Citations

Clear

235 citation(s) found for "Shepherd, LE".

Dissociating the effects of oxygen pressure and content on the control of breathing and acute hypoxic response
Dominelli, Paolo B. , Baker, Sarah E. , Wiggins, Chad C. , Stewart, Glenn M. , Sajgalik, Pavol , Shepherd, John R. A. , Roberts, Shelly K., Roy, Tuhin K. , Curry, Timothy B. , Hoyer, James D., Oliveira, Jennifer L. , Herrick, Jennifer L. , Foster, Glen E , Wiggins, Chad C , Roy, Tuhin K , Baker, Sarah E , Foster, Glen E. , Joyner, Michael J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Applied Physiology | October 24, 2019 | Volume: 127 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 1622-1631

10.1152/japplphysiol.00569.2019 | PMID 31647724 Get It

Arterial oxygen tension and oxyhemoglobin saturation ([Formula: see text]) decrease in parallel during hypoxia. Distinguishing between changes in oxygen tension and oxygen content as the relevant physiological stimulus for cardiorespiratory alterations remains challenging. To overcome this, we recruited nine individuals with hemoglobinopathy manifesting as high-affinity hemoglobin [HAH; partial pressure at 50% [Formula: see text] (P50) = 16 ± 0.4 mmHg] causing greater [Formula: see text] at a given oxygen partial pressure compared with control subjects ( n = 12, P50 = 26 ± 0.4 mmHg). We assessed ventilatory and cardiovascular responses to acute isocapnic hypoxia, iso-oxic hypercapnia, and 20 min of isocapnic hypoxia (arterial Po2 = 50 mmHg). Blood gas alterations were achieved with dynamic end-tidal forcing. When expressed as a function of the logarithm of oxygen partial pressure, ventilatory sensitivity to hypoxia was not different between groups. However, there was a significant difference when expressed as a function of [Formula: see text]. Conversely, the rise in heart rate was blunted in HAH subjects when expressed as a function of partial pressure but similar when expressed as a function of [Formula: see text]. Ventilatory sensitivity to hypercapnia was not different between groups. During sustained isocapnic hypoxia, the rise in minute ventilation was similar between groups; however, heart rate was significantly greater in the controls during 3 to 9 min of exposure. Our results support the notion that oxygen tension, not content, alters cellular Po2in the chemosensors and drives the hypoxic ventilatory response. Our study suggests that in addition to oxygen partial pressure, oxygen content may also influence the heart rate response to hypoxia.NEW & NOTEWORTHY We dissociated the effects of oxygen content and pressure of cardiorespiratory regulation studying individuals with high-affinity hemoglobin (HAH). During hypoxia, the ventilatory response, expressed as a function of oxygen tension, was similar between HAH variants and controls; however, the rise in heart rate was blunted in the variants. Our work supports the notion that the hypoxic ventilatory response is regulated by oxygen tension, whereas cardiovascular regulation may be influenced by arterial oxygen content and tension.
A Randomized Phase III Trial of Thalidomide and Prednisone as Maintenance Therapy Following Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation (ASCT) In Patients with Multiple Myeloma (MM): The NCIC CTG MY.10 Trial
Stewart, A. Keith, Trudel, Suzanne , White, Darrell , Sabry, Waleed , Belch, Andrew R. , Reiman, Tony , Shustik, Chaim, Kovacs, Michael J., Sussman, Jonathan , Meyer, Ralph M., Harnett, Erica, Dănilă, Oana , Chapman, Judy Anne, Shepherd, Lois E. , Bahlis, Nizar Jacques , Roy, Jean , Oana, Danila, Chapman, Judy‐Anne W.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 39-39

