Citations

Clear

191 citation(s) found for "Hartmann, L".

Ide-cel vs standard regimens in triple-class–exposed relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma: updated KarMMa-3 analyses
Arnulf, Bertrand , Patel, Krina K. , Manier, Salomon , Callander, Natalie S. , Vij, Ravi, Bahlis, Nizar J. , Solomon, Scott R. , Abrahamsen, Ingerid Weum , Broijl, Annemiek , Chen, Christine , Delforge, Michel , Benjamin, Reuben , Iida, Shinsuke , Truppel-Hartmann, Anna, Zhong, Xiaobo , Piasecki, Julia , Eliason, Laurie , Dhanda, Devender , Felten, Jasper, Caia, Andrea, Popa-McKiver, Mihaela, Patel, Krina , Manier, Salomon , Callander, Natalie , Costa, Luciano J , Bahlis, Nizar Jacques , Abrahamsen, Ingerid Weum , Jagannath, Sundar , Pabst, Thomas , Iida, Shinsuke , Berdeja, Jesús G , Giralt, Sergio , Rodriguez-Otero, Paula , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Cavo, Michèle , Nooka, Ajay K. , Costa, Luciano J. , Moreau, Philippe , Baz, Rachid , Jagannath, Sundar , Raje, Noopur , Scheid, Christof , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Giralt, Sergio , Chen, Yanping , Wu, Fan , Cook, Mark , Rodríguez‐Otero, Paula

Mayo Clinic

Blood | August 28, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 2389-2401

