Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2251 citation(s) found for "Ma, Lisa".

Ibrutinib Alone and in Combination with Dexamethasone and Carfilzomib Significantly Inhibits Cell Proliferation in Primary Mediastinal B-Cell Lymphoma (PMBL): Ibrutinib May be a Future Targeted Agent in Combination Therapy in Patients with PMBL
Yin, Changhong , Ayello, Janet, Morris, Erin, Harrison, Lauren , Ven, Carmella van de , Barth, Matthew J. , Miles, Rodney R., Galardy, Paul J. , Goldman, Stanton, McAllister‐Lucas, Linda M. , Giulino‐Roth, Lisa , Perkins, Sherrie L., Cairo, Mitchell S. , Lee, Sanghoon , Lim, Megan S. , Hermiston, Michelle L.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4852-4852

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4852.4852 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: Primary Mediastinal B-Cell Lymphoma (PMBL) is a rare form of B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (Lones/Cairo et al, JCO 2000). We have previously reported a significant decrease in EFS among pediatric and adolescent patients with PMBL compared with other stage III non-PMBL diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) patients following FAB/LMB 96 therapy, suggesting that new therapeutic targeted agents are needed (Gerrard/Cairo et al, Blood 2013). Activation of the B-cell receptor (BCR) signaling pathway has now emerged as a central oncogenic pathway that promotes growth and survival in both normal and malignant B-cells. The cascade of signaling pathways downstream of the BCR includes BTK, MAPK, NF-κB and AKT. PMBL has a constitutively activated NF-kB pathway (Rosenwald et al, JEM 2003). Ibrutinib is a selective and covalent BTK inhibitor that inhibits chronic active BCR signaling and downstream signaling including the NF-kB pathway (Herman et al, Blood 2014) and is an active agent in ABC-DLBCL, which also has an activated NF-kB pathway (Griner et al, PNAS 2014). Preclinical studies of ibrutinib in CLL and MCL suggested that the inhibitory effects on cell proliferation were seen in the range of 1.0uM to 25.0uM (Herman et al, Blood 2011; Cinar et al, Leuk. Res 2013). Despite these relatively high IC50 values in vitro, ibrutinib has been highly effective in the treatment of patients with refractory CLL and MCL (Byrd et al, NEJM 2013 and Wang et al, NEJM 2013). Ibrutinib was approved by the FDA (IMBRUVICA, USPI) for patients with MCL in November 2013 or CLL in February 2014, who have received at least one prior therapy. However, the antitumor activity against PMBL of ibrutinib alone and in combination with other agents is currently unknown. OBJECTIVES: We hypothesize that ibrutinib in combination with other agents may be a future targeted agent in the treatment of PMBL. Therefore, we investigated the effect of ibrutinib alone and in combination with dexamethasone, rituximab and carfilzomib on cell proliferation and apoptosis in a PMBL cell line. METHODS: The Karpas-1106P PMBL cell line (DSMZ, Germany) was treated with ibrutinib alone (0-10uM, generously provided by Janssen R&D LLC) and in combination with dexamethasone (1uM), rituximab (20ug/ml) and carfilzomib (5nM) for 5 days treatment. The MTS cell proliferation assay (Promega) and western blot analysis were performed. Significant differences were determined by Student's t -test.The IC50 values were determined with CompuSyn software (Chou and Martin, ComboSyn, 2005). RESULTS: We observed a significant down-regulation of phosphorylated BTK after 5 days with ibrutinib treatment in Karpas-1106P cell line with 1uM ibrutinib (0.178 ± 1.63, p<0.0001) and the expression of total BTK protein was also significantly decreased with 1uM ibrutinib following 5 days of treatment (0.803±0.190, p<0.005) compared to control (1.000±0.00). We also observed a significant dose-dependent decrease in cell proliferation (0-10uM, p<0.0001) in ibrutinib-treated Karpas-1106P PMBL cell line. In combination with dexamethasone, the ibrutinib IC50 values for inhibition of cell proliferation were significantly decreased from 0.71uM ± 0.172 (ibrutinib alone) to 0.04uM ± 0.007 (p<0.005) with 1.0uM dexamethasone combination following 5 days of treatment. Second, in combination with rituximab experiment, the ibrutinib IC50 values was significantly decreased from 0.845uM ± 0.289 (ibrutinib alone) to 0.37uM ± 0.056 (p<0.05) with 20ug/ml rituximab following 5 days of treatment. Lastly, the ibrutinib IC50 values were significantly decreased from 0.72uM ± 0.185 (ibrutinib alone) to 0.002uM ± 0.001 (p<0.005) with 5nM carfilzomib combination following 5 days of treatment. CONCLUSIONS: Ibrutinib alone and in combination with dexamethasone, rituximab and carfilzomib significantly inhibited cell proliferation in the Karpas-1106P PMBL cell line. Ibrutinib's potential as an adjuvant agent in combination treatment in patients with PMBL is supported by these experiments. Future studies will focus on the in vivo effects of ibrutinib alone and in combination with dexamethasone and carfilzomib in a NOD/SCID PMBL xenograft mouse model. Disclosures Galardy: Mission Therapeutics: Research Funding.
Association of Helicobacter Pylori Infection with Iron Deficiency in Asians and Pacific Islanders but not in Caucasians, African Americans, or Hispanics
McLaren, Gordon D., McLachlan, Stela , Eckfeldt, John H., Gordeuk, Victor R. , Brantner, Tricia L., Leiendecker‐Foster, Catherine, Killeen, Anthony A. , Acton, Ronald T. , Barcellos, Lisa F. , Nickerson, Deborah A. , McLaren, Christine E. , Murray, Joseph A. , Adams, Paul C. , Vulpe, Chris D. , Chen, Wen‐Pin , Beckman, Kenneth B.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4556-4556

