Citations

Clear

13 citation(s) found for "Reda, Abdullah".

Effect of Thrombus Composition on Functional Outcomes After Ischemic Stroke Therapy: A GRADE-Assessed Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Hamza, Ahmad, Harb, Ahmed , Mosad, Nada , Nasreldin, Asmaa , Abbas, Omar F. , Lara-Velazquez, Montserrat , Tsehaye, Eseyas, Reda, Abdullah, Ghozy, Sherief, Brinjikji, Waleed, Kallmes, David, Quadir, Mohiuddin , Kadirvel, Ram, Lara‐Velazquez, Montserrat , Tsehaye, Eseyas Semere, Hamouda, Abdelrahman M. , Reda, Abdullah, Ghozy, Sherief , Brinjikji, Waleed , Kadirvel, Ramanathan

Mayo Clinic

Asian Journal of Neurosurgery | September 17, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1055/s-0046-1829092 Get It

Abstract Stroke thrombi are heterogeneous; their composition influences their mechanical properties, including stiffness, elasticity, and adhesiveness, which in turn affect their response to therapy. Systemic characterization of the thrombi components could help select therapeutic techniques and anticipate outcomes. We conducted a systematic review and meta-analysis to evaluate associations between thrombi composition and angiographic and functional outcomes in acute ischemic stroke (AIS). Up to May 2025, relevant studies were sourced from four databases: PubMed, Web of Science, Scopus, and Embase. We included cohort studies whose populations are patients with AIS in relation to thrombi composition. Thirty-six studies involving 5,462 patients matched our eligibility criteria. Angiographic success (Thrombolysis in Cerebral Infarction ≥ 2b/3) did not differ significantly between red blood cell (RBC)-rich and fibrin-rich thrombi (risk ratio [RR] 1.02, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.85–1.22; p = 0.84; I 2 = 63.8%; very low certainty). However, thrombi from patients with good angiographic outcomes had a significantly higher RBC content compared to patients with poor outcomes (mean difference = 7.22%, 95% CI 3.31–11.13; p < 0.001; low certainty). No significant difference was observed between RBC-rich and fibrin-rich thrombi regarding functional independence at 90 days (modified Rankin Scale 0–2) (RR = 1.22, 95% CI 0.73–2.05; p = 0.31; low certainty). While RBC-rich thrombi are associated with more favorable angiographic performance, thrombus composition alone does not predict functional outcomes. Stroke outcomes remain multifactorial, dominated by time to reperfusion, collateral circulation, and baseline severity. Preinterventional assessment of clot composition via imaging or biomarkers may support individualized therapy but should complement, not replace, other prognostic determinants.
Outcomes of combined mechanical thrombectomy versus stent retriever or contact aspiration in acute ischemic stroke: an updated network meta-analysis
Kendall, Nicholas , Pennington, Zach , Kumar, Rahul , Elgohary, Mohamed, Ransom, Seth C. , Ahmed, Nada S, Dennison, Stanley, Hammad, Elsayed Mohamed , Lashin, Basant Ismail , Arumaithurai, Kogulavadanan , Kadirvel, Ramanathan , Brinjikji, Waleed , Kallmes, David F, Kendall, Nicholas , Kumar, Rahul , Elgohary, Mohamed M, Ransom, Seth, Rechberger, Julian, Lashin, Basant , Reda, Abdullah , Ghozy, Sherief , Kadirvel, Ram , Brinjikji, Waleed , Pennington, Zach , Hamouda, Abdelrahman M. , Rechberger, Julian S. , Ahmed, Nada S, Reda, Abdullah , Ghozy, Sherief , Kallmes, David F.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of NeuroInterventional Surgery | November 1, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: jnis-2025-023921

