Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2830 citation(s) found for "Js, Park".

Immunotherapy and Radiation for Clinical Perineural Invasion in Cutaneous Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Morecroft, Renée , Phillipps, Jordan , Gou, Lang, Bhatt, Alok A. , Kim, Sungjune , Mohammadi, Homan , Dronca, Roxana , Chen, Ruqin, Zhao, Yujie , Kang, Hye Seon , Li, Shenduo , Janus, Jeffrey R. , Pirgousis, Phillip , Patel, Samip , Okuyemi, Oluwafunmilola T., Singer, Elisha M., Tolaymat, Leila , Wysong, Ashley , Degesys, Catherine A. , Holtzman, Adam L. , Morecroft, Renee A , Phillipps, Jordan S, Dronca, Roxana S., Zhao, Yujie , Pirgousis, Phillip , Patel, Samip N , Wysong, Ashley , Barbosa, Naiara, Holtzman, Adam , Bhatt, Alok A , Gou, Lang, Doonan, Bently P. , Barbosa, Naiara S.

Cancers | December 8, 2025 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 24 | Pages: 3921

10.3390/cancers17243921 | PMID 41463172 Get It

Localized cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (cSCC) has a favorable prognosis, unlike advanced disease, especially with clinical perineural invasion (PNI), which poses substantial management challenges due to aggressivity and higher recurrence, metastasis, and mortality risks. PNI, a high-risk staging feature, has worse outcomes, particularly when clinically evident rather than incidental. Clinical PNI (cPNI) is evident by clinical symptoms (such as pain, paresthesia, or motor deficits) or radiologic findings, whereas incidental PNI (iPNI) is identified only histologically without associated symptoms or radiologic evidence. PNI remains a novel area with varying practice patterns across institutions. Improving risk stratification and tailoring multidisciplinary approaches are critical for optimizing outcomes. Our review outlines clinical practice patterns at our institution, providing insights into managing cSCC with PNI, focusing on diagnosis, imaging, staging, and emerging immunotherapies. A structured search was conducted using the terms “perineural invasion,” “cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma,” and “immunotherapy.” cPNI has a poor prognosis and requires nuanced clinical decision-making. Surgery and radiation remain central to management. Adjuvant therapy offers substantial survival benefit in cSCC with PNI, with improved disease-free and overall survival compared with surgery alone, supporting its use in appropriately selected high-risk patients. Traditional systemic therapies, including cisplatin and cetuximab, remain foundational but have shown only moderate response rates and limited durability in advanced or neurotropic cSCC. In contrast, immunotherapy—now preferred for advanced or unresectable cases—has transformed management, with programmed cell death protein-1 (PD-1) inhibitors showing promising results (up to 69% response rate) and disease stabilization. Neoadjuvant immunotherapy may enable tumor downstaging, improve radiation planning, and reduce surgical morbidity. Imaging for squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) with PNI aids staging and surveillance, but symptoms remain key for detecting recurrence. Our multidisciplinary approach emphasizes personalized care. Larger trials are needed to define the optimal role and sequencing of immunotherapy in this high-risk patient population.
Impact of SPOP Mutations on Clinical Outcomes in Metastatic Prostate Cancer
Kilari, Deepak , Henderson, Nicholas , Yamamoto, Kyra, Yao, Ye , Hwang, Clara , Barata, Pedro C. , Bilen, Mehmet Asım , Graham, Laura , Garje, Rohan , Rothstein, Shoshana, Haider, Shabi , Pilling, Amanda , Chin, Erica, Koshkin, Vadim S. , Tripathi, Abhishek , Cackowski, Frank C. , Nauseef, Jones T. , Sokolova, Alexandra , Ayanambakkam, Adanma , Schweizer, Michael T. , Armstrong, Andrew J. , Dorff, Tanya B. , Reichert, Zachery R. , McKay, Rana R. , Henderson, Nicholas C , Park, Joseph J , Raychaudhuri, Ruben , Pilling, Amanda , Koshkin, Vadim S , Tripathi, Abhishek , Cackowski, Frank C , Nauseef, Jones T , Sokolova, Alexandra O , Ayanambakkam, Adanma , Zakharia, Yousef , Armstrong, Andrew J , Dorff, Tanya , Reichert, Zachery R , McKay, Rana R , Barata, Pedro , Garje, Rohan , Hwang, Clara , Kilari, Deepak , Chin, Erica

JCO Precision Oncology | December 5, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: 9 | Pages: No page available

