Citations

Clear

24 citation(s) found for "Kumar, Anita".

Benefit of rituximab maintenance after first-line bendamustine-rituximab in patients with mantle cell lymphoma
Wang, Yucai , Hwang, Steven R. , Villa, Diego , Kugathasan, Laveniya , Kumar, Anita , Joseph, Ashlee , Brooks, Taylor , Hill, Brian T. , Bond, David A. , Maddocks, Kami J. , Nizamuddin, Imran , Danilov, Alexey V. , Argao, Christine, Ruan, Jia , Khan, Nazneen B., Ouchveridze, Evguenia, Mou, Eric , Pongas, Georgios , Lossos, Izidore S. , Harris, Zoey I., Young, Philip, Greenwell, Irl Brian , Gerber, Drew G. , Wang, Michael , Narkhede, Mayur , Stack, Anthony , Messmer, Marcus , Moyo, Tamara K. , Anna, Jacob, Stanisic, Alexander , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Hwang, Steven R , Villa, Diego , Kumar, Anita , Joseph, Ashlee , Brooks, Taylor R , Bond, David A , Kahl, Brad S , Ryan, Christine E , Grover, Natalie S , Tun, Aung M , Mou, Eric , Lossos, Izidore S , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Pophali, Priyanka , Gerber, Drew , Jain, Preetesh , Wang, Michael L , Narkhede, Mayur S , Mehta, Amitkumar , Stack, Anthony C , Bhansali, Rahul S , Barta, Stefan K , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Kamdar, Manali , Stanisic, Alexander V , Karmali, Reem , Maurer, Matthew , Cerhan, James R , Cohen, Jonathon B , Wang, Yucai , Larson, Melissa C. , Kahl, Brad S. , Ryan, Christine E. , Merryman, Reid W. , Grover, Natalie S. , Ouchveridze, Evguenia, Tun, Aung M. , Ayyappan, Sabarish Ram , Muñoz, Javier , Portell, Craig A. , Baidoun, Firas , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Banaszak, Lauren Gabriele , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Velayati, Arash , Jain, Preetesh , Mehta, Amitkumar , Bhansali, Rahul S. , Kamdar, Manali , Anna, Jacob, Karmali, Reem , Maurer, Matthew J. , Cerhan, James R. , Martin, Peter

Mayo Clinic

Blood Advances | December 11, 2025 | Volume: 10 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 1372-1380

10.1182/bloodadvances.2025018527 | PMID 41380101 Get It

Abstract The benefit of rituximab maintenance after first-line (1L) bendamustine-rituximab (BR) in patients with mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) remains uncertain, with inconsistent results from the phase 2 MAINTAIN trial and several retrospective studies. We conducted a large retrospective study at 27 US and Canadian academic centers to examine the benefit of rituximab maintenance after BR. A total of 911 patients received 1L BR between 2010 and 2020, and 703 had an objective response and no evidence of disease progression at the 3-month post-BR landmark. Among those, 394 (56%) received rituximab maintenance and 309 (44%) did not, with largely similar baseline patient and disease characteristics. In the landmark analysis, rituximab maintenance was associated with improved event-free survival (EFS; median, 49.9 vs 29.7 months; P< .001) as well as overall survival (OS; median, 109.5 vs 74.2 months; P< .001). The EFS and OS benefits were observed across most of the subgroups. EFS and OS differences were statistically significant in those who achieved a complete response to 1L BR (n = 590; median EFS, 62.7 vs 31.1 months [P< .001]; median OS, 136.1 vs 75.3 months [P< .001]), but the analysis among those who achieved a partial response to 1L BR was limited by the small sample size. These results provide additional evidence for the survival benefit of rituximab maintenance after BR in MCL and support its use in clinical trial design and routine practice.
A Phase II multicenter study of minimal residual disease-guided, time-limited acalabrutinib + obinutuzumab for the initial treatment of chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Thompson, Meghan, Mato, Anthony, Palomba, Lia, Leslie, Lori, Derkach, Andriy, Nemirovsky, David, Islam, Prioty, Geyer, Mark, Caron, Philip, Goldberg, Aaron, Kumar, Anita, Moskowitz, Alison, Lue, Jennifer, Owens, Colette, Salles, Gilles, Stein, Eytan, Steiner, Raphael, Torka, Pallawi, Dahncke, Lori, Ordona, Emily, Meem, Mashiyate, Hutzler, Claire, Harris, Miranda, Shah, Monica, Karnam, Megha, Nogan, Lauren, Maloney, Caitlin, Shah, Anmol, Nyima, Tenzin, Dorsey, Colleen, Doyle, Kate, Howgate-Klingaman, Jennifer, Brutus, Jamila, Tyznar, Dianna, Lincke, Anna, Wray, Rick, Feldman, Tatyana, Zelenetz, Andrew, Roeker, Lindsey, Thompson, Meghan, Mato, Anthony, Palomba, Lia, Leslie, Lori, Derkach, Andriy, Nemirovsky, David, Islam, Prioty, Geyer, Mark, Caron, Philip, Goldberg, Aaron, Kumar, Anita, Moskowitz, Alison, Lue, Jennifer, Owens, Colette, Salles, Gilles , Stein, Eytan, Steiner, Raphael, Torka, Pallawi, Dahncke, Lori, Ordona, Emily, Meem, Mashiyate, Hutzler, Claire, Harris, Miranda, Shah, Monica, Karnam, Megha, Nogan, Lauren, Maloney, Caitlin, Shah, Anmol, Nyima, Tenzin, Dorsey, Colleen, Doyle, Kate, Howgate-Klingaman, Jennifer, Brutus, Jamila, Tyznar, Dianna, Lincke, Anna, Wray, Rick, Feldman, Tatyana, Zelenetz, Andrew, Roeker, Lindsey