10.1136/jnis-2025-023921 | PMID 41176325 Get It

Background For large vessel occlusion (LVO) ischemic strokes, three major techniques of mechanical thrombectomy (MT) have demonstrated efficacy. Here we compare the safety and efficacy of stent retrievers (SR), contact aspiration (Asp), and a combined mechanical thrombectomy (cMT) for LVO ischemic stroke. Methods Using Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA) guidelines, we queried the PubMed, EMBASE, Scopus, and Web of Science databases for studies published prior to December 2024 describing patients with ischemic stroke who underwent MT using SR, Asp, or cMT. Results Twnety-four studies comprising a total of 12 845 patients were included in the analysis. Compared with cMT, Asp was associated with a lower rate of first pass effect (FPE) (risk ratio (RR) 0.67; 95% CI 0.46 to 0.96), shorter procedure duration (mean difference (MD) −13.35 min; 95% CI −20.83 to –5.87), and lower risk of arterial dissection (RR 0.50; 95% CI 0.29 to 0.87). Additionally, SR use was linked to a higher procedure duration compared with Asp (MD 13.39 min; 95% CI 5.55 to 21.22) and a lower symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage rate (RR 0.75; 95% CI 0.59 to 0.96). No significant differences were observed between groups in terms of number of passes, successful recanalization, 90-day functional outcomes, mortality, arterial perforation, or embolization to new territory. Conclusions All three techniques demonstrated similar recanalization rates and functional outcomes. However, Asp was associated with shorter procedure times and fewer arterial dissection complications, while cMT showed a higher FPE. Given the comparable overall efficacy, the choice of technique should be guided by the physician’s preference, expertise, and confidence, tailored to the individual patient’s profile.
A233 Impact of aspiration catheter inner diameter on first-pass effect: a systematic review and meta-analysis
Reda, Abdullah, Maroufi, Seyed Farzad , Ramanathan, Kadirvel, Kallmes, David F. , Jazayeri, Seyed Behnam , Cortese, Jonathan , Hamouda, Abdelrahman M. , Ghozy, Sherief , Ramanathan, Kadirvel

Mayo Clinic

8. Ischemic stroke – 8.13 Future directions in stroke management | September 3, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: A87-A88

10.1136/jnis-2025-esmint.134 Get It

Impact of aspiration catheter inner diameter on first-pass effect: A systematic review and meta-analysis
Jazayeri, Seyed Behnam , Cortese, Jonathan , Reda, Abdelrahman, Maroufi, Seyed Farzad , Ghozy, Sherief , Kadirvel, Ramanathan , Kallmes, David F. , Cortese, Jonathan , Maroufi, Seyed Farzad , Ghozy, Sherief , Kadirvel, Ram , Kallmes, David F , Reda, Abdullah , Reda, Abdelrahman

Mayo Clinic

Interventional Neuroradiology | June 10, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1177/15910199251345637 | PMID 40491282 Get It

Background The first-pass effect (FPE) refers to the complete or near-complete revascularization with a single pass of mechanical thrombectomy devices. While previous claims suggest a link between larger catheters and the effectiveness of contact aspiration (CA) thrombectomy, no extensive research has confirmed if larger distal inner diameter (ID) catheters achieve higher FPE rates. Methods We searched PubMed, Scopus, and Web of Science to assess the impact of aspiration catheter distal ID size on FPE. The primary outcome was FPE rate, defined as thrombolysis in cerebral ischemia (TICI) grades 2c-3 at first pass, and the secondary outcome was modified FPE (TICI 2b-3 in a single pass). Aspiration catheters were categorized based on distal ID: 0.060–0.069 (medium bore), 0.070–0.074 (large bore), and greater than 0.074 inches (super-large bore). Rates of FPE were pooled using random effect models and compared using a Chi-square test. Results Our study included 34 articles with 4831 patients. FPE rates were 27.7% (95% CI, 15.1–45.3) for medium bore, 46.6% (95% CI, 33.7–59.9) for large, and 58.3% (95% CI, 44.8–70.7) for super-large catheters. The FPE rate was significantly higher for super-large bore catheters compared with other groups (χ² = 7.26, p = 0.03). A similar trend was observed for modified FPE rates, which were 51.1% (95% CI, 45.3–56.8) for medium bore, 60.0% (95% CI, 52.8–66.8) for large bore, and 80% (95% CI, 56.3–94.2) for super-large bore catheters (χ² = 8.14, p = 0.03). Conclusion Our analysis indicates that larger CA catheters are correlated with higher FPE rates.
Metagenomic Insights into Microbial Signatures in Thrombi from Acute Ischemic Stroke Patients Undergoing Endovascular Treatment
Thirupathi, K., Ghozy, Sherief , Reda, Abdullah , Ranatunga, Wasantha , Mars, Ruben A. , Armin, Zarrintan, Mereuta, Oana Madalina , Prabhjot, Sekhon, Brinjikji, Waleed , Kallmes, David F, Kadirvel, Ramanathan , Thirupathi, Kasthuri, Ranatunga, Wasantha K, Ruben, Mars A , Madalina Mereuta, Oana , Ghozy, Sherief , Reda, Abdullah , Thirupathi, Kasthuri, Dai, Daying , Kallmes, David F.

