Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2095 citation(s) found for "Xu, Vincent".

A Phase III Randomized Trial of Thalidomide (THAL) Plus Zoledronic Acid (ZLD) Versus Zoledronic Acid Alone In Patients with Early Stage Multiple Myeloma (MC0289)
Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Detweiler‐Short, Kristen, Lacy, Martha Q. , Laumann, Kristina, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kumar, Shaji , Reeder, Craig B. , Lust, John A., Greipp, Philip R., Witzig, Thomas E. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Roy, Vivek , Gertz, Morie A. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3053-3053

10.1182/blood.v116.21.3053.3053 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3053 Background: Patients with smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM) have a higher chance of progression to active MM than patients with monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS). Since active MM remains incurable and since patients with SMM can have a long time to requiring treatment, observation remains an option for these patients. Bisphosphonates can prevent the bone complications of myeloma. The immunomodulatory (IMiD) drugs are well-tolerated and have documented anti-tumor activity in active MM. We hypothesized that treatment with the IMiD THAL and a bisphosphonate (ZLD) would prolong the time to progression (TTP) over the control arm of ZLD alone. This is the first report of this phase III trial of THAL/ZLD vs ZLD alone for patients with untreated SMM. Goals: The primary goal of this trial was to compare the TTP between patients treated with THAL/ZLD versus ZLD alone in asymptomatic MM. Secondary goals were progression rate at one year, response rate, duration of response, time to next therapy, and toxicity. Methods: Patients were required to have measurable disease as defined by either a serum monoclonal protein >1.0 g by protein electrophoresis or nephelometry or >200 mg of monoclonal protein in the urine on 24 hour electrophoresis or a measurable soft tissue plasmacytoma; >10% plasma cells as measured on the bone marrow aspirate, bone marrow biopsy, or labeling index; absolute neutrophil count >1500/μL; platelet count >100,000/μL; creatinine <2.0 mg/dL, and a performance status of 0, 1, or 2. Patients could not have symptomatic MM that required chemotherapy. The statistical plan was to accrue 120 eligible patients (60 per arm) over 4 years and after a minimum follow-up of 12 months the study would provide >90% power at a type I error rate of 0.05 to detect an increase in the median TTP from 12 months (ZLD) to 24 months (THAL/ZLD), and >80% power to detect an increase in median TTP from 12 to 21 months). Results: The study was activated in July 2003 and closed March 2009 due to slow accrual. Sixty-eight patients (35 Thal/ZLD; 33 ZLD) with a median age 63 years (range, 47–84) were randomized. The median TTP for Thal/ZLD versus ZLD was 2.4 years versus 1.2 years, respectively, P=0.02 one-sided log-rank. After adjusting for pre-specified stratification factors, the hazard ratio for TTP was 2.2 (one-sided p value = 0.01, univariate stratified Cox PH model) for ZLD compared to Thal/ZLD. 89% of patients on the Thal/ZLD arm were progression-free survival (PFS) at one year compared to 55% on ZLD alone (one-sided p<0.001, chi-square). Similar results were obtained (Table and Figures) when the CRAB (calcium, renal, anemia, bone) criteria were applied. Confirmed response was evaluated using the first 12 months of treatment. In the Thal/ZLD arm the response rate was 31% with a median duration of response of 5.1 years (95% CI: 1.9 - NA). There were no confirmed responses in the ZLD alone arm. The median overall survival has not been reached for either arm. In regards to toxicity, no grade 5 adverse events (AEs) have been reported. Thirty patients have reported grade 3+ AEs (17 Thal/ZLD; 13 ZLD, Fisher's exact p-value 0.47). Eight patients have reported grade 4 adverse events (5 Thal/ZLD; 3 ZLD, Fisher's exact p-value 0.71). Overall, only one grade 4 event was felt to be at least possibly related to study treatment – grade 4 neutropenia in Thal/ZLD. Conclusions: While the trial did not meet its planned accrual goals, there was a significant improvement in improved in outcomes in the Thal/ZLD arm compared to control (ZLD). Thal/ZLD produces anti-tumor responses that are quite durable with the median response duration of over 5 years. ZLD alone did not produce any anti-tumor responses. This study indicates that a non-chemotherapy approach can be effective in SMM and may be a useful strategy to test in future studies. Disclosures: Off Label Use: Thalidomide for smoldering myeloma. Lacy:Celgene: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Gertz:Celgene: Honoraria; Millennium: Honoraria.
In Patients with Light-Chain (AL) Amyloidosis Myocardial Contraction Fraction (MCF) Is a Simple, but Powerful Prognostic Measure That Can be Calculated from a Standard Echocardiogram (ECHO)
Lacy, Martha Q. , Baudi, Francis K., Kumar, Shaji , Maurer, Mathew S. , Klarich, Kyle W. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Lust, John A., Kapoor, Prashant , Hwa, Yi L. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Grogan, Martha , Milani, Paolo , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Maurer, Mathew S , Leung, Nelson , Dingli, David , Lin, Yi , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 1774-1774

