Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2854 citation(s) found for "Ma, Ann T".

The Impact of Melphalan Conditioning Schedule on Post-Transplant Outcomes in AL Amyloidosis: A Multicenter Study with 1718 Patients
Qazilbash, Muzaffar H. , Kin, Andrew , Houde, Christiane , Jacob, Eapen K., Arai, Sally , Chin, Michelle M. , Lentzsch, Suzanne , Magen, Hila , Shkury, Eden , Sarubbi, Caitlin, Landau, Heather , Muchtar, Eli , Sanchorawala, Vaishali , Hassan, Hamza , Hegenbart, Ute , Schönland, Stefan , Lee, Hans C. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Chakraborty, Rajshekhar , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4784-4784

10.1182/blood-2023-188115 Get It

Introduction: High dose chemotherapy and autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) is one of the most effective therapies in light chain (AL) amyloidosis. It is associated with a high hematologic response rate and leads to durable remissions. High dose melphalan is the most frequently used conditioning chemotherapy, as has been used in multiple myeloma (MM). Melphalan dose is based on renal function, age, degree of cardiac involvement and patients' frailty and is predictive of outcomes. While studies that assessed the conditioning schedule have been conducted in MM, with variable results, no such studies were done in AL amyloidosis. Methods: In this retrospective study, we explored the impact of the conditioning schedule on post-transplant outcomes in a large multicenter study. Patients with AL amyloidosis who underwent ASCT for the primary diagnosis of AL amyloidosis between January 1, 2003, and December 31, 2020, were included in this study. Results: One thousand seven hundred and eighteen (n=1718) patients from 9 centers are included. The median age was 58 years, and 61% were male. Most patients had one (43%) or two (33%) involved organs, with the most involved organs were the kidneys (69%) followed by the heart (52%). Induction therapy was given to 52% of patients. The conditioning regimen was almost exclusively melphalan (99.2%), with 65% receiving full dose melphalan (≥170 mg/m 2). Melphalan was given over two days in most patients (80%). A rest day between conditioning and stem cell infusion was provided in 53% of patients, mostly in those who received melphalan on a single day rather than over 2 days (87% vs 44%, P<0.001). Post-transplant hematologic response was available for 1569 patients (91% of patients) and were assessed from baseline. Complete response (CR) and very good partial responses (VGPR) were achieved post-ASCT in 33.7% of patients each. Low dFLC-partial response (PR) was achieved in 2.7% and PR in 18% of patients. Altogether, satisfactory post-ASCT response (CR, VGPR, or low-dFLC PR combined) was achieved in 70% of patients. Compared to no induction, less than a PR to induction was associated with a lower probability of achieving satisfactory post-ASCT response, while PR or better to induction had higher chances of satisfactory post-ASCT response (65% vs 46% vs 84%, P<0.001). A single day of melphalan conditioning was associated with a higher probability of satisfactory post-ASCT response compared to two days of conditioning (82% vs 67%, P<0.001). Omitting a day of rest between conditioning and stem cell infusion was also associated with higher satisfactory post-ASCT response compared to having a rest day (76% vs 65%, P<0.001). The Table lists other predictors for a post-ASCT satisfactory hematologic response. In a nominal multivariate logistic regression analysis, independent predictors for higher post-ASCT satisfactory hematological response rate included: PR or better to induction therapy, female gender, kappa light chain isotype, lower dFLC at baseline, and kidney and liver involvement. In addition, full dose melphalan, conditioning given over a single day and having no rest day between conditioning and stem cell infusion were also associated with a higher likelihood of satisfactory post-ASCT response. Post-ASCT hematologic CR rate was higher in those receiving full dose conditioning (36% vs 28%, P<0.001), in those having no rest day (40% vs 28%, P<0.001) but not in those who received one day of conditioning versus two days (35% vs 33%, P=0.5). The rate of ICU admission was higher in those receiving no day rest (17.7% vs 12.6%), P=0.003) and among those who received reduced dose melphalan (18.1% vs 13.3%, P=0.008) but not based on number of conditioning days (P=0.56). Day 100 mortality was significantly higher in the no rest day group (5.6% vs 3.2%, P=0.01) and among those receiving reduced dose melphalan (6.8% vs 3.1%, P=0.004) compared to their counterparts, but not based on the number of days of conditioning (P=0.89). The median follow-up in the entire cohort was 104 months (95% CI 98-110). In a multivariate analysis for overall survival (OS), the conditioning dose but not the conditioning schedule was independently associated with OS. Conclusions: This study is the first to demonstrate the effect of melphalan conditioning schedule on post-transplant response. This study supports a single day melphalan conditioning in AL amyloidosis to improve post-ASCT response.
AHOD2131: A Randomized Phase 3 Response-Adapted Trial Comparing Standard Therapy with Immuno-Oncology Therapy for Children and Adults with Newly Diagnosed Stage I and II Classic Hodgkin Lymphoma
Henderson, Tara O. , Keller, Frank G. , Pei, Qinglin , Wu, Yue , Milgrom, Sarah A. , Roth, Lisa , Cho, Steve , LaCasce, Ann S. , Allen, Pamela B. , Evens, Andrew M. , Kelly, Kara M. , Evens, Andrew M , Hu, Boyu , Hoppe, Bradford S. , Yao, Song , Khan, Niloufer , Vega, Raymond B. Mailhot , Parsons, Susan K. , Kahn, Justine M , DuVall, Adam , Hinds, Pamela S. , Grover, Natalie S. , Schöder, Heiko , Castellino, Sharon M.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3084-3084

