Citations

Showing 10 of 107941 citations.

Poster 27: Arthroscopic Labral Repair Results in Lower Recurrence Rates and Is Highly Cost-Effective When Compared to Nonoperative Management for Primary Anterior Shoulder Dislocations: A Contemporary Systematic Review and Decision-Analytic Markov Model-Ba
Oeding, Jacob F., Schulz, William, Wang, Allen S., Krych, Aaron J., Taylor, Dean C., Samuelsson, Kristian, Camp, Christopher L., Tagliero, Adam J., Oeding, Jacob F., Schulz, William, Wang, Allen S., Krych, Aaron J., Taylor, Dean C., Samuelsson, Kristian, Camp, Christopher L., Tagliero, Adam J.

Mayo Clinic

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | September 26, 2025 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 9_suppl3 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967125s00139 Get It

Objectives: Value based decision making regarding nonoperative management vs. early surgical stabilization for first-time anterior shoulder instability (ASI) events remains controversial. Thus, the purpose of this study was to perform 1) a systematic review of the current literature and 2) a Markov model-based cost-effectiveness analysis comparing an initial trial of nonoperative management to arthroscopic Bankart repair (ABR) for first-time ASI. Methods: A Markov Chain Monte Carlo probabilistic model (Figure 1) was developed to evaluate the outcomes and costs of 1,000 simulated patients (average age » 20 years old) with first-time ASI undergoing nonoperative management vs. ABR. Utility values, recurrence rates, and transition probabilities were derived from the published literature. Costs were determined based on the typical patient undergoing each treatment strategy at our institution. Outcome measures included costs, quality-adjust life-years (QALYs), and the incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER). Probabilities of recurrence as well as the utility of each treatment strategy were obtained from the literature search as described above. Probabilities were pooled across studies to obtain a weighted average for both nonoperative treatment and ABR. Similarly, studies reporting scores on the Western Ontario Shoulder Instability Index (WOSI) scale were utilized to approximate shoulder-related quality of life after each treatment strategy and outcome. Costs for each treatment strategy and transition state in the model were considered from the payer perspective (commercial or government) and obtained from institutional data at a large, academic medical center. Results: The Markov model with Monte Carlo microsimulation demonstrated average (± standard deviation) costs for nonoperative management and ABR of $38,649 ± 10,521 and $43,052 ± 9,352, respectively. Total QALYS acquired over the 10-year time horizon were 7.7 ± 0.4 and 8.4 ± 0.5 for nonoperative management and ABR, respectively. The ICER comparing ABR to nonoperative management was found to be just $5,725/QALY, which falls substantially below the $50,000 willingness-to-pay (WTP) threshold (Figure 2). The mean number of recurrences were 2.6 ± 0.3 and 1.2 ± 0.2 for patients initially assigned to the nonoperative and ABR treatment groups, respectively. Out of 1,000 samples run over 1,000 trials, ABR was the optimal strategy in 98.7% of cases, with nonoperative management the optimal strategy in 1.3% of cases (Figure 3). Conclusions: The primary findings of this systematic review and cost-effectiveness analysis were as follows: 1) when compared to nonoperative management, arthroscopic Bankart repair (ABR) substantially reduces the risk of recurrent dislocations, 2) ABR results in greater shoulder function and higher WOSI scores than does nonoperative management, and 3) despite substantially higher upfront costs, ABR proved to be more cost-effective than an initial trial of nonoperative management, which can be attributed to both fewer recurrent dislocations and greater utility over the long-term.
Paper 40: Epidemiology of Ulnar Collateral Ligament Surgeries in Major and Minor League Baseball Position Players: A Comprehensive Report of 241 Cases
Mavrommatis, Sophia, Chalmers, Peter N., Griffith, Timothy, Erickson, Brandon, Camp, Christopher L., Mavrommatis, Sophia, Chalmers, Peter N., Griffith, Timothy, Erickson, Brandon, Camp, Christopher L.

