Citations

Showing 10 of 107964 citations.

Disparities in triple-negative breast cancer survival: A 2000-2021 retrospective SEER analysis of racial, histologic, and socio-demographic factors.
Maryam, Saliha, Jajja, Salman Ayub, Qadeer, Abdul , Malik, Tooba , Islam, Zaigham ul , Ilyas, Ayesha , Malik, Badeea, Ali, Sarmad , Tariq, Komal , Jajja, Nimrah Aman, Maryam, Saliha, Haider, Ali , Malik, Badeea, Tariq, Komal

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e13154 Get It

e13154 Background: Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is a less common but highly aggressive subtype of breast cancer with poor prognosis and limited therapeutic options. Despite advancements in oncology, significant survival disparities persist among racial, histologic, and socio-demographic groups. This study investigates these disparities and identifies factors contributing to unequal outcomes, providing actionable insights for improving care. Methods: Data on TNBC cases from 2000 to 2021 were extracted from the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database, encompassing 17 registries and 76,265 patients. Patients were categorized by stage, marital status, age, race, and histology. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was used to estimate median survival with 95% confidence intervals (CI), and the log-rank test assessed differences across groups. Cox proportional hazards regression determined the magnitude of disparities. A p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: Among the 76,265 patients analyzed, those with distant-stage disease had the poorest median survival (51 months; 95% CI: 46–60), compared to localized-stage patients (128 months; 95% CI: 127–129). The youngest cohort (15–19 years) exhibited the lowest survival (43 months), while individuals aged 80–84 had a median survival of 79 months (95% CI: 76–84). South Asians, particularly Pakistani individuals, had the shortest survival among racial groups (83 months). Single patients had lower survival (116 months) compared to married or divorced individuals. Histologically, median survival was 113 months (95% CI: 103–120) for epithelial neoplasms and 78 months for mucoepidermoid neoplasms. All observed differences were statistically significant (p < 0.05). Conclusions: Localized-stage TNBC, individuals aged 40–44, and patients from White or Black racial groups exhibited better survival outcomes, as did those with cystic, mucinous, or serous histologies compared to epithelial neoplasms. Addressing these disparities through tailored treatment strategies and improved access to care is critical. Limitations of this study include the lack of treatment-level data and the potential influence of unmeasured confounders. Stage Marital Status Age Group at Diagnosis Distant Localized Single Divorced 15-19 40-44 80-84 Median Survival(LCL-UCL) 51(46-60) 128(127-129) 116(114-118) 127(124-129) 43(14-NA) 132(130-135) 79(76-84) Neoplasm Histology Race Epithelial Muco-epidermoid Cystic, Mucinous& Serous Pakistani OtherAsian Black White Median Survival(LCL-UCL) 113 (103-120) 78(63-NA) 142(123-NA) 83 (63-NA) 97(91-108) 123 (121-125) 126 (125-127) LCL= Lower Confidence Limit, UCL= Upper Confidence Limit.
Impact of HLA matching on clinical outcomes in a phase 2 trial of Bria-IMT plus anti PD1 in advanced breast cancer.
Calfa, Carmen , Nangia, Chaitali, Rowland, Kendrith M. , Boccia, Ralph V., Knecht, John George, Bayer, Blaise, López-Lago, Miguel A., Williams, William L., Wiseman, Charles L., Priore, Giuseppe Del, Chumsri, Saranya , Barve, Minal , Williams, William

