Citations

Clear

1323 citation(s) found for "Mayo, Angela".

Real-world (RW) outcomes of newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) patients (pts) treated with front-line daratumumab (dara), bortezomib (bor), lenalidomide (len) and dexamethasone (dex) (DVRd)
Menezes, Ricardo de, Sledge, Hanna, Yadav, Kanika, Nayyar, Moez, Kapoor, Prashant , Sher, Taimur , Abdallah, Nadine , Lin, Yi, Flott, Caitlin, Yadav, Udit , Warsame, Rahma , Wiedmeier, Julia E. , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Fernandez, Andre, Kumar, Shaji, Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Wiedmeier-Nutor, Julia E , Parrondo, Ricardo D , Menezes, Ricardo de, Nayyar, Madhavi, Bergsagel, P. Leif , Fonseca, Rafaël , Buadi, Francis K. , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Roy, Vivek , Binder, Moritz , Chhabra, Saurabh , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Cook, Joselle , Dingli, David , Muchtar, Eli , Leung, Nelson , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Kumar, Shaji , Ailawadhi, Sikander

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4585-4585

10.1182/blood-2025-4585 Get It

Abstract Background: The phase II and III GRIFFIN and PERSEUS studies evaluated DVRd vs. VRd in NDMM pts that were transplant eligible (TE). These studies included consolidation (cons) and dual agent maintenance (maint) with dara and len (DR). Little is known about the efficacy of DVRd in RW practice including frequency of bor use, use of cons, use of DR maint, and subsequent treatment after progression (PD) on DVRd. We aim to evaluate the RW efficacy of NDMM pts treated with DVRd across the tri-site Mayo Clinic Comprehensive Cancer (MCCC). Methods: We retrospectively analyzed the medical records of pts treated with DVRd between June 2018 and June 2024 at the MCCC. Outcomes were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: 464 pts were included; 278 pts were male, and the median (m) age of MM diagnosis was 64 years (yr). 114 pts had ISS III, 205 pts had R-ISS III, 266 pts had high risk (HR) FISH, 80 pts had extramedullary disease, 165 pts had ultra HR disease (dz) (as per 2025 IMS/IMWG consensus), and 47 pts had renal insufficiency (RI) with creatinine >2 mg/dL. Starting len dose was 25mg in 356 pts, 15 mg in 40 pts and ≤10mg in 65 pts. 399 pts received bor 1x per week and 63 2x per week, 91 pts received 1-2 cycles of a different regimen prior to DVRd due to hospitalization (n=23), RI (n=38), poor performance status (n=6), other (n=34). 315 (67.9%) pts underwent autologous transplant (ASCT). The m number of induction cycles was 5; 4 for pts who underwent ASCT and 6 for pts who did not. The best ORR to induction for pts who underwent ASCT was 98% with 247 (79%) achieving ≥VGPR, and 82 (26%) achieving minimal residual disease negativity (MRD-) to at least 10-5. The best ORR for pts who did not undergo ASCT was 87%. For those who underwent ASCT, (96% with melphalan 200mg/m2), the ORR at day 100 was 97% with 56% achieving MRD-. At 1-yr post ASCT, 30% (93/312) were MRD-. 42 pts (13%) received post ASCT cons with DVRd for a m of 2 cycles. 281 pts received post ASCT maint including 107 (38%) len, 53 (19%) bor-len, 91 (32%) dara-len, 14 (5%) dara, 16 (6%) other. 61(13%) pts had change in treatment, due to change to second line therapy (35; 55%), discontinuation (d/c) of len (11; 17%), d/c of dara (3; 5%), d/c of bor (15; 23%), d/c of dex (0; 0%). The m follow-up time for all pts was 26 months (mo) (17-39). The m PFS of pts who underwent ASCT was not reached (NR), and was 57 mo (52-NA) for pts who did not undergo ASCT. For pts who underwent ASCT, the PFS at 24mo for pts who did not have HR FISH was 93% (88-99%) compared to 80% (73-88%) for pts with HR FISH (p=0.12) and 77% (68-87%) for pts with ultra-HR dz (p=0.013).The PFS at 24mo of pts with RI who underwent ASCT was 81% (66-98%) compared to 86% (82-92%) for those without RI, p=0.57. The PFS at 24mo of pts with RI who did not undergo ASCT was 53% (28-100%) compared to 64% (55-75%) for those without RI, p=0.42. The ORR and MRD- rate for pts who received once-weekly bor was 94% and 24%, compared to 94% and 27% for pts who received 2x weekly bor (p=0.85, p=0.93). For pts who underwent ASCT, the PFS at 24mo for pts who received len maint was 91% vs. 83% for pts who receive dual agent maint (DR or VR) (p=0.25), although pts who got dual agent maint were more likely to have HR FISH than pts who received len maint (p<0.001). The PFS at 24mo for pts that received post-ASCT cons was 91% compared to 85% for those that did not (p=0.53); pts who got post-ASCT cons were more likely to have HR FISH (p=0.07). For pts that underwent ASCT, the 3 yr PFS rate is 85% and the 3 yrs OS rate is 96%. For pts that did not undergo ASCT the 3 yrs PFS rate is 60% and the 3 yr OS rate is 85%. 55 pts had functional HR (FHR) MM (relapse within 18 mo) and m PFS for FHR pts who underwent ASCT was 15 mo (11-NA), while m PFS was NR for pts without FHR MM (p<0.001). 79 pts relapsed after 1st line DVRd. The most common 2nd line therapies (tx) were dara-carfilzomib (K)-D, dara-pomalidomide(P)-D, KPD, and other. The m follow-up time from 2nd line tx was 10 mo, the best ORR to 2nd line tx was 76%, and the m PFS with 2nd line tx was 18 mo (7-NA). Conclusion: In this RW analysis, the efficacy and survival outcomes of NDMM pts treated with DVRd was comparable to that reported in the PERSEUS and GRIFFIN trials, although MRD- rates appear lower. DR maint and post-ASCT cons use was not common and was used more frequently in pts with HR FISH. Pts can be effectively salvaged following PD on front-line DVRd with available tx.
Clinical validation of a high sensitivity method to detect residual disease in blood of treated myeloma patients
Murray, David , Kohlhagen, Mindy , Dasari, Surendra , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Coker, Jon, Willrich, Maria Alice V. , Jevremović, Dragan , Dispenzieri, Angela

