Citations

Clear

5627 citation(s) found for "Anderson, KS".

Health Professions Clinical Education Update: Recommendations and Strategies 2026: A Report of the ASAHP Clinical Education Committee
O’Sullivan-Maillet, Julie, Sisto, Sue Ann , O'Brien, Christopher, Hu, Peter , Boyd, A, Dudley-Smith, Clotilde, Simonian, Yasmen, Rindflesch, Aaron, O’Sullivan-Maillet, J., O'Brien, Christopher W, Hu, Peter, Dudley-Smith, Clotilde , Rindflesch, Aaron

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Allied Health | June 5, 2026 | Volume: 55 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 217-226

10.21091/jah.2026.02025 | PMID 42246730 Get It

The 2026 ASAHP (Association of Schools Advancing Health Professions) Clinical Education Committee recommendations present a framework for advancing clinical education across health professions. This report emphasizes the importance of expanding clinical education settings, integrating artificial intelligence and telehealth into curricula, ensuring alignment of interprofessional competencies with accreditation standards, and continuing to facilitate collaborative practice across disciplines. These efforts are essential to training a workforce that is not only clinically competent but also adaptable, mindful of equity, and capable of thriving in diverse, team-based care settings. Equally critical is the call to elevate research and scholarly activity within clinical education. The report emphasizes the need for academic-clinical partnerships that support and complete an inquiry into the value, effectiveness, and innovation of clinical training. These recommendations aim to advance a responsive, inclusive, and outcomes-driven clinical education system that benefits students, educators, healthcare systems, and the communities they serve. These efforts reflect ASAHP's name and mission to advance health professions.
TRIPLETE But Incomplete? Accounting for Postprogression Therapy When Interpreting Overall Survival
Meimoun, Noah S. , Sherry, Alexander D. , Ludmir, Ethan B. , Lin, Timothy A. , Sherry, Alexander D , Ludmir, Ethan B , Lin, Timothy A

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 4, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 2254-2255

10.1200/jco-26-00267 | PMID 42241666 Get It

Development and Validation of a Novel Conditional Event‐Free Survival Tool in Diffuse Large B‐Cell Lymphoma
Chen, Zhengming, Luan, Danny , Jørgensen, Rasmus Rask Kragh , El-Galaly, Tarec C., Nastoupil, Loretta J., Cerhan, James R. , Flowers, Christopher R., Link, Brian K., Lossos, Izidore S. , Stephens, Deborah M., Cohen, Jonathon, Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Bartlett, Nancy, Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Kahl, Brad S., Leonard, John P., Brown, Peter, Smedby, Karin E., Martin, Peter, El‐Galaly, Tarec Christoffer , Rask Kragh Jørgensen, Rasmus , Maurer, Matthew , El-Galaly, Tarec C , Cerhan, James R , Lossos, Izidore S , Habermann, Thomas , Jakobsen, Lasse Hjort , Maurer, Matthew J. , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Link, Brian K. , Stephens, Deborah M. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Bartlett, Nancy L. , Kahl, Brad S. , Smedby, Karin E. , Jerkeman, Mats

Mayo Clinic

American Journal of Hematology | June 4, 2026 | Volume: 101 | Issue: 9 | Pages: 2137-2146

10.1002/ajh.70398 | PMID 42240061 Get It

ABSTRACT One quarter of patients with diffuse large B‐cell lymphoma (DLBCL) who achieve a complete response following front‐line therapy will eventually experience disease relapse. Existing prognostic models use baseline factors to predict outcomes from the start of initial therapy and are not intended for use following completion of treatment. We developed a conditional event‐free survival (cEFS) tool that predicts a patient's risk of lymphoma recurrence after completing front‐line therapy taking into consideration baseline risk characteristics plus the time the patient has been in remission. Model development used pooled and harmonized data from two observational cohorts and four randomized trials of patients with newly diagnosed DLBCL treated with immunochemotherapy and either achieving a complete response or not experiencing an event within 12 weeks of end of therapy. Cox proportional‐hazards regression modeling with backwards stepwise selection was utilized for model development. External validation was performed using a large independent data registry. In total, data from 2757 patients were used for model development. The risk of experiencing an event at a time point after having survived a period of time could be computed parsimoniously using four basic predictors: age, ECOG performance status grade, Ann Arbor stage, and lactate dehydrogenase level. C‐index in the model development cohort was 0.65 (95% CI, 0.63–0.68), compared to 0.64 (95% CI, 0.62–0.66) in the external validation cohort. We believe that this dynamic risk prediction tool will not only aid clinicians in providing data‐driven recommendations for surveillance, but also assist patients themselves with key decisions, such as family planning.
ErbB Receptor Feedback Inhibitor 1 Mutation in Biliary Tract Cancers: Turning Resistance Into Response
Peshin, Supriya , Saj, Fen , Kasi, Pashtoon Murtaza , David, Felicity, Szklaruk, Janio, Kimana, Quentin, Pant, Shubham , Lee, Sunyoung S., Knox, J J, Borad, Mitesh J. , Javle, Milind , Kasi, Pashtoon Murtaza , Knox, Jennifer J , Borad, Mitesh J , Peshin, Supriya , Saj, Fen , David, Felicity, Szklaruk, Janio , Kimana, Quentin , Pant, Shubham , Lee, Sunyoung S. , Knox, Jennifer J.

