Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1727 citation(s) found for "Wu, Alan H B".

A large language model (LLM)-based multi-agent framework for risk stratification and treatment recommendations in localized prostate cancer (locPCa).
Ayub, Umair , Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Jajja, Salman Ayub, Afzal, Muhammad Umar, Yum, Ji-Eun Irene, Khakwani, Kaneez Zahra Rubab, Baral, Chitta , Pal, Sumanta K. , Tripathi, Abhishek , Andrews, Jack, Abdul‐Muhsin, Haidar , Frendl, Daniel M. , Waddle, Mark R. , Afzal, Muhammad Umar, Agarwal, Neeraj , Childs, Daniel S. , Bryce, Alan H. , Zakharia, Yousef , Singh, Parminder Pal , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5108-5108

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.5108 Get It

5108 Background: We previously proposed a hybrid framework combining LLMs and rule based algorithm (RBA) for automating risk stratification in locPCa. Herein, we aim to validate the risk stratification agent (RSA) in a prospective cohort, develop & evaluate the treatment recommendation agent (TRA) based on NCCN guidelines, and develop an interactive interface to facilitate clinicians for accurate risk stratification and treatment recommendations at the point of care. Methods: This study included pts with locPCa (2004-2024) presenting at Mayo Clinic with at least 1 positive prostate biopsy and MRI report available. For RSA prospective validation, GPT4 extracted key phenotypic variables (PSA, T stage, prostate volume, number of cores, Gleason patterns, grade group) from unstructured MRI and biopsy reports using a zeroshot prompt. An RBA then classified pts into NCCN risk groups. The agent performance was compared with the treating clinician's documentation and evaluated against gold-standard labels manually annotated by two independent clinicians. For development of TRA, two experiments were performed using GPT4 with and without retrieval-augmented generation (RAG) to generate treatment plans. Generated treatment plans were evaluated using NCCN guideline-informed treatment decision tree based algorithm (DTA). Evaluation metrics, weighted – accuracy (acc) and F1, were computed. A clinician facing interface (lisr.org/risk) was developed to provide accurate risk stratification and treatment plans. Results: A total of 858 pts were included (500 for prospective validation, 358 for treatment recommendations). Prospective validation for RSA demonstrated a higher F1 score of 0.89 compared to the treating clinician (F1: 0.58). Treatment recommendation experiments showed that GPT4 with RAG achieved higher acc (64% full – all correct treatment options and 36% partial – at least 1 correct treatment option) compared to GPT4 alone (35% and 65%, respectively). Sensitivity analysis using DTA-informed GPT4 note generation achieved 94% full acc and 6% partial acc. GPT4 alone generated hallucinated treatment options in 71% of cases, while GPT4 with RAG reduced this to 32%. Conclusions: The multi-agent framework based on LLM and RBA achieves high accuracy in risk stratification and treatment recommendation for locPCa. A multi-agent framework with an interactive interface holds high promise to enable efficient, accurate decision-making, and improve locPCa management at the point of care Performance evaluation. RSA(acc; F1) % TRA(full acc; partial acc) % Clinician RSA* GPT4 RAG+GPT4 DTA+GPT4 Overall 60; 58 89; 89 29; 71 64; 36 94; 6 V. High 94; 33 96; 96 55; 45 69; 31 93; 7 High 46; 52 92; 89 - - - Int. Unf 80; 61 91; 90 5; 95 38; 62 93; 7 Int. Fav 57; 64 84; 87 0; 100 98; 2 100; 0 Low 57; 65 87; 80 100; 0 95; 5 90; 10 V. Low 8; 13 50; 67^ - - - *Statistical significance (p<0.01) except for ^V. Low.
Additive clinical utility of tissue biomarkers of microsatellite instability (MSI) status and tumor mutational burden (TMB) to predict immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) effectiveness for real-world patients with metastatic castration-resistant prostate can
Elvin, Julia A. , Swami, Umang , McKay, Rana R. , Zhang, Tian , Sayegh, Nicolas , Graf, Ryon P. , Quintanilha, Júlia C.F. , Lin, Douglas I. , Ross, Jeffrey S , Elvin, Julia A , Özay, Zeynep İrem , Bryce, Alan H. , Agarwal, Neeraj

