Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2818 citation(s) found for "Nuño, Laura".

Family-Associated Monoclonal B Lymphocytosis Shows Differences From CLL That Suggest An Indolent Biology.
Lanasa, Mark C., Camp, Nicola J. , Rassenti, Laura Z., Hanson, Curtis A. , Gockerman, Jon P., Goodman, Barbara K. , Strom, Sara S., Call, Timothy G. , Leis, José F., Marti, Gerald E., Goldin, Lynn R. , Weinberg, J. Brice , Caporaso, Neil E., Allgood, Sallie D. , Slager, Susan L. , Kay, Neil E. , Spector, Logan G. , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1241-1241

10.1182/blood.v114.22.1241.1241 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1241 Poster Board I-263 Background and Significance Monoclonal B lymphocytosis (MBL) is a hematologic syndrome characterized by accumulations of clonal B lymphocytes in the peripheral blood. Most MBL have a CLL-like immunophenotype, though other, less common phenotypes are observed. Although some MBL, particularly those with MBL cell counts >1.9 × 109 / L, progress to CLL, “low count” MBL (<0.2 × 109 MBL / μL) have little potential to progress to MBL and may have different biologic characteristics from MBL with lymphocytosis or Rai Stage 0 CLL. Our hypothesis was that detailed characterization of family-associated MBL may also provide biologic insights into the pathogenesis of CLL. Methods Individuals with MBL were identified by flow cytometry screening of fresh and cyropreserved peripheral blood from unaffected members of CLL kindreds ascertained by Genetic Epidemiology of CLL Consortium (GEC) sites. We defined MBL as populations of CD5+, CD19+, CD20lo, CD23+ B cells that comprised at least 0.02% of the PBMC and did not exceed 5.0 × 109 MBL cells / L. Flow cytometry was used to determine the surface immunophenotype including prognostic parameters of CD38, intracellular ZAP-70, immunoglobulin isotype, CD49d, and the ratio of CD69:71. mRNA and genomic DNA from single MBL cells isolated by flow cytometric sorting were analyzed using PCR to determine immunoglobulin heavy and light chain sequences (IGVH status). MBL cells were sorted in bulk for FISH determination of genetic loci associated with clinical CLL. Results Fifty-four unaffected family members were found to have MBL, of these 48 (89%) showed a typical CLL immunophenotype (CLL-like MBL). We observed significant variability in the size of the MBL clone as a percentage of the CD19+ B cell compartment (mean 30%, median 16%; range 2% - 97%). CD38 positive (defined as CD38 surface expression in ≥ 30% of MBL cells) was observed in 6 of 38 (16%) subjects tested. ZAP-70 positive (defined as intracellular expression in ≥ 20% of MBL cells) was expressed in 5 of 28 (18%) participants. CD49d positive (defined as surface expression in ≥ 45% of MBL cells) was observed in 4 of 17 (24%) subjects. The ratio of surface expression of CD69:CD71, a measure of cellular activation that also correlates with an unmutated IGVH, was ≥2.0 in 3 of 34 (9%) subjects tested. Among 36 subjects tested, 9 (25%) MBL expressed both surface IgD and IgM (defined as surface expression ≥ 40% for both IgM and IgD), 12 (33%) expressed IgD only, 2 (6%) expressed IgM only, and 13 did not express IgD or IgM (36%). Analysis of IGVH status has been completed in 10 individuals. Both immunoglobulin heavy chain variable (IGVH) region mutated (n = 14) and unmutated (n = 5) sequences were observed. Six of 10 individuals had 2 or more unrelated MBL clones (range 2 - 4), including two individuals with both unmutated and mutated clones. Among the 19 MBL clones identified in these 8 subjects, VH3 or VH4 rearrangements were observed in all MBL clones. The most commonly rearranged IGVH genes were 3-07 (3 MBL clones), 3-15 (3), and 4-34 (3). No VH1 family gene rearrangements were observed. MBL cells were bulk sorted for FISH from 14 subjects. Mono or biallelic deletion of 13q14.3 was observed in 9 subjects, 4 were normal, and one showed trisomy 12. Conclusions Our data affirms that CLL-like MBL are commonly observed among the unaffected family members from CLL kindreds. We found that family associated MBL clones (most of which were small clones) express ZAP-70, CD38, and CD49d at an apparently lower frequency than observed in CLL. Unlike in CLL, the surface immunoglobulin isotype showed co-expression of IgM and IgD in only one third of cases. Moreover, small MBL clones are commonly oligoclonal and predominantly express mutated IGVH genes with an IGVH usage that also appears different from CLL. Taken together, these findings suggest that small MBL clones, though phenotypically similar to CLL, have important biologic differences from CLL that may explain the limited potential of these clones to progress to CLL. The clinical outcome of these MBL clones in relation to our baseline prognostic characterization will be of interest. In addition the further investigation of family associated MBL is being conducted and may clarify the genetics and immunobiology of familial CLL. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Simplified in-House Deep Sequencing Method of Inmunoglobulin Genes for Minimal Residual Dissease Quantification and Risk Stratification in Multiple Myeloma
Sánchez-Vega, Beatriz, Ruiz, Yanira, Marin, Carlos, Maldonado, Roberto, Rapado, Inmaculada, Jiménez, Cristina , Martínez, Rafael , Echeveste, M Asuncion, Bladé, Joan , Mateos, María‐Victoria , Martinez-Lopez, Joaquin , Martinez-Lopez, Joaquin , Barrio, Santiago , García‐Sánz, Ramón , Paiva, Bruno , Cervera, José , Ayala, Rosa , Cedena, María‐Teresa , San-Miguel, Jesus , Ocio, Enrique M. , Rosiñol, Laura , Miguel, Jesús F. San , Lahuerta, Juan José , Martínez‐López, Joaquín

