Citations

Clear

4201 citation(s) found for "Chen, C".

Rural-urban disparities in survival rates in adult Hodgkin lymphoma: A population-based study
Elhusseiny, Khaled , Chen, Xuan , Hajjar, Adnan Humam, Hassan, Ibrahim , Sharief, Nourin, Shah, Jay , Hebishy, Ahmed, Hassan, Ibrahim , Mahmoud, Alaa, Sherif, Nourin Ali , Mahadevia, Himil , Mahmoud, Alaa

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3625-3625

10.1182/blood-2025-3625 Get It

Abstract Introduction Hodgkin's lymphoma is known to have favorable survival outcomes; however, limited data exist regarding survival disparities between rural and urban populations. In this study, we aimed to investigate the differences in survival outcomes between the two populations. Methods Data for patients diagnosed with Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) between 2000 and 2015 were extracted from the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database. Rurality was identified using the Rural-Urban Continuum Codes (RUCC). Patients aged ≥ 20 years with HL as the only primary malignancy were included. Individuals with unknown race or those diagnosed at autopsy were excluded. The Ann Arbor Staging system was utilized for HL staging at diagnosis. HL-specific survival was defined as the time from diagnosis to death attributable to HL and was censored at the time of death from other causes or at last follow-up. Meanwhile, overall survival (OS) was defined as the time from diagnosis to death from any cause and was censored if the patient was still alive. A Cox proportional hazards model was performed to analyze the predictors for 10-year overall and HL-specific mortality. All statistical analyses were conducted using RStudio (version 2024.12.0). Results Between 2000 and 2015, a total of 22,505 patients diagnosed with Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) were included in the analysis. Among them, 13,657 (61%) were aged between 20 and 44 years. Overall, 10,137 patients (47%) were female, 14,885 (66%) were White, 2,672 (12%) were Black, and 3,724 (17%) were Hispanic. The majority of patients resided in urban counties, while only 2,266 (10.1%) lived in rural areas. Among rural patients, 845 (37%) were diagnosed with stage II disease, followed by 475 (21%) with stage III at the time of diagnosis. Notably, both the 10-year overall survival (69.5%) and Hodgkin lymphoma–specific survival (79.7%) were significantly lower among rural patients compared with urban patients (75.3% and 83.5%, respectively; p < 0.001). In the multivariable model for 10-year HL-specific survival, older age (> 65 years) was associated with the highest risk of mortality (HR 10.32; 95% CI 9.42–11.32). Although survival improved over the study period, male patients remained at increased risk of mortality (HR 1.26; 95% CI 1.18–1.35). Urban residence, diagnosis in more recent years, early stage, female sex, White race, and married status were independently associated with improved overall survival (p < 0.01). Conclusion In this population-based study, both the 10-year overall and HL-specific survival were consistently lower among rural vs. urban patients. Male sex, older age, and unmarried status were particularly associated with worse survival outcomes. Further research is warranted to identify possible strategies for improving healthcare access and reducing survival disparities among rural patients.
Myeloid malignancies molecular analysis for therapy choice (myeloMATCH): Rapid availability of clinical, pathologic and molecular features for treatment assignment in the first 550 patients.
Winer, Eric, Tsai, Stephanie, Osman, Afaf, Im, Annie , Moseley, Anna , Wood, Brent, Chen, Xueyan , Qu, Xiaoyu , Harris, Lyndsay N. , Ghatak, Sayak , Gore, Steven D. , Michaelis, Laura C. , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Stone, Richard M. , Luger, Selina M. , Assouline, Sarit, Litzow, Mark R. , Lachowiez, Curtis A. , Borate, Uma , Savoie, Mary Lynn , Roy, Ntasha, Radich, Jerald P. , Little, Richard F. , Othus, Megan , Atallah, Ehab , Tsai, Stephanie, Sabloff, Mitchell , Loghavi, Sanam , Fang, Min, Yeung, Cecilia C.S. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Erba, Harry Paul , Litzow, Mark R. , Reagan, John L. , Jonas, Brian A. , Jiwani, Shahanawaz S.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5279-5279