10.1182/blood-2023-189652 Get It

Background: Chemotherapy in combination with radiotherapy (RT) is the standard for early-stage (ES) Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL). Despite high cure rates (12-year overall survival (OS) >93%), there is room to improve short and long-term outcomes for children and adults with ES cHL. Incorporation of immunotherapy (IO) into front line treatment of ES cHL is an opportunity to both improve progression-free survival (PFS) and maintain OS, while minimizing long-term morbidity and mortality by reducing exposure to RT and high-dose chemotherapy. Study Design and Methods: HL leaders of the NCTN groups, expert HL researchers and physicians, and representatives from the Cancer Therapy Evaluation Program (CTEP) formed a working group in April 2020 with the goals of harmonizing treatment approaches for ES cHL across pediatric and adult patients and reaching consensus regarding the optimal study design for incorporating IO therapy into frontline treatment. Study champions identified from each of the North American cooperative groups [Children's Oncology Group (COG), SWOG, ECOG-ACRIN, Alliance, NRG] and experts in imaging, radiation oncology, lymphoma biology and patient-reported outcomes (PROs) were included. The resulting COG-led clinical trial, AHOD2131, represents the largest ES cHL trial in the history of North American cooperative groups and the first to enroll patients across the age continuum. AHOD2131 (NCT05675410; Figure) is a randomized, phase 3 trial enrolling patients ages 5 to 60 years with newly diagnosed, previously untreated stage I and II cHL and will investigate the addition of the CD30-antibody drug conjugate brentuximab vedotin (Bv) with PD-1 blockade (nivolumab) compared to standard chemotherapy +/- RT. Since the April 2023 activation, 97 North American sites have activated the trial, and 21 participants have enrolled. Target enrollment is 1875 patients over 5 years of accrual, for an estimated 1782 eligible and evaluable patients. The primary objective is to compare the 3-year PFS of patients with ES cHL treated through a response-adapted, superiority design with either standard therapy or with an IO approach (BV + nivolumab). All patients will be stratified as favorable or unfavorable based on disease risk features at enrollment. Based on initial response assessment by PET/CT (via central review) after 2 cycles of ABVD, patients were classified to PET2 positive (SER, defined as 5 Point Score 4 or 5, ~15% of patients) and PET negative (RER). Those who are PET positive will receive involved site RT (ISRT). The SER and RER patients will be randomized to standard chemotherapy vs. IO therapy respectively. In addition to the primary outcome of PFS, there are 11 secondary and 10 exploratory aims. The secondary aims focus on OS, PFS of subgroups, and event-free survival at 12 years, physician-reported treatment-related adverse event (AE) rates, patient-reported AE using pediatric and adult versions of Patient-Reported Outcomes version of the Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (PRO-CTCAE), and the capture of representation by self-report and the use of electronic PRO data collections. The exploratory aims include the assessment of imaging central review as compared to local institutional review and the use of convolutional neural networks through artificial-intelligence machine learning. The study will examine the effect of therapy on acute and long-term adverse effects including health-related quality of life (HRQoL) and OS for up to 12 years. The study will compare patient self-report and provider AE reports and evaluate the associations of self-reported race/ethnicity and social determinants of health (SDOH)and post-progression/post-relapse OS. AHOD2131 strengthens the effort between the North American cooperative groups to conduct collaborative clinical trials and aims to harmonize an improved standard of care for ES cHL across the age continuum.
The Composite Health Risk Assessment Model (CHARM) to Predict 1-Year Non-Relapse Mortality (NRM) Among Older Recipients of Allogeneic Transplantation: A Prospective BMT-CTN Study 1704
Logan, Brent R., Saber, Wael , Geller, Nancy L. , Bellach, Anna , Kou, Jianqun, McCarty, John M. , Runaas, Lyndsey, Johnston, Laura, Nakamura, Ryotaro , Schuler, Tammy A. , Mishra, Asmita , Uberti, Joseph P., Morris, Lawrence E. , Nadiminti, Kalyan , Mattila, Deborah, Protz, Bailey, Horowitz, Mary M. , Artz, Andrew , Wood, William A. , Knight, Thomas G. , Walston, Jeremy D , Dahi, Parastoo B , Saultz, Jennifer N , McCurdy, Shannon , Imus, Philip H , Hogan, William J. , Bhatt, Vijaya Raj , Devine, Steven M. , Sorror, Mohamed L.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 109-109