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5676-5676

10.1182/blood-2025-5676 Get It

Abstract Background: Advantages of covalent Bruton Tyrosine Kinase inhibitor (cBTKi) treatment (tx), as compared to BCL2 inhibitor (BCL2i) containing regimens, include ease of initial administration without a requirement for frequent laboratory monitoring, even in patients (pts) with bulky disease. However, limitations of cBTKi monotherapy include acquired resistance, cumulative toxicity and the financial burden associated with continuous administration. CLL pts treated on the E1912 study who discontinued (dc) ibrutinib for reasons other than progression of disease (PD) had a median progression free survival (PFS) of ~2.7 years from ibrutinib dc, suggesting that a time-limited cBTKi strategy may be feasible for some pts(Shanafelt et al. Blood Advances 2025). We hypothesized that acalabrutinib (acala) and obinutuzumab (O) could be administered as a time-limited initial tx for CLL with duration guided by minimal residual disease (MRD). Methods: This is an ongoing phase II, multicenter, investigator-initiated study of acala and O for previously untx pts with CLL/small lymphocytic lymphoma (SLL) requiring tx per iwCLL 2018 criteria (NCT04722172). Pts with TP53 aberrancy are excluded. Pts receive acala 100 mg twice daily and O during 28-day cycles (C) 2-7. Undetectable MRD is defined with a 10-4 sensitivity in the peripheral blood (PB) by ClonoSeq next generation sequencing (uMRD4). Pts undergo MRD testing at C13; if uMRD4 at C13 with a complete response (CR) or partial response (PR), pts dc acala and enter tx free observation (TFO). If detectable MRD4 (dMRD4) at C13, pts continue acala until uMRD4, with repeat MRD testing occurring at C16, 19, 22 and 25. All pts dc acala after a maximum of 26C and enter TFO, even if dMRD4. If pts have PD meeting iwCLL criteria for tx during TFO, re-tx consists of acala + 6 cycles of O. Pts are followed for 13C of re-tx. Primary endpoint is 36-month PFS. Results: 55 pts initiated tx. Baseline characteristics include: median age 67, 64% male, 47% LN ≥ 5 cm, 73% IGHV unmutated. Best overall response rate (ORR) was 95% (CR: 4, PR: 48, SD: 0, PD: 1, unknown: 2). Best uMRD4 rate at any time during the study was 49% (n=27 pts, intention-to-treat, IIT). 5 pts dc tx prior to C13 MRD testing (2 pt decision, 2 AE, 1 due to PD after ~4C). At C13, 22 pts (40% of IIT) were uMRD4; 21 entered TFO after 13C and 1 pt had 19C tx prior to TFO. 28 pts had dMRD4 (51% ITT) at C13. Between C13 and 26, 2 pts became uMRD4 and entered TFO, 1 pt died (COVID-19), and 2 pts stopped acala for tx of other cancers. 21 pts completed 26C acala per protocol prior to entering TFO; 2 additional pts had PD at C25 and EOT. Median tx duration was 19C. In univariate analyses, age, del11q, del13q, IGHV mutational status and baseline LN ≥ 5 cm were not predictive of uMRD4 at C13. At a median follow-up of 38 months, the median PFS for the overall cohort is 42 months (95% confidence interval (CI): 37, not reached), with an estimated 36-month PFS of 69% (95% CI: 57%, 84%). At data cutoff, of 46 pts entering TFO, 29 pts remained in TFO without PD, 7 pts had PD during TFO but had not met iwCLL criteria for re-tx, and 10 pts had PD requiring tx (5 pts re-tx pe protocol, 5 came off study for non-protocol tx approach). The overall median TFO period (measured from acala dc to PD) was 25 months (95% CI: 21 – not reached, n=46 pts). 5 pts have initiated re-tx with acala + O (1 pt best response PR and uMRD4; 4 ongoing tx). Median time to re-tx was 18 months (range 6-34, n=5 pts). Conclusions: This study is proof-of-concept that cBTKi may be administered as a time-limited tx without the addition of a BCL2i. While the initial PFS is shorter than historical studies examining continuous cBTKi, of patients entering TFO after 1-2 years of acala, the median duration of TFO until PD is 25 months, and longer follow-up will provide re-tx outcomes. Potential advantages to MRD-guided, time-limited cBTKi tx include time off tx for pts, limiting acquired resistance, the ability to re-challenge with cBTKi at progression, and reserving BCL2i for third-line or later tx.
Updated results from a Phase II study of minimal residual disease-guided venetoclax + obinutuzumab for the initial treatment of fit patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Mato, Anthony R. , Coombs, Catherine C. , Islam, Prioty , Palomba, Lia, Kumar, Anita , Stein, Eytan M. , Nogan, Lauren, Kikani, Bejal, Sutterby, Ryan, Nguyen, Thu Quynh , Allen, Alexandra M., Sudhir, Sumathy, Panton, Gail, Duffy, Victoria L., Tyznar, Dianna, Brutus, Jamila, Nyima, Tenzin, Shah, Anmol , Soni, Dhara, Silvestrone, Michael R. , Harris, Miranda , Karnam, Megha, Hutzler, Claire, David, Kevin A. , Fleming, Stephen E., Diaz, Giovanni , Fakhri, Bita , Fakhri, Bita , Thompson, Meghan C , Zelenetz, Andrew D. , Park, Jae-Hong , Geyer, Mark Blaine , Derkach, Andriy , Nemirovsky, David , Stephens, Deborah M. , Jensen, Christopher Edward , Falchi, Lorenzo , Salles, Gilles , Lue, Jennifer Kimberly , Kikani, Bejal, Allen, Alexandra, Sudhir, Sumathy, Duffy, Victoria, Brutus, Jamila, Shah, Monica, Harris, Miranda, Goldberg, Aaron D. , Fleming, Stephen, Hamidi, Habib , Roeker, Lindsey E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3902-3902

