Citations

Clear

4203 citation(s) found for "Chen, C".

Infection after CD19 chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy for large B-cell lymphoma: real-world analysis from CIBMTR
Wudhikarn, Kitsada , Chen, Min , Baird, John H. , Gowda, Lohith , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G. , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Ganguly, Siddhartha , Young, Jo‐Anne H. , Sharma, Akshay , Modi, Dipenkumar , Salem, Baheyeldin , Vergidis, Paschalis , Smith, Melody , Boghdadly, Zeinab El , Dandoy, Christopher E. , Huppler, Anna R. , Chemaly, Roy F. , Hill, Joshua A. , Riches, Marcie , Herr, Megan M. , Martens, Michael J , Baird, John , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Kharfan-Dabaja, Mohamed A , Young, Jo-Anne H , Sharma, Akshay , Fatobene, Giancarlo , Jain, Tania , Modi, Dipenkumar , Grover, Natalie S , Salem, Baheyeldin , Batista, Marjorie Vieira , Vergidis, Paschalis , Yin, Dwight E , Kelkar, Amar H , Nishihori, Taiga , Holter Chakrabarty, Jennifer , Gergis, Usama , Smith, Melody , Dandoy, Christopher E , Murthy, Hemant S , Huppler, Anna R , Perales, Miguel-Angel , Chemaly, Roy F , Hill, Joshua A , Auletta, Jeffery J , Martens, Michael J. , Williams, Kirsten M. , Jain, Tania , Kanakry, Christopher G. , Grover, Natalie S. , Beitinjaneh, Amer , Nishihori, Taiga , Holter‐Chakrabarty, Jennifer , Murthy, Hemant S. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel , Auletta, Jeffery J.

Mayo Clinic

Blood Advances | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 9 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 5460-5472

10.1182/bloodadvances.2025016141 | PMID 40435511 Get It

Abstract Infection is increasingly recognized as a significant cause of morbidity and mortality in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) receiving CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy. The current study analyzed the natural history, risk factors, and outcomes of infection in 3350 patients with R/R LBCL receiving commercial CD19 CAR T-cell therapy (n = 2804 axicabtagene ciloleucel [axi-cel], n = 546 tisagenlecleucel) from December 2017 to June 2022. Infection developed in 834 patients (24.9%) within 100 days after infusion, resulting in an infection density of 0.43 per 100 patient days and a 100-day cumulative incidence of 22%. Bacterial, viral, and fungal infections were recorded in 527 (15.7%), 374 (11.2%), and 108 patients (3.2%), respectively, with corresponding infection densities of 0.23, 0.15, and 0.04 per 100 patient days. After a 24-month median follow-up, 1482 patients (44%) had died, with infection as the primary cause in 173 cases (12%). The 100-day infection-related mortality (IRM) was 1.6% (95% confidence interval, 1.2-2.0). Patients with a Karnofsky performance score of ≤80, infection history before CAR T-cell therapy, axi-cel therapy, severe cytokine release syndrome (grade ≥3), and severe immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome (grade ≥3) had increased infection risk. Infections within 100 days were an independent risk factor for inferior overall survival beyond day 100 after CD19 CAR T-cell therapy. In conclusion, study results show a significant incidence of infection and IRM in patients with R/R LBCL treated with CD19 CAR T-cell therapy. Furthermore, results identify patients at a heightened risk of infection, offering insights to guide potential interventions aimed at mitigating infection and improving patient outcomes after CAR T-cell therapy.
Reviews of "Transient JAK/STAT Inhibition by Ruxolitinib Modulates Malaria-specific CD4+ T Cell Responses and Enhances Recall Immunity in Volunteers Experimentally Infected with Plasmodium Falciparum"
Chen, Qijun , Silva, Henrique Borges da , Forconi, Catherine Suzanne

Mayo Clinic

No container title available | May 28, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1162/2e3983f5.0849bb70 Get It

