Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

150 citation(s) found for "Munoz, Javier".

Systemic mastocytosis with associated lymphoid neoplasms (SM-ALN): A distinct subset with indolent clinical course and favorable outcomes
TTAMINA, Angel Luis OROSCO, Kelemen, Katalin, Palmer, Jeanne , Al‐Kali, Aref , Rivera, Candido E., Gangat, Naseema , Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Orosco-Ttamina, Angel Luis , Muñoz, Javier , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Orosco-Ttamina, Angel Luis

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7315-7315

10.1182/blood-2025-7315 Get It

Abstract Background: The coexistence of systemic mastocytosis (SM) and lymphoid neoplasms is rare and remains poorly defined. These cases are classified under SM with associated hematologic neoplasm (SM-AHN) in the WHO framework, though the ICC distinguishes SM with associated myeloid neoplasm (SM-AMN) as a separate entity. Emerging evidence points to SM with associated lymphoid neoplasms (SM-ALN) as a biologically distinct and clinically indolent subgroup (Aperna F et al, 2025). We performed a multisite retrospective study to characterize the clinico-molecular features and outcomes of SM-ALN. Methods: We conducted a retrospective analysis across Mayo Clinic sites, reviewing records from January 1980 to December 2024 to identify patients with SM-ALN. IRB approval was obtained. Of 22 cases identified, 4 were excluded due to co-occurring myeloid neoplasms. The final cohort included 18 patients. Variables analysed included age, sex, SM subtype, KIT mutation, symptoms, treatment, and survival outcomes. Results: Eighteen patients were included (median age: 61.5 years; range: 38–80; 11 female). Most had indolent SM (ISM, n=16); two had aggressive SM (ASM). SM preceded the lymphoid neoplasm in 4 cases (22%), followed it in 6 (33%), and was concurrent in 8 (44%). Low-grade lymphomas (n=12, 67%) included follicular lymphoma (n=2), CLL (, n=2), marginal zone (n=1), lymphoplasmacytic (n=1), and mantle cell (n=1). High-grade lymphomas (n=6, 33%) included diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL, n=3), Hodgkin lymphoma (n=2), and T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (n=1). SM-related symptoms were present in 16 of 18 patients (89%). The most common manifestations included dermatologic symptoms (rash/pruritus, 56%), systemic complaints (fatigue/weight loss, 39%), GI symptoms (17%), and anaphylaxis (6%). KIT D816V testing mutation was positive in 10 of 16 patients tested (63%). Tryptase was elevated (>20 ng/mL) in 15 of 18 (83%). NGS data was available for 9 patients: among the two ASM cases, both harbored SRSF2 mutation; one also had JAK2, DNMT3A, RUNX1, TET2, and TP53, while the other carried DNMT3A and IDH1. Mutations observed in ISM cases included CCND3, CXCR4, NOTCH2, SF3B1, MYD88 L265P, ASXL1, and TET2. SM management was divided into two categories: (1) Conservative approach, including observation alone in 4 patients (22%) and symptomatic therapies such as antihistamines or leukotriene inhibitors in 7 (39%); and (2) Cytoreductive treatments, comprising avapritinib in 5 patients (28%), cladribine in 1 (6%), and imatinib in 1 (6%). Management of lymphoid neoplasms included intensive regimens such as R-CHOP and hyper-CVAD for high-grade subtypes (e.g., DLBCL and T-ALL), while indolent forms (e.g., CLL and follicular lymphoma) were treated with bendamustine-rituximab or observation depending on disease burden. Overall, 13 patients (72%) received systemic therapy. At a median follow-up of 81 months (6.7 years), 17 of 18 patients (94%) were alive and progression-free. Median OS and PFS were not reached. The sole death occurred in a patient with ASM, while all ISM cases remained alive. ASM was associated with a higher (though nonsignificant) risk of death (OR 33.0; 95% CI, 0.89–1220.9; p = 0.111). Among patients with high-grade lymphomas (n=5), 80% were alive at follow-up, compared to 100% with indolent lymphomas (n=13). Discussion: Our findings support SM-ALN as a clinically indolent and biologically distinct subset within SM-AHN. Most patients had ISM and low-grade lymphoid neoplasms, with favorable outcomes regardless of lymphoma subtype or diagnostic sequence. High-risk mutations were confined to ASM cases, reinforcing underlying biologic differences. These findings align with prior Mayo Clinic data showing longer survival in SM-ALN compared to SM-AMN (median OS 8.1 vs 2.0 years; p<0.01). Treatment was primarily directed by the lymphoid malignancy, with limited need for cytoreduction in ISM. Larger, prospective studies are needed to confirm these observations and optimize management strategies. Limitations include the study's retrospective, single-center design and limited racial diversity. Multi-institutional studies are warranted to validate these findings and guide optimal management. Conclusion: SM-ALN is a rare but distinct SM subtype characterized by indolent behavior, favorable treatment responses, and prolonged survival. Recognition of this subset is critical to avoid over-treatment and to guide risk-adapted management strategies.
Multi-center real world analysis of treatment outcomes of non-COVALENT btki, pirtobrutinib, in patients with COVALENT btki relapsed/refracdtory Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Nedved, Adrienne, Chen, Lu , Roua, Arian, Abidoye, Seyi, Choi, Yun Young , Pongas, Georgios , Zhuang, Tony , Clement, Jean, Sears-Smith, Megan , Sun, Laura , Willis, H., Munoz, Javier, Lossos, Izidore S., Wang, Michael , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Martin, Peter , Beaven, Anne , Joseph, Ashlee , Shafagati, Nazila , Rosenlind, Kira, Hill, Brian T. , Wagner‐Johnston, Nina, Kumar, Anita , Lunning, Matthew A. , Pak, Stacy, Danilov, Alexey V. , Lopedote, Paolo , Watkins, Marcus P. , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Clement, Jean, Willis, Hannah, Kahl, Brad S. , Bond, David A. , Munoz, Javier, Lossos, Izidore S. , Portell, Craig A. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Abramson, Jeremy S. , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Ermann, Daniel A. , Brooks, Taylor , McLoughlin, Daniel E. , Farooq, Umar , Karmali, Reem , Shree, Tanaya , Wang, Yucai , Phillips, Tycel