10.1182/blood-2025-3902 Get It

Abstract Background: Undetectable minimal residual disease (uMRD) at the end of first-line (1L) treatment (tx) with 12-cycles (C) of venetoclax (ven) + obinutuzumab (obin) is associated with prolonged survival for patients (pts) with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL, Al Sawaf et al. Blood 2024). We hypothesized that MRD may be used to guide ven tx duration for CLL pts treated with 1L ven + obin. Methods In this ongoing phase II, multicenter investigator-initiated study, pts receive ven + obin for 1L tx of CLL/small lymphocytic lymphoma (NCT04447768). Eligible pts have a CIRS score of ≤ 6 and require 1L tx per iwCLL 2018 criteria. Pts receive 6 x 28-day C of obin and initiate ven on C1D22. Ven duration is dependent on peripheral blood (PB) MRD status measured by ClonoSeq next generation sequencing. At C7, pts undergo MRD testing. Pts uMRD6 (<10-6 sensitivity) at both C7 and C9 dc ven after 9C and enter treatment free observation (TFO). Pts with detectable MRD6 (dMRD6) at C7 undergo repeat testing at C12; if uMRD5 (<10-5) pts dc ven after 12C. Pts dMRD5 at C12 continue ven for an additional 12C (24C total) prior to TFO. The primary study endpoint is 36-month PFS; the unpromising rate is set at 82% and will be tested by a nonparametric survival estimate (Kaplan-Meier) along with Greenwood's formula. RNA sequencing (RNAseq) was performed pre-tx on patient bone marrow (or PB if inaspirable) samples. Unsupervised clustering using machine learning (ML) based on consensus nonnegative matrix factorization was applied to the most variable genes to identify patient clusters. Clusters were then biologically characterized by gene signature scoring using xCell algorithm and assessed for association with uMRD6 at C7 using a Fisher exact test. Results Baseline characteristics of the 100 pts who initiated tx include: median age 58 (range 34-81); 71% male, 90% White, 3% Black and 2% Asian, 5% unknown; 49% IGHV unmutated, 16% TP53 mutation, 8% del17p (previously reported, Roeker et al. ASH 2024). 3 pts stopped tx prior to C7. 51 pts were uMRD6 at C7 and C9 and completed 9C ven. 46 pts were dMRD6 at C7; 6 pts stopped tx outside of meeting protocol requirements and are included in intention-to-treat (IIT) analyses. 32 pts were uMRD5 at C12 and dc ven after 12C. 8 pts were dMRD5 at C12: 5 continued ven per protocol (3 completed 24C ven, 2 ongoing tx as of 15 May 2025 data cut-off), 2 stopped ven outside of protocol requirements (included in ITT analyses), and 1 pt withdrew consent. At a median follow-up of 35 months, the 36-month PFS rate is 90% (95% CI: 84%, 97%). 36-month OS is 94% (95% CI: 89%, 99%). Landmark PFS analyses from EOT were performed for pts who dc ven after 9C due to uMRD6 (24-month PFS 92%, 95% CI: 85, 100%, n=51) and pts who dc ven after 12C due to uMRD5 (24-month PFS 96%, 95% CI: 89%, 100%, n=32). For pts dc ven after 9C due to uMRD6 (n=51), PB MRD at 12C after EOT was: 59% uMRD6, 12% uMRD5, 4% uMRD4, 8% dMRD4 and 18% unknown. For pts dc ven after 12C due to uMRD5 status (n=32), PB MRD at 12C following EOT was: 9% uMRD6, 31% uMRD5, 9% uMRD4, 25% dMRD4 and 25% unknown. Of the 5 pts with PD, 3 pts have had Richter Transformation to diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (all uMRD6 at C7 / 9). Two pts with PD have not met iwCLL tx criteria and remain in TFO. Five pts have died (suicide, West Nile encephalitis, COVID-19, complications of glioblastoma and RT DLBCL). Five C12 dMRD5 pts who continued ven have reached C18, with only 1 of 5 converting to uMRD5 in PB. However, all 5 maintained uMRD4 (<10-4). Of 3 pts that completed 24C ven (2 ongoing tx), 1 pt had deepening of response to uMRD5 at C24, and 2 pts had rising MRD on ven (dMRD4 at C24). To investigate patient heterogeneity at baseline and its relationship to uMRD, we clustered patient RNAseq samples into two clusters using artificial intelligence/ML based unsupervised clustering. The clusters associated with uMRD6 at C7 (Fisher exact test p=0.038), and patients in the cluster with significantly higher immunosuppressive cells such as T-regulatory cells and M2 macrophages were less likely to be uMRD6 at C7. Conclusions At a median follow-up of 35 months, the estimated 36-month PFS rate is 90%. RNAseq transcriptomic analyses identified that patients with enriched immunosuppressive cells were less likely to be uMRD6 at C7. Additional follow-up is required to confirm the durability of this MRD-guided ven + obin tx strategy.
Multi-center real world analysis of treatment outcomes of non-COVALENT btki, pirtobrutinib, in patients with COVALENT btki relapsed/refracdtory Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Nedved, Adrienne, Chen, Lu , Roua, Arian, Abidoye, Seyi, Choi, Yun Young , Pongas, Georgios , Zhuang, Tony , Clement, Jean, Sears-Smith, Megan , Sun, Laura , Willis, H., Munoz, Javier, Lossos, Izidore S., Wang, Michael , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Martin, Peter , Beaven, Anne , Joseph, Ashlee , Shafagati, Nazila , Rosenlind, Kira, Hill, Brian T. , Wagner‐Johnston, Nina, Kumar, Anita , Lunning, Matthew A. , Pak, Stacy, Danilov, Alexey V. , Lopedote, Paolo , Watkins, Marcus P. , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Clement, Jean, Willis, Hannah, Kahl, Brad S. , Bond, David A. , Munoz, Javier, Lossos, Izidore S. , Portell, Craig A. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Abramson, Jeremy S. , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Ermann, Daniel A. , Brooks, Taylor , McLoughlin, Daniel E. , Farooq, Umar , Karmali, Reem , Shree, Tanaya , Wang, Yucai , Phillips, Tycel

