Citations

Showing 10 of 107964 citations.

A phase 3 study of 177Lu-rosptamab plus standard of care vs. standard of care alone in patients with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (ProstACT Global).
Sartor, Alton Oliver, Cade, David, Agarwal, Neeraj , Tagawa, Scott T. , Agarwal, Neeraj

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps5126 Get It

TPS5126 Background: The treatment of advanced prostate cancer (PC) is challenging, with undesirable side effects that impact patient quality of life. Radioimmunotherapy (RIT) can localize therapy to specific tumor cells in multiple organs to reduce or eliminate damage to normal tissue. The cell surface glycoprotein prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA) is an ideal therapeutic target as it is highly expressed by malignant prostate cells. There is a strong rationale for further investigation of the 177 Lu-labeled, chelator-conjugated antibody, 1 77 Lu-rosopatamab, as a potential first-line RIT candidate for the treatment of PC. Methods: This multinational, multicenter, prospective, randomized, open label phase 3 study will have 2 parts: a dosimetry and safety lead-in (n=30) and a randomized treatment expansion (n=490). In Part 1, patients will be divided into 3 groups (n=10 each) to receive 2 single intravenous (IV) injections of 76 millicuries (mCi) each, 14 days apart, of 177 Lu-rosopatamab with best standard of care (SoC) combinations with abiraterone, enzalutamide, or docetaxel to fully characterize biodistribution and safety profiles of 177 Lu-DOTA-rosopatamab + SoC. SoC received will be determined prior to treatment with 177 Lu-rosopatamab. In Part 2, patients will be enrolled in a 2:1 ratio to receive either the best SoC or 2 single IV injections of 76 mCi each of 177 Lu-rosopatamab, given 14 days apart, plus best SoC. SoC will be determined prior to randomization. Eligible patients must have PSMA-expressing metastatic castration-resistant PC (mCRPC) that have progressed despite prior therapy with either enzalutamide or abiraterone plus prednisone, and 1 line of prior taxane therapy or have refused or are ineligible for taxanes. Patients must have adequate organ function including at least 150x10 9 /L platelets, hemoglobin 10 g/dL, and have PSMA-positive disease on 68 Ga-PSMA-11 PET/CT imaging as confirmed by a central reader. Key exclusion criteria include small cell histology, increased risk of hemorrhage or bleeding, known brain or hepatic metastases, or history of stroke, seizure, or treatment with radioisotopes within 6 months prior to randomization. The primary endpoint is radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS). Key secondary endpoint is OS. Additional secondary endpoints include 5-year overall survival, tumor objective response rate, time to symptomatic skeletal event, and health-related quality of life. An alpha control and 95% confidence intervals will be used; patients will be substratified between TLX591 + 2 nd ARPI or TLX591 + docetaxel. This study is currently enrolling. Clinical trial information: NCT06520345 .
SECuRE: A dose escalation/expansion study to assess the anti-tumor efficacy of 67 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA in patients with metastatic castrate resistant prostate cancer.
Lengyelova, Eva, Nordquist, Luke T., Anderson, Monique, Gervásio, Othon, Miller, Robert M., Sartor, Alton Oliver, Johnson, Geoffrey B. , Prasad, Vikas , SONG, HONG SUK , Anderson, Monique, Tagawa, Scott T.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps5125 Get It