10.1182/blood.2024024582 | PMID 39197072 Get It

Abstract Outcomes are poor in triple-class–exposed (TCE) relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (R/RMM). In the phase 3 KarMMa-3 trial, patients with TCE R/RMM and 2 to 4 prior regimens were randomized 2:1 to idecabtagene vicleucel (ide-cel) or standard regimens (SRs). An interim analysis (IA) demonstrated significantly longer median progression-free survival (PFS; primary end point; 13.3 vs 4.4 months; P < .0001) and higher overall response rate (ORR) with ide-cel vs SRs. At final PFS analysis (median follow-up, 30.9 months), ide-cel further improved median PFS vs SRs (13.8 vs 4.4 months; hazard ratio [HR], 0.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.38-0.63). PFS benefit with ide-cel vs SRs was observed regardless of number of prior lines of therapy, with greatest benefit after 2 prior lines (16.2 vs 4.8 months, respectively). ORR benefit was maintained with ide-cel vs SRs (71% vs 42%; complete response, 44% vs 5%). Patient-centric design allowed crossover from SRs (56%) to ide-cel upon progressive disease, confounding overall survival (OS) interpretation. At IA of OS, median was 41.4 (95% CI, 30.9 to not reached [NR]) vs 37.9 (95% CI, 23.4 to NR) months with ide-cel and SRs, respectively (HR, 1.01; 95% CI, 0.73-1.40); median OS in both arms was longer than historical data (9-22 months). Two prespecified analyses adjusting for crossover showed OS favoring ide-cel. This trial highlighted the importance of individualized bridging therapy to ensure adequate disease control during ide-cel manufacturing. Ide-cel improved patient-reported outcomes vs SRs. No new safety signals were reported. These results demonstrate the continued favorable benefit-risk profile of ide-cel in early-line and TCE R/RMM. This trial was registered at www.ClinicalTrials.gov as #NCT03651128.
Concurrent RB1 Loss and BRCA Deficiency Predicts Enhanced Immunologic Response and Long-term Survival in Tubo-ovarian High-grade Serous Carcinoma
Saner, Flurina A.M. , Takahashi, Kazuaki , Budden, Timothy , Pandey, Ahwan , Ariyaratne, Dinuka , Zwimpfer, Tibor A. , Meagher, Nicola S. , Twomey, Laura , Hoang, Therese, Group, for the Australian Ovarian Cancer Study, Christie, Elizabeth L. , Kang, Eun-Young , Nelson, Gregg , Riggan, Marjorie J. , Alsop, Jennifer , Beckmann, Matthias W. , Boros, Jessica , Brand, Alison H. , Carney, Michael E. , Coulson, Penny , Courtney‐Brooks, Madeleine , Cushing‐Haugen, Kara L. , El‐Bahrawy, Mona , Gayther, Simon A. , Hartmann, Arndt , Hendley, Joy , Jimenez-Linan, Mercedes , Jones, Michael E. , Kluz, Tomasz , Koziak, Jennifer M. , Kristjansdottir, Björg , Le, Nhu D. , Lener, Marcin , Lester, Jenny , Mateoiu, Constantina , Oršulić, Sandra , Ruebner, Matthias , Schoemaker, Minouk J. , Shah, Mitul , Sharma, Raghwa , Shvetsov, Yurii B. , Soong, T. Rinda , Sukumvanich, Paniti , Talhouk, Aline , Anglesio, Michael S. , Fasching, Peter A. , Goodman, Marc T. , Huntsman, David G. , Kelemen, Linda E. , Menon, Usha , Pharoah, Paul D.P. , Schildkraut, Joellen M. , Goode, Ellen L. , Ramus, Susan J. , Bowtell, David D.L. , Garsed, Dale W. , Fereday, Sian , Twomey, Laura , Pishas, Kathleen I , Hoang, Therese , Bolithon, Adelyn , Traficante, Nadia , Alsop, Kathryn , Christie, Elizabeth L , Kang, Eun-Young , Nelson, Gregg S , Ghatage, Prafull , Lee, Cheng-Han , Riggan, Marjorie J , Alsop, Jennifer , Beckmann, Matthias W. , Boros, Jessica , Brand, Alison H , Brooks-Wilson, Angela R , Carney, Michael E , Coulson, Penny , Courtney-Brooks, Madeleine , Cushing-Haugen, Kara L , Cybulski, Cezary , El-Bahrawy, Mona A , Elishaev, Esther , Erber, Ramona , Gayther, Simon A , Gentry‐Maharaj, Aleksandra , Gilks, C. Blake , Harnett, Paul R , Harris, Holly R , Hartmann, Arndt , Hein, Alexander , Hendley, Joy , Hernandez, Brenda Y , Jakubowska, Anna , Jimenez-Linan, Mercedes , Jones, Michael E , Kaufmann, Scott H , Kennedy, Catherine J , Kluz, Tomasz , Koziak, Jennifer M , Kristjansdottir, Björg , Le, Nhu D , Lener, Marcin , Lester, Jenny , Lubinski, Jan , Mateoiu, Constantina , Orsulic, Sandra , Ruebner, Matthias , Schoemaker, Minouk J , Shah, Mitul , Sharma, Raghwa , Sherman, Mark E , Shvetsov, Yurii B , Soong, T Rinda , Steed, Helen , Sukumvanich, Paniti , Talhouk, Aline , Taylor, Sarah E , Vierkant, Robert A , Wang, Chen , Widschwendter, Martin , Wilkens, Lynne R , Winham, Stacey J , Anglesio, Michael S , Berchuck, Andrew , Brenton, James D , Campbell, Ian G , Cook, Linda S. , Doherty, Jennifer A , Fasching, Peter A , Fortner, Renée T , Goodman, Marc T , Gronwald, Jacek , Huntsman, David G , Karlan, Beth Y , Kelemen, Linda E , Menon, Usha , Modugno, Francesmary , Pharoah, Paul D P , Schildkraut, Joellen M , Sundfeldt, Karin , Swerdlow, Anthony J , Goode, Ellen L , Fazio, Anna de , Köbel, Martin , Ramus, Susan J , Bowtell, David D , Garsed, Dale W , Ariyaratne, Dinuka , Pandey, Ahwan , Fereday, Sián , Traficante, Nadia , Group, for the Australian Ovarian Cancer Study, Alsop, Kathryn , Lee, Cheng‐Han , Brooks‐Wilson, Angela , Cybulski, Cezary , Elishaev, Esther , Harnett, Paul R. , Harris, Holly R. , Hein, Alexander , Hernandez, Brenda Y. , Jakubowska, Anna , Kaufmann, Scott H. , Kennedy, Catherine J. , Lubiński, Jan , Sherman, Mark E. , Steed, Helen , Vierkant, Robert A. , Wang, Chen , Widschwendter, Martin , Wilkens, Lynne R. , Winham, Stacey J. , Berchuck, Andrew , Brenton, James D. , Campbell, Ian , Doherty, Jennifer A. , Fortner, Renée T. , Gronwald, Jacek , Karlan, Beth Y. , Modugno, Francesmary , Swerdlow, Anthony J. , DeFazio, Anna , Köbel, Martin

Mayo Clinic

Clinical Cancer Research | June 5, 2024 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 16 | Pages: 3481-3498

10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-23-3552 | PMID 38837893 Get It

