Citations

Showing 10 of 107964 citations.

Abstract 2992: Mitotic role for Pten in accurate chromosome segregation
Ree, Janine H. van, Deursen, Jan M. van , Jeganathan, Karthik B. , Jin, Fang

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | June 27, 2012 | Volume: 71 | Issue: 8_Supplement | Pages: 2992-2992

10.1158/1538-7445.am2011-2992 Get It

Abstract During mitosis, sister chromatids are separated and equally divided over two daughter cells. If missegregation of whole chromosomes occurs, progeny cells with an abnormal number of chromosomes will arise. This is referred to as aneuploidy, a hallmark of most human cancers. We found that inactivation of a single Pten allele in mouse splenocytes and mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs) is sufficient to cause aneuploidy, suggesting a role for Pten in the chromosome segregation process. Upon further study by live cell imaging of haploinsufficient and null Pten MEFs, we indeed found many missegregation errors (59% and 79% respectively, compared to 15% in wildtype MEFs). These abnormalities were independent from the AKT pathway since overexpression of a myristoylated, constitutively active form of AKT in wildtype MEFs resembled a wildtype instead of a Pten heterozygous phenotype. In addition, overexpression of a catalytic mutant Pten (C124S) in Pten+/- MEFs corrected the missegregation errors. We therefore propose a novel tumor-suppressive function of Pten to prevent whole chromosome instability, independent of the increased cell proliferation and survival caused by the activation of AKT. BubR1 is a regulator of kinetochore-microtubule attachment and a potent inhibitor of Cdc20, a key co-activator of the anaphase promoting complex/cyclosome (APC/C) that drives cells into anaphase by targeting the anaphase inhibitors cyclin B1 and securin for degradation by the 26S proteosome. We found that overexpression of BubR1 completely restores accurate chromosome segregation in Pten+/- MEFs, alluding to a specific role for Pten in mitosis. As a first step to test the hypothesis that Pten's mitotic role in preventing aneuploidization represents a key tumor suppressive function of this phosphatase, we bred a Flag-tagged BubR1 transgene into Pten+/- mice. We are currently in the process of studying the impact of the transgene on the development of prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia (PIN). Consistent with our hypothesis, preliminary analysis of two mice shows that BubR1 overexpression considerably decreases PIN lesion multiplicity. Data from the complete analysis of our double transgenic mouse cohort will be presented at the meeting. Citation Format: {Authors}. {Abstract title} [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 102nd Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2011 Apr 2-6; Orlando, FL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2011;71(8 Suppl):Abstract nr 2992. doi:10.1158/1538-7445.AM2011-2992
Abstract 2910: Oncogenic role of MUC1 in context of TGF-β production and signaling
Nath, Sritama, Rao, Shanti, Tinder, Teresa L., Gendler, Sandra , Mukherjee, Pinku

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | June 27, 2012 | Volume: 71 | Issue: 8_Supplement | Pages: 2910-2910