TPS5125 Background: Prostate cancer (PC) is common and despite recent advances in treatment options, patients with metastatic disease still have poor outcomes. The double PSMA binding moiety of SAR-bisPSMA in 64 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA (imaging) and 67 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA (therapy) may offer advantages compared to currently used single-target PSMA agents. Clinical evidence demonstrated 2-3 times higher uptake of 64 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA compared to the single-target PSMA agent, 68 Ga-PSMA-11. Pre-clinical efficacy data of 67 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA in mice showed statistically significant tumor growth inhibition and increased survival in a PC xenograft study. These results led to the development of the SECuRE trial, which aims to assess the safety and anti-tumor efficacy of 67 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA in patients with metastatic castrate resistant PC (mCRPC). Methods: SECuRE is a Phase I/IIa multi-center, open-label, non-randomized, dose-escalation and cohort expansion study of 64 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA and 67 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA in patients with mCRPC. The target population is patients who have progressed despite having at least one androgen receptor pathway inhibitor and demonstrate positivity on 64 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA PET. The study comprises 3 phases: Dosimetry (N=6), Dose Escalation (N~24) and Cohort Expansion (N=24). The 67 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA dose levels investigated in the Dose Escalation Phase are: 4 GBq (cohort 1, single dose), 8 GBq (cohort 2, single dose), 12 GBq (cohort 3, single dose) and 24 GBq across two doses (cohort 4, two doses at the maximum tolerated dose or maximum feasible dose [MTD/MFD] established in cohorts 1-3; two additional doses may be offered in case of radiological non-progression). In the Cohort Expansion phase, participants will receive 2 doses of 67 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA at the recommended dose determined in the Dose Escalation Phase (those with radiological non-progression may be offered up to 2 additional doses). A recent protocol amendment increased the number of participants from 14 to 24 in the Cohort Expansion phase, in which 8 will receive combination therapy of 67 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA with enzalutamide. The primary and key secondary objectives include assessment of 64 Cu- and 67 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA’s safety and dosimetry and determining the anti-tumor efficacy of 67 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA. Response to 67 Cu-SAR-bisPSMA will be assessed biochemically (≥50% decline in prostate-specific antigen) and radiographically (by RECIST V1.1 and PCWG3). Clinical trial information: NCT04868604 .
Trial in progress (XALute): Phase 3 study of xaluritamig vs investigator’s choice of cabazitaxel or second androgen receptor directed therapy (ARDT) in post-taxane metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC).
Kelly, William Kevin, Horvath, Lisa Kristina, Grünwald, Viktor , Sartor, Alton Oliver, Fizazi, Karim , Yang, Zhao , Matsubara, Nobuaki , Morris, Michael J. , Horvath, Lisa, Bono, Johann S. de , N., Kim , Mateo, Joaquı́n , Kapp, Joshua R.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps5118 Get It

TPS5118 Background: The median overall survival of patients with mCRPC remains under 2 years even with newer therapies. Xaluritamig, an XmAb 2+1 T-cell engager that targets the six-transmembrane epithelial antigen of prostate 1 (STEAP1), facilitates lysis of STEAP1-expressing cancer cells, such as those in advanced prostate cancer. In a first-in-human study, xaluritamig demonstrated encouraging efficacy and a manageable safety profile for patients with mCRPC refractory to standard of care therapies (Kelly WK, et al. Cancer Discov. 2024;14(1):76-89). Methods: XALute is a randomized, multicenter, open-label, phase 3 study to evaluate the efficacy and safety of xaluritamig vs cabazitaxel or second ARDT in men with mCRPC previously treated with taxane chemotherapy. Enrollment in the control arm treatments will be split evenly between cabazitaxel and second ARDT. Stratification factors include LDH ≤ or > 260 IU/L, liver metastases (Y/N), prior prostate-specific membrane antigen radioligand therapy (PSMA-RLT) (Y/N) and the intention to treat with cabazitaxel or ARDT switch. Approximately 675 patients will be enrolled. Participants will be randomly assigned in a 2:1 ratio to xaluritamig monotherapy or standard care. Participants will receive treatment until radiographic disease progression per Prostate Cancer Clinical Trials Working Group 3 (PCWG3), unacceptable toxicity, initiation of other anticancer therapy, withdrawal of consent, death, or end of study as determined by the sponsor. The primary efficacy endpoint is overall survival. The key secondary efficacy endpoint is radiographic progression-free survival per PCWG3 by blinded independent central review. Key inclusion criteria are pathological/cytological confirmation of prostate adenocarcinoma; mCRPC with at least one metastatic lesion; evidence of progressive disease; prior treatment with at least one ARDT; one taxane therapy in the mCRPC setting, and ongoing androgen deprivation with serum testosterone levels (<50 ng/dL or <1.7 nmol/L). Prior treatment with PSMA-RLT, poly ADP-ribosylation inhibitors, and immune checkpoint inhibitors are permitted. Exclusion criteria include prior STEAP1-targeted therapy, any anticancer therapy within 4 weeks prior to first dose of study treatment (not including androgen deprivation therapy), prior PSMA-RLT within 2 months of first dose of study treatment unless less than 2 cycles received, and prior radionuclide therapy (radium-223) within 2 months of first dose of study treatment To mitigate risk of cytokine release syndrome, xaluritamig will be administered with step dosing. Cabazitaxel or second ARDT will be administered according to regional prescribing information. Funded by Amgen Inc. Clinical trial information: NCT06691984 .
Safety and efficacy of darolutamide in combination with androgen-deprivation therapy for prostate cancer: A systematic review and meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials.
Warraich, Kainat , Akhter, Haji Abdul Rehman, Aslam, Raza, Rath, Shree , Bashir, Muhammad H. , Malik, Haris Mumtaz , Khan, Allahdad , Rath, Shree , Bashir, Muhammad, Ali, Muhammad Abdullah

