Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

3046 citation(s) found for "Ha, Patrick K".

Patient-Reported Outcomes Among Patients with Triple-Class Refractory Multiple Myeloma in Real-World Clinical Practice: A Prospective, Multi-Site Observational Study
Kumar, Shaji , Duh, Mei Sheng , Bobbili, Priyanka , Chen, Jingyi , Mohan, Manasi , Hlavacek, Patrick , Ren, Jinma , Schepart, Alex , Nador, Guido, DiBonaventura, Marco , Charalampous, Charalampos , Parrondo, Ricardo D , Chhabra, Saurabh , Wang, Aolin

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6727-6727

10.1182/blood-2023-180984 Get It

BACKGROUND Several studies have highlighted the poor outcomes observed among patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (MM), particularly those with triple-class refractory (TCR; refractory to at least one PI, one IMiD, and one anti-CD38 mAb) disease. The aim of this study was to describe the longitudinal changes in quality of life (QOL) and other patient-reported outcomes (PROs) among TCR MM patients in real-world clinical practice who initiate a new line-of-therapy. METHODS A prospective, multi-site observational study of patients with TCR MM was conducted through the Mayo Clinic system. Patients initiating a new post-TCR therapy (defined as the index date) were followed for a 12-month observation period during which PRO surveys were administered for the first 6 months. For patients initiating a CAR-T therapy, a survey assessment was conducted at apheresis, lymphodepletion chemotherapy, and every month after T-cell infusion until Month 6. All other patients received a survey assessment before index and then every month thereafter until Month 6. PRO measures included the European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) Quality of Life Questionnaire (QLQ-C30; including the Global Health Score [GHS]), the EORTC Multiple Myeloma Questionnaire (QLQ-MY20; including the Disease Symptoms [DS] domain score), the EORTC QLQ for Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN20), the EuroQoL-5 Dimensions (EQ-5D), the Patient Global Impression of Severity (PGIS), and the Patient Global Impression of Change (PGIC). Patient surveys were supplemented with retrospective chart reviews conducted 3 months and 12 months following the index date to obtain clinical information. Descriptive data were reported at each timepoint separately for patients who received CAR-T and non-CAR-T index therapies. The study is ongoing and this abstract reflects all patient visit data as of April 2023. RESULTS N=55 patients (60% male, 96% White, mean age 66 years) were included in this interim analysis. The median time interval between becoming TCR and the index date was 3.9 months (interquartile range [IQR]: 1.7, 15.5). Most patients had an ECOG score of 0 or 1 (53% and 38%, respectively) and were R-ISS I or II (36% and 54%, respectively); 53% of patients had high-risk cytogenetics and 20% had extramedullary disease. The median (IQR) number of prior treatment lines was 4 (4.0, 5.5). N=24 patients initiated a CAR-T therapy as their index therapy (equally split between ide-cel and cilta-cel); the remaining N=31 patients predominantly initiated a treatment regimen containing an IMiD (52%), a PI (55%), an anti-CD38 antibody (13%), or an alkylating agent (36%). Among CAR-T patients, QOL and disease-related symptoms worsened from baseline through Month 2-3 (eg, mean GHS was 65.9 at apheresis, 64.9 at lymphodepletion, and 53.3 at Month 2 [higher scores indicate better QOL]; mean DS domain score from the QLQ-MY20 was 24.1 at apheresis, 23.4 at lymphodepletion, and 33.7 at Month 2 [higher scores indicate more symptoms]; see Table 1). These decrements were followed by improvement back to baseline levels and, in some cases, improvement above baseline levels (eg, GHS was 67.9 and 65.0 at Months 4 and 5, respectively; DS was 18.3 and 17.8 at Months 4 and 5), though few patients had sufficient follow up to analyze QOL at later timepoints. Based on the PGIC, 77.8% of patients reported being “a little better” or “much better” as early as Month 1, though this number declined over time. Among non-CAR-T patients, QOL largely plateaued (GHS was 62.2 at baseline and 58.3 at Month 6), though disease symptoms improved over time (DS was 28.6 at baseline and 24.5 at Month 6; pain was 42.3 at baseline and 29.2 at Month 6). Based on the PGIC, 34.7% of patients reported being “a little better” or “much better” at Month 1, which improved to 50% by Month 6. CONCLUSIONS In this interim analysis of an ongoing prospective observational study, QOL and symptom measures generally worsened over the first few months for CAR-T patients in the real-world though improved to baseline levels and beyond at later time points. Patients did, however, directly report improvement in their disease state as early as Month 1 based on the PGIC. Non-CART patients generally showed a QOL plateau with some modest improvement in disease symptoms which was also reflected in their self-reported assessment of disease state improvement based on the PGIC.
Trial in Progress: Patient-Reported Outcome Measures in the Prospective Observational Cohort Study of Patients at Risk for Chronic Graft-Versus-Host Disease in the United States (THRIVE)
El‐Jawahri, Areej , Hamilton, Betty K. , Khera, Nandita , Bhatt, Valkal, Ponce, Doris M , Galvin, John Patrick , Lee, Catherine J