Mayo Clinic

JCO Precision Oncology | June 3, 2026 | Volume: 10 | Issue: 6 | Pages: No page available

10.1200/po-25-00673 | PMID 42234947 Get It

PURPOSE EGFR alterations occur in a subset of biliary tract cancers (BTCs) and are often linked to disease progression and poor prognosis, yet targeted approaches remain underexplored. ERRFI1 , encoding the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) inhibitor MIG6, is mutated in various cancers, including BTC, representing a potential predictive biomarker. We investigated whether loss of ERRFI1 function may enhance sensitivity to EGFR-targeted tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs), presenting a potential therapeutic opportunity. METHODS This is a retrospective multicenter study of patients with BTC harboring ERRFI1 alterations. Data were extracted from electronic health records following institutional approval. ERRFI1 alterations were classified based on the alteration type, variant allele frequencies were documented, and coalterations were analyzed. Treatment outcomes including response, time to progression (TTP), overall survival (OS), safety profiles, and tumor marker kinetics were noted. RESULTS Fourteen BTC patients with ERRFI1 mutations were identified in our database; the median age was 50 years, 64% were males; all cases were intrahepatic cholangiocarcinomas. Common coalterations included IDH1 (36%), TP53 (29%), and ARID1A (29%). All patients received gemcitabine-cisplatin as first-line treatment, and 79% received immune checkpoint inhibitors. Eight patients (57%) received EGFR TKIs. Best responses to EGFR therapy included three partial responses (2 responses lasting >20 months), four stable diseases, and one progressive disease. The median TTP was 7 months (95% CI, 6 to 21 months). Treatment was well-tolerated: toxicities included rash (n = 2), transaminitis (n = 1), and diarrhea (n = 1). The median OS was 20 months (95% CI: 8-36 months); 50% remained alive at last follow-up. CONCLUSION ERRFI1 mutations represent actionable biomarkers in BTC, with EGFR-targeted therapy demonstrating meaningful clinical benefit in this heavily pretreated population. These findings support integration of ERRFI1 testing into routine molecular profiling of BTC and other EGFR-driven malignancies.
frontMIND: Phase 3 study of tafasitamab (Tafa) plus lenalidomide (Len) and R-CHOP for patients (pts) with newly diagnosed diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL).
Lenz, Georg, Trněný, Marek, Burke, John M., Nowakowski, Grzegorz S., Düll, Johannes, Jeon, Youngwoo , Cheah, Chan, Westin, Jason, Ye, Joseph Z., Caguioa, Priscilla B. , Belada, David, Shin, Ho Jin, Amorim, Sandy, Colucci, Philomena, Ioannidis, Sonia, Lenz, Georg , Trněný, Marek , Burke, John M. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Fox, Christopher P. , Chiappella, Annalisa , Westin, Jason R. , Belada, David , Oh, Sung Yong , Colucci, Philomena M., Cheng, Lulu L , Vitolo, Umberto

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 3, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 17_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.17_suppl.lba7000 Get It