10.1182/blood.v126.23.1774.1774 Get It

Abstract Background: Amyloidosis is a multisystem disease with extracellular deposition of pathological insoluble beta-fibrillar proteins. Involvement of the heart is seen in more than one-half of the patients with systemic AL amyloidosis and it is the most important determinant of clinical outcome. Cardiac amyloidosis is a restrictive infiltrative cardiomyopathy in which, despite declines in stroke volume that accompany disease progression, the ejection fraction (EF) often remains preserved even in advanced stages of the disease. King et al. proposed a novel index of myocardial function, the myocardial contraction fraction (MCF), defined as the ratio of stroke volume (SV) to myocardial volume (MV). MCF is a measure of myocardial shortening, which differentiated myocardial performance in patients with similar degrees of hypertrophy and in a recent small cohort of AL amyloidosis patients appeared superior to left ventricular ejection fraction (EF) in predicting overall survival (OS). It was our goal to assess the prognostic role of MCF in a large cohort of patients with AL amyloidosis in the context of other prognostic variables. Methods: Patients seen between 4/1/1999 and 2/1/2015 were eligible for this retrospective study if they had an ECHO at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN within 30 days of their AL amyloidosis diagnosis with measurements of left ventricular chamber size and wall thickness needed to calculate MCF, EF, and the presence or absence of pericardial effusion. To capture the full cohort, modeling was done first excluding Mayo (2012) staging and global averaged left ventricular longitudinal peak systolic strain (LV strain) since limited numbers of patients had these studies, 342 and 294, respectively. Thresholds of continuous variables were chosen based on receiver operator curves targeting death at 1-year. Cox proportional hazards analysis was used to identify factors that were prognostic for OS. Statistical analyses were done using JMP 9.0 (SAS, Cary, NC). Results: Among the 722 patients satisfying entry criteria,median age was 64 years (range 32-94) and 66% were male. The best cutoff for MCF was 21% (sensitivity: 74%, specificity: 60%; AUC=0.699) and distinguished two groups with different OS (median 53 vs. 9 months, P<0.0001; Figure). On univariate analysis the baseline ECHO variables predicting OS were interventricular septum thickness (IVS) >12 mm (RR 1.8, P=0.0002), EF <60% (RR 1.7), MCF ≤21% (RR 2.1), and presence of pericardial effusion (RR 2.0), all with P<0.0001. On multivariate MCF ≤21% (RR 1.6, P <0.0001), EF <60% (RR 1.4, P=0.0007) and the presence of pericardial effusion (RR 1.3, P=0.002) were independent predictors of OS. Additional modeling was done with the subset of 342 patients who were assessable for Mayo (2012) staging, (i.e. measurements of immunoglobulin free light chain, NT-proBNP, and troponin T). On univariate analysis, patients with a Mayo (2012) stage ≥ 3 had a RR 2.1, p<0.0001. On multivariate, only MCF ≤21% (RR 1.5, P =0.01), Mayo (2012) stage ≥ 3 (RR 1.5, P=0.01) and EF<60% (RR 1.7, P=0.0006) were independent prognostic determinants. Finally, we addressed LV-strain among the 294 patients in whom the study was performed. There was a significant correlation between MCF and LV strain (rho =-0.86, P<0.0001). On univariate, LV-strain less negative than -13 generated a RR of 2.3, p<0.0001. In contrast to the model containing MCF, on LV-strain multivariate, EF was no longer significant, but LV-strain less negative than -13 (RR 2.0, P=0.008) and Mayo (2012) stage ≥ 3 (RR 2.0, P=0.008) predicted independently OS. Conclusions: MCF ≤21% identified a subgroup of patients with a high mortality risk, and it was independent of the Mayo (2012) staging but highly correlated with LV strain. An advantage of MCF, which is a novel volumetric measurement of the left ventricular chamber, is that, unlike LV-strain, MCF is simple to calculate from routine ECHO measures. Figure 1. Overall survival of 722 patients according to MCF<21%. Figure 1. Overall survival of 722 patients according to MCF<21%. Disclosures Kumar: AbbVie: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Skyline, Noxxon: Honoraria; Celgene, Millenium, Sanofi, Skyline, BMS, Onyx, Noxxon,: Other: Consultant, no compensation,; Sanofi: Research Funding; Millenium/Takeda: Research Funding; Onyx: Research Funding.
Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Collection In Patients Undergoing Induction Therapy with Lenalidomide Based Regimens: Failure Rates and Salvage Approaches
Sinha, Shirshendu , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Hogan, W. Michael, Gastineau, Dennis A., Kumar, Shaji , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Hogan, William, Gastineau, Dennis A. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2253-2253

