Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2716 citation(s) found for "Ma, Michelle".

Genome-Wide DNA Methylation Analysis Reveals Epigenetic Influence on Intracellular and Cytokine Signaling Pathways in Waldenström Macroglobulinemia Compared to IgM-MGUS
Chohan, Karan , Dasari, Surendra , Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Wenzl, Kerstin , Jalali, Shahrzad , Paulus, Aneel , Reeder, Craig B. , Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Kapoor, Prashant , Kyle, Robert A. , Novak, Anne J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Paulus, Aneel , Chohan, Karan L , Paludo, Jonas , Mondello, Patrizia , Novak, Joseph P. , Yang, Zhi-Zhang , Bhardwaj, Vaishali , Krull, Jordan E. , Braggio, Esteban , Manske, Michelle K. , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1622-1622

10.1182/blood-2023-182874 Get It

Introduction: Waldenström macroglobulinemia (WM) is a rare B-cell lymphoma that may be preceded by an asymptomatic IgM-monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS). The mechanisms underlying the progression from IgM-MGUS to WM remain to be fully elucidated; however, the stepwise accumulation of genomic abnormalities has been suggested as a potential driver. Currently, the role of epigenetic regulation of DNA remains underexplored in this disease spectrum. Aberrant DNA methylation is a hallmark of oncogenesis that plays an important role in hematologic malignancies. The aim of this study was to assess differential DNA methylation in WM compared to IgM-MGUS and identify hyper- and hypomethylated pathways that may alter key cellular functions. Methods: This study included 15 patients with WM and 6 with IgM-MGUS. Bone marrow samples were prospectively collected and CD19+ and/or CD138+ B cells were positively selected. Subsequently, genome-wide DNA methylation analysis was performed. CpG methylation ratios were segmented into 200-bp regions and differentially methylated regions (DMRs) comparing WM to IgM-MGUS were identified. DMRs with a Q-value <0.05 and absolute methylation difference of ≥20% were considered significant and utilized for analysis. DMRs were annotated according to genomic regions of interest (promotors, 3'UTR, 5'UTR, introns, exons, CpG islands, CpG shores). Next, genes with significant promotor hyper- or hypomethylation were assessed using the Ingenuity Pathway Analysis. Pathways with a corrected p-value<0.05 were considered statistically significant and a Z-value was calculated based on the degree of differential methylation. Results: Genome-wide DNA methylation analysis revealed a significant number of DMRs (n= 15691, hyper: 8248; hypo: 7443) in WM compared to IgM-MGUS. Assessing genomic regions, promotors (hyper: 1379; hypo: 2403), introns (hyper: 1548; hypo: 2292), CpG shores (hyper: 587; hypo: 849) and 3'UTR (hyper: 66; hypo: 193) regions were observed to have a significantly greater number of hypomethylated DMRs (all comparisons, p<0.001) in WM compared to IgM-MGUS (Figure A). While exons (hyper: 1686; hypo: 1378), CpG islands (hyper: 2128; hypo: 82), and 5'UTR (hyper: 854; hypo: 246) regions had a significantly greater number of hypermethylated DMRs (all comparisons, p<0.001) (Figure A). Next, promotor methylation-based pathway analysis revealed differential methylation of multiple cellular pathways important in WM pathogenesis (Figure B). These included pathways involved in intracellular signaling and the regulation of cellular proliferation, such as the STAT3 and CXCR4 pathways which were hypomethylated, and the PTEN signaling pathway which was hypermethylated. Of interest, we have previously demonstrated the transcription factor, STAT3, to have an increased expression in WM and to be implicated in IgM secretion (Elsawa, 2011). Next, multiple cytokine signaling pathways were observed to be hypomethylated in WM compared to IgM-MGUS including members of the interleukin (IL) family (IL-1, IL-8, IL-15, IL-23), VEGF, and TGF-β. Of relevance, previous studies have demonstrated the elevation of IL-8, IL-15, and increased expression of angiogenic cytokines, including VEGF, in patients with WM (Lewicki, 2010; Anagnostopoulos, 2007). Furthermore, our group has also shown miRNA-based epigenetic regulation of IL-8 and IL-15 in WM compared to IgM-MGUS (Chohan, 2023). Lastly, several pathways critical in the regulation of the cell structure and the extracellular matrix (ECM) were found to be hypomethylated including the FGF, actin cytoskeleton, PAK, and FAK signaling pathways. Of note, the FGF/FGFR axis has been demonstrated to be dysregulated in WM, and its targeting has been shown to halt WM cell growth (Sacco, 2021). Conclusions: This study demonstrates differential DNA methylation of key genomic regions in WM compared to IgM-MGUS. Promotor methylation-based analysis reveals hypomethylation of several important cellular pathways involved in cytokine signaling, cell structure/ECM, and intracellular signaling. These results underscore the influence of epigenetics in the IgM-gammopathy disease spectrum and suggest the potential role of aberrant DNA methylation underlying the malignant progression from IgM-MGUS to WM.
Phase II Study Assessing Safety and Preliminary Efficacy of High Dose Intravenous Ascorbic Acid in Patients with TET2 Mutant Clonal Cytopenias
Finke, Christy M. , Amundson, Michelle Renee, LaPlant, Betsy, Mangaokar, Abhishek, Gangat, Naseema , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Xie, Zhuoer , McCullough, Kristen , Lasho, Terra L. , Fernandez, Jenna , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4611-4611