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5064-5064

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.5064 Get It

5064 Background: FoundationOneCDx (F1CDx) supports two FDA-approved biomarkers to guide treatment decisions for ICI for patients with mCRPC: MSI status and TMB. MSI-H and TMB-H (10+ mut/MB) have strongly overlapping prevalence. We sought to better characterize ICI outcome associations of TMB-H / non-MSI-H population and relative effectiveness of taxanes & ICI among patients who received these agents in sequence. Methods: Following a prespecified analysis plan, this study used the nationwide (US-based) de-identified Flatiron Health-Foundation Medicine mCRPC clinico-genomic database (FH-FMI CGDB), with data originating from ~280 US cancer clinics (~800 sites of care). Inclusion criteria included patients with mCRPC treated with single-agent anti-PD(L)1 therapy in the FH network between 1/1/2011 - 3/30/2024. This study used the MSI and TMB algorithms from the tissue based F1CDx. Time to next treatment (TTNT) and OS were assessed with Kaplan-Meier plots and in multivariable Cox models adjusted for ECOG performance score, socioeconomic status, prior treatment history, and baseline PSA. Among patients who received taxanes in a prior line of therapy, the effectiveness (TTNT1 vs. TTNT2) of taxane and ICI were compared. Results: Among 2995 prostate cancer tissue specimens in the database, 95 (3.1%) were MSI-H and 142 (4.7%) were TMB-H. 94 (3.1%) were MSI-H & TMB-H, 1 was MSI-H & TMB-L, and 48 (1.6%) were TMB-H & not MSI-H. Among these, 84 patients with mCRPC were treated with ICI and met inclusion criteria, including MSI-H & TMB-H (n = 30), non-MSI-H & TMB-H (n = 8), and non-MSI-H and TMB-L (n = 46). The respective median TTNT on ICI was 8.0 vs. 9.6 vs. 3 months. The respective median OS from initiation of ICI was 10.9 vs. not reached vs. 4.4 months. In multivariable models evaluating ICI only, compared to non-MSI-H & TMB-L, the MSI-H & TMB-H group had more favorable TTNT (HR: 0.20, 95%CI: 0.10 – 0.41, p < 0.001) and OS (HR: 0.33, 95%CI: 0.16 – 0.70, p = 0.004), and the non-MSI-H & TMB-H group also had more favorable TTNT (HR: 0.13, 95%CI: 0.04 – 0.45, p = 0.002) and OS (HR: 0.20, 95%CI: 0.05 – 0.75, p = 0.017). 50 of the 84 (60%) patients treated with ICI had prior mCRPC taxane treatment. Better TTNT2 on subsequent ICI vs. prior taxane was observed for MSI-H (HR: 0.49, 95%CI: 0.23 – 1.01, p = 0.051) and TMB-H (0.54, 95%CI: 0.30 – 0.98, p = 0.044), but the opposite was true for non-MSI-H and TMB-L subgroups, with significant treatment interactions for each (p = 0.0018, p = 0.00052). Conclusions: TMB-H (4.7%) is more prevalent than MSI-H (3.1%) by F1CDx in mCRPC. Non-MSI-H / TMB-H (1.6%) in the routine practice cohort have similar outcome associations on ICI to MSI-H. Both MSI-H and TMB-H by F1CDx are predictive of differential benefit for ICI vs. taxanes in later mCRPC treatment lines.
Impact of germline vs somatic BRCA mutation status on the efficacy of rucaparib vs physician’s choice in the TRITON3 study of patients with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer.
Chowdhury, Simon, Fizazi, Karim , Saez, María-Isabel, Redfern, Charles H., Benjelloun, Ali, Burke, John M. , Campbell, David , Fléchon, Aude , Malik, Zafar, Reid, Alison Helen, Santis, Maria De , Koshkin, Vadim S. , Rosenbaum, Eli, Connor, Christy, Peynado, Merrissa, Ryan, Charles J. , Bryce, Alan H. , Benjelloun, Ali, Reid, Alison H.M., Graff, Julie Nicole , Pinto, Álvaro , Fontana, Elisa