LBA7000 Background: ~40% of DLBCL pts are not cured with first-line (1L) R-CHOP, underscoring a significant unmet need for more effective 1L regimens. Tafa (anti-CD19 mAb) + Len-R-CHOP in the phase 1b First-MIND study demonstrated safety and efficacy in pts with newly diagnosed disease. frontMIND, a phase 3, double-blind, placebo-controlled study, compared Tafa-Len-R-CHOP vs R-CHOP in pts with high-risk aggressive BCLs. Methods: Pts aged 18–80 y with newly diagnosed, high-intermediate/high-risk DLBCL or HGBL (IPI 3–5, aaIPI 2–3 if ≤60 y) and ECOG PS 0–2 were randomized 1:1 to Tafa-Len-R-CHOP or R-CHOP. Primary endpoint was investigator-assessed PFS; secondary endpoints included: EFS, OS, CR, ORR, safety. Results: At primary analysis (data cutoff Oct 20, 2025), 899 pts were randomized to Tafa-Len-R-CHOP (n=448) or R-CHOP (n=451); baseline characteristics were similar between arms. With a median follow-up of 35.2 mo, Tafa-Len-R-CHOP achieved a statistically significant improvement in PFS vs R-CHOP (HR 0.75 [95% CI: 0.59, 0.96]; P =0.019) in the overall population; in pts with centrally confirmed lymphoma subtypes (n=773), PFS HR was 0.68 (95% CI: 0.52, 0.88) and 24-mo PFS was 72.7% vs 62.2%. PFS benefit was observed with Tafa-Len-R-CHOP in both molecular COO subtypes, ABC and GCB (data will be presented). Tafa-Len-R-CHOP significantly improved EFS vs R-CHOP; CR and ORR were similar between arms and HR for OS was 0.85 (final OS planned at 5y) (Table). Any-grade TEAEs were similar in treatment arms (98.6% vs 97.1%); more grade ≥3 TEAEs occurred with Tafa-Len-R-CHOP vs R-CHOP (86.7% vs 76.1%). Discontinuations due to TEAEs occurred in 25.7% vs 17.9% and deaths due to TEAEs in 5.9% vs 3.8% of pts for Tafa-Len-R-CHOP vs R-CHOP. Overall, there were fewer deaths with Tafa-Len-R-CHOP vs R-CHOP (18.5% vs 21.7%). Conclusions: The primary endpoint of frontMIND was met; Tafa-Len-R-CHOP resulted in a significant 25% reduction in risk of disease progression or death compared with R-CHOP, with an 8.2% difference in 24-month PFS rate in the overall population and 10.5% difference in pts with centrally confirmed lymphoma subtypes. TEAEs were manageable and consistent with the expected safety profile. Tafa-Len-R-CHOP represents a potential new 1L standard of care for pts with both COO subtypes of high-risk DLBCL or HGBL. Clinical trial information: NCT04824092 . Efficacy outcomes by treatment arm.* Variable Tafa-Len-R-CHOP(n=448) R-CHOP(n=451) HR or OR(95% CI) P value PFS, # events (%) † 121 (27.0) 155 (34.4) 0.75 (0.59, 0.96) 0.019 PFS rate at 24 mo, % 71.1 62.9 − − PFS rate at 36 mo, % 67.3 60.7 − − EFS, # events (%) 154 (34.4) 191 (42.4) 0.79 (0.64, 0.97) 0.026 OS, # events (%) 82 (18.3) 95 (21.1) 0.85 (0.63, 1.14) 0.270 CR at EOT, n (%) 292 (65.2) 294 (65.2) 0.998 (0.76, 1.31) 0.987 ‡ ORR at EOT, n (%) 360 (80.4) 343 (76.1) 1.290 (0.94, 1.78) 0.120 ‡ *Investigator-assessed. † Progressive disease or death from any cause. ‡ Nominal P value.
Early results of COMPPARE, a prospective comparison of outcomes with proton and photon radiation in prostate cancer.
Mendenhall, Nancy P., Bryant, C. A., Katz, Aaron, Morris, Christopher G. , Crisp, Amy M., Odedina, Folakemi, Michalski, Jeff M., Slater, J.D., Choi, Seungtaek, Gayar, H., Sinesi, Christopher, Zlotecki, Robert A., Marshall, David T. , Waddle, Mark R. , Hoppe, Bradford, SHOWALTER, TIMOTHY, DiBiase, Steven J., Lee, W Robert, Chen, Ronald C., Lee, W. Robert , Mendenhall, Nancy P. , Bryant, Curtis, Katz, Aaron J., Crisp, Amy M , DeWees, T.A. , Michalski, Jeff M. , Choi, Seungtaek, Sinesi, Christopher, Showalter, Timothy N. , DiBiase, Steven J. , Chen, Ronald C.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 3, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 17_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.17_suppl.lba5012 Get It