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5351-5351

10.1182/blood-2025-5351 Get It

Abstract Introduction: cBTKi have made a substantial impact in pts w/ MCL, but pts who develop PD while on treatment w/ cBTKi have historically had poor responses to subsequent lines of therapy (LOT). Brexucel, lisocel, and the non-covalent BTKi pirto have been approved in this population. While two RW studies have substantiated the benefit of brexucel, similar data for pirto are lacking. Accordingly, we aimed to evaluate the outcomes of pts treated w/ pirto in the RW setting. Methods: We performed a multi-center retrospective cohort study of adult pts w/ a diagnosis of MCL who experienced PD after any approved cBTKi and subsequently received pirto. Pts who received pirto w/ bridging intent and those who switched to pirto due to intolerance of cBTKi were excluded. The 95% exact binomial confidence intervals (CI) were calculated for overall response rate (ORR) and complete response rate (CRR). Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were defined as the time from pirto start to PD or death, whichever occurred first, and the time from pirto start to death, respectively, and calculated w/ the Kaplan-Meier method. The log-rank test was used to compare survival curves. A multivariate (MV) Cox proportional hazard model was built to calculate adjusted hazard ratio (aHR). Analyses were performed w/ SAS, version 9.4. Results: Data on 111 pts w/ MCL treated across 21 institutions were collected. Median (mdn) age was 72 (range 33 – 93) years. Twenty-seven pts (24%) were female, 3 (3%) were Asian, 5 (5%) Black, 9 (8%) Hispanic, 86 (77%) White. Among the 53 (48%) pts w/ available MIPI-c at diagnosis, 28 (53%) pts were high-risk. Ki67 at diagnosis was available in 84 (76%) pts: of those, 58 (69%) had a Ki67 ≥30%, and 41 (49%) ≥50%. TP53 mutational status was available in 70 (63%) pts: 33 (47%) had documented TP53 mutation and 10/52 (19%) pts had a disease w/ complex karyotype. Pts had a mdn of 3 (range 1 – 9) prior LOT (n=106). Ninety-one pts (86%) received chemo-immunotherapy (CIT), 16 (15%) autologous stem cell transplant, 19 (18%) venetoclax (ven), 29 (27%) chimeric antigen receptor T-cell, 4 (4%) allogeneic stem cell transplant. For cBTKi, 39 (35%) pts received ibrutinib, 56 (50%) pts acalabrutinib, 33 (30%) pts zanubrutinib, and 17 (15%) pts received more than one cBTKi. The mdn time from the last dose of cBTKi to pirto start was 55 (range 0 – 2587) days, w/ 51 (46%) pts who switched from a cBTKi directly to pirto. Thirty (27%) pts had no response (stable disease or PD as best response) to cBTKi, and 40 (36%) pts had no response to the last LOT. Two (2%) pts received pirto in combination w/ CIT, 8 (7%) w/ an anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody (mAb), 11 (10%) w/ ven ± a mAb, while 86 (77%) pts as single agent. In 104 (94%) pts, pirto was given at full dose, 10 (9%) pts had a subsequent dose reduction. A total of 35 serious (grade ≥3) adverse events (AE) were documented in 27 (24%) pts: 4 (4%) pts had a serious bleeding AE, 5 (5%) pts a serious cardiac AE, 10 (9%) a serious GI AE, and 16 (14%) a serious infectious AE. Ninety-eight (88%) pts were evaluable for response. The ORR was 40% (95% CI 30% – 50%) w/ a CRR of 29% (95% CI 20%– 39%). At the last follow-up, 29 (26%) pts remained on pirto w/ a mdn treatment duration of 15.1 months (range 0.4 – 26). Fifty-eight (52%) pts died, 35 (78%) because of PD. At a mdn follow-up of 15.8 (range 0.4 – 26) months among survivors, the mdn PFS was 4.7 months (95% CI 3.3 – 8.2) and the mdn OS was 13 months (95% CI 9.2 – not available). Using the log-rank test, age (quartile groups), number of LOT (1-2 vs. 3-4 vs. 5+), time from cBTKi to pirto (quartile groups), Ki67≥30%, and high MIPI-C did not result in a statistically significant difference in PFS (p>0.05). Presence of TP53 mutation was associated w/ a non-statistically significant adverse trend in PFS (p=0.0585). No response to cBTKi and Ki67≥50% were associated w/ a statistically significant inferior PFS in log-rank test (p=<0.05), which persisted in a MV Cox regression model (aHR 2.4, 95% CI 1.4-4.2, and aHR 2.6, 95% CI 1.6-4.4, respectively). Conclusions: This is the first RW report on pirto in MCL pts. In this high-risk population, ORR to pirto was comparable to the BRUIN trial, while PFS was significantly worse, especially in pts w/ no response to cBTKi and w/ a high Ki67. However, prolonged remissions were seen in a subset of pts, suggesting that a better characterization of this population w/ durable benefit from pirto is needed.
Pirtobrutinib in Relapsed/Refractory (R/R) Mantle Cell Lymphoma (MCL): Final update from the Phase 1/2 BRUIN study
Cohen, Jonathon B. , Shah, Nirav N. , Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Kim, Won Seog , Alencar, Alvaro J. , Lewis, David , Woyach, Jennifer A. , Maddocks, Kami J. , Seymour, John F. , Nagai, Hirokazu, Vose, Julie, Fakhri, Bita , Hoffmann, Marc , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Kumar, Anita , Munir, Talha, Tsai, Donald E. , Abada, Paolo, Balbas, Minna, Eyre, Toby A. , Fakhri, Bita , Wang, Michael , Jurczak, Wojciech , Zinzani, Pier Luigi , Cheah, Chan Y. , Koh, Youngil , Nasta, Sunita , Flinn, Ian W. , Tessoulin, Benoit , Ma, Shuo , Patel, Krish , Wang, Yucai , Rhodes, Joanna , Tam, Constantine S. , Hoffmann, Marc, Zelenetz, Andrew D. , Li, Jian , Wang, Ying , Roeker, Lindsey E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 665-665

