Citations

Clear

265 citation(s) found for "Naveen, R".

Incorporation of Genomic Determinants Improves Diagnostic Accuracy of Oligomonocytic Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia
Montalban-Bravo, Guillermo, Wu, Chong , Rodríguez‐Sevilla, Juan José , Wei, Yue , Chien, K., Bouligny, Ian , Kanagal‐Shamanna, Rashmi , Li, Ziyi , Natu, Anuya , Bazinet, Alexandre , Hammond, Danielle E., Bataller, Alex, Borthakur, Gautam, Short, Nicholas J., DiNardo, Courtney D., Kadia, Tapan M., Ravandi, Farhad, Daver, Naval, Pemmaraju, Naveen, Jabbour, Elias, Issa, Ghayas C., Wang, Sa A., Patel, Keyur P. , Tang, Guilin, Medeiros, L. Jeffrey, Finke, Christy M. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Alkhateeb, Hassan, Gangat, Naseema, Mangaonkar, Abhishek A., Román, David , Arenillas, Leonor , Tefferi, Ayalew, Kantarjian, Hagop M., Garcia-Manero, Guillermo, Calvo, Xavier , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Loghavi, Sanam, Kantarjian, Hagop M. , Bravo, Guillermo Montalban , Chien, Kelly , Gurney, Mark , Bazinet, Alexandre , Hammond, Danielle , Bataller, Alex , Borthakur, Gautam , Short, Nicholas , DiNardo, Courtney , Kadia, Tapan M , Ravandi, Farhad , Daver, Naval , Pemmaraju, Naveen , Jabbour, Elias , Issa, Ghayas , Wang, Sa A , Patel, Keyur P , Tang, Guilin , Medeiros, L Jeffrey , Lasho, Terra L , Finke, Christy M , Al-Kali, Aref , Csizmar, Clifford , Alkhateeb, Hassan B , Gangat, Naseema , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Roman-Bravo, David , Arenillas, Leonor , Tefferi, Ayalew , Kantarjian, Hagop , Garcia-Manero, Guillermo , Calvo, Xavier , Patnaik, Mrinal , Loghavi, Sanam , Kanagal-Shamanna, Rashmi , Rodríguez-Sevilla, Juan José , Montalban‐Bravo, Guillermo , Chien, Kelly S. , Gurney, Mark E. , Hammond, Danielle , Borthakur, Gautam , Short, Nicholas J. , DiNardo, Courtney D. , Kadia, Tapan M. , Daver, Naval , Pemmaraju, Naveen , Jabbour, Elias , Wang, Sa A. , Tang, Guilin , Medeiros, L. Jeffrey , Lasho, Terra L. , Csizmar, Clifford M. , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Gangat, Naseema , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Loghavi, Sanam

Mayo Clinic

Blood Cancer Discovery | January 26, 2026 | Volume: 7 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 414-430

10.1158/2643-3230.bcd-25-0264 | PMID 41587375 Get It

Abstract Recent updates to monocyte count thresholds recognize oligomonocytic chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (OM-CMML) as an early form of CMML. However, the clinical validity of these changes remains uncertain without incorporating biological and genomic factors. In this study, we analyzed a cohort of 911 patients (249 with OM-CMML, 359 with overt CMML, and 303 with myelodysplastic syndromes) using unsupervised clustering to evaluate the role of genomic determinants in refining CMML diagnosis. Our findings show that CMML molecular signatures (biallelic TET2 mutations or SRSF2-TET2 comutations) are linked to a distinct transcriptome, monocytic bias, classical monocytosis, and a higher risk of progression to overt CMML in OM-CMML cases. We developed a weighted genomic model and diagnostic workflow showing that combining genomic signatures with bone marrow monocyte frequencies in OM-CMML more accurately predicts progression to overt CMML. These findings support integrating genomic determinants and our clinic-ready diagnostic workflow into the CMML diagnostic framework to improve accuracy. Significance: Through comprehensive clinical and genomic profiling of a large patient cohort, alongside immunophenotypic and transcriptional cellular analyses, this study provides evidence that incorporating genomic determinants into the diagnostic criteria for OM-CMML improves diagnostic accuracy and refines the identification of early-stage CMML, thereby preventing misclassification.
Longitudinal Peripheral Blood Transcriptomics Reveal Novel Signatures During Cardiac Allograft Rejection
Ghazal, Rachad , Wang, Min, Cao, Jenny Jia Ling, Vyas, Hridyanshu , Liu, Duan , Nair, Asha , Wang, Li , Yip, D., Patel, Parag C., Steidley, D. Eric , Hardaway, Brian , Clavell, Alfredo L., Kushwaha, Sudhir S. , Eisen, Howard J., Pereira, Naveen, Srinivas, Akshatha N. , Steidley, David E, Hardaway, Brian W, Pereira, Naveen L , Liu, Duan , Ghazal, Rachad , Srinivas, Akshatha N., Smith, Byron H. , Yip, Daniel , Patel, Parag C. , Clavell, Alfredo L. , Park, Walter D. , Stegall, Mark D. , Eisen, Howard J.

