Citations

Showing 10 of 107964 citations.

Identification of tissue-resident adaptive NK cells and their association with reduced mortality across diverse solid tumors.
Ali, Atef , Luo, Christine, Boytim, Ella , El‐Deiry, Wafik S. , Heath, Elisabeth I. , Hwang, Justin, Lozada, John R , Plagens, Rosemary N. , Elliott, Andrew , Zorko, Nicholas A. , Patnaik, Akash , Vanderwalde, Ari M. , Miller, Jeffrey S. , Antonarakis, Emmanuel S. , Cichocki, Frank

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e14555 Get It

e14555 Background: Natural killer (NK) cells are innate lymphocytes that engage in direct cytotoxic responses against malignant cells and promote pro-inflammatory tumor microenvironments. While studies have predominantly focused on conventional NK cell subsets, recent findings uncovered adaptive and tissue-resident (TR) subsets with unique functional properties. The influence of distinct NK cell subsets on tumor immunobiology and clinical outcomes remains unknown. Methods: Single-cell RNA-sequencing (scRNA-seq) of primary, therapy-naïve tumors from 276 patients across 14 cancer types, as well as 39 patients treated with immune checkpoint blockade (ICB), was accessed through publicly available datasets. We employed systematic computational analyses to phenotype and examine intra-tumoral NK cells. Gene signatures for NK cell subsets were applied to bulk RNA-sequencing from 212,105 tumor samples to delineate their associations with clinical outcomes using the Caris CODEai database. Results: Six main subsets of NK cells were identified in solid tumors, including conventional CD56 dim and CD56 bright NK cells, alongside adaptive, TR adaptive, TR CD56 bright , and TR CD56 bright /adaptive subsets. Across cancer, TR adaptive NK cells emerged as the most prognostic subset, with high infiltration conferring significantly longer overall survival (HR[95% CI] = 0.68[0.66-0.69], p < 0.001) than conventional CD56 dim and CD56 bright subsets. This was also observed in cohorts of head and neck, non-small cell lung, and esophageal cancers, particularly those treated with ICB. Notably, elevated TR adaptive NK cell infiltration was more prognostic than high tumor mutational burden in these settings. This was most apparent in ICB-treated head and neck cancers (HR = 0.48[0.41-0.57], p < 0.001 vs HR = 0.90[0.76-1.04], p = 0.16). Additionally, TR adaptive NK cells were strongly correlated to the infiltration of CD8 + T cells and B cells in tumors. Underlying these observations, our scRNA-seq analyses demonstrated that TR adaptive NK cells exhibit the highest immunomodulatory activity of all subsets, expressing high levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines ( CCL3 , CXCL13 , and IFNG ) and low levels of immunosuppressive cytokines ( TGFB1 ). Mechanistically, this activity was linked to the upregulation of transcription factors associated with NK cell activation, function, and persistence and downregulation of genes related to stress response and exhaustion. Interestingly, scRNA-seq from paired pre- and post-ICB-treated tumors revealed a unique expansion of cytotoxic GZMB + TR adaptive NK cells after treatment. Conclusions: TR adaptive NK cells represent a novel subset of NK cells that may drive anti-tumor immune responses, particularly in the context of ICB treatment. Features of this unique population may be harnessed to design more effective NK cell-based therapies against solid tumors.
Tumor-derived extracellular vesicles: A potential novel liquid biomarker for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma.
Kim, Yohan, Bauer, E K, Callaghan, Cameron M. , Harmsen, William S. , Ashman, Jonathan B. , Truty, Mark J. , Chaudhuri, Aadel A., Haddock, Michael G. , Hallemeier, Christopher L. , Merrell, Kenneth W. , Callaghan, Cameron M , Kowalchuk, Roman O. , Jethwa, Krishan R. , Sio, Terence T. , Bauer, Emily J, Graham, Rondell P. , Thiels, Cornelius A. , Chaudhuri, Aadel A. , Hallemeier, Christopher Leigh , Lucien, Fabrice