10.1182/blood-2025-665 Get It

Abstract Background: Despite the efficacy of covalent Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (cBTKi) in R/R MCL, patients (pts) ultimately discontinue treatment due to intolerance or development of resistance and disease relapse. Pirtobrutinib is a highly selective, non-covalent BTKi that inhibits BTK with low nM potency throughout the daily dosing interval. Pirtobrutinib was safe and effective in the phase 1/2 BRUIN study in pts with R/R B-cell malignancies, including those previously treated with a BTKi. Pirtobrutinib is approved in the EU for adults with R/R MCL after prior treatment with a BTKi (EMA Conditional Approval, Oct 2023), and in the USA for adults with R/R MCL after ≥ 2 lines of systemic therapy, including a BTKi (FDA Accelerated Approval, Jan 2023).Here, we report the final results from the phase 1/2 BRUIN study (NCT03740529), with a follow-up period of up to 5 yrs, focusing on the efficacy and safety of pirtobrutinib in all R/R MCL pts. Methods: Pts with R/R MCL who received ≥1 prior lines of therapy (including BTKi) were eligible for treatment with pirtobrutinib monotherapy. Key endpoints included overall response rate (ORR), duration of response (DOR) and progression-free survival (PFS), all assessed by independent review committee (IRC) per Lugano 2014 criteria (presented here) and investigator, overall survival (OS), and safety. Pts were included across the range of doses evaluated in dose escalation and expansion (25-300 mg/day). A data cutoff on 27 January 2025 was utilized, with a median study follow-up of 17.5 months (range, 0.5-69.6). Results: Among the 166 pts with R/R MCL, 153 (92%) received the pirtobrutinib approved dose of 200 mg/day, 152 (92%) had received prior cBTKi, of which 128 (84.2%) discontinued any prior cBTKi due to progressive disease (PD), and 15 (9.9%) due to toxicity. The cBTKi-pre-treated pts had a median age of 70 yrs (range, 46-88), 52% had intermediate-risk and 28.3% had high-risk sMIPI scores. The median number of prior lines of therapy was 3 (range 1-9), with most pts having received a prior anti-CD20 antibody (96.7%) and chemotherapy (90.1%). Additional prior therapies included hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (21.7%; 19.7% auto and 4.6% allo), BCL-2 inhibitor (15.8%), CAR-T cell therapy (8.6%). As of the data cutoff, 11 (7.2%) pts who received a prior cBTKi and 6 (42.9%) cBTKi naïve pts remained on treatment. The cBTKi pre-treated pts had an ORR of 49.3% (95% CI, 41.1-57.6), including 15.8% complete responses (CR) (n=24) and 33.6% partial responses (PR) (n=51). The 75 responding pretreated pts had a median DOR of 21.6 months (95% CI, 9.2-27.2) at a median follow-up of 24 months. The ORR among 128 pts who had discontinued any prior cBTKi due to PD and 15 pts who discontinued due to toxicity was 43.0% and 93.3%, respectively. The median PFS and OS for cBTKi pre-treated pts were 5.6 months (95% CI, 5.3-9.2) and 23.9 months (95% CI, 17.3-51.5), respectively. Fourteen pts (9.2%) were censored for PFS due to subsequent anticancer therapy without documented PD, including 8 pts who received CAR-T. The cBTKi naïve pts (n=14) had an ORR of 85.7% (95% CI, 57.2-98.2), including 50.0% CR (n=7) and 35.7% PR (n=5). The 12 responding naïve pts had a median DOR of 42.7 months (95% CI, 25.8-NE) at a median follow-up of 43 months. The median PFS and OS in the cBTKi naïve pts were 44.6 months (95% CI, 16.7-NE) and not reached (95% CI, 33.5-NE), respectively. Among all R/R MCL pts (n=166), the most frequent treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAE), regardless of attribution, were fatigue (31.9%), diarrhea (22.9%), anemia (18.1%), and dyspnea (18.1%). The most common Grade ≥3 TEAE was neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (13.3%), and the rate of Grade ≥3 infections was 21.1%. Grade ≥3 hemorrhage/hematoma (2.4%) and all-grade atrial fibrillation/flutter (3.6%) were infrequent. In total, 13 (7.8%) pts had a fatal TEAE, with 4 (2.4%) classified as infections. Overall, 8 pts (4.8%) had treatment-related AE leading to dose reductions, and 6 (3.6%) had treatment-related AE leading to pirtobrutinib discontinuation. Conclusion: Pirtobrutinib continues to demonstrate efficacy in pts with heavily pre-treated R/R MCL including both those who previously received a cBTKi and those who were BTKi-naïve. The safety profile of pirtobrutinib remained favorable with a low-rate of dose reductions/discontinuations due to drug-related toxicity. No new safety signals were identified after up to 5 yrs of follow-up.
Treatment and outcomes of progression of disease post–CAR T-cell therapy in mantle cell lymphoma: a multicenter analysis
Epstein‐Peterson, Zachary D. , Lionel, Anath C. , Joseph, Ashlee , Drill, Esther , Atallah‐Yunes, Suheil Albert , Brooks, Taylor , Chong, Elise A. , Chong, Emeline R. , Cruz, Jamie Dela , Frank, Matthew J. , Jacobson, Caron A. , Beyar‐Katz, Ofrat , Maddocks, Kami J. , McLoughlin, Daniel E. , Navalekar, Rohin, Ryan, Christine E. , Sauter, Craig S. , Sharma, Samanvaya , Shukla, Navika , Therwhanger, Dylan , Besien, Herman J. van, Varon, Ben , Yamshon, Samuel , Palomba, M. Lia , Kumar, Anita , Brooks, Taylor R , Kamdar, Manali , Karmali, Reem , Matasar, Matthew , McLoughlin, Daniel , Rhodes, Joanna , Riedell, Peter A , Ryan, Christine E , Salles, Gilles A , Sawalha, Yazeed , Sharma, Samanvaya , Shouval, Roni , Therwhanger, Dylan , van Besien, Herman , Varon, Ben , Wang, Yucai , Yamshon, Samuel , Zelenetz, Andrew D , Jain, Preetesh , Kumar, Anita , Chong, Elise A , Joseph, Ashlee , Atallah-Yunes, Albert , Ip, Andrew , Iqbal, Madiha , Kamdar, Manali , Karmali, Reem , Matasar, Matthew J. , Merryman, Reid W. , Muñoz, Javier , Navalekar, Rohini, Rhodes, Joanna , Riedell, Peter A. , Salles, Gilles , Sawalha, Yazeed , Wang, Yucai , Zelenetz, Andrew D. , Jain, Preetesh

Mayo Clinic

Blood Advances | August 5, 2025 | Volume: 9 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 5654-5662

10.1182/bloodadvances.2025016315 | PMID 40763269 Get It

Abstract The treatment patterns and clinical outcomes for patients experiencing progression of disease (POD) following CD19-directed chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy for relapsed or refractory (R/R) mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) are undefined. We identified all patients who received CD19-directed CAR T-cell therapy for R/R MCL therapy across 15 international centers, and studied those experiencing POD post–CAR T-cell therapy in detail. We extracted clinical/treatment/pathologic variables, and associated these features with survival outcomes. In total, 384 patients received CAR T-cell therapy, and 135 (35%) experienced POD. POD occurred at a median of 6 months following CAR T-cell therapy infusion, and most (64%) patients with POD had complete response as best response to CAR T-cell therapy. Tumor features at POD included blastoid/pleomorphic morphology in 29 of 78 (37%) patients, and TP53 mutation in 21 of 41 (51%) patients. Following POD, 17 patients received no further therapy, 13 underwent local therapy, and 105 received systemic therapy. The most common first-line systemic therapies were chemo(immuno)therapy (22 patients; overall response rate [ORR], 40%), pirtobrutinib (17 patients; ORR, 36%), and bispecific antibodies (13 patients; ORR, 67%). Among patients experiencing POD, the median progression-free survival and overall survival (OS) were 2.5 months and 5.4 months, respectively, from POD. Lack of response to CAR T-cell therapy and short time from CAR T-cell therapy infusion to POD (<3 vs 3-6 vs >6 months), among other factors, were associated with inferior OS after POD. In conclusion, we confirm the challenging prognosis for patients experiencing POD following CD19 CAR T-cell therapy for R/R MCL, and establish a benchmark for future investigations in this patient population.
Impact of Novel Therapies (NTs) on Real-World (RW) Clinical Outcomes of Patients (pts) with Relapsed/Refractory (RR) Mantle-Cell Lymphoma (MCL) By Race/Ethnicity and TP53 Mutation Status
Danilov, Alexey V. , Ruan, Jia , Kumar, Anita J. , Maglinte, Gregory A. , Phillips, Tycel , Patel, Krish , Wang, Yucai , Seymour, Erlene Kuizon , Kamdar, Manali