Mayo Clinic

Transplantation Direct | January 20, 2026 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 2 | Pages: e1882

10.1097/txd.0000000000001882 | PMID 41567756 Get It

Background. Acute cellular rejection (ACR) remains a major cause of morbidity after heart transplantation despite advances in immunosuppression. Whole genome transcriptomic profiling offers a systems-based, unbiased approach to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying ACR. However, noninvasive, longitudinal biomarker assessments capable of capturing the temporal dynamics of rejection biology remain scarce. Methods. RNA sequencing of peripheral blood from heart transplant recipients before, during, and after ACR was compared with nonrejection controls. Pathway analysis was conducted using differentially expressed genes (DEGs), and a machine learning approach was applied to assess gene-based prediction of ACR. Results. A total of 235 rejection-specific significant DEGs and 863 postrejection DEGs (false discovery rate < 0.05) were identified. During ACR, DEGs were enriched for T-cell activation/differentiation, apoptosis, and B-cell receptor signaling pathways. By combining the 2 sets of DEGs, a panel of 71 common genes was identified that reflected the significant, longitudinal transcriptomic dynamics of ACR. In an elastic net machine learning–based classifier, DYNLL1 and SERF2 were identified as ACR predictive genes, and achieved a cross-validated area under the receiver operating characteristic curve of 0.63. Conclusions. Peripheral blood transcriptomics identify dynamic temporal responses in ACR including T- and B-cell pathways with potential ACR predictive genes that warrant further investigation.
Long-term rusfertide treatment in polycythemia vera: Initial results from the phase 2 THRIVE extension study
Pemmaraju, Naveen , Ritchie, Ellen K. , Palmer, Jeanne , Oubre, D., Vosganian, Gregory, Gupta, Suneel , Oyuela, Pedro, Khanna, Sarita, Molina, Arturo , Kremyanskaya, Marina , Kuykendall, Andrew , Gotlib, Jason , Gerds, Aaron T. , Nath, Uttam Kumar

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3810-3810

10.1182/blood-2025-3810 Get It

Abstract Background: Polycythemia vera (PV) is a myeloproliferative neoplasm characterized by red blood cell overproduction. In the phase 2 REVIVE study (NCT04057040), rusfertide was superior to placebo in achieving hematocrit (Hct) levels &lt;45% and reducing or eliminating the need for therapeutic phlebotomy (PHL) in patients (pts) with PV who were PHL dependent prior to study entry (Kremyanskaya M, et al. N Engl J Med. 2024;390(8):723-35). During the open-label extension portion of REVIVE (Part 3), combining rusfertide and PHL with or without cytoreductive therapy (CRT) controlled erythrocytosis, provided long-term control of Hct, and was associated with a greater than 8-fold reduction in the estimated annual PHL rate (Gerds AT, et al. Blood. 2024;144(Suppl. 1):4559). Pts who participated in REVIVE Part 3 were eligible to transition to the open-label phase 2 THRIVE extension study (NCT06033586) and receive up to 2 additional years of rusfertide treatment. Our objective is to present initial results describing the long-term durability of response and safety profile of rusfertide in pts with PV who participated in REVIVE and transitioned to THRIVE. Methods Pts with PV who participated in REVIVE, completed ≥12 months of rusfertide therapy, and had an end-of-treatment visit were eligible to transition to THRIVE. Pts who enrolled in THRIVE continued to receive subcutaneous rusfertide once weekly with or without CRT. Median Hct and the number of PHLs each pt received were assessed in all pts who received ≥1 dose of rusfertide and had ≥1 efficacy assessment on study. Safety data were also collected, including treatment-emergent