10.1182/blood-2023-186595 Get It

Background: Clonal cytopenia(s) of undetermined significance ( CCUS) is defined as persistent cytopenias arising in the context of myeloid neoplasm ( MN)-associated somatic mutations ( MT) in hematopoietic stem cells. Patients ( PTs) with TET2MT CCUS have a high probability of progression to MN. To date, no FDA-approved therapies exist for CCUS, and PTs often have similar cytopenias/transfusion needs as those with myelodysplastic syndromes ( MDS). TET2 is an ascorbic acid (AA)-dependent dioxygenase that catalyzes the conversion of 5-methylcytosine ( 5mC) to 5-hydroxymethylcytosine ( 5hmC), providing rationale to study high-dose IV (HI)-AA in TET2MT CCUS. Here we report the final results of this pilot trial. Methods: This is an investigator-initiated, single-institutional, phase II trial assessing the safety and efficacy of HI-AA in PTs with TET2MT CCUS (NCT03418038). PTs≥ 18 years with ≥1 TET2MT with or without additional somatic MTs, without prior treatment, and with any of the following laboratory criteria: (1) hemoglobin ( Hb) ≤10g/dL, (2) absolute neutrophil count ( ANC) ≤1(10^9/L), (3) platelet count ( PLT)≤100 (10^9/L) were eligible. HI-AA (1g/kg, maximum 100g) was given 3 times weekly for 12 weeks. The primary endpoint was hematologic response rates determined by MDS IWG 2018 criteria at week 20. (Platzbecker Blood 2018) and reported as hematologic improvement ( HI)- erythropoietic ( HI-E), platelets ( HI-P), neutrophils ( HI-N). Secondary endpoints include safety and adverse events ( AEs), graded by NCI-CTCAE v4.03. Correlative studies include changes in TET2MT variant allele fraction ( VAF), in vitro colony formation and differentiation, global and sequence-specific DNA methylation/hydroxymethylation, and quantitative 5hmC estimated by IHC in bone marrow biopsy specimens. Results: Ten patients were enrolled, with a median age of 71.4 (range: 65, 79) years, 8 (80%) males. The median number of mutations was 3, with 9 (90%) having co-mutations. All PTs but one [-Y] had normal karyotype. Baseline Hb levels were normal in all but one who was red blood transfusion dependent. Five (50%) PTs were thrombocytopenic, and 5 (50%) PTs had ANC<1 (10^9/L). ( Table). HI-AA was well tolerated with the most common AEs being infusion-related polyuria (40%) and polydipsia (40%, 3 Grade 1, 1 Grade 2). One (10%) PT had constipation and headaches (both Grade 1), and 1 (10%) experienced dyspepsia. No treatment-related Grade 3 or 4 AEs' or deaths were reported. The median follow-up duration was 16.8 months (range: 9.4, 24.1). Overall, no PTs met the criteria for HI. There were no significant differences with regards to median Hb, PLT, and ANC values at baseline, week 20, and 1-year (median Hb: 13.3, 12.5, and 12.7 g/dL, p=0.93; PLT: 97 vs. 120 vs. 92.5X10^9/L, p>0.99, and ANC: 0.9 vs. 1.2 vs. 1.3X10^9/L, p=0.99). By CTCAE grading criteria for cytopenias, 3 (30%) PTs had an improvement in severity of cytopenias, while 2 had worsening. One (10%) PT had an improvement in PLT (baseline vs. week 20: 62 vs 192X10^9/L) but was morphologically deemed to meet criteria for CMML-1 at week 20. Four (40%) PTs met criteria for disease progression (PT_4, 7,8,10); CMML-1- 2 and MDS-2. The median time to progression was 5 months (95% CI: 4.9, unreached). Two PTs had mutational clonal evolution, with 1 (PT_8) acquiring a RUNX1 (VAF: 20%) and 1 (PT_9) acquiring 2 CBL mutations (both VAF:4%) at one-year follow-up. There were no significant differences regarding the clinical characteristics or the TET2 variants between PTs who had stable disease vs. progression. There were no significant differences in TET2 VAF at baseline, week 20, and 1-year (median: 39% vs. 43% vs. 42%, p=0.54). We profiled changes in 5-mC and 5-hmC (Ilumina EpicArray) in PTs pre- and post-IV AA treatment and did not observe global changes. However, we were able to highlight site-specific changes in differentially methylated regions, largely resulting in hypomethylation at enhancer sites and affecting actively transcribed states in PTs with an improvement in cytopenia(s) severity by CTACE criteria ( Figure). Conclusion: We report the final safety and efficacy analysis of HI-AA in PTs with TET2 MT CCUS. The trial data suggest that HI-AA is safe and well tolerated. Although there were no significant responses by IWG MDS criteria, alleviation in severity of cytopenias in a subset of PTs (n=3) along with correlative epigenetic changes in enhancer regions, needs further exploration.
DEK Regulates B-Cell Proliferative Capacity and Is Associated with Aggressive Disease in Low-Grade B-Cell Lymphoma
Hopper, Melissa A. , Dropik, Abigail R. , Laverty, M., Wu, Xiaosheng , Wenzl, Kerstin , Sarangi, Vivekananda , Ansell, Stephen M. , Novak, Anne J. , Walker, Janek S. , Novak, Joseph P. , Manske, Michelle K. , Krull, Jordan E. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Link, Brian K. , Rimsza, Lisa M. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Cerhan, James R. , Jevremović, Dragan