10.1182/blood-2025-5279 Get It

Abstract Background: MyeloMATCH is an NCI-sponsored initiative for acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) employing a Master Screening and Reassessment Protocol (MSRP) to assign patients (pts) to a pt and disease biology-specific clinical trial. Several trials evaluating initial therapies are currently open, while subsequent trials dedicated to eradicating measurable residual disease during consolidation and including stem cell transplant are being developed. A pt enrolled at diagnosis may be followed longitudinally and be eligible for trials in sequential tiers throughout the treatment course. We report key data concerning the first cohort of pts enrolled on the MSRP. Methods: After pts with suspected AML or MDS consent for the MSRP, blood and marrow are sent to the myeloMATCH Molecular Diagnostics Network (MDNet) of central CLIA labs operating under a single Investigational Device Exemption to rapidly define molecular, cytogenetic, and immunophenotypic characteristics. These data are catalogued by a bioinformatics team (MATCHBox) and reviewed daily to assign participants to an available trial based on pt and disease features. A Tier Advancement Pathway (TAP) allows standard of care therapy with potential for assignment to subsequent myeloMATCH trials. Since activation in May 2024, 550 patients age≥18 were enrolled on the MSRP from 76 institutions: 48 Academic, 14 NCORP, 11 community, 3 VA. There are currently 4 open randomized AML trials (≥age 60 or unfit with mutant FLT3, ≥age 60 IDH2 mutant AML, fit age<60 ELN 2017 intermediate-risk AML, fit age<60 ELN 2017 adverse risk) and 1 MDS trial(IDH2 mutant). Patients not eligible for an open protocol were assigned to TAP. Results: Of the 550 pts consented, 491 completed screening assays; 49 had no or incomplete samples; 10 withdrew before completed analysis. Median cytogenetic turnaround time (TAT) was 69 hours (91% within 72 hours), and median Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) TAT from receipt was 49 hours (95% within 72 hours). Seventy-six pts (of 491 with assay data) were not assigned due to non-AML or non-MDS diagnoses, the most common being: B-ALL [n=11], MPN [9], benign marrow [9], APML [7], and MPAL [6]. The AML/MDS verified cohort was 415 pts, 366 (89.2%) patients with AML (45% age <60) and 49 (11.8%) with MDS. The median age at screening was 63 years (range:18-95) and 186 (45%) were female. Eighty-two percent identified as White, 7.5% Black, 3% Asian, 7% unknown, and 9% as Hispanic. The most frequent mutations in the AML pts were NPM1 (24.0%), DNMT3A (22.7%), TET2 (19.9%), NRAS (18.0%), FLT3 (18.0% ITD, TKD 7.1%), TP53 (14.5%), and CEBPA (8.7%); IDH1/2 mutation rates were 8.2% and 13.7%, respectively. Co-mutations include FLT3/NPM1 (9.8%), NPM1/IDH2 (4.4%), IDH1/2 and any RAS (3.8%). Karyotypes were normal in 40.4%, complex 20.8%, inv(16) 6.0%, MLL/KMT2A 4.6% and t(8;21) 1.9%. 29% had favorable risk disease, 29% intermediate, and 42% adverse (ELN 2017). In MDS, mutations included: TP53 (36.7%), RUNX1 (20.4%) ASXL1 (20.4%), TET2 (18.4%), spliceosome mutations (SRSF2, SF3B1, U2AF1 and ZRSR2, 28.6%) andIDH1/2 in 4.1% and 6.1%, respectively. Karyotypes were normal in 24.5%; complex in 40.8%. By IPSS-R, 2.4% were low, 73.8% intermediate, 2.4% high, and 21.4% very high risk. 82/415 (20%) pts were assigned to initial therapy protocol, with an increase in assignment rate to 44% in the most recent two months. 71/415 pts (16%) were enrolled in one of the MyeloMATCH studies. Three-hundred forty-four pts (80%) were assigned and enrolled to TAP (296 AML, 48 MDS) for potential assignment to subsequent tier trials. In the TAP AML pts, 99 (33%) have completed initial treatment, including intensive chemotherapy (IC) in 62% of pts and hypomethylating agents/venetoclax (HMA/VEN) in 38%. In pts <60 years of age, 87% received IC v. 13% with HMA/VEN, in >60 34% IC v. 66% HMA/VEN and in age 60-75 42% IC v. 58% HMA/Ven. Conclusion: MyeloMATCH has screened over 500 pts from academic and community sites in the US and Canada in 14 months, meeting the TAT goal of sample acquisition to results of <72 hours. Assignment to treatment protocols has substantially increased recently. As additional trials open (12 in development) we expect the percentage of pts enrolled on MSRP who go on to therapeutic trials will markedly increase, thereby allowing a personalized medicine approach for a broad group of US and Canadian adult pts with AML and MDS.
The need for re-induction based on D14-residual acute myeloid leukemia in patients achieving complete remission predicts higher relapse rate and inferior post-remission survival
Yousuf, Mohammad , Al‐Kali, Aref , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Matin, Aasiya , Elliott, Michelle A. , Litzow, Mark, Hogan, William H., Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Pardanani, Animesh , Reichard, Kaaren K. , He, Rong , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew, Begna, Kebede H. , Bolarinwa, Abiola , Yousuf, Mohammad, Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William, Shah, Meera , Chen, Dong , Tefferi, Ayalew

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1605-1605

10.1182/blood-2025-1605 Get It

Abstract Background: The primary goal of induction therapy in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is to induce complete remission with (CR) or without (CRi) hematologic recovery. In order to accomplish this, re-induction might be necessary based on D14-residual AML. The current study examines the impact of re-induction on relapse, transplant-censored survival, and post-transplant survival in a consecutive series of AML patients who have achieved CR/CRi following intensive chemotherapy. The study also examined the impact of variations in consolidation chemotherapy including the use of anthracycline-based chemotherapy (AC) in the first consolidation cycle and the use of high (HiDAC) vs. intermediate (IDAC) dose cytarabine. Methods: The current study was conducted under IRB-approved minimum risk protocols that allowed retrospective collection and analysis of patient data. Formal criteria were used for AML diagnosis, genetic risk stratification, and adjudication of response (Blood 2022;140:1345). Patients who received less intensive induction regimens or failed to achieve CR/CRi were excluded. Relapse-free (RFS) and overall survival (OS) analysis was calculated from the date of documented CR/CRi. Patients who underwent allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT) were censored at the time of transplant. Conventional statistical methods were utilized (JMP Pro 17.1.0, SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA). Results: A total of 279 AML patients diagnosed between 2004 and 2020 were included: median age 58 years, males 60%, de novo 75%, post-chronic myeloid neoplasm (post-CMN) 16%, and therapy-related 9%. Induction regimens included idarubicin (Ida) + cytarabine (Cyt) in 183 (66%) patients, daunorubicin (Da) 60 mg/m² + Cyt in 76 (27%), and Da 90 mg/m2 + Cyt in 19 (7%). Re-induction was utilized to achieve CR/CRi in 72 (27%) at a median of 18 days from start of first induction regimen. The indication for re-induction was based on residual bone marrow blast (median 30%; range 4-90) on day14 (N=53) or day 21-28 (N=15), persistent extramedullary disease (N=2) or the presence of circulating blast (N=2). At a median transplant censored follow-up of 26 months (mos), 93 (33%) deaths, 117 (42%) relapses, and 134 (48%) ASCTs were documented; ASCTs were performed in CR1 (50%) or CR2 (50%). Median RFS was 18 mos, with respective 1-, 2-, 3- year RFS of 63%, 42% and 35%. In multivariable analysis (MVA), age ≥65 years (HR 1.5, p=0.04), European LeukemiaNet (ELN) adverse karyotype (vs. intermediate HR 1.7, p=0.02; vs. favorable HR 2.8, p<0.01), and the need for re-induction to achieve CR/CRi (HR 1.7, p=0.01) were independently predictive of relapse. RFS was not impacted by NPM1 mutation ( HR 0.5, p=0.09) or FLT3-ITD (HR 1.3, p=0.3). The median OS was 80 mos, with 5-year OS of 53%. In MVA, age ≥65 years (HR 2, p=0.01), ELN adverse karyotype (vs. intermediate HR 3.3, p<0.01; vs. favorable HR 4.7, p<0.01), FLT3-ITD (HR 1.9, p=0.04), and the need for re-induction (HR 1.9, p=0.03) independently predicted inferior OS. RFS was similar among patients who received AC (N=84; Idarubicin 9 mg/m2 or Da 60 mg/m2 days 1 to 2/3 + 100 mg/m2 Cyt days 1 to 5/7; median 18 mos) as their first consolidation cycle vs. those who received HiDAC (N=99; 3 g/m2 q12 hours on days 1,3 and 5; median 16 mos) or IDAC (N=58; IDAC; 1-2 g/m2 q12 hours on days 1, 3 and 5; median 24 mos; p=0.9); the corresponding median OS were 125, 85, and 40 mos (p=0.4). In patients aged ≥65 years, but not younger patients, both RFS (p<0.01; median 23 (N=36) vs. 8 (N=24) mos) and OS (median 40 vs. 12 mos, p<0.01) were significantly longer with IDAC vs. AC as their first consolidation cycle. In the AC consolidation cohort, patients who received 2-3 additional HiDAC/IDAC cycles displayed longer OS (p<0.01) and RFS (p=0.047), compared to those who received less. In both the HiDAC and IDAC cohorts, RFS and OS were not significantly different between those who received 3-4 versus 1-2 consolidation cycles. The need for re-induction did not affect post-transplant survival (p=0.5), which was superior in patients receiving Ida + Cyt induction (vs. Da 60mg/m2 + Cyt, HR 0.6, p=0.04) and in those transplanted in CR1 (HR 0.5, p<0.01). Conclusions: The current study signals the need for re-induction to achieve CR1 as a negative predictor of outcome in AML patients achieving CR/CRi following intensive induction chemotherapy. The particular information is potentially actionable in terms of the choice of consolidation strategy.
Stepwise leukemogenesis and therapeutic targets revealed in B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia driven by PAX5 mutations
Jia, Zhilian, Yang, Lu , Huang, Xiaohua , Marcucci, Guido , Izraeli, Shai , Müschen, Markus , Gu, Zhaohui , Chan, Anthony K.C. , Chan, Anthony K C , Hu, Zunsong , Chan, Anthony T.�C. , Mao, Allen , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Ghoda, Lucy Y. , Afkhami, Michelle , Chen, Zhenhua , Chen, Jianjun , Chen, Chun‐Wei , Heisterkamp, Nora