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5060-5060

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.5060 Get It

5060 Background: Rucaparib significantly improved radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS) in men with BRCA-mutated chemotherapy-naïve metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) vs a control arm of physician’s choice of therapy (docetaxel or androgen-receptor pathway inhibitor [ARPI] therapy: abiraterone acetate or enzalutamide) in the randomized, multicenter, open-label, phase 3 TRITON3 (NCT02975934) study. Herein, we conducted an analysis to determine the impact of germline vs somatic mutation status on the efficacy of rucaparib. Methods: Patients were randomized 2:1 to receive rucaparib 600 mg BID or physician’s choice of docetaxel or ARPI following progression while on 1 prior second-generation ARPI in any setting. The primary endpoint was rPFS. Color Health did genetic testing. Treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were reported for the BRCA subgroup. Results: In the rucaparib arm, 201/270 patients had BRCA mutations, and in the physician’s choice arm, 101/135 patients had BRCA mutations. Of patients with BRCA mutations: in the rucaparib arm, 80/201 (40%) were germline and 116/201 (58%) were somatic with 5/201 (2%) BRCA mutation status unknown, while in the physician’s choice arm, 39/101 (39%) were germline and 48/101 (48%) were somatic with 14/101 (14%) BRCA mutation status unknown. rPFS was significantly improved with rucaparib treatment vs physician’s choice in both the germline and somatic mutation groups (germline: HR, 0.52 [95% CI, 0.32–0.84]; somatic: HR, 0.38 [95% CI, 0.25–0.59]). Incidence rates of TEAEs were similar overall between patients with germline and somatic BRCA mutations in both arms. Conclusions: Rucaparib improves progression-free survival for patients with mCRPC with either germline or somatic BRCA mutations with a manageable safety profile. These data support the use of rucaparib as a beneficial treatment option for patients with BRCA-mutated mCRPC with germline or somatic mutations. Clinical trial information: NCT02975934 .
Cardiovascular (CV) event risk in patients (pts) with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) treated with enzalutamide (ENZA) or abiraterone acetate (AA) in the United States (US).
Touya, Maelys, Nimke, David , Young, Christopher , Shao, Samantha, Rozario, Nigel , Kamdar, Pinal, Ivanova, Jasmina , Varghese, Irene , Herrmann, Joerg, Bryce, Alan H. , Kamdar, Pinal, Herrmann, Joerg

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5041-5041

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.5041 Get It

5041 Background: Prior studies suggest that chemotherapy-naïve pts with mCRPC treated with AA have a higher CV event-related hospitalization risk than those treated with ENZA. To further explore this association, this real-world, comparative causal inference study used a large US dataset to assess CV event risk in chemotherapy-naïve pts with mCRPC who initiated treatment (Tx) with ENZA or AA and provide outcome data based on history of (h/o) CV disease (CVD). Methods: Using US Medicare fee-for-service claims (Jan 2010–Dec 2022), we identified chemotherapy-naïve pts aged ≥65 years with mCRPC who initiated ENZA or AA between Sep 2014 and May 2017. The primary endpoint was a 4-point major adverse CV event (MACE-4; composite of acute myocardial infarction [AMI], stroke, unstable angina/revascularization [UA/R], and heart failure). Atrial fibrillation (AFib), venous thromboembolism (VTE), and all-cause death were also analyzed. Groups were propensity score matched (PSM) to adjust for differences in pt characteristics, assessed using standardized mean difference (SMD). Cause-specific Cox proportional hazards models were used to comparethe risk of CV outcomes between intention-to-treat cohorts, with death as a competing event. Subgroup analyses were conducted based on h/o CVD. Sensitivity analysis was performed with a MACE-5 endpoint, defined as MACE-4 or CV-related death. Results: Of 6319 pts in the total study population (ENZA: 2934; AA: 3385), 2913 PSM pts were included from each group. The ENZA and AA cohorts had similar baseline characteristics even before PSM (SMD<0.1), with a mean (standard deviation) age of 78.8 (7.3) years; 76% of pts had prior CVD. Compared with pts on ENZA, pts on AA had a significantly higher risk of experiencing MACE-4—particularly UA/R—as well as a higher risk of AFib and VTE (Table). Similar results were found in the subgroup of pts with a h/o CVD and the sensitivity analyses. Additionally, pts on AA had a higher risk of all-cause death than pts on ENZA, regardless of CVD history (h/o CVD hazard ratio [HR]: 1.14, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.07–1.21, P =0.0001; no h/o CVD HR: 1.12, 95% CI: 1.01–1.26, P =0.036). Conclusions: This matched analysis of US Medicare beneficiaries showed an increased risk for MACE-4, AFib, and VTE in pts with mCRPC treated with AA compared to ENZA, in the overall pt population and pts with a h/o CVD. The risk of all-cause death was higher with AA in all pts. These findings provide insights into Tx decision-making for pts with mCRPC, especially those at high risk of CV events. Outcomes HR* (95% CI) P -value MACE-4 1.12 (1.02–1.24) 0.028 AMI 1.01 (0.76–1.32) 0.987 Stroke 0.92 (0.70–1.20) 0.505 UA/R 1.13 (1.01–1.26) 0.041 Heart failure 1.19 (0.90–1.58) 0.237 AFib 1.73 (1.31–2.29) 0.0001 VTE 1.37 (1.02–1.85) 0.037 All-cause death 1.13 (1.07–1.19) 0.0001 *ENZA = reference group.
A randomized trial of radium-223 dichloride and cabozantinib in patients with advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC) with osseous metastases (RADICAL/Alliance A031801).
Jani, Chinmay , Jacene, Heather A. , Atherton, Pamela J. , Ajmera, Archana , Cole, Suzanne, Baghdadi, Tareq Al, Kwok, Young , Tan, Alan , Beltran, Himisha , Galsky, Matthew D. , George, Daniel J. , McKay, Rana R. , Jani, Chinmay , Zemla, Tyler , Chen, Ronald C. , Choudhury, Atish D. , Lang, Joshua M. , Cole, Suzanne, Morris, Michael J. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E , Choueiri, Toni K.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps4616 Get It