10.1200/po-25-00590 | PMID 41348987 Get It

PURPOSE Previous studies suggest that SPOP mutations result in increased sensitivity to androgen receptor pathway inhibitors (ARPIs) but are limited by lack of granular data. We hypothesize that SPOP mutations are associated with improved outcomes across the spectrum of advanced prostate cancer (PC). METHODS Using the real-world clinicogenomic Prostate Cancer Precision Medicine Multi-Institutional Collaborative Effort database, we analyzed outcomes based on SPOP mutation status. The primary end point was overall survival (OS) from the diagnosis of metastatic disease. Secondary end points included real-world progression-free survival (PFS) and PSA90 response. RESULTS Among 2,097 patients with metastatic PC, 5.5% (N = 115) had SPOP -mutated tumors. Compared with SPOP wild-type, patients with SPOP mutations were older at diagnosis (median 65 v 63 years; P = .001) and had higher (≥8) Gleason sum (68% v 54%; P = .02), higher incidence of lung metastasis (17% v 6%; P = .001), and increased frequency of intraductal features (13% v 5%; P < .001). SPOP mutations were associated with improved PSA90 response with first ARPI exposure in the castrate-resistant setting (60% v 40.6%; OR, 2.20 [95% CI, 1.15 to 4.19]; P = .02) but not in the castrate-sensitive setting (78.9% v 71.5%; OR, 1.49 [95% CI, 0.66 to 3.37]; P = .43). Median PFS with first ARPI did not differ in SPOP- mutated versus wild-type group in both the castrate-sensitive (24.2 v 19.2 months; hazard ratio [HR], 0.80 [95% CI, 0.49 to 1.32]; P = .39) and castrate-resistant settings (15.0 v 12.4 months; HR, 0.81 [95% CI, 0.58 to 1.12]; P = .20). In multivariable analysis, SPOP mutations were associated with improved OS (HR, 0.65, P = .02). CONCLUSION SPOP mutations were associated with longer OS despite the presence of aggressive clinical features. The distinct clinical and molecular features of SPOP -mutated PC support its consideration as a unique molecular subtype with prognostic implications.
Comparison of partial breast radiation modalities in women with early-stage breast cancer: a target trial emulation
Shumway, Dean A. , Corbin, Kimberly S. , Farah, Magdoleen H. , Fleti, Farah, Hasan, Bashar , Firwana, Mohammed , Saadi, Samer , Nayfeh, Tarek , Hegazi, Moustafa , Waddle, Mark R. , Amundson, A., Vallow, Laura A., Mutter, Robert W. , Shiraishi, Satomi , Farah, Magdoleen H , Fleti, Farah , Hasan, Bashar , Firwana, Mohammed M , Saadi, Samer , Nayfeh, Tarek , Hegazi, Moustafa , Waddle, Mark R , Amundson, Adam C., Hieken, Tina J , Park, Sean S , Mutter, Robert W , Murad, M Hassan , Shumway, Dean A , Shiraishi, Satomi , Vargas, Carlos E, Oladeru, Oluwadamilola T. , Hieken, Tina J. , Park, Sean S. , Murad, M. Hassan , Wang, Zhen

JNCI: Journal of the National Cancer Institute | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 691-698

10.1093/jnci/djaf346 | PMID 41352976 Get It

Abstract Background Partial breast irradiation (PBI) is an effective treatment for early-stage breast cancer. However, evidence comparing different PBI modalities is limited. Methods This trial emulation uses electronic health records from a multi-state large tertiary health system. Three PBI modalities were compared: proton radiation therapy, photon radiation therapy, and applicator-based brachytherapy. Inverse probability weighting (IPW) was used to balance confounders. The primary outcome was ipsilateral breast recurrence (IBR). Results Between 2013 and 2023, 1041 women with early-stage breast cancer were treated with PBI. Of these, 1026 patients were included in the analyses. The median age was 66 years; 22.51% had ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS), and 97.56% were estrogen receptor positive. With median follow-up of 38.2 months, the rate of IBR in the overall group was 3.05% (95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.99% to 4.65%) at 3 years. After IPW, compared with photon PBI, the hazard ratio for IBR for proton PBI was 2.11 (95% CI = 0.70 to 6.33) and for brachytherapy, 3.86 (95% CI = 1.39 to 10.69). Compared with proton PBI, the hazard ratio for IBR for brachytherapy was 1.83 (95% CI = 0.88 to 3.81). IBR risk was similar across PBI modalities for patients with tumor size ≤ 10 mm and in patients treated for DCIS. Among patients with tumor size &gt;10 mm, the hazard ratio for IBR for brachytherapy was 7.64 (95% CI = 1.64 to 35.58) and 3.59 (95% CI = 1.22 to 10.56) relative to photons and protons, respectively. Conclusion PBI with applicator-based brachytherapy was associated with higher IBR than photon or proton PBI in patients with tumor size &gt; 10 mm, suggesting the need for more careful PBI patient selection for this modality.
Can a Generative Artificial Intelligence Model Be Used to Create Mass Casualty Incident Simulation Scenarios? A Feasibility Study
Navarro, Sergio M. , Atkinson, Angie G., Donagay, Ege, Jabaay, Maxwell J, Lund, Sarah , Park, Myung S., Loomis, Erica, Zietlow, John , Vu, T. N. Diem , Rivera, Mariela , Stephens, Daniel , Jabaay, Maxwell, Loomis, Erica A, Zietlow, John M, Diem Vu, T N , Navarro, Sergio Michael , Atkinson, Angie G., Stephens, Daniel

Healthcare | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 24 | Pages: 3184

