Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

6668 citation(s) found for "Ju, William".

Liquid biopsy to stratify metastatic breast cancer progression risk using multi-analyte cell subtyping prior to systemic therapy.
Ali, Amama, Cristofanilli, M, Reduzzi, Carolina, Williams, William, DiPriore, Giuseppe, Bayer, Blaise, Chumsri, Saranya, Susiriwatananont, Thiti , Eiamprapaporn, Panuch , Iwase, Toshiaki, Ueno, Naoto Tada, Duffy, Alexis B. , Tang, Cha-Mei, Cristofanilli, Massimo , Reduzzi, Carolina , Williams, William V. , Chumsri, Saranya , Iwase, Toshiaki , Tang, Cha-Mei, Adams, Daniel L.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e15060 Get It

e15060 Background: In metastatic Breast Cancer (mBC) Circulating Tumor Cells (CTCs) are an established prognostic indicator of patients (pts) with highly aggressive disease, poor clinical outcomes, and poor response rates to therapy. However, CTCs are typically found in < 20% of mBC pts and many pts without CTCs also progress. Cancer associated macrophage-like cells (CAMLs) are inflammatory tumor macrophages also found in blood, in > 90% of mBC, and are indicators of poor clinical outcomes independent of CTCs. We conducted a prospective study to model CTC & CAML subtypes from 212 mBC pt blood samples prior to induction of new systemic therapies to optimize and validate risk models based on 2-year outcomes of Progression-free survival (PFS) & Overall survival (OS). Methods: An observational multi-institutional prospective study was conducted on 212 mBC pts prior to induction of a new line of therapy who were progressing on their current therapy. Anonymized (7.5ml) whole blood samples were taken prior to therapy induction and filtered by CellSieve filtration. Quantities and subtypes of CTCs & CAMLs were categorized by their expression of CK+/CD45+/CD14+ for CAMLs and CK+/CD45-/CD14- for CTCs. PFS (RECIST v1.1) and OS hazard ratios (HRs) were calculated by censored univariate & multivariate analysis at 2 years. Results: Pt median age was 51 years (range 25-92); TNBC (44%), ER/PR+ (30%), HER2+ (15%). Pts were treated with chemotherapy alone (18%), immune checkpoint inhibitor (46%), targeted (40%), hormone (8%) and unknown (5%). 38% (81/212) pts had ≥1 CTCs which correlated with significantly poorer PFS (HR = 1.9; 95%CI 1.3-2.7; p = 0.0016) and OS (HR = 2.0; 95%CI, 1.3-3.0; p = 00025), with the most significant risk at ≥8 CTCs (14% pts), PFS (HR = 3.8; 95%CI, 2.1-6.9; p < 0.0001) and OS (HR = 7.2; 95% CI, 3.4-14.9; p < 0.0001). Independently, 93% (n = 196/212) of pts had ≥1 CAML, with a threshold of >40um size (84% pts) had significantly poorer PFS (HR = 2.0; 95% CI, 1.2-3.1; p = 0.0032), but not OS (HR = 1.5; 95%CI, 0.9-2.7; p = 0.1169). However, a threshold of >125um size CAML (43% pts) also had significantly poorer PFS (HR = 1.8; 95% CI, 1.2-2.7; p = 0.0013) and OS (HR = 1.6; 95% CI, 1.0-2.5; p = 0.0233). By combining models, the best outcomes were seen in pts with 0 CTCs & 0 CAMLs (mPFS = 12.6 & mOS = 21.3), followed by 0 CTCs & ≥40um CAMLs (mPFS = 5.2 & mOS = 17.5) and 0 CTCs & ≥125um CAMLs (mPFS = 4.9 & mOS = 15.2). Poorer outcomes were seen with ≥1 CTCs (mPFS = 3.3 & mOS = 13.5) and the worst outcomes with ≥8 CTCs (mPFS = 2.5 & mOS = 4.8). Conclusions: CTCs were uncommon in mBC pts but correlated with very poor clinical outcomes. In parallel analysis, CAMLs were common with CAML size correlating with increasingly poorer outcomes. By combining CTC & CAML subtypes, mBC pts were more accurately stratified by risk of progression and death. Additional multivariate studies correlating treatment class and tumor response rates are ongoing.
Monitoring PD-L1 expression in circulating cancer associated cells for prediction of clinical outcomes in metastatic breast cancer patients treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Muthuraj, Sonia, Cristofanilli, M, Reduzzi, Carolina, Williams, William, Priore, Giuseppe Del, Bayer, Blaise, Tang, Cha-Mei, Chumsri, Saranya, Cristofanilli, Massimo , Reduzzi, Carolina , Williams, William V. , Priore, Giuseppe Del, Tang, Cha-Mei, Adams, Daniel L. , Chumsri, Saranya

