Abstract Background In the 5 years that have passed since the publication of the 2018 International Consensus Statement on Allergy and Rhinology: Allergic Rhinitis (ICAR‐Allergic Rhinitis 2018), the literature has expanded substantially. The ICAR‐Allergic Rhinitis 2023 update presents 144 individual topics on allergic rhinitis (AR), expanded by over 40 topics from the 2018 document. Originally presented topics from 2018 have also been reviewed and updated. The executive summary highlights key evidence‐based findings and recommendation from the full document. Methods ICAR‐Allergic Rhinitis 2023 employed established evidence‐based review with recommendation (EBRR) methodology to individually evaluate each topic. Stepwise iterative peer review and consensus was performed for each topic. The final document was then collated and includes the results of this work. Results ICAR‐Allergic Rhinitis 2023 includes 10 major content areas and 144 individual topics related to AR. For a substantial proportion of topics included, an aggregate grade of evidence is presented, which is determined by collating the levels of evidence for each available study identified in the literature. For topics in which a diagnostic or therapeutic intervention is considered, a recommendation summary is presented, which considers the aggregate grade of evidence, benefit, harm, and cost. Conclusion The ICAR‐Allergic Rhinitis 2023 update provides a comprehensive evaluation of AR and the currently available evidence. It is this evidence that contributes to our current knowledge base and recommendations for patient evaluation and treatment.
Abstract P6-01-41: Influence of HER2 expression status in the distribution of recurrence score from the OncotypeDx assay among women with early-stage estrogen-receptor-positive/HER2-negative breast cancer
Abstract BACKGROUND: The OncotypeDX assay analyzes the expression of 21 genes, including HER2 and Grb7, to assess the predictive effect of chemotherapy in breast cancer recurrence among women with early-stage estrogen-receptor (ER) positive/HER2-negative breast cancer. In this study, we evaluate the distribution of recurrence score from the OncotypeDX assay based on the HER2 expression status by immunohistochemistry (IHC). METHODOLOGY: Utilizing the National Cancer Database, we identified adult women with a diagnosis of stage I – III ER+/HER2- invasive ductal carcinoma of the breast between the years 2010 and 2018. Recurrence scores were classified into low (< 11), intermediate (11-26), and high risk (>26); and the distribution of these recurrence scores cross-tabulated with different IHC scores of HER2 expression (0, 1+, and 2+) by IHC. Women with an IHC score of 2+ had to be negative for HER2 gene amplification by FISH. Multivariate logistic regression model adjusting for age, race, origin, progesterone receptor status, grade, and cancer stage was used to assess the odds of receiving a high OncotypeDx Score (≥26). RESULT: Among 198,931 women with ER+/HER2 negative breast cancer, 59,632 (30.0%) had HER2 IHC score of 0, 102,170 (51.4%) had IHC score of 1+, and 37,129 (18.6%) women were with IHC score of 2+. The median age at diagnosis of breast cancer among all three categories of HER2 expression was 59 years. The median recurrence score for women with IHC scores of 0,1+, and 2+ was 15, 15, and 16 respectively (p < 0.001). A higher proportion of women with HER2 IHC score of 2+ had a high recurrence score compared to women with an IHC score of 0 (15.2% vs. 13%, p < 0.001). In multivariate analysis, compared to women with HER2 IHC score of 0, women with HER2 IHC score of 2+/FISH negative were observed to have higher Odds (OR: 1.16; 95% CI: 1.11 – 1.20, p < 0.001) of receiving high recurrence score. There was no significant difference in the odds of receiving a high recurrence score between women with IHC 0+ and 1+(OR: 0.99; 95% CI: 0.96 – 1.03, p 0.82). CONCLUSION: Women with a HER2 IHC score of 2+ were observed to have a higher odds of receiving high-risk recurrence scores as compared to women with IHC score of 0. This needs to be further correlated with the response to chemotherapy and the risk of recurrence. Citation Format: Anish Shah, Pravash Budhathoki, Suman Gaire, Utsav Joshi, Siddhartha Yadav. Influence of HER2 expression status in the distribution of recurrence score from the OncotypeDx assay among women with early-stage estrogen-receptor-positive/HER2-negative breast cancer [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2022 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium; 2022 Dec 6-10; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2023;83(5 Suppl):Abstract nr P6-01-41.