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e13124 Get It

e13124 Background: Bria-IMT, an allogeneic whole-cell cancer vaccine (SV-BR-1-GM), was administered w/ an anti PD1 checkpoint inhibitor (CPI) to evaluate its safety and efficacy in advanced/metastatic breast cancer (MBC). SV-BR-1-GM breast cancer cells were engineered to directly stimulate anti-tumor immunity through expression of tumor associated antigens and secretion of GM-CSF to enhance endogenous dendritic cell activation. Addition of a CPI potentiates SV-BR-1-GM action by overcoming the immune suppressive tumor microenvironment and may have a differential impact vs monotherapy SV-BR-1-GM. Methods: In this exploratory analysis of the Phase 1 + randomized Phase 2, HLA matching status was assessed to explore potential correlations w/ clinical outcomes. Pts were stratified by overall HLA match by Class I or II (0 vs ≥1 matches), formulation and MBC subtype to assess objective response rate (ORR), clinical benefit rate (CBR), progression free survival (PFS), and overall survival (OS). Partial HLA matching (≥1 Class I and ≥1 Class II allele) was also analyzed. Results: In the total pt population, the ORR was 10%, CBR 56%, PFS 3.2 months and OS 9.9 months. In those pts treated w/ the phase 3 formulation, ORR was 15%, CBR 63%, PFS 3.6 months and OS 13.4 months. Using available HLA data (n = 52), 25% had 0, 34.6% 1, 32.6% 2, and 8% ≥3 matches. While OS and PFS were greater (Undefined vs 8.5 mos ; p = .02) in pts without an HLA match compared w/ those w/ ≥1 match (see Table), ORR and CBR were similar. This was also the case for pts who had 0 HLA Class I matches vs those w/ ≥1 Class I match (15.6 vs 7.2 mos; p = .002). ORR, CBR, PFS and OS were generally similar for pts who had 0 Class II HLA matches vs those w/ ≥1 match. Pts who matched at least at 1 Class I and 1 Class II allele had a higher ORR and CBR than those who matched at a single Class I or a single Class II allele although PFS and OS were similar between the groups. Similar observations were seen for pts treated w/ the phase 3 formulation. Conclusions: Matching at Class I seemed to decrease PFS & OS, but did not have a similar effect on ORR and CBR. Both matched and non matched pts demonstrated favorable OS and response rates. These findings support further investigation into specific mechanisms and the clinical significance of HLA matching in immunotherapy response. A randomized phase 3 trial is ongoing comparing Bria-IMT vs treatment of physician's choice (NCT06072612). Clinical trial information: NCT03328026 . n (Evaluable) % of Cohort Best ORR Best CBR PFS OS Full Cohort 52 (41) 10% 56% 3.2 9.9 No Match (Overall) 13 (10) 25% 20% 60% 4.2 Undefined Any Match (Overall) 39 (31) 75% 6% 55% 3 8.5 MHC Class I No Match / Any Match 27 (20) / 25 (21) 52% / 48% 10% /10% 55% /57% 3.5 / 2.7 15.6 / 7.23 MHC Class II Any Match 27 (19) 52% 11% 63% 3.2 11.4 MHC Class I&II Match 13 (9) 25% 22% 77% 2.8 8.6 Phase 3 Formulation (N=35) 35 (27) 15% 63% 3.57 13.43 No Match (Phase 3 Formulation) 11 (9) 31% 22% 67% 5.6 Undefined MHC Class I&II Match (Phase 3 Formulation) 11 (7) 31% 29% 71% 2.7 7.23
YAP1 and downstream gene alterations in metastatic breast cancer.
Ganji, Morsaleh , Halder, Nabanita , Meade, Paola Suarez, Akinduro, Oluwaseun O.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e13121 Get It