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 2972-2972

10.1182/blood.v126.23.2972.2972 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: The first step to the cure of Multiple myeloma (MM) is achieving a clinical complete response (CR). However, a majority of patients relapse in part due to the persistence of low levels of pathological plasma cells after treatment (minimal residual disease (MRD)). In previous work, we have shown that Next generation sequencing (NGS) of immunoglobulin (IG) rearranged genes is an effective technology to identify and quantify pathological clonal cells in MM, and also it is a good predictor of patient prognosis. However, this technology is a proprietary multiplex PCR, uses a reference plasmid, it is performed at the centralized laboratories, and it is not broadly available. AIMS: To present a new in-house simplified method for quantification of IG gene clonal rearrangements by NGS. To test the suitability of the method for MRD detection in MM patients compared with 8-color high sensitivity Flow Cytometry (8c-MFC) data on a prospective way. To determine its capability as a predictor of patient prognosis. METHOD: We use deep sequencing to prospectively analyzed DNA from bone marrow samples of 58 patients (58 diagnostic samples and 80 follow-up samples) of patients included the GEM10 clinical trial. The method employs the primers developed by BIOMED-2 for IGH and IGK, and a set of specific mathematical and bioinformatics tools. First, we identified the clonal rearrangement(s) (clonotype) in the diagnostic sample by fragment analysis and NGS. Second, we searched the NGS sequences from follow-up samples to detect and quantitate (MRD) the presence of the clonotype identified in the diagnostic sample. Overall Survival (OS) and Progression free Survival (PFS) were estimated by Kaplan-Meier survival analysis. The survival curves generated were compared with the log-rank test for trend. RESULTS: The sensitivity of the method is 10-5 for 150.000 cells. Reproducibility is >90%. The Spearman correlation coefficient between NGS and 8c-MFC data for diagnosis and follow-up samples was R=0.6903, p<0.0001. When we applied the criteria of 10-5 for NGS, discordant results were as follow: 121 cases were positive by both methods, 2 cases were positive (>10-5) by 8c-MFC but negative (<10-5) by NGS; 7 samples were negative (<10-5) by 8c-MFC but positive (>10-5) by NGS; and 7 cases were negative by both methods. Next we analyzed de correlation of OS and PFS with MRD levels determined by NGS and by 8c-MFC. For NGS data, median PFS (FigA) was 34 months for patients with values of MRD>10-5 vs not reached for patients with values of MRD<10-5 (hazard ratio [HR] = 3.69, P =0 .0109). Also, for 8c-MFC data, the patients with values of MRD<10-5 had longer PFS than those with values of MRD>10-5 (34 months versus 47; HR = 3.69, P =0 .0109). Median OS (FigB) was also significantly longer in MRD<10-5 (NGS) patients (not yet reached), compared to MRD>10-5 (NGS) patients (41 months, HR = 3.6, P =0.0495). For 8c-MFC we did not get a significant association (41 vs 50 months, HR=1.979, p=0.228). It should be noted that this comparison was made with the standard 8c-MFC and it is probable that the sensitivity will be inferior to that of the Next generation flow. There were no significant differences in terms of PFS between the data obtained by our in-house method, 8c-FCM and previous data obtained with LymphoSight technology. CONCLUSIONS: Our data confirms that analysis of MRD levels determined by deep sequencing is capable of predict survival outcomes in myeloma patients. NGS sequencing of Ig genes is an effective technology to identify and quantify pathological clonal cells in MM. This approach is a methodological and economical alternative to MFC and other methods for MRD follow-up. Figure 1. Figure 1. Disclosures Paiva: Janssen: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy; BD Bioscience: Consultancy; Sanofi: Consultancy; Binding Site: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy; Millenium: Consultancy; EngMab AG: Research Funding. Ocio:Pharmamar: Consultancy, Research Funding; MSD: Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Mundipharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Bristol Myers Squibb: Consultancy; Amgen/Onyx: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Jassen: Honoraria. Mateos:Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria; Takeda: Consultancy; Janssen-Cilag: Consultancy, Honoraria; Onyx: Consultancy. San Miguel:Novartis: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria; Janssen-Cilag: Honoraria; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Honoraria; Millennium: Honoraria; Onyx: Honoraria; Sanofi-Aventis: Honoraria.
Targeted Genomic Mutation Panel (M3 P) Results from 504 Multiple Myeloma (MM) Patients
Kortuem, K. Martin, Sonneveld, Pieter , Bruins, Laura A., Bruinink, Davine Hofste op , vanDuin, Mark, Mai, Elias Karl, Hanafiah, Nur Hafzan Md , Goldschmidt, Hartmut , Pathangey, Sanchin, Heredia, Yanira, Rapado, Inmaculada, Sánchez-Vega, Beatriz, Knop, Stefan , Rasche, Leo , Langer, Christian , Kull, Miriam, Engelhardt, Monika , Stewart, A. Keith, Braggio, Esteban , Barrio, Santiago , Mai, Elias Karl, Bullinger, Lars , Martínez‐López, Joaquín , Einsele, Hermann , Raab, Marc S.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 1795-1795

