Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1525 citation(s) found for "Wu, Catherine J".

NSABP B-38: Definitive analysis of a randomized adjuvant trial comparing dose-dense (DD) AC→paclitaxel (P) plus gemcitabine (G) with DD AC→P and with docetaxel, doxorubicin, and cyclophosphamide (TAC) in women with operable, node-positive breast cancer.
Tang, Gong, Rastogi, Priya , Atkins, James N., Donnellan, Paul , Azar, Catherine A., Robidoux, André, Polikoff, Jonathan, Brufsky, Adam , Biggs, David D., Levine, Edward A. , Zapas, John L., Provencher, Louise , Perez, Edith A. , Costantino, Joseph P., Mamounas, Eleftherios P. , Swain, Sandra M. , Tang, Gong , Geyer, Charles E. , Fehrenbacher, Louis , Paik, Soonmyung , Mamounas, Eleftherios P. , Wolmark, Norman , Brufsky, Adam M , Levine, Edward A

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 18_suppl | Pages: LBA1000-LBA1000

10.1200/jco.2012.30.18_suppl.lba1000 Get It

LBA1000 Background: The primary aims were to determine whether adjuvant DD AC→PG will be superior to DD AC→P as well as to TAC in DFS and to compare the relative DFS of TAC and DD AC→P. Secondary endpoints include survival and toxicity. Methods: From Nov 3, 2004 to May 3, 2007, 4894 women were randomized; 1630 to TAC (docetaxel [T] 75 mg/m2, doxorubicin [A] 50 mg/m2, cyclophosphamide [C] 500 mg/m2 q3 wks x 6), 1634 to DD AC→P (A 60 mg/m2 and C 600 mg/m2 q2 wks x 4 followed by P 175 mg/m2 q2 wks x 4), and 1630 to DD AC→PG (A 60 mg/m2 and C 600 mg/m2 q2 wks x 4 → P 175 mg/m2 + G 2000 mg/m2q2 wks x 4). Primary G-CSF support was required and erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (ESA) were used at investigator discretion. 52% were postmenopausal, 65% had 1 - 3 positive nodes, and 80% had HR+ breast cancer. Log-rank tests were used for pair-wise comparisons of the primary (DFS) and secondary (OS) endpoints among the three treatment arms. Results: With 64 months median follow-up, 5-year DFS in DD AC→PG group was 80.6% compared with 82.2% in DD AC→P group (HR=1.1; p=0.27) and 80.1 % (HR=0.97; p=0.71) in TAC group. 5-year OS was 90.8% in DD AC→PG group as compared with 89.1% (HR=.89; p=0.25) in DD AC→P group and 89.6 % (HR=0.90; p=0.32) in TAC group. HR for DFS and OS of DD AC→P vs. TAC were 0.89 (p=0.14) and 1.01 (p=0.92) respectively. Toxicities for TAC, DD AC→P, DD AC→PG, respectively: febrile neutropenia (Gr 3/4: 9%, 4%, 4% [p<0.001]), sensory neuropathy (Gr 3/4: <1%, 7%, 6% [p<0.001]), diarrhea (Gr 3/4: 8 %, 2%, 2% [p<0.001]). Hgb was <10 in 12%, 26%, 33% with ESA use in 35.2%, 47%, 51.6% and transfusions in 3.7%, 6.3%, 9.4%. Deaths on treatment: N=13, 5, 7 (p=0.2). AML/MDS: N=5, 8, 11. All cycles completed in 91% for TAC and 88% for DD regimens. Conclusions: Addition of G to DD AC→P did not improve outcomes. No significant differences in efficacy endpoints were identified between DD AC→P and TAC, though toxicity profiles differed. Funding: NCI PHS U10-CA-37377, -69974, -12027, -69651 and NCCTG U10-CA25224, with additional funding from Eli Lilly & Company, and Amgen, Inc.
Time course of regorafenib-associated adverse events in the phase III CORRECT study.
Sobrero, Alberto , Humblet, Yves, Mineur, Laurent , Barone, Carlo, Adenis, Antoine , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Goldberg, Richard M. , Cihon, Frank, Wagner, Andrea, Laurent, Dirk, Cupit, Lisa, Grothey, Axel , Cutsem, Eric Van , Siena, Salvatore , Falcone, Alfredo , Ychou, Marc , Bouché, Olivier , Tabernero, Josep , Yoshino, Takayuki , Sargent, Daniel J. , Wagner, Andrea