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5351-5351

10.1182/blood-2025-5351 Get It

Abstract Introduction: cBTKi have made a substantial impact in pts w/ MCL, but pts who develop PD while on treatment w/ cBTKi have historically had poor responses to subsequent lines of therapy (LOT). Brexucel, lisocel, and the non-covalent BTKi pirto have been approved in this population. While two RW studies have substantiated the benefit of brexucel, similar data for pirto are lacking. Accordingly, we aimed to evaluate the outcomes of pts treated w/ pirto in the RW setting. Methods: We performed a multi-center retrospective cohort study of adult pts w/ a diagnosis of MCL who experienced PD after any approved cBTKi and subsequently received pirto. Pts who received pirto w/ bridging intent and those who switched to pirto due to intolerance of cBTKi were excluded. The 95% exact binomial confidence intervals (CI) were calculated for overall response rate (ORR) and complete response rate (CRR). Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were defined as the time from pirto start to PD or death, whichever occurred first, and the time from pirto start to death, respectively, and calculated w/ the Kaplan-Meier method. The log-rank test was used to compare survival curves. A multivariate (MV) Cox proportional hazard model was built to calculate adjusted hazard ratio (aHR). Analyses were performed w/ SAS, version 9.4. Results: Data on 111 pts w/ MCL treated across 21 institutions were collected. Median (mdn) age was 72 (range 33 – 93) years. Twenty-seven pts (24%) were female, 3 (3%) were Asian, 5 (5%) Black, 9 (8%) Hispanic, 86 (77%) White. Among the 53 (48%) pts w/ available MIPI-c at diagnosis, 28 (53%) pts were high-risk. Ki67 at diagnosis was available in 84 (76%) pts: of those, 58 (69%) had a Ki67 ≥30%, and 41 (49%) ≥50%. TP53 mutational status was available in 70 (63%) pts: 33 (47%) had documented TP53 mutation and 10/52 (19%) pts had a disease w/ complex karyotype. Pts had a mdn of 3 (range 1 – 9) prior LOT (n=106). Ninety-one pts (86%) received chemo-immunotherapy (CIT), 16 (15%) autologous stem cell transplant, 19 (18%) venetoclax (ven), 29 (27%) chimeric antigen receptor T-cell, 4 (4%) allogeneic stem cell transplant. For cBTKi, 39 (35%) pts received ibrutinib, 56 (50%) pts acalabrutinib, 33 (30%) pts zanubrutinib, and 17 (15%) pts received more than one cBTKi. The mdn time from the last dose of cBTKi to pirto start was 55 (range 0 – 2587) days, w/ 51 (46%) pts who switched from a cBTKi directly to pirto. Thirty (27%) pts had no response (stable disease or PD as best response) to cBTKi, and 40 (36%) pts had no response to the last LOT. Two (2%) pts received pirto in combination w/ CIT, 8 (7%) w/ an anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody (mAb), 11 (10%) w/ ven ± a mAb, while 86 (77%) pts as single agent. In 104 (94%) pts, pirto was given at full dose, 10 (9%) pts had a subsequent dose reduction. A total of 35 serious (grade ≥3) adverse events (AE) were documented in 27 (24%) pts: 4 (4%) pts had a serious bleeding AE, 5 (5%) pts a serious cardiac AE, 10 (9%) a serious GI AE, and 16 (14%) a serious infectious AE. Ninety-eight (88%) pts were evaluable for response. The ORR was 40% (95% CI 30% – 50%) w/ a CRR of 29% (95% CI 20%– 39%). At the last follow-up, 29 (26%) pts remained on pirto w/ a mdn treatment duration of 15.1 months (range 0.4 – 26). Fifty-eight (52%) pts died, 35 (78%) because of PD. At a mdn follow-up of 15.8 (range 0.4 – 26) months among survivors, the mdn PFS was 4.7 months (95% CI 3.3 – 8.2) and the mdn OS was 13 months (95% CI 9.2 – not available). Using the log-rank test, age (quartile groups), number of LOT (1-2 vs. 3-4 vs. 5+), time from cBTKi to pirto (quartile groups), Ki67≥30%, and high MIPI-C did not result in a statistically significant difference in PFS (p>0.05). Presence of TP53 mutation was associated w/ a non-statistically significant adverse trend in PFS (p=0.0585). No response to cBTKi and Ki67≥50% were associated w/ a statistically significant inferior PFS in log-rank test (p=<0.05), which persisted in a MV Cox regression model (aHR 2.4, 95% CI 1.4-4.2, and aHR 2.6, 95% CI 1.6-4.4, respectively). Conclusions: This is the first RW report on pirto in MCL pts. In this high-risk population, ORR to pirto was comparable to the BRUIN trial, while PFS was significantly worse, especially in pts w/ no response to cBTKi and w/ a high Ki67. However, prolonged remissions were seen in a subset of pts, suggesting that a better characterization of this population w/ durable benefit from pirto is needed.
Risk factors for cytokine release syndrome and neurotoxicity in patients receiving epcoritamab or glofitamab for large B cell lymphoma: A multi-center, retrospective, real world analysis.
Yang, Xi , Karimi, Yasmin , Chen, Xiaoying , Nedved, Adrienne, Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew , McKenna, Marshall, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Reinert, Catherine, Trotier, Daniel, Baron, Kelsey, Jones, Sally, Dave, Nikita, Sears-Smith, Megan , Salafian, Kiarash , Ayers, Emily C. , Gibson, Alyssa, Prince-Eladnani, Raja, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda Sofia, Smith, Stephen D. , Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Davé, Sandeep S. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Hill, Brian T. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Wang, Yucai , Grover, Natalie S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hu, Boyu , Saha, Aditi , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Sundaram, Suchitra , Brody, Joshua , Kline, Justin Paul , Muñoz, Javier , Castillo, Brenda, Niu, Alex , Caimi, Paolo F. , Brooks, Taylor