TPS4616 Background: Osseous metastases (OM) occur in approximately 30% patients with advanced RCC. Despite therapeutic advances, OM are associated with poor survival and risk of symptomatic skeletal events (SSEs). Cabozantinib targets multiple tyrosine kinases, including vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) receptors and MET (Mesenchymal-Epithelial Transition factor), which are overexpressed in OM, contributing to cabozantinib’s enhanced bone activity. Radium-223, an alpha-emitting bone-seeking radioisotope, prolongs survival in men with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer to the bone. Building on this therapeutic approach targeting OM, our pilot study of radium-223 with VEGF inhibition in RCC with OM has also shown safety, improvement in circulating bone turnover markers, and early efficacy (McKay et al, CCR 2018). To address the unmet need to improve SSE rates and outcomes in RCC and OM, we designed a study investigating cabozantinib with or without radium-223 in patients with RCC with OM (NCT04071223). Methods: This is an open-label, multicenter randomized phase-2 study. Key inclusion criteria include metastatic RCC of any histology with ≥1 OM, at least 1 OM without prior radiation, any number of prior therapies, and Karnofsky performance status ≥ 60%. Use of a bone protecting agent is required unless contraindicated. Patients are randomized 1:1 to cabozantinib with (Arm A) or without (Arm B) radium-223. The starting dose of cabozantinib for Arm A is 40 mg by mouth daily to be escalated to 60 mg daily after cycle 1 (1 cycle = 28 days) if no persistent grade 2 or grade ≥3 toxicity. Radium-223 is administered at a fixed dose of 1.49 microcurie/kg IV every 28 days x 6 doses. The starting dose for cabozantinib in Arm B is 60 mg daily. The primary endpoint is SSE-free survival. Secondary endpoints include safety, progression-free survival, overall survival, time to first SSE, objective response rate, time to subsequent anti-cancer therapies, quality of life (QoL) measures, and correlative analyses including liquid biopsy and tumor tissue analysis. The study is designed to have 85% power to detect an improvement in 6-month SSE-free survival rate from 65% to 78% with one-sided α = 0.05 significance. To ensure 124 evaluable patients, target accrual is 134 (67 per arm). The group-sequential design includes a safety run-in and an interim analysis for futility when 50% of the expected number of events have been observed. The safety run-in, performed in the first 12 patients randomized to combination therapy, did not demonstrate dose limiting toxicities. Final data analysis will occur when 99 events have been observed. The study was activated in July 2020 and accrual is ongoing throughout the National Clinical Trials Network (NCTN). Continued site participation and enrollment are essential to evaluate this therapeutic strategy. Clinical trial information: NCT04071223 .
Small nucleolar RNAs (snoRNAs) expression and effects on patient (pt) outcomes in metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC): Data from CALGB (Alliance)/SWOG 80405.
Millstein, Joshua , Bartolini, Michela, Ashouri, Karam , Algaze, Sandra, Torres‐Gonzalez, Lesly , Shah, Unnati Hermant, Zhang, Wu, Innocenti, Federico , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Battaglin, Francesca , Soni, Shivani , Algaze, Sandra , Mittal, Pooja , Jayachandran, Priya , Shah, Unnati Hermant, Ou, Fang‐Shu , Venook, Alan P.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 3145-3145