10.1182/blood.v116.21.2253.2253 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2253 Background: Lenalidomide based combinations are among the most common initial therapies for myeloma. Previous studies have suggested that lenalidomide therapy can result in suboptimal stem cell collection in patients eligible to undergo autologous stem cell transplantation, especially older patients after prolonged exposure to the drug. Many salvage approaches are used when attempting repeat stem cell collection in this patient group. Patients and Methods: Two hundred twenty four patients who underwent stem cell collection following lenalidomide-dexamethasone induction from July 2004 and December 2009 were included in the current analysis. Data pertaining to the duration of lenalidomide therapy, stem cell mobilization regimen, and the collection yields were collected from the medical records. Results: The median age at mobilization was 60.6 years (range; 29, 76) and 136 (60%) were male. There were a total of 245 collection attempts from among 224 patients, 21 (9.8%) patients attempting to remobilize after failing to collect the desired numbers of stem cells at the first attempt. We first analyzed the results of the initial collection attempt. The median duration of lenalidomide therapy prior to stem cell collection was 4 months (range; 1, 26). The mobilization strategies were GCSF (Granulocyte Colony Stimulating Factor) alone in 151 (67%) patients, cyclophosphamide (CTX) followed by GCSF in 29 (13%) patients, and GCSF plus AMD3100 in 44 (20%) patients. Among those receiving AMD3100, it was added either due to peripheral blood CD34 cell count not reaching the threshold for initiation of harvest or for poor first day CD34 cells collection in 34 patients and given in a planned fashion in 10 patients. Overall 15 patients (7%) failed to reach the peripheral CD34 cell counts required to initiate apheresis, and among those starting apheresis 6 patients failed to collect at least 2 million CD34 cells/kg; a cumulative failure rate of 9%. Another 18 (8%) patients failed to collect at least 4 million CD34 cells /kg. The CD34 cells yield on day 1, the total yield, number of collections, the average daily yield and the percentage of the targeted cells collected for each mobilization strategy including failure rates are detailed in the table. Twenty-one patients reattempted stem cell mobilization; including 14 that failed a first attempt and 7 did who not achieve the intended goal even though they collected more than 2 million CD34 cells/kg. The mobilization regimens were GCSF alone, CTX + GCSF, GCSF + GM-CSF (Granulocyte Macrophage Colony Stimulating Factor) and GCSF + AMD in 5, 8, 3, and 4 patients respectively. All patients collected at least 2 million CD34 cells /kg and 14 patients (70%) collected more than 4 million CD34 cells /kg. The median CD34 cells collected with the second attempt was 5.4 million/kg (rang; 2, 19.5) bringing the median total collection for these 21 patients to 9.6 million/kg (2.6-19.6). Overall, of the 224 patients studied, all but the 6 patients who failed initially and did not attempt a second collection collected at least 2 million CD34 cells /kg and 197 (88%) collected at least 4 million CD34 cells/kg. Conclusion: While the overall failure rate of stem cell collection in patients receiving initial therapy with lenalidomide is 10%, a risk adapted approach of adding AMD3100 appear to decrease the risk of failure. However, majority of patients failing a stem cell harvest attempt can be salvaged with a second collection allowing these patients to proceed to a stem cell transplant if desired. Disclosures: Gertz: Celgene: Honoraria; Millenium: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Genzyme: Research Funding. Lacy: Celgene: Research Funding. Dispenzieri: Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria. Micallef: Genzyme: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding.
Response to Salvage Therapies and Outcome of Patients with Multiple Myeloma Relapsing After Pomalidomide Therapy
Sinha, Shirshendu , Kumar, Shaji , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Short, Kristen Detweiler, Lacy, Martha Q. , Buadi, Francis K. , Mıkhael, Joseph , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Dingli, David , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1965-1965