e13121 Background: Metastatic breast cancer remains a major clinical challenge, characterized by poor prognosis and limited therapeutic options. The incidence of metastatic female breast cancer increased from 5.8 to 7.9 per 100,000 females from 2001 to 2021. The Hippo pathway effector YAP1 plays a critical role in driving tumor growth and metastasis in many cancers including breast but little is known about the gene-specific changes that occur when breast cancers have metastasized. This study aimed to investigate the extent of genomic alterations, including copy number alterations (CNAs) and mutations, in YAP1 and its downstream genes in metastatic breast cancer compared to nonmetastatic breast cancer. Methods: Genomic data for the YAP1 gene and its downstream target genes (CTGF, Cyr61, MCL-1, TOP2A, FOSL2, and ANKRD1) were obtained from cBioPortal. This included mutation data and CNA data, considering both amplifications and deletions as CNA events. The chi-square test was performed using GraphPad Prism 10 to compare the frequencies of mutations and CNAs between metastatic and non-metastatic breast cancer cases. Results: A total of 2390 samples of metastatic breast cancer and 9289 samples of non-metastatic breast cancer were analyzed for mutations. Among them, a significantly higher percentage of mutations in the YAP1 (P ≤ 0.0001), ANKRD1 (P ≤ 0.0001), MCL-1 (P ≤ 0.0001), and TOP2A (P ≤ 0.0001) genes was observed in metastatic breast cancer compared to non-metastatic breast cancer. Evaluating CNAs in 2197 cases in the metastatic breast cancer group compared to 9289 cases in the non-metastatic breast cancer group demonstrated a significantly higher frequency of CNAs in the YAP1 ( P ≤ 0.0001), Cyr61 (P ≤ 0.0001), CTGF ( P ≤ 0.0001), ANKRD1 ( P ≤ 0.0001), TOP2A (P ≤ 0.0001) and FOSL2 (P ≤ 0.0001) genes among metastatic breast cancer. Conclusions: This study revealed significant genomic alterations in the YAP1 gene and its downstream genes in metastatic breast cancer. These findings highlight the importance of the YAP1 pathway in breast cancer metastasis and suggest that targeting this pathway may have therapeutic potential for primary and metastatic breast cancer. Frequency of mutations and copy number alterations (CNAs) in metastatic vs. non-metastatic breast cancer. Gene Metastatic Breast Cancer Mutation Frequency (%) Non-Metastatic Breast Cancer Mutation Frequency (%) P-value Metastatic Breast Cancer CNA Frequency (%) Non-Metastatic Breast Cancer CNA Frequency (%) P-value YAP1 0.75 0.17 <0.0001 5.1 1.18 <0.0001 CTGF 0.13 0.18 0.781 5.42 0.65 <0.0001 Cyr61 0.17 0.16 0.999 3.9 0.65 <0.0001 MCL-1 0.63 0.11 <0.0001 10.74 11.93 0.121 ANKRD1 1.17 0.09 <0.0001 1.96 0.25 <0.0001 TOP2A 0.96 0.18 <0.0001 8.06 3.6 <0.0001 FOSL2 0.17 0.1 0.317 3.64 0.62 <0.0001
A molecular biomarker for longitudinal monitoring of therapeutic efficacy in a real-world cohort of advanced solid tumors treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Guittar, John , Stein, Michelle M. , Chiou, Victoria L. , Nimeiri, Halla , Morgensztern, Daniel , Chaudhuri, Aadel A. , Zaidi, Ali Hussainy , Ben‐Shachar, Rotem