10.1158/1538-7445.am2011-2910 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Pancreatic cancer is the fourth leading cause of cancer-related death in United States. Most human pancreatic cancers overexpress MUC1, which is associated with high metastasis and poor prognosis of the disease. We have recently shown that MUC1 initiates the process of epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) and promotes metastasis in pancreatic cancer cells via signaling through the seven tyrosines present in its cytoplasmic tail (CT) motif. When the 7 tyrosines were mutated to phenylalanine, EMT was completely abrogated. Since TGF-β has been extensively studied as a mediator of EMT and invasion in pancreatic cancer, we hypothesized that MUC1 may be inducing its effect through regulating TGF-β production and signaling. We also aimed at identifying the specific tyrosine residue(s) responsible for MUC1 induced EMT. Method: We made the following plasmids containing a) full length MUC1 (MUC1), b) all 7 tyrosine residues of MUC1 CT were mutated to Phenylalanine (Y0), c) Y6 (Tyrosine 6 present, the rest replaced by Phenylalanine), d) Y7 (Tyrosine 7 present, the rest replaced by Phenylalanine), e) Y2,5 (Tyrosine 2 and 5 present, the rest replaced by Phenylalanine), f) Y3,6,7 (Tyrosine3, 6 and 7 present, the rest replaced by Phenylalanine) and g) empty vector (Neo). These plasmids were stably expressed in human pancreatic cancer cell lines, BxPC3 and Su86.86 that express low levels of endogenous MUC1. We first assessed the levels of functional TGF-β secreted by BxPC3 Neo, MUC1 and Y0 cells as well as the levels of TGF-βI and II receptors. We then treated these cells with exogenous human recombinant TGF-β and assessed both, the process of EMT and the capacity to invade through growth-reduced matrigel. Results: We found that BxPC3.MUC1 cells produced strikingly larger amounts of TGF-β compared to BxPC3 Neo and Y0 cells. We also found that MUC1-expressing cells became more invasive in response to exogenous TGF-β while the Y0 cells did not respond to exogenous TGF-β although the receptor levels were similar in all three cell lines. However, none of the mutants of MUC1 CT could rescue the function of full length MUC1, in the context of induction of EMT. Conclusion: 1) We believe that TGF-β mediated EMT and TGF-β signal propagation requires the tyrosine residue of MUC1, which is evident from the data that mutating the tyrosine residues in MUC1CT abrogates TGF-β mediated EMT in these cells. 2) Induction of EMT by MUC1 is a complex process, which involves a particular combination of tyrosine residues of MUC1. Citation Format: {Authors}. {Abstract title} [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 102nd Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2011 Apr 2-6; Orlando, FL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2011;71(8 Suppl):Abstract nr 2910. doi:10.1158/1538-7445.AM2011-2910
Abstract 2898: Inhibition of heat shock protein 90 through HSP990 causes cell cycle arrest, growth inhibition, and apoptosis in glioblastoma tumors
Shrivastav, Meena, Ostrem, Jamie L., Schroeder, Mark M., Carlson, Brett L. , Schroeder, Mark, Sarkaria, Jann N.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | June 27, 2012 | Volume: 71 | Issue: 8_Supplement | Pages: 2898-2898

10.1158/1538-7445.am2011-2898 Get It

Abstract Heat shock protein (HSP) 90 is a molecular chaperone that modulates stability of several client proteins, many of which are key regulators of signaling pathways in glioblastoma multiforme (GBM). The potential for simultaneously targeting multiple effectors makes HSP90 an appealing therapeutic target. Here, we evaluated the biological activity of HSP990, a novel HSP90 inhibitor (Novartis Pharma AG) in a panel of adult glioma primary xenograft lines (n=15). HSP990 treatment resulted in a dose-dependent growth inhibition with IC50 values in the low nM range in each of the primary lines. HSP990 caused G2/M cell cycle arrest and apoptosis-induction within 72 hours of treatment. In addition, treatment with HSP990 resulted in up-regulation of HSP70, and decrease in activity of client proteins AKT, CDC2, CDC25C and activation of caspase 8 and 3, in tested cell lines. A range of sensitivity based on EGFR status was observed. EGFR-amplified cells showed depletion of client proteins and growth inhibition at lower dose of HSP990 (10nM) than wildtype EGFR cells (30nM). Furthermore, neurosphere formation assays revealed that HSP990 was effective against the growth of glioblastoma stem cells (GSCs) in 6 tested glioblastoma xenograft lines (IC50 less than 10nM).These results suggest that that both cell cycle effects and induction of apoptosis are mechanisms governing HSP990 activity against glioblastoma. Further studies are warranted to characterize the mechanisms by which HSP990 exerts its anti-glioma effects which in turn may provide valuable insights in developing HSP990 as a novel personalized GBM treatment based on specific molecular signatures. Citation Format: {Authors}. {Abstract title} [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 102nd Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2011 Apr 2-6; Orlando, FL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2011;71(8 Suppl):Abstract nr 2898. doi:10.1158/1538-7445.AM2011-2898
Abstract 2761: A two-stage evaluation of genetic variation in immune and inflammation genes and risk of non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL)
Fredericksen, Zachary S., Novak, Anne J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Liebow, Mark , Cunningham, Julie M. , Wang, Alice H., Cerhan, James R. , Kay, Neil E. , Doǧan, Ahmet , Witzig, Thomas E. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Slager, Susan L.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | June 27, 2012 | Volume: 71 | Issue: 8_Supplement | Pages: 2761-2761