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 401-401

10.1182/blood-2025-401 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CD20xCD3 bispecific antibodies (BsAb) have been approved for use in relapsed/refractory (RR) large B-Cell lymphomas (LBCLs) with manageable toxicities. The main adverse events of clinical interest are cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). The risk factors for CRS and ICANS are not well understood. Knowledge of variables that contribute to increased risk may help clinicians identify and tailor management for high-risk patients (pts) and increase the comfort level for providers using these therapies in community practices. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study at 21 US centers evaluating pts with RR LBCLs receiving commercially available epcoritamab (epco) or glofitamab (glofit) between 2023 and 2025. We obtained baseline characteristics, safety and efficacy outcomes. Univariate analysis was performed to identify associations between CRS, ICANS, and clinical variables of interest. Results: As of May 31, 2025, a total of 312 pts with RR LBCLs were treated with BsAb, Epco n=193 (62%), Glofit n= 119 (38%); median age 68; 63% male; 70% ECOG PS 0-1. Most common histologic type was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified (DLBCL, NOS) (n=239, 84%) followed by high-grade B-cell lymphoma (HGBL) (n=46, 16%). 179 pts (57%) were previously treated with chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapy, with 47% receiving CAR-T <6 months (mo) prior to BsAb. Among pts with prior CAR-T, CRS with CAR-T therapy of any grade occurred in 63%, with 26% ≥ grade 2. ICANS of any grade (G) occurred in 25% of pts (9.4% ≥ G3). Overall and complete response (ORR and CR) rates to BsAb were 51% and 29%, respectively. With a median follow up of 5 mo, median progression-free and overall survival (PFS and OS) were 2.3 and 7.3 mo, respectively. With BsAb treatment, CRS of any grade occurred in 117 (39%) patients: 24% G1, 8.7% G2, 4% G3, 1% G4 and 1% G5. The max grade CRS occurred most frequently after the third dose of epco (35%) and the first dose of glofit (23%). CRS was managed with additional steroids in 24% of pts and tocilizumab in 22%. 13% of pts experienced ICANS: 5.8% G1, 3.4% G2, 2% G3, 1% G4 and 0.3% G5. Factors that increased the risk for any grade CRS included: bulky disease ≥ 7.5 cm at time of BsAb treatment (OR 2.04, 95% CI 1.17 – 3.55, p = 0.012), elevated LDH (OR 2.56, 95% CI 1.45– 4.76, p = 0.002) and treatment with epco compared to glofit (OR 1.69, 95% CI 1.04- 2.77, p = 0.036). As G ≥2 CRS generally requires inpatient monitoring and management, we next compared the risk factors between pts with no CRS or G1 CRS and G ≥2 CRS. Factors associated with increased risk for high grade CRS included: bone marrow involvement by lymphoma (OR 3.47, 95% CI 0.97 – 11.3, p = 0.043), platelet count ≤ 75 (OR 2.46, 95% CI 1.21 – 4.87, p = 0.011), ≥ 2 extra nodal sites (OR 2.04, 95% CI 1.07 – 3.97, p = 0.032) and ≥G2 CRS with prior CAR-T (OR 3.35, 95% CI 1.13 – 9.97, p = 0.027). Factors that increased the risk for ICANS included: bulky disease (OR 2.67, 95% CI 1.28 – 5.49, p = 0.008), elevated Cr ≥ 1.5x ULN (OR 3.79, 95% CI 1.25 – 10.4, p = 0.012), elevated AST/ALT ≥ 3x ULN (OR 4.65, 95% CI 0.92 – 19.9, p = 0.042), low albumin (OR 2.85, 95% CI 1.49 - 5.5, p = 0.002), and co-occurrence of CRS with BsAb (OR 9.1, 95% CI 3.85- 25, p < 0.001). No other clinical variables including older age, histologic subtype, ECOG PS, B symptoms, IPI score, cell of origin or histologic subtype, baseline labs such as ALC, CRP, fibrinogen or D-dimer were significantly associated with CRS or ICANS risk. There was no difference in ORR or CR rates in patients who experienced CRS or ICANS. Conclusions: Our analysis of pts treated with commercial BsAb for LBCL shows an increased risk for CRS and ICANs based on clinical variables that are routinely obtained at baseline including tumor bulk, sites of disease, laboratory parameters, and history of prior CRS with CAR-T therapy. Differences in baseline populations receiving epco and glofit treatments in this real-world analysis have been previously reported (Brooks et al, Blood 2025) and the comparative risk for CRS between these treatments remains unclear. Future plans including multivariable analysis may allow for development of a predictive model to identify pts at high risk of CRS and ICANS with BsAb treatment, potentially leading to prospective clinical trials evaluating prophylactic interventions for high-risk pts.
Outcomes following disease progression after epcoritamab or glofitamab in the real-world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers (REALBiTE) multi-center, retrospective cohort study
Mian, Agrima , Nedved, Adrienne, Yang, Xi , Karimi, Yasmin , Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew , McKenna, Marshall, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Reinert, Catherine, Trotier, Daniel, Baron, Kelsey, Jones, Sally, Dave, Nikita, Sears-Smith, Megan , Salafian, Kiarash , Ayers, Emily C. , Gibson, Alyssa, Munoz, Javier, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda Sofia, Smith, Stephen D. , Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Davé, Sandeep S. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Hill, Brian T. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Brooks, Taylor , Wang, Yucai , Grover, Natalie S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hu, Boyu , Saha, Aditi , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Sundaram, Suchitra , Brody, Joshua , Kline, Justin Paul , Munoz, Javier, Khan, Eshan , Castillo, Brenda, Niu, Alex , Caimi, Paolo F.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 402-402