Mayo Clinic

Brain Sciences | February 6, 2025 | Volume: 15 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 157

10.3390/brainsci15020157 | PMID 40002490 Get It

Background: Variability in recanalization success during endovascular treatment for acute ischemic stroke (AIS) has led to increased interests in thrombus composition and associated cellular materials. While evidence suggests that bacteria may influence thrombus characteristics, limited data exist on microbiological profiles of thrombi in stroke patients. Objectives: Characterization of bacterial communities present in thrombi of AIS patients undergoing mechanical thrombectomy, providing insights into microbial contributions to stroke pathogenesis and treatment outcomes. Methods: Thrombi were collected from 20 AIS patients. After extracting metagenome, 16S rDNA sequencing was performed. Bioinformatic analysis included taxonomy and diversity assessments. The presence of bacterial DNA and viable bacteria in thrombi was validated using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and bacterial culturing followed by matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization–time of flight (MALDI-TOF) analysis, respectively. Results: 16S rDNA was amplified in 19/20 thrombi (95%). Analysis identified a diverse microbial community, with Corynebacterium spp. as the most prevalent genus, followed by Staphylococcus spp., Bifidobacterium spp., Methylobacterium spp., and Anaerococcus spp. Alpha diversity analyses (Shannon index: 4.0–6.0 and Simpson index: 0.8–1.0) revealed moderate to high microbial diversity across samples; beta diversity demonstrated distinct clustering, indicating inter-patient variability in microbial profiles. PCR confirmed the presence of DNA specific to dominant bacterial taxa identified through sequencing. Culturing showed the presence of Staphylococcus epidermidis and Enterococcus faecalis in some clots as identified through MALDI analysis. Conclusions: This study shows bacterial communities present in AIS patients’ thrombi, suggesting a potential link between microbial signatures and thrombus characteristics.
Abstract TP242: Risk of symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage after mechanical thrombectomy in randomized clinical trials: A systematic review and meta-analysis
Gajjar, Aryan , Kallmes, David F. , Reda, Abdullah , Ghozy, Sherief , Rabinstein, Alejandro A.

Mayo Clinic

Stroke | January 30, 2025 | Volume: 56 | Issue: Suppl_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/str.56.suppl_1.tp242 Get It

Background: Symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage (sICH) is the most dreaded complication after reperfusion therapy for acute ischemic stroke. We performed a meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials to estimate and compare risks of sICH after mechanical thrombectomy (MT) depending on the location of the large vessel occlusion, concomitant use of intravenous thrombolysis, timing of treatment, and core size. Methods: Randomized controlled trials were included following a comprehensive search strategy on different databases from inception to March 1, 2024. Random-effect models in a meta-analysis were employed to get the pooled risk ratios (RRs) and their corresponding 95% confidence intervals (95% CI) for sICH with MT, compared to other reperfusion treatment regimens, including best medical treatment and intravenous thrombolysis (IVT). Results: MT in the anterior circulation was associated with a significantly higher risk of sICH as compared with no-MT (RR: 1.46; 95%CI: 1.03-2.07; P = 0.037). Risk of sICH was comparable between the MT and MT+IVT groups (RR: 0.77; 95%CI: 0.57-1.03; P = 0.079). There was no difference in sICH risk with MT as compared with no-MT within 6 hours of last known well (RR: 1.14; 95%CI: 0.78-1.66; P = 0.485) and beyond that time (RR: 1.29; 95%CI: 0.80-2.08; P = 0.252); the risk of sICH was also comparable between MT conducted within 6 hours of last known well and MT conducted beyond that time (P = 0.512). The sICH risk for MT in the posterior circulation (RR: 7.48; 95%CI: 2.27-24.61) was significantly higher than for MT in the anterior circulation (RR: 1.18; 95%CI: 0.90-1.56) (P = 0.003). MT was also associated with a significantly higher sICH risk than no-MT among patients with large-core strokes (RR: 1.71; 95%CI: 1.09-2.66, P = 0.018). Conclusion: When evaluating cumulative evidence from randomized controlled trials, the risk of sICH is increased after MT compared with patients not treated with MT. Yet, the difference is largely driven by the greater risk of sICH in patients treated with MT for posterior circulation occlusions and, to a lesser degree, large core strokes. Concomitant use of intravenous thrombolysis and the use of MT in the extended therapeutic window do not raise the risk of sICH.
Abstract TP253: Can the clot meniscus and claw signs predict thrombectomy and clinical outcomes in stroke patients? A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Gajjar, Aryan , Douri, Dani, Kallmes, David F. , Reda, Abdullah , Cortese, Jonathan , Ghozy, Sherief