10.1182/blood-2023-173855 Get It

Introduction: Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) remains the only therapy for long-term disease control for many high-risk hematologic malignancies (HM). HCT use in older HM patients (pts) continues to increase. However, concerns of excessive transplant-related morbidity and non-relapse mortality (NRM) limit referrals and broader application of curative intent HCT. The HCT-comorbidity index (HCT-CI) was initially developed to improve risk-stratification of NRM. More recently, geriatric assessment (GA) and biomarkers have emerged as promising additional tools that may refine estimates of these risks. We hypothesized that a combination of health assessments by GA and biomarkers would constitute a robust and valid model, CHARM, for accurate personalized estimation of one-year (1-yr) NRM. Here, we report the results of the largest, first of its kind, prospective study of older recipients of HCT through the Blood and Marrow Transplant Clinical Trials Network (BMT CTN) 1704 study (NCT03992352). Patients and Methods: Adults aged ≥60 years (yrs) with HM institutionally eligible for HCT were enrolled (n=1226) from 49 centers in the US between 2019 - 2021. Within 21 days of conditioning, 13 prospectively identified older pt.-specific health variables, informed from prior studies, were collected: age, HCT-CI, % of weight loss over the past yr, pt reported Karnofsky performance status, PROMIS physical function scale, instrumental activities of daily living (IADL), number of falls, PROMIS depression scale, number of prescribed medications, 4-meter walk speed, cognition by the Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA), C-reactive protein (CRP) and albumin. The CHARM score to predict NRM within 1 yr was built using a multivariable (MVA) Fine-Gray model, with multiple imputation to handle modest missingness in covariates and grouped penalized variable selection using SCAD to identify variables to retain in the model. Final variables were used as continuous. The model further considered adjustment for conditioning intensity, CMV serostatus, and donor type. Area under the ROC curve (AUC) was calculated to validate the CHARM and compare to HCT-CI alone, with bootstrap sampling to correct for optimism in the within-sample AUC. MVA of overall survival (OS) within 1 yr used the CHARM score and adjusted for other significant variables derived from stepwise regression. Results: The primary analysis included 1105 pts who were confirmed eligible and proceeded to transplant. Median age was 67 (range 60-82) and 32% were ≥ 70 yrs. AML (45%) and MDS (30%) were the most common indications and matched donors the most frequent donor type at 72%. Reduced intensity conditioning with fludarabine (flu)-melphalan (38%) and flu-busulfan (20%) were the most common regimens. Baseline geriatric vulnerabilities among evaluable pts were frequent including slow walk speed (<0.8 meter/second) in 22%, any IADL limitation in 37%, and cognitive impairment (MoCA < 23) in 12%. 1-yr NRM was lower than expected at 14.4% with 1-yr OS of 72%. In the MVA model, albumin, CRP, HCT-CI, and weight loss were independently associated with NRM (Table) and comprised the CHARM. Of note, increasing age did not significantly affect NRM. The CHARM had within sample and bootstrap corrected AUC of 0.641 and 0.607 whereas the HCT-CI alone achieved corresponding AUC values of 0.601 and 0.598. NRM by tertiles is shown in Figure. Each point increase in the CHARM (median -2.2504, range -3.6327 to 0.1381), was associated with a hazard ratio (HR) of 2.83 (95% CI 2.12 - 3.78, p < 0.0001) for NRM. The CHARM also predicted overall mortality within 1-yr with a HR of 2.04 (1.65- 2.53, p <0.0001) per one point increase, independent of the disease risk index, which had a HR of 1.5 (95% CI 1.12 - 1.99, p =0.0059) for high/very high vs low/intermediate categories. Conclusions: We report on the first prospectively established tool, CHARM, to risk-stratify older adult HCT comprised of simple and readily available parameters in transplant and oncology clinics. Adopting CHARM in practice may promote HCT referrals and access for older pts, given low risks of NRM among CHARM lower 2/3 rd tertiles. Identifying high-risk CHARM pts pre-HCT will promote developing novel strategies to reduce NRM. Further analysis of the impacts of the 13 health assessment variables on geriatric morbidity such as disability trajectories is in-process.
Chromothripsis Orchestrates Leukemic Transformation in Blast Phase MPN through Targetable Amplification of DYRK1A
Orlando, Giulia , Goyal, Harsh, Wen, Sean, Wen, Jeremy Q., Adamo, Assunta , Hamblin, Angela , Clark, Sally‐Ann , Sullivan, Jennifer O, Cotton, Anitria, Narina, Shilpa , Pruett‐Miller, Shondra M. , Harrison, Claire , Drummond, Mark W., Tefferi, Ayalew , Papaemmanuil, Elli , Pruett-Miller, Shondra M , Brierley, Charlotte K. , Yip, Bon Ham , Levine, Max F. , Rodríguez-Meira, Alba , Bashton, Matthew , Murphy, Lauren C. , Olijnik, Aude-Anaïs , Enshaei, Amir , Knapper, Steven , Antony‐Debré, Iléana , Thongjuea, Supat , Constantinescu, Stefan N. , Psaila, Bethan , Crispino, John D. , Mead, Adam J.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 993-993