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 2558-2558

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.2558 Get It

2558 Background: Clinical validation studies have shown that early dynamic changes in circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) tumor fraction (TF) can predict clinical outcomes. Yet few studies have evaluated the clinical value of longitudinal monitoring throughout the course of treatment. Here we evaluate longitudinal changes in ctDNA TF and clinical outcomes in an advanced real-world pan-cancer cohort of patients (pts) treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs). Methods: The cohort included deidentified pts from the Tempus clinicogenomic database with stage IIIB or IV solid tumors who underwent ctDNA NGS and were treated with an FDA-approved ICI +/- chemotherapy (CT). Pts had a pre-treatment baseline liquid biopsy (T0) and ≥1 on-treatment sample Ti within 21-180 days of ICI. xM for treatment response monitoring estimates TF via an ensemble algorithm that incorporates variant and copy number information. Response status was determined at each on-treatment timepoint Ti relative to T0. Pts were classified as a Molecular Responder (MR) if TF < 1% at T0 and Ti or if TF decreased by ≥ 50% from T0 to Ti; otherwise, they were classified as a Molecular Non-Responder (nMR). Pts with TF < 0.09% at T0 and Ti were classified as ctDNA not detected. The longitudinal cohort included pts with ≥2 on-treatment timepoints, further classified based on the most frequent classification across each Ti as longitudinal MR, longitudinal nMR and longitudinal ctDNA not detected. If no classification was dominant, the most recent classification was used. Real-world overall survival (rwOS) was defined from T1 to death and assessed by log-rank test. Results: The full cohort of 84 pts with > 10 solid tumors included 34.5% (n = 29) NSCLC and 16.7% (n = 14) SCLC. The majority of pts (59.5%, n = 50) received ICI+CT, (64.0% first-line [1L]), and 40.5% (n = 34) ICI-only (35.3% 1L). rwOS was longer for 53 MRs vs. 18 nMRs (median not reached vs. 7.0 months, P < 0.005); 13 pts had no ctDNA detected. The longitudinal subcohort of 35 pts was 31.4% (n = 11) NSCLC, 20.0% (n = 7) prostate cancer, and 14.3% (n = 5) SCLC; 45.7% (n = 16) ICI+CT (56.3% 1L), 54.3% (n = 19) ICI-only (31.6% 1L). On average, pts had 3 on-treatment liquid biopsies, with a median time between on-treatment samples of 91 days. Twelve pts were longitudinal nMRs (10 MR or ctDNA not detected at T1), 18 longitudinal MRs, and 5 longitudinal no ctDNA detected. There were 6 death events in the longitudinal nMRs, 3 in the longitudinal MRs (all > 18 months after T1), and no death events in the longitudinal no ctDNA detected group. Longitudinal MRs had longer rwOS than longitudinal nMRs (median 37.4 months vs 8.7 months, P < 0.005). Conclusions: Longitudinal nMR was associated with worse survival compared to longitudinal MR. Longitudinal, molecular biomarker dynamics may be a useful clinical treatment decision tool for monitoring treatment response to ICI therapy.
Survival and prognostic factors of patients with Ewing sarcoma at first recurrence following modern era multimodal therapy: A report from the Children’s Oncology Group (COG).
Buxton, Allen, DelRocco, Natalie , Krailo, Mark , Womer, Richard B. , Janeway, Katherine A. , DuBois, Steven G. , Cohen‐Gogo, Sarah , Mascarenhas, Leo , Leavey, Patrick J. , Bender, Julia Glade , Binitie, Odion , Ahmed, Safia K. , Reed, Damon R.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 10035-10035

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.10035 Get It

10035 Background: Ewing sarcoma (EwS) is a rare malignancy of children, adolescents and young adults for which outcomes have progressively improved through intensification of conventional chemotherapy, including interval compression of cycles. Prior cooperative group reports of relapsed EwS included patients treated less intensively and with fewer treatment options at relapse. Here, we report overall survival (OS) and prognostic factors post-first recurrence in patients with EwS treated with frontline interval-compressed chemotherapy. Methods: We included patients treated on the last three phase 3 COG EwS studies treated with interval compressed chemotherapy, which accrued from 2001-2019. Patients with initially localized disease (L-EwS) were treated on AEWS0031 arm B and AEWS1031. Patients with initially metastatic disease (M-EwS) were treated on AEWS1221. The primary outcome was OS from first relapse. Demographic and clinical data from original diagnosis and from relapse were analyzed as potential prognostic factors. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were constructed and groups compared with log-rank tests. Results: 366 patients experienced disease recurrence as first event and were included in this analysis (AEWS0031 arm B, n = 69, AEWS1031, n = 115, for a total of 184 with L-EwS; AEWS1221, n = 182, all with M-EwS). Median age at relapse was 16 years. Median time from initial enrollment to first relapse was 1.52 years and was shorter for patients with M-EwS (Kruskall-Wallis, p < 0.001). First relapses were isolated local, isolated distant, and combined in 24%, 70%, and 6.4% of patients, respectively. Metastatic stage at initial diagnosis was associated with increased risk of post-first recurrence OS event (p < 0.0001). Two-year OS post-first recurrence (OS 2y ) was 25.6% for patients with M-EwS and 48.5% for patients with L-EwS. Time to first recurrence was also a predictor of post-recurrence survival (p < 0.0001): patients with initial L-EwS and relapse < 2 years from diagnosis had OS 2y of 31.4% vs. 70.8% for later relapses. Patients with initial M-EwS and relapse < 2 years from diagnosis had OS 2y of 18.9% vs. 71.2%. Patients with combined relapses had higher risk of post-relapse death compared to other patterns of failure (p = 0.003), an effect that was largely driven by the one seen in patients with initial L-EwS. Conclusions: Overall survival of patients with first recurrent EwS after having received modern era therapy with interval compressed chemotherapy on recent COG trials remains poor, particularly for M-EwS, early relapse and combined relapses. These data will inform the design of trials for this relapsed population and provide critical data to help counsel patients about goals of care at first relapse.
Association of baseline clinical factors with outcomes in patients with localized Ewing sarcoma treated on frontline trials with interval compressed chemotherapy (ICC): A report from the Children’s Oncology Group.
Buxton, Allen, DelRocco, Natalie , Callan, Alexandra K. , Shulman, David S. , Whiteway, Susan L. , Krailo, Mark , Janeway, Katherine A. , Gupta, Ajay Kumar , Leavey, Patrick J. , Ahmed, Safia K. , Görlick, Richard , Reed, Damon R. , Mascarenhas, Leo