10.1182/blood.v126.23.1795.1795 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Customized gene panel sequencing is an attractive approach to genomic tumor characterization in clinical care. Based on published MM exome data we developed a MM Mutation Panel (M3 P) that includes the most commonly mutated genes, actionable drug targets, genes targeted by current standard of care (SOC) therapies and which allows tracking of clonal evolution, copy number and sample purity. Methods and Material: M3 P (v3.0) covers 88 genes (1327 amplicons, 181kb). MM samples from 504 patients (pts) have been analyzed (corresponding germline in 81%) through collaborations between Mayo Clinic and Hospital-12-de-Octubre (Madrid, Spain), the DSMM and GMMG (Würzburg, Ulm, Freiburg and Heidelberg, Germany) and the HOVON trial groups (Rotterdam, The Netherlands). The investigated cohort includes 410 untreated pts (81%), which includes a high risk cohort of 72 pts with del17p, 25 paired samples with later follow up from the same cohort, and 94 relapsed patients, of which 50 were relapsed and refractory. Results: Overall coverage per mutation averaged >500x depth. We identified 945 variants (1.9 per pt) and in 83% of the pts a mutation was found. Clonal heterogeneity was assessed with mutations ranging from 3%-100% variant reads suggesting the presence of a significant number of subclones (e.g. 21% of mutations were in < 10% of reads). The mutation incidence was compared with and closely resembles the most recent MM comprehensive genomic data from the MMRF CoMMpass study: We compare here all pts sequenced by M3 P, untreated pts sequenced by M3 P and CoMMpass: KRAS (24%/23%/24%), NRAS (20%/20%/18%), DIS3 (13%/14%/10%), BRAF (9%/7%/6%), FAM46C (6%/6%/8%) and TRAF3 (6%/6%/7%). TP53 mutation incidence, however, was significantly increased in our cohort (14%/12%/4.2%), a difference explained by the inclusion of del17p (untreated) and relapsed refractory MM in panel sequenced pts, cohorts with elevated incidences of TP53 mutations (32% / 26% respectively). Potentially actionable targets include BRAF mutationsin 43 patients (9%), with druggable p.V600E in 19 or 5%, 8 pts (2%) with FGFR3 (p.R248C and p.G375C one patient each), p.R132 mutation in 4 out of 5 IDH1 (1%) and p.R172K IDH2 mutation in 1 of 3 (1%) pts. Mutations in the MAPK pathway (NRAS, KRAS, BRAF) were detected in 59% of pts, ranging from 36% untreated MM to 72% in refractory MM. Similarly, the CRBN/CUL4B/IKZF1/IKZF3/IRF4 pathway, important for IMiD function, harbored a significant enrichment of mutations in advanced disease (6% untreated vs 17% relapsed), including CRBN mutations (0.5% vs 7%). Nine of 17 IRF4 mutations were located at the p.K123R hotspot, with minor difference between early or late disease (1% vs 3%). Notably, in 8 of 9 pts with CRBN mutation and clinical information, all were unresponsive to IMiD therapy, supporting association of these mutations with resistance to IMiDs. Conversely, M3 P genes related to other SOC therapies, including NR3C1 (targeted by steroids) and 5 proteasome subunit genes (proteasome inhibitors), were rarely mutated across the cohorts not exceeding 1% mutation incidence for each gene. Significant differences in DIS3 and FAM46C mutation incidences were observed across cohorts: DIS3 mutations are more common in untreated pts with a 1.7 fold increased predominance (14% untreated and 8% treated). FAM46C has an expected incidence of 8% but was rarely mutated in untreated del17p high risk disease with only one of 100 patients harboring both mutations. The significance of this finding needs to be determined but implies a possible overlap in function. Finally we assessed impact on survival of the mutation variants identified in 142 untreated Mayo patients and found STAT3 mutations negatively impacting PFS (p=0.034) and OS (p=0.001). This gene is rarely mutated in MM (2% of the total cohort) thus the sample size was small and this finding needs further validation. Conclusion: We here describe 504 MM patients sequenced using the M3 P gene panel, which identified mutations in >80% of investigated patients, overlaps well with published whole exome sequence data and provides clinically relevant information. New findings were the high frequency of minor clones, the relative lack of overlap of del17 and FAM46C mutation, a higher frequency of DIS3 mutation at diagnosis compared to relapse, the prognostic significance of STAT3 mutation and the frequent presence of CRBN pathway mutation in drug resistant relapsed patients. Disclosures Sonneveld: Janssen-Cilag, Celgene, Onyx, Karyopharm: Honoraria, Research Funding; novartis: Honoraria. Mai:Janssen-Cilag: Other: Travel Grant; Onyx: Other: Travel Grant; Mundipharma: Other: Travel Grant; Celgene: Other: Travel Grant. Goldschmidt:Takeda: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Amgen: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Onyx: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Millenium: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Chugai: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Janssen-Cilag: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Knop:Celgene Corporation: Consultancy. Kull:Bristol-Myers Squibb: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Martinez-Lopez:Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding; Bristol-Meyer Squibb: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria; Janssen: Honoraria. Einsele:Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Amgen/Onyx: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Raab:Novartis: Research Funding. Stewart:Oncospire Inc.: Equity Ownership; Celgene: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; BMS: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Monoclonal B-Cell Lymphocytosis Is Commonly Observed Among Unaffected Members of High Risk CLL Families.
Goldin, Lynn R. , Lanasa, Mark C., Strom, Sara S., Camp, Nicola J. , Leis, José F., Morrison, Vicki A., Rassenti, Laura Z., Fontaine, Laura, Abbasi, Fatima , Call, Timothy G. , Hanson, Curtis A. , Weinberg, J. Brice , Marti, Gerald E., Caporaso, Neil E., Slager, Susan L. , Cerhan, James R. , Spector, Logan G. , Rabe, Kari G. , Allgood, Sallie D. , Kay, Neil E.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1232-1232