10.3390/healthcare13243184 | PMID 41464253 Get It

Introduction: Mass casualty incident (MCI) simulation scenarios are developed based on detailed review and planning by multidisciplinary trauma teams. This study aimed to assess the feasibility of using generative artificial intelligence (AI) in developing mass casualty trauma simulation scenarios. The study evaluated a range of mass casualty trauma simulation scenarios generated from a public generative artificial intelligence platform based on publicly available data with a validated objective simulation scoring tool. Methods: Using a large language model (LLM) platform (ChatGPT4, OpenAI, San Francisco, CA, USA), 10 complex MCI trauma simulation scenarios were generated based on publicly available US reported trauma data. Each scenario was evaluated by two Advanced Trauma Life Support (ATLS) certified raters based on the Simulation Scenario Evaluation Tool (SSET), a validated scoring tool out of 100 points. The tool scoring is based on learning objectives, tasks for performance, clinical progression, debriefing criteria, and resources. Two publicly available mass casualty trauma scenarios were similarly evaluated as controls. Revision and recommended feedback was provided for the scenarios, with review time recorded. Post-revision scenarios were evaluated. Interrater reliability was calculated based on Intraclass Correlation Coefficients (2, k) (ICCs). For the scenarios, scores and review times were reported as medians with interquartile range (IQR) as 25th and 75th percentiles. Results: Ten mass casualty trauma simulation scenarios were generated by an LLM, producing a total of 62 simulated patients. The initial LLM-generated scenarios demonstrated a median SSET score of 78.5 (IQR 74–82), substantially lower than the median score of 94 (IQR 93–95) observed in publicly available scenarios. The interrater reliability ICC for the LLM-generated scenarios was 0.965 and 1.00 for publicly available scenarios. Following secondary human revision and iterative refinement, the LLM-generated scenarios improved, achieving a median SSET score of 94 (IQR 93–96) with an interrater reliability ICC of 0.7425. Conclusions: The feasibility study suggests that a structured, collaborative workflow combining LLM-based generation with expert human review may enable a new approach to mass casualty trauma simulation scenario creation. LLMs hold promise as a scalable tool for the development of MCI training materials. However, consistent human oversight, quality assurance processes, and governance frameworks remain essential to ensure clinical accuracy, safety, and educational value.
Differences in patient-reported time toxicity between bispecific antibody (BsAb) options: Impact of treatment duration and dosing frequency on patient-reported time burden in relapsed/refractory (R/R) follicular lymphoma (FL) and diffuse large B-cell lymph
Major, Ajay, Ma, Esprit, Masaquel, Anthony, Tsang, Mazie, Di, Mengyang, Kaur, Supreet, Pophali, Priyanka, Werner, Sally, Bungay, Rebecca, Latremouille-Viau, Dominick, Guerin, Annie, Reyes, Carolina, Wu, Mei, Cassoli, Lourenia, Torka, Pallawi, Major, Ajay, Ma, Esprit, Masaquel, Anthony, Tsang, Mazie, Di, Mengyang, Kaur, Supreet, Pophali, Priyanka, Werner, Sally, Bungay, Rebecca, Latremouille-Viau, Dominick, Guerin, Annie, Reyes, Carolina, Wu, Mei, Cassoli, Lourenia, Torka, Pallawi

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6181-6181

10.1182/blood-2025-6181 Get It

Abstract Background Several BsAbs with different treatment (Tx) approaches have been approved by the FDA for Tx of lymphoma, including: fixed-duration and less frequently dosed mosunetuzumab (mosun) and glofitamab (glofit) (Option 1 Tx approach); and treat to progression and more frequently dosed epcoritamab (epcor) (Option 2 Tx approach). Differences in Tx approaches have implications for time spent receiving care, known as “time toxicity”. We previously reported that mosun and glofit were associated with about 2 weeks lower time toxicity vs epcor over the first year in R/R FL and DLBCL, based on registrational trial protocols (Torka et al. Blood 2024; Ma et al. Value in Health 2025). In this study, we assessed time toxicity from the perspective of patients (pts) receiving BsAbs for R/R FL or DLBCL. Methods An online survey was conducted aiming for input from 120 pts with R/R FL or DLBCL, who have received BsAb for ≥1 month in the US. Time toxicity was measured by pts recalling time spent on healthcare contacts related to BsAb Tx, cancer management, and any other reasons in the past 30 days. Pts' preferences were assessed through direct elicitation of choice between 2 hypothetical Tx profiles with different Tx approaches and time toxicity, assuming the same efficacy and safety. The survey was pre-tested and refined based on input from 3 BsAb pts with R/R DLBCL to ensure relevance and comprehension. Descriptive analyses were performed on pts characteristics, mean and standard deviation (SD) of time spent per pt per month, and the proportion of pts preferring the convenience of different Tx profiles. Results At this interim analysis, 101 pts receiving BsAbs responded to the survey: 48 pts with R/R FL (mosun n=28; epcor n=20) and 53 pts with R/R DLBCL (glofit n=32; epcor n=21). Most pts with R/R FL lived in urban/suburban areas (87.5% vs 12.5% in rural areas) and had a shorter one-way travel time to receive care vs pts in rural areas (mean±SD: 28.2±13.5 vs 60.3±30.2 minutes). The median age was 58 years for both mosun and epcor. Mean±SD Tx duration was 6.2±1.8 months for mosun vs 4.5±1.3 months for epcor. In the past 30 days, pts on mosun had fewer BsAb Tx visits vs epcor (mean±SD: 1.0±0.2 vs 2.0±1.2), and fewer all-cause healthcare contacts vs epcor (mean±SD: 1.7±0.8 vs 3.5±2.0). The mean±SD time spent per BsAb Tx visit was 5.0±1.4 hours for mosun vs 3.8±1.8 hours for epcor. Less time was spent per pt per month on recovery at home after Tx visit for mosun vs epcor (22.7±16.5 vs 43.2±47.6 hours). Less time was spent per pt per month on Tx and cancer management for mosun vs epcor (mean±SD: 30.5±16.9 vs 56.9±59.3 hours). Most pts with R/R DLBCL lived in urban/suburban areas (88.7% vs 11.5% in rural areas) and had a shorter one-way travel time to receive care vs pts in rural areas (mean±SD: 31.4±14.1 vs 103.3±19.4 minutes). The median age was 67 years for glofit and 66 years for epcor. The mean±SD Tx duration was 6.1±2.0 months for glofit vs 5.9±1.8 months for epcor. In the last 30 days, pts on glofit had fewer BsAb Tx visits vs epcor (mean±SD: 1.1±0.2 vs 1.7±0.5), and fewer all-cause healthcare contacts vs epcor (mean±SD: 2.2±1.3 vs 3.0±1.1). Irrespective of the route of administration, the time spent per BsAb Tx visit was similar (mean±SD: 5.1±1.6 hours for mosun; 5.6±1.2 hours for epcor). Less time was spent per pt per month on recovery at home after Tx visit for glofit vs epcor (mean±SD: 34.3±23.8 vs 69.3±39.4 hours). Less time was spent per pt per month on Tx visits and cancer management for glofit vs epcor (mean±SD: 43.0±25.9 vs 85.0±44.2 hours). Regardless of which BsAb pts received, most pts (93%) preferred the convenience of Option 1 Tx approach with less time required over Option 2 Tx approach with more time required. Conclusions This is the first study to directly measure pt-reported time toxicity from pts with R/R FL and DLBCL receiving BsAbs in a real-world setting. Fixed-duration less frequently dosed mosun and glofit (Option 1 Tx approach) had less pt-reported time toxicity, with less healthcare contact and less time spent per pt per month vs treat to progression more frequently dosed epcor (Option 2 Tx approach). Over 90% of pts preferred the convenience of a fixed-duration, less frequently dosed, and less time required Tx option, suggesting that time toxicity is a significant factor in shared Tx decision-making for pts with R/R FL and DLBCL. Analysis is ongoing to comprehensively measure pt-reported time toxicity.
Identifying candidates for outpatient administration of ciltacabtagene autoleucel (Cilta-cel) in relapsed-refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM)
Peres, Lauren C. , Shune, Leyla , Leitzinger, Christelle, Reid, Brett M. , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Kalariya, Nilesh, Gaballa, Mahmoud , Hunzeker, Zachary , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Gonzalez, Rebecca , Cahoon, Christopher, Sborov, Douglas W. , Bhurtel, Jenny , Purvey, Sneha , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Varga, Cindy , Voorhees, Peter M. , Goel, Utkarsh, Khouri, Jack , Afrough, Aimaz , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Hassan, Hamza , Gordillo, Christian , Biran, Noa , Green, Kimberly , Zanwar, Saurabh , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Bal, Susan , Midha, Shonali , Alsina, Melissa , Shain, Kenneth H. , Kumar, Shaji , Patel, Krina, Sidana, Surbhi , Hansen, Doris, Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Dima, Danai , Colin, Christelle , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Banerjee, Rahul , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Nishihori, Taiga , Wagner, Charlotte B , Kort, Jeries , Geer, Marcus , Atrash, Shebli , Goel, Utkarsh , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Anderson, Larry D. , Herr, Megan M. , Reshef, Ran , Zolotov, Eli , Biran, Noa , Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Lin, Yi , Costa, Luciano, Nadeem, Omar , Baz, Rachid , Locke, Frederick L. , Patel, Krina K. , Hansen, Doris K.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4000-4000