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5800-5800

10.1182/blood-2025-5800 Get It

Abstract Introduction In 2018, our institution implemented a MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry (MS) method (Mass-Fix) to detect myeloma associated M-proteins in blood. Currently, the lab has performed more than 500K tests by Mass-Fix. While Mass-Fix has been found to be more sensitive and specific than IFE, an ESI-Q-TOF (High Resolution Mass-Fix) method has demonstrated the potential to detect M-proteins at significantly lower levels. Blood minimal residual disease (MRD) detection in lieu of bone marrow (BM) is desirable since blood is easier and less expensive to obtain and analyze. This feature can allow for more frequent MRD monitoring for myeloma patients. Methods 66 residual blood samples from myeloma patients with varying M-protein varying isotypes were diluted into healthy blood to estimate the limit of detection of HR-Mass-Fix method. 179 Rochester Mayo Clinic patients who had a clinically ordered BM MRD assessment by next generation flow (NGF) cytometry (2 x 10-6), a blood sample available within 7 days of the BM biopsy, and a pre-treatment measured M-protein mass by Mass-Fix were utilized to assess the concordance of the BM and blood MRD status. Results The average limit of detection (LOD) of the HR-Mass-Fix was found to be significantly lower than Mass-Fix (0.0003 g/dL and 0.01 g/dL, respectively). The treated patient cohort utilized for comparison consisted of 145 myeloma, 21 AL amyloid, 4 LPL lymphoma and 9 other PCDs. Comparing the Mass-Fix and HR-Mass-Fix results, 100% of blood positive MRD results by Mass-Fix were positive by HR-Mass-Fix. HR-Mass-Fix detected residual M-proteins (mass within +/- 1 Da of pre-treatment) in 29 samples (40%) that were negative by Mass-Fix. Thus, HR-Mass-Fix increased the overall blood MRD positivity rate from 57% by Mass-Fix to 78%. The BM NGF MRD positivity was lower at 54%. The overall agreement of blood and BM by Mass-Fix was 71% (kappa 0.4) which decreased to 0.63 (kappa 0.3) with HR-Mass-Fix. Most of the disagreements were HR-Mass-Fix Blood (+)/BM NGF (-). Blood M-protein MRD appeared to be affected by M-protein half-lives. To determine this, the M-protein isotype distribution of Blood/BM MRD status was compared the M-protein isotype distribution of the overall cohort. The half-lives are as follows: IgG 23 days, IgA 6 days, IgM 5 days and FLC 0.25 days. When both blood and BM were positive, the isotype distribution was not significantly different than the overall cohort. For blood(+)/BM(-) patients, IgG (with the longest half-life) were significantly overrepresented compared to the overall cohort (74% vs 51%) . For blood(-)/BM(+) cases, there were no IgG M-proteins, and the majority were FLC patients. These results suggest that patients with shorter half-life M-proteins (non-IgG) are more likely to be Blood MRD(-) than patients with longer half-life M-proteins. M-protein rate changes over time will likely be needed to resolve the M-protein half- life affect. Conclusions HR-Mass-Fix can significantly increase the detection of M-proteins in comparison to our current Mass-Fix method. Ig recycling was found to be a likely reason for the disagreement between BM and blood. Therefore, a negative blood MRD status by HR-Mass-Fix is most likely to be the most significant in predicting patient outcomes.
Self-reported geriatric impairments and treatment toxicity in older patients with multiple myeloma - a single center prospective study
Marar, Rosalyn, Bodily, Anna, Weivoda, Megan , Aug, Sarah, Kapoor, Prashant , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Cook, Joselle , Zanwar, Saurabh , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Warsame, Rahma , Lin, Yi, Kumar, Shaji , Abdallah, Nadine , Yee, Claire , Wildes, Tanya M. , Menser, Terri , Buadi, Francis K. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Muchtar, Eli , Dingli, David , Cook, Joselle , Binder, Moritz , Gertz, Morie A. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dueck, Amylou C.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 715-715