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 467-467

10.1200/jco.2013.31.4_suppl.467 Get It

467 Background: Regorafenib (REG) is an oral multikinase inhibitor that has recently demonstrated significant overall survival benefit vs placebo in the randomized phase III CORRECT study. We examined the time course of adverse events (AEs) in the CORRECT study. Methods: Regorafenib (REG) is an oral multikinase inhibitor that has recently demonstrated significant overall survival benefit vs placebo in the randomized phase III CORRECT study. We examined the time course of adverse events (AEs) in the CORRECT study. Results: The safety population comprised 753 patients (pts): REG n=500; placebo n=253. The mean treatment duration was 12.1 ± 9.7 weeks in the REG group and 7.8 ± 5.2 weeks in the placebo group. Treatment-emergent AEs occurred at any grade in 99.6% of REG pts and 96.8% of placebo pts, at grade 1/2 in 21.6% and 47.8%, respectively, at grade 3 in 56.0% and 26.5%, respectively, and at grade 4/5 in 22.0% and 22.5%, respectively. AEs occurring in ≥10% more REG than placebo pts were fatigue, hand–foot skin reaction (HFSR), anorexia, diarrhea, weight loss, voice changes, hypertension, rash/desquamation, oral mucositis, fever, hyperbilirubinemia, low platelet count. The most frequent AEs deemed to be regorafenib related were HFSR, fatigue, diarrhea, hypertension, and rash/desquamation. The frequency of these AEs over time is shown in the Table. The incidence of HFSR, fatigue, hypertension, and rash/desquamation peaked in cycle 1 and tapered to a relatively stable lower incidence over later cycles. The incidence of diarrhea remained relatively constant throughout treatment. AEs led to dose modification in 66.6% of pts in the REG group and 22.5% in the placebo group. Data on dose intensity across treatment cycles will be presented. Conclusions: In the CORRECT trial, the incidences of the most common AEs in the REG group peaked early during treatment. There appeared to be no evidence for cumulative toxicity of REG. Clinical trial information: NCT01103323. [Table: see text]
Mutational analysis of biomarker samples from the CORRECT study: Correlating mutation status with clinical response to regorafenib.
Jeffers, Michael , Sobrero, Alberto , Humblet, Yves, Mineur, Laurent , Barone, Carlo , Adenis, Antoine , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Goldberg, Richard M. , Cihon, Frank, Wagner, Andrea, Laurent, Dirk, Cutsem, Eric Van , Siena, Salvatore , Falcone, Alfredo , Ychou, Marc , Bouché, Olivier , Tabernero, Josep , Yoshino, Takayuki , Sargent, Daniel J. , Wagner, Andrea, Grothey, Axel