Serum estradiol (sE2) levels in premenopausal (PreM) women receiving neoadjuvant ovarian function suppression (OFS) with the oral SERD amcenestrant, alone, or in combination with letrozole or abemaciclib in the I-SPY2 Endocrine Optimization Pilot (EOP).
Chien, Jo, Norwood, Peter, Wei, Mei , Chen, Nan , Borowsky, Alexander D. , Melisko, Michelle , Mukhtar, Rita A. , Giridhar, Karthik V. , Goetz, Matthew P. , Vaklavas, Christos , Elias, Anthony , Rugo, Hope S. , Swigart, Lamorna Brown , Shatsky, Rebecca , Huppert, Laura Ann , Esserman, Laura J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 604-604

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.604 Get It

604 Background: The addition of OFS to standard endocrine therapy (ET) improves iDFS for preM women with early-stage hormone receptor positive (HR+) breast cancer (BC). Incomplete OFS occurs in a subset of women, the long-term clinical significance of which is unclear. This study evaluates local sE2 levels in preM women receiving OFS with an oral SERD in the neoadjuvant (NA) setting. Methods: The EOP is a I-SPY2 sub-study investigating NA endocrine-based strategies in pts with HR+ HER2- Stage 2/3 BC predicted to have lower benefit from chemotherapy. Pts were randomized to oral amcenestrant 200 mg/d, alone or in combination with either letrozole 2.5 mg/d or abemaciclib 150 mg bid. Additional pts were randomized to a standard of care (SOC) arm consisting of an aromatase inhibitor. All PreM pts received OFS with monthly GnRHa up to 2 wks prior to C1D1 of study therapy. Pts were treated for 6 months prior to surgery. sE2 levels were collected locally prior to each GnRHa injection. Tumor Ki67 was assessed at 3 weeks and surgery, and associated with sE2 level. Statistical significance was determined using a two-sided Student’s t-test and a significance level 0.05. Results: Between 5/2021-8/2022, 74 pts were enrolled to an amcenestrant containing arm, 40 of whom were preM. 38/40 pts had at least one local sE2 level measured in follow up. Of these 38 pts (median age 45 years), 37 suppressed sE2 into the postmenopausal (postM) range at one or more follow-up timepoints. Of the 37 pts that completely suppressed into the postM range, 6 pts had sE2 levels rebound into the preM range (mean 319 pg/mL, range 20-848 pg/mL) with peak sE2 levels occurring at a median of 12 weeks from C1D1. One pt never suppressed to the postM range (peak sE2 1227 pg/mL) and was found to have an ovarian cyst after 3 months on amcenestrant, requiring surgery. One additional pt had multiple ovarian cysts (sE2 84 pg/mL). Median age of the 7 pts who had sE2 rebound was 43 years. There was no significant difference in Ki67 at 3 weeks and surgery between pts whose sE2 levels remained suppressed (median Ki67 2.0%) compared to those whose estradiol rebounded into the preM range or never suppressed (median Ki67 1.5%). In the 5 pts whose sE2 rebounded to > 200 pg/mL, all pts had tumor Ki67 < 10% at 3 weeks and surgery. Between 12/2022 and 8/2023, 20 pts were enrolled to AI +/- OFS and 11 pts were preM. Of the 11 preM pts, all pts suppressed sE2 to the postM range. No SOC patients had sE2 levels rebound into the preM range. Conclusions: In this study of neoadjuvant oral SERD with monthly OFS, 7/38 (18.4%) preM pts had sE2 levels remain or rebound into the preM range. sE2 levels did not appear to impact Ki67 suppression on NA ET. Work up for ovarian cysts should be considered in pts with symptoms, or significantly elevated or persistent sE2 levels. Clinical trial information: NCT01042379 .
I-SPY2 endocrine optimization pilot (EOP): Neoadjuvant lasofoxifene (Laso) in molecularly selected patients with hormone receptor positive (HR+)/HER2 negative (HER2-) stage 2/3 breast cancer (BC).
Wei, Mei , Veer, Laura van ‘t , Alkhafaji, Silver , Hirst, Gillian L. , Chen, Nan , Borowsky, Alexander D. , Chien, Jo, Hirst, Gillian L , Elias, Anthony , Giridhar, Karthik V. , Goetz, Matthew P. , Mukhtar, Rita A. , Vaklavas, Christos , Veer, Laura J. van’t , Rugo, Hope S. , Symmans, W. Fraser , Swigart, Lamorna Brown , Onishi, Natsuko , Yee, Douglas , Hylton, Nola M. , Esserman, Laura J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 612-612

