Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

311 citation(s) found for "Lust, JA".

Necrobiotic Xanthogranuloma (NXG) Associated with Monoclonal Gammopathies (MG): Clinical Features and Treatment Outcomes
Higgins, Larissa, Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Lust, John A., Kapoor, Prashant , Kyle, Robert A. , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Dingli, David , Gertz, Morie A. , Gonsalves, Wilson I.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 1830-1830

10.1182/blood.v126.23.1830.1830 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: Necrobiotic Xanthogranuloma (NXG) is a rare chronic granulomatous disorder of the skin associated with monoclonal gammopathies (MG). Due to its rarity, data on response to various therapies are largely limited to single case reports or small case series. Hence, we described the clinical features in patients with NXG and MG as well as their subsequent disease course and response to treatment. METHODS: This was a retrospective study evaluating 35 patients with NXG and coexisting MG from 1994-2015 who were evaluated in the Hematology Outpatient Clinic at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester. All patients had a biopsy proven diagnosis of NXG with the concurrent presence of a serum monoclonal gammopathy. RESULTS: The median age at diagnosis was 56 years (range: 26-88). Most patients had a plasma cell dyscrasia (28 MGUS; 5 Smoldering myeloma) while 2 had chronic lymphocytic leukemia. Themost common monoclonal (M) protein was IgG kappa (60%). The median M-spike was 1.1 g/dL (range: 0-3). The most common site of NXG was periocular (66%). All patients received treatment, with over half requiring >3 different lines of treatment. The treatments were heterogeneous and included excision, intra-lesional injection, radiotherapy as well as systemic treatment. The types of systemic treatment used and clinical response are reported in Table 1. The median follow up was 46 months (range: 4-234) and the median survival was not reached but at the time of analysis 80% were still alive. At last follow-up, 80% of patients had signs of either clinical improvement or stable skin disease. Eight patients (23%) had disease progression to multiple myeloma at a median of 67 months (Range: 21 - 107). CONCLUSIONS: We report the clinical findings and treatment outcomes of one of the largest series of patients with NXG associated with MG. The clinical course is generally indolent but malignant transformation is not uncommon. Cutaneous objective responses can be achieved with various systemic agents used in the treatment of lymphoproliferative malignancies. Table 1. Treatment Types and Clinical Response Rates Treatment No of patientsA Clinical Benefit Rate B Response rateC Chemotherapy - Chlorambucil +/- Steroids - Melphalan/Steroids - Cytoxan/Steroids - Cladribine - Vincristine/doxorubicin/dexamethasone - High dose therapy with stem cell rescue - Fludarabine/cyclophosphamide/rituximab 5 3 4 3 2 3 1 2/5 (40%) 0/3 (0%) 1/4 (25%) 1/3 (33%) 1/2 (50%) 2/3 (67%) 1/1 (100%) 1/5 (20%) 0/3 (0%) 0/4 (0%) 1/3 (33%) 0/2 (0%) 2/3 (67%) 1/1 (100%) Novel agents - Thalidomide +/- Steroids - Lenalidomide +/- Steroids - Bortezomib +/- Steroids - Bortezomib/Lenalidomide/Dexamethasone 11 14 4 1 5/11 (45%) 10/14 (71%) 2/4 (50%) 1/1 (100%) 4/11 (36%) 7/14 (50%) 1/4 (25%) 1/1 (100%) Intravenous immunoglobulin 4 3/4 (75%) 2/4 (50%) Systemic steroids alone 11 4/11 (36%) 4/11 (36%) Rituximab 6 2/6 (33%) 1/6 (17%) AntibioticsD 3 0/3 (0%) 0/3 (0%) ImmunosuppressantsE 6 1/6 (17%) 0/6 (0%) ANo of patients who underwent a particular therapy amongst the 35 patients in the study cohort. BClinical Benefit: Improvement or stable skin disease CResponse: Improvement in skin disease DAntibiotics: Fluoroquinolones, Tetracycline EImmunosuppressants: Cyclosporine, Methotrexate, Plaquenil Disclosures Kumar: Celgene, Millennium, Onyx, Novartis, Janssen, Sanofi: Research Funding; Celgene, Millennium, Onyx, Janssen, Noxxon, Sanofi, BMS, Skyline: Consultancy; Skyline, Noxxon: Honoraria.
Occurrence and Prognostic Significance of Cytogenetic Evolution in Patients with Multiple Myeloma
Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Hwa, Yi L. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Lust, John A., Kapoor, Prashant , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Binder, Moritz , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Gonsalves, Wilson I.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4176-4176