10.1182/blood.v116.21.39.39 Get It

Abstract Abstract 39 Three randomized trials have previously reported a progression-free survival (PFS) advantage for patients receiving thalidomide (T) maintenance post ASCT in MM. Two trials reported an overall survival (OS) advantage but the largest trial reported shows no OS advantage and in very high risk MM the use of T was deleterious. Recent trial reports demonstrate a PFS but not yet an OS advantage for patients receiving maintenance lenalidomide. We report results of NCIC CTG MY.10 which compared treatment with T (200 mg daily) and prednisone (50 mg alternate days) (T/P) until progression versus observation alone when used as maintenance therapy following ASCT. Importantly, OS was the 1ry endpoint of this study, 2ry endpoints were PFS, quality of life (QoL), toxicity, and the incidence of venous thromboembolism events (VTE). Eligibility: Patients with MM who had ASCT within 1 year of beginning initial treatment for their disease. Patients were randomized 60–100 days post ASCT and had no other medical condition precluding long term use of T/P. Results: 332 patients were enrolled. Median age was 58 years and the arms were balanced. Patients were stratified by age (<60 or >60), and CR status post transplant. Median follow up is 4 years. Only 14% of patients were in CR post transplant. 111 patients died (50 versus 61 in T/P vs. observation). The median OS was 5 years for observation, and has not yet been reached for T/P, however T/P maintenance therapy did not significantly prolong OS: p = 0.18, HR of maintenance vs. observation 0.77 (95% CI 0.53–1.13). The 4 year survival rate was 68% for T/P and 60% for observation. Age and response to transplant had no significant association with OS (p=0.21), while higher disease stage was associated with shorter OS (p=0.03). The median PFS was 28 months for T/P versus 17 months for observation: p<0.0001, HR of T/P vs. observation 0.56 (95% CI 0.43 – 0.73). The 4 year PFS rate was 32% for T/P treated patients versus 14% for patients on observation. At relapse, treatment by arm (T/P vs observation) included lenalidomide (39 vs 34%), T (13 vs 22%) or bortezomib (50 versus 46%). Non hematologic toxicities were seen in more patients with treatment (Grade 3: 92% T/P vs 49% observation, grade 4: 16% vs 7%). Common toxicities of all grades that were significantly higher in T/P treated patients included hyperglycemia, edema, hypertension, fatigue, Cushingoid appearance, constipation, mouth dryness, dyspepsia, anxiety, memory loss, sensory neuropathy, tremor, blurred vision, depressed consciousness, cataracts, dyspnea and bruising. 7% of patients on maintenance T/P developed a VTE in the absence of prophylaxis versus 0% on observation. NCIC CTG standardized response analysis was use to compare QoL data between the 2 treatment arms. Overall, patients on T/P had worse QoL specifically in physical (p=0.07), role (p=0.08), cognitive (p = 0.01) and global (p=0.06) domains, and worse symptoms with dyspnea (p = 0.0007), constipation (p<0.0001), thirst (p=0.003), swelling in leg (p=0.03), numbness (p=0.02), dry mouth (p<0.0001), and balance problems (p<0.0001). However, patients on T/P reported improvement in appetite (p 0.02), and sleep (p=0.04). Conclusions: T/P maintenance did not improve overall survival, the primary objective of this trial, although a trend in favor of T/P was seen. In contrast, PFS was significantly improved in the T/P arm while toxicity was demonstrably increased and quality of life diminished. Disclosures: Stewart: Millennium: Consultancy; Celgene: Honoraria. Trudel:Celgene: Honoraria. Bahlis:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. White:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding. Meyer:Celgene: Honoraria.
A Pharmacogenetic Study of the NCIC CTG Clinical Trial My.10: Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms, Prognosis, and Predicting Benefit from IMiD® Compound Maintenance Therapy Following Autologous Stem Cell Transplant for Multiple Myeloma
Han, Ming , Murugesan, Alli , Song, Kevin , White, Darrell , Chen, Christine , Seftel, Matthew D. , Howsen-Jan, Kang, Reece, Donna , Stewart, Keith, Xie, Ya‐Gang, Shepherd, Lois E. , Djurfeldt, Marina, Reiman, Tony , Bahlis, Nizar Jacques , Hay, Annette E. , Chen, Bingshu E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 2960-2960