Mayo Clinic

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | September 26, 2025 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 9_suppl3 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967125s00097 Get It

Objectives: There are few studies that have closely evaluated the outcomes of ulnar collateral ligament repair and reconstruction (UCLR) in position players (PP). The objective of this study was to determine the outcome of UCLR in professional baseball players who play in non-pitcher positions, i.e. PP. Methods: The approval of the Major League Baseball (MLB) Research Committee was obtained. All PP who underwent surgery for their UCL while active on an MLB or Minor League Baseball (MiLB) team were identified using The MLB Health and Injury Tracking System. PP who underwent UCLR from 2010 to 2023 were analyzes, however for data that concerned PP time to return to professional play, only players who underwent UCL surgery from 2010 to 2021 were evaluated in order to ensure the presence of a minimum of 2-year follow-up data. Return to play (RTP) was defined as a player who played in at least 1 game at any professional level (A, AA, AAA, or MLB). Players were deemed to return to the same level of play (RTSLP) if they played in at least 1 game at the same competition level or higher that they played in prior to their UCL surgery. PP who had a time to RTP or a time to RTSLP that exceeded 800 days were excluded from any analysis that concerned the time to return to play. PPs were also compared to a cohort of professional baseball pitchers who had also undergone UCL surgery. Results: From 2010 to 2023, 241 PP underwent surgery for their UCL at a mean age of 23.4 ± 4.3 years old (Table 1). Overall, PP had their UCL surgery at approximately a mean of 3.7 ± 3.3 years after the start of their professional career (Table 1). Further, apart from the year 2020, the annual number of UCL surgeries performed in MLB and MiLB PP demonstrated an upward trend from 2010 to 2023, although no trends in the distribution of UCL surgeries across position type or between major and minor players exist. No statistically significant differences in RTP nor RTSLP rates following UCL surgery in PP existed when comparing across position type (catcher vs. infielder vs. outfielder) and across surgery type (repair vs. reconstruction vs. reconstruction with augmentation) (Table 2). PP who underwent repairs were able to RTP at a median of 221 days (IQR: 81), which was sooner than PP who underwent reconstruction surgery (median: 383 days, IQR: 316) or reconstructions with augmentation (median: 456 days, IQR: 219) (P = 0.002) (Table 3). PP with UCL repairs were also able to RTSLP sooner (median: 234 days, IQR: 64) than PP who underwent reconstructions (median: 394 days, IQR: 305) or reconstructions with augmentation (median: 462 days, IQR: 242) ( P = 0.003) (Table 3). Further, infielders RTP sooner (median: 335 days, IQR: 157) than catchers (median: 396 days, IQR: 283) and outfielders (median: 412 days, IQR: 366) ( P = 0.036) (Table 3). Similarly, infielders RTSLP sooner (median: 334 days, IQR: 162) than catchers (median: 470 days, IQR: 281) and outfielders (median: 426 days, IQR: 354) ( P = 0.016) (Table 3). Following UCL surgery, PP were able to RTSLP, on average, more than 2 months sooner than pitchers (429 ± 177 days for PP vs 499 ± 153 days for pitchers, P < 0.001). PP who underwent repair of their UCL were able to RTSLP over 4.5 months, on average, sooner than pitchers who underwent UCL repair (269 ± 125 days for PPs vs 405 ± 153 days for pitchers, P < 0.001) and PP who underwent reconstruction of their UCL were able to RTSLP just under 50 days sooner than pitchers who had their UCLs reconstructed (450 ± 175 days for PPs vs 498 ± 151 days for pitchers, P < 0.001) (Figure 1). Conclusions: Few studies have examined PP outcome data following UCLR surgery. As such, there is little understanding as to the differences in return to game rates between various baseball non-pitcher positions as well as the differences in the time it takes to RTP and RTSLP. This study highlights that the annual number of UCLR surgeries demonstrates an upward trend. This retrospective analysis also highlights that PP with UCL repairs were able to RTP and RTSLP sooner than PP who underwent UCL reconstructions and UCL reconstructions with augmentation. Furthermore, infielders were able to RTP and RTSLP sooner than catchers as well as outfielders. The results of this study demonstrate that the type of UCL surgery as well as the player’s position does not seem to significantly impact whether or not a player actually returns to playing professional baseball, however it does impact the speed at whichthey are able to return (provided they do return to playing baseball). As such, the results of this study may be used to counsel PP regarding speed at which a return to playing baseball can be expected.
Paper 30: The Impact of Femoral Version on the Outcomes of Hip Arthroscopic Surgery for Femoroacetabular Impingement: Results of a Multicenter Prospective Cohort Study
Shah, Vivek P. , Nepple, Jeffrey J. , Spiker, Andrea M. , Levy, Bruce A. , Yen, Yi-Meng, Clohisy, John C. , Westermann, Robert W. , Krych, Aaron J. , Yen, Yi‐Meng

