Citations

Showing 10 of 107964 citations.

Clinical characteristics and treatment outcomes of hepatosplenic T-cell lymphoma: Mayo Clinic experience.
Mina, Syeda A. , Mwangi, Raphael , Hampel, Paul J. , Thanarajasingam, Gita , Thompson, Carrie A. , Nedved, Adrienne, Klebig, Robin, Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Bennani, Nabila Nora, Abeykoon, Jithma P., Falade, Ayo , Paludo, Jonas , Hilal, Talal , Durani, Urshila , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Cerhan, James R. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Abeykoon, Jithma P.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7075-7075

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.7075 Get It

7075 Background: Hepatosplenic T-cell lymphoma (HSTCL) is a rare, aggressive peripheral T-cell lymphoma arising primarily from γδ T-cells. It carries a poor prognosis and resists conventional chemotherapy. Most reports on HSTCL are case-based. This study comprehensively analyzes a large cohort, evaluating treatment strategies and survival outcomes. Methods: This retrospective study included patients (pts) with pathologically confirmed HSTCL diagnosed between 2000-2024, consecutively seen at Mayo Clinic MN. Clinical, pathological, genomic, and treatment-related data were extracted when available. Descriptive statistics were used to summarize baseline characteristics. Time-to-event analyses, including Kaplan-Meier estimates, median overall survival (OS), and survival time estimates were conducted from the date of diagnosis. Results: A total of 20 patients with newly diagnosed HSTCL were included, with a median age of 57 years (range: 35-71). The cohort was predominantly male (70%) and non-Hispanic (93%). Molecular data was available for five patients, revealing abnormalities in STAT5B, MLL3 deletion, TP53, EZH2, TERT, and NF1 E291D . The median follow-up was 27.6 months (m) with a median OS of 17.6 m (95% CI: 11.2 - NA). First-line treatment was anthracycline-based in 68% of pts and non-anthracycline-based in 32%, with higher response rates in the latter group (50% vs.83%). Although non-anthracycline regimens showed a trend toward improved 3-year OS (100% vs. 29%) the difference was not statistically significant (p = 0.16). Achieving a complete response to first-line therapy was also associated with a trend towards a better 3-year OS compared to refractory disease (80% vs. 50%, p = 0.17). Most pts (79%) underwent hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HSCT), primarily allogeneic, with only one receiving autologous HSCT. First-line therapy before HSCT was evenly distributed between anthracycline (55%) and non-anthracycline (45%) regimens. HSCT recipients had significantly higher 3-year OS than non-recipients (83% vs. 33%, p = 0.017). Notably, the patient with a TP53 mutation has remained in remission for over a year post-allogeneic HSCT. Conclusions: HSTCL predominantly affects younger pts, with nearly half dying within a year. Allogeneic HSCT, rarely used in other NHL subtypes, improved survival. Non-anthracycline regimens and achieving CR trended toward better outcomes. Our study, leveraging a sizable cohort, highlights the need for targeted research and novel therapies to improve HSTCL management. Summary of survival outcomes in HSTCL. Characteristics Median OS (y) 3-Year OS (95% CI) 1.48 [0.93- NA] 46% [0.26 - 0.81] Transplant Transplant NA [NA - NA] 83% [0.58 - 1.00] No Transplant 1.02 [0.93 - NA] 33% [0.07 - 1.00] Treatment Anthracycline Based 1.02 [0.36 - NA] 29% [0.11 - 0.73] Non-Anthracycline Based 4.61 [NA- NA] 100% [1.00 - 1.00]
The optimized HLH inflammatory index: A novel prognostic tool for newly diagnosed patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma—Discovery and validation.
Lorenz, Adi Zoref, Cahn, Elliot, Feldman, Andew L., Negaard, Brianna J, Mwangi, Raphael , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Novak, Anne J. , Witzig, T. E., Jordan, Michael B. , Mou, Eric , Wang, Yucai , Maurer, Matthew J. , Gysbers, Brianna J. , Itchaki, Gilad , Habermann, Thomas M. , Link, Brian K. , Goyal, Gaurav , Cerhan, James R.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7073-7073

