Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1524 citation(s) found for "Wu, Catherine J".

Brentuximab Vedotin (BV) and Nivolumab (nivo) for Untreated Patients with Hodgkin Lymphoma (HL): Long-Term Results
Cheson, Bruce D. , LaPlant, Betsy, Lee, Hun Ju , Advani, Ranjana H. , Christian, Beth , Feldman, Tatyana , Ansell, Stephen M. , Advani, Ranjana H , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Diefenbach, Catherine

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3045-3045

10.1182/blood-2024-207424 Get It

Background: Whereas major improvements have been made in the treatment of advanced HL outcomes of patients > 60 yrs are generally suboptimal compared with younger patients, and generally with more toxicity. To address this issue we conducted the first phase II study of BV-nivo in older pts with HL (ACCRU RU0515051, NCT02758717), with initial results reported at a median of 20.2 mo of follow-up. (Cheson et al, Lancet Haem, 11:e808, 2020). Herein we present the 5-year follow-up for this study. Methods: Eligible pts were either >60 yrs or considered unsuitable for standard chemotherapy because of cardiac, pulmonary or renal dysfunction. Pts received BV at 1∙8 mg/kg (dose cap at 180 mg) and nivo at 3 mg/kg both intravenously every 21 days for 8 cycles.The primary endpoint was overall response rate (ORR). Results: Follow-up data were available for 39 of the original 46 pts. At a median follow-up of 58.5 months (0.45-65.4 mo), the median duration of response was 17.2 mo (11.6-45.2). 58.7% of the patients had progressed with the median progression-free survival of 18.3 mo (12.8-46.3 mo); thus 41.3% had still not experienced a progression event. Median overall survival was not yet reached with 84.8% of patients still alive. Conclusions: BV-nivo is an effective regimen for patients >60 yr, curing approximately 40% of pts. For those not cured by initial therapy, outcome with subsequent treatment is excellent, suggesting check point inhibitor sensitization, or other factors. Optimization of dose and schedule, and incorporation of other novel agents will result in a successful chemo-free approach for older patients with HL, especially those unable to receive an anthracycline.
Indirect Comparisons of the Efficacy of Epcoritamab Vs Glofitamab in Patients (Pts) with Relapsed or Refractory (R/R) Large B-Cell Lymphoma (LBCL)
Allan, John N. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Wang, A., Yu, Junhua, Sail, Kavita, Harb, Diala, Mutebi, Alex, Chhibber, Anindit, Elliot, Brian, Atiya, Mohammad, Thiéblemont, Catherine , Fox, Christopher P. , Riedell, Peter A. , Phillips, Tycel , Alshreef, Abualbishr , Chen, Cheng , Mutebi, Alex

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2349-2349

10.1182/blood-2024-203994 Get It

Background: Epcoritamab (epcor) is a first-in-class CD3xCD20 bispecific antibody (bsAb) approved for the treatment of 3L+ LBCL and follicular lymphoma. In the single-arm, phase 1/2, EPCORE NHL-1 trial (NCT03625037), epcor given until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity, demonstrated deep and durable responses, a median overall survival (OS) of 18.5 months, and a manageable safety profile in R/R LBCL. A second CD3xCD20 bsAb given as fixed-treatment duration, glofitamab (glofit), also demonstrated durable responses, conferring a median OS of 11.5 months in the pivotal study. Understanding how long-term outcomes compare among bsAb agents remains an important knowledge gap. With over 2 years of follow-up, in the absence of a head-to-head study, it is now relevant to compare the efficacy of these agents via indirect comparison. This study evaluated OS, progression-free survival (PFS), and duration of complete response (DoCR) of epcor vs glofit in R/R LBCL using data from the respective pivotal trials. Methods: Two analyses were conducted to compare the efficacy of epcor and glofit. First, a matching-adjusted indirect treatment comparison (MAIC) was conducted using published OS and PFS data from the full cohort of the glofit pivotal trial (12.6 months of follow-up, Dickinson et al, 2022) and the epcor pivotal trial (EPCORE NHL-1). Piece-wise hazard ratios (HRs) were calculated when proportional hazards assumptions were not met. Baseline characteristic prognostic variables were selected based on literature, clinical judgement, and empirical statistical testing and were adjusted between epcor and glofit cohorts. Second, in sensitivity analyses, indirect comparisons were conducted using an updated analysis of glofit with longer follow-up that included DoCR, together with OS and PFS data starting at cycle (C) 3 with 32 months of follow-up (Hutchings et al, ASH 2023). Sensitivity analyses with longer follow-up could not be adjusted because glofit pt baseline characteristics were not presented. Aggregate OS and PFS curves for glofit were derived from subgroups of pts with complete response/partial response/no response (CR/PR/NR) at C3 (Hutchings et al, ASH 2023). Aggregate epcor OS and PFS curves were similarly derived for pts with CR/PR/NR at C3 without prior disease progression. Weighted Cox proportional-hazards models were used to estimate the OS and PFS HRs between the 2 comparators. The DoCR comparison included all glofit and epcor pts achieving CR. All comparisons used EPCORE NHL-1 data with a median of 37.1 months of follow-up. Results: Pts enrolled into the pivotal trials of epcor and glofit were comparable by several key baseline characteristics before adjustment: age ≥65 y; male gender; Ann Arbor disease stage III-IV; primary refractory disease; refractory to most recent anti-CD20 therapy; previous chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy (CAR T); refractory to CAR T; and previous autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT). MAIC analysis revealed no significant difference in OS benefit from C1 until month 6 (HR 1.08, 95% CI 0.71, 1.64; P=0.72), but a demonstrable OS advantage from 6 months onward (HR 0.60, 95% CI 0.37, 0.98; P=0.04) in favor of epcor. An OS comparison starting at C3 with longer glofit follow-up demonstrated a consistent survival advantage in favor of epcor (HR 0.68, 95% CI 0.46, 1.01; P=0.05). The proportion of pts who received CAR T or ASCT subsequent therapy were similar for epcor and glofit (CAR T: 7.0% vs 8.9%; ASCT: 6.4% vs 6.3%) (National Institute for Health and Care Excellence Glofit Single Technology Appraisal, 2023). The MAIC analysis showed comparable PFS between epcor and glofit (HR 1.06, 95% CI 0.79, 1.41; P=0.71), although there was substantial censoring in the glofit PFS curve due to immature follow-up. With longer follow-up in the analysis starting at C3, with less censoring, the glofit PFS curve remained similar to the epcor PFS curve from C3 until month 6 (HR 0.67, 95% CI 0.42, 1.07; P=0.10), where separation of the PFS curves were observed favoring epcor (HR 0.56, 95% CI 0.33, 0.97; P=0.04). Median DoCR was longer for epcor (36.1 months) vs glofit (26.9 months). Conclusion: These indirect treatment comparisons suggest that epcor may provide an overall survival benefit over glofit through longer PFS with more mature follow-up, potentially driven by longer DoCR. Survival data with longer follow-up in the full glofit cohort are needed to confirm these findings.
Efficacy and Safety of Brexucabtagene Autoleucel for Relapsed/Refractory B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia in Patients Aged 60 and Above
Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , Miller, Katharine, Zhang, Amy , Sutherland, Katherine C. , Boccucci, Jacob , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Vasu, Sumithira, Langston, Amelia , Kopmar, Noam E. , Tsai, Stephanie B., O’Connor, Timothy E. , Park, Jae H. , Valtis, Yannis K. , Solh, Melhem , Dekker, Simone E. , Malik, Shahbaz A. , Shaughnessy, Paul , Mountjoy, Luke , Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Oliai, Caspian , Gupta, Vishal , Koura, Divya, Kumaran, Muthu V., Schwartz, Marc S. , Tracy, Sean , O'Dwyer, Kristen M., Moore, Jozal , Bobillo, María Silvina Odstrcil , Frey, Noelle, Connor, Matthew P. , Ladha, Abdullah , Yaghmour, George , Gatell, Vivian Irrizary, Pullarkat, Vinod , Merchant, Akil, Muffly, Lori , Muffly, Lori , Muhsen, Ibrahim N. , Advani, Anjali S. , Roloff, Gregory W. , Grunwald, Michael R. , Kota, Vamsi , Sasine, Joshua , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Othman, Tamer , Vasu, Sumithira , Reshef, Ran , Luskin, Marlise R , Chen, Evan , Lin, Chenyu , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Tsai, Stephanie B., Hilal, Talal , Faramand, Rawan , Bezerra, Evandro D. , Leonard, Jessica T , Majhail, Navneet S. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Mathews, John, Oliai, Caspian H , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Logan, Aaron C , Stock, Wendy , Schwartz, Marc, Bachanová, Veronika , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Lee, Catherine J , Frey, Noelle, Jamy, Omer , Daunov, Michael , Jackson, Clayton, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry , Oluwole, Olalekan O. , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Shah, Bijal , Hill, LaQuisa C.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 523-523