10.1182/blood.v126.23.2960.2960 Get It

Abstract Introduction: In multiple myeloma, randomized trials of maintenance therapy using thalidomide or lenalidomide following autologous transplant (ASCT) demonstrated prolonged progression-free survival (PFS), but overall survival benefit was inconsistent. The MY.10 trial (n=332) demonstrated improved PFS with thalidomide-prednisone maintenance therapy, but quality of life was inferior and overall survival was not improved. As a randomized trial with a no-treatment control arm and biospecimen collection, MY.10 provides a unique opportunity to identify predictors of benefit from therapy that could be used to personalize treatment. Immunomodulatory drug action is mediated in part through binding to cereblon (CRBN) and downregulation of IRF4. Candidate single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were selected from the CRBN/IRF4 pathway and other genes previously associated with myeloma prognosis, drug response and toxicity from literature review. The aim of this study was to investigate associations between candidate SNPs and benefit from immunomodulatory compound-based maintenance therapy, as well as prognostic impact. Methods: Genomic DNA was extracted from samples preserved in Trizol¨. SNPs were genotyped using TaqMan¨ genotyping assays on the ViiA7 qPCR platform. Analysis was performed on 187 patients with available samples and clinical data (86 in treatment arm; 101 in observation arm). Cox regression models were performed using SAS clinical 2.0 for prognostic impact of a single SNP on PFS, assessed with and without adjusted covariates (age, stage, performance status and response to ASCT). In treatment benefit analysis, PFS was modeled with genotype, treatment assignment and their interaction term. Results: SNPs with significant prognostic impact for PFS in all 187 patients were found in CRBN (rs1672753) (HR 0.59, 95%CI 0.4-0.86; p=0.006) and the following SNPs which had been found to be prognostic in prior studies were validated: CYP1A1 (rs1048943) (HR 1.98, 95%CI 1.19-3.27; p=0.008), CYP1B1 (rs1056836) (HR 0.72, 95%CI 0.52-0.99; p=0.043), and trend toward significance for SNP in CYP1A2 (rs2069514) (HR 2.02, 95%CI 0.98-4.15; p=0.057). Of these, only the CYP1A1 SNP was found to be possibly predictive of greater benefit from maintenance therapy. A SNP in ABCA1 (rs363717), previously associated with thalidomide-induced neuropathy,‎ was prognostic in this study (HR 1.44, 95%CI 1.03-2.02; p=0.033) but not predictive of treatment benefit. Table 1 lists SNPs associated with a differential level of benefit from maintenance therapy, including SNPs in FAM179a and ICAM1 that were possibly associated with harm from maintenance therapy. Table 1. SNPs and treatment interaction with significant impact on PFS. HR represent hazard ratio of treatment versus observation for a given genotype group. Asterisk Indicates trend toward significance. Wildtype Heterozygote & mutant p-value interaction Gene dbSNP ID SNP HR 95% CI HR 95% CI FAM179A rs1053667 T>C 0.46 0.33, 0.66 2.28 0.78, 6.65 0.003 ICAM1 rs1799969 G>A 0.51 0.36, 0.73 1.75 0.83, 3.70 0.007 CASP3 rs1049216 A>G 0.82 0.54, 1.25 0.41 0.25, 0.69 0.029 IRF4 rs12203592 C>T 0.69 0.47, 1.02 0.38 0.21, 0.69 0.062* CYP1A1 rs1048943 A>G 0.62 0.44, 0.87 0.11 0.02, 0.52 0.079* Conclusion: Previously identified SNPs in drug metabolism and drug efflux genes were validated to be prognostic in this cohort. The prognostic but not predictive significance of a SNP in CRBN suggests a possible role for CRBN in multiple myeloma disease biology independent of immunomodulatory therapy. SNPs predictive of differing degrees of benefit from immunomodulatory maintenance were found in genes involved in immunomodulatory activation, drug action and cell adhesion mediated drug resistance; SNPs in FAM179A and ICAM1 were possibly associated with harm from thalidomide maintenance and could potentially be used to identify patients unsuitable for immunomodulatory maintenance therapy. These results may be applicable to lenalidomide and pomalidomide, since immunomodulatory compounds exhibit similar chemical structures and mechanisms of action. Validation of these SNPs in prospective clinical trials involving other immunomodulatory can test this hypothesis. Further studies are needed to confirm our findings. Disclosures Off Label Use: thalidomide and prednisone maintenance for multiple myeloma. Bahlis:Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Amgen: Consultancy; Johnson & Johnson: Speakers Bureau; Johnson & Johnson: Consultancy; Johnson & Johnson: Research Funding. Song:Celgene Canada: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. White:Celgene Canada: Honoraria, Research Funding. Chen:Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding. Seftel:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding. Howsen-Jan:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding. Reece:Amgen: Honoraria; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding; Lundbeck: Honoraria; Otsuka: Research Funding; Janssen-Cilag: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding. Shepherd:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding. Chen:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding. Djurfeldt:Celgene: Research Funding. Reiman:Soricimed Biopharma Inc: Consultancy, Other: Scientific Advisory Board for Soricimed.
Diagnosis of hypothenar hammer syndrome in a patient with acute ulnar artery occlusion
St‐Pierre, Frédérique , Shepherd, Roger F.J., Bartlett, Matthew , Shepherd, Roger F, Bartlett, Matthew A