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 381-381

10.1200/jco.2013.31.4_suppl.381 Get It

381 Background: In the CORRECT Ph3 trial, regorafenib demonstrated significant improvement in OS and PFS vs. placebo in subjects with metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) who had progressed on standard therapies. An exploratory biomarker substudy was conducted on samples collected from subjects enrolled in CORRECT. Methods: DNA was isolated from archival tumor tissue and fresh baseline plasma samples that were available from 239 (31%) and 503 (66%) subjects enrolled in CORRECT, respectively. Mutations in KRAS, PIK3CA and BRAF were evaluated via BEAMing technology. Results: Mutations were readily detected in DNA isolated from both tumor and plasma samples: KRAS: 59/69%; PIK3CA: 12/17% and BRAF: 1.5/3.4%. The frequency of KRAS mutation detected in tumor samples via BEAMing (59%) was identical to the frequency determined from pre-existing “historical” KRAS mutation data that was available from 96% of the subjects enrolled in the study. Concordance among the mutations detected via BEAMing in tumor vs. plasma was 76% (KRAS), 88% (PIK3CA), and 97% (BRAF). A subset of CRC which was found to be KRAS-wildtype in DNA from archival tumor, but KRAS-mutant in DNA from fresh plasma was identified and may represent subjects whose KRAS mutational status had changed during prior therapy. Correlative subgroup analyses demonstrated that regorafenib mediated a trend for clinical benefit vs. placebo in both KRAS wildtype and mutant subgroups identified by plasma BEAMing (OS: KRAS WT, HR: 0.67, 95% CI: 0.41–1.08; KRAS mutant, HR: 0.81, 95% CI: 0.61–1.09; interaction p=0.561). Similar results were noted for PIK3CA WT/mutant subgroups (OS: WT, HR: 0.75, 95% CI: 0.57–0.99; mutant, HR: 0.84, 95% CI: 0.47–1.50; interaction p=0.723). BRAF was not analysed due to the small number of BRAF-mutant samples. Conclusions: The mutational analysis of DNA isolated from fresh plasma is feasible and robust using the BEAMing platform and may better represent the mutational status of the tumor(s) that a mCRC patient harbors at the time of enrollment than does the mutational analysis of archival primary tumor tissue. Regorafenib was associated with clinical benefit (vs. placebo) in all mutational subgroups evaluated. Clinical trial information: NCT01103323.
Efficacy and safety of everolimus in patients with advanced low- or intermediate-grade pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors previously treated with chemotherapy: RADIANT-3 subgroup analysis.
Hobday, Timothy J. , Wolin, Edward M. , Panneerselvam, Ashok, Castellana, Ramon, Stergiopoulos, Sotirios, Shah, Gaurav, Shah, Manisha H. , Pommier, Rodney F. , Lombard‐Bohas, Catherine , Yao, James C. , Cutsem, Eric Van

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 224-224

10.1200/jco.2013.31.4_suppl.224 Get It

224 Background: In the phase 3 RADIANT-3 trial, everolimus (EVE) demonstrated significantly improved median progression-free survival (PFS) versus placebo (PBO) (11.0 vs 4.6 months; HR=0.35, p < 0.0001) in patients (pts) with pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (pNET) (Yao et al, NEJM, 2011). Here we present a planned exploratory analysis by prior chemotherapy (chemo) use. Methods: Pts with progressive low- or intermediate-grade pNET were prospectively stratified by prior chemo use and randomized (1:1) to EVE 10 mg/d (n = 207) or PBO (n = 203) plus best supportive care. Results: Of the 410 pts, 206 (50%) had received prior chemo and 204 (50%) were chemo naive. Baseline characteristics (age, sex, race, tumor type, histologic grade) and baseline tumor biomarker levels were similar for pts with/without prior chemo. More chemo-naive pts were newly diagnosed (time since initial diagnosis ≤ 6 mo: 50 [25%] vs. 7 [3%] pts with prior chemo). A lower proportion of chemo-naive pts received prior somatostatin therapy (45% vs. 54% prior chemo). EVE significantly prolonged median PFS regardless of prior chemo use (with prior chemo: 11.0 vs. 3.2 months; HR = 0.35, 95% CI 0.25-0.49, p < 0.001; chemo naive: 11.4 vs. 5.4 months; HR = 0.42, 95% CI 0.29-0.60; p < 0.001). Stable disease was the best overall response in 73% of EVE-treated pts irrespective of prior chemo use. The benefit from EVE irrespective of prior chemo was further demonstrated by disease stabilization or minor tumor shrinkage and in the lower incidence of progressive disease in waterfall plots. Safety of EVE was consistent regardless of prior chemo use. The most common drug-related adverse events (chemo vs chemo naive) included rash (53% vs. 52%), stomatitis (52% vs. 56%), diarrhea (41% vs. 52%), and fatigue (37% vs. 51%). Conclusions: This planned subgroup analysis demonstrated the beneficial effects of EVE in pts with pNET regardless of prior chemo use. These findings support the possible first-line use of EVE for pts with pNET.
Trastuzumab emtansine (T-DM1) in previously treated HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer (MBC): Results from an expanded access study.
Krop, Ian E. , LoRusso, Patricia , Robert, Nicholas J. , Mayer, Musa, Abidoye, Oyewale O., Lai, Catherine , Yoo, Bongin, Perez, Edith A. , Yardley, Denise Aysel

