Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

13617 citation(s) found for "_, _".

Multicenter, randomized Phase II study of epcoritamab for patients with large B-cell lymphomas achieving a partial response after CD19-directed CAR T-cell therapy: Trial in progress
Bock, Allison M. , Giri, Sharmila, Patel, Dilan A. , Leslie, Lori A. , Geer, Marcus , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Perales, Miguel-Angel, Geer, Marcus J , Raj, Sandeep S , Iqbal, Madiha , Grover, Natalie S. , Oluwole, Olalekan O. , Hu, Boyu

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3748-3748

10.1182/blood-2025-3748 Get It

Abstract Background: Despite the promising efficacy of CAR-T for patients with relapsed or refractory (R/R) large B-cell lymphomas (LBCL), more than 60% of patients will relapse, the majority of which occur in the first 6 months. Approximately 30% of patients with LBCL treated with CAR-T achieve a partial response (PR) on day 30 (D30) PET-CT assessment. Of patients in a D30 PR, 70% will eventually progress, yet the standard of care remains close observation. Early consolidative treatment strategies utilizing therapies with a different mechanism of action may improve outcomes, but there are currently no reliable biomarkers. Epcoritamab (Epco), a bispecific antibody directed against CD20 and CD3, has been approved by the FDA for LBCL patients who relapse after at least 2 lines of therapy. By treating prior to overt relapse, Epco has the potential to salvage inadequate responses post CAR-T. This study is a trial-in-progress that will evaluate the efficacy of epco compared to observation for patients with LBCLs achieving a PR on D30 post CAR-T PET-CT assessment. Methods This is an investigator-initiated, randomized, phase II, multicenter, open-label study (NCT06238648) evaluating epco monotherapy for a fixed duration of 12 cycles compared to observation for LBCL patients with D30 PR after standard of care CAR-T. A maximum of 120 patients will be randomized 1:1 to epco or observation across 10 academic centers. Stratification factors include line of CAR-T (second vs third line) and costimulatory domain (CD28 vs 4-1BB). Key inclusion criteria include PET evidence of a D30 PR. non-bulky disease ( <7.5cm), ANC of >1000, hemoglobin >7 g/dL if asymptomatic or >8 if symptomatic, platelet count >50,000. G-CSF, pRBCs and platelet transfusions are allowed. Key exclusion criteria include ongoing or uncontrolled CRS or ICANS, and active or symptomatic CNS disease. This study is available to all eligible patients, regardless of race, gender, or ethnic origin. To adapt to current practices, prior bispecific antibody exposure is allowed if used as holding or bridging therapy without disease progression. Epco is administered subcutaneously at a dose of 0.16mg on day 1, 0.8mg on day 8, prior to full dose of 48mg on day 15. Epco is administered weekly in 28 day cycles (C) for C1-3, on day 1 and 15 of C4-9 and on day 1 of C10-12. PET-CT response is assessed by the 2014 Lugano criteria after 2 cycles, and then every 3 months during active treatment. The primary objective is efficacy, measured as conversion from D30 PR to CR. The secondary endpoints include frequency and severity of treatment emergent adverse events, ORR, duration of response, duration of complete response, progression free survival, event free survival, and overall survival. Peripheral blood samples will be collected pre-treatment and during treatment to assess for biomarkers of response and resistance and CAR-T persistence. The study was activated in January 2024 and recruitment is ongoing.
Pomalidomide promotes activation induced cell death of pre-activated, memory BCMA CAR-T cells in a model of high, but not low, tumor burden multiple myeloma
Pfeffer, Kirsten , Zhu, Yuan Xiao , Shi, Chang‐Xin, Lindo, Lorenzo , Chesi, Marta, Hay, Kevin Anthony , Meermeier, Erin W. , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Chesi, Marta

