Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1069 citation(s) found for "Dürr, Alexandra".

Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation Is Effective In Patients With Advanced Systemic Mastocytosis: A Multicenter Retrospective Analysis
Üstün, Celalettin , Reiter, Andreas , Scott, Bart L. , Nakamura, Ryotaro , Damaj, Gandhi , Kreil, Sebastian, Shanley, Ryan , Baurmann, H., Doubek, Michael , Hsu, Jack W., Tholouli, Eleni , Gromke, Tanja , Godley, Lucy A. , Pagano, Livio , Gilman, Andrew L. , Wagner, Eva , Shwayder, Tor , Bornhaeuser, Martin, Papadopoulos, Esperanza B. , Boehm, Alexandra, Vercellotti, Gregory M. , Lint, M. T. Van, Rabitsch, Werner , Pullarkat, Vinod , Hägglund, Hans , Deeg, H. Joachim , Godley, Lucy A , Hogan, William J. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel , Shore, Tsiporah B. , Stuart, Robert K. , Gruhn, Bernd , Boehm, Alexandra, Schmid, Christoph , Barrett, A. John , Hermine, Olivier , Sperr, Wolfgang R. , Popat, Uday R , Devine, Steven M. , Weisdorf, Daniel J. , Akin, Cem , Valent, Peter

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2145-2145

10.1182/blood.v122.21.2145.2145 Get It

Abstract Systemic mastocytosis (SM) is a rare hematologic neoplasm characterized by abnormal growth and accumulation of tissue mast cells (MC) in various organ systems, including bone marrow (BM). Indolent and advanced forms of SM have been described. Whereas patients with ISM have a normal or near normal life-expectancy, patients with advanced SM, including those suffering from mast cell leukemia (MCL) have a poor prognosis. In these patients, neoplastic MC are usually resistant against conventional drugs and various targeted drugs. In rapidly progressive aggressive SM (ASM) and MCL, polychemotherapy followed by allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (alloHCT) has been proposed. However, outcome of alloHCT in advanced SM is unknown, and it also remains uncertain whether clinically relevant graft-versus-SM (GVSM) effects may occur in these patients, as only sporadic case reports have been published. We performed a retrospective multi-center analysis to evaluate the outcome of alloHCT in patients with advanced SM. Fifty-four advanced SM patients receiving SCT in 32 transplantation centers in Europe and America were identified between 1990 and 2013. The median patient age was 45 years. Donors were: HLA identical siblings (31), unrelated donors (URD) (15), umbilical cord blood donors (UCB) (2), and haploidentical donors (1). In 5 patients, stem cell source was not defined (5). Thirty-four patients received myeloablative conditioning (MAC) and 18 received reduced intensity conditioning regimens (RIC). In 2 patients, conditioning regimen was not specified. Indications for alloHCT were SM with an associated clonal hematologic non-mast cell lineage disease (SM-AHNMD) (n=32), MCL (n=13, including one with MCL-AHNMD), 8 with ASM and 1 with myelomastocytic leukemia (MML). The most prevalent AHNMD was acute myeloid leukemia (AML, n=16). With follow-up of 35-6180 (median 365) days, SM responses (defined as ≥50% decrease in BM mast cells ± decrease in serum tryptase ± regression of other organ manifestations) were observed in 39 patients (72%), including complete responses (CR) documented in 12 patients (22%). Eleven patients had stable disease, whereas 4 patients (7%) progressed immediately after alloHCT (primary resistance). In addition, 10 patients progressed (5 of them within 100 days) after an initial response. Progression was most frequently seen in MCL patients (n=6, 50%). In the AHNMD group, only 8 patients relapsed/progressed (25%). The overall survival (OS) and SM progression-free survival (PFS) at 1 year were 63% and 50% for all patients, 77% and 68% for SM-AHNMD, 63% and 50% for ASM, and 25% and 17% for MCL, respectively. The strongest predictive variable associated with inferior survival was a diagnosis of MCL. Other factors associated with poor outcome were: Karnofsky performance status ≤70%, ≥2 SM regimens given before alloHCT (e.g., steroids, cladribine, chemotherapy, tyrosine kinase inhibitor), donor source (alternative donors-UCB and haploidentical compared to sibling or URD), SM progression within the first 100 days, normal cytogenetics (compared to t(8;21) (q22;q22), and RIC (compared to MAC). The following variables were not associated with poor outcome: patient and donor age, recipient-donor sex match status, graft source (BM vs. peripheral stem cells), BM mast cell percentage at time of alloHCT, and CR status of AML or SM response at time of alloHCT. This largest multi-center analysis of results in advanced SM provides evidence for clinical efficacy of alloHCT, presumably because of a GVSM effect of alloHCT (achieving CR, and response to donor-lymphocyte infusions and RIC alloHCT). However, responses varied among different SM categories: while patients with SM-AHNMD enjoyed excellent outcomes, the OS for MCL patients in general, was poor. Nevertheless it is remarkable that 3 of 13 patients with MCL – an otherwise fatal disease with a median survival of <12 months – became long-term survivors after alloHCT. In summary, our results support development of a prospective alloHCT study, with the aim to optimize therapy and to improve overall outcome in advanced SM. Based on our pilot study, alloHCT should also be considered in practice for eligible and fit patients with SM-AHNMD (if treatment of AHNMD component needs alloHCT or SM component is aggressive), rapidly progressing ASM, MCL and MML when a suitable HLA-matched sibling donor or URD is available. Disclosures: Vercellotti: Sangart Inc.: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding. Akin:Novartis: Consultancy. Valent:Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding.
Pruritus in Primary Myelofibrosis: Clinical and Laboratory Correlates
Stelling, Brianna E. Vaa , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Roecker, Lindsey, Pardanani, Animesh , Finke, Christy M. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Lasho, Terra L.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 5154-5154