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 139-139

10.1182/blood-2025-139 Get It

Abstract PAX5 is genetically altered in over 30% of B-ALL cases, with point mutations representing the second most common type of alteration. These point mutations are highly enriched in the DNA binding (paired) domain and have been recognized as founder events in PAX5 P80R and PAX5alt B-ALL subtypes, which account for over 12% of B-ALL. However, the molecular features and underlying mechanisms of these mutations in B-ALL remain largely undefined, limiting the development of targeted therapies and resulting in poor outcomes, especially in adult patients. We systematically investigated the functional roles and oncogenic mechanisms of PAX5 paired domain mutations. Integrated CRISPR screening and genomic profiling revealed that the paired domain is critical for PAX5 function. Disruptions in this region significantly reduced cell viability in B-ALL cell lines, and analysis of 2,955 B-ALL samples showed that recurrent PAX5 missense mutations are highly enriched in this domain, further underscoring its functional importance. Functional analysis of knock-in mice with PAX5 mutations revealed that R38H and R140L severely impair DNA binding and block B-cell differentiation, while P34L and P80R retain binding ability but alter binding specificity and gene regulation. Mice carrying homozygous (P34L, R38H, P80R, R140L) or heterozygous (R38H, P80R) mutations developed spontaneous B-ALL within one year. To model co-occurring mutations observed in patients, Pax5 R38H/P34L and R38H/R140L mice were generated. These compound mutations exhibited greater leukemogenic potential than single mutants. Transcriptomic analysis of leukemia samples showed consistent up-regulation of metabolic pathways and Myc target genes. Notably, biallelic PAX5 alterations and additional genetic lesions in signaling pathways were detected in all PAX5R38H/+ and PAX5P80R/+ leukemias, faithfully recapitulating the genetic alteration features of patient B-ALL driven by PAX5 mutations. Among Pax5-mutant mouse strains, Pax5P80R/+ mice develop B-ALL with short latency and complete penetrance, making them an ideal model to study the mutational evolution and leukemogenesis of B-ALL. To characterize the stepwise leukemogenesis process, we performed serial bone marrow aspirations in the same Pax5P80R/+ mice. In all 17 mice analyzed, we identified early preleukemic clones with only Pax5 WT deletions, followed by the emergence of leukemic clones harboring Jak1/3 mutations. Single-cell RNA/BCR-seq revealed that Pax5 WT allele deletions relieve metabolic constraints, thereby promoting clonal expansion of preleukemic B cells blocked at the pre-B stage. These changes coincide with downregulation of metabolic checkpoint genes and upregulation of glycolytic enzymes, promoting genetic instability and facilitating malignant transformation. Clinically, PAX5 P80R patients have better outcomes than PAX5alt cases. Using our mouse models, we observed that leukemic cells driven by the PAX5 P80R mutation exhibit greater sensitivity to dexamethasone compared to the ones carrying other PAX5 mutations in PAX5alt subtype, potentially due to their heightened dependence on glucose uptake and glycolysis, suggesting that metabolic rewiring driven by PAX5 mutants may influence therapeutic response. Interestingly, we found that an aberrant isoform of MEGF10 (aMEGF10) is highly and specifically expressed in PAX5 P80R B-ALL. This N-terminal truncated isoform encodes a protein that retains the intracellular immunoreceptor tyrosine-based activation motifs (ITAMs). Using CUT&Tag, we showed that PAX5 P80R directly binds to the aMEGF10 promoter. By engineering human CD34⁺ cells, we established a humanized PAX5 P80R leukemia model that recapitulates the gene expression profile of patient samples, including robust activation of aMEGF10. Functionally, aMEGF10 binds to and activates SYK, thereby promoting leukemic cell proliferation. Importantly, this oncogenic effect depends on intact ITAM motifs and SYK signaling, revealing a novel targetable vulnerability in PAX5 P80R leukemias. Overall, the study establishes that PAX5 DNA binding domain mutations contribute to leukemogenesis through stepwise loss of PAX5 WT alleles and acquisition of signaling pathway mutations, involving impaired differentiation, metabolic deregulation, and novel oncogene activation. These findings not only deepen the understanding of PAX5-driven leukemias but also highlight aMEGF10–SYK signaling as a promising therapeutic target.
Integrated prognostic model for TP53‑mutated myeloid neoplasms across all myeloid neoplasm subtypes
Tessier, Steven , He, Rong , Abdelmagid, Maymona, Rud, Danielle, Al‐Kali, Aref , Gangat, Naseema , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Anani, Hosein, Punwani, Nathan , Foran, James M. , Gnanamanickam, Emmanuel , Ladon, Dariusz, Begna, Kebede, Matin, Aasiya , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Zepeda, Cinthya Mendoza, Tefferi, Ayalew, Hiwase, Devendra , Hung, Kevin , Maritz, Michelle F. , Anani, Hosein, Saliba, Antoine N. , Chen, Dong , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Kutyna, Monika , Scott, Hamish S. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hahn, Christopher N , Hogan, William J. , Orazi, Attilio , Arber, Daniel A. , Kok, Chung Hoow , Shah, Meera , Tefferi, Ayalew

