Citations

Showing 10 of 107964 citations.

The utility of one-step nucleic acid amplification in detecting sentinel lymph node metastases in colorectal cancer: A systematic review and meta-analysis.
Jones, Can , ElBeblawy, Rafik , Hussein, Atif, Ali, Mohamed E. , Msherghi, Ahmed A.A. , Beshr, Mohammed S. , Abuhelwa, Ziad , Abdelhakeem, Ahmed , Elhadi, Muhammed , Mosalem, Osama , Tang, Xiaolan

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e15581 Get It

e15581 Background: Sentinel lymph node (SLN) assessment is critical in colorectal cancer (CRC) for accurate staging and determining optimal treatment strategies. The one-step nucleic acid amplification (OSNA) assay, which measures cytokeratin 19 (CK19) mRNA expression, has shown potential as a molecular diagnostic tool for the intraoperative detection of SLN metastases. This study aims to evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of OSNA for SLN metastasis in CRC. Methods: A systematic search was conducted in PubMed, Cochrane Library, and Web of Science for studies published up to December 2024. Studies reporting diagnostic accuracy metrics for OSNA in detecting SLN metastases in CRC were included. R software (version 4.0.3) with the mada package was used to compute pooled sensitivity, specificity, false-positive rates, diagnostic odds ratios (DOR), and likelihood ratios (LR), all expressed within 95% confidence intervals (CI). Results: Six studies involving 3,016 patients, of whom 363 had SLNs, were included. The pooled sensitivity of OSNA was 91% (95% CI: 84.8–94.8%), while the specificity was 95.6% (95% CI: 91.7–97.8%). The diagnostic odds ratio (DOR) was 220.59 (95% CI: 74.02–657.43). The false-positive rate was 4.4% (95% CI: 2.2–8.3%). The positive likelihood ratio (LR+) was 20.8 (95% CI: 10.5–41.2), and the negative likelihood ratio (LR−) was 0.09 (95% CI: 0.05–0.16). These findings demonstrate that in diagnostic accuracy, OSNA outperforms traditional histopathological methods, such as hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) staining. Conclusions: OSNA demonstrates superior diagnostic accuracy for detecting SLN metastases in colorectal cancer, supporting its integration into clinical workflows. Its high diagnostic accuracy and rapid intraoperative turnaround time make it an invaluable resource for improving surgical decision-making. However, variability in CK19 expression across tissues and the lack of standardized assay thresholds remain challenges that require further investigation. However, its adoption has the potential to enhance staging accuracy and improve surgical and oncological outcomes, warranting broader implementation in CRC management.
Ipilimumab and nivolumab in patients with metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma (mccRCC) treated on the phase 3 PDIGREE (Alliance A031704) trial: Results from Step 1 analysis.
Zhang, Tian , Moon, Helen , Matrana, Marc , Alter, Robert , Tripathi, Abhishek , Yang, Yuanquan , McKay, Rana R. , Kilari, Deepak , Vaishampayan, Ulka N. , Tan, Alan W.C. , George, Daniel J. , Vaishampayan, Ulka , Ballman, Karla V. , McGregor, Bradley A. , Emamekhoo, Hamid , Lam, Elaine T. , Cole, Suzanne , Rose, Tracy L. , Berg, Stephanie , Tan, Alan, Morris, Michael J. , George, Daniel J. , Choueiri, Toni K.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4516-4516