10.1182/blood-2025-402 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Epcoritamab (epco) and glofitamab (glofit) are bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) approved for the treatment of patients (pts) with multiply relapsed or refractory (r/r) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL). Though response rates are relatively high, most patients (pts) eventually experience progression of disease (POD). We sought to investigate the treatment patterns and clinical outcomes following POD post-BsAb for r/r LBCL Pts, as this has not previously been described. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study including 21 US centers evaluating pts with r/r LBCL receiving commercially available epco or glofit between 2023 and 2025. Baseline characteristics and outcomes were extracted from medical records. Efficacy and survival outcomes were assessed by site investigators and included overall response rate (ORR), complete and partial response (CR, PR) rates, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS), analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results: As of May 15, 2025, a total of 312 pts with r/r LBCLs were treated with BsAb, of whom a total of 168 (53.8%) pts experienced POD [104 of 193 (53.8%) treated with prior epco and 64 of 119 (53.8%) treated with prior glofit]. Pts with POD had a median age at BsAb start of 67 years (interquartile range [IQR] 58-76), most were male (68.4%), and the most common histology was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma not otherwise specified (n=122 [71.8%]). Sixty-seven of 168 pts (39.9%) with POD after BsAb had experienced primary refractory disease defined as failure to achieve PR or CR to frontline therapy. A total of 102 (60.7%) pts with POD to BsAb had received chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy prior to BsAbs, with 33.3% of these pts being refractory to CAR T and 30.4% progressing within 6 months of CAR T-cell infusion. The median time to progression following BsAb start was 48 days. Following POD, 70 pts received no further anti-lymphoma therapy. Among 98 pts receiving subsequent therapy, 85 initially received systemic therapy and 13 initially received local therapy with radiation (concurrently with systemic therapy in 8 pts). The most commonly-used next line of systemic therapies included: loncastuximab tesirine in 19 pts (ORR 16.7%, all PR); commercial CAR T in 11 pts (ORR 50% [CR 36.4%, PR 18.2%); tafasitamab with lenalidomide in 7 (no responses); and other chemotherapy in 46 pts (ORR 27.6% [CR 24.1%]). The median follow-up time from POD was 9.2 months among survivors (95% confidence interval [CI] 7.8-13.3). Among those who initiated subsequent-line therapy following BsAbs, the median progression-free survival (PFS2) was 1.9 months (95% CI 1.5-2.4) and median overall survival (OS) from initiation of subsequent-line therapy was 3.9 months (95% CI 2.4-5.5). The estimated 1-year OS following initiation of next therapy was 12%. Conclusions: We report the outcomes of largest cohort of pts with POD post-BsAbs in r/r LBCL. Progression events occurred early after initiation of single agent BsAbs, and almost half of pts who progressed did not receive subsequent therapy. For those who received standard subsequent-line therapy after POD, response rates and survival outcomes were poor. Pts with POD after BsAB should be strongly considered for clinical trials of novel therapeutics or combination therapies.
Golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD™ agent, plus R-CHOP in patients (Pts) with previously untreated aggressive B-cell lymphoma (a-BCL): 24-month efficacy Results
Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Hoffmann, Marc, Munoz, Javier, Westin, Jason, Garcia-Sancho, Alejandro Martin, Kwiatek, Michal, Jurczak, Wojciech, Bouzani, Maria, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj, Sudhindra, Akshay, Gkasiamis, Argyrios, Patel, Arpankumar, Boucaud, Floriane, Perna, Serena, Vassilakopoulos, Theodoros, Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Hoffmann, Marc, Munoz, Javier, Westin, Jason, Garcia-Sancho, Alejandro Martin, Kwiatek, Michal, Jurczak, Wojciech, Bouzani, Maria, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj, Sudhindra, Akshay, Gkasiamis, Argyrios, Patel, Arpankumar, Boucaud, Floriane, Perna, Serena, Vassilakopoulos, Theodoros

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 476-476

10.1182/blood-2025-476 Get It

Abstract Introduction Nearly 60% of pts with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) are cured with first-line chemoimmunotherapy; ~40% will relapse or have refractory disease, mostly pts with high International Prognostic Index (IPI) scores of 3–5. Pts with IPI scores of 1–2 with bulky disease and/or very high LDH levels have also been identified as a high risk (HR) population (Maurer et al, ASH 2023, #4512). GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD agent designed for the treatment (Tx) of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA drives the closed, active conformation of cereblon to induce rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing (agnostic of cell of origin [COO]) and immunomodulatory activity. CC-220-DLBCL-001 (NCT04884035) is an ongoing Phase 1b, open-label, multicenter trial to assess safety and preliminary efficacy of GOLCA+R-CHOP in previously untreated a-BCL. GOLCA+R-CHOP demonstrated a manageable safety profile and encouraging efficacy with high end of Tx (EOT) complete metabolic response (CMR) and minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity rates (Amzallag et al, ASH 2024, #579). We report efficacy results with median follow-up (f/u) of 24 mos, including 24-mo progression-free survival (PFS) rates. Methods Pts aged ≥18 years with ECOG PS ≤2, IPI 0–5 (Part 1) and IPI 2–5 (Part 2), and previously untreated a-BCL with measurable disease were included. Pts were treated with GOLCA+R-CHOP for 6 cycles of 21 days (D) or until disease progression/unacceptable toxicity/study withdrawal. In dose escalation, GOLCA dose levels were 0.2mg D1–7, 0.4mg D1–7 (recommended Ph 2 dose), or 0.4mg D1–10. In dose expansion, pts were randomized 1:1 to R-CHOP+GOLCA 0.2 or 0.4mg. Primary endpoint was safety of GOLCA at 0.4mg (cutoff 23 Sep 2024); efficacy (cutoff 12 May 2025) was a secondary endpoint. HR pts were defined as: IPI 1-2 with HR features (≥1 lesion with maximum diameter ≥7 cm and/or screening LDH >1.3×ULN) or IPI 3–5. Results At cutoff, 78 pts were treated with GOLCA+R-CHOP (n=35 at 0.2mg D1–7, n=37 at 0.4mg D1–7, n=6 at 0.4mg D1–10). Baseline characteristics were described previously. Sixty-five pts (83%) completed Tx, and 72 (92%) entered the f/u period (61 [78%] ongoing). Tx was discontinued in 17% of pts, primarily due to progressive disease (3%) and adverse events (AEs; 6%). Median relative dose intensity for GOLCA and CHO components was high (97%–99%), indicating uncompromised delivery of curative standard-of-care (SOC) Tx. Seventy-two pts were efficacy evaluable (n=34 at 0.2mg D1–7, n=33 at 0.4mg D1–7). At 0.4mg, EOT CMR rate was 88% (29/33); all 29 pts were alive and progression free at cutoff. In HR pts at 0.4mg, EOT CMR rate was 89% (25/28) and was similar in pts with GCB (16/17 [94%]) and non-GCB/ABC (9/11 [82%]) phenotypes. Of pts treated with 0.4mg with available ctDNA data, 90% achieved MRD negativity (undetectable ctDNA by PhasED-Seq assay) at EOT. All pts still in f/u at time of data cutoff had reached the 24-mo efficacy assessment. At median f/u of 24 mos (range, 0.7–34.4), the 24-mo PFS rate was 79% in both 0.4mg and HR 0.4mg pts and consistent in pts with GCB (88%) and non-GCB/ABC (73%) phenotypes. The 24-mo OS at 0.4mg was 85.3% overall and 86.2% in HR pts. Pts treated at 0.4mg D1–7 and D1–10 had comparable exposure to GOLCA (no pt completed the 10-day schedule). In pooled D1–7 and D1–10 schedules, 24-mo PFS was 82% in overall and HR populations. Grade 3/4 Tx-emergent AEs (TEAEs) in the safety population were mainly hematologic and occurred in 91% of pts (neutropenia [87%], an on-target side effect of GOLCA; thrombocytopenia [42%]; anemia [36%]; febrile neutropenia [22%]); neutrophil nadir and recovery occurred in a predictable fashion. Serious TEAEs occurred in 36 pts (46%). Non-hematologic AEs (fatigue, rash, GI disorders) were infrequent and mostly low grade. Conclusions GOLCA (0.4mg) +R-CHOP resulted in a high rate of durable CMRs, irrespective of COO, and promising 24-mo PFS in the overall and HR populations. GOLCA+R-CHOP demonstrated a predictable and manageable safety profile with low rates of non-hematologic AEs; addition of GOLCA to R-CHOP did not compromise SOC delivery. These data continue to show that GOLCA 0.4mg, when added to SOC Tx, has a potential to cure more previously untreated pts with HR LBCL and support the ongoing Phase 3 trial, GOLSEEK-1, in this population (NCT06356129).
Golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD™ agent, ± rituximab (R) in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL): Phase 1/2 study extended follow-up Results
Hoffmann, Marc, Chavez, Julio, Westin, Jason, Jørgensen, Judit, Munoz, Javier, Carpio, Cecilia, Perini, Guilherme, Bachy, Emmanuel, Campbell, Victoria, Riley, Caroline Hasselbalch, Morschhauser, Franck, Morillo, Daniel, Akyol, Alev, Moucheron, Berengere De, Pourdehnad, Michael, Sudhindra, Akshay, Carrancio, Soraya, Voetsch, Jessica, Yang, Gang, Perna, Serena, Michot, Jean-Marie, Hoffmann, Marc, Chavez, Julio, Westin, Jason, Jørgensen, Judit, Munoz, Javier, Carpio, Cecilia, Perini, Guilherme, Bachy, Emmanuel, Campbell, Victoria, Riley, Caroline Hasselbalch, Morschhauser, Franck, Morillo, Daniel, Akyol, Alev, Moucheron, Berengere De, Pourdehnad, Michael, Sudhindra, Akshay, Carrancio, Soraya, Voetsch, Jessica, Yang, Gang, Perna, Serena, Michot, Jean-Marie