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.7073 Get It

7073 Background: The Optimized HLH Inflammatory (OHI) index (Zoref-Lorenz et al., Blood , 2022), based on serum soluble CD25 (sCD25) and ferritin, is a prognostic tool identifying inflammation in the hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) spectrum and early mortality risk. Prior studies were retrospective and enriched with HLH-suspected cases. We hypothesized that the OHI index would predict outcomes in unselected diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Methods: 670 newly diagnosed DLBCL patients from a prospective cohort (2002–2015) were analyzed: 335 for discovery and 335 for validation. Pre-treatment serum sCD25 and ferritin levels were quantified via ELISA, and we evaluated original thresholds (sCD25 ≥ 3,900 U/mL; ferritin ≥ 1,000 ng/mL) and developed DLBCL-optimized thresholds (using receiver operator curves) for predicting 500-day mortality. We also evaluated event-free survival (EFS), EFS at 24 months (EFS24), and overall survival (OS). Results: The median age was 64, and 51% were male. Using original thresholds, 4.2% (n=14) of patients were OHI+, with a 5.6-fold higher risk of 500-day mortality (95% CI 1.6–17; p<0.001). Optimized thresholds identified 23.6% (n=78) as OHI+ with a 9.2-fold higher 500-day mortality risk (95% CI 4.0–24; p<0.001). Optimized OHI+ also had a higher risk of EFS24 failure and inferior EFS and OS (Table). OHI+ patients had higher rates of B symptoms (35% vs. 20%; p=0.027), elevated LDH (76% vs. 34%; p<0.001), worse performance status (ECOG ≥2: 38% vs. 12%; p<0.001), and advanced-stage disease (Stage IV: 57% vs 38%; p<0.001), though IPI scores (3–5) were not significantly different (44% vs 36%; p=0.28). Adjusting for age and IPI, OHI+ independently predicted 500-day mortality (OR=5.0; CI 1.9–13; p=0.001), EFS24 failure (OR=3.2; CI 1.5–6.5; p=0.0018), and inferior long-term EFS (HR=2.2; CI 1.1–4.3; p=0.030) and OS (HR=2.0; CI 1.0–4.0; p=0.040) at a median follow up of 9.8 years in living patients. In validation, optimized OHI predicted 500-day mortality, EFS24 failure, and long-term OS and EFS (Table). Cytokine profiling revealed elevated inflammatory markers in OHI+ patients, including IL1a (p=0.008), CCL2 (p=0.03), CXCL10 (p<0.001), and CXCL9 (p<0.001), reflecting systemic hyperinflammation. Conclusions: The OHI index is a powerful predictor of early and long-term outcomes in DLBCL patients. Optimized thresholds identify a larger OHI+ group, highlighting hyperinflammation’s critical role in poor outcomes. These findings support its use in routine management and clinical trial design for novel therapies. Odds ratios or hazard ratios and p-values for optimized OHI+ and DLBCL prognosis. Outcome Discovery Validation OR for 500-day mortality 9.2; p<0.001 4.0; p=0.002 OR for EFS24 failure 5.2; p <0.001 6.3; p<0.001 HR for OS 2.3; p<0.001 1.8; p=0.006 HR for EFS 2.4; p<0.001 2.5; p<0.001
Impact of cell of origin, gene rearrangements, and frontline treatment on incidence of secondary central nervous system lymphoma in newly diagnosed diffuse large B-cell lymphoma.
Mwangi, Raphael , Hampel, Paul J. , Mina, Syeda A. , Zanwar, Saurabh , Andrade-Gonzalez, Xavier , Thanarajasingam, Gita , Novak, Anne J. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Abeykoon, Jithma P., Falade, Ayo , Paludo, Jonas , Mou, Eric , Wang, Yucai , Maurer, Matthew J. , Link, Brian K. , Cerhan, James R. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Villasboas, José C. , Abeykoon, Jithma P.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7052-7052