Mayo Clinic

BMJ Case Reports | September 13, 2019 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 9 | Pages: e230963

10.1136/bcr-2019-230963 | PMID 31519720 Get It

A 56-year-old truck driver with a history of tobacco use presented with acute onset digital ischaemia in the ulnar distribution of his dominant hand, associated with severe pain. Occupational exposures included extensive manual labour and prolonged vibratory stimuli. Workup with Doppler and angiography confirmed the diagnosis of hypothenar hammer syndrome (HHS). After the failure of medical management, he underwent ulnar artery thrombectomy with reconstruction and arterial bypass grafting. His pain improved significantly postsurgically, and he was able to return to a normal routine. This case illustrates the classic presentation, examination, imaging findings and management options of HHS. HHS should be considered in patients with digital ischaemia and associated occupational exposures. Diagnosing the condition appropriately allows for optimal management, aiming at minimising symptoms and maximising quality of life.
Abstract 588: Relationship of serum progesterone and progesterone metabolites with mammographic density
Hada, Manila , Fan, Sharon, Geller, Berta M., Vacek, Pamela M. , Weaver, Donald L. , Mahmoudzadeh, Amir Pasha , Herschorn, Sally D. , Brinton, Louise A. , Xu, Xia , Gierach, Gretchen L. , Gierach, Gretchen L , Oh, Hannah , Falk, Roni T. , Shepherd, John , Wang, Jeff , Fan, Bo , Malkov, Serghei , Sherman, Mark E. , Trabert, Britton

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | August 7, 2019 | Volume: 79 | Issue: 13_Supplement | Pages: 588-588