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 10032-10032

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.10032 Get It

10032 Background: Identifying clinical and biological factors associated with outcomes in localized Ewing sarcoma (ES) will enable risk-stratified clinical trials with the goal of improved outcomes for high-risk patients and decreased treatment toxicity for low-risk patients. The specific aims of this analysis in localized ES patients were 1) to classify extraosseous (EO) primary tumors with subdivisions into deep (viscera, glands, body cavities, muscle, nerves) and superficial (cutaneous and subcutaneous) sites, and 2) to understand the relationship between baseline clinical factors (age, sex, primary tumor site, size (maximum dimension and volume)) and event-free survival (EFS). Methods: The analytic cohort included ES patients treated with ICC on AEWS0031 and AEWS1031. Primary tumor sites were defined as pelvic, non-pelvic, and EO (deep vs. superficial). Post-enrollment EFS was the primary endpoint. Univariate analyses used the Kaplan–Meier method (logrank test). Multivariable analyses used Cox proportional hazards models. To assess the impact of tumor volume as a continuous variable, a subgroup analysis was conducted using AEWS1031 only, as tumor volumes were collected prospectively on this study. Visual exploration of effects of continuous variables on EFS event hazard used restricted cubic splines with 3 knots. Tests were performed at the 5% level. Results: AEWS0031 (n = 628) and AEWS1031 Regimen B (n = 283) yielded 911 patients. In univariate analyses, difference in risk of EFS event was observed between tumor sites ( P = 0.03). EO tumors had the highest estimated EFS compared to pelvic and non-pelvic (5 year EFS 84.7% vs. 72.4% and 75.9%). Superficial EO appeared to be a very low-risk group, albeit interpretations are limited by the small group size and singular event (one second malignant neoplasm among 15 patients). In multivariable analysis of the combined cohort, sex, race, and ethnicity were not prognostic. EO tumors may be associated with decreased hazard compared with non-pelvic bone primaries (HR 0.58, P = 0.07), and tumors ≥200 mL with increased hazard (HR 1.56, P < 0.01). In the subgroup analysis, tumor volume and age were prognostic and in visualizations age was non-linearly related to the hazard of EFS event, increasing until approximately 15 years. Tumor volume was non-linearly related to the hazard of EFS event and increased until approximately 400 mL. Conclusions: Patients with ES and primary tumors ≥200 mL continue to be at higher risk of an EFS event when treated with ICC, and EO tumors may be lower risk compared with other sites. Risk of an event appears to remain constant in ES patients ≥15 years or with primary tumors ≥400 mL. These findings should be validated in prospective trials and tumor biology integrated with clinical factors to improve risk stratification for localized ES.
Second malignant neoplasm risk after mediastinal radiotherapy for pediatric Hodgkin lymphoma on Children’s Oncology Group AHOD1331.
Milgrom, Sarah A. , Dama, Hitesh, Renfro, Lindsay A. , Wu, Yue , Meyer, Isaac , Punnett, Angela , Charpentier, Anne-Marie, Keller, Frank G. , Kelly, Kara M. , Paganetti, Harald , Parsons, Susan K. , Charpentier, Anne-Marie , Hodgson, David C. , Vega, Raymond B. Mailhot , Hoppe, Bradford S. , Castellino, Sharon M. , Hodgson, David