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.7052 Get It

7052 Background: Secondary central nervous system lymphoma (SCNSL) is a rare but serious complication that occurs in 2-10% of patients (pts) with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). The CNS-International Prognostic Index (CNS-IPI) is a validated tool used to assess the risk of CNS relapse. However, with advancements in molecular profiling and treatments, the predictors of SCNSL, including the predictive ability of CNS-IPI combined with other molecular markers and treatment regimens, have become uncertain. This study evaluates new prognostic markers for CNS relapse in DLBCL, focusing on cell-of-origin (COO), gene rearrangements, and treatment types. Methods: DLBCL pts enrolled from 2002-2015 in the Mayo Clinic and University of Iowa Lymphoma Molecular Epidemiology Resource were prospectively followed for incidence of CNS relapse. Pts with primary CNS lymphoma or CNS involvement at diagnosis, and pts treated with high-dose methotrexate containing regimens were excluded. COO classification (GCB vs non-GCB) was determined using Hans algorithm and/or NanoString data. Multivariate Cox regression models estimated hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) for predictors of SCNSL. Survival analysis was performed from time of DLBCL diagnosis using Cox proportional hazards model. Results: Among 1278 newly diagnosed DLBCL pts included (median age: 63 years; 43.6% female), SCNSL occurred in 46 (3.6%) pts. Pts with SCNSL were more likely to have intermediate/high CNS-IPI scores (80.4%) than pts without SCNSL (63.9%, p=0.02). The 3 yr SCNSL incidence was 0.016 (0.008-0.0033) in low CNS-IPI vs 0.043 (0.031-0.0060) in high CNS-IPI. Those with SCNSL were significantly more likely at baseline to have non-GCB COO (56.3% vs. 36.5%, p=0.02), and advanced stage (76.1% vs. 59.9%, p=0.03) compared to those without SCNSL. The incidence of SCNSL was not influenced by MYC, BCL2, or BCL6 rearrangements, nor by treatment with R-CHOP, R-EPOCH, or other immunochemotherapy regimens. MVA showed that intermediate CNS-IPI (HR 2.32, 95% CI 1.09-4.92, p=0.029), high CNS-IPI (HR 3.59, 95% CI 1.49-8.62, p=0.004), and non-GCB COO (HR 2.19, 95% CI 1.08-4.42, p=0.0029) were independently associated with increased SCNSL risk. After a median follow-up of 12 years (IQR 9–15), overall survival (OS) was 52.1% for the cohort, with OS significantly worse for SCNSL pts (17.4% vs. 53.4%, p<0.001). Conclusions: This large cohort with extensive follow-up highlights the role of COO as an additional prognostic factor for SCNSL while reinforcing CNS-IPI’s prognostic value. Non-GCB COO pts had a higher risk of SCNSL even when adjusted by CNS-IPI risk. Despite advancements in management, SCNSL pts continue to have poor outcomes. Strategies to reduce the incidence of CNS relapse in high-risk pts require further investigation. MER CNS relapse hazard ratios (95% CI). Characteristics Hazard Ratio 95% CI P-Value CNS-IPI Group 0-1 Low Ref Ref Ref 2-3 Intermediate 2.32 1.09 - 4.92 0.029 4+ High 3.59 1.49 - 8.62 0.004 Cell of Origin* GCB Ref Ref Ref non-GCB 2.19 1.08 - 4.42 0.029 Double Hit* non-DHL Ref Ref Ref DHL 1.08 0.14 - 8.3 0.941 Not Done/Missing 1.38 0.76 - 2.51 0.297 Double Expressor* Negative Ref Ref Ref Positive 2.36 0.71 - 7.85 0.162 Not Done/Missing 1.91 0.89 - 4.08 0.097 IC Group* R-CHOP R-EPOCH Ref 1.63 Ref 0.71 - 3.74 Ref 0.249 Other IC 1.18 0.57 - 2.46 0.660 Any EN Involvement* No Ref Ref Ref Yes 0.98 0.51 - 1.88 0.946 Albumin Group* >=Normal Ref Ref Ref <Normal 1.70 0.75 - 3.85 0.201 Head & Neck Involvement* No Ref Ref Ref Yes 0.35 0.048 - 2.63 0.310 *Adjusted by CNS-IPI risk group.
Long-term follow-up of the phase 2 ELM-2 study: Odronextamab for patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory (R/R) follicular lymphoma (FL).
Jagadeesh, Deepa , Poon, Michelle, Yi, ShuHua, Cai, Jingxian, Brouwer‐Visser, Jurriaan , Chaudhry, Aafia, Ambati, Srikanth, Kim, Tae Min, Taszner, Michał , Chong, Geoffrey , Novelli, Silvana , Cho, Seok‐Goo , Villasboas, José C. , Merli, Michele , Ubieto, Ana Jiménez , Tessoulin, Benoit , Tucker, David , Walewski, Jan , Mohamed, Hesham , Kim, Tae Min