Abstract P4-06-04: Clinical outcomes of loco-regional HER2-positive invasive lobular carcinoma of the breast
Abstract Background: HER2-positive invasive lobular carcinoma (ILC) of the breast is a rare entity. Treatment decisions for HER2-positive lobular breast cancer are often extrapolated from the HER2-positive ductal subtype of breast cancer but the clinical outcomes and prognostic factors are not well defined. Methodology: Women with a diagnosis of stage I to III HER2-positive ILC or invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC) of the breast between 2010 and 2018 were identified from the National Cancer Database. Baseline characteristics were compared between ILC and IDC using Chi-square test for categorical variables and the Mann-Whitney U test for continuous variables. Five-year overall survival (OS) was estimated by the Kaplan Meir method. Multivariate cox proportional hazards regression model including age, race, ethnicity, Charleston Deyo score, grade, TNM stage, and treatment modalities such as type of surgery, chemotherapy, and radiation was used to identify factors associated with OS in HER2-positive ILC. In a subset of patients receiving neoadjuvant chemotherapy, the odds of achieving a complete pathological response were compared between women with ILC and IDC in a multivariate logistic regression model adjusting for age, race, ethnicity, Charleston Deyo score, grade, and clinical stage. Results: A total of 4,197 women with HER2-positive ILC and 116,984 women with HER2-positive IDC were included in the final analysis. The median age at diagnosis was 63 years for women with HER2-positive ILC and 56 years for women with HER2-positive IDC (p< 0.001). The five-year OS among women with HER2-positive ILC was 93.1%, 90.8%,and 78.8% in TNM stages I, II, and III respectively. In multivariate analysis, a significant difference in difference in overall survival was not observed between women with HER2 positive ILC and IDC (Hazard Ratio [HR]: 1.0, 95% Confidence Interval [CI]: 0.9 - 1.1, p=0.55). Among women receiving neoadjuvant chemotherapy, a complete pathological response was observed in 31.7% of women with HER2-positive ILC and 42.7% of HER2-positive IDC. In multivariate analysis, there was no difference in odds of achieving a complete pathological response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy between HER2-positive ILC and IDC (Odds Ratio [OR]: 0.8, 95%CI: 0.7 - 1.0, p=0.12). Higher odds of complete pathological response in HER2-positive ILC were observed for women with estrogen-receptor negative (OR: 2.0, 95% CI: 1.1- 3.8), p= 0.02) and progesterone-receptor negative (OR 2.4, 95%CI: 1.5- 3.7), p< 0.001) tumors. The five-year OS for women with a complete pathological response, partial response, and no response after neoadjuvant chemotherapy in HER2-positive ILC were 89.6%, 84.9%, and 77.3% respectively (p=0.01). Conclusion: This study demonstrates that HER2-positive ILC has comparable clinical outcomes to HER2-positive IDC and response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy correlates with OS in HER2-positive ILC. These findings lend support to the current practice of treating HER2-positive ILC and IDC in a similar manner. Citation Format: Suman Gaire, Pravash Budhathoki, Utsav Joshi, Anish Shah, Grace M. Choong, Siddhartha Yadav. Clinical outcomes of loco-regional HER2-positive invasive lobular carcinoma of the breast [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2022 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium; 2022 Dec 6-10; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2023;83(5 Suppl):Abstract nr P4-06-04.
Abstract P4-06-05: Response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy among women with triple-negative breast cancer by HER2 expression status
Abstract Background: - Low levels of HER2 expression among women with HER2-negative breast cancer is an emerging target. In addition, prior studies have suggested that low levels of HER2 expression might confer resistance to chemotherapy among women with triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC). In this study, we assess the response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy among women with TNBC with varying degrees of HER2 expression. Methodology: - Utilizing the National Cancer Database, we identified adult women treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy for a diagnosis of clinical TNM stage I to III triple-negative invasive ductal carcinoma of the breast between the years 2010 and 2018. Baseline characteristics were compared between HER2 immunohistochemistry (IHC) scores of 0, 1 +, and 2+ (Women with HER2 2+ expression had to be negative for amplification in the HER2 gene by FISH) using Chi-square for categorical variables. The odds of achieving a complete pathological response were compared among women with different HER2 expression statuses in a multivariate logistic regression model adjusting for age, race, ethnicity, grade of the tumor, and clinical TNM stage at diagnosis. A multivariate cox proportional hazards regression model was used to identify the prognostic effect of HER2 expression on overall survival (OS) adjusting for age at diagnosis, race, ethnicity, grade of tumor, and clinical TNM stage at diagnosis. Results: - A total of 11,038 women with HER2 IHC score of 0, 8,718 women with a score of 1+ and 2,700 women with