Mayo Clinic

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | September 26, 2025 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 9_suppl3 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967125s00087 Get It

Objectives: The role of femoral version (FV[MOU1] ) in the pre-arthritic hip pain remains increasingly recognized, including in femoroacetabular impingement (FAI). Increased femoral version or decreased femoral version may play a role in hip biomechanics contributing to hip instability or impingement, respectively. The purpose of this study was to compare the outcomes of hip arthroscopy for FAI across different femoral version groups in a multicenter prospective cohort study. Methods: A prospective multicenter cohort study of 677 FAI patients undergoing primary hip arthroscopy was performed. The current study included 603 patients with low-dose CT performed preoperatively for measurement of femoral version from the larger cohort. Inclusion criteria were patients aged 14-45 years with idiopathic FAI. Exclusion criteria were previous ipsilateral hip procedures, associated disorders, or Tönnis 2 or greater osteoarthritis. Femoral version was measured on low-dose computed tomography (CT) utilizing the Yoshioka oblique method and was broken into five subgroups: <5° (decreased FV), 6-15° (normal FV), 16-25° (mildly increased FV), 26-35° (moderately increased FV), 35°+ (severely increased FV). Patient-reported outcomes (PROs) were measured at a minimum one-year follow-up. The modified Harris hip score (mHHS) was assessed relative to the minimal clinically important difference (MCID) of 8 and patient acceptable symptom state (PASS) of 74. Additional PROs included the HOOS Pain and Sports/Recreation subscores and the iHOT-12 score. Composite failure was defined as a reoperation for persistent symptoms or a failure to achieve either the mHHS MCID or PASS. Independent t-test (Mann-Whitney U) and ANOVA were utilized to compare groups. Results: Males had statistically lower femoral version than females (14.0° vs 18.0°; p<0.001). In females, 38.0% had mildly increased FV, 17.9% had moderately increased FV, and 3.6% had severely elevated FV. This is compared to 27.6%, 9.2%, and 1.8% in males, respectively (all p<0.001). Decreased FV was present in 7.1% of males, compared to 5.9% of females. Increased or decreased femoral versions appear to have similar outcomes to normal version when evaluated by PROs or outcome states. In fact, mildly increased and moderate increased FV group demonstrated the best outcomes. Changes in HOOS pain and sports subscores were significantly higher for these groups. Severely increased FV, >35°, was only present in 2.8% of patients but did demonstrate a higher rate of composite failure (15.4%) compared to moderately increased FV (3.1%). The decreased FV group had a composite failure of 10.4% compared to normal femoral version, 16-25° (10.2%). Conclusions: In a patient cohort undergoing hip arthroscopy for FAI, significant differences in FV between males and females were present. Overall, in a multicenter prospective cohort study, the outcomes of hip arthroscopy for FAI did not seem to differ between increased or decreased femoral versions but were superior in mild to moderately increased FV. Future research with longer-term follow-up is still needed to definitively establish the longevity of outcomes of hip arthroscopy relative to FV.
Paper 03: Lateral Extra-Articular Tenodesis in ACL Reconstruction is Associated with Reduced Failure Rate and Lower Residual Rotational Instability in Female Soccer Athletes
Tummala, Sailesh, Brinkman, Joseph, Economopoulos, Kostas, Parmar, Romir, Tummala, Sailesh, Brinkman, Joseph, Economopoulos, Kostas, Parmar, Romir