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4176.4176 Get It

Abstract Background: Cytogenetic evaluation, especially using fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH), at the time of diagnosis is essential for initial risk stratification and the employment of risk-adapted treatment strategies in multiple myeloma. Little is known about the occurrence and prognostic significance of cytogenetic evolution during follow up. Methods: We studied 433 patients who were diagnosed with multiple myeloma between January 2000 and December 2011 and had at least two FISH evaluations at Mayo Clinic Rochester, including the diagnostic specimen. Bone marrow aspirates were evaluated for deletions, monosomies, trisomies, and tetrasomies using chromosome- or centromere-specific FISH probes. IGH rearrangements were evaluated using an IGH break-apart probe and up to five potential partners (FGFR3, CCND1, CCND3, MAF, and MAFB). Cytogenetic evolution was defined as a new deletion, monosomy, trisomy, tetrasomy, or translocation during follow up. Multivariable-adjusted logistic regression models were used to assess the associations between the parameters of interest and the presence of cytogenetic evolution in follow-up specimens. Multivariable-adjusted Cox proportional hazards models were used to assess the effect of cytogenetic evolution on overall survival. All models were adjusted for sex, age, the presence of high-risk FISH abnormalities, and the number of abnormalities at the time of diagnosis. Likelihood ratio tests were used to assess the goodness of fit of nested models. The χ2 or Fisher's exact test was used to assess the distribution of cytogenetic abnormalities in subgroups. Results: The median age at diagnosis was 60 years (32 - 82), 264 (61%) of the patients were male. The median overall survival for the entire cohort was 7.0 years (6.2 - 7.8). At the time of diagnosis, 150 (35%) and 57 (13%) of the 433 patients presented with a hyperdiploid karyotype and cytogenetic high-risk abnormalities, respectively. Independent of each other, the presence of a translocation at the time of diagnosis was associated with decreased odds of cytogenetic evolution during follow up (OR 0.39, 95% CI 0.24 - 0.63, p < 0.001) while the presence of at least one trisomy or tetrasomy at the time of diagnosis was associated with increased odds (OR 2.53, 95% CI 1.37 - 4.70, p = 0.003). A greater proportion of patients presenting with a hyperdiploid karyotype experienced cytogenetic evolution during follow up. Those patients more frequently evolved additional trisomies and tetrasomies, while translocations were more common in those presenting with a non-hyperdiploid karyotype (Table 1). The development of additional abnormalities during the three years following diagnosis (compared to no new abnormalities) was associated with increased subsequent mortality in those who survived at least three years (HR 3.22, 95% CI 1.82 - 5.68, p < 0.001). Including the time between first and last cytogenetic evaluation as a covariate did not significantly change the parameter estimates or improve model fit (p = 0.727). Conclusions: Demographics, risk profile, and overall survival of this cohort reflect the fact that patients had to survive long enough to undergo repeated cytogenetic evaluation. Hyperdiploid and non-hyperdiploid genotypes were associated with distinct behavior regarding cytogenetic evolution during follow up. The identification of cytogenetic evolution was an adverse prognostic factor in those who survived at least three years after diagnosis. These findings emphasize the importance of the dynamics of the underlying clonal disease process for accurate risk assessment and suggest that selected subgroups of patients may benefit from risk stratification during follow up. Table 1. Cytogenetic evolution during follow up in 433 patients with multiple myeloma stratified by karyotype at the time of diagnosis Hyperdiploid (n = 150) Non-hyperdiploid (n = 283) p New abnormality 76 (51%) 108 (38%) 0.012 New monosomy 8 (5%) 24 (8%) 0.243 New trisomy 48 (32%) 55 (19%) 0.004 New tetrasomy 37 (25%) 27 (10%) < 0.001 New deletion 17 (11%) 27 (10%) 0.557 New translocation 1 (1%) 11 (4%) 0.065 Most common new abnormality [type (percent of type in each group)] Monosomy mono(13) (75%) mono(13) (62%) Trisomy tri(11) (22%) tri(3) (22%) Tetrasomy tetra(15) (48%) tetra(15) (30%) Deletion del(17p) (79%) del(17p) (63%) Translocation t(11;14) (100%) t(11;14) (36%) Data are given as count (percent) unless denoted otherwise. Disclosures Binder: American Society of Hematology: Research Funding. Kumar:AbbVie: Research Funding; Onyx: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; Celgene, Millenium, Sanofi, Skyline, BMS, Onyx, Noxxon,: Other: Consultant, no compensation,; Skyline, Noxxon: Honoraria; Millenium/Takeda: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding.
Multi-Parameter Flow Cytometry(FC) Can Detect Proliferating Myeloma Cells After Treatment: Implications for Targeting the Myeloma Proliferative Component
Lust, John A., Kumar, Shaji , Timm, Michael, Donovan, Kathleen A., Greipp, Philip R., Morice, William G. , Morice, William George