10.1182/blood.v116.21.1965.1965 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1965 Background: Pomalidomide is an immunomodulatory compound to be used for heavily pre-treated patients with relapse and refractory multiple myeloma and has shown considerable efficacy in recent clinical trials. It is not clear how patients may respond to other therapies, once the disease becomes refractory to pomalidomide. We examined this question among a cohort of patients receiving pomalidomide therapy in phase 2 clinical trials. Methods: Patients enrolled in an ongoing phase 2 clinical trial of pomalidomide (2-4 mg daily) along with dexamethasone (40 mg weekly), in relapsed myeloma, form the study population. Several cohorts of patients (>= 3 prior therapies not specified, lenalidomide refractory, and lenalidomide and bortezomib refractory patients were enrolled sequentially in this trial (Lacy, M.Q., et al., J Clin Oncol, 2009. 27(30): p.5008–14). Only those patients who have gone off study for disease progression were included in the current analysis. Details of subsequent therapies and survival data were obtained from the medical records. Results: Forty-seven patients from among 142 patients enrolled on the clinical trial between November, 2007 and April, 2010 were included in the study. The median (range) duration of pomalidomide therapy was 4 (0.6-16) months. 15 (32%) patients were lenalidomide refractory and 11 (23%) were refractory to both lenalidomide and bortezomib at the time of study entry. The best confirmed response to pomalidomide was MR (Minimal Response) or better in 23 patients (52%). Various regimens were employed following relapse on pomalidomide. The response to the first regimen following relapse in the 34 patients where salvage therapy was initiated is as shown in Table 1. Overall, 81 regimens were employed across 34 patients; median (range) number of regimens per patients was 1 (0-8). The response rates to the different regimens were as shown in the Table 1. The median overall survival (OS) from the time of progression on pomalidomide was 14.7 months (95% CI; 4, NR). The OS was similar between those patients who had a response to pomalidomide (MR or better) and those who did not. However the OS was shorter for patients who were refractory to lenalidomide and bortezomib (2.1 months) compared to those who were lenalidomide refractory only (6.5 months), and the non-refractory group (NR), P=0.06. Conclusions: This study confirms poor outcome of the patients relapsing after all available therapies. It also gives interesting insights into the activity of different regimens among patients who have relapsed after pomalidomide. The findings once again highlight the incurable nature of the disease and warrant further investigation to develop newer effective treatment regimens for this group of patients who presently do not have effective therapeutic options especially in the relapsed setting. Regimens: ASCT: Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation, Bz: Bortezomib, Mel=Melphalan, Dex: Dexamethasone, CRD: Cyclophosphamide, Revlimid (Lenalidomide), Dexamethasone, CTX; Cyclophosphamide, Len; Lenalidomide, Sor: Sorafenib, VDT-PACE: Velcade (Bortezomib), Dexamethasone, Thalidomide, Cisplatin, Adriamycin, Cyclophosphamide, Etoposide. Response: SD; Stable Disease; Prog; Progression MR: Minimal Response; PR: Partial Response. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Mikhael:Celgene: Research Funding; Onyx: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria.
Depth of Response with Stem Cell Transplantation and Outcome for Multiple Myeloma in the Era of Novel Agents.
Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Dingli, David , Gay, Francesca , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1228-1228

10.1182/blood.v114.22.1228.1228 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1228 Poster Board I-250 Background It is generally believed that a ‘deeper’ response in multiple myeloma is associated with an improved outcome, including time to progression (TTP) as well as overall survival. Before the advent of novel agents such as IMiDs or bortezomib, complete responses (CR) were rare in the absence of stem cell transplantation (ASCT). In that era, the depth of response achieved before ASCT tended to be dwarfed by the impact of the conditioning used for stem cell transplant. Hence, the time to progression in patients achieving CR before ASCT was not different from those who achieved CR after ASCT. With novel agents, CR rates are higher and again raises the question of whether patients who achieve CR before ASCT benefit from consolidation with ASCT. The purpose of this analysis was to determine whether CR achieved before ASCT still benefit when consolidated with ASCT Methods After approval from the Institutional Review Board at Mayo Clinic Rochester, the transplant dysproteinemia database was searched for all patients treated with novel agents and patients who achieved CR before or after ASCT were identified. In addition, we identified patients with IMiDs induction therapy and achieved CR but did not proceed with ASCT. Relevant demographic, clinical and laboratory characteristics were determined at the time of ASCT. Comparisons between groups were performed with non-parametric tests. Overall survival and TTP were determined from the time of ASCT using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results A total of 354 patients who underwent ASCT within a year from diagnosis of multiple myeloma were identified. Of these, 24 achieved CR before proceeding to ASCT while another 100 patients achieved CR after ASCT. There were no differences between the two cohorts with respect to age (58 vs 57.5 yr, p=0.14), gender, number of treatment regimens (1 vs 1, p=0.83), time to ASCT (6.5 vs 6.3 months, p=0.80), b2M (2.41 vs 2.26, p=0.58) and ISS (p=0.23). Patients who achieved CR before ASCT had a lower plasma cell burden (1.0 vs 5.0%, p<0.0001) and lower labeling index (0 vs 0, p=0.0007). Aneuploidy was present in none of the patients with CR before transplant compared to 10% in patients who achieved CR after ASCT (p=0.11). The median TTP for patients with CR before ASCT has not been reached (71% at 70 months) compared to 30 months for patients who achieved CR after ASCT (p=0.07). After a median follow up of 70 months, 21 of 24 patients (88%) with CR before transplant are alive compared to 76 of 100 patients with CR after ASCT (p=0.44). In contrast, for patients who achieved CR with IMiDs but did not proceed with ASCT, 55% have not progressed at 51 months and 71.7% are alive at 51 months (Gay et al ASH, 2009). Conclusion Our results suggest that patients who achieve CR before ASCT benefit from high-dose therapy and experience prolonged TTP without the need for maintenance therapy. ASCT after achieving CR can result in a deeper response with improvement in disease free and overall survival. Disclosures Lacy: celgene: Research Funding. Gertz:celgene: Honoraria; genzyme: Honoraria; millenium: Honoraria; amgen: Honoraria.
Novel Three– and Four–Drug Combinations of Bortezomib, Dexamethasone, Cyclophosphamide, and Lenalidomide, for Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma: Encouraging Results From the Multi-Center, Randomized, Phase 2 EVOLUTION Study.
Kumar, Shaji , Noga, Stephen J. , Stewart, A. Keith, Glass, Jonathan, Rifkin, Robert M. , Shi, Hongliang , Webb, Iain J., Richardson, Paul G. , Flinn, Ian W. , Hari, Parameswaran , Callander, Natalie S. , Raje, Noopur , Richardson, Paul Gerard Guy , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 127-127