10.1182/blood.v118.21.5154.5154 Get It

Abstract Abstract 5154 Background Recent clinical trials with JAK or mTOR inhibitors in primary myelofibrosis (PMF) have identified pruritus as one of the most treatment-responsive disease traits. However, little is known about the prevalence of pruritus in PMF or its clinical and laboratory correlates. Methods The study population was selected among a consecutive series of patients with PMF seen at the Mayo Clinic and in whom bone marrow histologic and cytogenetic information was available for re-review. JAK2, MPL and IDH mutation status and plasma cytokine levels (IL-1b, IL-1RA, IL-2R, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12, IL-13, IL-15, TNF-α, G-CSF, IFN-α, IFN-γ, MIP-1a, MIP-1b, HGF, IP-10, MIG, MCP-1 and VEGF) were recorded where available. Overall and leukemia-free survival analyses were performed from time of referral to the Mayo Clinic. Results I: Prevalence of pruritus and other baseline information Among 566 consecutive patients with PMF (median age 62 years; 368 males), the presence (n=90) or absence (n=146) of pruritus was documented in 236 patients. The prevalence of pruritus was 38% when considering only those patients in whom pruritus history was documented (n=236), and 16% when all study patients (n=566) were considered regardless of whether or not the absence of pruritus was documented in their history. Among the 90 patients with pruritus, it was severe enough to warrant specific therapy in 51 (57%) patients, was aquagenic in 29 (32%), and onset antedated PMF diagnosis in 15 (17%). All 236 patients had information on karyotype: 136 normal, 76 favorable and 24 unfavorable karyotype. Information on JAK2, MPL, and IDH mutations was available in 197 (125 positive), 147 (9 positive), and 131 (2 positive) patients, respectively. In addition, plasma levels of the aforementioned cytokines were available in 63 patients. Results II: Clinical correlates Parameters at diagnosis that were significantly associated with presence of pruritus included leukocytosis (p=0.03), absence of leukopenia (p=0.002), and absence of MPLW515 mutation (p=0.02). Borderline significance was noted for JAK2V617F positive status (p=0.08). The incidence of pruritus was 0% (0/9) vs. 41% (56/138) in MPL-mutated vs MPL-unmutated cases and 42% (52/125) vs. 29% (21/72) JAK2 mutated vs unmutated cases, respectively. No significant correlations were noted for age, DIPSS-plus scores, transfusion need, karyotype, or plasma cytokine levels. The association with leukocytosis/leukopenia was subsequently shown to be significant only in JAK2V617F-negative cases. To date, 124 deaths and 19 leukemic transformations have been documented. In JAK2-mutated cases (n=125), pruritus did not affect overall or leukemia-free survival. In JAK2-unmutated cases (n=72), a significant correlation between presence of pruritus and inferior leukemia-free survival was noted (p=0.04), and was independent of leukocytosis, thrombocytopenia or abnormal karyotype. Conclusions Pruritus accompanies PMF in a substantial proportion of patients and is more or less likely to occur in the presence of JAK2 or MPL mutations, respectively. In JAK2V617F-negative cases, PMF-associated pruritus clustered with leukocytosis and was independently associated with inferior leukemia-free survival. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Choosing the Right Patients for Clinical Trials in Essential Thrombocythemia or Polycythemia Vera: Leukemic or Fibrotic Transformation Risk Assessment among 1061 Patients from a Single Institution.
Tefferi, Ayalew , Gangat, Naseema , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Schwager, Susan M., Pardanani, Animesh , McClure, Rebecca F., Li, Chin‐Yang, Hanson, Curtis A. , Mesa, Ruben A.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3546-3546