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4995-4995

10.1182/blood.v116.21.4995.4995 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4995 Background: Multiple myeloma results from an accumulation of monoclonal nonproliferating plasma cells arising from a small subpopulation of proliferating myeloma cells. In an effort to optimize detection of the human myeloma cell growth fraction and obviate the need for slide review, a novel FC strategy was developed combining elements of light chain restriction, surface antigen expression, and ploidy analysis. Methods: Bone marrow cells from 41 patients with plasma cell proliferative disorders were lysed with ACK and resuspended in 3% BSA. Cells were stained using a 6-color assay with anti-CD45, anti-CD38, anti-CD138, and anti-CD19. Cells were washed and 100 ul Caltag solution A was added for 15 min. Cells were washed and 100 ul of Caltag solution B, anti-kappa and anti-lambda were added for 10 min. Cells were washed and 100 ul PBS and 3 ul RNAse are added for 15 min. Cells were washed and 400 ul of a 1:1000 solution of 3uM DAPI in Tris 0.1% NP-40 was added. Cells were incubated at 4°C for 45 minutes before running on a FACSCanto instrument for ploidy determination. All patients were analyzed both by flow cytometry and the slide based plasma cell labeling index. Results: Forty-one patients were studied; 34 demonstrated a proliferative fraction and 7 had too few plasma cells for analysis after therapy. Of the 34 patients, 6 had MGUS/SMM, 5 newly diagnosed MM, 7 amyloid, and 16 were treated MM. The mean percent proliferating cells were 1.1% (range 0 – 8.6%) with PCLI and 1.4% (range 0.1 – 12.7%) by flow. The correlation between PCLI and flow gave a RSquare value of 0.54. Twelve patients with a PCLI of 0% had a flow proliferation between 0.1 – 1.4% (mean 0.49%). Treated patients received lenalidomide, dexamethasone, bortezomib, and/or autologous transplantation. All 16 treated myeloma patients with adequate plasma cells had a flow proliferation between 0.2 – 12.7% (mean 2.2%). Conclusion: Flow cytometry offers a useful way to detect the proliferative myeloma component at diagnosis and after treatment. The continued presence of proliferating myeloma cells after treatment may explain why most patients relapse and offers another important marker to monitor and cell population to target in patients with active disease. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding.
Improvement In Renal Function In Newly Diagnosed Myeloma Improves Survival, but Still Remains Inferior to Those with Normal Renal Function
Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Detweiler‐Short, Kristen, Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Greipp, Philip R., Kyle, Robert A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Gertz, Morie A. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2970-2970

10.1182/blood.v116.21.2970.2970 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2970 Background: Over a quarter of patients (pts) with symptomatic multiple myeloma (MM) have some degree of renal insufficiency at the time of diagnosis. Multiple studies show that presence of renal failure is strong predictor of inferior overall survival in MM. With effective therapy, renal function improves in a considerable number of patients. It is not clear if the return of renal function to normal levels will improve their outcome to that expected for patients without renal dysfunction. Methods: We evaluated 1478 patients with newly diagnosed myeloma seen at Mayo Clinic within 90 days of diagnosis, between January 1999 and January 2009. We examined these patients for improvement in renal function and identified the lowest serum creatinine obtained during the disease course. The outcomes were analyzed with respect to the renal function improvements. Results: The median age at diagnosis was 64 years (range; 22–93) and 50% were male. The median estimated follow up for the entire cohort was 53 months, with 781 patients alive at the time of analysis with a median follow of 3 years. The serum creatinine was over 1.5 mg/dL at diagnosis in 333 (22.5%) pts and over 2.5 mg/dL in 148 (10%) pts. The median overall survival for the 333 patients was 37 mos (95% CI; 28, 40) compared to 56 mos (95% CI; 51, 63) for those < 1.5 mg/dL; P < 0.001. Among the 333 pts with baseline Cr > 1.5 mg/dl, any improvement in Cr was seen in 263 (79%) including an improvement of at least 0.5 mg/dL in 208 (62%) pts. Among the 263 pts with any improvement, the median time to lowest Cr was 4 months (range; 1–13). The median survival of the group of patients with Cr <= 1.5 mg/dl, over 1.5 mg/dL at diagnosis but improved to <= 1.5 mg/dL, or remained >1.5 mg/dL were 56., 40 and 27 mos respectively; P < 0.001, Figure). We then examined the impact of renal function improvement in the group of patients where the baseline Cr was >2.5 mg/dL. The median OS for the 42 (out of 148 pts with Cr > 2.5 at diagnosis) who had improved to <=1.5 mg/dL was 40 mos compared to 56 mos for those with a Cr <= 1.5 mg/dL at diagnosis and 27.4 mos for the 106 pts whose Cr did not decrease to <= 1.5 mg/dL; P < 0.001. Conclusion: The results of this study point toward improved outcome among patients with renal dysfunction in whom renal function improves. However, it shows that this improvement in renal function does not necessarily improve survival to that observed for the patients with a comparable level of serum creatinine at diagnosis. While early treatment of asymptomatic myeloma has been shown to have little impact on overall survival, a strategy of waiting for serious features of target organ damage to appear before initiation of treatment may have a negative impact on survival in some patients, especially patients with high light chain production who have a higher predilection for renal insufficiency. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Off Label Use: Lenalidomide for treatment of newly diagnosed myeloma. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria. Lacy:Celgene: Research Funding.
A Phase III Randomized Trial of Thalidomide (THAL) Plus Zoledronic Acid (ZLD) Versus Zoledronic Acid Alone In Patients with Early Stage Multiple Myeloma (MC0289)
Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Detweiler‐Short, Kristen, Lacy, Martha Q. , Laumann, Kristina, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kumar, Shaji , Reeder, Craig B. , Lust, John A., Greipp, Philip R., Witzig, Thomas E. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Roy, Vivek , Gertz, Morie A. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3053-3053