10.1158/1538-7445.am2019-588 Get It

Abstract Background: Mammographic breast density (MBD) is a strong breast cancer (BC) risk factor, but its biologic underpinnings are poorly understood. Use of estrogen plus progestin menopausal hormone therapy is linked to increased MBD and BC risk. Experimental data suggest that ratios of tumor promoting (5α-dihydroprogesterone [5αP]) and anti-tumorigenic (3α-dihydroprogesterone [3αP]) progesterone metabolite levels may be related to BC risk. However, relationships of endogenous progesterone and its metabolites with MBD and BC risk have not been established. Accordingly, we assessed levels of circulating progesterone and its metabolites with MBD. Methods: In this cross-sectional study, serum progesterone and its metabolites were quantified using a novel liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry assay in 103 postmenopausal and 52 premenopausal (luteal menstrual cycle phase) women, ages 40-65, undergoing diagnostic image-guided ipsilateral breast biopsy. MBD was measured as percent fibroglandular volume (MBD-V) on pre-biopsy digital mammograms using single X-ray absorptiometry. Square-root transformed MBD-V was examined across tertile categories of progesterone/progesterone metabolites using age and body mass index (BMI)-adjusted linear regression models. Results: Concentrations of the hormones were as follows among postmenopausal women: progesterone [mean: 12.6 pmol/L (range: 5.2-45.8)], 3αP [5.6 pmol/L (1.4-18.8)], 5αP [100 pmol/L (16.7-388)], and 5αP/3αP ratio [26.1 (2.1-150)]; and among luteal phase premenopausal women: progesterone [2063 pmol/L (13.6-7098), 3αP [12.7 pmol/L (2.4-64.4)], 5αP [243 pmol/L (25.3-774)], 5αP/3αP ratio [25.9 (2.3-73.7)]. Among postmenopausal women, progesterone was positively associated with MBD-V (Tertile 3 vs. 1: β=0.68, p-trend=0.02). A similar borderline positive association was observed among premenopausal women (β=0.74, p-trend=0.10). Additional adjustment for circulating estradiol did not substantively alter observed associations. Levels of 3αP, 5αP and the 5αP/3αP ratio were not associated with MBD-V among pre- or postmenopausal women. Conclusions: Concentrations of progesterone and it metabolites show substantial inter-woman variation. We observed a positive association between endogenous progesterone and MBD-V among both postmenopausal and premenopausal luteal phase women. We did not observe an association with the ratio of 5αP to 3αP levels and MBD-V. These findings suggest the need for additional studies to understand the biological basis of the role of progesterone and its metabolites in MBD and BC risk. Citation Format: Manila Hada, Hannah Oh, Sharon Fan, Roni T. Falk, Berta Geller, Pamela Vacek, Donald Weaver, John Shepherd, Jeff Wang, Bo Fan, Amir P. Mahmoudzadeh, Serghei Malkov, Sally Herschorn, Louise A. Brinton, Xia Xu, Mark E. Sherman, Britton Trabert, Gretchen L. Gierach. Relationship of serum progesterone and progesterone metabolites with mammographic density [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2019; 2019 Mar 29-Apr 3; Atlanta, GA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2019;79(13 Suppl):Abstract nr 588.
Improving Lung Function in Severe Heterogenous Emphysema with the Spiration Valve System (EMPROVE). A Multicenter, Open-Label Randomized Controlled Clinical Trial
Criner, Gerard J. , Delage, Antoine, Voelker, Kirk , Majid, Adnan , Zgoda, Michael, Lazarus, Donald R. , Casal, Roberto F. , Benzaquen, Sadia , Holladay, Robert, Wellikoff, Adam, Calero, Karel , Rumbak, Mark J., Branca, Paul, Abu‐Hijleh, Muhanned , Sachdeva, Ashutosh , Kinsey, C. Matthew , Lamb, Carla, Reed, Michael F. , Abouzgheib, Wissam , Kaplan, Phillip V., Marrujo, Gregory X., Johnstone, David W., Gasparri, Mario, Meade, Arturo A., Reddy, Chakravarthy, Case, Amy Hajari , Makani, Samir, Shepherd, Ray W., Holt, Gregory E. , Martel, Simon , Herth, Felix , Mallea, Jorge M. , Kalhan, Ravi , Criner, Gerard , Hogarth, D. Kyle , Kalhan, Ravi , Hergott, Christopher A. , Mularski, Richard A. , Chen, Benson S.

Mayo Clinic

American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine | July 31, 2019 | Volume: 200 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1354-1362

10.1164/rccm.201902-0383oc | PMID 31365298 Get It

Abstract Rationale Less invasive, nonsurgical approaches are needed to treat severe emphysema. Objectives To evaluate the effectiveness and safety of the Spiration Valve System (SVS) versus optimal medical management. Methods In this multicenter, open-label, randomized, controlled trial, subjects aged 40 years or older with severe, heterogeneous emphysema were randomized 2:1 to SVS with medical management (treatment) or medical management alone (control). Measurements and Main Results The primary efficacy outcome was the difference in mean FEV1 from baseline to 6 months. Secondary effectiveness outcomes included: difference in FEV1 responder rates, target lobe volume reduction, hyperinflation, health status, dyspnea, and exercise capacity. The primary safety outcome was the incidence of composite thoracic serious adverse events. All analyses were conducted by determining the 95% Bayesian credible intervals (BCIs) for the difference between treatment and control arms. Between October 2013 and May 2017, 172 participants (53.5% male; mean age, 67.4 yr) were randomized to treatment (n = 113) or control (n = 59). Mean FEV1 showed statistically significant improvements between the treatment and control groups—between-group difference at 6 and 12 months, respectively, of 0.101 L (95% BCI, 0.060–0.141) and 0.099 L (95% BCI, 0.048–0.151). At 6 months, the treatment group had statistically significant improvements in all secondary endpoints except 6-minute-walk distance. Composite thoracic serious adverse event incidence through 6 months was greater in the treatment group (31.0% vs. 11.9%), primarily due to a 12.4% incidence of serious pneumothorax. Conclusions In patients with severe heterogeneous emphysema, the SVS shows significant improvement in multiple efficacy outcomes, with an acceptable safety profile. Clinical trial registered with www.clinicaltrials.gov (NCT01812447).
Modelling the relationships between haemoglobin oxygen affinity and the oxygen cascade in humans
Shepherd, John R. A. , Dominelli, Paolo B. , Roy, Tuhin K. , Secomb, Timothy W. , Hoyer, James D., Oliveira, Jennifer L. , Herrick, Jennifer L. , Roy, Tuhin K , Secomb, Timothy W , Joyner, Michael J.