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 10019-10019

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.10019 Get It

10019 Background: The reported incidence of second malignant neoplasms (SMN) in long-term survivors of Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) is derived from patients treated with outdated radiation therapy (RT) techniques. We modeled the risk of SMN in pediatric patients with high-risk classic HL treated with modern mediastinal RT. Methods: In patients who received mediastinal RT on the Children’s Oncology Group study AHOD1331, we modeled the lifetime attributable risk (LAR) at 70 years of age of thyroid, lung, and breast carcinoma. This value indicates the absolute increased risk of SMN at 70 years of age due to RT, above the baseline population risk (mean baseline rates at 70 years of age are 0.7%, 3.3%, and 8.9% for thyroid, lung, and breast carcinoma, respectively, https://seer.cancer.gov/data/ ). Results: In 296 patients who received protocol-directed mediastinal RT, median age at diagnosis was 15.1 years, 55% were female, and 98% had large mediastinal adenopathy. Following 5 cycles of chemotherapy, patients received RT targeting the mediastinum based on criteria of this study; in addition, some patients received RT to other supradiaphragmatic sites that contained slowly responding lesions, including the axilla (n = 3, 1%), lung (n = 7, 2.4%), upper neck (n = 4, 1.3%), and lower neck (n = 8, 2.7%). The RT modality was proton therapy in 25.3%, photon intensity modulated RT (IMRT) in 45.6%, and photon 3-dimensional conformal RT (3D-CRT) in 27.7%. The RT prescription dose was 21 Gy in 83% and 30 Gy in 16% who had a partial metabolic response at the completion of chemotherapy. The mean (range) doses to the thyroid, lungs, and breasts were 12.8 Gy (0-30.3), 8.0 Gy (0.1-15.2), and 4.2 Gy (0.2-14.5), respectively. For the complete cohort, the mean LAR at 70 years of age of thyroid carcinoma was 0.063% and of lung carcinoma was 5.34%. For females, the mean LAR at 70 years of age of breast carcinoma was 2.92%. The Table summarizes the LAR for each SMN, stratified by RT modality. Conclusions: In patients treated with mediastinal RT on a recent multi-institutional study of pediatric HL, the predicted long-term risk of SMN is substantially lower than in historical cohorts. Clinicians should consider the toxicity associated with a current RT approach when selecting therapies and counseling patients. Clinical trial information: NCT02166463 , this is a post hoc modeling study that includes patients enrolled on this study. Mean [range] lifetime attributable risk (%) at an attained age of 70 years for thyroid, lung, and breast carcinoma. Thyroid Lung Breast (females) 3D-CRT 0.046 [0.002-0.332]N=81 5.07 [0.12-10.82]N=82 1.82 [0.67-5.98]N=46 IMRT 0.064 [0.001-0.386]N=135 6.24 [2.22-11.79]N=135 4.36 [0.66-8.43]N=76 Proton 0.086 [0-1.160]N=74 4.15 [0.94-7.77]N=75 1.45 [0.17-7.23]N=40
Clinicopathologic features and outcomes of follicular dendritic cell sarcoma with or without Castleman disease: A large retrospective cohort analysis.
Nishimura, Yoshito , Yi, Dongni , Robinson, Steven I. , Go, Ronald S. , Rech, Karen L. , Dispenzieri, Angela