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4556.4556 Get It

Abstract It is well-recognized that Helicobacter pylori infection causes gastrointestinal blood loss and iron deficiency. H. pylori gastritis has also been implicated in iron deficiency refractory to oral iron replacement therapy. Although H. pylori infection is common in multiple populations, less is known about the extent to which H. pylori contributes to iron deficiency in different racial/ethnic groups. To address this question, we tested the serum collected from men aged ≥ 25 y and women ≥ 50 y in the Hemochromatosis and Iron Overload Screening (HEIRS) Study to identify those with iron deficiency (defined as serum ferritin ≤ 12 mg/L [cases]) and iron-replete controls (serum ferritin > 100 mg/L in men, serum ferritin > 50 mg/L in women). All samples were tested for H. pylori IgG antibodies and for antibodies to CagA (cytotoxin-associated gene-bearing strain). We tested 571 cases and 1142 controls. Participants were considered to have evidence of H. pylori infection if they had positive results for both antibodies or for either antibody alone. Participants who did not have a result for either test were excluded. We examined the association between the presence of H. pylori in cases and controls among Caucasians, Asian/Pacific Islanders, African Americans, and Hispanics. Among Caucasians, evidence of H. pylori infection was comparable in cases and controls; 170 of 735 controls (23.1%) and 97 of 363 cases (26.7%), respectively, were positive. Similar results were found in African Americans (56.3% of 144 controls; 55.8% of 77 cases) and Hispanics (66.7% of 159 controls; 59.5% of 79 cases). However, in Asian/Pacific Islanders, the prevalence of H. pylori was higher among cases (62.8% of 51) than controls (44.1% of 102), p=0.029 by the likelihood ratio Chi-Square test. The relative risk (RR) of iron deficiency among those with H. pylori-positivity was significantly greater than in those without (RR, 1.66; 95% CI [1.04, 2.66]). A comparison of subgroups by positivity for IgG or CagA showed that the relative risk of iron deficiency was increased among those with IgG positivity, with or without Cag A positivity (RR, 1.80 and 1.90, respectively), but not among those with CagA positivity alone (RR, 1.00). H. pylori infection is a frequent contributor to iron deficiency but is also common in the general population. Our results indicate that among HEIRS Study Asian/Pacific Islander participants, H. pylori infection is more prevalent in cases with iron deficiency than in controls. In contrast, there was no difference in the prevalence of H. pylori infection between cases and controls among Caucasians, African Americans, and Hispanics. These results have implications for the investigation of iron deficiency in Asians and Pacific Islanders. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Genetic Susceptibility Markers of Multiple Myeloma in African-Americans
Rand, Kristin A. , Song, Chi , Hwang, Amie E. , Huff, Carol Ann , Bernal‐Mizrachi, Leon , Sheng, Xin , Graff, John J., Zimmerman, Todd M., Pawlish, Karen , Stram, Alexander , Strom, Sara S., Terebelo, Howard R. , Stanford, Janet L. , Goodman, Phyllis J. , Berndt, Sonja I. , Carpten, John, Hennis, Anselm , Chu, Lisa W., Driver, W. Ryan, Leske, M. Christina, Murphy, Adam B. , Stevens, Victoria L. , Pettaway, Curtis A. , Witte, John S. , Zheng, Siqun L., Xu, Jianfeng , Munshi, Nikhil C. , Hsing, Ann W. , Mehta, Jayesh, Signorello, Lisa B., Nemesure, Barbara , Mohrbacher, Ann, Janakiraman, Nalini, Blot, William J. , Henderson, Brian E., Kolonel, Laurence N. , Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Haiman, Christopher, Tomasson, Michael H. , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Berg, David Van Den , Conti, David V. , Peters, Edward , Singhal, Seema , Bock, Cathryn Hufford , Colditz, Graham A. , Stram, Alex , Rybicki, Benjamin A. , Kittles, Rick A. , Casey, Graham , Klein, Eric A. , John, Esther M. , Neslund-Dudas, Christine M , Zheng, Wei , Wu, Szu‐Yuan , Ingles, Sue A. , Chanock, Stephen Jacob , Anderson, Kenneth C. , Chiu, Brian C.‐H. , Orlowski, Robert Z. , Lonial, Sagar , Stram, Daniel O. , Cozen, Wendy