10.1158/1538-7445.am2011-2761 Get It

Abstract Background: NHL is a malignancy of lymphocytes, and there is growing evidence for a role of immune dysfunction in the etiology of this malignancy. We conducted a 2-stage analysis of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) from 1,253 genes using the ParAllele (now Affymetrix) Immune and Inflammation Panel with risk of NHL. Methods: In Stage 1, we successfully genotyped 7,670 SNPs in a clinic-based study of 425 NHL cases and 465 frequency matched controls seen at the Mayo Clinic. Genes were tagged with SNPs from HapMap to provide coverage at r2 = 0.8 and minor allele frequency (MAF) >0.05. In Stage 2, we genotyped the top 768 SNPs on an additional 584 cases and 768 controls from the Mayo Clinic Study, and then conducted a pooled analysis of all 1009 cases and 1233 controls. The association of individual SNPs with NHL risk was assessed using the Odds Ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals, adjusted for age and gender. The most prevalent homozygous genotype was used as the reference group, and each SNP was modeled individually as having a log-additive effect. Results: Overall, the mean age at diagnosis was 62.0 years for cases and the mean age at enrollment for controls was 61.1 years. The most common subtypes were chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL, N=343), follicular lymphoma (FL, N=245), and diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL, N=178). In the pooled analysis, there were 3 SNPs at p<0.0004. The top SNP was rs241447 (MAF=0.26) from TAP2 at 6p21.3 (OR=1.34, 95% CI 1.17-1.53, p=0.00003). This SNP is a cSNP that leads to a missense change (Ala→Thr). The second SNP was rs2857597 (MAF=0.26) from AIF1, also at 6p21.3 (OR=0.77, 95% CI 0.67-0.88, p=0.0002). The region spanning these two SNPs had multiple risk SNPs with p<0.01, including SNPs in BAT2 (rs3132453), BAT3 (rs2242656), C2 (rs7746553), HLA-DRA (rs8084, rs7192), and TAP2 (rs1894408). Of these SNPs, only rs241447 (TAP2) and rs7192 (HLA-DRA) displayed any substantial LD (r2=0.84, all other r2<0.25). The third SNP was rs754505 (MAF=0.07) from NFATC1 at 18q23 (OR=0.63, 95% CI 0.49-0.81, p=0.0003). There were 4 additional SNPs in this gene with a p<0.05 (rs7240932, rs396127, rs177820, rs183374). In subtype analysis, the SNPs from 6p21.3 showed the strongest associations with FL (including the TAP2 SNP rs241447, p=6.9 × 10−8), although there were also associations with CLL (except for the TAP2 and C2 SNPs) and DLBCL (except for the HLA-DRA SNPs). For NFATC1 the associations were similar across the main NHL subtypes. Conclusions: We identified strong associations with NHL risk in the 6p21.3 region, which includes the MHC locus. Our results were particularly striking for FL and supports recent GWAS and candidate gene studies that implicate this region. We also identified NFATC1 as a susceptibility gene. NFATC1 is known to regulate the expression of growth and survival genes including MYC, TNF, CD40L, and BAFF, all of which have also been linked to lymphomagenesis. Citation Format: {Authors}. {Abstract title} [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 102nd Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2011 Apr 2-6; Orlando, FL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2011;71(8 Suppl):Abstract nr 2761. doi:10.1158/1538-7445.AM2011-2761
Abstract 2752: Genetic heterogeneity of ovarian cancer survival effects in BRCA1/2 germline mutations: a large, multi-center study
Goh, Cindy, Goldgar, David E., Easton, Douglas F. , Peock, Susan, Investigators, kConFab, Goode, Ellen L. , Greene, Mark H. , Loud, Jennifer T. , Mai, Phuong , Gore, Martin, Moysich, Kirsten, Beattie, Mary, Sucheston, Lara, Despierre, Evelyn, Gross, Jenny , Walsh, Christine M. , Antoniou, Antonis C. , Bolton, Kelly L. , Ramus, Susan J. , Benı́tez, Javier , Osório, Ana , Godwin, Andrew K. , Kwong, Ava , Blanco, Ignacio , Investigators, kConFab, Toland, Amanda Ewart , Olsson, Håkan , Neuhausen, Susan L. , Montagna, Marco , Lambrechts, Diether , Karlan, Beth Y. , Chenevix‐Trench, Georgia , Pharoah, Paul D.P.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | June 27, 2012 | Volume: 71 | Issue: 8_Supplement | Pages: 2752-2752

