Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1557 citation(s) found for "Wu, Fred".

Management and Outcomes of Patients Diagnosed with Chronic Myeloid Leukemia in Blast Phase: A Multicenter Analysis By the H Jean Khoury Cure CML Consortium
Smith, Kinaya, Iqbal, Umar , Zhang, Ling , Yang, Jay , Ritchie, Ellen K. , Tantravahi, Srinivas K. , Rein, Lindsay , Oehler, Vivian G. , Radich, Jerald P. , Cortes, Jorge E., Pinilla‐Ibarz, Javier , Deininger, Michael W. , Sweet, Kendra , Jain, Akriti Gupta , Iqbal, Umar, Crane, Genevieve M. , Mims, Alice S , Badar, Talha , Smith, B. Douglas , Kota, Vamsi , Hunter, Anthony M. , Chan, Onyee , Mukherjee, Sudipto , Atallah, Ehab , Xie, Zhuoer

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2426-2426

10.1182/blood-2024-207278 Get It

Introduction: Despite advent of multiple tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) and newer treatment methods for both AML and ALL, the outcomes of patients (pts) with chronic myeloid leukemia in blast phase (CML-BP) remain poor. Consensus guidelines on treatment of CML-BP are scarce. A recent study from the European leukemia network (ELN) blast phase registry reported outcomes of 240 CML-BP pts. They also reported marked heterogeneity in treatment patterns and lack of an accepted standard. Hence, we are undertaking this study through the H Jean Khoury Cure CML Consortium (HJKC3) to study the treatment patterns and outcomes of pts with CML-BP in the US. Methods: This is a multi-institution, retrospective study. IRB approval was obtained at each institution separately and data sharing agreements were executed. All pts diagnosed with CML-BP based on modified MD Anderson Criteria (≥30% blasts in the blood or bone marrow or extramedullary (EM) disease) from 2010 to 2024 were included. Categorical variables were compared using the Chi-square test. Overall survival (OS) was calculated from the time of diagnosis to death from any cause. Survival probabilities were computed using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared with the log-rank test. Results: Of the 72 pts with CML-BP included in this analysis, 29 (40.3%) were female and 43 (59.7%) were males. At the time of diagnosis, 36 (50%) had CML-CP (chronic myeloid leukemia in chronic phase), 11 (15.3%) pts were diagnosed with CML-AP (accelerated phase CML) and 25 (34.7%) pts with de-novo CML-BP. For the 47 pts that were initially diagnosed with CML-CP or CML-AP, the median time to progression to CML-BP was 26 months (1-207 months). Median age at diagnosis of CML-BP was 54 years (range 21-86 years). EM disease was present in 17 (23.6%) pts (7 myeloid sarcoma, 5 central nervous system and 5 skin) with 3 pts presenting with EM disease only. Blasts were of myeloid phenotype in 41 (56.9%), lymphoid in 29 (40.3%) and mixed in 2 (2.8%) pts. The bcr-abl protein was p210 in 59 (81.9%), p190 in 5 (6.9%) and p230 in 1 (1.4%) pt. Four pts had prior allogeneic stem cell transplant (alloSCT) for CML-CP. Of the pts who had an ABL kinase domain mutation tested, 42.9% (18/42) pts were found to have an ABL kinase domain mutation. The most common TKD mutation was T315I (n=6). Next generation sequencing was performed in 32 pts. The most common mutations were ASXL1 (n=10), RUNX1 (n=4), BCOR (n=2), BCORL1 (n=2), DNMT3A (n=2) and 1 each in CSF3R, KMT2A, EZH2, NF1 and TP53. Of the 72 pts, 68 underwent CML-BP directed therapy. While only 9 (13.2%) pts were treated with TKI alone (4 dasatinib, 2 imatinib, 2 ponatinib and 1 asciminib), 54 (79.4%) pts were treated with a combination of chemotherapy with TKI (24 dasatinib, 13 ponatinib, 9 imatinib, 6 nilotinib, 1 bosutinib and 1 asciminib), and 5 (7.4%) pts were treated with chemotherapy alone. The response rate after CML-BP directed therapy was 72.1% (n=49). Best response was return to CML-CP in 17 pts, CHR with PCyR in 1 pt, CCyR in 11 pts, MMR in 5 pts, MR4 in 4 pts, MR4.5 in 5 pts and MR5 in 6 pts. Rate of response with third and second generation TKI was significantly better than first generation TKI (80% and 77.1% vs 36.3%; p=0.02287). 30 (44.1%) pts proceeded to alloSCT. Of the 49 pts that responded, 16 (32.6%) relapsed. The median time to relapse was 5 months (range 1-46 months). At a median follow up of 57 months, the median OS for all pts was 18 months. There was no difference in OS based on blast phenotype (14 months for myeloid, 21 for lymphoid and 7.5 for mixed; p=0.1185), initial diagnosis (38 months CP-CML, 13 for CML-AP and 16 for de-novo BP pts; p=0.6380), or TKI (13 months for first generation, 20 for second and not reached for third generation TKI; p=0.1729). The OS of pts that were treated with a combination of TKI and chemotherapy was significantly longer compared to pts treated with TKI or chemo alone (28 vs 13 or 4.5 months; p=0.0003). Of the 32 pts that responded, OS for pts that underwent alloSCT was significantly longer compared to pts that did not (not reached vs 14 months; p= 0.0022). Conclusion: CML-BP continues to have a dismal prognosis. Treatment is heterogenous involving various combinations of TKI and chemotherapy. In our analysis, treatment with second or third generation TKI led to better responses. In addition, treatment with chemotherapy in combination with TKI and alloSCT led to improved OS. Updated results from further multi-institution analysis will be presented at the meeting.
Likelihood of finding an 8/8 HLA-matched unrelated donor (Donor Search Prognosis) is not associated with survival: Primary results from BMT CTN 1702
Lee, S J, Logan, Brent R. , Horowitz, M., Westervelt, Peter, Pidala, Joseph A. , Dehn, Jason , Hayes‐Lattin, Brandon , Farhadfar, Nosha , Bashey, Asad, Srour, Samer A. , Brunstein, Claudio G. , Symons, Heather J. , Uberti, Joseph P., Pusic, Iskra , Leifer, Eric , He, Naya, Shaw, Bronwen E. , Ciurea, Stefan O. , Horowitz, Mary M. , Hogan, William J. , Grunwald, Michael R. , Devine, Steven M.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 695-695