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2087-2087

10.1182/blood-2025-2087 Get It

Abstract Background: TP53-mutated myeloid neoplasms (MNs) represent one of the most lethal subgroups of blood cancers. The World Health Organization (WHO-5) recognize TP53-mutated (TP53mut) myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) and International Consensus Classification (ICC) recognize TP53mut MDS and acute myeloid leukaemia (AML) as distinct disease entities, acknowledging their dismal prognosis and the urgent need for novel therapeutic strategies. However, key discrepancies exist between the classifications, creating uncertainty in diagnosis, influencing therapeutic decisions, and complicating clinical trial enrolment for patients with uniformly poor survival. Importantly, neither classifications included TP53-mutated myelofibrosis (MF), other myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN), and MDS/MPN overlap syndromes, despite growing evidence that these cases carry similar adverse outcomes. To address these critical gaps, we conducted a comprehensive analysis across the full spectrum of TP53-mutated MN. Methods: We included TP53mut cases with variant allele frequency (VAF ≥2%) of AML, MDS, MDS/MPN overlap, myelofibrosis and other MPN managed at the Mayo clinic (Rochester, USA) and Local Health Network in South Australia (Australia). Cases were classified according to the revised 4th edition WHO classification (WHO-4R). Biallelic TP53 loss was defined as: (i) ≥2 mutations with VAF ≥2%; (ii) single TP53mut with VAF ≥2% plus 17p loss on karyotype, FISH, or SNP array; or (iii) single TP53mut with VAF ≥50% with or without 17p loss. Monoallelic loss was defined as a single TP53mut with VAF <50% without 17p loss or copy neutral loss of heterozygosity. The primary endpoint was overall survival (OS) from diagnosis, censored at allogeneic transplantation. Conditional inference tree analysis was performed to define the effect of individual predictors on OS. Results: We identified 853 TP53mutMN cases including WHO-4R-defined AML (BM/PB blasts ≥20%, n=314; 36.8%), MDS with excess blasts-2 (EB-2; BM 10–19% or PB 5–19%, n=129; 15.1%), MDS-EB-1 (BM 5–9% or PB 2–4%, n=100; 11.7%), and MDS with low blasts (LB; BM <5% and PB <1%, n=228; 26.7%). MF included chronic phase (MF-CP, n=48; 5.6%), accelerated phase (MF-AP, n=7; 0.8%), and blast phase (MF-BP, n=17; 2.0%). Additional cases comprised other MPN-chronic phase (n=3, 0.4%) and MDS/MPN overlap syndromes (n=7, 0.8%). Of 848 evaluable TP53mut MN, 616 (72.6%) harbored biallelic TP53 loss and 232 (27.4%) had monoallelic loss, with 42.4% (n=98) of monoallelic cases harboring a complex karyotype (CK). Biallelic loss was highly prevalent in AML (83.1%), MDS (70.4%), and MDS/MPN overlap (71.4%), but was less frequent in cases with MPN (33.3%) and MF-chronic phase (25.0%). Across the spectrum, the frequency of biallelic loss increased stepwise with disease progression, rising from MDS-LB (62.8%) to MDS-EB1 (76.0%), MDS-EB2 (79.5%), AML (83.1%), and MF-AP/BP (79.2%) (P<0.0001). In multivariable analysis, WHO-4R category, TP53mut VAF, biallelic loss and CK were independent predictors of poor survival in TP53mut MN. Conditional inference tree analysis stratified the cohort into seven prognostic groups with distinct median OS: (1) AML, MF-BP/AP, and MDS/MPN overlap regardless of mono/biallelic and CK status (n=335, 39.7%; median OS 4.0 months); (2) MDS-EB1/EB2 with biallelic loss or monoallelic plus CK (n=212, 25.1%; 7.2 months); (3) MDS-LB, MF-CP and MPN with CK (n=156, 18.5%, OS 10.2 months); (4) biallelic MDS-LB (n=28, 3.3%; OS 15.6 months), (5) monoallelic MDS-EB1/EB2 without CK (n=20, 2.4%; OS 26.2 months), (6) monoallelic MDS-LB without CK (n=57, 6.7%; OS 33.4 months), and (7) MF-CP and other MPN without CK (n=36, 4.3%; OS 37.0 months). This analysis defines a clear stepwise risk gradient, identifying subsets with extremely poor prognosis versus a relatively indolent disease. Conclusions: This is the first study to evaluate the prognostic impact of TP53mut MN across the entire MN spectrum, providing a framework for future refinement of TP53-driven disease classification. Key findings include: (i) MF-AP/BP and MDS/MPN overlap exhibit survival outcomes as dismal as AML, irrespective of the TP53 allele status; and (ii) complex karyotype is a surrogate for “biallelic equivalent”, refining risk interpretation in monoallelic cases. Overall, our study defines seven prognostic subgroups spanning all TP53mut MN, offering a foundation for risk-adapted clinical trial design and future classification updates.
Mortality associated with warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia among Medicare beneficiaries
Jackson, Louis , Zhdanava, Maryia , Pesa, Jacqueline , Boonmak, Porpong, Chen, Grace , Liu, Daisy , Choudhry, Zia , Pilon, Dominic , Shah, Surbhi