Mayo Clinic

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | September 26, 2025 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 9_suppl3 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967125s00060 Get It

Objectives: Prior literature has shown female soccer athletes are at a higher risk for anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) rupture. This risk persists even after primary ACL reconstruction (ACLR), given increased graft failure rates seen in this population. Thus, augmentation strategies such as lateral extra-articular tenodesis (LET) have gained increasing attention, but there is limited data in high-risk female soccer. The primary outcome of this study was to compare the graft failure rates and patient outcomes of ACLR with LET augmentation compared to isolated ACLR in female soccer players. Methods: A cohort of female soccer athletes who underwent ACLR was retrospectively analyzed. Participants were divided into two groups: those who received ACLR alone (control) and those who received ACLR with LET. Exclusion criteria included patients who were not involved in competitive soccer at the time of surgery or had less than 2-years follow-up. Patient demographics and physical exam findings, including the pivot shift results, were collected. Patient outcomes included graft failure, International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) and Lysholm scores, return to sport rates, and complications. Independent t-tests and chi-squared tests were conducted to compare outcomes between the two groups. Results: A total of 133 female soccer players who underwent ACLR and met inclusion criteria were identified, with 43 patients receiving LET and 90 patients undergoing sole ACLR. The LET cohort had a higher mean Beighton score (3.0 vs. 1.5; P<0.001) and greater proportion of generalized ligamentous laxity (48.8% vs. 18.9%; P<0.001). There were no significant differences between the two cohorts in age, level of competition, type of graft used, or meniscal intervention (P>0.05). Average follow-up was 39.0 and 36.1 months in the LET group and the control group, respectively. Final postoperative IKDC scores were greater in patients who received LET compared to those who did not (91.3 vs. 88.3; P=0.012). Further, there was a lower rate of graft failure, indicated by a confirmed ACL re-tear or a positive post-operative pivot shift, in patients who underwent LET compared to the control group (14% vs. 31.1%; P=0.036). The presence of positive post-operative pivot shift was also lower in the LET group compared to the control (9.3% vs. 27.8%; P=0.023). There were no significant differences in the rates of complications between the two groups (P>0.05), except for 9.3% of the LET patients developing a hematoma at the LET site. Conclusions: LET augmentation in ACLR is associated with a reduced graft failure rate and decreased post-operative rotational instability in female soccer athletes regardless of graft type used. This augmentation strategy may enhance the stability of the knee joint and help improve clinical outcomes, suggesting its potential as a standard adjunctive procedure for female soccer players undergoing primary ACLR.
Poster 191: Comparison of Quadriceps Autograft Versus Quadriceps Autograft Plus LET for ACL Reconstruction
Economopoulos, Kostas, Brinkman, Joseph C., Renfree, Sean, Tummala, Sailesh V., Hoffer, Alex, Economopoulos, Kostas, Brinkman, Joseph C., Renfree, Sean, Tummala, Sailesh V., Hoffer, Alex

Mayo Clinic

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | September 26, 2025 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 9_suppl3 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967125s00283 Get It

