Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1586 citation(s) found for "Qi, Wei".

Technical Note: Comprehensive evaluation and implementation of two independent methods for beam monitor calibration for proton scanning beam
Shen, Jiajian , Ding, Xiaoning, Hu, Yanle , Kang, Yixiu, Bues, Martin , Shen, Jiajian , Liu, Wei , Deng, Wei

Medical Physics | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 46 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 5867-5875

10.1002/mp.13866 | PMID 31610031 Get It

PurposeTo clinically implement and comprehensively evaluate two independent methods for beam monitor calibration of scanning proton beam.MethodsSeven proton energies that represent the lowest to highest energy proton beams were selected. Single energy layer circular fields of diameter 15 cm with 2.5 mm spot spacing and 10 times of repainting (FS15cm) were designed for all energies. The effective measurement points of Bragg peak chamber (BPC), advanced Markus chamber (AMC) and farmer chamber (FC) were all aligned to 2 cm depth in water using SSD setup. The BPC and AMC were cross‐calibrated with farmer chamber (FC) using the field FS15cm. In order to evaluate BPC's lateral response uniformity, a collimated narrow proton beam (5.8 mm diameter) was delivered to the active area and edge of the BPC. The dose area product (DAP) was measured using two methods by two BPCs, one AMC and one FC. For method 1, a single spot proton beam was delivered to the geometric center of the BPC. For method 2, the fields FS15cm were delivered to FC and AMC, respectively. Accumulated charges by these chambers were converted to DAPs, and the quantitative difference of DAPs between both methods was calculated. The causes of the uncertainties were discussed, and the advantages of the two methods were compared.ResultsThe two BPCs showed different lateral response uniformity. BPC1 has a uniform response from the center up to a radius of 3.5 cm. BPC2 has a uniform response only to 2 cm and the response dropped 1% to 2% at 3.5 cm from center. BPC2 also has significant over‐response compared to BPC1. A 2.2% systematic error would be transferred to DAP if the over‐response from BPC2 was not considered. The DAPs measured by method 1 with two BPCs and by method 2 with FC and AMC were consistent to 0.5%. The major uncertainty component of method 1 is from the cross‐calibration of the BPC.ConclusionsThe two independent methods for DAP were shown to give consistent results, given the sources of uncertainties were carefully addressed in the measurements. Direct measurement of DAP with BPC is very efficient, but it may be subject to more than 2% systematic error if the BPC lateral response is not carefully evaluated.
Clinical Characteristics and Outcomes of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Patients with Richter Transformation
Tschautscher, Marcella , Chaffee, Kari G. , Call, Timothy G. , Leis, José F., Muchtar, Eli , Dyke, Daniel L. Van , Schwager, Susan M., Muchtar, E , Wang, Yucai , Kenderian, Saad S. , Kay, Neil E. , Slager, Susan L. , Parikh, Sameer A. , Ding, Wei