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e14535 Get It

e14535 Background: Anti-programmed cell death ligand PD-L1/PD-1 immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) are approved for metastatic breast cancer (mBC) patients (pts) with a tumor combined positive score (CPS) ≥10% in their tissue. However, many pts with < 10% CPS may also respond to ICIs. Recent studies in lung cancer have shown that circulating tumor cells (CTCs) and tumor-macrophage fusion cells (TMFCs) both express, and may upregulate, PD-L1 which is predictive for ICI responses. We initiated a prospective study to monitor PD-L1 in CTCs & TMFCs in mBC pts prior to receiving systemic ICIs to correlate their PD-L1 expression to progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) at 24 months. Methods: We conducted a multi-institutional prospective pilot study of n = 102 pts with pathologically confirmed mBC, having failed ≥1 prior lines of therapy, prior to receiving ICIs (n = 52 Pembrolizumab, n = 39 Retifanlimab, n = 5 Atezolizumab, and n = 1 Nivolumab). Anonymized blinded peripheral blood samples (7.5ml) were procured prior to ICI induction (T0) and (~40 days after ICI induction (T1). TMFCs & CTCs were isolated using Cellsieve microfilters with average PD-L1 expressions measured then categorized as negative/low or high. Tumor CPS was categorized as negative/low (< 10%) or high (> 10%). We compared TMFC PD-L1 to tissue CPS by linear regression. TMFC/CTC PD-L1 expression and tissue PD-L1 CPS were compared to pts’ PFS and OS by Cox proportional univariate and multivariate analysis over 24 months. Results: Of n = 102 pts, median age = 59 years (range 32-77); 42% (43/102) were ER+, 33% (33/102) were PR+, 5% (5/102) were HER2+, and 56% (57/102) were triple-negative. 32% (32/102) had an ECOG score of 0, 25% (26/102) had ECOG 1, and 43% of scores were unavailable. N = 42 pts had available tumor CPS data, which did not correlate to TMFC/CTC PD-L1 at T0 or T1. Pts with high CPS did not significantly predict for PFS (HR = 0.78; 95% CI, 0.3-1.9; P = 0.7627) nor OS (HR = 0.54; 95% CI, 0.2-1.7; P = 0.4471). Pts with high TMFC/CTC PD-L1 at T0 also did not significantly predict for PFS (HR = 0.74; 95% CI, 0.5-1.2; P = 0.2799) nor OS (HR = 0.84; 95% CI, 0.4-1.6; P = 0.7220). However, of the n = 82 pts who provided T1 samples, high CTC/TMFC PD-L1 at T1 was significant for better PFS (HR = 2.55; 95% CI, 1.6-4.2; P = 0.0004) and better OS (HR = 2.06; 95%CI, 1.1-3.8; P = 0.0309). Conclusions: In this study of mBC pts treated with PD-L1 ICIs, tissue CPS did not correlate with PD-L1 expression in CTCs or TMFCs. Further, neither CPS nor baseline PD-L1 in CTC/TMFCs predicted for clinical outcomes in ICI therapies. However, PD-L1 in CTC/TMFCs ~40 days post-induction of ICI did predict for better response rates. While this study suggests predictive value of monitoring PD-L1 in blood during ICI therapies, further studies are required to refine and validate these findings.
Weekly Cladribine Followed by Rituximab for the Treatment of Hairy Cell Leukemia
Turner, Jacqueline A. , Santos, Jennifer, Pizzuti, V., Paton, Emily, Pizzuti, Vincenzo, Paton, Emily L. , Robinson, William Allen

eJHaem | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 7 | Issue: 3 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/jha2.70311 | PMID 42253635 Get It