Abstract Purpose: The purpose of this study was to evaluate RB1 expression and survival across ovarian carcinoma histotypes and how co-occurrence of BRCA1 or BRCA2 (BRCA) alterations and RB1 loss influences survival in tubo-ovarian high-grade serous carcinoma (HGSC). Experimental Design: RB1 protein expression was classified by immunohistochemistry in ovarian carcinomas of 7,436 patients from the Ovarian Tumor Tissue Analysis consortium. We examined RB1 expression and germline BRCA status in a subset of 1,134 HGSC, and related genotype to overall survival (OS), tumor-infiltrating CD8+ lymphocytes, and transcriptomic subtypes. Using CRISPR-Cas9, we deleted RB1 in HGSC cells with and without BRCA1 alterations to model co-loss with treatment response. We performed whole-genome and transcriptome data analyses on 126 patients with primary HGSC to characterize tumors with concurrent BRCA deficiency and RB1 loss. Results: RB1 loss was associated with longer OS in HGSC but with poorer prognosis in endometrioid ovarian carcinoma. Patients with HGSC harboring both RB1 loss and pathogenic germline BRCA variants had superior OS compared with patients with either alteration alone, and their median OS was three times longer than those without pathogenic BRCA variants and retained RB1 expression (9.3 vs. 3.1 years). Enhanced sensitivity to cisplatin and paclitaxel was seen in BRCA1-altered cells with RB1 knockout. Combined RB1 loss and BRCA deficiency correlated with transcriptional markers of enhanced IFN response, cell-cycle deregulation, and reduced epithelial–mesenchymal transition. CD8+ lymphocytes were most prevalent in BRCA-deficient HGSC with co-loss of RB1. Conclusions: Co-occurrence of RB1 loss and BRCA deficiency was associated with exceptionally long survival in patients with HGSC, potentially due to better treatment response and immune stimulation.
Plain language summary of the KarMMa-3 study of ide-cel or standard of care regimens in people with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma
Arnulf, Bertrand , Patel, Krina K. , Cavo, Michèle , Manier, Salomon , Vij, Ravi , Solomon, Scott R. , Delforge, Michel, Truppel-Hartmann, Anna, Yang, Zhihong, Favre‐Kontula, Linda, Piasecki, Julia , Cook, Mark , Rodríguez‐Otero, Paula , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Nooka, Ajay K. , Callander, Natalie S. , Costa, Luciano J. , Bahlis, Nizar Jacques , Moreau, Philippe , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Wu, Fan , Giralt, Sergio

Mayo Clinic

Future Oncology | April 23, 2024 | Volume: 20 | Issue: 18 | Pages: 1221-1235

10.2217/fon-2023-0954 | PMID 38651976 Get It

International Prognostic Score for Nodular Lymphocyte–Predominant Hodgkin Lymphoma
Binkley, Michael S. , Flerlage, Jamie E. , Savage, Kerry J. , Akhtar, Saad , Steiner, Raphaël , Zhang, Xiaoyin , Dickinson, Michael , Major, Ajay , Hendrickson, Peter G. , Hopkins, David , Ng, Andrea K. , Casulo, Carla , Baron, Jonathan , Roberts, Kenneth B. , Alkendi, Jalila , Balogh, Alex, Torka, Pallawi , Specht, Lena , Silva, Ravi De , Pickard, Keir , Henry, M M , Smith, Christine M. , Brady, J.L. , Brennan, Bernadette , Сенченко, М. А. , Reeves, Marie, Terezakis, Stephanie , Fergusson, Paige, Hawkes, Eliza A. , Lee, Denise , Barraclough, Allison , Cheah, Chan Y. , Ku, Matthew , Mutsando, Howard , Gilbertson, Michael , Marconi, Tamara , Viiala, Nicholas , Hoppe, Richard T. , Borchmann, Peter , Fuchs, Michael , Hartmann, Sylvia , Eich, Hans Theodor, Skinnider, Brian, Milgrom, Sarah A. , Alomari, Mohammed H., Advani, Ranjana H. , Metzger, Monika L. , Wirth, Andrew, Smith, Sonali M. , Koenig, Julie L. , Sakthivel, Ku G., Gao, Sarah , Rahbi, Nasser Al, Sridhar, Akshay , Shah, Nimish , Osborne, Wendy , Chang, Isabela , Miall, Fiona , Mikhaeel, G., Penn, Anthony, Pepa, Roberta Della , Opat, Stephen , Tedjaseputra, Aditya , Palese, Monica , Kelly, Kara M. , Binkley, Michael Sargent , Major, Ajay , Hopkins, David , Ng, Andrea , Casulo, Carla , Baron, Jonathan , Roberts, Kenneth B , Al Kendi, Jalila , Ricardi, Umberto , Torka, Pallawi , Specht, Lena , De Silva, Ravindu , Pickard, Keir , Blazin, Lindsay J , Smith, Christine M , Brady, Jessica , Senchenko, Maria Anatolevna , Hoppe, Bradford S , Terezakis, Stephanie A , Hawkes, Eliza , Doo, Nicole Wong , Barraclough, Allison , Cheah, Chan Yoon , Ku, Matthew , Hamad, Nada , Gilbertson, Michael , Marconi, Tamara , Maurer, Matthew , Eichenauer, Dennis A , Hoppe, Richard T , Savage, Kerry J , Advani, Ranjana H , Opat, Stephen , Dickinson, Michael , Flerlage, Jamie E , Prica, Anca A. , Casulo, Carla , Blazin, Lindsay , Henry, Michael, Halperin, Daniel M. , Hoppe, Bradford S. , Talaulikar, Dipti , Picardi, Marco , Kirova, Youlia , Doo, Nicole Wong , Hamad, Nada , Maurer, Matthew J. , Eichenauer, Dennis A. , Hodgson, David C. , Rauf, M. Shahzad , Maghfoor, Irfan , Pinnix, Chelsea C. , Vega, Francisco , Alomari, Mohammed, Collins, Graham P. , Tsang, Richard , Kelsey, Chris R. , McKay, Pamela , Constine, Louis S , Plastaras, John Peter , Levis, Mario , Sridhar, Akshay, Volchkov, Egor Vasilevich , Northend, Michael , Salvaris, Ross , Shankar, Ananth , Natkunam, Yasodha