a score of 2+ were included in the final analysis. The median age at diagnosis was 52 for women with a HER2 IHC score of 0, 53 for women with a HER2 IHC score of 1+ and 54 for women with an IHC score of 2+/FISH negative. The rates of complete pathological response among women with HER2 IHC scores of 0, 1+, and 2+ were 39.5%, 38.1%, and 36.1% respectively. In multivariate analysis, a significant difference in the odds of achieving complete pathological response was not observed for women with HER2 1+ (OR: 1.1, 95% CI: 0.95-1.20, p = 0.3) or HER2 2+ (OR: 0.9, 95% CI: 0.7-1.0, p = 0.1) tumors compared to women with HER2 IHC score of 0. In multivariate Cox regression analysis, women with TNBC with HER2 IHC score 2+ were found to have a better OS (Hazard Ratio [HR]: 0.88, 95% CI: 0.80-0.97, p = 0.01) compared to women with HER2 IHC score of 0 whereas a significant difference in OS was not observed between women with HER2 IHC scores of 0 and 1+ (HR: 0.95, 95% CI: 0.89–1.01, p = 0.1). Conclusion: - This study demonstrates that HER2 expression status does not influence the rates of complete pathological response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy in women with TNBC. However, women with HER2 IHC score of 2+ were found to have a favorable prognosis, which needs to be evaluated further in future studies. Citation Format: Pravash Budhathoki, Anish Shah, Suman Gaire, Utsav Joshi, Siddhartha Yadav. Response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy among women with triple-negative breast cancer by HER2 expression status [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2022 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium; 2022 Dec 6-10; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2023;83(5 Suppl):Abstract nr P4-06-05.
Dynamic NIR Fluorescence Imaging and Machine Learning Framework for Stratifying High vs. Low Notch-Dll4 Expressing Host Microenvironment in Triple-Negative Breast Cancer
Delta like canonical notch ligand 4 (Dll4) expression levels in tumors are known to affect the efficacy of cancer therapies. This study aimed to develop a model to predict Dll4 expression levels in tumors using dynamic enhanced near-infrared (NIR) imaging with indocyanine green (ICG). Two rat-based consomic xenograft (CXM) strains of breast cancer with different Dll4 expression levels and eight congenic xenograft strains were studied. Principal component analysis (PCA) was used to visualize and segment tumors, and modified PCA techniques identified and analyzed tumor and normal regions of interest (ROIs). The average NIR intensity for each ROI was calculated from pixel brightness at each time interval, yielding easily interpretable features including the slope of initial ICG uptake, time to peak perfusion, and rate of ICG intensity change after reaching half-maximum intensity. Machine learning algorithms were applied to select discriminative features for classification, and model performance was evaluated with a confusion matrix, receiver operating characteristic curve, and area under the curve. The selected machine learning methods accurately identified host Dll4 expression alterations with sensitivity and specificity above 90%. This may enable stratification of patients for Dll4 targeted therapies. NIR imaging with ICG can noninvasively assess Dll4 expression levels in tumors and aid in effective decision making for cancer therapy.
Vaccine hesitancy decreases in rheumatic diseases, long-term concerns remain in myositis: a comparative analysis of the COVAD surveys
Abstract Objective COVID-19 vaccines have a favorable safety profile in patients with autoimmune rheumatic diseases (AIRDs) such as idiopathic inflammatory myopathies (IIMs); however, hesitancy continues to persist among these patients. Therefore, we studied the prevalence, predictors and reasons for hesitancy in patients with IIMs, other AIRDs, non-rheumatic autoimmune diseases (nrAIDs) and healthy controls (HCs), using data from the two international COVID-19 Vaccination in Autoimmune Diseases (COVAD) e-surveys. Methods The first and second COVAD patient self-reported e-surveys were circulated from March to December 2021, and February to June 2022 (ongoing). We collected data on demographics, comorbidities, COVID-19 infection and vaccination history, reasons for hesitancy, and patient reported outcomes. Predictors of hesitancy were analysed using regression models in different groups. Results We analysed data from 18 882 (COVAD-1) and 7666 (COVAD-2) respondents. Reassuringly, hesitancy decreased from 2021 (16.5%) to 2022 (5.1%) (OR: 0.26; 95% CI: 0.24, 0.30, P < 0.001). However, concerns/fear over long-term safety had increased (OR: 3.6; 95% CI: 2.9, 4.6, P < 0.01). We noted with concern greater skepticism over vaccine science among patients with IIMs than AIRDs (OR: 1.8; 95% CI: 1.08, 3.2, P = 0.023) and HCs (OR: 4; 95% CI: 1.9, 8.1, P < 0.001), as well as more long-term safety concerns/fear (IIMs vs AIRDs – OR: 1.9; 95% CI: 1.2, 2.9, P = 0.001; IIMs vs HCs – OR: 5.4 95% CI: 3, 9.6, P < 0.001). Caucasians [OR 4.2 (1.7–10.3)] were likely to be more hesitant, while those with better PROMIS physical health score were less hesitant [OR 0.9 (0.8–0.97)]. Conclusion Vaccine hesitancy has decreased from 2021 to 2022, long-term safety concerns remain among patients with IIMs, particularly in Caucasians and those with poor physical function.