10.1182/blood.v110.11.3546.3546 Get It

Abstract Background: In both polycythemia vera (PV) and essential thrombocythemia (ET), aspirin and/or hydroxyurea therapy provide adequate protection from thrombosis but not from disease transformation into acute myeloid leukemia/myelodysplastic syndrome (AML/MDS) or myelofibrosis (MF). In designing clinical trials with new drugs, including the use of small molecule JAK2 inhibitors, in either ET or PV, it is important to identify patients who are at a higher risk of early transformation into AML/MDS/MF as well as those in whom the long-term risk of these complications is too low to justify exposure to experimental drugs with unknown short-term and long-term toxicity profile. Methods: Information on an institutional database of 1061 patients with either PV (n=458) or ET (n=603) was updated in July of 2007. The World Health Organization criteria were used for diagnosis of PV, ET, AML, MDS, and MF. Two different approaches were used to assess both early and overall risk of AML/MDS/MF development in both ET and PV. In the first approach, three distinct groups were delineated and their presenting features compared; group A was comprised of patients who have remained AML/MDS/MF free after a minimum follow-up of 20 years whereas groups B and C included patients who developed either AML/MDS or MF, respectively, in the first decade of their disease. In the second approach, prognostic factors for AML/MDS/MF-free survival were examined among the entire cohort of 1061 patients. Results : In ET, the number of patients that fulfilled the above-mentioned criteria for inclusion in groups A, B, and C were 40, 12, and 8; the three groups displayed significant differences in the prevalence, at diagnosis, of lower than normal hemoglobin level (8% vs. 58% vs. 38%; p=0.0004), male sex (18% vs. 58% vs. 50%; p=0.01), and arterial thrombosis at diagnosis (p=0.03), respectively. However, only the former two remained significant during multivariable analysis that included age as a covariate. In PV, the number of patients in groups A, B, and C were 23, 18, and 12; the only difference between the three groups was the association between group B and leukocytosis (p=0.02). Cox regression analysis of the entire 1061 ET/PV patients cohort, including 65 AML/MDS/MF events in ET and 36 AML/MDS events in PV, confirmed the inferior AML/MDS/MF-free survival in ET associated with lower than normal hemoglobin and AML/MDS-free survival in PV associated with leukocytosis (Figure). Conclusion : The current study identifies PV patients with leukocytosis as being the most appropriate and ET patients without anemia as the least appropriate for consideration of participation in experimental drug treatment trials. Figure Figure Figure Figure
Distinctive Patterns of Intraclonal Diversification In IGHV1-2*04 Immunoglobulin Receptors of Patients with Splenic Marginal Zone Lymphoma: A of Ongoing Interactions with Antigen?
Bikos, Vasilis, Darzentas, Nikos , Karypidou, Maria, Davis, Zadie , Hockley, Sarah L., Traverse‐Glehen, Alexandra , Algara, Patricia, Kanellis, George , Dagklis, Antonis, Bosler, David , Bourikas, George, Tsaftaris, Athanasios, Iannitto, Emilio , Berger, Françoise , Felman, Pascale, Belessi, Chrysoula, Papadaki, Theodora, Castro, David González de , Matutes, Estella , Oscier, David , Stalika, Evangelia , Baliakas, Panagiotis , Mollejo, Manuela , Santoro, Alessandra , Anagnostopoulos, Αchilles , Ponzoni, Maurilio , Doǧan, Ahmet , Ghia, Paolo , Piris, Miguel Á. , Σταματόπουλος, Κώστας

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2638-2638

10.1182/blood.v118.21.2638.2638 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2638 We recently demonstrated that over 30% of cases with splenic marginal-zone lymphoma (SMZL) express distinctive immunoglobulin (IG) receptors that utilize a single polymorphic variant of the IGHV1-2 gene (IGHV1-2*04) and also exhibit restricted antigen-binding site motifs and precise targeting of somatic hypermutation (SHM). On these grounds, we proposed the existence of molecular subtypes of SMZL defined by immunogenetic analysis of the IG receptors with implications for selection by specific (super) antigenic element(s) in the development of at least a major subset of SMZL. In order to gain insight as to whether antigen involvement is relevant only prior to the malignant transformation or if it continues to affect the SMZL clone itself leading to intraclonal diversification (ID) through ongoing SHM, we conducted a large-scale subcloning study of rearranged IG heavy variable genes, in a total of 471 subcloned sequences from 22 SMZL cases. The analysis was intentionally biased towards cases expressing IGHV1-2*04 receptors that exhibit a series of distinctive immunogenetic features, including biased usage of the IGHD3-3 and IGHD3-10 genes, unusually long heavy complementarity-determining region 3 (VH CDR3) and minimally/borderline mutated status (identity to the germline in the range of 97–99.6%). Hence, the study group included 16 IGHV1-2*04 cases and 6 cases utilizing other IGHV genes. PCR reactions were run using the high-fidelity Accuprime Pfx polymerase and a median of 21 (9–46) colonies/case were analyzed. All “non-ubiquitous” sequence changes from the germline were evaluated and recorded as follows: (i) unconfirmed mutation (UCM) - a mutation observed in only one subcloned sequence from the same sample; (ii) confirmed mutation (CM) - a mutation observed in more than one but in less than all subcloned sequences from the same sample. Overall, 15/22 cases (68%) carried intraclonally diversified IGHV-D-J genes with CMs amongst subclones, of which 12 utilized the IGHV1-2*04 gene whereas the remaining 3 utilized other IGHV genes. The high frequency of ID within the IGHV1-2*04 group, ranging from limited to (often) pronounced, is noteworthy in view of the generally low level of SHM among IGHV1-2*04 receptors. Detailed analysis of the distribution and molecular features of CMs revealed: (i) restricted ID patterns, in the sense of identical mutations in certain VH positions among subclones of different cases; (ii) “hotspots” of ID, i.e. particular codons exhibiting intense ongoing mutational activity (especially notable in this respect was codon 39 in VH FR2); (iii) a predominance of conservative amino acid changes, characterized by somatically introduced amino acid belonging to the same biochemical category as the mutating amino acid; and (iv) limited diversification within VH CDR3. Additionally, in 7/12 IGHV1-2*04 cases with CMs, identified ID patterns delineate distinct “clusters” of subcloned sequences with unique as well as shared mutations and closely similar if not identical VH CDR3s (including identical VH CDR3 length), pointing to “branching” of the malignant clone into distinct subclones, perhaps able to evolve along related yet distinct pathways. In conclusion, our study indicates that the SHM mechanism may continuously operate in certain subsets of SMZL, especially those expressing IGHV1-2*04 receptors. Although the precise timing of interactions with antigen(s) and their functional implications for SMZL evolution will likely remain difficult to define accurately, the results reported here suggest a role for persistent antigenic stimulation, at least for certain immunogenetically defined subsets of SMZL. Disclosures: Mollejo: Red Temática de Investigación Cooperativa en Cancer (RETICC): Research Funding; Asociación Española contra el Cancer: Research Funding.
Over 30% of Patients with Splenic Marginal Zone Lymphoma Express Distinctive Antigen Receptors Utilizing a Single Immunoglogulin Variable Gene: Implications for the Origin and Selection of the Neoplastic Cells
Bikos, Vasilis, Darzentas, Nikos , Hadzidimitriou, Anastasia , Davis, Zadie , Hockley, Sarah L., Traverse‐Glehen, Alexandra , Algara, Patricia, Castro, David González de , Dagklis, Antonis, Bourikas, George, Tsaftaris, Athanasios, Iannitto, Emilio , Berger, Françoise , Belessi, Chrysoula, Papadaki, Theodora, Matutes, Estella , Oscier, David , Santoro, Alessandra , Mollejo, Manuela , Anagnostopoulos, Αchilles , Ponzoni, Maurilio , Ghia, Paolo , Doǧan, Ahmet , Piris, Miguel Á. , Σταματόπουλος, Κώστας