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e14551 Get It

e14551 Background: Extracellular vesicles (EVs) are microscopic particles released by all cell types with a distinct fingerprint reflecting the cell of origin. In patients with prostate cancer, PSMA+EVs have been associated with clinical outcomes. In this study, we investigated tumor-derived EVs (tdEVs) using the tumor-specific CD326 marker as a novel biomarker for pancreas ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). Methods: The study included patients with localized PDAC treated on a prospective phase 2 clinical trial evaluating a 15-fraction chemoradiation (CRT) regimen. Blood samples were obtained after induction chemotherapy (C) (prior to CRT) and in follow-up. 20 healthy controls were included. High-resolution flow cytometry enumerated levels of fluorescent antibody labelled tumor-specific CD326 (EpCAM)-positive EVs. All samples were de-identified and randomly coded. The technologist responsible for EV analysis was blinded to patient information and clinical data. Each sample was run in triplicate. Flow cytometry data was analyzed with custom-built software to automatically determine and apply gates and generate reports with scatter plots and EV concentrations for each combination of markers and data summaries. Results: tdEV data were analyzed from 70 patients with pre-CRT samples. Patients had mean age 66 years (9.0 standard deviation), with 60% ECOG 0, 43% borderline resectable and 48% locally advanced. Patients had a median 8 cycles of C prior to CRT, and 70% proceeded to surgery after CRT. 2-year overall survival (OS) was 54%. Patient samples showed elevated total CD326 EVs compared to the healthy controls (p = 0.0005). Furthermore, patient CD326 EVs revealed two distinct subpopulations: small (120-1,000nm) and large (1,000-3,000nm) size CD326 EVs. No large CD326 subpopulation was found in healthy donor samples. Higher pre-CRT levels of total CD326 and large CD326 EVs were associated with decreased progression-free survival (PFS) (hazard ratio (HR) = 2.38, p = 0.013 and HR = 2.017, p = 0.021) on multivariable models with surgical resection. Resection was associated with increased PFS (p < 0.0001), and the interaction terms did not meet significance (p = 0.083 and p = 0.21). No differences in pre-CRT total or large CD326 EVs were identified between patients with or without surgical resection (p = 0.72 and p = 0.83). CA19-9 levels were not predictive of clinical outcomes in this trial and showed no association with EV levels. Conclusions: We present an association between clinical outcomes and tdEVs in PDAC, highlighting their potential as a novel, independent biomarker. If validated, tdEVs may offer an opportunity to personalize care and improve risk stratification.
Efficacy and safety of pralsetinib in patients with advanced RET -fusion-positive NSCLC: Final data from the phase 1/2 ARROW study.
Lopes, Gilberto , Gainor, Justin F. , Doebele, Robert C. , Baik, Christina S. , Kalemkerian, Gregory P. , Becerra, Carlos, Evangelist, Makenzi Colleen, Melear, Jason M., Saxena, Ashish , Thomassen, Amber , Wang, Sophia , Subbiah, Vivek , Bowles, Daniel W. , Mansfield, Aaron S. , Gadgeel, Shirish M. , Ou, Sai‐Hong Ignatius , Liu, Stephen V. , Besse, Benjamin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8644-8644