10.1182/blood-2024-210682 Get It

Introduction: Brexucabtagene Autoleucel (brexu-cel) is the first CD19-targeting chimeric antigen receptor (CD19.CAR) T-cell therapy approved for the treatment of relapsed/refractory (r/r) B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) in adult (≥18 yo) patients (pts) based on results from the ZUMA-3 trial. However, data on the safety and efficacy of CAR-T cells in older pts (≥60 yo) remains limited, with only 8 pts >65 yo enrolled in the ZUMA-3 trial. We evaluated the treatment characteristics and outcomes with use of brexu-cel amongst patients ≥60 yo in the Real-World Outcomes Collaborative for CAR-T in ALL (ROCCA) consortium database. Methodology: ROCCA is a consortium of over 30 U.S.-based institutions with a database of adult pts with B-ALL who received brexu-cel as standard of care therapy. We identified pts ≥60 yo and further stratified them into two cohorts: 60-69 yo and ≥70 yo. Outcomes of interest included OS, PFS, ORR, and toxicities (CRS and ICANS). Both OS and PFS were calculated from the day of brexu-cel infusion. Response assessment occurred on day +28, and MRD evaluation was per institutional practices. CRS and ICANS were graded according to the American Society for Transplantation and Cellular Therapy criteria. Results: Of 280 brexu-cel recipients in the ROCCA database, 73 (26%) were ≥60 yo, of which 58 (79%) were between 60-69 yo and 15 (21%) were ≥70 yo. Among pts ≥60 yo, the median age at infusion was 65 (range 60-81). Pts were heavily pretreated with a median of 3 prior lines of therapy (range 2-9). Prior therapies included: allogeneic HSCT (38%), inotuzumab ozogamicin (41%), and blinatumomab (62%). Forty pts (55%) had Ph-negative B-ALL, 24 (33%) had Ph+ B-ALL and 9 (12%) had Ph-like B-ALL. When grouped by HCT-CI equal to 0, 1-2 or ≥3, a higher proportion of pts ≥60 yo had HCT-CI ≥3 (19% vs. 7% in <60 yo; p=0.004). Pre-apheresis, 33 pts (45%) had active disease (>5% marrow blasts or extramedullary disease), 34 (47%) were in CR (of whom 14 were MRD-negative) and 6 had unknown disease status. Following brexu-cel, 43 (59%) achieved MRD-negative CR, 20 (27%) had MRD + or CR with unknown MRD status, 6 (8%) had refractory disease and 5 had no disease evaluation available. The ORR was similar between pts 60-69 and ≥70 yo (MRD-negative CR rate: 58% vs 61%, r/r to brexu-cel: 9% vs 6%) and was comparable to pts <60 yo (MRD-negative CR 66%; r/r disease of 9%). The rate of all grade ICANS was higher in pts ≥70 (77%) than in pts 60-69 (47%) or pts <60 (49%), with grade 1-2 ICANS occurring at a significantly higher rate in pts ≥70 (44% vs. 20% in 60-69 and 20% in <60, p=0.049). Grade 3-4 ICANS were similar between the groups: 33%, 27% and 29% in the ≥70, 60-69, and <60 groups, respectively. Conversely, rates of CRS were similar across age groups (80-84%). There was no statistically significant difference in the rate of grade 3-4 CRS which was 17% in pts ≥70, 4% in pts 60-69, and 11% in pts <60 yo. With a median follow-up of 332 days (range 8-936 days) from infusion, pts ≥60 yo had a median PFS of 395 days compared to 547 days in pts <60 yo. Median PFS was lower in the ³70 yo (231 days) compared to 677 in the 60-69 yo cohort. No statistically significant difference was found between the <60 and ≥60groups in 6- and 12-month PFS rates (6 months PFS: 66% vs 64%, p=0.77 and 12 months PFS: 57% vs 57%, p=1.00). When pts ≥60 yo were stratified by age, pts ≥70 yo had similar 6-month PFS compared to other age groups but significantly lower 12-month PFS (38%; vs. 64% in pts 60-69and 57% in pts <60, p=0.001). Median OS was not reached in any of the age groups, and there was no statistically significant difference in 6-month OS (72% in ≥ 70 vs. 82% in the 60-69 vs. 82% in <60, p=0.14) or 12-months OS (61% in ≥ 70 vs. 69% in 60-69 vs. 73% in <60, p=0.18). Conclusion: This is the largest study to date of older B-ALL pts receiving CAR-T cells. We observed that older pts, particularly those aged 60-69, have similar outcomes to younger pts. However, pts ≥70 yo had lower median and 12-month PFS when compared to younger patients. Additionally, pts ≥70 yo had higher rates of grades 1-2 ICANS. An important limitation of this analysis is the potential selection bias among clinicians when selecting older patients for this treatment. Longer follow-up, including inclusion of additional pts ≥70 yo is needed to confirm these results, and further studies are needed to identify the optimal approach for use of CAR T-cell therapy in patients in this age group.
ELA026, a Monoclonal Antibody Targeting Signal Regulatory Protein-α/β1/γ, Rapidly Controls Inflammation and Improves 2-Month Survival in Treatment-Naïve Malignancy-Associated Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis
Johnson, W. Thomas , Broome, Catherine M. , Laar, Jan van , Lane, Hayley, Kim, Benjamin , Patou, Gary, Moore, Stephen J. , Mangal, Brian, Parry, Graham C. , Dong, Kathy, Maiti, Abhishek , Daver, Naval , Goyal, Gaurav , Gohil, Satyen Harish , Jiménez, Javier López , McCall, David C. , Panicker, Sandip , Covert, Kelly, Allen, Carl E. , Iyer, Swaminathan P.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 805-805

10.1182/blood-2024-204230 Get It