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e17089 Get It

e17089 Background: Prostate cancer (PC) is often treated with androgen-deprivation therapy (ADT), but progression remains a challenge. Darolutamide, a next-generation androgen receptor inhibitor, may improve outcomes when combined with ADT. This systematic review and meta-analysis evaluates the efficacy and safety of darolutamide plus ADT in hormone-sensitive (HSPC) and castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC). Methods: A comprehensive search of PubMed, Cochrane, Clinicaltrials.gov, Embase, and Scopus was conducted through January 11, 2025. Randomized controlled trials (RCTs) comparing darolutamide plus ADT vs. placebo or control in prostate cancer were included. Data on overall survival, metastatic progression, antineoplastic therapy initiation, pain progression, bone fractures, hypertension, adverse events and serious adverse events were analyzed. Outcomes were pooled as risk ratios (RR) with 95% confidence intervals (CI) using a random-effects model. Heterogeneity was assessed via Higgins I², with subgroup analyses for HSPC and CRPC. Results: Four RCTs with 4,992 patients (darolutamide + ADT=3007; control=1985) were further included for quantitative analysis. Our pooled analysis showed a statistically significant decrease in the development of metastatic CRPC across both HSPC and CRPC (RR: 0.38 [0.19, 0.77], p=0.007). Similarly, progression to pain (RR: 0.81 [0.71, 0.92], p=0.001) and the use of antineoplastic therapy (RR: 0.46 [0.38, 0.57], p<0.0001) was significantly delayed across all PC, indicating slower disease progression. While a slightly higher overall survival was noted in the CRPC subgroup (RR: 1.08 [1.01, 1.14], p=0.007), no significant differences were reported on the use of combination therapy across HSPC and overall PC (RR: 0.71 [0.39, 1.31], p=0.28). While a significantly higher risk of developing adverse events (RR: 1.08 [1.03, 1.14], p=0.002) and serious adverse events (RR:1.2 [0.99, 1.45], p=0.07) was noted in the CRPC subgroup, a slight increase was reported in the overall cohort and HSPC, although with statistical insignificance. Bone fractures (RR: 1.52 [1.12, 2.07], p=0.008) and hypertension risk (RR: 1.28 [1.03, 1.59], p=0.03) were elevated, while rates of rash, fatigue, falls, and mental impairment were similar. Conclusions: Combination therapy of darolutamide and ADT reduced metastatic progression and slowed tumor growth but did not significantly improve overall survival. Adverse events were more common, particularly in CRPC cohort. Longer follow-up studies are needed to assess long-term efficacy and weigh tumor control against adverse event risks.
Concomitant treatment with 2nd generation hormone therapy and 177Lut PSMA versus 177Lut PSMA alone: Does it improve PSA response rates?
Ahmed, Eman, Day, Carter, Haloi, Rimki , Mahon, Mindie, Lehner, Kelly, Andrews, Jack R. , Kwon, Eugene D., Ahmed, Eman, Rhodes, Lauren, Ahmed, Mohamed E.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e17081 Get It