ABSTRACT Introduction Hairy cell leukemia (HCL) is an uncommon hematopoietic stem cell disease known to have an underlying somatic BRAF V600E driver mutation. Currently, the most accepted treatment is five or seven consecutive days of outpatient infusion of cladribine (e.g., continuous infusion), despite frequent antibiotic use and hospitalization with this regimen. As a result, a few investigators have adopted weekly infusion of cladribine with similar or improved results and fewer side effects. Methods We conducted a retrospective, single‐institution cohort study of 36 treatment‐naïve patients with HCL treated at the University of Colorado Hospital. Eighteen patients received intermittent weekly cladribine (intermittent cladribine [IC]) for 5–7 doses and 18 received standard daily cladribine (continuous cladribine [CC]) over 5–7 days. We report clinical cohort characteristics, response rates, progression‐free survival, overall survival, toxicity, hospitalization rates, and measurable residual disease monitoring in select patients using peripheral blood quantitative BRAF V600E PCR. Results We report here our experience with 18 patients with newly diagnosed BRAF ‐mutated HCL treated with weekly cladribine at a single institution compared to 18 HCL patients who received continuous infusions. Baseline hematologic parameters and overall survival were comparable between groups ( p = 0.1135), but there was a higher rate of complete remission for patients treated with IC (94.4% vs. 61.1%) with significantly improved progression‐free survival ( p < 0.0001). We observed comparable rates of neutropenia, neutropenic fever, antibiotic use, and G‐CSF administration. There were fewer hospitalizations for patients treated with IC (4/18) compared to patients treated with CC (6/18). Rituximab exposure differed between groups, with 72% of patients in the IC cohort receiving rituximab compared with 27.2% in the CC cohort (although treatment status was documented for only 66.7% of patients in the CC cohort). Peripheral blood BRAF V600E allele burden significantly declined and correlated with clinical remission, but this was only performed in select patients who were treated in recent years. Conclusions In this retrospective analysis, IC dosed weekly was associated with improved progression‐free survival and higher rates of complete remission compared to CC with comparable toxicity and fewer hospitalizations. These findings suggest a potential clinical benefit from this regimen. However, interpretation of these findings is limited by the non‐randomized design and differences in rituximab exposure between groups, which may have contributed to the observed outcomes and limited definitive conclusions. Trial Registration: The authors have confirmed clinical trial registration is not needed for this submission
HMA plus venetoclax for 7- vs 14- vs 21- vs 28-day cycles in newly-diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia: ELN- and Mayo Genetic Risk–stratified analysis in 540 patients.
Kumar, Sudhesh, Warraich, Momna , Fatima, Mahnoor , McCullough, Kristen, Al-Kali, Aref, Alkhateeb, Hassan B., Begna, Kebede, Mangaonkar, Abhishek A., Saliba, Antoine N., Litzow, Mark R. , Hogan, William J., Shah, Mithun Vinod, Patnaik, Mrinal, Pardanani, Animesh , Badar, Talha, Foran, James M., Palmer, Jeanne , Yi, Cecilia Ysabel Arana, Tefferi, Ayalew, Gangat, Naseema, McCullough, Kristen , Al‐Kali, Aref , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Mithun V , Badar, Talha , Foran, James M. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Gangat, Naseema

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6525-6525

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.6525 Get It

6525 Background: Venetoclax plus hypomethylating agent (Ven-HMA) is the standard treatment for unfit patients with newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (ND-AML), with Ven typically administered for 28 days (d) per cycle (DiNardo NEJM 2020) . However, the optimal duration of Ven across risk groups remains unclear. We examined survival outcomes with Ven 7, 14, 21, and 28d in ND-AML, in the context of European LeukemiaNet (ELN) and Mayo Genetic risk models. Methods: ND-AML patients receiving Ven-HMA at the Mayo Clinic were retrospectively studied. Patients were stratified by ELN 2024 (Döhner Blood 2024) and Mayo Genetic risk (Gangat Am J Hematol 2025) , and analyzed using standard statistical methods. Results: 540 patients (median age 75 years, 52% de novo) received HMA with Ven for 7d ( n =33), 14d ( n =117), 21d ( n =96), or 28d ( n =294). ELN and Mayo risk distributions were 22%/35% high, 18%/56% intermediate, 60%/9% low risk, respectively. Baseline characteristics were comparable. CR/CRi rates were comparable across Ven durations, with the exception of lower CR/CRi with 7d vs 21d (p=0.04). Risk-stratified CR/CRi showed variations across Mayo and ELN groups but without significant differences based on Ven duration (Table). Allogeneic transplant rates were 15%, 18%, 18%, 20% for 7, 14, 21, 28d (p=0.86). At a median followup of 37.7 months, median overall survival (OS) differed by ELN risk (6.6, 11.9, 20 months) and Mayo genetic risk (7.8, 17.4 months, not reached (NR)), for high, intermediate, low risk (p<0.01), respectively. Median OS was comparable across Ven 7, 14, 21, 28 d (13, 13, 17, 14 months; p=0.84), with corresponding 1/3/5-year survival rates (Table). 30/60d mortality differed by Ven duration; 7d 10%/20%, 14d 7%/15%, 21d 4%/13%, 28d 4%/6%. Compared with 28d, 30d mortality was higher with 7d and 14d (p=0.07/0.03), and 60d mortality was higher with 7d, 14d, and 21d (p=0.02/0.01/0.05). OS was comparable across Ven durations within ELN intermediate/low risk and all Mayo risk groups, except among ELN high risk, patients receiving 14d Ven had inferior OS compared with 21d and 28d (p<0.01). Cumulative incidence of relapse at 1 year was similar among patients receiving 14, 21, 28d Ven (16%, 18%, 18%;p >0.1). Conclusions: Survival outcomes were comparable across Ven 7, 14, 21, 28 d in ND-AML, with outcomes driven by Mayo Genetic and ELN risk. Despite differences by Ven duration in high-risk groups, higher early mortality with 7d and 14d likely reflects treatment selection. Prospective trials are needed to establish risk adapted Ven dosing strategies. 7 (N=33) 14 (N=117) 21 (N=96) 28 (N=294) P-value CR/CRi (%) 52 63 72 65 0.19 7≠21 Mayo Risk High 33 49 58 55 0.53 - Intermediate 55 69 80 69 0.17 7≠21 Low 100 85 80 84 0.84 - ELN Risk High 33 30 57 53 0.21 - Intermediate 33 59 64 56 0.63 - Low 62 74 80 73 0.46 - Median OS (months) 13 13 17 14 0.84 - 1/3/5-year survival (%) 53/NR/NR 51/25/22 56/23/20 55/27/20 >0.1 -
Older age as a predictor of post-transplant survival in newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia treated with HMA-venetoclax.
Warraich, Momna , Kumar, Sudhesh, Fatima, Mahnoor , McCullough, Kristen, Al-Kali, Aref, Alkhateeb, Hassan B., Begna, Kebede, Mangaonkar, Abhishek A., Saliba, Antoine N., Matin, Aasiya, Litzow, Mark R. , Hogan, William J., Shah, Mithun Vinod, Pardanani, Animesh , Foran, James M., Sproat, Lisa, Khera, Nandita , Tefferi, Ayalew, Gangat, Naseema, McCullough, Kristen , Al‐Kali, Aref , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Matin, Aasiya , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Mithun V , Foran, James M. , Sproat, Lisa, Tefferi, Ayalew , Gangat, Naseema