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5097-5097

10.1182/blood-2024-204269 Get It

Introduction: Treatments for R/R MCL have evolved with NTs, including BTK inhibitors (BTKis). Little is known about RW treatment patterns and clinical outcomes of pts with R/R MCL for chemoimmunotherapy (CIT) vs NTs among pts of different race/ethnicity. Data on RW testing and clinical outcomes of pts with R/R MCL harboring a TP53 mutation are limited. Methods: This retrospective cohort study included adult pts with R/R MCL who initiated second-line (2L) or third-line (3L) treatment on 1/1/2018 or later and were followed up until loss to follow-up, death, or data cut-off using US Flatiron Health electronic health record-derived de-identified databases. Median RW time to next treatment (mrwTTNT) and median RW overall survival (mrwOS) were estimated based on Kaplan-Meier analyses and adjusted for age and sex. CIT included any MCL treatment with chemotherapy + anti-CD20 antibody. NTs included BTKis, BCL2 inhibitors, lenalidomide, bortezomib, and CAR-T, or combinations. Results:This study included 1,377 pts with R/R MCL who received 2L+ therapy. Of these, 1,028 (75%) were non-Latinx (NL)-White, 53 (4%) were NL-Black, 86 (6%) were Latinx, 108 (8%) were NL-Asian or other race, and 102 (7%) were of unknown/undocumented race. The overall 2L+ population had a median age of 71 y (range 63-78), were mostly male (74%), had a diagnosis of MCL not otherwise specified (NOS; 85%), and had stage IV disease (62%). Sixty-three percent had disease progression within 24 mo from first-line (1L) treatment (POD24) before starting 2L therapy. Relative to all pts, NL-Black and NL-Asian/other race pts had more variants of MCL (blastic, leukemic, pleomorphic) and higher Ki67% and lactose dehydrogenase (LDH) levels at 2L/3L index date. In contrast, Latinx pts had more MCL NOS (92%) and lower Ki67% and LDH levels at 2L index date. More NL-Black and unknown race pts had POD24 than did other races (70% and 76%, respectively). Overall, the most common NTs used were BTKis. 1L treatments were bendamustine-rituximab (BR; 54%), R-CHOP (18%), and cytarabine-containing CIT (9.7%). The most common 2L treatments were BR (32%), acalabrutinib (31%), ibrutinib (21%), zanubrutinib (11%), and RCHOP (11%). The most common 3L therapies were BR (34%), acalabrutinib (21%), zanubrutinib (12%), ibrutinib (10%), R-CHOP (9.2%), and brexucabtagene autoleucel (7.4%). Transplantation rates before 2L and CAR-T use in 3L was highest among White pts. When assessing mrwTTNT and mrwOS by therapy in 2L, 766 pts (70%) received NTs and 333 (30%) received CIT. Among all pts, mrwTTNT (mo [95% CI]) was longer with 2L NT (11.9 [10.6, 14.5]) vs CIT (9.9 [8.1, 12.9]). NL-White, NL-Black, and NL-Asian/other race pts had longer mrwTTNT with NT (11.9 [10.5, 14.6], 12.9 [7.6, NR], and 14.6 [8.5, 21.4], respectively) vs CIT (9.9 [7.6, 12.9], 9.7 [3.0, NR], and 6.0 [3.2, 21.2]). Latinx pts had longer mrwTTNT with CIT (14.9 [11.8, NR]) vs NT (9.0 [3.8, 24.2]). Among all pts, mrwOS (mo [95% CI]) was longer with 2L CIT (43.0 [34.1, 56.5]) vs NT (35.6 [29.9, 41.2]). White and Latinx pts had longer mrwOS with CIT (47.3 [33.9, NR] and NR [33.3, NR], respectively) vs NT (35.0 [28.8, 48.4] and 42.3 [31.0, NR]). Black and Asian/other race pts had longer mrwOS with NT (41.2 [32.8, NR] and 38.8 [23.5, NR], respectively) vs CIT (34.8 [9.7, NR] and 13.5 [8.3, NR]). Among all 3L pts (n=364 on NTs, n=119 on CIT), mrwTTNT (mo [95% CI]) improved when using NTs (7.9 [6.8, 10.3]) vs CIT (4.4 [3.5, 6.9]). NTs demonstrated better mrwTTNT vs CIT in all race/ethnic groups except Latinx pts. For all race/ethnic groups, mrwOS was improved with NTs (32.5 [24.7, 42.6]) vs CIT (19.5 [13.7, 47.3]). Overall RW testing for TP53 aberrations was limited, with 72 pts (5%) found to be positive for a TP53 mutation. For pts with TP53 mutations, mrwTTNT and mrwOS were longer for 2L NTs (3.3 [2.2, 6.4] and 18.3 [9.0, NR], respectively; n=42) vs CIT (3.0 [1.9, 7.6] and 15.0 [7.2, NR]; n=16). Conclusions: High-risk features, treatment patterns, and clinical outcomes for NTs vs CIT in R/R MCL differed by race/ethnicity. Use of 2L+ NTs was associated with a trend towards improved mrwTTNT and mrwOS among NL-Black and NL-Asian/other race pts. NT use in 3L numerically improved mrwTTNT and mrwOS for most pts vs CIT. RW pts with TP53 mutations had a poor prognosis and numerically improved outcomes with the use of 2L NT, although testing remains limited. Future research evaluating reasons for these differences and increased RW TP53 testing is warranted.
Treatment Patterns and Outcomes Following Progression of Disease Post-CAR-T Therapy in Relapsed or Refractory Mantle Cell Lymphoma: A Multicenter Analysis
Epstein‐Peterson, Zachary D. , Joseph, Ashlee , Drill, Esther , Brooks, Taylor , Chong, Emeline R. , Cruz, Jamie Dela , Frank, Matthew J. , Jacobson, Caron A. , Maddocks, Kami J. , Sauter, Craig S. , Shukla, Navika , Stanisic, Alexander V., Therwhanger, Dylan , Besien, Herman van, Yamshon, Samuel , Palomba, Maria Lia, Kumar, Anita J. , Stanisic, Alexander , Brooks, Taylor R , Stanisic, Alexander V , Lionel, Anath C. , Atallah‐Yunes, Suheil Albert , Chong, Elise A. , Ip, Andrew , Iqbal, Madiha , Kamdar, Manali , Karmali, Reem , Matasar, Matthew J. , Merryman, Reid W. , Muñoz, Javier , Riedell, Peter A. , Ryan, Christine E. , Salles, Gilles , Sawalha, Yazeed , Shouval, Roni , Wang, Yucai , Zelenetz, Andrew D. , Palomba, M. Lia , Jain, Preetesh