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.3145 Get It

3145 Background: SnoRNAs are non-coding RNAs that primarily guide the chemical modification of ribosomal RNA. Emerging evidence suggests snoRNAs play critical roles in cancer, including CRC, by regulating cell proliferation, apoptosis and tumor progression. Aberrant snoRNA expression has been linked to CRC development and poor prognosis, offering potential as diagnostic biomarkers and therapeutic targets. We investigated whether the tumor expression levels of 3 types of snoRNAs (SCARNA, SNORA, SNORD) affect treatment response in pts enrolled in CALGB/SWOG 80405 (NCT00265850). Methods: 433 mCRC pts treated with bevacizumab (bev, n = 226) or cetuximab (cet, n = 207) in combination with first-line chemotherapy were analyzed. RNA was isolated from FFPE tumor samples and sequenced on the HiSeq 2500 (Illumina). 422 snoRNAs were evaluated (23 SCARNA, 140 SNORA, 259 SNORD). Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were compared across tertiles of gene expression (high [H], medium [M], low [L]) by multivariable Cox proportional hazards models adjusted for age, sex, ECOG performance status, tumor side, number of metastatic sites, KRAS , CMS subtypes, and treatment. Interaction tests for the predictive effect (bev vs cet) were performed. P -values were corrected for multiple testing using the Benjamini-Hochberg approach ( q < 0.05). Results: Only SCARNA21 achieved statistical significance for OS after false discovery rate (FDR) adjustment. Tumors with H levels of SCARNA21 had shorter survival compared to tumors with M or L expression (median OS 24.4 vs 32.4 vs 33.9 months, respectively; P = 0.0015, q = 0.033), independent of treatment. No snoRNAs achieved FDR significance for PFS. However, several snoRNAs showed significant treatment interactions with biologic agents. SCARNA6-H and SCARNA5-H tumors had longer PFS and OS when treated with cet, but shorter PFS and OS when treated with bev, compared to the M and L expression groups (PFS interaction q = 0.0067 and 0.045, respectively; OS interaction q = 0.022 and 0.034, respectively). SCARNA7 also showed significant treatment interaction for OS, favoring cet in the H expression group ( q = 0.018); the opposite was observed for SNORA63B, SNORA63D, SNORA35B, and SNORA36C ( q = 0.027, 0.027, 0.027 and 0.047, respectively). No significant results were observed for any of the tested SNORDs. Conclusions: SnoRNAs dysregulation affects key pathways such as cell cycle control and immune evasion, making them promising players in CRC biology. Our study highlights the prognostic and predictive potential of specific snoRNAs in mCRC. Notably, high SCARNA21 expression was linked to shorter OS, while SCARNA5 and 6 showed predictive value for treatment response, indicating their potential for guiding treatment decisions. Further validation is needed to confirm these findings, and mechanistic studies are warranted.
Long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) SNHG11 as a prognostic and predictive biomarker in metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC): Insights from CALGB (Alliance)/SWOG 80405.
Bartolini, Michela, Millstein, Joshua , Mittal, Pooja, Algaze, Sandra, Ashouri, Karam , Torres‐Gonzalez, Lesly , Shah, Unnati Hermant, Innocenti, Federico , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Battaglin, Francesca , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Soni, Shivani , Mittal, Pooja , Algaze, Sandra , Shah, Unnati Hermant, Jayachandran, Priya , Zhang, Wu , Venook, Alan P. , Puccini, Alberto