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2030-2030

10.1182/blood.v124.21.2030.2030 Get It

Abstract Multiple myeloma (MM) is 2-3 times more common among African-Americans compared to non-Hispanic whites. The 2-3-fold increased risk among family members of cases suggests a genetic contribution to risk. Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) in populations of European ancestry have identified seven novel risk loci at 2p23.3 (rs6746082), 3q26.2 (rs10936599), 3p22.1 (rs1052501), 6p21.32 (rs2285803), 7p15.3 (rs4487645), 17p11.2 (rs4273077) and 22q13.1 (rs877529) (Broderick, et al. Nat Genet, 2011, Chubb, et al. Nat Genet, 2013), three of which were replicated in another European series (Martino et al., Br J Haematol, 2012). Here we examined the index signals and conducted fine-mapping for each locus in a case-control study of 1,049 multiple myeloma cases and 7,084 controls of African ancestry to identify better markers of risk and novel independent loci in seven previously reported regions in this high risk population. Incident cases were recruited from 10 clinical centers and SEER cancer registries from 2011 to 2013 and genotyped using the Illumina HumanCore GWAS array. Control data were obtained from previous genome-wide studies of breast and prostate cancer, genotyped using the Illumina 1M-Duo in 4425 male controls from the African Ancestry Prostate Cancer Consortium (consisting of 14 independent studies) and 2632 female controls from a breast cancer GWAS of African-American women (consisting of 9 independent studies). Imputation to 1000 Genomes (March 2012 release) was conducted for regions around six of the previously identified single nucleotide polymorphisms [SNPs] (the HLA region harboring rs2285803 is still being imputed, results will be presented). A case-control analysis of SNPs/indels >1% frequency within 250 kb of each index variant was conducted using unconditional multivariable logistic regression adjusting for age, sex and five leading principal components. Region-specific alpha levels were determined through permutation tests. The minimum alpha level across the six regions was α=0.002. All previously reported risk variants were common in African-Americans (minor allele frequency [MAF] >0.05). For five of the six SNPs, we had ≥94% power to detect the same effect observed in non-Hispanic whites, and 64% power for the less common variant rs10936599 (MAF=0.07). We observed directionally consistent effects (odds ratio [OR]>1) for the six risk variants tested, with three replicating at p≤0.05 (7p15.3, p=1.4x10-7; 17p11.2, p=0.05; 22q13.1, p=0.02). For three of the six regions, we observed better markers of risk in African-Americans that were correlated with the index SNP in Europeans (7p15.3, rs56333627, p=1.5x10-5, r2=0.89; 17p11.2, rs34562254, p=2.9x10-3, r2=0.90; 22q13.1, rs2092410, p=1.1x10-4 r2=.71). The missense variant identified in the 17p11.2 region (rs34562254, Pro251Leu) is located in TNFRSF13B, which encodes the protein TACI, a B cell surface receptor which plays a role in B cell maturation, apoptosis and antibody production by inducing activation of transcription factors including NFAT and NFκβ. In addition, there is evidence suggesting that TACI is involved in MM pathogenesis. Our results demonstrate that many of the risk loci for MM found in European ancestry populations are also risk loci in men and women of African ancestry and that by fine-mapping, we are able to identify variants that better capture risk in populations of African ancestry. Disclosures Terebelo: Celgene Corp: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Lonial:Millennium: The Takeda Oncology Company: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Research Funding.
In Contemporary Patients with Polycythemia Vera, Rates of Thrombosis and Risk Factors Delineate a New Clinical Epidemiology
Barbui, Tiziano , Rumi, Elisa, Gisslinger, Heinz, Rodeghiero, Francesco, Randi, Maria Luigia , Gisslinger, Bettina, Bertozzi, Irene , Pardanani, Animesh , Thiele, Jürgen, Tefferi, Ayalew , Carobbio, Alessandra , Rumi, Elisa , Finazzi, Guido , Gisslinger, Heinz, Rambaldi, Alessandro , Pieri, Lisa , Casetti, Ilaria Carola , Müllauer, Leonhard , Passamonti, Francesco , Vannucchi, Alessandro M.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1822-1822