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2694-2694

10.1182/blood-2025-2694 Get It

Abstract INTRODUCTION: Warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia (wAIHA) is a rare, autoimmune-mediated hematologic disorder associated with significant morbidity and mortality and may occur as a primary condition or secondary to an underlying disorder. It is the most common subtype of autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA), accounting for 75-80% of AIHA cases. Older adults with wAIHA are particularly vulnerable, as they often have multiple comorbidities and are already at elevated risk of death. This study aimed to assess mortality associated with wAIHA. METHODS: Adults with wAIHA (wAIHA cohort) and without AIHA (non-AIHA cohort) were identified from the 100% Medicare Fee-for-Service database (10/01/2019–12/31/2023). Evidence of wAIHA was defined as one of the following: 1) a primary wAIHA diagnosis (International Classification of Diseases, Tenth Revision, Clinical Modification [ICD-10-CM]: D59.11) in the inpatient setting (first instance of wAIHA diagnosis defined the index date), 2) ≥2 wAIHA diagnosis in any setting ≥30 days apart (second instance of wAIHA diagnosis defined the index date), or 3) a wAIHA diagnosis preceded ≥30 days by any AIHA diagnosis (ICD-10-CM: D59.10, D59.19, D59.8, D59.9; first instance of wAIHA diagnosis defined the index date). Patients in the wAIHA cohort were excluded if they had a diagnosis for cold or mixed-type AIHA (ICD-10-CM: D59.12, D59.13) during the baseline period (12 months before index). The non-AIHA cohort had no diagnoses for any AIHA during the study period; a random index date during continuous Medicare eligibility was selected and patients were matched 1:10 with the wAIHA cohort based on age on index date. Using overlap weighting, age-matched cohorts were further weighted on sex, race, region, index year, and baseline comorbidities associated with mortality, excluding conditions defining secondary wAIHA. Mortality during the follow-up period was evaluated between the weighted cohorts using the Kaplan-Meier method and Cox proportional hazard models. Patients whose death was not observed were censored at the earlier of the end of continuous Medicare eligibility or data availability. RESULTS: 3,112 and 31,120 patients were included in the wAIHA and non-AIHA cohorts, respectively. After weighting, among the wAIHA vs non-AIHA cohorts, mean [standard deviation; SD] age was 74.4 [11.6] vs 74.6 [11.2] years, the proportion of female were 56.1% vs 56.1%, mean [SD] Quan-CCI without secondary wAIHA-defining conditions was 1.9 [2.0] vs 1.9 [2.1], and mean [SD] follow-up time was 17.2 [11.7] vs 14.9 [11.4] months, respectively. In addition, 53.7% of the wAIHA cohort had secondary wAIHA. The most common secondary wAIHA-defining conditions were autoimmune and inflammatory diseases (wAIHA cohort: 27.8%; non-AIHA cohort: 11.0%), hematologic and lymphoproliferative disorders (wAIHA cohort: 23.8%; non-AIHA cohort: 1.3%), and solid tumors (wAIHA cohort: 16.8%; non-AIHA cohort: 12.6%). The most common comorbidities for both cohorts were hypertension (wAIHA cohort: 77.4%; non-AIHA cohort: 78.3%) and dyslipidemia (wAIHA cohort: 72.2%; non-AIHA cohort: 74.7%). Survival rates in the wAIHA and non-AIHA cohorts were 80.3% vs 84.0% at 12 months, 70.7% vs 77.6% at 24 months, and 63.7% vs 73.1% at 36 months, respectively (all p<0.001). Patients with wAIHA were at 20%, 27%, and 30% higher risk of death at 12, 24, and 36 months, respectively, compared to patients without AIHA (hazard ratios: 1.20, 1.27, and 1.30; all p<0.001). CONCLUSIONS: This large retrospective study is the first to assess real-world incremental mortality associated with wAIHA among Medicare beneficiaries. Patients with wAIHA were at significantly greater risk of death following the initial diagnosis. These results may point to potential gaps in early diagnosis and effective disease management, which could contribute to increased mortality. Future research should focus on specific subgroups within the wAIHA cohort to identify differences in mortality as well as characteristics that may be associated with death.
Patient characteristics, toxicity, and response after real world administration of obecabtagene autoleucel and brexucabtagene autoleucel for relapsed acute lymphoblastic leukemia: A rocca analysis
Valtis, Yannis K. , Sandhu, Karamjeet , Zhang, Amy , Miller, Katharine, Oliai, Caspian , Lill, Georgia R. , Kopmar, Noam E. , Connor, Matthew P. , Solh, Melhem , Guzowski, Caitlin, Tan, Virginia, Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Koura, Divya, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry , O'Dwyer, Kristen M., Moore, Jozal , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Al-Darobi, Ali, Byrd, Ken, Tsai, Stephanie, O’Connor, Timothy E. , McCauley, Ross , Mohty, Razan , Sutherland, Katherine, Muffly, Lori , Frey, Noelle, Muffly, Lori , Faramand, Rawan , Hill, LaQuisa C. , Muhsen, Ibrahim N. , Othman, Tamer , Luskin, Marlise R , Chen, Evan , Oliai, Caspian H , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Logan, Aaron C , Hilal, Talal , Park, Jae H. , Leonard, Jessica T , Srinagesh, Hrishikesh K. , Kumaran, Muthu Sendhil , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Stock, Wendy , Jackson, Clayton, Oluwole, Olalekan O. , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Wang, Eunice S. , Jamy, Omer , Roloff, Gregory W. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Shah, Bijal , Frey, Noelle