10.1158/1538-7445.am2011-2752 Get It

Abstract Rare germline mutations in the breast and ovarian cancer predisposition genes BRCA1 and BRCA2 are present in roughly 5 percent of ovarian cancer patients. Both genes play key roles in DNA damage repair but appear to have distinct, although often complementary, functions. The risks of breast and ovarian cancer have been shown to differ between BRCA1 and BRCA2 carriers, and mutation-specific effects have also been suggested for both groups. Published reports comparing the survival of ovarian cancer patients with and without BRCA1/2 mutations generally show a survival advantage among mutation carriers. This is thought to be related to an improved response of carriers to platinum-based therapies. Since it is not known whether BRCA1 and BRCA2 carriers show similar survival patterns, we have performed a large, multicenter study to investigate the impact of germline BRCA1 and BRCA2 mutations on ovarian cancer survival. 3,531 invasive epithelial ovarian cancer cases (1,178 BRCA1, 367 BRCA2 and 1,986 BRCA-negative) with survival time data from twenty-four studies in the U.S.A, Europe, Israel and Asia were included. In our main analysis, we excluded patients who were known or who were likely to have not received platinum-based therapy. Compared to non-carriers, BRCA1 and BRCA2 carriers were more likely to present with advanced stage (BRCA1; p=2×10−4, BRCA2; p=4×10−6), high grade (BRCA1; p=4×10−9, BRCA2; p=1×10−4), serous disease (BRCA1; p=3×10−6, BRCA2; p=0.003). BRCA1 carriers were younger at diagnosis (p=2×10−9) and BRCA2 slightly older at diagnosis (p=0.002) than non-carriers. BRCA1 and BRCA2 carriers did not differ in terms of tumor stage, grade or histology but did show differences in the age at diagnosis (p=2×10−14). In an unadjusted analysis, neither BRCA1 nor BRCA2 carriers differed from non-carriers in overall survival (BRCA1: HR=1.02, p=0.77, BRCA2: HR=0.89, p=0.36). After adjusting for stage, grade, histology and age at diagnosis, BRCA1 carriers showed a modest, non-significant, survival advantage (HR=0.84, p=0.12) while BRCA2 carriers showed a marked improvement (HR=0.57, p=6×10−4) compared to non-carriers. This survival advantage was also seen when comparing BRCA2 carriers to BRCA1 carriers after adjustment for age at diagnosis (HR=0.69, p=5×10−4). Similar results were obtained when we restricted the analysis to high grade, advanced stage, serous cases. The survival differences we observed between BRCA1 and BRCA2 carriers could be related to differences in tumor biology or chemo-sensitivity. Additional analyses investigating the later will be presented in addition to mutation-specific effects within BRCA1 and BRCA2. In this study, we provide strong evidence for genetic heterogeneity of survival effects in ovarian cancer patients with BRCA mutations. This could be applied to both clinical prediction and to aid our understanding of the complex biology of BRCA mutations. Citation Format: {Authors}. {Abstract title} [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 102nd Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2011 Apr 2-6; Orlando, FL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2011;71(8 Suppl):Abstract nr 2752. doi:10.1158/1538-7445.AM2011-2752
Abstract 2742: Assessment of next generation platforms and use of duplicate runs for whole exome sequencing
DeRycke, Melissa S. , Gunawardena, Shanaka R., Eckloff, Bruce W., Asmann, Yan W. , Schaid, Daniel J. , Goode, Ellen L. , Thibodeau, Stephen N. , Middha, Sumit , McDonnell, Shannon K.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | June 27, 2012 | Volume: 71 | Issue: 8_Supplement | Pages: 2742-2742

