Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1283 citation(s) found for "Fu, Wayne".

Comparison of Blood Volume Profiles in Heart Failure With Preserved and Reduced Ejection Fractions: Sex Makes a Difference
Miller, Wayne L. , Grill, Diane E. , Mullan, Brian P., Miller, Wayne L.

Circulation: Heart Failure | June 6, 2024 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 6 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circheartfailure.123.010906 | PMID 38842508 Get It

BACKGROUND: Blood volume (BV) profiles vary markedly in patients with heart failure (HF), but how HF phenotypes and patient sex impact volume profiles remain to be explored. The aim of the study was to differentiate BV, plasma volume, and red blood cell mass profiles by phenotypes of preserved and reduced left ventricular ejection fractions and assess the impact of patient sex on profile heterogeneity. METHODS: Retrospective analysis of clinical and BV data was undertaken in patients with chronic New York Heart Association II–III heart failure. BV was quantitated using the nuclear medicine indicator-dilution methodology. RESULTS: A total of 530 BV analyses (360 HF with reduced ejection fraction and 170 HF with preserved ejection fraction) were identified in 395 unique patients. Absolute BV was greater in HF with reduced ejection fraction (6.7±1.8 versus 5.9±1.6 liters: P <0.001); however, large variability in frequency distribution of volume profiles was observed in both phenotypes (−22% deficit to +109% excess relative to normal volumes). HF with reduced ejection fraction was characterized by a higher prevalence of BV expansion ≥+25% of normal (39% versus 26%; P =0.003), and HF with preserved ejection fraction was characterized a by more frequent normal BV (42% versus 24%; P <0.001). Male sex in both phenotypes was associated with a larger absolute BV (7.0±1.6 versus 5.1±1.3 liters; P <0.001) and higher frequency of large BV and plasma volume expansions above normal (both P <0.001), while females in both phenotypes demonstrated a higher prevalence of normal BV and plasma volume (both P <0.001). CONCLUSIONS: Findings support significant differences in BV, plasma volume, and red blood cell mass profile distributions between heart failure phenotypes, driven in large part by sex-specific factors. This underscores the importance of identifying and distinguishing individual patient volume profiles to help guide volume management strategies.
Association of Ground-Glass Opacities with Systemic Inflammation and Progression of Emphysema
Fortis, Spyridon , Guo, Junfeng , Chaudhary, Muhammad F. A. , Newell, John D. , Gerard, Sarah E. , Han, MeiLan K., Kazerooni, Ella A. , Bodduluri, Sandeep, Paine, Robert , Awan, Hira A. , Schroeder, Joyce , Gravens‐Mueller, Lisa, Ortega, Victor E. , Anderson, Wayne H. , Cooper, Christopher B. , Woodruff, Prescott G. , Bhatt, Surya P. , Hoffman, Eric A. , Comellas, Alejandro P. , Bowler, Russell P , Hoffman, Eric A , Comellas, Alejandro P , Fortis, Spyridon , Bhatt, Surya P , Nagpal, Prashant , Han, MeiLan King , Martínez, Fernando J. , Barjaktarević, Igor , Barr, R. Graham , Bodduluri, Sandeep , Couper, David , Bowler, Russell P. , Reinhardt, Joseph M.

American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine | June 6, 2024 | Volume: 210 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 1432-1440