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 26, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 19 | Pages: 2271-2280

10.1200/jco.23.01655 | PMID 38531001 Get It

PURPOSE Nodular lymphocyte–predominant Hodgkin lymphoma (NLPHL) is a rare cancer, and large international cooperative efforts are needed to evaluate the significance of clinical risk factors and immunoarchitectural patterns (IAPs) for all stages of pediatric and adult patients with NLPHL. METHODS Thirty-eight institutions participated in the Global nLPHL One Working Group retrospective study of NLPHL cases from 1992 to 2021. We measured progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), transformation rate, and lymphoma-specific death rate. We performed uni- and multivariable (MVA) Cox regression stratified by management to select factors for the lymphocyte-predominant international prognostic score (LP-IPS) validated by five-fold cross-validation. RESULTS We identified 2,243 patients with a median age of 37 years (IQR, 23-51). The median follow-up was 6.3 years (IQR, 3.4-10.8). Most had stage I to II (72.9%) and few B symptoms (9.9%) or splenic involvement (5.4%). IAP was scored for 916 (40.8%). Frontline management included chemotherapy alone (32.4%), combined modality therapy (30.5%), radiotherapy alone (24.0%), observation after excision (4.6%), rituximab alone (4.0%), active surveillance (3.4%), and rituximab and radiotherapy (1.1%). The PFS, OS, transformation, and lymphoma-specific death rates at 10 years were 70.8%, 91.6%, 4.8%, and 3.3%, respectively. On MVA, IAPs were not associated with PFS or OS, but IAP E had higher risk of transformation (hazard ratio [HR], 1.81; P < .05). We developed the LP-IPS with 1 point each for age ≥45 years, stage III-IV, hemoglobin <10.5 g/dL, and splenic involvement. Increasing LP-IPS was significantly associated with worse PFS (HR, 1.52) and OS (HR, 2.31) and increased risk of lymphoma-specific death (HR, 2.63) and transformation (HR, 1.41). CONCLUSION In this comprehensive study of all ages of patients with NLPHL, we develop the LP-IPS to identify high-risk patients and inform upcoming prospective clinical trials evaluating de-escalation of therapy for patients with low LP-IPS scores (<2).
HLA-DQB1*05 subtypes and not DRB1*10:01 mediates risk in anti-IgLON5 disease
Yogeshwar, Selina , Muñiz‐Castrillo, Sergio , Sabater, Lídia , Peris-Sempere, Vicente, Mallajosyula, Vamsee , Guo, Luo, Yan, Han , Lin, Ling , Bueno, Flavia Fagundes, Ji, Xuhuai , Picard, Géraldine , Pinto, Anne Laurie, Heidbreder, Anna , Dalmau, Josep , Santamaría, Joan , Iranzo, Alex, Schreiner, Bettina , Giannoccaro, Maria Pia , Kimura, Akio , Ono, Yoya , Bonello, Michael , Nigro, Pasquale , Prüß, Harald , McKeon, Andrew, Irani, Sarosh R. , Gaig, Carles , Mignot, Emmanuel , Luo, Guo , Yogeshwar, Selina M , Höftberger, Romana , Iranzo, Alex , Dinoto, Alessandro , Irani, Sarosh R , Honnorat, Jérôme , Finke, Carsten , Mignot, Emmanuel , Muñiz-Castrillo, Sergio , Dalmau, Josep O , Heidbreder, Anna , Luo, Guo, Yu, Eric , Zhang, Jing , Rogemond, Véronique , Graus, Francesc , Liguori, Rocco , Shimohata, Takayoshi , Binks, Sophie , Mariotto, Sara , Dinoto, Alessandro , Hartmann, Christian Johannes , Tambasco, Nicola , McKeon, Andrew , Davis, Mark M. , Honnorat, Jérôme

Mayo Clinic

Brain | March 1, 2024 | Volume: 147 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 2579-2592