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 3128-3128

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.3128 Get It

3128 Background: LncRNAs have emerged as key regulators of cancer progression and therapeutic responses. In CRC, several lncRNAs have been implicated in modulating tumor growth, metastasis and treatment resistance by interacting with critical tumorigenic pathways. Here, we investigate the potential prognostic and predictive value of lncRNA expression in patients (pts) with mCRC enrolled in CALGB/SWOG 80405 (NCT00265850) trial. Methods: We analyzed 433 mCRC pts treated with either bevacizumab (bev, n = 226) or cetuximab (cet, n = 207) plus first-line chemotherapy. Tumor RNA expression (Illumina HiSeq 2500) of 13 candidate lncRNAs (SNHG11, HOTAIR, FGF14-AS2, H19, YWHAE, NEAT1, MIR100HG, UCA1, LINC00973, SLCO4A1-AS1, POU5F1P4, MALAT1, HCG18) was explored. Median overall survival (mOS) and progression-free survival (mPFS) in months (mo) were compared between pts grouped by tertiles (low [L] vs medium [M] vs high [H]) of gene expression. Likelihood ratio tests, hazard ratios and 95% confidence intervals were computed from multivariable Cox proportional hazards models, adjusting for age, sex, ECOG PS, tumor location, number of metastatic sites, KRAS , Consensus Molecular Subtypes (CMS), and treatment. Results: Overall, SNHG11 was strongly associated with OS and PFS after adjusting for multiple tests (Benjamini-Hochberg False Discovery Rate < 0.05). High SNHG11 expression (H group, n = 144) was associated with improved mPFS (H: 14.3 vs M: 11.2 vs L: 8.3 mo; p = 0.038) and mOS (H: 39.6 vs M: 31.1 vs L: 20.5 mo; p = 0.033) in the combined treatment analysis. Among cet-treated pts, SNHG11-H showed a numerically longer mPFS (H: 14.2 vs M: 11.1 vs L: 7.6 mo; p = 0.19) and significantly longer mOS (H: 41.1 vs M: 32.4 vs L: 14.3 mo; p = 0.012). In contrast, no statistically significant OS or PFS differences were observed in bev-treated pts. SNHG11-H tumors had a significant OS benefit from cet compared to bev (mOS 41.1 vs 36.5 mo, respectively; p = 0.016), with a nominally significant treatment interaction observed for OS (p = 0.030). No significant differences were observed in the L or M expression groups. Additional analyses showed that SNHG11 expression was high in the CMS2 (canonical) subtype and substantially lower in CMS1 (immune). Conclusions: LncRNA SNHG11 plays a significant role in CRC progression and metastasis via tumorigenic pathways, including c-Myc and HIF-1α. Moreover, elevated circulating SNHG11 levels show promise as a non-invasive biomarker for early CRC detection. In CALGB/SWOG 80405, high SNHG11 expression correlated with improved PFS and OS, particularly in cet-treated pts, supporting its role as a prognostic and predictive biomarker. Its strong association with CMS2 aligns with its reported involvement in c-Myc-driven pathways. Further validation is needed to confirm the clinical utility of this biomarker and elucidate underlying mechanisms.
Ipilimumab and nivolumab in patients with metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma (mccRCC) treated on the phase 3 PDIGREE (Alliance A031704) trial: Results from Step 1 analysis.
Zhang, Tian , Moon, Helen , Matrana, Marc , Alter, Robert , Tripathi, Abhishek , Yang, Yuanquan , McKay, Rana R. , Kilari, Deepak , Vaishampayan, Ulka N. , Tan, Alan W.C. , George, Daniel J. , Vaishampayan, Ulka , Ballman, Karla V. , McGregor, Bradley A. , Emamekhoo, Hamid , Lam, Elaine T. , Cole, Suzanne , Rose, Tracy L. , Berg, Stephanie , Tan, Alan, Morris, Michael J. , George, Daniel J. , Choueiri, Toni K.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4516-4516