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 238-238

10.1182/blood-2024-192995 Get It

Background: CD19-directed chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapy is an established treatment with high efficacy in treating relapsed or refractory (R/R) mantle cell lymphoma (MCL). However, with CAR-T therapy, refractory disease occurs and a continuous pattern of relapse over time has been observed. Limited data exist about post-CAR-T progression of disease (POD) management and outcomes in MCL. Such data would meaningfully inform practice and set a critical benchmark for future studies in the post-CAR-T setting. We characterized treatment patterns and outcomes for pts with POD after CD19 CAR-T therapy for R/R MCL. Methods: We queried institutional databases to identify pts with R/R MCL who received CD19-directed CAR-T therapy. Treatment may have occurred as standard-of-care or in a clinical trial. We performed chart review to extract variables and categorized therapies by mechanism(s) of action. We used descriptive statistics to characterize patient/disease characteristics and treatment patterns, the reverse Kaplan-Meier method to calculate follow-up, the Kaplan-Meier method to calculate survival, and Cox proportional hazards to associate clinical and disease features with survival outcomes. Results: Across 9 sites, we identified 306 pts who received CD19 CAR-T for R/R MCL, of which 104 (34%) experienced POD and were investigated in detail: pts with POD were mostly men (73%), had a median age of 67 yrs (range 36-86) at infusion, and had received a median of 3 lines of therapy pre-leukapheresis, including a BTK inhibitor (BTKi) in 97% of patients; 36% of BTKi-exposed patients had BTKi-unresponsive disease. High-risk tumor features were common pre-CAR-T: 47/68 (69%) with a TP53 mutation, 66/93 (71%) with Ki67 ≥50%, and 47/102 (46%) with blastoid/pleomorphic MCL. Most pts (75%) received bridging therapy. Pts received brexucabtagene autoleucel (88%) or lisocabtagene maraleucel (12%). Regarding best CAR-T response for pts with POD, 71% had a complete response (CR), 13% partial response (PR), and 15% had no response. The median time from CAR-T infusion to POD was 6 months (IQR 3-12). At time of POD, high-risk MCL features were again common: 55% blastoid/pleomorphic, 42/56 (75%) Ki67 ≥50%, 51/83 (61%) MIPIb high-risk, and 21/35 (60%) TP53-mutated MCL. Among 69 pts with CD19 assessed on a post-POD biopsy, 8 (12%) had CD19-negative disease. 30% of pts had an ECOG performance status of ≥2 at time of POD. After POD occurred, 15 pts received no anti-lymphoma therapy (Tx), 11 pts underwent excision or radiation, and 78 pts received systemic therapy. The most commonly used first-line systemic Tx post-CAR-T progression included: pirtobrutinib in 13 pts [overall response rate (ORR) 31%], chemoimmunotherapy in 12 pts (ORR 25%), venetoclax in 10 patients (ORR 20%), bispecific antibodies (BsAb) in 10 pts (ORR 60%), and small molecule combinations (at least 2 of BTK inhibitor, BCL2 inhibitor, and lenalidomide) in 8 patients with ORR 50%. The ORR to all first systemic Tx post-POD was 42%. The median follow-up from POD is 15.2 months among survivors. The median progression-free and overall survival (OS) from time of POD were 2.3 (95% CI 1.9-3.4) and 5.4 months (95% CI 4.5-9.4), respectively, and 1-year OS rate was 33%. TP53 mutations predicted inferior OS (HR 2.83, 95% CI 1.08-7.43, P = 0.026) as did age ≥65 years at time of POD (HR 1.83, 95% CI 1.07-3.15, P = 0.023), MIPIb high-risk (HR 3.56, 95% CI 1.08-11.7, P = 0.042), and non-response to CAR-T (HR 3.55, 95% CI 1.93-6.53, P < 0.001). Discussion: Our data, the largest reported cohort of pts with POD post-CAR-T with R/R MCL, confirm the poor prognosis in this patient population, with a median OS of 5.4 months. BsAbs showed promise with an overall response rate of 60%. The presence of a TP53 mutation significantly predicted inferior OS, corroborating the prognostic importance of this finding in the post-CAR-T context. Data from pts treated at additional sites and updated analyses will be presented at the meeting.
Benefit of rituximab maintenance after first-line bendamustine-rituximab in mantle cell lymphoma.
Kumar, Anita , Hill, Brian T. , Danilov, Alexey V. , Pongas, Georgios , Greenwell, Irl Brian , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Martin, Peter , Wang, Yucai , Larson, Melissa C. , Bond, David A. , Kahl, Brad S. , Merryman, Reid W. , Grover, Natalie S. , Tun, Aung M. , Ayyappan, Sabarish Ram , Portell, Craig A. , Muñoz, Javier , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Pophali, Priyanka A.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 28, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7006-7006