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1857-1857

10.1182/blood-2018-99-113127 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Richter transformation (RT) refers to transformation of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) to an aggressive lymphoma, most commonly diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Most studies on the management of RT were either small retrospective series or early phase non-randomized trials before the era of novel agents. The natural history, prognostication and optimal treatment of patients with RT remain undefined. Here we report the clinical characteristics and outcomes of a large series of RT from a single center. Methods: Biopsy-confirmed RT (limited to non-Hodgkin lymphoma) diagnosed from 4/1993 to 4/2018 were identified from the Mayo Clinic CLL database. Clinical characteristics, treatment information and follow-up data were abstracted by chart review. Overall survival (OS) was defined as time from RT diagnosis to death from any cause and analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier method. Statistical analysis was done in SAS 9.4. Results: A total of 204 patients with CLL who developed RT were identified. The median age at CLL diagnosis was 62 years (range 22-85), and 148 (73%) were male. The median time to transformation was 4.7 years (range 0-34.5). Prior to RT, 68 (33.3%) patients received no treatment for CLL, 109 (53.4%) received chemoimmunotherapy (CIT) only, and 27 (13.2%) received at least one novel agent (idelalisib, ibrutinib, or venetoclax) for CLL. The median lines of CLL therapy prior to RT was 2 (range 0-13). The median age at RT diagnosis was 69 years (range 30-88). Pathology of RT was DLBCL and high grade B-cell lymphoma in 193 (94.6%) and 11 (5.4%) patients, respectively. The median LDH was 306 IU/L (range 99-9000). 62/125 (49.6%) patients had bulky disease (≥ 5 cm), and the median PET SUVmax was 13.9 (range 2.9-30.0). 45/131 (34.4%) patients had del(17p) or TP53 mutation, 12 (9.2%) had del(11q), 21 (16.0%) had trisomy 12, 27 (20.6%) had del(13q), and 25 (19.1%) had normal FISH. The CLL and RT were clonally related in 12/21 (57.1%) patients. For the transformed lymphoma, cell of origin by Han's algorithm was germinal center B cell-like (GCB) and non-GCB in 31/100 (31.0%) and 69/100 (69.0%) patients, respectively. EBV was positive in 14/52 (26.9%) patients. The median Ki-67 was 80% (range 10-100). Myc and Bcl-2 were positive by IHC in 31/43 (72.1%) and 83/103 (80.6%) patients, respectively; 27/56 (48.2%) were double-expressors. MYC, BCL2, and BCL6 rearrangement was positive by FISH in 18/68 (26.5%), 10/34 (29.4%), and 4/31 (12.9%) patients, respectively; 8/66 (12.1%) were double/triple-hit. The most common first-line treatment (Table 1 notes) of RT was R-CHOP-like regimen (n=114, 65.5%). Other treatments included R-EPOCH-like (n=6, 3.4%), high-intensity chemotherapy (n=15, 8.6%), novel agents (eg, ibrutinib, venetoclax, pembrolizumab; n=19, 10.9%), other chemotherapy (n=12, 6.9%), and palliative therapy (n=8, 4.6%). Response to first-line treatment was CR in 57 (38.0%), PR in 33 (22.0%), SD in 18 (12.0%), and PD in 42 (28.0%) patients. The median OS of the entire cohort after RT diagnosis was 12.0 months. The median OS for patients who received no prior CLL treatment, CIT only or at least one novel agent for CLL were 65.5, 7.3, and 12.0 months, respectively (P<0.0001; Figure 1). Of note, in patients who received CIT only for CLL, ~10% and 60% received high-intensity and R-CHOP/R-EPOCH-like chemotherapy, respectively, as first-line RT therapy. In contrast, in patients who had prior novel agents for CLL, 56% and 26% were treated with novel agents and R-CHOP/R-EPOCH-like chemotherapy, respectively, as first-line RT therapy. Patients with or without del(17p)/TP53 mutation had a median OS of 8.3 and 12.8 months, respectively (P=0.046). Patients who were treated with high intensity chemotherapy, R-CHOP/R-EPOCH-like regimens, novel agents, and other therapies for RT had a median OS of 35.1, 14.4, 10.9 and 6.1 months, respectively (P=0.02; Figure 2). OS comparisons by CLL/RT clonal relationship, double expressor or double/triple-hit status are shown in Table 1, with no significant differences noted. Conclusions: Over two thirds of RT were the non-GCB subtype, and about half were Myc/Bcl-2 double expressors. Patients who developed RT without prior CLL therapies had a significantly better OS. In contrast, patients who had received prior CLL therapies had poor outcomes. Myc/Bcl-2 double expressor and MYC/BCL2/BCL6 double/triple hit status had no impact on OS. Disclosures Kenderian: Humanigen: Research Funding; Novartis: Patents & Royalties; Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding. Kay:Infinity Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Agios Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Morpho-sys: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Acerta: Research Funding; Cytomx Therapeutics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Parikh:Janssen: Research Funding; Abbvie: Honoraria, Research Funding; AstraZeneca: Honoraria, Research Funding; MorphoSys: Research Funding; Gilead: Honoraria; Pharmacyclics: Honoraria, Research Funding. Ding:Merck: Research Funding.
CD25-Dependent Feedback Control of the B-Cell Receptor and Its Oncogenic Mimics in B-Cell Malignancies
Lee, Jae-Woong, Chen, Zhengshan , Chan, Lai N. , Chan, Wing C. , Forman, Stephen J. , Berkel, Patrick van, Weinstock, David M. , Geng, Huimin , Luger, Selina M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Bélot, Alexandre , Uzel, Gülbû , Paietta, Elisabeth , Meffre, Eric , Müschen, Markus , Kume, Kohei , Xiao, Gang , Cosgun, Kadriye Nehir , Chen, Chun‐Wei , Pillai, Raju K. , Kwak, Larry W. , Zammarchi, Francesca , Melnick, Ari , Ngo, Vu N. , McManus, Michael T.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 776-776

10.1182/blood-2018-99-117553 Get It

Abstract Studying gene expression and clinical outcome data from 136 clinical trials for patients with cancer (~21,000 patients with 26 cancer types), we found CD25 as one of the strongest predictors of poor clinical outcome in patients with B-cell malignancies, but not in other cancer types. This was unexpected because CD25 is known as one of three chains of the IL2 receptor on T-cells and NK-cells. Interleukin-2 (IL2) functions as essential T-cell growth factor. IL2 signals through β- and γ-, but not α-chains (CD25) of its heterotrimeric receptor. CD25-deficiency causes lymphoproliferation and autoimmunity, however, its mechanistic role is unclear. Our experiments based on genetic mouse models and engineered patient-derived B-cell leukemia and lymphoma xenografts revealed that CD25 expressed on B-cells is not an IL2 receptor chain, but in fact binds the B-cell receptor (BCR) to regulate its activity. Suggesting IL2-independent functions, defects in CD25-/-B-cells were not replicated in IL2-deficient mice. CD25 bound the BCR but not IL2Rβ- and IL2Rγ-chains. IL2Rβ- and IL2Rγ-chains can pair with other chains to form receptors for different cytokine-ligands. However, CD25 represents the first example of a cytokine receptor chain that binds to the BCR for negative feedback regulation. Likewise, in T-cells, CD25 had a bifunctional role and either functioned as IL2 receptor chain or as negative feedback regulator of T-cell receptor signaling. CD25-function was regulated by cell-membrane translocation, which required phosphorylation of its cytoplasmic tail at S268 (see schematic, left). In a family with monogenic autoimmunity, a mutation immediately preceding S268 compromised CD25-surface translocation, which was restored by homology-directed repair of the S268 motif. CD25-interactome analyses identified PKCd as critical effector molecule downstream of CD25 to mediate B-cell selection during normal B-cell development and calibrate oncogenic BCR signaling in B-cell tumors. In B-cell malignancies, BCR-dependent survival and proliferation signals are often substituted by oncogenic BCR-mimics (e.g. BCR-ABL1, JAK2, BRAFV600E, LMP2A, CD79B mutations; see schematic, right). Accordingly, we identified CD25 surface-expression as biomarker of oncogenic BCR-signaling and predictor of poor clinical outcomes. CD25-/-B-cell leukemia failed to initiate fatal disease in transplant recipients. Owing to imbalances of oncogenic BCR-signaling and p53-checkpoint activation, CD25-/- B-cell leukemia failed to initiate fatal disease in transplant recipients. In patient-derived xenograft models of drug-resistant B-cell malignancies, treatment with a CD25-specific antibody drug-conjugate (ADCT-301) extended survival of transplant recipients or eradicated disease. These findings identified CD25 as previously unrecognized feedback regulator of oncogenic BCR-signaling and provide a rationale for therapeutic targeting of CD25 in refractory B-cell malignancies. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Forman: Mustang Therapeutics: Other: Licensing Agreement, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding. Weinstock:Genentech/Roche, Monsanto: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis, Astra Zeneca, Abbvie, Aileron, Surface Oncology, Daiichi Sankyo: Research Funding; Novartis, Dragonfly, Travera, DxTerity, Travera: Consultancy; Travera: Equity Ownership; Astra Zeneca, JAX, Samumed, Regeneron, Sun Pharma, Prescient: Patents & Royalties. Uzel:Novartis: Research Funding.
Phase I Study of First-in-Class Oral Triplet Therapy DTRM-555 in Relapsed/Refractory Lymphoma Patients through Fixed-Dose Combination and Synthetic Lethality
Shen, Tong , Walker, Heather, Leary, Laura, Boyhen, Kylie, Gill, Jennifer, Chatburn, Elizabeth T, Kennard, Kaitlin, Napier, Ellen , Latorre, Tanya, Walsh, Kristy M. , Dorsey, Colleen , Svoboda, Jakub , Addis, Victoria, Anderson, Barry, Leblond, Emily, Song, Yuqin , Zhu, Jun , Brander, Danielle M. , Mato, Anthony R. , Huntington, Scott F. , Schuster, Stephen J. , He, Wei , Nasta, Sunita , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Porter, David , Hughes, Mitchell E. , Deng, Lijuan , Ding, Wei , Rosenthal, Allison , Tun, Han W.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5384-5384