10.1158/1538-7445.am2011-2742 Get It

Abstract Several platforms for genome sequencing and methods for exon enrichment are now available and continue to evolve quickly. In this study, we compared the performance of whole exome sequencing using two instruments, Illumina's GAIIx and HiSeq 2000, comparing single versus duplicate runs. Eight runs of eight samples each were performed with genomic DNA derived from whole blood and sample libraries prepared with the Agilent SureSelect capture array. One run was conducted in duplicate on the GAIIx, and, for some analyses, the combined data were used. We used TREAT (Targeted RE-sequencing and Annotation Tool), developed in-house for data analysis, including sequence alignment (MAQ, BWA), local re-alignment (GATK), variant calling (utilizing MAQ), annotation (SIFT and Seattle Seq), and visualization. Overall, duplicate runs on the GAIIx platform (compared to a single run) increased the number of total reads by approximately two-fold: from ∼66 M to ∼130 M. For both single and duplicate runs, ∼90% of reads mapped to the reference sequence, and ∼55% of reads mapped on-target. Of importance, the percent coverage of the target region increased substantially with duplicate runs; ∼72% of the target region was covered at 40-fold or more when run in duplicate compared to only ∼52% when run once. At 30x, 20x, and 10x, there was a 1.3- (62% v. 78%), 1.2- (72% v. 84%), and 1.1-fold (84% v. 91%) increase respectively, in the percent coverage of the target region for samples run twice. A similar number of filtered, on-target SNPs per sample (∼24 K) was found for both single and duplicate run analyses. However, a 1.3-fold increase in the number of on-target indels was seen in the duplicate run (∼1,200) compared to the single run (∼900). When the combined data for samples run twice on a GAIIx were compared to the samples run using a HiSeq, the total number of reads were similar (∼130 M), although several of the samples had substantially more reads on the HiSeq platform. Samples run on a HiSeq had an increase in the percent coverage of the target region at 40x (72% v. 81%), 30x (78% v. 86%), 20x (84% v. 91%) and 10x (91% v. 95%) compared to the two-run approach on a GAIIx. A similar number of filtered on-target SNPs (∼24 K/sample) and indels (∼1200) was found with the HiSeq compared to two runs on a GAIIx. In summary, our results demonstrate increases in the total number of reads and in overall coverage with the HiSeq 2000 instrument. The total number of SNPs and indel that mapped on target for the version 1 Agilent SureSelect capture array is ∼25 K and 1,200 per sample, respectively. As capture is of variable efficiency for individual runs, higher average coverage of the target region is necessary for sufficient coverage of poorly captured regions. Additional analyses comparing Agilent SureSelect versions 1 and 2 arrays are underway. Citation Format: {Authors}. {Abstract title} [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 102nd Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2011 Apr 2-6; Orlando, FL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2011;71(8 Suppl):Abstract nr 2742. doi:10.1158/1538-7445.AM2011-2742
Abstract 2738: Insights into survival from ovarian cancer revealed by gene set analysis
Jenkins, Gregory D. , Fenstermacher, David, Schildkraut, Joellen M. , Sutphen, Rebecca , Chen, Y. Ann, Iversen, Edwin S., Cunningham, Julie M. , Chen, Zhihua , Sellers, Thomas A. , Goode, Ellen L. , Fridley, Brooke L. , Tsai, Ya-Yu , Vierkant, Robert A.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | June 27, 2012 | Volume: 71 | Issue: 8_Supplement | Pages: 2738-2738