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4360-4360

10.1182/blood-2023-180232 Get It

Introduction: Non-Follicular Low-Grade B-Cell Lymphomas (LGBCL) are a subset of lymphomas that share overlapping clinical and histologic features. While most cases of LGBCL have an indolent course, some experience aggressive disease with no definitive biomarkers to identify aggressive cases at diagnosis. Significant advances have been made in the molecular classification of other lymphomas, yet molecular profiling and identification of mechanisms driving aggressive disease in LGBCL remain an unmet need. We previously used a multi-omic approach to characterize the molecular and immune landscapes of LGBCL tumors and identified a transcriptomic signature associated with cell proliferation and inferior overall survival (OS) in two independent cohorts (HR 7.82; 95% CI 2.4-25.4; p < 0.001 & HR 10.07; 95% CI 2.00-50.61; p = 0.005) and cases that transformed to DLBCL (Hopper et al., 2023). Here, we identify the oncoprotein DEK as a novel transcriptional regulator of this signature and use a functional genomic approach to further interrogate the role of DEK in B-cell lymphoma. Methods: Tumors from 64 newly-diagnosed/untreated LGBCL cases enrolled in the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic Molecular Epidemiology Resource were included in this study (SMZL = 48, NMZL = 6, LPL = 5, B-NOS = 3, EMZL = 2). Tumor RNA-seq and paired tumor-normal WES were used to assess DEK expression and identify copy number alterations (CNAs), respectively. DEK deficient (KO) cell line models were generated using CRIPSR/Cas9. DEK expression was assessed by western blot (WB) and immunofluorescence (IF) using standard techniques. Proliferation was assessed by MTT assay. Results: To identify transcriptional regulators of our previously identified signature, we used the tool MAGIC to mine publicly available ChIP-seq data and identified DEK, an oncoprotein associated with tumorigenesis and poor prognosis in several cancers, as a key regulator of genes in our signature (p = 0.008). RNA-seq indicated that high levels of DEK expression associated with inferior OS in LGBCL (HR 2.99; 95% CI 1.21-7.36; p = 0.02). Additionally, we identified DEK as a target of copy number gains/amps in LGBCL (7% of cases), which corresponded to significantly higher DEK expression (p = 0.04). The association of DEK with aggressive lymphoma was confirmed when we assessed its expression in public cell line RNA-seq data and observed the highest expression in lines derived from aggressive lymphomas, which we further validated at the protein level in a panel of B-cell lymphoma cell lines by WB and IF confocal microscopy. Additionally, we detected nuclear localization of DEK, consistent with its role as a transcriptional regulator. As a model of DEK overexpression for functional characterization, we used the SUDHL6 lymphoma cell line, which has an amplification of DEK at 6p22.3 and expresses high levels of DEK protein. Using CRISPR technology, we generated DEK deficient SUDHL6 and tested the impact of loss of DEK expression. DEK KO cells proliferated significantly slower than WT SUDHL6 cells in vitro (p < 0.0001)(Panel A), indicating DEK plays a role in regulating proliferative capacity in lymphoma. To identify mechanisms responsible for reduced proliferation in DEK KOs, we assessed baseline protein expression levels of apoptosis proteins in WT versus KO cells. We found near complete abrogation of anti-apoptotic protein Bcl-2 and reduction of Bcl-xL expression in DEK KO cells (Panel B). These results indicate DEK may contribute to tumor proliferative capacity by regulating susceptibility to apoptosis. Conclusion: DEK has been implicated in regulation of gene expression, but its precise role has remained elusive, with little known about its role in lymphoma. Using an integrative molecular and functional genomics approach, we identified DEK as a novel oncoprotein in LGBCL that is upregulated in cases with inferior clinical outcome and is regulated by copy number gains/amps. DEK plays a role in regulating tumor proliferative capacity by altering susceptibility to apoptosis through regulation of Bcl-2 and Bcl-xL. Collectively, this data suggests high-risk LGBCL tumors may enrich for cells with DEK overexpression or CNAs as a mechanism driving oncogene addiction, highlighting DEK, and its downstream targets, as potential therapeutic targets in a subset of high-risk LGBCL.
Frontline Management Strategy and Quality of Life in Follicular Lymphoma: A Multi-Institutional Prospective Cohort Study
Thompson, Carrie A. , Yost, Kathleen J. , Gysbers, Brianna, Tilburt, Jon C. , Villasboas, J. C. C, Call, Timothy G. , Koehler, Amber B. , Thanarajasingam, Gita , Hampel, Paul J. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Strouse, Christopher , Lossos, Izidore S. , Martin, Peter , Flowers, Christopher R. , Strouse, Christopher S , Tsang, Mazie , Noble, Brie N. , Bommier, Côme , Casulo, Carla , Rosenthal, Allison , Chihara, Dai , Mou, Eric , Durani, Urshila , Williams, Annalynn M , Hildebrandt, Michelle A.T. , Larson, Melissa C. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Slager, Susan L. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Jaye, David L. , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hilal, Talal , Wang, Yucai , Muñoz, Javier , Parikh, Sameer A. , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Kahl, Brad S. , Cerhan, James R. , Dueck, Amylou C.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3761-3761