10.1182/blood-2018-99-112944 Get It

Abstract Background: Synthetic lethality (SL) is characterized by the chemical inhibition of multiple aberrant genes to differentially kill malignant cells. We investigated small-molecule combinations for SL through in vitro and in vivo screening and optimization studies (as in the granted patents in USA and China) and demonstrated the synergistic potential of best-in-class combinations of targeted agents, drug repositioning, immune modulation and low-dose combinations. We hypothesize that BTK and mTOR inhibition coupled with an IMID will target multiple key signaling pathways, improve differential apoptosis and target acquired drug resistance. DTRM-555, an optimized mechanism-based combination, consists of the clinically differentiated BTK inhibitor DTRMWXHS-12 (or DTRM-12), everolimus (EV) and pomalidomide (POM). In xenograft tumor models, DTRM-555 administered orally has demonstrated superior efficacy over monotherapy at very low dose combinations of the three agents (1/18 of DTRM-12, 1/6 of EV, and 1/6 of POM). DTRM-12 monotherapy has been safe and well tolerated in simultaneous phase Ia trials (US and China) with preliminary efficacy across 50 mg through 400 mg once daily (QD). Here we report the US clinical results of the oral combination therapies DTRM-505 (DTRM-12 plus EV) and DTRM-555 (DTRM-12 plus EV plus POM) for the first time (NCT02900716). Methods: The safety and anti-tumor activity of the oral doublet therapy DTRM-505 and the oral triplet therapy DTRM-555 are evaluated using a "3+3" study design. Enrollment was conducted concurrently with a phase Ia study of DTRM-12 monotherapy; with DTRM-505 opened for accrual when monotherapy DTRM-12 cleared the 200-mg dose level. Eligible patients are at least 18 years old, having ECOG performance status less than 2 with relapsed/refractory chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL), mantle cell lymphoma (MCL), follicular lymphoma (FL) or classical Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL). Study treatment is administered daily for 21 consecutive days over a 28-day cycle. The dose-limiting toxicity (DLT) period was defined during the first cycle of therapy, and treatment was continued until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Patients underwent tumor evaluations every 2 months and response was recorded using revised response criteria (IWCLL and Cheson 2014). Results: Between 9/2016 and 7/2018, 19 patients have been treated with DTRM-12 monotherapy in the USA (6 pts, 50-300 mg) and China (13 pts, 50-400 mg). Patients have tolerated up to 23+ cycles of DTRM-12 monotherapy. Seven patients, including DLBCL, CLL, MCL, FL and cHL, have been treated with oral doublet therapy DTRM-505 for 2 to 12 cycles. Three patients (2 DLBCL, 1 FL) have been treated with oral triplet therapy DTRM-555, including one patient transitioned from the doublet DTRM-505 under an exploratory arm. No patient has discontinued due to an adverse event (AE) and no DLT has occurred. Recurring AEs are mostly grade 1 or 2 and responses have been seen with DTRM-505 and DTRM-555 across diverse lymphoma histologies (See Tables). All patients evaluable for response demonstrated partial response to DTRM-505 and DTRM-555, with 2/7 (doublet) and 3/3 (triplet) patients remaining on therapy. Conclusion: The maximum tolerated dose has not been reached for DTRM-12 monotherapy and for the current fixed dose doublet and triplet combinations. Toxicities have been mild and repeated cycles of study treatment have been well tolerated without delays of subsequent treatment cycles. Enrollment continues for refractory lymphoma patients to demonstrate the safety and efficacy for the first-in-class oral triplet therapy DTRM-555. Disclosures Huntington: Janssen: Consultancy; Bayer: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy. Schuster:Merck: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Genentech: Honoraria, Research Funding; Pfizer: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; OncLive: Honoraria; Dava Oncology: Consultancy, Honoraria; Physician's Education Source, LLC: Honoraria; Nordic Nanovector: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. He:Zhejiang DTRM Biopharma Co. Ltd.: Other: Founder and CEO; Zhejiang DTRM Biopharma LLC: Other: Founder and CEO. Shen:Zhejiang DTRM Biopharma LLC: Other: Clinical Operations Director. Kennard:AbbVie, Gilead, Verastem: Consultancy. Dwivedy Nasta:Incyte: Research Funding; Takeda/Millenium: Research Funding; Debiopharm: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Rafael/WF: Research Funding; Aileron: Research Funding; Roche: Research Funding; Merck: Other: DSMC; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Landsburg:Takeda: Consultancy; Curis: Consultancy, Research Funding. Porter:Novartis: Other: Advisory board, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Genentech: Other: Spouse employment; Kite Pharma: Other: Advisory board. Svoboda:Bristol-Myers Squibb: Consultancy, Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Research Funding; Kyowa: Consultancy; Regeneron: Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Consultancy, Research Funding; KITE: Consultancy. Song:Peking University Cancer Hospital (Beijing Cancer Hospital): Employment. Zhu:Beijing Cancer Hospital: Employment. Brander:Pharmacyclics, an AbbVie Company: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; AbbVie: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: Institutional research funding for non investigator initiated clinical trial, Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: Institutional research funding for non investigator initiated clinical trial, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Other: DSMB; Genentech: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: Institutional research funding for non investigator initiated clinical trial, Research Funding; Teva: Consultancy, Honoraria; Acerta: Other: Institutional research funding for non investigator initiated clinical trial, Research Funding; DTRM: Other: Institutional research funding for non investigator initiated clinical trial, Research Funding; BeiGene: Other: Institutional research funding for non investigator initiated clinical trial, Research Funding. Ding:Merck: Research Funding. Mato:Pharmacyclics, an AbbVie Company: Consultancy, Research Funding; AstraZeneca: Consultancy; Regeneron: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy; Acerta: Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Consultancy, Research Funding; Portola: Research Funding; Johnson & Johnson: Consultancy; Prime Oncology: Honoraria; Medscape: Honoraria.
Large-Scale Linkage Analysis of Multiple Myeloma (MM) and Monoclonal Gammopathy of Undetermined Significance (MGUS) Families
Clay‐Gilmour, Alyssa , Camp, Nicola J. , Wei, Xiaomu , Demangel, Delphine , Waller, Rosalie, McKay, James , Offit, Kenneth , Chen, Siwei , O’Brien, Daniel R. , Klein, Robert S. , Kumar, Shaji , Lipkin, Steven M. , Vachon, Celine M. , Norman, Aaron D. , Sinnwell, Jason P. , Waller, Rosalie Griffin, Dumontet, Charles , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Slager, Susan L. , Vachon, Celine M.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4501-4501

