Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2359 citation(s) found for "K, Long".

Long Term Clinical Outcomes in Patients with Massive Splenomegaly and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma Treated with Splenectomy.
Smeltzer, Jacob P., Taner, Timucin, Nagorney, David M. , Ristow, Kay M., Harmsen, William S. , Donohue, John H., Habermann, Thomas M. , Colgan, Joseph P. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Slettedahl, Seth W.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2692-2692

10.1182/blood.v120.21.2692.2692 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2692 Background: Massive splenomegaly is occasionally encountered in patients with Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma (NHL) and can be associated with abdominal symptoms, anemia and thrombocytopenia. The spleen may also be a primary focus of the disease itself. Splenectomy offers the benefit of localized treatment of the disease as well as relief of symptoms from splenomegaly and associated cytopenias. The safety and long term clinical outcomes of splenectomy for massive splenomegaly (>1500 gm) in patients with various histologies of NHL was analyzed. Methods: Data was obtained from clinical records of 90 patients with a diagnosis of NHL who underwent a splenectomy at Mayo Clinic Rochester from January 1998 to December 2007. Demographics, previous treatments, histology, post- surgical complications were collected and analyzed for the entire cohort. Additionally, median overall survival, improvement in symptoms, anemia and thrombocytopenia were analyzed by NHL type. Results: Median age at splenectomy was 67 years (range 42–84 yrs.) and 56 (62%) of patients were male. Average time from diagnosis to splenectomy was 3 months (range 0–217 months). Splenectomy was the first treatment in 56 (62%) patients; the other 34 patients were treated with chemotherapy with an average of two previous regimens. Most patients had involvement outside of the spleen, 65 (72%) with concurrent bone marrow involvement and 35 (50%) with lymph node involvement. Various different NHL histologies were represented: marginal zone (MZ) (34%), mantle cell (MC) (26%), diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) (10%), follicular (FL) (11%), lymphoplasmacytic (LP) (6%) and T cell NOS (4%). With a median follow-up time of 25 months, the median overall survival differed by histology type of NHL (Table 1). Indolent lymphomas such as FL, LP and MZ had more favorable survival compared with more aggressive lymphomas such as DLBCL and T cell NOS. Splenectomy was safe and well tolerated with only one treatment related death. There were no reported post-splenectomy septic events. Two patients did develop a portal vein thrombosis. 95% of patients had relief in pressure and abdominal symptoms post-splenectomy. With the exception of patients with DLBCL and T-cell NHL, a majority of patients had improvement in anemia and thrombocytopenia related to splenomegaly (Table 2). Conclusions: This represents the largest reported series of patients with lymphoma treated with splenectomy. Our results indicate that median overall survival after splenectomy is determined by the underlying type of NHL. Patients with LP, FL, MZ and MCL have a favorable outcomes following splenectomy. Splenectomy remains a safe and effective treatment option for massive splenomegaly in selected patients during the course of their disease management. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
R-CHOP Versus (vs) CHOP Followed by Maintenance Rituximab (MR) Vs Observation In Older Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL) Patients (pts): Long-Term Follow-up of Intergroup E4494/C9793
Morrison, Vicki A., Fisher, Richard I., Cheson, Bruce D. , Horning, Sandra J., Hong, Fangxin , Habermann, Thomas M. , Kahl, Brad S. , Peterson, Bruce A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 589-589