10.1093/brain/awae048 | PMID 38425314 Get It

Abstract Anti-IgLON5 disease is a rare and likely underdiagnosed subtype of autoimmune encephalitis. The disease displays a heterogeneous phenotype that includes sleep, movement and bulbar-associated dysfunction. The presence of IgLON5-antibodies in CSF/serum, together with a strong association with HLA-DRB1*10:01∼DQB1*05:01, supports an autoimmune basis. In this study, a multicentric human leukocyte antigen (HLA) study of 87 anti-IgLON5 patients revealed a stronger association with HLA-DQ than HLA-DR. Specifically, we identified a predisposing rank-wise association with HLA-DQA1*01:05∼DQB1*05:01, HLA-DQA1*01:01∼DQB1*05:01 and HLA-DQA1*01:04∼DQB1*05:03 in 85% of patients. HLA sequences and binding cores for these three DQ heterodimers were similar, unlike those of linked DRB1 alleles, supporting a causal link to HLA-DQ. This association was further reflected in an increasingly later age of onset across each genotype group, with a delay of up to 11 years, while HLA-DQ-dosage dependent effects were also suggested by reduced risk in the presence of non-predisposing DQ1 alleles. The functional relevance of the observed HLA-DQ molecules was studied with competition binding assays. These proof-of-concept experiments revealed preferential binding of IgLON5 in a post-translationally modified, but not native, state to all three risk-associated HLA-DQ receptors. Further, a deamidated peptide from the Ig2-domain of IgLON5 activated T cells in two patients, compared with one control carrying HLA-DQA1*01:05∼DQB1*05:01. Taken together, these data support a HLA-DQ-mediated T-cell response to IgLON5 as a potentially key step in the initiation of autoimmunity in this disease.
Tractography Activation Patterns in Dorsolateral Prefrontal Cortex suggest better clinical responses in Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS) of the Anterior Limb of the Internal Capsule and Nucleus Accumbens (ALIC-NA) for Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD) (P6.19
Hartmann, Christian J. , Chaturvedi, Ashutosh, McIntyre, Cameron C. , Lujan, J., Goodman, Wayne K. , Okun, Michael S. , Haq, Ihtsham

Mayo Clinic

Neurology | December 6, 2023 | Volume: 84 | Issue: 14_supplement | Pages: No page available

10.1212/wnl.84.14_supplement.p6.191 Get It

Tractography Activation Patterns in Dorsolateral Prefrontal Cortex suggest better clinical responses in Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS) of the Anterior Limb of the Internal Capsule and Nucleus Accumbens (ALIC-NA) for Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD) (I10-1
Hartmann, Christian J. , Chaturvedi, Ashutosh, McIntyre, Cameron C. , Lujan, J., Goodman, Wayne K. , Okun, Michael S. , Haq, Ihtsham

Mayo Clinic

Neurology | December 6, 2023 | Volume: 84 | Issue: 14_supplement | Pages: No page available

10.1212/wnl.84.14_supplement.i10-1b Get It

Idecabtagene Vicleucel (ide-cel) Versus Standard (std) Regimens in Patients (pts) with Triple-Class-Exposed (TCE) Relapsed and Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM): Analysis of Cytopenias and Infections in Pts from KarMMa-3
Arnulf, Bertrand , Patel, Krina K. , Abrahamsen, Ingerid Weum , Delforge, Michel , Sborov, Douglas W. , Ishida, Tadao, Varshavsky‐Yanovsky, Asya, Choi, Taewoong , Truppel-Hartmann, Anna, Bhatnagar, Rashmi, Piasecki, Julia , Felten, Jasper, Caia, Andrea, Abrahamsen, Ingerid Weum , Baz, Rachid , Rodríguez‐Otero, Paula , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Nooka, Ajay K. , Costa, Luciano J. , Raje, Noopur , Gergis, Usama , Giralt, Sergio , Raab, Marc S. , Ishida, Tadao , Anderson, Larry D. , Wu, Fan , Cook, Mark , Lin, Yi

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 2, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4879-4879