10.1158/1538-7445.am2011-2738 Get It

Abstract Epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC) is the 6th most commonly diagnosed cancer among women in the world, accounting for 4% of all female cancers. On a worldwide basis, an estimated 204,000 new cases are diagnosed and 125,000 women die of EOC annually, with 5-year survival rate at 45%. Metastasis and its complications are the usual cause of EOC-related deaths. Thus, factors related to tumor aggressiveness, response to therapy, and the underlying health state of the patient often predict survival. Candidate gene and genome-wide association studies (GWAS) for survival from EOC have discovered only a few the genetic variants, accounting for only a small proportion of the heritability. One explanation for the missing heritability is that the common analysis approach _ assessing the effect of each single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) individually _ is not well suited to the detection of small effects of multiple SNPs. Gene set analysis (GSA) overcomes this limitation by assessing the overall evidence of association of a phenotype with all measured variation in a set of genes or pathway. Therefore, we conducted a GSA using data from an EOC GWAS, using the Illumina 610-quad SNP array, to determine novel gene sets (GSs) associated with overall survival (OS) from EOC (N cases = 1057, N deaths = 495). All subjects were non-Hispanic, non-Jewish Caucasians, with sample and SNP call rates >95%. Subjects with ambiguous gender, unresolved identical genotypes, and less than 80% European ancestry were also excluded. SNPs were mapped to genes within 20 kb, with genes then mapped to GSs defined by the following: KEGG, Gene Ontology (biological, cellular, molecular) and PharmGKB. GSA was completed in which the association of each gene with OS was assessed using a principal component gene-level test (adjusting for study site, age and population sub-structure based on the first eigenvector from EigenStrat), followed by the aggregation of the gene-level p-values using the Gamma method with a soft truncation threshold of 0.15. Empirical p-values were determined using permutation methods. Of the 2,573 GSs assessed, 30 GSs had a p-value < 0.01. The top GSs were related to: mismatch repair (p = 3.0E-4), platelet formation (p=0.001), leukocyte adhesive activation (p=0.002), antigen processing and presentation of endogenous antigens (p = 0.002) or peptide antigens (p = 0.002), platinum pathway (p = 0.003), aging and lifespan (p = 0.004, p = 0.007), immune system development (p = 0.004) and somatic diversification (p=0.007). These results illustrate the usefulness of GSA for the development of novel hypotheses that can be followed-up with additional clinical or functional studies. Moreover, application of GSA to survival from EOC allowed the detection of significant GSs (and the corresponding genes/SNPs within these GSs) that impact OS that were not detected by assessing each SNP individually, where the smallest p-value from single SNP analysis of the GWAS for OS was 1.3E-05. Citation Format: {Authors}. {Abstract title} [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 102nd Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2011 Apr 2-6; Orlando, FL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2011;71(8 Suppl):Abstract nr 2738. doi:10.1158/1538-7445.AM2011-2738
Abstract 4729: Pathway and gene set analyses for epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC) genome-wide association study (GWAS)
Chen, Zhihua , Qu, Xiaotao , Iversen, Edwin S., Permuth‐Wey, Jenny, Cunningham, Julie M. , Fenstermacher, David, Sutphen, Rebecca , Phelan, Catherine M., Birrer, Michael J. , Narod, Steven A. , Schildkraut, Joellen M. , Goode, Ellen L. , Sellers, Thomas A. , Chen, Y. Ann , Tsai, Ya-Yu , Barnholtz‐Sloan, Jill S. , Fridley, Brooke L. , Risch, Harvey A. , Vierkant, Robert A. , Monteiro, Álvaro N.A. , Cramer, Daniel W. , McLaughlin, John

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | June 27, 2012 | Volume: 71 | Issue: 8_Supplement | Pages: 4729-4729