10.1182/blood.v124.21.1822.1822 Get It

Abstract Background Current risk stratification in Polycythemia Vera (PV), is designed to estimate the likelihood of thrombotic complications. In ECLAP large prospective study of 1638 PV cases diagnosed by Polycythemia Vera Study Group (PVSG) criteria, risk factors were age over 65 years and prior thrombotic events. After the JAK2V617F discovery, diagnosis has undergone substantial revision by the World Health Organization (WHO). Consequently, current risk factors determination should be described in patients diagnosed by the most recent recommendations and requires a large sample size with reliable and sufficiently long clinical course documentation. Accordingly, the current study includes 1545 patients with strictly WHO-defined PV diagnosed and followed-up in seven centers from Italy, Austria and the United States, belonging to the International Working Group for Myeloproliferative Neoplasm (MPN) Research and Treatment (IWG-MRT). Objective and design 1) Describe the rate of thrombosis in this population; 2) Report the sites and frequency of recurrences after a first arterial or venous event; 3) Identify separately risk factors for arterial versus venous thrombosis and develop practically useful prognostic models. Results 1. Presenting features The characteristics of the cohort recruited reflected well the heterogeneity of epidemiologic and clinical features that are found in the routine clinical practice of PV. Arterial and venous thrombosis history before or at diagnosis was documented in 246 (16%) and 114 (7.4%) patients, respectively. The frequencies of arterial and venous thrombosis were lower than those recorded in the ECLAP4 (27% and 11% respectively) but comparable to those reported in the recent Cyto-PV2 (arterial 17%, venous 12%) studies. The discrepancy might be partly related to earlier diagnosis in the post-ECLAP JAK2mutation era. 2. Thrombotic events after diagnosis Median follow-up was 6.9 years and treatment included aspirin (84%) and cytoreductive agents (73%), in addition to phlebotomy. Post-diagnosis total major thrombosis rate was 2.62% pt/yr, lower than reported in the ECLAP trial (4.4% pt/yr) but comparable to the Cyto-PV study (2.7% pt/yr) where management of cardiovascular risk factors was more intensive than in ECLAP. Arterial or venous thrombosis occurred in 184 (12%, rate: 1.59 % pts/yr) and 137 (9%, rate: 1.05 % pts/yr) patients, respectively. In addition, prior arterial events were associated in 75% of cases with subsequent arterial events and in the remaining 25% with venous thrombosis including splanchnic vein events. Moreover, patients with prior venous events had recurrences in venous district in 61% of cases and in the arterial district in 39%. 3. Risk factors for arterial versus venous thrombosis and prognostic models In multivariable analysis, arterial thrombosis was predicted by previous arterial event (HR 1.7, 95% CI 1.2-2.4), and hypertension (HR 1.6, 95% CI 1.2-2.2) while predictors of venous events were previous venous thrombosis (HR 2.6, 95% CI 1.5-4.4), and age ≥ 65 years (HR 1.7, 95% CI 1.2-2.5). We used the above-mentioned risk factors in order to develop prognostic models allowing to identify patients at different probability to develop arterial or venous thrombosis. For arterial thrombosis, the absence of previous arterial thrombosis and hypertension defined lower-risk (rate 1.27 % pts/yr) while the presence of one or both identified higher-risk patients (rate 2.04 % pts/yr). Previous venous event and/or age ≥ 65 years identified patients at higher risk of venous (rate 1.62 % pts/yr) thrombosis and, if absent, patients at lower risk (rate 0.78 % pts/yr). Conclusion The overall rate of thrombosis was half than in ECLAP and should be considered in future clinical trials. Of note, patients with a prior venous thrombosis had a more frequent subsequent recurrence in the venous district but a proportion of them (40%) had also arterial events; conversely, recurrences after previous arterial event were also registered in the leg and non-leg veins in 30 % of cases, indicating that in PV, venous and arterial thrombosis may share some common pathogenetic mechanisms. These findings may have practical implications and suggests antiplatelet therapy and anticoagulant therapy as the favorite choice to prevent arterial and venous thrombosis, respectively, but also suggests studies of antithrombotic drug combination. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Missense SNP rs3731249 Explains the CDKN2A Association with Childhood ALL and Shows Risk Allele Selection in Tumors with Somatic CDKN2A Alterations
Hansen, Helen M. , Barcellos, Lisa F. , Chokkalingam, Anand P. , Jenkins, Robert B. , Wrensch, Margaret , Wiemels, Joseph L. , Smith, Adam J. de , Walsh, Kyle M. , Wiencke, John K. , Metayer, Catherine