P786 Induction of endoscopic response, remission and ulcer-free endoscopy with upadacitinib is associated with improved clinical outcomes in patients with Crohn’s disease
Abstract Background STRIDE-II guidelines recommend endoscopic healing as an important treatment goal in Crohn’s disease (CD). This study evaluated the association of achieving endoscopic outcomes at week 12 and clinical outcomes at week 52 of maintenance treatment in patients with CD treated with upadacitinib (UPA). Methods This post-hoc analysis evaluated data from two Phase 3 UPA induction (U-EXCEED and U-EXCEL) trials and the maintenance (U-ENDURE) trial in patients with moderate to severe CD. Patients who responded to 12-week induction therapy with UPA (45 mg per day [QD]) in U-EXCEED or U-EXCEL and received maintenance therapy with UPA (15 or 30 mg QD) up to 52 weeks in U-ENDURE were included. Clinical outcomes (CD activity index [CDAI] remission, CDAI response, steroid-free CDAI remission, high sensitivity C-reactive protein [hs-CRP] level ≤5 mg/L, and fecal calprotectin level [F-cal] ≤250 mcg/g), were evaluated at week 52 and compared between patients who achieved endoscopic response, endoscopic remission and ulcer-free endoscopy (absence of ulceration) at week 12 and those who did not using Chi-square test. Results Of 337 clinical responders included in the analyses, 152 (45.1%), 87 (25.8%), and 75 (22.3%) patients achieved endoscopic response, endoscopic remission, and ulcer-free endoscopy, respectively, at the end of induction. Significantly more patients who achieved an endoscopic response at end of induction (vs those who did not) attained clinical outcomes at week 52 (CDAI remission, 52.0% vs 34.6%; CDAI response, 54.6% vs 39.5%; hsCRP ≤5 mg/L, 52.0% vs 30.8%; and F-cal ≤250 mcg/g, 42.1% vs 21.6%; P≤0.01, Table 1). Patients who achieved an endoscopic response vs those who did not at end of induction were also more likely to attain steroid-free CDAI remission (50.0% vs 30.9%) at week 52, (P≤0.05, Table 1). Similar findings were observed in patients who achieved endoscopic remission vs those who did not at end of induction (P≤0.01, Table 1). Significantly more patients attained CDAI remission (58.7% vs 37.7%), CDAI response (58.7% vs 42.7%), hsCRP ≤5 mg/L (58.7% vs 35.0%) and F-cal ≤250 mcg/g (50.7% vs 25.0%) at week 52, among patients who achieved ulcer-free endoscopy vs those who did not at end of induction (P≤0.05, Table 1). Conclusion Achieving endoscopic outcomes at end of induction is associated with meaningful improvement in symptoms and inflammatory biomarkers at 52 weeks for patients with CD receiving UPA therapy. Endoscopic remission and ulcer-free endoscopy are associated with very similar long-term benefits.