LBA5012 Background: There is a critical evidence gap on the relative benefits and harms of proton therapy (PT) compared with photon-based intensity-modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) in prostate cancer. Herein we report early results from COMPPARE, a non-randomized comparative study of outcomes with PT and IMRT in prostate cancer. Methods: Between 2018-2022, 2524 patients from 51 facilities (28 PT and 23 IMRT) enrolled in COMPPARE, including 1501 treated with PT and 1023 treated with IMRT, and were followed prospectively. Treatment naïve patients with localized prostate cancer except those with very high-risk disease were eligible. Treatment was pragmatic with daily standard fractionation (1.8-2.1 Gy) and moderate hypofractionation (2.4-3.1 Gy) permitted. Use of rectal spacers and androgen deprivation were at physician discretion. Patient-reported quality of life data and treatment team-reported toxicity and disease control outcomes were collected at baseline and pre-specified time intervals via VisionTreeOptimalCare; treatment planning and delivery data were collected via the Advanced Treatment Consortium. We analyzed 1404 PT patients and 939 IMRT patients. We report the early primary endpoint of the study, a comparison of patient reported bowel urgency and bowel frequency at 2-years using the EPIC tool, and the secondary endpoints of 2-year CTCAE v5 ≥ grade 2 gastrointestinal toxicity outcomes and 3-year freedom from biochemical progression (FFBP) results reported by the study teams. Results: Study sample size was targeted at 1,500 PT patients and 1,000 IMRT patients, and median follow-up time was 4.0 years. The primary endpoint and secondary toxicity 2-year endpoints focused on the alternative hypothesis of PT superiority. All results include inverse probability of treatment weighting. Using generalized linear mixed effects models, we found there to be no significant difference in EPIC bowel urgency scores (p = 0.324) or bowel frequency scores (p = 0.514) between PT and IMRT cohorts over time up to the 2-year endpoint. For grade 2 gastrointestinal toxicity, the 2-year cumulative incidence was 5.2% for PT and 5.6% for IMRT. Gray’s Test for competing risks showed a hazard ratio (HR) of 0.91 [95% confidence interval (CI): 0.65-1.28, p = 0.6] for PT versus IMRT. The exploratory non-inferiority endpoint of 3-year FFBP was 98.0% for PT and 97.9% for IMRT, and Gray’s Test showed a HR of 0.95 (95% CI: 0.52-1.71, p = 0.90). Conclusions: Analysis of early results of COMPPARE show no significant differences between PT and IMRT in patient reported bowel frequency and urgency, grade ≥2 gastrointestinal toxicity, or FFBP. Assessment of long-term disease control, late toxicity and secondary malignancy will require longer follow-up. Clinical trial information: NCT03561220 .
Daraxonrasib, a RAS(ON) multi-selective inhibitor vs chemotherapy in previously treated metastatic pancreatic adenocarcinoma (mPDAC): Primary and final analysis from the phase 3 RASolute 302 study.
Wolpin, Brian M., Hendifar, Andrew, Borad, Mitesh J., Pietrantonio, Filippo, Pant, Shubham , Hammel, Pascal, Manji, Gulam A. , Garrido-Laguna, Ignacio, Azad, Nilofer S., Ueno, Makoto, Chui, Stephen Y., Zhang, Ying, Patel, Hina, Lee, Yeonju, Salman, Zeena , O'Reilly, Eileen M., Wolpin, Brian M. , Wainberg, Zev A. , Hendifar, Andrew , Borad, Mitesh J. , Pietrantonio, Filippo , Pant, Shubham , Hammel, Pascal , Cremolini, Chiara , Oberstein, Paul E. , Garrido‐Laguna, Ignacio , Springfeld, Christoph , Ueno, Makoto , O’Reilly, Eileen M.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 3, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 17_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.17_suppl.lba5 Get It