adverse events (AEs), serious adverse events (SAEs), non-PV malignancies, and thromboembolic events (TEs). New-onset AEs (ie, AEs that were reported in THRIVE but not REVIVE) were also recorded. Results: Forty-six/58 pts (79%) who enrolled in Part 3 of REVIVE transitioned to THRIVE. At the data cutoff date (27 May 2025), 44 of the 46 pts (96%) who enrolled in THRIVE remained on study. Median (range) age was 58 (27-77), and the majority were male (74%). More than half (57%) had high-risk PV; 54% of pts were on concurrent CRT. Median (range) treatment duration in THRIVE was 48 (22-66) weeks; median (range) treatment duration in REVIVE and THRIVE combined was 198 (154-267) weeks, or 3.8 (3.0-5.1) years. At baseline, mean (standard deviation [SD]) Hct was 42.3% (3.7) in THRIVE. At Week 60, mean (SD) Hct was 43.0% (4.2). In addition, mean hemoglobin and erythrocyte levels remained stable throughout THRIVE. Prior to study entry in REVIVE, the mean (SD) annualized PHL rate (ie, PHL/year) for the 46 pts who eventually rolled over to THRIVE was 9.2 (5.2) PHL/year. The mean (SD) annualized PHL rate during REVIVE Part 3 and THRIVE was 0.6 (0.8) and 0.7 (1.1) PHL/year, respectively. Overall, the most common AEs in the pts who participated in REVIVE and THRIVE were Grade 1-2 injection site reactions (87%), fatigue (59%), COVID-19 (50%), pruritus (44%), arthralgia (39%), dizziness (35%), anemia (30%), paresthesia (28%), headache (26%), abdominal pain and nausea (24% each), and diarrhea, dyspnea, and upper respiratory tract infection (22% each). In THRIVE, the most common new-onset AEs were anemia (20%) and fatigue (15%). Twelve pts (26%) had a prior history of non-PV cancer. Six pts (13%) had a new-onset cancer event, including basal cell carcinoma (n=3; 7%), squamous cell carcinoma (n=2, 4%), non-invasive bladder cancer (n=1, 2%), and multiple myeloma (n=1; 2%). Of these 6 pts, 5 (83%) had a prior history of non-PV cancer. Nine pts (20%) had a history of TEs prior to enrolling in REVIVE. One patient with cardiovascular risk factors and a TE prior to enrollment in REVIVE had a new-onset TE of cerebrovascular accident in THRIVE. Overall, there were no TEs in pts with low-risk PV in either REVIVE or THRIVE. Conclusions: After transitioning to THRIVE, continued treatment with rusfertide with or without CRT demonstrated consistent, long-term Hct control with reduced therapeutic PHLs compared to baseline. With a median of 3.8 years of treatment, rusfertide's safety profile was consistent with prior observations. Support Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.
Clinical and biological correlates of blast-transformed chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML): A multicenter study of 493 paired cases at chronic phase and at blast transformation
Montalban‐Bravo, Guillermo , Cysique-Foinlan, Leila , Finke, Christy M. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Alsugair, Ali, Begna, Kebede, Fathima, Saubia, Gangat, Naseema , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Morabito, Margot, Marzac, Christophe , Braun, Thorsten, Adès, Lionel, Bazinet, Alexandre , Chien, Kelly S. , Kadia, Tapan M. , Kanagal‐Shamanna, Rashmi , Pemmaraju, Naveen , Kantarjian, Hagop, Fenaux, Pierre , Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Kanagal-Shamanna, Rashmi , Csizmar, Clifford M. , Natu, Anuya , Lasho, Terra L. , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Fathima, Saubia , Saliba, Antoine N. , Droin, Nathalie , Quivoron, Cyril , Podvin, Benjamin , Duployez, Nicolas , Kosmider, Olivier , Thépot, Sylvain , Meunier, Mathieu , Berthon, Céline , Braun, Thorsten , Willekens, Christophe , Botton, Stéphane de , Adès, Lionel , Hammond, Danielle , DiNardo, Courtney D. , Loghavi, Sanam , Ravandi, Farhad , Sasaki, Koji , Solary, Éric , Renneville, Aline