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.4516 Get It

4516 Background: Ipilimumab/nivolumab (ipi/nivo) is a standard of care first-line treatment (tx) for patients (pts) with mccRCC; however, ideal timing of subsequent immunotherapy txs are not well defined. We performed an analysis of patients initially treated with ipi/nivo and subsequent cohort assignments on PDIGREE (A031704). Methods: The PDIGREE trial treated pts with IMDC intermediate/poor risk mccRCC with first-line ipi/nivo (Step 1) at NCTN sites (categorized as academic (A), academic regional (R), and community (C)). Subsequent management was based on iRECIST responses at 12 weeks: pts with complete response (CR) received 1-year nivo maintenance; pts with progressive disease (PD) received cabozantinib (cabo) monotherapy, pts with non-CR/non-PD were randomized to nivo with or without cabo (for primary endpoint of overall survival [OS], target sample size was 1175). Enrollment was held when the randomized sample target was reached. Pts with unresolved toxicity at week 22 were managed off protocol. Step 1 pt demographics, assignments into Step 2, and adverse event (AE) data are presented. Descriptive statistics were used, and cohorts were compared using a chi-square test. These data were released with DSMB approval and do not inform the primary OS endpoint (1EP). Results: From May 2019 to May 2024, 1111 pts were enrolled and treated with ipi/nivo. Pt characteristics included median age 64.0 years (range 29.0-86.0); 819 (73.7%) males; White (85.1%), Hispanic (10.4%), Black (4.2%), and American Indian/Native Hawaiian (1.3%); 849 (76.8%) intermediate risk/257 (23.2%) poor risk; 458 (41.2%) at Academic, 113 (10.2%) at Regional, and 540 (48.6%) at Community centers; and 603 (54.3%) with de novo metastases. 364 pts (33%) stopped tx in Step 1: 160 (44%) for AEs, 46 (13%) for PD/clinical PD/suspected PD, 42 (12%) withdrawals, 39 (11%) alternative txs, 37 (10%) deaths on the study, 12 (3%) other complicating disease, 8 (2%) MD decision and 19 (5%) other reasons. Of the 37 deaths, 15 (1.4%) grade 5 SAEs were reported, 6 of which were due to PD. Of 747 (67%) pts registered to Step 2 at 3 months, 9 (1.2%) achieved CR, and 141 (18.9%) pts were assigned to the PD cohort. 597 pts (80%) were randomized for the 1EP, notable with fewer pts with poor risk [(21 vs 27%, p = 0.01] and bone metastases [24.5% vs 34.2%, p = 0.0007] compared to Step 1 pts who discontinued tx. Gr 3/4 tx-related AEs in 314/1093 (29%) evaluable pts included diarrhea/colitis (8%), transaminase elevation (3%), rash (2%), adrenal insufficiency (2%), fatigue (2%), and hypophysitis (1%). Conclusions: The PDIGREE trial enrolled a representative US-based population with mccRCC. Step 1 pt characteristics and associated outcomes with induction ipi/nivo reveal new insights into the tolerability and tx response of 1L ipi/nivo. Clinical trial information: NCT03793166 .
Evaluating artificial intelligence (AI) as a clinical decision support tool for lung cancer treatment recommendations.
Odabashian, Roupen, Karson, Jeffrey A. , Shukla, Asmita, Reddy, Sushmitha Nanja, Yalavarthi, Nagasai, Muthu, Padmapriya , Soni, Suha , Desai, Aakash , Desai, Aakash P , Odabashian, Roupen , Karson, Jeffrey, Dyson, Gregory , Hadid, Tarik H. , Manochakian, Rami , Dimou, Anastasios , Mamdani, Hirva Mansurali