Objectives: To compare ACL reconstruction with quadriceps autograft with or without LET for primary ACL reconstruction Methods: A retrospective study was performed from 2013- 2021 including patient undergoing quadriceps autograft (QA) or QA plus lateral extra-articular tenodesis (LET) for primary ACLR. Exclusion criteria included patients undergoing multi-ligamentous reconstruction, concomitant procedures outside of meniscal work, revision cases, and patients with less than 2 years of follow up. The surgeon favored LET in young (less than 18 years old) females participating in cutting and twisting sports. An additional relative indication was a high-grade pivot shift (2 or 3+). Clincal outcomes incldued IKDC and Lysholm scores, retrun to sport/return to sport at same level and time to return to sport in athletes along with complication rates. Failure rate was determined by rate of graft re-tearing and presence of a residual pivot shift (2+ or higher) at final follow up. Results: A total of 142 patients underwent QA+LET with 18 excluded, leaving 124 patients in this group. The QA group had 371 patients with 57 excluded, leaving 314 for analysis. The QA+LET group had a significantly higher percentage of females, ligamentous laxity, and athletes. IKDC scores were significantly higher in the QA+LET group at final follow up. Lysholm scores were significantly higher in the QA group at 6 months, with no difference at other time points. Graft re-tear rates were similar between the 2 groups. Residual pivot shift at final follow up was significantly higher in the QA group (21% vs. 11%, p = 0.012) as was overall failure rate (24% vs. 14.5%. p = 0.026). Return to sport was similar between the 2 groups, but time to return to sport and return at the same or higher level was significantly higher in the QA+LET group. Hematomas were more common (12.9% vs. 0%) in the QA+LET group. Conclusions: Addition of an LET to QA leads to lower residual pivot shift when compared to QA alone. The addition of a LET to QA may lead to a higher return to sport at same or higher level compared to QA alone. This provides preliminary data that will be built upon with results from the Stability 2 trial.
Poster 149: Traumatic Lateral Femoral Condyle Lesions associated with Patellofemoral Instability Demonstrate Excellent Outcomes With Non-Operative Management and Patellar Stabilization with Meniscal Coverage at 8-Years Follow-Up
Jurgensmeier, Kevin, Reuter, Zachary, Pan, Xuankang, Ward, Gavin H., Hevesi, Mario, Krych, Aaron J., Tagliero, Adam J., Jurgensmeier, Kevin, Reuter, Zachary, Pan, Xuankang, Ward, Gavin H., Hevesi, Mario, Krych, Aaron J., Tagliero, Adam J.

Mayo Clinic

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | September 26, 2025 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 9_suppl3 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967125s00244 Get It