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.4516 Get It

4516 Background: Ipilimumab/nivolumab (ipi/nivo) is a standard of care first-line treatment (tx) for patients (pts) with mccRCC; however, ideal timing of subsequent immunotherapy txs are not well defined. We performed an analysis of patients initially treated with ipi/nivo and subsequent cohort assignments on PDIGREE (A031704). Methods: The PDIGREE trial treated pts with IMDC intermediate/poor risk mccRCC with first-line ipi/nivo (Step 1) at NCTN sites (categorized as academic (A), academic regional (R), and community (C)). Subsequent management was based on iRECIST responses at 12 weeks: pts with complete response (CR) received 1-year nivo maintenance; pts with progressive disease (PD) received cabozantinib (cabo) monotherapy, pts with non-CR/non-PD were randomized to nivo with or without cabo (for primary endpoint of overall survival [OS], target sample size was 1175). Enrollment was held when the randomized sample target was reached. Pts with unresolved toxicity at week 22 were managed off protocol. Step 1 pt demographics, assignments into Step 2, and adverse event (AE) data are presented. Descriptive statistics were used, and cohorts were compared using a chi-square test. These data were released with DSMB approval and do not inform the primary OS endpoint (1EP). Results: From May 2019 to May 2024, 1111 pts were enrolled and treated with ipi/nivo. Pt characteristics included median age 64.0 years (range 29.0-86.0); 819 (73.7%) males; White (85.1%), Hispanic (10.4%), Black (4.2%), and American Indian/Native Hawaiian (1.3%); 849 (76.8%) intermediate risk/257 (23.2%) poor risk; 458 (41.2%) at Academic, 113 (10.2%) at Regional, and 540 (48.6%) at Community centers; and 603 (54.3%) with de novo metastases. 364 pts (33%) stopped tx in Step 1: 160 (44%) for AEs, 46 (13%) for PD/clinical PD/suspected PD, 42 (12%) withdrawals, 39 (11%) alternative txs, 37 (10%) deaths on the study, 12 (3%) other complicating disease, 8 (2%) MD decision and 19 (5%) other reasons. Of the 37 deaths, 15 (1.4%) grade 5 SAEs were reported, 6 of which were due to PD. Of 747 (67%) pts registered to Step 2 at 3 months, 9 (1.2%) achieved CR, and 141 (18.9%) pts were assigned to the PD cohort. 597 pts (80%) were randomized for the 1EP, notable with fewer pts with poor risk [(21 vs 27%, p = 0.01] and bone metastases [24.5% vs 34.2%, p = 0.0007] compared to Step 1 pts who discontinued tx. Gr 3/4 tx-related AEs in 314/1093 (29%) evaluable pts included diarrhea/colitis (8%), transaminase elevation (3%), rash (2%), adrenal insufficiency (2%), fatigue (2%), and hypophysitis (1%). Conclusions: The PDIGREE trial enrolled a representative US-based population with mccRCC. Step 1 pt characteristics and associated outcomes with induction ipi/nivo reveal new insights into the tolerability and tx response of 1L ipi/nivo. Clinical trial information: NCT03793166 .
Ubiquitin–proteasome system in the different stages of dominantly inherited Alzheimer's disease
Hassenstab, Jason , Sung, Yun Ju, Daniels, Alisha , Xiong, Chengjie , Perrin, Richard J. , Day, Gregory S. , Supnet, Charlene , Berman, Sarah , Chhatwal, Jasmeer P. , Huey, Edward D. , Ryan, Natalie S. , Laske, Christoph , Xiong, Chengjie , Roh, Jee Hoon , Lopera, Francisco , team, For DIAN study, McDade, Eric M , Day, Gregory S , Xiong, Chengjie , Hassenstab, Jason , Roh, Jee Hoon , Supnet-Bell, Charlene , Berman, Sarah , Liu, Haiyan , Bui, Quoc Van Phu , Gordon, Brian A. , Benzinger, Tammie L.S. , Timsina, Jigyasha , Sung, Yun Ju, Karch, Celeste M. , Renton, Alan , Morris, John C. , Ibanez, Laura , Llibre‐Guerra, Jorge J. , Xu, Xiong, Ikeuchi, Takeshi , Kasuga, Kensaku , Niimi, Yoshiki , Schofield, Peter R. , Brooks, William S. , Jucker, Mathias , Vöglein, Jonathan , Lopera, Francisco Javier , Bateman, Randall J. , Cruchaga, Carlos , McDade, Eric , team, For DIAN study

Alzheimer's & Dementia | May 24, 2025 | Volume: 21 | Issue: 5 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/alz.70243 | PMID 40411302 Get It