10.1182/blood-2024-200833 Get It

Background: A donor search prognosis score based on HLA type and race/ethnicity can classify patients into 3 groups based on the likelihood of finding an HLA-matched (8/8) unrelated donor (MUD): Very Likely (44% of the population), Likely (41%) and Very Unlikely (15%). Previous studies showed that >90% of Very Likely, 26% of Likely and <10% of Very Unlikely patients used a MUD for their hematopoietic cell transplants (HCT), with the rest using other donor sources (mismatched unrelated donor, cord blood, or haploidentical relative). For some patients, prolonged efforts to identify a MUD might be futile and delay HCT, leading to increased morbidity, greater chance for relapse and disease resistance, and worse HCT outcomes. BMT CTN 1702 (NCT03904134) was the first national study to track the entire donor search identification process. Designed as a biologic assignment study, the goal was to estimate and compare overall survival between two arms: patients who are Very Likely to find a MUD versus those who are Very Unlikely to find a MUD. It tested whether provision of a donor search prognosis score to centers could prevent prolonged futile searches for the Very Unlikely group and improve their transplant rates and outcomes, compared to the Very Likely group. Methods: Eligible diagnoses included acute leukemia, myelodysplastic syndromes, lymphoma, acquired aplastic anemia and sickle cell disease. Patients could be consented at any time after diagnosis until an unrelated donor search was started. Consented patients became evaluable only after it was determined that no appropriate HLA-identical siblings were available. The primary endpoint was survival time after the patient was declared evaluable, regardless of whether HCT occurred, and was compared between the Very Unlikely and Very Likely groups. The target enrollment was 1732 evaluable patients. Because this was a biologic assignment trial and not a randomized trial, formal comparisons of overall survival between the Very Likely and Very Unlikely groups were done using a covariate-adjusted Cox proportional hazards model. The following covariates were a priori specified for adjustment in the model, according to the statistical analysis plan: sex, age, Karnofsky Performance Score (KPS), race/ethnicity, disease, disease status, and interval from consent to evaluability. Results: 1751 evaluable patients were enrolled at 47 centers: 44% female, median age 59.4 years (range 0.6-81.3 years), 73% were non-Hispanic White, 10% Hispanic White, 8% Black, 5% Asian/Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander, 0.5% American Indian/Alaska Native. Among the evaluable patients, 1181 received a HCT, 827 died, and 924 are still alive with or without HCT, with a median of 25 months of follow up (range=6-54 months [mos], inter-quartile range [IQR]=25-34 mos). The distribution was: 958 Very Likely, 517 Less Likely, and 276 Very Unlikely. Individuals in the Very Unlikely group were younger and were less likely to be non-Hispanic White. The unadjusted cumulative incidences of undergoing HCT by 6 mos and 2 years [yrs], in the Very Unlikely group were 51% and 61% vs. 60% and 69% in the Very Likely Group; after adjustment, there was not a significant difference in the likelihood of undergoing HCT (Dehn et al, submitted). There was no difference in median time from evaluability to HCT: 3.4 mos Very Unlikely and 3.3 mos Very Likely. Unadjusted survival rates from the time of evaluability for the Very Unlikely and the Very Likely groups were: 6 mos (85% vs 84%), 1 yr (69% vs. 69%) and 2 yrs (55% vs. 56%). In the multivariate Cox model, there was no significant difference in the risk of death (HR = 1.07 for Very Unlikely vs. Very Likely, 95% confidence interval 0.86-1.33, p=0.56) adjusting for significant clinical covariates: age, KPS, disease status, and time from consent to evaluability were all significantly associated with overall survival. There was no significant center effect and no interaction between donor search prognosis group and clinical covariates. Conclusion: In this large multicenter BMT CTN study, using the donor selection strategy described, there was no difference in adjusted time to HCT or survival for patients Very Likely versus Very Unlikely to find an 8/8 MUD. These results suggest that patients Very Unlikely to identify a MUD should proceed to HCT using the best available alternative donor rather than delaying HCT to try to identify a MUD.
Development of a Risk Prediction Model for 6-Month Early Mortality in Patients with Systemic Light Chain Amyloidosis Treated with Daratumumab-Based Frontline Therapy
Bazarbachi, Abdul-Hamid, Zanwar, Saurabh , Bodanapu, Geethika , Chen, Gui-Zhen , Kumar, Shaji , Lentzsch, Suzanne , Patwari, Anannya , Wang, Shikun , Cowan, Andrew J., Mellgard, George , Bazarbachi, Abdul Hamid , Hegenbart, Ute , Bhutani, Divaya , Chen, Guizhen, D’Souza, Anita , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Milani, Paolo , Muchtar, Eli , Palladini, Giovanni , Sanchorawala, Vaishali , Schönland, Stefan , Chakraborty, Rajshekhar