10.1182/blood.v114.22.1232.1232 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1232 Poster Board I-254 B-Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) shows a strong familial risk and also co-aggregates with other indolent lymphomas. Monoclonal B-cell lymphocytosis (MBL) is an asymptomatic hematologic condition characterized by small B-cell clones, most with a surface phenotype similar to that of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). These clones are detectable at low absolute lymphocyte cell (ALC) numbers in otherwise healthy individuals using sensitive 6 or 8 color flow cytometry analysis and can be a precursor to CLL. In the general population, MBL increases with age with a prevalence of 5% in individuals over age 65. In contrast, the rate of MBL is 13-18% in first degree relatives of CLL patients in high risk families. In the largest study to date, we report the characteristics of MBL among 430 first-degree relatives of CLL patients (with no associated lymphoproliferative diseases [LPD]) in 132 high risk families. Patients and Methods Individuals studied came from “high risk” families (defined as those with two or more confirmed cases of CLL) that are participating in the Genetic Epidemiology of CLL Consortium. Multi-parameter flow cytometry analysis with a detection sensitivity of 0.02% was performed on either fresh or cryopreserved PBMC and MBL was classified according to previously published criteria (Marti et al, Br. J Haematol 130:325, 2005). Both the ALC and the absolute B cell count (B-ALC) were calculated for each individual. Survival analysis was used to compute the probability of developing MBL with age using the life table method. Results The overall rate of MBL was 17% (73/430) among first–degree relatives but the probability for developing MBL by age 90 was 51%. Males had a slightly higher (but non-significant) risk for MBL than females. MBL patients had significantly higher ALC and B-ALC than did those with normal immunophenotype. The mean ALC was 2.5×109/L among MBL patients, and 20% had an ALC greater than 3 ×109/L. The B-ALC count averaged 0.51 ×109/L. Ninety percent of the MBL cases had a CLL-like phenotype (CD20dim, CD5+, CD23+). Conclusions MBL is found at a very high rate in families selected for having 2 or more patients with CLL suggesting that MBL reflects inherited predisposition to CLL. Although most of the MBL cases in these families had low cell counts and thus have a presumed low likelihood of progressing to CLL or other LPD, a higher proportion of them had lymphocytosis compared to those with normal immunophenotype. We hypothesize that if MBL is an early step in the process of development of CLL, then germ line genes are likely to be acting early in carcinogenesis with more “hits” required before CLL develops. By looking for genes associated with MBL or CLL in families or in the population, we could substantially increase our power to identify germ line genes predisposing to CLL. Disclosures Kay: Biogenc-Idec, Celgene, Genentech, genmab: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Genentech, Celgene, Hospira, Polyphenon Pharma, Sanofi-Aventis: Research Funding.
A Single Institution Study of Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant for MDS and AML in Patients 60 Years of Age and Older: Impact of Disease Risk Index and Secondary Disease
Gupta, Eva , Hoffman, Randi, Thomas, Colleen, Litzow, Mark R. , Sproat, Lisa, Foran, James M. , Finn, Laura , Gupta, Eva, Hogan, William J. , Roy, Vivek