10.1182/blood-2023-174477 Get It

Introduction In the KarMMa-3 trial (NCT03651128), ide-cel, a BCMA-directed CAR T cell therapy (Tx), significantly improved median progression-free survival (13.3 vs 4.4 mo, HR 0.49, P &lt; 0.001) and overall response rate (71% vs 42%, P &lt; 0.001) vs std regimens in pts with RRMM who were TCE to immunomodulatory (IMiD ®) agents, proteasome inhibitors (PIs), and daratumumab (Rodríguez-Otero NEJM 2023). Early high-grade (gr) cytopenias and severe infections have been reported post-CAR T cell infusion (Logue Blood 2022, Thibaud Blood 2022), and persistent cytopenias and infections can pose clinical challenges in pt care. In this safety analysis of KarMMa-3, we report frequency, kinetics of occurrence, and management of cytopenias and infections post-Tx with ide-cel or std regimens. Methods This international, randomized, multicenter phase 3 trial enrolled pts with RRMM who received 2-4 prior Txs (an IMiD agent, a PI, and daratumumab) and were refractory to the last Tx. Pts were randomized 2:1 to ide-cel or a std regimen (DPd, DVd, IRd, Kd, or EPd) selected by investigator based on prior anti-MM Tx. In the ide-cel arm, pts could have ≤ 1 cycle of optional bridging Tx (BTx) for disease control. Treated population (pop; ide-cel: pts who received leukapheresis [LA], BTx, lymphodepleting chemotherapy, or ide-cel; std regimens: pts who received any dose of study Tx) was used to assess adverse events (AEs), gr 3/4 AEs, and serious AEs. Safety pop (pts who received ide-cel or any dose of std regimens) was used to assess treatment-emergent AEs, AEs of special interest, investigator-identified neurotoxicity/cytokine release syndrome and others. In pts who had documented disease progression on std regimens and then underwent LA to receive ide-cel, only AEs before LA were included. In this analysis, incidence of cytopenias and infections at various time intervals and management, types of infections, and incidence of hypogammaglobulinemia (HGG) were assessed. Results At data cutoff (Oct 3, 2022), median follow-up was 24.1 (range 5.9−41.0) mo in the 386 randomized pts. In the treated pop, 248/249 (99.6%) vs 124/126 (98.4%) pts had any-gr AEs, 234 (94.0%) vs 96 (76.2%) had gr 3/4, and 36 (14.5%) vs 9 (7.1%) had gr 5 in ide-cel vs std regimens arms, respectively. Of the gr 5 AEs, 18/36 and 3/9 had verbatim terms consistent with progressive disease. In the safety pop, incidence of gr 3/4 cytopenias with ide-cel were higher early after infusion but generally resolved over time (196 [87.1%] pts at &lt; 3 mo, 52 [24.1%] pts at 3−&lt; 6 mo, 30 [14.7%] pts at ≥ 6 mo; Table 1) vs std regimens, which showed lower rate of resolution over time. More pts in the ide-cel (16 [7.1%]) vs std regimens arms (3 [2.4%]) had any-gr febrile neutropenia. Cytopenias were mainly managed using colony-stimulating factor in both arms (55.5% and 58.7%, respectively); RBC (48%) and platelet transfusions (32%) were more common in the ide-cel arm. Overall, incidence of gr 3/4 infections was high at &lt; 3 mo and remained consistent over time in both arms (ide-cel: 17 [7.6%] pts at &lt; 3 mo, 18 [8.3%] pts at 3−&lt; 6 mo, 13 [6.4%] pts at ≥ 6 mo; Table 2). Any-gr bacterial infections were more common in the ide-cel vs std regimens arms with higher incidence at &lt; 3 mo (10% vs 6%) but lowered at later timepoints. Incidence of gr ≥ 3 viral infections remained low and consistent with time; fungal infections were uncommon. Deaths due to infections occurred in 3 (1.3%) vs 1 (0.8%) pts at &lt; 3 mo, 0 pts at 3−&lt; 6 mo, and 7 (3.4%) vs 2 (2.6%) pts at ≥ 6 mo in the ide-cel vs std regimens arms, respectively. Indence of any-gr new HGG was higher in the ide-cel vs std regimens arms but decreased over time: 15 (6.7%) vs 2 (1.6%) pts at &lt; 3 mo, 3 (1.4%) vs 1 (0.9%) at 3−&lt; 6 mo, and 5 (2.5%) vs 0 at ≥ 6 mo, respectively; of these, 13 (5.8%) vs 1 (0.8%), 2 (0.9%) vs 1 (0.9%), and 5 (2.5%) vs 0 pts received IV immunoglobulin replacement Tx at the respective time intervals. Incidence rate (% per 100 pt-years, 95% CI) of second primary malignancies remained low and similar between arms (ide-cel, 4.0 [2.4−6.7]; std regimens, 4.4 [1.9−10.7]). Conclusion In KarMMa-3, most severe cytopenias associated with ide-cel occurred early, with a low incidence of prolonged cytopenias; all were largely manageable. Any-gr bacterial infections decreased over time while viral infections remained the same. No new safety concerns were identified for ide-cel; safety profile was consistent with previous reports. Study support 2seventy bio and Celgene, a Bristol-Myers Squibb Company.
Efficacy and Safety of Idecabtagene Vicleucel (ide-cel) in Patients with Clinical High-Risk Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma (NDMM) with an Inadequate Response to Frontline Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation (ASCT): KarMMa-2 Cohort 2c Extended Follow-up
Dhodapkar, Madhav V. , Alsina, Melissa , Patel, Krina K. , Vij, Ravi , Leleu, Xavier , Egan, Daniel , Truppel-Hartmann, Anna, Basudhar, Debashree, Thompson, Ethan, Zheng, Xirong, Eliason, Laurie , Zhong, Xiaobo , Greggio, Chiara, Tran, Sinhan, Chaudhry, Maria, Carrasco-Alfonso, Marlene J., Berdeja, Jesús G. , Richard, Shambavi , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Reshef, Ran , Usmani, Saad Z. , Zheng, Xirong, Siegel, David S.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2101-2101