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 287-287

10.1182/blood-2024-202589 Get It

Background: Despite substantial improvements in early mortality (EM) for patients with systemic light chain amyloidosis (AL), rates remained high in the bortezomib-era, at approximately 25% (Muchtar et al. Blood. 2017). However, the therapeutic landscape in AL amyloidosis has changed with the ANDROMEDA trial, which led to the approval of daratumumab in combination with bortezomib, cyclophosphamide, and dexamethasone (Dara-VCd) in the frontline setting. The incidence and predictors of EM in the context of daratumumab-based frontline therapy have not been studied. Methods: We performed an international multicenter retrospective cohort study of all consecutive patients with newly diagnosed AL treated with frontline Dara-VCd or Dara-Vd, and followed until 12/31/2023. EM was defined as death from any cause within 6 months of treatment initiation. Our primary objective was to identify the rate and significant predictors of EM. Univariate logistic regression was used to identify significant predictors of EM, which were then included in a multivariate logistic regression model. The receiver operator characteristic (ROC) analysis was used to determine the best threshold values that discriminated EM rates for the following continuous variables: age, dFLC (involved-uninvolved), eGFR, NT-proBNP, albumin, and high-sensitivity Troponin-T (hs-TnT). Other variables tested in univariate analysis were the following: ECOG performance status, NYHA functional class, sex, race, light chain isotype, percent bone marrow plasma cells, status of the following cytogenetic abnormalities-t(11;14), +1q, hyperdiploidy, del(13q), high-risk translocations, and del(17p), and the number of organs involved (2 vs 1). To build the clinical prediction score, each variable was weighted according to the β coefficient (natural logarithm of odds ratio) obtained from the multivariable regression. The β coefficients were rounded to the nearest 0.5 and multiplied by 2 to obtain an even number. Results The study cohort included 335 AL patients treated with daratumumab-based frontline therapy (92.2% Dara-VCd, 7.8% Dara-Vd), with all surviving patients having at least 6 months of follow-up. The median age at diagnosis was 66.5 years (range, 59.4 - 71.3), and 6.7% (n = 22) were Non-Hispanic blacks. Median dFLC at diagnosis was 22.91 mg/dL (range, 0.2-1093.4), and median NT-proBNP was 2415 pg/mL (range, 13-70,000). Mayo 2004 stages IIIA/IIIB represented 44% of the total cohort, with 17% having ECOG ≥ 2 and 25.4% having NYHA Class III/IV symptoms. The cumulative incidence of EM was 10.7%, with the incidence in patients with Mayo 2004 stage I, II, IIIA, and IIIB being 0%, 8%, 12.5%, and 25% respectively. On univariate analysis with unadjusted odds ratio (OR), the following variables significantly predicted EM: Age ≥ 75 (OR=2.8, p=0.013) ECOG ≥ 2, (OR 4.9, p<0.001), NYHA Class ≥ III (OR=4.95, p<0.001), dFLC ≥9 mg/dL (OR, 10.18, p=0.023), eGFR <33 mL/min/1.73 m2 (OR=2.7, p=0.026), NT-proBNP >5276 pg/mL (OR=7.69, p <0.001), hs-TnT >70 ng/L (OR=5.88, p<0.001), and absence of t(11; 14) (OR=2.33, p=0.041). These variables were entered into multivariate regression, except for ECOG and NYHA, which were combined to create a single variable (values ranging from 0-8), and hs-TnT was dropped due to substantial missing data as centers used different troponin assays. NT-proBNP was rounded to 5300 pg/ml for ease of clinical application. Based on the multivariate analysis, the following scores were assigned to each variable: Age ≥75 (2.0), ECOG+NYHA (1.0 x combined score), NT-proBNP >5,300 pg/ml (2.0), and absence of t(11;14) (3.0). This led to a score ranging from 1-15, and two risk-groups: low-risk (score <9; 87.5%) and high-risk (score ≥9; 12.5%). The respective cumulative incidence of EM was 6.1% versus 50% (p<0.001). The c-index of the model was 0.725 (95% CI, 0.676-0.774). Conclusion: Using variables that are readily available in the clinic, we have developed a two-tiered risk-prediction model for EM in AL amyloidosis in the context of daratumumab-based frontline therapy. The model needs to be externally validated in an independent dataset.
Prognostic Understanding for Older, Medically Infirm, and/or Frail Recipients of Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation in an Ongoing Seamless Phase 2/3 Randomized Interventional Trial (ACE-BMT)
Fausto, James , Givens, Matthew , Yeow, Mei-Ean , Schoenherr, Laura A., Rabow, Michael W. , Carrum, George, Uberti, Joseph P., Neale, Kyle , Lopez, Santiago , Martins-Welch, Diana , Ferrer, Jorge Garcés , Rhee, Laura S., Webb, Jason A. , Cook, Rachel J. , Newman, Elisheva, Sobecks, Ronald , Johnston, Laura, Loggers, Elizabeth T , Givens, Matthew, Jayani, Reena , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Juckett, Mark , Ferrer, Jeanette G, Rosielle, Drew A. , McInnes, Susan, Sorror, Mohamed L.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2297-2297

10.1182/blood-2024-212281 Get It

INTRODUCTION While prognostic understanding (PU) is important for all patients (pts) considering hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HCT), it may be particularly important for older (>65 years), medically infirm, and/or frail pts deciding whether to undergo allogeneic HCT (allo-HCT). This abstract reports on PU and concordance with transplant physician (hereafter MD) PU for pts participating in an ongoing seamless, phase II-III randomized clinical trial (ACE-BMT) comparing 4-arms: a pt-administered comorbidity management intervention (CM), specialist-administered palliative care (PC), a combined arm of CM and PC to standard of care. Here we report preliminary data on the concordance between pt and MD PU on the chance of cure 1-year (yr) post allo-HCT. METHODS Pt PU was compared to MD PU (gold standard) to determine concordance. MD and pt answers were compared on a single validated question asked at enrollment to the study (typically 2 weeks prior to HCT). Both pts and MD's estimated the chance of cure 1 yr after allo-HCT by selecting one of six possible response options: very good (more than 90%), good (75-90%), better than 50% (50-74%), worse than 50% (25-49%), bad (10-24%) or very bad (less than 10%). PU was “concordant” or “accurate” if MD and pt selected the same response option. Pts with discordant PU were labeled “pessimistic” if the pt selected a response option with a lower chance of cure than the MD (and “optimistic” if a higher chance). Response options were further simplified to greater than or less than 50% chance of cure and MD and pt PU were compared again. Descriptive statistics, chi-square for categorical and t-tests for continuous variables were used. Logistic regression was used to determine the association between pt prognostic concordance and pt socio-demographic and clinical characteristics. RESULTS All pts consented to date were included (n=358), except those who did not answer the prognosis question (n=61). 54.2% (n=194) had HCT-Comorbidity Index (HCT-CI) of ≥3, 67.9% (n=243) were older than 65 yrs and 4.5% (n=16) were frail, defined by walk speed <0.8 m/s. Median age was 68 yrs (range 20-80). 39.7% (n=141) were female. 89.9% (n=322) identified as White, 4.2% (n=15) Asian, and 1% each as Black/African American and Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander. 5.3% (n=19) identified Hispanic. 11.5% (n=44) had high school education or less. 54.1% (n=183) made less than $100,000/yr. 40.1% (n=136) had acute myelogenous leukemia, 25.4% (n=86) had high-risk myelodysplastic syndrome and 10.6% (n=36) had a myeloproliferative cancer. 72.1% (n=245) had matched, 82.5% (n=283) unrelated and 95.0% (n=36) peripheral blood allo-HCT. 9% (n=31) had KPS of 100%, 35% (n=121) KPS 90%, and 47.5% (n=147) KPS 80%. Pts reported having a very good, good, better than 50%, worse than 50% and bad/very bad chance of cure 1 yr post allo-HCTL 34.4% (n=123), 30.7% (n=110), 26.0% (n=93), 7.3% (n=26) and 1.7% (n=6), respectively. 91.1% (n=326) of pts felt they had a >50% chance of being cured 1 yr post allo-HCT. MD answers were missing for 159/358 (44.4%) pts. MDs reported pt had a very good, good, better than 50%, worse than 50% and bad/very bad chance of being cured 1 yr post allo-HCT, 3.0% (n=6), 6.5% (n=13), 52.8% (n=105), 35.7% (n=71) and 2% (n=4) respectively. 62.3% (n=124) of MDs felt the pt had a >50% chance of being cured 1 yr post allo-HCT. For the subset of pts with MD prognostic data (n=199), pt's PU was concordant 20.6% (n=41) of the time when compared across all 6 response options. Overall, 71.9% (n=143) of pts erred toward optimism, while 7.5% (n=15) of pts were pessimistic. 60.8% of MD and pts agreed on prognosis when dichotomized to better or worse than 50% chance of being cured 1 yr post allo-HCT. Prognostic concordance was not significantly associated with any pt socio-demographic factors, HCT-CI or KPS via descriptive statistics or regression analysis. CONCLUSIONS In this prospective randomized trial focusing on a population of older, medically infirm, and/or frail pts receiving allo-HCT, pts' PU was not concordant with MD prognosis approximately 80% of the time. While some pts were pessimistic, the majority overestimated the likelihood they would be cured of disease compared to MD estimates. Future studies should investigate the true accuracy of both MD and pt prognosis, as well as how to improve communication about prognosis and pt PU (if inaccurate based on best available information) prior to HCT.
Outcomes of Elderly Patients with Relapsed Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM) Treated with Teclistamab: A Multicenter Study from the U.S. Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium
Dong, Wenli , Richards, Tiffany, Davis, James A. , Afrough, Aimaz , Vazquez‐Martinez, Mariola , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Goel, Utkarsh , Khouri, Jack , Curet, Frances N. Cervoni, Gaballa, Mahmoud , Rana, Masooma S, Ferreri, Christopher J. , Shune, Leyla , DeJarnette, Shaun, Ouchveridze, Evguenia, Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Rossi, Adriana, Schrum, Daniel , Sborov, Douglas W. , Voorhees, Peter M. , Alsina, Melissa , Freeman, Ciara L. , Sidana, Surbhi , Cowan, Andrew J. , Anderson, Larry D. , Patel, Krina K. , Sidana, Surbhi , Anderson, Larry D , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dima, Danai , Feng, Lei , Banerjee, Rahul , Lieberman-Cribbin, Alex , Julian, Kelley , Ouchveridze, Evguenia, Susanibar-Adaniya, Sandra P. , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Kaur, Gurbakhash , Rossi, Adriana , Herr, Megan M. , Lin, Chenyu , Raza, Shahzad , Lin, Yi , Atrash, Shebli , McGuirk, Joseph P. , Anwer, Faiz , Garfall, Alfred L. , Hansen, Doris K. , Richard, Shambavi , Lee, Hans C. , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 934-934