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6530-6530

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.6530 Get It

6530 Background: Venetoclax (Ven) plus hypomethylating agents (HMA) is standard frontline therapy for newly diagnosed AML (ND-AML) patients unfit for intensive chemotherapy and is also being considered in younger and fit patients (Fathi, Blood 2025). However, consolidation with allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT) is often required to secure durable remission. The current study examines predictors of post-transplant survival (PTS) in the particular scenario. Methods: ND-AML patients who received upfront Ven+HMA and underwent ASCT were retrospectively studied. PTS, relapse rate, and non-relapse mortality (NRM) were evaluated. Results: 111 ND-AML patients (58% male, 60% secondary/therapy-related, median age 70 [37-80 years]) received median 3 cycles of Ven-HMA. 22% had complex karyotype. Mutations at diagnosis included RUNX1 (18%), SRSF2 (17%), TP53 (16%), ASXL1 , IDH2 , K/NRAS and TET2 (14% each), STAG2 (11%), DNMT3A (8%) and at time of ASCT (N=78 evaluable); RUNX1 (8%), NPM1 (6%), TP53 and ASXL1 (5% each), and SRSF2 and TET2 (4% each). At ASCT, all patients were in CR/CRi; 88% after Ven-HMA and 12% after additional bridging therapy. MRD by flow cytometry was detected in 18 (24%) of 76 evaluable patients and complex karyotype in 8 (9%) of 94. Donors were mostly HLA-matched unrelated (75%), with 51% receiving fludarabine/melphalan conditioning and 67% post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy). At a median follow-up of 30 months, 42 patients (38%) have died including 18 (40%) from relapse. Median PTS was not reached (NR) with 1-2-3-year survival of 69%/60%57%. On multivariate analysis, age ≥65 years (median NR vs 10 months p<0.01), STAG2 (NR vs 44 months; p=0.04), and DNMT3A mutations (NR vs.NR p=0.05) were associated with superior PTS. In analysis limited to variables at time of ASCT, age ≥65 years remained significant (p<0.01) while TP53 mutations, donor type, and MRD status were not (p>0.1). Patients <65 years more often received bridging therapy compared to ≥65 years (23% vs 7%; p<0.05); excluding salvage-treated patients did not change survival results. 18 patients (16%) experienced post-ASCT relapse with median RFS of 7 months. Relapse rates at 1/2/3 years were 22%, 30% and 31% and NRM 13%, 24%, 46%, respectively. Patients <65 years had a higher 1 yr relapse incidence than those ≥65 years (36% vs 18%; p=0.01), with similar NRM (p=0.58). PTCy was not associated with relapse (p=0.66) but showed a borderline association with higher NRM (1-/2-/3-year 17%/31%/58% vs 4%/7%/16% in non-PTCy recipients; p=0.06). GVHD rate was 44% (50% ≥grade 2) with no association with relapse (p=0.43) or NRM (p=0.99). Conclusions: In the current study, older age (>65 years), including >75 years, was independently associated with superior PTS in ND-AML patients receiving Ven-HMA. By contrast, PTS was not affected by genetic profile at the time of ASCT, donor type, conditioning regimen, or GVHD prophylaxis.
Development of an endometrial cancer test from a vaginal swab.
Gagrat, Bridget Z. , Camardo, Mark, Slettedahl, Seth, Lemens, Maureen, Taylor, William R., Harrington, Shariska, Zella, Julia, Kielar-Grevstad, Elle, Olson, Marilyn, Bakkum‐Gamez, Jamie N. , Krockenberger, Martin , Kisiel, John B. , Slettedahl, Seth W. , Lemens, Maureen A. , Kielar‐Grevstad, Elle, Beer, Tomasz M. , Olson, Marilyn