10.1182/blood.v116.21.589.589 Get It

Abstract Abstract 589 Background: The initial results of this intergroup trial with median follow-up of 3.5 years (yrs) were previously reported (J Clin Oncol 24:3121, 2006). We present updated results with median follow-up of 9.4 yrs from induction therapy randomization, and 9.0 yrs from maintenance randomization. Methods: 632 patients (pts), age >60 yrs, with DLBCL were randomized to CHOP+rituximab 375 mg/m2 IV, administered Day -7, -3, and two days before cycles 3/5/7 (if given) (R-CHOP), versus CHOP, for two cycles beyond best response for 6–8 cycles total. Pts were stratified by the International Prognostic Index (IPI) (<3 vs >3). 415 pts responding to R-CHOP or CHOP were then randomized to maintenance rituximab 375 mg/m2 weekly times 4, every 6 months for 2 yrs starting 4 weeks after the last chemotherapy (MR, n=207), or observation (OBS, n=208). Results are presented for the 546 (267 R-CHOP; 279 CHOP) pts for induction, and 352 (174 MR; 178 observation) evaluable, centrally reviewed, maintenance pts. Failure-free survival (FFS) was the primary endpoint. The stratified weighted Cox regression was used to remove the effect of MR in comparing induction treatment, and stratified log-rank test used to assess maintenance effect. Results: Baseline characteristics and response to induction were balanced. 9-yr FFS and OS) are 35% and 44% for R-CHOP, and 25% and 37% for CHOP. Compared with CHOP, R-CHOP significantly prolonged FFS (p=.008), but not OS (p=.11). Pts were categorized into low-risk (LR) and high-risk (HR) groups according to their IPI (<3 or 33) (LR, n=217; HR, n=327). A significant difference in the effect of induction therapy was observed for high-risk patients only for FFS (p=0.02, HR=0.61, 95% CI, 0.51 to 0.93) but not for OS. MR significantly prolonged FFS (log-rank p=0.018, HR=0.71, 95%CI, 0.54 to 0.94), but not OS (p=0.44, HR=0.89, 95%CI, 0.65 to 1.20). A significant interaction between maintenance and induction therapies was observed in that MR significantly prolonged FFS after CHOP (p=0.003, HR=0.56, 95%CI, 0.38 to 0.82), but not after R-CHOP (p=0.89, HR=0.97, 95% CI, 0.64 to 1.47). There was no OS difference with MR after CHOP (p=0.19, HR=0.76, 95% CI. 0.50 to 1.15) or R-CHOP (p=0.77, HR=1.07, 95% CI, 0.68 to 1.68). Median time to failure after maintenance randomization following CHOP+MR was 9.5 yrs vs 2.0 yrs for CHOP+OBS (p=0.003) and following R-CHOP+MR was 8.5 yrs vs 7.5 yrs for R-CHOP+OBS (p=NS). Proportionately more treatment failures occurred within 2 yrs after CHOP+OBS (73%) compared to CHOP+MR (47%), p=0.01. In contrast, the proportion of failures within 2 yrs was similar for R-CHOP+OBS (38%) and R-CHOP+MR (36%), p=NS. Conclusions: Initial R-CHOP therapy, as compared with CHOP, resulted in improved DFS and FFS for older DLBCL pts. MR after CHOP, but not after R-CHOP, significantly prolonged time to failure but did not prolong OS. However, FFS was 42% at 9 yrs among R-CHOP responders, with or without MR. Future treatment strategies should build upon these findings in this older patient population, often with significant co-morbidities. Disclosures: Morrison: merck: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; celgene: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; amgen: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; genentech: Speakers Bureau; pfizer: Speakers Bureau. Fisher:roche: Consultancy. Horning:Genentech: Employment.
Arabinosyl Cytosine: A Useful Agent in the Treatment of Acute Leukemia in Adults
Ellison, Rose Ruth, Holland, James F., Weil, Marise, Jacquillat, C, Boiron, M, Bernard, Jean, Sawitsky, Arthur, Rosner, Fred, Gussoff, Bernard D., Silver, Richard T. , Karanas, Arthur, Cuttner, Janet, Spurr, Charles L., Hayes, Donald M., Leone, Louis A. , Haurani, Farid I., Kyle, Robert A. , Forcier, R. Jackson, Moon, John H., BLOM, JOHANNES, HUTCHINSON, J. L.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 507-523

10.1182/blood.v32.4.507.507 Get It

Abstract Arabinosyl cytosine (ara-C), a synthetic pyrimidine nucleoside related to the normal metabolites cytidine and deoxycytidine, has been found capable of producing marrow remission at tolerable doses in acute myelocytic and acute lymphocytic leukemia in adults. There were 16 per cent remissions complete in all aspects, 3 per cent complete except for hemoglobin level, and 6 per cent partial remissions among 180 adults with acute myelocytic leukemia treated with any one of 8 variants of infusion duration or daily dose of ara-C. Twenty-four per cent of 37 adults with acute lymphocytic or unclassified leukemia had complete or partial remissions. The comparison of 1, 4, 12 and 24 hours infusion of ara-C (to total dose tolerated) does not show significant superiority for any one group. The complete remission rate with 1 or 12 hour infusions, however, is 25 per cent (superior to that obtained with 6-mercaptopurine) and the recommended schedule of treatment for ara-C based on these data is, therefore, daily infusions of 100 or 50 mg./m.2 in one hour for approximately 3 to 6 weeks followed by maintenance therapy of once weekly subcutaneous injection of 30 mg./m.2 of ara-C. Platelet transfusions should be available when ara-C is used.
Meningeal Involvement as First Manifestation of Acute Myeloblastic Transformation in Chronic Granulocytic Leukemia
Kwaan, Hau C. , Pierre, Robert V., Long, Dewey L.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 33 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 348-352