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 129-129

10.1182/blood.v124.21.129.129 Get It

Abstract Little is known about the interaction between constitutive and somatic genetic variation in carcinogenesis. Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) have identified 6 genetic associations, including the single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) rs3731217, located between the CDKN2A and CDKN2B genes. Somatic deletions of this chromosome 9p21.3 region are common in cancer, and occur in ~30% of childhood ALL. We replicated the rs3731217 association with childhood ALL in Hispanics (P = 0.021) via a GWAS of 323 childhood ALL cases and 454 controls, using the Illumina OmniExpress SNP array. SNP imputation analysis across chromosome 9p21.3 revealed a stronger association at SNP rs3731249 (P = 6.4x10-4; OR = 2.77), a low-frequency missense variant in exon 2 (p.Ala148Thr) of CDKN2A (MAFcontrols = 2.1%). These associations were replicated in an additional 378 ALL cases and 536 controls using Taqman assays, where the missense variant again had a greater magnitude of effect (Prs3731249 = 6.5x10-3; OR rs3731249 = 2.00 versus Prs3731217 = 0.029; OR rs3731217= 1.38). We assessed the effect of rs3731249 on risk of other cancers with known chr9p21.3 GWAS associations, but observed no association between this variant and either adult glioblastoma or melanoma risk, suggesting an ALL-specific role for rs3731249. We hypothesized that cases heterozygous for rs3731249 may show allelic imbalance, with preferential loss of the wildtype (WT) allele when hemizygous chr9p21.3 deletions occur in leukemic cells. To test this, we developed a novel method termed “SMART-ddPCR” (Somatic Mutation Allelic Ratio Test using Droplet Digital PCR). Concentration of risk and WT alleles was measured by ddPCR using the rs3731249 Taqman assay in diagnostic bone marrow (i.e. tumor) DNA from 35 known heterozygotes. Allelic imbalance due to somatic CDKN2A alterations was identified in 17 cases, of which 14 had a higher risk:WT allele ratio (P = 0.006, 1-sided binomial significance test), thus demonstrating preferential loss of WT rs3731249 and retention of the missense allele. Subclonal heterogeneity in CDKN2A copy number was also evident, suggesting that CDKN2A alterations are secondary events in leukemogenesis. Preferential allelic imbalance towards the rs3731249 risk allele in ALL tumor DNA provides strong evidence of an important role for this missense variant in leukemogenesis. We show, for the first time, a direct relationship between constitutive and somatic genetic variants underlying ALL development, suggesting that such constitutive variants can provide an additional substrate for selection during tumor evolution. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Celiac Disease: Association with Iron Deficiency in Caucasians but Not in Non-Caucasians.
McLachlan, Stela , Eckfeldt, John H., Garner, Chad, Gordeuk, Victor R. , Brantner, Tricia L., Leiendecker‐Foster, Catherine, Killeen, Anthony A. , Acton, Ronald T. , Barcellos, Lisa F. , McLaren, Gordon D., McLaren, Christine E. , Murray, Joseph A. , Adams, Paul C. , Vulpe, Chris D. , Beckman, Kenneth B.

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2095-2095

10.1182/blood.v120.21.2095.2095 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2095 Celiac disease (CD) is an increasingly recognized disorder in Caucasian populations of European origin. Little is known about its prevalence in non-Caucasians. While CD is thought to be a cause of iron deficiency anemia, the extent to which CD contributes to iron deficiency in Caucasians and especially non-Caucasians is unknown. Iron deficiency is one of the most common nutritional deficiencies in both the developed world and in developing countries. Thus, it is important to know the prevalence of CD in different populations and in iron-deficient and iron-replete persons. To answer these questions, we tested serum collected from Caucasian and non-Caucasian men aged ≥ 25 y and women ≥ 50 y in the Hemochromatosis and Iron Overload Screening (HEIRS) Study. In the HEIRS Study, 101,168 participants were screened with serum biochemical tests of iron status, which not only detected participants with iron overload but also identified a unique multiethnic population of participants with iron deficiency. We hypothesized that CD is more common in those with iron deficiency than in iron-replete individuals. We also examined the difference in frequency of CD between Caucasians and non-Caucasians with iron deficiency. Cases with iron deficiency (defined as serum ferritin ≤ 12 μg/L [cases]) and iron-replete controls (serum ferritin > 100 μg/L in men, serum ferritin > 50 μg/L in women) were further evaluated by using a sequential serological testing scheme whereby all samples were tested with an ELISA for human recombinant tissue transglutaminase IgA antibodies, and positive values were confirmed by endomysial antibodies. Those positive for both tests were considered double positives and were presumed to have untreated CD. Those positive for tissue transglutaminase IgA antibodies but not for endomysial antibodies were termed single positives and were considered indeterminate and excluded from analysis. We further hypothesized that low serum ferritin and an appropriate human leukocyte antigen (HLA) variant, may be predictive of CD. We used SNP-based analysis to determine HLA genotype and DQ8, DQ2.2 or DQ4, and DQ2.5 risk variants. Fisher's exact test was used to examine the association between iron−deficient case and control status and the presence of celiac disease. Log-binomial regression was applied to estimate the odds of celiac disease in iron-deficient cases relative to that of controls. A total of 1713 subjects were tested for tissue transglutaminase IgA antibodies. Participants included 1100 Caucasians, 221 African Americans, 153 Asians, and 239 Hispanics. Fourteen of 571 iron-deficient cases were positive for the double serology compared to just one of 1142 controls. All of the seropositive tests were seen in Caucasians and none in the non-Caucasians. Excluding data from participants with indeterminate serological screen results (6 Caucasians, 4 non-Caucasians), we found that CD occurred in 14 of 567 cases (2.5%) and in only 1 of 1136 (0.1%) controls (Fisher's exact test, p=1.92 10−6). CD was more common in Caucasian cases (14 of 363, 4%) than in non-Caucasian cases (0 of 204, p=0.003). Only one Caucasian control and none of the non-Caucasian controls had CD. The odds of CD in individuals with iron deficiency was 28 (3.7, 212.8) times that in controls. Thirteen of 14 iron-deficient cases with CD carried the DQ2.5 variant of the HLA genotype. Presence of DQ2.5 was highly significantly associated with celiac disease status in iron-deficient cases compared to controls (Fisher's exact test, p = 7.183 × 10−8). The results indicate that CD is a small but significant contributor to iron deficiency in Caucasians. CD is very rare in other races, even among individuals with features frequently seen in CD, such as iron deficiency. CD is also rare in Caucasians who are iron replete. CD testing should be considered for adult Caucasian males or post-menopausal females having iron deficiency without evidence of other etiologies such as gastrointestinal blood loss. Patients identified with CD may benefit from appropriate treatment. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Long-Term Follow-up of a Phase 2 Study of Single Agent Lenalidomide in Previously Untreated, Symptomatic Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL)
Chen, Christine , Paul, Harminder, Wang, Trina, Le, Lisa W. , Kukreti, Vishal , Wei, Ellen, Lau, Anthea , Dave, Nimisha, Trudel, Suzanne , Bergsagel, P. Leif