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5624-5624

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.5624 Get It

5624 Background: Endometrial cancer (EC) is the most common gynecologic cancer and abnormal uterine bleeding (AUB) is the predominant presenting symptom. While <10% of AUB represents underlying EC, endometrial sampling is currently required to rule out EC. To develop an alternative, non-invasive rule-out strategy, we aimed to refine a previously reported EC-associated methylated DNA marker (MDM) panel in vaginal swabs. Methods: Patients ≥18 years old with AUB who met ACOG recommendations for endometrial sampling and those undergoing a hysterectomy for biopsy-proven EC or atypical hyperplasia (AH) were prospectively enrolled in a multicenter cohort study. A vaginal fluid specimen was collected via swab by a provider during a speculum exam. DNA was extracted from samples and bisulfite treated, followed by a target and signal amplification method to detect 8 previously identified MDMs. The cross-validated EC classification model used the mean of standardized MDMs. Clinical classification of benign endometrium (BE), EC, and AH was based on central pathology review. EC diagnoses were based on hysterectomy specimens. Endometrioid and mucinous constituted type 1 EC; serous, carcinosarcoma, clear cell, and mixed histology ECs were collectively analyzed as type 2. Results: Of 693 participants enrolled, 670 were evaluable with valid results: 524 in the AUB cohort and 146 in the suspected EC cohort. Within the AUB cohort, 16 had EC or AH. The final analysis cohort included 508 BE, 156 EC, and 6 AH. Of the evaluable participants 20% identified as Black, 3% Asian or Pacific Islander, 75% White, and 3% Other; 7% reported Hispanic ethnicity. Median age was 66 and 50 years for EC and BE AUB, respectively; 80% of those with EC and 43% with benign AUB reported being postmenopausal. Among participants with EC, 102 (65%), 17 (11%), 30 (19%), 6 (4%) were stage I, II, III, and IV, respectively; one EC was unstaged. Type 2 EC accounted for 42 (27%) of all EC cases. A 4-MDM panel yielded an AUC of 0.97 (0.96-0.99, 95% CI) for EC; models with 5-8 MDMs gave identical performance. All-stage EC sensitivity was 97, 97, 96, 95, and 92% at specificities ranging from 75, 80, 85, 90, and 95%, respectively. At the 85% (82-88%) specificity threshold, sensitivities across EC stage, type, and age were consistently high (Table). Sensitivity for AH was 33% (10-70%). Conclusions: An MDM panel demonstrated high sensitivity for EC across stage and EC type, supporting the potential for a non-invasive vaginal swab-based test to rule out EC. Future studies are necessary to finalize the panel and algorithm, prior to validating the test. Clinical trial information: NCT06294886 . EC Sensitivity (%, 95% CI) at 85% Specificity All Stages (n=156)* 96 (92-98) Stage I (n=102) 94 (88 - 97) II (n=17) 100 (82 - 100) III (n=30) 100 (89 - 100) IV (n=6) 100 (61 - 100) Type 1 (n=114) 95 (89 - 98) 2 (n=42) 100 (92 -100) Age ≤ 66 yrs (n=86) 95 (89 - 98) > 66 (n=70) 97 (90 - 99) *n=1 EC was un-staged.
Real-world outcomes and circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) dynamics in patients (pts) with microsatellite instability–high (MSI-H) metastatic colorectal cancer (CRC) treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI).
Hornstein, Nicholas J. , Boland, Patrick M., Ahn, Daniel H., Aushev, Vasily N., Tin, Antony, Ortiz, J. Bryce, Sharma, Shruti, Jurdi, Adham A., Liu, Minetta C., Hecht, J. Randolph, Ciombor, Kristen Keon, Lieu, Christopher, Robinson, Hannah Ruth , Ahn, Daniel H. , Aushev, Vasily N. , Tin, Antony , Nousome, Darryl , Ortiz, J. Bryce, Sharma, Shruti , Lentz, Robert William , Jurdi, Adham Adel , Liu, Minetta C. , Lieu, Christopher