LBA5 Background: Available 2L therapies offer limited clinical benefit in mPDAC with reported mPFS of 3–4 mo and mOS of 6–7 mo. Aberrant RAS pathway activation is the key driver of PDAC, with oncogenic RAS mutations (mut) identified in >90% of cases, most commonly at codon G12. Daraxonrasib is an oral, RAS(ON) multi-selective, tri-complex inhibitor of the active, GTP-bound state of mutant and wild type RAS. Methods: RASolute 302 (NCT06625320) is a global, randomized, open-label, Ph 3 study in pts with 2L mPDAC and ECOG PS 0-1. Pts were randomized 1:1 to receive daraxonrasib 300 mg PO QD or investigator’s choice of SOC cytotoxic chemo. Dual primary endpoints were OS and PFS by BICR in the RAS G12 mutant (RAS G12) population. Key secondary endpoints included OS and PFS by BICR in the overall population, ORR by BICR in RAS G12 and overall populations. Results: 248 pts were randomized to daraxonrasib and 252 to chemo. Baseline characteristics were balanced between arms. At data cutoff (Feb 10, 2026; mFU: 8.5 mo), all primary and key secondary endpoints were met. Statistically significant, clinically meaningful improvements in OS and PFS were observed with daraxonrasib vs chemo in the RAS G12 and overall populations (Table). Gr ≥3 TRAEs occurred in 43.6% of pts receiving daraxonrasib vs 57.5% receiving chemo. The most common (≥10%) Gr ≥3 TRAEs were rash (13.7%) and stomatitis (12.0%) for daraxonrasib; neutrophil decrease (18.2%) and anemia (16.4%) for chemo. TRSAEs occurred in 10.8% of pts receiving daraxonrasib vs 18.7% receiving chemo. Discontinuation due to TRAEs occurred in 1.2% of pts for daraxonrasib vs 11.2% for chemo. Median/mean daraxonrasib dose intensity was 93.1%/84.7%. Conclusions: Daraxonrasib demonstrated unprecedented improvements in OS and PFS vs chemo in pts with 2L mPDAC with or without an identified tumor RAS mut. Daraxonrasib was generally well tolerated, with a manageable safety profile and with no new safety signals. Results support daraxonrasib as the new SOC for 2L mPDAC. Clinical trial information: NCT06625320 . RAS G12 Overall b Daraxonrasibn=228 Chemo n=231 Daraxonrasib n=248 Chemo n=252 OS Median; mos(95% CI) 13.2(10.0–NE) 6.6(5.4–8.2) 13.2(10.0–NE) 6.7(5.8–8.0) HR(95% CI)P-value 0.40(0.30-0.54)<0.0001 0.40(0.30-0.53)<0.0001 PFS a Median; mos(95% CI) 7.3(6.3–8.1) 3.5(2.9–3.8) 7.2(5.7–7.5) 3.6(2.9–4.2) HR(95% CI)P-value 0.45(0.34-0.59)<0.0001 0.49(0.38-0.64)<0.0001 ORR a %(95% CI) 33.2(27.0–39.9) 11.8(7.8–16.8) 31.6(25.8–38.0) 11.2(7.5–15.9) a By BICR. b RAS G12, G13 or Q61 mut or no RAS mut identified.
Ziftomenib with venetoclax and azacitidine in relapsed/refractory NPM1-mutated acute myeloid leukemia
Wang, Eunice S. , Erba, Harry P. , Zeidan, Amer M., Roboz, Gail J. , Altman, Jessica, Advani, Anjali S. , Lin, Tara L. , Strickland, Stephen A. , Juckett, Mark , Pratz, Keith W., Mangan, James K. , McMahon, Christine M. , Alsfeld, Leonard Clarkson, Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru, Rotta, Marcello, Palmisiano, Neil, McCloskey, James, Khawandanah, Mohamad, Naqvi, Kiran, Qasrawi, Ayman , Schiller, GJ, Badar, Talha, Gojo, Ivana , Yaghmour, George , Osman, Diaa, Zhang, Hongling, Tian, Ying, Soifer, Harris S., Riches, Marcie, Corum, Daniel, Leoni, Mollie, Fathi, Amir , Juckett, Mark , Saliba, Antoine N , Madanat, Yazan , Badar, Talha , Gojo, Ivana , Fathi, Amir T , Issa, Ghayas , Wang, Eunice S. , Erba, Harry Paul , Strickland, Stephen Anthony , Roboz, Gail J , Advani, Anjali S , Lin, Tara L , Zeidan, Amer M. , Altman, Jessica K. , Pratz, Keith W. , Alsfeld, Leonard C. , Balasubramanian, Suresh , Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Palmisiano, Neil , McCloskey, James, Saliba, Antoine N. , Khawandanah, Mohamad , Madanat, Yazan F. , Naqvi, Kiran , Badar, Talha , Osman, Diaa , Zhang, Hongling, Soifer, Harris S. , Riches, Marcie , Corum, Daniel, Leoni, Mollie