10.1182/blood.v116.21.3053.3053 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3053 Background: Patients with smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM) have a higher chance of progression to active MM than patients with monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS). Since active MM remains incurable and since patients with SMM can have a long time to requiring treatment, observation remains an option for these patients. Bisphosphonates can prevent the bone complications of myeloma. The immunomodulatory (IMiD) drugs are well-tolerated and have documented anti-tumor activity in active MM. We hypothesized that treatment with the IMiD THAL and a bisphosphonate (ZLD) would prolong the time to progression (TTP) over the control arm of ZLD alone. This is the first report of this phase III trial of THAL/ZLD vs ZLD alone for patients with untreated SMM. Goals: The primary goal of this trial was to compare the TTP between patients treated with THAL/ZLD versus ZLD alone in asymptomatic MM. Secondary goals were progression rate at one year, response rate, duration of response, time to next therapy, and toxicity. Methods: Patients were required to have measurable disease as defined by either a serum monoclonal protein >1.0 g by protein electrophoresis or nephelometry or >200 mg of monoclonal protein in the urine on 24 hour electrophoresis or a measurable soft tissue plasmacytoma; >10% plasma cells as measured on the bone marrow aspirate, bone marrow biopsy, or labeling index; absolute neutrophil count >1500/μL; platelet count >100,000/μL; creatinine <2.0 mg/dL, and a performance status of 0, 1, or 2. Patients could not have symptomatic MM that required chemotherapy. The statistical plan was to accrue 120 eligible patients (60 per arm) over 4 years and after a minimum follow-up of 12 months the study would provide >90% power at a type I error rate of 0.05 to detect an increase in the median TTP from 12 months (ZLD) to 24 months (THAL/ZLD), and >80% power to detect an increase in median TTP from 12 to 21 months). Results: The study was activated in July 2003 and closed March 2009 due to slow accrual. Sixty-eight patients (35 Thal/ZLD; 33 ZLD) with a median age 63 years (range, 47–84) were randomized. The median TTP for Thal/ZLD versus ZLD was 2.4 years versus 1.2 years, respectively, P=0.02 one-sided log-rank. After adjusting for pre-specified stratification factors, the hazard ratio for TTP was 2.2 (one-sided p value = 0.01, univariate stratified Cox PH model) for ZLD compared to Thal/ZLD. 89% of patients on the Thal/ZLD arm were progression-free survival (PFS) at one year compared to 55% on ZLD alone (one-sided p<0.001, chi-square). Similar results were obtained (Table and Figures) when the CRAB (calcium, renal, anemia, bone) criteria were applied. Confirmed response was evaluated using the first 12 months of treatment. In the Thal/ZLD arm the response rate was 31% with a median duration of response of 5.1 years (95% CI: 1.9 - NA). There were no confirmed responses in the ZLD alone arm. The median overall survival has not been reached for either arm. In regards to toxicity, no grade 5 adverse events (AEs) have been reported. Thirty patients have reported grade 3+ AEs (17 Thal/ZLD; 13 ZLD, Fisher's exact p-value 0.47). Eight patients have reported grade 4 adverse events (5 Thal/ZLD; 3 ZLD, Fisher's exact p-value 0.71). Overall, only one grade 4 event was felt to be at least possibly related to study treatment – grade 4 neutropenia in Thal/ZLD. Conclusions: While the trial did not meet its planned accrual goals, there was a significant improvement in improved in outcomes in the Thal/ZLD arm compared to control (ZLD). Thal/ZLD produces anti-tumor responses that are quite durable with the median response duration of over 5 years. ZLD alone did not produce any anti-tumor responses. This study indicates that a non-chemotherapy approach can be effective in SMM and may be a useful strategy to test in future studies. Disclosures: Off Label Use: Thalidomide for smoldering myeloma. Lacy:Celgene: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Gertz:Celgene: Honoraria; Millennium: Honoraria.
In Patients with Light-Chain (AL) Amyloidosis Myocardial Contraction Fraction (MCF) Is a Simple, but Powerful Prognostic Measure That Can be Calculated from a Standard Echocardiogram (ECHO)
Lacy, Martha Q. , Baudi, Francis K., Kumar, Shaji , Maurer, Mathew S. , Klarich, Kyle W. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Lust, John A., Kapoor, Prashant , Hwa, Yi L. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Grogan, Martha , Milani, Paolo , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Maurer, Mathew S , Leung, Nelson , Dingli, David , Lin, Yi , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 1774-1774