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7035-7035

10.1182/blood-2023-178073 Get It

Background and Significance: Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (alloHCT) is a curative immunotherapy for patients with hematologic disorders. However, graft-versus-host-disease (GVHD) is a major limitation to the success of alloHCT, with chronic GVHD (cGVHD) as the leading cause of morbidity and mortality. The pleomorphic nature of cGVHD makes the diagnosis and patient management challenging for clinicians; thus, patient-reported symptoms often guide in diagnosing and determining the severity of cGVHD. Our current understanding of cGVHD is largely based on data from registries, single-institution prospective studies, and the cGVHD Consortium with representation from tertiary care academic centers. Prospective studies including patient-reported outcomes and a focus on a more representative and generalizable sample of patients with cGVHD are needed to better understand cGVHD symptoms, disease burden, and practice patterns for management. This trial in progress focuses on broad patient-centered assessment of post-alloHCT medical and psychosocial complications and patient-reported caregiver involvement in a diverse and contemporary patient population. This study uses multiple organ- or system-directed patient-reported outcome measures (PROMs) to help identify cGVHD symptoms, severity, and impact on patient quality of life including financial impact. The primary objective of THRIVE is to assess the clinical course and burden of cGVHD, including diagnosis and severity recorded in electronic case report forms (eCRFs) and PROMs. Secondary objectives include measuring healthcare resource utilization and patient economic and employment impact associated with cGVHD management, as well as patient-reported organ-specific symptoms. Study Design and Methods: THRIVE is a prospective, longitudinal, observational study (NCT05919511) of alloHCT recipients in the United States that uses a hybrid model designed to work with HCT centers and a virtual platform. Eligible patients are ≥18 years old, received alloHCT 90-180 days before enrollment, and are able to complete patient-assessment questionnaires provided in their preferred language either alone or with minimal caregiver assistance. Up to 1500 alloHCT recipients will be recruited at HCT sites (with the expectation that ~500 will have cGVHD symptoms at enrollment; ~500 are estimated to develop cGVHD during the course of the study; ~500 are estimated not to develop cGVHD during the study; Figure). Patients have the option to participate on a virtual platform. Patients will be followed for 36 months from date of enrollment or until the earliest of study termination, withdrawal, or death. Data from 13 PROMs (Table) divided into 3 groups will be collected every 3 months using a decentralized virtual platform. To reduce survey burden, patients will be randomized into 1 of 6 sequence groups to capture 4-5 PROMs per month in year 1 and every 2 months in years 2 and 3. Clinical data, including medications and adverse events, will be collected and abstracted into eCRFs every 3 months. In general, reporting of results will be descriptive for variables of interest. Summary statistics for continuous variables and for categorical variables will be calculated for all patients as well as for subgroups of interest. Whenever applicable, 95% confidence intervals will be calculated for endpoint estimates. Univariate, multivariate, or repeated-measurement analyses will be performed to assess factors associated with evolution of clinical manifestations of and complications from cGVHD. Recruitment for this study is ongoing.
Occurrence and Outcomes of Acute Cerebrovascular Events in Patients with Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma
Ostos, Catherine, QUINONES, VIRGINIA VELEZ, Menchaca, Kristina , Jones, Can , Duchow, Mariel, Isaac, Shaun, Hardigan, Patrick C.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6137-6137

10.1182/blood-2023-188049 Get It

Background Stroke or Cerebrovascular Accident (CVA) is one of the leading causes of mortality in the world whether it be ischemic or hemorrhagic 1,2. There has been an association of increased incidence of stroke in patients with cancer due to multiple factors 3. Regarding hematologic malignancies, there have been studies to assess the risk of developing stroke in patients with Hodgkin lymphoma (HL), however the information on non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) is limited and not well understood4. We conducted a retrospective case-control study to assess the incidence, risks, and complications and length of stay of patients with current or prior history of NHL who developed an ischemic stroke. Methods This case-control study identified 29,632 patients older than 18 years, with or without CVA and with or without active or history of Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma (NHL) who were admitted to diverse private hospitals between 2018-2022. The patients were divided into two groups, one with current or prior NHL (n=10,699) and a control group of patients (n=18,933) with similar characteristics. Patients with active hemorrhagic stroke, pregnancy, malignancies other than NHL, prior hemorrhagic or ischemic stroke, infective endocarditis, atrial fibrillation, and acute coronary syndrome on admission were excluded. We compared patient's characteristics and the risk of developing a stroke based on the presence or absence of NHL as well as the factors that increased hospital mortality. Length of stay was evaluated as a secondary outcome. Bivariate statistical analysis was used to calculate the odds ratios using RStudio 4.2.2 and JMP Pro 16.0 for all data analysis. Results Of the group with NHL 46.39 % (n=4958) were female, and 53.61% (n=5729) were male, 42% were current or former smokers (n=4497), 27.49% (n=2941) had diabetes, 44.68% (n=4780) had hypertension; 3.34% (357) of them passed away. Of the control group 57.51 % (n=10876) were female, and 42.49% (n=8036) were male, 35% were current or former smokers (n=6763), 16.43% (n=3111) had diabetes, 28.89% (n=5469) had hypertension; 0.47% (n=88) of them passed away. The mean length of stay of patients with stroke was 7.99 days in the NHL group, and 5.99 days in the control group. Regarding the admissions due to stroke, there were 214 patients in the group with NHL, and in the control group where there were 113. Patients with NHL are more likely to have a CVA compared to the control group (OR 2.39 p<0.0001 CI 1.47~3.85) Patients who have NHL are more likely to die (OR=6.08 p<0.001) CI 4.77~7.74) compared to patients without NHL from all causes. Conclusion Patients with Non-Hodgkin lymphoma have an increased risk of developing a stroke compared to patients with similar characteristics but without NHL (or other malignancies). It was also noted that patients had an increased length of stay. Other variables and characteristics of patients that were identified to be more likely to have a CVA and statistically significant for this sample are already well-known risk factors for CVA including diabetes, hypertension, and cardiovascular disease. However, this study aimed to isolate those variables to identify the risk for stroke in this unique population. Our study limitation is the broad spectrum of NHL and possible confounders between the different variants of NHL. More studies are needed to investigate this. References Navi B, Reiner A, Kamel H, et al. Risk of Arterial Thromboembolism in Patients with Cancer. J Am Coll Cardiol. 2017 Aug, 70 (8) 926-938. Turner, M., Murchie, P., Derby, S. et al. Is stroke incidence increased in survivors of adult cancers? A systematic review and meta-analysis. J Cancer Surviv 16, 1414-1448 (2022). https://doi.org/10.1007/s11764-021-01122-7 Dardiotis E, Aloizou AM, Markoula S, et al. Cancer-associated stroke: Pathophysiology, detection, and management (Review). Int J Oncol. 2019;54(3):779-796. doi:10.3892/ijo.2019.4669 Wei Y, Yang Q, Qin Q, et al. Profiling of the Risk Factors and Designing of a Model to Identify Ischemic Stroke in Patients with Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma: A Multicenter Retrospective Study. Eur Neurol. 2020;83(1):41-48. doi:10.1159/000506046
131I-Apamistamab-Led Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplant Significantly Improves Overall Survival in Patients with TP53 Mutated R/R AML
Choe, Hannah , Tomlinson, Ben K. , Nath, Rajneesh , Seropian, Stuart , Litzow, Mark R. , Abboud, Camille N. , Stiff, Patrick J. , Abhyankar, Sunil , Foran, James M. , Abedin, Sameem , Al‐Kadhimi, Zaid , Orozco, Johnnie J. , Jamieson, Katarzyna , Schuster, Michael W., Law, Arjun , Mayer, Sebastian , Spross, Jennifer , Li, Kate L, Haeuber, Elaina, Vusirikala, Madhuri , Nahar, Akash, Pagel, John M. , Desai, Avinash, Koshy, Nebu , Abedin, Sameem , Gyurkocza, Boglarka , Chen, George L. , Kebriaei, Partow , Sabloff, Mitchell , Magalhaes‐Silverman, Margarida , Besien, Koen van , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Sandmaier, Brenda M , Giralt, Sergio , Desai, Avinash

