Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1674 citation(s) found for "Wu, Arthur W".

Superior real-world outcomes of lisocabtagene maraleucel in chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Huang, Jennifer , Khaire, Niranjan , Pizzuti, V., Shune, Leyla , Skarbnik, Alan P , Mian, Agrima , Bharadwaj, Sushma , Alsouqi, Aseel , Wankel, Bret , Lukowski, Joseph , Danilov, Alexey V. , Scordo, Michael , Franco, Stephanie , Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Lynch, Ryan C. , Kittai, Adam S. , Shulman, Jonah, Lunning, Matthew A. , Rogers, Kerry A. , Fakhri, Bita , Hill, Brian T. , Pinilla‐Ibarz, Javier , Soumerai, Jacob D. , Shadman, Mazyar, Pizzuti, Vincenzo J. , Soumerai, Jacob D , Fakhri, Bita , Pizzuti, Vincenzo J , Voutsinas, Jenna M. , Pizzuti, Vincenzo, Lei, Matthew , Fonseca, Rodrigo , Din, Mohammad Ammad Ud , Wehmeyer, Graham T. , Siddiqi, Tanya , Thompson, Meghan C , Stephens, Deborah M. , Gauthier, Jordan , Wierda, William G. , Barr, Paul M. , Hilal, Talal , Kamdar, Manali , Wu, Qian Vicky , Jain, Nitin , Shadman, Mazyar

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 798-798

10.1182/blood-2025-798 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel) was approved in the United States for the treatment of CLL in 3/2024 for patients who have received two prior lines of therapy including a covalent BTK inhibitor and a BCL-2 inhibitor. Data regarding outcomes of liso-cel is limited to reports from the registrational TRANSCEND-CLL 004 clinical trial which had strict inclusion and exclusion criteria. This work investigates the real-world efficacy and safety of liso-cel for patients with CLL and its efficacy in specific sub-populations. Methods: This is a multi-institutional retrospective study (Collaborative Assessment of Real-World Evidence of Lisocabtagene Maraleucel in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory CLL/SLL [CARE CAR-T CLL]) of patients with CLL who received commercial liso-cel in the United States. Patients with Richter transformation were excluded. Response was defined by iwCLL criteria. Patients who did not undergo a marrow biopsy but met other criteria for a complete response (CR) were categorized as unconfirmed CR (CRu). CRS and ICANS were graded per ASTCT criteria. Results: A total of 30 patients were identified with a median age of 67 years (range 44 – 80). Twenty of thirty patients (67%) had either del17p and/or mutated TP53, and 8/30 (27%) had complex karyotype (≥ 3 abnormalities) at time of liso-cel infusion. Patients received a median of 6 prior lines of therapy (range 1 - 12), and 24 (80%) were previously treated with chemotherapy. All patients had previous exposure to a covalent BTK inhibitor and a BCL-2 inhibitor. Twenty-seven (90%) of patients had prior exposure to pirtobrutinib. Twenty-nine patients (96.7%) received bridging treatment that was stopped after leukapheresis with 1 patient in CR and 25 patients in PR at time of liso-cel. Eighteen patients (60%) were treated with pirtobrutinib as the last line of treatment prior to liso-cel. Median length of time on pirtobrutinib prior to liso-cel infusion was 4 months (interquartile range [IQR], 2 – 8 months). Twelve (66.7%) patients stopped pirtobrutinib between leukapheresis and lymphodepletion, and 6 continued after liso-cel. Best CR/CRu rate was 60.0% (CR, n = 17/30; CRu, n = 1/30), and best overall response rate (ORR) was 83.3% (25/30) with median time to best response of 30 days (IQR, 28 – 30 days). Of the 18 patients who received pirtobrutinib as their last line of therapy, 13 (72%) achieved a CR/CRu. Meanwhile, of the 12 patients who did not receive pirtobrutinib as their last line of therapy, only 5 (28%) achieved a CR. Measurable residual disease testing (MRD) by flow cytometry was done in 14/30 patients, and 9 patients (64%) had achieved undetectable MRD (uMRD). MRD by next generation sequencing (NGS) was done in 17 patients, and 7 (41%) patients had uMRD. Twenty-seven of 30 patients (90%) were alive at time of data collection. Median follow-up was 3.3 months (IQR, 1.2 – 8.9 months). Twenty-six patients (87%) experienced any grade cytokine release syndrome (CRS), and 3 patients experienced grade 3 CRS (10%). Twelve patients (40%) experienced any grade immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), and 4 patients (13%) experienced grade 3 ICANS. There were no grade 4 or 5 CRS or ICANS. One patient experienced grade 3 immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis-like syndrome (IEC-HS). At day 30, patients had a median absolute neutrophil count of 1.7K/μL (IQR, 0.8 – 3.6K/μL), hemoglobin of 11.7 g/dL (IQR, 8.6 – 13.1 g/dL), and platelet count of 72K/μL (IQR, 29 – 119K/μL). Conclusion: Real-world analysis of liso-cel for patients with relapsed/refractory CLL showed CR and ORR of 60.0% and 83.3%, respectively. Despite having a heavily pre-treated and chemotherapy-exposed population and with over half the patients having high-risk features, these response rates are higher than what was described in the TRANSCEND-CLL 004 clinical trial. These results are limited by the short follow-up period and the variability in response assessment typical of a retrospective study. As we increase our sample size, we will also be interested if the use of the non-covalent BTK inhibitor pirtobrutinib prior to liso-cel is associated with a higher CR rate, mimicking the findings of the sub-cohort analysis of TRANSCEND-CLL 004 where the concurrent use of ibrutinib led to higher CR rates. Further updates and patients from additional collaborators will be presented at the meeting.
Combined TCR-seq and single-cell RNA-seq reveal distinct origins for antiviral immunity after post-transplant cyclophosphamide and tac/MTX gvhd prophylaxis: Results from the BMT CTN 1801 study
Schmalz, Joseph , Winn, Nicholas, Kaminski, James J. , Sanders, Catherine , Robins, Harlan , Zavistaski, Jillian, Schichter, Isabella, Steinberg, Lea, Applegate, Kristy, Bar, Merav , Clark, William, Jones, Richard J. , Logan, Brent R. , Martens, Michael, Riches, Marcie , Saber, Wael , Sandhu, Karamjeet , Elmariah, Hany , Runaas, Lyndsey, Rezvani, Andrew R. , Loren, Alison W. , Horowitz, Mary M. , Hamadani, Mehdi, Bolaños‐Meade, Javier , Bhatt, Ami S. , Kean, Leslie S. , Elmariah, Hany , Larkin, Karilyn , Bhatt, Ami S , Siegel, Steven J. , DeWolf, Susan , Kaminski, James, Bien, Stephanie A. , Chhabra, Saurabh , Choi, Sung Won , Das, Suman R. , Jenq, Robert R. , Levine, John E. , Murthy, Hemant S. , Rashidi, Armin , Sung, Anthony D. , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Alousi, Amin Majid , Shaffer, Brian C. , Jurdi, Najla El , Hamadani, Mehdi , Holtan, Shernan G. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 818-818