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7049-7049

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.7049 Get It

7049 Background: Odronextamab, an investigational off-the-shelf CD20×CD3 bispecific antibody, demonstrated compelling efficacy and a generally manageable safety profile in heavily pretreated pts with R/R FL in the primary analysis of the Phase 2 ELM-2 study (NCT03888105; Kim TM, et al. Ann Oncol 2024). We present updated efficacy and safety data for odronextamab in pts with R/R FL from ELM-2 after >2 yrs follow-up. Methods: Odronextamab was administered intravenously until disease progression/unacceptable toxicity, with Cycle (C) 1 step-up dosing to help mitigate cytokine release syndrome (CRS) risk, as reported previously. Pts with a complete response (CR) for ≥9 months (mo) switched from maintenance dosing Q2W to Q4W. Primary endpoint: objective response rate (ORR) per Lugano criteria by independent central review (ICR); secondary endpoints: CR rate, duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS). Results: At the updated data cutoff (Aug 15, 2024), 157 pts with centrally confirmed R/R FL Grade (Gr) 1–3a were enrolled. Median no. of treatment cycles: 19.0 (range 0.1–117.3); 96.2% (n = 151) and 82.8% (n = 130) of pts completed C1 and C4, respectively. The global cohort comprised 128 pts evaluable for efficacy. At a median efficacy follow-up of 28.3 mo, ORR was 80.5% (n = 103) by ICR and CR rate was 74.2% (n = 95); 92.2% of responders achieved CR. Responses were durable (median DOR, 26.0 mo; median duration of CR, 32.2 mo). ORR was consistent across high-risk subgroups (Follicular Lymphoma International Prognostic Index score 3–5, 78.4%; progression of disease within 2 yrs of frontline therapy, 81.0%). Median PFS was 23.0 mo (estimated 36-mo PFS rate, 37.5%), and median OS was 54.2 mo (estimated 36-mo OS rate, 62.6%). Median PFS was longer in pts who were minimal residual disease (MRD) negative (42.4 mo) versus MRD positive (21.6 mo) at Week 12. Of 47/128 pts who switched to Q4W dosing, 32 remained in CR. The odronextamab long-term safety profile was consistent with the primary analysis. All 157 pts had TEAEs (Gr ≥3, 86.0%), and 15.3% discontinued treatment due to TEAEs (most common: COVID-19 infection, 2.5%). With 0.7/4/20 mg step-up dosing (n = 89), CRS events were mostly low grade (Gr 1, 46.1%; Gr 2, 13.5%; Gr 3, n = 1; Gr ≥4, n = 0), occurred mostly in C1, and resolved in a median of 8.4 hrs. Immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome was reported in one pt (Gr 2). Infections were reported in 79.0% of pts (124/157; Gr ≥3, 42.0%). COVID-19-related infections were reported in 38.2% of pts (Gr 5, 5.7%). Conclusions: With longer follow-up, odronextamab demonstrated durable responses in heavily pretreated pts with R/R FL from ELM-2, with robust efficacy in those with high-risk features, and a generally manageable safety profile. Overall, these compelling results support odronextamab as a potential off-the-shelf treatment option for pts with R/R FL. Clinical trial information: NCT03888105 .
Propensity score (PS) comparison between lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel) plus ibrutinib combination therapy (combo) and liso-cel monotherapy (mono) cohorts from TRANSCEND CLL.
Dorritie, Kathleen , Nath, Rajneesh , Brander, Danielle M. , Shah, Nirav N. , Ou, San‐San , Sengupta, Sanhita , Wang, Jixian , Tuazon, Sherilyn A. , Ananthakrishnan, Revathi , Wierda, William G. , Gauthier, Jordan , Soumerai, Jacob D. , Kenderian, Saad S. , Riedell, Peter A. , Ermann, Daniel A. , Ray, Pradipta Ranjan , Siddiqi, Tanya

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7037-7037

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.7037 Get It

7037 Background: TRANSCEND CLL 004 (NCT03331198) is a phase 1/2, open-label, nonrandomized, multicohort study in adult patients (pt) with R/R chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma with liso-cel mono and liso-cel + ibrutinib combo cohorts. Given the study design, we performed PS matching/weighting to adjust for differences in key covariates between cohorts to compare efficacy and safety. Methods: Here, PS is the probability of receiving combo given the covariates and estimated by logistic regression. Covariates were hemoglobin, LDH, number of prior therapies, platelets, prior BTKi + venetoclax exposure, R/R on prior BTKi, and bulky disease for efficacy; and ALC, bulky disease, CRP, ferritin, and number of prior therapies for safety. PS balancing methods were optimal 1:1 matching, average treatment effect for treated pts (ATT) full matching, and ATT inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW). Efficacy endpoints were response (CR rate, ORR) and time to event endpoints (DOR, PFS, OS). Safety endpoints were proportions of pts with any-grade (gr)/gr ≥ 3 cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and investigator-identified neurological events (NE). Results: Fifty-one and 88 efficacy-evaluable pts were treated at dose level 2 (100 × 10 6 CAR + T cells) in the combo and mono cohorts, respectively. Before matching/weighting on PS, odds of achieving CR and overall response were statistically significantly higher for combo (Table). DOR did not differ between cohorts. For PFS and OS, HRs were lower with combo vs mono (not statistically significant [NS]). Odds of gr ≥ 3 CRS/NE were lower with combo vs mono (NS). After matching/weighting, odds of CR (except IPTW ATT) and overall response remained statistically significantly higher in combo. HRs for PFS and OS and ORs for gr ≥ 3 CRS/NE were numerically lower with combo vs mono (NS, except IPTW ATT for PFS). HRs for DOR were less but close to HR of 1. Conclusions: The liso-cel + ibrutinib combo demonstrated a trend for better efficacy and safety vs liso-cel mono, with statistically significant differences for CR rate and ORR. Clinical trial information: NCT03331198 . Efficacy and safety outcomes: combo vs mono. No adjustment ATT optimal 1:1 IPTW - ATT CR rate, OR (95% CI) 2.07* (1.01–4.28) 2.40* (1.05–5.66) 2.00(0.89–4.61) ORR, OR (95% CI) 3.96* (1.68–10.51) 3.43* (1.33–9.71) 4.18* (1.63–11.78) DOR, HR (95% CI) 0.98(0.51–1.87) 0.88(0.43–1.78) 0.96(0.50–1.85) PFS, HR (95% CI) 0.62(0.37–1.02) 0.61(0.35–1.05) 0.59* (0.35–0.98) OS, HR (95% CI) 0.70(0.38–1.28) 0.73(0.37–1.43) 0.66(0.36–1.22) CRS, OR (95% CI) 0.63(0.26–1.56) 0.67(0.24–1.84) 0.69(0.24–1.88) Gr ≥ 3 CRS, OR (95% CI) 0.23(0.01–1.35) 0.49(0.02–5.28) 0.26(0.01–1.94) NE, OR (95% CI) 0.84(0.41–1.68) 0.92(0.40–2.08) 1.10(0.48–2.52) Gr ≥ 3 NE, OR (95% CI) 0.56(0.19–1.45) 0.58(0.16–1.89) 0.68(0.19–2.30) *Statistically significant difference at 5% level.
Exploring the prevalence of germline mutations in young-onset biliary tract cancer (BTC).
Chiriboga, Guido , Elalfy, Aya, Kamatham, Saivaishnavi , Abdel-Razeq, Nayef Hikmat, Shah, Priyanshi , Pirozzi, Angelo , Okano, Naohiro, Starr, Jason S. , O’Donnell, Conor, Mosalem, Osama , Abdelhakeem, Ahmed , Nunnelee, Jordan , Okano, Naohiro , Babiker, Hani M. , Tran, Nguyen H., Borad, Mitesh J. , Majeed, Umair