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.612 Get It

612 Background: EOP, an I-SPY2 sub-study, evaluates the tolerability and activity of novel endocrine strategies in stage 2/3 breast cancer (BC) patients (pts) predicted to have lower chemotherapy benefit. Laso, a selective estrogen receptor modulator (SERM), has shown favorable toxicity profile and activity in HR+/HER2- endocrine-resistant metastatic BC. Methods: Pts with Stage 2/3 HR+/HER2-, MammaPrint (MP) low risk BC were enrolled. Pts with MP High1 BC were included if clinically node-negative. Pts received oral laso 5 mg daily for six 28-day cycles. Laso was continued until the day prior to surgery. Premenopausal pts received ovarian function suppression (OFS) starting C2D1. The primary endpoint was feasibility (>75% of patients completing >75% study therapy). Baseline (T0), 3-wk (T1) biopsies, and the surgical specimen (T3) was assessed centrally for Ki-67. Breast MRI functional tumor volume (FTV) was performed at T0, T1, 12 weeks (T2), and pre-operatively (T3). Blood was collected for tumor informed ctDNA at T0, T1, T2, T3. Advance event (AE) was assessed using CTCAE V5. Results: From 3/2023 to 5/2024, 20 pts were enrolled. Median age 50.5 years, 50% premenopausal, and 1 male pt. 60% cN0, 80% MP low-risk signature. 18 (90%) pts completed >75% study therapy. Two pts discontinued treatment due to pt preference. Median Ki67 at T0 was 14.7%. At T1, 87.5% of pts remained or suppressed Ki67 to <10% and 37.5% suppressed to <2.7%. Ki67 at T1 was similar between pre-and postmenopausal pts despite OFS (Table). The median MRI FTV was 8.4 cc at T0, and 3.4 cc at T3. Median % FTV reduction from T0 to T3 was -47.5%. 2/20 pts (10%) achieved a modified PEPI score of 0. No patients achieved completed pathological response. Of the 16 pts with RCB results, 2 (12.5%) RCB-1, 6 (37.5%) RCB-2, 8 (50%) RCB-3 disease. 14 pts had ctDNA available at T0. 4/14 were ctDNA+ at T0, 2 of whom became ctDNA negative, and 2 remained ctDNA+. 10/14 pts were ctDNA negative at T0, 8 of whom remained negative, 2 became positive at T1 then cleared. All AEs were grade(G) 1 except 1 pt with G2 hot flashes. Most common AEs include hot flashes (85%), constipation (50%), fatigue (50%), and nausea (35%). One pt had G3 hypersensitivity and hypertension, both unrelated to therapy. Conclusions: Neoadjuvant laso demonstrates a favorable AE profile and promising anti-tumor activity in suppressing 3-wk Ki67 and MRI FTV change in pts with HR+ HER2-negative early BC. Ki67 suppression in premenopausal pts was seen in the absence of OFS. Clinical trial information: NCT01042379 . Ki67 expression at pre-treatment, and 3-wk time point. All Patients(n=20) Premenopausal (n=10) Postmenopausal (n=9) Median Ki67 expression Baseline 10.0% 12.5% 10.0% 3-wk 5.1% 3.0% 6.0% Number of pts with Ki67 expression <10% at 3-wk 87.5% 1 87.5% 85.7% Number of pts with Ki67 expression <2.7% at 3-wk 37.5% 50% 28.6% 1 Include the one male pt.
Validation of the International Consensus Classification (ICC) for systemic mastocytosis and the Mayo Alliance Prognostic Score (MAPS) in 910 consecutive patients.
Aperna, Fnu, Pardanani, Animesh , Kumar, Mahesh , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Yi, Cecilia Ysabel Arana, Butterfield, Joseph H. , Pongdee, Thanai , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew, Chen, Dong , Orazi, Attilio , Tefferi, Ayalew