10.1182/blood-2023-188382 Get It

Background: Understanding the symptoms and quality of life (QOL) over time of adults with follicular lymphoma (FL) is important for treatment decision-making and clinical management. However, there are limited population-level data on the long-term QOL of adults with FL. We aim to describe the real-world, long-term QOL of adults with newly diagnosed FL up to 5/6 years after diagnosis. Methods: We used the Mayo Clinic/Iowa Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER) and the multi-institutional Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO) to identify adults with grade 1-3A FL who completed QOL surveys at baseline and follow-up. Participants with lymphoma were prospectively enrolled within 9 months of diagnosis in the MER cohort from 2002-2015 and within 6 months of diagnosis in the multi-institutional LEO cohort study across 8 cancer centers from 2015-2020. The LEO/MER cohort studies systematically collected information on disease status, QOL, health behaviors, and functional assessment. Treatments, disease relapses, and deaths were verified by medical record review. Treating physicians determined clinical management. QOL was measured using the Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy-General (FACT-G) at years 1, 2, 3, and 5/6 post-diagnosis. A higher FACT-G total score (range 0-108) indicated better QOL across 4 subscales (range): physical (0-28), social/family (0-28), emotional (0-24), and functional (0-28) well-being. We categorized participants based on their frontline management at time of diagnosis: “observation” (surveillance), “treatment” (systemic treatment with immunotherapy +/- chemotherapy), and “local” (radiation) groups. We employed a generalized linear mixed model to evaluate and compare the changes in QOL scores (as a continuous variable) from baseline for the observation, treatment, and local groups, adjusting for sex, race/ethnicity, age, FLIPI risk, and cohort (i.e., LEO or MER). We also evaluated QOL changes by FLIPI risk. Results: Our study included 1,544 participants with FL and QOL data. At the time of enrollment, median age was 61 years (range 19-91), 88% were non-Hispanic White, and 49% were female. Based on initial management, 529 (34%) were in the observation group, 880 (57%) were in the treatment group, and 135 (9%) were in the local group. FLIPI risk was high for 17% in the observation group, 29.3% in the treatment group, and 3% in the local group. The mean (standard deviation) baseline FACT-G total score was lowest in the treatment group with the following baseline scores: 86 (13) for the observation group, 83 (14) for the treatment group, and 88 (12) for the local group (Table 1). The observation and local groups reported a greater worsening of their baseline FACT-G total score vs the treatment group at both the 2-year (-1.2, -0.8 vs +1.8, respectively) and 5/6 year (-5.4, -6 vs. -1.6, respectively) timepoints (Figure 1). This appeared to be driven by worsened physical and functional well-being in the observation (-1.3, -2.2, respectively) and local (-0.9, -2.4, respectively) groups vs the treatment group (0, -0.3, respectively). These differences were statistically significant between the observation vs treatment groups. There were no statistically significant differences in the other subscales, i.e., social/family and emotional well-being, by frontline management. Social/family well-being decreased across all groups by 5/6 years (-2.3 in observation, -2.2 in treatment, and -3 in local, p<0.05). Regardless of FLIPI risk, the total FACT-G scores decreased within each FLIPI risk group at 5/6 years (-4.4 for low, -3.8 for intermediate, and -4.9 for high, p<0.05). This was primarily due to worsened social/family well-being (-2.4 for low, -2.2 for intermediate, and -3 for high, p<0.05) at 5/6 years. There was no statistically significant difference in QOL between FLIPI risk groups. Conclusion: This is one of the first and largest studies with real-world longitudinal QOL data for FL. Our study suggests that frontline systemic treatment initially improved QOL and resulted in a lower degree of QOL decline over time. Social/family well-being decreased over time regardless of frontline management or FLIPI risk. Further research is warranted to explore the impact of timing and specific systemic treatments on QOL, incorporate the patient/caregiver experience to address social/family well-being, and identify the clinical significance of our findings.
Health-Related Quality of Life and Symptom-Specific Functional Impairment Among Patients Treated with Parenterally Administered Complement Inhibitors for Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria
LaGasse, Kaitlin , Carty, Michelle, Burton, Elise, Gordon, S., Weigand, Leslie C., Yen, Glorian , Paulose, Jincy, Geevarghese, Lincy, Lee, Soyon , Dingli, David , Rizio, Avery A. , Broderick, Lynne , Gordon, Shaquilla

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5126-5126

10.1182/blood-2023-182336 Get It

Introduction: Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH) is a rare, acquired, life-threatening, stem cell disorder that renders red blood cells vulnerable to complement-mediated hemolysis. This study describes the health-related quality of life (HRQoL) and symptom-specific functional impairment of patients with PNH in a real-world setting. Methods: US-based adults with PNH treated with a parenterally administered complement inhibitor (PACI) for ≥6 months completed an online, cross-sectional, observational survey; a subset of patients also participated in individual semi-structured qualitative interviews after completing the survey. The survey included the PROMIS® 29+2 Profile v2.1 (PROMIS 29+2) to measure HRQoL. The FACIT Fatigue, Neuro-QOL Item Bank v2.0 Cognitive Function Short Form, and PROMIS Item Bank v1.0 Dyspnea Functional Limitations 10a Short Form measured functional impairment associated with specific symptoms of PNH. For each patient with PNH who completed the online survey, up to 3 age- (+/- 3 years) and sex-matched adults without PNH also completed the survey. The HRQoL and functional impairment of the PNH sample was compared to that of general population (GP) sample using independent samples t-tests or Mann-Whitney tests. To further explore the experiences of patients with PNH, the association between HRQoL/functional impairment and fatigue severity was investigated. Patients with PNH were grouped according to their self-reported fatigue severity over the past 7 days (very mild or mild vs moderate, severe, or very severe [no patients reported no fatigue]). Differences in scores across these 2 groups were tested. Data from the qualitative interviews were coded using thematic analysis to explore key concepts related to HRQoL and impairment due to PNH symptoms. Data collection began in March 2023; results are based on interim data. Results: Demographic characteristics of the study samples (PNH survey sample: N=31, GP survey sample: N=62, PNH interview sample: N=10) are shown in Table 1. Patients were treated for PNH with eculizumab, pegcetacoplan, or ravulizumab, with an average duration of current PACI treatment of 3.4 years. Compared to the age and sex-matched GP sample, patients with PNH had significantly higher median scores on the PROMIS 29+2 fatigue domain (GP: 48.70 vs PNH: 57.10, p=0.041) and PROMIS Dyspnea Functional Limitations short form (GP: 40.70 vs PNH: 48.60, p=0.036), indicating that patients with PNH experience more fatigue and dyspnea limitations than the GP sample. Patients with PNH also had significantly lower median scores on the PROMIS 29+2 ability to participate in social roles/activities domain (GP: 53.50 vs PNH: 44.20, p=0.013), indicating greater role/activity limitations among patients with PNH. Compared to the GP sample, patients with PNH had numerically lower (i.e., worse) median PROMIS 29+2 cognitive functioning domain scores (GP: 50.00 vs PNH: 46.30, p=0.058) and FACIT Fatigue scores (GP: 39.50 vs PNH: 30.00, p=0.057). Within the PNH sample, statistically significant associations (p<0.05) were observed between fatigue severity and HRQoL/functional impairment for all outcomes except for the PROMIS 29+2 sleep disturbance and cognitive functioning domains (Table 2). Patients with more severe fatigue had worse HRQoL and more functional impairment than patients with less severe fatigue. Interview participants described fatigue-related functional impairments in their physical, social, and cognitive functioning. Fatigue made daily activities (e.g., cooking, cleaning, going for a walk) difficult and sometimes impossible. Planning social activities in advance was also challenging as patients could not predict how they would feel on any given day, and often found they had to miss, postpone, or cancel social engagements. Finally, patients described experiencing “brain fog” including difficulty concentrating, forgetfulness, and delayed cognitive processing. Conclusions: Despite receiving treatment for PNH, patients experienced deficits in areas of HRQoL related to fatigue, participation in social roles, cognitive function, and functional limitations due to dyspnea, relative to a sample of GP adults. During follow-up interviews, patients emphasized the deep and broad impacts that fatigue and cognitive functioning had, making daily activities and their social lives very difficult.
Results of a Second, Prespecified Analysis of the Phase 2 Study ELM-2 Confirm High Rates of Durable Complete Response with Odronextamab in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory (R/R) Follicular Lymphoma (FL) with Extended Follow-up
Novelli, Silvana , Poon, Michelle, Yi, Shuhua , Guidez, Stéphanie , Jagadeesh, Deepa, Zhang, Wei , Tani, Monica , Cai, Jessica, Uppala, Amulya , Shariff, Saleem, Chi, Lei, Chaudhry, Aafia, Ambati, Srikanth, Villasboas, José C. , Kim, Tae Min , Taszner, Michał , Cho, Seok‐Goo , Merli, Michele , Ubieto, Ana Jiménez , Tessoulin, Benoit , Walewski, Jan , Song, Yuqin , Chong, Geoffrey , Luminari, Stefano , Bachy, Emmanuel , Alonso, Aránzazu , Jagadeesh, Deepa , Magnano, Laura , Iskierka‐Jazdzewska, Elżbieta , Mohamed, Hesham , Tucker, David