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 10587-10587

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.10587 Get It

10587 Background: The American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) and NCCN recommend germline testing for patients (pts) with biliary tract cancers (BTC), particularly those diagnosed at a young age. Prior studies estimate that approximately 15% of pts with BTC harbor pathogenic germline alterations. Germline testing can identify hereditary cancer syndromes, guide targeted therapy, and inform family counseling. This study aimed to further characterize and describe the prevalence of pathogenic germline variants (PGVs) in patients with young-onset BTC (YO-BTC). Methods: We conducted a retrospective review of medical records for pts diagnosed with YO-BTC (ages 18–55) across all Mayo Clinic tri-sites from January 2014 to October 2024. Data collected included results from germline DNA sequencing, tumor genetic testing, demographics, history of other malignancies, and family history of cancer. The primary outcome was the identification of pathogenic germline mutations associated with cancer predisposition. Results: Among 239 pts with YO-BTC, the median age at diagnosis was 43 years (range 19–55), with 62% female and 65.2% identifying as white. Clinical germline testing (e.g., Invitae, Ambry, Myriad) was performed in 123 pts (51.5%), revealing PGVs in 15 pts (12.1%), variants of uncertain significance (VUS) in 30 pts (24.3%), and likely benign variants in 4 pts (3.2%). Among those with PGVs, DNA repair mutations were the most common findings (10/15), including ATM (4), CHEK2 (2), BRCA2 (2), BAP1 (1), and PALB2 (1). One pt had a Lynch syndrome-associated mutation (MSH6), and four had mutations in other cancer-related genes (MUTYH, HOXB13, RMRP, and PIK3CA). Tumor genomic profiling (via CARIS, TEMPUS, or FoundationOne) was performed in 9 pts with PGVs, detecting the variant in 4 (44%), while liquid biopsy (Guardant) identified the PGV in 4 of 6 cases (66.6%).The majority of PGV carriers had advanced BTC (14/15), with intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma being the most prevalent (11/15), while 4 had extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma. Additionally, most PGV carriers had a first- or second-degree relative with a prior history of malignancy (14/15), and 3 pts had a second malignancy. Of the 15 pts with PGVs, 4 had BTC associated with primary sclerosing cholangitis. Conclusions: In this large institutional series of YO-BTC, PGVs were identified in 12.1% of pts, demonstrating a significant yield from germline testing in this population. Notably, tissue and liquid biopsies demonstrated different detection rates for PGVs, underscoring the variability in PGVs reporting across platforms. Germline testing through CLIA-approved methods should remain the standard of care. DNA repair pathway mutations, particularly ATM, CHEK2, and BRCA2, were the most frequently identified PGVs, highlighting their role in the pathogenesis of YO-BTC and their potential to guide treatment decisions.
NRG-BR007: A phase III trial evaluating de-escalation of breast radiation (DEBRA) following breast-conserving surgery of stage 1, HR+, HER2-, RS ≤18 breast cancer.
White, Julia , Mamounas, Eleftherios P. , Bazan, Jose G. , Ganz, Patricia A. , Théberge, Valérie, Zellars, Richard C. , Shumway, Dean A. , Chen, Guang‐Pei , Julian, Thomas B. , Cecchini, Reena S. , Harris, Eleanor E R , Mamounas, Eleftherios P. , Stover, Daniel G. , Jagsi, Reshma , Anderson, Stewart , Bergom, Carmen , El-Tamer, Mahmoud Bahij , Wolmark, Norman