10.1182/blood-2023-173970 Get It

Introduction Patients (pts) with multiple myeloma (MM) have a higher risk of progression/death following an inadequate response to frontline ASCT (van de Velde Eur J Haematol 2017). Therapies (Tx) with novel mechanisms of action may further improve response outcomes. Ide-cel previously demonstrated frequent, deep, and durable responses in KarMMa (Munshi N Engl J Med 2021) and significantly improved median progression-free survival (PFS) and overall response rate (ORR) versus standard regimens in KarMMa-3 (Rodríguez-Otero N Engl J Med 2023) in pts with triple-class-exposed relapsed and refractory MM. KarMMa-2 (NCT03601078) is a multicohort, phase 2, multicenter trial evaluating the efficacy and safety of ide-cel in pts with MM; cohort 2c included pts with NDMM who had an inadequate response to frontline Tx with ASCT. In cohort 2c, with a median follow-up of 27.9 months, ide-cel demonstrated deep and durable responses; complete response (CR) rate was 74.2% (ORR, 87.1%), with a 24-month PFS rate of 83.1% (Dhodapkar Blood 2022). Here, we report results with an additional 11.5 months of median follow-up for updated efficacy and safety data, and health-related quality of life (HRQoL) outcomes in cohort 2c. Methods Eligible pts had NDMM, received ≥ 3 cycles of induction Tx (including a proteasome inhibitor, an immunomodulatory agent, and dexamethasone), had &lt; very good partial response (VGPR) 70-110 days after ASCT (single/tandem), and had Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status ≤ 1. Pts received a single infusion of ide-cel (dose range: 150-450 × 10 6 CAR+ T cells) after lymphodepletion and could receive maintenance Tx post-infusion at investigator's discretion. The primary endpoint CR rate and secondary endpoints ORR, duration of response (DOR), PFS, overall survival (OS), safety, and patient-reported outcomes on HRQoL, assessed via European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) Quality of Life Core 30 Questionnaire (QLQ-C30) and EORTC Quality of Life Multiple Myeloma Module 20 Questionnaire (QLQ-MY20), are reported. The exploratory endpoint of minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity (sensitivity, 10 -5) is also reported. Results At data cutoff (May 3, 2023), with a median follow-up of 39.4 (range, 31.6-44.7) months, all 31 pts who were infused with ide-cel were alive; 28 (90.3%) remained in follow-up, with 3 (9.7%) having discontinued due to disease progression. The ORR and CR rates were 87.1% and 77.4%, respectively ( Table); best overall response in 1 pt improved from VGPR to stringent CR. The median DOR was not reached (NR; 95% CI, NR-NR), neither was median PFS (95% CI, 38.0-NR) or median OS (95% CI, NR-NR); the 36-month event-free rates were 80.9%, 76.8%, and 100.0%, respectively. In pts who did not receive lenalidomide (LEN) maintenance, 9 (29.0%) had disease progression; of the 8 pts who received LEN maintenance post ide-cel infusion, none experienced disease progression. At 36 months, MRD negativity was confirmed in 9/14 (64.3%) evaluable pts; all 9 achieved ≥ CR. In this extended follow-up, safety results were generally consistent with the previous data cutoff. All pts experienced ≥ 1 any-grade adverse event (AE), most commonly hematologic, including neutropenia (80.6%), anemia (38.7%), leukopenia (32.3%), and thrombocytopenia (29.0%); infection and infestation AEs occurred in 74.2% of pts. No grade 5 AEs were reported. Incidence of any-grade cytokine release syndrome (58.1%; no grade ≥ 3) was unchanged and there were no additional reports of parkinsonism since the previous report. Overall, HRQoL improved ( Figure) and MM disease symptoms were stable over time based on the EORTC QLQ-C30 and QLQ-MY20, respectively, following ide-cel treatment; by month 3, &gt; 75% of pts had improved or stable global health status/QoL. Conclusions Ide-cel continued to demonstrate deep, durable responses in pts with an inadequate response to frontline ASCT, no new safety signals were observed with extended follow-up, and no deaths were reported. No pts who received LEN maintenance post ide-cel experienced disease progression. Ide-cel treatment resulted in stable or improved HRQoL. Overall, ide-cel continued to demonstrate a favorable clinical benefit-risk profile in NDMM after ASCT. Study support 2seventy bio and Celgene, a Bristol-Myers Squibb Company.
Idecabtagene Vicleucel (ide-cel) Versus Standard (std) Regimens in Patients (pts) with Triple-Class-Exposed (TCE) Relapsed and Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM): Updated Analysis from KarMMa-3
Arnulf, Bertrand , Patel, Krina K. , Manier, Salomon , Vij, Ravi , Solomon, Scott R. , Abrahamsen, Ingerid Weum , Broijl, Annemiek , Chen, Christine , Delforge, Michel, Iida, Shinsuke , Truppel-Hartmann, Anna, Bhatnagar, Rashmi, Piasecki, Julia , Eliason, Laurie , Dhanda, Devender , Felten, Jasper, Caia, Andrea, Popa-McKiver, Mihaela, Abrahamsen, Ingerid Weum , Rodríguez‐Otero, Paula , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Cavo, Michèle , Nooka, Ajay K. , Callander, Natalie S. , Costa, Luciano J. , Bahlis, Nizar Jacques , Moreau, Philippe , Baz, Rachid , Jagannath, Sundar , Raje, Noopur , Scheid, Christof , Benjamin, Reuben , Pabst, Thomas , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Wu, Fan , Cook, Mark , Giralt, Sergio