10.1182/blood-2025-715 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Multiple myeloma (MM) predominantly affects older adults who vary widely in physiological status and treatment outcomes. Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment (CGA) is considered the gold standard for frailty assessment in older cancer patients (pts), but clinical useis limited. Current frailty tools for MM include only select GCA domains, rely on trial datasets, and do not incorporate pt-reported outcomes (PROs). Since their development, treatment strategies have evolved with the use of anti-CD38 MAbs and quadruplets in older pts. The impact of geriatric impairments on treatment tolerance in the era of modern therapy remains unclear and changes in geriatric domains during treatment are not well characterized. Aim: This prospective study evaluates the association between pt-reported CGA and treatment outcomes in older MM pts.Methods: We included MM pts ≥60 years initiating a new treatment at Mayo Clinic from March 2023-June 2024. Pts completed the CARG GCA (Hurria et al 2005) electronically prior to and after 4 treatment cycles. We collected data on toxicity using CTCAE and PRO-CTCAE and quality of life using the PROMIS10-GH SF.Results: Ninety pts were enrolled. Median age was 72 (range: 63-86), 42% female, and >90% non-Hispanic white. Over half (59%) were newly diagnosed with 41% and 56% receiving quadruplets and triplets, respectively. Among newly diagnosed pts, 34% had early stem cell transplant. Baseline median self- and physician- reported KPS were 80% and 90%, respectively, with high correlation (r=0.657). The median number of meds per pt was 9 (range:0-30), 39% had ≥3 comorbidities, 21% reported ≥1 fall in the past 6 months, and 40% reported ≥1 IADL limitation. On the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, 3% and 7% had anxiety and depression, respectively. On the Blessed Orientation-Memory-Concentration test, 19% had mild cognitive impairment, and 1% had severe cognitive impairment. While only 19% had grade (G) ≥3 non-hematologic toxicity by CTCAE, 71% had ≥1 treatment delay, dose reduction, or discontinuation, and 39% had ≥1 ED visit or unplanned hospitalization within the first 4 cycles. This suggests physician grading of non-hem toxicities may inadequately capture toxicity burden from MM therapy. Notably, the rate of G≥3 toxicity by PRO-CTCAE was 49%, highlighting the discrepancy between physician- and pt-reported symptom burden. CGA domains significantly associated with G≥3 non-hem toxicity were: age (74 v 71.5, p=0.032), ≥3 comorbidities (65% v 33%, p=0.015), anxiety (18% v 0%, p=0.006), ≥1 IADL limitation (65% v 33%, p=0.018), physician KPS ≤80 (53% v 27%, p=0.042), limitations in vigorous activities (100% v 78%, p=0.023) and limitations in climbing several flights of stairs (88% v 56%, p<0.001). Predictors of PRO-CTCAE G≥3 toxicity were ≥1 falls (30% v 11%, p=0.030), ≥3 comorbidities (52% v 26%, p=0.011), polypharmacy (≥9 meds) (67% v 43%, p=0.023), and physician KPS ≤80 (43% v 22%, p=0.030). CGA domains associated with ≥1 treatment adjustments were polypharmacy (62% v 33%, p=0.017) and unintentional weight loss (35% v 12%, p=0.028). Polypharmacy was the only domain associated with healthcare utilization (68% v 45%, p = 0.040), which may reflect underlying multimorbidity and greater pain burden. On multivariable logistic regression, any level of limitation in climbing several flights of stairs (OR: 6.0, 95% CI 1.2-30.3; p= 0.030) and older age (OR: 1.1, 95% CI 1.0-1.1; p=0.032) were independently associated with G≥3 non-hem toxicity, reflecting impaired functional status and reduced physiologic reserve, while ≥3 comorbidities only trended toward significance (OR:1.9, 95% CI 1.1-3.9, p=0.051).Compared to baseline, there were no significant changes in CGA domains or PROMIS10 scores after 4 cycles. While there was no significant difference in the proportion of pts reporting limitations in IADLs or physical function, we observed heterogeneity among individual pts, with changes in all 3 directions (improvement, stability, and decline). Conclusions: Geriatric impairments are prevalent in older pts with MM; pt-reported impairments are significantly associated with G≥3 non-hem toxicities, need for treatment modifications, and increased healthcare utilization, even in the era of novel therapies. Physical functional trajectories during treatment are variable among individual pts, underscoring the need for personalized treatment strategies and reassessment of geriatric domains throughout treatment.
Genetic evolution of Waldenström macroglobulinemia across disease stages
Zanwar, Saurabh , Dasari, Surendra , Kumar, Shaji , Seheult, Jansen N. , Busso, Miles Del, Miller, Ross H. , Nowakowski, Kevin E., Novak, Anne J. , King, Rebecca L. , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Kyle, Robert A. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Kapoor, Prashant , Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Seheult, Jansen N , Novak, Joseph P. , Paludo, Jonas , Bhardwaj, Vaishali , Miller, Ross, Yi, Dongni , Habermann, Thomas M. , Asada, Shuhei , Mondello, Patrizia , Jevremović, Dragan , Go, Ronald S. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Dispenzieri, Angela , Lin, Yi , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3540-3540

10.1182/blood-2025-3540 Get It

Abstract Background: Waldenström Macroglobulinemia (WM) is an indolent B-cell lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma characterized by heterogeneous clinical behavior and variable progression patterns. While MYD88L265Pand CXCR4 mutations are frequently encountered, the broader genomic landscape underpinning disease evolution from smoldering WM (SWM) to active treatment naïve WM (TNWM), post-treatment remission WM (PTWM) and relapsed/refractory WM (RRWM) remains incompletely understood. To address this gap, we studied the mutational profile across the WM disease spectrum. Methods We performed whole exome sequencing (WES) on sorted (CD19 and/or CD138) bone marrow aspirates of patients across the spectrum of WM. Paired germline sequencing was performed using peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs). Unique molecular identifier-tagged reads were deduplicated using fgbio. WES data were processed through the Sarek pipeline. Any valid mutation from either caller, present on the index or in COSMIC was considered. Copy number variations (CNVs) were inferred via CNVkit and summarized at the gene and arm level (≥50% directional change). Mean tumor and germline coverages were 174X and 74X, respectively. Fisher's exact test was used for enrichment and hypergeometric test for overlap analyses. Results A total of 78 high-quality WM samples [15 SWM, 44 TNWM, 13 RRWM, 6 PTWM in remission (all with paired TNWM samples)] were sequenced. The mutational burden varied across disease states (median SWM=1.48 m/Mb, TNWM= 1.12 m/Mb, RRWM = 1.59 m/Mb; p=0.04). Density plots revealed bimodal VAF distributions, consistent with clonal and subclonal architectures in WM. Overall, 77% harbored a MYD88L265P mutation by WES. Among MYD88^WT^ patients, AS-PCR identified MYD88L265P in 4 (25%) not detected by WES, raising the overall mutation rate to 83%, plus one with a non-L265P variant. Low VAF (<10%) MYD88L265P mutations were seen in 6% of matched PBMCs. MYD88 copy number gain was seen in 2 (17%) MYD88WT TNWM patients. CXCR4 mutations were detected in 38% by WES (18% each frameshift and nonsense). Two (4%) CXCR4WT samples were positive by PCR, giving an overall rate of 40%. CXCR4 mutations were more frequent in RRWM (54%) vs TNWM (41%) and SWM (27%), though not statistically significant. Del(6q) and Del(17p) were noted in 16% (n=12) and 7% (n=5) of patient samples. All del(17p) events were noted in TNWM samples and in one paired post-treatment sample. Overall rate of del(17p) and TP53 mutation was 14% (n=11). RRWM was enriched in ARID1A alterations, a gene implicated in chromatin remodeling and plasma cell identity formation [38% (n=5) in RRWM vs. 11% (n=6) in TNWM and SWM], compared to TNWM and SWM p=0.03]. Alterations in NF-kB signaling gene MAP3K14 were more frequent in RRWM (31%, n=4) compared to the SWM/TNWM cohort [(7%), n=4; p=0.036). We noted an enrichment in the TP53 mutation rate in RRMW [n=3, 23%, OR 7.7] compared to TNWM and SWM cohorts [n=2, 4%), p=0.04]. Mutations in FUBP1 (p=0.03), an upstream regulator of MYC, and CARD11 (p=.043), a B-cell signaling scaffold protein were also more frequent in RRWM. Notably, none of the SWM patients harbored an ARID1A alteration (p=0.057), suggesting acquisition during progression. CNV analysis revealed that MAP3K14 amplifications were frequent in RRWM (n=3, 23%) compared to SWM/TNWM [n=2 (4%), p=0.043]. RRWM samples showed increased CD79B mutations (15%) and significant overlap with the C5/ABC diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) genomic cluster (Chapuy et al., Nat. Med. 2018; p=0.007). This overlap remained significant after excluding MYD88L265P (p=0.019), driven by CARD11, CD79B, and IGLL5, suggesting that a subset of RRWM may acquire an ABC DLBCL-like mutational profile. These findings warrant further investigation using transcriptional profiling. Conclusions This study provides a genomic map of WM evolution from precursor to relapse. Increasing somatic mutations and CNVs support stepwise progression. Enrichment of genes involved in chromatin remodeling and plasma cell identity formation (ARID1A), NF-kB or BCR signaling (CARD11, MAP3K14), and DNA damage repair (TP53) were noted at relapse, all of which have been shown to drive aggressive disease biology. Emergence of an ABC-like genotype in a proportion of RRWM indicates convergent evolution with aggressive lymphomas. Transcriptional studies are warranted to explore this further.
Prognostic value of immunoparesis, lymphopenia, high serum ferritin, and suppression of the non-involved serum free light chains (niFLC) in relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma patients (RRMM) receiving bispecific antibodies
Castro, Valentina Cardenas , Arribas, Mariano , Wilson-Miller, Justine L., Nedved, Adrienne, Barreto, Jason N. , Abdallah, Nadine , Warsame, Rahma , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kapoor, Prashant , Yadav, Udit , Wiedmeier, Julia E. , Kumar, Shaji , Lin, Yi, Sandahl, Tyler B. , Wiedmeier-Nutor, Julia E , Shim, Kevin G. , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Cook, Joselle , Dingli, David , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Gertz, Morie A. , Leung, Nelson , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Chhabra, Saurabh , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Parrondo, Ricardo D , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela , Fonseca, Rafaël