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.7006 Get It

7006 Background: Rituximab maintenance (RM) after first-line (1L) bendamustine and rituximab (BR) in MCL did not improve progression-free survival in the MAINTAIN trial (Rummel et al, ASCO 2016) but was associated with improved survival outcomes in a North American observational study (Martin et al, JCO 2023). We sought to examine the potential benefit of RM after BR using a large observational cohort from 26 US academic centers. Methods: Patients with MCL who received 1L BR (without stem cell transplant) outside of clinical trials were included. At the landmark of 3 months after the end of BR, patients who achieved a complete response (CR) or partial response (PR) to BR and had no evidence of progressive disease (PD) or second-line (2L) therapy were deemed eligible for RM. Event-free survival (EFS) was defined as time from landmark to progression, relapse, retreatment, or death. EFS2 was defined as time from landmark to progression, relapse, or retreatment following 2L therapy or death. RM was not considered a line of therapy for either endpoint. OS was defined as time from landmark to death. Survival analysis was done with Kaplan-Meier methods and Cox regression models adjusting for sex and simplified MIPI. Results: Among 796 patients who received 1L BR in 2007-2020, 693 achieved a CR or PR. At the 3-month post-BR landmark, 613 had no evidence of PD, among whom 318 (52%) received RM and 295 did not. The RM group was younger (median age 70 vs 72, p = 0.010) and more predominantly male (78% vs 69%, p = 0.047). There was no statistical difference in stage, simplified MIPI, histology (blastoid or pleomorphic vs classic), Ki-67, TP53 alteration, complex karyotype, year of BR start, or best response to BR between the two groups. The median follow-up after the 3-month post-BR landmark was 61.3 months (95% CI 62.6-70.4). The median number of doses of RM was 10 (IQR 5-12). RM was associated with improved EFS (median 47.1 vs 29.7 months, adjusted HR 0.59, 95% CI 0.48-0.73), EFS2 (median 89.1 vs 48.3 months, adjusted HR 0.63, 95% CI 0.50-0.81), and OS (median 136.1 vs 74.3 months, adjusted HR 0.57, 95% CI 0.44-0.75) (all p values < 0.001). In patients with CR to 1L BR (n=527), 271 (51%) received RM, for a median of 11 (IQR 6-12) doses. In this subgroup, RM was associated with improved EFS (median 60.6 vs 31.5 months, adjusted HR 0.56, 95% CI 0.44-0.71), EFS2 (median 89.1 vs 48.3 months, adjusted HR 0.62, 95% CI 0.48-0.81), and OS (median 136.1 vs 75.6 months, adjusted HR 0.59, 95% CI 0.44-0.79) (all p values < 0.001). Analysis in patients with PR to 1L BR was limited by the sample size (n=86, 47 received RM). The numeric differences in median EFS (20.8 vs 11.5, log-rank p = 0.370), EFS2 (48.9 vs 30.3, log-rank p = 0.210) and OS (87.3 vs 46.9, log-rank p = 0.067) were not statistically significant. Conclusions: In this large multicenter study, RM after 1L BR was associated with improved EFS and OS, supporting its use in routine practice for patients with newly diagnosed MCL.
Pirtobrutinib in Relapsed/Refractory (R/R) Mantle Cell Lymphoma (MCL) Patients with Prior cBTKi: Safety and Efficacy Including High-Risk Subgroup Analyses from the Phase 1/2 BRUIN Study
Cohen, Jonathon B. , Shah, Nirav N. , Eyre, Toby A. , Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Kim, Won Seog , Alencar, Alvaro J. , Lewis, David , Woyach, Jennifer A. , Maddocks, Kami J. , Seymour, John F. , Nagai, Hirokazu, Fakhri, Bita , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Kumar, Anita , Munir, Talha, Tsai, Donald E. , Balbas, Minna, Liu, Bin , Ruppert, Amy S. , Nguyen, Bastien , Wang, Michael , Fakhri, Bita , Jurczak, Wojciech , Zinzani, Pier Luigi , Cheah, Chan Y. , Koh, Youngil , Nasta, Sunita , Flinn, Ian W. , Tessoulin, Benoit , Ma, Shuo , Patel, Krish , Wang, Yucai , Rhodes, Joanna , Tam, Constantine S. , Vose, Julie M. , Hoffmann, Marc Steven , Zelenetz, Andrew D. , Roeker, Lindsey E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 981-981

10.1182/blood-2023-181627 Get It

Background: Despite the efficacy of covalent (c) Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (BTKi) in R/R MCL, disease relapse arises through evolution of resistance mechanisms or development of cBTKi intolerance. Pirtobrutinib, a highly selective, non-covalent (reversible) BTKi has favorable oral pharmacology that enables continuous BTK inhibition throughout the daily dosing interval regardless of the intrinsic rate of BTK turnover. Pirtobrutinib is the first BTKi to demonstrate durable efficacy following prior cBTKi therapy in heavily pre-treated R/R MCL and was well-tolerated with a low frequency of treatment discontinuation due to toxicity (Wang et al., JCO, 2023). Pirtobrutinib is approved in the USA to treat relapsed or refractory MCL after at least two lines of systemic therapy including a prior cBTKi. Here, we report updated results of pirtobrutinib therapy in all patients (pts), including those with biologically high-risk R/R MCL with a median survival follow-up of 24.2 months (range, 18.2-29.8). Methods: Pts with R/R MCL received pirtobrutinib monotherapy in the multicenter Phase 1/2 BRUIN trial (NCT03740529). Efficacy was assessed in all cBTKi pre-treated pts, as well as in cBTKi treatment-naïve pts. Key endpoints included overall response rate (ORR) as assessed by independent review committee per Lugano 2014 criteria, duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and safety. Pts were included across the dose escalation range and expansion (25-300 mg/day) with 93% (n=141) receiving at least one dose of 200 mg/day, the FDA-approved dose. A data cut of 05 May 2023 was utilized. Results: Among all 152 pts with R/R MCL who received a prior cBTKi, the median age was 70 years (range, 46-88), and 52% had intermediate-risk and 28.3% had high-risk sMIPI scores. Median prior lines of therapy were 3 (range, 1-9), including an anti-CD20 antibody (96.7%), chemotherapy (90.1%), immunomodulator (17.1%), stem cell transplant (21.7%), BCL-2 inhibitor (15.8%), CAR-T cell therapy (8.6%), and PI3K inhibitor (3.9%). Among pts with high-risk biomarker data available, 30/60 (50%) had TP53 mutations and 45/63 (71%) had a Ki-67 index of ≥30%. The ORR for cBTKi pre-treated pts was 49.3% (95% CI, 41.1-57.6), including 15.8% complete responses (n=24) and 33.6% partial responses (n=51), whilst cBTKi naïve pts (n=14) had an ORR of 85.7% (95% CI, 57.2-98.2). The ORR among 128 pts who had discontinued a prior cBTKi due to PD and 21 pts who had discontinued for toxicity/other reasons was 43.0% and 90.5%, respectively. Among the 75 responding cBTKi pre-treated pts, the median DOR was 21.6 months (95% CI, 9.2-27.2) at a median follow-up of 24 months. The 18- and 24-month DOR rates were 51.9% (95% CI, 37-64.8) and 38.9% (95% CI, 22.7-54.8), respectively. ORR and DOR by high-risk subgroups (including blastoid/pleomorphic variants, Ki-67 index ≥30%, and TP53 mutations) are shown in Table 1. The 18- and 24-month DOR rates among 12 responding cBTKi naïve pts were both 90.0% (95% CI, 47.3-98.5). The median PFS and OS for cBTKi pre-treated pts was 5.6 months (95% CI, 5.3-9.2), and 23.5 months (95% CI, 17.1-NE), respectively. In the MCL cohort (n=166), the most frequent treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were fatigue (31.9%), diarrhea (22.3%), and dyspnea (17.5%). The most common Grade ≥3 TEAE was neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (13.3%) and the rate of Grade ≥3 infections was (19.9%). Grade ≥3 hemorrhage/hematoma (2.4%) and all-grade atrial fibrillation/flutter (3.6%) were infrequent. Overall, 8 pts (5%) had treatment-related AEs leading to dose reductions and 5 (3%) had treatment-related AEs leading to pirtobrutinib discontinuation. Conclusion: Pirtobrutinib continues to demonstrate durable efficacy and a favorable safety profile in heavily pre-treated R/R MCL pts with prior cBTKi therapy. High ORRs were observed in pts who had PD on a prior cBTKi, and in pts with high-risk disease features including blastoid/pleomorphic variants, elevated Ki-67 index, and TP53 mutations.