Objectives: Traumatic lateral patellar dislocation is frequently associated with cartilage lesions, particularly of the patella and lateral femoral condyle (LFC). Multiple treatment options to address these chondral lesions including debridement, microfracture, cartilage restoration with allo- or autograft, and osteotomies can be utilized at the index patellar stabilization surgery, or in a staged fashion. However, these additional procedures are not without increased morbidity and long-term benefit has not been well elucidated. In patients with traumatic chondral lesions associated with patellofemoral instability (PFI), meniscal coverage of the lesion and intervention to eliminate further patellar instability may be all that is required for a successful outcome. Thus rendering the increased time, morbidity, and cost of chondral procedures unjustified in this setting. The purpose of this study was to assess outcomes of patients with LFC chondral lesions after traumatic patellar dislocations and whether meniscus coverage of the lesion on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) has an impact on patient outcomes. Methods: A retrospective chart review was performed to compare outcomes for patients with LFC lesions following acute patellar dislocation treated surgically at a single institution. MRI, operative reports, and intraoperative imaging were reviewed to assess for LFC lesions. Size of the LFC lesion and evaluation of meniscus coverage was measured in the coronal plane on T2 MRI sequences (Figure 1). Patient charts were reviewed to follow postoperative rehabilitation and clinical course. Patient reported outcome measures (PROMs) were obtained using the International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) score, Lysholm Knee score, Visual Analog Scale (VAS), and Tegner Activity score. Results: A total of 228 patients underwent surgical stabilization for patellar instability from 2001 to 2022, 81 of which had an LFC lesion identified on MRI and confirmed intraoperatively. Seven of these patients underwent a concomitant cartilage restoration procedure (3 internal fixation of osteochondral fragment, 2 microfracture, 1 osteochondral allograft, and 1 MACI) and they were excluded from the study leaving 74 patients. In assessing meniscus coverage of the chondral lesion, 10 of these lesions had no meniscus coverage, 8 had 1-50% coverage, and 56 had 51-100% coverage. The average size of the chondral lesion was 7.1 ± 2.9 mm and the majority were in the anterior one-third of the LFC. Average follow up from the index surgery was 7.6 years (range, 2.2-15.2 years). During this time frame, 12 patients had subsequent knee surgeries, none of which were to address the LFC lesion (Table 2). Postoperatively, nearly all patients reported improvement in their pain with an average VAS pain decrease of 3.7 points. There were no significant differences in PROMs in patients with meniscus coverage versus those without (Table 2). At the time of final follow-up, four patients had radiographic evidence of knee osteoarthritis (OA) within the lateral compartment, and one underwent a total knee arthroplasty (TKA). The patient that underwent a TKA had no meniscal coverage of their chondral lesion at the time of their index procedure. Conclusions: Cartilage lesions secondary to traumatic lateral patellar dislocation are common; however, appropriate management of these lesions remains unclear. The present findings suggest that not surgically addressing chondral lesions in patients with overlying meniscus coverage can allow for high functional outcomes and minimal pain after patellar stabilization procedures. Although only four patients progressed to radiographic evidence of OA, long term data will be valuable to understand whether overlying meniscus coverage is also protective against the development of OA and progression to TKA.
Poster 132: Smokeless Tobacco Use is Associated with Increased Perioperative Complications and Revision Surgery After Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction
Pejic, Jelena , Schuyver, Paul Van , Holle, Alejandro M. , Tummala, Sailesh V. , Chhabra, Anikar , Economopoulos, Kostas J.

Mayo Clinic

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | September 26, 2025 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 9_suppl3 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967125s00229 Get It

Objectives: Tobacco use is a known modifiable risk factor for postoperative complications and revision surgery after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR). Prior studies focus on “tobacco” as a broad categorization of traditional cigarette smoking, smokeless tobacco, and other forms of nicotine use. It is unclear if differences in the type of nicotine used lead to similar adverse outcomes after ACLR. Thus, the purpose of this study was to (1) assess the incidence of postoperative complications among ACLR patients who use smokeless tobacco, and (2) compare these outcomes with those of patients who do not use tobacco and those who smoke cigarettes. Methods: A retrospective cohort study utilizing a large insurance database was conducted. Patients undergoing primary ACLR without concomitant knee procedures with a minimum 2-year follow-up were included. Smokeless tobacco only users, cigarette only users, and non-tobacco users were matched based on demographic variables and comorbidities. Postoperative complications within 90 days of surgery and subsequent knee surgery within 2 years were compared among groups. Multivariable logistic regressions were employed to control for confounding variables. Results: After applying exclusion criteria, there were 241,194 ALCR patients eligible for analysis. Of these, there were 898 (0.37%) patients that used smokeless tobacco only, 22,062 (9.1%) patients that exclusively used cigarettes, and 207,462 (86%) patients that did not use any tobacco products. Compared to non-users, smokeless tobacco users demonstrated increased risk of emergency department (ED) utilization (20.4% vs 8.7%, OR: 6.29; 95% CI: 3.70-10.9, p<0.001), pneumonia (1.2% vs 0.5%, OR: 3.36; 95% CI: 1.41-7.90, p=0.005), and acute kidney injury (AKI) (1.2% vs 0.1%, OR:12.7; 95% CI: 3.77-52.8, p<0.001) within 90 days of surgery. Additionally, smokeless tobacco users had a markedly increased risk of subsequent ACLR (13.5% vs 3.2%, OR: 4.75; 95% CI: 3.60-6.26, p<0.001) and meniscus surgery (12.9% vs 4.9%, OR: 2.89; 95% CI: 2.23-3.73, p<0.001) within 2 years compared to controls. When compared to cigarette smokers, smokeless tobacco users showed increased risk of ED visits (20.6% vs 19.3%, OR: 1.55; 95% CI: 1.25-1.90, p<0.001), pneumonia (1.2% vs 0.6%, OR: 3.25; 95% CI: 1.33-7.78, p=0.008), and AKI (1.3% vs 0.3%, OR: 7.63; 95% CI: 2.72-22.5, p<0.001) within 90 days. They also demonstrated a significantly increased risk of subsequent ACLR (13.4% vs 4.1%, OR: 4.81; 95% CI: 3.58-6.47, p<0.001) and meniscus surgery (12.8% vs 5.5%, OR: 2.45; 95% CI: 2.45-4.26, p<0.001) within 2 years when compared to cigarette smokers. Conclusions: Smokeless tobacco use was associated with increased risk of medical complications, ED utilization, and subsequent procedures compared to non-user controls and traditional smokers. These findings highlight the importance of considering specific forms of tobacco use in preoperative screening for patients undergoing ACLR.
Poster 52: Epidemiology of Ulnar Collateral Ligament Surgeries in Major and Minor League Baseball Pitchers: A Comprehensive Report of 2,287 Cases
Meta, Fabien , Meister, Keith, Griffith, Timothy B. , Chalmers, Peter N., Mavrommatis, Sophia , Griffith, Timothy Bryan , Chalmers, Peter N. , Clark, Sean C. , Camp, Christopher L.