Mayo Clinic

Stroke | January 30, 2025 | Volume: 56 | Issue: Suppl_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/str.56.suppl_1.tp253 Get It

Background: Angiographic shape of occlusion, like the clot meniscus sign and the claw-sign, have been reported to potentially impact recanalization rate and clinical outcome in patient undergoing mechanical thrombectomy for acute ischemic strokes. Method: Following PRISMA guidelines, a systematic literature search was conducted across PubMed, Scopus, and Web of Science databases. Patients were grouped into clot meniscus/claw sign positive and negative groups based on the definitions obtained from each study. Primary outcomes included technical success, with a meta-analysis performed using a random-effects model to calculate proportions and odds ratios (OR) with 95% confidence intervals (Cl). Results: We included seven studies recruiting 1572 patients. The results indicated that the positive and negative groups had comparable first-pass effect (OR: 1.95; 95%CI: 0.76 – 5.01; P = 0.167) and final recanalization (OR: 1.36; 95%CI: 0.81 – 2.27; P = 0.248) rates. However, the rate of having a favorable functional outcome was significantly higher in the positive than negative sign groups (OR: 1.91; 95%CI: 1.25 – 2.92; P < 0.003). Within the sign-positive population, the use of contact aspiration was associated with a significantly higher rate of recanalization compared to using a stent retriever (OR: 0.18; 95%CI: 0.07 – 0.49; P < 0.001). This result did not translate into a clinical impact, as both stent retriever and contact aspiration showed comparable rates of functional independence at three months (OR: 0.22; 95%CI: 0.02 – 2.33; P = 0.210). Conclusion: The presence of the clot meniscus/claw sign is not associated with recanalization outcomes after thrombectomy. However, it might be a good sign to predict which thrombectomy technique might be associated with better recanalization, although current evidence might need further confirmation.
Risk of Symptomatic Intracranial Hemorrhage After Mechanical Thrombectomy in Randomized Clinical Trials: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Reda, Abdullah , Hasanzadeh, Alireza , Moghaddam, Hossein Sanjari , Parvar, Tanin Adl , Motevaselian, Mohsen, Kadirvel, Ramanathan , Kallmes, David F. , Sanjari Moghaddam, Hossein , Adl Parvar, Tanin , Reda, Abdullah , Ghozy, Sherief , Rabinstein, Alejandro A.

Mayo Clinic

Brain Sciences | January 13, 2025 | Volume: 15 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 63

10.3390/brainsci15010063 | PMID 39851431 Get It

Background: Symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage (sICH) is the most dreaded complication after reperfusion therapy for acute ischemic stroke. We performed a meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials to estimate and compare risks of sICH after mechanical thrombectomy (MT) depending on the location of the large vessel occlusion, concomitant use of intravenous thrombolysis, timing of treatment, and core size. Methods: Randomized controlled trials were included, following a comprehensive search of different databases from inception to 1 March 2024. Random-effect models in a meta-analysis were employed to obtain the pooled risk ratios (RRs) and their corresponding 95% confidence intervals (95% CI) for sICH with MT, and were then compared to other reperfusion treatment regimens, including best medical treatment and intravenous thrombolysis (IVT). Results: MT in the anterior circulation was associated with a significantly higher risk of sICH as compared with no-MT (RR: 1.46; 95%CI: 1.03–2.07; p = 0.037). The risk of sICH was comparable between the MT and MT+IVT groups (RR: 0.77; 95%CI: 0.57–1.03; p = 0.079). There was no difference in sICH risk with MT as compared with no-MT within 6 h of last known well (RR: 1.14; 95%CI: 0.78–1.66; p = 0.485) and beyond that time (RR: 1.29; 95%CI: 0.80–2.08; p = 0.252); the risk of sICH was also comparable between MT conducted within 6 h of last known well and MT conducted beyond that time (p = 0.512). The sICH risk for MT in the posterior circulation (RR: 7.48; 95%CI: 2.27–24.61) was significantly higher than for MT in the anterior circulation (RR: 1.18; 95%CI: 0.90–1.56) (p = 0.003). MT was also associated with a significantly higher sICH risk than no-MT among patients with large core strokes (RR: 1.71; 95%CI: 1.09–2.66, p = 0.018). Conclusions: When evaluating cumulative evidence from randomized controlled trials, the risk of sICH is increased after MT compared with patients not treated with MT. Yet, the difference is largely driven by the greater risk of sICH in patients treated with MT for posterior circulation occlusions and, to a lesser degree, large core strokes. Concomitant use of intravenous thrombolysis and the use of MT in the extended therapeutic window do not raise the risk of sICH.
Impact of D-dimer on the outcomes of endovascular thrombectomy for acute ischemic stroke: A systematic review and meta-analysis
Reda, Abdullah, Ghozy, Sherief , Spirollari, Eris , Gajjar, Aryan , Al‐Mufti, Fawaz , Al-Mufti, Fawaz , Ghozy, Sherief , Elfil, Mohamed