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 469-469

10.1182/blood-2023-182177 Get It

Background : Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (alloHCT) is the only potentially curative therapy for patients (pts) with relapsed or refractory (R/R) AML. Only a minority undergo alloHCT as they typically have dismal outcomes due to high relapse rates, especially those with TP53 mutations and active disease. Additionally, older pts cannot tolerate intensive treatment and hence are not eligible for alloHCT. 131I-apamistamab, an anti-CD45 radioimmunoconjugate, delivers high dose targeted radiation to hematopoietic cells, allowing for myeloablation and eradication of leukemic cells. 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning can thus provide these pts access to alloHCT potentially leading to better disease control and outcomes even in pts with the TP53 mutation. Methods: The SIERRA trial (NCT02665065) is a multi-center, randomized, controlled Phase 3 study comparing the rate of durable complete remission (dCR) lasting ≥6 months (mos) after complete remission with/without platelet recovery (CR/CRp) between two groups: 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning followed by alloHCT vs physician's choice of conventional care (CC). Pts were randomized (1:1) to CC or 131I-apamistamab with fludarabine and total body irradiation (2 Gy) followed by alloHCT. CR/CRp assessment was 28-56 days post alloHCT or 28-42 days post initiation of therapy in the CC group. Pts in the CC group not achieving leukemia-free state could crossover (CO) to 131I-apamistamab. We report the characteristics and outcomes of all pts with TP53 mutation who were enrolled in the SIERRA trial. Results: In total, 153 pts were randomized (CC, n=77; 131I-apamistamab, n=76). All pts who received the therapeutic dose of 131I-apamistamab (n=66) underwent HCT vs 14 (18.2%) in the CC group. Of evaluable pts, dCR rates at 6 months were 22% in the 131I-apamistamab group vs 0% in the CC group (95% CI;12.29, 34.73; p<0.0001). A total of 37 pts with TP53 mutation were enrolled (CC=20; 131I-apamistamab =17) with a prevalence of 24.2%. Table 1 shows the baseline characteristics of these pts. Median overall survival (OS) for pts in the 131I-apamistamab group, who were TP53 negative was 6.37 mos compared to 5.72 mos for the TP53 mutation positive pts (HR=0.66; 95% CI [0.37, 1.18]; p=0.16). In the CC group (including CO pts), the median OS for TP53 positive pts was 2.96 mos. When the CC group without CO were analyzed, the median OS was 6.51 mos and 1.66 mos for the TP53 mutation negative and positive groups respectively (HR=0.28; 95% CI [0.12, 0.67]; p=0.0022). For TP53 mutation positive pts who received 131I-apamistamab ( 131I-apamistamab plus CO pts), the median OS was 5.49 mos compared to a median 1.66 mos in pts who did not receive 131I-apamistamab (CC pts without CO) [(HR=0.23; 95% CI [0.10, 0.52]; p=0.0002) (Figure 1)]. Conclusion: Pts with TP53 mutated R/R AML have a dismal prognosis and are seldom offered alloHCT due to high post-transplant relapse rates. 131I-apamistamab led alloHCT significantly improves survival outcomes in pts with TP53 mutations, commensurate with rates observed in pts with wildtype TP53, thereby overcoming the negative impact of this mutation. These data clearly support the use of 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning and alloHCT in R/R AML, including in patients with a TP53 mutation.
High-Dose Targeted Radiation with 131I-Apamistamab Prior to HCT Demonstrated a Dose-Response for Durable Complete Remission in Patients with R/R AML
Litzow, Mark R. , Chen, George , Nath, Rajneesh , Seropian, Stuart , Choe, Hannah , Abboud, Camille N. , Koshy, Nebu , Tomlinson, Ben K. , Abhyankar, Sunil , Foran, James M. , Abedin, Sameem , Al‐Kadhimi, Zaid , Orozco, Johnnie J. , Jamieson, Katarzyna , Schuster, Michael W., Law, Arjun , Mayer, Sebastian , Leung, Eugene , Chen, Ming-Kai , Natwa, Mona, Spross, Jennifer , Li, Kate L, Nagl, Norman G., Haeuber, Elaina, Vusirikala, Madhuri , Nahar, Akash, Pagel, John M. , Desai, Avinash, Brodin, P., Stiff, Patrick J. , Abedin, Sameem , Gyurkocza, Boglarka , Kebriaei, Partow , Sabloff, Mitchell , Magalhaes‐Silverman, Margarida , Besien, Koen van , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Leung, Eugene , Sandmaier, Brenda M , Giralt, Sergio , Desai, Avinash, Wahl, Richard L. , Pandit-Taskar, Neeta D.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3529-3529