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps625 Get It

TPS625 Background: Approximately 50% of newly diagnosed invasive breast cancers are stage 1, with the majority being ER/PR-positive, HER2-negative. Genomic assays such as the Oncotype DX have identified patients (pts) with reduced risk of distant metastasis and without benefit from chemotherapy added to endocrine therapy (ET), freeing them from excess toxicity. Genomic assays are also recognized as prognostic for in-breast recurrence (IBR) after breast-conserving surgery (BCS) and could similarly allow de-escalation of adjuvant radiotherapy (RT). Reducing overtreatment is of interest to pts, providers, and payers. Methods: We hypothesize that BCS alone is non-inferior to BCS plus RT for IBR and breast preservation in women intending ET for stage 1 invasive breast cancer (ER and/or PR-positive, HER2-negative with an Oncotype DX Recurrence Score [RS] of ≤18). Stratification is by age (<60; ≥60), tumor size (≤1 cm; >1-2cm), and RS (≤11, >11-18/MammaPrint Low). Pts are randomized post-BCS to Arm 1 with breast RT using standard methods (moderate or ultra hypo- or conventional-fractionated whole breast RT with/without boost, or APBI) with ≥5 yrs of ET (tamoxifen or AI) or Arm 2 with ≥5 yrs of ET (tamoxifen or AI) alone. The specific regimen of ET in both arms is at the treating physician’s discretion. Eligible pts are stage 1: pT1 (≤2 cm), pN0, age ≥50 to <70 yrs, s/p BCS with negative margins (no ink on tumor), s/p axillary nodal staging (SNB or ALND), ER and/or PR-positive (ASCO/CAP), HER2-negative (ASCO/CAP), and Oncotype DX RS ≤18 (diagnostic core biopsy or resected specimen). A “low risk” MammaPrint is permissible if completed as part of usual care prior to screening. Primary endpoint is IBR (invasive breast cancer or DCIS). Secondary endpoints are breast conservation rate, invasive in-breast recurrence, relapse-free interval, distant disease-free survival, overall survival, patient-reported breast pain, patient-reported worry about recurrence, and adherence to ET. We assume a clinically acceptable difference in IBR of 4% at 10 yrs to judge omission of RT as non-inferior (10-yr event-free survival for RT group is 95.6% v 91.6% for the omission-of-RT group). BR007 is powered to detect non-inferiority with 80% power and a one-sided α=0.025, assuming that there would be a ramp-up in accrual in the first two years (leveling off in Yrs 3-5); 1,670 pts (835 per arm) are required for randomization. Conservative loss to follow-up is 1%/yr. Some T1a pts screened may have Oncotype DX scores >18, making them ineligible for the study. In the accrual process, 1,714 pts will be required to register to ensure that our final randomized cohort is 1,670 pts. As of 1-6-2025: 1,168/1,670 pts have been randomly assigned, and 1,294 screened. Support: U10 CA180868, -180822, UG1 CA189867. Clinical trial information: NCT04852887 .
A phase III trial evaluating addition of adjuvant chemotherapy to ovarian function suppression + endocrine therapy in premenopausal women with pN0-1, HR+/HER2- breast cancer (BC) and oncotype recurrence score (RS) ≤25 (OFSET): NRG-BR009.
Mamounas, Eleftherios P. , Puhalla, Shannon L. , Ganz, Patricia A. , Reid, Sonya , Rastogi, Priya , White, Julia , Clark, Amy S. , Haddad, Tufia C. , Vidal, Gregory A. , Mamounas, Eleftherios P. , Tang, Gong , Swain, Sandra M. , Henry, N. Lynn , Cecchini, Reena S. , Geyer, Charles E. , Wolmark, Norman