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e18596 Get It

e18596 Background: The International Consensus (ICC), but not the 5 th edition of the WHO classification (WHO5), distinguishes mature from immature mast cell leukemia (MCL) and systemic mastocytosis (SM) associated with myeloid neoplasm (SM-AMN) from SM associated with myeloid or lymphoid neoplasm (SM-AHN). The objectives of the current study were i) to assess prognostic input from disease classification by ICC vs. WHO5, and ii) to compare the predictive performance of the Mayo Alliance Prognostic scoring (MAPS) with other prognostic models and its prognostic interaction with the ICC-based morphologic classification. Methods: Study patients met diagnostic criteria per ICC/WHO5. MAPS risk variables included i) age >60 years, ii) hemoglobin below sex-adjusted lower limit of normal, iii) platelets <150 × 10⁹/L, iv) alkaline phosphatase above upper limit of normal, and v) advanced, including MCL, SM-AMN, and aggressive (ASM) vs. indolent/smoldering (ISM/SSM) SM. ICC-defined MCL includes only MCL-immature whereas WHO-defined MCL includes both MCL-immature and MCL-mature. WHO-defined SM-AHN includes SM-AMN and SM associated with lymphoid neoplasm (SM-ALN). Results: 910 Mayo Clinic patients with SM were diagnosed between 1968 and 2024 (median age 56 years). ICC categories were ISM/SSM (N=552), ASM (N=115), SM-AMN (N=235), and MCL (N=8). At median follow-up of 4 years, 345 (38%) deaths and 35 (3.8%) leukemic transformations were documented. Overall survival (OS) predictive performance at 5 years was superior with ICC (AUC 0.85), compared to WHO5 (AUC 0.83); median survival was 24.3 years in ISM/SSM, 5.8 years for ASM, 2.0 years for SM-AMN, 2.3 years for SM-AHN, 1.8 years for MCL-mature and 0.08 years for MCL-immature; the difference in OS was significant between MCL-immature and SM-AMN (p<0.01) but not between MCL-mature and SM-AHN (p=0.3). Similarly, OS was similar between MCL-mature and ASM (p=0.8) and between SM-ALN and ASM (p=0.08) but different between MCL-immature and ASM (p<0.01), SM-AMN and ASM (p<0.01), and MCL-mature and MCL-immature (p<0.01). Predictive performance at 5 years was superior with MAPS (AUC 0.91) and MAPS-molecular (AUC 0.91), compared to the mutation-adjusted risk score (MARS; AUC 0.82). Median OS estimates were not reached, 24.2, 11.7, 5.7, 2.6, and 0.7 years, in the presence of 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 of the forementioned MAPS risk factors. Among informative cases, ASXL1 mutation was the only genetic risk factor with MAPS-independent prognostic relevance. Prognostic inter-independence between ICC and MAPS was confirmed by multivariable analysis. Conclusions: The current study confirms the superior performance of MAPS, in regard to survival prediction, with little additional contribution from mutations. SM sub-classification by the ICC is prognostically independent of MAPS and more valuable than classification by WHO5.
Pharmacologic and pharmacometric studies of factors affecting the pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of antibody drug conjugate anetumab ravtansine in patients with solid tumors.
Chen, Li , Lheureux, Stéphanie , O’Connor, C.J., Zamboni, Beth A., Patel, Kashish, Moscow, Jeff, Lucas, Andrew T. , Dumond, Julie B. , Mansfield, Aaron S. , Spreafico, Anna , O’Connor, Claire, Zamboni, William C.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e15024 Get It