10.1182/blood-2023-178556 Get It

Progression of myeloproliferative neoplasms to blast phase (BPMPN) is associated with lack of response to conventional therapies and dire clinical outcomes. Consequently, there is a major unmet need to develop new therapies for BPMPN. Chromothripsis, the process of catastrophic shattering and haphazard repair of chromosomes, is a key contributor to somatic variation in cancer, but this phenomenon has not yet been described in BPMPN. More broadly, whether chromothripsis might result in actionable molecular events that are amenable to targeting remains an open question. To characterise the contribution of structural variants to BPMPN, we first performed integrated copy number and mutation profiling in 64 BPMPN patients by SNP karyotyping and targeted next generation sequencing. We observed a recurrent pattern of chromothripsis that involved chromosome 21, which together with other structural variants led to amplification of a common region of chromosome 21 (‘chr21amp‘) in ~25% of patients (GISTIC q-val<0.01, Fig 1A). Chr21amp was associated with TP53 mutations and a higher number of copy number alterations. Patients with chr21amp had a particularly aggressive and treatment-resistant phenotype, with 0% surviving 12 months compared to 46% in the non-chr21amp pts ( p=0.0007), retaining significance in multivariate analysis including after correction for TP53 mutation status. Whole genome sequencing confirmed that the chromosomal rearrangements resulting in chr21amp occurred by different mechanisms, ranging from simple amplification to highly complex chromothriptic events involving multiple chromosomes. There were no recurrent translocation partners or mutations. The minimally amplified region (MAR) spanned 2.7Mb and contained 24 genes, with a median copy number of 3.5 (range 2.7-8.3) Single-cell transcriptomics combined with allelic resolution genotyping revealed that chr21amp was present in the dominant subclone and occurred subsequent to JAK2V617F and mut TP53 acquisition. Chr21amp was detectable in phenotypic HSCs and throughout early stages of hematopoiesis, but not in mature erythroid cells, consistent with a differentiation block. Of the 24 genes in the minimally amplified region, only one gene, DYRK1A, a serine threonine kinase linked to cell proliferation and survival, was both differentially expressed (single-cell and bulk RNAseq) and differentially accessible (ATACseq). To explore the functional role of DYRK1A in BPMPN we performed shRNA and CRISPR-mediated DYRK1A-knockdown and knockout (KO) in BPMPN cell lines (HEL and SET-2), which led to impaired cell proliferation. The DYRK1A inhibitors EHT1610 and GNF2133 also led to dose-dependent growth inhibition. DYRK1A-KO BPMPN HEL or SET2 cell clones showed a reduced ability to propagate leukemia in vivo with a significant survival advantage vs. wild type control mice. BPMPN chr21amp+ primary patient CD34+ cells were highly sensitive toDYRK1A inhibitors, while healthy control CD34+ cells were unaffected Prior studies have shown that DYRK1A activates the DREAM complex, a transcriptional repressor of DNA-repair pathways. In chr21amp patient cells, the DREAM DNA repair gene signature was significantly downregulated (NES -1.74, q-val <0.001), while conversely in CRISPR DYRK1A KO SET2 cells the transcriptional DNA repair signature was upregulated (NES 1.76, q-val <0.001). In functional assays, CRISPR DYRK1A KO was protective against DNA damage, with a reduction in γ-H2AX foci after etoposide treatment or irradiation ( p<0.01 for both). A second mechanism of leukemogenesis emerged from geneset enrichment analyses, which suggested enhanced JAK-STAT signaling in chr21amp BPMPN cells and downregulation in the CRISPR DYRK1A KO context. We validated this by showing that DYRK1A overexpression activates and potentiates STAT5B transcriptional activity in a luciferase reporter assay. Finally, we noted that the STAT target BCL2 was selectively upregulated in chr21amp cells. BCL2 inhibition showed strong synergy with DYRK1A inhibitors for induction of BPMPN cell apoptosis (Bliss synergy score 15). Collectively, these findings define the chr21amp event as a novel prognostic biomarker in BPMPN. We pinpoint DYRK1A amplification as a central driver of genomic instability and exacerbated JAK-STAT signalling, for the first time linking chromothripsis to a specific druggable target ( Fig 1B).
A Phase 1 Study of Avapritinib in Combination with Decitabine in Patients with Systemic Mastocytosis with an Associated Hematologic Neoplasm
Ball, Somedeb , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Tashi, Tsewang , Rampal, Raajit K. , Pettit, Kristen , Padron, Eric , Pettit, Kristen , Kuykendall, Andrew , Gotlib, Jason , Yi, Cecilia Arana , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Volpe, Virginia O. , Komrokji, Rami S.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6441-6441

10.1182/blood-2023-184652 Get It

Background and Rationale: Systemic mastocytosis (SM) is a clonal hematologic neoplasm characterized by abnormal accumulation of mast cells which can lead to symptoms related to mast cell degranulation and/or, in the case of advanced systemic mastocytosis (AdvSM), organ dysfunction due to mast cell infiltration. AdvSM is a category of SM comprised of aggressive systemic mastocytosis (ASM), mast cell leukemia (MCL), and SM with an associated hematologic neoplasm (SM-AHN). Among these, SM-AHN is the most common subtype, accounting for approximately 70% of AdvSM. A KIT D816V mutation found in up to 95% of SM cases is the primary oncogenic driver, making it a key therapeutic target. Avapritinib, a highly potent and selective inhibitor of D816V mutant KIT, has demonstrated high rates of rapid, deep, and durable responses in all AdvSM subtypes, including SM-AHN. However, a recent analysis of the EXPLORER study showed that avapritinib-treated patients were still at risk for progression of the AHN component, despite continued control of mast cell disease burden, indicating that combination therapy is likely to be required for optimal control of SM-AHN due to its inherent molecular complexity. Hypomethylating agents (HMA) form the backbone of therapy for advanced myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) and myelodysplastic/myeloproliferative neoplasm (MDS/MPN), hematologic neoplasms most likely to co-occur with SM in patients (pts) with SM-AHN. To date, the combination of HMA and KIT inhibitors has not been clinically evaluated. In this study, we aim to assess the safety and tolerability of the combination of avapritinib and decitabine in patients with SM-AHN. Study design: The primary objective of the study is to establish the recommended dose (RP2D) of avapritinib in combination with decitabine based on dose-limiting toxicity, overall safety, and clinical activity data. A dose evaluation steering committee (DESC) comprised of participating investigators will review the totality of safety and efficacy data to determine RP2D. Secondary endpoints include SM overall response rate by the end of 6 cycles by the m-IWG consensus criteria and proposed ECNM-AIM criteria ( Gotlib et al., J Allergy Clin Immunol Pract, 2022), as well as incidence and frequency of adverse events. Exploratory endpoints will consist of patient reported outcomes, progression free survival, overall survival, and correlative biomarkers linked to mast cell disease or AHN. Adult pts with a diagnosis of SM-AHN by the WHO 2022 classification criteria will be eligible for inclusion. Eligible pts must have any of the following myeloid AHN per WHO 2022 criteria: MDS, chronic myelomonocytic leukemia, MDS/MPN with neutrophilia, MDS/MPN with SF3B1 mutation and thrombocytosis, or MDS/MPN- not otherwise specified. Patients with MDS must have intermediate, high- or very-high risk by IPSS-R. Patients with very-low or low-risk MDS by IPSS-R must be intolerant/refractory to ESA or have serum EPO > 200 U/L. A baseline platelet count of ≥ 75 x 10 9/L and ≥ 25 x 10 9/L will be required for inclusion in the dose-finding and the dose-expansion phases, respectively (Figure). Key exclusion criteria include a diagnosis of acute myeloid leukemia, history of intracranial hemorrhage or risk of major hemorrhage, prior treatment with avapritinib or decitabine with documented progression in SM or AHN component, respectively, or history of treatment with alternative KIT inhibitor or azacitidine within 4 weeks of study treatment initiation. In the dose finding part of the study, a Bayesian adaptive design will be employed to assess different doses of avapritinib (50 to 200 mg PO daily) in combination with fixed doses of decitabine (oral decitabine/cedazuridine: 35/100 mg/day or intravenous decitabine: 20 mg/m 2/day on days 1-5) in a 28-day treatment cycle. Close attention will be paid to treatment-emergent thrombocytopenia with protocol-driven treatment holds and dose modification strategies employed when platelet count drops below 50 x 10 9/L. After RP2D is determined, an additional 10 patients will be enrolled in the dose expansion phase. Patients with platelet count ≥ 25 x 10 9/L and < 75 x 10 9/L, will receive lead-in dosing with decitabine or decitabine/cedazuridine with the ability to add avapritinib if sufficient platelet thresholds are achieved. This study will open at 7 sites in the United States and is anticipated to open in January 2024.
Dose Escalation of ISB 1342, a Novel CD38xCD3 Bispecific Antibody, in Patients with Relapsed / Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM)
Kapoor, Prashant , Stevens, Don A., Leleu, Xavier , Merzoug, Karim Belhadj, Karlin, Lionel , Manier, Salomon , Hulin, Cyrille , Chase, Cristiana Costa, Huff, Carol Ann , Vesole, David H. , Matous, Jeffrey, Wolff, Eileen, Shah, Tejas , Koch-Olsen, Jeppe, Garton, Andrew, Menon, Vinu, Gn, Sunitha , Zhukovsky, Eugene, Konto, Cyril, Pacaud, Lida , Chalopin, Thomas , Perrot, Aurore , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Touzeau, Cyrille , Moreau, Philippe , Mohan, Sanjay , Lesokhin, Alexander M. , Richter, Joshua , Perro, Mario , Mohty, Mohamad