e17081 Background: Prostate cancer is the most common cancer in men. In early localized disease, surgery represents the mainstay treatment. However, management of metastatic and advanced stages requires multidisciplinary approach. The prognosis in metastatic prostate cancer has improved recently due to advanced pharmaceutical and interventional methods of treatment with modern diagnostic methods. In our study, we aim to investigate the impact of concomitant treatment with 2nd generation hormonal therapy and 177Lut PSMA on PSA response in patients with metastatic CRPC Methods: In a retrospective observation study including 91male patients with metastatic CRPC treated with 177Lut PSMA, we divided our cohort into 2 groups depending on whether they had 2nd generation hormonal therapy alongside their treatment with 177Lut PSMA. 43 patients received 177Lut PSMA (group A). While the other 48 patients (group B) had 2 nd generation hormone therapy with 177Lut PSMA. Primary endpoint was PSA response after they complete their therapy. Favorable PSA response was defined by PSA reduction more than 50% from baseline PSA before treatment Results: Statistical analysis identified 91 male patients, median (IQR) age of 61.5 years (56,67.75). Median (IQR) Gleason score 8 (7 - 9). Pre-177Lut PSMA PSA had a median of 2 (0.255 - 99), post-177Lut PSMA had a median of 0.15 (0.1 - 2.7). Median (IQR) 177Lut PSMA 6 (5 - 6). There was no significant change in PSA response in patients who received 177Lut PSMA alone versus 177Lut PSMA with concomitant 2 nd generation hormonal therapy. Of that, 54.17% of group B had favorable PSA response compared to 48.84% of group A (P value 0.6115). In multivariable analysis, concomitant treatment with 2nd generation hormone therapy and 177Lut PSMA has no impact on PSA response rates. Conclusions: This data suggests that concomitant treatment with 2nd generation therapy and 177Lut PSMA did not demonstrate superior PSA response than treatment with 177Lut PSMA alone. This data contributes to the current literature and serve in patients counseling. Further studies are warranted.
Ziftomenib in relapsed/refractory (R/R) NPM1 -mutant acute myeloid leukemia (AML): Phase 1b/2 clinical activity and safety results from the pivotal KOMET-001 study.
Foran, James M. , Rodríguez‐Arbolí, Eduardo , Fedorov, Kateryna , Altman, Jessica K. , Baer, Maria R. , Pettit, Kristen , Zhang, Zijing , Riches, Marcie , Corum, Daniel, Leoni, Mollie , Fathi, Amir T. , Pettit, Kristen , Wang, Eunice S. , Montesinos, Pau , Issa, Ghayas , Erba, Harry Paul , Heiblig, Maël , Heidel, Florian H. , Adès, Lionel , Peterlin, Pierre , Papayannidis, Cristina