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5772-5772

10.1182/blood-2025-5772 Get It

Abstract Background The advent of T-cell redirecting bispecific antibodies (BsAb) therapies has led to deeper and durable responses in patients with RRMM. We sought to identify adverse prognostic factors for patients treated with BsAbs. We also explored whether the extent of the non-involved free light chain (niFLC) suppression could serve as a potential marker of T-cell engager activity, given the binding of BsAbs to both clonal and non-clonal plasma cells and the short half-life of serum FLCs. Methods We conducted a retrospective analysis of RRMM patients treated with BsAbs between 2022 and 2025 at Mayo Clinic. Baseline lymphocyte counts and ferritin levels were collected and analyzed both as continuous and dichotomized variables. niFLC was considered undetectable if it was below the quantification limit, while the magnitude of niFLC suppression was defined as the absolute difference between niFLC levels and the lower normal range threshold at the time of best response. In addition to standard statistical methods, interaction models were used to explore the potential effect modification of niFLC dynamics. Results A total of 158 patients were included (teclistamab, 73%; talquetamab, 15%; elranatamab, 12%). The median follow-up is 12 months (range 0 to 28 months). Median age is 71(range 65 to 77); 52% (n=85) were triple-class refractory (refractory to an IMiD, a PI, and CD38-antibody) and 37% (n=60) were penta-refractory. CAR-T therapy was previously administered in 28% (n = 46) patients, and 70% had undergone an autologous stem cell transplant. One or more high risk cytogenetic features including del(17p), gain(1q), amp(1q), del(1p), t(4;14), and t(14;16) were present in 57% (n = 90) of patients. Extramedullary disease was noted at the time of BsAb therapy in 44% of patients. Utilizing IMWG response criteria, 68% (n=107) achieved ≥partial response, and 64% (n=101) had ≥ very good partial response (VGPR) as best response following BsAb treatment. The median time to best response was 1.6 months (range 0.7 to 4.4). On multivariable analyses, baseline immunoparesis (HR 1.96; 95% CI, 1.08–3.58; p = 0.0274) and elevated ferritin levels (≥ 337 ng/mL) (HR 1.96; 95% CI, 1.24–3.09; p = 0.0041) were independent predictors of inferior progression-free survival (PFS). Lower baseline absolute lymphocyte count, analyzed as a continuous variable, was significantly associated with shorter PFS in the univariable analysis (HR 0.66; 95% CI, 0.44–0.98; p = 0.04), but not in the multivariable model (HR 0.75; 95% CI, 0.5–1.13; p = 0.166). Detectable niFLC at the time of best response was also significantly associated with inferior PFS (HR 1.80; 95% CI, 1.14–2.84; p = 0.0114). However, the magnitude of niFLC suppression did not show a statistically significant impact on PFS. The median PFS was 5 months in patients with high ferritin levels (≥ 337 ng/mL) and 21 months in those with lower ferritin (p = < 0.005). Similarly, PFS was 8 months in those with immunoparesis and not reached in those without baseline immunoparesis (p = 0.008). At the time of best response, detectable niFLC was associated with a trend toward shorter PFS (5 vs. 13 months), although the difference was not significant (p = 0.06). Logistic regression analysis supported these findings, with higher ferritin levels (OR 2.28; 95% CI: 1.09–4.96; p = 0.032) and the presence of baseline immunoparesis (OR 2.60; 95% CI: 1.18–6; p = 0.02) being significantly associated with higher likelihood of progression or death. Patients with deep reduction in niFLC achieved a VGPR or better. In contrast, those with detectable or higher-than-normal niFLC levels did worse in terms of response. Notably, niFLC became undetectable in 72% of patients with ≥VGPR (73/101), compared to 52% of those who did not achieve this level of response (30/57). Conclusion Among RRMM patients treated with BsAbs, baseline immunoparesis and elevated ferritin levels emerged as independent predictors of worse PFS. While failure to induce a deep reduction in niFLC at the time of best response suggests a tumor extrinsic mechanism of resistance, and it is also linked to inferior outcomes.
Disease characteristics, treatment patterns, and outcomes of AL amyloidosis patients with high-risk FISH cytogenetics
Hellou, Tamer , Mariotti, E, Alnughmush, Ahmed , Steinhardt, Max Johannes, Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Zanwar, Saurabh , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kapoor, Prashant , Hwa, Yi L. , Fonder, Amie , Hobbs, Miriam, Warsame, Rahma , Cook, Joselle , Abdallah, Nadine , Kyle, Robert, Kumar, Shaji, Packard, Daniel George , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Jevremović, Dragan , Baughn, Linda B. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Leung, Nelson , Cook, Joselle , Binder, Moritz , Lin, Yi , Go, Ronald S. , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Kyle, Robert, Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Kumar, Shaji , Muchtar, Eli