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.8644 Get It

8644 Background: RET fusions are targetable oncogenic drivers in 1-2% of non-small cell lung cancers (NSCLC). ARROW (NCT03037385) study results (final data lock May 20, 2024) supported the US FDA approval of pralsetinib, a highly potent, oral, selective RET inhibitor for metastatic RET -altered NSCLC. Here, we present final study results. Methods: ARROW was a phase 1/2 open-label study conducted at 84 sites in 13 countries. Phase 2 included patients with RET -fusion-positive NSCLC who received 400 mg pralsetinib once daily (QD). Initially, treatment-naïve patients were not candidates for platinum-based therapy and presented with several unfavorable prognostic factors; this requirement was removed by protocol amendment in July 2019. Primary objectives were overall response rate (ORR, per RECIST v1.1) and safety. Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) are reported in the full efficacy population; the measurable disease population (MDP) was the primary analysis population for ORR and duration of response (DOR). Results: 281 patients with RET -fusion-positive NSCLC received pralsetinib 400 mg QD, with a median duration of treatment of 14.95 months (mos). Median age was 60 years; 46% were male. In the MDP (n=259), ORR was 70.3% (95% confidence intervals [CI]: 64.3, 75.8) and median DOR was 19.1 mos (95% CI: 14.5, 27.9; Table). In the efficacy population (N=281), median OS was 44.3 mos (95% CI: 30.9, 53.1) with median follow up of 47.6 mos (95% CI: 44.8, 49.2), and median PFS was 13.1 mos (95% CI: 11.4, 16.8). ORR (Table) and median PFS were markedly higher in the US (25.9 mos, n=64) vs. Asia (12.6 mos, n=122) or Europe (12.9 mos, n=95). In the safety population, 95% of patients experienced treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs); 66% experienced ≥grade 3. Common TRAEs included increased AST (n=128 [46%]), anemia (n=121 [43%]), increased ALT (n=98 [35%]), and hypertension (n=77 [27%]). 3 patients died due to TRAEs (pneumonia, n=2; interstitial lung disease and rhabdomyolysis, n=1 each). No new safety signals were identified with this update. Conclusions: Pralsetinib produced clinically meaningful and durable responses in patients with RET -fusion-positive NSCLC (regardless of prior therapies) with a manageable safety profile, confirming with this longer follow up previously published results. Clinical trial information: NCT03037385 . All MDP(n=259) Prior Platinum (n=130) Treatment-naive(n=106) ORR, % (95% CI) Overall 70.3(64.3, 75.8) 63.1(54.2, 71.4) 78.3(69.2, 85.7) US (n=58)77.6(64.7, 87.5) (n=31)64.5(45.4, 80.8) (n=19)100(82.4, 100) Europe (n=89)65.2(54.3, 75) (n=36)63.9(46.2, 79.2) (n=43)65.1(49.1, 79) Asia (n=112)70.5(61.2, 78.8) (n=63)61.9(48.8, 73.9) (n=44)81.8(67.3, 91.8) Median DOR, mos (95% CI) a (n=182)19.1(14.5, 27.9) (n=82)31.8(15.1, 40.4) (n=83)13.4(9.4, 21.7) Median DOR follow up, mos (95% CI) 46.8(42.3, 50.2) 50.3(46.9, 56.8) 42.3(37.4, 44.2) a Per FDA censoring rule.
LUMINOSITY, a phase 2 study of telisotuzumab vedotin in patients with c-Met protein–overexpressing non-squamous EGFR -wildtype advanced NSCLC: Efficacy outcomes by prior therapy.
Baik, Christina S. , Hrom, John, Heist, Rebecca S. , Ratajczak, Christine K. , Patel, Shilpen, Uema, Deise , Xia, Summer, Mhaske, Pallavi, Verma, Mukesh , Camidge, David Ross , Goldman, Jonathan W. , Lu, Shun , Bar, Jair , Horinouchi, Hidehito , Mansfield, Aaron S. , Verma, Mukesh