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5728-5728

10.1182/blood-2025-5728 Get It

Abstract Introduction High disease burden has been associated with reduced efficacy and resistance to BCMA CAR-T therapy in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (van de Donk, Blood Cancer Discov, 2021; Martin, J Clin Oncol, 2023). While CAR-T cells can still induce remissions in these patients, outcomes are often worse compared to those with a lower tumor load. In addition to tumor debulking, novel strategies are needed to improve responses and durability of CAR-T cells in these patients. We previously demonstrated that immunomodulatory drugs (IMiDs) improve in vivo responses to T cell engagers (TCE) in high tumor burden setting by boosting T cell activation (Meermeier, Blood Cancer Discov, 2021; Meermeier, Blood, in press). IMiDs have also been shown to promote CAR-T cell antitumor activity in moderate to low tumor burden conditions (E:T ratios ≥1:1) (Yan, J Transl Med, 2024; Wang, Clin Cancer Res, 2018). We hypothesized that combining CAR-T with an IMiD may improve CAR-T function in high tumor burden setting. Methods We generated murine anti-BCMA.CD28 CAR-T cells by transducing Con-A stimulated T lymphocytes extracted from hCRBN+ mice, expanded with IL-7 and IL-15 to express a memory phenotype. We then tested CAR-T, or untransduced T cells, ability to kill in vitro IMiD resistant, hCRBN-, Vk*MYC myeloma cells in low (E:T 1:1) and high (E:T 1:≥5) tumor burden, with and without pomalidomide (POM) and IL-2. Tumor killing and T cell phenotype were assessed by flow cytometry at 24-72 hours. This controlled system allowed us to focus on putative CAR-T cell intrinsic impact of IMiDs. Results In low tumor burden setting, CAR-T effectively killed tumor at all timepoints, with or without POM; addition of POM increased T cell number, confirming that IMiDs support CAR-T expansion. Unexpectedly, in high tumor burden (E:T 1:≥5), adding POM diminished CAR-T mediated killing over time and hindered CAR-T expansion. Moreover, combination with POM decreased granzyme B, while increased expression of exhaustion marker TOX, ultimately leading to CAR-T apoptosis. This phenotype was further intensified by increasing concentrations of IL-2 in the co-culture, resulting in increased expression of CAR-T expressing LAG-3, TIM-3, and TIGIT, suggesting that CAR-T cells may be overactivated by POM and IL-2. Our manufacturing protocol preferentially expands memory CAR-T cells, favored for their durability, proliferative capacity, and considered to rapidly expand upon encounter with antigen. We reasoned that CAR-T are already sufficiently activated by CAR/CD3z stimulation, especially with a CD28 co-stimulatory domain (versus 4-1BB), known promote rapid, effector memory expansion upon activation (Kawalekar, Immunity, 2016). Activation is intensified by high tumor burden where antigen is highly abundant. We hypothesize under intense, sustained antigen exposure in high tumor burden, the addition of POM paradoxically triggers activation induced cell death (AICD). Conclusion Although it is well accepted that POM can boost T cell function and proliferation, we demonstrate that in high tumor burden, POM drives memory CAR-T to increase exhaustion markers and apoptotic cell death by overactivation, further exacerbated by exogenous IL-2. Interestingly, we have shown opposite effects of preclinically combining POM with TCE therapy in high tumor burden, based on dosing schedule. Concomitant administration transiently boosted T cell activation improving response rates but rapidly led to T cell exhaustion (Meermeier, Blood Cancer Discov, 2021). In contrast, IMiD pretreatment in the context of step-up dosing TCE administration improved T cell fitness and longevity (Meermeier, Blood, in press).The effect of IMiDs on T cells transcriptional program is likely to differ depending on differentiation stage and mode of T cell activation. Memory cells have more sensitive TCR signaling (Kumar, Immunity, 2011) and can be hyperactivated, leading to AICD. Thus, timing of IMiD administration, when tumor burden is low, may be a critical consideration as different T cell subsets require different levels of activation. Conversely, TCE provide only initial activation via TCR signaling, therefore POM may help in providing necessary co-stimulation in this setting. Future studies will evaluate different co-stimulatory domains and test in vivo effects of POM on CAR-T expansion and persistence, particularly as CAR-T cells diminish over time as tumor burden increases.
30 years of classical hematology drugs in the US: Approvals, costs, and sales
Go, Lewis T , Go, Lucas T, Elliott, Michelle A. , Padrnos, Leslie , Pruthi, Rajiv K. , Rivera, Candido E., Rouse, Rachelle, Shaikh, Marwan , Wysokinska, Ewa , Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Godby, Richard , Jensen, Chelsee , Shah, Surbhi , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Sridharan, Meera , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P. , Go, Ronald S.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2604-2604

10.1182/blood-2025-2604 Get It

Abstract Background: In 2022, Medicare alone spent $42.1 billion on prescription drugs, with antineoplastic and classical hematology drugs accounting for 44% and 8% of the total, respectively (2024 MedPAC Data Book). While antineoplastic drugs have been extensively studied, classical hematology drugs have received comparatively little attention. We analyzed US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approvals of classical hematology drugs over the past 30 years and examined their per-patient costs and annual total US sales. Methods: We identified all classical hematology drugs (those prescribed by hematologist/oncologists for non-malignant indications) approved by the FDA from January 1, 1995 to December 31, 2024, including novel pharmaceuticals (synthesized from chemical compounds), biologics (derived from living organisms), and biosimilars (highly similar, but not identical, to biologics previously approved). Cost estimates for 2024 were based on wholesale acquisition costs (WAC), using annual WAC for continuous-duration treatments and typical course WAC for fixed-duration treatments. WAC and US gross sales data for 2024 were obtained from IPD Analytics (Aventura, FL). Results: A total of 98 classical hematology drugs were approved over the past 30 years—11% in 1995–2004, 26% in 2005–2014, and 63% in 2015–2024. These included pharmaceuticals (36%), biologics (54%), and biosimilars (10%). Six gene therapies received approval: 3 for hemophilia and 1 each for sickle disease, beta thalassemia, and sickle cell disease/beta thalassemia (dual indication). Common categories of indications included bleeding (31%), anemia (30%), neutropenia (9%), and thrombocytopenia (9%). Leading diagnoses were hemophilia (25%), chemotherapy-induced neutropenia (9%), thromboembolism (8%), paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH; 7%), anemia of chronic kidney disease (6%), iron deficiency anemia (6%), and immune thrombocytopenia (5%). The median cost for gene therapies was $2.9 million per treatment (range: $2.2 million–$3.5 million). Among non-gene therapies, median costs were $3,000 per course for fixed-duration treatments (range: $64–$378,000) and $467,000 annually for continuous-duration treatments (range: $2,400–$1.8 million). The most expensive fixed-duration treatments targeted hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis ($378,000/8-week course), while the most expensive continuous-duration treatments were for hemophilia (median: $630,000/year; range: $270,000–$853,000). Estimated 2024 US gross sales across all drugs exceeded $70 billion. Top-selling indications included thromboembolism ($43.5 billion), hemophilia ($6.9 billion), immune thrombocytopenia ($4.9 billion), PNH ($4.7 billion), chemotherapy-induced neutropenia ($2.8 billion), anemia of chronic kidney disease ($2.0 billion), and iron deficiency anemia ($1.8 billion). Total sales for all gene therapies combined were $143 million. Six drugs have been discontinued (year approved/year discontinued/reason): betrixaban (2017/2020/business), daprodustat (2023/2024/business), fidanacogene elaparvovec (2024/2025/business), oprelvekin (1997/2011/business), peginesatide (2012/2013/safety), and voxelotor (2019/2024/safety). There are limitations to our study. Some drugs have non-classical hematology indications (anticoagulants in atrial fibrillation; luspatercept in myelodysplastic neoplasm) and/or may also be prescribed by non-classical hematologists (erythropoiesis stimulating agents by nephrologists and medical oncologists). We were unable to disaggregate the sales data in these situations. Therefore, the annual sales for certain indications may be overestimated. Conclusions: Classical hematology drugs contribute substantially to US prescription drug spending, with over $70 billion in annual sales and medications for thromboembolism accounting for over half of the costs. Approvals have accelerated over the past three decades, doubling each decade. Biologics and biosimilars now represent two-thirds of approvals. Continuous-duration treatments, particularly for rare hereditary diseases like hemophilia, carry significant financial burden, with annual costs per patient often exceeding $0.5 million. In these conditions, if gene therapies demonstrate durable efficacy, they may prove to be cost-effective alternatives. As more gene therapies are developed, evaluating their long-term value relative to chronic high-cost treatments will be essential for shaping future reimbursement and access strategies.
Single-cell transcriptomics reveals proliferative, immune-evasive, and bone marrow–independent transcriptional programs in extramedullary multiple myeloma.
Zanwar, Saurabh , Dasari, Surendra, Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Howe, Michael J. A., Seheult, Jansen N. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Kumar, Shaji, Seheult, Jansen N , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Binder, Moritz , Jevremović, Dragan , Howe, Michael, Dispenzieri, Angela , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Kumar, Shaji