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 479-479

10.1182/blood-2025-479 Get It

Abstract Introduction Approximately 40% of patients with DLBCL will experience relapse after initial treatment with standard-of-care chemo-immunotherapy. Effective treatment options are limited for patients who experience first-line treatment failure, particularly for those with R/R disease following CAR T-cell therapy or those not able to receive CAR T-cell therapy (Sehn et al, N Engl J Med. 2021). GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD agent designed for the treatment of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA drives the closed, active conformation of cereblon to induce rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing (agnostic of cell of origin) and immunomodulatory activity. In the two-part, multicenter, first-in-human Phase 1/2 study (CC-99282-NHL-001; NCT03930953), GOLCA was well tolerated and effective in patients with R/R DLBCL (Bachy et al, ICML 2025, #148). Here, we provide longer follow-up in patients with R/R DLBCL from Part B of the study. Methods Patients with R/R DLBCL and disease progression after ≥ 2 lines of therapy or transplant-ineligible patients after ≥ 1 line of therapy were included in the study. Patients received GOLCA monotherapy orally, once daily at different dosing schedules in Part A. In Part B, GOLCA was dosed at 0.2 or 0.4 mg (14 days on/14 days off) ± R. Total GOLCA treatment duration was up to 2 years or until progressive disease (PD)/unacceptable toxicity. Primary objectives included safety and recommended Phase 2 dose determination. Results As of April 3, 2025, a total of 77 patients with R/R DLBCL were enrolled in Part B Cohort C (GOLCA 0.2 mg + R, n = 39; GOLCA 0.4 mg + R, n = 38). Median age was 66 years (range, 20–86). Patients were heavily pre-treated; median number of prior treatments was 4 (range, 1–11), 55% of pts had prior CAR T-cell therapy, 38% had prior bispecific antibody treatment, and 44% were refractory to last treatment. Ten patients (13%) were ongoing, 4 completed 2 y of treatment, and 63 (82%) had discontinued treatment, mostly due to PD (n = 48 [62%]). The most common any-grade (G) treatment-emergent adverse events (AEs) in the 0.2- and 0.4-mg cohorts, respectively, were neutropenia (54% and 84%), an on-target side effect of GOLCA, and anemia (44% and 45%). G3/4 neutropenia was reported in 49% of patients with 0.2 mg and 79% with 0.4 mg, and febrile neutropenia (FN) in 5% and 16%, respectively. Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor was used in 81% and 88% of patients with neutropenia and 50% and 100% of patients with FN in the 0.2-mg and 0.4-mg cohorts. Dose interruptions (mainly due to infections/neutropenia) occurred in 49% and 53% of patients and discontinuations due to AEs occurred in 10% and 3% with 0.2 and 0.4 mg. One G5 pneumonia was considered related to study treatment (0.2 mg). The median follow-up was 11.8 months (range, 3.1–35.1) with 0.2 mg and 16.2 months (range, 3.8–31.4) with 0.4 mg. The overall response rate (ORR) in efficacy evaluable patients was 34% (complete response rate [CRR], 20%) with 0.2 mg (n = 35) and 58% with 0.4 mg (n = 36), including a CRR of 44% with this dose. In patients with prior T-cell–redirecting treatment, the ORR was 33% (CRR, 22%) with 0.2 mg (n = 18) and 56% (CRR, 38%) with 0.4 mg (n = 16). Seven of 35 (0.2 mg) and 14 of 36 (0.4 mg) patients experienced durable response > 12 months. The median time to response with both 0.2 and 0.4 mg was 1.8 months. In patients with durable responses (remained in response [CR or partial response] for more than two consecutive efficacy assessments) to GOLCA, circulating tumor DNA reduction from baseline continues to deepen over time. Response was similar across clones/tumor variants. Conclusions With additional follow-up, GOLCA + R continued to demonstrate a predictable and manageable safety profile, with no new safety signals observed at longer follow-up. Durable responses were shown in heavily pretreated patients with R/R DLBCL, including those with prior T-cell–redirecting therapy. GOLCA + R induced a decrease in circulating tumor DNA across tumor variants. These data support the ongoing development of GOLCA + R in patients with R/R non-Hodgkin lymphoma.
Real-world treatment patterns and survival outcomes in primary CNS lymphoma: Analysis of the national cancer database
Adeoye, Oluwatayo , Johnson, Ayodeji, Khurana, Arushi , Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Muñoz, Javier, Johnston, Patrick B. , Tun, Han, Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Falade, Ayo , Yu, Tao , Ogbue, Olisaemeka , Durani, Urshila , Tsang, Mazie , Rosenthal, Allison , Hilal, Talal , Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Cerhan, James R. , Godby, Richard , Wang, Yucai , Zhou, Jihao