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 5532-5532

10.1182/blood.v126.23.5532.5532 Get It

Abstract Background: Allogeneic Hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) is potentially curative therapy for MDS and AML. Although the median age at presentation is >65 years, most patients receiving HCT for these disorders are young (<60years). With the availability of Reduced Intensity Conditioning (RIC) many older patients are able to undergo HCT. The older age group is the most rapidly increasing cohort in CIBMTR registry. We analyzed the outcomes of AML and MDS patients' ≥ 60 years who received allogeneic sibling or unrelated donor HCT at our institution between 2009 and 2014. We also evaluated the influence of patient-, disease-, and transplant related factors on outcomes. Methods: Prospectively collected data available in the BMT databases at Mayo Clinic Florida, Arizona and Rochester as well as individual patient charts were reviewed after IRB approval. Patients with MDS or AML in complete remission at the time of transplant were included; those with active disease, induction failure, or prior transplant were excluded. HCT-specific comorbidity index (HCT-CI) and the disease risk index (DRI- Armand et al. Blood 2012) was noted. Survival estimates were calculated using the Kaplan Meier method. Associations with survival were explored using single variable Cox-regression modeling and log-rank tests. Results: 80 patients were included; 68 AML and 12 MDS. 31 (39%) were male. Median age 66 years (range 60-75). 33%, 52%, and 13% patients had ECOG status of 0, 1, >2, respectively. Thirty-seven patients (46%) had low or intermediate DRI and 43(54%) had high DRI. Twenty-two (28%), 24 (30%), and 34 (43%) patients had HCT-CI of 0, 1, or >2. There were equal number of sibling and unrelated donors; 85% were full HLA match and 15% with 1 or 2 mismatches; mean age of the donors was 52years (range18-74). Transplant conditioning was fludarabine-containing reduced intensity regimens in 78 (97%), 2 patients received myeloablative conditioning. The source of stem cells was peripheral blood in all patients. A median of 5.87 x10^6 CD34/kg donor cells were infused (range 1.58-10.92 X10^6). All patients received calcineurin inhibitor based GVHD prophylaxis (tacrolimus 56%, cyclosporine 44%); 6 patients also received ATG. The median follow up of survivors was 13 months. Kaplan Meier estimate of overall survival at 100 days, 1 year, and 2 years was 90%, 64%, and 55%. Cumulative incidence of relapse at 6 months, 1 year, and 2 years was 19.5%, 22.3%, and 27.1%. Relapse free survival at 2 years was 50%. The non-relapse/ treatment related mortality at 6 months, 1 year and 2 years was 11.7%, 15.9% and 15.9%. The rate of acute grade 2-4 GVHD was 30% and chronic GVHD was 39%. Univariate analysis identified secondary disease (compared to de novo) and high DRI(compared to low/intermediate) to be associated with worse mortality - HR 2.54 (1.31-4.93; P = 0.006), and 2.31 (1.13-4.73; P = 0.021), respectively. Probability of overall survival at 6 months, 1 year, and 2 years for patients with de novo disease (n=57) vs. secondary disease (n=23) was 87.1% vs. 64.5%, 71.1 vs. 45.6%, and 63.2 vs. 32.6%, respectively; P= 0.006. There was no effect of donor age, donor type or degree of mis-match on the survival. Conclusion: Allogeneic HCT is feasible in older patients with MDS and AML utilizing reduced intensity conditioning regimens with acceptable outcomes that are comparable to published results in younger patients. Patients with high DRI and secondary disease have poorer overall survival as compared to those with de novo disease and low/intermediate disease risk index. These data support other studies that age alone does not negatively influence transplant outcomes. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Investigation of CLL-Susceptibility Loci with Monoclonal B-Cell Lymphocytosis (MBL) Risk and Confirmation of Recently Reported CLL-Susceptibility Loci
Achenbach, Sara J., Vachon, Celine M. , Goldin, Lynn R. , Strom, Sara S., Lanasa, Mark C., Rassenti, Laura Z., Leis, José F., Camp, Nicola J. , Glenn, Martha, Cunningham, Julie M. , Hanson, Curtis A. , Marti, Gerald E., Weinberg, J. Brice , Morrison, Vicki A., Call, Timothy G. , Caporaso, Neil E., Slager, Susan L. , Rabe, Kari G. , Vachon, Celine M. , Spector, Logan G. , Kay, Neil E. , Link, Brian K. , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2443-2443