Mayo Clinic

Blood Journal | June 2, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1182/blood.2026034043 | PMID 42227701 Get It

Ziftomenib - a potent, selective, oral menin inhibitor - is approved as monotherapy for adults with relapsed/refractory (R/R) NPM1-mutated acute myeloid leukemia (NPM1-m AML). The KOMET-007 phase 1 trial investigated clinical activity and tolerability of ziftomenib in combination with standard therapies for R/R and newly diagnosed AML. Here, we report outcomes of adults with R/R NPM1-m AML treated with ziftomenib plus venetoclax/azacitidine. In phase 1a, patients received ziftomenib 200, 400, or 600 mg once daily with standard doses of venetoclax/azacitidine. In phase 1b, ziftomenib 600 mg was selected for expansion. Sixty-seven patients were treated (27 phase 1a; 40 phase 1b). Median age was 66 years, and 55% were men. Median number of prior therapies was 1 (range 1-8); 55% received prior venetoclax and 22% had prior transplantation. Most common (≥20%) grade ≥3 treatment-emergent adverse events were leukopenia (34%), thrombocytopenia (28%), febrile neutropenia and neutropenia (25% each). Six patients developed QTc prolongation (1 ziftomenib-related; grade 1), and 2 experienced differentiation syndrome (grade 3); all events were successfully managed. In patients receiving ziftomenib 600 mg, composite complete remission (CRc) rate was 46% (22/48), with 67% (12/18) achieving central measurable residual disease (MRD) negativity (&lt;0.01% threshold). In venetoclax-naïve and -exposed patients, CRc rates were 70% (16/23) and 24% (6/25), with MRD-negativity rates of 75% (9/12) and 50% (3/6), respectively. Median duration of response was 8.6 months, and median overall survival was not reached. The combination of ziftomenib 600 mg with venetoclax/azacitidine was well tolerated with deep and durable clinical activity in R/R NPM1-m AML. This trial was registered at www.ClinicalTrials.gov as #NCT05735184.
Adjuvant Nivolumab vs Observation in Resected Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer
Sun, Zhuoxin, Rudin, Charles M., Khullar, Onkar V., Simone, Charles B., Oettel, Kurt, Kozono, David, Sunkara, Rajitha, Faller, Bryan, Hugec, Vladimir, Shipstone, Asheesh, McGary, Eric C., Clarke, Jeffrey M., Talsania, Ashita, Ding, Li, Heymach, J, Raez, Luis E., Malik, Shakun , Stinchcombe, T., Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Bradley, J.D., Vokes, E., Gandara, David, Staley, Charles, Ramalingam, Suresh S., Chaft, Jamie E. , Sun, Zhuoxin, Rudin, Charles M. , Khullar, Onkar V. , Simone, Charles B. , Oettel, Kurt R., Kozono, David , Sunkara, Rajitha, Faller, Bryan A. , Isbell, James M. , Clarke, Jeffrey M., Govindan, Ramaswamy , Sands, Jacob , Heymach, John V. , Raez, Luis , Stinchcombe, Thomas E. , Gerber, David E. , Gandara, David R. , Ramalingam, Suresh S.

Mayo Clinic

JAMA | June 1, 2026 | Volume: 336 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 464