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4494-4494

10.1182/blood-2025-4494 Get It

Abstract Background Primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL) is a rare but aggressive non-Hodgkin lymphoma with limited prospective data to guide optimal therapy. This study evaluates real-world treatment patterns and survival outcomes using a large national cohort. Methods We analyzed data from the National Cancer Database (NCDB) for patients diagnosed with PCNSL between 2004 and 2020. Baseline demographics and treatment characteristics were analyzed using descriptive statistics. Survival outcomes were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared using log-rank tests. Multivariable Cox proportional hazards models were constructed to identify independent predictors of overall survival (OS). Results A total of 14,450 patients with PCNSL were included; 14,439 had first-line treatment data available, and 13,390 had survival data. Median age at diagnosis was 67 years (range 18-90), 49.2% were female, and 6.6% were African American. Chemotherapy alone was the modality of treatment for 81.6% (n=11,787), 12.2% (n=1,769) received chemoradiation, 3.8% (n=545) received chemotherapy and underwent autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) but no radiation, and 2.4% (n=348) received radiation only. The median follow-up time was 73.5 months (95% CI 71.4-75.6), and the median OS for the group was 17.4 months (95% CI 16.2-18.6). Survival differed significantly by age group (median OS: <65 yrs, 46.1 months [95% CI 41.7 -50.6]; 65-79 yrs, 12.5 months [95% CI 11.2-13.7]; ≥80 yrs, 3.2 months [95% CI 2.9-3.5]; p<0.001), by year of diagnosis (median OS: 2004-2009, 11.0 months [95% CI 9.9-12.1]; 2010-2015, 20.0 months [95% CI 17.4-22.6], 2016-2020, 29.7 months [95% CI 26.0-33.4]; p<0.001), and by frontline treatment strategy (p<0.001). Patients treated with chemotherapy followed by ASCT had the longest median OS (not reached), while those receiving radiation alone had the poorest outcomes with a median OS of 3.9 months (95% CI 3.2-4.7); chemoradiation patients had a median OS of 31.8 months (95% CI 27.5-36.1), and chemotherapy only patients had a median OS of 13.9 months (95% CI 12.7-15.1)(p<0.001). African American patients had an inferior outcome with a median OS of 10.2 months [95% CI 7.2-13.1], compared to “other” races with a median OS of 36.9 months [95% CI 27.6-46.1] (p<0.001), although this is more similar to the median outcome for white patients (17.0 months [95% CI 15.8-18.3]). Treatment at an academic center (25.7 vs 11.0 months) and a high case-volume center (defined as >median number of cases per facility) (18.6 vs 10.5 months), and lower Charlson-Deyo comorbidity scores (CDS) (defined as CDS 0-1) (21.7 vs 6.8 months) were also associated with superior OS (p<0.001). In multivariable analysis, increasing age ( 65-79 y.o HR 1.60 [1.52-1.1.68], ≥80 y.o HR 2.95 [2.75-3.17]), CDS≥2 (HR 1.36 [1.28-1.44]), and African American race (HR 1.12 [1.02-1.24]) were adverse predictors of OS (all p<0.001), while treatment strategy (ASCT [HR 0.17], chemoradiation [HR 0.53], chemotherapy only [HR 0.68] compared to radiation alone), more recent year of diagnosis (2010-2015 [HR 0.81], 2016-2020 [0.70]), and treatment at an academic center [HR 0.81] remained predictors of superior OS (all p<0.001). Conclusion In this large national cohort of patients with PCNSL, treatment with chemotherapy followed by ASCT was associated with the most favorable survival outcomes. Patients treated with chemoradiation or multi-agent chemotherapy also demonstrated improved survival compared to those receiving radiation monotherapy or single-agent chemotherapy alone, respectively. Age, comorbidities, race, and treatment at academic centers were also significant independent predictors of OS. These findings highlight substantial disparities in outcomes and underscore the importance of optimizing treatment strategies, improving access to high-intensity therapies, and supporting timely referral to academic or high case-volume centers, particularly for younger and medically fit patients.
Twelve month landmark analysis of outcomes of relapsed or refractory large B-cell lymphoma patients achieving prolonged remission with glofitamab or epcoritamab in the real-world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers (REALBiTE) multi-center, retrospective
Brooks, Taylor, Nedved, Adrienne, Wang, Yucai, Grover, Natalie, Yang, XI, Karimi, Yasmin, Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew, McKenna, Marshall, Tiger, Yun Kyoung, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj, Reinert, Catherine, Major, Ajay, Trotier, Daniel, Pophali, Priyanka, Baron, Kelsey, Hu, Boyu, Jones, Sally, Saha, Aditi, Dave, Nikita, Landsburg, Daniel, Sears-Smith, Megan, Ghosh, Nilanjan, Salafian, Kiarash, Ayers, Emily, Sundaram, Suchitra, Brody, Joshua, Gibson, Alyssa, Kline, Justin, Munoz, Javier, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Eiraj, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda, Smith, Stephen, Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Dave, Sandeep, Niu, Alex, Hernandez-Ilizaliturri, Francisco, Caimi, Paolo, Hill, Brian, Karimi, Yasmin , Karimi, Yasmin H , Brooks, Taylor, Nedved, Adrienne, Wang, Yucai, Grover, Natalie, Yang, XI, Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew, McKenna, Marshall, Tiger, Yun Kyoung, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj, Reinert, Catherine, Major, Ajay, Trotier, Daniel, Pophali, Priyanka, Baron, Kelsey, Hu, Boyu, Jones, Sally, Saha, Aditi, Dave, Nikita, Landsburg, Daniel, Sears-Smith, Megan, Ghosh, Nilanjan, Salafian, Kiarash, Ayers, Emily, Sundaram, Suchitra, Brody, Joshua, Gibson, Alyssa, Kline, Justin, Munoz, Javier, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Eiraj, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda, Smith, Stephen, Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Dave, Sandeep, Niu, Alex, Hernandez-Ilizaliturri, Francisco, Caimi, Paolo, Hill, Brian