Introduction: ELA026 is a first-in-class human monoclonal antibody directed against signal regulatory protein (SIRP)α/β1/γ and is under clinical investigation in secondary hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (sHLH). sHLH is a life-threatening hyperinflammatory condition caused by failure to terminate the activation and proliferation of natural killer (NK), T cells and macrophages after an initial immune response. There are no approved therapies for sHLH. With a mortality rate of approximately 50% at 2 months (Lionel et al. 2023), malignancy-associated HLH (mHLH) is the deadliest subtype of sHLH. Cytotoxic, multi-agent chemotherapy (including etoposide) does not address the poor prognosis associated with mHLH (Xie et al. 2013). Directly targeting the pathogenic SIRP(+) myeloid cells and T lymphocytes represents a novel approach to resolving this severe hyperinflammatory condition. Methods: This is an open-label, single-arm, Phase 1b global multicenter study (NCT05416307) evaluating the safety, efficacy, pharmacokinetics, and pharmacodynamics of ELA026 in adult and pediatric patients with newly diagnosed and previously treated sHLH. The study is expanding enrollment to evaluate a fixed-dose regimen consisting of a priming phase of 0.1 mg/kg Day 1 and 0.3 mg/kg Days 2-4, followed by a maintenance phase of 0.5 mg/kg twice weekly beginning on Day 8. ELA026 is administered intravenously, with the option to transition to subcutaneous administration upon hospital discharge. The treatment period is 12 weeks with the option to extend in patients deriving ongoing clinical benefits. Enrollment in this cohort is restricted to frontline settings based on the experience that relapsed/refractory sHLH patients exhibited poor survival even with HLH disease control and died from complications related to severe baseline comorbidities. Response is evaluated using a modified HLH-2004 criteria (Locatelli et al. 2020) and survival is calculated from the time of HLH diagnosis. All patients receive dexamethasone as background therapy and premedication initially. Patients with mHLH may also receive cancer-directed therapies concurrently. Primary pharmacodynamic (PD) effects (monocyte and lymphocyte reduction) and secondary PD effects (C-reactive protein [CRP], ferritin, and sCD25 reduction) were best evaluated and attributed to ELA026 during windows of treatment without concurrent chemotherapy effects. Results: As of July 15, 2024, 12 treatment-naïve mHLH patients have enrolled in all cohorts of the study, with a median age of 47 years (range 21-78). The following malignancies were represented: 7 T-cell lymphoma, 2 DLBCL, 1 AML, 1 Hodgkin lymphoma, and 1 T-cell ALL. In this group, response rate was 100% with 2 mCR and 9 PR by Week 4 and survival was 88% at 2 months (7/8; 4 patients are alive and have not reached 2 months on study). Median survival has not been reached; median follow-up is 2.3 months (range 0.1-15.9 months). In terms of PD effects, monocyte and lymphocyte reduction generally occurred following the first priming dose and ferritin and CRP were reduced by an average of 40% and 50% by Day 6, respectively, for patients with windows of ELA026 treatment without concurrent chemotherapy effects. Study-wide (all patients dosed), treatment-related infusion reactions (~20%) and cytopenias (~30%) were generally manageable with supportive care and dosing modifications. One serious adverse event, a grade 4 infusion reaction, was assessed as related in a relapsed/refractory mHLH patient with acute liver failure and poor hemodynamic reserve. Infection risks are expected for this patient population, which were mitigated with growth factor support and antimicrobial prophylaxis. No deaths were related to study drug. Updated study results will be provided at the 2024 ASH meeting in San Diego. Conclusion: Data suggest ELA026 is well-tolerated to date in sHLH patients and results in a 100% response rate and improved 2-month survival in treatment-naïve mHLH patients. The study is enrolling in an expanded cohort to further assess efficacy in this patient population.
A High-Fiber Dietary Intervention (NUTRIVENTION) in Precursor Plasma Cell Disorders Improves Biomarkers of Disease and May Delay Progression to Myeloma
Cogrossi, Laura Lucia , Policastro, Anna , Jenna, Blaslov, Adintori, Peter , McAvoy, Devin , Baichoo, Mirae , Anuraj, Aishwarya , Pohl, Charlotte , Sanchez, Jenny Paredes, Gipson, Brianna , Block, Torin , Korde, Neha , Tan, Carlyn , Hultcrantz, Malin , Hassoun, Hani , Scordo, Michael , Landau, Heather J., Chesi, Marta, Bergsagel, P. Leif , Mailankody, Sham , Giralt, S., Iyengar, Neil M. , Pohl, Charlotte , Shah, Urvi A. , Derkach, Andriy , Castro, Francesca , Fei, Teng , DeWolf, Susan , Garcés, Juan‐José , Grioni, Matteo , Sisti, Sofia , Hosszu, Kinga K , Cross, Justin R , Ramos, Ruben, Maclachlan, Kylee , Gradissimo, Ana , Boiocchi, Leonardo , Koche, Richard P , Chaligne, Ronan , Shah, Gunjan L. , Lahoud, Oscar , Chung, David J , Landau, Heather , Peled, Jonathan U. , Clementi, Nicola , Chesi, Marta , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Pollak, Michaël , D’Souza, Anita , Landgren, Ola , Chimonas, Susan , Usmani, Saad Z. , Lesokhin, Alexander M. , Bellone, Matteo , van den Brink, Marcel R M