10.1182/blood-2025-818 Get It

Abstract Background: A randomized multicenter trial (BMT CTN 1703) demonstrated that after reduced intensity conditioning HCT, PT-Cy-based GVHD prophylaxis led to significant reductions in acute and chronic GVHD, but was associated with significantly more Grade 2 (moderate) infections and similar overall survival vs Tac/MTX. A linked mechanistic study (BMT CTN 1801) found that PT-Cy led to pan-T cell depletion and reduced T cell receptor (TCR) repertoire diversity vs Tac/MTX. To discover the molecular mechanisms driving the association of PT-Cy with increased infections, we examined pathogen-specific T cell reconstitution in BMT CTN 1801 patients (n=165 PT-Cy, n=159 Tac/MTX). Methods: We performed deep TCR sequencing on 2,369 blood samples collected pre-HCT (recipient baseline) and on Days +7, 14, 28, 63, 100, 180, 270, 365, 730, and from the graft infusion product. We then applied a novel set of TCR classifiers (Adaptive Biotechnologies) capable of identifying pathogen-specific clones associated with CMV, EBV, SARS-CoV-2, HSV-1, HSV-2, parvovirus, RSV, influenza A, rhinovirus, adenovirus, HHV-6B, norovirus and Toxoplasma. Single-cell (sc) TCR/RNA-sequencing on a sample subset (n=26) was performed to determine the phenotype of pathogen-specific T cells. Results. By linking scRNA-seq with pathogen-specific TCR barcoding, we identified CD4 and CD8 memory T cells as their predominant T cell reservoir. We found that the total number of pathogen-specific singleton TCRs was significantly lower with PT-Cy, starting early post-HCT and persisting through 2 years. For example, at Day +14, PT-Cy patients had 7.8-fold fewer pathogen-specific singleton TCRs vs Tac/MTX (mean of 6.9 vs 54.1, p<0.001). Consistent differences between PT-Cy and Tac/MTX were observed for TCRs specific for each pathogen individually. Patients who developed Grade 3 (severe) viral infections had significantly fewer pathogen-specific singleton TCRs at Day +14 compared to those who had no viral infections (mean of 4.0 vs 32.5, p=0.03). Leveraging intrinsic TCR barcoding of the HCT infusion (“graft”) and of the patient's baseline samples (“recipient”), we could assign the graft/recipient origin of the pathogen-specific cells with high fidelity. This analysis revealed pronounced differences in the origin of pathogen-specific T cells with PT-Cy vs Tac/MTX, especially prior to Day +100. The absolute number of pathogen-specific TCRs originating from the graft was significantly higher with Tac/MTX vs PT-Cy. This difference was observed from day +7 through 6 months post-HCT, with up to 7.1-fold more graft-derived pathogen-specific TCRs in Tac/MTX vs PT-Cy (p<0.001 at each timepoint before day +100). Within patients who received Tac/MTX, the balance of graft vs recipient pathogen-specific clones significantly favored graft clones (for example, a mean of 14.9 graft vs 8.6 recipient pathogen-specific TCRs at Day+14, p=0.02). By contrast, with PT-Cy, in addition to having substantially fewer pathogen-specific TCRs overall, the proportion of these TCRs was not significantly different between graft and recipient clones (mean of 2.1 graft vs 3.3 recipient pathogen-specific TCRs at Day+14, p=0.42). These data uncover that, in addition to the reduction in pathogen-specific T cells with PT-Cy, there was a relative skewing of the anti-microbial T cell reservoir towards recipient cells that persisted after conditioning. Conclusions: PT-Cy led to in vivo T cell depletion across all T cell subsets, which prominently included clones tracked from the allograft itself into the HCT recipient, with a relative sparing of recipient T cell clones that survived transplant conditioning. While the mechanism for relative sparing of recipient cells has not yet been determined, these conditioning-exposed cells may be less proliferative than newly infused graft T cells. The depletion of graft T cells included CD4 and CD8 memory cells specific for infections, which may have contributed to relative deficits in protective immunity against infection in patients receiving PT-Cy. Importantly, these data suggest that with PT-Cy, persisting recipient TCRs may play a key role in preserving anti-infectious immunity. Taken together, these results provide a mechanistic basis for key post-transplant clinical outcomes of the landmark BMT CTN 1703 study. They also underscore the importance of recipient immune status with PT-Cy, creating the opportunity for targeted infection risk assessment in these patients.
Infections in patients with relapsed refractory multiple myeloma receiving idecabtagene vicleucel therapy: A real-world analysis from CIBMTR
Wudhikarn, Kitsada, Ye, Qiran, Gowda, Lohith , Efebera, Yvonne A. , Boghdadly, Zeinab El , Dandoy, Christopher E. , Akhtar, Othman Salim , Oloyede, Temitope, Perales, Miguel-Angel, Huppler, Anna H, Huppler, Anna R. , Dandoy, Christopher E , Huppler, Anna R , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Martens, Michael J. , Mirza, Abu‐Sayeef , Devarakonda, Srinivas , Ebens, Christen L. , Hill, Joshua A. , Murthy, Hemant S. , Auletta, Jeffery J.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 716-716