10.1182/blood.v116.21.2443.2443 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2443 Background: There is strong and consistent evidence that a genetic component contributes to the etiology of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). A recent genome-wide association (GWA) study of CLL identified genetic variants located on chromosomes 2q13, 2q37.1, 6p25, 11q24, 15q23, and 19q13 that increased the risk of CLL within a European population. We replicated 5 of these 6 loci in an independent sample of CLL cases and controls from the United States. We now investigate whether these loci also influences MBL, a reported precursor condition of CLL. In addition, a follow-up analysis of the initial GWA study identified four more CLL-susceptibility loci on 2q37.3, 8q24.21, 15q21.3, and 16q24.1. Herein, we also evaluate the association of these four loci with risk of CLL. Methods: Peripheral blood samples were obtained from three ongoing studies: the Genetic Epidemiology CLL (GEC) Consortium, the Mayo Clinic non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL)/ CLL study, and the Mayo Clinic Biobank. We implemented rigorous genotyping quality-control measures, and successfully genotyped a total of 407 CLL patients, 965 controls, and 60 MBLs from these studies. Within each locus, the previously reported single nucleotide variants (SNPs) or variants in high linkage disequilibrium (LD) with the previously reported SNPs were evaluated with risk of MBL or CLL. Tests for association was done using the Cochran-Armitage trend test, and unconditional logistic regression was used to estimate odds ratios (ORs) and corresponding 95% confidence intervals (CIs) for CLL or MBL risk Results: In our evaluation of the six initially reported CLL-susceptibility loci (2q13, 2q37.1, 6p25, 11q24, 15q23, and 19q13) with MBL risk, we found three of the six had suggestive associations (p-value < 0.20) with ORs comparable to and in the same direction as those observed from CLL risk. Our strongest finding was with rs13397985 at locus 2q37.1 (OR= 1.56; 95% CI: 1.05, 2.31; p-trend = 0.041), followed by rs17483466 at locus 2q13 (OR= 1.49; 95% CI: 0.99, 2.24; p-trend = 0.074). As expected given our previously reported findings with CLL risk, the association between rs11083846 on chromosome 19q13 and MBL risk was not significant (p-trend = 0.70). Of the four recently reported CLL-susceptibility loci SNPs located on 2q37.3, 8q24.21, 15q21.3, and 16q24.1, we found all to be associated with CLL risk but one. Specifically, the strongest association was seen for locus 8q24.21 (best tagged SNP rs1021955; OR = 1.37; 95% CI: 1.10, 1.70; p-trend = 0.005), followed by locus 16q24.1 (best tagged SNP rs305065; OR= 0.77; 95% CI: 0.61, 0.97; p-trend = 0.024). However, we found no associations for locus 15q21.3 for the previously reported SNP nor for any SNPs in LD with the previously reported SNP. Conclusions: Our MBL results provide additional robust genetic evidence that MBL is a precursor to CLL and that it shares similar underlying genetic predisposition. Also our results confirm three of the four recently reported CLL-susceptibility loci and further support the role of a genetic basis in the etiology of CLL. More research is needed to elucidate the potential manner in which these genetic loci function in CLL or MBL. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Improved Outcome of CLL Patients with Leukemic Clones Expressing Mutated IGHV May Not Be Due to An Inability to Bind (auto)Antigen In Vivo
Kaufman, Matthew, Yan, Xiao‐Jie , Rassenti, Laura Z., Brown, Jennifer R. , Byrd, John C. , Rai, Kanti R, Ghia, Emanuela M. , Neuberg, Donna , Kay, Neil E. , Rai, Kanti R, Kipps, Thomas J. , Chiorazzi, Nicholas

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2441-2441

10.1182/blood.v116.21.2441.2441 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2441 Background: CLL patients with mutated IGHVs (M-CLL) have clinical outcomes better than patients with unmutated BCRs (U-CLL). It is believed that this difference stems from the fact that somatic mutations have altered the structure of the BCR such that it no longer binds stimulatory (auto)antigens and therefore cannot deliver trophic signals to the leukemic cells. We sought to determine if this belief could be corroborated by analyzing the types (silent vs. conservative vs. non-conservative) and locations (FRs v CDRs) of mutations that occurred in IGHVs of M-CLL clones and then comparing the time to first therapy (TTFT) in patients with different IGHV features. Methods: Using IGMT software, we analyzed the IGHV sequences of 1560 cases and characterized their mutations in several respects: first, if IGHV mutations altered amino acid structure (silent vs. replacement); second, if mutations occurred in CDRs (antigen binding domains) or FRs (scaffolds of the BCR); third, if mutations were conservative or non-conservative (as determined by charge, hydropathy, size). TTFT for patients was correlated with various combinations of the above parameters. Differences in TTFT were estimated by the method of Kaplan and Meier; differences were assessed using the log rank test. Results: First we compared TTFT in patients who had only silent mutations (n=32) to those with no mutations (n=563) and found a trend toward longer TTFT in patients with silent mutations (3.0 vs. 3.6 yrs, p=0.09). Because the statistical significance of this result was likely influenced by the small numbers of clones with only silent mutations, we expanded the group to include IGHVs with replacement mutations of only the conservative type (n=83) since these would be unlikely to havemajor impact on BCR structure. Comparison of this group with those with no mutations for differences in TTFT was significant (3.0 vs. 3.9 yrs, p=0.0007). Furthermore, comparisons of patients with silent plus conservative mutations in FRs only (n=123) versus patients with no mutations showed a clear difference in TTFT (3.0 vs. 4.1, respectively; (p<0.003). In both of the above instances, non-conservative replacement mutations do not have a significantly greater impact on TTFT than the silent plus conservative combination. Conclusions: It is assumed that M-CLL patients have a clinical course superior to U-CLL patients because IGHV somatic mutations change the structure of the M-CLL BCR such that it no longer binds stimulatory antigens. For this theory to be correct, only replacement mutations and in particular non-conservative replacement mutations that would alter amino structure of the IGHV/D/J rearrangements would have relevance. Silent mutations, which by definition do not change amino acid structure, should be irrelevant in this regard, and conservative mutations, which substitute amino acids with similar chemical properties to the original amino acid, would be unlikely to result in major changes in the BCR. Therefore, the fact that the combination of only silent plus conservative mutations, which probably would not result in changes in BCR structure and therefore antigen binding, is associated with a lengthened TTFT militates against a loss of antigen binding as a reason for improved clinical course. Therefore, we suggest that another explanation for the enhanced survival of M-CLL patients should be sought. One possibility is that the cells that have the capacity to mutate their IGHVs are different in origin and/or biologic properties from those that cannot, and these account for the differences in survival between M- and U-CLL patients. (This work was supported NIH grant PO1-CA81534 of the CLL Research Consortium.) Disclosures: Byrd: Genzyme Corporation: Research Funding. Kipps: GlaxoSmithKline: Research Funding.
Establishment and Characterization of an Ig Lambda Secreting Cell Line from a Patient with AL Amyloidosis.
Arendt, Bonnie K., Ahmann, Gregory , Mulvihill, Erin M., Sikkink, Laura A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Jelinek, Diane F., Dispenzieri, Angela , Ramı́rez-Alvarado, Marina , Fonseca, Rafaël