10.1182/blood.v114.22.127.127 Get It

Abstract Abstract 127 Two- and three-drug regimens incorporating bortezomib (Velcade®, Vc), lenalidomide (Revlimid®, Rev), dexamethasone (Dex), and cyclophosphamide (Cy) (Vc–Dex, Rev–Dex, Vc–Dex–Rev [VDR], and Vc–Dex–Cy [VDC]), have been shown to be effective and well tolerated in previously untreated multiple myeloma (MM). Combining Vc and Dex with Rev and Cy in a novel four-drug regimen (VDCR) may result in even greater activity with improved quality and duration of response. Results from the phase 1 dose-escalation portion of the multi-center EVOLUTION study showed that the VDCR regimen is a highly active and generally well-tolerated induction therapy in previously untreated MM patients (pts). Here we report the efficacy and safety of VDR, VDC, and VDCR from the non-comparative phase 2 portion of the study. Methods: Pts were randomized to receive up to eight 21-d cycles of VDR (Vc 1.3 mg/m2 d 1, 4, 8, 11; Dex 40 mg d 1, 8, 15; Rev 25 mg d 1–14) or VDC (VD as in VDR, plus Cy 500 mg/m2 d 1, 8) or VDCR (VDC plus Rev 15 mg d 1–14) as induction therapy, followed by Vc 1.3 mg/m2 (d 1, 8, 15, 22) for four 42-d maintenance cycles in all treatment arms. Pts received prophylactic antibiotics, acyclovir, transfusion support, and anticoagulants as required. Eligible pts wishing to undergo autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) could undergo stem cell mobilization any time after cycle 2, and undergo ASCT any time after cycle 4. Response categories were based on the IMWG Criteria with the addition of near complete response (nCR). Adverse events (AEs) were graded using the CTCAE v3.0. Results: In the VDR, VDC, and VDCR arms 42, 32, and 43 pts (including 6 pts treated at the maximum planned dose of Cy (500 mg/m2) from phase 1) have been treated, and 42, 31, and 33 are evaluable for response, respectively, as of data cut-off (31 July 2009). Median ages in the VDR, VDC, and VDCR arms were 60, 62, and 62 years, respectively; 62%, 63%, and 66% had International Staging System stage lI/III disease, and 38%, 25%, and 33% had Karnofsky Performance Status ≤80%, respectively. The median number of VDR, VDC, and VDCR cycles received is 4.5, 6, and 4, respectively (range 1–12). Best unconfirmed response rates are shown in the Table; patients categorized as very good partial response (VGPR) include those who have no measurable M-protein but have not yet had bone marrow assessments to confirm CR/nCR status. The overall rates of treatment-emergent AEs were 95%, 97%, and 88% for the VDR, VDC, and VDCR arms, respectively, with ≥grade 3 reported in 67%, 59%, and 65%. Peripheral neuropathy (PN) was reported as grade 2/3 in 12%/12% in the VDR, 31%/3% in the VDC, and 12%/9% in the VDCR arms; there was no grade 4 PN reported. Grade 3/4 neutropenia was reported in 5%/5%, 28%/13%, and 23%/9% of pts in the VDR, VDC, and VDCR arms, and grade 3/4 thrombocytopenia in 5%/2%, 9%/0%, and 5%/0% of pts, respectively. One case of grade 3 deep-vein thrombosis was reported in the VDCR arm. Overall rates of serious AEs were 24%, 13%, and 37% in the VDR, VDC, and VDCR arms, respectively. Two pts have died in the VDCR arm, both due to renal failure, considered possibly treatment-related. To date, 6 pts have undergone ASCT in the VDR arm, 5 in the VDC arm, and 3 in the VDCR arm. Median CD34+ yield was 4.7, 6.3, and 6.8 × 106/kg in the VDR, VDC, and VDCR arms, respectively. Conclusions: VDR, VDC, and VDCR are highly active and generally well-tolerated regimens in previously untreated MM. Response rates in the VDCR arm appeared somewhat higher than in the VDR and VDC arms at this early time point, although there also appeared to be higher rates of serious AEs, including possible treatment-related mortality in the VDCR arm. Following an interim analysis, dosing in the VDC arm was modified to include Cy on day 15 to examine if this will improve CR rates. Ten pts have been enrolled to date. Disclosures: Kumar: CELGENE: Research Funding; MILLENNIUM: Research Funding; BAYER: Research Funding; GENZYME: Research Funding; NOVARTIS: Research Funding. Flinn:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Hari:Milennium Pharmaceuticals Inc.: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau. Callander:Millenium: Research Funding. Noga:Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Stewart:Takeda-Millenium, Celgene, Novartis, Amgen: Consultancy; Takeda, Millenium: Research Funding; Genzyme, Celgene, Millenium, Proteolix: Honoraria. Raje:Celgene: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; AstraZeneca: Research Funding. Rifkin:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Amgen: Speakers Bureau; Cephalon: Speakers Bureau. Shi:Millennium Pharmaceutical Inc.: Employment. Webb:Millennium: Employment, Equity Ownership. Richardson:Keryx: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Johnson and Johnson: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; BMS: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau.
Lenalidomide Plus Low-Dose Dexamethasone (Ld): Superior One and Two Year Survival Regardless of Age Compared to Lenalidomide Plus High-Dose Dexamethasone (LD)
Vesole, David H. , Jacobus, Susanna , Abonour, Rafat , Greipp, Philip R., Katz, Michael , Group, On Behalf of the Eastern Cooperative Oncology, Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Callander, Natalie S. , Fonseca, Rafaël , Siegel, David S. , Group, On Behalf of the Eastern Cooperative Oncology