10.1164/rccm.202310-1825oc | PMID 38843116 Get It

Abstract Rationale Ground-glass opacities (GGOs) in the absence of interstitial lung disease are understudied. Objectives To assess the association of GGOs with white blood cells (WBCs) and progression of quantified chest computed tomography emphysema. Methods We analyzed data of participants in the SPIROMICS study (Subpopulations and Intermediate Outcome Measures in COPD Study). Chest radiologists and pulmonologists labeled regions of the lung as GGOs, and the adaptive multiple feature method (AMFM) trained the computer to assign those labels to image voxels and quantify the volume of the lung with GGOs (%GGOAMFM). We used multivariable linear regression, zero-inflated negative binomial, and proportional hazards regression models to assess the association of %GGOAMFM with WBCs, changes in percentage emphysema, and clinical outcomes. Measurements and Main Results Among 2,714 participants, 1,680 had chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and 1,034 had normal spirometry. Among participants with COPD, on the basis of multivariable analysis, current smoking and chronic productive cough were associated with higher %GGOAMFM. Higher %GGOAMFM was cross-sectionally associated with higher WBC and neutrophil concentrations. Higher %GGOAMFM per interquartile range at visit 1 (baseline) was associated with an increase in emphysema at 1-year follow-up visit by 11.7% (relative increase; 95% confidence interval, 7.5–16.1%; P &lt; 0.001). We found no association between %GGOAMFM and 1-year FEV1 decline, but %GGOAMFM was associated with exacerbations and all-cause mortality during a median follow-up of 1,544 days (interquartile interval, 1,118–2,059). Among normal spirometry participants, we found similar results, except that %GGOAMFM was associated with progression to COPD at 1-year follow-up. Conclusions Our findings suggest that GGOAMFM is associated with increased systemic inflammation and emphysema progression.
Trends in management of patients with new‐onset refractory status epilepticus (NORSE) from 2016 to 2023: An interim analysis
Hanin, Aurélie , Jimenez, Anthony D. , Asbell, Hannah, Aydemir, Seyhmus, Basha, Maysaa , Batra, Ayush , Damien, Charlotte , Day, Gregory S. , Eka, Onome , Eschbach, Krista , Fatima, Safoora , Fields, Madeline , Haider, Hiba A. , Hantus, Stephen , Hocker, Sara E. , Aparicio, Mariel Kalkach , Kandula, Padmaja , Kang, Peter , Kim, Minjee , Marcuse, Lara , Mohamed, Wazim, Orozco, Janet, Pimentel, Cederic M., Punia, Vineet , Taraschenko, Olga , Treister, Andrew , Wainwright, Mark S. , Yoo, Ji Yeoun , Zafar, Sahar F. , Zhou, Daniel J. , Zutshi, Deepti , Gaspard, Nicolas , Basha, Maysaa M , Batra, Ayush , Eschbach, Krista , Gofton, Teneille E , Haider, Hiba A , Hocker, Sara, Kalkach Aparicio, Mariel , Kandula, Padmaja , Lee, Jong Woo , Mohamed, Wazim , Punia, Vineet , Taraschenko, Olga , Yoo, Ji Yeoun , Zafar, Sahar , Zutshi, Deepti , Hirsch, Lawrence J , Wainwright, Mark S , Gaspard, Nicolas , Day, Gregory S , Hanin, Aurelie , Kim, Minjee , Gopaul, Margaret , Foreman, Brandon , Gerard, Elizabeth E. , Gofton, Teneille , Jongeling, Amy , Kazazian, Karnig , Kellogg, Marissa , McGraw, Christopher Michael , Ramirez, Alexandra M., Steriade, Claude , Struck, Aaron F. , Hirsch, Lawrence J.

Epilepsia | June 5, 2024 | Volume: 65 | Issue: 8 | Pages: No page available

10.1111/epi.18014 | PMID 38837761 Get It

AbstractIn response to the evolving treatment landscape for new‐onset refractory status epilepticus (NORSE) and the publication of consensus recommendations in 2022, we conducted a comparative analysis of NORSE management over time. Seventy‐seven patients were enrolled by 32 centers, from July 2016 to August 2023, in the NORSE/FIRES biorepository at Yale. Immunotherapy was administered to 88% of patients after a median of 3 days, with 52% receiving second‐line immunotherapy after a median of 12 days (anakinra 29%, rituximab 25%, and tocilizumab 19%). There was an increase in the use of second‐line immunotherapies (odds ratio [OR] = 1.4, 95% CI = 1.1–1.8) and ketogenic diet (OR = 1.8, 95% CI = 1.3–2.6) over time. Specifically, patients from 2022 to 2023 more frequently received second‐line immunotherapy (69% vs 40%; OR = 3.3; 95% CI = 1.3–8.9)—particularly anakinra (50% vs 13%; OR = 6.5; 95% CI = 2.3–21.0), and the ketogenic diet (OR = 6.8; 95% CI = 2.5–20.1)—than those before 2022. Among the 27 patients who received anakinra and/or tocilizumab, earlier administration after status epilepticus onset correlated with a shorter duration of status epilepticus (ρ = .519, p = .005). Our findings indicate an evolution in NORSE management, emphasizing the increasing use of second‐line immunotherapies and the ketogenic diet. Future research will clarify the impact of these treatments and their timing on patient outcomes.
MANP: A natriuretic peptide-based therapy for cardiometabolic disease
Ma, Xiao, Bailey, Kent R. , Johnson, Bradley K. , Benike, Sherry L., Chen, Horng H. , Cabassi, Aderville , Burnett, John C. , Cannone, Valentina , McKie, Paul M. , Iyer, Seethalakshmi , Scott, Christopher, Miller, Wayne L.