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3339-3339

10.1182/blood-2023-186664 Get It

Introduction: ISB 1342 is a humanized CD38xCD3 bispecific T-cell engager using Ichnos proprietary Bispecific Engagement by Antibodies based on the T cell receptor (BEAT ®) platform, designed to simultaneously bind CD38 on multiple myeloma (MM) cells and CD3ε on T cells, to induce tumor killing. This mechanism of action is different from existing monospecific CD38 targeting therapies and was designed to overcome resistance to daratumumab in MM. ISB 1342 exhibits potent killing of the primary MM cells and MM cell lines with low sensitivity to daratumumab ( Pouleau B. et al. Blood 2023; 142 (3): 260-273). We report here, the updated findings from the weekly dose-escalations of intravenous (IV) and subcutaneous (SC) injections of an ongoing, single-agent phase 1 study (NCT03309111) of ISB 1342 in patients with RRMM. Methods: Adult patients with RRMM that relapsed after or were refractory to prior therapies, including a proteasome inhibitor, an immunomodulatory drug, and an anti-CD38 antibody; received ISB 1342 on a weekly (QW) schedule by IV or SC injection with a priming dose on the first day in 2 parallel dose-escalation schemas. Patients had measurable disease per the International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) criteria (2016). Dose escalation in the QW schedule began at 0.2/0.3 mg/kg priming/treatment dose and followed a “3 + 3” design. The primary study objectives are to determine the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and select a recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) of ISB 1342. Secondary objectives includ evaluation of anti-myeloma activity, pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics, and immunogenicity of ISB 1342. Results: As of July 18, 2023, based on ongoing clinical database, 39 subjects had received weekly IV infusions of ISB 1342 in 8 dose-escalation groups from 0.2/0.3 mg/kg to 4.0/16.0 mg/kg as priming/treatment dose; and 7 additional subjects had received weekly SC injections at 2.0/8.0 mg/kg. Two different formulations have been tested in SC group. Median number of cycles administered was 2. The majority were male (57%) and white (74%); 13% were Black or African American. The median age was 69 years (range, 54-76) and the median time since diagnosis was 6.6 years (range, 2.8-22.2). The median number of prior anti-myeloma lines of therapy was 6 (range 1-12). Twenty-one (67%) subjects were considered to be triple-class refractory and 18 (48%) penta-drug refractory. Forty-one (89%) subjects experienced treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) of any grade. Most TRAEs were grade 1-2, including infusion related reactions (37%), cytokine release syndrome (CRS, 34%, all grade 1or 2), anemia (24%), neutropenia (24%), and thrombocytopenia (17%). Five subjects in SC group (71% of SC) had injection site reaction, all grade 1 or 2. Grade 3 or higher TRAEs occurring in more than 5% of subjects were infusion related reaction (no grade 4), anemia (no grade 4), neutropenia, leukopenia. No Grade 5 TRAE was observed. After QW IV infusion, ISB 1342 serum concentration peaked at the end of infusion and then showed bi-exponential decline. ISB 1342 serum exposures increased in a dose linear fashion across the tested IV infusion dose range. The limited PK data after SC injection suggest slow presentation of ISB 1342 into the systemic circulation leading to lower C max and delayed T max relative to IV. Transient increases in serum cytokines were observed within 24 hours after ISB 1342 dosing, including IFNg, TNFa, IL-2, IL-6 and IL-10. Transient increases in T-cell activation were observed by flow cytometry at 24-48 hours after ISB 1342 dosing at 1.0 / 4.0 μg/kg and above, based on increased expression of CD69 on peripheral blood CD4+ and CD8+ T-cell populations (Figure 1). Comparison of the available data from subjects treated at 2 / 8 μg/kg (Cohort 109) indicated reduced T-cell activation following SC compared to IV administration of ISB 1342. The efficacy signals observed in Cohorts 108 and 109 are consistent with the estimates of the lower boundary of the predicted efficacious dose range using a quantitative systems pharmacology (QSP) model based on preclinical data. Updated clinical data, including response rates and safety data, will be present at the meeting. Conclusions: Treatment with ISB 1342 was well tolerated at higher dose levels evaluated. Observed CRS events were moderate. No increased risk of infection has been observed . Updated safety, efficacy, biomarker and PK data will be presented.
Large-Scale Post-Transplant TCR Deep Sequencing Reveals a Major T Cell Diversity Bottleneck with Post-Transplant Cyclophosphamide with Implications for Both Efficacy and Toxicity: Results of the BMT CTN 1801 Study
Kean, Leslie S. , Schmalz, Joseph , Scheffey, Danielle, Sanders, Catherine , Robins, Harlan , Applegate, Kristy, Bar, Merav , Choi, Sung Won , Clark, William, Das, Suman R. , Jones, Richard J. , Logan, Brent R. , Riches, Marcie , Saber, Wael , Sandhu, Karamjeet , Elmariah, Hany , Runaas, Lyndsey, Rezvani, Andrew R. , Loren, Alison W. , Horowitz, Mary M. , Bolaños‐Meade, Javier , Bhatt, Ami S. , Elmariah, Hany , Larkin, Karilyn , Bhatt, Ami S , Choi, Sung Won , Siegel, Steven J. , Bien, Stephanie A. , Chhabra, Saurabh , Jenq, Robert R. , Levine, John E. , Murthy, Hemant S. , Rashidi, Armin , Sung, Anthony D. , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Alousi, Amin Majid , Shaffer, Brian C. , Jurdi, Najla El , Holtan, Shernan G. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel , DeWolf, Susan