Mayo Clinic

The Journal of Physiology | July 10, 2019 | Volume: 597 | Issue: 16 | Pages: 4193-4202

10.1113/jp277591 | PMID 31290158 Get It

Key points Haemoglobin affinity is an integral concept in exercise physiology that impacts oxygen uptake, delivery and consumption. How chronic alterations in haemoglobin affinity impact physiology is unknown. Using human haemoglobin variants, we demonstrate that the affinity of haemoglobin for oxygen is highly correlated with haemoglobin concentration. Using the Fick equation, we model how altered haemoglobin affinity and the associated haemoglobin concentration influences oxygen consumption at rest and during exercise via alterations in cardiac output and mixed‐venous . The combination of low oxygen affinity haemoglobin and reduced haemoglobin concentration seen in vivo may be unable to support oxygen uptake during moderate or heavy exercise. AbstractThe physiological implications, with regard to exercise, of altered haemoglobin affinity for oxygen are not fully understood. Data from the Mayo Clinic Laboratories database of rare human haemoglobin variants reveal a strong inverse correlation (r = −0.82) between blood haemoglobin concentration and P50, an index of oxygen affinity [Hb = −0.3135(P50) + 23.636]. In the present study, observed P50 values for high, normal and low oxygen‐affinity haemoglobin variants (13, 26 and 39 mmHg) and corresponding haemoglobin concentrations (19.5, 15.5 and 11.4 g dL−1 respectively) are used to model oxygen consumption as a fraction of delivery at rest ( = 0.25 L min−1, cardiac output = 5.70 L min−1) and during exercise ( = 2.75 L min−1, cardiac output = 18.9 l min−1). With high‐affinity haemoglobin, the model shows that normal levels of oxygen consumption can be achieved at rest and during exercise at the assumed cardiac output levels, with reduced oxygen extraction both at rest (16.8% high affinity vs. 21.7% normal) and during exercise (55.8% high affinity vs. 72.2% normal). With low‐affinity haemoglobin, which predicts low haemoglobin concentration, oxygen consumption at rest can be sustained with the assumed cardiac output, with increased oxygen extraction (31.1% low affinity vs. 21.7% normal). However, exercise at 2.75 l min−1 cannot be achieved with the assumed cardiac output, even with 100% oxygen extraction. In conclusion, the model indicates chronic alterations in P50 associate directly with Hb concentration, highlighting that human Hb variants can serve as ‘experiments of nature’ to address fundamental hypotheses on oxygen transport and exercise.
Longitudinal Changes in Volumetric Breast Density in Healthy Women across the Menopausal Transition
Engmann, Natalie J. , Jensen, Matthew R. , Ma, Lin , Brandt, Kathleen R. , Mahmoudzadeh, Amir Pasha , Whaley, Dana H. , Hruska, Carrie B. , Wu, Fang-Fang, Hiatt, Robert A. , Heine, John , Shepherd, John , Miglioretti, Diana L. , Vachon, Celine M. , Mahmoudzadeh, Amir , Hruska, Carrie B , Norman, Aaron D. , Hiatt, Robert A , Pankratz, V. Shane , Miglioretti, Diana L , Scott, Christopher G. , Winham, Stacey J. , Pankratz, V. Shane , Kerlikowske, Karla , Vachon, Celine M.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention | June 11, 2019 | Volume: 28 | Issue: 8 | Pages: 1324-1330