MANP: A natriuretic peptide-based therapy for cardiometabolic disease | June 5, 2024 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.14293/cgmp.000022.v1 Get It

MANP: A natriuretic peptide-based therapy for cardiometabolic disease
Ma, Xiao, Bailey, Kent R. , Johnson, Bradley K. , Benike, Sherry L., Chen, Horng H. , Cabassi, Aderville , Burnett, John C. , Cannone, Valentina , Cannone, Valentina , McKie, Paul M. , Iyer, Seethalakshmi , Scott, Christopher, Miller, Wayne L.

MANP: A natriuretic peptide-based therapy for cardiometabolic disease | June 5, 2024 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.14293/cgmp.24000035.v1 Get It

Clinical profile and response to adjuvant treatments in patients with follicular dendritic cell sarcoma in the United States: Insights from SEER analysis.
Yadav, Sumeet Kumar, Hussein, Guleid , Azar, Ibrahim , Yadlapalli, Sri , Krishnamoorthy, Geetha , Goodman, Judie R. , Vojjala, Nikhil , Aldecoa, Kim Abbegail Tan , Liu, Bolun

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 3, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: e23537-e23537

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.e23537 Get It

e23537 Background: Follicular Dendritic Cell Sarcoma (FDCS) is a rare, indolent, low-grade sarcoma known for local recurrences managed primarily by surgery. The role for adjuvant therapy has not been established for either radiation or chemotherapy. We aimed to comprehensively analyze clinical and epidemiological profiles and responses to treatment in these patients. Methods: This is a retrospective study using the National Cancer Institute (NCI) Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Result (SEER) database. Cases of FDCS between 2001 to 2022 were identified utilizing the International Classification of Diseases for Oncology edition 3 (ICD-O-3) code 9758/3. Only adults > 18 years of age and diagnosed by positive histology or cytology were included. Descriptive statistics were used to describe demographic and tumor characteristics. Logistic regression was used to identify the factors influencing survival. Kaplan-Meier method was used to plot survival based on different treatment regimens and stages. Results: A total of 168 patients with FDCS were identified, with more than 50% of the patients ≥ 50 years of age. The mean age at diagnosis was 52.6 years, 56% were female, and 74.4% were white. Most of the patients had localized disease (63.7%), 17.9% had distant disease, and the remaining had unknown stages. About 90% of the patients underwent surgery, with 41% receiving local tumor excision. In Univariate analysis, older age, and distant disease were found to have poor outcomes. Surgery, irrespective of stage, was found to improve overall Survival (Table 1). While chemotherapy and distant disease had poor outcomes in univariate analysis, they were not statistically significant in multivariate analysis. The majority of the patients who received chemotherapy alone without surgical intervention had distant disease, explaining the poor outcome seen in univariate analysis. Among 107 patients with localized disease, 41 patients (41.1%) underwent only surgery and 43 patients (40.1%) received adjuvant therapy (either chemotherapy or radiation vs both) along with surgery. 5-year overall survival was significantly lower in patients who received adjuvant therapy. (88.4% vs 68.4%, p = 0.001). Conclusions: In conclusion, FDCS has a fair overall 5-year survival with surgery alone. Patients with localized disease, who received adjuvant therapies had poor survival outcomes as compared to the surgery-only group owing to disease burden. Large prospective studies are required to properly evaluate the benefit of adding chemotherapy or radiotherapy in resectable disease.
Evaluation of the study of control arms in randomized clinical trials of cancer.
Jain, Sandeep Kumar , Sethi, Tarsheen , Rubinstein, Sam , Madireddy, Sathwik , Kulkarni, Amit , Kothari, Shalin , Hadfield, Matthew J. , Ganta, Teja , Zauderer, Marjorie G. , Schoen, Martin W. , Nguyen, Ryan H. , Nagpal, Seema , Mohan, Sanjay , Lythgoe, Mark, Liang, Wayne H. , Hilal, Talal , Goyal, Gaurav , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Brown, Alaina J. , Warner, Jeremy L.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 3, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 11023-11023