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 3516-3516

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.3516 Get It

3516 Background: ICIs produce durable benefit in MSI-H CRC, yet optimal treatment duration and monitoring strategies remain unclear. ctDNA enables minimally invasive assessment of molecular response during and after ICI. We evaluated real-world treatment patterns, outcomes, and longitudinal ctDNA dynamics in pts with MSI-H CRC treated with ICI. Methods: Pts with MSI-H mCRC treated with first-line ICI were identified from Natera’s Real-World Database with linked longitudinal ctDNA results (Signatera, Natera, Inc.) and commercial claims data (Forian’s Hybrid data ecosystem, CHRONOS). Overall survival (OS) was estimated using available mortality data (Veritas Data Research, Fact of Death Mortality Data Index). ctDNA status was assessed pre-ICI when available and longitudinally following ICI initiation. Outcomes included OS and time to next trmt (TTNT); ctDNA dynamics following ICI discontinuation were descriptively evaluated. Results: Among 559 pts treated with first line ICI (pembrolizumab [70.1%], ipilimumab+nivolumab [15.7%], and nivolumab [11.8%]), the median duration of ICI was 266 days. Baseline (pre-ICI) ctDNA results were available for 180 pts, including 38% who were treated with chemotherapy, and most pts (71.7%, 129/180) were ctDNA-positive (ctDNA(+)) prior to ICI initiation. Of these, 89.9% (116/129) had ctDNA-timepoints after the start of ICI, and 81.0% (94/116) achieved anytime ctDNA clearance (from ctDNA(+) to negative), while 19.0% (22/116) remained ctDNA(+). ctDNA(+) at anytime after the start of ICI (HR: 8.0, p < 0.0001) or on first result after the start of ICI (HR: 3.4, p < 0.0001) was associated with inferior OS compared ctDNA-negativity (ctDNA(-)) at these time points. Among pts whose first post-ICI test was ctDNA(+), 32% switched treatments, with a median TTNT of 302 days, compared to only 6.6% of pts (median TTNT 683 days) whose first post-ICI test was ctDNA(-). First post-ICI ctDNA status was associated with longer ICI duration (median 192 days for ctDNA(+) vs 303 days for ctDNA(-)), and ctDNA(+) was predictive of inferior OS (HR: 4.9; p < 0.001). ctDNA after the end of ICI was available for 392 patients; it was persistently negative in 77.2% (303/392), persistently positive in 12.8% (50/392), cleared after the end of ICI (positive to persistently negative) in 4.1%, and the remaining 5.9% had variable patterns (e.g. positive to negative to positive). Conclusions: In this large real-world cohort of MSI-H mCRC treated with ICI, longitudinal ctDNA dynamics strongly correlated with treatment durability, time to subsequent therapy, and OS. These findings support further evaluation of ctDNA to inform treatment duration and surveillance strategies in MSI-H mCRC.
First-in-human phase 1/2 study of ETX-19477, an oral, potent, and selective PARG inhibitor, in patients with advanced solid tumors (ERADIC8).
Rosen, Ezra, Advani, Pooja , Banda, Kalyan , Chan, Nancy, McKean, William Bennion , Spira, A, Yap, Timothy A., Zarrabi, Kevin , Trehan, Sanjay K., McCormick, Daniel, Holleran, John P., Stansfield, Ryan, Santini, Angelina M., Veal, James M., Stafford, Jeffrey, Penson, Richard T. , Batalini, Felipe , Cecchini, Michael , Chan, Nancy, Spira, Alexander I. , Yadav, Siddhartha , Yap, Timothy Anthony , Bain, Gretchen , Stansfield, Ryan K., Stafford, Jeffrey A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 3109-3109