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5741-5741

10.1182/blood-2025-5741 Get It

Abstract Background The prognostic relevance of fluorescence in-situ hybridization (FISH) abnormalities is well-established in multiple myeloma (MM), where high-risk (HR) abnormalities are associated with poor survival. In AL amyloidosis, however, the cytogenetic landscape and its implications might be different. For example, t(11;14), common in AL amyloidosis, has historically been linked to inferior outcomes in the pre-daratumumab era. HR FISH abnormalities are less common and less well-defined in this setting, underscoring the need to evaluate their significance in this disease. Methods We retrospectively analyzed 698 newly diagnosed AL amyloidosis patients seen at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, between 2012–2021 who had baseline FISH testing. HR FISH was defined as del(17p)/monosomy 17, t(4;14), t(14;16) or t(14;20). Baseline characteristics and treatment patterns were compared between the HR and the standard-risk (SR) groups. Staging used the Mayo 2004 system with European modification. Hematologic responses were assessed at 2 and 6 months, and cardiac/renal responses at 3, 6, 12, and 24 months per consensus criteria. Overall response rate (ORR) for hematologic and organ responses included patients who achieved partial response (PR), very good partial response (VGPR), and complete response (CR). Overall survival (OS) was estimated via Kaplan-Meier; comparisons used log-rank testing. Cox regression was used for univariate and multivariable analyses. Results Among 698 patients, 73 (10.4%) had HR FISH. The most common HR abnormality was t(14;16) (n=34, 4.9%), followed by del(17p)/monosomy 17 (n=21, 3%), and t(4;14)/t(14;20) (n=12 each, 1.7%). Across the cohort, t(11;14) was most frequent (51.3%), followed by del(13q) (36.2%), hyperdiploidy/tetraploidy (26.3%), and 1q gain/amp (23.6%). Compared to SR group, HR FISH group had fewer males (43% vs. 69%, p<0.0001), with no difference in age (62.5 vs. 65, p=0.44), cardiac (73% each, p=1) or renal involvement (52% vs. 54%, p=0.71). More HR patients had early cardiac stage (69% vs. 55.9%, p=0.04). Both groups were predominantly lambda isotype (82% vs. 74%, p=0.15), with similar baseline dFLC (21.6 vs. 28.4 mg/dL; p=0.81). Intact immunoglobulin secretion was more common in the HR group (68% vs. 45%, p=0.004). The HR group more often underwent advanced bone imaging (44% vs. 29%, p = 0.015) and had a higher incidence of lytic lesions or fractures (27% vs. 15%, p = 0.046). Use of bortezomib-based therapy, primarily CyBorD, was similar between the groups (67% each). Daratumumab-based therapy (16% vs. 11%, p=0.25) and autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) (33% vs. 25%, p=0.16) were numerically higher in the HR group, though not statistically significant. Post-ASCT maintenance was more frequent in the HR group (17% vs. 7%, p=0.006). At 2 months, hematologic ORR was higher in the HR group (90% vs. 72%, p=0.007), with higher ≥VGPR (67% vs. 32%, p<0.0001) and CR rates (24% vs. 8%, p=0.0004). At 6 months, the HR group maintained higher ≥VGPR (89% vs. 71%, p=0.008) and CR rates (41% vs. 26%, p=0.04), with no difference in ORR (98% vs. 92%, p=0.18). Cardiac responses at 6 months favored the HR group (VGPR or better: 29% vs. 12%, p=0.013; CR: 13% vs. 3%, p=0.007). At 12 months, cardiac ≥VGPR remained higher (50% vs. 29%, p=0.01), though CR was not significantly different (18% vs. 9%, p=0.1). Renal ≥VGPR at 6 months was more common in the HR group (47% vs. 22%, p=0.004), but not renal CR (9% vs. 7%, p=0.95). At 12 months, renal ≥VGPR remained higher in HR (61% vs. 40%, p=0.004). With a median follow-up of 87 months, median OS was not reached in HR (95% CI: 72.6–NR) vs. 88.9 months (95% CI: 72.8–110.5) in SR (p=0.03). In multivariable analysis, age ≥65 (HR 1.56, p=0.0001) and >2 organ involvement (HR 1.46, p=0.002) were associated with worse OS, while ASCT (HR 0.35, p<0.0001) and cardiac stage I/II (HR 0.48, p<0.0001) predicted better OS. HR FISH was not independently associated with OS (HR 0.74, p=0.14). Conclusions HR FISH abnormalities in AL amyloidosis are not independently associated with OS, unlike in MM. Patients with HR FISH abnormalities more often presented with earlier cardiac stage and demonstrated deeper hematologic and organ responses than patients with SR FISH abnormalities. This study underscores how clonal characteristics can potentially aid in more personalized treatment approaches for patients.
The SCOPE trial: A phase 2 Study of selinexor in combination with pomalidomide and dexamethasone for patients with relapsed and/or refractory multiple myeloma
Kapoor, Prashant , Dizona, Paul, Hobbs, Miriam, Fonder, Amie , Hwa, Yi L. , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Cook, Joselle , Hayman, Suzanne, Abdallah, Nadine , Warsame, Rahma , Knopf, Betsy, Kumar, Shaji, Gertz, Morie A. , Muchtar, Eli , Buadi, Francis K. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Dingli, David , Dispenzieri, Angela , Cook, Joselle , Binder, Moritz , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Knopf, Betsy, Kumar, Shaji