10.1158/1055-9965.epi-18-1375 | PMID 31186265 Get It

Abstract Background: Mammographic breast density declines during menopause. We assessed changes in volumetric breast density across the menopausal transition and factors that influence these changes. Methods: Women without a history of breast cancer, who had full field digital mammograms during both pre- and postmenopausal periods, at least 2 years apart, were sampled from four facilities within the San Francisco Mammography Registry from 2007 to 2013. Dense breast volume (DV) was assessed using Volpara on mammograms across the time period. Annualized change in DV from pre- to postmenopause was estimated using linear mixed models adjusted for covariates and per-woman random effects. Multiplicative interactions were evaluated between premenopausal risk factors and time to determine whether these covariates modified the annualized changes. Results: Among the 2,586 eligible women, 1,802 had one premenopausal and one postmenopausal mammogram, 628 had an additional perimenopausal mammogram, and 156 had two perimenopausal mammograms. Women experienced an annualized decrease in DV [−2.2 cm3 (95% confidence interval, −2.7 to −1.7)] over the menopausal transition. Declines were greater among women with a premenopausal DV above the median (54 cm3) versus below (DV, −3.5 cm3 vs. −1.0 cm3; P &lt; 0.0001). Other breast cancer risk factors, including race, body mass index, family history, alcohol, and postmenopausal hormone therapy, had no effect on change in DV over the menopausal transition. Conclusions: High premenopausal DV was a strong predictor of greater reductions in DV across the menopausal transition. Impact: We found that few factors other than premenopausal density influence changes in DV across the menopausal transition, limiting targeted prevention efforts.
The effect of metformin on sex hormones in non-diabetic breast cancer patients in CCTG MA.32: A Phase III randomized adjuvant trial of metformin versus placebo in addition to standard therapy.
Pimentel, Isabel , Ennis, Marguerite , Ligibel, Jennifer A. , Shepherd, Lois E. , Hobday, Timothy J. , Thompson, Alastair M. , Rastogi, Priya , Whelan, Timothy J. , Rabaglio, Manuela , Parulekar, Wendy R. , Ennis, Marguerite , Rabaglio-Poretti, Manuela , Chen, Bingshu E. , Lohmann, Ana Elisa , Hershman, Dawn L. , Stambolic, Vuk , Mayer, Ingrid A. , Lemieux, Julie , Gelmon, Karen A. , Dowling, Ryan J.O. , Goodwin, Pamela J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2019 | Volume: 37 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 529-529

10.1200/jco.2019.37.15_suppl.529 Get It

529 Background: The effect of metformin on sex hormones (SHs) levels that may impact breast cancer (BC) outcome, is unclear. We evaluated the effect of metformin on SHs in a subgroup of women enrolled in the placebo-controlled MA.32 trial, a phase III randomized study of nondiabetic subjects with T1-3, N0-3 BC randomized to receive metformin 850 mg po bid or placebo for 5 years. Methods: Our substudy was conducted on the group of post-menopausal women with estrogen receptor (ER) and progesterone receptor (PR) negative BC and not receiving endocrine treatment enrolled in the trial. Post-menopausal was defined as prior bilateral oophorectomy or > 12 months since last menses without prior hysterectomy. Fasting blood and adherence to study drug at baseline and 6 months was required. Sex hormone binding globulin (SHBG), free testosterone and estradiol serum levels were evaluated using Roche Modular competitive ECLIA (electrochemiluminescense immunoassay). We compared change from baseline to 6 months in estradiol, SHBG and free testosterone between study arms using Wilcoxon sum rank tests and regression models to adjust for baseline BMI and weight change. Results: 304 women were eligible, 135 metformin vs 169 placebo; tumor stage and prior (neo)adjuvant chemotherapy (98% in both arms) and HER2 targeted treatment were well balanced between arms. At baseline mean age was 58.2±6.9 vs 57.6±7.9 years, mean BMI 26.9±4.9 vs 28.6±6.2 Kg/m2, median estradiol 29.82 vs 31.01 pmol/L, SHBG 80.6 vs 73.7 nmol/L and free testosterone 0.02 vs 0.03 nmol/L in metformin vs placebo patients, respectively. In univariable analysis, median estradiol decreased significantly between baseline and 6 months on the metformin vs placebo arm (-4.81 vs 0 pmol/L, p = < 0.0001); this difference remained significant after controlling for baseline BMI (p = 0.0001) and weight change (mean weight change -1.8±3.5 vs 0.4±3.5 Kg, p = < 0.0001 for metformin vs placebo respectively) between baseline and 6 months (p = 0.0007). In contrast, there was no significant change in SHBG or free testosterone (median change SHBG -5.5 vs -5.9 nmol/L, p = 0.33; median change free testosterone 0 vs 0 nmol/L, p = 0.33 for metformin vs placebo respectively). Conclusions: Metformin lowered estradiol levels, independent of weight change in non-diabetic post-menopausal women with ER and PR negative BC enrolled onto MA.32 trial. This observation suggests a new metformin action that has potential relevance to BC management.
Abstract B27: Interaction of mammographic breast density with menopausal status and postmenopausal hormone use in relation to the risk of aggressive breast cancer subtypes
Yaghjyan, Lusine , Jensen, Matthew R. , Pankratz, Shane, Brandt, Kathleen R. , Visscher, Daniel W., Cough, Fergus, Chen, Yunn‐Yi , Beck, Andrew H., Cummings, Steven R. , Vachon, Celine M. , Tamimi, Rulla M. , Bertrand, Kimberly A. , Scott, Christopher G. , Norman, Aaron D. , Shepherd, John , Fan, Bo , Kerlikowske, Karla , Vachon, Celine M.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention | May 9, 2019 | Volume: 26 | Issue: 5_Supplement | Pages: B27-B27