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3940-3940

10.1182/blood-2025-3940 Get It

Abstract Background Extramedullary disease (EMD) in multiple myeloma (MM) represents an aggressive phenotype with poor outcomes. We performed single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq) on clonal plasma cells (CPCs) from EMD tissue, solitary plasmacytomas (SPM), and bone marrow aspirates (BMAs) from patients with MM to identify transcriptional states unique to EMD. Methods We processed FFPE tumor samples from EMD and SPMs and cryopreserved CD138+ BMAs from MM, using the 10x Genomics FLEX platform. Cells/nuclei were fixed, hybridized with Human WTA probes, pooled, and sequenced (10,000–40,000 cells/library) on NovaSeq X. After removing low quality cells, data was normalized and integrated using RPCA in Seurat. Plasma cell identity was assigned via Cellarium and canonical markers. Clonality was inferred by light chain restrictions and refined via random forest modeling. Cell cycle effects were regressed out to reduce proliferation bias. Results We analyzed 128, 908 CPCs from 16 samples [8 EMD (62, 669 CPCs), 4 SPM (20, 607 CPCs), 4 BMA (45, 632 CPCs)] and identified eight transcriptionally distinct cell clusters. Differential expression and pathway comparisons were performed between EMD/SPM/BMA within each of these clusters. Integration of gene expression and pathway analyses revealed consistent upregulation of cell cycle and E2F pathways in EMD. We identified two highly proliferative cell cycle clusters (Cluster 2 with S-phase genes and Cluster 4 with a G2/M transcriptional program) that were expanded in EMD compared to BMA and SPM. Cluster 0 comprised a quiescent CPC population enriched for RNA processing pathways alongside downregulation of ER stress and autophagy. EMD cells demonstrated suppressed interleukin signaling [fold change (FC) –33.8), and class I MHC antigen processing (FC –23.5) relative to BMA, suggestive of an immune suppressive transcriptional program. Angiogenesis-related genes [VEGFA (log2FC 2.4), ADM2 (log2FC 2.2)] and EZH2 [log2FC 2.1; q<0.0001)] were upregulated in EMD. Compared to SPM, EMD plasma cells in this cluster demonstrated marked downregulation of CD74 (log2FC –2.6; q<0.0001), a key modulator of MHC class II antigen presentation. Cluster 1 comprised of metabolically stressed secretory CPCs and displayed downregulation of early growth response pathways in EMD compared to BMA, concurrent with upregulation of E2F signaling. Suppression of IL-2/STAT5, IL-6/JAK/STAT3, and TGF-β pathways in EMD suggests reduced reliance on bone marrow–derived cytokines and impaired immunoregulatory signaling. CD44 was upregulated in EMD versus BMA (log2FC 3.2), consistent with its role in EMD spread and marrow independence. Cluster 3 was enriched for extracellular matrix–interacting plasma cells (COL1A1, MMP2) with upregulated epithelial–mesenchymal transition (EMT) pathways in EMD compared to both BMA (FC 7.5) and SPM (FC 7.07). Cluster 6 was defined by a migratory, motility-primed plasma cell population (CD44, AHNAK, LMNA and S100A10). Notably, IL32 was overexpressed in EMD compared to BMA (log2FC 5.1; adj. p = 2.02×10⁻¹⁴), a finding linked to hypoxia-driven proliferation. Compared to SPM, EMD cells also had elevated MYC/E2F activity and DNA repair, hallmarks of a proliferative phenotype. Cluster 5 displayed a strong interferon-stimulated gene signature (ISG15, IFIT1, TNFSF10), with enrichment of type I IFN, JAK–STAT, and TNF pathways. Within this inflammatory cluster, EMD exhibited marked suppression of immune signaling, metabolism (TCA, OXPHOS), and TP53 programs, consistent with an immune-evasive, metabolically suppressed, and deregulated state. Finally, within Cluster 7, a smaller subset defined by NFκB–driven anti-apoptotic transcriptional activity, EMD exhibited significant downregulation of KLF2 (log2FC –3.7; adj. p = 1.77×10⁻²⁷), likely reflecting disruption of the KDM3A–KLF2–IRF4 axis, a transcriptional network critical for bone marrow homing and plasma cell survival. We consistently observed downregulation of the MAPK pathway in EMD compared to BMA, aligning with prior bulk RNA-seq data and contrasting with the near-universal presence of MAPK mutations, highlighting a disconnect between mutational status and pathway activation. Conclusion In the largest yet reported single-cell transcriptional atlas of EMD and SPM, we demonstrate EMD to be highly proliferative with metabolic reprogramming, EMT, and downregulation of key immunologic signaling pathways, indicating immune escape and microenvironmental independence.
Daratumumab-based quadruplet therapy in functional high-risk relapse/refractory multiple myeloma patients induces changes associated with CD8 T cell signaling, activation and expansion
D’souza, Darwin , Hamilton, Mark , Chen, Zhihong , Cho, Hearn, Kumar, Shaji , Mulligan, George, Acharya, Chaitanya R. , Jayasinghe, Reyka G. , Foltz, Steven , Kim-Schulze, Seunghee