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3041-3041

10.1182/blood-2023-181650 Get It

Background The class of CD20×CD3 bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) has emerged as an important anti-lymphoma modality for patients (pts) with R/R B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Odronextamab, a novel, off-the-shelf, CD20×CD3 BsAb, has previously demonstrated compelling efficacy in both R/R diffuse large B-cell lymphoma and R/R FL. In pts with R/R FL, odronextamab monotherapy achieved 75% complete response (CR) rates and encouraging durability of responses, and showed generally manageable safety, in the Phase 2 ELM-2 study (NCT03888105; Kim TM, et al. ASH. 2022). Here, we report the results of a second, pre-specified interim analysis of ELM-2. Methods Intravenous odronextamab was administered weekly in 21-day cycles during Cycles (C) 1-4. Optimization of the step-up regimen to further mitigate cytokine release syndrome (CRS) was reported previously (Kim TM, et al. ASH. 2022). Odronextamab was administered with steroid prophylaxis and step-up doses of 0.7/4/20 mg during C1, followed by 80 mg on Days 1, 8, and 15 of C2-4. After C4, odronextamab maintenance treatment continued at 160 mg every 2 weeks until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Pts who achieved a durable CR for ≥9 months transitioned to dosing every 4 weeks. A pre-specified interim analysis was performed when 80 pts had completed ≥12 months follow-up. The primary endpoint was objective response rate (ORR), assessed by independent central review (ICR) according to the Lugano classification. Key secondary endpoints included CR rate, duration of response (DoR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and changes in scores of patient-reported outcomes. Minimal residual disease (MRD) was included as an exploratory endpoint. Results At data cut off (Jan 31, 2023), the global study was fully enrolled and included 140 safety-evaluable pts with FL; 128 pts were efficacy-evaluable and 85 pts had ≥12 months follow-up. The median duration of study follow-up for efficacy was 26.6 months. In the safety-evaluable FL population, median age was 60.5 years (range 22-84), 53% were male, and pts had received a median of 3 (range 2-13) prior lines of therapy. 73% of pts were refractory to their last therapy, 41% were double refractory, and 74% were refractory to an anti-CD20 antibody. 50% of pts had progression of disease within 2 years (POD24) and 29% had a prior autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplant. ORR and CR rate by ICR were 80% (102/128) and 72% (92/128), respectively, and were consistent across pts with high-risk features. Responses were durable, with both median DoR and duration of CR of 21.7 months; the probability of maintaining CR for 24 months was 48%. Median PFS was 20.7 months (95% CI: 16.7-26.5) and median OS was not reached; the probability of survival at 3 years was 63%. Patient-reported overall quality of life (QoL) scores were maintained during the course of treatment. MRD status at 12 weeks was highly predictive of PFS. Safety was generally consistent with previous reports, and no new treatment-related Grade (Gr) 5 events were recorded since the first interim analysis. The most common treatment-emergent AEs (>30% all grades) were CRS (55%), anemia (34%), neutropenia (34%), and pyrexia (33%). With the optimized 0.7/4/20 mg step-up regimen (n=72), 98% of CRS events were Gr 1/2, and only one pt had Gr 3 CRS. All CRS events resolved with supportive measures; 13 pts received tocilizumab for CRS management with the optimized regimen. Only one low-grade ICANS event was reported with the optimized regimen. Gr ≥3 infections occurred in 50 (36%) pts (Gr 5, n=14 [10%]); COVID-19 infections were reported in 46 (35%) pts (Gr 5, n=8 [6%]). Conclusions The results of this pre-specified analysis of the Phase 2 ELM-2 study continue to demonstrate deep and durable responses with odronextamab in heavily pretreated, refractory pts with R/R FL. 90% of responders were complete responders, with a 48% probability of maintaining CR for 2 years. High CR rates appear to translate to favorable, long-term survival outcomes in the setting of incurable disease. The incidence of AEs was consistent with earlier reports, with no new treatment-related Gr 5 events. Importantly, continued treatment with odronextamab had no detrimental effects on overall QoL. These data underscore the promise of odronextamab as a potentially effective agent for the management of R/R FL. Updated data will be presented.
Outcomes of Sequential CD19-Directed Therapies in Relapsed and Refractory Large B Cell Lymphoma
Qualls, David , Lambert, Nicholas , Pullarkat, Priyanka, Amoozgar, Behzad , Leslie, Lori A. , Crombie, Jennifer L. , Khurana, Arushi , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Maddocks, Kami J. , Rutherford, Sarah C. , Okwali, Michelle, Seshan, Venkatraman , Batlevi, Connie Wing-Ching Lee, Qualls, David A , Caimi, Paolo F. , Merrill, Mwanasha H. , Godby, Richard , Bond, David A. , Wehmeyer, Graham T. , Romancik, Jason T. , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Abramson, Jeremy S. , Kahl, Brad S. , Buege, Michael J. , Batlevi, Connie Lee , Salles, Gilles