10.1182/blood-2023-189040 Get It

Background: Most older patients (pts) with relapsed or refractory (R/R) AML cannot tolerate intensive treatment and are not eligible for curative allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (alloHCT). 131I-apamistamab, an anti-CD45 radioimmunoconjugate, delivers high dose targeted radiation to hematopoietic cells, allowing for myeloablation and eradication of leukemic cells. 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning can provide these pts with access to alloHCT. Methods: SIERRA (NCT02665065) was a multi-center, randomized, controlled phase 3 study comparing the efficacy of 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning versus physician's choice of conventional care (CC) in pts ≥55 years of age with active, R/R AML. Pts were randomized (1:1, n=153) to CC or 131I-apamistamab with fludarabine and total body irradiation (2 Gy) followed by alloHCT. Primary endpoint was durable complete remission (dCR), defined as CR ≥6 mos with or without platelet recovery (CRp). Pts not achieving CR in CC could crossover (CO) to receive 131I-apamistamab. Treatment with 131I-apamistamab was prescribed as an individualized dose for each pt following a dosimetric infusion and biodistribution analysis, with the prescribed activity of 131I set to deliver a maximum estimated radiation dose to the liver as the dose limiting organ of 24 Gy (determined as the maximum tolerable dose (MTD)) in earlier studies), thereby providing the highest dose to the diseased bone marrow and circulating leukemic cells without exceeding individual organ radiation dose tolerances. Here, we performed an analysis to determine whether a radiation dose-response relationship could be established based on either 1) administered radiation dose to liver and the rate of achieving the primary endpoint of dCR (with 95% binomial confidence intervals) or 2) dCR rate and the ratio of bone marrow/liver absorbed radiation dose as an indicator of favorable biodistribution between target/risk organ. Results: All pts receiving the therapeutic dose of 131I-apamistamab (n=66) were able to receive an alloHCT, and the primary endpoint (dCR) was achieved in 13 pts receiving 131I-apamistamab vs 0 pts in CC (p<0.0001). The median absorbed liver dose was 21.6 Gy (IQR: 21.0 - 22.8 Gy), median absorbed dose to bone marrow was 16.0 Gy (IQR: 11.5 - 22.3 Gy), and median ratio between marrow/liver dose was 0.79 (IQR: 0.52 - 1.02). Table 1 shows the distribution and rate of dCR for pts who received above or below 22 Gy administered dose to liver (24 Gy to liver was the established MTD from earlier studies, in which doses were escalated in 2 Gy increment and thus, 22 Gy represented MTD-1), and for pts stratified by marrow/liver dose ratio (higher ratio representing more favorable biodistribution). Pts with ≤22 Gy liver dose had a dCR rate of 13.5% vs. 27.6% for pts with >22 Gy liver dose, and pts with <median dose to bone marrow had a dCR rate of 12.1% vs. 27.3% for pts with ≥median estimated marrow dose. Importantly, pts with increasingly favorable biodistribution had nominally higher dCR rates of 10.0%, 20.0% and 26.9% for a marrow/liver ratio <0.6, 0.6-0.9 and >0.9, respectively, as illustrated in Figure 1. Taken together this demonstrates a radiation dose-response for the primary endpoint in this study. Overall, safety was similar across doses to the liver. Conclusion: 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning followed by alloHCT resulted in statistically significant improvement in dCR at 6 mos vs conventional care. A dose-response was demonstrated for pts receiving 131I-apamistamab with those receiving a liver dose closer to the MTD of 24 Gy having about twice the dCR rate compared to pts 22 Gy (MTD-1) or less. We also found pts with higher marrow/liver ratio experienced considerably higher rates of dCR which highlights the importance of maximizing the dose to target tissues, within the limits of established risk organ dose tolerances.
The Impact of Pre-Existing Autoimmune Disease on the Safety and Efficacy of CAR T-Cell Therapy for Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma
Alotaibi, Shaykhah , Bansal, Radhika , Huff, Daniel , Cartagena, Julio, Khurana, Arushi , Johnston, Patrick B. , Palmer, Jeanne , Ansell, Stephen M. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Castro, Januario E. , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Castro, Januario E , Gaulin, Charles , Iqbal, Madiha , Wang, Yucai , Cartagena, Julio, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Rosenthal, Allison , Murthy, Hemant S. , Tsang, Mazie , Maurer, Matthew J. , Hilal, Talal , Paludo, Jonas , Villasboas, José C. , Lin, Yi , Muñoz, Javier