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e20011 Get It

e20011 Background: The therapeutic landscape of lung cancer is rapidly evolving, presenting oncologists with the challenge of staying updated amidst an overwhelming influx of data. Clinical decision support (CDS) tools, including artificial intelligence (AI) and large language models (LLMs), may help bridge this gap. Evaluating the accuracy of LLMs in complex, real-world oncology scenarios is crucial to understanding their potential. Methods: Twenty-five de-identified lung cancer cases from the fellows’ clinic at Karmanos Cancer Institute, Detroit, MI, were analyzed. Two LLMs, GPT-4 (OpenAI) and Claude Opus (Anthropic), were assessed using advanced prompting techniques like persona-based and chain-of-thought prompting. Five board-certified lung cancer oncologists from NCI-designated centers evaluated LLM-generated responses based on accuracy, treatment recommendation comprehensiveness, and supportive care planning, using a 1–5 scale. Novel insights, the presence of fabricated information, and harmful recommendations were flagged as binary outcomes. Oncologists were blinded to the LLM source and actual treatment decisions. Results: Table 1 presents patient characteristics. GPT-4 achieved an average accuracy score of 4.2 (95% CI, 3.9–4.4), with 3.7 for comprehensiveness of medical/surgical treatment recommendations and 3.7 for supportive care planning. Six responses (32%) were flagged as potentially harmful, and two (8%) contained inaccuracies. Sixteen GPT-4 responses (64%) were rated trustworthy as a CDS tool. Claude Opus had an average accuracy score of 3.6 (95% CI, 3.1–4.1), scoring 3.6 for treatment recommendation comprehensiveness and 3.5 for supportive care planning. Nine responses (36%) were flagged for potential harm, and five (20%) included inaccuracies. Eleven Claude responses (44%) were deemed trustworthy. Significant differences were observed in accuracy (p=0.04) and trustworthiness (p=0.03) between models using McNemar's test. Other factors showed no statistical significance. Conclusions: GPT-4 outperformed Claude Opus in accuracy and trustworthiness, but both models demonstrated limitations, including harmful recommendations and inaccuracies. These findings highlight the need for improved LLM refinement before routine use as CDS tools in lung cancer treatment. Patient demographics and clinical characteristics. Category subcategory Number Median Age (range)- Yr 65 (26-78) Female 7 Male 18 Histology Adenocarcinoma 10 Squamous Cell Carcinoma (SCC) 7 Small Cell Carcinoma 6 Poorly Differentiated 2 Total 25 Stage NSCLC Stage 3 7 NSCLC Stage 4 13 Small Cell limited stage 3 Small Cell Extensive Stage 2
Association of immune cell subsets and cytokine profiles with immune-related hyperinflammatory states after CAR T-cell therapy.
Tan, Melinda Si Yun , Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Kumar, Shaji , Nedved, Adrienne, Johnston, Patrick B., Khurana, Arushi , Gupta, Supriya , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Vergidis, Paschalis , Kenderian, Saad S. , Paludo, Jonas , Villasboas, José C. , Wang, Yucai , Gertz, Morie A. , Wolf, Robert Christian , Johnston, Patrick B. , Leung, Nelson , Lin, Yi

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e19008 Get It

e19008 Background: Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) is typically reversible in CAR-T therapy, while hyperinflammatory syndromes like macrophage activation-like syndrome (MAS-L) and high-grade immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic syndrome (IEC-HS) are associated with significant morbidity and mortality. Early interventions are critical for improving outcomes. We aim to analyze clinical cytokine assays and cellular phenotypes early in hyperinflammatory syndromes to identify profiles for severe cases to inform management decisions. Methods: This study included 113 CAR-T patients (pt) (September 2019-March 2024) with cytokine profiles (CP) performed at the second tocilizumab dose or with suspected hyperinflammatory states (CP1), followed by assessments at 24 hours (CP24) and 48 hours (CP48). 52 pts consented to blood (PB) and bone marrow (BM) cell immune phenotyping at pre-treatment (pre-LD) and day 1 for PB. Results: Among the 113 pts, CRS pts (N=74), when compared to MAS-L(N=19) & IEC-HS (N=20) at CP1, had lower levels of TNF (median in pg/mL; 31, 62.9, 47.7) , IL-18 (794, 1353, 2011), and MCP-1 (689, 2722, 2485.5). While MAS-L and IEC-HS had similar CP1 profiles, CP24 and CP48 differed between them: TNF & MCP-1 levels decreased in MAS-L but remained elevated or increased in IEC-HS. IL-18 was stable in MAS-L but increased steadily daily in IEC-HS. Infections were more frequent in IEC-HS (CRS: 43%; MAS-L: 58%; IEC-HS: 85%; p=0.002). Notably, patients who died with persistent E. faecium bacteremia had higher IL-18 in CP48. In the 52 pts with cell phenotypes available by flow, 33 had CRS, 18 MAS-L and 8 IEC-HS. The correlation between cell phenotypes and cytokine levels showed that elevated TNF at CP1 correlated with increased non-classical monocytes in pre-LD BM and higher NK and NK-T cells in pre-LD PB. Similarly, elevated IL-18 CP48 levels correlated with increased CD8 T-cells, NK-T cells, and intermediate monocytes in pre-LD PB, as well as increased NK cells at both pre-LD and day 1 (Table). Conclusions: We report distinct cytokine profiles in IEC-HS early in the inflammatory course post-CAR-T therapy. These elevated cytokines correlate with specific immune cell subsets, including BM-resident monocytes, intermediate monocytes with heightened cytokine trafficking and inflammatory capacity. This study demonstrates the feasibility for identifying potential biomarkers for early risk stratification and targeted interventions. Cytokine Sample source Immune cells R P value TNF CP1 BM pre-LD Non-classical monocytes (CD14loCD16+) 0.38 0.025 PB pre-LD Monocytes (All) 0.47 0.022 NK cells (CD56+CD16+) 0.34 0.024 NK-T cells (CD3+CD56+CD16-) 0.29 0.04 IL-18 CP48 PB pre-LD CD8+ T-cells 0.59 0.0093 NK-T cells (CD3+CD56+CD16-) 0.53 0.023 Intermediate monocytes (CD14+CD16+) 0.58 0.012 PB pre-LD NK cells (CD56+CD16+) 0.56 0.49 0.015 0.024
A first-in-human multi-center phase 1/2 study of a selective FGFR2/3 inhibitor, CGT4859, in patients with intrahepatic cholangiocarcinomas or other advanced solid tumors.
Ellis, Haley , Ahnert, Jordi Rodon, Starodub, Alexander, Ali, Akza, Moynihan, Kevin, Little, Meredith, Zou, Liangxing, Lawrence, Julia, Vogel, Arndt, Vogel, Arndt , Vogel, Arndt , Goyal, Lipika , Borad, Mitesh J. , Kim, Richard D. , Ahnert, Jordi Rodon, Valle, Juan W. , Bridgewater, John , Russell, Jeffery Scott , Ali, Akza