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3136-3136

10.1182/blood-2023-182204 Get It

Multiple CD19-directed therapies are available for the treatment of relapsed and refractory (R/R) DLBCL, including CAR T cells, tafasitamab/lenalidomide (TL), and loncastuximab tesirine (lonca-T) (Sermer D., Blood Rev 2023). However, there are few data available on the efficacy of sequential CD19-directed therapies. We performed a retrospective study evaluating all patients with R/R LBCL treated consecutively with TL at 11 institutions from 8/2020 to 8/2022, identifying 178 patients. In this study, we specifically evaluate outcomes in patients who received anti-CD19 therapy prior to or after TL. The primary outcome of interest was progression-free survival (PFS) in TL recipients who previously received CD19-directed CAR T therapy, with overall response rate (ORR), complete response rate (CRR), and overall survival (OS) also evaluated. Outcomes of lonca-T and CAR T after TL therapy were evaluated. Data on CD19 expression was assessed on biopsies after TL; this was determined locally using flow cytometry or immunohistochemistry per institutional protocols. In subgroup analyses, ORR and CRR were compared using Fisher's exact test. PFS and OS were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method, with differences tested using the log-rank test. Of 178 patients who received TL, 52 had received prior anti-CD19 CAR T therapy, at a median of 7.4 months before TL (Table 1). Median PFS was lower in prior CAR T recipients (1.6 mo, 95% CI 1.1-2.5) vs no prior CAR T (2.1 mo, 95% CI 1.8-3.2), with hazard ratio 1.46 (p = 0.04; Figure 1). Best ORR was lower in patients with prior CAR T exposure (15% vs 33%, p = 0.02) though CRR was not significantly different (15% vs 18%, p = 1.0). We specifically evaluated TL outcomes based on prior response to CAR T, given the previously identified association of refractory disease with poor TL outcomes (Qualls D et al., presented at ASH 2022). Of 19 patients who had progressive disease more than 6 months after CAR T, ORR and CRR to TL therapy were 31.6% (all responses were CRs); in 33 patients with refractory disease (less than CR or relapse within 6 months) after CAR T, ORR and CRR to TL were significantly lower, at 6.1% (p = 0.04). Median PFS after TL was shorter in CAR-refractory than CAR-relapsed disease, at 1.4 vs 3.5 months (HR 2.2, p = 0.02). Of 88 patients who received therapy after TL, 20 (23%) received lonca-T and 14 (16%) received CAR T. Data on survival and initiation of new treatment after CAR T or lonca-T was available, but response and progression data after CAR T or lonca-T therapy is pending. These data allowed an estimate of OS and event-free survival (EFS), defined as survival without initiation of a new treatment after CAR T or lonca-T. With a median 3.9 months' follow-up, median EFS after CAR T administration was 3.7 months (95% CI, 0.9 - 6.5), and median OS was 8.1 months (95% CI, 0.6 - 15.7). In patients who received lonca-T, with median 2.7 months' follow-up from initiation, median EFS was 2.8 months (95% CI, 0.9 - 4.7), and median OS was 3.5 months (95% CI, 1.2 - 5.7). When comparing CAR T and lonca-T to polatuzumab vedotin- or chemotherapy-based therapies after TL, there were no significant differences in OS or EFS. In patients who discontinued TL, 24 had a biopsy a median of 18 days after the last dose of tafasitamab. Of these, 13 (54%) were CD19-positive and 11 (46%) were CD19-negative. All samples obtained more than 21 days after tafasitamab (6/6) were CD19-positive, while 46% obtained within 21 days were CD19-positive. These time-dependent findings may reflect “epitope masking” by tafasitamab rather than CD19 loss, reflecting other recent reports (Fitzgerald K., Leuk Lym 2022; Duell J., Leuk Lym 2022). In patients receiving TL after CAR T, responses and PFS were lower than in patients without prior CAR T therapy; however, with disease that was not refractory to prior CAR T, results were similar to patients who had not had prior CAR T. This may reflect that refractory disease, regardless of prior therapy, is associated with shorter PFS, though the possibility of CD19-mediated mechanisms of resistance remains. Modest EFS and OS were seen in patients receiving CAR T therapy or lonca-T after already receiving TL, though this may also reflect the high-risk disease characteristics of this cohort. Overall, in a high-risk, real-world cohort of TL-treated patients, these data suggest that some patients may benefit from subsequent CD19-directed therapies, but better therapeutic options are needed.
Real-World Outcomes Following Dose Modifications of First-Line Ibrutinib in Patients with Waldenström Macroglobulinemia
Keudell, Gottfried R. von, Salkar, Monika, Agatep, Barnabie, Franco, Anjali, Crawford, Samuel, Pacia, Michelle, Sarosiek, Shayna , Paludo, Jonas , Castillo, Jorge J.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3780-3780