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3955-3955

10.1182/blood-2025-3955 Get It

Abstract Background: The Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation (MMRF) and its partners launched the MyDRUG platform clinical trial (NCT03732703) to evaluate the safety and efficacy of genomically-guided treatments for functional high-risk relapsed/refractory myeloma patients (fHRMM). fHRMM patients with no discernible activating mutations and who had received 1-3 prior therapies (exposed to at least one proteasome inhibitor and an IMiD) were given a combination of daratumumab (D), ixazomib (I), pomalidomide (P) and dexamethasone (d) (D-IPd) quadruplet therapy. The goal of this study is to evaluate the immunomodulatory effects of daratumumab-(anti-CD38)-based therapy on fHRMM patients enrolled in the MMRF-sponsored MyDRUG umbrella clinical trial over the duration of therapy and to correlate immune changes with patient response immediately following the first two cycles of therapy. Methods Bone marrow (BM) aspirates were collected at baseline (BL) prior to therapy, at the end of 2 cycles (EOC2), 4 cycles (EOC4) of the quadruplet therapy and at the end of treatment (EOT) or progressive disease (PD). CD138-negative bone marrow mononuclear cells were isolated for profiling the immune microenvironment using scRNAseq, scTCRseq and CyTOF. Results Single-cell RNA and TCR profiles were generated from ~90,000 cells across 41 samples from 16 subjects. scRNAseq identified CD3+ T cells, NK cells, classical and non-classical monocytes and B cells. CD8+ T cells were further resolved into their subsets including precursor (TPEX) and terminally exhausted T cells (TEX) within the bone marrow microenvironment. Within the CD8+ T cell compartment, an expansion of the effector memory (TEM) cell population was observed following 2-cycles of therapy (EOC2). However, this TEM expansion was not sustained at timepoint EOC4. Towards the end of therapy, enrichment of precursors to putative exhausted and terminal dysfunctional effector memory cells (TEMRA) was observed. Subjects with partial (PR), very good partial (VGPR) and complete (CR) best overall responses showed an initial increase in TEM cells followed by a slow expansion of TEX and TEMRAcells over time. One patient with progressive disease (PD) maintained the highest LAG3 expression across the cohort among CD8 T cell subsets (TEMRA, EM) and CD4 Tregs at baseline while observing a significant upregulation of PDCD1 in CD4 Tregs and CD8 Naive cells by EOC2. Cell-cell communication network analysis identified secreted ligands between responders (CR/VGPR) and partial responders (PR) at EOC2. Samples with PR exhibited upregulation of signaling of TNF from the CD8 Naïve compartment (p=0.048, Wilcoxon), IFNG from the CD8 EM (p=0.073, Wilcoxon) and TEMRA (p=0.048, Wilcoxon) populations along with IFNG (p=0.073, Wilcoxon) from NK cells. CD14+ and CD14+16+ Monocytes on the other hand showed enrichment of LGALS9 (p=0.03 (CD14+), p=0.048 (CD14+CD16), Wilcoxon) in the PR group at EOC2 relative to responders. Finally, longitudinal tracking of T cell clonality showed preferential progressive expansion of TEMRA cells after the therapy. We mapped hyperexpanded (more than 16 copies) clonotypes, presumed to be tumor-reactive, to various CD8+ T cell subsets. These hyperexpanded clonotypes are mapped to the TEMRA, TEX and TEM CD8+ T cells. Analysis of TCR repertoires clonality and diversity also demonstrated a reduced richness and increased clonality of CD8+ TCRs in responders. Summary/Conclusion These preliminary analyses of D-IPd quadruplet therapy of RRMM indicate that paired single cell RNA and TCR sequencing of BM T cells suggests a selective expansion of clonotypic CD8+ T cells. When considering patient response, the only PD patient profiled in this study maintained an exhaustive signature (LAG3, PDCD1) in multiple T cell compartments at BL. The differential expression of the receptor ligand pairs after treatment between different clinical response groups suggests an altered TME response that may inform future therapeutic stratification. These results support further explorations of rational combinations of targeted and immune therapies for greater efficacy in this disease.
Trends in mortality and comorbidity of type 2 diabetes mellitus among u.S. adultswith multiple myeloma: A CDC wonder-based analysis, 1999–2023
Wazir, Hakim, Shaikh, Aqsa, Cherukuri, Swathi, Dasaradhan, Thejaswi, Shah, Khushbakht, Javed, Rumman, Reza, I M Khalid, Amjad, Amna, Nawaz, Shaheen, Inam, Noora, Ramzan, Shah E, Tummala, Nayanika, Fernandes, Bolivia, Wazir, Hakim, Shaikh, Aqsa, Cherukuri, Swathi, Dasaradhan, Thejaswi, Shah, Khushbakht, Javed, Rumman, Imankhah, Reza , Amjad, Amna, Nawaz, Shaheen, Inam, Noora, Ramzan, Shah E, Tummala, Nayanika, Fernandes, Bolivia