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 634-634

10.1182/blood.v116.21.634.634 Get It

Abstract Abstract 634 We systematically explored the immunoglobulin (IG) gene repertoire in 337 cases with splenic marginal-zone lymphoma (SMZL), by far the largest series yet. To resolve classification uncertainties, we included in the analysis only cases with a diagnosis of SMZL based on spleen histopathological findings or cases fulfilling the 2008 SBLG criteria (Matutes et al. Leukemia 2008). We here report that the IG heavy variable (IGHV) gene repertoire in SMZL is remarkably biased, with only three genes accounting for 45.8% of cases (IGHV1-2, 24.9%; IGHV4-34, 12.8%; IGHV3-23: 8.1%, respectively), significantly extending previous similar observations. Particularly for the IGHV1-2 gene, strong biases became evident at the level of utilization of different alleles, since 79/86 rearrangements (92%) utilized allele *04 vs. only 7/86 rearrangements (8%) that utilized allele *02. This is noteworthy, taking into consideration that these two alleles differ in a single nucleotide, leading to a single amino acid change in framework region (FR)-3. The repertoire biases became more pronounced when the analysis was focused on 171 rearrangements from 163 cases classified as SMZL based on splenic histopathology, according to the 2008 WHO criteria. Within this subgroup, 56/171 cases (32.7%) utilized IGHV1-2*04. Noticeably, only 1/17 cases with a diagnosis of splenic diffuse red pulp lymphoma utilized IGHV1-2*04 (p<0.02 for comparison to SMZL). The IGHV1-2*04 rearrangements carried significantly longer heavy complementarity-determining region-3 (VH CDR3) than all other cases (median, 22 vs. 17 amino acids, respectively; p<0.001). In addition, 52/79 IGHV1-2*04 cases (65.8%) employed one of the IGHD3-3, IGHD3-9 or IGHD3-10 genes. In 28/32 IGHV1-2*04/IGHD3 rearrangements, the IGHD gene was utilized in the same reading frame, leading to VH CDR3s with common “IGHD-derived” amino acid (AA) motifs. Using bioinformatics tools previously applied to CLL, biased associations of IGHV, IGHD and IGHJ genes with stereotyped VH CDR3s were identified in 25/345 sequences (7.2%). Noticeably, only 10/28 IGHV1-2*04/IGHD3-3 rearrangements with “IGHD-derived” VH CDR3 amino acid motifs could be assigned to “stereotyped” clusters. Despite exhibiting restricted usage of the IGHV1-2*04 and IGHD3-3 genes leading to great overall VH domain similarity, the remaining cases did not fulfill the established criteria for VH CDR3 “stereotypy”, as defined in other lymphoid malignancies, namely CLL. Based on somatic hypermutation (SHM) analysis, the sequences were divided into three groups: (i) truly unmutated (100% germline identity, GI): 46/345 sequences (13.3%); (ii) minimally/borderline mutated (97-99.9% GI): 130/345 sequences (37.7%); and (iii) significantly mutated (<97% identity): 169/345 sequences (49%). At the individual gene level, the distribution of rearrangements of IGHV genes according to SHM status varied significantly. In particular, 56/79 IGHV1-2*04 rearrangements (71%) were predominantly “borderline mutated”, whereas the majority (>67%) of rearrangements utilizing the IGHV3-23, IGHV3-30 and IGHV3-7 genes were “significantly mutated”; finally, IGHV4-34 gene rearrangements were evenly distributed to the three mutational subgroups. Shared (“stereotyped”) AA changes were identified for IGHV1-2*04 rearrangements, with certain FR2 and FR3 codons emerging as “hotspots” for recurrent, conservative AA changes. In conclusion, we demonstrate that more than 30% of cases with a histopathological diagnosis of SMZL on the spleen express IGHV1-2*04 receptors with unusually long VH CDR3s, biased usage of the IGHD3-3 gene, leading to shared “IGHD-derived” VH CDR3 motifs, and very precise molecular features of SHM. The biased expression of a distinctive germline-encoded VH specificity might be considered as evidence for heavy chain dominance in the clonogenic IG receptors in SMZL. These findings allude to selection by specific (super)antigenic element(s) in the pathogenesis of at least a major subset of SMZL. In addition, they raise the intriguing possibility that certain subtypes of SMZL could derive from progenitor cell populations adapted to particular antigenic challenges through cellular selection of VH domain specificities. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Novel Mutations in NOTCH and Altered Wnt/β-Catenin Pathway Indicate a Role of Embryonic Signals in the Pathogenesis of T-Cell Prolymphocytic Leukemia
Tian, Shulan , He, Rong , Call, Timothy G. , Secreto, Charla, Schrader, Alexandra , Herling, Marco , Yan, Huihuang , Ding, Wei , Zhang, Henan , Braggio, Esteban , Feldman, Andrew L. , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Parikh, Sameer A. , Lin, Yi , Andersson, Emma Irene , Mustjoki, Satu M.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 4103-4103