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2715-2715

10.1182/blood-2025-2715 Get It

Abstract Introduction Obecabtagene autoleucel (obe-cel) and brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu-cel) are CD19 targeted chimeric antigen receptor T cell (CAR-T) therapies, approved for the treatment of adults with relapsed/refractory (r/r) B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Mechanistic differences between obe-cel and brexu-cel including differing costimulatory domains (4-1BB vs. CD28), CD19 binding domains (intermediate vs. high affinity) and split dose (Days 1 and 10) vs. single infusion may impact in-vivo cellular kinetics that translate into variant clinical outcomes. In pivotal trials, obe-cel resulted in lower rates of severe cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) compared to brexu-cel with comparable efficacy (Roddie et al., NEJM 2025; Shah et al., Lancet 2021). Real-world utilization and outcomes with obe-cel are unknown given the relatively recent approval. Methods The ROCCA database, comprising real world data from patients (pts) with r/r ALL treated at 40 North American institutions was utilized in this analysis. Pts with r/r ALL were eligible if they were apheresed for obe-cel since its approval (11/8/2024) or brexu-cel over a comparable period (since 8/1/24) and had at least 30 days of follow up. Data cut off was 7/15/2025. CRS/ICANS were graded per ASTCT criteria. Measurable residual disease (MRD) was assessed by flow cytometry and/or next generation sequencing per institutional standards. Results 38 pts have undergone apheresis for obe-cel (36 infused, all received both infusions) and 54 (53 infused) for brexu-cel over the study period. Pts in the obe-cel and brexu-cel cohorts had the following baseline characteristics: median age, 47 vs. 39 years; ECOG 2+, 15% vs. 26%; Ph+ disease, 24% vs 13%; KMT2Ar, 0 vs. 4%; TP53m, 11% vs 11%, and hypodiploid karyotype, 5% vs 6%. The following prior treatment patterns were observed: median lines of therapy before CAR-T 3 vs. 3; prior SCT 24% vs. 30%, prior blinatumomab 68% vs. 46%, prior inotuzumab 45% vs. 30%. At apheresis, active disease (>5% bone marrow blasts) was present in 47% vs. 55% of obe-cel and brexu-cel pts, respectively; the remainder were in CR (with 18% vs. 22% in MRD- CR, respectively). Among obe-cel (n= 35 [92% of cohort]) and brexu-cel (21 [38% of cohort] pts with disease re-assessment prior to lymphodepletion (LD), 31% vs. 43% had active BM disease, respectively; few pts (24% vs. 17%) had >20% marrow disease burden prior to LD. CAR-mediated toxicity differed significantly between the cohorts. CRS occurred in 56% of obe-cel pts compared to 94% of brexu-cel pts (p < 0.0001). There were no Gr3+ CRS events among the obe-cel pts; 3 (6%) brexu-cel pts had Gr3+ CRS (p = 0.27). ICANS occurred in 17% of obe-cel pts vs. 51% of brexu-cel pts (p = 0.001). Gr3+ ICANS occurred in 6% of obe-cel vs. 32% of brexu-cel pts (p = 0.0027). Among the obe-cel pts, CRS occurred in 31% after the first infusion and 46% after the second; ICANS occurred in 3% after the first infusion and 15% after the second. Prolonged Gr4 neutropenia (ANC < 500 cells/uL beyond day 30 from infusion) occurred in 24% of obe-cel vs. 28% of brexu-cel pts (p = 0.73). Deaths within the first 28 days of infusion occurred in 0 obe-cel pts and 4 brexu-cel pts (2 of infection, 1 of infection/brain bleed, and 1 of liver failure in the setting of Gr4 CRS and HLH). Response rates were high and did not significantly differ between cohorts (p = 0.85). Among the 31 obe-cel pts with available response data, 25 (81%) achieved an MRD- CR/CRi, 3 (10%) had an MRD+ CR/CRi, 2 (6%) had a CR/CRi with unknown MRD, and 1 (3%) did not respond. Among 41 brexu-cel pts with available response data, 33 (80%) had an MRD- CR/CRi, 4 (10%) an MRD+ CR/CRi, and 4 (10%) CR/CRi with unknown MRD. Conclusion Pts selected for obe-cel apheresis were similar to those for brexu-cel over the study period (noting that not all centers had access to obe-cel during this time). Similar to clinical trial results, obe-cel was associated with lower rates of CRS/ICANS. Rates of MRD-negative CR were high and did not differ between cohorts. A larger sample and longer follow up are required for further analyses; we anticipate a cohort of ~75 obe-cel treated pts by the annual meeting and will provide updated data.
Activating STIM1 mutations drive the development of myelofibrosis
Brakhane, Molly , Sadler, Brooke , Ashworth, Katrina , Kong, Tim , Letson, Christopher T. , Fulbright, Mary C., Siner, Joshua, Pegoraro, Elena , Abbonante, Vittorio , Laranjeira, Angelo B. A. , Buduo, Christian A. Di , He, Fan , Chen, Dong , Clemens, Regina A. , Lambert, Michele P. , Gollomp, Kandace , Paola, Jorge Di , Balduini, Alessandra , Oh, Stephen T.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5528-5528