10.1182/blood-2023-181925 Get It

Background: In patients with Waldenström macroglobulinemia (WM), continuous once-daily ibrutinib-based therapy has been associated with long-term progression-free survival. In addition, patients who continued ibrutinib-based treatment had better survival outcomes than those who discontinued treatment within the first few years. Evidence based on a single-center retrospective study suggests that dose reduction (DR) can be used to effectively manage ibrutinib-related adverse events (AEs) and avoid early treatment discontinuation. However, real-world data on outcomes in patients with WM after ibrutinib DR are limited. In this real-world study, we analyzed short-term (1-year follow-up) dosing patterns and time to treatment discontinuation (TTD) in patients with WM, with and without DR, who were receiving first-line (1L) ibrutinib. Methods: Medicare Fee-for-Service closed-claim medical or pharmacy records were used to identify patients diagnosed with WM who initiated 1L single-agent ibrutinib (420 mg/day) from January 2014 to December 2020. Observed patients were enrolled in Medicare ≥12 months before and after ibrutinib initiation and had post-initiation AEs (both prevalent and incident AEs with DR recommendation from the US Prescribing Information), as identified via ICD-9 or ICD-10 codes. Ibrutinib DR was defined as a reduction of the starting dose following the first AE within the 1-year follow-up period. Patients without a DR were defined as those who had received ibrutinib 420 mg per day during the 1-year follow-up period. Patients with a DR in the absence of AEs and patients with a DR prior to any AE were excluded from the analysis. Demographics, clinical characteristics, time to first AE, and TTD were analyzed among cohorts with and without DR. TTD was defined and evaluated as the time from first observed AE after ibrutinib initiation to the earliest occurrence of (1) a gap of >120 days between the end of 1L therapy and the follow-up period, (2) initiation of a next line of therapy, or (3) death. TTD was analyzed using Kaplan-Meier methodology, log rank test, and a Cox proportional hazards model adjusted for baseline and time-varying covariates. Results: We identified 404 patients (DR, n = 58 [14%]; no DR, 346 [86%]). Overall, 249 patients (62%) were men, 267 patients (66%) had hypertension, 55 patients (14%) had atrial fibrillation, and 114 patients (28%) had other cardiovascular conditions at baseline. The mean ± SD age at baseline was 77 ± 8 years. In both cohorts, the median Charlson Comorbidity Index was 4.0. Among the 404 patients, mean ± SD time from ibrutinib initiation to first AE was 28 ± 44 days. Mean ± SD time between first AE and DR was 137 ± 102 days. Mean TTD was 8.3 months (DR) and 6.2 (no DR) ( P = 0.018; Figure). At 6 and 12 months of follow-up, fewer patients with DR discontinued treatment compared with patients without DR (6 months: 24% vs 46%, P = 0.002; 12 months: 36% vs 50%, P = 0.064). After controlling for baseline and time-varying demographic and clinical characteristics, patients with DR were not significantly more likely to discontinue treatment compared with patients without DR (hazard ratio [95% CI], DR vs no DR: 1.24 [0.86-1.78]). Conclusion: These short-term (1-year follow-up) findings suggest TTD was not impacted by DR of ibrutinib following AEs. Thus, ibrutinib DR can be an effective strategy to manage AEs while maintaining clinical efficacy. Of note, causal association between AE and subsequent DR cannot be inferred from the claims database due to the cross-sectional nature of this study.
Maintenance of Moderate to High Levels of Functioning and Quality of Life with Odronextamab Monotherapy in Patients with Relapsed or Refractory Follicular Lymphoma
Novelli, Silvana , Poon, Michelle, Yi, Shuhua , Guidez, Stéphanie , Jagadeesh, Deepa, Zhang, Wei , Tani, Monica , Cai, Jessica, Ivanescu, Cristina, Chaudhry, Aafia, Ambati, Srikanth, Chi, Lei, Tessoulin, Benoit , Cho, Seok‐Goo , Taszner, Michał , Kim, Tae Min , Villasboas, José C. , Merli, Michele , Ubieto, Ana Jiménez , Tucker, David , Walewski, Jan , Song, Yuqin , Chong, Geoffrey , Bachy, Emmanuel , Alonso, Aránzazu , Jagadeesh, Deepa , Magnano, Laura , Iskierka‐Jazdzewska, Elżbieta , Reaney, Matthew D. , Mohamed, Hesham , Harnett, James , Luminari, Stefano