10.1182/blood-2024-205989 Get It

Background: Teclistamab (Tec), a first-in-class BCMA bispecific T-cell antibody, received regulatory approval for the treatment of RRMM based on the MajesTEC-1 study [Moreau et al, NEJM, 2022] which demonstrated an overall response rate (ORR) of 63% and median progression free survival (PFS) of 11.3 months. However, less than 15% (N=24) of patients (pts) enrolled in MajestTEC-1 were ≥75 years, an age cohort that is often underrepresented in clinical trials and comprises approximately one third of MM pts at diagnosis [SEER 22 2017-2021]. In this multicenter retrospective study, we report the real-world safety and efficacy of a large cohort of elderly (≥75 years) RRMM pts treated with Tec. Methods: Pts with RRMM who received standard-of-care Tec across 13 U.S. academic institutions were included in the study. The follow-up data cutoff was 30 April 2024. Pts were divided by age into two groups: age <75 years (<75 group) and age ≥75 years (≥75 group). High-risk cytogenetic abnormalities (HRCA) were defined as the presence of del(17p), t(4;14), t(14;16) and/or gain or amplification of 1q21. Disease response and progression was evaluated using IMWG criteria. Time-to-event analyses were evaluated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) assessment was based on the American Society for Transplantation and Cellular Therapy consensus grading. Results: Among 385 pts, 83 (22%) were in the ≥75 group (median age 78, range 75-92) and 302 (78%) in the <75 group (median age 65, range 31-74). Compared to pts in the <75 group, those in the ≥75 group were more often white (78% vs. 63%, p=0.009). Both the ≥75 and <75 age groups had a median of 6 prior lines of therapy, a similar proportion with ECOG ≥2 at start of Tec (29% vs. 24%, respectively; p=0.37), and a high proportion of pts with triple-class-refractory disease (77% vs. 85%, p=0.06) and pts who would have been ineligible MajesTEC-1 (73% vs. 80%, p=0.20). In contrast, pts in the ≥75 group had a lower incidence of adverse MM risk factors compared to the <75 group, including HRCA (44.6% vs. 57.9%, p=0.03), ultra high-risk (≥2 HRCA) MM (12% vs. 24%, p=0.02), extramedullary disease (22% vs. 40%, p=0.02), hemoglobin <8 g/dL (10% vs. 21%, p=0.02) or albumin <3 g/dL (6% vs. 19%, p=0.04) at the time of starting Tec. Moreover, a lower proportion of pts in the ≥75 group had prior autologous stem cell transplantation (43% vs. 72%, p<0.0001) or prior BCMA-directed therapy (33% vs. 55%, p=0.0003). The median time from diagnosis to start of Tec was longer for pts in the ≥75 group (7.21 years vs. 5.81 years, p=0.02). There was no significant difference in rates of any-grade CRS (52% vs. 59%, p=0.27), CRS grade 2-4 (10% vs. 11%, p=0.74) or any-grade ICANS (19% vs. 13%, p=0.12) between the ≥75 and <75 age groups, respectively. Four pts in the entire cohort developed CRS grade 3-4, one of whom was in the ≥75 group. Ten pts developed grade 3 ICANS (none grade 4), three of whom were in the ≥75 group. There was no significant difference between the ≥75 group and <75 group in ORR (62% vs. 53%, p=0.17) and ≥very good partial response (VGPR) rate (53% vs. 44%, p=0.14). After a median follow-up period of 9.9 months (95% CI 9.6-10.6 months), the median PFS in the ≥75 group was 10.7 months (95% CI 6.6-NR) vs. 5.2 months (95% CI 6.6-NR) in the <75 group (p=0.005). At the time of data cut-off, the median overall survival (OS) for pts in the ≥75 group had not been reached (95% CI NR - NR) compared to 16.1 months (95% CI 14.0 - NR) in the <75 group (p=0.048). In multivariable analysis for the entire cohort, age ≥75 was not significantly associated with either PFS (HR 0.87, 95% CI 0.54-1.39; p=0.55) or OS (HR 0.60, 95% CI 0.30-1.19; p=0.15). Conclusions: This analysis of a large cohort of RRMM pts treated with Tec in the real-world setting demonstrates comparable efficacy and safety outcomes in elderly (aged ≥75 years) pts to those reported in the overall study population of MajesTEC-1. The adverse baseline disease characteristics and inferior efficacy in pts <75 years age compared to ≥75 years likely reflect patient selection and prescribing patterns in the early era of access to commercial BCMA bispecific therapy with Tec. In multivariable analysis there was no significant impact of age ≥75 on survival outcomes. OP, DD & LF: co-first authors. KKP, HCL & AGC: co-senior authors
Comparative Safety and Efficacy of Ciltacabtagene Autoleucel and Idecabtagene Vicleucel CAR T-Cell Therapies in Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Hansen, Doris K., Peres, Lauren C. , Richards, Alicia, Shune, Leyla , Afrough, Aimaz , Midha, Shonali , Dhakal, Binod , Ferreri, Christopher, Davis, James A. , Ouchveridze, Evguenia, Bansal, Radhika , Smith, Kinaya, Avila, Gabriel De, Purvey, Sneha , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Oswald, Laura B. , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Forsberg, Peter A. , Htut, Myo , Asoori, Sireesha, Kalariya, Nilesh, Hashmi, Hamza , Sborov, Douglas W. , Khouri, Jack , Atanackovic, Djordje , Alsina, Melissa , Freeman, Ciara L. , Voorhees, Peter M. , Anderson, Larry D. , Martin, Thomas , Lin, Yi, Patel, Krina K. , Sidana, Surbhi , Sidana, Surbhi , Anderson, Larry D , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Hansen, Doris K. , Dima, Danai , Dhakal, Binod , Kocoglu, Mehmet H. , Atrash, Shebli , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Ouchveridze, Evguenia, McGuirk, Joseph P. , Wagner, Charlotte B , Costello, Patrick , Lieberman-Cribbin, Alex , Kaur, Gurbakhash , Pasvolsky, Oren , Herr, Megan M. , Janakiram, Murali , Reshef, Ran , Nadeem, Omar , Anwer, Faiz , Raza, Shahzad , Locke, Frederick L. , Richard, Shambavi