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2081-2081

10.1182/blood-2025-2081 Get It

Abstract Introduction Blast transformation (BT) in CMML occurs in 15-30% of patients (pts) with a median overall survival (OS) &lt;6 months (mo). While clonal evolution can be observed, biological mechanisms of BT remain unknown for many pts. Using paired samples from chronic phase (CP) and at BT, this study defines the cytogenetic and molecular landscape of BT-CMML. Methods BT-CMML pts from Mayo Clinic (n=153, 31%), MD Anderson (n=195, 40%), and 7 centers of the Groupe Francophone des Myélodysplasies (n=145, 29%) were included after IRB approval. ICC 2022 criteria defined CMML and AML. Pt data were collected at initial diagnosis or referral at CP and again at BT. Clonal dominance was inferred from a natural log-fold difference of mutation variant allele fractions (VAF). OS was censored at allogeneic stem cell transplant (alloSCT). Single-cell multiomic analyses used the Tapestri platform (Mission Bio). Statistics used R. Results Among 1,883 cases of CMML with a median follow up of 96 mo, 493 (26%) underwent BT. The median age at CP and BT was 69 and 71 years, respectively. BT-CMML pts were predominantly male (69%) and had proliferative CMML (53%) or CMML-1 (69%) in CP; 39% and 33% were considered high-risk by CPSS-Mol and BLAST-Mol criteria, respectively. The median time to BT was 16 mo (interquartile range 7-35 mo) and was not different in males vs females (p=0.60). Compared to their CP parameters (p&lt;0.001 each), pts at BT had lower median hemoglobin (10.8 vs 9.2 g/dL) and platelets (100 vs 44 x109/L) but higher leukocytes (13.9 vs 16.3 x109/L), peripheral blasts (0% vs 14%), and bone marrow blasts (6% vs 32%). Blasts exhibited mostly monocytic (57%) or immature myeloid (40%) differentiation. Abnormal karyotypes (AK) were more prevalent at BT (25% vs 62%, p&lt;0.001). Among 318 pts with paired karyotype data, 221 (69%) had a normal karyotype (NK) in CP, of which 123 (56%) remained normal at BT and 98 (44%) acquired new abnormalities. Conversely, 97 (31%) pts had an AK in CP, of which 67 (69%) acquired abnormalities or increased clonal metaphases (6%), 23 (24%) remained stable, and 7 (7%) reverted to a NK at BT. Overall, 46% acquired and 8% lost a clonal cytogenetic abnormality, while 46% remained unchanged. Numeric (37%) and structural (30%) changes were most common. Complex (12% vs 3%) and monosomal (5% vs 2%) karyotypes were more frequent at BT than in CP. Only 6 (2%) pts acquired an AML-defining rearrangement at BT. Mutational data were available for 248 paired cases. The number of somatic mutations was higher at BT (median 3 vs 4, p&lt;0.001). Mutations in RUNX1 (27% vs 39%), NRAS (23% vs 33%), KRAS (11% vs 17%), FLT3 (6% vs 15%), NPM1 (0% vs 11%), IDH2 (5% vs 11%), and CEBPA (3% vs 10%) were more frequent at BT (all p&lt;0.05). At BT, the average VAF of the dominant clone increased in 32%, decreased in 35%, and remained unchanged (delta ≤5%) in 33%. The most frequent dominant clones both in CP and at BT had mutations in TET2 (8% vs 4%) or co-dominant mutations involving SRSF2-TET2 (7% vs 3%). Mutational clonal evolution was observed in 72%, with mutations gained in 45% and lost from the dominant clone in 19%. The most gained mutations at BT were in NRAS (15%) and RUNX1 (13%). Single cell proteogenomic analyses in 4 selected CP and BT pts shed light on the impact of NRAS and RUNX1 mutations on clonal hierarchies and differentiation. Among 196 fully evaluable cases, a new cytogenetic and/or molecular aberration was uniquely gained in 106 (54%) cases and lost in 9 (5%), with 40 (20%) both gaining and losing a genetic alteration. Forty-one (21%) patients had no identifiable genetic change between CP and BT, suggesting driver alterations outside of that detected by routine analyses. Median OS was 31 mo from CMML diagnosis and 5.6 mo from BT. Compared to supportive care, treatment in CP did not prolong median time to BT (14 vs 17 mo, p=0.91) or OS (35 vs 29 mo, p=0.05), regardless of intensity. After BT, median OS was 1.2 mo with supportive care (n=83), 8.7 mo with a hypomethylating agent (HMA, n=39), 10 mo with HMA plus venetoclax (n=37), 7.8 mo with chemotherapy (n=91), and 31 mo in pts who underwent alloSCT (n=57). Conclusions In this large BT-CMML cohort, cytogenetic (46% gained, 8% lost) or mutational (45% gained, 19% lost) driver events were identified in 79% of pts, with 21% having no identifiable changes by conventional testing. Whole genome/transcriptome analyses are underway in this subgroup to identify novel drivers of BT.
A phase 2, open-label study of the safety, tolerability, pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and efficacy of DISC-3405 in participants with polycythemia vera (PV)
Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Michaelis, Laura C. , O’Neill, Caitlin , Palmer, Jeanne , Pettit, Kristen , Rein, Lindsay , Rivera, Candido E., Schiller, Gary J. , Shatzel, Joseph J. , Guiducci, Lisa, Vaughn, Jennifer E. , Wofford, Anne, Savage, Will, Pemmaraju, Naveen , Pettit, Kristen , Gerds, Aaron T. , Grunwald, Michael R. , Halpern, Anna B. , Oh, Stephen T. , Guiducci, Lisa, Carden, Marcus A. , Bose, Prithviraj