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 11549-11549

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.11549 Get It

11549 Background: Follicular dendritic cell sarcoma (FDCS) is a rare neoplasm with a subset associated with unicentric Castleman disease (UCD). However, the impact of CD association on clinicopathologic features and survival outcomes remains unclear. This study aims to elucidate differences in disease characteristics and outcomes in FDCS with and without CD to guide future research and clinical practice. Methods: We retrospectively analyzed 41 FDCS patients seen at Mayo Clinic between January 2000 and December 2024. Patients were categorized into CD-related (n = 9) and FDCS-only (n = 32) groups. Demographic, clinical, pathological, and survival data were compared. Kaplan-Meier survival analyses were used to evaluate overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS). Epstein-Barr virus-associated inflammatory FDCS were excluded. Results: The CD-related group was younger at diagnosis (46.0 vs. 58.0 years, p = 0.041). Among those with CD-related FDCS, FDCS was diagnosed concurrently as CD in 6/9 (66.7%) and after the diagnosis of CD in 3/9 (33.3%). The FDCS-only patients were more likely to have extranodal disease (71.9% vs. 22.2%) and to have metastasis (62.5% vs 22.2%). One CD-related FDCS patient had paraneoplastic pemphigus. Among 11 patients with next-generation sequencing (NGS) results, 9 had pathogenic mutations. The most common pathogenic mutations included CDKN2A, CDKN2B, and TRAF3 copy number losses. Surgery was the preferred first-line intervention in FDCS-only and CD-related FDCS groups (19/32, 59.4% vs. 6/9, 66.7%). Eight out of 32 (25.0%) of the FDCS-only group received chemotherapy at first-line, most commonly Gemcitabine/Docetaxel or Adriamycin/Ifosphamide. While Gemcitabine/Docetaxel was the most preferred in the second line, different regimens were pursued in the third and later lines of therapy, including Pembrolizumab, Pazopanib, and stem cell transplant. Five out of 6 patients in the CD-related FDCS group received either adjuvant radiation or chemotherapy, which led to complete remission during the follow-up periods. The median follow-up was 22.4 months for the whole population. There was a trend for better OS and PFS among CD-related FDCS patients. The respective 2-year OS rates were 100% and 66.7%, and 2-year PFS rates were 57.1% and 43.1% for CD-related FDCS and FDCS-only patients, respectively. Conclusions: This study provides novel insights into clinicopathologic differences and survival trends for FDCS. Our data would suggest a less aggressive disease course among CD-related FDCS, which implies the need for different treatment strategies for CD and non-CD-related FDCS. Further research is warranted to elucidate these mechanisms, such as multi-omic analysis on benign FDC proliferation in the microdissected UCD areas and the adjacent FDCS cells to determine factors associated with progression to sarcoma.
ETCTN 10563: A phase I study of peposertib and liposomal doxorubicin for advanced or metastatic leiomyosarcoma and other sarcomas.
Schuetze, Scott M. , Chen, Alice P. , Jonczak, Emily , Tine, Brian Andrew Van, Gore, Steven , Fletcher, Jonathan A., Haddox, Candace L. , Ballman, Karla V. , Nassif, Elise F. , Burgess, Melissa , Cavalcante, Ludimila , George, Suzanne