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 671-671

10.1182/blood-2024-202224 Get It

Introduction Poor diet quality, elevated body mass index (BMI), insulin resistance, microbiome dysbiosis, inflammation as well as immune dysfunction have all been implicated in progression from monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) and smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM) to multiple myeloma (MM). Plant-based diets have been associated with reduced risk of MGUS and MM in epidemiological studies. Whether a dietary intervention can impact these modifiable risk factors and delay disease progression has not been investigated. Methods We conducted a pilot, single-arm trial providing controlled high fiber plant based dietary (HFPBD) intervention for 12 weeks and health coaching for 24 weeks in 20 patients with MGUS/SMM with BMI≥25 (NCT04920084). The primary endpoint was feasibility (adherence and BMI reduction). Secondary and exploratory endpoints included quality of life, metabolic markers (insulin, adiponectin, leptin, LDL cholesterol), microbiome (diversity and composition by 16S and shotgun sequencing) and immune profiling in peripheral blood (flow cytometry and Olink inflammation panel) and bone marrow (scRNAseq and ATACseq). We also conducted an in vivo study in transgenic Vk*MYC mice fed a high fiber or control diet at the phase of mouse(m)SMM. The mice were monitored for the progression to active mMM. Differences in microbiome and immune response profiles between high fiber- and control-treated mice were assessed via microbiome 16S sequencing and flow cytometry. Results The HFPBD intervention was safe, feasible, improved quality of life and addressed modifiable risk factors - metabolic profile (improved BMI, insulin resistance, adiponectin leptin ratio), microbiome profile (increased alpha-diversity and butyrate producers) and immune (decreased inflammation and increased anti-inflammatory classical monocyte) subsets. A reduction in long-term progression trajectory was observed in 2 patients. Consistently, the high fiber diet delayed progression from mSMM to mMM in Vk*MYC mice increasing median progression-free survival from 12 weeks in the control arm to 30 weeks in the high fiber diet intervention arm. Additionally, in the intervention arm 40% of mice did not progress to mMM during the study period whereas all mice in the control arm progressed. Both human and mouse data showed that HFPBD modulated gut microbiota composition favoring the expansion of butyrate-producing bacteria. Additionally, short-chain fatty acids were increased in the feces of mice fed a high fiber diet. Integrated analysis from human bone marrow and peripheral blood analysis indicated that the dietary intervention reduced inflammatory biomarkers and skewed the immune response towards T helper and CD14+ monocytes. Consistently, the bone marrow of Vk*MYC mice fed high fiber diet was more infiltrated by IFNg-producing T lymphocytes while displaying less exhausted T cells and immunosuppressive myeloid cells. Conclusion This is the first interventional clinical trial and in vivo study to show that a HFPBD intervention may delay progression from MGUS/SMM to MM. To our knowledge there has been no similar dietary interventional study in hematological cancers or solid tumors. Together our in vivo and clinical data support the beneficial anti-inflammatory role of a HFPBD providing a link between diet, microbiota, and immune modulation to delay disease progression in MGUS/SMM.
Outcomes of Autologous Stem Cell Transplant in Older Adults with Relapsed/Refractory Classic Hodgkin Lymphoma
Šýkorová, Alice , Evens, Andrew M. , Dorritie, Kathleen , Kenkre, Vaishalee P. , Chang, Cheryl , Michalka, Jozef , Ansell, Stephen M. , Fusco, Brendon , Hatic, Haris, Saba, Raya , Harris, Elyse I., Wagner‐Johnston, Nina D. , Arai, Sally , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Móciková, Heidi , Jagadeesh, Deepa, Blum, Kristie A. , Iyengar, Siddharth , Rappazzo, K. C., Choi, Yun Young , Advani, Ranjana H. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Advani, Ranjana H , Evens, Andrew M , Desai, Sanjal H. , Spinner, Michael A. , Bachanová, Veronika , Goyal, Gaurav , Kahl, Brad S. , Azzi, Jacques Mario , Sumransub, Nuttavut , Ibrahim, Uroosa , Shah, Harsh , Jagadeesh, Deepa , Diefenbach, Catherine , Baidoun, Firas , Procházka, Vít