10.1182/blood-2025-4000 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Cilta-cel is a BCMA-directed CAR T-cell therapy that has shown remarkable efficacy in patients with RRMM. As real-world (RW) experience with cilta-cel continues to expand, and with the recent FDA guidance reducing the recommended proximity to the CAR T center from four to two weeks post-infusion, there is growing interest in identifying patients at low risk for severe early complications who may be safely managed in the outpatient setting and potentially ‘discharged’ home earlier. Methods Data were collected from 769 patients with RRMM treated with cilta-cel at 15 institutions in the U.S. via the Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium.Logistic regression was used to identify predictors of patients who could be managed in the outpatient setting (low-risk group). Based on expert consensus within the Consortium, low-risk patients were defined as: grade ≤1 CRS, no ICANS, and no IEC-HS. The remaining patients were categorized as high-risk. We evaluated baseline characteristics with missingness &lt; 20% as predictors, including age, sex, race, and ethnicity, ECOG performance status (PS) at time of lymphodepletion (LD), extramedullary disease, bone marrow plasma cell (BMPC) percentage, high-risk cytogenetics, bridging therapy including response, penta-refractory status, number of prior lines of therapy, prior anti-BCMA therapy, baseline C-reactive protein (CRP), and baseline ferritin. The cohort was restricted to patients with complete data on all predictors (n=455) and split into a training and testing cohort (80/20 split, n=364/91). Bidirectional stepwise regression was used to build the predictive model using variables with significance of p&lt;0.15 selected for entry. The best model was selected based on the AIC (Akaike Information Criterion) and a significance level of p&lt;0.05. Results Among the 455 patients with complete data included in the final model, 290 (64%) were categorized as low-risk and 165 (36%) as high-risk. Compared to the low-risk group, high-risk patients were more likely to have an ECOG PS ≥2 at time of LD (20% vs 9%, p&lt;0.001), high-risk cytogenetics (47% vs 35%, p=0.009), and penta-refractory disease status (34% vs 24%, p=0.031). High-risk patients also had a higher median BMPC percentage (15% vs 5%, p&lt;0.001), and higher baseline pre-LD CRP and ferritin. Overall response rates were high, at 95% vs 90% (p=0.047) for the low vs high risk groups, with complete response or better achieved in 73% vs 66% of patients, respectively (p=0.14). With a median follow-up of approximately 11 months, median progression-free survival was not reached (95% CI: 27-NA) in the low-risk group and 18.2 months (95% CI: 13.1-NA) in the high-risk group. In terms of safety, non-ICANS neurotoxicity (NINT) occurred less frequently in the low-risk group (6.6% vs 13%, p=0.015). Specifically, Parkinsonism was observed in 1.7% vs 6.1% (p=0.013), and cranial nerve palsy in 4.5% vs 5.5% (p=0.7), respectively. Non-relapse mortality (NRM) was lower in the low-risk group (4.2%) compared to the high-risk group (14%; p &lt; 0.001). The most common causes of NRM in the low- and high-risk groups were acute toxicities (0% vs 36%, including CRS, IEC-HS, and ICANS), delayed toxicities (0% vs 8%, including colitis, NINT, and Parkinsonism), infections (50% vs 48%), and other unrelated causes (50% vs 8%). The best model to predict low-risk patients that could be managed in the outpatient settingincluded BMPC percentage and ECOG PS at LD. In the training cohort, patients with a higher pre-LD BMPC percentage and an ECOG PS ³2 were less likely to be in the low-risk group(OR per 1-unit change in BMPC percentage = 0.99, 95% CI=0.98-0.99, p&lt;0.001 and OR for ECOG PS 2-4 = 0.38, 95% CI=0.20-0.72, p=0.003). The AUC for this model was 0.663 in the training cohort and 0.659 in the testing cohort. Conclusion In this large, multi-institutional cohort of patients with RRMM treated with cilta-cel, we identified clinical factors associated with lower risk for early severe toxicities, supporting outpatient administration and the potential for earlier discharge in selected patients, particularly those who are fit and have low disease burden. Our findings provide a practical framework to guide risk stratification and outpatient CAR T management strategies, particularly in light of evolving regulatory guidance and growing RW experience with cilta-cel.
Outcomes from the Multicenter ACCRU-LY-1804/CARiBOU (Cytarabine, Acalabrutinib and Rituximab integrated with Bortezomib-based Outpatient therapy) Trial in 1st line Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Smith, Stephen D. , Giri, Sharmila, Tatoian, Emily Tamar, Grossfeld, Trenton, Lynch, Ryan C. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Sundaram, Suchitra , Ness, Andy , Wang, Yucai , Pang, Yifan , Gopal, Ajay K. , Warren, Edus Houston , Park, Steven