10.1182/blood.v128.22.4103.4103 Get It

Abstract Background:Recurrent mutations in ATM, JAK1/3 and STAT5B genes have been identified in T-cell prolymphocytic leukemia (T-PLL), a mature T cell leukemia with poor survival. However, much remains to be understood regarding the dysregulated pathways involved in the pathogenesis of this aggressive disease. Here, we integrated the analyses of whole exome sequencing (WES) and transcriptomes of a cohort of 12 T-PLL samples to gain further insights into molecular mechanisms of this malignancy. Methods: Leukemic cells were isolated from peripheral blood or bone marrow samples of T-PLL patients. Tumor DNA and RNA, and germline DNA were extracted from purified leukemic T cells and bone marrow derived stromal cells, respectively. WES (n=12) and transcriptome analysis (n=10) were performed and data analyzed with published standard methods (Robinson et al. 2010 and DePristo et al. 2011) Results: 7 paired tumor and germline DNA and 5 tumor-only DNA samples were used for WES analysis. Mutations in ATM and TET2 were detected in 4 (33%) and 1 (8%) patients, respectively. JAK3 (p.M511I, p.Q501H and p.Q503H) or STAT5B (2 p.T628S and 1 p.N642H) mutations each occurred in 3 (25%) cases and were mutually exclusive, consistent with prior reports. Importantly, we found several novel mutations in genes with regulatory roles in the NOTCH signaling pathway. Specifically, 2 somatic mutations p.A3V and p.A3S in NOTCH2 and 2 other mutations (p.S244L and p.A1414V) in NOTCH4 were identified in 4 (33%) patients. One mutation was in the EGF- like and another one in the NODP domain critical for NOTCH-mediated cellular differentiation. Two (16.7%) novel missense mutations (p.G174D and p.V836I) were found in MAML2. Three missense mutations (2 p.S583N and 1 p.R190H) occurred in MAML1. Both MAML2 and MAML1 are essential cofactors of the NOTCH signaling pathway. In addition, a somatic mutation in the NOTCH signal regulator DTX2 (p.G268D) was detected. Altogether 7 (58.3%) patients harbored mutations in genes with a regulatory role in the NOTCH pathway. Among the epigenetic modifiers, we found deletions and point mutations in KDM6B and KDM6A in 4 (30%) patients including 2 codon deletions in KDM6B (p.X751Val) and 1 missense mutation each in KDM6B (p.R1016Q) and KDM6A (p.V510G). KDM6A and KDM6B are histone H3 lysine 27 demethylases known to be involved in regulation of DNA repair and play an important role in embryonic differentiation. Transcriptome analyses of 10 T-PLL cases versus normal CD3+ T cells from 5 healthy donors revealed 706 up-regulated and 655 down-regulated genes. Consistent with prior data, TCL1A and TCL1B were significantly overexpressed (23.7 and 13.1 fold, respectively). Using Ingenuity Pathway Analysis, we found PTEN Signaling, glutamate receptor, and axonal guidance signaling to be among the top 3 upregulated pathways. The top upstream regulators implicated for the up-regulated signals were FGF, Wnt/β-catenin and TNF. The top 3 down-regulated pathways were granulocyte adhesion and diapedesis, IL-17A in psoriasis and IL-10 signaling. The top regulators for the down-regulated pathways were LPS, TNF and IFNg. Wnt/β-catenin and Human embryonic stem cell pluripotency signaling were among the top 20 up-regulated pathways. Many genes involved in the regulation of Wnt signal pathway were included in the above pathways, including Wnt ligands (Wnt9A, Wnt4), transmembrane receptors (CDH1, LRP5, FZD6, FZD7, SMO), cytoplasmic factor (AXIN2), and nuclear factors (MYC, SOX12, SOX8, SOX18, CCND1). Summary: Our study identified recurrent mutations in the NOTCH signaling pathway as well as dysregulated embryonic developmental pathway, e.g. Wnt/NOTCH as newly implicated molecular mechanisms in T-PLL pathogenesis for further functional studies. Additionally, novel (KDM6A and KDM6B) and known mutations (ATM, TET2) in chromatin regulatory genes underscore the importance of epigenetic dysregulation in the tumorigenesis of T-PLL. Disclosures Parikh: Pharmacyclics: Honoraria, Research Funding. Mustjoki:Ariad: Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Honoraria, Research Funding; Pfizer: Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding. Ding:Merck: Research Funding.
Myeloid Sarcoma: The Mayo Clinic Experience of Ninety Six Case Series
Yui, Jennifer , Mudireddy, Mythri , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Gangat, Naseema , Al‐Kali, Aref , Elliott, Michelle A. , Hook, C. Christopher , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Litzow, Mark R. , Howard, Matthew T., Hanson, Curtis A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew , Begna, Kebede H. , Hogan, William J. , Ketterling, Rhett P.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2798-2798