10.1182/blood.v126.23.1774.1774 Get It

Abstract Background: Amyloidosis is a multisystem disease with extracellular deposition of pathological insoluble beta-fibrillar proteins. Involvement of the heart is seen in more than one-half of the patients with systemic AL amyloidosis and it is the most important determinant of clinical outcome. Cardiac amyloidosis is a restrictive infiltrative cardiomyopathy in which, despite declines in stroke volume that accompany disease progression, the ejection fraction (EF) often remains preserved even in advanced stages of the disease. King et al. proposed a novel index of myocardial function, the myocardial contraction fraction (MCF), defined as the ratio of stroke volume (SV) to myocardial volume (MV). MCF is a measure of myocardial shortening, which differentiated myocardial performance in patients with similar degrees of hypertrophy and in a recent small cohort of AL amyloidosis patients appeared superior to left ventricular ejection fraction (EF) in predicting overall survival (OS). It was our goal to assess the prognostic role of MCF in a large cohort of patients with AL amyloidosis in the context of other prognostic variables. Methods: Patients seen between 4/1/1999 and 2/1/2015 were eligible for this retrospective study if they had an ECHO at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN within 30 days of their AL amyloidosis diagnosis with measurements of left ventricular chamber size and wall thickness needed to calculate MCF, EF, and the presence or absence of pericardial effusion. To capture the full cohort, modeling was done first excluding Mayo (2012) staging and global averaged left ventricular longitudinal peak systolic strain (LV strain) since limited numbers of patients had these studies, 342 and 294, respectively. Thresholds of continuous variables were chosen based on receiver operator curves targeting death at 1-year. Cox proportional hazards analysis was used to identify factors that were prognostic for OS. Statistical analyses were done using JMP 9.0 (SAS, Cary, NC). Results: Among the 722 patients satisfying entry criteria,median age was 64 years (range 32-94) and 66% were male. The best cutoff for MCF was 21% (sensitivity: 74%, specificity: 60%; AUC=0.699) and distinguished two groups with different OS (median 53 vs. 9 months, P<0.0001; Figure). On univariate analysis the baseline ECHO variables predicting OS were interventricular septum thickness (IVS) >12 mm (RR 1.8, P=0.0002), EF <60% (RR 1.7), MCF ≤21% (RR 2.1), and presence of pericardial effusion (RR 2.0), all with P<0.0001. On multivariate MCF ≤21% (RR 1.6, P <0.0001), EF <60% (RR 1.4, P=0.0007) and the presence of pericardial effusion (RR 1.3, P=0.002) were independent predictors of OS. Additional modeling was done with the subset of 342 patients who were assessable for Mayo (2012) staging, (i.e. measurements of immunoglobulin free light chain, NT-proBNP, and troponin T). On univariate analysis, patients with a Mayo (2012) stage ≥ 3 had a RR 2.1, p<0.0001. On multivariate, only MCF ≤21% (RR 1.5, P =0.01), Mayo (2012) stage ≥ 3 (RR 1.5, P=0.01) and EF<60% (RR 1.7, P=0.0006) were independent prognostic determinants. Finally, we addressed LV-strain among the 294 patients in whom the study was performed. There was a significant correlation between MCF and LV strain (rho =-0.86, P<0.0001). On univariate, LV-strain less negative than -13 generated a RR of 2.3, p<0.0001. In contrast to the model containing MCF, on LV-strain multivariate, EF was no longer significant, but LV-strain less negative than -13 (RR 2.0, P=0.008) and Mayo (2012) stage ≥ 3 (RR 2.0, P=0.008) predicted independently OS. Conclusions: MCF ≤21% identified a subgroup of patients with a high mortality risk, and it was independent of the Mayo (2012) staging but highly correlated with LV strain. An advantage of MCF, which is a novel volumetric measurement of the left ventricular chamber, is that, unlike LV-strain, MCF is simple to calculate from routine ECHO measures. Figure 1. Overall survival of 722 patients according to MCF<21%. Figure 1. Overall survival of 722 patients according to MCF<21%. Disclosures Kumar: AbbVie: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Skyline, Noxxon: Honoraria; Celgene, Millenium, Sanofi, Skyline, BMS, Onyx, Noxxon,: Other: Consultant, no compensation,; Sanofi: Research Funding; Millenium/Takeda: Research Funding; Onyx: Research Funding.
Recent Improvements In Survival In Light Chain Amyloidosis and the Importance of An Early Mortality Risk Score
Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Detweiler‐Short, Kristen, Zeldenrust, Steven R., Greipp, Philip R., Lust, John A., Russell, Stephen, Kyle, Robert A. , Gertz, Morie A. , Dingli, David , Buadi, Francis K. , Leung, Nelson , Russell, Stephen, Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1892-1892