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3575-3575

10.1182/blood-2025-3575 Get It

Abstract Introduction: First-line therapy for mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) represents a critical opportunity for clinical benefit via sustained complete response. Multitargeted combinations, including optimized chemotherapy with novel agents targeted to MCL, may best address the biologic heterogeneity of this disease. Building on prior experience using modified VR-CAP and R-cytarabine, we enhanced this regimen by adding acalabrutinib while reducing cytarabine, aiming for improved efficacy and safety without impeding stem cell collection. To evaluate this regimen, we conducted a phase 2 multicenter trial at four centers in the Academic and Community Cancer Research United (ACCRU) network. Methods: CARiBOU (ACCRU-LY-1804) employs alternating VR-CAP and R-cytarabine with continuous acalabrutinib, in six 21-day cycles, for previously untreated MCL. Eligible patients (pts) were at least 18 years old with adequate organ function, measurable disease, no CNS involvement; and were ASCT-eligible per investigator. VR-CAP (cycles 1, 3, and 5) employed bortezomib 1.3 mg/m² subcutaneously days 1,8, and 15; rituximab 375 mg/m² day 1; cyclophosphamide 750 mg/m² day 1; doxorubicin 50 mg/m2 day 1; and prednisone 100 mg PO days 1-5. Cycles 2,4, and 6 used outpatient rituximab with cytarabine at 3 g/m² x 2 daily doses in the first 5 pts, after which the dose was reduced to 2 gm/m2 x 2 daily doses due to thrombocytopenia. Acalabrutinib 100 mg p.o. twice daily was given continuously but held for grade 4 thrombocytopenia or clinically significant toxicity. Growth factors and prophylactic antimicrobials were required. Responses were assessed after six cycles using FDG PET/CT, bone marrow aspirate/biopsy (BM Bx), and endoscopy when indicated (Lugano 2014). The primary endpoint was complete metabolic response (CMR) rate at end of treatment (EOT). Secondary endpoints included safety, feasibility of stem cell collection, proportion proceeding to ASCT, and progression-free (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Peripheral blood measurable residual disease (MRD) was evaluated using the ClonoSEQ assay (Adaptive Biotechnologies). A Simon two-stage design was used, targeting a CMR rate ≥ 70% versus a null rate of 50%, with a total sample size of 39 evaluable pts. Results: 41 pts were accrued from October 2021 through May 2025, 37 of whom completed all 6 cycles and are evaluable for response; two are still on therapy, and two discontinued therapy early for toxicity. Median age was 63 years (range 41-73), 22% were female, and 85% were White. MIPI risk groups were low (44%), intermediate (39%), and high (17%), and Ki-67 was ≥ 30% in 54% of pts. Three pts (7%) had known TP53 mutations by sequencing. At EOT, the CMR rate was 85.3% among all pts (35/41; 95% CI 67.9%-92.9%), or 94.5% among evaluable pts (35/37). BM Bx was performed in 31 pts at EOT, 30 of which (96.8%) were negative for MCL. Undetectable peripheral blood MRD using a 10^6 threshold (uMRD6) was achieved at EOT in 78.1% (25/32) of tested pts, and 93.8% (30/32) achieved uMRD5. Nine of 41 pts underwent ASCT; no patient failed stem cell collection. Maintenance therapy was not protocol-defined but included rituximab in 91.9% of pts and a BTK inhibitor in 21.6% of pts. With a median follow-up of 16.7 months, PFS and OS rates at 18 months were 76.7% (95% CI: 60.7%-96.9%) and 95.5% (95% CI: 87.1%-100%). Toxicities were primarily hematologic. Grade 3+ toxicities included thrombocytopenia (66.6%), neutropenia (28.2%), and anemia (25.6%). Grade 3+ febrile neutropenia was observed in 10.2% of pts. Peripheral neuropathy was seen in 20.5% of pts and all grade 1-2. Bleeding events included purpura in 2 pts (5.2%) and epistaxis in 1 patient (2.6%). One case of atrial fibrillation was observed. Eighteen pts required temporary dose hold of acalabrutinib for toxicity (mainly thrombocytopenia), and 2 had acalabrutinib dose reductions. Serious adverse events occurred in 6 pts, and no treatment-related deaths occurred. Conclusions: CARiBOU is an efficient, highly effective outpatient regimen for 1st line MCL, employing intermediate dose cytarabine with continuous acalabrutinib. With supportive care and platelet monitoring, this approach safely yielded high rates of CMR and uMRD6, supporting multitargeted induction therapy for appropriate pts with untreated MCL.
Nivolumab with doxorubicin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (NAVD) in older adults with classic Hodgkin lymphoma: Do S1826 results hold up in the real world?
Torka, Pallawi , Bock, Allison M. , Vaughn, John, Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Sekaran, Kanithra , Lee, Calvin , Smilnak, Gordon , Patel, Vrutti , Baek, Grace , Mynam, Ritwick , Sano, Dahlia , Gerber, Drew, Palmeri, Marisa, Mrad, Rudy, Sharp, John , Geethakumari, Praveen Ramakrishnan , Karimi, Yasmin , Feldman, Tatyana , Svoboda, Jakub , Shanmugasundaram, Krithika , Herrera, Alex F. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Назаренко, Елена Борисовна , Xu, Yizhe , Vaughn, John, Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Major, Ajay , Reef, Daniel K. , Luttwak, Efrat , Shah, Harsh , Ip, Andrew , Falade, Ayo , Iqbal, Madiha , Voorhees, Timothy , Rhodes, Joanna , Durani, Urshila , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Di, Mengyang , Niu, Alex , Grover, Natalie S. , Karmali, Reem , Diefenbach, Catherine , Epperla, Narendranath