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2798.2798 Get It

Abstract Background: Myeloid sarcoma is a tumor mass consisting of myeloid blasts occurring at anatomical site other than the bone marrow (Arber et al. Blood 2016;127(20):2391-2405). It is a subgroup of acute myeloid leukemia, which can be localized or disseminated and may involve multiple organs. It can present with or without a positive bone marrow. It may precede or follow bone marrow involvement. It may be identified at diagnosis or relapse, and is not uncommon after stem cell transplantation (Koc et al. Cancer 1999;85(3):608-615; Yoshihara et al. Biol. Blood Marrow Transplant 2012;18(12):1800-1807). Objective: To describe the clinical characteristics, cytogenetics, prognosis and outcome of patients with myeloid sarcoma with or without bone marrow involvement. Methods: The Mayo Clinic database was interrogated using the ICD-9 codes 205.0, 205.2, 205.3, as well as terms "myeloid sarcoma," "chloroma," and "extramedullary sarcoma" in clinical notes and pathology reports. Patients' follow up information was collected until July 2016. Results: Ninety six patients with a diagnosis myeloid sarcoma were identified. The diagnosis was based on biopsy results and in some cases imaging studies in addition to bone marrow biopsy. The median age was 53 (range 17-83) years, and 64 (67%) patients were males. Myeloid sarcoma with de novo (primary) and secondary acute myeloid leukemia (with antecedent hematologic malignancy and therapy related) accounted for 64% (61) and 36% of the cases respectively. The sites involved based on their frequency of occurrence included integumentary system (skin and soft tissues) in 37 (38%), lymphatic system in 17 (18%), the gastrointestinal and genitourinary system in 14 (15%), the nervous system in 9 (9%), the breast in 3 (3%) and multiple and other single sites in 16 (17 %). Bone marrow cytogenetics findings were documented in 74 (77%) patients; favorable, intermediate, and poor cytogenetic abnormalities account for 7 (9%), 45 (61%), and 22 (30%) cases respectively. After a median follow up of 135 weeks, 57 (59%) patients died. The median survival of primary and secondary acute myeloid leukemia with myeloid sarcoma was 52 and 11.5 months (P<0.0001); and that of favorable, intermediate and unfavorable cytogenetics abnormalities was 169, 52 and 17.5 months (P=0.04) respectively. Twenty six (27%) patients had no bone marrow involvement; and 18 (69%) of them were primary myeloid sarcoma (without antecedent malignancy or therapy). The median (range) age of those with and without bone marrow involvement was 53 (17-83) and 56 (17-81) years (P=0.6). At diagnosis patients with and without bone marrow involvement have a median (range) hemoglobin (gm/dL) (10.3 (6.2-15.4) vs 13.1 (9.9-15.2) P=0.0002), white blood cell count (X109/L) (21.4 (1.1-182.5) vs 5.8 (2.4-23.2) P<0.0001), and platelet count (X109/L) (71 (8-437) vs 250 (17-561) respectively. Aggressive chemotherapy therapy was given to 58 (83%) and 20 (77%) of patients with and without bone marrow involvement (P=0.6). The median survival was 17 and 20 months with and without bone marrow involvement (P=0.4). Of those with bone marrow involvement, 49 (70%) achieved complete remission, and 26 (53%) of those individuals subsequently relapsed. Conclusion: The treatment outcome of patients with myeloid sarcoma with or without bone marrow involvement seems the same. The conventional risk factors, antecedent hematological neoplasms and cytogenetic findings, have significant impact on survival. Disclosures Al-Kali: Celgene: Research Funding; Onconova Therapeutics, Inc.: Research Funding.
Racial Disparities in Cytogenetic Characteristics and Outcome of Multiple Myeloma
Velinova, Sylvia, Catchatourian, Rose, Kumar, Shaji , Greenberg, Alexandra J. , Singla, S. K. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Singla, Suresh