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 8115-8115

10.1182/blood-2025-8115 Get It

Abstract Background : Type 2 diabetes and Multiple myeloma are becoming a growing cause of worry among aging populations. Type 2 diabetes and Multiple myeloma share many risk factors like age, obesity, and chronic inflammation. It is also found that diabetes may influence the worsening of multiple myeloma. Hence it becomes crucial to understand the epidemiological intersections between the two conditions in order to optimise treatment and lower death rates. This study assesses the trends in mortality in patients with Type 2 diabetes and Multiple myeloma in the United States from 1999-2023. Methods : We analyzed death certificates of adults aged>45 years' from the CDC-WONDER database with Type 2 diabetes (ICD-10 codes: E10-14) and Multiple myeloma (ICD-10 codes: C90) from 1999-2023. Age-adjusted mortality rates (AAMR) per 100,000 population were stratified by gender, race, census region, year and age. Join-Point analysis was performed to estimate annual percent change (APC) and average annual percent change (AAPC) in mortality trends, along with 95% confidence intervals (CIs). Results: Between 1999 and 2023, Type 2 diabetes and Multiple myeloma caused 22,467 deaths in patients aged>45 years. The overall AAMR increased from 0.647 in 1999 to 0.886 in 2023. Demographically, AAMR among the men increased significantly from 0.827 to 1.205 (AAPC: 1.22; 95% CI: -1.02 to 3.52). Although experiencing a lower mortality as compared to males, females also experienced a surge in mortality from 0.563 to 0.633(AAPC: 0.90; 95% CI: -0.11 to 1.93). In terms of race, mortality increased among the Non-Hispanic (NH) Black or African Americans from 1.942 to 2.158 (AAPC:0.60 ; 95% CI: -0.06 to 1.26), moreover the AAMR in the Hispanics increased from 0.986 to 1.099 (AAPC: 0.84; 95% CI:-0.05 to 1.73) while those among the white community increased from 0.493 to 0.679 (AAPC: 0.87; 95% CI -1.13 to 2.91). Geographically, regions in the South showed the highest overall AAMR (0.760) followed by the West (0.748), followed by the Midwest(0.731), and the Northeast (0.617). Between the urban and rural areas, rural areas had a higher AAMR as compared to the urban areas with an overall AAMR of 0.809. When stratified according to states, AAMRs varied highly from the highest in Columbia to the lowest in California. Conclusion: The overall mortality rates for Type 2 diabetes and Multiple myeloma increased between the years 1999-2023. The greatest change was seen in males, regions in the Northeast, racially in NH Blacks and the rural areas.
A real-world analysis of safety and outcomes with first line nivolumab in combination with doxorubicin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (NAVD) in patients with classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) – a multicenter cohort study
Bock, Allison M. , Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Sano, Dahlia , Sekaran, Kanithra , Vaughn, John, Sharp, John , Patel, Vrutti , Araújo, Ney Soares de, Mynam, Ritwick , Smilnak, Gordon , Palmeri, Marisa, Abhyankar, Anuja , Gerber, Drew, Geethakumari, Praveen Ramakrishnan , Baek, Grace , Shanmugasundaram, Krithika , Feldman, Tatyana , Svoboda, Jakub , Karimi, Yasmin , Herrera, Alex F. , Torka, Pallawi , Karimi, Yasmin H , Luttwak, Efrat , Назаренко, Елена Борисовна , Xu, Yizhe , Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Vaughn, John, Reef, Daniel K. , Major, Ajay , Araujo, Nicole, Falade, Ayo , Iqbal, Madiha , Di, Mengyang , Hu, Boyu , Durani, Urshila , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Niu, Alex , Rhodes, Joanna , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Voorhees, Timothy , Grover, Natalie S. , Diefenbach, Catherine , Karmali, Reem , Epperla, Narendranath