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 26_suppl | Pages: 166-166

10.1200/jco.2013.31.26_suppl.166 Get It

166 Background: T-DM1 is an antibody-drug conjugate composed of trastuzumab, a stable linker, and the cytotoxic agent DM1. Few T-DM1 data are available in settings approximating clinical practice. We present safety and efficacy data from T-PAS, an expanded access study of T-DM1 in patients (pts) with previously treated HER2-positive MBC. Methods: T-PAS is a US multicenter study of T-DM1 (3.6 mg/kg q3w) in HER2-positive (IHC 3+ or FISH/CISH+) locally advanced or MBC. Key eligibility criteria: prior anthracycline and taxane; prior capecitabine or 5-FU and ≥2 HER2-directed agents (including trastuzumab and lapatinib) for MBC; LVEF ≥50%. Primary endpoint: safety; secondary endpoint: investigator-assessed objective response rate (ORR) in pts with measurable disease. Safety was assessed on day 1 of each cycle; ECHO/MUGA scans were every 12 weeks. Results: This analysis includes 215 pts enrolled in May 2010–Sep 2011 (data cutoff 7/31/2012). Pts received a median of 7 prior systemic MBC therapies (range 1–23) with a median cumulative anthracycline dose of 240 mg/m2(range 6–2645). At baseline, median LVEF was 60% and 50% of pts had investigator-reported cardiovascular disease. Median follow-up was 5.9 months (range 0.1–25.3); median T-DM1 duration was 5.0 months (range 0–23) with 15.8% receiving >18 cycles. ORR was 25.6% (42/164). Rate of grade ≥3 AEs was 43.7% and of SAEs of any grade was 18.1%. Most common all-grade AEs were fatigue (50.7%), nausea (36.3%), and headache (24.2%). Most common grade ≥3 AEs were thrombocytopenia (7.9%), fatigue (4.7%), and increased aspartate aminotransferase and anemia (each 3.7%). There were no grade ≥3 bleeding events. Cardiac dysfunction (primarily asymptomatic decreases in LVEF) was reported in 8 pts (3.7%); 4 were grade ≥3, 3 resulting in T-DM1 discontinuation. Conclusions: In this study that more closely reflects the real-world setting, the safety profile of T-DM1 was similar to that previously reported in conventional clinical trials, with no new safety signals. In this pretreated population (median of 7 prior therapies for HER2-positive MBC), significant activity was observed. Clinical trial information: NCT01120561.
Subgroup analysis of patients with metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) treated with regorafenib (REG) in the CORRECT trial who had progression-free survival (PFS) longer than 4 months.
Humblet, Y., Mineur, Laurent , Adenis, Antoine , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Goldberg, Richard M. , Wagner, Andrea, Grothey, Axel , Falcone, Alfredo , Bouché, Olivier , Tabernero, Josep , Yoshino, Takayuki , Xu, Lei , Wagner, Andrea, Cutsem, Eric Van

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 33 | Issue: 3_suppl | Pages: 710-710