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2281-2281

10.1182/blood-2025-2281 Get It

Abstract Background Multiple myeloma, the second most common hematologic malignancy, has witnessed incremental progress in its management over the past decade underscored by substantial improvement in patient outcomes, although it remains largely incurable. Due to its relapsing-remitting course with current therapies, patients experience considerable burden, particularly with the use of parenteral regimens that are administered on a continuous basis. As such, exploration of newer oral, finite-duration therapeutic options may be of benefit. Selinexor, an oral selective exportin (XPO)-1 inhibitor has an established synergistic activity with other antimyeloma therapies, including immunomodulatory drugs and proteasome inhibitors. In combination with dexamethasone, selinexor is currently approved at 80 mg twice a week dose, and in combination with bortezomib plus dexamethasone, it is approved at 100 mg once weekly dose for patients with relapsed and/or refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). Herein, we present the results of Arm B of the 2-arm SCOPE trial that examined an all-oral regimen of selinexor, pomalidomide and low-dose dexamethasone (SPd) regimen for RRMM. Methods The SCOPE trial is an investigator-initiated, single arm, phase 2 study that assessed the efficacy and safety of selinexor (S), 60 mg orally (PO) weekly, pomalidomide (P), 4 mg PO, days 1-21 and dexamethasone (d), 40 mg PO, weekly in 28-day cycles given for a fixed duration (total 18 cycles ) in patients who were exposed to up to 2 prior lines of antimyeloma therapy, at least one of which included both a proteasome inhibitor and the immunomodulatory agent, lenalidomide. Olanzapine, along with a 5-HT3 antagonist comprised the mandatory anti-emetic prophylactic regimen. The trial's primary endpoint was overall response rate (ORR), based on confirmed response, and the key secondary endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS), duration of response (DOR), overall survival (OS), and safety of SPd. The International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) 2016 criteria were used for response assessment in addition to reporting of the minor response. The distribution of PFS and OS was estimated using the Kaplan Meier method. Toxicity was graded using the Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE), version 5. Results At the data cutoff date (May 28, 2025), 28 of 29 enrolled patients with RRMM were evaluable. The median age at study entry was 67.5 years (range: 65-72 years). SPd was used as the first salvage regimen in 21% of patients, and the remaining 79% of patients had previously received 2 lines of therapy at study entry. All patients had previously been exposed to a proteasome inhibitor and an immunomodulatory agent, and 32% were dual refractory. Notably, 64% of patients had previously been exposed to the anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody, daratumumab, and 11% of patients were daratumumab-refractory. The median follow-up was 23.9 months (range: 2.9-38.8 months). The patients had received a median of 9 cycles of SPd (range:1-18 cycles), and at data cutoff, 36% of patients had completed all the planned 18 cycles of SPd. The ORR was 61% (95% CI:41-78) and the rate of measurable residual disease (MRD)-negative complete response (CR) was 21%, CR 11%, very good partial response (VGPR) 18%, partial response (PR) 11% as the best response achieved. Additionally, 7% and 25% of patients had attained a minor response (MR) and stable disease (SD), respectively. The median PFS was 24 months [95% CI: 7.1– not-estimable (NE)] months, and the median DOR was not reached (NR). 2-year OS rate was 93%. The toxicity associated discontinuation rate was 7%, and no grade (Gd) 5 events or unexpected toxicities were encountered during treatment. Gd 3 or higher hematologic toxicities occurred in 43% [Gd 3/4 anemia (11%/0%), thrombocytopenia (14%/0%), neutropenia (25%/7%), lymphopenia (4%/4%)]. Gd 3+ non-hematologic toxicities occurred in 46% [Gd 3 /4 (%) infections (21%/0%), fatigue (4%/0%), nausea (7%/0%) and anorexia (0%/7%). No patients experienced Gd 3 or 4 diarrhea, vomiting or weight loss. Additional data will be presented at the meeting. Conclusion Weekly selinexor in combination with pomalidomide and dexamethasone is an effective and safe, all-oral regimen for patients with RRMM who are previously exposed to a proteasome inhibitor and lenalidomide. SPd regimen is currently being examined in an ongoing phase 3 randomized controlled trial.
Comprehensive analysis of subtype-specific outcomes and management in castleman disease: A 20-year cohort Study
Brent, Brandon, Dacus, Kelley , Habermann, Thomas, Nishimura, Yoshito, Brent, Brandon, Dispenzieri, Angela