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6506-6506

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.6506 Get It

6506 Background: NPM1 -m drives leukemogenesis in ~30% of AML. Despite current risk stratification, nearly half will have R/R disease within a year, after which outcomes are poor with <10% complete response following chemotherapy. Ziftomenib – a potent, highly selective, oral, investigational menin inhibitor – has shown clinical activity as monotherapy and in combination for adults with R/R NPM1 -m and KMT2A -r AML, with 600 mg once-daily (QD) as the recommended phase 2 monotherapy dose for NPM1 -m. Here we present the primary analysis for NPM1 -m patients (pts) treated with ziftomenib 600 mg QD in the pivotal KOMET-001 study. Methods: KOMET-001 (NCT04067336) is a multicenter, open-label phase 1/2 study of ziftomenib in adults with R/R AML. In phase 2, pts with NPM1 -m R/R AML received ziftomenib 600 mg QD. Phase 2 primary endpoint: complete remission with full/partial hematologic recovery (CR/CRh); key secondary endpoints: composite complete remission (CRc), durations of CR/CRh and CRc, and safety. The analyses below include NPM1 -m pts pooled from phase 1b/2. Results: The phase 2 primary endpoint was met ( p =0.0058). As of 20 Dec 2024, 112 pts were enrolled (51% US/Canada, 49% Europe/UK) in phase 1b/2 and treated with ziftomenib 600 mg QD, with a median follow-up of 4.2 months. Median age was 69 yrs (range 22–86), 56% female, 83% ECOG PS 0–1, median of 2 prior therapies (range 1–7), including 60% prior venetoclax (VEN) and 23% prior transplant. CR/CRh rate in all phase 1b/2 pts was 25% (28/112; 95% CI 17–34) and overall response rate was 35% (39/112; 95% CI 26–44). In phase 2 pts, 23% (21/92; 95% CI 15–33) achieved CR/CRh (Table), with 67% (10/15) MRD negativity among CR/CRh responders tested (local). Comparable CR/CRh rates were observed in both VEN-naïve and exposed pts (21% vs. 24%). Ziftomenib was well tolerated with 3% (3/112) discontinuing due to treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs). 40% (45/112) of pts had Grade (Gr) ≥3 TRAEs, including 13% differentiation syndrome (all Gr3), ≤5% each anemia, febrile neutropenia and thrombocytopenia, and 2% QTc prolongation (Gr3). Updated clinical activity and safety data will be presented. Conclusions: In the pivotal KOMET-001, the phase 2 primary endpoint was met: Ziftomenib achieved deep and durable responses in R/R NPM1 -m AML, regardless of prior VEN. Ziftomenib was well tolerated with limited myelosuppression and only 3% ziftomenib-related discontinuations. Taken together, these data support the potential use of ziftomenib monotherapy as a new treatment option for R/R NPM1 -m AML. Clinical trial information: NCT04067336 . Response, n (%) Phase 2600 mg QDN=92 Phase 1b/2600 mg QDN=112 CR 13 (14) 20 (18) CR/CRh 21 (23) 28 (25) CRc 24 (26) 32 (29) Median duration, months (95% CI) CR/CRh 3.7 (1.9–NE) 3.7 (1.9–7.7) CRc 4.6 (2.8–11.4) 5.1 (2.8–8.1) Restricted mean duration, months (95% CI) CR/CRh 4.3 (3.1–5.6) 5.2 (3.6–6.7) CRc 5.9 (4.0–7.7) 6.4 (4.6–8.1)
Serum estradiol (sE2) levels in premenopausal (PreM) women receiving neoadjuvant ovarian function suppression (OFS) with the oral SERD amcenestrant, alone, or in combination with letrozole or abemaciclib in the I-SPY2 Endocrine Optimization Pilot (EOP).
Chien, Jo, Norwood, Peter, Wei, Mei , Chen, Nan , Borowsky, Alexander D. , Melisko, Michelle , Mukhtar, Rita A. , Giridhar, Karthik V. , Goetz, Matthew P. , Vaklavas, Christos , Elias, Anthony , Rugo, Hope S. , Swigart, Lamorna Brown , Shatsky, Rebecca , Huppert, Laura Ann , Esserman, Laura J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 604-604

