 71% for patients with POD24_FL. Patients with POD24_I had similar outcomes to those with POD24_FL (5-year OS 75% versus 71%, respectively). Event-free survival (EFS) was also significantly lower in POD24_HT compared to POD24_FL: At 2 years, EFS was 27% for POD24_FL (21-35%) and 10% for POD24 _HT (4-23%). At 5 years, lymphoma remained the leading cause of death among patients with POD24, with 20% probability of lymphoma-related death in those with POD24_FL (95% CI 14.2-27.8) compared to 53% probability of lymphoma-related death in patients with POD24_HT (95% CI 40.6-70.7). Conclusions: In our multicenter cohort, we identified remarkable differences between the two biopsy-demonstrated entities of POD24 (i.e., with and without HT). Patients without a biopsy or indeterminate histology had similar outcomes as those with POD24_FL. Patients withearlyrelapse of FL after first-line IC remain a heterogeneous group with poor outcomes and a heightened risk of lymphoma-related mortality particularly compared with nonPOD24 groups. Even with retained FL histology, patients with POD24 had 20% probability of lymphoma-related death within 5 years of second-line treatment initiation. We demonstrate that poor survival is driven in part, but not entirely, by HT. Despite most patients receiving appropriate aggressive treatment, those with POD24_HT represent a distinctly vulnerable population warranting further study in directed prospective studies of both FL biology and clinical trials.
New Criteria for Evaluating Outcomes of Myelofibrosis Therapy
Vannucchi, Alessandro Maria, Gale, Robert Peter, Harrison, Claire, Hehlmann, Rüdiger , Tefferi, Ayalew , Barbui, Tiziano , Marchetti, Monia , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Mascarenhas, John , Álvarez‐Larrán, Alberto , Bose, Prithviraj , Kiladjian, Jean‐Jacques , Koschmieder, Steffen , Mesa, Ruben A. , Passamonti, Francesco , Rambaldi, Alessandro

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7898-7898

10.1182/blood-2024-198646 Get It

Background New therapies for myelofibrosis (MF) are being developed but how these compare with current therapies is limited to analyzing single outcome measures such as spleen volume reduction or quality-of-life (QoL). However, these outcome trajectories might diverge and some endpoints may not be clinically relevant. To remedy this an ELN (European LeukemiaNet) taskforce developed a composite endpoint using the Desirability-Of-Outcome-Ranking (DOOR) method which allows multiple outcomes to be simultaneously considered and therapies achieving diverging endpoints compared. Methods An Expert Panel used DOOR to divide outcome relevancy into 8 dimensions: clinical meaningfulness, modifiability, reliability, feasibility, decisional value, acceptability, frequency, and cost. Next, a weight was assigned to each dimension using the mean Likert score assigned by the panelists. Next, the panel validated which dimensions were met by each of 30 outcomes most frequently listed by clinical trials. A weighted score (WS) for each outcome was calculated based on weights assigned to a dimension and accomplishment rates assigned to outcomes. Outcomes were then distributed into quartiles. Next, operational definitions of outcomes were tested in Delphi consensus method requiring > 75% agreement. Last, a literature review indicated correlations of the outcomes ranked in the 1st 2 quartiles with survival. Results Three composite endpoints were developed and named DEMYOs (DEsirability-of-MYelofibrosis-Outcomes). DEMYO-1, the proportion of people alive and free of severe vascular events, blast transformation, severe anaemia and thrombocytopenia and very-severe symptom burden, encompassed outcomes in the 1st quartile (WS > 29.5) and is the proposed composite endpoint for trials of people with advanced JAK-inhibitor refractory MF. DEMYO-2, defined as the proportion of people alive and free of accelerated or blast phase, severe or worsening anaemia, severe and major vascular events, severe or symptomatic splenomegaly, severe or worsening symptoms and any emergent adverse genetic abnormality, included the outcomes ranked in the 1st 2 quartiles (WS > 26.5) and is proposed for trials of people with a sub-optimal response to JAK-inhibitors. DEMYO-3, defined as the proportion of people alive and free of blast transformation, vascular events, severe, symptomatic or worsening clinical features and of worsening prognostic co-variates, included outcomes in the 1st 3 quartiles (WS > 23.5) and is proposed for trials of people not yet receiving JAK-inhibitors. Interpretation DEMYO composite endpoints capture relevant clinical features of MF and represent endpoints important to patients, physicians and other stakeholders. DEMYO validation is feasible by available trial data and, once validated, the composite endpoints can be endorsed by medicines regulatory agencies. DOOR proved feasible and robust in this 1st-in-haematology application and we encourage further use. No funding