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.11023 Get It

11023 Background: Randomized clinical trials (RCTs) in cancer typically compare experimental to control arm regimens. The choice of an appropriate control (ctrl) arm can have a major impact on the expected success of an RCT. The frequency with which cancer RCTs use control arms based on established dosing and scheduling protocols has not been described. Methods: The HemOnc knowledgebase (KB) was used to identify systemic anti-cancer therapy (SACT) regimen variants, defined as regimens with identical components that differ in dosing, scheduling, and/or route. Non-cancer, nonrandomized, and non-SACT studies were excluded. Study publication year was used to define standard variants as those evaluated in the experimental arm of a positive phase 3 RCT >1 year prior to publication as a control arm, regardless of cancer type or context of treatment. Study-variant dyads were evaluated to determine whether the variant was standard. Success rates of RCTs with standard vs non-standard control arms were evaluated with Fisher’s exact test. Results: 5221 studies were associated with ≥1 named variant in the HemOnc KB, as of 2024-02-06. After exclusions, there were 3511 study-variant dyads (2386 studies; 1714 variants). The 9 most common regimens are shown in the Table. The median (IQR) number of variants per regimen was 2 (1-3); carboplatin & paclitaxel (CP) had the most variants (n=33). Across all control arm study-variant dyads, 2228/3492 (64%) utilized non-standard variants. For example, 60/97 studies (62%) of docetaxel as control used the 75 mg/m2 q3wk variant after it was established in 2000, whereas n=27 others used 19 non-standard variants. Trials that used a standard control arm had a numerically higher success rate, 45% vs 42% (OR 1.10, 95% CI 0.92-1.32). Conclusions: Non-standard regimen variants are frequently used in cancer RCTs. Reasons for this could include toxicity, patient convenience, or emerging data from smaller studies that establish comparable efficacy or improved toxicity to standard variants. However, the a priori efficacy of non-standard control arms is less rigorously established, and trials with standard control arms might be more successful. Future directions include quantifying the granular differences between standard and non-standard variants and investigating whether certain types of non-standard variation (e.g. fewer cycles, lower doses) associate with trial success rates. [Table: see text]
Central α2-adrenergic mechanisms differentially affect baroreflex control of sympathetic and cardiovagal outflow
Spafford, Julia, Limberg, Jacqueline K. , Iannarelli, Nathan, Nicholson, Wayne T. , Shoemaker, J. Kevin , Shoemaker, J Kevin , Harvey, Ronée E. , Wiggins, Chad C. , Senefeld, Jonathon W.

Physiology | May 21, 2024 | Volume: 39 | Issue: S1 | Pages: No page available

10.1152/physiol.2024.39.s1.597 Get It

This study aimed to investigate the impact of central α2-adrenergic mechanisms on arterial baroreflex control of sympathetic and cardiovagal outflow in healthy humans. R-R interval (ECG), blood pressure (brachial arterial catheter), and muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA; peroneal microneurography) were measured in eight healthy participants (5 females; 28±7 years). Sympathetic action potentials (AP) were extracted from the filtered MSNA neurogram (continuous wavelet transform) during a 5-minute baseline (BSL) and an intravenous dexmedetomidine infusion consisting of a loading dose (LD; 10 minutes at 0.225 μg/kg/hr) and a maintenance dose (MD; ~0.15 μg/kg/hr). Sympathetic AP baroreflex threshold gain was measured as the slope of the linear relationship between AP discharge probability and diastolic blood pressure. The linear relationship between R-R interval and systolic blood pressure (sequence technique) quantified cardiovagal baroreflex gain. Mixed-effects analyses and post-hoc t-tests were performed. Data are reported as mean ± SD. Dexmedetomidine reset the baroreflex threshold operating points for all sympathetic AP clusters downwards to lower firing probabilities (cluster 4; BSL: 20±6, LD: 13±8, MD: 6±5%, both p<0.01 vs. BSL) and leftwards to lower diastolic pressures (BSL: 72±9, LD: 69±8, MD: 65±10 mmHg, both p<0.01 vs. BSL). Dexmedetomidine reduced baroreflex threshold gain for the subpopulation of medium-sized sympathetic APs (cluster 4; BSL: -6.5±2.0, LD: -2.6±1.6, MD: -2.0±0.7 %/mmHg, both p<0.01 vs. BSL). Dexmedetomidine did not affect baroreflex threshold gain of small (cluster 1; BSL: -1.9±1.1, LD: -1.3±1.6, MD: -1.1±0.8 %/mmHg, both P>0.88 vs. BSL) or large AP clusters (cluster 9; BSL: -0.8±0.4, LD: -0.8±1.0, MD: -0.2±0.7 %/mmHg, both P>0.98 vs. BSL). Dexmedetomidine reset the cardiovagal baroreflex to lower systolic pressures but did not affect R-R interval (BSL: 1035±261, LD: 1025±308, MD: 1005±292ms, Main effect P=0.45) or gain (BSL: 24±11, LD: 30±20, MD: 26±25 ms/mmHg, Main effect P=0.63). These findings suggest that central α2-adrenergic mechanisms differentially affect arterial baroreflex control of sympathetic and cardiovagal outflow in humans by minimally affecting cardiovagal baroreflex gain but strongly affecting the baroreflex gain for the subpopulation of medium-sized sympathetic APs. This work was supported by the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) and the National Institutes of Health (NIH). This is the full abstract presented at the American Physiology Summit 2024 meeting and is only available in HTML format. There are no additional versions or additional content available for this abstract. Physiology was not involved in the peer review process.
Ganglionic blockade modulates sympathetic neural discharge and neurocirculatory regulation in humans
Lynn, Cameron , Limberg, Jacqueline K. , Nicholson, Wayne T. , Iannarelli, Nathan, Shoemaker, J. Kevin , Shoemaker, J Kevin , Curry, Timothy B. , Joyner, Michael J.