10.1200/jco.2015.33.3_suppl.710 Get It

710 Background: In the CORRECT phase III trial (NCT01103323), the multikinase inhibitor REG significantly improved overall survival (OS) and PFS vs placebo in patients with mCRC who had disease progression after other standard therapies (HR for OS: 0.77; 1-sided p =0.0052; Grothey 2013). A post-hoc exploratory subgroup analysis was conducted to evaluate patients in the REG treatment group who had a PFS longer than 4 months (long-PFS) defined as patients who progressed, died, or discontinued treatment for other reasons after 4 months. Methods: Of the505 patients randomized to REG in CORRECT, 98 (19.4%) were classified as having a long-PFS benefit. Baseline characteristics, safety, and dosing parameters were analyzed descriptively. Results: The long-PFS subpopulation was representative of the overall study population (Table). Long-PFS patients received a median of 6 cycles of REG (1-12), 92% received ≥5 cycles, and 20% had > 8 cycles. Overall 34% of patients had dose reductions and 87% had dose interruptions. The actual mean daily dose was 139 mg and the mean percent of the planned dose was 81%. Adverse events (AE) of any grade were experienced by all long-PFS patients, and the most common grade ≥3 AEs were hand-foot skin reaction (20%), hypertension (17%), diarrhea (17%), and fatigue (16%). Conclusions: A subset of 98 (19.4%) patients treated with REG in the CORRECT study had a PFS > 4 months, confirming the clinical benefit and tolerability of REG as a treatment option for patients with mCRC. Prospective validation of these findings in conjunction with biomarker analysis from real-life clinical experience is needed. Clinical trial information: NCT01103323. [Table: see text]
Immunotherapy of Advanced Malignancy by Direct Gene Transfer of an Interleukin-2 DNA/DMRIE/DOPE Lipid Complex: Phase I/II Experience
Hersh, E. M., Stopeck, Alison , Gonzalez, R. , Burch, Patrick A. , Spier, Catherine, Akporiaye, E T, Rinehart, J. J., Edmonson, J H, Sobol, Robert E. , Forscher, Charles, Sondak, Vernon K. , Lewis, Bradley, O'Driscoll, MC, Selk, Linda, Rubin, Joshua T., Galanis, Evanthia , Unger, Evan C.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 10 | Pages: 3313-3323

10.1200/jco.1999.17.10.3313 | PMID 10506635 Get It

PURPOSE: We have completed a phase I study, followed by three phase I/II studies, in patients with metastatic melanoma, renal cell carcinoma (RCC), and sarcoma in order to evaluate the safety, toxicity, and antitumor activity of Leuvectin (Vical Inc, San Diego, CA), a gene transfer product containing a plasmid encoding human interleukin (IL)-2 formulated with the cationic lipid 1,2-dimyristyloxypropyl-3-dimethyl-hydroxyethyl ammonium bromide/dioleyl-phosphatidyl-ethanolamine (DMRIE/DOPE) and administered intratumorally. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Twenty-four patients were treated in the phase I study. Leuvectin doses were 10 μg, 30 μg, or 300 μg weekly for 6 weeks. In three subsequent phase I/II studies, a total of 52 patients (18 with melanoma, 17 with RCC, and 17 with sarcoma) were treated with further escalating doses of Leuvectin: 300 μg twice a week for 3 weeks, 750 μg weekly for 6 weeks, and 1,500 μg weekly for 6 weeks. RESULTS: There were no drug-related grade 4 toxicities and only one grade 3 toxicity, but the majority ofpatients experienced mild constitutional symptoms after treatment. In the phase I/II studies, 45 patients were assessable for response (14 with RCC, 16 with melanoma, and 15 with sarcoma). Two patients with RCC and one with melanoma have achieved partial responses lasting from 16 to 19 months and continuing. In addition, two RCC, three melanoma, and six sarcoma patients had stable disease lasting from 3 to 18 months and continuing. The plasmid was detected by polymerase chain reaction assay in the posttreatment samples of 29 of 46 evaluated patients. Immunohistochemistry studies on serial biopsy specimens showed increased IL-2 expression and CD8+ infiltration after treatment in the tumor samples of several patients (12 and 16, respectively). CONCLUSION: Direct intratumoral injection of Leuvectin is a safe and possibly effective immunotherapeutic approach in the treatment of certain tumor types.
Prediction of late recurrences by breast cancer index in the NCIC CTG MA.17 cohort.
Sgroi, Dennis C. , Carney, Erin, Richardson, Elizabeth , Steffel, L., Binns, Shemeica, Finkelstein, Daniel, Shepherd, L. E., Kesty, N. C., Schnabel, Catherine A. , Erlander, Mark G. , Porter, Peggy L. , Paik, Soonmyoung, Muss, H. B., Pritchard, K., Goss, Paul E. , Ingle, James N. , Tu, Dongsheng