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.604 Get It

604 Background: The addition of OFS to standard endocrine therapy (ET) improves iDFS for preM women with early-stage hormone receptor positive (HR+) breast cancer (BC). Incomplete OFS occurs in a subset of women, the long-term clinical significance of which is unclear. This study evaluates local sE2 levels in preM women receiving OFS with an oral SERD in the neoadjuvant (NA) setting. Methods: The EOP is a I-SPY2 sub-study investigating NA endocrine-based strategies in pts with HR+ HER2- Stage 2/3 BC predicted to have lower benefit from chemotherapy. Pts were randomized to oral amcenestrant 200 mg/d, alone or in combination with either letrozole 2.5 mg/d or abemaciclib 150 mg bid. Additional pts were randomized to a standard of care (SOC) arm consisting of an aromatase inhibitor. All PreM pts received OFS with monthly GnRHa up to 2 wks prior to C1D1 of study therapy. Pts were treated for 6 months prior to surgery. sE2 levels were collected locally prior to each GnRHa injection. Tumor Ki67 was assessed at 3 weeks and surgery, and associated with sE2 level. Statistical significance was determined using a two-sided Student’s t-test and a significance level 0.05. Results: Between 5/2021-8/2022, 74 pts were enrolled to an amcenestrant containing arm, 40 of whom were preM. 38/40 pts had at least one local sE2 level measured in follow up. Of these 38 pts (median age 45 years), 37 suppressed sE2 into the postmenopausal (postM) range at one or more follow-up timepoints. Of the 37 pts that completely suppressed into the postM range, 6 pts had sE2 levels rebound into the preM range (mean 319 pg/mL, range 20-848 pg/mL) with peak sE2 levels occurring at a median of 12 weeks from C1D1. One pt never suppressed to the postM range (peak sE2 1227 pg/mL) and was found to have an ovarian cyst after 3 months on amcenestrant, requiring surgery. One additional pt had multiple ovarian cysts (sE2 84 pg/mL). Median age of the 7 pts who had sE2 rebound was 43 years. There was no significant difference in Ki67 at 3 weeks and surgery between pts whose sE2 levels remained suppressed (median Ki67 2.0%) compared to those whose estradiol rebounded into the preM range or never suppressed (median Ki67 1.5%). In the 5 pts whose sE2 rebounded to > 200 pg/mL, all pts had tumor Ki67 < 10% at 3 weeks and surgery. Between 12/2022 and 8/2023, 20 pts were enrolled to AI +/- OFS and 11 pts were preM. Of the 11 preM pts, all pts suppressed sE2 to the postM range. No SOC patients had sE2 levels rebound into the preM range. Conclusions: In this study of neoadjuvant oral SERD with monthly OFS, 7/38 (18.4%) preM pts had sE2 levels remain or rebound into the preM range. sE2 levels did not appear to impact Ki67 suppression on NA ET. Work up for ovarian cysts should be considered in pts with symptoms, or significantly elevated or persistent sE2 levels. Clinical trial information: NCT01042379 .
I-SPY2 endocrine optimization pilot (EOP): Neoadjuvant lasofoxifene (Laso) in molecularly selected patients with hormone receptor positive (HR+)/HER2 negative (HER2-) stage 2/3 breast cancer (BC).
Wei, Mei , Veer, Laura van ‘t , Alkhafaji, Silver , Hirst, Gillian L. , Chen, Nan , Borowsky, Alexander D. , Chien, Jo, Hirst, Gillian L , Elias, Anthony , Giridhar, Karthik V. , Goetz, Matthew P. , Mukhtar, Rita A. , Vaklavas, Christos , Veer, Laura J. van’t , Rugo, Hope S. , Symmans, W. Fraser , Swigart, Lamorna Brown , Onishi, Natsuko , Yee, Douglas , Hylton, Nola M. , Esserman, Laura J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 612-612

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.612 Get It

612 Background: EOP, an I-SPY2 sub-study, evaluates the tolerability and activity of novel endocrine strategies in stage 2/3 breast cancer (BC) patients (pts) predicted to have lower chemotherapy benefit. Laso, a selective estrogen receptor modulator (SERM), has shown favorable toxicity profile and activity in HR+/HER2- endocrine-resistant metastatic BC. Methods: Pts with Stage 2/3 HR+/HER2-, MammaPrint (MP) low risk BC were enrolled. Pts with MP High1 BC were included if clinically node-negative. Pts received oral laso 5 mg daily for six 28-day cycles. Laso was continued until the day prior to surgery. Premenopausal pts received ovarian function suppression (OFS) starting C2D1. The primary endpoint was feasibility (>75% of patients completing >75% study therapy). Baseline (T0), 3-wk (T1) biopsies, and the surgical specimen (T3) was assessed centrally for Ki-67. Breast MRI functional tumor volume (FTV) was performed at T0, T1, 12 weeks (T2), and pre-operatively (T3). Blood was collected for tumor informed ctDNA at T0, T1, T2, T3. Advance event (AE) was assessed using CTCAE V5. Results: From 3/2023 to 5/2024, 20 pts were enrolled. Median age 50.5 years, 50% premenopausal, and 1 male pt. 60% cN0, 80% MP low-risk signature. 18 (90%) pts completed >75% study therapy. Two pts discontinued treatment due to pt preference. Median Ki67 at T0 was 14.7%. At T1, 87.5% of pts remained or suppressed Ki67 to <10% and 37.5% suppressed to <2.7%. Ki67 at T1 was similar between pre-and postmenopausal pts despite OFS (Table). The median MRI FTV was 8.4 cc at T0, and 3.4 cc at T3. Median % FTV reduction from T0 to T3 was -47.5%. 2/20 pts (10%) achieved a modified PEPI score of 0. No patients achieved completed pathological response. Of the 16 pts with RCB results, 2 (12.5%) RCB-1, 6 (37.5%) RCB-2, 8 (50%) RCB-3 disease. 14 pts had ctDNA available at T0. 4/14 were ctDNA+ at T0, 2 of whom became ctDNA negative, and 2 remained ctDNA+. 10/14 pts were ctDNA negative at T0, 8 of whom remained negative, 2 became positive at T1 then cleared. All AEs were grade(G) 1 except 1 pt with G2 hot flashes. Most common AEs include hot flashes (85%), constipation (50%), fatigue (50%), and nausea (35%). One pt had G3 hypersensitivity and hypertension, both unrelated to therapy. Conclusions: Neoadjuvant laso demonstrates a favorable AE profile and promising anti-tumor activity in suppressing 3-wk Ki67 and MRI FTV change in pts with HR+ HER2-negative early BC. Ki67 suppression in premenopausal pts was seen in the absence of OFS. Clinical trial information: NCT01042379 . Ki67 expression at pre-treatment, and 3-wk time point. All Patients(n=20) Premenopausal (n=10) Postmenopausal (n=9) Median Ki67 expression Baseline 10.0% 12.5% 10.0% 3-wk 5.1% 3.0% 6.0% Number of pts with Ki67 expression <10% at 3-wk 87.5% 1 87.5% 85.7% Number of pts with Ki67 expression <2.7% at 3-wk 37.5% 50% 28.6% 1 Include the one male pt.
Early adverse symptoms to predict response to treatment among patients in the I-SPY trial.
Umashankar, Saumya , Roy, Ritu , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Olshen, Adam B. , Michele, Angela De, Perlmutter, Jane , Hylton, Nola, Veer, Laura van ‘t , Melisko, Michelle , Advocates, I-SPY Trial Investigators and Patient, Basu, Amrita B , Wolf, Denise M. , Yau, Christina , Blaes, Anne , Yee, Douglas , Veer, Laura J. van’t , Shatsky, Rebecca , Isaacs, Claudine , Rugo, Hope S. , Esserman, Laura J. , Hershman, Dawn L. , Advocates, I-SPY Trial Investigators and Patient