P439 Induction of endoscopic response, remission and ulcer-free endoscopy with upadacitinib is associated with improved quality of life in patients with Crohn’s disease
Abstract Background Patients with Crohn’s disease (CD) experience reduced quality of life (QoL), and disease-related impact on work productivity, contributing to a high disease burden. This study evaluated the association of achieving endoscopic outcomes at week 12 and associated QoL at week 52 in patients with CD treated with upadacitinib (UPA). Methods This post-hoc analysis evaluated data from two Phase 3 UPA induction (U-EXCEED and U-EXCEL) trials and one maintenance (U-ENDURE) trial in patients with moderate to severe CD. Patients who responded to 12-week induction therapy with UPA (45 mg per day [QD]) in U-EXCEED or U-EXCEL and received maintenance therapy with UPA (15 or 30 mg QD) up to 52 weeks in U-ENDURE were included. Meaningful improvement in QoL outcomes (Inflammatory Bowel Disease Questionnaire [IBDQ] remission ≥170, IBDQ response increase ≥16, Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy – Fatigue [FACIT-F] response increase ≥9, Short Form 36 [SF-36] Physical Component Score [PCS] and Mental Component Score [MCS] change ≥5, and Work Productivity and Activity Impairment Questionnaire [WPAI] change ≥7%) was evaluated at week 52 and compared between patients who achieved endoscopic response, endoscopic remission and ulcer-free endoscopy (absence of ulceration) at week 12 and those who did not using Chi-square test. Results Of 337 clinical responders included in the analyses, 152 (45.1%), 87 (25.8%), and 75 (22.2%) patients achieved endoscopic response, endoscopic remission, and ulcer-free endoscopy, respectively, at the end of induction. Significantly more patients who achieved an endoscopic response at end of induction (vs those who did not) attained a meaningful improvement in PROs by week 52 (IBDQ remission, 52.6% vs 30.3%; IBDQ response, 56.6% vs 36.8%; FACIT-F response, 46.7% vs 25.9%; SF-36 PCS 49.3% vs 30.8% and MCS 39.5% vs 25.9%; all P≤0.01, Table 1). Additionally, patients who achieved endoscopic response (vs those who did not) at the end of induction were more likely to attain meaningful improvement in WPAI overall work impairment by week 52 (47.1% vs 26.5%, P≤0.01, Table 1). Similar findings were observed in patients who achieved endoscopic remission (P≤0.01, Table 1) and ulcer-free endoscopy (P≤0.05, Table 1) vs those who did not at end of induction. Conclusion Achieving endoscopic outcomes at end of induction treatment was associated with meaningful improvement in quality of life and overall work productivity at 52 weeks for patients with CD receiving UPA. Endoscopic remission and ulcer-free endoscopy were associated with very similar long-term benefit.
Patient Satisfaction Scores Impact Pediatrician Practice Patterns, Job Satisfaction, and Burnout
Patient satisfaction (PS) surveying has become a commonly used measure of physician performance, but little is known about the impact on pediatricians. To investigate our hypothesis that PS surveys negatively impact pediatricians, we conducted a survey at an academic children’s medical center. Of 155 eligible physicians, 115 responded (response rate 74%). Two-thirds (68%) did not find the PS score report useful and 88% did not feel that PS scores accurately reflect the physician’s clinical ability. A third reported ordering tests, medications, or consultations due to pressure for higher PS scores. In addition, one-third agreed that PS surveys contribute to burnout and make it difficult to practice meaningful medicine. Overall, PS score reporting has a negative impact on pediatricians, especially those who are female, BIPOC (Black, Indigenous, and People of color), subspecialists, younger, and attended non-US medical schools. Further investigation into improved methods for providing feedback to pediatric physicians is warranted.
Five-Year Experience with Transcystic Laparoscopic Common Bile Duct Exploration
Background: Common bile duct (CBD) stones associated with cholecystitis can be treated by single-stage CBD exploration at the time of cholecystectomy or a two-stage approach with endoscopic stone extraction before or after cholecystectomy. The ideal management remains a matter of debate. The aim of this study is to analyze our outcomes with transcystic laparoscopic common bile duct exploration (LCBDE). Material and Methods: A retrospective review of patients who underwent transcystic LCBDE between 2015 and 2019 was performed. Results: A total of 106 patients underwent transcystic LCBDE over 5 years. We performed 1192 laparoscopic cholecystectomies with cholangiograms from March 2015 to December 2019. Fifteen patients had a preoperative endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) for CBD stones seen on magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography that during laparoscopic cholecystectomy with intraoperative cholangiogram (IOC), there were stones and/or sludge found in the CBD, which required clearance through a transcystic approach. Of the 91 patients who did not have a preoperative ERCP, clearance of the CBD was successful through a transcystic approach in 78 patients (86%). In the 13 patients that intraoperative clearance was not achieved ( n = 13, 14%), a postoperative ERCP was performed. A total of 28 patients underwent either pre- or postoperative ERCP ( n = 28, 26%). Choledochotomy was not performed in any of the patients. The mean operative time was 127 minutes (127 ± 48). The mean hospital length of stay (LOS) was 4 days (3.9 ± 2.8) with a median LOS of 3 days. Complications observed include wound infection ( n = 2, 2%), pancreatitis after ERCP ( n = 1, 1%), pneumonia ( n = 1, 1%), and right hepatic duct injury ( n = 1, 1%). Conclusion: Transcystic LCBDE is an effective and safe option for treatment of CBD stones. While a transcystic approach does not guarantee clearance of the CBD, it avoids the morbidity associated with a choledochotomy and can often prevent patients from having to undergo an additional procedure.