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2053-2053

10.1182/blood-2025-2053 Get It

Abstract Background and Significance: Polycythemia vera (PV) is a myeloproliferative neoplasm associated with pathologic erythrocytosis, most often driven by somatic mutations in the JAK2 gene. A key treatment goal is maintaining hematocrit (HCT) below 45% to reduce thromboembolic complications. Current standard of care for patients diagnosed with PV, including phlebotomy (PHL) and cytoreductive therapies (CRT), can be burdensome, may lead to intolerable adverse effects, and often are associated with symptoms of iron deficiency. DISC-3405 is an investigational, novel, humanized immunoglobulin (Ig)G1 monoclonal antibody that targets transmembrane serine protease 6 (TMPRSS6, also known as matriptase 2) to stimulate endogenous production of hepcidin, a peptide hormone secreted by hepatocytes and the key regulator of iron homeostasis. In a randomized, placebo-controlled study in healthy volunteers (DISC-3405-101), DISC-3405 administered subcutaneously at doses between 37.5-300 mg was well-tolerated, resulted in dose-dependent pharmacokinetic (PK) profiles, significantly increased hepcidin production with corresponding reductions in serum iron levels, and reduced HCT (Liu et al, EHA 2025, PS2207). DISC-3405 is being developed as a potential treatment for patients with PV requiring HCT reduction, regardless of baseline risk or concurrent CRT. Study Design and Methods: This is a multi-center, open-label, 52-week Phase 2 study enrolling up to 20 patients with PV in the United States to assess the safety, tolerability, PK, pharmacodynamics (PD), and therapeutic effect of DISC-3405 on PV disease control as evidenced by HCT reduction and PHL requirements. After an observation period of 4-12 weeks, participants will be treated and followed for 52 weeks and dosed up to 300 mg every 2 weeks. After 52 weeks, participants can continue in an optional 2-year continuation phase where long-term safety and efficacy will continue to be assessed. The main efficacy endpoints of the study include the proportion of participants achieving therapeutic response, defined as absence of PHL eligibility; number of PHLs during the treatment period; and proportion of participants with HCT values &lt;45% throughout the study. PHL eligibility is defined as (1) HCT ≥45% and ≥3% (absolute change) of pre-treatment values or (2) HCT &gt;48%. Eligible participants include adults 18 or older who meet the 2022 World Health Organization diagnostic criteria for PV. Clinically acceptable laboratory values include HCT &lt;45% prior to Day 1 (dosing) or HCT &lt;48% if followed by a PHL within 2 weeks prior to first dose of study drug, white blood cells 4000/μL to 20,000/μL (inclusive), and platelets 100,000/μL to 1,000,000/μL (inclusive). Participants should have at least 3 PHL in 26 weeks or 5 PHL in the 52 weeks prior to screening, and at least 1 PHL within 12 weeks prior to screening. Participants receiving CRT must have been on the therapy for at least 6 months and on a stable PV treatment regimen, including hydroxyurea, interferon, or ruxolitinib, for at least 2 months. Participants treated with only PHL must have stopped CRT 6 months before screening. Key exclusion criteria include participants that require PHL at HCT levels &lt;45%, clinically significant thrombosis within 2 months prior to study treatment, active or chronic bleeding, estimated glomerular filtration rate of &lt;30 mL/min/1.73 m2, and history of invasive malignancies within the last 5 years, except localized cured prostate cancer and cervical cancer, or other malignancies deemed acceptable in discussion with the Sponsor. The study will enroll participants from approximately 15-20 sites in the United States. Additional details can be found at https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT06985147.
Consideration of genomic determinants improves the diagnostic accuracy of oligomonocytic chronic myelomonocytic leukemia
Montalban‐Bravo, Guillermo , Wei, Yue , Chien, Kelly S. , Kanagal‐Shamanna, Rashmi , Bazinet, Alexandre , Kadia, Tapan M. , Pemmaraju, Naveen , Issa, Ghayas C., Wang, Sa , Patel, Keyur P. , Lasho, Terra, Finke, Christy M. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Gangat, Naseema , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Román, David , Tefferi, Ayalew , Kantarjian, Hagop, Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Kanagal-Shamanna, Rashmi , Wu, Chong , Rodríguez‐Sevilla, Juan José , Bouligny, Ian , Natu, Anuya , Gurney, Mark E. , Hammond, Danielle , Bataller, Alex , Borthakur, Gautam , Short, Nicholas J. , DiNardo, Courtney D. , Ravandi, Farhad , Daver, Naval , Jabbour, Elias , Issa, Ghayas , Tang, Guilin , Medeiros, L. Jeffrey , Lasho, Terra, Csizmar, Clifford M. , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Arenillas, Leonor , Calvo, Xavier , Loghavi, Sanam