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps3171 Get It

TPS3171 Background: Genetic alterations in fibroblast growth factor receptors 2 and 3 ( FGFR2/3 ) occur in nearly all cancer types. FGFR2 fusions and rearrangements occur in up to 10-15% of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinomas (iCCA) and alterations in FGFR3 occur in 15-30% of urothelial cancers. The clinical benefit from currently approved FGFR inhibitors (FGFRi) is often curtailed by development of acquired resistance, which may arise through on-target mutations in the FGFR2/3 kinase domain. Additionally, off-tumor effects on FGFR1 by pan-FGFRi can lead to hyperphosphatemia and consequently to dose reductions or dose holds. Thus, there is an unmet clinical need for a selective FGFR2/3 inhibitor that has clinical efficacy against activating alterations and resistance mutations without causing FGFR1-mediated hyperphosphatemia. CGT4859 is an orally bioavailable, ATP-competitive, reversible inhibitor of FGFR2/3, with potency against clinically relevant FGFR2/3 kinase domain mutations. In addition, CGT4859 demonstrates >140 fold selectivity over FGFR1, and shows robust efficacy in target altered in vivo tumor models without increases in serum phosphorus. Nonclinical pharmacokinetics (PK) and safety data support evaluating CGT4859 in a first-in-human, open-label, dose-escalation and signal-seeking Phase I/II study (NCT06777316). Safety, tolerability, PK, pharmacodynamics, and antitumor activity of CGT4859 will be assessed in adults with histologically confirmed unresectable or metastatic iCCA or other solid tumors with FGFR2/3 alterations. Methods: CGT4859 will be administered orally continuously in 28-day cycles to patients (N=~50) at a starting dose of 1 mg QD, and dose escalation will not exceed 40 mg QD as determined using a Bayesian optimal interval design with backfill (BF-BOIN). This approach will be used to guide dose escalation and establish the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and recommended Phase 2 Dose (RP2D). BF-BOIN enables backfilling of participants to doses that are cleared for safety during the dose escalation, generating additional data on safety and tolerability below the MTD. Objective response rate (ORR) and disease control rate will be determined based on investigator assessment using RECIST v1.1. Phase II will enroll up to 4 cohorts, each enrolling ~15 patients. Proposed cohorts will include participants who have iCCA and are either FGFRi-naïve or FGFRi-exposed. Two additional cohorts with other advanced solid tumors harboring FGFR2/3 alterations may be included based on signals detected in dose escalation. The primary efficacy endpoint for Phase II is ORR per RECIST v1.1. The preclinical data support the study of CGT4859 in this patient population with solid tumors harboring FGFR2 and/or FGFR3 genetic alterations. The phase I dose escalation study is currently enrolling at sites in the United States. Clinical trial information: NCT06777316 .
Real-world treatment utilization patterns, discontinuation and healthcare resource utilization of first-line (1L) bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitor (BTKi) therapy in chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL): Age-related disparity.
Yang, Keri, Challagulla, Swetha, Chuang, Po-Ya , Furnback, Wesley , Ailawadhi, Sikander