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8618-8618

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.8618 Get It

8618 Background: Telisotuzumab vedotin (Teliso-V) is a c-Met–directed antibody-drug conjugate comprising the mAb telisotuzumab and the microtubule polymerization inhibitor monomethyl auristatin E. In the phase 2 LUMINOSITY trial (NCT03539536), Teliso-V monotherapy 1.9 mg/kg showed durable responses and a generally manageable safety profile in patients (pts) with c-Met protein–overexpressing (OE) non-squamous (NSQ) EGFR -wildtype (WT) non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Herein we present an analysis of efficacy outcomes according to prior platinum or prior platinum and immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI)-based therapies. Methods: Pts (≥18 years) with locally advanced/metastatic c-Met protein–OE NSQ EGFR -WT NSCLC who had ≤2 prior lines of therapy, including ≤1 line of chemotherapy, were treated with 1.9 mg/kg Teliso-V Q2W. c-Met protein overexpression (by immunohistochemistry clinical trial assay for MET [SP44] [Roche]) was defined as ≥25% tumor cells with 3+ staining intensity (high: ≥50% 3+; intermediate [int]: 25 to <50% 3+). The primary endpoint was overall response rate (ORR) by independent central review per RECIST v1.1. Results: As of 21 Feb 2024, 172 pts received ≥1 dose of Teliso-V and 168 pts were included in efficacy analyses (c-Met high, n=84; c-Met int, n=84). In the c-Met OE total population, 97.6% of pts received prior platinum and 78.6% received prior platinum + ICI. Efficacy data for pts with prior platinum and platinum + ICI therapies are shown in the Table. Among the 172 dosed pts, the most common any-grade treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) were peripheral sensory neuropathy (31%), peripheral edema (16%), and fatigue (14%). The most common grade ≥3 TRAE was peripheral sensory neuropathy (7%). Conclusions: This analysis demonstrated that Teliso-V elicited durable responses in pts with c-Met protein–OE NSQ EGFR -WT NSCLC regardless of whether they had received prior platinum or platinum + ICI therapies; the efficacy outcomes in these subgroups were consistent with those in the overall pt population. Clinical trial information: NCT03539536 . Platinum Platinum + ICI Overall ORR, a n/N (%) [95% CI] c-Met OE total c-Met high c-Met int 48/164 (29.3) [22.4, 36.9]28/81 (34.6) [24.3, 46.0]20/83 (24.1) [15.4, 34.7] 38/132 (28.8) [21.2, 37.3]22/67 (32.8) [21.8, 45.4]16/65 (24.6) [14.8, 36.9] 49/168 (29.2) [22.4, 36.7]29/84 (34.5) [24.5, 45.7]20/84 (23.8) [15.2, 34.3] Median DOR, a mo [95% CI] c-Met OE total c-Met high c-Met int 7.2 [5.5, 11.3]9.0 [3.8, 12.0]7.2 [4.7, 11.5] 7.2 [5.5, 11.0]9.0 [3.8, 11.3]7.2 [5.3, 11.5] 7.2 [5.5, 11.0]7.2 [4.2, 12.0]7.2 [4.7, 11.5] a Per independent central review. DOR, duration of response.
Comparing BRCA1/2 copy number loss assessment in circulating tumor DNA to tissue in advanced solid cancers.
Yadav, Sumeet Kumar, Giridhar, Sonya, Haddad, Tufia C. , Tang, Xiaojia , Giridhar, Sonya, Yadav, Siddhartha , Goetz, Matthew P. , Couch, Fergus J. , Kalari, Krishna R. , Giridhar, Karthik V.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e14545 Get It