Physiology | May 21, 2024 | Volume: 39 | Issue: S1 | Pages: No page available

10.1152/physiol.2024.39.s1.596 Get It

This study investigated the impact of integrated muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA) discharge patterns on human neurocirculatory regulation. In 13 healthy females (42 ± 15 years), the transduction of integrated MSNA (peroneal microneurography) into mean arterial pressure (MAP; arterial catheter) was studied during an intravenous infusion of a nicotinic ganglionic antagonist (trimethaphan camsylate, 1-7 mg/min). Neurovascular transduction (signal averaging) was studied based on the overall response, burst sequence (singlet, doublet, and triplet+), and burst amplitude (binned into tertials: small, medium, and large bursts). Data (mean ± SD) are reported for a 10-minute baseline (BSL), the one-minute period at the midpoint of the trimethaphan infusion with integrated MSNA bursts (TM-Mid), and the last minute of trimethaphan infusion with integrated MSNA bursts (TM-Last). During BSL, the MAP transduction responses were greatest for triplets+ (singlets: 0.9 ± 0.2 mmHg, doublets: 2.0 ± 0.6 mmHg, triplet+: 2.6 ± 0.9 mmHg; P < 0.01) and large bursts (small: 1.0 ± 0.3 mmHg, medium: 1.7 ± 0.5 mmHg, large: 2.2 ± 0.7 mmHg; P < 0.01). Trimethaphan infusion reduced integrated MSNA burst frequency resulting in a greater proportion of singlets (BSL: 45 ± 18 %, TM-Mid: 75 ± 23 %, TM-Last: 94 ± 20 %; P < 0.01), a lower proportion of doublets, and a lower proportion of triplets+ (BSL: 23 ± 19 %, TM-Mid: 9 ± 18 %, TM-Last: 0 ± 0 %; P < 0.01). Trimethaphan infusion reduced integrated MSNA burst amplitude resulting in a greater proportion of small bursts (BSL: 33 ± 0.2 %, TM-Mid: 60 ± 26 %, TM-Last: 78 ± 37 %; P < 0.01), a lower proportion of medium bursts, and a lower proportion of large bursts (BSL: 34 ± 1 %, TM-Mid: 17 ± 26 %, TM-Last: 1 ± 5 %; P < 0.01). Trimethaphan-mediated changes in MSNA burst frequency and amplitude were associated with reduced overall MAP transduction responses (BSL: 1.6 ± 0.5 mmHg, TM-Mid: 0.5 ± 0.2 mmHg, TM-Last: 0.3 ± 0.3 mmHg; P < 0.01). Linear regression analyses demonstrated that the trimethaphan-mediated reduction in the proportion of large bursts ( β = 0.02 ± 0.008 mmHg/%, R2 = 0.13, P = 0.03) more strongly affected sympathetic neurovascular transduction responses than reductions in the proportion of triplet+ burst sequences (P = 0.91). These findings suggest that time varying MSNA discharge patterns, particularly variations in burst amplitude, support human neurocirculatory regulation. This work was supported by the National Institutes of Health and the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada. This is the full abstract presented at the American Physiology Summit 2024 meeting and is only available in HTML format. There are no additional versions or additional content available for this abstract. Physiology was not involved in the peer review process.
Posterior Skirt Technique with Mitral Valve Replacement for Mitral Annular Calcification
Sokolowski, Caleb , Al‐Saghir, Tala, Lee, Yeonsoo Sara , Ceniza, Nicolas, Baciewicz, Frank A., Baciewicz, Frank , Sara Lee, Yeonsoo

International Journal of Angiology | May 13, 2024 | Volume: 35 | Issue: 01 | Pages: 074-076

10.1055/s-0044-1786858 | PMID 41705081 Get It

Abstract Severe mitral annular calcification (MAC) presents a surgical challenge due to the complexity of disease and the risk of valve replacement. There have been a variety of techniques to combat this risk including edge-to-edge repair, collar-enforced prosthesis, and pericardial patch techniques. This report highlights a case in which a novel reproducible surgical technique was used to prevent perivalvular leak with mitral valve replacement. This technique may add to surgeons' repertoire in addressing patients with MAC concentrated on the posterior annulus.