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 718-718

10.1182/blood.v120.21.718.718 Get It

Abstract Abstract 718 Introduction: In a previously reported phase 2 study of single agent lenalidomide in 25 untreated CLL patients (pts), we reported an overall response rate (ORR) of 56% (14 pts), 40% SD (10 pts) and no CR at a median follow-up of 20.7 months (Chen et al. JCO 2010;29:1175). Although an amended protocol with conservative lenalidomide dosing was used to mitigate tumor lysis and severe myelosuppression observed in the first 2 accrued pts, we continued to observe frequent toxicities of grade 3–4 neutropenia (72%) and tumor flare (TF 88%). We now report long-term efficacy and toxicity from this study at a median follow-up of 47 months (mos). Methods: Patients were eligible if previously untreated and symptomatic (cytopenias, symptomatic adenopathy/organomegaly, constitutional symptoms, lymphocyte doubling count <12 mos). The amended starting dose for lenalidomide was 2.5mg daily on days 1–21 of a 28 day cycle, with slow monthly dose escalations (2.5mg cycle 1, 5mg cycle 2, 10mg cycle 3 and if required for response, further 5mg increments to a maximum of 25mg daily were allowed). Results: Longterm toxicities: Hematologic toxicities were common: grade 3–4 neutropenia (76%), thrombocytopenia (28%), anemia (20%). With longer term use, neutropenia tended to recur (12% of all cycles) and 10 pts required GCSF support (5 routinely during each cycle). Most common non-hematologic toxicities (all grades) were TF (88%), fatigue (76%), rash (60%), muscle cramping (40%), diarrhea (40%). All non-hematologic toxicities were mild (grade 1–2), except for 1 pt each with grade 3 rash and diarrhea. Although TF was most common during cycle 1, repeat flare symptoms upon resuming lenalidomide after the 7 day rest period of each cycle were noted in 16% of all 898 cycles administered, and as late as at cycle 28. Infections were mild (most respiratory, skin) with only 2 grade 3 events (disseminated zoster, S.pneumoniae bacteremia). Other malignancies: 2 pts developed transformed large cell lymphoma 7 and 18 mos after study discontinuation, 1 pt developed squamous cell carcinoma of skin at cycle 51, and 1 pt developed recurrence of remote non-small cell lung cancer at cycle 34. Dose modifications/discontinuation: The median highest dose achieved for all 25 pts was 15 mg (range 2.5–25 mgs); 8 pts were able to escalate to the maximal 25mg dose. Ten pts (40%) required dose reductions for grade 3 cytopenias [neutropenia (2), thrombocytopenia (2), both (2)], febrile neutropenia (2), and diarrhea (2). Of all 25 pts, the median duration on therapy was 31.1 mos (range 28 days – 60.6 mos). Twelve pts (52%) currently remain on study, receiving a median of 59 cycles of therapy (range 48–66). Causes of discontinuation for 13 pts included: treatment-related toxicity (8), lack of response/progressive disease (4), and recurrence of remote lung cancer (1). Toxicities leading to discontinuation included: prolonged cytopenias (3), recurrent infections (1), atrial fibrillation (1), disseminated herpes zoster (1), persistent grade 2 diarrhea (1), and grade 3 skin rash (1). Efficacy: With extended median follow-up from 20.7 to 47 mos, the ORR improved from 56% (14 pts) to 72% (18 pts), with 3 pts in PR upgrading to CR, and 1 SD to PR. Although the median time to response was 7.7 mos, responses occurred as quickly as 1.8 mos to as late as 27.0 mos of therapy. For the 3 CR pts, prolonged therapy with an additional 14.9, 28.3 and 40.6 mos beyond the time of first response was required to achieve CR. To date, 7 pts have progressed with 3-year PFS 68.8% (95% CI:52–91%) and OS 85.3% (95% CI:71.1–100%). Correlatives: Cereblon (CRBN), recently identified as a direct protein target of lenalidomide, was evaluated by gene expression profiling and Western blot and found to be uniformly expressed in all 19 evaluable day 1 pt samples regardless of lenalidomide response. Thus, baseline CRBN expression does not appear to be a useful predictive biomarker of response in this population. The mechanism by which CRBN is linked to response is reported by Trudel et al, ASH 2012. Conclusions: Long-term followup of this study demonstrates that when using low doses of single agent lenalidomide in CLL, prolonged therapy is feasible and may be required for the achievement of durable, high quality responses. Maximal daily doses of 25mg can be reached and may also be needed for optimal response, though recurrent myelosuppression remains limiting. Disclosures: Chen: Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; GlaxoSmithKline: Research Funding; Lundbeck: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding. Off Label Use: Lenalidomide is not approved for use in chronic lymphocytic leukemia. Kukreti:Roche: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria; Janssen Ortho: Honoraria. Trudel:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau.
Impact of Vitamin D Level After Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant
Sproat, Lisa , Olsen, Jane, Beebe, Kristen , Chiffelle, Rochelle, Gerber, Susan, Loewen, Brooke, Palmer, Jane M. , Toro, Angela, Adams, Roberta H. , Fauble, Veena, Khera, Nandita , Leis, José F., Reeder, Craig B. , Slack, James L., Noël, Pierre, Palmer, Jane