e14545 Background: Next generation sequencing (NGS) identifies genomic alterations in DNA obtained from tissue biopsies and/or blood [circulating tumor (ct)DNA]. We anticipate a lower rate of copy number loss (CNL) in ctDNA compared to tissue, as lower ctDNA tumor fraction may limit the ability to detect a deletion. However, we observed several instances of a CNL in ctDNA that was not identified in a tissue specimen, prompting this systematic evaluation of an institutional dataset. We focused on BRCA1/2 pathogenic variants (PVs) given their therapeutic implications and coverage across testing platforms. Methods: Using an IRB-approved protocol, we evaluated an institutional repository of NGS results performed across the Mayo Clinic Enterprise. We focused on patients (pts) who had both tissue and blood NGS testing performed. We further narrowed this cohort to those with a BRCA1/2 PVs, somatic and/or germline, as determined by testing performed at Guardant Health, Tempus, or Foundation Medicine. We abstracted information about each variant, including type of alteration classification and functional impact. Demographic information, cancer characteristics, and germline testing information was collected. Fisher’s exact test was used to compare alteration frequencies in ctDNA vs tissue using GraphPad Prism v 10.1. Results: From Dec 2015-Sept 2024, we identified 158 unique pts with BRCA1/2 PV who had NGS results for both tissue and ctDNA. The median age at first reporting BRCA1/2 variant was 67 years (range: 29-98 years). 48% of pts were female, and the most common cancer type sites were lung (23%), colorectal (20%), and pancreaticobiliary (20%). We identified 198 unique pathogenic genomic alterations; 71 in BRCA1 & 127 in BRCA2 . Most common alteration was an SNV or indel (127/198), followed by CNL (n = 63), splice site variants (n = 5), fusions (n = 2), and rearrangements (n = 1). Of the 126 SNV or indels, 50 (39.7%) were identified in both ctDNA and tissue, 40 (31.7%) were detected in blood only, 36 (28.6%) identified only in tissue (p < 0.0001). Amongst the 63 CNL, only 3 (4.8%) were identified in both ctDNA and tissue; 41(65.1%) were only identified in ctDNA, and 19 (30.2%) in tissue only (p < 0.0001). In the 19 tissue-only CNL tests, 12/19 noted one or more additional pathogenic SNV/Indel in BRCA1/2. In the 41 ctDNA-only CNL tests, 1/41 noted one or more additional pathogenic SNV/Indel in BRCA 1/2 . Germline testing was available in 41/63 pts with copy number loss. 3/41 deletions were identified in germline (2 in ctDNA, 1 in tissue). Conclusions: We observed a low degree of concordance in CNL between tissue and ctDNA for BRCA1/2 . CNL detection in ctDNA that could not be confirmed in germline or with a second alteration warrants further attention. In particular, clinicians should be cautioned when interpreting ctDNA reports noting BRCA1/2 CNL without clarity if this represents biallelic loss or a synchronous loss of function.
Neoadjuvant pembrolizumab in combination with dabrafenib and trametinib (DTP) for BRAF V600E-mutated anaplastic thyroid cancer ( BRAF m-ATC): A multicenter phase 2 trial.
Zafereo, Mark , Busaidy, Naifa L. , Dadu, Ramona , Li, Xu , Geiger, J.L. , Kerrigan, Kathleen , Khan, Saad A. , Moore, Eric J. , Scharpf, Joseph , Wang, Jennifer Rui , Iyer, Priyanka , Waguespack, Steven G. , Maniakas, Anastasios , Banuchi, Victoria , Lai, Stephen Y. , Chinn, Steven Bennett , Ryder, Mabel , Worden, Francis P. , Williams, Michelle D. , Cabanillas, Maria E.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6008-6008

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.6008 Get It

6008 Background: ATC patients present with advanced, often surgically unresectable disease with historically dismal prognosis. Median PFS and OS of DT without pembrolizumab were 6.7 and 13.5 months, respectively, in the ROAR trial. Neoadjuvant DTP achieved locoregional control without radical surgery in a retrospective series of BRAF m-ATC patients, providing rationale to evaluate efficacy and safety in a phase 2 prospective trial. Methods: In this single-arm multicenter phase 2 trial, patients with BRAF m-ATC stage IVB/IVC were enrolled in 5 US centers. Following a 3-6 week run-in with D (150 mg BID) and T (2 mg daily), P (200 mg Q3W) was added, with restaging every three (21-day) cycles. Post-operatively, patients continued P (or DTP) with radiotherapy or transitioned directly to adjuvant DTP (up to 26 cycles). Primary endpoints included R0/R1 resection rate (historically 5%) and overall survival (OS). Secondary endpoints included RECIST 1.1 response after DTP and progression-free survival (PFS). Results: Between 9/2021-1/2025, 42 patients were enrolled; 36 are included in the current analysis (3 not evaluable, 3 pending surgery) (Table). Patients received median 4 (range: 2-7) neoadjuvant DTP cycles, with 26 (72%) achieving radiographic PR/CR. 30 patients (83%) had surgery after neoadjuvant DTP, achieving R0/R1 resection in 29/30 (97%). Mean surgical morbidity score (0-4 scale, 4=unresectable) improved from 3.3 to 1.6 after DTP (p<0.01). Complete ATC pathologic response occurred in 20/30 patients (67%), while 10/30 (33%) had residual ATC in the surgical specimen. Postoperatively, 11/30 (37%) received adjuvant neck radiation, and 28/36 (78%) completed a median of 11 (range: 1-26) adjuvant DTP cycles. With median follow up 18 months, 15/36 (42%) patients died. Median OS was 20 months (95% CI: 12.6-NR); 1- and 2-year OS were 71% and 48%. Complete pathologic responders had better 2-year OS than those with residual ATC (69% vs. 22%, p=0.02). Median PFS was 13.9 months (95% CI, 7.5-NR); 1- and 2-year PFS were 57% and 36%. Grade 5 adverse events occurred in 8 patients (22%), including one possible (duodenal perforation), one probable (kidney injury with sepsis), and 6 unlikely/unrelated treatment-related deaths. Conclusions: Neoadjuvant DTP enables surgical resection in BRAF m-ATC compared with historical controls, and leads to improved PFS and OS. This approach should now be considered a standard of care for BRAF m-ATC. Clinical trial information: NCT04675710 . Total N=36 Age (y), median (range) 67 (46-86) Stage IVB/IVC, n (%) 15 (42%)/21 (58%) Best RECIST response neoadjuvant phase, n (%) CR 2 (6%) PR 24 (67%) SD 6 (17%) PD 4 (11%) Percent change target lesion diameter, mean (95% CI) -44% (-54%, -34%) Surgical morbidity score change, mean (95% CI) -1.7 (-2.1, -1.3)
A phase II (Alliance/A091802) randomized trial of avelumab plus cetuximab vs. avelumab alone in advanced cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (cSCC).
Zandberg, Dan P. , Allred, Jacob B., Julian, Ricklie , Bauman, Jessica R. , Phan, Minh , Ellerton, John , Ohr, James , Cordes, Julia, Münster, Pamela N. , Munster, Pamela , Rosenberg, Ari J. , Kaczmar, John M. , Swiecicki, Paul Loren , Poklepovic, Andrew , Saba, Nabil F. , Cordes, Julia, Ho, Alan L. , Berg, Stephanie , Schwartz, Gary K.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6002-6002