10.1182/blood-2025-716 Get It

Abstract Background: Infections account for over half of the non-relapse deaths among chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell recipients. Non-relapse mortality estimates are among the highest in patients with relapsed / refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) receiving B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA)-directed CAR-T cell therapy. The current Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplantation Research (CIBMTR) study analyzed the burden, types, risk factors, and outcomes of infection and its impact on survival in 807 patients with RRMM receiving commercial idecabtagene vicleucel (ide-cel) CAR-T therapy from March 2021 to December 2023. Methods: The primary endpoint was infection density for overall infections and for organism type (bacterial, viral, or fungal) within 100 days post-CAR-T infusion. Infection density was estimated as the number of infections per 100 person days at risk, stratified into two distinct time intervals following CAR-T cell infusion: days 0-30 and days 31-100.Additional endpoints included the cumulative incidence of infections, infection-related mortality (IRM), and overall survival (OS). Multivariable Cox proportional hazards models were employed to identify factors associated with infectious complications within 100 days post-CAR-T cell infusion. Pre-specified risk factors were considered for the multivariable analysis (MVA) models. We further examined the impact of infections within 100 days of CAR-T on OS at any time beyond 100 days following CAR-T infusion. Results: Infections developed in 114 (14.1%) patients within 30 days and 226 (28%) patients within 100 days post-CAR-T infusion, resulting in an overall infection density of 0.49 per 100 patient-days and a 100-day cumulative incidence of 27.2%. Proportions of bacterial, viral, and fungal infections within 30 days of ide-cel infusion were 82 (10.2%), 50 (6.2%), and 5 (0.6%), respectively. Similarly, proportions of bacterial, viral, and fungal infections within 100 days of CAR T-cell infusion were 126 (15.6%), 125 (15.5%), and 8 (1%), respectively, with corresponding infection densities of 0.23, 0.22, and 0.012 per 100 patient-days. The 100-day cumulative incidence of bacterial, viral, and fungal infections were 14.1% (95% CI, 11.8-16.6%), 14.4% (95% CI, 12-16.9%), and 0.9% (95% CI, 0.3-1.6%) respectively. The 100-day IRM was 1.1% (95% CI, 0.5-2%). With a median follow-up of 11.6 months (1.1-26.7), 222 (27.5%) patients died, and infection was the primary cause of death in 17 cases (7.7%). In MVA, Karnofsky performance score ≤80 (p<0.001), infection prior to CAR-T cell infusion requiring with ongoing treatment after d+0 (p<0.001), cytokine release syndrome grade ³2 (p=0.002), and severe immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome [ICANS] (grade ≥3) (p<0.001) were associated with an increased infection risk within 100 days post-infusion. Similarly, infection prior to CAR-T infusion requiring with continuing treatment after d+0 (p<0.001 for bacterial and p=0.003 for viral infections) and grade ≥3 ICANS (p<0.001 for bacterial and p=0.015 for viral infections) significantly conferred a heightened risk for bacterial and viral infections within 100 days of CAR-T infusion. Number of infections within 100 days (hazard ratio [HR], 2.36 for ≥2 vs. 0 infections; 95%CI, 1.48-3.77; p<0.001), extramedullary disease or plasma cell leukemia (HR, 1.8; 95%CI, 1.19-2.74; p=0.006), and prior BCMA-directed therapy (HR, 1.57; 95%CI, 1.06-2.33; p=0.025) were independent risk factors for inferior OS beyond day+100 after CAR-T therapy. Intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) replacement post-CAR-T therapy conferred a survival advantage (HR, 0.52; 95%CI, 0.38-0.72; p<0.001). Conclusion: In conclusion, study results demonstrate a significant incidence of infections for a prolonged duration (14.1% in the first 30 days and 28% in the first 100 days) in patients with RRMM undergoing ide-cel therapy. Notably, viral infections increased beyond d+30. Multiple infections (≥2 episodes) were associated with inferior OS. Results identify patients at an increased risk for infection and provide insights into risk-adapted interventions to mitigate infections and improve patient outcomes. Furthermore, continued surveillance for infection pre-emption and prevention beyond 3 months post-CAR T therapy may be necessary to reduce infection burden and IRM. Prophylactic strategies such as IVIG replacement could potentially modify infection risk in patients with RRMM receiving ide-cel.
Immune thrombocytopenia in patients treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors
Leaf, Rebecca Karp , Mones, Jodi V. , Shenoy, Tushar , Warsame, Mohamed , Panch, Sandhya R. , Leavitt, Andrew D. , Zon, Rebecca L. , Shahamatdar, Sahar , Lim, Tristan , Cui, Can , Kaunfer, Sarah Allison , Durai, Lavanya , Sha, Carrie , Holmes, Aaron N., Easwar, Neela, Corley, Elizabeth M. , Zhao, Ethan, Li, Xingyi , Spelman, Amy, Amos, Christina, Soebbing, Doris, Shabih, Maria, Jamieson, Trevor, Hussein, Guleid , Yadav, Sumeet Kumar, Juras, Patrick K. , Heskel, Marina, Reynolds, Kerry, Kroll, Michael H. , Easton, Neil , Easton, Neela , Moreira, Marina Beltrami , Kendall, Ellen K. , Jiang, Debbie , Dias, Julie‐Alexia , Li, Xingyi, Amos, Christina, Jamieson, Trevor, Liu, Bolun , Elsaid, Mohamed I , Owen, Dwight H , Meara, Alexa Simon , Suresh, Arvind , Huang, Jennifer J , Glezerman, Ilya G , Go, Ronald S. , Al‐Samkari, Hanny , Leaf, David E.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 841-841

10.1182/blood-2025-841 Get It

Abstract INTRODUCTION Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) have emerged as a cornerstone of cancer therapy. However, despite their efficacy, ICIs can cause a unique spectrum of autoimmune toxicities known as immune-related adverse events (irAEs). In contrast to irAEs involving other organ systems, hematologic irAEs such as ICI-associated immune thrombocytopenia (ICI-ITP) are less common. As a result, existing data on ICI-ITP are largely confined to isolated case reports, single-center case series, and pharmacovigilance databases lacking granular clinical data. To address this key knowledge gap, we sought to comprehensively characterize the incidence, risk factors, clinical features, treatments, and outcomes associated with ICI-ITP. METHODS We performed a multicenter cohort study of adult patients who initiated ICI therapy at 29 hospitals across 7 major cancer centers in 11 geographically diverse states in the US between 2016-2023. ICI-ITP was defined as a decline in platelet count to <100 x109/L in the absence of an alternative more plausible etiology of thrombocytopenia. Patients with hematologic malignancies were excluded, as were those who received cytotoxic chemotherapy within 30 days prior to thrombocytopenia onset. For each patient identified as having ICI-ITP, we collected data on demographics, comorbidities, medications, laboratory values, treatments, and outcomes. All data were extracted by manual chart review. To identify risk factors for ICI-ITP and to examine its association with death, for each case of ICI-ITP we also collected data on two control patients who initiated ICI therapy at the same site and in the same year but without development of ICI-ITP. We used multivariable logistic regression to identify independent risk factors for ICI-ITP and its recovery (the latter defined according to criteria established by the ITP International Working Group). We used a multivariable Cox model to examine the association between ICI-ITP and its severity with all-cause mortality. RESULTS We identified a total of 214 patients who developed ICI-ITP among 86,648 examined (0.25%). The incidence was highly consistent across sites (range, 0.15–0.30%). Risk factors for ICI-ITP included simultaneous receipt of two different classes of ICIs, additional irAEs, and a lower baseline platelet count. ICI-ITP developed at a median of 8 weeks (IQR, 4–18) following ICI initiation. The median nadir platelet count was 41 x109/L (IQR, 17–64). Six out of 214 patients (2.8%) developed a major bleed, and 16 patients (7.5%) developed a clinically relevant non-major bleed. Cell-bound anti-platelet antibody testing was positive in 6 of 8 patients (75.0%) for whom it was assessed, and median circulating thrombopoietin levels (201 pg/mL [IQR, 178–295]) were similar to those seen in primary ITP. Treatments used included glucocorticoids (49.5%), immune globulin (18.2%), and thrombopoietin receptor agonists (13.6%). Overall, 161 patients (75.2%) recovered from ICI-ITP at a median of 2 weeks (IQR, 1–5) following ICI-ITP onset. Predictors of recovery included additional irAEs and a higher nadir platelet count. Treatment response was observed in 57.0%, 56.4%, and 58.3% of patients within 60 days following initiation of glucocorticoids, immune globulin, and thrombopoietin receptor agonists, respectively. Of 76 patients rechallenged with an ICI, 23 (30.3%) developed recurrent ICI-ITP at a median of 9 weeks (IQR, 2–15); 17 of these 23 patients (73.9%) recovered. Finally, ICI-ITP and its severity were monotonically associated with a higher risk of death (adjusted hazard ratio 2.96 [95% CI, 2.14–4.08] for those with severe ICI-ITP compared to those without ICI-ITP). CONCLUSION In this multicenter study involving patients treated with ICIs at 29 hospitals across the US, we identified 214 patients with ICI-ITP. For the first time, we characterize in detail the incidence, risk factors, clinical features, treatments, and outcomes of ICI-ITP, a relatively novel disease entity. We found that more than half of patients responded to conventional ITP-directed therapies, and that most patients rechallenged did not develop recurrent ICI-ITP. We also found that ICI-ITP was independently associated with an increased risk of death, including a nearly 3-fold increased risk in those with severe ICI-ITP. These findings highlight ICI-ITP as a rare but clinically significant complication of ICI therapy that hematologists must be equipped to recognize and manage.
Grade I acute graft-vs-host disease: Treat or not?
Louloudis, Ioannis, Weber, Daniela , Ayuk, Francis , Chen, Yi‐Bin , Etra, Aaron , Chanswangphuwana, Chantiya , Choe, Hannah , Olson, Timothy S. , Vášová, Ingrid, Woelfl, Matthias, Baez, Janna , Eng, Gilbert, Gleich, Sigrun, Morales, George , Spyrou, Nikolaos , Young, Rachel , Nakamura, R., Ferrara, James L.M. , Akahoshi, Yu , Katsivelos, Nikolaos , Hogan, William J. , Aguayo‐Hiraldo, Paibel , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Kitko, Carrie L. , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Merli, Pietro , Qayed, Muna , Levine, John E.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2461-2461