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3001-3001

10.1182/blood-2025-3001 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Castleman disease (CD) is a heterogeneous group of lymphoproliferative disorders classified anatomically as unicentric (UCD), oligocentric (OligoCD), or multicentric (MCD). Human herpesvirus 8 (HHV-8)-negative MCD is referred to as idiopathic MCD (iMCD), which includes clinical subtypes with distinct phenotypes and treatment responses: TAFRO (thrombocytopenia, anasarca, fever, renal dysfunction and/or reticulin fibrosis, and organomegaly), idiopathic plasmacytic lymphadenopathy (IPL), and not otherwise specified (NOS). While UCD and iMCD, including TAFRO, have been more clearly defined, OligoCD and iMCD-IPL remain under-characterized, particularly in Western cohorts. This study aimed to validate the updated clinical classification of CD using a large institutional cohort by retrospectively reclassifying patients based on lymph node distribution and clinicopathologic criteria. We further examined whether OligoCD and IPL represent clinically and prognostically distinct entities compared to UCD or iMCD, and other iMCD subtypes. Methods: This study included 217 patients evaluated for CD at our institution between January 2004 and August 2024. All cases were reclassified based on the extent of lymph node involvement and iMCD subtype. UCD was defined as the involvement of a single lymph node region. OligoCD was defined as involvement of ≥2 contiguous lymph node stations without sufficient systemic symptoms to meet iMCD criteria. Patients with POEMS syndrome or HIV/HHV-8–associated CD, or lacking pathologic confirmation, were excluded. We evaluated clinical presentation, laboratory data, histopathology, treatment regimens, and outcomes. The primary endpoint was overall survival (OS), and the secondary endpoint was event-free survival (EFS), defined as time from first-line treatment to progression, change in therapy, or death. Survival outcomes were assessed using the log-rank test. Results: Among 217 CD patients, 123 (57%) had UCD, 43 (20%) had OligoCD, and 51 (23%) had iMCD. iMCD-defining symptoms were more common in iMCD compared to UCD and OligoCD. Among all, only fatigue and organomegaly were more common in OligoCD than in UCD. Laboratory values related to CD disease activities, including hemoglobin, serum creatinine, albumin, CRP, and plasma IL-6, showed significant differences in iMCD compared to UCD and OligoCD. No significant difference in the laboratory findings was observed between UCD and OligoCD, although patients with OligoCD had intermediate values between UCD and iMCD. With median follow-up of 4.0, 7.6, and 4.6 years for UCD, OligoCD, and iMCD, respectively, the 5-year OS was 99.0%, 97.7%, and 89.5% without differences among groups. Corresponding 2-year EFS rates were 95.2% for UCD, 68.0% for OligoCD, and 53.8% for iMCD. With OligoCD being the reference, UCD had a significantly lower hazard ratio (HR) of 0.20 (95% CI 0.10–0.41), and iMCD had a significantly higher HR of 2.0 (95% CI 1.1–3.6). Among OligoCD patients initially treated with surgery (40%), none required systemic therapy thereafter. Those treated with rituximab or glucocorticoid monotherapy required subsequent therapy in 50% and 43%, respectively. Within iMCD subtypes (TAFRO (n=16), IPL (n=9), and NOS (n=26)), the 5-year OS was 80.4%, 100%, and 91.0%, respectively, without significant differences among the subtypes. However, 1-year EFS rates were 40.2%, 100%, and 65.6%, respectively, with an HR of 4.3 (95% CI 1.2–15.2; p = 0.02) in TAFRO and 1.6 (95% CI 0.77–3.5) in NOS compared to IPL. Patients with IPL had a high rate of symptomatic improvement assessed by a physician of 89% with a longer time-to-next treatment. Conclusions: This extensive, retrospective cohort study supports the clinical relevance of updated CD subtype classification. As the present study spans two decades, it reflects evolving diagnostic criteria and therapeutic standards, including the 2014 FDA approval of siltuximab, the iMCD consensus criteria in 2017, with the addition of OligoCD and iIPL. The findings confirm the aggressive clinical nature of iMCD and suggest that OligoCD demonstrated intermediate features between UCD and iMCD, though closer to UCD in outcome. Also, the results reconfirmed that TAFRO is associated with severe symptomatic diseases, and validated that patients with IPL, even in the Western cohort, likely have favorable responses to treatment. Continued prospective efforts are warranted to confirm the clinical distinctions.
Cardiac risk factors and cardiac events in patients with newly diagnosed amyloid light chain (AL) amyloidosis from the Phase 2 aquarius study of daratumumab (DARA) plus bortezomib, cyclophosphamide, and dexamethasone (D-VCd)
Efebera, Yvonne A. , Wechalekar, Ashutosh , Grogan, Martha, Huart, Antoine , Rosenzweig, Michael L., Blue, Brandon , Jamal, Faizi , Pericone, Christopher D. , Vasey, Sandra Y., Chen, Yuping , Loi, Matteo, Tran, NamPhuong, Sanchorawala, Vaishali , Minnema, Monique C , Dispenzieri, Angela , Wechalekar, Ashutosh D. , Grogan, Martha , Rosenzweig, Michael, Kastritis, Efstathios

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 691-691

10.1182/blood-2025-691 Get It

Abstract Introduction AL amyloidosis is a rare disorder caused by amyloid fibrils produced by clonal plasma cells, leading to serious organ dysfunction. Cardiac involvement is a major risk factor for poor survival. CD38-binding Daratumumab (D) targets plasma cells and, with bortezomib, cyclophosphamide and dexamethasone (VCd) is the only approved regimen for newly diagnosed AL amyloidosis. The ANDROMEDA phase 3 study showed significant improvements in hematologic responses, major organ deterioration progression free survival and overall survival, compared with VCd alone. The AQUARIUS study (NCT05250973) evaluated cardiac safety of different D-VCd schedules and potential cardiac toxicity mitigation strategies. Methods This multicenter, open-label, phase 2 study enrolled 151 newly diagnosed AL amyloidosis patients at 37 sites in 10 countries. Patients enrolled in either Cohort 1 (n=120, cardiac involvement [Mayo 2004 stage II/IIIA], randomized 2:1 to receive D + immediate VCd or D + deferred VCd) or Cohort 2 (n=31, racial or ethnic minorities with ≥1 any organ involvement, treated with D + immediate VCd). Immediate VCd began on Cycle 1, deferred VCd on Cycle 4. The primary safety endpoint was the incidence of cardiac treatment emergent adverse events (TEAEs). Cardiac assessments included HS TroponinT, NT-proBNP, echocardiogram (ECHO), ECG, NYHA, and the 6-minute walk test (6MWT). Clinical cardiac signs and symptoms (S&S) were assessed at baseline and monthly. Selected, clinically relevant grade ≥3 and/or serious cardiac TEAEs were defined as Major Cardiac TEAE and were assessed by an independent adjudication committee for causality. Patients were followed for 12 treatment cycles or 12 months from first dose (if treatment discontinued prior to 12 cycles). Results 142 patients from both cohorts had cardiac involvement and received at least one dose of D + immediate VCd (n=103) or D + deferred VCd (n=39). Baseline characteristics were balanced between the two groups, including Mayo 2004 stage (IIIa: immediate VCd, 35.0%; deferred VCd, 35.9%; II: immediate VCd, 62.1%; deferred VCd, 53.8%). Treatment duration (median: 10.4 months) and proportion completing ≥10 cycles (79% vs 85%) were similar. Serious cardiac TEAEs occurred at similar rates across groups (immediate VCd, 7.8%; deferred VCd, 7.7%). The most common serious cardiac TEAE (MedDRA term) was cardiac failure (immediate VCd, 5.8%; deferred VCd, 2.6%). Two deaths occurred within 60 days of first study treatment, both were in the immediate VCd group, cardiac-related and unrelated to treatment. The immediate VCd group had fewer cardiac TEAEs overall (48.5% vs 61.5%) but experienced them more frequently during Cycles 1-3 than deferred VCd (35.9% vs 28.2%). This trend reversed for Cycles 4-6 (immediate VCd, 17.7%; deferred VCd, 28.9%). Cardiac TEAEs were low for both groups for Cycles 7-9 (immediate VCd, 9.3%; deferred VCd, 12.1%) and Cycles 10-12 (immediate VCd, 7.4%; deferred VCd, 12.1%). Levels of NT-proBNP, HS troponin T, the 6MWT, and overall cardiac S&S improved similarly for both treatment groups. Rate of cardiac TEAEs of any grade was similar for Mayo stage III patients in the two groups (immediate VCd, 73.0%; deferred VCd, 68.8%) whereas for Mayo stage II patients the incidence was higher in the deferred group (35.9% vs 57.1%). Twenty patients (Immediate VCd, 13; deferred VCd, 7) experienced 30 Major Cardiac TEAEs (selected grade ≥3 and/or serious). Adjudicators attributed 28 events primarily to amyloid cardiomyopathy and 2 events primarily to treatment. These 20 patients had higher baseline Mayo stage (IIIa: 70% vs 29.5%) than the remaining patients (n=122), higher baseline median NT-proBNP (4862 ng/L vs 1723 ng/L) and overall S&S score (7.5 vs 4.0). Several ECHO measures were worse at baseline in these 20 patients (notably, median GLS: -8.8% vs -13.7% and E prime lateral: 4.4 cm/s vs 6.1 cm/s) as was 6MWT (median distance: 319 m vs 363 m). Complete Response (CR) rates were similar in both groups: immediate VCd, 62.1%; deferred VCd, 59.0%. Median time to CR was 64 days for the immediate VCd group and 113 days for the deferred VCd group. Conclusion The D-VCd regimen (immediate or deferred) had a manageable safety profile consistent with previous studies. Cardiac TEAEs were similar between regimens, and their emergence correlated with the start of VCd. Major cardiac events were associated with underlying disease and baseline risk factors that are quantifiable and monitorable.
Phase 1/2 dose escalation and expansion study of etentamig in patients with relapsed or refractory light chain amyloidosis
Huart, Antoine , Landau, Heather , Iida, Shinsuke , Motorna, Olga , Ishida, Tadao, Bhutani, Manisha, Cowan, Andrew J., Rosenberg, Tanya, Motte-Mohs, Ross La, Wang, Fan , Hoffman, David, Arriola, Emma, Yu, Jovian , Kumar, Shaji, Palladini, Giovanni, Chakraborty, Rajshekhar , Kastritis, Efstathios , Jaccard, Arnaud , Mollee, Peter , Ishida, Tadao , Kawano, Yawara , D’Souza, Anita , Hoffman, James, Talati, Chetasi , Motte‐Mohs, Ross La, Fei, Mingwei , Kumar, Shaji , Dispenzieri, Angela , Sanchorawala, Vaishali