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1028-1028

10.1182/blood-2023-178933 Get It

Introduction A single ide-cel infusion showed significantly longer median progression-free survival (PFS) vs std regimens (13.3 vs 4.4 months [mo], HR 0.49, 95% CI 0.38-0.65, P &lt; 0.001) with deep, durable responses in heavily pretreated TCE RRMM at an interim analysis (IA) of KarMMa-3 (NCT03651128); safety data were consistent with prior studies (Rodríguez-Otero et al. NEJM 2023). Ide-cel benefits were consistent across pts in high-risk subgroups and across 2-4 prior lines of therapy (Tx). Results of the preplanned final PFS analysis of KarMMa-3 with 12.3 mo additional follow-up are reported. Methods In the phase 3 KarMMa-3 trial, pts with RRMM who received 2-4 prior regimens, including an immunomodulatory agent, proteasome inhibitor, and daratumumab, and were refractory to last regimen were randomized 2:1 to ide-cel or a std regimen (DPd, DVd, IRd, Kd, or EPd). In the ide-cel arm, pts could receive ≤ 1 cycle of optional bridging Tx for disease control. Pts in the std regimens arm could receive ide-cel after confirmed disease progression (PD). The primary endpoint was IRC-assessed PFS in the ITT population; final PFS was planned to be analyzed with ~289 events. Key secondary endpoints were IRC-assessed overall response rate (ORR) and overall survival (OS); other secondary endpoints included complete response rate (CRR), duration of response (DOR), minimal residual disease (MRD) status, time to next anti-myeloma Tx (TTNT; time from randomization to next anti-myeloma Tx [MTx]), event-free survival (EFS; time from randomization to first PD, next MTx or any-cause death, whichever is first), PFS2 (time from randomization to second objective PD or any-cause death, whichever is first), safety, and health-related quality of life (QOL). Results Of 386 randomized pts (ide-cel, n = 254; std regimens, n = 132), 225 received ide-cel and 126 received a std regimen. Baseline characteristics were generally balanced. Median follow-up from randomization to data cutoff (April 28, 2023) was 30.9 mo (range 12.7-47.8). Ide-cel significantly improved median PFS (95% CI) vs std regimens (13.8 [11.8-16.1] vs 4.4 [3.4-5.8] mo), representing a 51% reduced risk of PD or death (HR 0.49, 95% CI 0.38-0.63; Figure); 18 mo PFS rates were 41% vs 19%, respectively. Ide-cel significantly improved ORR vs std regimens (71% vs 42%) with deeper (CRR 44% vs 5%; ≥CR and MRD negative status [sensitivity level 10 -5], 22% vs 1%), more durable responses (median DOR 16.6 vs 9.7 mo; Table). PFS and ORR benefits of ide-cel vs std regimens were consistent with the IA. Interim OS will be included in the presentation. In pts who received ide-cel (n = 225) or a std regimen (n = 126), median PFS (95% CI) was 15.7 (12.5-18.9) vs 4.4 (3.4-5.8) mo, respectively. In the ITT population, median TTNT, EFS, and PFS2 were numerically longer with ide-cel vs std regimens. Median (range) TTNT was 20.9 (16.6-24.2) vs 7.0 (5.3-8.5) mo. Median (95% CI) EFS was 13.3 (11.3-15.7) vs 3.9 (3.0-5.3) mo. Median PFS2 (95% CI) was 23.5 (18.4-27.9) vs 16.7 (12.2-20.3) mo; ide-cel was next MTx in 70 (53%) pts in the std regimens arm. In the treated population, grade (gr) 3/4 infections occurred in 66/249 (27%) pts in the ide-cel arm vs 25/126 (20%) in the std regimens arm. In the ide-cel safety population, any gr cytokine release syndrome occurred in 197/225 (88%) pts, gr ≥ 3 in 11 (5%); median time to first onset was 1 d (1-14), median duration was 4 d (1-51). Any gr investigator-identified neurotoxicity occurred in 34/225 (15%) pts, gr ≥ 3 in 7 (3%); median time to onset was 3 d (range 1-317); median duration was 2.5 d (range 1-252). Ide-cel continued to demonstrate durable, clinically meaningful improvements in pt-reported outcomes, including symptoms, functioning, and QOL vs std regimens. Conclusions In this final PFS analysis of KarMMa-3, significantly longer PFS was maintained with ide-cel; PD or death risk reduced by 51%; responses were deeper and more durable vs std regimens. CRR with ide-cel increased since the IA, indicating a deepening response, but were unchanged with std regimens. A single ide-cel infusion vs continuous treatment with std regimens resulted in longer median TTNT and PFS2, indicating improved long-term disease control. The ide-cel safety profile was consistent with previous reports, with no parkinsonism or Guillain-Barré syndrome reported. These data continue to support use of ide-cel in pts with TCE RRMM. Study support 2seventy bio and Celgene, a Bristol-Myers Squibb Company.