10.1182/blood-2025-2461 Get It

Abstract Background Acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) is a major cause of non-relapse mortality (NRM) after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT). High-dose steroids are standard first-line therapy for grade II–IV acute GVHD, whereas systemic treatment (tx) is generally not recommended for grade I. However, in practice many patients (pts) with grade I GVHD receive systemic steroids. A prior GITMO randomized trial (n=173) of grade I GVHD to either systemic steroid tx or “watch and wait” found that preemptive steroid tx reduced progression to grade II but not grade III/IV GVHD, increased serious infections, and resulted in similar chronic GVHD, NRM and survival (Bacigalupo, Haematologica 2017). In this study we analyzed real world evidence for early systemic steroid use and the potential impact of serum biomarkers in grade I GVHD. Methods We analyzed clinical data and serum samples from pts with grade I acute GVHD at 24 Mount Sinai Acute GVHD International Consortium (MAGIC) centers between 2014 and 2022 who were treated according to physician discretion. Pts were divided into a preemptive steroid tx group or a watch-and-wait group (systemic steroids administered only if progression to grade II–IV GVHD). Preemptive steroid use was treated as a time-dependent covariate and a frailty proportional hazards model with random effects was used to adjust for center effects to account for possible heterogeneity in clinical practices across transplant centers. Serum samples collected at the diagnosis of grade I GVHD were analyzed for ST2 and REG3α to calculate validated Ann Arbor (AA) scores (1, 2, 3). Results Grade I GVHD was diagnosed in 1143 pts; 591 (52%) received preemptive tx and 552 (48%) were treated by a watch-and-wait strategy. In the preemptive tx group, steroids were initiated at a median of 0 days and within 7 days for >90%. The median initial dose of steroids was 1 mg/kg of prednisone or its equivalent. In the watch and wait group, only 184 pts (33%) required systemic steroids for progression to grade II-IV GVHD at a median of 14 days from grade I diagnosis. Preemptive steroid tx reduced the risk of grade II–IV acute GVHD (HR, 0.71; 95% CI, 0.56–0.89; P=0.003), but not the risk of grade III/IV acute GVHD (HR, 1.03; 95% CI, 0.69–1.52; P=0.899) or chronic GVHD (HR, 1.03; 95% CI, 0.69–1.52; P=0.899), consistent with the GITMO trial. The 12-month incidence of NRM was higher for preemptive tx vs. watch and wait (13% vs 7%, P=0.002). In multivariate analysis preemptive steroid use independently predicted an increased risk of NRM (HR, 1.63; 95% CI, 1.06–2.50; P=0.026) as did several other known risk factors (older recipient age, umbilical cord blood donor, HCT-CI ≥3, and myeloablative conditioning). Greater NRM in the preemptive tx group was driven primarily by 3-fold more infectious deaths; deaths due to uncontrolled GVHD were similar for both tx groups. The risk for relapse was unexpectedly lower in the preemptive tx group (HR 0.64; 95% CI 0.47-0.88; P=0.006) and overall survival was therefore not different between groups, but risk factors for relapse such as minimal residual disease status were not available precluding further analysis of this finding. Serum was collected in 871 (76%) pts at onset of grade I GVHD for retrospective biomarker analysis. AA scores were AA1 (80%), AA2 (15%), and AA3 (5%). AA scores were highly predictive of progression to grade III/IV GVHD (AA1 vs AA2 vs AA3: 9% vs 14% vs 44%, all P<0.001) and the risk of 12-month NRM (8% vs 16% vs 39%, all P<0.001); this pattern was observed in both tx groups. The negative effect of preemptive steroid tx was most pronounced in pts with grade I/AA1 GVHD who experienced 5-fold more infectious related deaths compared to pts managed with a watch and wait approach. Conclusion Treatment of grade I GVHD with systemic steroids did not reduce the incidence of grade III/IV GVHD or deaths due to uncontrolled GVHD and instead increased the risk of NRM from infections compared to pts who were treated only after GVHD progressed. Importantly, 2/3 of the watch and wait pts never needed systemic steroid tx. These findings remained robust after adjusting for multiple confounders, including center effects, and were consistent with the GITMO trial. MAGIC biomarkers at the onset of grade I GVHD predicted outcomes and a watch and wait strategy may be best for the 80% of pts with AA1 GVHD. Better treatment options are needed for the 20% of pts with grade I and AA2/3 GVHD.
Daratumumab monotherapy versus active monitoring in patients with high-risk smoldering multiple myeloma: Aquila outcomes based on mayo 2018/IMWG 2020 risk stratification, IMWG 2020 plus cytogenetic criteria, and age
Voorhees, Peter M. , Cohen, Yaël C. , Lindsay, Jindriska, Suzuki, Kenshi , Beksaç, Meral , Magen, Hila , Garate, Gonzalo, Theunissen, Koen, Mylin, Anne K., Hallam, Simon , Bringhen, Sara, Uttervall, Katarina , Ye, J Christine, Cowan, Andrew J. , Mateos, María‐Victoria , Goldschmidt, Hartmut , Vieyra, Diego, Raval, Ashta, Sha, Linlin, Rousseau, Els, Dennis, Robyn M., Carson, Robin, Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Schjesvold, Fredrik , Hungria, Vânia , Sandhu, Irwindeep , Baker, Ross , Kosugi, Hiroshi , Levin, Mark-David , Stockerl‐Goldstein, Keith , Oriol, Albert , Mikala, Gábor , Špıčka, Ivan , Bringhen, Sara, Puła, Bartosz , Khan, Abdullah , Medvedova, Eva , Moreau, Philippe, Raval, Ashta, Li, Liang , Carson, Robin, Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 372-372