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 570-570

10.1182/blood-2024-199845 Get It

Introduction: Adults older than 60 years constitute 20-25% of newly diagnosed classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) and have inferior outcomes compared to younger patients (pts). Salvage therapy followed by an autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) is a potentially curative option for pts with relapsed/refractory (R/R cHL). There is limited data regarding outcomes of older adults with R/R cHL who undergo ASCT in the current era where novel agents are employed in the R/R setting, in comparison with younger patients. Methods: This multicenter, international, retrospective study of 18 participating institutions included adults with R/R cHL who underwent ASCT from January 1, 2010 through December 31 2020. Retrospective chart review was performed to collect data on patient and disease characteristics at relapse, including lines and type of salvage therapy, pre-ASCT response by PET, and use of brentuximab vedotin (BV) as consolidation post-ASCT. Study objectives were to assess progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and the probability of non-relapse mortality (NRM) with relapse as a competing event. NRM was defined as death without preceding relapse. Results: Of the total 1172 adults with R/R cHL enrolled in the parent cohort, 96 (8.1%) were age 60 years or older at the time of ASCT. In this older cohort, the median age was 66 years (range: 60-72). 54 (56%) were age 60-64, 31 (32%) were of age 65-69 and 11 (11%) were of age 70-72. 59 (61%) were male, 63 (66%) had advanced stage disease, 17 (18%) had bulky disease, 37 (39%) had B symptoms and 38 (40%) had extranodal disease. All patients (pts) received ABVD or ABVD-like frontline therapy. The median time to relapse was 6 months (range: 0-174). 48 pts (50%) relapsed within a year after completion of frontline treatment and 25 (26%) had primary refractory disease. Salvage therapy prior to ASCT included platinum-based chemotherapy (65%), BV-based regimen (34%), and PD-1 inhibitor-based regimens (3%). 16 pts (16%) underwent ASCT after >1 line of salvage therapy and 75 (78%) underwent ASCT after achieving a complete metabolic response (CMR). 14 pts (14.6%) received BV consolidation. Median follow-up for entire population was 53.4 months (range: 0.3-199.0). In older adults, the 5-year PFS was 54.2% (CI95: 43.4-67.6) not statistically different compared to pts <60 years (67.7% (CI95: 64.3-71.3), p=0.2). However, 5-year OS was inferior in older adults: 71.9% (CI95: 43.4-67.6) vs. 82.6% (CI95: 43.4-67.6) in pts <60 years (p <0.0001)). In pts ≥60, 26 (27%) died including 12 (12.5%) without preceding relapse. Older adults had 3-month, 1-year and 5-year probability of NRM of 5.2% (CI95: 2.2-12.2), 7.5% (CI95: 3.6-15.3), and 10.9% (CI95: 5.8-20.8), respectively. NRM was significantly higher in older adults compared to pts <60 who had 3-month, 1-year and 5-year probability of NRM of 0.3% (CI95: 0.1-1.0), 0.9% (CI95: 0.5-1.7), and 2.5% (CI95: 1.6-3.9), respectively (p<0.0001). Older adults had 3-month, 1-year and 5-year probability of relapse of 1% (CI95: 0.2-7.3), 7.5% (CI95: 3.6-15.3), and 28.6% (CI95: 19.1-42.1), respectively, which did not differ significantly from younger pts (p=0.3) who had 3-month, 1-year and 5-year probability of relapse of 0.6% (CI95: 0.3-1.3), 5.1% (CI95: 3.8-6.6), and 29.9% (CI95: 26.6-33.5), respectively. Conclusions: Although older adults with cHL are more likely to relapse after frontline treatment, only a minority of pts (<10%) in this large multicenter cohort underwent ASCT at age ≥60. In select older adults who underwent ASCT, the risk of relapse was similar to younger pts, but NRM was significantly higher, especially in the early post-ASCT period. Detailed assessment of comorbidity scores, toxicities of salvage therapies, and prognostic factors will be presented at the conference.
Concomitant Use of Antibiotics During Immune Checkpoint Inhibitor (CPI)-Based Salvage Therapy Does Not Impact Post-ASCT Outcomes in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Hodgkin Lymphoma (RRHL)
Varma, Gaurav , Rosenberg, Maya, Agbadiba, Erica C., Yeung, Austin H., Baek, Grace , Besien, Herman van, Baron, Kelsey, Subramanian, Meghana K., Prischak, Sara, Lukowski, Joe D., D’Angelo, Christopher R. , Svoboda, Jakub , Yamshon, Samuel , Advani, Ranjana H. , Advani, Ranjana H , Yeung, Austin H., Falade, Ayo , Watkins, Marcus P. , Subramanian, Meghana K., Rhodes, Joanna , Shah, Harsh , Gopal, Ajay K. , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Merryman, Reid W. , Ahmed, Sairah , Diefenbach, Catherine