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.3109 Get It

3109 Background: Poly(ADP-ribose) glycohydrolase (PARG) is an enzyme that catalyzes the removal of poly-ADP-ribose (PAR) chains from proteins during DNA damage repair. PARG inhibition leads to selective cell death in tumors with underlying replication fork defects, including BRCAm tumors, through a mechanism distinct from PARP inhibition. ETX-19477 is an oral, potent, and selective PARG inhibitor that shows robust preclinical activity in mouse models of ovarian, breast, and gastric cancers. Methods: ERADIC8 is an open-label, multicenter, Phase 1/2 study, consisting of two parts, dose escalation and dose expansion. A Bayesian Optimal Interval Design was used to enroll patients (pts) into dose escalation cohorts, with enrichment for pts with BRCAm high grade serous ovarian (HGSOC) and breast cancers. The primary objective is to assess safety/tolerability of ETX-19477 and define the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and recommended Phase 2 dose(s). Secondary and exploratory objectives include pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and preliminary anti-tumor activity per RECIST v1.1. ETX-19477 is given orally once or twice daily in 21-day cycles. Results: As of Jan 6 2026, 45 pts were enrolled into the study across 11 dose levels (range: 80-750 mg QD, 190-350 mg BID). Tumor types included ovarian (n=24, BRCAm: 18), breast (n=8, BRCAm: 7), endometrial (n=6, BRCAm: 0), colorectal (CRC, n=3, BRCAm: 1), and other (n=4, BRCAm: 0) cancers. Treatment-related AEs (TRAEs; any grade) occurring in >20% of pts were nausea (53%), vomiting (38%), and fatigue (24%). The only Gr3 TRAE occurring in >5% of pts was neutropenia (16%). There was one Gr4 TRAE of neutropenia in 1 pt (2%) and no Gr5 TRAEs. ETX-19477 exposure is dose proportional, and the BID regimen achieves >85% PARG inhibition throughout the dosing interval in a blood-based PAR accumulation pharmacodynamic assay. As of the data cutoff, dose escalation is ongoing at 350 mg BID (MTD has not been defined) and dose expansion is ongoing at 200-300 mg BID. Among BRCAm, HGSOC pts enrolled at BID dose levels, there were 7 evaluable pts with a median of 4 prior lines of therapy (range 2–11): 2 pts achieved a partial response (PR, 29%) and 3 pts achieved stable disease (SD, 43%). Both pts with PRs were platinum-resistant and received prior PARP inhibitor treatment. 1 pt with BRCAm CRC remains on active therapy (250 mg BID) with SD for 7 months. Conclusions: ETX-19477 was well tolerated and showed anti-tumor activity in heavily pretreated pts with BRCAm, platinum-resistant HGSOC during dose escalation. These findings provide the first clinical proof-of-concept of PARG inhibition in HGSOC. ETX-19477 is being further evaluated in the dose expansion phase of the study. Clinical trial information: NCT06395519 .
Monitoring blood-based biomarkers as early predictors of progression-free survival in a randomized Bria-ABC phase 3 trial for advanced metastatic breast cancer: An ongoing analysis.
Nangia, Chaitali, Kahn, Adriana, Negret, L., Williams, William, Bayer, Blaise, DiPriore, Giuseppe, Duffy, Alexis B. , Chumsri, Saranya, Adams, Daniel L., Nangia, Chaitali, Kahn, Adriana , Williams, William V. , Chumsri, Saranya