e15024 Background: Anetumab ravtansine (AR) is an antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) containing the microtubule inhibitor DM4. ADC drugs have high interpatient variability in pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics (PK/PD), which raises concerns whether current dosing based on body weight (mg/kg) is optimal. Thus, we evaluated the effects of patient characteristics, including novel biomarkers of the innate immune system (IIS), on the PK/PD of AR. Methods: Studies were performed in patients in three clinical trials of different cancers with AR as part of treatment: 1) platinum-resistant or refractory high-grade ovarian cancer treated with AR at 2.2mg/kg IV weekly plus bevacizumab(N = 19); 2) pleural mesothelioma treated with AR at 6.5 mg/kg IV every 3 weeks plus pembrolizumab(N = 28); and 3) mesothelin-positive advanced pancreatic adenocarcinoma treated with AR at 5.5-6.5 mg/kg IV every 3 weeks plus nivolumab (and ipilimumab or gemcitabine, N = 27). Intensive plasma PK sampling was performed after the first dose to calculate clearance (CL), volume of distribution (Vd), and area-under-the-plasma-concentration-time curve (AUC 0-inf ). The relationship between biomarkers of FcɣRs (CD64, CD32, CD16) on IIS blood cells, total body weight (TBW), body surface area (BSA), lean body mass (LBM), and sex with PK parameters and clinical outcomes were evaluated by pearson correlation, t-test and multivariate regression analysis. Population PK (popPK) methods further evaluated patient covariates and variability in PK. Results: Patients with higher IIS FcγR CD64 and/or higher TBW or higher BSA had higher AR ADC CL (p < 0.05). AR ADC CL was lower in females (0.030 ± 0.007 L/h) versus males (0.042 ± 0.006 L/h) (p < 0.05). Patients with stable disease and partial response had higher AR ADC AUC 0-inf versus patients with progressive disease AR ADC disposition was described by linear CL with two pathways for the release of the payload DM4, hydrolysis and the IIS. A time-varying drug-to-antibody ratio predicted the release of the DM4 payload. In the PopPK model, LBM and albumin were associated with CL of the AR ADC, LBM and IIS FcγR CD64 were associated with the Vd of the AR ADC, and LBM and age were associated with the CL of the released DM4. Conclusions: These results suggest that TBW-based dosing of AR ADC is not optimal, whereas precision dosing of antibodies and ADCs based on the use of novel metrics of body habitus, IIS biomarkers, and sex may be more appropriate to reduce PK variability and improve response.
Career transitions and practice patterns among international medical graduates in oncology workforce: A US nationwide analysis.
Tang, Yixin , Neupane, Karun , Larijani, Fatemeh Ardeshir, Lee, Alfred Ian , Gandhi, Shipra, Dizman, Nazlı , Perimbeti, Stuthi, Jiang, Changchuan , Xing, Jiazhang , Wang, Qian , Lu, Chuan Angel , Chen, Fangyuan , Roy, Arya Mariam , Deng, Lei , Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios , Aggarwal, Charu , Owonikoko, Taofeek Kunle , Chávez‐MacGregor, Mariana , Bakouny, Ziad , Gandhi, Shipra , Choueiri, Toni K.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 9009-9009