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 308-308

10.1182/blood.v116.21.308.308 Get It

Abstract Abstract 308 Introduction: The Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) has previously reported the superior 1 and 2 year survival of Ld versus LD as initial therapy in newly diagnosed symptomatic multiple myeloma (MM) (Rajkumar et al Lancet Oncol 2010; 11: 29–37). The 1 year and 2 year OS for Ld vs LD were 96% and 85% vs 88% and 78%, (p < 0.01), respectively. This despite higher ORR in LD vs Ld (79% vs 68%; p = 0.008). The difference in OS was predominantly due to early death in the LD group (5% vs 0.5%; p = 0.003). As a result of this analysis, Ld is now considered the standard of care. However, it should be noted that the majority of these deaths occurred in pts > 65. In this analysis, we evaluated the impact of age on dexamethasone dose intensity and OS. Methods: 445 pts were randomly assigned: 223 to LD and 222 to Ld. Pts were analyzed on an intent-to-treat basis for OS. The pts were analyzed by age in 2 groups: < 65 and > 65 (the age corresponding to transplant eligibility outside the US). The pts > 65 were then further subdivided into >70 and > 75 yrs. Results are expressed as OS probability at 1 and 2 years post randomization. In addition, to eliminate the early death ‘penalty’ in the LD group in the original analysis, a landmark analysis was performed at 4 months. Results: Overall Survival Probability: Intent-to Treat Analysis Overall Survival Probability: 4 month Landmark Analysis Conclusions: As previously reported, OS in the trial at 1 and 2 years was superior with Ld. OS was not superior with LD compared with Ld in any age group despite a higher response rate. This was true even when using a landmark analysis to eliminate the 5% early deaths seen in the first 4 months of treatment. We conclude the following: 1) LD is not definitively superior to Ld in any age group; 2) Given the higher toxicity in the absence of a clear survival benefit with LD, Ld remains the best choice for all ages. This analysis confirms the original opinion that low-dose dexamethasone is the standard of care for all newly diagnosed MM pts, regardless of age. Disclosures: Vesole: Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Centorcor-Ortho-Biotech: Speakers Bureau. Off Label Use: Lenalidomide for front-line therapy in multiple myeloma. Abonour:Celgene: Speakers Bureau; Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Speakers Bureau. Callander:Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding. Fonseca:Amgen: Consultancy; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy; Onyx: Research Funding; Otsuka: Consultancy; Medtronic: Consultancy; Intellikine: Consultancy. Siegel:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Merck: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Increased Circulating Plasma Cells On Multiparametric Flow Cytometry As An Independent Prognostic Biomarker In Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma: Implications For Redefining High-Risk Myeloma
Morice, William G. , Timm, Michael, Lacy, Martha Q. , Kapoor, Prashant , Kumar, Shaji , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Gupta, Vinay Kumar , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Morice, William George , Singh, Preet Paul , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1842-1842