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 475-475

10.1182/blood-2023-188032 Get It

Background: BMT CTN 1703 was a Phase 3 trial comparing Tac/MTX (n = 217) to post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PT-Cy)/Tac/MMF (n = 214) GVHD prophylaxis after reduced intensity conditioning unrelated donor hematopoietic cell transplant (HCT). PT-Cy significantly improved GVHD-free Relapse-Free Survival (Bolanos-Meade et al NEJM 2023). However overall survival was not significantly different and the # of Grade 2 infections was higher with PT-Cy. To investigate its biologic underpinnings 1703 was linked to a mechanistic study, BMT CTN 1801, which co-enrolled 324 pts (159 CNI/MTX 165 PT-Cy). The resulting dataset enabled an analysis of post-HCT T cell reconstitution at an unprecedented level of detail. Methods: Samples were collected from the HCT infusion and on D+7, 14, 28, 63, 98, 180, 270, 1- and 2-yr. We extracted DNA (2,225 samples) and performed Adaptive Biotech β-strand T Cell Receptor (TCR) Immunosequencing (TCR-Seq). We profiled 44,077 (median) TCRs/sample resulting in 215,155,719 T cells analyzed. We evaluated multiple TCR diversity measures longitudinally and before/after cGVHD and infections. Each measure evaluates a specific aspect of TCR diversity, including Simpsons Clonality (focuses on the most expanded clones) Diversity Slope (mid-range clones) Richness (both mid-range and less-expanded clones) and Singletons (the TCR-Seq equivalent of naïve T cells). This analysis was robust to the full range (1000-50,000) of down-sampled TCRs sequenced. Results: We identified major differences in TCR reconstitution in Tac/MTX vs PT-Cy that begin early and persist through 2 yr post-HCT. These resulted in a significantly less diverse TCR repertoire with PT-Cy with substantial implications for its efficacy and toxicity. The most salient differences are: (1) PT-Cy caused significant in-vivo T cell depletion early post-HCT (% T cells/total WBC at D+28: 8.2% (Tac/MTX) vs 2.2% (PT-Cy) p=2.2x10 -23). (2) The remaining donor T cells in PT-Cy undergo substantial clonal expansion ( Fig 1) resulting in significantly constrained TCR diversity measured by Clonality, Slope, Richness, Singletons (not shown) and Singletons/Richness ( Fig 2) which began early (D+14) and persisted for 2 yr. (3) Linked T cell depletion and clonal expansion resulted in a TCR diversity bottleneck after PT-Cy ( Fig 1). Due to the bottleneck, while the fraction of T cells originating from the transplant infusion at =/> 1 yr was similar between arms (18% vs 24%, p=0.7) there were significantly fewer Singleton TCRs in PT-Cy, suggesting a reduction in naïve T cells ( Fig 2), an outcome that has critical consequences for both cGVHD and infection. Thus while cGVHD onset with Tac/MTX was linked to a significant drop in TCR diversity due to singleton clonal expansion (median log-2 fold change in singletons with Tac/MTX = -0.25 p = 0.01) this drop was not observed with PT-Cy (log-2 fold change = -0.05, p = 0.1). Along with the significantly decreased # singletons at all time-points in PT-Cy ( Fig 2) this suggests that while cGVHD after Tac/MTX is linked to substantial naïve T cell expansion, the same is not true with PT-Cy, identifying a novel mechanism for cGVHD control with PT-Cy. The substantially fewer singletons in PT-Cy vs Tac/MTX may also increase the risk of Grade 2+ infections. T cell responses to new infections rely on antigen recognition/effector maturation of naïve (singleton TCR) T cells. After infection, the TCR repertoire became less diverse for both Tac/MTX and PT-Cy (log-2-fold singleton change -0.17 and -1.2 p = 0.0006 and 0.01) indicating that singletons in both cohorts were capable of expanding to pathogens. However the markedly decreased # singletons in PT-Cy at all timepoints was associated with significantly fewer singletons prior to infection (mean 3979 at 5K read-depth for Tac/MTX vs 2820 for PT-Cy p<0.001). This singleton deficit would place PT-Cy patients at higher risk of missing the critical mass of TCRs required to respond effectively to infections, consistent with their increased rate of Gr 2 infections. Conclusions: We performed longitudinal TCR-Seq on >200 million T cells from 324 HCT patients, representing the largest post-HCT TCR-Seq analysis in the history of the field, and enabling novel insights into TCR dynamics. These data identify a previously unappreciated global TCR diversity bottleneck with PT-Cy that simultaneously protects patients from cGVHD and places them at higher risk of infectious complications.
Abstract A148: The radiosensitizing effects of the novel brain penetrant and potent ATM inhibitor WSD0628 in glioblastoma and melanoma patient derived xenografts
Xue, Zhiyi , Carlson, Brett L. , Hu, Zeng , Ott, Lauren L. , Elmquist, William F. , Xue, Zhiyi, Mladek, Ann C. , Rathi, Sneha , Burgenske, Danielle M. , Gupta, Shiv K. , Bakken, Katrina K. , Vaubel, Rachael A. , Zhong, Wei, Sarkaria, Jann N.