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e19033 Get It

e19033 Background: CLL tends to affect older individuals, and older patients often endure greater health disparities and treatment burdens that may impact their access to healthcare resources, adherence to treatment regimens and treatment outcomes (UN, Health Inequalities in Old Age). This study aimed to assess treatment utilization patterns, discontinuation, and healthcare resource utilization (HCRU) of 1L use of BTKi in CLL, focusing on older patients ≥65 years (yrs). Methods: A retrospective observational study using the Symphony Integrated Dataverse was conducted to identify adult CLL patients initiating a 1L BTKi (zanubrutinib [ZANU], acalabrutinib [ACA] or ibrutinib [IBR]) treatment regimen from 02/2022 and 09/2024 (index period). Patients were required to have ≥30 days of continuous enrollment in the pre- and post-index periods. Patients initiating a BTKi were further categorized by age at index date. Patient sociodemographic, clinical characteristics, and outcomes were reported in overall and older (≥65 yrs) CLL patients by each BTKi group. Treatment discontinuation rate was examined at 60, 90, 120, 150, 180, and 360 days, and by median time to discontinuation (TTD), estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method, censoring patients at the end of follow-up. HCRU (outpatient, inpatient, and other services) was evaluated during time on treatment and over the follow-up period and reported as per-patient-per-year (PPPY). Results: A total of 6,846 patients initiated a 1L BTKi (ZANU: n=1,853; ACA: 3,519; IBR: 1,474) for CLL during the index period. Patients receiving ZANU were older (mean age: 70.9 yrs; 78% ≥65 yrs) than those receiving ACA (69.4 yrs; 71% ≥65 yrs) and IBR (69.6 yrs; 73% ≥65 yrs). Payer type and geography were significantly different across each BTKi group ( p <.001). There were no significant differences across the BTKis regarding baseline comorbidities. ZANU patients had the longest estimated median TTD overall (ZANU: 18.9 months [m], ACA: 17.8 m, IBR: 14.5 m; p <.001) and in patients ≥65 yrs (ZANU: 17.2 m, ACA: 15.2 m, IBR: 12.6 m; p <.001). ZANU patients also had the lowest estimated discontinuation rates at 60- , 90-, 120-, 150-, 180-, and 360-days post BTKi initiation in the overall and ≥65 yrs groups. There were significant differences across the BTKi group for inpatient visits PPPY in all patients and ≥65 yrs with ZANU having the lowest visits of the BTKis (ZANU: 2.6, ACA: 3.6, IBR: 4.6; p =.029 and ZANU: 2.5, ACA: 4.3, IBR: 5.3; p =.004, respectively). Conclusions: This real-world study demonstrated that CLL patients treated with ZANU had longer TTD, lower discontinuation rates, and less HCRU than ACA and IBR across all patients and specifically in older patients ≥65 yrs. Further studies on long-term and clinical outcomes are warranted.
A retrospective cohort study of real-world clinical outcomes in patients with CLL/SLL previously treated with covalent BTK inhibitor (cBTKi) and BCL2 inhibitor (BCL2i) regimens.
Prescott, Jennifer , Parrinello, Christina M. , Sawas, Ahmed , Nigris, Enrico De, Yang, Jing , Shrivastava, Indu, Liu, Xinyue , Farooqui, Mohammed Z.H. , Bloomquist, Erik W. , Shao, Changxia , Parikh, Sameer A.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e19025 Get It