10.1182/blood.v33.2.348.348 Get It

Abstract A patient with chronic granulocytic leukemia is presented with documented central nervous system myeloblastic transformation, while in hematologic remission. This transformation was confirmed by the demonstration of myeloblasts with the Philadelphia (Ph1) chromosome in the cerebrospinal fluid. The course of his illness was unusual in that the initial single manifestation of the acute myeloblastic transformation was an acute meningeal leukemia. Intrathecal Methotrexate treatment resulted in a remission for three months, following which general systemic involvement by acute myeloblastic leukemia ocurred.
Long-Term Survival Data in 652 Patients with Primary Myelofibrosis or Polycythemia Vera— Trends in Recent Years.
Vaidya, Rakhee , Gangat, Naseema , Siragusa, Sergio, Schwager, Susan M., Hanson, Curtis A. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2910-2910

10.1182/blood.v114.22.2910.2910 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2910 Poster Board II-886 Background: Polycythemia vera (PV) and primary myelofibrosis (PMF) are stem cell-derived myeloproliferative neoplasms characterized clinically by increased red cell volume and bone marrow fibrosis, respectively. Phlebotomy is the cornerstone of treatment in PV whereas hydroxyurea has been the traditional drug of choice in both PV and PMF. Over the last 20 years, several new treatment approaches have been introduced and promoted (e.g. interferon-alpha, anagrelide, thalidomide, allogeneic stem cell transplantation) but their benefit in terms of survival has not been confirmed in controlled studies. Methods: Study patients were recruited form the Mayo Clinic database for myeloproliferative neoplasms. Diagnosis was based on 2001 WHO criteria. Follow-up information was updated in July, 2009. In order to assess changes in survival over time, patients were stratified into two groups by year-of-diagnosis: 1970-1990 and 1991-2005. Survival analysis was performed by the Kaplan-Meier method and comparisons made by the log-rank test. Cox regression model was used for multivariable analysis. Results: 652 patients were studied, including 314 with PMF (median age 57 years, range 18-88; 193 males) and 338 with PV (median age 63 years, range 18-93; 183 males). Overall median survivals were 6.5 years for PMF and 12.2 years for PV (p<0.0001); ten- and twenty-year survival rates were 37% and 13% in PMF and 60% and 18% in PV (Figure). Both the International Prognostic Scoring System for PMF (IPSS; Cervantes et al. Blood 2009;113:2895) and the age/leukocyte count-based PSS for PV (Gangat et al. BJH 2007;138:354) were validated in the current series of patients. Considering all patients, there was no significant difference in survival when either PMF (p=0.91) or PV (p=0.73) patients were stratified according to year-of-diagnosis (Figure); median survivals were 4.7 and 6.6 years in PMF patients diagnosed 1970-1990 (n=54) and 1991-2005 (n=260), respectively; the corresponding median survival figures for PV were 11.8 (n=170) and 12.2 (n=168) years. These results did not change when adjusted for age and sex and, in PV, for age/leukocyte count-based PSS. In PMF, however, borderline significance (p=0.05) was noted when IPSS scores were introduced into the Cox model with further analysis showing improved survival in Int-2/high risk patients with PMF diagnosed after 1990 (p=0.01). Conclusion: The current study provides mature survival data in PMF and PV using large cohorts of consecutive patients seen at a single institution. Although median survival is significantly better in PV compared to PMF, their survival curves converge after 20 years of follow-up, underscoring the poor long-term prognosis in PV patients. The study also suggests improved survival for high/intermediate-2 risk PMF in recent years. Disclosures: Off Label Use: hydroxyurea use in myelofibrosis.
Update On The Long-Term Efficacy and Safety Of Momelotinib, a JAK1 and JAK2 Inhibitor, For The Treatment Of Myelofibrosis
Pardanani, Animesh , Wadleigh, Martha , Sirhan, Shireen , Bavisotto, Linda M. , Kowalski, Mark , Niforos, Demi, Tefferi, Ayalew , Gotlib, Jason , Gupta, Vikas , Roberts, Andrew W. , Kawashima, Jun, Lee, Peter , Deng, Wei