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3849-3849

10.1182/blood-2025-3849 Get It

Abstract Recent updates to the monocyte count thresholds for diagnosing chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML) have recognized oligomonocytic CMML (OM-CMML) as an early stage within the CMML spectrum. However, the clinical validity of these revised criteria remains uncertain without considering biological factors and might misclassify myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) with mild monocytosis as CMML. To characterize the genomic landscape of OM-CMML, we evaluated OM-CMML (n=249), MDS (n=304) and myelodysplastic CMML (MD-CMML, n=358) patients (pts) treated at three academic institutions. Targeted next-generation sequencing was performed on bone marrow (BM) at initial diagnosis or first referral. OM-CMML was characterized by lower frequencies of biallelic TET2 (biTET2) and RAS pathway (RASp) gene mutations (BRAF, CBL, KRAS, NF1, NRAS and PTPN11) compared to MD-CMML (p&lt;0.001) but higher frequencies than MDS (p&lt;0.001). BM monocyte frequencies, assessed morphologically, were higher in OM-CMML than in MDS (p&lt;0.001) but lower than in MD-CMML (p&lt;0.001), indicating that OM-CMML is a heterogenous group including true CMML and distinct MDS subsets. Unsupervised hierarchical clustering based on genomic alterations across all cases (n=911) identified three distinct clusters: 1) TP53 alterations (predominantly multihit TP53) and complex karyotype (TP53-complex); 2) biTET2 or TET2-SRSF2 co-mutation (biTET2/SRSF2); 3) a heterogenous group lacking these features (not otherwise specifiable [NOS]). Among OM-CMML pts, 11%, 34% and 55% belonged to these clusters, respectively. Model-based unsupervised clustering further identified 9 unique clusters that could be consolidated into 6 groups: 1) TP53-complex; 2) biTET2/SRSF2; 3) SF3B1 (without biTET2 or SRSF2); 4) SRSF2 without TET2 and frequent IDH2 mutations (SRSF2-IDH2); 5) ASXL1 and U2AF1 mutations and copy number alterations (CNA-ASXL1/U2AF1); 6) no somatic mutations (No mutation). biTET2/SRSF2 group exhibited monocytic bias with higher AMC, PB and BM monocyte % even among OM-CMML cases. This bias was not attributed to higher RAS pathway mutation frequencies, as biTET2/SRSF2 cases had similar RASp mutation frequencies but lower median variant allele frequencies for RASp mutations compared to NOS cases (9% vs. 21%, p=0.029). PB monocyte partitioning using flow cytometry (FC) in a subset of OM-CMML pts (n=50) demonstrated higher frequency of classical monocytosis (&gt;94% CD14+/CD16- monocytes) in biTET2/SRSF2 vs other OM-CMML. To further determine if biTET2/SRSF2 genotype defines a distinct biological subgroup, we performed RNA-sequencing of BM CD34+ cells from healthy donors (n=15) and pts with OM-CMML (n=12), MD-CMML (n=14) and MDS (n=55). Unsupervised clustering based on gene expression profiles revealed that biTET2/SRSF2 clustered irrespective of their diagnostic group with greater dispersion being observed based on diagnosis. MDS and CMML with biTET2/SRSF2 had less differentially expressed genes compared to MDS and CMML with biTET2/SRSF2 relative to other MDS and CMML genotypes. Among 138 OM-CMML pts in whom progression to overt CMML was evaluable, 37 (27%) progressed to overt CMML of which 26 (70%) belonged to the biTET2/SRSF2 group. Competing risk analysis confirmed higher cumulative incidence and shorter time to CMML progression among biTET2/SRSF2 OM-CMML. Using ElasticNet regression we identified BM monocytosis and 14 genomic variables (including biTET2 and TET2-SRSF2) as predictors of overt CMML progression among OM-CMML. We developed a score-based model able to predict progression with high reliability (AUC 0.805, sensitivity 0.70, specificity 0.76). Model accuracy was confirmed by optimism-corrected bootstrap internal validation (AUC 0.668). Monocytic bias, BM classical monocytosis (&gt;94% CD16- monocytes) and higher overt CMML progression in biTET2/SRSF2 was confirmed in a validation cohort (28, 66 and 22 pts with OM-CMML, MDS and MD-CMML, respectively). BM monocytosis of biTET2/SRSF2 was confirmed in this cohort with morphologic and FC monocyte frequency quantification having high concordance (r=0.737, p&lt;0.001). Genomic subgroup analysis discriminated survival outcomes more reliably than diagnostic categories alone. Our findings suggest that the presence of biTET2 or TET2-SRSF2 co-mutations, combined with BM monocytosis, can more reliably identify true CMML cases within the OM-CMML spectrum. Integrating genomic determinants into the CMML diagnostic framework enhances diagnostic accuracy.
Efficacy and safety of pivekimab sunirine in combination with venetoclax plus azacitidine in unfit patients with newly diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Burguera, Adolfo de la Fuente, Giannini, Maria Benedetta, Lunghi, Monia, Altman, Jessica K. , Walter, Roland B. , Begna, Kebede, Schliemann, Christoph , Sweet, Kendra , Wagstaff, Caroline, Pemmaraju, Naveen , Kantarjian, Hagop, Du, Yining , Potluri, Jalaja , Sallman, David A. , Walter, Roland B , Daver, Naval , Advani, Anjali S. , Montesinos, Pau , Garciaz, Sylvain , Wang, Eunice S. , Roboz, Gail J. , Curti, Antonio , Burke, Patrick W. , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Platzbecker, Uwe , Vyas, Paresh , Wagstaff, Caroline