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 936-936

10.1182/blood-2024-194390 Get It

Introduction. Ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) and idecabtagene vicleucel (ide-cel), two anti-B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) CAR T therapies, have demonstrated remarkable responses and improved survival among patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) in the clinical trials and standard of care (SOC) setting. Here, we compare safety, efficacy, and survival for patients treated with SOC ide-cel and cilta-cel. Methods. Data were from a retrospective chart review of RRMM patients leukapheresed by 12/31/2022 with the intent to receive SOC ide- or cilta-cel at 19 institutions in the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. An inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) approach was used to compare outcomes by therapy type (cilta- vs. ide-cel), balancing on age, sex, race and ethnicity, performance status, extramedullary disease, high-risk cytogenetics, prior BCMA therapy, bone marrow plasma cells, penta-refractory status, lymphodepleting chemotherapy, baseline ferritin, low cell dose, and bridging therapy response. Logistic regression and Cox proportional hazard models were used to examine the association of treatment type with safety, efficacy, and survival accordingly, while adjusting for IPTW weights. We employed propensity score matching utilizing the same covariates to identify the association of treatment type with progression-free survival (PFS) within relevant patient sub-groups. Results. A total of 641 patients were leukapheresed by 12/31/2022 with ide-cel (n=386) and cilta-cel (n=255). 586 patients were infused (n=350 for ide-cel; n=236 for cilta-cel) with a median follow-up of 13.0 and 12.6 months, respectively. After IPTW, patient characteristics were well-balanced. Patients treated with cilta-cel were more likely to have grade ≥ 3 cytokine release syndrome (CRS) (OR=5.52, 95% CI=1.76-17.30, p=0.004), infections (OR=2.07, 95% CI=1.44-2.97, p<0.001), and delayed neurotoxicity (NT) (OR=20.97, 95% CI=4.75-92.42, p<0.001) compared to patients treated with ide-cel. In the cilta-cel cohort, 24 patients (10%) experienced delayed NT compared to 2 patients (1%) in the ide-cel cohort. Although not statistically significant, patients treated with cilta-cel were more likely to have any second primary malignancies (SPMs) (OR=1.87, 95% CI=0.94-3.71, p=0.08) and any SPMs excluding non-melanoma skin cancers (OR=1.78, 95% CI=0.78-4.10, p=0.2) but no association was observed for odds of hematologic SPMs (OR=0.98, 95% CI=0.26-3.61). No association was observed for therapy type with any or severe immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome, any CRS, severe cytopenias, and non-relapse mortality. Compared to ide-cel, cilta-cel was associated with better treatment responses of ≥ complete response (OR=2.38, 95% CI=1.61-3.51, p<0.001) and ≥ partial response (OR=1.74, 95% CI=0.99-3.05, p=0.06). Patients treated with cilta-cel had a longer PFS and overall survival (OS) than ide-cel (HR=0.47, 95% CI=0.35-0.62, p<0.001 and HR=0.63, 95% CI=0.42-0.93, p=0.02, respectively), and these findings were similar in the intention to treat cohort (PFS: HR=0.44, 95% CI=0.34-0.55, p<0.001; OS: HR=0.55, 95% CI=0.41-0.73, p<0.001, respectively). We observed consistent findings when repeating the analyses restricting the ide-cel cohort to patients infused during the same time-period as FDA approval for cilta-cel (≥ March 2022), restricting to patients with data on all covariates, and restricting to sites that contributed data for both products. In a propensity matched population, (n=380; n=190 for cilta-cel and n=190 for ide-cel), patients treated with cilta-cel had superior PFS compared to those treated with ide-cel in most subgroups with respect to age and disease characteristics including extramedullary disease, high-risk cytogenetics, and elevated baseline ferritin (p<0.05). Conclusion. Our results suggest superior efficacy of cilta-cel with a higher incidence of certain toxicities compared to ide-cel in the SOC setting. This study provides valuable information for patient counseling and guiding the selection of CAR T-cell therapy for specific patient populations. Further validation through similar large-scale real-world experiences or prospective studies is needed to confirm our results and enhance applicability in the clinical setting. *DH, LP, & DD are co-first authors * YL, KP, & SS are co-last authors
Outcomes of Teclistamab (Tec) in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM) with Prior Exposure to BCMA-Directed Therapy (BCMA-DT): A Multicenter Study from the U.S. Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium
Vazquez‐Martinez, Mariola , Davis, James A. , Goel, Utkarsh, Afrough, Aimaz , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Razzo, Beatrice M. , Khouri, Jack , Rana, Masooma , DeJarnette, Shaun, Gaballa, Mahmoud , Avila, Gabriel De, Ouchveridze, Evguenia, Richards, Tiffany, Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Schrum, Daniel , Castaneda, Omar, Rossi, Adriana, Forsberg, Peter A. , Lin, Yi, Sborov, Douglas W. , Shain, Kenneth H. , Voorhees, Peter M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Patel, Krina K. , Cowan, Andrew J. , Anderson, Larry D. , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Shune, Leyla , Sidana, Surbhi , Anderson, Larry D , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Dima, Danai , Goel, Utkarsh , Pasvolsky, Oren , Banerjee, Rahul , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Lieberman-Cribbin, Alex , Julian, Kelley , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Susanibar-Adaniya, Sandra P. , Raza, Shahzad , Herr, Megan M. , Ouchveridze, Evguenia, Kaur, Gurbakhash , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Rossi, Adriana , Lin, Chenyu , Atrash, Shebli , Richard, Shambavi , Garfall, Alfred L. , Hansen, Doris K. , Lee, Hans C. , Anwer, Faiz