10.1182/blood-2018-99-119320 Get It

Abstract Introduction Multiple myeloma (MM) is a result of a malignant transformation of plasma cells that is preceded by the presence of an asymptomatic clonal plasma cell expansion, a condition referred to as monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS). We and others have shown familial aggregation of MM and MGUS. Evidence from epidemiologic, family and genome-wide association studies (GWAS) suggests a genetic component underlying MM etiology. GWAS have successfully established 17 common genetic risk loci for MM to date and recently, rare inherited susceptibility variants in the LSD1 / KDM1A and USP45 genes were identified in familial MM / MGUS kindreds. Family-based approaches may be used to elucidate genetic variation contributing to familial MM. Genetic linkage analysis has historically been used to detect the chromosomal location of disease genes. The objective of this study was to conduct a linkage analysis of MM / MGUS families to identify genomic regions for MM / MGUS. Methods Linkage analysis was performed on whole exome sequencing (WES) data generated from germline DNA extracted from peripheral blood from MM / MGUS families ascertained at four sites, of which 79 were selected with 2 or more affected members with any combination of MM or MGUS. Whole exome capture was performed using Agilent SureSelect 38 Mb paired end sequencing and ran on Illumina HiSeq 2000s/2500s; standard analyses for alignment (GRCh37) and quality control were conducted. The Genome Analysis Toolkit's (GATK) HaplotypeCaller in per-sample mode was used to jointly call all the samples together. Quality control included removing variants that had <75% call rate, <8x coverage, or minor allele frequency <0.01 (1KGenomes). The jointly called WES data from the 79 families consisted of 230 individuals, including 119 MM, 93 MGUS and 18 unaffected relatives. Additional early onset (defined as age <60) MM cases (n=400), sporadic MM cases (n=879) and controls (n=2389) were also included in the joint calling to be used for follow-up of linkage regions. We included independent variants defined as linkage disequilibrium (LD) r2 <0.05 using both PLINK 1.07's LD based variant pruner and also MERLIN's pairwise r2 cluster marker-marker modeling to ensure variant independence. After quality control and LD filtering: 12,946 variants remained. We conducted multipoint linkage analysis using MERLIN (Multipoint Engine for Rapid Likelihood Inference using the Lander-Green approach) and considered both non-parametric and parametric (dominant and recessive) models to test for co-segregation of chromosomal regions with MM / MGUS. A logarithm of the odds (LOD) score greater than 3.3 was significant evidence for linkage. Within the same families, we interrogated any suggestive regions by performing gene-level association tests using the PEDGENE R package to calculate burden and kernel statistics, accounting for family relationships. Follow-up of these genes in the early onset and sporadic MM cases and controls and interrogation of single variants driving the associations of these genes is ongoing. Results Among the 79 families, 28 consisted of two or more MM, 41 had two or more MM and MGUS cases and 10 had two or more MGUS. Analyses of the 79 MM / MGUS families identified chromosome 6 at 123420001-149070000 BP region, with evidence for linkage by the non-parametric model (LOD score=3.3) and supportive evidence for linkage by the dominant parametric model (LOD=2.5) (Figure). The chromosome 6 region, which is outside the HLA-region, contains a total of 72 genes. Using gene-level association tests, we identified four genes within the region (MOXD1, TRDN, ADAT2, LTV1) that were associated within MM / MGUS in the family cases (p<0.05). Discussion We found evidence for a locus on chromosome 6 linked to MM / MGUS. Four genes in this region may be associated with MM / MGUS in these families. Follow-up of these genes/variants in high-risk individuals (early-onset / age <60), sporadic cases and controls will help elucidate genetic mechanisms contributing to familial MM / MGUS. In addition, we demonstrate the benefit of applying a linkage analysis framework to familial WES data for discovery of genomic regions influencing MM / MGUS. Disclosures Dumontet: Roche: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen: Honoraria; Sanofi: Honoraria. Kumar:AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Oncopeptides: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Merck: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Roche: Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding.
PD-1 Overexpression in Richter's Transformation (RT) and Aggressive Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) after Progression on Ibrutinib Increases Bcl-2 Expression Via Akt/mTOR Pathway
Price-Troska, Tammy, Tian, Shulan , Secreto, Charla, Wu, Xiaosheng , Call, Timothy G. , He, Rong , Leis, José F., Yan, Huihuang , Liu, Minetta C. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Sinha, Sutapa , Parikh, Sameer A. , Kenderian, Saad S. , Rech, Karen L. , Kay, Neil E. , Ding, Wei