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4499-4499

10.1182/blood-2025-4499 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Epcoritamab (epco) and glofitamab (glofit) are bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) approved for the treatment of patients (pts) with relapsed or refractory (r/r) large B-cell lymphomas (LBCLs). Their use is associated with relatively high response rates, with some patients experiencing prolonged remission. It is unclear whether continuous treatment beyond 12 months for pts in remission is beneficial, as continued immunosuppression may result in additional toxicity. We sought to report the outcomes of pts with prolonged remission and survival following BsAb administration. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study including 21 US centers evaluating pts with r/r LBCLs receiving commercially available epco or glofit between 2023 and 2025. Baseline characteristics and outcomes were extracted from medical records. Efficacy and survival outcomes were assessed by site investigators and included overall response rate (ORR), complete and partial response (CR, PR) rates. Pts who responded to BsAbs and had ≥365 days of follow-up from initiation of BsAb treatment were included in the analysis. Results: As of May 15, 2025, a total of 312 pts with r/r LBCLs were treated with BsAbs (epco n=193, glofit n=119) with a median age of 66 years (interquartile range [IQR] 59-73) at BsAb start. Most were male (64.5%), had advanced stage disease (77.4%) and had ECOG performance status of ≤1 (93.3%) at BsAb start. Of 207 pts who had initiated treatment with BsAb ≥12 months prior to data cutoff, we identified 31 pts (15.0%) who had a response to BsAbs (19 epco, 12 glofit) and were alive without progression at 12-months post-BsAb initiation and included them in this landmark analysis. Of the cohort of 19 pts treated with epco, 6 discontinued due to reasons other than disease progression including CAR-T cell therapy (n=2), secondary malignancy (n=2), allogeneic transplant (n=1), or other reasons (n=1). Thirteen of 19 pts received ≥12 months of epco treatment, and, with a median follow-up of 16 months from the start of BsAb, 12 of 13 pts continued receiving epco beyond 12 months with one pt discontinuing after 12 months (observed for an additional 41 days prior to censoring). Of the cohort of 12 pts treated with glofit, 8 pts were observed after completing all planned therapy and 4 patients underwent allogeneic transplant. Among all 31 BsAb-treated patients alive and in remission at 12 months, at the time of data cutoff, 5 pts (12.9%) had progressed (2 previously treated with epco and 3 with glofit). Three of the 4 pts who underwent allogeneic transplant after prior glofit treatment experienced disease relapse. A total of 24 pts (77.4%) were alive at the time of last follow-up, with the causes of death being disease progression (n=1), secondary malignancy (n=1), infection (n=1), and unknown cause (n=4). Conclusions: In this large cohort of r/r LBCL pts treated with BsAbs monotherapy in the standard of care setting, a relatively small proportion of pts (15%) achieve the 12 month PFS landmark. In the absence of robust evidence for what constitutes best practice, different strategies are employed, including continuation of BsAb, observation as well as consolidation with allogeneic transplant or CAR T-cell therapy. Additional follow-up will be reported to help guide clinical decision making regarding the optimal management strategy for this high risk pt population.
Fixed-duration subcutaneous mosunetuzumab demonstrates sustained clinically meaningful outcomes in patients with previously untreated, low-tumor burden follicular lymphoma
Liu, Steve, Sharman, Jeff P. , Biondo, Juliana M.L., Jani, Prachi, Wu, Mei , Mun, Yong, Chopra, Vivek S. , Farighi, Rona, Muñoz, Javier, Yunus, Furhan, Budde, Elizabeth, Villasboas, José C. , Burke, John M. , Tun, Aung M. , Flinn, Ian W. , Budde, Elizabeth