10.1182/blood-2025-5528 Get It

Abstract Myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) are typically ascribed to hyperactive JAK-STAT signaling via mutations in JAK2, CALR, or MPL. Here, we characterize how activating mutations in the calcium sensor STIM1, previously established as the cause of Stormorken Syndrome (SS), a rare congenital disorder, are sufficient to drive development of myelofibrosis (MF). We further uncover distinct interactions between STIM1 activity and JAK2 versus CALR driven MPNs. We initially identified two SS patients with activating mutations in STIM1 (R304W and S88G) and features of MF, including marked reticulin fibrosis with megakaryocytic hyperplasia and atypia. This led us to hypothesize that altered calcium signaling may play a role in the development of MF in both SS and MPNs. Single cell RNA sequencing performed on samples from both patients demonstrated elevated NFκB inflammatory signaling in monocyte populations, suggesting a link between altered STIM1 and store operated calcium entry (SOCE) activity and aberrant inflammation, thereby contributing to MF development. To corroborate these findings from our SS patients, we generated a knock-in mouse model of the heterozygous R304W mutation. Induction of hematopoietic-specific expression of mutant Stim1 with Vav-Cre recapitulated the hematological features of SS, including elevated SOCE activity and thrombocytopenia. We also recapitulated MF features including the development of bone marrow fibrosis and severe osteosclerosis, with the mice developing splenomegaly as young as 9 weeks old. In ex vivo megakaryocyte differentiation assays with our Stim1 R304W knock-in mice, we also observed aberrant cytoskeletal organization and elevated TGFβ mRNA expression. When induction was driven universally through CMV-Cre, we also validated that mice recapitulated multiple SS features, including thrombocytopenia, tubular aggregate myopathy, growth deficiency, and the development of bone marrow fibrosis as young as 10 weeks. We additionally identified a separate cohort of 9 related individuals with SS and STIM1 mutations (L92V) as well as a separate patient with the R304W mutation. In ex vivo megakaryocytic differentiation assays, cells from SS patients demonstrated defective thrombopoiesis with significantly decreased proplatelet formation, and displayed aberrant cytoskeletal formation within the pro-platelet termini, in conjunction with increased expression of TGFβ. Further supporting a role for STIM1 in MPNs, we identified upregulation of STIM1 expression in MPN patient CD34+ hematopoietic stem/progenitors' cells (HSPCs), we well as megakaryocyte progenitors and platelets, including those with CALR or JAK2 mutations. To evaluate the functional role of STIM1 in MPNs, we generated patient-derived xenograft (PDX) models with CALR and JAK2-mutantpatient samples subjected to CRISPR ablation of STIM1. In an initial CALR-mutant PDX experiment, abrogation of STIM1 led to decreased human CD45+ cell engraftment in conjunction with prolonged survival. In a second CALR-mutant PDX experiment, STIM1 targeting did not overtly impact engraftment or survival. In contrast, CRISPR ablation of STIM1 in JAK2-mutant PDX models led to exacerbated disease phenotypes, including increased human CD45+ cell engraftment, increased splenomegaly, and early lethality. Altogether, this study represents the first demonstration of MF development in patients with Stormorken Syndrome and reveals a previously unrecognized role of aberrant SOCE underlying SS and MPNs. We recapitulated these findings in a novel conditional mouse model. These findings also illustrate unique interactions between STIM1 and JAK2 and CALR driven MPNs. These observations have important implications for the development of targeted therapeutic approaches for these disorders.
The synonymous IDH1 p.Gly105Gly (rs11554137) variant associates with AML post-transplant relapse via aberrant signal transduction pathways
Martin, Emma C. St. , Alkabbani, Oudai, Gangat, Naseema , Matin, Aasiya , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Begna, Kebede H. , Litzow, Mark, Foran, James M. , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , He, Rong , Al‐Kali, Aref , Ogbue, Olisaemeka , Shah, Meera , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Chen, Dong , Jevremović, Dragan , Hogan, William J. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Kaufmann, Scott H. , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Saliba, Antoine N.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1699-1699

10.1182/blood-2025-1699 Get It

Abstract Background Missense mutations in IDH1 are well-established therapeutic targets in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). In contrast, the synonymous IDH1 variant p.Gly105Gly (rs11554137), present in 5–10% of AML cases, has been considered a benign polymorphism due to its high population frequency (5.7% overall, 0.7–10.5%) and lack of protein-altering effect. However, prior studies have associated this variant with inferior outcomes (Wagner, J Clin Oncol, 2010), though findings have been inconsistent. Few studies have examined its prognostic significance in the context of treatment intensity or allogeneic stem cell transplantation (SCT). Methods With IRB approval, clinical and genomic data were extracted from the Mayo Clinic AML database for patients diagnosed between Jan 1, 2018, and Jan 31, 2025. Patients were stratified by IDH1 Gly105Gly (rs11554137) status via NGS on bone marrow. Outcomes included co-mutation profiles, treatment response, measurable residual disease (MRD) by multiparametric flow cytometry, and survival. Multivariable Cox and logistic regression models for relapse-free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS) were adjusted for age at diagnosis, ELN 2022 risk category, and SCT conditioning regimen. Results Among 379 AML patients, 36 (9.5%) harbored the IDH1 Gly105Gly (rs11554137) variant (cases) (median VAF 49%, IQR 48–49.2). In the full cohort, median age was 68 years (IQR 59–74), M:F ratio was 1.5; 75% had de novo AML, and median follow-up was 52 months. Among cases, common cytogenetic abnormalities included complex karyotype (28%), del(7q) (14%), and trisomy 8 (6%), while frequently mutated genes included DNMT3A (19%), IDH2 (17%), and BCOR (14%). Of 345 treated patients, 43% received intensive, and 56% received low-intensity regimens, including hypomethylating agent (HMA) alone (n=13), HMA+venetoclax (n=159), and targeted therapy (n=7). Among cases, complete remission (CR) rates were higher with intensive vs. low-intensity therapy (70% vs. 17%, p=0.03). MRD positivity post induction was more common in cases (66% vs. 26%, p=0.01), suggesting suboptimal leukemic clearance. Among 103 patients who underwent allogeneic SCT in CR1 (47% received myeloablative conditioning), morphologic relapse occurred in 64.3% of cases compared to 23.6% of controls (p = 0.004). Cases experienced significantly inferior median RFS (8 months [95% CI 5–NA] vs. not reached for controls, p <0.001), indicating more durable post-SCT remission in the control group. In a multivariable Cox proportional hazards model adjusting for age, ELN risk, conditioning intensity, MRD status, and complex karyotype, the IDH1 Gly105Gly variant remained independently associated with shorter RFS (HR 3.97, 95% CI: 1.74–9.05, p = 0.001). Complex karyotype was also an independent predictor of relapse (HR 3.35, 95% CI: 1.28–8.73, p = 0.014). Consistent with this, logistic regression revealed a significantly increased odds of post-SCT relapse among cases (OR 7.95, 95% CI: 2.19–35.27, p=0.001), independent of clinical covariates. Relapsed cases were significantly more likely to harbor FLT3-ITD mutations than relapsed controls (p=0.041). Pathway-level analysis revealed increased frequency of mutations in signal transduction genes (FLT3-ITD, CSF3R, NF1) (p=0.002). All CNS relapses among cases occurred in patients harboring at least one of these mutations. Despite the higher relapse rate, there were no significant differences in OS (14.4 vs. 11.3 months, p=0.36) between cases and controls. The IDH1 Gly105Gly variant was not independently associated with OS (HR 1.26, p=0.30). In contrast, age (p<0.0001) and adverse ELN risk (p<0.0001) were significant predictors of inferior OS. These findings suggest that the prognostic impact of IDH1 Gly105Gly is most pronounced in the post-SCT setting. Conclusion The synonymous IDH1 Gly105Gly variant (rs11554137) is an independent predictor of post-SCT relapse in AML, potentially mediated by co-occurring mutations in signal transduction pathways. Despite no observed impact on OS, likely due to effective salvage therapies, the variant's link to lower CR rates with low-intensity therapy and higher MRD burden suggests treatment intensity influences its clinical relevance. These findings support reevaluating the prognostic role of synonymous variants in AML and call for larger studies and mechanistic investigations into splicing, transcript stability, and translation.
Ponatinib alleviates CAR-T cell exhaustion and remodels the immune microenvironment: A promising combination strategy for relapsed/refractory b-ALL
Zhou, Yi , Wang, Liwen , Xie, Linzhi, Chen, Fangping , He, Rong , Cheng, Qian , Liu, Jing , Li, Xin