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 651-651

10.1182/blood-2025-651 Get It

Abstract Introduction: While newly diagnosed patients (pts) with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) who are ineligible for intensive chemotherapy have prolonged survival outcomes with venetoclax plus azacitidine (VEN+AZA) over AZA alone (2-year overall survival rate: 37.5% vs 16.9%), more can be done to further enhance outcomes (Pratz et al., 2024). CD123 is overexpressed on AML blasts and leukemia stem cells in AML. Pivekimab sunirine (PVEK) is a first-in-class antibody-drug conjugate comprised of a high-affinity anti-CD123 antibody, a cleavable linker, and an indolinobenzodiazepine pseudodimer payload. Previously, in pts with CD123-positive AML, PVEK combined with VEN+AZA demonstrated robust response rates with a manageable safety profile (Daver et al., 2023). Here we report a subgroup analysis from a preliminary cohort of frontline (1L)-treated pts with AML. Methods: Data are from the dose expansion phase of an ongoing, open-label, multicenter, fully enrolled, Phase 1b/2 study of PVEK+VEN+AZA in adults with 1L unfit AML deemed CD123-positive by investigator. Unfit pts were aged ≥75 years (yr), or aged &lt;75 yr with Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (ECOG PS) score 2–3, or ≥1 defined comorbidity. Pts received PVEK (0.045 mg/kg, intravenous [IV]) on Day (D) 7 plus VEN (400 mg equivalent, oral) daily in a 28-D cycle (cohort 1 received ≥14 D of VEN; cohort 2 received 28 D of VEN) plus AZA (up to 75 mg/m2, subcutaneous or IV) on D1–7. Bone marrow assessments were performed by D12–14 (cohort 1) or D18–21 (cohort 2) to determine VEN duration in cycle 1 and at the end of every subsequent cycle to assess responses and myelosuppression. The primary endpoint was antileukemia activity (complete remission [CR] rate) and measurable residual disease (MRD) assessments. Responses were determined using the modified European LeukemiaNet 2017 criteria (plus CR + partial hematologic recovery [CRh]). MRD-negativity was defined centrally as &lt;0.1% using multiparameter flow cytometry. Safety was assessed as a secondary endpoint. Results: Among 1L unfit pts with CD123-positive AML (n=49), the median (range) age was 77 (58–85) yr, with most pts aged ≥75 yr (n=36 [74%]). Forty-two (86%) pts reported an ECOG PS ≤1, 14% (n=7) had secondary AML, and 20% (n=10) and 51% (n=25) had intermediate or adverse cytogenetic risk, respectively; 65% (n=32) and 35% (n=17) were reported as TP53wt or TP53mut, respectively. Eight (16%) pts bridged to stem cell transplant. The median (range) number of treatment cycles and duration of treatment were 4 (1–20) and 5.5 (0.7–22.7) months (mo), respectively, for PVEK; 4 (1–20) and 5.1 (0.9–22.9) mo for VEN; and 4 (1–21) and 5.7 (0.9–23.4) mo for AZA. For cohort 1 (n=10), the median (range) duration of VEN was 4.5 (2.1–22.9) mo, and for cohort 2 (n=39), the median (range) duration of VEN was 5.7 (0.9–15.2) mo. With a median (range) follow-up of 10 (1.2–26.7) mo, 63.3% (95% CI: 48.3%–76.6%) of pts achieved CR, 79.6% (95% CI: 65.7%–89.8%) achieved CR/CR with incomplete hematologic recovery (CRi), and 73.5% (95% CI: 58.9%–85.1%) achieved CR/CRh; morphologic leukemia free state was achieved in 4% (n=2) of pts. Of pts who achieved CR or CR/CRi with a MRD-evaluable sample, 92% (23/25) and 90% (27/30) achieved flow cytometry MRD-negativity (&lt;0.1%) respectively. The most common (≥50% of pts) any grade treatment-emergent adverse events (AEs) were neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased and thrombocytopenia/platelet count decreased (both 69%); constipation (61%); and peripheral edema (51%). Three pts (6%) experienced AEs leading to discontinuation (myocardial infarction/soft tissue infection/thrombocytopenia) and 2 pts had AEs leading to death (respiratory failure/pancytopenia). Conclusions: Unfit pts with newly diagnosed CD123-postive AML demonstrated high CR rates with PVEK+VEN+AZA. These robust response rates were observed across the select mutational profiles tested. Follow up with duration of response and survival estimates among all pts, by molecular subgroups and MRD negativity status, are being evaluated. Triplet therapy in unfit 1L pts with CD-123–positive AML was well-tolerated, and no new safety signals were observed. These data highlight the need to further evaluate this regimen in a randomized trial.
The aged microenvironment impairs BCL6 and CD40L induction in CD4+ T follicular helper cell differentiation 2437
Fisher, Jacob S. , Barrientos, Irene Adan, Kumar, Naveen , Barrientos, Irene Adán, Lancaster, Jessica N.

Mayo Clinic

The Journal of Immunology | November 21, 2025 | Volume: 214 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/jimmun/vkaf283.356 Get It

Abstract Description Weakened germinal center responses by the aged immune system result in diminished immunity against pathogens and reduced efficacy of vaccines. Prolonged contacts between activated B cells and CD4+ T cells are crucial to germinal center formation and Tfh differentiation, but it is unclear how aging impacts the quality of this interaction. Peptide immunization confirmed that aged mice have decreased expansion of antigen-specific GC B cells and reduced antibody titers. Aging was associated with accumulated Tfh cells with reduced BCL6 and increased CD39. When activated in vitro by aged antigen-presenting cells, young CD4+ naïve T cells generated reduced numbers of activated cells with upregulated CD40L. To determine the contribution of cell-extrinsic influences on antigen-specific Tfh induction, young, antigen-specific B and CD4+ T cells were transferred into aged hosts prior to immunization. Transferred cells had reduced expansion and differentiation into germinal center B cell and Tfh and reduced antigen-specific antibody titers when compared to young hosts. Young CD4+ T cells transferred into aged hosts differentiated into Tfh cells with reduced PD-1 and BCL6, and increased CD39. Recent studies have focused on immune profiling of CD4 T cells in young and aged mice following immunization. These results highlight the role of the lymphoid microenvironment in modulating CD4+ T cell differentiation, which contributes to impaired initiation and maintenance of germinal centers. Funding Sources Research was supported by NIH/NIA R01 AG080037 and the Mayo Clinic Robert and Arlene Kogod Center on Aging Innovation Award UL1R002377 to J.L. Topic Categories Vaccines and Immunotherapy (VAC)
Insights Into the Antigenic Repertoire of Unclassified Synaptic Antibodies
Gilligan, Michael , Mills, John R. , Vargas, Paulina, Lesnick, Connie , Basal, Eati, Dasari, Surendra , Fryer, James P., Hinson, Shannon R., LaPorta, Joseph , Espinal, Amy, Fitzgerald, Dennis, Morenkova, Anna , Shah, Anna, Corey, Reghann LaFrance, Lennon, Vanda A. , Ζεκερίδου, Αναστασία , Dubey, Divyanshu , Lesnick, Connie E, LaFrance Corey, Reghann, Zekeridou, Anastasia , Pittock, S J , Dubey, Divyanshu , McKeon, Andrew , Vargas, Paulina, Paramasivan, Naveen Kumar , García, Carolina , Pergami, Paola , Knight, Andrew, Corey, Reghann LaFrance, Pittock, Sean J. , Dubey, Divyanshu , McKeon, Andrew