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 610-610

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.610 Get It

610 Background: The adverse event (AE) landscape in oncology is changing due to the introduction of immunotherapy and antibody drug conjugates. These AEs come with both short and long-term symptoms that significantly impact patient quality of life. Monitoring for early onset of symptoms could optimize therapy for a particular patient, maximizing potential efficacy while mitigating toxicity. It is also possible that some toxicities are directly associated with drug sensitivity. We sought to identify symptoms associated with pathologic complete response (pCR) using patient-reported outcomes (PROs) in early-stage high-risk breast cancer patients. Methods: Our study population included 288 stage II/III high-risk breast cancer patients enrolled on the I-SPY2 trial from 2021-2024, who received novel neoadjuvant therapies ± standard paclitaxel. pCR was assigned if tumor was absent in breast and nodes at surgery following neoadjuvant treatment. Patients (n = 288, pCR rate = 29%, 89% administered immunotherapy) were sent electronic PROs. 33 patient-reported AEs were measured using NCI's Patient Reported Outcomes - Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (PRO-CTCAE). Each symptom was evaluated using severity, frequency, and interference on a Likert Scale. Presence of early PRO symptoms (cycles 1-3 of treatment) were binarized (at least one of moderate or greater), and odds ratios were computed with pCR as outcome. To assess whether higher grade AEs were enriched in patients that achieved a pCR, we also performed the Wilcoxan rank sum test using maximum (worst) symptom severity. Results: Of 288 patients included in our analysis (median age = 48 years, range = 20-78), 203 (70.5%) were White, 17 (5.9%) were Asian, 33 (11.5%) were Black or African American, and 35 (12.2%) were Hispanic. PRO analysis revealed that patients that had moderate to severe muscle pain (27% vs 10% OR = 3.15, p < 0.05), joint pain (22% vs 8% OR = 3.23, p < 0.05), headache (27% vs 12.5% OR = 2.59, p < 0.05), or mouth/throat sores (16% vs 5% OR = 3.56, p < 0.05) within weeks 1-3 had higher odds of achieving a pCR. When we looked at maximum severity between weeks 1-3, patients that achieved a PCR had higher grade muscle pain (p = 0.04), heart palpitations (p = 0.035), and significantly lower grade numbness and tingling (p = 0.002). Beyond 6 weeks, associations were weaker or insignificant. Conclusions: Our study utilizes an analysis framework that was able to determine sentinel symptoms such as muscle and joint pain, mouth/throat sores and palpitations as early as weeks 1-3 associated with increased efficacy. This may suggest an early immune reaction in patients that eventually respond favorably to treatment. Our work can help provide earlier proactive monitoring to mitigate toxicities, treatment redirection if needed, and a potential symptom-based early understanding to personalize treatment efficacy. A similar analysis is underway to predict immune related AEs. Clinical trial information: NCT01042379 .
ELEPHAS-01, ELEPHAS-02 and ELEPHAS-04: Multi-institutional observational prospective clinical trials to assess the accuracy of an ex vivo live tumor fragment platform for predicting immunotherapy response.
Hernan, Hilary, Wang, Valerie, Costa, Catarina , Derrick, Jackie, Tarlazzi, Rebecca, Léonard, A., Hrycyniak, Laura , Caenepeel, Sean , Toia, Giuseppe Vincenzo, Mukhopadhyay, Debabrata, Advani, Pooja , Gierman, Hinco J. , Derrick, Jackie, Leonard, Ann C., Korrer, Michael J. , Chandra, Tarun, Ziemlewicz, Timothy J. , Lubner, Sam Joseph , Kokabi, Nima , Toia, Giuseppe V.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps2689 Get It