e19025 Background: Recent studies suggest that patients with CLL/SLL (herein, CLL) relapsed/refractory (R/R) to both cBTKi and BCL2i (double R/R [DR]) may have poorer outcomes than the broader group of double-exposed (DE) patients. This study evaluated real-world response (rwR) and time-to-event (TTE) outcomes of a CLL DE cohort and DR subcohort in the US. Methods: This retrospective study used the nationwide Flatiron Health electronic health record-derived deidentified database to include patients with CLL treated with sequential or combination cBTKi and BCL2i in any line of therapy (LOT) on or after January 1, 2011, and a subsequent LOT (ie, index LOT) on or before November 30, 2022 (DE cohort). A subset with DR CLL (DR subcohort) was analyzed separately. Descriptive statistics were generated for demographic and clinical characteristics. Outcomes included clinician-confirmed rwR rate (rwRR) and median TTE outcomes (real-world duration of response [rwDOR], progression-free survival [rwPFS], time to next treatment [rwTTNT], and overall survival [rwOS]; Kaplan Meier, follow-up to May 31, 2023). Results: The DE cohort included 264 patients, 107 of whom were in the DR subcohort. Patients were mostly male (64%), White (75%), aged ≥65 years at first index LOT (72%) after prior cBTKi and BCL2i treatment, and treated in the community setting (71%). Approximately one-third of patients received a subsequent treatment after each index LOT. Most patients were re-treated with a cBTKi and/or BCL2i in the first index LOT (69% DE; 54% DR), and the percentage treated with chemotherapy increased with each subsequent index LOT. Confirmed rwRR was similar between DE and DR for all index LOTs (Table). More relevant are the median TTE outcomes, which were shorter for DR than DE, especially for the first index LOT, and shorter in subsequent index LOTs for both groups. Conclusions: The high percentage of patients re-treated with cBTKi and BCL2i therapies and increasing use of chemotherapy regimens with each subsequent index LOT indicate a lack of standard of care and options. Our results suggest a high unmet need in the DE CLL population, particularly in patients DR to cBTKi and BCL2i therapy, who have worse outcomes. Efficacious and durable therapy options are needed to address this unmet need. Double Exposed Index LOT Double R/R Index LOT 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd N 264 90 35 107 41 12 rwRR, % (95% CI) 39(33-45) 42(32-53) 40(24-58) 36(27-45) 34(21-51) 42(16-71) Median TTE outcomes, months (95% CI) rwDOR 20.3 (13.5-32.6) 6.0(5.5-NR) 3.1(2.7-NR) 11.5 (7.9-23.5) 6.0(3.6-NR) 2.9(2.7-NR) rwPFS 8.8(7.5-10.6) 5.1(4.0-7.3) 4.3(2.9-6.3) 5.0 (4.0-7.3) 3.6(2.6-5.7) 4.7(2.7-NR) rwTTNT 13.8 (10.3-18.3) 7.9(5.7-11.3) 5.7(4.2-14.6) 8.0 (6.2-11.5) 5.9(4.4-11.4) 5.0(4.2-NR) rwOS 25.2 (22.1-37.1) 15.2(11.4-22.6) 6.6(5.7-NR) 14.7 (12.3-22.6) 11.4(5.9-NR) 6.6(5.0-NR)
Differential cardiotoxicity of acalabrutinib versus chemoimmunotherapy in chronic lymphocytic leukemia: A retrospective cohort study from 2000-2025 using TriNetX database.
Qadeer, Abdul , Aslam, Raza, Kansal, Prishavi, Seena, P, Sajid, Ahmed , Ahmed, Manahil , Rath, Shree , Khan, Aoun Zaib , Javaid, Mahnoor , Jumean, Samer, Khan, Allahdad , Kansal, Prishavi, Rath, Shree , Javaid, Mahnoor, Jumean, Samer, Kirchoff, Robert W.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e19022 Get It