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3520-3520

10.1182/blood.v108.11.3520.3520 Get It

Abstract Immunoglobulin (Ig) light chain (LC)-associated amyloidosis (AL) is a fatal plasma cell (PC) disorder characterized by the overproduction of Ig light chains that deposit in an abnormal conformation as amyloid throughout the body. Lambda LC are involved in amyloid deposition 2–3 times more often than kappa LC, and certain LC Ig variable genes are more frequently involved than others and influence clinical presentation and outcome. AL is a potential complication of any immunoglobulin clonal process, but is most often pathologically associated with minimal clonal expansion of PC, as seen in monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance. It is much less commonly observed in patients with multiple myeloma (MM). Because of this, and to our knowledge, there are no cell lines that have been established from AL patients, an experimental tool that would be of great value in studying amyloid formation and the biology of amyloid producing PC. In this study, we have established two cell lines from a 50 yr old female initially diagnosed with AL. Upon initial diagnosis, the BM aspirate consisted of 27% IgG λPC with a PC labeling index (PCLI) of 1.9% and a κ to λratio of <0.1. Amyloid was present in periosteal vessel walls and in the fat aspirate. The first cell line, ALMC-1, was established from BM mononuclear cells isolated from the diagnostic aspirate. The patient received a peripheral blood stem cell transplant (PBSCT) 2 months later, but relapsed within 100 days post-PBSCT with symptomatic myeloma. At relapse, the patient’s BM aspirate consisted of 70% λ+ PC and a PCLI of 20%; the second cell line, ALMC-2 was established from this aspirate. IgVL and IgVH analysis revealed that both cell lines expressed identical sequences and used IgVλ 6–57*01, IgλJ3*02, and IgλC3*03: both used the IgVH VH3–21 gene and the extent of somatic mutation was approximately 4%. Both cell lines produce significant FLC, and studies are currently underway to characterize in vitro amyloid production. We next used fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) to identify the genetic defects in this patient’s tumor population before and after transition to symptomatic MM. The initial BM aspirate at time of diagnosis of AL revealed approximately 30% of the PC had clear evidence of c-MYC gene amplification. In the subsequent draws as well as in both cell lines, 100% c-MYC amplification was identified, consistent with clonal selection. FISH analysis also revealed that 40% of cells had p53 deletion upon initial diagnosis, whereas the subsequent samples and cell lines were 100% for p53 deletion. All cells also had an IgH translocation that did not involve any commonly observed chromosome partners. Lastly, we have characterized the cytokine responsiveness of both cell lines. Although some differences are observed between ALMC-1 and ALMC-2, IL-6 and IGF-1 stimulated growth in both cell lines to varying degrees and both lines expressed autocrine IGF-I. In summary, our initial characterization of ALMC-1 and ALMC-2 predicts that these unique cell lines will prove to be an invaluable tool to better understand AL, from the combined perspectives of amyloidogenic protein structure and amyloid formation, genetics, and cell biology. Insight gained from this model system may eventually have an impact in the clinical arena by providing a better understanding of this incurable disease.
Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled, Randomized Clinical Trial of the Effect of the Dietary Supplement S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine (AdoMet) on Plasma Homocysteine (Hcy) Levels in Healthy Human Subjects.
Bauer, Brent A. , Loehrer, Laura L., Cha, Stephen S., Mandrekar, Jayawant N. , Sood, Amit , Wahner-Roedler, Dietland L., Thompson, Michael A. , Cha, Stephen S., Wahner‐Roedler, Dietlind L.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1481-1481