TPS2689 Background: Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) have revolutionized cancer treatment. However, existing FDA approved companion diagnostic biomarkers like PD-L1, dMMR/MSI-H and TMB have low accuracy in predicting response. Ex vivo cytokine profiling of live tumor samples has shown promise as an improved means of predicting response to PD-1 blockade (Voabil, et al. Nat Med. 2021), but this approach has been limited to tumor resections given the need for large amounts of tissue. Here we present three clinical trials that leverage a novel approach using limited tissue from a single core needle biopsy (CNB) (20 gauge or larger). A sequential ex vivo treatment strategy is used, eliminating the need for a separate control arm and addressing challenges with tumor heterogeneity, particularly in CNBs where tissue is limiting. Using a specialized instrument, CNBs are cut into live tumor fragments (LTFs) which are viable in culture and retain the native tumor microenvironment, enabling cytokine profiling in response to ICI treatment ex vivo. Methods: ELEPHAS-01 (NCT05478538), ELEPHAS-02 (NCT05520099) and ELEPHAS-04 (NCT06349642) are observational prospective clinical trials initiated to characterize the accuracy of this approach for predicting ICI response. Over 750 patients that are being considered for standard of care (SOC) ICI therapy in the metastatic/relapse or neoadjuvant setting will be enrolled (Table). Fresh live CNBs are collected prior to treatment start and processed within 24 hrs enabling prediction of results within 72 hrs of receipt. LTFs are treated using a strategy where control (IgG) and SOC ICI treatments are performed sequentially on the same tissue in a single well. Changes in the cytokine secretion rates are then compared between ICI and control to characterize immunotherapy response. Additionally, tissue viability and tumor content measurements are used to assess tissue quality. Clinical response is measured using pathologic response in patients receiving neoadjuvant ICI therapy, while RECIST v1.1 is used in all other patients. The primary objective of these trials is to determine the platform’s ex vivo accuracy (e.g., sensitivity, specificity) for predicting clinical response to ICIs and comparing it to the accuracy of PD-L1, dMMR/MSI-H and TMB. Clinical trial information: NCT06349642 , NCT05478538 , NCT05520099 . ELEPHAS-01 (Lung) ELEPHAS-02 (Hoosier) ELEPHAS-04 (Mayo) Setting Metastatic & recurrent Metastatic & recurrent Metastatic, recurrent & neoadjuvant Tumor type Lung Bladder, kidney, colorectal, head and neck, lung, melanoma, endometrial Metastatic/recurrent: lung, skin, esophageal, cervical, endometrial, colon, liver, kidney, bladder Neoadjuvant: breast–TNBC, lung Enrollment as of 1/27/2025 26 44 20 Est. total enrollment 216 216 324 Clinical endpoints RECIST v1.1 RECIST v1.1 RECIST v1.1 & Pathologic response at surgery