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4425-4425

10.1182/blood-2024-197923 Get It

Introduction Emerging evidence suggests that responses to CPI in Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) may be adversely affected by the reductions in microbiome diversity associated with concomitant antibiotic (abx) exposure. Given the increasingly key role that CPI-based regimens (CPI+) appear to have on improving post-ASCT outcomes, we evaluated the potential impact of abx exposure on CPI+ efficacy and post-ASCT outcomes in RRHL patients treated with CPI+ prior to ASCT. Methods This retrospective study of RRHL patients at 11 US academic centers included patients ≥18 who received CPI+ between 1/2012-12/2022. Patient/disease characteristics, treatment histories, outcomes, and abx exposure (2 weeks prior to and 30 days after CPI+) were collected by participating sites and analyzed centrally. Primary and key secondary objectives were overall response rate (ORR) to CPI+ by Lugano criteria, and PFS/overall survival (OS) by abx exposure. PFS/OS were estimated by Kaplan-Meier and compared by log-rank tests. Univariate and multivariate regression models evaluated the impact of abx exposure on ORR/complete response rate (CR)/PFS/OS. Results 237 patients with median follow-up of 3.20 and 2.73 years from CPI+ initiation and ASCT, respectively, were evaluated. At diagnosis: median age 30.6 (range 7.8 - 71.7) years, female (53.6%), nodular sclerosing (75.1%), and stages I-IIB/bulky and III/IV (73.4%). 1L regimens were ABVD/ABVD-like (75.5%), brentuximab vedotin (BV)+AVD (15.2%), and other (9.3%). 65.8% received 6 cycles of chemotherapy, and 10.5% received 1L radiation. End of 1L responses were CR (39.7%), partial response (PR; 13.1%), refractory disease (37.6%), and unknown (8.0%). Median time to first relapse from diagnosis was 0.95 (range 0.15 - 22.2) years. All patients underwent ASCT after 1 (58.2%), 2 (22.8%), or 3+ (19.0%) lines of salvage. CPI+ was given as 1st (65.8%), 2nd (21.5%), or 3rd+ (12.5%) salvage therapy. CPI+ included BV-nivolumab (44.3%) + ipilimumab (7.2%), pembrolizumab, gemcitabine, vinorelbine, and liposomal doxorubicin (P-GVD; 24.5%), and CPI-monotherapy (20.2%). ORR to CPI+ was 88.0% (CR 68.4%) in all lines; as 1st salvage ORR was 91.7% (CR 76.3%). 75.1% of patients underwent ASCT in CR (PR 19.4%) increasing to 91.1% CR after ASCT. At 3-years, PFS was 88.0% (95% CI: 83.5% - 92.8%) and OS was 94.8% (95% CI: 91.3% - 98.3%) for the full cohort. Overall, 46.8% patients were abx exposed during CPI+, 22.8% fluoroquinolone/beta-lactams (BL) prophylaxis (ppx) and 38.8% abx [BL 29.5%, carbapenems (CB) 12.2%, vancomycin (VM) 19.8%, anti-pseudomonas (PA) 24.9%, anti-MRSA (SA) 22.4%, anti-anaerobe (AN) 16.5%] for suspected/documented infection. Use of ppx, BL, CB, VM, PA, SA were significantly higher with CP1+ as 2nd+ vs 1st salvage. At 3-years, PFS (87.0% vs 88.4%, p=0.91) and OS (92.5% vs 95.8%, p=0.47) were similar for abx exposed vs naïve patients, respectively. On univariate analysis, line of salvage and CPI+ regimen (Cytotoxic vs Monotherapy) were associated with ORR/CR, while overall abx exposure was not associated with inferior ORR (OR 0.62; p=0.24), CR (OR 0.85, p=0.56), PFS (HR 0.95, p=0.91), or OS (HR 1.58, p=0.47). When adjusted for line of salvage and CPI+ regimen, exposure to BL, CB, VM, PS, SA, or AN, abx indication (ppx vs treatment), duration of abx exposure (<7 vs ≥7 days) by class were all not associated with ORR/CR or PFS/OS. Conclusion In this large cohort abx exposure does not appear to adversely affect ORR/CR to CPI+ or PFS/OS following ASCT, when adjusted for line of CPI+ salvage and CPI+ regimen. Our findings may be related the high proportion of patients (79.8%) receiving CPI-combinations compared to CPI monotherapy (20.2%), whereas in previous series all patients received CPI without cytotoxic agents. This observation could be related to intrinsic antimicrobial activities of some cytotoxic agents (e.g. gemcitabine and doxorubicin) that may overshadow impact from concomitant abx exposure. Alternatively, the lack of effect could be related to the inherent fitness of patients with RRHL who undergo ASCT, compared to those treated with CPI+ following ASCT or those with solid tumors receiving where abx exposure may indicate an overall sicker/higher-risk population. Overall, our findings demonstrate that combination of CPI with BV or chemotherapy may overcome any adverse impact of abx on the efficacy of CPI+ prior to ASCT.
Pembrolizumab Gemcitabine Vinorelbine and Liposomal Doxorubicin (P-GVD) for Classical Hodgkin Lymphoma (CHL) in the Real-World Setting
Baek, Grace , Varma, Gaurav , Yamshon, Samuel , Besien, Herman van, Baron, Kelsey, Svoboda, Jakub , Prischak, Sara, D’Angelo, Christopher R. , Lukowski, Joe D., Advani, Ranjana H. , Yeung, Austin H., Rosenberg, Maya, Lynch, Ryan C. , Raghunathan, Vikram , Smith, Stephen D. , Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Advani, Ranjana H , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Watkins, Marcus P. , Shah, Harsh , Merryman, Reid W. , Falade, Ayo , Yeung, Austin H., Voutsinas, Jenna M. , Di, Mengyang , Poh, Christina , Raghunathan, Vikram M. , Shadman, Mazyar , Till, Brian G. , Diefenbach, Catherine , Gopal, Ajay K.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4431-4431