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps615 Get It

TPS615 Background: The TAILORx and RxPONDER trials demonstrated that RS identifies many postmenopausal pts with node-neg and node-pos BC and RS ≤25, who do not benefit from addition of ACT to endocrine therapy (ET). Both trials also showed that certain subsets of premenopausal pts (node-neg/high clinical risk/RS 16-20, node-neg/RS 21-25, and node-pos/RS ≤25) benefited from adding ACT to ET. Most premenopausal pts in these trials did not receive ovarian function suppression (OFS) as part of their ET regimen. Given the observed benefit from OFS in high-risk premenopausal pts with HR+/HER2- BC in the SOFT/TEXT trials, many questioned whether all or part of the observed ACT benefit in the TAILORx/RxPONDER trials may have been the result of chemotherapy-induced OFS. To address this question, we developed OFSET, a phase III, multicenter clinical trial comparing OFS+ET v ACT+OFS+ET. Methods: We hypothesize that addition of ACT to OFS+ET is superior to OFS+ET in improving invasive breast cancer-free survival (IBCFS) among premenopausal, early-stage BC pts with HR+/HER2- tumors, and a 21-gene RS between 16-25 (for pN0 pts) and 0-25 (for pN1 pts). Secondary objectives include invasive disease-free survival, overall survival, distant recurrence-free interval, breast cancer-free interval, and health-related quality of life (HRQOL). Pts must be node-neg with RS 16-20 (plus high clinical risk), or RS 21-25, or have 1-3 positive nodes with RS ≤25. Stratification is by nodal status/RS status (pN0 RS 16-25 v pN1 RS 0-15 and pN1 RS 16-25), intent to receive CDK4/6 inhibitor (yes; no), and age (18-39 v ≥40). Pts are randomized after surgery to either OFS+ET or ACT+OFS+ET v ET is an aromatase inhibitor (AI). Choice is per investigator discretion; tamoxifen is allowed if AI is not tolerated or if OFS is incomplete. Radiotherapy will be administered per investigator discretion per protocol guidelines. The HRQOL sub-study will assess differences in severe menopausal symptoms, measured by the FACT ESS-19 score between arms, as well as increased pain severity (PROMIS). Blood and tumor specimens will be collected for future research. Accrual of 3,960 pts is anticipated to be completed in 7 yrs, 7 mos. Per NSABP B-28 and RxPONDER data, 5yr IBCFS of pN1 pts on the ACT+OFS+ET arm is estimated at 92.3%. Based on TAILORx data, 5yr IBCFS of pN0 pts on the ACT arm is ~95%. Assuming 56% of pts to be pN0 and 44% pN1, and a 0.5% annual loss-to-follow-up rate, the definitive analyses to detect a hazard ratio: 0.75 with ACT+OFS+ET v OFS+ET, with one-sided α of 0.025 and 80% power, will require 380 IBCFS events, expected to occur~11 yrs after study initiation. OFSETwas activated Aug 2023. As of 1-6-25, accrual is: 188/3,960. NCT #: NCT05879926. Support: U10CA180868, -80822, UG1CA189867, U24CA196067. Clinical trial information: NCT05879926 .
Neuro-oncology anywhere 242: Pilot study evaluating telehealth and in-person assessments in patients with glioma receiving oral chemotherapy—Clinical trial in progress.
Galloway, Taylor , Schultz, Sydney , Hughes, Heather, Steinmetz, Sue, Tauer, William, Mason, Charles W. , Huebert, Carey, Mead‐Harvey, Carolyn , Walt, Charles Van Der , Geyer, Susan M. , Uhm, Joon H. , Campian, Jian , Kizilbash, Sani H. , Neth, Bryan J. , Breen, William G. , Lehrer, Eric J. , Burns, Terence, Kottschade, Becky, Haddad, Tufia C. , Neth, Byran J. , Kizilbash, Sani H , Sener, Uğur , Hughes, Heather, Mason, Charles, Walt, Charles Van Der