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3125-3125

10.1182/blood-2023-188155 Get It

Introduction: Chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy (CAR-T) has revolutionized the treatment of non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL). Despite having an increased risk of NHL, patients with pre-existing autoimmune disease (AID) were excluded from pivotal CAR-T trials due to concerns that CAR-T may exacerbate AID. As a result, there are limited data on the safety and efficacy of CAR-T for NHL in patients with AID. Interestingly, there is also growing evidence that CAR-T can be therapeutically effective for AID, such as in the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). As CAR-T utilization for NHL increases, it is essential to characterize the safety and efficacy of this potentially curative therapy in patients with AID. This study aimed to evaluate the impact of AID on outcomes in patients treated with commercial CD19-targeted CAR-T for NHL. Methods: Following Institutional Review Board approval, we conducted a retrospective analysis of all patients who were treated with commercial CD19-targeted CAR-T for NHL and had a pre-existing AID across the Mayo Clinic Enterprise (Arizona, Florida, and Minnesota) between January 2018 and May 2023. Variables collected included age, gender, NHL type, AID type, and CAR-T product. Efficacy outcomes, including response rates at 6 and 12 months after CAR-T, were collected. Toxicities, including cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), were collected and analyzed. Our chart review for AID included SLE, sarcoidosis, ulcerative colitis, celiac disease, pernicious anemia, Crohn's disease, psoriasis, Sjogren's syndrome, hypothyroidism (Hashimoto's disease), hyperthyroidism (Graves' disease), rheumatoid arthritis (RA), vasculitis, scleroderma, and mixed connective tissue disease (MCTD). Results: A total of 235 patients who received commercial CD19-targeted CAR-T for NHL across the Mayo Clinic Enterprise were identified (Table 1). Of these 235 patients, 27 had a pre-existing AID and 208 did not. The median age was 66 years (range 39-81) for patients with AID and 59 years (range 18-88) for patients without AID. Over half of the patients were male (59% of patients with AID and 51% of patients without AID). The most common NHL type was diffuse large B cell lymphoma (41% of patients with AID and 56% of patients without AID). Most patients received axicabtagene ciloleucel (85% of patients with AID and 84% of patients without AID). The most common AID was hypothyroidism (81%, n=22), although other conditions were also identified, including RA (11%, n=3), SLE (4%, n=1), pulmonary sarcoidosis (4%, n=1), psoriasis (4%, n=1), and MCTD (4%, n=1). Two patients had more than one AID. Median follow-up was 18 months (range 1-36) for patients with AID and 14 months (range 2-49) for patients without AID. Six months after CAR-T, the complete response (CR) rate was 77.2% and 45.1% in patients with AID and without AID, respectively (p=0.0042). Twelve months after CAR-T, the CR rate was 50% and 31.4% in patients with AID and without AID, respectively (p=0.0801). CRS of any grade occurred in 78% and 88% of patients with and without AID, respectively. ICANS of any grade occurred in 41% and 54% of patients with and without AID, respectively. Conclusion: AID did not appear to adversely impact the safety or efficacy of CAR-T for NHL. Limitations of our study include the small number of patients with AID and the fact that the most common AID was hypothyroidism. Larger studies are warranted to confirm these findings. Additional data are needed to characterize the impact of CAR-T for NHL on AID outcomes and to describe the effect of disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs on NHL outcomes after CAR-T.
Chimeric Antigen Receptor T-Cell (CAR-T) Therapy in Secondary Central Nervous System Large B-Cell Lymphoma (SCNSL): A Multicenter Retrospective Analysis
Alsouqi, Aseel , Rojek, Alexandra E. , Samples, Laura , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Scordo, Michael , Chen, Yi‐Bin , Ahmed, Gulrayz , Szabó, Anikó , Riedell, Peter A. , Awan, Farrukh T. , Shadman, Mazyar , Hu, Marie , Bachanová, Veronika , Wesson, William , Ahmed, Nausheen , Iqbal, Madiha , Johnson, Patrick Connor , Ito, Sawa , Hamadani, Mehdi , Frigault, Matthew J.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3088-3088