10.1182/blood.v116.21.1892.1892 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1892 Background: Primary or light chain amyloidosis (AL) is a clonal plasma cell disorder characterized by a relatively low plasma cell burden and multi-organ deposition of immunoglobulin light chain derived amyloid fibrils. The survival of patients with amyloidosis is quite variable with median survival of 12–18 months in different series, and largely dependent on the number and severity of organs involved. In addition to new drugs, the combination of melphalan and dexamethasone is an effective regimen for AL and risk adapted approaches to SCT has decreased treatment related mortality. It is not clear if the recent progress in risk stratification and treatment approaches have translated into improved survival for these patients. Methods: We studied two separate cohorts of patients; the first cohort consisting of 2118 patients with AL seen at Mayo Clinic over a 40-year period between November 1967 and August 2006 was used to examine the trends in overall survival from diagnosis during this time period. The second cohort of 443 patients seen between September 2006 and August 2009 were examined only for the changes in early mortality and for validation of a model for predicting early mortality developed using the first cohort of patients. Results: The estimated median follow up for the entire group was 7.8 years (95% CI; 7.1, 8.5). The patients were divided into 4 cohorts based on date of diagnosis; 1966–1976 (n=121), 1977–1986 (n=343), 1987–1996 (n=636) and 1997–2006 (n=1017). The median OS from diagnosis for the four cohorts were 0.9, 1.2, 1.2 and 1.5 years respectively, P < 0.001 (Figure 1). More importantly there was steady improvement in the long-term survival among these patients with 4-year survival estimates of 16%, 21%, 24% and 33% respectively. Next, we specifically looked at the survival trends within the last cohort (1996-2006), dividing the patients into three time periods; 1996–1999 (n=263), 2000–2003 (n=291) and 2003–2006 (n=463). While the OS from diagnosis was relatively unchanged between the first and second time periods (28 vs. 30% 4 year survival), there was significant improvement in the last three year period (42% survival at 4 years); P =0.02. Given the high early mortality in this disease, we specifically examined the one-year mortality among the entire patient cohort and found no clear improvement in terms of one-year mortality. Using logistic regression analysis, we identified cTnT > 0.01, NT-ProBNP > 4200 and Uric Acid > 8.0 mg/dL to be the best predictors of death within one year of diagnosis. The probability of death within one year for those with none, 1, 2, and 3 risk factors was 19, 38, 61, and 78% respectively, P < 0.01 (Figure 2). This model was further validated among patients seen during the most recent three years, September 2006 and August 2009. Conclusion: Survival in AL amyloidosis has improved over time, particularly in the recent years and likely reflects the recent improvements in therapy. However, early mortality remains a problem and baseline factors can be used to identify patients at risk for early mortality, who then can be targeted for risk adapted therapy approaches in clinical trials. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Off Label Use: Lenalidomide for treatment of newly diagnosed myeloma. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria.
Efficacy of Retreatment with Immunomodulatory Compounds In Patients Receiving Initial Therapy for Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma
Madan, Sumit , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Detweiler‐Short, Kristen, Zeldenrust, Steven R., Lust, John A., Greipp, Philip R., Kumar, Shaji , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1964-1964

10.1182/blood.v116.21.1964.1964 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1964 Background: Thalidomide (thal), lenalidomide (len) and pomalidomide (pom) have been shown to have considerable efficacy in patients with newly diagnosed as well as relapsed multiple myeloma (MM). They are often used as initial therapy in patients proceeding to stem cell transplant (SCT), and based on the initial response, are usually considered for salvage therapy during their disease course. However, the retreatment efficacy of these compounds is unknown. We conducted this study to ascertain the degree of response that can be obtained by retreatment with immunomodulatory compounds. Patients and Method: 410 patients with newly diagnosed MM who received either thalidomide-dexamethasone or lenalidomide-dexamethasone were studied. Of these, 183 patients received thalidomide, lenalidomide or pomalidomide (with or without dexamethasone) as one of the salvage regimens following relapse, and form the study group. We included all patients who received the repeat immunomodulatory therapy as salvage treatment at any time during the MM disease course. Results: The median (range) age of the MM patient group was 60 (29-80) years; 117 (64%) were male. Thalidomide and lenalidomide were used as initial therapy in 106 (58%) and 77 (42%) patients, respectively. Patients received a median of 2 treatments (range, 1–6) prior to salvage therapy; bortezomib was used as one of the salvage treatment (prior to the repeat immunomodulatory therapy) in 41 (22%) patients. An autologous stem cell transplant was performed in 118 (64%) patients after the initial immunomodulatory therapy. Almost one half (89; 49%) of the patients went off the first line therapy to undergo a SCT; whereas drug toxicity (26; 14%) and disease progression (21; 11%) were other causes requiring a treatment change. The compound used for salvage therapy was thalidomide, lenalidomide or pomalidomide in 40 (22%), 129 (70%) and 14 (8%) patients, respectively. The responses to salvage therapy based on the initial therapy and the salvage regimen are as shown in Table 1. Overall, 67 (37%) patients achieved a partial response or better and 73 (40%) patients achieved less than a partial response (stable and progressive disease) to repeat immunomodulatory therapy, while the remaining 43 (23%) had non evaluable disease response. Conclusions: Retreatment with an immunomodulatory therapy, especially a different compound, was associated with excellent response rates. Lowest response rates were seen in patients retreated with thalidomide after having received lenalidomide as their initial therapy after the diagnosis of MM. This information is valuable in deciding on the choice of repeat therapy with immunomodulatory compounds in patients with relapsed disease. Disclosures: Dispenzieri: Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding.
Asymptomatic Amyloidosis at the Time of Diagnostic Bone Marrow Biopsy in Newly Diagnosed Patients with Multiple Myeloma and Smoldering Multiple Myeloma.
Siragusa, Sergio , Morice, William G. , Kyle, Robert A. , Greipp, Philip R., Lust, John A., Lacy, Martha Q. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kumar, Shaji , Morice, William George , Gertz, Morie A. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2803-2803