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 586-586

10.1182/blood-2018-99-112575 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Given the established role of PD-1 in mediating immune suppression in chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), we tested and reported the efficacy of PD-1 blocking antibody pembrolizumab in relapsed and transformed CLL patients. A selective response of pembrolizumab (~40%) in patients with RT, particularly after prior ibrutinib, was observed (Ding, Blood, 129:3419). Correlative analysis showed PD-1 expression in tumor B-cells of patients with RT and aggressive CLL after progression on ibrutinib. PD-1, an inhibitory receptor expressed on CLL T-cells, inhibits the immune synapse and cytotoxic T cell functions via the interactions with its ligands. However, the expression pattern and role of PD-1 in tumor B-cells is not well defined. In this study we investigated the functional implication of the PD-1 signaling axis in B-cell pathobiology in CLL and RT patients. Methods: 26 CLL-involved lymph node (LN) and 20 RT-involved LN were tested for PD-1 expression by immunohistochemistry (mouse clone NAT105, Abcam). For in vitro study, we checked PD-1 expression in 11 lymphoma cell lines and 1 CLL cell line by both flow cytometry and Western blot (WB) analysis. Effect of PD-1 knockdown using CRISPR/Cas9 system (Addgene) and over-expression of PD-1 using pLEX-lentiviral (Thermoscientific) or pRetro-retroviral (Clonetech) system were evaluated on pro-survival and apoptotic signaling pathways by Western blot analysis. Gene expression signatures in CLL and RT patients were also evaluated by Illumina-based RNA sequencing using FFPE-nodal tissue obtained by clinical biopsy (Tempus Labs; Chicago, IL). Results: The expression of PD-1 was significantly increased in RT-LN compared to CLL-LN. (mean ± SEM in RT vs. CLL, 30.6 ± 4.7 vs. 11.5 ± 2.8, p < 0.001). PD-1 expression was highest in patients with RT where the immediate prior CLL therapy was ibrutinib (Figure 1A). Among all cell lines tested for PD-1 expression, the expression of PD-1 by WB and flow was highest in Mino (mantle cell lymphoma line), followed by moderate expression in Jvm2 (B-PLL line) and Mec1 (CLL line), and very low-level expression in both Jeko-1 (B-NHL line) and lymphoma line 'Karpas299'. CRISPR/Cas9 mediated depletion of PD-1 in Mino cells inhibited constitutively active Akt, p70S6K and mTOR pathway, accompanied by significant downregulation of the anti-apoptotic proteins, Bcl-2, Mcl-1 and XIAP, but P-ERK1/2 was not affected. Constitutive lentiviral (pLEX-PD-1)-mediated overexpression of PD-1 in Jeko-1 and doxycycline regulated inducible retroviral (pRetro-PD-1) mediated overexpression of PD-1 in Karpas299 activated Akt, mTOR and p70S6K pathway. Overexpression of PD-1 in Jeko-1 significantly increased Bcl-2 and Mcl-1 and in Karpas299 increased Bcl-2, Mcl-1 and XIAP expression (Figure 1B). A parallel genetic analysis using RNA sequencing was performed on 5 nodal tissues involved by either RT or progressive CLL after these patients developed clinical progression after prior ibrutinib therapy. In all 5 patients, overexpression of PD-1 was associated with increased expression of Bcl-2 and mTOR regardless of the genetic mutations detected (including TP53, ATM, BTK, NOTCH1, XPO1, SF3B1, TET2 etc). However, in 2 patients who received prior chemoimmunotherapy, similar overexpression of gene signature was not observed by RNA sequencing analysis, alternative pathways including Met or NFkB overexpression was detected. Given these clinical and laboratory findings, we have treated 2 RT patients with a combination of BTK and Bcl-2 inhibitors (ibrutinib and venetoclax, respectively) whose CLL transformed after prior ibrutinib. Significant reduction of tumor burden was observed in both cases with one complete response and one mixed response. Conclusion: An increased expression of PD-1, Akt/mTOR and Bcl-2 gene signature was first observed in RT patients after prior ibrutinib therapy. PD-1 overexpression in the tumor B-cells of RT and progressive CLL patients likely regulate AKT/mtOR to upregulate Bcl-2. Targeting both BTK and Bcl-2 pathways in addition to PD-1 blockade appear to be a promising strategy to treat these aggressive diseases. Disclosures Parikh: Gilead: Honoraria; Janssen: Research Funding; Abbvie: Honoraria, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Honoraria, Research Funding; MorphoSys: Research Funding; AstraZeneca: Honoraria, Research Funding. Kenderian:Novartis: Patents & Royalties; Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Humanigen: Research Funding. Ansell:Takeda: Research Funding; Trillium: Research Funding; Affimed: Research Funding; Celldex: Research Funding; Merck & Co: Research Funding; Regeneron: Research Funding; LAM Therapeutics: Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding. Kay:Infinity Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Acerta: Research Funding; Agios Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Cytomx Therapeutics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Morpho-sys: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Ding:Merck: Research Funding.
Bone Marrow Hematopoietic Dysfunction in Untreated Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Is Partially Mediated By Exposure to Constituents of the Leukemic Microenvironment
Gwin, Kimberly, Secreto, Charla, Medina, Kay L. , Manso, Bryce A. , Zhang, Henan , Ding, Wei , Parikh, Sameer A. , Kay, Neil E.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3132-3132