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.6002 Get It

6002 Background: There is a need for continued improvement in outcomes with systemic therapy for advanced cSCC. Pre-clinical data suggest immunologic synergy between IgG1 mAb therapy targeting EGFR and PD-1:PD-(L)1 blockade. Methods: Alliance A091802 is a randomized phase II trial of avelumab (AV) (800 mg) plus cetuximab (C) (500 mg/m2) vs. AV alone every 2 weeks for up to 2 years (yrs). C was given for 1 yr in the AV+C arm. Crossover at progression to AV+C was allowed in the AV arm. Randomization was 1:1 and stratified by PD-L1 [+(>1%) vs. -] and HIV status (+ vs. -). Eligible patients (pts) had distant metastatic or unresectable locally advanced cSCC, anti-PD-1/PD-L1 mAb naive, no prior cetuximab in the advanced setting, ECOG PS 0-2, HIV+ if CD4 >200 and VL <200. Pts with CLL, immunosuppression, or active autoimmune diseases were excluded. The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) (Ho: Median=12 mo vs Ha: 21 mo or a 75% improvement, power of 80% with one-sided alpha 0.2, n=57, 37 PFS events required). Secondary endpoints were overall survival (OS), confirmed response rate (ORR), clinical benefit rate, and toxicity. After 31/37 events, an early unplanned analysis (along with sensitivity analyses) was performed because it became apparent that 37 events would not be reached. These results were submitted to the Alliance Data and Safety Monitoring Board, which recommended releasing the data. Data cutoff was 1/16/25. Results: 60 pts were enrolled between 2019-2023; 57 pts were evaluable. Median age was 72 yrs (41‒93), 96.5% were white, 91.2% male, all HIV-; 75.4% PD-L1+. 84.2% were head/neck origin, 47.1% had distant metastasis, and there were no differences in baseline characteristics by arm. AV+C significantly improved PFS compared to AV [median 11.1 months (mo) (7.6‒not reached (NR)) vs. 4.8 mo (2.8‒NR) hazard ratio (HR) 0.53 95% CI (0.26‒1.09), one-sided p=0.041]. The median OS of AV+C vs. AV was NR (25.2‒NR) vs. 35.8 mo (18.6‒NR) HR 0.77 (0.33‒1.78) p=0.267. ORR was 31.0% in the AV+C arm and 21.4% in the AV arm. Treatment-related adverse events (TRAE) of any grade (G) occurred in 93% and 78.6%, respectively, and were G>3 in 48.3% and 21.5% of pts in the AV+C [most common G3 TRAEs were rash (20.7%) and infusion-related reaction (20.7%)] and AV arms, respectively. There were no G5 events. Outcomes after crossover and by PD-L1 status will be presented subsequently. Conclusions: Avelumab plus cetuximab significantly improved PFS vs. avelumab alone in advanced cSCC pts, without unexpected toxicity. Alliance A091802 supports a larger confirmatory study with combination cetuximab and PD-1:PD-(L)1 blockade. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171; U10CA180868 (NRG Oncology); U10CA180888 (SWOG); https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org . EMD Serono CrossRef Funder ID: 10.13039/100004755. Clinical trial information: NCT03944941 .
Extracellular Matrix Alterations in Chronic Ischemic Cardiomyopathy Revealed by Quantitative Proteomics
Buck, Kevin M. , Gregorich, Zachery R. , Aballo, Timothy J. , Gao, Zhan , Price, Scott J., Aballo, Timothy J , Rogers, Holden T. , Mann, Morgan , Chapman, Emily A. , Perciaccante, Andrew J. , Lei, Ienglam , Tang, Paul C. , Ge, Ying Ping