10.1182/blood-2024-200719 Get It

Introduction: Pembrolizumab Gemcitabine Vinorelbine and Liposomal Doxorubicin (P-GVD) has become a commonly employed regimen for the treatment of relapsed or refractory classical Hodgkin lymphoma (CHL), often preceding autologous stem cell transplant in patients with good response. The utilization of P-GVD is based on a 38-evaluable patient prospective trial (Moskowitz et al. JCO 2021). There remains minimal data regarding the efficacy of this regimen in a larger, real-world cohort. Methods:Patients with CHL who received P-GVD at 9 United States centers were retrospectively evaluated to estimate efficacy and safety, with a focus on the second line use of this regimen. Demographic and clinical data were extracted from medical records. Responses reflected Lugano criteria per local investigator assessment. Study objectives were overall response rates (ORR), complete response rates (CRR), progression free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and safety. PFS and OS were estimated by Kaplan-Meier. Results: Patients and Treatment: We identified 65 CHL patients who received P-GVD between July 2019 and June 2024, including 43 who were treated in the second line. Enrolled patients included a median age of 31 years (range 17-69 years), 36.9% (24) females, 75.4% (49) nodular sclerosing subtype, and 60% (39) stage III-IV at diagnosis. Patients included 64.6% (42) White and non-Hispanic, 15.4% (10) Hispanic or White and Hispanic, 10.8% (7) Black, 3.1% (2) Asian/Pacific Islander, 3.1% (2) other, and 3.1% (2) unknown. The median number of prior regimens was 1 (range 0-12); these included 3.1% (2) who had prior checkpoint inhibitor (CPI), 50.8% (33) who had prior brentuximab vedotin (BV), and 3.1% (2) who had prior transplant. Patients with primary refractory disease [no initial complete response (CR)] comprised 58.5% (38), and 35.4% (23) had relapse within 1 year of completing initial therapy. The median number of cycles received was 3 (range 1-5). Treatment in a community practice setting was noted for 21.5% (14) patients. Efficacy: At a median follow up of 17.7 months, ORR and CRR after P-GVD were 95% (62/65) and 74% (48/65), respectively. This increased to 95% ORR and 81% CRR when limited to 43 patients who were treated 2nd line. Responses by line included: 1st [n=1; 100% ORR and CRR]; 3rd [n=15; 100% ORR, 73.3% CRR], 4th [n=3; 100% ORR, 33.3% CRR], 5th [n=2; 100% ORR, 0% CRR], and 13th [n=1; SD]. CRR in BV- and CPI-exposed patients were 60.6% and 50%, respectively. Ninety one percent (39) of 2nd line treated patients proceeded to autologous transplant, as well as all 3 patients > age 60. Among 41 response-evaluable second-line patients, CR was achieved in 94% (30/32) who received 2 or 3 cycles of P-GVD, and 56% (5/9) who received 4 cycles of P-GVD. For the entire cohort at 12 and 24 months after starting P-GVD, PFS was 95% (95% CI: 89-100%), 91% (95% CI: 83-100%) and OS was 98% (95% CI: 94-100%), 94% (95% CI: 86-100%), respectively. Ninety five percent (41) of 2nd line transplanted patients remain alive and in remission at a median of 18.5 months (range 3.5-38.7 months). In the primary refractory subset, PFS and OS at 24 months were 91% and 97%, respectively. For the cohort with 2 or more prior lines of therapy, PFS and OS at 24 months were 91% and 94%, respectively. Safety: Immune-related adverse events (IRAEs) were reported in 20% (13) of patients, of which grade 3 IRAEs per NCCN criteria version 1.2024 comprised 38.5%; all others were grades 1-2. Non-IRAE grade 3-4 toxicities per CTCAE version 5.0 were reported in 22% (14) patients. Of 29 patients evaluable for treatment-related interruptions, 7% (2) had therapy discontinued, and 34% (10) had holds, dose reductions, and/or delays. No deaths were attributed to P-GVD treatment. Conclusions:This retrospective study confirms the utility of P-GVD in treating relapsed/refractory CHL in a real-world population. Though fewer CRs and higher rates of grade 3 adverse events were observed, the vast majority of patients were able to proceed to transplant, and outcomes to date are highly encouraging.
Demographics, Characteristics, Survival and Outcomes in Older, Untreated, Acute Myeloid Leukemia Patients with NPM1 Mutations or KMT2A rearrangements from the Beat AML Master Clinical Trial
Borate, Uma , Huang, Ying , Swords, Ronan , Stein, Eytan M. , Patel, Prapti A. , Collins, Robert H. , Baer, Maria R. , Blum, William , Arellano, Martha , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Redner, Robert L. , Kovacsovics, Tibor , Deininger, Michael W. , Olin, Rebecca L. , Foran, James M. , Schiller, Gary J. , Curran, Emily , Koenig, Kristin L , Heerema, Nyla A. , Martycz, Molly , Stefanos, Mona , Marcus, Sonja, Rosenberg, Leonard, Burd, Amy , Yocum, Ashley O. , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C , Welkie, Rina Li , Traer, Elie , Lin, Tara L. , Madanat, Yazan F. , Duong, Vu H. , Stock, Wendy , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Smith, Catherine C. , Chen, Timothy Frank , Druker, Brian J , Levine, Ross L. , Mims, Alice S