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1808-1808

10.1182/blood.v118.21.1808.1808 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1808 Background: Approximately 50% of the Multiple Myeloma (MM) cases are associated with hyperdiploidy (Hyperdiploid MM, HDMM), usually of the odd numbered chromosomes. The majority of the remaining patients with MM have translocations involving the immunoglobulin heavy chain (IgH) locus on chromosome 14q32 (Translocated MM, TMM).(Fonseca R, Leukemia 2009;23:2210-21) However, most of these estimates are from studies done in predominantly white populations. MM is approximately two fold more common in blacks, and results from the phase 3 study of lenalidomide and dexamethasone suggested that blacks may have better outcome. (Rajkumar SV, Lancet Oncol 2010;11(1):29-37) Goals: The purpose of this study was to determine the cytogenetic characteristics and outcome of MM in blacks, and to compare this with a similar population of white patients seen during the same time period. Methods: We studied African American and African patients with MM diagnosed from May 2002 through June 2010 at John H. Stroger, Jr. Hospital of Cook County (CC), Chicago, IL and comparable Caucasian population seen at Mayo Clinic (MC), Rochester, MN between these dates with available cytogenetic studies (karyotyping and/or fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) data) at diagnosis. The results between both populations were then compared. Results: 65 blacks (25 men and 40 women) and 490 Caucasians (290 men and 200 women) with MM were studied. Karyotyping was available in 98% of patients from both cohorts, and FISH was available for 35% and 64% of the CC and MC cohorts, respectively. A molecular classification was possible in 16 (25%) of the CC cohort (12 HDMM, 4 TMM) and 294 (60%) of the MC cohort (38% HDMM, 22% TMM). In the remaining patients, both tests were normal or showed changes not definitive for either IgH translocations or hyperdiploidy. At diagnosis, abnormal cytogenetics by karyotyping was present in 25/65 (38%) of the CC cohort and 154/479 (32%) of the MC cohort. The median overall survival (OS) from diagnosis for the CC and MC cohorts was similar at 64 months. The median OS was significantly shorter for those with an abnormal cytogenetics; 35 months vs. 65 months in the CC cohort (P0.03) and 49 months vs. not reached for the MC cohort (P < 0.01). OS was superior among patients in the CC cohort initially treated with an immunomodulatory agent (IMiD) containing regimen (65 months vs. 35 months for those receiving a bortezomib or other non-IMiD containing regimens (P=0.02; Figure 1). Similarly, in the MC cohort, patients receiving an IMiD based regimen had a superior OS (not reached vs. 42 months; P < 0.001). The use of immunomodulatory therapy did not differ across cytogenetic types. Conclusions: The current study suggests that IgH translocations were less frequently seen in blacks compared with what is typically reported in the literature. This may explain the relatively better survival reported in blacks compared with whites in recent trials. We found a significantly superior outcome in blacks treated initially with regimens containing immunomodulatory agents compared to other regimens. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
FLT3 Mutation Predicts Worse Clinical Outcome of Relapsed Acute Myeloid Leukemia (rAML) Patients (Pts): Mayo Clinic Experience.
Keane, Niamh , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Elliott, Michelle A. , Litzow, Mark R. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Elkhanany, Ahmed , Hogan, William J.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2525-2525

10.1182/blood.v120.21.2525.2525 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2525 Background: Patients with relapsed AML have a very poor outcome. The molecular signature at diagnosis has emerged as a significant marker for prognostic, and possibly therapeutic, values in newly-diagnosed AML. FLT3 mutations are found in about 25–30% of AML pts. In the absence of FDA-approved agents for FLT3, the prognostic value of FLT3 mutation on clinical outcome for relapsed AML (rAML) is not well documented. Aim: To study clinical implications of FLT3 status on rAML. Methods: All adult pts with AML diagnosed and treated at Mayo Clinic between 2003–2011were studied. Retrospective data collection included pts' demographics, laboratory tests, bone marrow biopsies, FLT3 mutation (internal tandem duplication (ITD) and tyrosine kinase domain (TKD) mutation), and survival information. IRB approval was obtained in accordance with Helsinki declaration. Chi-Square and T-test were used for comparatives between groups and Kaplan-Meier test was applied for survival estimates using JMP 9.0 software. Results: A total of 192 pts with newly-diagnosed with AML were identified. Sixty percent (115) were males, 88% (168) were Caucasians, 26% (49) had antecedent hematological disease (AHD), and 13% (25) had previous exposure to chemo- or radiotherapy. Forty-seven percent had a normal chromosomal analysis, and 18% (35) had FLT3 mutation (28 ITD, 7 TKD). In FLT3-mutated pts, median WBC was 70 x109/L (p=0.0016), hemoglobin 9.5 g /dL, and platelets 48 x109/L, compared to 8.8 x109/L, 9.1 g/dL, 50 x109/L in the rest of pts, respectively. Peripheral blood blasts were elevated in FLT3-mutated group compared to rest of pts (p 0.0059). A total of 128 pts achieved complete remission (CR), with 79 (62%) subsequently relapsed. Of the relapsed patients, 93% (74) were Caucasians, 54% (43) males, 22% (17) had AHD, and 8% (6) had prior chemo- or radiotherapy. Cytogenetics were diploid in 49% (39) and complex in 15% (12). Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation was performed in 30% (24) of pts. Eleven of 79 (14%) pts were FLT3-mutated at relapse (Group 1); with 1 pt having TKD-mutation. Forty-eight percent (38) of pts had unmutated-FLT3 (Group 2), and 38% (30) pts were FLT3-unknown (Group 3). In group 1, median WBC was 9.9 x109/L, hemoglobin 10.55 g /dL, platelets 55 x109/L, compared to 3.2 x109/L (p=0.0034), 10.55 g/dL, and 58 x109/L in group 2, respectively. Peripheral blasts were significantly elevated in group 1 compared to group 2 (38% vs 4%, p <0.0001). Surprisingly, 3/11 pts (27%) with FLT3 mutation at relapse were unmutated at diagnosis. CR was achieved in 2/11 (18%) pts in group 1 compared to 15/38 (39%) in group 2 (p=0.19). Median overall survival in rAML was significantly lower in group 1 compared to group 2 (90 days vs 229 days, p 0.0076). This survival difference was statistically more significant in pts with diploid cytogenetics at relapse compared to the rest (p 0.0009 vs 0.48, respectively). Within 1.5 years, all pts in group 1 died, compared to 21% survived in group 2. Conclusion: FLT3-mutated AML pts had a significantly higher peripheral WBC and blasts at both diagnosis and relapse. Importantly, FLT3 at relapse was found to be mutated in one quarter of pts who were wild-type FLT3 at diagnosis; raising the importance of assessing FLT3 gene on all relapses. FLT3 mutation significantly predicted worse median overall survival in rAML raising the need for novel agents, such as FLT3 inhibitors, in this population. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Survival Trends in Essential Thrombocythemia in the Face of Changing Treatment Practices
Hussein, Ahmed Kamel Abou, Gangat, Naseema , Elala, Yoseph, Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Hanson, Curtis A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew , Ketterling, Rhett P.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 2805-2805