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 108-108

10.1182/blood.v122.21.108.108 Get It

Abstract Background Momelotinib (MMB, GS-0387, CYT387) is a JAK1 and JAK2 inhibitor under investigation for the treatment of myelofibrosis. Preliminary results of a phase I/II core study (n=166) were previously reported. Subjects who achieved at least stable disease in the core study could continue MMB treatment in an extension study (n=120). Final data from the phase I/II core study and updated data from the extension study are presented. Methods Subjects with myelofibrosis categorized as IPSS intermediate-2 or high risk, or intermediate-1 risk with symptomatic splenomegaly or hepatomegaly and/or unresponsive to available therapy, were enrolled. Following a dose escalation phase, subjects were treated on a dose expansion phase in the core study with MMB at either 150 mg or 300 mg once-daily, or 150 mg twice-daily for 9 months. In the extension study, MMB was at the same dose the subject tolerated and derived clinical benefit from in the core study. Clinical responses were adjudicated according to IWG-MRT criteria. Spleen Response was defined as ≥ 50% reduction in palpable splenomegaly that lasted ≥ 8 weeks (wks) for baseline splenomegaly ≥ 10 cm, plus resolution of palpable splenomegaly that lasted ≥ 8 wks for baseline splenomegaly > 5 to < 10 cm. Anemia Response was defined as transfusion-free interval of ≥ 12 wks for baseline transfusion dependence, plus ≥ 2 g/dL rise in hemoglobin (Hb) for baseline transfusion independence and Hb < 10 g/dL. Baseline transfusion dependence was defined as ≥ 2U RBC transfusion in the 30 days prior to first dose of MMB or identified as transfusion dependent in medical history. Results As of April 2013, 58 of 120 subjects remained on treatment in the open-label extension study, with median treatment duration of 507 days (range 23-1036) for both core and extension studies. Based on interim analysis, the most common reasons for discontinuation from the extension study were disease progression (n=13), investigator's decision (n=12), and consent withdrawal (n=10), with 2 drug-related adverse events (both peripheral neuropathy) that led to study discontinuation. Efficacy data for the core and extension studies are depicted in table below. Median time to onset of Spleen Response was not yet reached (range 6-693 days), median duration of Spleen Response was 324 days (range 56-936). Median duration of 12-week transfusion independence was not yet reached (91-987 days), median duration of Anemia Response was not yet reached (57-987). Constitutional symptoms assessment at 3 months for the core study showed ≥ 50% improvement in 72%, 46%, 77%, 100%, and 74% of subjects with pruritis, cough, bone pain, fever, and night sweats respectively. Most common Grade 3 or 4 treatment-related events were thrombocytopenia (29%), neutropenia (5%), and elevated lipase (4%) without clinical pancreatitis. Peripheral neuropathy was reported by 38% of subjects, all ≤ Grade 2, with 17 subjects experiencing neuropathy at baseline. Four subjects transformed into acute leukemia (1 in core study, 3 in extension study). There was no treatment-related death. Conclusion Prolonged administration of MMB for treatment of myelofibrosis is well tolerated and has an acceptable safety profile. MMB is efficacious in durably reducing myelofibrosis-related splenomegaly as well as improving transfusion requirement and disease-related symptoms. These data form the basis for the phase 3 randomized study of MMB in myelofibrosis. Disclosures: Gupta: Novartis: Lecture fee, Lecture fee Other; Novartis: Consultancy; Incyte: Consultancy; Novartis: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding. Bavisotto:YM Biosciences: Consultancy. Kawashima:Gilead Sciences: Employment. Lee:Gilead Sciences: Employment. Kowalski:Gilead Sciences: Employment. Deng:Gilead Sciences: Employment. Niforos:Gilead Sciences: Employment.
Improved Outcome of CLL Patients with Leukemic Clones Expressing Mutated IGHV May Not Be Due to An Inability to Bind (auto)Antigen In Vivo
Kaufman, Matthew, Yan, Xiao‐Jie , Rassenti, Laura Z., Brown, Jennifer R. , Byrd, John C. , Rai, Kanti R, Ghia, Emanuela M. , Neuberg, Donna , Kay, Neil E. , Rai, Kanti R, Kipps, Thomas J. , Chiorazzi, Nicholas