10.1182/blood.v114.22.2803.2803 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2803 Poster Board II-779 Background. The rate of asymptomatic amyloidosis (asym-amyloidosis) detected in patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MM) or smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM) is unknown. This topic is significant because unrecognized AL may be associated with increased mortality may change the patient's management. The objective of the present investigation was to evaluate the number and clinical significance of asym-amyloidosis in MM and SM patients at the time of the diagnostic bone marrow (BM) biopsy for MM. Materials and Methods. The study population was selected from the Mayo Clinic Dysproteinemia database and consisted of consecutive patients with an established diagnosis of MM or SMM without recognition of symptomatic AL. Bone marrow biopsies at diagnosis of MM or SMM were retrospectively stained with Congo Red and reviewed by a single pathologist. A patient was considered to have asym-amyloid if Congo Red staining with apple green birefringence was found. Results. Biopsies from 144 (M 84, F 59) patients were evaluated: 77 had a diagnosis of MM and 67 of SMM. The median age was 59 (range 26-84) years. No differences were found regarding hemoglobin, platelets, prothrombin time, serum and urine proteins, serum albumin, alkaline phosphate, creatinine and β2-microglobulin among MM and SMM patients. At a median follow-up 76 months (range 0-216), 32% patients were alive, 65% dead and 2.7% lost to follow-up. Immunoglobulin isotypes were as follows: 96/144 (67%) had IgG 23/144 (16%) IgA, 12/144 (8%) had light chain only, 1/77 (1%) had IgD, none had IgM and 12/144 (8%) had biclonal or indeterminate; 84/144 (58%) were κ restricted. The presence of amyloid was found in only 2 cases (1%, 95% CI – 0.6 to 3.2), 1 in MM and 1 in SMM group. Neither of these patients had or developed signs or symptoms suggestive of organ involvement by amyloid. Among the 142 other patients without amyloid deposition in their index bone marrow, 1 (0.7%, 95% CI -0.6 to 2.0) developed symptomatic AL after 119 months of follow-up. Characteristics of these three patients are shown in table 1. Conclusions. We found only 2 cases (1%) of amyloidosis in the 144 cases of MM or SMM. Our estimates are lower than the rates which have been reported by others, perhaps because of our high level of suspicion for amyloid at our Amyloidosis Center. These data do not support the need for searching for asym-amyloidosis in patients with newly diagnosed MM or SMM as long as they have no clinical features of AL. Disclosures: Off Label Use: Hydroxyurea use in myelofibrosis. Gertz:celgene: Honoraria; millenium: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Witzig:Novartis: Research Funding. Kumar:celgene: Honoraria; millenium: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Clarithromycin (Biaxin)-Lenalidomide-Low-Dose Dexamethasone (BiRd) Versus Lenalidomide-Low-Dose Dexamethasone (Rd) as Initial Therapy for Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma.
Jayabalan, David , Kumar, Shaji , Pearse, Roger, Leonard, John P. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Coleman, Morton , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Lust, John A., Kyle, Robert A. , Greipp, Philip R., Stewart, A. Keith, Niesvizky, Rubén, Gay, Francesca , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Mark, Tomer M , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Chen‐Kiang, Selina , Roy, Vivek , Buadi, Francis K. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Fonseca, Rafaël