10.1182/blood-2025-372 Get It

Abstract Introduction : Current standard of care for smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM), an asymptomatic precursor of multiple myeloma (MM), is observation until progression to active MM. Increasing evidence suggests that patients (pts) with SMM at high risk for progression to active MM may benefit from early treatment (tx). In AQUILA, a phase 3 study in pts with high-risk SMM (NCT03301220), daratumumab (Dara) monotherapy significantly reduced risk of progression to active MM or death with a trend of extending overall survival (OS) vs active monitoring (ActMon), with no new safety concerns. Given the evolution in SMM risk stratification, a post hoc analysis was performed to assess outcomes using the IMWG 2020 and IMWG 2020 plus cytogenetic risk models to assess which AQUILA pts benefited most from Dara monotherapy. Safety and efficacy analysis by age and stem cell collection outcomes were also assessed. Methods: Eligible pts with a confirmed diagnosis (≤5 y) of high-risk SMM per IMWG 2014 criteria, defined as clonal bone marrow plasma cells (BMPC) ≥10% and ≥1 risk factor (IgA SMM, serum protein ≥30 g/dL, serum involved:uninvolved free light chain [I/U FLC] ratio ≥8 and <100, immunoparesis with reduction of 2 uninvolved Ig isotypes, and/or clonal BMPC >50% to <60%) at study entry, were randomized 1:1 to receive subcutaneous Dara or ActMon for 39 cycles, 36 months, or until confirmed disease progression (PD), whichever came first. Primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) assessed by independent review committee, defined as progression to active MM (based on IMWG SLiM-CRAB diagnostic criteria) or death. Secondary endpoints included time to first-line (1L) MM tx and OS. For this post hoc analysis, we assessed outcomes by age, IMWG 2020 high-risk SMM criteria (BMPC >20%, monoclonal spike >2 g/dL, serum FLC ratio >20; ≥2 factors=high risk; also known as the Mayo 2018 or the 20-2-20 criteria), and the IMWG 2020 plus cytogenetic criteria (IMWG 2020 criteria + presence of ≥1 high-risk cytogenetic abnormalities [t(4;14), t(14;16), +1q and/or del13q]; ≥3 factors=high risk). Results : Dara tx showed a PFS benefit across all IMWG 2020 risk subgroups (low: hazard ratio [HR], 0.59; intermediate: HR, 0.70), with the largest benefit in the high-risk subgroup, where the PD/death rate in the ActMon arm was ~1.6-fold that in the Dara arm (62.8% vs 37.5%; HR, 0.36). This benefit of Dara vs ActMon was preserved over time, with 5-year PFS rates of 78.2% vs 71.6%, 56.2% vs 42.9%, and 60.4% vs 23.6% in IMWG 2020 low-, intermediate-, and high-risk groups, respectively. There was a positive trend favoring Dara for time to 1L MM treatment across all IMWG 2020 risk groups (low-risk HR, 0.63; 95% CI, 0.22–1.80; intermediate-risk HR, 0.57; 95% CI, 0.35–0.92; high-risk HR, 0.39; 95% CI, 0.25–0.62). IMWG 2020 plus cytogenetic risk classification results will be available at the time of presentation. When comparing the younger (<65y HR, 0.51; 95% CI, 0.32–0.79) vs the older (≥65y, HR, 0.50; 95% CI, 0.32–0.77) pt population, a PFS benefit was observed regardless of age. Similarity was also observed in TEAE incidence rate when looking into <65, 65 to <75, and ≥75 y subgroups (82.7%, 81.1%, and 87.5% with ActMon; 96.2%, 98.5%, and 95.2% with Dara); however, serious TEAEs were more frequently observed in older ActMon pts (12.2%, 18.9%, and 50.0% with ActMon; 24.8%, 35.8%, and 28.6% with Dara). Across all pts treated/monitored in AQUILA, 23 (11.9%) and 41 (20.9%) pts in the Dara and ActMon arms, respectively, received autologous stem cell transplant as part of their first tx after progressing to active MM, with very limited plerixafor use (Dara, 3 [1.6%] vs ActMon, 9 [4.6%]). Median (range) CD34+ cell yield was 5.0 (2–20)×106 cells/kg body weight among 22 pts in the Dara arm and 5.1 (2–21)×106 cells/kg body weight among 39 pts in the ActMon arm. Conclusions : In this analysis, pts with high-risk SMM from the phase 3 AQUILA study treated with Dara monotherapy experienced long-term PFS benefit across IMWG 2020 subgroups, with the most pronounced benefit in the high-risk subgroup. No notable differences in PFS or safety were observed across age subgroups. Early Dara tx for high-risk SMM did not have a detrimental impact on stem cell yield. Although mature OS analyses are forthcoming, overall, these results further support early intervention with Dara monotherapy vs ActMon among pts with high-risk SMM, regardless of risk stratification criteria used.
Phase II Study of post transplant cyclophosphamide-based graft versus host disease prophylaxis after HLA-mismatched unrelated donor transplantation and reduced intensity conditioning: Results from the NMDP-sponsored access expansion Study
Bo‐Subait, Stephanie, Logan, Brent R. , Leckrone, Erin , Smith, Sarah , Stefanski, Heather, Malmberg, Craig, Modi, Dipenkumar , Meade, Javier Bolaños, Rao, Uttam K. , Milner, Jordan , Jamieson, Katarzyna , Carrum, George, Kosuri, Satyajit, Cook, Rachel J. , Ballen, Karen K. , Loren, Alison W. , Arai, Sally , Choi, Sung Won , Shaw, Bronwen E. , Larkin, Karilyn , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Auletta, Jeffery J. , Spellman, Stephen R. , Askar, Medhat , Cusatis, Rachel , Khimani, Farhad , Hamadani, Mehdi , Maiers, Martin , Stanek, Joseph , Abboud, Ramzi , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Hogan, William J. , Reshef, Ran , Qayed, Muna , Broglie, Larisa , Devine, Steven M. , Jiménez, Antonio , Shaffer, Brian C.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4232-4232