10.1001/jama.2026.8992 | PMID 42224490 Get It

Importance Preoperative and perioperative nivolumab improve event-free survival in resectable non–small cell lung cancer. The role of adjuvant nivolumab after upfront surgery is unknown. Objective To determine whether adjuvant nivolumab improves disease-free survival and overall survival in patients with resected non–small cell lung cancer with any tumor programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression and in those with at least 50% PD-L1 expression. Design, Setting, and Participants This open-label, randomized phase 3 study enrolled participants from May 2016 through September 2019, with median follow-up of 72.6 months at the data cutoff in December 2025. The study was conducted at 378 centers in the US National Clinical Trials Network. Patients were identified through a screening trial. Those with resected tumors at least 4 cm and/or who were lymph node positive (N1/N2) were eligible for inclusion after completion of planned standard adjuvant therapy if the tumor was adenocarcinoma without sensitizing sequence variants in EGFR and ALK or squamous cell carcinoma. Intervention Patients were randomized in a 1:1 ratio to receive nivolumab 480 mg intravenously every 4 weeks for up to 1 year or standard care observation. Main Outcomes and Measures Co–primary end points were disease-free survival in the intention-to-treat population and in those with tumoral PD-L1 expression at least 50%. Overall survival was examined if the corresponding test of disease-free survival was statistically significant. Results A total of 466 patients (median age, 66 years; 241 [52%] male) were assigned to receive nivolumab and 469 (median age, 67 years; 245 [52%] male) to undergo standard care observation. The median duration of follow-up was 72.6 months. The trial was stopped for futility at 75% information. In the intention-to-treat population, median disease-free survival was 71.3 months with nivolumab and 68.8 months with observation (hazard ratio for progression or death, 0.97 [97% CI, 0.79-1.20]; [95% CI, 0.81-1.17]; 1-sided P = .39). In the subset of participants with PD-L1 of at least 50%, median disease-free survival was 89.8 months with nivolumab and 78.5 months with observation (hazard ratio for progression or death, 0.86 [98% CI, 0.55-1.34]; [95% CI, 0.59-1.25]; 1-sided P = .22). Conclusions and Relevance Adjuvant nivolumab was not associated with improved disease-free survival in patients with resected non–small cell lung cancer without sensitizing EGFR and ALK alterations when given after planned adjuvant chemotherapy and/or radiotherapy. Trial Registration Clinicaltrials.gov Identifier: NCT02595944
Targeting Fibroblast Activation Protein with [177Lu]Lu-FAP-2286 in Patients with Advanced Solid Tumors in the Phase I LuMIERE Trial
McConathy, Jonathan , Koshkin, Vadim S. , Goenka, Ajit H., Moy, Ryan H. , Morse, Sophie , Demange, Arnaud, Blumenstein, Lars, Babaoğlan, Burcu, Aimone, Paola , Menda, Yusuf , Rodon, Jordi , Goenka, Ajit Harishkumar , Moy, Ryan H , Morse, Sophie , Demange, Arnaud , Blumenstein, Lars , Babaoglan, Burcu , Aimone, Paola , Hope, Thomas A , McConathy, Jonathan , Menda, Yusuf , Rodon, Jordi Ahnert , Goenka, Ajit H. , Hope, Thomas A.

Mayo Clinic

Clinical Cancer Research | June 1, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: OF1-OF11

10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-25-4356 | PMID 42223513 Get It

Abstract Purpose: Fibroblast activation protein (FAP) is an attractive target for radiopharmaceutical therapy. Phase I of the LuMIERE study (ClinicalTrials.gov, NCT04939610) investigated the safety of [177Lu]Lu-FAP-2286 (177Lu-FAP-2286) in heavily pretreated patients with advanced solid tumors and identified the recommended phase II dosage (RP2D). Patients and Methods: LuMIERE is a prospective, open-label, nonrandomized, phase I/II, multicenter study. Phase I followed a Bayesian optimal interval design evaluating four escalating activity levels of 177Lu-FAP-2286 (3.70, 5.55, 7.40, and 9.25 GBq). Patients were selected by positive [68Ga]Ga-FAP-2286 (68Ga-FAP-2286, also known as [68Ga]Ga-HKG301) PET/CT imaging on all target lesions [maximum standardized uptake value (SUVmax) ≥1.5× SUVmean of mediastinal blood pool]. 177Lu-FAP-2286 was administered intravenously every 6 weeks for ≤6 cycles. The primary endpoint was dosage-limiting toxicities (DLT) and treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAE). Results: Of 35 patients imaged with 68Ga-FAP-2286, 27 received 177Lu-FAP-2286 (3.70 GBq, n = 3; 5.55 GBq, n = 6; 7.40 GBq, n = 7; 9.25 GBq, n = 11). Two DLTs were observed: one patient who received 5.55 GBq of 177Lu-FAP-2286 experienced grade 4 lymphopenia, and one patient who received 9.25 GBq experienced grade 3 hemoptysis; these were the only treatment-related grade ≥3 TEAEs. All-cause grade ≥3 TEAEs were reported for 11 patients (40.7%). The RP2D for 177Lu-FAP-2286 monotherapy was determined to be 9.25 GBq. Preliminary Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors efficacy findings demonstrated a partial response in 1 patient and stable disease in 10 patients (maintained for at least two assessments in 6 patients). Conclusions: 177Lu-FAP-2286 was well tolerated in patients with advanced solid tumors. The safety and preliminary efficacy findings support its continued development in phase II.