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1841-1841

10.1182/blood-2025-1841 Get It

Abstract Introduction: NAVD has become a standard-of-care for frontline (1L) treatment (tx) of advanced stage cHL, based on the results of the S1826 study. S1826 demonstrated a 1-year progression free survival (PFS) of 94% for NAVD compared to 86% for brentuximab vedotin-AVD, which remained durable at 2 years (Herrera et al, NEJM 2024). Adverse events (AEs) and efficacy have not been reported in patients (pts) treated with NAVD outside of a clinical trial. Hence, we sought to evaluate safety profile and efficacy outcomes of pts with cHL treated with 1L NAVD in a real-world setting (RWS). Methods: In this multicenter retrospective cohort study, we included pts ≥18 years with cHL treated with 1L standard of care NAVD between 2023 and 2025 at 20 US academic sites. The safety evaluable cohort received at least 1 cycle of NAVD and included pts who have not completed tx. The efficacy evaluable cohort had completed 6 cycles of tx including end of treatment (EOT) PET-CT and included pts who intended to complete tx but died or discontinued due to progressive disease or AEs. The primary endpoint was EOT overall response rate (ORR). Secondary endpoints included EOT complete response rate (CRR), PFS and overall survival (OS). PFS and OS were calculated from the start date of tx and analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results: A total of 311 pts with cHL were treated with NAVD with 26% of pts with tx ongoing (n=83) and 73% with tx completed (n=228). Baseline demographics included 55% male pts, 60% with stage IV disease (stage IIB, n=4) and 84% with nodular sclerosis subtype. Median age was 37 years (range 18-88), 29% had bulky disease (>7.5 cm), 28% were EBV positive (n=74/268), 8% had history of an autoimmune disease, and 31% had an IPS 4-7. G-CSF was given in 64% of pts. All patients were safety evaluable. Tx was interrupted (any length) in 24%, reduced in 12%, and discontinued in 14%. The most common reason for dose reduction was neuropathy in 4%. Nivolumab was discontinued in 10% and all therapy in 3.7% due to toxicity. Any AE and any grade 3 or higher AE (>G3) were observed in 92% and 62%, respectively. Neutropenia of any grade occurred in 68% (48% >G3), infection in 25% (10% >G3), and neuropathy in 30% (2.8% >G3). Hospitalization for an AE occurred in 20% (4.5% febrile neutropenia). Among pts with complete data (n=305), any immune related AE (irAE) occurred in 78 pts (25.6%) with any >G3 irAE in 23 pts (7.5%). The most common irAEs included hypothyroidism (7.9%, all grade 1-2), hepatotoxicity (1.6% G1/G2, 3.3% >G3), inflammatory arthritis (3% G1/G2, 0.6% >G3), rash (2.6%, all grade 1-2), and colitis (1% G1/G2, 1% >G3). Other notable >G3 irAEs included adrenal insufficiency (n=2), AKI/ATN (n=1), myocarditis (n=1), diabetes (n=1) and pancreatitis (n=1). Of 84 irAE events, 47 (56%) have had complete resolution. Among all pts, 14.4% (n=45) required systemic steroids at any time (intravenous in 4.1%), 3.2% (n=10) require ongoing steroids/immunosuppression and 8.3% other therapy for an irAE (n=23 levothyroxine, n=1 hemodialysis, n=1 heart failure tx, n=1 insulin). Among all pts, 265 (85%) had an interim PET-CT after 2-4 cycles. The ORR and CRR at interim PET-CT were 97% and 78%, respectively. In the efficacy evaluable population (n=228), the EOT ORR and CRR were 96% and 90%. The median follow up was 10.2 mo (range 0.27-28.52). The 1-year PFS and OS estimates were 93.8% (95% CI: 90.8-98.4%) and 99.1% (95% CI: 97.9-100%), respectively. In multivariable analysis (MVA), only IPS score (OR 0.6, 95%CI: 0.59-0.60) was associated with lower CRR. In Cox univariable analysis, EBV+ status (HR=14.8, 95% CI: 3.2-69.2), IPS score (HR=1.5, 95% CI: 1.0-2.2), and ESR (HR=1.02, 95% CI: 1.00-1.04) were associated with worse PFS. Among the 11 pts with progression/relapse, 9 were primary refractory. 10 pts were started on second line (2L) therapy, and all pts are alive (1 pt pending 2L tx initiation). There were 2 deaths: one related to infectious complications and other unknown and both occurred after the first cycle of therapy. Conclusions: Pts treated with NAVD in a large RWS showed comparable response rates and 1-year survival outcomes to those in the pivotal S1826 trial. Most AEs were similar and grade 1-2, but close monitoring of irAEs is necessary given the potential long-term toxicity of checkpoint inhibitors and potential for ≥G3 irAEs (7.5%) in this young patient population. Our data supports the use of NAVD for 1L advanced stage cHL.
Safety and efficacy of linvoseltamab (LINVO) combined with anti-CD38 monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) daratumumab (DARA) or isatuximab (ISA) in patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM): Initial results from the multicohort, Phase 1b LINK
Manier, Salomon, Rubinstein, Samuel M. , Chamorro, Maria Del Carmen Martinez, Breazna, Aurora, Dhadwal, Amishi, Masinde, Sheila , Kroog, Glenn S. , Sarkaria, Shawn , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Delimpasi, Sosana , Manier, Salomon, Michot, Jean‐Marie , Ocio, Enrique M. , Cook, Joselle , Ghodke‐Puranik, Yogita , Oriol, Albert

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2254-2254

10.1182/blood-2025-2254 Get It

Abstract Introduction LINVO, a human B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA)xCD3 bispecific antibody, was recently approved for triple-class exposed (TCE) RRMM after ≥3 prior therapies (EU) or ≥4 prior lines of therapy (US), demonstrating high efficacy and a generally manageable safety profile. Combining LINVO with an anti-CD38 mAb, such as DARA or ISA, may provide additional benefit to pts with RRMM. Here we report pooled safety and efficacy results from the LINVO + DARA and LINVO + ISA cohorts during the dose-finding portion of the Phase 1b LINKER-MM2 trial (NCT05137054). Methods Eligible pts were aged ≥18 years with RRMM that progressed after ≥3 lines of therapy (LoTs), or ≥2 LoTs if TCE or double-class refractory (immunomodulatory drug [IMiD] + proteasome inhibitor [PI]). Prior treatment (tx) with DARA or ISA was allowed if previously tolerated and ≥6 months (mos) or ≥3 mos washout, respectively, had elapsed since last exposure. Tx began with LINVO monotherapy (Cycle [C]0; 28-day cycle) consisting of 2 step-up doses (5 mg, 25 mg) and 2 full doses (dose level [DL]1 100 mg; DL1b 150 mg; DL2 200 mg) before standard dosing of DARA or ISA was added at C1. LINVO was given once weekly in C1–3 and once every 2 weeks in C4+. At the end of 2024, dosing once every 4 weeks was implemented after C6 if a very good partial response or better (≥VGPR) was achieved. Dexamethasone premedication was required during the first 2 cycles and then given per label for DARA or ISA. Primary endpoints: dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) and tx-emergent adverse events (TEAEs). Key secondary endpoints: overall response rate (ORR), duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS), and rate of minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity. The analyses reported here combine the LINVO + DARA and LINVO + ISA cohorts. Results As of May 7, 2025, 42 pts were enrolled. All pts were included in the safety analysis set: DL1 (DARA, n=12; ISA, n=6), DL1b (n=6; n=10), or DL2 (n=8; n=0); 37 were included in the efficacy analysis set: DL1 (DARA, n=11; ISA, n=5), DL1b (n=5; n=9), or DL2 (n=7; n=0). At baseline, all pts had received ≥1 PI (refractory to ≥1 PI: 76%) or ≥1 IMiD (refractory to ≥1 IMiD: 86%), and 21 pts (50%) had received prior DARA or ISA (refractory to DARA or ISA: 33% [DARA, n=4; ISA, n=10]). Median number of prior LoTs was 3 (range 2–8), including 50% of pts with TCE and 21% with triple-class refractory disease. Median age was 68 years (range 42–86); male, 57%; ISS stage III at study entry, 12%; high-risk cytogenetics, 31%; bone marrow plasma cells ≥50%, 31%; and soft tissue plasmacytomas, 33% (extramedullary, 12%). Median follow-up duration was 14.8 mos for DL1 (DARA 21.3; ISA 11.3), 7.6 mos for DL1b (DARA 13.5; ISA 5.2), and 5.9 mos for DL2 (all DARA), with 44%, 50%, and 63% of pts still receiving tx, respectively. The most common TEAEs were anemia (any grade [Gr] 48%; Gr 3/4 26%), neutropenia (41%; 41%), diarrhea (38%; 2%), and thrombocytopenia (38%; 17%). Cytokine release syndrome was reported in 33% of pts (all Gr 1/2 events except 1 Gr 3 event during the step-up period that fully resolved). No pts experienced immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). Infections were reported in 32 pts (any Gr 76%; Gr ≥3 40%), and 3 resulted in death (1 tx related: cytomegalovirus [CMV] pneumonia; 2 tx unrelated: C. diff colitis and lower respiratory infection). One DLT was observed at DL1b in the ISA cohort (Gr 3 Epstein–Barr virus pharyngitis) and 1 was observed at DL2 in the DARA cohort (Gr 5 CMV pneumonia). Among efficacy evaluable pts, ORR was 75% at DL1 (12/16; ≥VGPR rate 75%), 93% at DL1b (13/14; ≥VGPR rate 57%), and 86% at DL2 (6/7; ≥VGPR rate 86%). Of 10 MRD-evaluable pts, all were MRD negative (<10−5by clonoSEQ or EuroFlow). The 12-mo DOR rate was 79% (95% confidence interval [CI] 52–92; median DOR not reached) and 12-mo PFS rate was 73% (95% CI 53–86; median PFS not reached). Pharmacokinetic analyses showed LINVO concentrations were not affected by the addition of DARA or ISA. ConclusionsIn pts with heavily pretreated RRMM, half of whom had prior anti-CD38 mAb exposure, the combination of LINVO and DARA or ISA was feasible, inducing a high rate of deep and durable responses, and exhibiting a safety profile similar to that reported for each individual drug. These preliminary data support continued development of LINVO plus an anti-CD38 mAb for the tx of pts with MM.
Influence of HIV status, age and ethnicity on survival in patients with burkitt lymphoma (BL) and diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL): A real-world nationwide database study
Sethi, Tarunjot, Cheng, An‐Lin , Adhikari, Aakriti , Arya, Yajur , Syal, Arshi , Batra, Nitya, Elhusseiny, Khaled , Chaudhari, Jahnavi, Modi, Karnav , Shrestha, Anuj, Mahadevia, Himil , Sethi, Tarunjot, Sharma, Parth , Peshin, Supriya