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 897-897

10.1182/blood-2024-203409 Get It

Background: Tec is a BCMA-directed bispecific antibody (BsAb) approved for RRMM after ≥4 prior lines of therapy (LOT) based on the MajesTEC-1 trial. However, patients who had previously received a BCMA-DT were excluded from MajesTEC-1. Herein, we evaluated outcomes of RRMM patients with prior exposure to BCMA-DT treated with standard-of-care Tec. Methods: This was a multicenter retrospective cohort study. We compared variables between different groups using Chi-squared and Kruskal-Wallis tests, and assessed progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) using Kaplan Meier and Cox proportional hazards model. We used the maximally selected rank statistics method to determine the optimal cut-off point for continuous variables to find the most significant difference in PFS among different groups. Results: A total of 385 patients were included in this study. 193 patients had received a prior BCMA-DT, of whom 77%, 22%, and 1% had received 1, 2, and 3 prior anti-BCMA agents, respectively. In patients who had received a prior BCMA-DT, 35% were aged ≥70 years, 24% had ECOG performance status (PS) ≥2, 61% had high-risk FISH, 32% had extramedullary disease (EMD) at Tec initiation, and 42% were penta-refractory. Compared to the cohort without prior BCMA-DT (n=192), patients who were treated with prior BCMA-DT were more likely to have high risk FISH (61% vs 49%, p=0.02), and higher median number of prior LOT (7 vs 5, p <0.001). The specific types of prior BCMA-DTs with the respective overall response rate (ORR) to the most recent prior BCMA-DT were: antibody drug conjugate only (ADC, n=47, ORR 43%), chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy only (CAR T, n=99, ORR 86%), BsAb only (n=6, ORR 100%), ADC + CAR T (n=36, ORR 56%), and other ADC/CAR T/BsAb combinations (n=5, ORR 60%). Median follow up was 9.9 (95% CI:9.5-10.6) months. Patients with prior receipt of BCMA-DT had a lower ORR (51.4% vs 61.5%; p=0.012) and ≥very good partial response rate (39.4% vs 52.6%, p=0.009), but similar ≥complete response rate (22.3% vs 24%; p=0.78) to Tec compared to those without prior BCMA-DT. Moreover, patients with prior BCMA-DT had worse median PFS compared to patients without prior BCMA-DT (prior BCMA-DT: 4.6 months, 95% CI: 2.7-7.5; without prior BCMA-DT: 8.2 months, 95% CI: 5.7-12.2; p=0.017). On multivariable analysis incorporating prior BCMA-DT, age, cytogenetics, EMD, and ECOG PS, receipt of prior BCMA-DT was not independently associated with PFS (HR 1.25, 95% CI 0.95-1.64, p=0.1). The estimated 1-year OS rate was 58.9% (95% CI: 51.64-67.2) for the prior BCMA-DT group vs 65.1% (95% CI: 58.1-73.1) for the group without prior BCMA-DT, p=0.16. For the prior BCMA-DT cohort, response rates to Tec were numerically higher in patients who received CAR T (ORR 51.2%) followed by ADC (ORR 45.5%), and bispecific (ORR 30%) as their most recent prior BCMA-DT (p=0.39). No significant difference in PFS was noted when stratifying patients by number of prior BCMA-DTs, types of all prior BCMA-DTs received, type of most recent prior BCMA-DT, or depth of response to most recent BCMA-DT. Patients who responded to Tec had a numerically longer median time from most recent BCMA-DT exposure to Tec initiation compared to non-responders: 10.5 vs 7.5 months, p=0.48. We found that the optimal cut-off for time from last BCMA-DT exposure to Tec initiation was 8.7 months. Patients with > 8.7 months between last exposure to prior BCMA-DT and Tec initiation had a superior median PFS with Tec (8.1 months, 95% CI: 4.6-11.7) compared to patients with < 8.7 months from last exposure to prior BCMA-DT (2.5 months, 95% CI: 1.1-5.7), p=0.001. The toxicity profile for patients with prior BCMA-DT was similar to those who had not received a prior BCMA-DT. Grade ≥2 CRS occurred in 8.7% vs 13% (p=0.18), and grade ≥2 ICANS in 7.7% vs 6.7%, (p=0.85) of patients with and without prior BCMA-DT, respectively. Patients in the prior BCMA-DT cohort were more likely to have grade 3 thrombocytopenia in the first 30 days after Tec initiation (10.7% vs 6.6%; p=0.08). Conclusion: This is the largest study to date of any BCMA-directed BsAb among BCMA-exposed patients. Receipt of prior BCMA-DT was associated with a trend toward worse PFS, although not statistically significant, and lower likelihood of attaining an overall response. Waiting >9 months between sequencing BCMA therapies may be associated with improved PFS. D.D., M.A.V.M., J.A.D: co first authors; F.A., C.F., L.S.: co senior authors
Representation of Minorities in Therapeutic Clinical Trials - a 15-Year Review of Lymphoma Cooperative Group Studies (Alliance A152123)
Alencar, Alvaro J. , Geyer, Susan M. , Pederson, Levi , Dockter, Travis , Adekola, Kehinde , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Dinner, Shira, Blum, Kristie A. , Leonard, John P. , Paskett, Electra D. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Unger, Joseph M. , Jegede, Opeyemi A. , Kahl, Brad S. , Bartlett, Nancy L.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 110-110