10.1158/1538-7755.carisk16-b27 Get It

Abstract Purpose: The evidence on associations of mammographic breast density with breast cancer risk by combination of tumor aggressiveness features is limited. We examined associations of breast density phenotypes with risk of aggressive breast tumor features by menopausal status, and current postmenopausal hormone therapy. Methods: This study included 2,635 invasive breast cancer cases and 4,059 controls from participants of four nested case-control studies within four established cohorts: the Mayo Mammography Health Study, the Nurses Health Study, Nurses Health Study II, and San Francisco Mammography Registry. Percent breast density, absolute dense and non-dense areas were assessed from digitized film-screen mammograms using a computer-assisted threshold technique and standardized across studies. We used polytomous logistic regression to quantify the associations of breast density measures with risk of breast tumor aggressiveness (defined as presence of 2 or more of the following tumor characteristics: size ≥2cm, grade 2 or 3, or positive nodes), stratified by menopausal status and current hormone therapy (i.e., premenopausal, postmenopausal/estrogen therapy, postmenopausal/combined therapy, and postmenopausal/no hormones). We also evaluated differences in the strength of associations across categories. In a secondary analysis, we examined these associations while excluding cases with mammogram date within 2 years of diagnosis. Results: Positive associations of percent density and dense area and inverse associations of non-dense area with breast cancer risk were stronger in aggressive vs. non-aggressive tumors (OR=2.62, 95%CI 2.08-3.31 vs. OR=1.94, 95%CI 1.62-2.33 for percent density≥51% vs. 11-25%, p-heterogeneity=0.001; OR=1.89, 95%CI 1.54-2.31 vs. OR=1.65, 95%CI 1.41-1.93 for dense area 4th vs. 2nd quartile, p-heterogeneity=0.015; OR=0.56, 95%CI 0.44-0.72 vs. OR=0.71, 95%CI 0.59-0.86 for non-dense area 4th vs 2nd quartile, p-heterogeneity=0.007, respectively). These patterns were similar across all menopausal and hormone therapy groups (P-interactions=0.62, 0.76, and 0.23, for percent density, dense area and non-dense area, respectively). Excluding cases diagnosed within 2 years of mammography resulted in similar findings. Conclusion: Mammographic density phenotypes were more strongly associated with aggressive cancer (having two or more of the following: size ≥2cm, grade 2 or 3, or positive nodes) vs. non-aggressive types of breast cancer across categories of menopause and hormone therapy types. Citation Format: Lusine Yaghjyan, Rulla Tamimi, Kimberly Bertrand, Christopher G. Scott, Matthew R. Jensen, Shane Pankratz, Kathleen Brandt, Daniel Visscher, Aaron Norman, Fergus Cough, John Shepherd, Bo Fan, Yunn-Yi Chen, Lin Ma, Andrew H. Beck, Steven R. Cummings, Karla Kerlikowske, Celine Vachon. Interaction of mammographic breast density with menopausal status and postmenopausal hormone use in relation to the risk of aggressive breast cancer subtypes. [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the AACR Special Conference: Improving Cancer Risk Prediction for Prevention and Early Detection; Nov 16-19, 2016; Orlando, FL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Epidemiol Biomarkers Prev 2017;26(5 Suppl):Abstract nr B27.