10.1182/blood-2018-99-118916 Get It

Abstract Peripheral immune dysfunction in B-Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) is well-studied and likely relates to the incidence of serious recurrent infections and second malignancies that plague CLL patients. However, the current paradigms of known immune abnormalities are not able to consistently explain these complications and it is not easy to correct CLL patient immune status. Here, we expand on our preliminary reports that demonstrate bone marrow (BM) hematopoietic dysfunction in early and late stage untreated CLL patients. We found reduced short-term functional capacity of hematopoietic progenitors in BM using colony forming unit assays (Figure 1A-C) and flow cytometry revealed significant reductions in frequencies of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cell (HSPC) populations (exemplified by Lin-CD34+ HSPCs, Figure 1D). We further report that protein levels of the transcriptional regulators HIF-1α, GATA-1, PU.1, and GATA-2 are overexpressed in distinct HSPC subsets from CLL patient BM, providing molecular insight into the basis of HSPC dysfunction. Interestingly, sustained myelopoiesis, evaluated by limiting dilution analysis in long-term culture-initiating cell (LTC-IC) assays maintained for five weeks, revealed no difference between healthy controls and CLL patients. These new data indicate that when HSPCs are removed from the leukemic microenvironment for ample in vitro culture time, they recover the ability to sustain myelopoiesis. To further assess the impact of the CLL microenvironment on HSPC biology, isolated HSPCs (CD34+ BM cells) from healthy controls were exposed in vitro to known leukemic microenvironment constituents. Exposure to TNFα, a cytokine constitutively produced by CLL B cells, resulted in rapid increases in PU.1 and GATA-2 proteins (Figure 2A-D). Similarly, addition of TNFα to the LTC-IC assay resulted in a striking ablation of myelopoiesis, even at the highest input cell concentration. Further, overexpression of PU.1 and GATA-2 were observed in HSPCs following co-culture with CLL B cells, a result that was not recapitulated when cells were exposed to IL-10, another cytokine constitutively produced by CLL B cells. These findings indicate specific components of the leukemic microenvironment are involved in HSPC modulation. Together, these findings expand on our previous observations of BM hematopoietic dysfunction in untreated CLL patients and offer new molecular insights into the contribution of the leukemic microenvironment on immunodeficiency in CLL. Disclosures Ding: Merck: Research Funding. Parikh:Pharmacyclics: Honoraria, Research Funding; MorphoSys: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Abbvie: Honoraria, Research Funding; Gilead: Honoraria; AstraZeneca: Honoraria, Research Funding. Kay:Morpho-sys: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Agios Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Acerta: Research Funding; Infinity Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Cytomx Therapeutics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding.
Chronic Graft Vs Host Disease Is The Strongest Predictor Of Outcome After Reduced Intensity Conditioning Stem Cell Transplantation In Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia and Is Associated With Pretransplant B Cell Characteristics
Sharma, Ruchi , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Call, Timothy G. , Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Litzow, Mark R. , Kenderian, Saad S. , Kay, Neil E. , Ding, Wei, Rabe, Kari G. , Hogan, William J. , Shanafelt, Tait D.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3375-3375