10.1182/blood-2024-209365 Get It

Introduction: Health disparities negatively impact outcomes of patients (pts) with hematologic malignancies. Limited retrospective data correlating health disparities with lymphoma outcomes prohibit proper identification of reversible causes and elaboration of potential interventions. We present data from a coordinated effort between the National Clinical Trials Network (NCTN) cooperative groups (Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology [Alliance], Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group [ECOG], and the Southwest Oncology Group [SWOG]) to catalog the racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic characteristics of pts with lymphoma to better understand the quality of data collected, analyze selected health disparity indicators, and develop a prospective data collection tool. Methods: We conducted a retrospective analysis of demographic data from pts with lymphoma enrolled on 32 cooperative group therapeutic trials between 2005 and 2020. Special focus was placed on data regarding race, ethnicity, and proxies that help identify socioeconomic status (health insurance, residential zip code, Social Deprivation Index [SDI]). These were evaluated in relation to histology-based metrics from the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results Program (SEER) Program with reported data through 2022. Here, our focus is to characterize baseline demographic and disparities data on the collection of these 32 NCTN lymphoma trials. Results: A total of 3,897 pts were included, with 3,406 non-Hodgkin lymphoma (87.4%) - 1,644 diffuse large B-cell (DLBCL, 48.3%), 905 follicular (26.6%), 669 mantle cell (19.6%), 113 primary central nervous system (3.3%), 75 T-cell (2.2%) - and 491 Hodgkin lymphoma (12.6%). Age at registration was available for 3,891 pts with median age 57.1 years (range: 18-92). The majority of patients were male (58.8%; one pt missing biological sex data). Race data were available for all but one patient, where most pts were white (W, 86.6%), followed by 246 African American (AA, 6.3%), 99 Asian (A, 2.5%), 13 American Indian or Alaska Native (AI, 0.3%), 8 Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander (PI, 0.2%), 11 with more than 1 race reported (0.3%), and 145 with unknown/not reported race. Ethnicity data were unknown for 327 pts (8.4%) with 179 Hispanic or Latino (Hisp, 4.6%). Combined race/ethnicity data showed 3,010 non-Hisp white (NHW, 77.2%) and 219 non-Hisp black (NHB, 5.6%). For comparison, in the SEER database, 84.7% of all lymphoma cases were W, with 8.6% AA, 5.2% A/PI, 0.4% AI, and 1.1% unknown race, and with 13.9% of pts reported as Hisp. When focusing on the 804 pts enrolled on Alliance CALGB 50303 and ECOG-ACRIN 1412 studies, two randomized DLBCL studies, there was a more proportional representation of W and AA pts with DLBCL - 82.1% and 9.8% compared 84.6% and 7.7%, respectively, at SEER database, with 5.3% Hisp (with another 5.3% unknown) compared to 14.9% at SEER. Insurance information was missing in 113 pts. Of the remainder, 2,102 pts had private insurance only (55.6%), 549 with a mix of private and public (14.5%), 701 public only (18.5%, including 11.4% Medicare, 4.5% Medicaid, 0.8% both), and 166 self-pay (4.4%). Year-matched SDI score was available in 2,885 pts, where higher SDI scores = higher social deprivation. The total mean SDI score for the overall cohort was 42.5 with significant differences observed based on race/ethnicity and insurance type. Specifically, NHW were from less deprived areas (mean SDI=38.8) than NHB (66.4) or Hisp (65.5) (p<0.0001). Those without insurance (mean SDI=52.6) or only public insurance (48.9) were located in areas associated with greater deprivation compared to pts with private (40.1) or public+private (38.8) insurance (p<0.0001). Conclusion: To our knowledge, this is the largest retrospective catalog of racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic characteristics of pts with lymphoma enrolled on cooperative group therapeutic trials. The scope of NCTN cooperative group lymphoma studies provides a unique opportunity to assess novel therapeutic outcomes for patients representing racial, ethnic and socioeconomic subgroups with both common and rare lymphoma subtypes. From this resource, additional analyses on relationships between SDI, race/ethnicity, insurance coverage, disease subtype, and temporal trends will be presented. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, UG1CA189823
24-Hour Urine Testing Does Not Add Value to Multiple Myeloma Response Assessments: A Secondary Analysis of BMT CTN 0702
Fritz, Amber R. , Akhtar, Othman Salim , Freeman, Ciara L. , Cowan, Andrew J. , Shah, Nina , Landau, Heather , Kumar, Shaji , Efebera, Yvonne A. , Vesole, David H. , Mendizabal, Adam , Krishnan, Amrita , Somlo, George, Stadtmauer, Edward A. , Pasquini, Marcelo C. , Banerjee, Rahul , Vogl, Dan T. , McCarthy, Philip L.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 81-81

10.1182/blood-2024-199615 Get It

Background: 24-hour urine (24HRU) assessments are a key component of International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) response criteria for multiple myeloma (MM) and are requested longitudinally in clinical trials even if not routinely used in real-world practice. Several analyses have suggested a limited role for 24HRU if serum immunofixation or free light chain (LC) testing is abnormal (Dejoie Blood 2016, Lahuerta Blood 2023). Adopting urine-free response criteria (with 24HRU removal from every level of IMWG response) may change responses in <5% of patients (Natsuhara et al, Leuk Lymph 2023) but not have been studied in terms of progression-free survival (PFS) in a larger population. Methods: This was a secondary analysis of data from the Phase 3 BMT CTN 0702 (STaMINA) trial (Stadtmauer et al, JCO 2019) studying post-autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) strategies. Only patients evaluable for Day +56 response following ASCT were included, and patients with progressive disease (PD, n=8) at this timepoint were excluded. Post-ASCT responses relative to diagnosis were calculated by two sets of criteria. First, traditional responses were calculated per IMWG criteria (Kumar et al, Lancet Onc 2016) as stable disease (SD), partial response (PR), very good PR (VGPR), or complete response (CR, including stringent CR). Second, urine-free response assessments were calculated as follows: negative 24HRU immunofixation no longer required for CR, 24HRU M-protein < 100 milligrams (mg) per day no longer required for VGPR, and no 24HRU M-protein thresholds (e.g., < 200 mg per day or > 90% reduction) required for PR. PFS was estimated (using PD by traditional IMWG criteria or death as events) using proportional hazard models. Results: Of 636 evaluable patients (84% of all BMT CTN 0702 participants), LC-only disease was noted in 18.9% (n=120). Pre-enrollment 24HRU testing at diagnosis was done in 28.9% of patients (n=184). IMWG responses were as follows: CR, 29.4% (n=187) traditional vs 29.7% (n=189) urine-free; VGPR, 37.0% (n=235) traditional vs 36.6% (n=233) urine-free; PR, 30.7% (n=195) for both; SD, 3.0% (n=19) for both. A total of 4 responses (0.6%) changed with urine-free criteria. Three patients were ‘upgraded’ (VGPR to CR, n=2, PR to VGPR, n=1) because 24HRU requirements for CR/VGPR were no longer required. One patient without a measurable serum paraprotein was ‘downgraded’ from a traditional VGPR (with negative 24HRU immunofixation) to a urine-free PR based on LC-only criteria. Among the subset of 184 patients with 24HRU electrophoresis results at diagnosis, there were no differences between traditional and urine-free IMWG responses. Median PFS and 95% confidence intervals (CI) were the same at each depth of both traditional and urine-free criteria: 63.0 months (50.8 - 71.4 months) for CR, 49.6 months (42.6 - 55.1 months) for VGPR, 44.9 months (37.2-54.8 months) for PR, and 34.4 months (14.0-51.5 months) for SD. Urine-free IMWG criteria were highly prognostic for PFS (p = 0.006, 95% CI 1.05-1.36). The achievement of urine-free CR vs urine-free ≤CR was also prognostic (p = 0.005, 95% CI 0.54 - 0.89). Urine-free VGPR vs urine-free ≤VGPR was of borderline significance (p = 0.102, 95% CI 0.66 - 1.04), with median PFS 53.8 months (48.0 - 57.6 months) vs 44.6 months (36.3 - 54.7 months) respectively. Discussion: In this secondary analysis of a Phase 3 trial, omitting 24HRU assessments from IMWG criteria changed <1% of responses and had no impact on PFS prediction at any response depth. 24HRU assessments had been performed for less than a third of patients as standard of care prior to study entry, underscoring its infrequent use outside of trials. Urine-free IMWG assessments would reduce time toxicity and discomfort for patients, particularly for those with limited dexterity. If implemented in trials, they would also simplify study logistics and lower operational costs. Outside of situations such as AL amyloidosis where 24HRU assessments remain critical or for patients with urine as their only measurable MM biomarker, our results support the removal of 24HRU assessments from future iterations of IMWG response criteria. Funding: Grants #U10HL069294 and #U24HL138660 to the BMT CTN from the NHLBI and the NCI; contributions by Celgene Corporation and Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; funding by The Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology, the ECOG-ACRIN Cancer Research Group and SWOG.
Creation of a Multistate Model to Improve Prognostication across the Disease Course in Advanced Stage Classic Hodgkin Lymphoma (cHL): A Report from the Holistic Consortium
Rodday, Angie Mae , Zhu, Cui , Xiang, Qingyan , Counsell, Nicholas , Upshaw, Jenica , Kirkwood, Amy A. , Li, Hongli , Federico, Massimo, Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Gallamini, Andrea , Hutchings, Martin , Evens, Andrew M. , Evens, Andrew M , Parsons, Susan K. , Rossetti, Sára , Williams, Annalynn M , Cerhan, James R. , Hawkes, Eliza A. , Hodgson, David , Johnson, Peter , Link, Brian K. , Mou, Eric , Radford, John , Savage, Kerry J. , Stephens, Deborah M. , Zinzani, Pier Luigi , Maurer, Matthew J.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 567-567