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3622-3622

10.1182/blood-2025-3622 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Older adults (OAs) with classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) have inferior survival compared with younger patients (pts). NAVD has been widely adopted in clinical practice for frontline (1L) treatment of OAs with advanced stage cHL based on the subset analysis of S1826 study (Rutherford et al, JCO 2025) showing a 1-year progression-free survival (PFS) of 93% and 1-year overall survival (OS) of 95% after NAVD (n = 50) which remained durable on longer-term follow up. Another phase 2 study (Torka et al, JCO 2025) showed that NAVD is a highly effective and well-tolerated 1L regimen in OAs with cHL (n=40) across a wide range of geriatric impairments. Adverse events (AEs) and efficacy have not been reported in OAs treated with NAVD outside of a clinical trial. Hence, we sought to evaluate safety profile and efficacy outcomes of OAs with cHL treated with 1L NAVD in a real-world setting (RWS). Methods This is a multicenter retrospective cohort study of adults (≥18 years) with cHL treated with 1L NAVD between 2023 and 2025 at 20 US academic sites. Baseline characteristics and outcomes of pts ≥60 years were evaluated as a pre-planned subset analysis. The safety evaluable cohort received at least 1 cycle of NAVD and included pts who had not yet completed treatment. The efficacy evaluable cohort had completed 6 cycles of treatment including end of treatment (EOT) PET-CT and included pts who intended to complete treatment but died or discontinued due to progressive disease or AEs. The primary endpoint was EOT overall response rate (ORR). Secondary endpoints included EOT complete response rate (CRR), PFS and OS. PFS and OS were analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results Among 311 pts, 81 were OAs (26%). Median age of the OA cohort was 70 (range 60-88) yrs, 65% male, 84% Caucasian, 71% nodular sclerosis subtype, 58% stage 4 disease, 59% B symptoms, 14% bulky disease (&gt;7.5 cm), 69% extranodal sites, 41% EBV positive, 54% hypoalbuminemia, 49% IPS ≥ 4 and10% had an autoimmune disease. G-CSF was given in 81% pts. All 81 pts were evaluable for safety; 74% experienced a grade 3+ (≥G3) AE, 54% had ≥G3 hematological AE, 48% had ≥G3 neutropenia, 17% had febrile neutropenia. Infection rate was 28% with 10% ≥G3, neuropathy rate was 23% with 4% ≥G3. One infusion reaction was noted. Treatment related hospitalizations rate was 23% with median duration of 7 (range 1-16) days. There were 24 immune related AEs (IrAE) (30%) of which 5 were ≥G3. Most common IrAE was hypothyroidism (n=5), followed by inflammatory arthritis (n=4), pneumonitis (n=2, ≥G3, n=1), hepatitis (n=2, both ≥G3), adrenal insufficiency (n=2, ≥G3, n=1), colitis (n=2), and rash (n=2). One patient each had autoimmune neutropenia, sarcoidosis of lung/skin and myocarditis (≥G3). Overall, 15% pts required steroids with resolution of IrAEs in 56% cases, 30% (n=7) pts required continued therapy (levothyroxine in 4 pts, steroids in 3 pts, medical tx for heart failure in 1 pt). Treatment was interrupted in 22%, reduced in 22%, and discontinued in 23% pts. Nivolumab was discontinued in 14% pts. Among all pts (n=81), 81% had an interim PET-CT after 2-4 cycles. The ORR and CR rate at interim PET-CT were 100% and 81%, respectively. In the efficacy evaluable pts (n=52; 24 still on therapy), the EOT ORR and CRR were 93.2% and 84% in OAs compared to 96.8% and 91.7% in pts &lt;60yrs, respectively. At a median follow up of 10.2 mo (range 0.27-28.52), the 1-yr PFS was 90.6% (95% CI: 82.7%-99.3%) in OAs and 95.5% (95% CI: 91.6%- 99.6%) in pts &lt;60 yrs (p=0.044). 1-yr OS was 97.5% (95% CI: 94.1-100%) and not evaluable in pts &lt;60yrs (p=0.017). None of the baseline features were predictive of response, additional analysis to understand impact on AEs and survival is ongoing. Among the 5 pts with progression/relapse, 4 were primary refractory. 4 pts received 2nd line (2L) therapy.79 pts are alive at data cut off, 2 deaths occurred- 1 infection-related and other unknown; both after the 1st cycle. Conclusions In this largest RWS cohort of OAs treated with NAVD we showed comparable response rates, AEs and 1-year survival outcomes to those in the pivotal S1826 trial. Notably, rates of ≥G3 AEs including infections, neuropathy and IrAEs remained low and manageable. Although survival significantly improved with NAVD compared to historical data, outcomes of OAs remained inferior compared to pts &lt;60 yrs. Our data reinforces the use of NAVD as the preferred 1L option for OAs with advanced stage cHL.
Phase II study of reparixin in patients with myelofibrosis. myeloproliferative neoplasms research consortium (MPN-RC) 120 trial
Kremyanskaya, Marina , Bhave, Rupali , Mead‐Harvey, Carolyn , Johnson, Kathryn, Yu, Ashley , Hoffman, R, Gerds, Aaron T. , Kuykendall, Andrew , Wang, Eunice S. , Kosiorek, Heidi , Dueck, Amylou C. , Migliaccio, Anna Ritá , Mesa, Ruben A. , Mascarenhas, John