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2441-2441

10.1182/blood.v116.21.2441.2441 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2441 Background: CLL patients with mutated IGHVs (M-CLL) have clinical outcomes better than patients with unmutated BCRs (U-CLL). It is believed that this difference stems from the fact that somatic mutations have altered the structure of the BCR such that it no longer binds stimulatory (auto)antigens and therefore cannot deliver trophic signals to the leukemic cells. We sought to determine if this belief could be corroborated by analyzing the types (silent vs. conservative vs. non-conservative) and locations (FRs v CDRs) of mutations that occurred in IGHVs of M-CLL clones and then comparing the time to first therapy (TTFT) in patients with different IGHV features. Methods: Using IGMT software, we analyzed the IGHV sequences of 1560 cases and characterized their mutations in several respects: first, if IGHV mutations altered amino acid structure (silent vs. replacement); second, if mutations occurred in CDRs (antigen binding domains) or FRs (scaffolds of the BCR); third, if mutations were conservative or non-conservative (as determined by charge, hydropathy, size). TTFT for patients was correlated with various combinations of the above parameters. Differences in TTFT were estimated by the method of Kaplan and Meier; differences were assessed using the log rank test. Results: First we compared TTFT in patients who had only silent mutations (n=32) to those with no mutations (n=563) and found a trend toward longer TTFT in patients with silent mutations (3.0 vs. 3.6 yrs, p=0.09). Because the statistical significance of this result was likely influenced by the small numbers of clones with only silent mutations, we expanded the group to include IGHVs with replacement mutations of only the conservative type (n=83) since these would be unlikely to havemajor impact on BCR structure. Comparison of this group with those with no mutations for differences in TTFT was significant (3.0 vs. 3.9 yrs, p=0.0007). Furthermore, comparisons of patients with silent plus conservative mutations in FRs only (n=123) versus patients with no mutations showed a clear difference in TTFT (3.0 vs. 4.1, respectively; (p<0.003). In both of the above instances, non-conservative replacement mutations do not have a significantly greater impact on TTFT than the silent plus conservative combination. Conclusions: It is assumed that M-CLL patients have a clinical course superior to U-CLL patients because IGHV somatic mutations change the structure of the M-CLL BCR such that it no longer binds stimulatory antigens. For this theory to be correct, only replacement mutations and in particular non-conservative replacement mutations that would alter amino structure of the IGHV/D/J rearrangements would have relevance. Silent mutations, which by definition do not change amino acid structure, should be irrelevant in this regard, and conservative mutations, which substitute amino acids with similar chemical properties to the original amino acid, would be unlikely to result in major changes in the BCR. Therefore, the fact that the combination of only silent plus conservative mutations, which probably would not result in changes in BCR structure and therefore antigen binding, is associated with a lengthened TTFT militates against a loss of antigen binding as a reason for improved clinical course. Therefore, we suggest that another explanation for the enhanced survival of M-CLL patients should be sought. One possibility is that the cells that have the capacity to mutate their IGHVs are different in origin and/or biologic properties from those that cannot, and these account for the differences in survival between M- and U-CLL patients. (This work was supported NIH grant PO1-CA81534 of the CLL Research Consortium.) Disclosures: Byrd: Genzyme Corporation: Research Funding. Kipps: GlaxoSmithKline: Research Funding.
Long Term Clinical Benefit of Lenalidomide (Revlimid) Treatment in Patients with Myelodysplastic Syndrome without Del 5q Cytogenetic Abnormalities.
Raza, Azra , Reeves, James E., Feldman, Eric J. , Deeg, H. Joachim , Dreisbach, Luke, Schiffer, Charles A. , Shammo, Jamile M. , Klimek, Virginia M., Greenberg, Peter L. , Bennett, John M. , Dewald, Gordon W., Zeldis, Jerome B. , Wride, Kenton, Schmidt, M., Knight, Robert , List, Alan F.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 250-250