10.1182/blood-2024-207439 Get It

Background: Although advanced stage cHL typically has excellent disease outcomes, 20-30% of patients (pts) experience treatment failure. In addition, decision-making is challenging given varying treatment options and incomplete prognostic data across the disease course. Pre-treatment factors, such as those incorporated into the Advanced Stage Hodgkin Lymphoma International Prognostication Index (A-HIPI), predict 5 year (y) overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) (Rodday JCO 2023). Other than interim PET (iPET) results, it is unknown what factors influence cHL disease states mid-therapy. Using multistate modeling (MSM) and individual pt data from the HoLISTIC Consortium, we refined prognostication across the cHL disease course, specifically assessing the relationships between A-HIPI, iPET and end of treatment (EOT) response, and whether the A-HIPI and iPET provide independent prognostic information. Methods: We analyzed 1240 pts aged 18-65y with newly diagnosed Stage IIB, III or IV cHL treated on 2 advanced stage PET-adapted trials (RATHL, SWOG0816). All pts first received 2 cycles of ABVD; those with a negative iPET (Deauville score (DS) ≤3) received ABVD or AVD, and those with a positive iPET (DS >3) received BEACOPP. In contrast to other methods, MSMs incorporate multiple disease states into one model, account for censoring and competing risks, and estimate transitions between disease states using different covariates. Our MSM had 6 states: diagnosis, negative iPET, positive iPET, EOT non-progression (e.g., DS ≤ 3), treatment failure, and death. Treatment failure included progression or relapse. All pts start at the diagnosis state and can transition to other states without return to prior states. Transition states with <5 events were excluded. The MSM was estimated using a multivariable Cox model with censoring at 5y. Covariates were the 5y PFS A-HIPI (comprised of stage and continuous age, lymphocyte count and albumin), which was included for all transitions, and iPET, which was included for transitions from EOT non-progression and from treatment failure. Higher scores on the 5y PFS A-HIPI indicate lower risk of progression or death; the A-HIPI was modeled for a 1 standard deviation (SD) increase. We calculated probabilities of 5y treatment failure for 4 sample pts based on low (70) and high (85) A-HIPI scores, positive and negative iPET, and EOT non-progression. Results: Median age was 33y (Q1=25, Q3=45), 56% were male, 23% were stage IIB, 40% III and 37% IV, and mean A-HIPI was 77 (SD=7). Median follow-up was 75 months (Q1=53, Q3=92). At iPET, 80% (95% CI 78%, 83%) were negative and 16% (95% CI 14%, 18%) were positive. At EOT, 90% (95% CI 89%, 92%) were in the non-progression state. At 5y, 75% (95% CI 73%, 78%) were in the non-progression state, 16% (95% CI 14%, 19%) had experienced treatment failure, and 9% (7%, 11%) had died. Better A-HIPI scores (per SD) were associated with lower rates of transitioning from diagnosis to positive iPET (HR=0.80, p<0.01) and from positive iPET to treatment failure (HR=0.58, p=0.04). Better A-HIPI scores (per SD) were also associated with lower rates of transitioning from EOT non-progression to treatment failure (HR=0.78, p<0.01) and from treatment failure to death (HR=0.64, p<0.01), adjusting for iPET. Positive iPET was associated with an increased rate of transitioning from EOT non-progression to treatment failure (HR=1.90, p<0.01), adjusting for A-HIPI. The probability of 5y treatment failure for 4 sample pts was: 25% for low A-HIPI and positive iPET; 20% for high A-HIPI and positive iPET; 13% for low A-HIPI and negative iPET; and 12% for high A-HIPI and negative iPET. Conclusions: We created a novel MSM that refines prognostication across the cHL disease course by incorporating pre- and post-treatment factors (e.g., iPET) to estimate transitions to future disease states. Although the A-HIPI was developed using pre-treatment factors to predict 5y OS and PFS, we found that it was also associated with transitions to interim disease states, including iPET and EOT response. The A-HIPI and iPET each provided independent prognostic information, supporting the use of both in estimating cHL outcomes. Future analyses will develop clinical prediction models using MSMs that also incorporate varying frontline and salvage treatments and treatment-specific late effects, with the goal of providing individualized information across the disease course.