10.1182/blood-2023-184345 Get It

Introduction Secondary central nervous system (CNS) involvement develops in 2-10% of large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) cases. Current treatment approaches for relapsed or refractory CNS disease generally do not provide durable responses. Limited data suggest efficacy and feasibility of CAR-T therapy in SCNSL. We report here the largest multicenter retrospective analysis of the safety and efficacy of CD19-directed CAR-T therapy in SCNSL patients. Methods This study included SCNSL patients who received commercial CD19-directed CAR-T therapy at 9 academic institutions in the United States between 2016 and 2022. SCNSL was defined as history of parenchymal and/or leptomeningeal/cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) involvement by lymphoma at any time prior to receiving CAR-T therapy. Systemic response was assessed using the Lugano criteria while CNS response was assessed as per International PCNSL Collaborative Group criteria. Kaplan-Meier curves were generated for progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) for entire cohort, as well as subsets of patients with and without active CNS disease at the time of CAR-T infusion. Results Ninety patients were included in the analysis, with baseline characteristics shown in Table 1. CAR-T products utilized include axicabtagene ciloleucel (n= 38, 42%), tisagenlecleucel (n=37, 41%) and lisocabtagene maraleucel (n= 15, 14%). Fludarabine/cyclophosphamide was used as lymphodepletion in 84 patients (93%). 28 patients received CNS directed radiation therapy (RT) prior to CAR-T infusion (31%) within a median time of 28.5 days (range 5 - 906) from last day of RT. Amongst all patients at the time of CAR-T infusion 82 (91.1%) had active CNS and/or systemic involvement while 8 (8.9%) had no evidence of disease; 68 (75.5%) had active CNS involvement while 22 (24.5%) had a prior history of CNS involvement but no active at the time of CAR-T infusion. ( Table 1) Median follow up all patients was 0.5 year (range 0.01 - 4.7). 71 patients (79%) developed cytokine release syndrome (CRS; median time to onset 3 days) with 3.3% patients developing Grade 3-4. Immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS; median time to onset 5 days) was reported in 55 patients (61%), with 28.8% developing Grade 3-4. No patients died due to CRS or ICANS. At 1-month post CAR-T, 80 patients were evaluable for CNS response and 71 patients in the entire cohort were evaluable for systemic response. Similarly, at 3-months these numbers were 66 and 60, respectively. Objective response rates (ORR) were 75% and 80% at 1-month for CNS and systemic disease respectively, while corresponding ORRs at 3-months were 68% and 76.7%. At 1- and 3-months timepoint 36 (45%) and 33 (50%) patients, respectively achieved CNS complete remission (CR), while 44 (62%) and 42 (70%) patients respectively achieved systemic CR. 1- and 2-year PFS for entire cohort were 25% (95%Cl 15% - 34%) and 16% (95%Cl 8.5% - 28%) respectively, while 1- and 2-year OS were 46% (95%Cl 36% - 59%) and 31% (95%Cl 22% - 46%). Non-relapse mortality (NRM) were 4.6% (95%CI, 1.8% -12%) and 7.2% (95%CI 2.9% - 18%) at 1- and 2-year. Cumulative incidence of relapse at 1- and 2-year were 73% (95%Cl 63% - 83%) and 77% (95%Cl 68% - 88%), respectively. ORRs for CNS response in patients with active CNS disease at 1-month and 3-month interval were 71% (n=45) and 60% (n=31). Similarly, ORR for systemic response with active CNS disease at 1-month and 3-month interval were 85% (n=43) and 74.3% (n=32).The 2-year PFS for patients with and without active CNS disease at CAR-T infusion were 12% (95%Cl 5.4% - 27%) and 28% (95%Cl 12% - 65%) respectively, with a corresponding OS of 25% (95%Cl 15% - 41%) and 58% (95%Cl 37% - 91%). ( Figure 1) The 2-year NRM rates for patients with and without active CNS disease at CAR-T infusion were 4.6% (95%Cl 1.5% - 14%) and 14% (95%Cl 3.6% - 53%) respectively, while the cumulative incidence of relapse in similar order were 83% (95%Cl 73% - 95%) and 58% (95%Cl 39% - 88%). Conclusion In this largest known case series to date, CAR-T therapy appeared safe and feasible in patients with SCNSL, but is associated with high rates of treatment failure, particularly in patients with active CNS disease at CAR-T infusion. This warrants further study of optimal CNS-directed treatment strategies prior to CAR-T, development of novel cellular therapy platforms or consideration of post CAR-T maintenance therapy in these high-risk patients.
Autologous Stem Cell Transplant in Fit Patients with Late Relapsed Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma That Responded to Salvage Chemotherapy
Maliske, Seth , Inwards, David J. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Porrata, Luis F. , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Tun, Aung M. , Wang, Yucai , Habermann, Thomas M. , Paludo, Jonas , Villasboas, José C. , Rosenthal, Allison , Farooq, Umar

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2216-2216

10.1182/blood-2023-185002 Get It

Background: The new standard of care for fit patients with refractory or early relapse of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) is chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapy. However, for patients with a relapse ≥12 months after completing frontline therapy, salvage chemotherapy followed by high-dose chemotherapy and autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) remains the standard of care. There is a need to characterize such patients and their survival in view of the recent shift in treatment paradigm. Methods: Patients with DLBCL that relapsed ≥12 months after R-CHOP or R-CHOP-like frontline therapy who underwent salvage therapy and ASCT at Mayo Clinic or University of Iowa between 07/2000 and 4/2020 were identified from institutional lymphoma and transplant databases. Clinical characteristics, treatment information, and outcome data were abstracted. Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) from the time of ASCT were analyzed using Kaplan-Meier method and Cox proportional hazards models. Statistical analyses were performed in JMP v15. Results: A total of 158 patients with late relapsed DLBCL who underwent salvage chemotherapy and ASCT were identified. Baseline characteristics at relapse/ASCT are shown in Table 1. Median time from frontline therapy completion to 1st relapse was 26.4 months (range 12.0-152.4). Median age at relapse was 63 years (range 19-77), and 96 (61%) patients were male. A minority (3; 3%) had ECOG PS ≥2. 43 (52%) patients had an elevated serum LDH level, 70 (65%) had advanced stage disease, and 12 (11%) had >1 extranodal involvement. Median line of salvage therapy was 1 (range 1-3), and 17 (11%) patients required >1 line of salvage therapy. Best response before ASCT was complete response (CR) in 97 (61%) and partial response (PR) in 61 (39%). Median age at ASCT was 64 years (range 19-78). Median follow-up after ASCT was 91.5 months (95% CI 74.0-103.3). Median PFS and OS were 54.5 (95% CI 31.9-77.8) and 99.8 (95% CI 60.3-144.5) months, respectively. The 2-year PFS and OS rates were 64% (95% CI 56-71) and 81% (95% CI 74-87), respectively. No statistically significant difference in PFS was seen based on age at ASCT, sex, serum LDH, stage, or extranodal site involvement of >1 at relapse (Table 2). However, patients who required > 1 line of salvage therapy, compared to those requiring 1 line of salvage therapy, had significantly inferior PFS (median 6.1 vs 61.8 months, P <0.0001) and OS (17.8 vs 111.7 months, P <0.0004). There was no statistically significant difference in survival in patients who achieved CR vs PR prior to ASCT, with a median PFS of 61.8 vs 37.8 months( P=0.21) and a median OS of 111.7 vs 78.3 months ( P=0.62). Patients who achieved CR after 1 line of salvage therapy had the most favorable PFS and OS, with a median PFS of 65.6 vs 45.4 vs 6.1 vs 7.6 months ( P=0.0004) and a median OS of 133.0 vs 88.9 vs 24.2 vs 17.6 months ( P=0.004) in patients achieving CR after 1 line of salvage therapy vs PR after 1 line of salvage therapy vs CR after >1 line of salvage therapy vs PR after >1 line of salvage therapy, respectively (Table 2). In multivariate Cox regression models adjusted for age at ASCT and sex, patients requiring > 1 line of salvage therapy, compared to those who required 1 line of salvage therapy, had significantly inferior PFS with a hazard ratio (HR) of 3.25 (95% CI 1.82-5.78, P <0.0001) and OS with a HR of 3.50 (95% CI 1.86-6.60, P=0.0001). However, there remained no significant difference in survival based on response status (CR vs PR) with a HR for PFS 0.78 (95% CI 0.52-1.17, P=0.23) and OS 0.93 (95% CI 0.58-1.47, P=0.74). Conclusions: Survival after ASCT was excellent in patients with late relapsed DLBCL achieving CR after 1 line of salvage chemotherapy. Favorable survival outcomes were seen in patients who achieved PR after 1 line of salvage therapy. These data support the current clinical practice of ASCT consolidation in these patients. However, post-ASCT survival was poor in patients who required more than 1 line of salvage chemotherapy, despite achieving a satisfactory response to subsequent lines of salvage therapy. Alternative treatment strategies such as CAR-T therapy should be considered in such patients.
Healthcare Utilization Outcomes of Outpatient CAR-T Cell Therapy with Remote Patient Monitoring Program
Bansal, Radhika , Hathcock, Matthew , Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva , Oyarzabal, Beatriz A., Harmsen, William S. , Lunde, Julianne J. , Haugen, Kelsey, Spychalla, Megan, Khurana, Arushi , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kapoor, Prashant , Hampel, Paul J. , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Kumar, Shaji , Warsame, Rahma , Johnston, Patrick B. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Haddad, Tufia C. , Paludo, Jonas , Pritchett, Joshua C. , Coffey, Jordan , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Dingli, David , Gertz, Morie A. , Wang, Yucai , Binder, Moritz , Kenderian, Saad S. , Shah, Meera , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Villasboas, José C. , Bennani, N. Nora , Lin, Yi