Mayo Clinic

No container title available | May 28, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1101/2025.05.23.655833 | PMID 40501991 Get It

Abstract Ischemic cardiomyopathy (ICM) is a leading cause of heart failure characterized by extensive remodeling of the cardiac extracellular matrix (ECM). While initially adaptive, ECM deposition following ischemic injury eventually turns maladaptive, promoting adverse cardiac remodeling. The strong link between the extent of fibrosis and adverse clinical outcomes has led to growing interest in ECM targeted therapies to prevent or reverse maladaptive cardiac remodeling in ICM; yet, the precise composition of the ECM in ICM remains poorly defined. In this study, we employed a sequential protein extraction enabled by the photocleavable surfactant Azo to enrich ECM proteins from left ventricular tissues of patients with end-stage ICM (n=16) and nonfailing donor hearts (n=16). High-resolution mass spectrometry-based quantitative proteomics identified and quantified over 6,000 unique protein groups, including 315 ECM proteins. We discovered significant upregulation of key ECM components, particularly glycoproteins, proteoglycans, collagens, and ECM regulators. Notably, LOXL1, FBLN1, and VCAN were among the most differentially expressed. Functional enrichment analyses revealed enhanced TGFβ signaling, integrin-mediated adhesion, and complement activation in ICM tissues, suggesting a feedback loop driving continued ECM deposition in the end-stage failing heart. Together, our findings provide a comprehensive proteomic landscape of ECM alterations in the end-stage ICM myocardium and identify promising molecular targets for therapeutic intervention.
Efficacy and safety of durvalumab plus tremelimumab versus standard chemotherapy for non-small cell lung cancer: A systematic review and meta-analysis of phase III randomized controlled trials.
Rohita, Dipesh , Cheema, Anees, Usama, Ali, Aziz, Nouman , Phyu, Zin Hnin, Chowdhury, Faisal , KC, Anil, Devkota, Anirudra , Mohamed, Shueb , Fromer, Nelli, Poudel, Prakash, Cheema, Anees, Shrestha, Abhigan Babu , Shah, Anish