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2726-2726

10.1182/blood-2025-2726 Get It

Abstract Introduction: BL and DLBCL are the two most common lymphomas associated with HIV infection. Notably, clinical trials often exclude HIV-positive patients and prior retrospective studies often lacked long-term follow-up on overall survival (OS). This has limited our knowledge about the influence of HIV status on survival in BL and DLBCL. Survival outcomes can also vary significantly across ethnic groups, influenced mostly by disparities in healthcare access and socioeconomic status. Additionally, survival rates differ among age groups, which may be attributed to tolerance to intensive chemotherapy and the presence of comorbid medical conditions. Our study primarily focused on comparing OS between HIV-positive and negative patients with DLBCL and BL in the real world. We also examined OS disparities among diverse ethnicities and age groups. Method: Patients diagnosed with DLBCL and BL were identified from the Cerner Health Facts database over five years from 2013 to 2018 using ICD-9 and ICD-10 codes. Within this cohort, individuals with a positive HIV status were identified through specific ICD-9 and ICD-10 codes. Demographic characteristics including age, gender, and ethnicity were collected for all patients, and they were stratified into distinct age groups: <20 years, 20-39 years, 40-59 years, 60-79 years, and 80+ years. OS was calculated for all patients from the time of diagnosis to time of death or hospice discharge. A multivariate cox regression model was employed to adjust for confounding variables. Results: The total number of patients diagnosed with DLBCL and BL was 10,534. Of these patients, 45.3% were female. The ethnic composition included 77% Caucasian, 10.3% African American and 12.7 % from other ethnicities. Among this population, 315 patients were HIV positive. In the cohort of DLBCL patients, 8,275 were HIV negative and 185 were HIV positive. In the cohort of BL patients, 1,944 were HIV negative and 130 were HIV positive. Among patients with DLBCL, HIV positive status had more than two-fold higher mortality rate compared to their HIV negative counterparts (HR=2.1, 95% CI 1.31 to 3.36, p=0.0018). Patients with BL who were HIV positive had no difference in OS in comparison to the HIV negative group (p=0.575). African American patients with DLBCL had almost 40% increased risk of mortality compared to Caucasian patients (HR=1.39, 95% CI 1.05-1.83, p=0.017). African American patients with BL had no difference in OS compared to Caucasian patients (p=0.3). Patients aged 60-79 years were found to have 44% higher risk of mortality compared to 40-59 age group (HR=1.44, 95% CI 1.13-1.83, p=0.0033) and patients aged 80 years or above were found to have more than two-fold higher risk of mortality in the DLBCL cohort (HR=2.16, 95% CI 1.63-2.87, p<0.0001). For patients with BL, those aged 20-39 had half the risk of mortality as compared to the 40-59 age group (HR= 0.50, 95% CI 0.28 - 0.87, p=0.014) whereas patients aged 80 or older had almost three times higher risk of mortality (HR = 2.87, 95% CI 1.81-4.57, p<0.0001). Conclusion: HIV status can significantly influence survival outcomes in patients diagnosed with DLBCL. Early identification of HIV infection, along with the initiation of prompt antiretroviral therapy and the administration of appropriate intensive chemotherapy regimens, is crucial for optimizing treatment outcomes in this patient population. Notably, our study indicates that African American patients exhibit a higher mortality rate compared to their Caucasian counterparts with DLBCL. This could be related to disparities in access to healthcare and treatment resources across different ethnicities. Moreover, it also indicates possible lymphoma biological heterogeneity in various ethnicities. Furthermore, elderly patients demonstrate increased mortality rates likely attributed to a greater prevalence of frailty, indicating the need for innovative less intense regimens for these patients with DLBCL and BL.
Isatuximab (Isa) subcutaneous (SC) via an on-body injector (OBI) vs isa intravenous (IV), plus pomalidomide and dexamethasone (Pd) in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM): East asia subgroup results from the randomized, non-inferiority, phase 3 irak
Liao, Aijun , Xia, Zhongjun, Liu, Jing , Cen, Hong , Xu, Yan , Li, Fei , Zhong, Yuping , Ito, Satoshi, Togano, Tomiteru , Fang, Baijun , Sun, Chunyan , Jing, Hongmei, Ri, Masaki , Kitano, Toshiyuki , Shimazaki, Chihiro , Ito, Shigeki , Fu, Rong, Komeno, Takuya, Teisserenc, Florence Suzan, Gao, Dan , Li, Yi , Lu, Jin , Dou, Xuelin , Li, Chunrui , Wang, Yafei, Xia, Zhongjun , Cen, Hong, Ishida, Tadao , Sun, Chunyan, Jing, Hongmei , Sunami, Kazutaka , Jin, Jie , Fu, Rong , Matsue, Kosei , Huang, Shang‐Yi , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Wang, Xu , Liu, Gang