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3829-3829

10.1182/blood-2025-3829 Get It

Abstract Background/rationale Primary myelofibrosis (PMF) and post-polycythemia vera/essential thrombocythemia (Post-PV/ET MF) (collectively termed MF) are chronic hematopoietic malignancies with progressive bone marrow collagen fibrosis, peripheral cytopenias, extramedullary hematopoiesis, splenomegaly, debilitating constitutional symptoms and heightened risk of transformation to acute leukemia. The only currently approved therapies for MF are JAK inhibitors (JAKi) which can provide significant improvements in splenomegaly and systemic symptoms but do not fundamentally change the pathogenesis of the disease. As a result, additional non-JAKi therapies for patients with MF after JAKi failure represent an important translational focus. Reparixin is a novel, potent and specific inhibitor of the chemokine CXCL8 (IL)-8. IL-8 is a member of a class of cytokines involved in leukocyte recruitment and activation in tissues. There are two known types of CXCL8 receptors – CXCR1 and CXCR2, which are expressed in neutrophils (Baggiolini M, Adv Immunol 1994). IL-8/CXCR1/2 signaling has been shown to be a key mediator of inflammatory signaling in MF patients. Hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells from patients with MF are enriched for a CXCL8/CXCR2 gene signature and display enhanced proliferation and fitness in response to an exogenous CXCL8 ligand in vitro. Genetic deletion or a small molecule inhibitor of CXCR2 in MF mouse adoptive transfer models ameliorates fibrosis, extends overall survival and improves hematologic parameters (Dunbar A, Blood 2023). This pre-clinical data validates targeting this pathway in clinical investigations. Study design This is an open-label, phase II study assessing the efficacy, safety, and tolerability of reparixin in patients with Dynamic International Prognostic Scoring System (DIPSS) intermediate-2, or high-risk PMF, post ET/PV MF either after prior treatment with, or those who are ineligible for treatment with a JAKi. Patients will receive oral reparixin 1200 mg three times daily on a four-week cycle for a core study period of 24 weeks. Patients who achieve at least clinical improvement (CI) or stable disease (SD) with one grade improvement in bone marrow fibrosis by International Working Group-Myeloproliferative Neoplasms Research and Treatment (IWG-MRT) criteria at the Cycle 7 response assessment may continue receiving reparixin until loss of response, disease progression, unacceptable toxicity, patients/physician withdrawal, or termination of study by sponsor. The study monitors both efficacy and toxicity using a Bayesian Optimal Phase 2 (BOP2) design. If response is observed in at least one patient out of 10 and safety is confirmed at the interim analysis, the trial will proceed to full enrollment of 26 patients. If more than three responses are observed in the total cohort, then a signal of activity is confirmed. Primary Objective: To estimate the efficacy of reparixin treatment in DIPSS intermediate-2 or high-risk subjects with PMF, post PV-MF, or post ET-MF. Secondary Objectives: To assess the efficacy of reparixin as determined by response assessment using IWG-MRT/ELN criteria at the end of Cycle 6 and Cycle 12. To assess the change in bone marrow fibrosis grade at the end of Cycle 6 and Cycle 12 with reparixin. To assess the safety of reparixin as measured by the adverse event profile of Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events v5.0. To assess spleen volume reduction by imaging after Cycle 6 and Cycle 12 as compared to baseline spleen volume. Key Exploratory Objectives: To evaluate changes in quality of life and patient-reported outcomes To conduct correlative studies to measure biomarkers of reparixin activity, such as Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (VEGF) levels, bone marrow microvessel density, megakaryocyte number and peripheral blood CD34+ cell number, and patients with and without IL-8 secretion. Key inclusion criteria: Have a pathologically confirmed diagnosis of PMF, post-ET-MF, or post-PV-MF as per the WHO diagnostic criteria with intermediate-2 or higher risk disease by DIPSS Be refractory/resistant to or intolerant of/inappropriate for JAKi therapy Have adequate liver and kidney function Platelet count ≥ 25 x 109/L Bone marrow and peripheral blood blast count &lt; 10% ANC ≥ 1000 mm3. MPN Research Consortium (MPN-RC) 120 is currently enrolling patients through the MPN-RC clinical sites throughout the United States. Clinical Trial Identifier NCT05835466
Association between cilta-cel dose and efficacy and toxicity outcomes for patients with Relapsed/Refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM): A real-world analysis from the US multiple myeloma immunotherapy consortium
Jensen, Alexandria , Gordillo, Christian , Reid, Brett M. , Peres, Lauren C. , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Afrough, Aimaz , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Varga, Cindy , Rana, Masooma , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Hovanky, Vanna, Zanwar, Saurabh , Kalariya, Nilesh, Mikulski, Damian , Cahoon, Christopher, Avila, Gabriel De, Bhurtel, Jenny , Goel, Utkarsh , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Midha, Shonali , Davis, James A. , Gonzalez, Rebecca , Purvey, Sneha , Green, Kimberly M , Liu, Hien , Khouri, Jack , Bal, Susan , Freeman, Ciara L. , Shune, Leyla , Shain, Kenneth H. , Alsina, Melissa , Sborov, Douglas W. , Dahiya, Saurabh , Miklos, David B., Voorhees, Peter M. , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Biran, Noa , Kumar, Shaji , Patel, Krina K. , Sidana, Surbhi , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Reshef, Ran , Dima, Danai , Banerjee, Rahul , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Atrash, Shebli , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Wagner, Charlotte B , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Zolotov, Eli , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Kort, Jeries , Herr, Megan M. , Xie, Zhuoer , Hassan, Hamza , Geer, Marcus , Perna, Fabiana , Nishihori, Taiga , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Nadeem, Omar , Baz, Rachid , Locke, Frederick L. , Miklos, David B. , Anderson, Larry D. , Lin, Yi , Hansen, Doris K.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 134-134