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 669-669

10.1182/blood-2023-181942 Get It

Background: Goals of patient-centered care for management of relapsed or refractory follicular lymphoma (R/R FL) are to improve clinical outcomes while maintaining or improving health-related quality of life (HRQoL). In ELM-2 (NCT03888105), a Phase 2, open-label, multicohort, multicenter study, odronextamab monotherapy demonstrated high and durable complete response rates and generally manageable safety in patients with R/R FL. We report here, for the first time, patient-reported outcome (PRO) results from ELM-2 in patients with R/R FL. Methods: Patients with R/R FL Grade 1-3a received odronextamab IV at 80 mg weekly in 21-day cycles in Cycles (C) 1-4. Optimization of the step-up regimen to mitigate cytokine release syndrome (CRS) was reported previously. Odronextamab was administered with steroid prophylaxis and step-up doses of 0.7/4/20 mg in C1, then 80 mg on Days 1, 8, and 15 of C2-4. After C4, odronextamab maintenance continued at 160 mg every 2 weeks until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Patients with durable complete response (≥9 months) switched to dosing every 4 weeks. Patients completed EORTC QLQ-C30, FACT-Lym, and EQ-5D-3L questionnaires at Weeks 1 (baseline), 2, 3, 4, and 10, then every 8 weeks for the remainder of the first year and every 12 weeks in the second year. Results here focus on six key PRO scales: EORTC QLQ-C30 Global Health Status/Quality of Life (GHS/QOL), physical functioning (PF), role functioning (RF), and fatigue; FACT-Lym lymphoma subscale (LymS); and EQ-5D-3L visual analog score (VAS). Longitudinal analyses using mixed models for repeated measures (MMRM) were conducted through Week 50 (the last visit with ≥10 patients with PRO data). Changes from baseline were considered statistically significant if the 95% confidence interval did not contain zero. No adjustment for multiplicity was performed, hence all statistical significance is nominal. Published ranges for minimum important difference (MID) to define clinically meaningful changes are: EORTC QLQ-C30 scales, 10 points; FACT-Lym LymS, 2.9-5.4 points; and EQ-5D-3L VAS, 7-12 points. For responder and time to definitive deterioration (TTDD) analyses, the upper end of these published MID ranges was used to define deterioration or improvement. Results: At the ELM-2 interim data cutoff on 31-Jan-2023, 140 patients with R/R FL Grade 1-3a had received at least 1 dose of odronextamab. Median age was 60.5 years (range: 22-84), with 38.6% ≥65 years, 52.9% male, 57.1% White, 32.1% Asian, 52.2% ECOG=0, and 47.1% ECOG=1. Median duration of follow-up was 26.6 months (range: 6.2-37.5). PRO completion rates for EORTC-QLQ-C30, FACT-Lym, and EQ-5D-3L were high at baseline and remained high for all assessments through Week 50. At baseline, moderate levels of general health (GHS/QoL) and high levels of functioning (PF and RF) were observed that were higher (better) than reference values for general cancer or non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma (NHL). Fatigue scores at baseline were lower (less symptoms) than reference values for general cancer or NHL. EORTC QLQ-C30 GHS/QOL, PF, RF, and fatigue scores were maintained from baseline through Week 50 (Table). For EQ-5D-3L VAS, the overall estimated mean changes from baseline improved statistically significantly but did not reach MID thresholds (Table). For FACT-Lym LymS, overall estimated mean change from baseline statistically significantly improved, and scores improved statistically significantly from Weeks 10 to 42 (except Week 34), with clinically meaningful improvements at Weeks 26 and 42 (Figure). The proportion of patients reporting meaningful improvement or stability across the six scales was higher than the proportion reporting meaningful worsening through Week 50 (Table). The median TTDD for EORTC-QLQ-C30 GHS/QoL was 22.41 (95% CI: 14.59 to not yet reached) months, corresponding to the median PFS. Median TTDD was not reached for EORTC QLQ-C30 PF, FACT-Lym LymS, and EQ-5D-3L VAS scales. Conclusions: For patients with R/R FL, patient-reported HRQoL results were favorable during odronextamab treatment until disease progression, with no detriments on patient-reported symptoms, functioning, and overall quality of life. These results complement encouraging clinical efficacy, durability of responses, and tolerability observed in this highly refractory patient population and support the future role of odronextamab in the management of patients with R/R FL.
C3+ and C3- Warm Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemias: A Comparison of Clinical Characteristics and Treatment Outcomes
Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Ashrani, Aneel A. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Hook, Carl C., Pardanani, Animesh , Pruthi, Rajiv K. , Rouse, Rachelle, Wolanskyj-Spinner, Alexandra P., Nunnelee, Jordan , Sridharan, Meera , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P. , Go, Ronald S.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5195-5195

10.1182/blood-2023-174805 Get It

Background: Warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia (WAIHA) is mostly IgG mediated (IgG+C3-), which may at times fix complement (IgG+C3+). Whether the clinical outcome of complement-fixing (C3+) WAIHA is different from that of non-complement fixing (C3-) WAIHA remains unclear. The goal of this retrospective study was to describe and compare the clinical characteristics and treatment outcomes of patients with C3+ and C3- WAIHA. Methods: We included adult WAIHA patients seen at our institution from 2001-2023 who met all of the following criteria: A) age >18 years; B) direct antiglobulin test [DAT] IgG+ + C3+ with no cold agglutinin; and C) biochemical evidence of hemolysis. Response to treatment was based on the international consensus criteria: complete (CR; normal Hb or Hb ≥12 g/dL, with resolution of hemolysis); partial (PR; Hb >10 but <12 g/dL or Hgb >12 g/dL without resolution of hemolysis); or no response (neither CR nor PR). 223 WAIHA patients were found, and 132 patients were ultimately included. The most common reason for exclusion was a lack of complete DAT that included C3 testing. Results: There were 59 patients with C3- WAIHA and 73 patients with C3+ WAIHA, reflecting 44.7% and 55.3% of total patients respectively. Pertinent demographic, clinical, and treatment information are shown in Table 1. Slightly over half (52.3%) were males and the mean age (SD) was 63.9 years (18.1). Concomitant lymphoproliferative disease was present in 34.1% of the patients. The 3 most common treatments were steroids (97%), rituximab (66.7%), and splenectomy (18.2%). The median follow-up from diagnosis was 20.0 months (range, 1.0-251.8 months), and 14.4% of patients had died at the time of this analysis with no difference between the groups (P=0.82). There was no significant difference in the demographic composition, clinical findings, and treatment received in both groups. The number of treatments received were similar between C3- and C3+ WAIHA groups (Table 1). After first line of treatment, response was achieved in 86.4% and 94.4% of the C3- and C3+ groups (P=0.12), respectively. Additionally, 62.7% of the C3- group and 80.8% of the C3+ group were in PR or CR by their most recent CBC (P=0.02). 33.9% and 43.8% of the C3- and C3+ groups relapsed at least once (P=0.25). In those who relapsed, there was an average of 2.6 relapse events in the C3- WAIHA group compared to 1.8 relapse events in the C3+ WAIHA group (P=0.03). However, there was no difference in time to first relapse between the groups (P=0.51), shown in Figure 1. Conclusion: There have been retrospective descriptions of multiple AIHA subtypes and response rates to different therapies; however, this is one of the first studies to our knowledge to focus specifically on outcomes between complement subgroups. In our large group of patients with C3- and C3+ WAIHA, the clinical presentation, treatments utilized, and response to treatment were similar. Our data suggest that C3- and C3+ WAIHA can be approached and treated similarly.