Mayo Clinic

Interventional Neuroradiology | October 14, 2024 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 1775-1785

10.1177/15910199241289628 | PMID 39400286 Get It

Background There has been growing data about the association between D-dimer levels and thrombectomy outcomes in acute ischemic stroke patients (AIS) with no cumulative evidence. This systematic review and meta-analysis aim to discuss and analyze the findings of the current studies to provide more robust evidence in this regard. Methods A systematic search was conducted through PubMed, Web of Science, Embase, and Scopus to retrieve all relevant investigations. A meta-analysis was conducted, and the results were presented in odds ratio (ORs) for binary variables and ratio of means (ROM) for continuous variables, each accompanied by its respective 95% confidence intervals (CIs). Results After searching and screening, 14 studies were included. The analysis showed that the low D-dimer group had significantly higher rates of favorable functional outcome (OR: 4.40; 95%CI: 2.65–7.30; p < 0.001, n = 3) and recanalization (OR: 4.13; 95%CI: 1.57–10.84; p = 0.004, n = 3) than the high one. The association between D-dimer levels and first-pass effect and re-occlusion risk was also demonstrated. Eventually, two studies also demonstrated a significant association between high D-dimer levels and deep venous thrombosis and symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage as post-thrombectomy complications. Conclusion Current evidence indicates a significant association between D-dimer levels and post-thrombectomy outcomes in AIS patients. However, current data are remarkably heterogeneous, and additional comparative investigations are needed.
Can the clot meniscus and claw signs predict thrombectomy and clinical outcomes in patients with stroke? A systematic review and meta-analysis
Cortese, Jonathan , Ghozy, Sherief , Gajjar, Aryan , Douri, Dani, Kadirvel, Ramanathan , Kallmes, David F. , Reda, Abdullah , Cortese, Jonathan , Ghozy, Sherief , Kadirvel, Ram , Reda, Abdullah

Mayo Clinic

Journal of NeuroInterventional Surgery | October 11, 2024 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 9 | Pages: 932-938

10.1136/jnis-2024-022322 | PMID 39393916 Get It

Background The angiographic shape of an occlusion, like the clot meniscus sign and the claw sign, has been reported to potentially impact the recanalization rate and clinical outcome in patients undergoing mechanical thrombectomy for acute ischemic strokes. Method Following PRISMA guidelines, a systematic literature search was conducted across PubMed, Scopus, Embase and Web of Science databases. Patients were grouped into clot meniscus/claw sign positive and negative groups based on the definitions obtained from each study. Primary outcomes included technical success, with a meta-analysis performed using a random-effects model to calculate proportions and odds ratios (OR) with 95% confidence intervals (Cl). Results We included seven studies recruiting 1572 patients. The results indicated that the positive and negative groups had comparable first-pass effect (OR 1.95; 95% CI 0.76 to 5.01; P=0.167) and final recanalization (OR 1.36; 95% CI 0.81 to 2.27; P=0.248) rates. However, the rate of having a favorable functional outcome was significantly higher in the positive group than in the negative sign group (OR 1.91; 95% CI 1.25 to 2.92; P<0.003). Within the sign-positive population, the use of contact aspiration was associated with a significantly higher rate of recanalization compared with using a stent retriever (OR 0.18; 95% CI 0.07 to 0.49; P<0.001). This result did not translate into a clinical impact, as both stent retriever and contact aspiration showed comparable rates of functional independence at 3 months (OR 0.22; 95% CI 0.02 to 2.33; P=0.210). Conclusion The presence of the clot meniscus/claw sign is not associated with recanalization outcomes after thrombectomy. However, it might be a good sign to predict which thrombectomy technique might be associated with better recanalization, although current evidence may need further confirmation.