10.1182/blood.v122.21.1842.1842 Get It

Abstract Background Prior studies have shown that presence of increased circulating plasma cell (PCs) identified using a slide-based immunofluorescence method is an adverse prognostic marker for overall survival in multiple myeloma (MM), and increases the risk of progression in patients with MGUS and smoldering MM. However, utility in clinical settings has been limited by the cumbersome nature of the test and lack of widespread availability. We studied the prognostic value of circulating PCs using sensitive multiparametric flow cytometry that enable us to quantitatively assess circulating PCs in patients with MM. Methods We evaluated all newly diagnosed MM patients seen at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester from 2009 to 2011 who had their peripheral blood samples evaluated by flow cytometry prior to therapy. Patients with plasma cell leukemia were excluded. Each blood sample had its peripheral blood mononuclear cells isolated by ficoll gradient and stained with antibodies to CD45, CD19, CD38, CD138 and cytoplasmic Kappa and Lambda Ig light chains. A six-color multi-parameter flow cytometer (Becton Dickinson FacsCantos II) was used to examine each sample with a target of detecting 150,000 events (cells) that was then analyzed using the Facs Diva Software. PCs were selectively analyzed through combinatorial gating using light scatter properties and CD38, CD138, CD19, and CD45. Normal PC's were then separated from clonal PCs based on the differential expression of CD45, CD19 and polytypic Ig light chains. The clonal PCs detected were reported out as the number of clonal events/150,000 collected total events. For those samples where less than 150,000 events were gated or examined, the number of final clonal events was adjusted to 150,000 events. Survival analysis was performed by the Kaplan-Meier method and differences assessed using the log rank test. Results There were 158 consecutive patients with newly diagnosed MM who had their peripheral blood evaluated via flow cytometry as part of their routine clinical evaluation. The median age of this group was 66 years (39-95) and 59% were male. At the time of this analysis, 25 patients had died and the 2-year OS rate for the cohort was 83%. The 2-year OS for the 89 (55%) patients with any circulating PCs was 76% compared with 91% for those with none (P=0.02). The median number of circulating clonal PCs was 33 (range, 0-46,413)/ 150,000 gated events. Using a ROC analysis the best cutoff predicting 1 and 2-year mortality were 435 and 376 events, respectively. Based on this, we defined >=400 events as a cutoff for defining patients with high-risk disease. The median time-to-next-treatment (TTNT) for patients with circulating clonal PCs >=400 (n=37, 23%) was 14 months compared with 26 months for those with <400 events (n=121, 77%) (p<0.001; Fig 1a). The median OS for those with >=400 clonal PC events was 32 months compared with not reached for those with <400 events (p<0.001; Fig 1b). Patients with >= 400 circulating PCs had higher ISS stage, creatinine, LDH, PC labeling index and bone marrow PC% compared with the rest. In a univariate analysis examining the presence of circulating PC >=400, LDH, labeling index, marrow PC% and FISH risk status, only circulating PCs were prognostic for overall survival (P = 0.0011). Among the 89 patients with any circulating PCs, 26 (30%) had CD45+ clonal PCs. The TTNT in patients with a clonal CD45+ population was inferior to those with no CD45+ clonal PCs in circulation (median 11 vs. 19 months, P = 0.034) as was the OS (P = 0.039). Conclusion Quantitative estimation of circulating clonal PCs in patients with newly diagnosed MM is a powerful predictor of early relapse from therapy and mortality. A cutoff of >=400 clonal events/150,000 gated mononuclear events predicts for a median TTNT of 14 months and OS of 32 months. This parameter is more powerful than the current high-risk parameters such as FISH risk status as well as traditional high-risk markers such as ISS stage and LDH levels, and is able to identify a group of patients with particularly poor outcome. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Increased Incidence of Extramedullary Plasmacytomas In Patients with Multiple Myeloma In the Era of Novel Therapy and Effect of Pomalidomide on Extramedullary Disease
Short, Kristen Detweiler, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kumar, Shaji , Kyle, Robert A. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Buadi, Francis K. , Larson, Dirk R. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Mıkhael, Joseph , Roy, Vivek

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3047-3047

10.1182/blood.v116.21.3047.3047 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3047 Background: There is concern about the increased incidence of extramedullary plasmacytomas among patients with multiple myeloma (MM) in recent years (Varettoni et al Annals of Oncology 21: 325–330, 2010). There is controversy about whether novel agents increase the risk of extramedullary disease (EMD). EMD may be associated with decreased overall survival in MM. The purpose of this study was to determine the incidence of true, treatment-emergent EMD in MM among a cohort of patients who have been previously exposed to novel agent (thalidomide, lenalidomide, or bortezomib) therapy, and to evaluate the activity of pomalidomide in patients with EMD. Methods: We examined 174 consecutive patients with relapsed refractory multiple myeloma that were enrolled on a phase II clinical trial of pomalidomide plus low-dose dexamethasone. The study cohort was chosen since all patients had previously been exposed to novel agents, and were followed systematically. We adopted a strict definition of EMD which required that in order to be considered extramedullary, plasmacytomas must not have risen from any bone. Thus, masses arising from the bone with a soft tissue component were not considered extramedullary. Results: Of 174 patients studied, 16 patients (9.2%) had EMD prior to enrollment. In 3 of the 16 patients, EMD was present at time of diagnosis and was therefore not considered as treatment-emergent disease for this analysis. In 13 of 174 patients (7.5%) EMD developed during the course of MM, after starting therapy. All 13 patients by inclusion criteria were exposed to novel agents prior to the onset of EMD, including 100% to immunomodulatory agents (thalidomide or lenalidomide); and 78% (10 patients) were exposed to bortezomib prior to developing EMD. The median number of lines of prior therapy in these patients was 6, range 1–12). EMD occurred a median of 48 months following diagnosis (range, 16–183 months); the rate of EMD in the first 3 years following diagnosis of MM was 3%. Since all patients had prior exposure to immunomodulatory agents in this cohort, we were able to calculate the median length of time from initiation of immunomodulatory agents to onset of EMD as 24 months (range 7–119 months). The EMD sites involved included the temporal area soft tissue (3), muscle (3 [1 pt with 10 different areas of involvement, 1 pt with 5 muscles involved]), chest wall not attached to bone (3), abdominal/pelvic masses (3), kidney (2), scrotum (2), sinus (1), paraspinal (1), hilar/pleural based (1), paraesophageal (1), subcutaneous tissue (1), pancreas (1), spleen (1), mediastinum (1), pleural fluid (1), liver (1). Per protocol, all patients received pomalidomide (2-4 mg per day) and low dose dexamethasone (40 mg once a week). Of the 13 patients, there were 2 CR (with complete disappearance of EMD), 2 PR, 2 stable disease, 3 with progressive disease, and 4 patients who did not have their EMD re-evaluated. Thirty percent (n=4) of patients had a 50% or greater reduction in size of the EMD including one patient who received concomitant radiation. Overall survival from measured from trial entry was significantly shorter for patients who presented with EMD compared to those who did not have EMD, median 16 months versus not reached, p=0.002 (log-rank). Conclusion: We found that 7.5% of patients with relapsed refractory myeloma in the era of novel agents develop EMD during the course of their myeloma, including 3% within 3 years of diagnosis. The underlying reasons for the possible increased incidence of EMD may include better radiographic detection (the role of PET/CT scans and MRI), improved overall survival of patients in recent years, and the possibility that novel agents may increase the risk for strictly defined, true EMD among patients who did not have EMD at time of initial MM diagnosis. These need further study. Disclosures: Dispenzieri: Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria. Gertz:Celgene: Honoraria; Millennium: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding.
A Novel Prognostic Staging System for Light Chain Amyloidosis (AL) Incorporating Markers of Plasma Cell Burden and Organ Involvement.
Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzzane, Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Leung, Nelson , Ramı́rez-Alvarado, Marina , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2797-2797