10.1158/1538-7445.am2011-4729 Get It

Abstract The etiology of ovarian cancer is poorly understood but there is clearly a heritable component. Efforts to identify susceptibility alleles rarely consider interactions among alleles or their joint effects because it quickly becomes computationally intractable. In this study, we sought to identify multi-SNP effects jointly with a pathway-based analysis (GSEA-SNP) of 1,952 EOC cases and 2,042 frequency-matched controls genotyped with the Illumina 610K array. All subjects were self-reported non-Hispanic non-Jewish Caucasians, with SNP and sample call rates > 95%. Subjects with ambiguous gender, unresolved identical genotypes and < 80% European ancestry were excluded. SNPs with MAF < 1% were excluded. Missing genotypes were inferred using Mach based on the HapMap CEU population. SNPs not within introns were annotated to genes within 100 bp. We retrieved the following databases of gene sets (GSs) from a compiled database, MsigDB: human chromosome and cytogenetic band, chemical and genetic perturbations, canonical pathways, microRNA binding targets, transcription factor targets (TFT), cancer gene neighborhood (CGN), Cancer modules and Gene Ontology. The GSEA-SNP approach calculates and rank orders the trend statistic for association between each SNP and EOC risk. The Enrichment Score (ES) estimates the overrepresentation of top-ranked SNPs for each GS; the statistical significance was estimated using 10,000 permutations. The ES was normalized according to the size of GS to yield Normalized Enrichment Score (NES). The false discovery (FDR) rate was estimated using NES to adjust for multiple hypothesis testing. A total of 5181 gene-sets were included in the analysis. When controlling the FDR at 15%, 14 of the GSs were highly enriched with association signals, including two chromosomal regions, 8q13 (p = 0.0055, FDR = 0.15) and 6p24 (p = 0.0012, FDR = 0.08). BIOCARTA_LYM_PATHWAY, a pathway related to cell adhesion and diapedesis of lymphocytes, was also significant (p = 0.0002, FDR = 0.12). A TFT GS, composed of genes with promoter regions around transcription start sites containing the motif GGCNRNWCTTYS, was associated with risk (p = 0.0004, FDR = 0.08). Currently, no known transcription factors bind to this computationally predicted motif. Molecular function of double stranded RNA binding was also enriched (p = 0.005, FDR = 0.10). The remaining enriched sets were CGN sets, for which the neighborhoods around the cancer genes were originally defined using correlation of gene expression from 4 large data sets of various cancer types. The enriched CGN included: CD48 (p = 0.011), CD53 (p = 0.009), CD97 (p = 0.011), INPP5D (p = 0.010), PTPN6 (p = 0.008), VAV1 (p = 0.011), ITGAL (p = 0.012), PTPRC (p = 0.012), and STAT6 (p = 0.010). In summary, these analyses detected biologically plausible GSs related to etiology of EOC, highlighting SNPs in core enrichment groups that were not identified using individual SNP tests. Citation Format: {Authors}. {Abstract title} [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 102nd Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2011 Apr 2-6; Orlando, FL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2011;71(8 Suppl):Abstract nr 4729. doi:10.1158/1538-7445.AM2011-4729
Abstract 4727: Breast cancer prevention and selective estrogen response modulators (SERMs): Pharmacogenomics and differential estrogen and SERM regulation of BRCA1 and BRCA2 expression
Liu, Mohan , Wang, Liewei , Schaid, Daniel J. , Wickerham, D. Lawrence, Costantino, Joseph P., Ames, Matthew M. , Vogel, Victor G. , Batzler, Anthony , Nakamura, Yusuke , Kubo, Michiaki , Weinshilboum, Richard M. , Goetz, Matthew P. , Paik, Soonmyung , Wolmark, Norman , Kamatani, Naoyuki , Ingle, James N. , Weinshilboum, Richard M.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | June 27, 2012 | Volume: 71 | Issue: 8_Supplement | Pages: 4727-4727

10.1158/1538-7445.am2011-4727 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The NSABP P-1 and P-2 breast cancer prevention trials have demonstrated that the SERMs tamoxifen and raloxifene can reduce the risk of breast cancer in high risk women. Methods: We performed a nested matched case-control GWAS utilizing DNA from participants enrolled in P-1 and P-2. 592 participants developed invasive breast cancer or ductal carcinoma in situ, and were matched with 1171 controls who did not. Genome-wide genotyping with the Illumina 610-Quad chip and CYP2D6 genotyping for pertinent alleles were performed. Functional genomic studies involved the use of cultured cells, with siRNA knockdown, followed by qRT-PCR and Western blot analyses. Results: Eleven SNPs with p-values < 3E-05 were identified. Twenty one additional SNPs with p < 4E-05 were identified by imputation around the genotyped SNPs on chromosomes (Chrs) 4, 8, 9, 13, 16 and 22, which were then genotyped with the Invader platform. Initial functional genomic studies focused on 6 SNPs on Chr16 (p-values 1.81-9.55E-06), all of which were in ZNF423, a gene encoding a putative zinc-finger protein. The Chr16 minor variant SNP sequences had less risk than the common variant (OR=0.7). Our functional studies showed that incubation of Hs578T cells stably transfected with estrogen receptor (ER) α with 0.1 nM estradiol (E2) induced expression of ZNF423, BRCA1/2 for WT but not variant SNP sequences. There was also a striking difference between E2-induced ZNF423, BRCA1/2 expression for variant and WT SNPs in lymphoblastoid cell lines (LCLs) stably transfected with ERα, with only WT showing induction. ChIP assay showed that ZNF423 could bind to the 5’-flanking region of BRCA1, and reporter gene assays showed that ZNF423 could regulate BRCA1/2 transcription. In LCLs stably transfected with ERα and genotyped for ZNF423 SNPs, estrogen-dependent expression of all 3 genes occurred only in the presence of the WT, but not variant ZNF423 SNP sequences. Blockade of ERα with 4-OH tamoxifen prevented induction of expression in cells with WT sequences, but resulted in gene dose-dependent increases in BRCA1/2 expression in cells with variant SNP sequences-suggested that the minor variant has a “protective” effect during clinical SERM therapy and verified by ChIP assays. Conclusions: The SNPs in ZNF423 identified during GWAS were associated with differential E2-dependent induction of ZNF423, BRCA1 and BRCA2-implying that ZNF423 is “upstream” for the estrogen-dependent induction of BRCA1/2 expression. However, LCLs with variant SNP sequences showed greatly enhanced expression of ZNF423, BRCA1/2 during 4-OH tamoxifen exposure, while cells with WT sequences did not. These results may reveal a novel mechanism for SERM-dependent regulation of BRCA1/2 expression and may have implications for patient selection for SERM therapy. Funded by U10-CA37377, U10-CA69974 and U14-GM61388. Citation Format: {Authors}. {Abstract title} [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 102nd Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2011 Apr 2-6; Orlando, FL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2011;71(8 Suppl):Abstract nr 4727. doi:10.1158/1538-7445.AM2011-4727
Abstract 4712: Evidence of clinical efficacy of the combination of flavopiridol (Alvocidib) and cisplatin in platin-resistant ovarian and primary peritoneal carcinoma: Phase 2 trial MC0261
Bible, Keith C. , Peethambaram, Prema P. , Oberg, Ann L. , Maples, William J., Groteluschen, David L., Boente, Matthew, Burton, Jill K., Gomez‐Dahl, Leigh C., Tibodeau, Jennifer D., Isham, Crescent R., Kukla, Andrea K., Voll, Kalli J., Colevas, A. D., Wright, John, Doyle, L. Austin, Erlichman, Charles , Wright, John