Mayo Clinic

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | September 26, 2025 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 9_suppl3 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967125s00163 Get It

Objectives: The medial ulnar collateral ligament (MUCL) is the primary stabilizer of valgus forces across the elbow. Injury to the MUCL has a large impact on the throwing athlete, particularly in baseball. The incidence of MUCL injury in baseball pitchers is on the rise. Surgical treatment and rehabilitation is evolving to improve outcomes and improve return to sport time frames. The purpose of this study was to highlight the trends in MUCL repair and reconstruction in professional baseball pitchers, describe relevant outcomes such as return to any level of play (RTP) for surgical repair and reconstruction, and distinguish what factors might impact these outcomes. The authors hypothesize that primary and revision MUCL surgery is increasing with revision surgery requiring the greatest time to RTP. Methods: The Major League Baseball (MLB) Health and Injury Tracking System (MLB HITS) database was used to procure data during the targeted study period (2010 – 2023). All professional pitchers who underwent MUCL surgery within the study period were included. Variables analyzed included age, career length, and level of play. Surgical variables included date and type of procedure, RTP status, time required to RTP, return to same level of play (RTSL), career length before and after surgery, number of revision surgeries, and time between surgeries. Successful RTP was designated if a pitcher had returned in at least one professional game after index surgery. Analyses of trends over time were performed. The year 2020 was considered an outlier and omitted from the analysis of trends due to the coronavirus pandemic which limited games played. Results: A total of 2,287 pitchers underwent MUCL surgery during the study period (Table 1). The annual number of MUCL surgeries on all pitchers increased year over year (R 2 = 0.821, p < 0.001), as did the annual number of reconstructions with internal brace (IB) augmentation (R 2 = 0.896, p < 0.001) (Figure 1). The RTP rate (93%) for MLB pitchers was significantly higher compared to the RTSL rate (71%, P < 0.001). This difference was not observed in Minor League Baseball (MiLB) (RTP 76% vs. RTSL 74%, P = 0.142) (Figure 2). The percentage of players who RTP after revision surgery was significantly lower compared to primary surgery (71%vs. 80% respectively, P = 0.020). Mean time to RTP is significantly shorter (470 ± 135 days) compared to the mean time to RTSL (499 ± 153 days, P < 0.001) (Figure 3). The annual number of revision MUCL surgeries on all pitchers increased year over year as well (R 2 = 0.322, p = 0.043). Conclusions: MUCL surgery continues to increase, also leading to increasing numbers of revisions in professional pitchers. Overall, 80% of pitchers were able to RTP at a mean of 470 days (15.5 months), while only 71% were able to RTSL at a mean of 499 days (16.5 months), but this varied based on level of play. Surgical techniques continue to evolve as MUCL repairs and reconstructions with IB augmentation have increased significantly in recent years. This study will help guide athlete expectations and surgeon decision-making.
Poster 21: Long-Term Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug Use Increases the Risk of Rotator Cuff Tears in Adult Patients
Parmar, Romir , Brinkman, Joseph C. , Tokish, John M. , Hattrup, Steven J. , Tummala, Sailesh V. , Holle, Alejandro M.