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5819-5819

10.1182/blood-2025-5819 Get It

Abstract Background: Intravenous (IV) isatuximab plus pomalidomide and dexamethasone (Isa-Pd) is approved for treatment in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) based on the ICARIA-MM study. Subcutaneous (SC) administration of Isa offers potential advantages such as shorter administration duration and greater patient comfort compared with IV routes. Isa SC via an on-body injector (OBI), an investigational wearable bolus injector, demonstrated safety and efficacy in a Phase 1b study in patients with RRMM. The IRAKLIA trial (NCT05405166) was the first Phase 3 trial evaluating the non-inferiority of Isa-Pd SC via an OBI vs Isa-Pd IV in patients with RRMM. Here, we report the findings of the IRAKLIA trial in the East Asian subgroup with RRMM. Methods: This global, multicenter, open-label study enrolledpatients aged ≥18 years with RRMM who had received ≥1 prior line of therapy (LOT) including lenalidomide and a proteasome inhibitor (PI). Patients were randomized 1:1 to Isa SC (1400 mg) or Isa IV (10 mg/kg) weekly in Cycle (C)1, then every 2 weeks in addition to P (4 mg orally daily, Day [D]1-21) and d (40 mg orally [20 mg if age ≥75 years] weekly). Treatment was administered in 4-week cycles and continued until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity, or patient withdrawal. Co-primary endpoints included overall response rate (ORR) and observed Isa concentration before dosing (Ctrough) at steady state (predose at C6D1). Key secondary endpoints included rate of very good partial response or better (≥VGPR), Ctroughlevel Cycle 2 Day 1 (C2D1), infusion reaction incidence, and patient satisfaction rate based on the patient experience and satisfaction questionnaire (PESQ) at C5D15. Results: The East Asian subgroup consisted of 105 patients from China (Mainland, n=82 and Taiwan, n=1) and Japan(n=22) (SC, n=50; IV, n=55). Baseline characteristics of the East Asian subgroup were generally balanced between the two arms and generally comparable to the overall global population (median age 62 years; median 2 prior LOT; 29.5% high-risk cytogenetics; 82.9% refractory to lenalidomide; 7.6% prior exposure to daratumumab). After a median of 13.0 months follow-up, ORR in the SC and IV arm was 74.0% and 70.9%, respectively (relative risk [95% CI] = 1.044 [0.815 – 1.335]). The mean (SD) of Ctroughat C6D1 was 502 (232) µg/mL for SC arm and 282 (123) µg/mL for IV arm. The geometric mean ratio (90% CI) comparing SC to IV for Ctrough at steady state was 1.756 (1.346 – 2.290). The ≥VGPR rates were 58.0% for SC and 50.9% for IV (relative risk [95% CI] = 1.139 [0.798 – 1.631]). The mean(SD) of C2D1 Ctroughlevel was 420 (161) µg/mL for the SC arm and 262 (111) µg/mL for IV arm. The geometric mean ratio (90% CI) comparing SC to IV for Ctrough at C2D1 was 1.673 (1.321 to 2.120). The infusion reaction incidence was 0% and 21.8% for SC and IV, respectively. Grade ≥3treatment-emergent adverse events were observed in 82.0% and 87.3% of patients in the SC and IV arms, respectively. Treatment discontinuation rates were 6% for the SC arm and 12.7% for the IV arm. Injection site reactions (ISRs) occurred in 4% (2/50) of patients in the SC arm and in 0.21% (2/964) of SC injections (all Grade 1), with 99.3% of SC injections completed successfully. Isa SC patients expressed higher satisfaction with their injection method, with 64.0% of patients reporting “satisfied” or “very satisfied” vs 52.7% of Isa IV patients (odds ratio [95% CI] = 1.594 [0.728 – 3.489]). Conclusions: The efficacy, safety and pharmacokinetic results between Isa SC vs IV + Pd in the East Asian population from the IRAKLIA study were consistent with the results of the overall global population, in which non-inferiority of ORR, Ctrough at C6D1, ≥VGPR and Ctrough at C2D1 was demonstrated and statistically significantly fewer infusion reactions and higher patient satisfaction were also noted for SC vs IV. These results support the potential use of Isa SC delivered via OBI in East Asian patients and demonstrate the potential of this delivery method to improve patient experience and practice efficiency.