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5075-5075

10.1182/blood-2023-187834 Get It

Introduction While chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-T cell therapy has transformed the management of hematologic malignancies, it requires frequent monitoring for acute toxicities, almost universally achieved through mandatory hospitalizations, therefore utilizing a significant amount of healthcare resources. At Mayo Clinic in Rochester, MN, our standard practice is administering CAR-T cell therapy in the outpatient setting through a multi-disciplinary hospital-based outpatient (HBO) unit and remote patient monitoring (RPM) program. Our CAR-T RPM program consists of in-home, electronic health record-integrated technology to monitor vital signs and neurologic symptoms for 30 days post CAR-T infusion. Here we report the healthcare utilization outcomes of CAR-T patients managed in the outpatient setting enrolled in the RPM program. Methods Patients undergoing FDA-approved CAR-T cell treatment in the outpatient setting and participating in the CAR-T RPM program at Mayo Clinic Rochester were included in this IRB-approved study. Patient characteristics, healthcare utilization metrics, inpatient interventions, and patient satisfaction data regarding the RPM program were reviewed. Length of stay (LOS) includes any hospitalizations for which the admission date falls within the RPM monitoring period (CAR-T cell infusion to day +30), even if the hospitalization continued past day +30. Results A total of 123 patients participated in the CAR-T RPM program and underwent treatment in the outpatient setting. Median age at CAR-T infusion was 63 years (range 22 - 83), and most patients were male (n=78, 63%). Non-Hodgkin lymphoma was the most common diagnosis (n=74, 60%), followed by multiple myeloma (n=47, 38%), ALL (n=1, 1%) and other (n=1, 1%). During the PRM monitoring period, 19 (16%) patients were managed entirely in the outpatient setting. The remaining 104 (84%) patients required at least one hospitalization, with most patients (n=70, 57%) hospitalized only once [26 (21%) patients were hospitalized twice, and 7 (6%) patients were hospitalized 3 times, and 1 (1%) patient hospitalized 4 times during the monitoring period]. When considering the first hospitalization post CAR-T infusion, the median LOS was 6 days (range 2 - 47). When considering all hospitalizations post CAR-T, the median LOS was 8 days (range 2 - 47). Only 7 (6%) patients required an ICU stay, with a mean ICU stay of 0.2 days (standard deviation 0.9). Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) was noted in 92 (75%) of patients at a median of 3 days (range 0 - 18) post CAR-T infusion. All patients with CRS received tocilizumab, at a median of 4 days post CAR-T infusion. Steroids for CRS were administered in 63 (68%) of these patients. Neurotoxicity was reported in 45 (37%) patients at a median of 7 days (range 1 - 19) post CAR-T infusion. During the RPM monitoring period, patients were seen in our HBO unit with a median of 18 outpatient visits (range 4 - 30). Patient survey data, obtained at the end of the RPM monitoring period, were available from 37 patients. The majority of patients felt that the RPM program helped them feel comfortable managing their health at home, were able to reach a team member, and receive an appropriate response promptly. The majority of patients felt comfortable using the RPM equipment and interacting with providers virtually. Overall, 83% of patients were satisfied with the RPM program and 6% were neither satisfied nor dissatisfied. When asked about the reason for disappointment, technical difficulties/issues with the devices were the themes mentioned by the few patients (11%) who were unsatisfied with the RPM program. Conclusion: Despite the complexities and frequent monitoring associated with CAR-T cell therapy, outpatient CAR-T cell treatment is a feasible model of care. As the standard practice at our institution, the CAR-T RPM program was part of the management of nearly all patients undergoing an FDA-approved CAR-T product in the outpatient setting. RPM in the acute setting post CAR-T infusion is a well-received practice initiative by the majority of patients, including a high level of comfort utilizing the RPM equipment and virtual interaction with the RPM providers.
Alternative Lymphodepletion Strategies Lead to Similar Response Rates and Toxicities in Standard-of-Care BCMA-Directed CAR-T Therapy in Relapsed Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Midha, Shonali , Gurumurthi, Ashwath , Freeman, Ciara L. , Castaneda, Omar, Gonzalez, Rebecca , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Kalariya, Nilesh, Khouri, Jack , Sborov, Douglas W. , Voorhees, Peter M. , Hashmi, Hamza , Davis, James A. , Forsberg, Peter A. , Shune, Leyla , Htut, Myo , Martin, Thomas , Sidana, Surbhi , Patel, Krina K. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Costello, Patrick , Redd, Robert , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Ionescu, Filip , Dima, Danai , Kocoglu, Mehmet H. , Wagner, Charlotte B , Atrash, Shebli , McGuirk, Joseph P. , Herr, Megan M. , Reshef, Ran , Lin, Yi , Hansen, Doris K. , Nadeem, Omar