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1954-1954

10.1182/blood.v120.21.1954.1954 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1954 Introduction: Vitamin D (VD) deficiency can cause osteomalacia, aching bone pain, muscle weakness, fatigue, increase risk of fracture and precipitate or exacerbate osteopenia/osteoporosis. Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HCT) patients are susceptible to low VD level secondary to poor oral intake, decreased exposure to sunlight and treatment related malabsorption. VD level has been correlated to cancer incidence and VD metabolites have been used in the treatment of myeloid leukemia. VD shows promising immunomodulatory properties and correction of low VD level may mitigate manifestations of graft versus host disease (GVHD). Reports have suggested that low VD level appears to increase the incidence of GVHD. We hypothesize that there is a relationship between low VD level and morbidity (specifically incidence of acute GVHD), mortality and relapse incidence after HCT. We therefore studied VD levels pre- and post-HCT to determine if VD level impacts these outcomes. Patients and Methods: 241 patients underwent myeloblative or non-myeloablative HCT between January 1, 2009 and January 31, 2011 at our institution. Baseline demographic data, disease characteristics, transplant variables and outcomes data were obtained from the transplant database. These data were supplemented by retrospective chart review for pre- and post-transplant VD level. Categories for VD level included normal (>30 ng/ml) or abnormal (<30 ng/ml). Results: 131 (54%) of patients who underwent myeloblative or non-myeloablative HCT had their VD level evaluated either pre-transplant, post-transplant or both. Pre-HCT 57 (56%) patients, 100 days post-HCT 55 (59%) patients and 365 days post-HCT 12 (32%) patients had a low VD level. 51 (38%) of patients had a reduced intensity HCT and 80 patients (62%) had an ablative conditioning regimen. 11 (8.4%) patients had acute GVHD. Comparison of VD level among those with acute GVHD did show a higher incidence of acute GVHD between those with a low or normal VD level (HR=3.14, 95% CI: 0.35–28.33) however this association was not statistically significant (p=0.3079). Survival analysis in those with a low VD level pre-HCT showed there was not a higher risk of mortality (HR=1.14, 95% CI: 0.18–7.38) after adjusting for post- VD level, and this association was not statistically significant (p=0.8921). Survival analysis in those with a low VD level post-HCT did show a higher risk of mortality (HR=2.59, 95% CI: 0.26–25) after adjusting for pre-HCT VD level, however, this association was not statistically significant (p=0.4155). The relationship between VD level and relapse at 1 year post-HCT was not able to be examined because the VD level for patients who relapsed was not available. Conclusions: Half of patients undergoing HCT had VD testing pre- or post- HCT. Just over half of the patients tested had a low VD level pre- and 100 days post-HCT. It is notable that 365 days post HCT the number of patients with low VD level had decreased. This could be attributable to less time in the hospital thus increasing sun exposure, increasing performance status allowing better ingestion and absorption of VD in the gastrointestinal tract or proper supplementation of a low level noted previously. There was no significant difference in incidence of acute GVHD by VD level though there was a trend for increased risk. Pre- and post-HCT VD level did not significantly impact mortality but there was a trend toward higher risk in those with a low VD level post-HCT. This is the first study, to our knowledge, to evaluate the impact of VD level on mortality post-HCT. Our study confirms that many patients have a low VD level pre-and post-HCT. These findings, especially the trend towards a higher mortality risk and higher incidence of acute GVHD in those who have a low VD level post-HCT, warrant further prospective investigation. VD supplementation may be a low cost, easy to implement addition to routine post HCT care that might reduce HCT associated mortality. Disclosures: Reeder: Celgene: Research Funding.
970 Thrombolytic Therapy for Acute Non-Malignant Portal Vein Thrombosis: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Doherty, Bryan, Palmer, William , Zhang, Allison , Briggs, William M. , Mohanty, Smruti R. , Palmer, William, Marks, Lisa