10.1182/blood.v122.21.3375.3375 Get It

Abstract Background Predictors of outcomes after reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) stem cell transplantation (SCT) in chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) are not well established. The Dana Farber (DF) investigators (Brown et al, leukemia 2013) developed a prognostic scoring model for overall survival (OS) and disease free survival (DFS) that assigned one point to each of comorbidity index, absolute lymphocyte count, LDH and disease status. The goals of the present study were to 1) validate the DF model 2) identify additional predictors of outcomes after SCT. Methods This study is a retrospective review of the Mayo Clinic CLL database and was approved by the Institutional Review Board. All CLL patients that underwent RIC-SCT were included. The prognostic significance of prognostic factors at time of RIC-SCT were analyzed, including the DF model. Survival was estimated and compared using the Kaplan Meier and Log Rank tests. Results From 2006 to 2012, 50 patients with CLL underwent RIC-SCT at the Mayo Clinic. Of these, 33 were male (66%) and the median age was 56 (29-69) years. The median time from diagnosis to RIC-SCT was 4.7 years (0.6-22.9). Indications for RIC-SCT were 17p deletion in 24 (48%) patients and purine nucleoside analogue (PNA) refractory disease in 26 (52%) patients. Transplant related mortality was 6% and non-relapse mortality at 5 years was 14%. Acute graft versus host disease (GVHD) developed in 30 (60%) patients and chronic (c) GVHD was noted in 32 patients (64%). The 5-year relapse rate was 38%. The DF prognostic score stratified three categories for OS (score of 0, 1-2, ≥ 3), but was not associated with DFS in this cohort. We next evaluated the impact of other patient, disease, and transplant characteristics on clinical outcome. Development of cGVHD post-transplant was the dominant predictor of both DFS (HR 0.26, 95% CI=0.10-0.69, P=0.006) and OS (HR 0.04, 95% CI=0.01-0.19, P<0.0001, figure 1). The presence of 17p deletion at time of RIC-SCT was associated with shorter DFS (HR 3.99, 95% CI=1.43-11.18, P=0.008), but did not impact OS. Developing cGVH but not DF score remained an independent predictor of OS on a multi-variate analysis including both factors. Given these findings, we evaluated what pre-treatment patient, disease, and transplant characteristics predicted for subsequent development of cGVHD. Patients with higher scores on DF prognostic model were less likely to develop cGVHD (score 0=66%, 1-2=76%, ≥3=31%; P=0.01). Three CLL characteristics (complete or partial remission at time of RIC-SCT, absence of 17p deletion, and absence of ZAP70 overexpression) were predictors for development of cGVHD while alemtuzumab exposure ≤3 months prior to RIC-SCT decreased likelihood of cGVHD. On multivariate modeling using these four predictors, only ZAP70 overexpression was an independent negative predictor of developing cGVHD (Table 1). Rates of cGVHD post RIC-SCT in ZAP 70 positive and ZAP70 negative patients were 50% and 92%, respectively (p=0.03). Conclusion This study found that while the DF prognostic score is an effective way to predict outcome prior to RIC-SCT, development of cGVHD post-transplant is ultimately the most significant predictor for both OS and DFS after transplant in patients with CLL. Pretransplant characteristics that predict subsequent cGVHD include DF prognostic score and ZAP70 status. This is the first report to identify biologic characteristics of CLL B-cells associated with development of cGVHD post-transplant. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Clonal Hematopoiesis of Indeterminate Potential (CHIP) and Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) Driver Genes: Risk of CLL and Monoclonal B-Cell Lymphocytosis (MBL)
O’Brien, Daniel R. , Achenbach, Sara J., Chaffee, Kari G. , Vachon, Celine M. , Kabat, Brian, Call, Timothy G. , Leis, José F., Ding, Wei , Muchtar, Eli , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Caporaso, Neil E., Ding, Wei , Muchtar, E , Shanafelt, Tait D , Boddicker, Nicholas , Braggio, Esteban , Norman, Aaron D. , Vachon, Celine M. , Parikh, Sameer A. , Cerhan, James R. , Kay, Neil E. , Slager, Susan L.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3116-3116

10.1182/blood-2018-99-117044 Get It

Abstract Clonal hematopoiesis of indeterminate potential (CHIP) is defined as somatic mutations in clonal blood cells of individuals without any other hematological abnormalities and have been identified using whole exome sequencing (WES) from pre-specified genes. CHIP is reportedly associated with aging, reduced overall survival, cardiovascular disease, and hematologic disease, mainly myeloid cancers. Additionally, whole genome sequencing and WES studies in CLL cases have identified putative CLL driver genes with recurrent somatic variants or copy number alterations. Here, we investigate the associations of CHIP and mutations in CLL somatic driver genes with risk of CLL and MBL, a precursor to CLL. Using WES, 571 individuals from 132 CLL families were sequenced from two different sites, Mayo Clinic (92 families) and National Cancer Institute (NCI, 40 families), including 251 CLLs, 74 MBLs, and 246 unaffected relatives. DNA was extracted from buccal cells (Mayo Clinic) and peripheral blood (NCI). Allele counts from gVCF files were extracted for specific genes and analyzed. Variants were annotated using the Variant Effect Predictor in Ensembl, genome build GRCh37 (http://useast.ensembl.org/index.html). Highly-sensitive flow cytometry of the blood was used to screen for MBL. CHIP was defined as in Genovese et al., 2014 as the presence of any of the following: A) disruptive mutations in ASXL1, TET2, or PPM1D; B) missense mutation p.617F in JAK2; C) disruptive or missense mutations in DNMT3Alocalized to exons 7 to 23D) any mutations reported at least 7 times in hematological malignancies in the Catalogue of Somatic Mutations in Cancer (COSMIC); and (E) No variant allelic fraction (VAF) threshold. CLL driver genes included disruptive or missense mutations in ATM, BIRC3, MYD88, NOTCH1, SF3B1, TP53, EGR2, POT1, NFKBIE, XPO1, or FBXW7with VAF greater than 0.1. Mutations from COSMIC and CLL driver genes were excluded if the minor allele frequency in 1000 Genomes was greater than 0.5%. Data was analyzed using logistic regression adjusting for age, sex, and site. Odds ratios (OR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) were estimated. Median age for CLL, MBL, and unaffected was 63, 61.5, and 54, respectively. The unaffected relatives were significantly younger than both the CLL and MBL groups (p<0.0001), with no difference between CLL and MBL (p=0.46). A total of 70 (12%) individuals from 54 different families had CHIP. CHIP was characterized in the majority of samples as mutations in DNMT3A, ASXL1, and TET2with 43, 9 and 8 individuals, respectively. As expected, CHIP was associated with age (p<0.001) but not sex (p=0.87). CHIP was present in 42 (17%) CLLs, 9 (12%) MBLs, and 19 (8%) unaffected relatives. There was a significant association between the presence of CHIP and CLL risk compared to unaffected relatives (OR= 2.19, 95% CI: 1.20 - 4.13, p=0.013) but not with MBL risk (OR=1.34, 95% CI: 0.54 - 3.11, p=0.51). Using the CLL driver genes, we found mutations in 119 (47%) CLL, 20 (27%) MBL, and 70 (29%) unaffected relatives. Mutations in CLL driver genes were associated with CLL risk compared to unaffected relatives (OR = 2.51, 95% CI: 1.64 - 3.87, p<0.0001), but there was no evidence for increased MBL risk (OR = 1.00). These results held when we subset the analysis to the Mayo only data where the DNA was extracted from buccal cells. This study further supports the association between mutations in CHIP related genes and risk of hematologic malignancies, in particular CLL. This is the first report of the prevalence of CHIP in MBLs. Although MBL and CHIP represent clonal population of blood cells, our data suggest the clones are different. Mutations in CLL driver genes are also associated with CLL risk but show little to no evidence with increased MBL risk. Interestingly, our unaffected relatives of CLL cases also had a high frequency of CLL driver mutations. Future studies are needed to understand these acquired mutations (both in CHIP- and CLL driver- related genes) in the unaffected to MBL to CLL continuum. Disclosures Parikh: Abbvie: Honoraria, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Honoraria, Research Funding; MorphoSys: Research Funding; AstraZeneca: Honoraria, Research Funding; Gilead: Honoraria; Janssen: Research Funding. Ding:Merck: Research Funding. Cerhan:Jannsen: Other: Scientific Advisory Board; Celgene: Research Funding; Nanostring: Research Funding. Shanafelt:Jansen: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; GlaxoSmithKline: Research Funding. Kay:Morpho-sys: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Infinity Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Cytomx Therapeutics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Agios Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Acerta: Research Funding; Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
SAR650984, a CD38 Monoclonal Antibody In Patients With Selected CD38+ Hematological Malignancies- Data From a Dose-Escalation Phase I Study
Martin, Thomas G. , Glenn, Martha, Daskalakis, Nikki, Strickland, Stephen Anthony , Zheng, Wei , Mıkhael, Joseph