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 2652-2652

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.2652 Get It

2652 Background: Circulating Tumor Cells (CTCs) are prognostic for poor outcomes in metastatic Breast Cancer (mBC), however CTCs are uncommon in mBC (<20%) and many pts without CTCs often progress. Cancer associated macrophage-like cells (CAML) are prognostic inflammatory pro-tumorigenic PD-L1 expressing macrophages common in mBC pt blood (>90%). In a previous randomized phase II trial, CTC & CAML decreases post Bria-IMT induction correlated with clinical benefit. Bria-IMT is an allogenic whole cell vaccine engineered to express tumor associated antigens & GM-CSF, promoting adaptive & innate immune responses. The ongoing Bria-ABC (NCT06072612) phase 3 study compares Bria-IMT to physician’s choice (TPC) in late stage mBC. We present interim results, without treatment arm comparison, for Progression Free Survival (PFS) by CTC & CAML changes as the exploratory part of the trial. Methods: This still blinded ongoing multicenter randomized open label Phase 3 trial evaluates Bria-IMT+ checkpoint inhibitor (CPI) vs TPC in mBC pts lacking approved therapies. Pts are randomized 1:1:1 to Bria-IMT+CPI, TPC, or Bria-IMT monotherapy (discontinued after 150 pts). The Bria-IMT consists of cyclophosphamide, irradiated SV-BR-1-GM cells, micro-dose pegylated α IFN at each inoculation site. CPI is administered day -3 to 3. TPC followed standard of care. Blinded anonymized blood was taken at baseline (BL), prior to therapy & 2nd (T1) taken at cycle 3 (~4 weeks post initiation). CTCs & CAMLs, and PD-L1 expressions, were quantified using LifeTracDx liquid biopsy with analysis of PFS by censored univariate analysis. Results: At time of analysis, >250 consented, >170 randomized, 119 had BL and 78 had T1. Median age 56 yrs [34–83], median 6 [2–13] prior lines of therapy, 31% TNBC, 62% ER+/PR+, & 15% HER2+. ≥1 CTCs were found in 25% (30/119) at BL & 22% (17/78) at T1. ≥1 CAMLs were found in 93% (111/119) at BL & 95% (74/78) at T1. At BL, ≥1 CTC was not significant for PFS (HR=1.7, CI95% 1.0-2.9, p=0.0513), but ≥2 CTCs was significant for worse PFS (HR=1.8 CI95% 1.1-3.1, p=0.0480). At T1, ≥1 CTCs nor ≥2 CTCs correlated with PFS (HR=0.9, p=0.8392) & (HR=1.6, p=0.1079), respectively. Further, a decrease in CTCs was seen in 11 pts but did not correlate with PFS (HR=0.7, p=0.6552). ≥1 CAML at BL nor T1 correlated with PFS (HR=1.2 CI95% 0.7-2.0, p=0.6811) or (HR=0.9 CI95% 0.7-2.5, p=0.5307), respectively. However, 51 pts (65%) had a decrease or stable CAML counts between BL & T1 which did significantly correlate with better PFS (HR=2.2 CI95% 1.2-3.9, p=0.0154). Conclusions: In an ongoing analysis of a heavily treated mBC pts, we observed that in the entire blinded population, 65% of pts had stability/drop in CAMLs significantly correlated with better PFS. Treatment arm specific comparisons will not be unblinded until completion of the designated milestone (144 mortalities). Clinical trial information: NCT06072612 .
Real-world outcomes of systemic therapy sequencing after earlier-generation EGFR TKI failure in NSCLC with brain metastases.
Dhamelia, Parth , Ammakola, Yagnapriya, Batra, Nitya, Pustake, M, Batra, Akshee , Ganiyani, Mohammad Arfat, Garje, Rohan, Ahluwalia, M., Khosla, Atulya Aman , Ammakola, Yagnapriya, Pustake, Manas Vaibhav , Singh, Rohit , Jatwani, Karan , Garje, Rohan , Ahluwalia, Manmeet S.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 2028-2028

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.2028 Get It

2028 Background: Patients with EGFR-mutated non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) frequently develop BM, and CNS progression is a common mode of failure on earlier-generation EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs). After TKI failure in the setting of BM, optimal next-line systemic therapy remains uncertain, particularly regarding the comparative effectiveness of targeted escalation, immunotherapy (IO)-based regimens, and chemotherapy. Methods: We conducted a retrospective cohort study using the TriNetX Global Collaborative Network. We identified EGFR-mutated NSCLC patients treated with first- or second-generation EGFR TKIs who subsequently developed metachronous BM and initiated next-line systemic therapy between 2015 and 2025. Patients with leptomeningeal disease prior to earlier-generation TKI exposure were excluded. Treatment strategies were categorized as targeted escalation with osimertinib, IO-based therapy (immune checkpoint inhibitor with or without chemotherapy), or chemotherapy alone. The index date was defined as initiation of next-line systemic therapy. Propensity score matching was performed for pairwise comparisons. The primary endpoint was overall survival (OS) at 180 days. Restricted mean survival time (RMST) through 181 days was evaluated as a sensitivity analysis. Baseline covariate balance after matching was assessed using standardized mean differences, with values <0.10 indicating adequate balance. Results: After propensity score matching with adequate baseline balance, osimertinib was associated with significantly lower 180-day mortality compared with chemotherapy (24.5% vs 33.2%; hazard ratio [HR] 0.69, 95% CI 0.47–1.00). Comparisons between osimertinib and IO-based therapy showed numerically lower 180-day mortality with osimertinib (26.0% vs 32.6%; HR 0.79, 95% CI 0.54–1.15), but this difference did not reach statistical significance. Similarly, IO-based therapy was not associated with a statistically significant survival advantage compared with chemotherapy alone (31.7% vs 37.5%; HR 0.78, 95% CI 0.58–1.06). RMST analyses for death over 181 days were directionally consistent with hazard ratio–based results, with modest, non-significant differences in mean survival time. Conclusions: In EGFR-mutated NSCLC patients with metachronous brain metastases after earlier-generation TKI failure, targeted escalation with osimertinib was associated with significantly lower 180-day mortality compared with chemotherapy. IO-based approaches demonstrated intermediate, directionally favorable but non-significant outcomes relative to both osimertinib and chemotherapy. These real-world findings support guideline recommendations prioritizing next-generation TKIs and help inform systemic treatment sequencing in a CNS-enriched population where prospective data remain limited.