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e20551 Get It

e20551 Background: Lung cancer is leading cause of cancer related mortality globally, with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) comprising approximately 80% of all cases. The combination of immune checkpoint inhibitors targeting programmed cell death protein 1 (PD-1) or its ligand (PD-L1), specifically Durvalumab, and anti-cytotoxic T-lymphocyte antigen 4 (CTLA-4) inhibitors, such as Tremelimumab has demonstrated clinical efficacy in both adjuvant and neoadjuvant settings. However, a comprehensive systematic review of the available data is currently lacking. This study aims to assess the therapeutic efficacy of Durvalumab combined with Tremelimumab in NSCLC focusing on key end points including progression-free survival, overall survival, overall response rate, and safety, with particular attention to any adverse events and mortality. Methods: A comprehensive literature search was performed to identify relevant studies published until March 2024 across PubMed, Google Scholar, and Embase databases. Outcomes were pooled using the random effects DerSimonian-Laird model and reported as hazard ratio (HR) with a 95% confidence interval. A p-value of less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: A total of 1600 patients with NSCLC were included in the analysis, with 825 patients receiving Durvalumab plus Tremelimumab, and 775 patient receiving Standard chemotherapy across four studies. For Efficacy, following parameters were statistically significant: Progression Free Survival HR 0.75, 95%CI: 0.59, 0.92; Overall Survival HR 0.8, 95%CI: 0.58, 0.99; Overall Response Rate HR: 0.68, 95%CI: 0.47, 0.88, Mean Duration of Response was 12.23 month. Safety outcomes revealed that Durvalumab plus Tremelimumab versus Standard chemotherapy were comparable in mean percentage in terms of following parameters: Any Adverse Event (85.1% vs 92.8%), Any Serious Adverse Event (28.9% vs 17.75%), any mortality (6.35% vs 3.4%), Adverse Event leading to discontinuation (11.6% vs 10.13%), Any treatment related adverse event (69.96% vs 85.6%) and Any Treatment Related Death (0.9% vs 0.3%). Conclusions: Efficacy outcomes in patients treated with Durvalumab plus Tremelimumab demonstrated clinically meaningful improvements while the safety profile was comparable to that of Standard chemotherapy. Given the increasing use of this combination therapy as adjuvant and neoadjuvant treatment for NSCLC, further clinical trials are warranted to confirm and validate these findings.
Evaluation of daratumumab for treating multiple myeloma in patients with high-risk cytogenetic factors: A pooled analysis using synthetic individual patient data.
Zhao, Zixuan , Ren, Zexin , Shi, Qian , Cowan, Andrew J. , Xie, En , Ma, Will

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e19554 Get It

e19554 Background: Adding daratumumab to standard multiple myeloma (MM) regimens improves response rates and clinical outcomes. Systematic reviews (meta-analyses) allow further evaluation of its effectiveness in MM patients with high-risk cytogenetic factors but are limited by model assumptions. his study addresses these limitations using a novel synthetic individual patient data (SynIPD) generation algorithm to enable a more robust analysis. Methods: Advances in AI have enabled the creation of synthetic data that mimics the statistical properties of real patient data, empowering aggregated analyses of clinical trials. This study focuses on newly diagnosed MM (NDMM) and relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM) patients with high-risk cytogenetic profiles. Six studies were included: ALCYONE, CASSIOPEIA, and MAIA for NDMM, and CANDOR, CASTOR, and POLLUX for RRMM. Large language models extracted clinical evidence, and SynIPD was generated, incorporating cytogenetic profiles. Random-effects meta-analyses were conducted, and results were compared with pooled analyses using synthetic data. Results: Synthetic data were generated for three studies for NDMM (ALCYONE, CASSIOPEIA, MAIA) and three studies for RRMM (CANDOR, CASTOR, POLLUX). The generated hazard ratios (HRs) for each study closely aligned with reported HRs for high-risk patients, with a maximum relative error of less than 2%. By pooling these datasets, we obtained synthetic datasets for NDMM and RRMM patients. Stratified Cox regression analyses yielded HRs (95% confidence interval) of 0.764 (0.529-1.104) for NDMM and 0.431 (0.294-0.613) for RRMM. Random-effects meta-analyses showed HRs (95% confidence interval) of 0.764 (0.529-1.104) for NDMM and 0.425 (0.287-0.621) for RRMM. Compared with traditional meta-analysis techniques, the synthetic data approach provides additional clinical insights that were not available in the original publications. For instance, the clinical results for the three NDMM studies are summarized as KM curves in Figure 1, which were not reported in the original studies. Conclusions: Our results suggest that the addition of daratumumab to standard regimens improves PFS for RRMM patients with high-risk cytogenetic factors, although its benefit for NDMM patients is not statistically significant. Pooling synthetic data enhances the robustness of conventional meta-analysis outcomes. The identification of HRs and corresponding confidence intervals through SynIPD improves the credibility of our proposed method, offering a reliable approach to evaluating the efficacy of daratumumab in high-risk patients. Since SynIPD includes individual covariate information, it provides deep clinical insights beyond merely enhancing meta-analysis. In other words, any statistical results derived from the original IPD can be effectively approximated using SynIPD.