AbstractINTRODUCTIONThis study investigated the role of the ubiquitin–proteasome system (UPS) in dominantly inherited Alzheimer's disease (DIAD) by examining cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) levels of UPS proteins.METHODThe SOMAscan assay was used to detect changes in UPS proteins in mutation carriers (MCs) relative to disease progression; imaging and CSF biomarkers of amyloid, tau, and neurodegeneration measures; and Clinical Dementia Rating scale.RESULTSSubtle increases in specific ubiquitin enzymes were detected in MCs up to two decades before symptom onset, with more pronounced elevations in UPS‐activating enzymes near symptom onset. Significant correlations were found between UPS proteins and Alzheimer's disease (AD) biomarkers, especially between autophagy markers and late‐stage tau biomarkers, microglia, and axonal degeneration.DISCUSSIONThe rise in UPS proteins alongside tau‐related markers suggests UPS involvement in tau neurofibrillary tangles. Elevated CSF UPS proteins in DIAD MCs may serve as indicators of disease progression, and may support the UPS as a therapeutic target in AD.Highlights This study investigates the ubiquitin‐proteasome system (UPS) in Dominantly Inherited Alzheimer's Disease (DIAD), highlighting early molecular changes linked to disease progression. Using SOMAscan proteomics, we identified significant UPS protein alterations in cerebrospinal fluid of mutation carriers, notably up to 20 years before clinical symptom onset. Correlations between UPS protein levels and Alzheimer's biomarkers, particularly tau and neurodegeneration markers, suggest a strong association between UPS dysregulation and tau pathology in DIAD. Dynamic UPS changes align with A/T biological staging: UPS proteins were shown to increase across Aβ/tau (A/T) groups, with largest increases in the A+/T+ group, reinforcing their role in late‐stage tau pathology and disease progression. These findings underscore the potential of UPS proteins as early biomarkers for Alzheimer's disease progression and as novel therapeutic targets, especially in tau‐pathology‐driven neurodegeneration. This work contributes to understanding AD pathogenesis, by emphasizing the importance of protein quality control systems and by offering avenues for future biomarker discovery and therapeutic development in Alzheimer's disease.
Premature Discontinuation of Trimethoprim/Sulfamethoxazole Prophylaxis in Abdominal Transplant Recipients: A Deeper Dive
Hudson, Madeline , Tinkham, Tyler , Ilges, Dan , Votruba, Cassandra , Corey, Rebecca, McGary, Alyssa , Gonzalez, Alan , Beemiller, McKenna J. , Potter, Justin M. , Rastegar, Ashkan , Kodali, Lavanya , Hudson, Madeline , Tinkham, Tyler T , Votruba, Cassandra D , Lizaola-Mayo, Blanca , Vikram, Holenarasipur R. , Ilges, Dan , Rastegar, Ashkan , Lizaola‐Mayo, Blanca

Transplant Infectious Disease | May 21, 2025 | Volume: 27 | Issue: 5 | Pages: No page available

10.1111/tid.70057 | PMID 40395122 Get It

ABSTRACT Trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole (TMP/SMX) prophylaxis can prevent Pneumocystis jirovecii pneumonia (PJP) and other opportunistic infections (OI). We sought to assess the frequency, causative factors, and impact of early TMP/SMX discontinuation in abdominal solid organ transplant (SOT). This is a single‐center, retrospective cohort study of abdominal SOT recipients at Mayo Clinic Arizona (MCA) between January 2021 and June 2023. Primary study goals were to determine the rate and reasons behind early TMP/SMX discontinuation and whether TMP/SMX prophylaxis was reinitiated. Secondary outcomes included mean duration of therapy, alternative prophylactic agent utilized, and incidence of TMP/SMX‐preventable OI. A total of 930 abdominal SOT recipients were included (592 kidney, 253 liver, 85 multiorgan transplants). TMP/SMX was discontinued early in 184 (20%) patients: 77 kidney, 84 liver, 23 multiorgan. Predominant reasons for discontinuation were hyperkalemia (39%) and cytopenias (35%). Median duration of TMP/SMX prophylaxis before discontinuation was 54.5 (18.0, 93.2) days. TMP/SMX was not resumed in 62% of cases (36% kidney, 89% liver, 52% multi‐organ). The predominant reason for non‐resumption was alternative prophylaxis with no clear intent to rechallenge TMP/SMX (70%). Alternative prophylaxis included pentamidine (43%), none (30%), dapsone (22%), and atovaquone (5%). Of patients reinitiated, 86% (59/69) successfully remained on TMP/SMX through the prophylaxis period. One TMP‐SMX‐preventable OI (nocardiosis) was observed in the TMP/SMX discontinuation group. TMP/SMX is often discontinued prematurely in SOT recipients without resumption despite resolution of the offending cause. TMP/SMX prophylaxis should be maintained where possible, as alternative therapy may not offer the same broad spectrum of protection against OI.