10.1182/blood-2025-4232 Get It

Abstract Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) using an HLA mismatched unrelated donor (MMUD) with calcineurin inhibitor-based graft versus host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis results in increased incidence of non-relapse mortality (NRM) and lower survival compared to matched donor HCT. The NMDP sponsored 15-MMUD study demonstrated that post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy)-based prophylaxis following bone marrow derived MMUD HCT resulted in reduced incidence of GVHD and favorable survival. Because marrow grafts can be difficult to procure and vary in quality, we conducted a phase II, prospective, multicenter study to evaluate PTCy-based GVHD prophylaxis in adult recipients of MMUD using peripheral blood stem cell (PBSC) allografts. The primary study aim was to estimate the probability of one-year overall survival (OS) post HCT. Secondary aims were to assess other key clinical endpoints and determine the rate of severe infections. Initial results of the first 70 recipients who received reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) were previously reported by Al Malki et al (JCO 2025) demonstrating a 1-year OS of 78.6% (95% CI, 67% to 86.5%). Here, we report results from a planned expansion of the study that included 123 additional RIC recipients, with updated results from the initial cohort of 70 patients (total N = 193 subjects) treated at 33 centers. Study participants received cyclophosphamide 50 mg/kg (ideal body weight) administered on days 3 and 4 post HCT with tacrolimus and mycophenolate mofetil as previously described (Al Malki, JCO, 2025). The median study participant age was 65.0 (range: 22.9-78.9); 92 (47.7%) of participants were male, and 84 (43.5%) identified as having other than non-Hispanic white ancestry. The HCT comorbidity index was high-risk (>3) in 65 (33.7%). Underlying histologic diagnosis was AML in 96 (49.7%) participants, MDS in 43 (22.3%), ALL in 20 (10.4%), lymphoma or CLL in 24 (12.4%), and CML/other leukemias in 10 (5.2%). Conditioning regimens used were fludarabine and melphalan (100 or 140 mg/m2) (N=120; 62.2%), 2-day busulfan and fludarabine (N=38; 19.7%), and fludarabine, cyclophosphamide and total body irradiation (200 cGy) (N=32; 16.6%). Donor HLA matching (considering HLA-A, -B, -C, and -DRB1) was 7/8 in 131 (67.9%) of participants, 6/8-matched in 51 (26.4%), and 4-5/8-matched in 11 (5.7%) participants. Median donor age was 25.5 years (range: 18.7-35.7). The one-year overall OS estimate was 79.6% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 73.2-84.7). Survival was similar among HLA 7/8-matched donor recipients (77.8%, 69.7-84%) and <7/8 matched donor recipients (83.7%, 71.8-90.9%). The one-year GVHD-free, relapse-free survival (GRFS) was 49.9% (42.6-56.9%) and the one-year progression-free survival was 70.2% (63.2-76.2%). The one-year cumulative incidence (CI) rates of NRM and relapse were 12.5% (8.3-17.6%) and 17.3%(12.3-23%), respectively. The 6-month CI of grade II-IV and grade III-IV acute GVHD were 40.0% (33.0-46.8%) and 7.8% (4.6-12.1%), respectively. The one-year incidence of all chronic GVHD and severe chronic GVHD were 15.6% (10.7-21.2%) and 3.7% (1.6-7%), respectively, by NIH consensus criteria. The CI of grade 1-4 cytokine release syndrome (CRS) by day 7 post HCT was 28.0% (21.8-34.9%), and grade 3-4 CRS was 0.5% (0-2.9%). Primary engraftment failure occurred in 9 (4.7%) participants. Among 145 evaluated participants, 85.5% were >95% donor in blood chimerism at day 100 post HCT. Within the first 100 days after HCT, CTCAE grade 2-5 infections occurred in 113 (58.5%) of participants and grade 3-5 infections occurred in 59 (30.6%) of participants. The most common etiologies of grade 2-5 infections were bacterial (N=78), followed by viral (N=48). The most common grade 3-5 non-infectious toxicities were cardiac disorders, which occurred in 4 (2.1%) of participants. In conclusion, the results including this expansion cohort demonstrate encouraging 1-year OS, NRM and relapse rates in RIC recipients of PTCy-based GVHD prophylaxis and PBSC allografts from MMUDs. This larger cohort of 193 recipients re-affirm the results from the initial cohort with greater robustness.Measures to mitigate infection risk are likely to further improve outcomes. Reducing the dose of PTCy is a candidate approach currently being tested in the ongoing OPTIMIZE trial (NCT 06001385).These results support the extension of PBSC MMUD using PTCy to individuals who lack an HLA-matched donor and require RIC HCT.
Mismatching of unrelated donors beyond a single HLA-locus does not adversely impact outcomes at one year following transplantation: Results from the NMDP sponsored ACCESS study
Bo‐Subait, Stephanie, Logan, Brent R. , Smith, Sarah , Leckrone, Erin , Stefanski, Heather, Malmberg, Craig, Modi, Dipenkumar , Meade, Javier Bolaños, Rao, Uttam K. , Milner, Jordan , Jamieson, Katarzyna , Carrum, George, Kosuri, Satyajit, Cook, Rachel J. , Ballen, Karen K. , Loren, Alison W. , Arai, Sally , Choi, Sung Won , Shaw, Bronwen E. , Larkin, Karilyn , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Auletta, Jeffery J. , Spellman, Stephen R. , Askar, Medhat , Cusatis, Rachel , Shaffer, Brian C. , Khimani, Farhad , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Hamadani, Mehdi , Maiers, Martin , Stanek, Joseph , Abboud, Ramzi , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Hogan, William J. , Reshef, Ran , Qayed, Muna , Broglie, Larisa , Devine, Steven M. , Jiménez, Antonio