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2868-2868

10.1182/blood.v114.22.2868.2868 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2868 Poster Board II-844 Background and Objective: In newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MM), the combination of lenalidomide plus high-dose dexamethasone (RD) is superior to high-dose dexamethasone (Zonder JA et al, Blood 2007;110:77). Preliminary results show that lenalidomide plus low-dose dexamethasone (Rd) has better 2-year overall survival (OS) compared with RD (Rajkumar SV et al, J Clin Oncol 2008;26:8504). The addition of clarithromycin (Biaxin) to lenalidomide and low-dose dexamethasone (BiRd) has been investigated in a phase II study, demonstrating a high response rate and 2-year OS (Niesvizky R at al, Blood 2008;111:1101-1109). However, the additive value of clarithromycin is not known. No randomized trials have compared Rd versus BiRd, none are planned. The objective of this case–matched study was to compare the efficacy and the toxicity of BiRd vs Rd as initial therapy for newly diagnosed MM. Patients and methods: Data from 72 newly diagnosed MM patients treated at the New York Presbyterian Hospital–Cornell Medical Center, from December 2004 to December 2006, with BiRD, were analyzed. For comparison, an equal number of pair mates were selected among newly diagnosed patients seen at the Mayo Clinic who received Rd, from March 2005 to December 2008. Case matching was performed with respect to age, gender, and transplant status. Patients treated with BiRd received oral lenalidomide (25 mg/day, days 3-21 of cycle 1; days 1-21 of subsequent cycles); dexamethasone (40 mg days 1, 2, 3, 8, 15, 22 of cycle 1; days 1, 8, 15, and 22 of each subsequent cycle); clarithromycin (500 mg twice daily, from day 2 of cycle 1). Patients treated with Rd received oral lenalidomide (25 mg/day, days 1-21) plus low-dose dexamethasone (40 mg days 1, 8, 15, 22). In both groups patients were allowed to discontinue treatment to pursue transplant, but treatment until progression, relapse or unacceptable toxicity was permitted at the physician's discretion. Outcome was analyzed on an intention-to-treat basis. The Chi-square or the rank sum tests were used to compare variables. Time-to-event analysis was performed using the Kaplan-Meier method; comparisons were determined by the log-rank test and the Cox proportional hazards model. Results: Median duration of treatment was 11.8 months in the BiRd group vs 6 months in the Rd group. On intention-to-treat analysis, complete response was significantly higher with BiRd compared to Rd (45.8% vs 13.9%, respectively, p<0.001); similarly very good partial response (VGPR) or better was higher with BiRd (73.6% vs 33.3%, p<0.001). Rates of VGPR or better, after 6 months and 1 year of therapy, were significantly higher in BiRd patients. Both time-to-progression (TTP) (median 48.3 months vs 27.5 months; HR 0.51; 95% CI 0.25-1.06; p=0.071) and PFS (median 48.3 months vs 27.5 months, HR 0.50; 95% CI 0.25-0.98; p=0.044) were higher with BiRd. Median time to next treatment (TTNT) was not reached in BiRd group compared to 29.9 months in Rd patients (HR 0.37 95% CI 0.20-0.66, p<0.001). There was a trend toward better OS with BiRd, (3-year OS: 89.7% vs 73.0%), but the difference was not statistically significant (HR 0.48; 95% CI 0.17-1.37; p=0.170). Thirty-two patients in each group received transplant; median time to transplant was longer in BiRd group (13.5 vs 5.9 months). Results of survival, for patients who received transplant and patients who did not, were similar to those of the total population. On subset analysis, among patients presenting with International Staging System (ISS) stage I/II at diagnosis, TTP, PFS and TTNT were significantly longer in BiRd patients; no significant differences were found among patients with ISS stage III. Main grade 3-4 toxicities of BiRd were hematological, in particular thrombocytopenia (23.6% vs 8.3%, p=0.012); rate of neutropenia was similar between the 2 groups (19.4% vs 16.7%, p=0.665). Infections (16.7% vs 9.7%, p=0.218) and dermatological toxicity (12.5% vs 4.2%, p=0.129) were higher in patients who received Rd. Rate of venous thromboembolism was similar in the 2 groups (9.7% vs 12.5%, respectively in Rd and BiRd patients, p=0.596). Conclusion: Results of this case-control analysis suggest superiority of BiRd in terms of response rate and survival, compared with Rd, and suggest that there may be a significant additive value when clarithromycin is added to Rd. These data indicate the need for randomized prospective phase III studies to evaluate BiRd versus Rd in the treatment of MM. Disclosures: Off Label Use: research drug in combination to standard of care. Kumar:celgene: Research Funding; millenium: Research Funding; bayer: Research Funding; novartis: Research Funding; genzyme: Research Funding. Mark:celgene: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:celgene: Research Funding. Gertz:celgene: Honoraria; genzime: Honoraria; millenium: Honoraria; amgen: Honoraria. Leonard:celgene: Consultancy. Lacy:celgene: Research Funding. Witzig:celgene: Research Funding. Fonseca:medtronic: Consultancy; genzyme: Consultancy; celgene: Consultancy; amgen: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy; otsuka: Consultancy. Greipp:celgene: Research Funding. Niesvizky:celgene: Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Millenium: Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Proteolix: Research Funding, data monitoring committee.