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1807-1807

10.1182/blood-2025-1807 Get It

Abstract Background: There remains an opportunity for new therapies to improve long-term outcomes for patients with low-tumor burden follicular lymphoma (FL). Mosunetuzumab is an off-the-shelf CD20xCD3 bispecific antibody, approved as an intravenous therapy for patients with relapsed/refractory FL after ≥2 lines of systemic therapy. Mosunetuzumab can be administered in the outpatient setting as a fixed-duration regimen. In an open-label, multicenter, Phase II study conducted mainly across US community sites (MorningSun; NCT05207670), mosunetuzumab administered subcutaneously (SC) induced high response rates with a manageable safety profile in patients with previously untreated low-tumor burden FL (Burke et al. ASH 2024). Here we present updated efficacy and safety data for mosunetuzumab SC in patients with previously untreated, low-tumor burden FL. Methods: Patients had untreated Grade 1 or 2 low-tumor burden FL per Groupe d'Etude des Lymphomes Folliculaires criteria, Ann Arbor stage III/IV disease, and Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (ECOG PS) of 0–2. Mosunetuzumab SC was administered with step-up dosing in Cycle 1 (Day [D]1, 5mg; D8, 45mg; D15, 45mg), then 45mg on D1 of each 21-day cycle. Hospitalization was not mandatory. Patients with a complete metabolic response after 8 cycles could complete therapy and patients with a partial metabolic response or stable disease continued treatment for up to 17 cycles. The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) at 24 months. Key secondary endpoints included objective response rate (ORR), time to response (TTR), overall survival (OS), duration of response (DOR), duration of complete response (DOCR), and safety. Exploratory analyses assessed pharmacodynamic changes in B-cell subsets. Here, we report interim data. Results: As of February 10, 2025 (clinical cut-off date), 101 patients were enrolled from US community (n=56) and academic (n=45) centers; 52 patients had completed treatment, 21 had discontinued (mainly due to adverse events [AEs; n=6] and progressive disease [n=5]), and 28 were ongoing on treatment. Median age was 65 years (range: 34–82). Most patients had an ECOG PS of 0 (81.2%) or 1 (18.8%) and 43 patients (42.6%) had extranodal involvement. Median duration of follow-up was 13.8 months (95% confidence interval [CI]: 11.5–16.9) and median number of cycles received was 10 (range: 3–17). The ORR was 98.0% (95% CI: 93.0–99.8) and the complete response rate was 89.1% (95% CI: 81.3–94.4). Median TTR was 2.8 months (range: 1.4–8.3). Landmark DOR and DOCR rates at 12 months were 91.8% (95% CI: 81.5–96.5) and 95.7% (95% CI: 82.6–99.0), respectively. The 12-month PFS and OS rates were 92.0% (95% CI: 83.8‒96.1) and 99.0% (95% CI: 93.2‒99.9), respectively. The most common AE was injection-site reaction (ISR, 81.2%; Grade 1, 74.3%; Grade 2, 5.9%; Grade 3, 1.0%). Grade 3/4 AEs were reported in 51.5% of patients; the most common (≥10%) events were cytopenias (36.6%) and infections (11.9%). Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) was reported in 48.5% of patients (Grade 1, 40.6%; Grade 2, 7.9%). Overall,infections occurred in 63.4% of patients (Grade 1, 7.9%; Grade 2, 42.6%; Grade 3, 11.9%; Grade 5, 1.0%) with the most common (≥10%) being upper respiratory tract infection (21.8%), COVID-19 (17.8%), sinusitis (13.9%), and pneumonia (11.9%). At the time of data cut-off, ISR, CRS, and infection AEs were resolved at rates of 98.2%, 100%, and 89.0%, respectively. Two patients had a Grade 5 AE (sepsis, n=1; unknown cause, n=1).No immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome events were reported. B-cell depletion was observed following the first dose of mosunetuzumab, with subsequent B-cell recovery observed within six months of treatment completion. Conclusions: Fixed-duration mosunetuzumab SC demonstrates high efficacy rates with deep and sustained responses in patients with previously untreated, low-tumor burden FL. The manageable safety profile supports ease of outpatient administration without mandatory hospitalization, including in community oncology practices. Additionally, exploratory analyses demonstrating B-cell recovery after treatment completion also substantiate the use of mosunetuzumab SC as a fixed-duration regimen. These data support further evaluation of mosunetuzumab SC in patients with previously untreated, low-tumor burden FL.
Treatment selection preferences and barriers in relapsed or refractory large B-cell lymphoma.
Gupta, S. C. , Ng, Lay She , Bennani, Nabila Nora, Khurana, Arushi , Hampel, Paul J. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Gupta, Supriya, Muñoz, Javier , Paludo, Jonas , Villasboas, José C. , Wang, Yucai , Iqbal, Madiha , Lin, Yi , Durani, Urshila

JCO Oncology Practice | October 7, 2025 | Volume: 21 | Issue: 10_suppl | Pages: 207-207

10.1200/op.2025.21.10_suppl.207 Get It

207 Background: CAR-T & bispecific antibodies (BsAb) for large B-cell lymphoma offer deep responses, but have unique toxicities requiring close monitoring. Different practice settings have varied strategies for managing these toxicities, leading to increased costs, healthcare resource use, & reduced quality of life. With no direct comparison, rationale for therapy selection may vary. This study explores provider choices, sequencing strategies & access barriers. Methods: A survey of US-based Hematologists was conducted on practice demographics, therapy availability, preferences, & barriers in LBCL. Responses were analyzed across clinical scenarios. Results: Responses were received from 45 physicians. Availability of CAR-T & BsAb varied with 75% prescribing both, & only BsAb being available at 9% of providers’ centers. There was a strong preference for CAR-T over BsAb—higher among academic vs. nonacademic providers (96% vs. 78%; p = 0.03) & at CAR-T vs. non-CAR-T centers (100% vs. 72%; p = 0.001). Even at BsAb-only centers, preference leaned toward CAR-T, though notably lower compared to CAR-T centers. Among centers without either, 86% preferred CAR-T. Practice volume had no impact. Reasons for favoring CAR-T included perceived better outcomes (55%), shorter treatment (26%), center choice (19%), more experience (48%), & curative potential (21%). BsAb selection was driven by CAR-T unavailability & logistical barriers (distance to specialized center, insurance delays, referral complexity, manufacturing time, & hospitalization needs). Axi-cel was preferred by 69% ( p = 0.0001) vs. other CAR-T for third-line or later due to experience with use, response rates, center choice, & logistical ease. Liso-cel (26%) & Tisa-cel (2%) were chosen for perceived favorable toxicity over Axi-cel. Axi-cel was also preferred second-line vs. Liso-cel (73% vs. 24%; p < 0.0001) for similar reasons. Among BsAb, Epcoritamab was favored by 56% for administration ease (subcutaneous), experience, & center preference; Glofitamab by 42% for shorter duration, experience, & center preference. There was no difference by academic vs nonacademic practice & volume for both CAR-T & BsAb. In patients with prior non-CAR-T anti-CD19 therapy, providers chose CD19 CAR-T over CD20 BsAb (80% vs. 18%; p < 0.0001). For relapse after second-line CAR-T, 78% providers preferred BsAb as the next line over other options ( p < 0.0001) due to more favorable response rates, toxicity profile, & experience with use. Providers prioritized response rates, survival, & toxicity profile in their treatment decisions. Logistics, duration, frequency, & cost were less important. There were no differences based on practice setting & CAR-T experience. Conclusions: Despite higher preference for CAR-T due to perceived superior outcomes, access barriers exist. Efforts to streamline referral pathways, logistics, & expand availability are crucial to improve outcomes.