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.9009 Get It

9009 Background: International Medical Graduates (IMGs) are a vital component of the US oncology workforce, representing nearly half of practicing medical oncologists. However, systemic barriers may influence their career trajectories differently. Understanding these challenges is essential for addressing workforce disparities and optimizing cancer care delivery across diverse geographic regions. Methods: We conducted a cross-sectional study of 13,497 medical oncologists using the 2024 Dec CMS Provider Dataset linked with the 2023 Rural-Urban Continuum Codes (RUCC). Medical oncologists were identified by their self-reported primary specialties, including Hematology/Oncology, Medical Oncology, and Hematopoietic Cell Transplant. Physicians were categorized by graduation origin (based on their self-reported medical school), career stage (early: 0–10 years, mid: 11–30 years, late: >30 years post-medical school graduation). The primary outcomes included practice at Main Campus of NCI Designated Cancer Centers (as an indicator of academic practice) and the geographical location of their practice (Metro, Non-Metro, Mixed). We employed chi-squared tests for statistical comparisons and performed stratified analyses by career stage to evaluate transition patterns over time. Results: 6920 IMGs constituted 48.7% of the oncology workforce, with similar gender distributions between IMG and non-IMG oncologists (37.9% vs 36.5% female, p=0.068). Notably, early career oncologists were less likely to be IMGs (IMG vs non-IMGs: 8.2% vs 12.5%, p<0.001). Compared to Non-IMGs, IMG oncologists are less likely to practice at main campuses of NCI Center (19.9% vs. 27.7%, p<0.001), especially as their career advances (all p<0.01). (Table). IMGs had higher representation in non-metropolitan areas than non-IMGs (11.4% vs 9.1%, p<0.001), particularly in late-career stages (14.7% vs 12.3%, p=0.033), indicating their unique role in serving underserved regions. (Table). Conclusions: Our findings reveal that, IMGs are less likely to practice at main campuses of NCI-Cancer Center than their non-IMG colleagues. Meanwhile, IMG oncologists are disproportionately serving rural communities. Supporting IMG pathways in oncology is critical to ensure a balanced cancer care delivery across the United States. Practice setting distribution and academic affiliation among international medical graduates (IMGs) and US graduates (USGs) by career stage. IMG (N=6,577) Non-IMG (N=6,920) IMG (N=6,577) Non-IMG (N=6,920) NCI Center Other NCI Center Other Metro Non-Metro/Mixed Metro Non-Metro/Mixed Total 19.9% 80.1% 27.7% 72.3% 88.6% 11.4% 90.9% 9.1% Career Stage Early (0-10y) 29.1% 70.9% 36.1% 63.9% 91.1% 8.9% 95.4% 4.6% Mid (11-30y) 21.3% 78.7% 28.8% 71.2% 90.1% 9.9% 91.6% 8.4% Senior (30+y) 15.0% 85.0% 22.0% 78.0% 85.3% 14.7% 87.7% 12.3%
A randomized trial of radium-223 dichloride and cabozantinib in patients with advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC) with osseous metastases (RADICAL/Alliance A031801).
Jani, Chinmay , Jacene, Heather A. , Atherton, Pamela J. , Ajmera, Archana , Cole, Suzanne, Baghdadi, Tareq Al, Kwok, Young , Tan, Alan , Beltran, Himisha , Galsky, Matthew D. , George, Daniel J. , McKay, Rana R. , Jani, Chinmay , Zemla, Tyler , Chen, Ronald C. , Choudhury, Atish D. , Lang, Joshua M. , Cole, Suzanne, Morris, Michael J. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E , Choueiri, Toni K.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps4616 Get It

TPS4616 Background: Osseous metastases (OM) occur in approximately 30% patients with advanced RCC. Despite therapeutic advances, OM are associated with poor survival and risk of symptomatic skeletal events (SSEs). Cabozantinib targets multiple tyrosine kinases, including vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) receptors and MET (Mesenchymal-Epithelial Transition factor), which are overexpressed in OM, contributing to cabozantinib’s enhanced bone activity. Radium-223, an alpha-emitting bone-seeking radioisotope, prolongs survival in men with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer to the bone. Building on this therapeutic approach targeting OM, our pilot study of radium-223 with VEGF inhibition in RCC with OM has also shown safety, improvement in circulating bone turnover markers, and early efficacy (McKay et al, CCR 2018). To address the unmet need to improve SSE rates and outcomes in RCC and OM, we designed a study investigating cabozantinib with or without radium-223 in patients with RCC with OM (NCT04071223). Methods: This is an open-label, multicenter randomized phase-2 study. Key inclusion criteria include metastatic RCC of any histology with ≥1 OM, at least 1 OM without prior radiation, any number of prior therapies, and Karnofsky performance status ≥ 60%. Use of a bone protecting agent is required unless contraindicated. Patients are randomized 1:1 to cabozantinib with (Arm A) or without (Arm B) radium-223. The starting dose of cabozantinib for Arm A is 40 mg by mouth daily to be escalated to 60 mg daily after cycle 1 (1 cycle = 28 days) if no persistent grade 2 or grade ≥3 toxicity. Radium-223 is administered at a fixed dose of 1.49 microcurie/kg IV every 28 days x 6 doses. The starting dose for cabozantinib in Arm B is 60 mg daily. The primary endpoint is SSE-free survival. Secondary endpoints include safety, progression-free survival, overall survival, time to first SSE, objective response rate, time to subsequent anti-cancer therapies, quality of life (QoL) measures, and correlative analyses including liquid biopsy and tumor tissue analysis. The study is designed to have 85% power to detect an improvement in 6-month SSE-free survival rate from 65% to 78% with one-sided α = 0.05 significance. To ensure 124 evaluable patients, target accrual is 134 (67 per arm). The group-sequential design includes a safety run-in and an interim analysis for futility when 50% of the expected number of events have been observed. The safety run-in, performed in the first 12 patients randomized to combination therapy, did not demonstrate dose limiting toxicities. Final data analysis will occur when 99 events have been observed. The study was activated in July 2020 and accrual is ongoing throughout the National Clinical Trials Network (NCTN). Continued site participation and enrollment are essential to evaluate this therapeutic strategy. Clinical trial information: NCT04071223 .
NeoACTIVATE arm C: Phase II trial of neoadjuvant atezolizumab and tiragolumab for high-risk operable stage III melanoma.
Zahrieh, David , Flotte, Thomas J. , Dronca, Roxana , Nelson, Garth D. , Kottschade, Lisa A. , Montane, Heather N. , Chen, Ruqin , Jakub, James W., Tasche, Kendall K. , Block, Matthew S. , Hieken, Tina J. , Domingo‐Musibay, Evidio , Strand, Carrie , Piltin, Mara A. , McWilliams, Robert R. , Khariwala, Samir S , Dudek, Arkadiusz Z. , Johnson, Jeffrey , Markovic, Svetomir N. , Dimou, Anastasios