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 936-936

10.1182/blood-2025-936 Get It

Abstract Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) remains inaccessible to many patients, particularly those of non-European ancestry, due to the limited availability of matched unrelated donors (URD). While single-HLA mismatched donors (7/8) often yield acceptable outcomes, URD HCT mismatched at ≥ 2 HLA alleles (<7/8) has historically been associated with poor survival and prohibitive toxicity. Post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy) has improved outcomes following mismatched unrelated donor (MMUD) HCT, potentially enabling less stringent donor matching. Whether the degree of donor-recipient HLA disparity remains prognostic after MMUD HCT when PTCy is used is unknown. The ACCESS trial (NCT04904588) was conducted by the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research Clinical Research Organization and prospectively evaluated PTCy-based graft versus host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis in adult recipients of 4–7/8 (HLA-A, -B, -C and -DRB1) MMUD peripheral blood stem cells (PBSC) from donors age ≤35 years old following either myeloablative (MAC) or reduced intensity/non-myeloablative (RIC/NMA) conditioning. This analysis focused on all adult recipients of <7/8 grafts enrolled on the study across both conditioning strata, with descriptive comparison to patients who received 7/8 MMUD PBSC grafts. The primary endpoint was 1-year overall survival (OS). Secondary endpoints included primary graft failure (PGF), non-relapse mortality (NRM), relapse, acute and chronic GVHD, and GVHD-free relapse-free survival (GRFS). A total of 268 adults received MMUD PBSC grafts: 85 with <7/8 matches (MAC: n=23; RIC/NMA: n=62) and 183 with 7/8 matches (MAC: n=52; RIC/NMA: n=131). Among <7/8 recipients, median age was 57 years old (range, 24–78), 49% were male, with diagnoses of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) (55%), myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) (15%), and lymphoma (14%). HLA mismatch distribution in the <7/8 group was 6/8 in 82%, 5/8 in 14%, and 4/8 in 4%. Most received fludarabine/melphalan (44%) or myeloablative busulfan/fludarabine (21%). Median CD34+ cell dose was 5.5 ×10^6/recipient kg (range: 3.2-8.0) and 75% of grafts were cryopreserved prior to infusion. Median donor age was 25.8 (range: 18.7-35.7) in the 7/8 group and 25.0 (range: 18.3-34.8) in the <7/8 group. The <7/8 cohort was racially and ethnically diverse, with 61% identifying as other than non-Hispanic white. The 7/8 cohort had a median age of 63 years old (range, 20–79), with 52% male. Disease distribution, conditioning intensity, and infused cell doses were similar to the <7/8 group. A smaller proportion of grafts were cryopreserved (61%), and 47% of patients identified as other than non-Hispanic White. One-year OS for <7/8 recipients was 86% (95% CI: 76–92%), compared to 79% (95% CI: 72–84%) in 7/8 recipients. One-year incidence of relapse was 23% (95% CI: 14–33%) in the <7/8 group and 17% (95% CI: 12–23%) in 7/8 recipients; NRM was 8% (95% CI: 4–16%) and 14% (95% CI: 9–19%), respectively. GRFS was 55% (95% CI: 43–65%) for <7/8 and 51% (95% CI: 44–58%) for 7/8 recipients. PGF occurred in 8% (95% CI: 3–18%) of <7/8 RIC recipients and 3% (95% CI: 1–8%) of 7/8 RIC recipients; no MAC recipients had PGF. At 6 months post-HCT, grade II–IV acute GVHD occurred in 34% (95% CI: 24–44%) of <7/8 patients and 39% (95% CI: 32–46%) of 7/8; grade III–IV acute GVHD was observed in 7% (95% CI: 3–14%) and 8% (95% CI: 5–13%), respectively. Moderate to severe chronic GVHD (NIH consensus criteria) at one year occurred in 8% (95% CI: 3–15%) of <7/8 recipients and 11% (95% CI: 7–16%) of 7/8 recipients. When grouped by conditioning intensity, 1-year outcomes within the <7/8 cohort were: OS 91% after MAC and 84% after RIC/NMA; relapse in 32% after MAC and 20% after RIC/NMA, respectively; GRFS was 53% for MAC and 55% for RIC/NMA; and NRM remained low at 9% after MAC and 8% after RIC/NMA. In this cohort of adult recipients of <7/8 MMUD PBSC grafts with PTCy-based GVHD prophylaxis enrolled on the ACCESS study, 1-year OS exceeded 80% and was comparable to 7/8 recipients. Relapse, NRM, and GVHD rates were similarly favorable and consistent with outcomes reported in 7/8 donor recipients. These findings support extending suitable MMUD match considerations to include 4-6/8 in the context of PTCy, potentially enabling near-universal donor access, while allowing for optimization of other non-HLA donor factors.
Pirtobrutinib in post-cbtki CLL/SLL: Final update from the Phase 1/2 BRUIN study with more than 5 years follow-up
Wierda, William, Brown, Jennifer, Ghia, Paolo, Roeker, Lindsey, Patel, Krish, Eyre, Toby, Munir, Talha, Lech-Maranda, Ewa, Lamanna, Nicole, Tam, Constantine, Seymour, John, Tessoulin, Benoit, Shah, Nirav, Ujjani, Chaitra, Fakhri, Bita, Coombs, Catherine, Flinn, Ian, Patel, Manish, Nasta, Sunita Dwivedy, Cohen, Jonathon, Alencar, Alvaro, Cheah, Chan, Ma, Shuo, Rhodes, Joanna, Jagadeesh, Deepa, Zinzani, Pier Luigi, Österborg, Anders, Izutsu, Koji, Fukuhara, Noriko, Tsai, Donald, Abada, Paolo, Balbas, Minna, Li, Jian, Wang, Ying (denise), Jurczak, Wojciech, Woyach, Jennifer, Fakhri, Bita , Fakhri, Bita , Wierda, William, Brown, Jennifer, Ghia, Paolo, Roeker, Lindsey, Patel, Krish, Eyre, Toby, Munir, Talha, Lech-Maranda, Ewa, Lamanna, Nicole, Tam, Constantine, Seymour, John, Tessoulin, Benoit, Shah, Nirav, Ujjani, Chaitra, Coombs, Catherine, Flinn, Ian, Patel, Manish, Nasta, Sunita Dwivedy, Cohen, Jonathon, Alencar, Alvaro, Cheah, Chan, Ma, Shuo, Rhodes, Joanna, Jagadeesh, Deepa, Zinzani, Pier Luigi, Österborg, Anders, Izutsu, Koji, Fukuhara, Noriko, Tsai, Donald, Abada, Paolo, Balbas, Minna, Li, Jian, Wang, Ying (denise), Jurczak, Wojciech, Woyach, Jennifer