10.1182/blood.v126.23.2805.2805 Get It

Abstract Background : Hydroxyurea has been the mainstay of cytoreductive therapy in essential thrombocythemia (ET) for over four decades. In 1988, anagrelide was first reported as an effective drug in ET (Silverstein et al. NEJM 1988;318:1292) and hundreds of patients were enrolled in clinical trials, which subsequently led to FDA approval in 1997. As a result, an increasing number of patients with ET were being treated with anagrelide until a subsequent controlled study suggested an inferior treatment outcome with anagrelide compared to hydroxyurea (Harrison et al. NEJM 2005;353:33). In the current study, we examined the impact of the corresponding practice changes on overall, myelofibrosis-free and leukemia-free survival, by comparing patients with ET diagnosed before 1988, between 1988 and 1997, and between 1998 and 2005 Methods: More than 45,000 patient charts with "thrombocytosis" were reviewed to identify those who met either PVSG (older patient cohort) or WHO criteria for diagnosis of ET. Survival was calculated from time of initial diagnosis to the time of last follow-up or death. For leukemia- or fibrosis-free survival, the time of the transformation events was considered as the uncensored variable. Conventional statistics was utilized for all analyses. Patients were divided into three groups commensurate with changes in treatment practices, corresponding to the aforementioned publications; Group 1 patients were diagnosed prior to 1988 (n =222), Group 2 1988 to 1997 (n =253), and Group 3 1998 to 2005 (n =264). Results : A total of 739 patients met the above-stipulated criteria (median age 57 years; 65% females). At a median follow-up of 12.2 years (range: 0.01-43.6 years), 368 (50%) deaths, 48 (6.5%) fibrotic transformations and 23 (3%) leukemic transformations were documented. Median overall survival (OS) was 18.6 years. On multivariable analysis, older age (P <0.001), increased leukocyte count (P <0.001), thrombosis history (P =0.04), and male sex (P<0.0001) were identified as predictors of inferior OS. Myelofibrosis-free survival (MFS) was predicted by platelet count <100 x 10(9)/L and lower hemoglobin level (multivariate P values 0.03 and <0.001, respectively). Leukemia-free survival (LFS) was predicted by increased leukocyte count, on multivariable analysis (P =0.002). Comparison of presenting features and outcome by period of diagnosis: Significant differences, in presenting features, between groups 1, 2, and 3 included age (median 55, 56, and 59 years, respectively; P =0.003), female preponderance (68, 69, and 58%, respectively; P =0.02), platelet count (1080, 995, and 890 x 10(9)/L, respectively; P <0.001), and leukocyte count (10, 9.6, and 8.4 x 10(9)/L, respectively; P <0.001). Median survival was 20.7 years, 19 years and 14.3 years, in groups 1, 2 and 3, respectively (P =0.02) (Figure 1). However, the difference in survival was no longer apparent during multivariable analysis that included age as a covariate (P=0.88). In univariate analysis, MFS was significantly shorter in group 3 patients (P=0.02; Figure 2); borderline significance was retained during multivariable analysis (p=0.13). LFS was similar among the three groups (P = 0.27). Conclusions : The results from the current retrospective study suggest increased rate of progression to myelofibrosis in ET patients diagnosed in the anagrelide era, an observation that is consistent with the results from a previous controlled study (Harrison et al. NEJM 2005;353:33). Regardless, survival in ET in the last four decades remains unchanged. Figure 1. Figure 1. Figure 2. Figure 2. Disclosures Pardanani: Stemline: Research Funding.