e19022 Background: Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) is a common adult leukemia that originates by dysfunctional development of the lymphocytes. Acalabrutinib, a second-generation Bruton’s tyrosine kinase (BTK) inhibitor, has demonstrated promising outcomes as a targeted therapy alternative to chemoimmunotherapy for treating CLL. The objective of this retrospective analysis was to compare the safety profiles of acalabrutinib and chemoimmunotherapy in patients with CLL and to evaluate the potential of acalabrutinib as an alternative therapeutic option. Methods: We conducted a retrospective cohort analysis using the TriNetX platform analyzing data of patients diagnosed with CLL from January, 2000 to January, 2025. Data was classified into cohorts on the basis of treatment with either acalabrutinib or chemoimmunotherapy. Propensity score matching analysis was carried out to balance their demographic and clinical characteristics. Demographic factors included age (≥18 years), sex, race, and ethnicity. Outcomes assessed included all cause death, atrial fibrillation, hypertension, acute heart failure, ventricular arrythmias, and bleeding. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was employed. Results: A total of 4,006 patients were included in the analysis, 847 received acalabrutinib and 3,172 underwent chemoimmunotherapy, with a mean age of 70±11 and 69±14 years respectively. Participants were mostly male, with the majority of the patients being non-Hispanic Whites. Median period of follow up was 578 and 925 days respectively, incidence and risk of mortality and adverse events were assessed. A lower risk of mortality was noted with acalabrutinib (RR: 0.407; 95%CI: 0.32, 0.51; p<0.0001). Additionally, atrial fibrillation developed in fewer than 10 patients on use of acalabrutinib, thus carrying significantly lower odds (odds ratio (OR):0.3; 95%CI: 0.16, 0.58; p=0.001) than chemoimmunotherapy, which reported atrial fibrillation in 120 patients. Similarly, significantly lesser incidence of hypertension was noted on use of acalabrutinib, implying safer drug profile. Bleeding risk was also reduced in the acalabrutinib cohort and was statistically significant (OR:0.36, 95%CI: 0.24, 0.52; p<0.0001). The odds of acute heart failure (OR:1.25, 95%CI: 0.61, 2.57; p=0.54) and ventricular arrhythmia (OR:1.5, 95%CI: 0.72, 3.14; p=0.2) were statistically nonsignificant. Conclusions: The use of acalabrutinib in patients with CLL was associated with statistically significant better safety profile, with lesser risk of mortality, bleeding events and atrial fibrillation. Clinicians may consider using acalabrutinib as a superior treatment modality in the treatment of CLL. Further research maybe required to optimize treatment protocols in the best interest of patients.
Real-world analysis of 2IR immune response score in histologic subtype urothelial carcinoma (hsUC).
Bilen, Mehmet Asım , Stewart, Tyler F. , McKay, Rana R. , Heath, Elisabeth I. , Geynisman, Daniel M., Smith, Norm, Brown, Jason R. , Adeyelu, Tolulope Tosin , Elliott, Andrew , Basu, Arnab , Li, Roger , Geynisman, Daniel M. , Barata, Pedro C.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4568-4568

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.4568 Get It

4568 Background: The 2IR immune response score was initially developed using bulk RNA sequencing of pre-treatment tissue from ImVigor 210 and CheckMate 275 trials, however these trials enrolled patients (pts) with pure urothelial carcinoma (pUC) histology. Patients with hsUC often exhibit worse response to immune checkpoint inibitors (ICI) than patients with pUC. Here, we evaluated the 2IR score as a prognostic or predictive biomarker in real-world pts with hsUC. Methods: Specimens from pts with pUC (n = 1677) and hsUC (n = 417) were profiled at Caris Life Sciences (Phoenix, AZ) using next generation sequencing (NGS) of DNA and RNA. HsUC histologies included majority ( > 50%) squamous (n = 340), sarcomatoid (n = 51), neuroendocrine (n = 20), and micropapillary (n = 6) component. 2IR was calculated by comparative RNA expression of 10 adaptive immune genes and 39 pro-tumorigenic genes. Tumors were classified as 2IR-Low (2IR ≤ -0.5), -Mid (-0.5 < 2IR < 0), and -High (2IR ≥ 0), as previously described (Wang et al., 2022). Spearman correlation analysis was utilized to compare 2IR with tumor mutation burden (TMB), interferon score (IFN) and the tumor microenvironment (TME) cell fractions estimated using quanTIseq. Clinical outcomes included real-world overall survival (rwOS) from ICI start to last contact and time on treatment (ToT) with pembrolizumab, obtained via matched insurance claims data and calculated using Kaplan-Meier methods, while Hazard ratio (HR) was calculated by Cox proportional model. Results: For patients with hsUC, distribution of 2IR score was High 5.76%, Mid 33.3%, and Low 60.9%. Median 2IR score was significantly lower in squamous (-0.60, p < 0.0001) and sarcomatoid UC (-0.82, p < 0.0001) compared to pUC (-0.41) and significantly higher in neuroendocrine UC (-0.15, p = 0.003). Among patients with hsUC, median rwOS was significantly longer for patients with high/mid 2IR score compared to low 2IR score (25.3 [10.9-39.3] months vs. 8.7 [6.2-11.3] months; HR 0.52, 95% CI 0.34 – 0.78, p = 0.0017). ToT with pembrolizumab was also significantly longer for high/mid 2IR score compared to low 2IR score (3.0 [1.4-5.5] months vs. 2.1 [1.4-3.3] months; HR 0.68, 95% CI 0.46-1.00, p = 0.0471). Similar to pUC, 2IR score in patients with squamous UC was positively associated with CD8 T cell infiltration (r = 0.39; p < 0.0001), IFN score (r = 0.41, p < 0.0001), and TMB (r = 0.20, p < 0.001) and negatively associated with M1 macrophage infiltration (r = -0.25, p < 0.0001). 2IR scores in hsUC correlated positively but not significantly with mutations in TP53 (Median: -0.59 vs -0.62, p = 0.067) and PIK3CA (Median: -0.56 vs -0.61, p = 0.172) and negatively with mutations in CDKN2A (Median: -0.67 vs -0.59, p = 0.052). Conclusions: In a real-world cohort of patients with hsUC, we show the 2IR score may be prognostic for rwOS and predictive for pembrolizumab ToT. Prospective studies are needed to further validate this biomarker for use in this population.
Paraneoplastic syndromes in non-small cell lung carcinoma: A systematic review of case reports and case series.
Gore, Shivanjali , Rosamystica, Meisya , Sarangi, Swapna , Arshad, Zara , Huynh, Chanh Trung, Nawaz, Faisal, Bansal, Vikas , Kashyap, Rahul