American Journal of Gastroenterology | October 8, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 1 | Pages: S564-S564

10.14309/01.ajg.0000593416.45191.fa Get It

INTRODUCTION: Acute portal vein thrombosis (PVT) is a rare diagnosis frequently associated with cirrhosis. Clinical presentation is typically nonspecific with potentially catastrophic short-term complications including sepsis, bowel infarction, and death. Management strategies differ for acute and chronic PVT. Guidelines for treating acute PVT recommend immediate initiation of systemic anticoagulation. Direct and indirect thrombolytic therapy (mechanical thrombectomy and fibrinolytic therapy) may be used in combination with systemic anticoagulation in the setting of bowel ischemia or as an adjunct in patients with a contraindication to systemic anticoagulation. We aimed to assess the success of thrombolytic therapy for non-malignant acute PVT and to compare the success of direct versus indirect thrombolytic therapy. METHODS: This was a systematic review and meta-analysis in which two independent librarians searched the following databases from the date of inception to March 2019: Ovid Medline, Ovid Embase, Scopus and Web of Science. All included studies provided technical and clinical success data, as well as adverse events, and technique(s) used for the intervention of non-malignant acute PVT. RESULTS: The two independent database searches yielded 143 citations, of which 79 duplicates were removed leaving a total of 64 references and 11 were included in our analyses. The overall success rate of thrombolytic therapy using the random effects model was 83% (95%CI: 0.67, 0.92; P = <0.01; I 2 = 61%). The overall clinical improvement rate of thrombolytic therapy using the fixed effects model was 95% (95%CI: 0.88, 0.98; P = 0.73; I 2 = 0%). The overall mortality of thrombolytic therapy using the fixed effects model was 5% (95%CI: 0.03, 0.11; P = 0.92; I 2 = 0%). In the direct and indirect thrombolytic groups, the rate of technical success was 84% and 52%, respectively, with an odds ratio of 3.37 (95%CI (0.96, 7.67), P -value = 0.127). CONCLUSION: Our analysis demonstrates that thrombolytic therapy successfully eliminates non-malignant acute PVTs with low rates of mortality. Direct thrombolysis may produce increased efficacy compared to indirect thrombolytic therapy. Larger prospective randomized trials comparing these interventions are warranted.
Distress Management, Version 3.2019, NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology
Riba, Michelle B., Donovan, Kristine A. , Andersen, Barbara L. , Braun, IIana, Breitbart, William , Brewer, Benjamin W. , Buchmann, Luke, Clark, Matthew M. , Collins, Molly, Corbett, Cheyenne , Fleishman, Stewart B., Garcia, Sofia F. , Greenberg, Donna, Handzo, Rev. George F., Hoofring, Laura, Huang, Chao‐Hui , Martin, Sara , McGuffey, Lisa, Mitchell, William M. , Morrison, Laura , Pailler, Megan E. , Parnes, Francine, Pazar, Janice P., Ralston, Laurel, Salman, Jaroslava, Shannon-Dudley, Moreen, Valentine, Alan , McMillian, Nicole R., Darlow, Susan, Garcia, Sofia F , Handzo, Rev. George F., Lally, Robin Mary , Mitchell, William, Palesh, Oxana Gronskaya

Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network | October 7, 2019 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 10 | Pages: 1229-1249

10.6004/jnccn.2019.0048 | PMID 31590149 Get It

Distress is defined in the NCCN Guidelines for Distress Management as a multifactorial, unpleasant experience of a psychologic (ie, cognitive, behavioral, emotional), social, spiritual, and/or physical nature that may interfere with the ability to cope effectively with cancer, its physical symptoms, and its treatment. Early evaluation and screening for distress leads to early and timely management of psychologic distress, which in turn improves medical management. The panel for the Distress Management Guidelines recently added a new principles section including guidance on implementation of standards of psychosocial care for patients with cancer.