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps11585 Get It

TPS11585 Background: Soft tissue sarcomas (STS) with genomic complexity are often aggressive but may be sensitive to further genotoxic stress. Leiomyosarcoma (LMS), a common STS, frequently harbors genomic complexity and DNA damage response (DDR) dysregulation. Preclinical data showed hyper-dependency on DNA-PK-mediated non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) DDR, and low-dose liposomal doxorubicin (LD-LPD) synergized with the DNA-PK inhibitor peposertib to inhibit tumor growth in LMS models. We hypothesize that a low, sensitizing dose of LPD enhances DNA damage and safely synergizes with peposertib in LMS and other genomically complex STS. Methods: This phase 1, open label, multicenter dose escalation and dose expansion study (NCT05711615) evaluates LD-LPD given intravenously (IV) on day 1 of 28-day cycles with peposertib given orally (PO) twice daily (BID) continuously (Table). Up to 18 patients (pts) over 18 years-old with advanced or unresectable LMS, undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma, myxofibrosarcoma, dedifferentiated liposarcoma, and synovial sarcoma, ECOG performance status ≤2, who received ≥1 prior line of systemic therapy (including anthracycline ≤300 mg/m 2 ) are eligible for dose escalation. Dose expansion will include 12 pts with LMS. The primary objective is to determine the recommended phase 2 dose of LPD+peposertib based on the dose limiting toxicity rate. The Bayesian Optimal Interval (BOIN) design will inform dose escalation decisions. Secondary endpoints for the expansion cohort include adverse event rate, progression-free survival, and objective response rate per RECIST v1.1. Potential predictive biomarkers and changes in DDR biomarkers will be evaluated on biopsies during screening and at cycle 1 day 7. Circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) collected at baseline (dose escalation and dose expansion), on treatment and at progression (dose expansion) will be correlated with disease activity and response. This trial activated on 8-May-2023 through the Experimental Therapeutics Clinical Trials Network (ETCTN) and is enrolling at select sites in the United States. Dose escalation is ongoing as of January 2025. Clinical trial information: NCT05711615 . Planned dose levels for dose escalation. Dose Escalation Schedule Dose Level Dose Liposomal doxorubicin Peposertib (tablet) -1 10 mg/m 2 IV 50 mg PO BID 0* 10 mg/m 2 IV 100 mg PO BID +1 10 mg/m 2 IV 150 mg PO BID +2 10 mg/m 2 IV 200 mg PO BID +3 15 mg/m 2 IV 200 mg PO BID +4 20 mg/m 2 IV 200 mg PO BID *Starting dose.
An open-label phase 1/2 study of DCC-3009 monotherapy in patients with advanced gastrointestinal stromal tumor.
Chandana, Sreenivasa R , Okuno, Scott H. , Attia, Steven , Keedy, Vicki L. , Black, Vandy, King, B O, Papinska, Anna, Bojić, Elma Ferić, Yuan, Ying , Sherman, Matthew L. , George, Suzanne , Chi, Ping , Maleddu, Alessandra , Trent, Jonathan C. , Burgoyne, Adam M. , Reu, Frederic J. , Gordon, Michael S.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps11580 Get It

TPS11580 Background: Gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST) is the most common sarcoma of the gastrointestinal tract. KIT and platelet-derived growth factor receptor α ( PDGFRA ) mutations remain the key oncogenic drivers in the majority of patients with advanced GIST, with acquired secondary drug-resistant mutations contributing to the heterogeneity and complexity of the disease. The diversity of these resistance mutations allows escape from standard-of-care tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) therapy, creating an unmet need for novel therapies that inhibit all clinically relevant GIST-driving mutations. DCC-3009 is an investigational, highly potent, and selective switch-control KIT and PDGFRA inhibitor designed to act against known clinically relevant primary and secondary GIST-driving mutations while limiting off-target effects. Preclinical data showed that DCC-3009 has strong antitumor effects in xenograft models driven by resistant KIT mutations, optimized solubility and oral bioavailability, and low risk of cytochrome P450 inhibition. Here, we describe an ongoing phase 1/2 study evaluating DCC-3009 as a monotherapy in patients with advanced GIST. Methods: This study is a multicohort, open-label, phase 1/2 trial evaluating the safety, tolerability, and efficacy of DCC-3009 in patients with advanced GIST (NCT06630234). This trial uses a modular approach, with each module defined according to the therapy (DCC-3009 alone or in combination with other anticancer agents) and divided into 2 parts (dose escalation and dose expansion). For inclusion in the DCC-3009 monotherapy dose escalation, adult patients (≥18 years) must have histologically or cytologically confirmed advanced GIST with documented KIT or PDGFRA mutation and progression on or intolerance to at least 1 approved TKI regimen in the advanced setting (imatinib if KIT -mutant). Patients must have at least 1 measurable lesion per modified Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors version 1.1 (mRECIST v1.1) and an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status of 0 or 1 at screening. Exclusion criteria include receiving systemic anticancer therapy (encompassing investigational agents) within 14 days or less than 5 half-lives, radiotherapy within 14 days prior to first dose of study drug, prior or concurrent malignancy requiring treatment or expected to need treatment for active cancer, known allergy or hypersensitivity to the study drug components or any of its excipients, and impaired oral absorption or malabsorption syndrome. Enrolled patients across monotherapy dose escalation will receive DCC-3009 orally in 28-day cycles. The primary outcome measures for monotherapy dose escalation include safety assessment. Secondary outcome measures include objective response rate, duration of response, and progression-free survival by mRECIST v1.1, as well as overall survival and pharmacokinetics. Clinical trial information: NCT06630234 .