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 23, 2017 | Volume: 29 | Issue: 27_suppl | Pages: 2-2

10.1200/jco.2011.29.27_suppl.2 Get It

2 Background: The MA.17 trial demonstrated that extended adjuvant endocrine therapy with letrozole after 5-y of tamoxifen markedly reduced the risk of recurrence in women with ER+ early stage breast cancer. This trial provides an opportunity to assess the ability of biomarkers to predict late recurrences in ER+ breast cancer. The Breast Cancer Index (BCI), a continuous risk index based on the combination of HOXB13:IL17BR (H:I) and the molecular grade index (MGI), estimates the individual risk of recurrence in ER+ breast cancer patients. In this study, the prognostic utility of BCI to predict late recurrences was examined. Methods: FFPE tumor blocks were collected from patients who experienced a breast cancer recurrence up to unblinding of MA.17. Controls were matched 2:1 for age, tumor size, nodal status and prior chemotherapy, and were disease free for longer than cases. All cases were reviewed for standard histopathology and evaluated using the real-time RT-PCR BCI assay. Results: Patient characteristics for the case-control study were similar to that from the overall study. Characteristics for cases (N=83) and controls (N=166) were not significantly different except for treatment. A higher percentage of controls compared to cases tended to be categorized as low risk by BCI (58% vs 43%), while a lower percentage of controls than cases tended to be categorized as high risk by BCI (34% vs 24%). In univariate analysis, treatment, BCI, H:I and HOXB13, but not tumor grade or MGI, were significant predictors of late recurrence. After adjusting for standard variables (age, tumor grade and treatment), BCI (OR 2.37; P=0.03), H:I (OR 2.55; P=0.04) and HOXB13 (OR 1.35; P=0.02) remained significant predictors of recurrence. HOXB13 expression at diagnosis predicted patient benefit from extended endocrine therapy with letrozole. Conclusions: In this case-controlled study, the data demonstrate that BCI is a significant predictor of late recurrences in ER+ patients following 5-y of tamoxifen. The prognostic performance of BCI to predict late recurrences was largely dependent on HOXB13 expression. The integration of H:I and MGI within BCI provides prognostic utility for both early and late recurrences.
Everolimus in patients with advanced pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (pNET): Updated results of a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, multicenter phase III trial (RADIANT-3).
Shah, Manali, Ito, Tetsuhide , Wolin, Edward M. , Sachs, C., Winkler, Robert , Lincy, Jeremie , Hobday, Timothy J. , Shah, M. H., Lombard‐Bohas, Catherine , Cutsem, Eric Van , Yao, James C.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 23, 2017 | Volume: 29 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 158-158