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1564-1564

10.1182/blood-2024-211261 Get It

Background: Chromosomal rearrangements involving the KMT2A gene and mutations involving the nucleophosmin (NPM1) gene have been associated with response to menin inhibitors in multiple studies of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patients characterized by these genetic alterations. Both alterations are more common in younger AML patients and those with NPM1 mutations historically perform better. However, the prevalence and outcomes of older (≥60 years) AML patients with these alterations who are treated with current therapies is less well understood. We present results from the Beat AML Master Trial (BAMT) that analyze the outcomes of this large, but less common subset of patients in an older AML population. Methods: Patients were consented and enrolled on this precision medicine-based Beat AML Master Trial (NCT03013998) from November 2016 to June 2024. Patients were included in this analysis if they harbor either the classic NPM1 mutation or a KMT2A rearrangement (over 10 different gene partners). Additionally, 2 patients with a NUP98 rearrangement were included with the KMT2A cohort as they are known to have similar biology in terms of menin dependence. These patients were treated with the following therapies: a sub-study specific targeted therapy for the dominant clone, venetoclax + hypomethylating agent (Ven/HMA), intensive chemotherapy (IC), alternative non-intensive therapy (NIT), or no therapy. Clinical/genetic characteristics and median overall survival (OS) were analyzed in each group separately. Overall survival (OS) was calculated from master consent and estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: Of 1096 AML patients enrolled on the BAMT, 246 patients had either an NPM1 (N=207, 18.9%) or KMT2A (N=39, 3.6%) genetic alteration. The baseline characteristics for the NPM1 cohort were median age 72 years (range: 60-92), 50% female, and ECOG performance status: 0-16%, 1-58%, 2-25% and 3-1%. Additional disease characteristics include treatment related AML at 11% and complex karyotype (≥3 abnormalities) at 3%. Median OS for the entire NPM1 cohort was 18.4 months (95% CI: 14.2-24.7). Patients were treated on a sub-study (35%), Ven/HMA (19%), IC (26%), NIT (8%) or no treatment (9%). Between treatment groups, median OS was 21 months (95% CI: 12.8-31.7) for those treated on a sub-study, 22 months (95% CI: 12.6-not reached (NR)) for Ven/HMA, 41.6 months (95% CI: 18.2-NR) for IC, and 6.3 months (95% CI: 1.3-23) for NIT, which was significantly different (p<0.0001). The baseline characteristics for the KMT2A cohort were median age 69 years (range: 60-88), 44% female, and ECOG performance status: 0-19%, 1-45%, 2-35% and 3-0%. Treatment related AML occurred in 23% of patients and complex karyotype in 31%. Median OS for the KMT2A cohort was 6.5 months (95% CI: 3.6-31.6). Patients were treated on a sub-study (38%), Ven/HMA (15%), IC (15%), NIT (15%), or no treatment (5%). Between treatment groups, median OS was 31.6 months (95% CI: 3.2-NR) for sub-study, 5.0 months (95% CI: 3.0-NR) for Ven/HMA, 12.7 months (95% CI: 4.9-NR) for IC, and 2.9 months (95% CI: 1.5-NR) for NIT, which was also significantly different (p<0.0001). Conclusions: In this cohort of older AML patients who possess NPM1 or KMT2A mutations, initial demographics and clinical characteristics upon presentation are as expected. Within each cohort and depending on the type of therapy received, there were interesting differences in survival. Median OS was the highest for the NPM1 cohort that received IC while the KMT2A cohort had the highest median OS when enrolled on a KMT2A targeted sub-study; a finding that supports precision-based medicine for this high-risk KMT2A group characterized by poor outcomes. As menin inhibitor combinations with induction chemotherapy or Ven/HMA move to the frontline setting, we anticipate seeing significant improvement in outcomes for AML patients in both of these genomic subsets. Further multivariable analysis will be performed to validate treatment effect on OS. Our analyses for these two cohorts also provide valuable outcome benchmarks for the design of future precision oncology studies that seek to improve survival in these subsets of older AML patients.
Safety and Efficacy in Pediatric Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Classic Hodgkin Lymphoma Enrolled on an Intergroup Randomized Phase II Study of the Combinations of Ipilimumab, Nivolumab and Brentuximab Vedotin (E4412)
Ansell, Stephen M. , Scott, David W. , Mehta–Shah, Neha , Amengual, Jennifer E. , Cole, Peter D. , Forlenza, Christopher J. , Jegede, Opeyemi A. , Steidl, Christian , Natkunam, Yasodha , Kahl, Brad S. , Diefenbach, Catherine

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4427-4427

10.1182/blood-2024-201624 Get It

Background: The Phase 1/2 ECOG-ACRIN sponsored intergroup trial E4412 (NCT01896999) investigated brentuximab vedotin (BV) combined with the checkpoint inhibitors nivolumab (N) and ipilimumab (I) in patients with relapsed or refractory classic Hodgkin lymphoma (R/R HL). Here we present the safety and efficacy results for the cohort of pediatric patients aged 12-17 years. Methods: Patients were randomly assigned to treatment with the doublet of BV/N or triplet of BV/N/I, with the following dosing: BV 1.8mg/kg every 21 days for up to 16 cycles; Nivolumab 3mg/mg every 21 days for up to 34 cycles; Ipilimumab 1mg/kg every 9 weeks for up to 9 doses. Response evaluation by PET/CT was performed after 4 cycles. Transplant-eligible patients with CR could discontinue protocol therapy to receive a consolidative autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT). Results: Sixteen pediatric patients with a median age of 16 (range 12-17) were randomized. 75% of patients had received only 1 prior line of treatment with none having previously received BV and only 1 patient with prior ASCT. All patients were treated (8 in each arm) and included in the pediatric safety analysis cohort receiving at least one cycle of therapy. There were four reported grade (gr) 3 or greater toxicities: lymphopenia (gr 3) and neutropenia (gr 3) on the BV/N arm; and neutropenia (gr 4) and rash (gr 3) on the BV/N/I arm. Rash of any grade was more common in patients treated with BV/N/I (n=6) compared to BV/N (n=1). Peripheral sensory neuropathy was reported in 2 patients (BV/N, gr 2, n=2) There were no grade 5 toxicities. Fourteen patients (7 in each arm) were evaluable for response. The CR rate on both the BV/N and BV/N/I arms was 100%. The median survival follow up was 23.7 months (15.7 - 31.7). The 24-month PFS was 57% for BV/N and 100% for BV/N/I. Six patients (2 BV/N; 4 BV/N/I) discontinued protocol therapy to receive a consolidative ASCT. The 24-month PFS for patients consolidated with an ASCT was 100%, with all events occurring in patients randomized to BV/N, but not receiving an ASCT. Conclusion: Pediatric patients receiving both BV/N and BV/N/I had 100% CR rate with limited toxicity. Although this is a small cohort, there have been no progression events observed in patients treated with BV/N/I, including 3 patients treated without a consolidative ASCT.