10.1182/blood.v108.11.250.250 Get It

Abstract Background: MDSs are clonal hematopoietic stem cell malignancies characterized by cytopenias resulting from ineffective hematopoiesis. A phase 2 study of lenalidomide (MDS-002) demonstrated hematological improvement in patients with MDS without an associated deletion 5q cytogenetic abnormality (List AF, et al. Haematologica2006;91[suppl1]:379[abst 1032]). We now report multicenter results after 〉2 yrs follow-up. Methods: A total of 214 pts with transfusion-dependent anemia were categorized into the following IPSS MDS risk groups after central review of bone marrow morphology, karyotype, and peripheral blood findings: Low/Int-1 (168 [78%]); Int-2/High (8 [4%]); and unclassified (38 [18%]). Patients were unclassified for missing or inadequate marrow studies for central review (morphology [29] or cytogenetic [7]) or other diagnoses (AML [1], atypical CML [1]). Patients were evaluated for frequency and duration of red blood cell transfusion independence (RBC-TI) (IWG criteria), hemoglobin (Hgb) response, and safety. The starting dose of lenalidomide was 10 mg (daily or daily × 3 wks q28d cycle). Results: Overall, 56 (26%) of 214 enrolled patients achieved RBC-TI. Median time to RBC-TI was 5 wks, median duration of RBC-TI response was 41.0 wks (range, 8.0–136.4), and median Hgb increase achieved during RBC-TI was 3.2 g/dL (range, 1.0–9.8). An additional 36 patients experienced a ≥ 50% reduction in RBC transfusions (overall hematological improvement in 92 [43%] patients). Overall, 47 (22%) patients had an abnormal karyotype at baseline and 9 (19%) patients achieved a cytogenetic response (4 complete). The most common drug-related grade 3/4 adverse events (AEs) were neutropenia and thrombocytopenia (25% and 20%, respectively). Deep vein thrombosis occurred in only 2 (1%) patients. The duration of RBC-TI was ≥ 52 weeks in 21 (38%) patients. Among these 21 patients, 14 (67%) did not require a lenalidomide dose reduction during the first 52 weeks of treatment. Analyses of response variables will be presented. Dose-limiting neutropenia/thrombocytopenia was not reported after 52 weeks. The most commonly reported AEs after 52 weeks were mild-moderate diarrhea and fatigue (38% and 29%, respectively). Conclusion: Lenalidomide is an active, well-tolerated treatment in MDS patients with transfusion-dependent anemia that is not associated with a deletion 5q abnormality. The rate of erythroid hematologic improvement and duration of RBC-TI is encouraging and offers a possible alternative to cytokine therapy.
Very Poor Long-Term Survival, Also in Contemporary Studies, of Patients with AML Who Relapse after Achieving a First Complete Remission: The ECOG-ACRIN Cancer Research Group Experience
Ganzel, Chezi , Cripe, Larry D., Sun, Zhouxin, Fernández, Hugo F. , Cassileth, Peter A., Douer, Dan , Rowe, Jacob M. , Paietta, Elisabeth , Wiernik, Peter H. , Bennett, John M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Luger, Selina M. , Tallman, Martin S. , Sun, Zhouxin, O’Connell, Michael J. , Lazarus, Hillard M.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 1315-1315