10.1200/jco.2011.29.4_suppl.158 Get It

158 Background: There is an unmet medical need for effective treatments for patients with advanced pNET. Systemic therapies for advanced pNET are limited both by toxicity and efficacy. Everolimus, an oral mTOR inhibitor, has shown promising antitumor activity in 2 phase II studies, leading to further investigation in the largest phase III randomized controlled trial completed in pNET patients. Methods: Patients with advanced low- or intermediate-grade pNET were randomly assigned to everolimus 10 mg/d orally + best supportive care (BSC; n = 207) or placebo + BSC (n = 203). Long-acting somatostatin analogs (SSAs) were permitted as BSC during the study. The primary endpoint was progression free survival (PFS). At progression (RECIST), patients could be unblinded and those randomly assigned to placebo were offered open-label everolimus. Results: Compared with placebo, everolimus reduced the risk of progression by 65% and increased median PFS by more than 6 months, from 4.6 to 11.0 months (HR = 0.35; 95% CI: 0.27-0.45; p < 0.0001), by investigator review (primary endpoint). Median PFS by central review was consistent (HR = 0.34; 95% CI: 0.26 to 0.44; p < 0.001] in favor of everolimus. Eighteen-month PFS estimates were 34% for everolimus (95% CI: 26-43) vs 9% (95% CI: 4-16) for placebo. Everolimus demonstrated a significant PFS benefit across all patient subgroups according to baseline characteristics and prior SSA use. Prior SSA use was 49% in the everolimus arm and 50% in the placebo arm. Updated analyses of the impact of concomitant SSA will be reported. The most common drug-related adverse events were stomatitis, rash, diarrhea, fatigue, and infections (primarily upper respiratory); most were grade 1 or 2. Stomatitis (6.9% vs 0%), anemia (6% vs 0%), and hyperglycemia (5% vs 2%) were the most common grade 3-4 events. Conclusions: Everolimus significantly prolonged PFS compared with placebo in patients with advanced pNET in this large phase III clinical trial. This benefit was seen across all patient subgroups. Treatment resulted in a significant 6.4-month prolongation in median PFS. Everolimus had an acceptable and predictable safety profile. [Table: see text]
Transgene Expression and Host Cell Responses to Replication-Defective, Single-Cycle, and Replication-Competent Adenovirus Vectors
Crosby, Catherine M. , Barry, Michael A. , Barry, Michael A

Genes | February 20, 2017 | Volume: 8 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 79

10.3390/genes8020079 | PMID 28218713 Get It

Most adenovirus (Ad) vectors are E1 gene deleted replication defective (RD-Ad) vectors that deliver one transgene to the cell and all expression is based on that one gene. In contrast, E1-intact replication-competent Ad (RC-Ad) vectors replicate their DNA and their transgenes up to 10,000-fold, amplifying transgene expression markedly higher than RD-Ad vectors. While RC-Ad are more potent, they run the real risk of causing adenovirus infections in vector recipients and those that administer them. To gain the benefits of transgene amplification, but avoid the risk of Ad infections, we developed “single cycle” Ad (SC-Ad) vectors. SC-Ads amplify transgene expression and generated markedly stronger and more persistent immune responses than RD-Ad as expected. However, they also unexpectedly generated stronger immune responses than RC-Ad vectors. To explore the basis of this potency here, we compared gene expression and the cellular responses to infection to these vectors in vitro and in vivo. In vitro, in primary human lung epithelial cells, SC- and RC-Ad amplified their genomes more than 400-fold relative to RD-Ad with higher replication by SC-Ad. This replication translated into higher green fluorescent protein (GFP) expression for 48 h by SC- and RC-Ad than by RD-Ad. In vitro, in the absence of an immune system, RD-Ad expression became higher by 72 h coincident with cell death mediated by SC- and RC-Ad and release of transgene product from the dying cells. When the vectors were compared in human THP-1 Lucia- interferon-stimulated gene (ISG) cells, which are a human monocyte cell line that have been modified to quantify ISG activity, RC-Ad6 provoked significantly stronger ISG responses than RD- or SC-Ad. In mice, intravenous or intranasal injection produced up to 100-fold genome replication. Under these in vivo conditions in the presence of the immune system, luciferase expression by RC and SC-Ad was markedly higher than that by RD-Ad. In immunodeficient mice, SC-Ad drove stronger luciferase expression than RC- or RD-Ad. These data demonstrate better transgene expression by SC- and RC-Ad in vitro and in vivo than RD-Ad. This higher expression by the replicating vectors results in a peak of expression within 1 to 2 days followed by cell death of infected cells and release of transgene products. While SC- and RC-Ad expression were similar in mice and in Syrian hamsters, RC-Ad provoked much stronger ISG induction which may explain in part SC-Ad′s ability to generate stronger and more persistent immune responses than RC-Ad in Ad permissive hamsters.