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2115-2115

10.1182/blood-2025-2115 Get It

Abstract Background: Covalent Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (cBTKi) have dramatically changed the treatment (tx) landscape of chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL), especially in the first-line setting. However, cBTKi resistance or intolerance eventually occurs. Pirtobrutinib is a highly selective, non-covalent BTKi that inhibits BTK with low nM potency throughout the daily dosing interval. Pirtobrutinib demonstrated safety and efficacy in the phase 1/2 BRUIN study among patients (pts) with R/R CLL/SLL, including pts previously treated with a BTKi. Pirtobrutinib is approved for treating CLL in adults in the EU after prior tx with a BTKi, and in the USA for adults with CLL/SLL who have received at least 2 prior lines of therapy, including a BTKi and a BCL-2i. Here, we report the final results from the phase 1/2 BRUIN study (NCT03740529) with more than 5 years (yrs) follow-up (f/u), focusing on efficacy and safety of pirtobrutinib in pts with CLL/SLL in the post-cBTKi setting. Methods: Pts with prior cBTKi-exposed CLL/SLL were eligible for tx with pirtobrutinib. Endpoints included overall response rate (ORR) per 2018 iwCLL criteria, ORR including partial response with lymphocytosis (PR-L), duration of response (DOR), and progression-free survival (PFS), assessed by independent review committee (IRC; presented herein) and investigator, overall survival (OS), and safety. Data cut was 27 January 2025, providing a median study f/u of 34.1 months (mos; range, 0.5-69.8). Results: Among the 282 pts with CLL/SLL who were cBTKi-exposed and treated with pirtobrutinib, of which 84.4% (238/282) received 200 mg as the starting dose, the median age was 69 yrs (range, 36-88). The median number of prior therapies was 4 (range, 1-11), with 45.4% of pts having received prior BCL2i, and 77.0% having discontinued prior cBTKi due to progressive disease (PD), 19.5% due to toxicity, and 3.5% due to other reasons/missing. High-risk features were frequent: unmutated IGHV in 85.8% (193/225), mutated TP53 in 40.4% (99/245), and del(17p) in 29.2% (59/202). The ORR was 72.3% (95% CI, 66.7-77.5). ORR including PR-L was 81.6% (95% CI, 76.5-85.9), which was consistent across subgroups including BCL2i-exposed (80.5%; 95% CI, 72.5-86.9), BCL2i-naive (82.5%; 95% CI, 75.5-88.1), unmutated IGHV (82.9%; 95% CI, 6.8-87.9), del(17p) (88.1%; 95% CI, 77.1-95.1), and prior cBTKi discontinuation due to PD (79.7%; 95% CI, 73.8, 84.9) or toxicity (87.5%; 95% CI, 76.8-94.4). The median DOR was 18.4 mos (95% CI, 14.82-20.27), with 36-mos DOR rate of 28.0% (21.6-34.7). The median PFS was 18.7 mos (95% CI, 16.6-21.8) among all pts and the 36-mos PFS rate was 25.0% (95% CI, 19.4-31.0) with 44 mos of f/u. Further, the median PFS was 22.3 mos (95% CI, 19.3-27.6) for BCL2i-naive pts, and 15.9 mos (95% CI, 13.6-17.5) for BCL2i-exposed pts; 16.6 mos (95% CI, 13.8-19.4) among those who discontinued prior cBTKi therapy due to PD, and not estimable (NE) (95% CI, 25.2-NE) in those who discontinued due to toxicity. Among all pts with CLL/SLL, with a median f/u of 46.5 mos, the median OS was NE (95% CI, 47.8-NE), with the 36-mos OS rate of 62.0% (95% CI, 55.8-67.7). Median time on pirtobrutinib was 20.0 mos (range, 0.2-69.8), and 43 (15.2%) pts were still on tx at data cutoff. The most frequent TEAEs, regardless of attribution, were fatigue (38.7%), neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (35.8%), diarrhea (30.5%), cough (29.8%), COVID-19 (28.4%), and contusion (27.7%). The most frequent grade ≥3 TEAEs were infection (36.5%) and neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (29.8%). Low rates of grade ≥3 TEAE of hypertension (5.3%), hemorrhage/hematoma (2.5%), and atrial fibrillation/flutter (2.1%) were observed. Grade 5 TEAEs, regardless of attribution, occurred in 35 (12.4%) pts. Overall, 11 (3.9%) pts had a TRAE leading to a dose reduction, and 9 (3.2%) pts had a TRAE leading to pirtobrutinib discontinuation. Conclusion: In heavily pretreated R/R post-cBTKi CLL/SLL pts, pirtobrutinib continues to show favorable and durable efficacy. Pirtobrutinib is well-tolerated, with low rates of hypertension, hemorrhage/hematoma, and atrial fibrillation/flutter, which can be frequently observed with cBTKi. Additionally, dose reductions/discontinuations due to pirtobrutinib TRAEs were low. No new pirtobrutinib safety signals were identified with more than 5 yrs of f/u.
The time toxicity of CAR-T cell therapy for non-Hodgkin's lymphoma
Trotier, Daniel, Abdallah, Nadine , Swarna, Kavya, Lin, Yi , Durani, Urshila

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2743-2743

10.1182/blood-2025-2743 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Chimeric Antigen Receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapy has revolutionized the treatment landscape for many types of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL), offering the potential for prolonged remission and even cure in relapsed/refractory disease. Despite being a one-time treatment, patients spend a significant number of days in contact with the healthcare system in the preparation, monitoring and follow-up required for safe administration. Time toxicity describes the burden on patients' time required to receive all care associated with treatment. This study seeks to characterize the number of healthcare contact days (the so-called time toxicity) associated with CAR-T cell therapy for NHL. Methods: We conducted a claims database analysis of healthcare contact days using the OptumLabs platform. Patients who received CAR-T were identified using a combination of ICD-10-Procedure Coding System (PCS) codes, Current Procedural Terminology (CPT)/revenue codes and Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System (HCPCS) codes. NHL diagnosis was confirmed using ICD-10 codes (C82.X, C83.X and C85.X) to include diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), follicular lymphoma (FL), mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) or other NHL subtype. All claims indicating a healthcare contact day were captured in the time between apheresis and administration and at 1 month, 3 months and 1 year following CAR-T administration. Patients were excluded from analysis if they did not have continuous coverage with available claims data within the periods of interest. Negative binomial regression was used to estimate incident rate ratios (IRR), adjusting for demographic and clinical factors. Results: A total of 813 patients received CAR-T cell therapy for NHL between October 2017 and December 2024. The mean age of patients was 64.4 (range 18-87 years); 64.7% of patients were male, and 79.3% of patients received CAR-T inpatient. Median length of follow-up from CAR-T administration to coverage end or death was 340 days (IQR 164-639 days). Eleven patients (1.4%), 54 patients (6.6%), and 205 patients (25.2%) died in the 1 month, 3 months, and 1 year following CAR-T, respectively. DLBCL was the most common NHL subtype (86.0%) followed by MCL (6.8%), other NHL subtype (4.1%) and FL (3.2%). Patients received axi-cel (32.1%), liso-cel (21.2%), brexu-cel (9.7%), tisa-cel (4.7%) or unspecified CAR-T product (32.4%). Between apheresis and CAR-T administration, patients spent a median of 7 days (IQR 5-11 days) or 23.7% of days with healthcare contact (n=470). At 1 month after CAR-T, patients spent a median of 20 days (IQR 16-25 days) or 67.2% of days with healthcare contact (n=806). At 3 months, patients spent a median of 28 days (IQR 22-38 days) or 31.5% of days with healthcare contact (n=773). At 1 year, patients spent a median of 52 days (IQR 37-72 days) or 18.9% of days with healthcare contact (n=591). Outpatient CAR-T administration was associated with lower time toxicity at all timepoints compared to inpatient administration (p<0.05). FL and MCL had lower time toxicity only at the 1-year mark compared to DLBCL (FL IRR 0.72, 95% CI 0.57-0.90, p<0.01, MCL IRR 0.74, 95% CI 0.57-0.97, p=0.03). Brexu-cel was associated with higher time toxicity at all timepoints compared to liso-cel (p<0.05). Axi-cel was associated with higher time toxicity at 1 month (IRR 1.08, 95% CI 1.01-1.15, p=0.03) and 3 months (IRR 1.20, 95% CI 1.08-1.34, p<0.01), but not at 1 year when compared to liso-cel (IRR 1.09, 95% CI 0.91-1.30, p=0.35). Conclusions: Patients receiving CAR-T cell therapy for NHL spent a significant number of days in contact with the healthcare system, particularly in the first month following administration. Time toxicity lessened over time but patients still spent nearly 20% of their days with healthcare contact in the year following CAR-T. Outpatient administration was associated with significantly lower time toxicity. FL and MCL had lower time toxicity at 1 year compared to DLBCL, likely due to selection for surviving patients. Axi-cel and brexu-cel were associated with higher time toxicity when compared to liso-cel, reflecting the increased toxicity profiles of these products. These findings help clinicians and patients understand their true time commitment beyond the first month and can potentially inform future innovations for patient-centered delivery of cellular therapy that decrease time toxicity and improve patient quality of life.