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e20041 Get It

e20041 Background: Paraneoplastic syndromes (PNS) are caused by underlying malignancy but not due to metastasis, or treatment related side effects. Studies are lacking which target PNS seen in non small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) Methods: Systematic search of PubMed & Scopus was conducted to include all case reports & case series of adult NSCLC patients with PNS, published globally from inception upto July 7, 2024. Patient demographics, geographical distribution, NSCLC histology, clinical manifestations, diagnosis, treatment was extracted. Quality was assessed by JBI's critical appraisal checklist. Results: 138 publications (136 case reports, 2 case series) describing 142 patients published in 30 countries were included. Majority patients were male (69.7%) with mean age 57 years. Top publishing countries were USA (28.2%), Japan (13%), China (6.5%), Germany (5%), with publications (n=16) peak seen in 2020. Histological type of NSCLC with PNS was adenocarcinoma (39.8%), SCC (26.8%), unspecified histology (13%) & large cell (8.6%). Most common PNS seen in NSCLC were hypertrophic osteoarthropathy (7.2%), bilateral diffuse uveal melanocytic proliferation (5.7%), leukemoid reaction (4.3%) & limbic encephalitis (4.3%). Conclusions: Study provides bird’s eye view of all PNS found in NSCLC, aiding in timely diagnosis & treatment of NSCLC. Organ system PNS Cases Neurology Limbic encephalitisOpsoclonus myoclonus syndromeGBSSensorimotor peripheral neuropathyCerebellar degenerationEncephalomyelitisPerson in barrel syndromeMyoclonusPandysautonomiaNeuromyelitis opticaOpsoclonusAntiHu Ab neuropathyMononeuritis multiplexMorvan syndrome 63221111111111 Cardiology & haematology Leukemoid reactionLeukocytoclastic vasculitisHSPDICITPMyelofibrosisAcral vascular cyanosisHyper eosinophiliaHeart blockTrousseau syndromeHaemophilia ASVC syndromeChurg Strauss syndrome 6332211111111 Endocrinology SIADHCushing syndromeHypercalcemia of malignancyGynaecomastiaβ HCG secretionErectile dysfunction 433221 Rheumatology Hypertrophic osteoarthropathyPolyarthritisPolymyositisDermatomyositisMyasthenia gravisLambert Eaton syndromePolymyalgia rheumaticaSclerodermaRaynaud phenomenonAnti synthetase syndrome 10433311111 Dermatology Bazex syndromeBullous pemphigoidErythema gyratumLeser Trélat Tripe palmsErythrodermaIchthyosisAcanthosis nigricansRhinophymaGranuloma annularePityriasis rubria pilarisEczemaErythema induratumHyperhidrosis 42212111111111 Ophthalmology Bilateral diffuse uveal melanocytic proliferationCancer associated retinopathyCicatrizing conjunctivitisRetinal detachmentOrbital inflammationOcular flutterProptosis 8311111 Nephrology Nephrotic syndrome 3 Gastroenterology Pseudo achalasiaVerner Morrison syndromeGranulomatous visceral neuronopathy 111 Musculoskeletal Necrotizing myopathy 2