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3499-3499

10.1182/blood-2023-187565 Get It

Introduction: Lymphodepletion (LD) chemotherapy is critical for the efficacy of CAR-T therapy by eradicating immunosuppressive cells, inducing costimulatory molecules, and promoting expansion and persistence of CAR-T cells. It also can contribute to an increased risk of infections, cytopenia, and other toxicities. We evaluated the utilization of varying LD regimens used in standard-of-care (SOC) autologous B-cell maturation antigen-directed (BCMA) CAR-T therapy with ide-cel or cilta-cel for relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) and the effect on outcomes and toxicity. Methods: Data were retrospectively collected from patients with RRMM who underwent LD and CAR-T cell infusion by December 31, 2022, from 13 US academic institutions with SOC ide-cel or cilta-cel. Response rates and other categorical variables, specifically LD regimen, were tested for association using Wilcoxon rank-sum (or Kruskal-Wallis for three or more groups) or Fisher's exact tests, respectively. Results: A total of 523 patients were infused at the time of data cut-off with 489 patients evaluable for safety and survival analyses; 368 (75%) were infused with ide-cel and 121 (25%) with cilta-cel. The median age was 65 years old (range 30-90) with 206 females (42%) and 283 males (58%), and 13% with ECOG performance status ≥ 2 at time of LD. Fludarabine and cyclophosphamide (Flu/Cy) LD was used in 422 patients while 67 patients received other LD regimens including bendamustine-based (n = 35, 52%), cladribine-based (n = 25, 37%) or cyclophosphamide alone (n = 7, 10%). The primary reason for use of Flu/Cy LD was institutional guidance or SOC in 378 patients (90%), while the primary reason for use of other LD regimens was due to the fludarabine shortage in 65 patients (97%) with 3% citing physician's choice or institutional guidance. No significant difference was identified among response outcomes, with those receiving Flu/Cy LD achieving an ORR of 84% compared to 81% with other LD regimens (p = 0.59) and no difference observed in rates of ≥ VGPR (66% Flu/Cy LD vs 60% other LD; p = 0.48). Of those evaluable for MRD at 1 and 3 months, the MRD negative rate at 10 -6 for those with Flu/Cy LD was 77% (n= 137) and 77% (n=113) and with other LD regimens was 66% (n=35) and 79% (n=28), respectively. At a median follow-up of 9.7 months, no statistically significant difference was noted in median progression free survival (mPFS) with Flu/Cy vs other LD regimens (9.3 mos vs NR) or overall survival (OS) (19.4 mos vs NR). When stratified by type of CAR-T therapy, treatment with bendamustine-based LD was associated with an inferior mPFS compared to those receiving Flu/Cy LD in patients treated with ide-cel (3.8 vs 8.5 mos; p=0.0056), though not by multivariate analysis. Univariate analysis of patients treated with ide-cel between Flu/Cy and bendamustine LD did not reveal any significant differences in age, gender, ECOG, R-ISS stage, extramedullary disease, high-risk cytogenetics or renal dysfunction (Cr < 45 ml/min). LD regimen was not a predictor for PFS on multivariable analyses amongst patients treated with ide-cel, while ECOG ≥ 3 (hazard ratio [HR]= 4.44, 95% confidence interval [CI]= 1.40, 14.08) and t(4,14) (HR= 2.02, 95% CI=1.14, 3.59) were associated with worse PFS. No difference in mPFS by LD regimen was observed in patients receiving cilta-cel, which was a smaller cohort (mPFS: Flu/Cy 11.7 mos, bendamustine-based NR, cladribine-based NR, cyclophosphamide NR). Rates of all grade CRS (81% vs 70%), Grade ≥ 3 CRS (3% vs 3%), all grade ICANS (19% vs 12%, and Grade ≥ 3 ICANS (4% vs 2%) were similar among those receiving Flu/Cy or other LD regimens, respectively. Patients receiving Flu/Cy LD were less likely to have any grade cytopenia at 1 month (33% vs 55%, p < 0.001) and 3 months (52% vs 69%, p < 0.001), with no observed difference in infection rate. Conclusions: The fludarabine shortage experienced in the US in late 2022 necessitated the use of alternative LD regimens with BCMA-directed CAR-T therapy with most centers relying on bendamustine- or cladribine-based regimens. Use of bendamustine-based LD was associated with inferior PFS in patients receiving ide-cel on univariate analysis, but not on multivariate analysis after adjusting for other prognostic factors. In summary, there is no clear difference in efficacy or safety between Flu/Cy and non-Flu/Cy LD in patients receiving BCMA-directed CAR-T therapy. *Authors contributed equally