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps2099 Get It

TPS2099 Background: Gliomas are the most common primary central nervous system (CNS) malignancy in adults, accounting for 26.3% of all brain tumors. Care at high volume centers is associated with an overall survival benefit, but access to in-person evaluations can be challenging due to disease-related neurological disability and loss of income. Telehealth represents a convenient and efficient alternative to in-person evaluations, but acceptability and comparative safety of this care delivery modality has not been prospectively evaluated among glioma patients undergoing chemotherapy. Methods: This single-arm non-randomized pragmatic clinical trial evaluates patient satisfaction with, and safety of video-enabled telehealth assessments compared to in-person evaluations for patients with glioma undergoing temozolomide chemotherapy. The study includes adult patients with a diagnosis of glioma requiring adjuvant temozolomide chemotherapy. Participants act as their own controls, alternating between in-person and telehealth assessments while undergoing chemotherapy dosed per standard of care. Monitoring labs are completed locally and transmitted electronically. For participants without access to Wi-Fi or a device (e.g. mobile phone or computer), cellular-enabled tablet devices are provided to facilitate appointments and completion of electronic study components. All participants who travel to in-person appointments are reimbursed for travel expenses. The primary outcome measure is patient satisfaction with care delivered, as measured by institutional Press-Ganey survey scores obtained following telehealth and in-person assessments. A key secondary outcome measure is completion rate of planned oral chemotherapy, tracked using a digital pill diary incorporated into our institutional electronic health record. The digital diary allows real-time tracking of chemotherapy adherence and adverse events experienced by participants. Other secondary outcomes include acute care utilization days following telehealth and in-person visits (defined as emergency department evaluations and days of inpatient stay), neurologic disability as measured by the Neurologic Assessment in Neuro-Oncology (NANO) scale, and disease related quality of life measured by the EORTC QLQ-C30. All participant surveys are self-reported and completed electronically. This decentralized pragmatic clinical trial provides unprecedented, prospective real-world data on utilization of telehealth services compared to in-person visits for patients undergoing chemotherapy for glioma. We expect the data generated to inform the design and conduct of future decentralized interventional neuro-oncology trials. NCT06625047 opened for enrollment in October 2024, 16 of 30 intended participants were accrued as of January 2025. Clinical trial information: NCT06625047 .
A multicenter, pivotal trial of microbubble-enhanced transcranial focused ultrasound (MB-FUS) for plasma-based liquid biopsy in patients with glioblastoma (LIBERATE).
Ozair, Ahmad , Burns, Terence, McDermott, Michael , Shah, Bhavya , Hilliard, Justin , Bezchlibnyk, Yarema , Hibert, Matthew , Zhu, Julia, Rezai, Ali R. , Lipsman, Nir , Woodworth, Graeme F., Investigators, LIBERATE Trial, Ozair, Ahmad , Ahluwalia, Manmeet S. , Mogilner, Alon Y. , Patel, Toral , Rincón-Torroella, Jordina , Mishra, Mark V. , Everson, Richard G. , Zhu, Julia, Weinberg, Jeffrey S. , Cifarelli, Christopher P. , Krishna, Vibhor , Investigators, LIBERATE Trial

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps2094 Get It

TPS2094 Background: Liquid biopsy in glioblastoma (GBM) is hindered by a lack of requisite circulating tumor (ct) and cell-free (cf) DNA levels in blood due to the blood-brain barrier (BBB). This limits the identification of blood-based tumor biomarkers along with the development and use of biomarker-driven systemic therapies. Low intensity focused ultrasound combined with intravenously administered microbubble oscillators (MB-FUS), leads to non-invasive BBB opening. This trial aims to evaluate the utility of LIFU for bolstering blood ctDNA and cfDNA for enhance liquid biopsy in patients with GBM. Methods: LIBERATE is an ongoing, prospective, multi-center, self-controlled, pivotal trial evaluating safety and technical efficacy of transcranial MR-guided MB-FUS for increasing blood ctDNA and cfDNA levels in adults, aged 18-80 years with GBM. Patients with suspected GBM planned for tumor biopsy or resection at 17 centers in US and Canada are being enrolled. Patients with multifocal tumors or tumors arising from deep midline, thalamus, cerebellum, or brainstem are excluded. Patients are administered IV microbubbles for enhanced sonication, after which MR-guided BBB opening using a 220 kHz device, with 1024-element phased array transducer, is performed with real-time acoustic feedback control for effective cavitation. Pre- and post-procedure, phlebotomy and MRI brain are done. Patients are offered optional 2 nd procedure during adjuvant chemotherapy phase if willing. Primary efficacy endpoint is correlation between biomarker patterns in tumor tissue collected during surgery/biopsy and blood collected following MB-FUS procedure. Confirmatory secondary efficacy endpoint is ratio between greatest yield of cfDNA in blood post-MB-FUS compared to cfDNA level in blood pre-MB-FUS. The primary study hypothesis is that agreement rate on biomarker pattern between resected/biopsied tumor tissue and blood is > 70%. The secondary hypothesis is that MB-FUS BBBO leads to a ≥2-fold rise in blood cfDNA. Assuming the true agreement rate expected is 89%, a sample of N = 50 patients will provide 90% power to meet the primary endpoint (Exact test, Binomial Proportion, one-sided Alpha = 0.025). Exploratory endpoints include (1) sensitivity of detection of known specific somatic mutations in ctDNA from blood samples collected before and after MB-FUS, (2) estimation of ctDNA levels in samples collected at 30-minutes, 1-hour, 2-hour, and 3-hour post-MB-FUS to determine time of greatest yield, (3) correlation of MRI parameters related to grading of BBB opening and ctDNA-based biomarkers from post-MB-FUS blood samples, (4) biomarker correlation between plasma cfDNA sampled during adjuvant chemotherapy phase and tumor tissue harvested at surgery. Patient enrollment commenced in 2022 and is ongoing (NCT05383872). Clinical trial information: NCT05383872 .