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | June 27, 2012 | Volume: 71 | Issue: 8_Supplement | Pages: 4712-4712

10.1158/1538-7445.am2011-4712 Get It

Abstract Background: Based upon preclinical synergy and prior phase 1 study results, the clinical efficacy of flavopiridol combined with cisplatin was assessed in patients with recurrent ovarian and primary peritoneal cancers. Methods: A two cohort phase 2 trial of cisplatin (60 mg/m2 IV) followed by flavopiridol (100 mg/m2 IV, 24 h continuous infusion; 21 day cycles) was undertaken in patients with recurrent platin-sensitive or platin-resistant ovarian/primary peritoneal cancers (defined by disease progression > vs. <6 months following platin-based therapy). Measurable disease (RECIST criteria) – or evaluable disease plus CA125 >2X the post-treatment nadir – was required, as was ECOG performance <2 and exposure to only one prior treatment regimen. Results: Forty-five patients were enrolled between April 20, 2004 and March 4, 2010 – 40 platin-resistant patients (Group 1), and 5 platin-sensitive patients (Group 2). In Group 1, the median number of treatment cycles was 3 (range 2-12); 39 of the 40 eligible patients have now discontinued treatment. While only 10% of all patients incurred grade 4 toxicities, grade 3 toxicities were seen in the majority (65%). The most frequent grade 3 and 4 toxicities were neutropenia (all grade 3, 17.5%); nausea (12.5%); vomiting, fatigue, thrombosis, anemia (10% each). Sensory neuropathy, grade 1 or 2, was observed in 75% of all patients – with grade 3 and 4 neuropathy not observed primarily due to pre-specified aggressive dose reductions. Six patients (15%) in Group 1 achieved a confirmed response (1 CR, 5 PR), with a median response duration of 119 days (range 84-212). Ten additional Group 1 patients (32.5%) experienced maintained stable disease. Median Group 1 overall time to progression was 3.7 months; overall survival was 17.2 months. Pilot assessment of attained ascites flavopiridol level and sensitivity of patient ascitic tumor cells to flavopiridol confirmed that patient flavopiridol levels were consistent with observed clinical antitumor efficacy. In Group 2, although 2 of 5 patients also responded (40%; 2 PR), the cohort was closed due to poor accrual. Conclusions: The combination of flavopiridol and cisplatin has promising clinical activity in both platin-sensitive and platin-resistant ovarian and primary peritoneal cancers. Supported in part by NCI CA097129, CA15083 and CM62205; clinicaltrials.gov identifier NCT00083122 Citation Format: {Authors}. {Abstract title} [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 102nd Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2011 Apr 2-6; Orlando, FL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2011;71(8 Suppl):Abstract nr 4712. doi:10.1158/1538-7445.AM2011-4712