Molecular Cancer Therapeutics | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 22 | Issue: 12_Supplement | Pages: A148-A148

10.1158/1535-7163.targ-23-a148 Get It

Abstract Radiation therapy (RT) is an important non-surgical clinical treatment for glioblastoma (GBM) and brain metastases, but inherent radio-resistance can limit the efficacy in many patients. The Ataxia Telangiectasia Mutated (ATM) protein critically regulates radiotherapy-mediated DNA damage repair pathways, and defects in this kinase can lead to profound radiosensitivity. In this study, the efficacy of the highly potent ATM inhibitor WSD0628 was evaluated in GBM and melanoma brain metastasis patient derived xenografts (PDXs). In short term explant cultures of three PDXs, WSD0628 robustly suppressed RT-induced autophosphorylation of ATM at serine 1981 and ATM-mediated phosphorylation of Chk2 at threonine-68 and KAP1 at serine-824, with maximal inhibition at 100 nM. Similarly, RT-induced gH2AX foci were significantly reduced when combined with WSD0628 in the GBM43 cells. Consistent with the importance of ATM in the DNA damage response after radiation, WSD0628 significantly increased the radiosensitivity of U251 cells in clonogenic survival assays (0nM vs. 30nM at 5Gy, p<0.01). To evaluate the optimal duration of drug exposure, WSD0628 was removed from U251 cells at various intervals following irradiation with 5 Gy. Using clonogenic survival as a readout, a 10-fold increase in cytotoxicity was observed with an 8 hour drug exposure, with progressively increasing cytotoxicity gains with exposures up to 24 hours. In vivo efficacy of WSD0628 was evaluated in multiple intracranial PDX models. In an initial dose-ranging study, robust radiosensitization was observed in GBM43 treated with 2 Gy x 5 fractions combined with 5 mg/kg WSD0628 (20 day survival extension) or 10mg/kg WSD0628 (39 day with 10 mg/kg; p<0.01 for both dose levels). Moreover, a single dose of 12.5 Gy combined with 10 mg/kg WSD0628 had profound impact on treatment efficacy in the melanoma brain metastasis M12 PDX: at 180 days post-treatment, all mice in the combination group were electively euthanized, while median survival for sham or RT alone was 17d and 49d, respectively. Histologic analysis identified large intracranial tumors in all sham and RT-only treated mice, but only a small accumulation of melanotic cells without obvious tumor in the combination-treated mice. Immunohistochemical staining of NeuN and GFAP in the combination-treated mice showed preserved neuronal density at the 180-post treatment timepoint and minimal reactive gliosis within the ‘tumor scar’. An ongoing study is comparing this single-fraction 12.5 Gy regimen to a 2.4 Gy x 10 fraction regimen alone or in combination with WSD0628. Collectively, this study demonstrates the potential for profound radiosensitizing effects of WSD0628 in combination without obvious neuronal toxicity and has provided the scientific rational for the first-in-man study of this combination in recurrent GBM (NCT05917145) at Mayo Clinic. Citation Format: Zhiyi Xue, Ann C. Mladek, Sneha Rathi, Danielle M. Burgenske, Shiv K. Gupta, Brett L. Carlson, Zeng Hu, Lauren L Ott, Katrina K. Bakken, Rachael A. Vaubel, William F Elmquist, Wei Zhong, Jann N Sarkaria. The radiosensitizing effects of the novel brain penetrant and potent ATM inhibitor WSD0628 in glioblastoma and melanoma patient derived xenografts [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the AACR-NCI-EORTC Virtual International Conference on Molecular Targets and Cancer Therapeutics; 2023 Oct 11-15; Boston, MA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Mol Cancer Ther 2023;22(12 Suppl):Abstract nr A148.
Abstract A002: The utility of pre-clinical trials in glioblastoma patient-derived xenografts (PDXs) models for informing clinical trial development of therapeutic strategies
Hu, Zeng, Carlson, Brett L. , Decker, Paul A. , Eckel‐Passow, Jeanette E. , Burgenske, Danielle M. , Mladek, Ann C. , Bakken, Katrina K. , Decker, Paul A. , Sarkaria, Jann N.