Mayo Clinic

Annals of Clinical and Translational Neurology | November 6, 2025 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 547-561

10.1002/acn3.70238 | PMID 41195642 Get It

ABSTRACT Objective We sought to characterize the sixth most common finding in our neuroimmunological laboratory practice (tissue assay‐observed unclassified neural antibodies [UNAs]), combining protein microarray and phage immunoprecipitation sequencing (PhIP‐Seq). Methods Patient specimens (258; 133 serums; 125 CSF) meeting UNA criteria were profiled; October 2022–September 2023. Top‐ranking candidate antigens were validated in silico, by dual‐staining confocal microscopy, and ≥ 1 protein‐specific assay. Clinical data were reviewed. Results Among 21 patients, 11 autoantibodies were characterized (serum, 19; CSF, all 9 available). Autoantigens were CACNA1I, 1; CAMK2B, 2; CLIP2, 1; FMN2, 2; MAP1A, 2; MAP2, 5; NECAB1, 1; SNAP91, 3; SRCIN1, 1; SYNJ1, 1; SYT3, 2. Analytical validation was by confocal TIIFA (all), western blot (10/10 available), and cell‐based assay (5/5 performed). Clinical accompaniments were: encephalitis, 6; brainstem encephalitis, 2; encephalomyelitis, 2; cerebellar ataxia, 2; longitudinally extensive transverse myelitis (LETM), 2; sensory neuronopathy, 1; peripheral neuropathy, 4, and movement disorders, 2. Inflammatory MRI abnormalities were identified in 5/16 patients (31%) with CNS disorders: T2 signal change (2), LETM (2), leptomeningeal enhancement (1). Seven of 8 (88%) had inflammatory CSF (pleocytosis, 5 [median 25.5 cells, range 7–294]; elevated IgG index/synthesis rate, 4; CSF‐exclusive oligoclonal bands, 4). Six had paraneoplastic causation (lung cancer, 2; other, 4); 3 were postinfectious (1 each of COVID‐19, HSV‐1, and post‐Group A streptococcal infection). Of 9 immunotherapy‐treated patients, 5 improved. Interpretation UNAs are partly accounted for by a repertoire of diverse mostly intracellular synaptic antigens. Their characterization is expedited by protein arrays and PhIPSeq. Further individual studies are needed to assess them as disease biomarkers.
Abstract 4368828: CUB domain-containing protein 1 Regulates Extracellular Matrix Remodeling and Src Kinase-Mediated Signaling in Human Cardiac Fibroblasts
Srinivas, Akshatha Narayanrao, Liu, Duan , Choi, Kyoung Moo , Weinshilboum, Richard, Tschumperlin, Daniel J. , Pereira, Naveen L. , Srinivas, Akshatha Narayanrao, Ghazal, Rachad

Mayo Clinic

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4368828 Get It

Background: Cardiac fibrosis is a critical and independent driver of heart failure (HF), characterized by excessive extracellular matrix (ECM) deposition. Decreased CDCP1 (CUB domain-containing protein 1) expression has been associated with myocardial recovery in human genome wide association studies by attenuating PDGF-BB driven cardiac fibroblast proliferation with no effect on canonical TGF-beta mediated transdifferentiation in-vitro. In-vivo, Cdcp1 deletion significantly reduced cardiac fibrosis and dysfunction in an angiotensin II/phenylephrine-induced pressure overload mouse model. However, its upstream regulators and its downstream effects on molecular signaling pathways that modulate ECM remodeling are unknown. Hypothesis: CDCP1 promotes human cardiac fibroblast mediated ECM remodeling in the HF microenvironment. Methods: Human ventricular fibroblasts (HVF) were treated with PDGF-BB (20 ng/ml), TGF-β (10 ng/ml), or Angiotensin II (100 ng/ml) for 48 hours. CDCP1 knockdown (KD) was achieved through siRNA transfection. Gene expression analysis was performed using qRT-PCR and protein quantification by Western blot. Both intact HVF and decellularized ECM were immunostained for collagen 1 to evaluate for ECM compositional changes. Results: Individual and combination treatments with fibrotic stimuli significantly increased CDCP1 expression (Figure 1A-1B). CDCP1 KD resulted in reduction of key ECM markers COL1A1, CTGF, and LOX (Figure 1C) across all fibrotic stimuli . Immunostaining of HVF after treatment with fibrotic stimuli showed reduced collagen 1 production with CDCP1 KD (Figure 1D). Western blot analysis showed increased phosphorylation of Src (tyr416) with 6h of treatment with fibrotic stimuli which was nullified by silencing of CDCP1 (Figure 1E). Conclusion: Our findings demonstrate that CDCP1 is necessary for ECM synthesis and Src signaling across multiple profibrotic pathways. Selective targeting of CDCP1 to modulate Src signaling pathways could provide novel therapeutic avenues for HF and fibrosis treatment.