10.1182/blood.v114.22.2797.2797 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2797 Poster Board II-773 Background: Primary systemic amyloidosis (AL) is characterized by deposition of light chain derived amyloid fibrils in multiple organs leading to varying degree of dysfunction. Cardiac involvement is a common feature of AL, and when significant is highly predictive of poor outcome. The currently used prognostic classification is based on cardiac biomarkers troponin-T (cTnT) and N-terminal pro B-type Natriuretic peptide (NT-ProBNP) and is effective at predicting outcome in patients with AL. However, this is driven primarily by the degree of cardiac involvement and does not take into account the degree of plasma cell burden and its impact on the disease course. It is possible that some of the heterogeneity in outcome can be explained by the plasma cell characteristics rather than the degree of the end organ damage. Methods: We examined the baseline clinical and laboratory data from 2119 patients with AL who were seen at our institution with in 90 days of their diagnosis. The data were collected from a prospectively maintained data base, and additional testing was done for free light chain levels (FLC) on stored sera from patients seen before the routine introduction of FLC testing. Cox proportional hazards analysis was performed to estimate the prognostic values of different variables. Results: We first examined the impact of plasma cell clone related characteristics namely, difference between involved and uninvolved FLC (FLC-Diff), bone marrow plasma cell (BMPC) %, plasma cell labeling index (PCLI), beta 2 microglobulin (B2M), and presence of circulating plasma cells, on overall survival (OS) from diagnosis. All variables were dichotomized into high and low based on their median value (FLC-diff: 20 mg/dL, BMPC: 10%, PCLI as a continuous variable, B2M: 3 mg/dL and circulating cells: absent or present). While all were found to be prognostic for OS in univariate analysis; in a multivariate analysis incorporating a stepwise selection only B2M and FLC-diff were significant. We then used these two variables along with the cTnT and NT-ProBNP that are used in the current model to develop a staging system. The median values for all four variables were used for developing the scores. Patients were assigned a score of 1 for presence of each characteristic (FLC difference > 20 mg/dL, troponin-T > 0.02, NT-ProBNP > 1000, and B2M > 3) or 0 if the value was at or below the cutoff. The scores were added to obtain a composite prognostic score that grouped the 370 patients (who had all the variables available for analysis) into 5 groups with very different OS (4.4, 9.3, 24.4, 43, and not reached for stages 4, 3, 2, 1, and 0 respectively; Figure A). However, since the NT-ProBNP did not have independent impact on survival in a multivariable model incorporating all the four variables, we also examined a system that only included FLC-diff, cTnT and B2M. This system again allowed grouping of patients (n=450 with all three variables available) into four distinct groups with divergent outcome with OS of 4.6, 10.5, 36.8, and not reached for stages 3, 2, 1, and 0 respectively; (Figure B). Conclusion: Incorporation of plasma cell related measurements into the existing staging system using cardiac biomarkers allows better risk stratification of patients with AL amyloidosis. The system using FLC, B2M and troponin has the advantage of easily available laboratory values and can be widely adopted. Addition of NT-ProBNP into the system allows better refinement of the intermediate risk groups. This system will allow upfront risk stratification and development of risk-adapted therapies for patients with AL. Disclosures: Gertz: Genzyme: Research Funding.