Mayo Clinic

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | September 26, 2025 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 9_suppl3 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967125s00134 Get It

Objectives: Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID) are widely used for pain control in musculoskeletal conditions. The purpose of this study was to determine if long-term use of NSAIDs increases the incidience of rotator cuff tears. Methods: A retrospective comparative study using a national insurance database was performed. All patients who had a diagnosis of long-term NSAID use with active records in the database for at least 1 year or 2 years were identified. These patients were matched 1:1 to controls without NSAID use based on age, gender, and Elixhauser comorbidity index. Rotator cuff tendon tear rates were compared between each group. Sub-group analyses in the following age-ranges for each sex was also done: 35-45, 46-55, 56-65, 66-75. Results: A total of 499,240 patients who had a history of long-term NSAID use were evaluated. 10,180 patients sustained a rotator cuff tear compared to 7,471 control patients (2.04% vs. 1.50%, respectively), with an adjusted OR of 1.18 (95% CI: 1.14-1.21; P<0.001). Male chronic NSAID users in the 46 to 55 age range had higher rates of rotator cuff tears compared to control patients of the same demographics (OR: 1.41; 95% CI 1.30 – 1.52; P<0.001). Female chronic NSAID users in the 46 to 55 age range had higher rates of rotator cuff tears compared to control patients of the same demographics (OR: 1.40; 95% CI 1.31 – 1.49; P<0.001). Comparable results were seen in the 56-65 age range for both males and females. Further, chronic NSAID users (n=1,888; 18.5%) underwent rotator cuff repair at higher rates compared to controls (n=1,223; 16.4%). Conclusions: Long-term NSAID use significantly increases the rates of rotator cuff tendon tears at the 1-year and 2-year follow-up periods, which is particularly notable in the middle-aged population. These findings suggest that middle aged patients with long-term NSAID use may be at a higher risk for rotator cuff tendon tears.
Glycemic Management in Adults With Diabetes During Illness
Yuang, Kimberly , McCoy, Rozalina G. , Espinoza, Anna L, McCoy, Rozalina Grubina , Espinoza, Anna L.

Mayo Clinic

Clinical Diabetes | September 26, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 735-745

10.2337/cd25-0056 | PMID 41438310 Get It

Optimal management of hyperglycemia during illness has been hindered by a lack of comprehensive sick-day guidance, particularly for adults with diabetes. Managing glycemia can be challenging during illness because of adaptive counterregulatory hormonal changes, acute stress of illness, altered dietary intake, and effects of medications. People with diabetes may be at risk for severe hypoglycemia and hyperglycemic crisis during illness unless mitigated by close monitoring and medication adjustment. This article provides practical guidance to health care professionals and people with diabetes for safe glycemic management during illness, including considerations for insulin and noninsulin medications, use of insulin technologies, prevention of hypoglycemia and ketoacidosis, steroid use, and pregnancy.