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 9503-9503

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.9503 Get It

9503 Background: Neoadjuvant ± adjuvant immunotherapy improves event-free survival relative to adjuvant immunotherapy alone for patients with high-risk resectable stage III melanoma. However, the optimal regimen balancing efficacy and tolerability is not known. T-cell immunoglobulin and ITIM domain (TIGIT) is a promising immune checkpoint but its therapeutic potential in stage III melanoma is underexplored. Methods: In this phase II trial, patients with resectable, macroscopic stage III melanoma received four 21-day neoadjuvant cycles of 1200mg IV atezolizumab (atezo, anti-PD-L1) + 600mg IV tiragolumab (tira, anti-TIGIT), followed by therapeutic lymph node dissection (TLND) and eight 21-day adjuvant cycles of 1200mg IV atezo. Primary endpoints were pathologic response (of all patients initiating neoadjuvant therapy) and recurrence-free survival (RFS) from the time of TLND in patients who were operated on per protocol and received adjuvant therapy. Secondary endpoint was adverse events (AEs); exploratory endpoints included event-free survival (EFS) and distant metastasis-free survival (DMFS). Results: Thirty-four patients, median age 59 years, were accrued and initiated neoadjuvant atezo/tira. 76.5% had >1 metastatic lymph node involved at baseline and 73.5% presented with Stage IIIC disease. All 34 patients were evaluable for AEs, pathologic response and EFS. Four patients were diagnosed with metastatic disease during neoadjuvant treatment, while 30 had TLND per protocol and 28 received adjuvant treatment and were evaluable for RFS and DMFS. Major pathologic responses (MPR, ≤10% viable tumor) were observed in 16/34 patients (47.1%, Table). With 19.9 months median follow-up from registration, 12-month EFS was 72.0% (95% CI 57.9 to 89.5%). With 16 months median follow-up from operation, 12-month RFS was 73.3% (n=28, 95% CI 56.9 to 94.5%), while 12-month DMFS was 86.0% (n=28, 95% CI 72.2 to 100%). In the 16 patients with an MPR, 2 did not receive adjuvant treatment and were followed for 33.3 and 10.8 months without recurrence/death. In the remaining 14 patients, 12-month RFS and 12-month DMFS were both 91.7% (95% CI 77.3 to 100%). 5 patients (14.7%) experienced any grade 3+ AE with 2 (5.9%) at least possibly related to the neoadjuvant regimen. Conclusions: Among patients with high-risk resectable stage III melanoma, neoadjuvant atezo/tira was a promising regimen with a favorable safety profile and warrants further study. Identification of predictive biomarkers will allow for optimization of neoadjuvant therapy for individual patients. Clinical trial information: NCT03554083 . Pathologic response. N=34 Major Pathologic Response 16 (47.1%) Pathologic complete response (no viable tumor) 13 (38.2%) Near-pathologic complete response (0.1−10% viable tumor) 3 (8.8%) Pathologic partial response (>10.0−50% viable tumor) 2 (5.9%) Pathologic non-response (>50% viable tumor) 12 (35.3%) No per protocol operation 4 (11.8%)
NRG-BR007: A phase III trial evaluating de-escalation of breast radiation (DEBRA) following breast-conserving surgery of stage 1, HR+, HER2-, RS ≤18 breast cancer.
White, Julia , Mamounas, Eleftherios P. , Bazan, Jose G. , Ganz, Patricia A. , Théberge, Valérie, Zellars, Richard C. , Shumway, Dean A. , Chen, Guang‐Pei , Julian, Thomas B. , Cecchini, Reena S. , Harris, Eleanor E R , Mamounas, Eleftherios P. , Stover, Daniel G. , Jagsi, Reshma , Anderson, Stewart , Bergom, Carmen , El-Tamer, Mahmoud Bahij , Wolmark, Norman