10.1182/blood.v108.11.1481.1481 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: S-adenosyl-L-methionine (AdoMet or SAM-e®) is a commonly used nutritional supplement available in the United States since 1999. AdoMet is metabolized to homocysteine (Hcy), a potential cardiovascular risk factor. A few open-label, single-arm studies have reported on the effect of exogenous AdoMet on the levels of Hcy in humans; however, this has not been tested in a double-blind, randomized clinical trial. As a nutritional supplement, AdoMet is subject only to limited regulation by the FDA, despite being used to treat clinical diseases such as depression and osteoarthritis. AdoMet is the methyl donor for small molecule, DNA, RNA, and protein methylation reactions; therefore, further understanding the biology of the AdoMet/Hcy system is important. We hypothesized that exogenous AdoMet would increase plasma Hcy levels. METHODS: In a double-blind, placebo-controlled, randomized clinical trial, 93 healthy human subjects were screened and 52 were treated with placebo (26) or 800 mg per day AdoMet (26) pills for 4 weeks. Pre- and post-treatment Hcy levels were measured. The primary endpoint was change in Hcy level. Secondary endpoints included an interim Hcy level, high sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP) levels, lipid profile, and transaminases. Exclusion criteria included pregnancy and concurrent use of medications associated with changes in Hcy. RESULTS: Of 52 subjects enrolled, 45 were evaluable at the end of treatment. Subject characteristics and dropout rates were similar between placebo and control groups. Adverse events were minor and were not different between placebo and AdoMet. The primary endpoint, change in Hcy, was not significantly different between the groups (mean (umol/L), baseline: 7.43 (placebo), 8.25 (AdoMet), P=0.358; 4 week: 7.66 (placebo), 8.06 (AdoMet), P = 0.683; Baseline − 4 week: 0.23 (placebo), −0.19 (AdoMet), P = 0.427). No statistically significant difference in change in Hcy or hsCRP at 2 or 4 weeks was noted. This was true for both absolute differences as well as relative percent changes. A small decrease in ALT was observed at 2 weeks in the AdoMet group compared to the placebo group (P = 0.027). AdoMet is used in the treatment of liver diseases. There was a small, but statistically significant (P = 0.028) decrease in total cholesterol in the AdoMet group as compared to the placebo group. Interestingly, a subject with the highest baseline Hcy level had a decline in Hcy on AdoMet. Study limitations include no evaluation of AdoMet serum levels or measurement of the effect of AdoMet on DNA methylation patterns. CONCLUSIONS: AdoMet seems well tolerated and in a dose of 800 mg/day for 4 weeks does not appear to significantly affect Hcy levels in the blood. Future clinical trials of AdoMet should monitor Hcy levels with extended use of AdoMet to confirm its safety with long term use. Clinicaltrials.gov ID: NCT00284011.
Combination Chemoimmunotherapy with Pentostatin, Cyclophosphamide and Rituximab Shows Significant Clinical Activity with Low Accompanying Toxicity in Previously Untreated B-Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia.
Geyer, Susan M. , Call, Timothy G. , Jelinek, Diane F., Tschumper, Renee C. , Bone, Nancy D., Dewald, Gordon W., Lin, Thomas S., Heerema, Nyla A. , Smith, Laura , Grever, Michael R. , Byrd, John, Byrd, John C. , Kay, Neil E. , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Zent, Clive S. , Byrd, John C

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 35-35

10.1182/blood.v108.11.35.35 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: B-Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) is still uncurable but very powerful new tools are available with the use of chemoimmunotherapy (CIT). Purine nucleoside-based regimens that incorporate rituximab have generated very high levels of overall responses (OR) with significant percentage of those complete responses (CR) in previously untreated CLL. Here we report and update our experience with a phase 2 pentostatin-based CIT regimen for previously untreated CLL as conducted at 2 medical centers. We also studied the association of outcome based on risk stratification parameters and achievement of minimal residual disease. METHODS: Building on prior work of pentostatin in CLL by us (Kay ASH, 2004) and others, we initiated a trial of combined pentostatin (P)(2 mg/m2), cyclophosphamide (C)(600 mg/m2) and rituximab (R)(375 mg/m2) for symptomatic, previously untreated patients (n=65). This PCR regimen is given on a 21-day, 6-cycle schedule. However, the initial cycle of treatment uses thrice weekly rituximab as described by us earlier. In brief, this was rituximab at 100 mg/m2 on day 1, 375 mg/m2 on days 3 and 5 of the first week only. Prophylactic Sulfamethoxazole/Trimethoprim and Acyclovir were given to all patients for 1 year starting on the first cycle of therapy with PCR. All patients were risk stratified using CD38, ZAP-70, immunoglobulin heavy chain variable region gene (IgVH) and FISH panel assessments at entry. RESULTS: These patients were characterized as mostly in high-risk categories. Of 64 evaluable patients, 34 (53%) were high Rai risk (stage 3–4), 71% were non mutated for the IgVH gene, 34% were CD38+ and 34% were ZAP-70+. Thirty patients (52%) had one FISH anomaly, and 21 (36%) had complex FISH defects. Thirty-eight patients (58%) had grade 3+ hematologic toxicity but minimal transfusion needs, and no major infections. NCI Working Group Criteria Responses occurred in 58 (91%) with 26 (41%) complete responses (CR), 14 (22%) nodular partial responses (nodular PR), and 18 (28%) partial responses (PR) patients. Outcome for all 64 patients demonstrates a median progression-free survival of 32.6 months. Importantly, no high risk factor (i.e., age, FISH, IgVH status, CD38+, ZAP-70+) except for del (17p) defect (n=3) precluded attaining a CR or NPR. In contrast, we found this regimen was equally effective in young vs. elderly (>70 yrs) patients and in del(11)(q22.3) vs. other favorable prognostic FISH factors. Examination of outcome among CR and nodular PR patients for PFS by flow cytometry status (negative vs. positive, i.e., ≤ 1 % CD5+/CD19+ vs. ≥ 1 % CD5+/CD19+) demonstrated improvement in progression free survival for patients who attained flow cytometry negativity (p = 0.009). Conclusion: This novel regimen of pentostatin, cyclophosphamide and rituximab for previously untreated CLL demonstrated significant clinical activity despite poor risk-based prognoses with minimal toxicity in terms of bone marrow suppression and/or infections. The additional feature of this approach is the ability to have durable responses for all age groups and even CLL patients with a del(11)(q22.3).