10.1182/blood-2025-134 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) is a highly effective BCMA-redirected CAR T-cell therapy for RRMM. While the pivotal CARTITUDE-1 trial established a target dose of 0.75 x 10^6 CAR+ viable T-cells/kg, the approved cell dose is 0.5-1.0 x 10^6 and the optimal dosing strategy to balance efficacy and toxicity remains unclear. This question is of interest given that a dose-response association has been demonstrated for idecabtagene vicleucel (a related BCMA-directed CAR T product). It has also been hypothesized that lower doses of cilta-cel may be associated with reduced toxicity. This study aims to evaluate the association between cilta-cel dose and key efficacy and toxicity outcomes using a large, real-world dataset from the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. Methods: We conducted a multicenter, retrospective analysis of 751 RRMM patients treated with commercial cilta-cel across 15 US academic centers. The administered cilta-cel dose (million cells/kg) was categorized into four groups: low (&lt;0.5), standard-low (0.5 to &lt;0.6), standard (0.6 to &lt;0.8), and standard-high (0.8 to 1.0). We compared incidence rates of cytokine release syndrome (CRS), immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), delayed neurotoxicity (DNT), and immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis-like syndrome (IEC-HS) across these dose categories using logistic regression. Best response rates and progression-free survival (PFS), estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method, were also compared, with differences assessed using the log-rank test for the latter. Results presented are derived from multivariable models adjusting for extramedullary disease, ECOG status, penta-refractory disease and receipt of bridging therapy. Results: Among 751 infused patients, the dose distribution was: &lt;0.5 (n=33), 0.5 to &lt;0.6 (n=131), 0.6 to &lt;0.8 (n=550), and 0.8 to 1.0 (n=37). The four dose groups were well-balanced in terms of baseline patient and disease characteristics, including age, high-risk cytogenetics, and extramedullary disease, with the exception of t(14;16), which was more common in the standard-low and standard dose groups (p=0.006). There were no statistically significant differences in the rates of any grade CRS (p=0.11), any grade ICANS (p=0.84), grade ≥3 ICANS (p=0.36), duration of CRS (p=0.18) or ICANS (p=0.64), or IEC-HS (p=0.16) across the four dose categories. Time to onset of CRS was shorter for the standard-high dose compared to the low dose (6 days vs. 8 days; p=0.08). Importantly, there was no significant difference in the rate of DNT (3.0%, 9.2%, 8.8%, 5.4%; p=0.24). Similarly, there was no significant difference in overall response rates (97%, 96%, 96%, 88%; p=0.50) or complete response rates (75%, 65%, 75%, 66%; p=0.10) by dose. The median follow-up was 12.3 months (IQR: 6.9, 20.5). For patients who received a standard-low dose (0.5, 0.6), the median PFS was 17.5 (IQR: 13.5, NR) months. For the standard dose range of (0.6, 0.8), the median PFS was 28.7 (95% CI: 19.8, NR) months, while the median PFS for the standard-high dose (0.8, 1.0) was not reached. For the low dose range of &lt;0.5, the median follow up was only 8.7 months, which did not allow reliable estimation of the median PFS. While the overall difference in PFS among the groups did not reach statistical significance by the log rank test, there was a clear trend toward improved PFS with higher cell doses in the multivariable model, with outcomes clearly ordered in the same direction as the cell dose categories. A similar trend was also evident in the rates of 12-month PFS which showed an improvement with increasing dose (62% ,67%, 73%, 80%). Conclusions: In this large, real-world cohort of RRMM patients treated with cilta-cel, a lower cell dose was not associated with reduced incidence or severity of CRS, ICANS, DNT, or IEC-HS. Conversely, a dose-response correlation with PFS was observed, with higher doses trending toward longer median and 12-month PFS. It remains unknown if a lower cell dose in the commercial setting reflects poor T cell quality, yet these findings suggest that dose reduction of cilta-cel may not be an effective strategy to mitigate toxicities and might be associated with a trend toward lower efficacy. Therefore, the standard target dose should be utilized to maximize patient outcomes and further prospective dose exploration is warranted.