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps625 Get It

TPS625 Background: Approximately 50% of newly diagnosed invasive breast cancers are stage 1, with the majority being ER/PR-positive, HER2-negative. Genomic assays such as the Oncotype DX have identified patients (pts) with reduced risk of distant metastasis and without benefit from chemotherapy added to endocrine therapy (ET), freeing them from excess toxicity. Genomic assays are also recognized as prognostic for in-breast recurrence (IBR) after breast-conserving surgery (BCS) and could similarly allow de-escalation of adjuvant radiotherapy (RT). Reducing overtreatment is of interest to pts, providers, and payers. Methods: We hypothesize that BCS alone is non-inferior to BCS plus RT for IBR and breast preservation in women intending ET for stage 1 invasive breast cancer (ER and/or PR-positive, HER2-negative with an Oncotype DX Recurrence Score [RS] of ≤18). Stratification is by age (<60; ≥60), tumor size (≤1 cm; >1-2cm), and RS (≤11, >11-18/MammaPrint Low). Pts are randomized post-BCS to Arm 1 with breast RT using standard methods (moderate or ultra hypo- or conventional-fractionated whole breast RT with/without boost, or APBI) with ≥5 yrs of ET (tamoxifen or AI) or Arm 2 with ≥5 yrs of ET (tamoxifen or AI) alone. The specific regimen of ET in both arms is at the treating physician’s discretion. Eligible pts are stage 1: pT1 (≤2 cm), pN0, age ≥50 to <70 yrs, s/p BCS with negative margins (no ink on tumor), s/p axillary nodal staging (SNB or ALND), ER and/or PR-positive (ASCO/CAP), HER2-negative (ASCO/CAP), and Oncotype DX RS ≤18 (diagnostic core biopsy or resected specimen). A “low risk” MammaPrint is permissible if completed as part of usual care prior to screening. Primary endpoint is IBR (invasive breast cancer or DCIS). Secondary endpoints are breast conservation rate, invasive in-breast recurrence, relapse-free interval, distant disease-free survival, overall survival, patient-reported breast pain, patient-reported worry about recurrence, and adherence to ET. We assume a clinically acceptable difference in IBR of 4% at 10 yrs to judge omission of RT as non-inferior (10-yr event-free survival for RT group is 95.6% v 91.6% for the omission-of-RT group). BR007 is powered to detect non-inferiority with 80% power and a one-sided α=0.025, assuming that there would be a ramp-up in accrual in the first two years (leveling off in Yrs 3-5); 1,670 pts (835 per arm) are required for randomization. Conservative loss to follow-up is 1%/yr. Some T1a pts screened may have Oncotype DX scores >18, making them ineligible for the study. In the accrual process, 1,714 pts will be required to register to ensure that our final randomized cohort is 1,670 pts. As of 1-6-2025: 1,168/1,670 pts have been randomly assigned, and 1,294 screened. Support: U10 CA180868, -180822, UG1 CA189867. Clinical trial information: NCT04852887 .