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 692-692

10.1182/blood-2025-692 Get It

Abstract Background B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA)-targeting immunotherapies represent a promising class of treatment for the management of immunoglobulin light chain (AL) amyloidosis, a disease that is related to clonal plasma cells. Etentamig is a 2nd generation, off-the-shelf, fully human BMCA X CD3 bispecific antibody with bivalent BCMA domain and low CD3 affinity that targets both BCMA-expressing plasma cells and CD3-expressing T cells. Etentamig monotherapy is being studied in multiple myeloma (MM) in an ongoing phase 3 study (NCT06158841). Here, we report the first safety and efficacy results from M24-209, an open-label phase 1/2 study evaluating etentamig monotherapy in patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory (RR) AL amyloidosis from dose level 1 (DL1). Methods The phase 1 dose escalation (ESC) portion of the study (NCT06158854) with etentamig enrolled pts with RR AL amyloidosis with ≥1 prior lines of therapy (LOT), including a proteasome inhibitor and an anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody with no prior BCMA exposure. Eligible pts were required to have a difference in involved and uninvolved serum free light chain (dFLC) of ≥50 mg/L, and pts with Mayo Clinic 2004 cardiac risk stage IIIb with NT-proBNP ≥8500 pg/ml were excluded. Three dose groups were explored in dose ESC (etentamig dose levels [DL] 1, 2, and 3). In all cohorts, pts will receive up to 24 cycles of treatment and will be followed until disease progression. In dose ESC, the primary objectives are to determine safety/tolerability, pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic, and recommended phase 2 dose. The secondary objectives include evaluation of efficacy as measured by hematologic response and organ response. Responses are investigator assessed per consensus guidelines (Comenzo, et al. Leukemia. 2012. 26[11]:2317-25; Palladini G, et al. Amyloid. 2021 [Epub];28[1]:1-2). Results As of 17 July 2025, all DLs in dose ESC have been fully enrolled, and 12 pts have been treated with etentamig at DL1. Due to short follow-up, this initial report only includes data from DL1, with further follow-up data from ESC to be included at the time of presentation. Median duration of follow up in DL1 was 9.4 months (8.3–13.8) with 83% of pts continuing treatment. Median age for pts was 72 years (range, 56–85 years). Median number of prior LOT was 2 (range, 1–6), and median time from initial diagnosis was 3.6 years. Thirty-three percent have received a prior stem cell transplant and 50% previously received the regimen of daratumumab with cyclophosphamide, bortezomib, and dexamethasone in combination. Median dFLC at study baseline was 110. 5 mg/L (range, 56.6–617.5). At baseline, 83% of pts had cardiac involvement, 25% had renal involvement, and 8% had hepatic involvement. Eighty-three percent of pts had lambda AL amyloidosis. Treatment-emergent adverse events were reported in 100% (42% Grade ≥3) of pts at DL1. Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) occurred in 2 pts (17%, all Grade 1), with no instances of any grade immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). CRS occurring after the first dose had median time to onset of 6.8 hours (range, 6.7–6.9). Grade ≥3 infections occurred in 1 pt (8%, all Grade 3). Grade ≥3 neutropenia also occurred in 1 pt (8%, all Grade 3), and no Grade ≥3 events of thrombocytopenia or anemia occurred. No Grade 5 events have occurred. Within the dose ESC DL1 cohort, the overall hematologic response rate was 100%, with all pts achieving ≥VGPR and 83% of pts achieving complete response (CR). The median time to CR was 0.9 months (0.3–9.3). The median duration of response has not yet been reached and 100% of pts remain in their best overall response by investigator assessment. To date, no pts have experienced hematologic progression on study. Cardiac response was observed in 30% of evaluable pts. Renal response was seen in 67% of evaluable pts. Conclusions In the DL1 cohort, etentamig showed a manageable safety profile in AL amyloidosis with low incidence and severity of CRS, no ICANS, and limited Grade ≥3 cytopenia events. Deep and rapid hematologic responses were observed with 100% ≥VGPR rate and 83% hematologic CR rate. Additional dose-level data will be presented at the time of the meeting. All pts remain in ongoing follow-up and evaluation, and the study will begin the dose expansion (EXP) portion after dose selection.