10.1182/blood.v126.23.1315.1315 Get It

Abstract This study was coordinated by the ECOG-ACRIN Cancer Research Group (Robert L. Comis, MD and Mitchell D. Schnall, MD, PhD, Group Co-Chairs) and supported in part by Public Health Service Grants CA180794, CA180820, CA180795, CA180791, CA189859, CA180790, CA180853, and from the National Cancer Institute, National Institutes of Health and the Department of Health and Human Services. Its content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Cancer Institute. Background: Relapse after achieving a complete remission (CR) in AML portends for a poor prognosis and allogeneic transplant after achieving a second remission is the only chance for cure. Patients who undergo a transplant have a 30-40% chance of long term survival. This is a follow-up of a report published 10 years ago (Rowe JM, ASH 2005, abstract 546) and includes contemporary studies and longer follow-up. The study examines the long term overall survival (OS) of AML patients who relapsed after achieving first CR in 9 successive ECOG-ACRIN trials for newly-diagnosed AML patients (E3483, E3489, PC486, E3993, E4995, E1490, E3997, E1900 and E3999) from March 1984 to November 2008. Methods: OS was defined as time from first relapse to death from any cause. Kaplan-Meier estimates were used to estimate the event-time distributions for OS. Multivariate model stratified on protocol and treatment were used to examine whether the following factors are prognostic for OS from relapse: age, gender, cytogenetic risk, ECOG performance status, WBC, platelets, hemoglobin, marrow blasts, peripheral blasts, and duration of CR. All P values were based on 2-sided tests. Results: A total of 3160 patients were enrolled in the 9 studies. The median follow-up on patients still alive was 10.0 years. Among those 3160 patients enrolled, 1864 (58.9%) achieved first CR of which 1086 (58.2%) had documented relapse. The median age at diagnosis of the relapsed patients was 50 (range: 16-84) and 50.6% were males. Fifty percent of the patients had reliable cytogenetic results. Of those, 13.5% had favorable cytogenetics, 55.8% - intermediate and 30.6% had unfavorable baseline results. The median OS from relapse was 0.5 years. The 2- and 5-year OS were 16(±1)% and 10(±1)%, respectively. This is true in even the most contemporary studies (E1900 and E3999) with median OS of 0.6 and 0.4 years, respectively. By age stratification (< or ≥ 55), 5-year OS was 13(±1)% and 5(±1)%, respectively (figure 1). Among patients<55, those with unfavorable cytogenetics had the poorest prognosis (median OS of 0.4 years and 5-year OS of 6(±3)%. Those with favorable and intermediate cytogenetics had similar OS with 0.7 and 0.6 years median OS and 5-year OS of 16(±5)% and 17(±3)%, respectively (figure 2). Multivariate analysis was perfomed on 517 patients who had enough baseline information, including cytogenetics. Factors that were significantly associated with OS from relapse included: age (p<0.001), ECOG performance status (p=0.04), hemoglobin (p=0.03), cytogenetics (p=0.045) at baseline and duration of CR (p<0.001). Conclusions: The short- and long-term OS of AML patients post-relapse is dismal (<10%). Although age<55 and favorable cytogenetics at diagnosis are relatively good prognostic factors, the general survival of even these patients is very poor. Disappointingly, these data are also applicable to the most contemporary studies. Long-term survival was possible only in the minority of patients who survived the relapse, achieved a second CR and then successfully underwent an allogeneic transplant. These data are crucial when considering post-remission strategy, and suggest that offering a therapy most likely to lead to cure in CR1 is the preferred option. Figure 1. Probability of OS from relapse by age group Figure 1. Probability of OS from relapse by age group Figure 2. Probability of OS from relapse by cytogenetic risk for patients age <55 Figure 2. Probability of OS from relapse by cytogenetic risk for patients age <55 Disclosures Douer: Gilead: Consultancy. Rowe:BioSight Ltd.: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; BioLineRx Ltd.: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy.
Long-Term Survival (10 Years or More) in 30 Patients With Primary Amyloidosis
Kyle, Robert A. , Greipp, Philip R., Lust, John A., Lacy, Martha Q. , Therneau, Terry M. , Gertz, Morie A. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 93 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 1062-1066

10.1182/blood.v93.3.1062.403k34_1062_1066 Get It

The median survival in primary systemic (AL) amyloidosis is less than 18 months. No published series of patients with AL amyloidosis have reported survival of more than 10 years. The records of all Mayo Clinic patients with a diagnosis of AL amyloidosis between January 1, 1966 and March 1, 1987 were reviewed. Patients with secondary amyloidosis, familial amyloidosis, senile systemic amyloidosis, and localized amyloidosis were excluded. During the 21 years of the study, 841 patients with AL amyloidosis were seen. Of these, 29 were excluded because the diagnosis was made at autopsy, and 2 others were excluded because no follow-up data were available. Actuarial survival for the 810 patients was 51% at 1 year, 16% at 5 years, and 4.7% at 10 years. Thirty patients survived for 10 years or more after the histologic diagnosis of AL amyloidosis; all received alkylating-agent therapy. In 14 patients, the monoclonal protein disappeared from the serum or urine. Of 10 patients with nephrotic syndrome, 4 had an objective response. Congestive heart failure, older age, creatinine value of 2 mg/dL or more, bone marrow plasma cell value of 20% or more, platelet count of 500 × 109/L or less, and the presence of peripheral neuropathy were underrepresented in the 10-year survivors and are unfavorable prognostic features. Five percent of patients with AL amyloidosis survived for 10 years or more.