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 284-284

10.1182/blood.v122.21.284.284 Get It

Abstract Background SAR650984 (SAR) is a naked humanized IgG1 monoclonal antibody (mAb) that binds selectively to the human surface antigen CD38 highly expressed in multiple myeloma cells and other hematological malignancies. SAR kills tumor cells via 3 different biological mechanisms: Antibody-dependent cellular-mediated cytotoxicity (ADCC), complement-dependent cytotoxicity (CDC) and Induction of apoptosis (pro-apoptosis). Here we present preliminary data from the ongoing first in human, Phase I dose escalation study of SAR in patients with selected CD38+ hematological malignancies. (clinicaltrials.gov: NCT01084252) Objectives The primary objective is to determine the maximum tolerated dose (MTD). Secondary objectives include characterization of safety, pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), immunogenicity and disease response. Methods SAR is administered as a single agent IV infusion every week (QW) or every 2 weeks (Q2W) to adult patients with selected CD38+ hematological malignancies who have progressed on or after standard therapy or for whom no effective standard therapy exists. An accelerated dose escalation schedule was used for the first 5 dose levels (DL) (0.0001 mg/kg to 0.1 mg/kg Q2W), with one evaluable patient per DL unless DLT was experienced. All subsequent DL (0.3 mg/kg, 1 mg/kg, 3 mg/kg, 5mg/kg, 10 mg/kg, 20 mg/kg Q2W and 10 mg/kg QW), followed the classic 3+3 design for dose escalation based on DLT. Results 32 patients have been treated across all DLs including 3 patients with NHL, 2 with CLL, and 27 with MM. The 20 mg/kg Q2W and 10 mg/kg QW DLs are currently being evaluated and the MTD has not been reached. DLTs have been limited to Grade (G) 2 infusion reactions during cycle 1 with 1 at DL 0.3 mg/kg and 1 at DL 3.0 mg/kg. This was mitigated by the implementation of routine pretreatment with methylprednisone, diphenhydramine, ranitidine and acetaminophen. The most frequent occurring adverse events (≥ 10%) all DL, regardless of causality, are fatigue (46.9%), nausea (31.3%), pyrexia (28.1%), cough (25%), vomiting (21.9%), hypercalcemia (18.8%), with headache, constipation, bone pain, chills and diarrhea each occurring in 15.6% of patients. In addition, pneumonia, anemia, dysgeusia and hypokalemia each occurred in 12.5% of patients. Serious adverse events considered related to therapy include G 3 pneumonia (6.3%) associated with fever (3.1%), hyperglycemia (3.1%) and one Grade 2 infusion reaction (3.1%). Of the 19 patients treated at DL 1.0 mg/kg to 10 mg/kg Q2W, 1 had CLL, 1 had NHL and 17 had MM. The 17 MM patients were older and heavily pretreated patients; median age of 64 years (range: 55-74); and median of seven prior regimens (range: 2-14). All MM patients had received prior lenalidomide and bortezomib. The median time from diagnosis to first SAR650984 dosing was 6. 8 years (range 1.8 – 16.8 years). Responses in this group (fig 1), according to EBMT MM criteria, included 1 PR at 1 mg/kg (n = 3) and 5 mg/kg (n=3), and 1 MR at DL 3 mg/kg (n = 6). The 10 mg/kg DL demonstrated 3 PR and 2 SD among 6 MM patients treated. For the 19 patients treated at or above the 1 mg/kg DL the median time on treatment is 8 weeks (range 2-50 weeks). Immunogenicity studies show no anti-SAR antibodies. Receptor Occupancy could be detected from DL 1 mg/kg and reached a range of 84.1 to 97.7 % at 10 mg/kg. PK analysis show a more than dose proportional increase of exposure over the 0.03 to 10 mg/kg dose range with clearance in a similar range between 5 mg/kg and 10 mg/kg. No accumulation was observed based on Cmax at cycle 2 over the 0.03 to 3 mg/kg dose range. Tumor growth inhibition threshold was reached at Cmax for 1 patient at DL 5 mg/kg and 5 patients at DL 10 mg/kg. Conclusion The safety profile of SAR is predictable and manageable and the MTD has not been reached. SAR demonstrates encouraging single agent activity in patients with heavily pretreated RRMM and warrants further evaluation in this patient population. Disclosures: Zheng: sanofi: Employment. Daskalakis:sanofi: Employment.