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2331-2331

10.1182/blood-2025-2331 Get It

Abstract Background Despite CD19-directed chimeric antigen receptor T (CAR-T) therapy achieving remarkable remission rates in relapsed/refractory B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (R/R B-ALL), long-term survival remains constrained by T-cell exhaustion and immunosuppressive microenvironments. Dasatinib, a tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI), has been shown to alleviate T cell exhaustion and enhance CAR-T cell persistence, demonstrating therapeutic synergy in newly diagnosed ALL. However, it may also suppress CAR-T cytotoxicity and is ineffective against BCR-ABLT315I mutations. Third-generation TKIs, including ponatinib and olverembatinib, effectively overcome T315I-mediated resistance, yet their impact on CAR-T cell function and immune modulation remains insufficiently defined. Methods and Results: We first established in vitro co-culture models of CD19 CAR-T cells with the B-ALL cell line NALM6 to evaluate the effects of dasatinib, ponatinib and olverembatinib on resting and tumor antigen-activated CAR-T cells. At clinically relevant concentrations, none of the TKIs affected resting CAR-T viability. In contrast, upon activation, all three TKIs significantly inhibited CAR-T activation, cytotoxicity, and cytokine secretion (IL-2, TNF-α, IFN-γ), while reducing activation-induced CAR-T cell apoptosis. TKIs treatment also downregulated exhaustion markers (eg. PD-1, TIM3, LAG3) and promoted differentiation toward naïve (TN) and central memory (TCM) subsets, while reducing terminal effector T cells. After the drug elution, CAR-T cells regained their cytolytic function in response to tumor targets. Notably, ponatinib-treated CAR-T cells exhibited higher levels of IFN-γ, TNF-α and IL-2 post-washout compared to other groups. Importantly, the TN/TCM phenotype and low exhaustion marker expression were preserved after washout in all TKI-treated groups. Transcriptomic profiling of CAR-T cells in vitro revealed that all three TKIs downregulated key exhaustion-associated genes, including PDCD1, HAVCR2, CTLA4 and NR4A1, along with upregulation of stemness- and memory-associated genes (eg. CCR7, TCF7, LEF1, IL7R). Gene set enrichment analysis showed inhibition of T-cell activation, apoptosis, glycolysis, and TGF-β signaling by all TKIs. Remarkably, ponatinib uniquely activated the IFN-γ pathway, suggesting superior immunostimulatory effects. Mechanistically, all three TKIs suppressed the phosphorylation of AKT, p38 MAPK, and NF-κB p65, indicating shared inhibition of downstream TCR signaling. Based on these findings, we evaluated ponatinib in a clinical setting. A prospective study (No. ChiCTR2000036350) enrolled three R/R B-ALL patients with the BCR-ABLT315I mutation. All the patients received CD19 CAR-T cell therapy followed by ponatinib maintenance, initiated two months post-infusion. All three patients remained progression-free during ponatinib maintenance. Notably, the DNA copies of CAR-T cells remained detectable at months 5 and 9 after ponatinib treatment in two patients, respectively. To further explore the in vivo effects of ponatinib on T cells and other immune cells,peripheral blood mononuclear cells were collected from these patients before and one month after ponatinib initiation for single-cell RNA sequencing. Ponatinib exposure led to an increased proportion of CD8+T cells and a decreased abundance of myeloid cells subsets. Within T cells, effector cells expanded while Tregs and exhausted T cells decreased. Differential gene analysis showed suppression of activation, adhesion, apoptosis, and PD-1/PD-L1 signaling, aligning with in vitro results. Functional scoring revealed enhanced cytotoxicity, IFN-γ responses, and reduced glycolysis, exhaustion, TGF-β, and Treg signatures. Furthermore, analysis of NK cell subsets showed enhanced cytolytic scores and enrichment of proliferation and immune activation pathways, suggesting that ponatinib preserves innate immune responses in vivo. Conclusions: This study provides preclinical and preliminary clinical evidence that third-generation TKIs, particularly ponatinib, can effectively alleviate CAR-T cell exhaustion, promote memory phenotypes, and remodel the immune microenvironment. Compared to dasatinib and olverembatinib, ponatinib uniquely enhances effector cytokine production and activates the IFN-γ pathway. These findings support ponatinib as a promising combinatorial agent with CAR-T therapy, offering a rational strategy for improving outcomes in patients with T315I-mutated R/R B-ALL.