Molecular Cancer Therapeutics | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 22 | Issue: 12_Supplement | Pages: A002-A002

10.1158/1535-7163.targ-23-a002 Get It

Abstract Large PDX collections provide broad representation of tumor genetics and are commonly used to evaluate the clinical potential of novel therapeutic strategies. In many solid malignancies, profound benefit in PDX preclinical studies has foreshadowed eventual FDA approval of clinically impactful therapeutics. With a lack of corresponding progress in glioblastoma (GBM), the value of PDX testing has been questioned. Mayo Clinic has developed 111 GBM PDXs from newly diagnosed (72 PDX) and recurrent (39 PDX) patients, and over the past 23 years, we have used this collection for extensive in vivo preclinical testing of 145 drugs in both orthotopic and heterotopic settings. As part of this work, the impact of standard of care therapy with temozolomide (TMZ) and bevacizumab was evaluated in orthotopic models using clinically relevant dosing regimens. For each animal study, the ratio of median survival for treated vs. control animals were used to define a ‘survival ratio’ as a normalized metric of benefit. TMZ efficacy was evaluated in 26 newly diagnosed GBM PDXs, with equal representation of MGMT methylated and unmethylated tumors. As expected, MGMT methylated PDXs were much more sensitive to TMZ as compared to unmethylated PDXs (median survival ratio 4.47 vs 1.48, respectively), and similar to clinical experience, 2 MGMT unmethylated PDXs were markedly sensitive to TMZ, while 1 MGMT methylated PDX was relatively resistant. In a more limited study, dose-dense vs. standard TMZ dosing was compared in 7 PDXs (4 MGMT methylated, 3 MGMT unmethylated). In a pooled analysis of all lines, both standard (HR=0.09; 95% CI: 0.06–0.14) and dose-dense TMZ therapy (HR=0.09; 95% CI: 0.06–0.14) were superior to vehicle controls (p<0.001). Similar to the clinical results in the Phase III randomized RTOG 0525 trial, survival with the dose-dense TMZ was no different than standard dosing (p=0.88, HR=0.98; 95% CI: 0.72-1.32). In an analysis of bevacizumab across 32 PDXs, mice were dosed once a week until moribund, and a minimum overall median survival benefit of 20% was used to define ‘responders’. Thirteen PDXs met this criterion, although the overall survival ratio among this subset was limited (range 1.21-1.65). Only 2 models had a 50% or greater survival benefit. Stratification by disease state (24 newly diagnosed vs 8 recurrent) showed equivalent performance (median survival benefit 1.13 for both). These results are consistent with the limited survival benefit observed with bevacizumab and the RTOG 0825 clinical trial. In summary, the results from these relatively inexpensive PDX studies demonstrate the potential of pre-clinical PDX trials to evaluate the extent of benefit and fraction of responsive PDXs to a novel therapeutic. If analyzed across an ‘adequate’ number of PDXs, these results potentially can be used to identify predictive biomarkers or to compare various treatment regimens prior to clinical testing. Citation Format: Danielle M Burgenske, Ann C Mladek, Katrina K Bakken, Zeng Hu, Brett L Carlson, Paul A Decker, Jeanette E Eckel-Passow, Jann N Sarkaria. The utility of pre-clinical trials in glioblastoma patient-derived xenografts (PDXs) models for informing clinical trial development of therapeutic strategies [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the AACR-NCI-EORTC Virtual International Conference on Molecular Targets and Cancer Therapeutics; 2023 Oct 11-15; Boston, MA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Mol Cancer Ther 2023;22(12 Suppl):Abstract nr A002.
Polygenic Risk Score Modifies Prostate Cancer Risk of Pathogenic Variants in Men of African Ancestry
Hughley, Raymond W. , Matejcic, Marco , Song, Ziwei , Sheng, Xin , Wan, Peggy , Xia, Lucy , Hart, Steven N. , Yadav, Siddhartha , Lubmawa, Alexander, Kiddu, Vicky , Asiimwe, Frank , Amanya, Colline , Mutema, George , Job, Kuteesa , Ssebakumba, Mbaaga K. , Hamilton, Ann S. , Watya, Stephen , Haiman, Christopher A. , Hu, Chunling , Yadav, Siddhartha , Lubmawa, Alexander , Kiddu, Vicky , Asiimwe, Frank , Amanya, Colline , Mutema, George , Job, Kuteesa , Ssebakumba, Mbaaga K , Ingles, Sue A. , Hamilton, Ann S , Couch, Fergus J. , Watya, Stephen , Conti, David V , Darst, Burcu F , Haiman, Christopher A , Hart, Steven N , Hu, Chunling , Couch, Fergus J. , Conti, David V. , Darst, Burcu F.

Cancer Research Communications | November 28, 2023 | Volume: 3 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 2544-2550

10.1158/2767-9764.crc-23-0022 | PMID 38014910 Get It

Abstract Prostate cancer risk is influenced by rare and common germline variants. We examined the aggregate association of rare germline pathogenic/likely pathogenic/deleterious (P/LP/D) variants in ATM, BRCA2, PALB2, and NBN with a polygenic risk score (PRS) on prostate cancer risk among 1,796 prostate cancer cases (222 metastatic) and 1,424 controls of African ancestry. Relative to P/LP/D non-carriers at average genetic risk (33%–66% of PRS), men with low (0%–33%) and high (66%–100%) PRS had Odds Ratios (ORs) for overall prostate cancer of 2.08 [95% confidence interval (CI) = 0.58–7.49] and 18.06 (95% CI = 4.24–76.84) among P/LP/D carriers and 0.57 (95% CI = 0.46–0.71) and 3.02 (95% CI = 2.53–3.60) among non-carriers, respectively. The OR for metastatic prostate cancer was 2.73 (95% CI = 0.24–30.54) and 28.99 (95% CI = 4.39–191.43) among P/LP/D carriers and 0.54 (95% CI = 0.31–0.95) and 3.22 (95% CI = 2.20–4.73) among non-carriers, for men with low and high PRS, respectively. Lifetime absolute risks of overall prostate cancer increased with PRS (low to high) from 9.8% to 51.5% in P/LP/D carriers and 5.5% to 23.9% in non-carriers. Lifetime absolute risks of metastatic prostate cancer increased with PRS from 1.9% to 18.1% in P/LP/D carriers and 0.3% to 2.2% in non-carriers These findings suggest that assessment of prostate cancer risk for rare variant carriers should include PRS status. Significance: These findings highlight the importance of considering rare and common variants to comprehensively assess prostate cancer risk in men of African ancestry.