Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

4308 citation(s) found for "Ma, Jeffrey H".

AL Amyloidosis: Understanding the Clinical Prodrome and Delays in Diagnosis
Abdallah, Nadine , Hydren, Jay R., Barnes, Mason S., Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Landau, Heather , Hoffman, James E. , Martínez, Jorge Arturo Hurtado , Ahlstrom, Jennifer M., Gertz, Morie A., Wood, Andrew, Tuchman, Sascha Alexander , Bianchi, Giada , Baljević, Muhamed , Aldana, Ana M. Sahagun Sanchez, Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5143-5143

10.1182/blood-2024-208737 Get It

Introduction: Light-chain amyloidosis (ALA) is a rare plasma cell disorder characterized by multiorgan involvement. Patients often present with non-specific symptoms, which can lead to a delay in diagnosis. This is associated with progressive organ involvement and shorter survival. Reducing the time from symptom onset to diagnosis is a critical step in improving outcomes. This study was designed to evaluate the clinical prodrome and challenges associated with the diagnosis of ALA from the patient perspective. Methods: This retrospective study surveyed patients with ALA through the online HealthTree® Cure Hub platform, which helps patients navigate their disease in a holistic way. The survey consisted of 32 questions, including 23 multiple-choice, 7 date-entry, and two free-response questions. Data on diagnosis and demographics were extracted from the electronic health record and self-reported data linked to HealthTree® Cure Hub. Results were reported as numbers and percentages, and comparisons were made by age (≥70 vs. <70 years) and sex. The following statistical methods were used: Fisher's exact test for categorical data, two-sample t-test and F-test for normally distributed continuous data, Wilcoxon rank-sum test for skewed data and Spearman correlation coefficient. Results: We surveyed 248 patients. Of those, a total of 87 patients with a self-reported diagnosis of ALA completed the questionnaire between March 12, 2023, and May 8, 2024. The median age was 66 years; 55% were female, and 91% were white. The most common initial symptoms prompting patients to seek medical evaluation were fatigue/weakness (47%), swelling (38%), shortness of breath (28%), chest pain (23%), and foamy urine (22%). Pain in hands/feet, carpal tunnel syndrome, loss of appetite, hoarseness, macroglossia, diarrhea, periorbital puffiness, nail changes, and erectile dysfunction each accounted for <10% of cases. Signs and symptoms were first detected by patients themselves in 58% of cases, by a physician in 33% and by a family member or friend for the rest. The median number of symptoms per individual was 2; 31% reported only one symptom, 37% 2-3, 18% 4-6, and 14% >6; with chest pain being the most common (39%), followed by swelling (22%), shortness of breath (13%), and foamy urine (13%); one patient reported erectile dysfunction and another reported arrhythmias as their only symptom. There was a correlation between hoarseness and nail changes (ρ=0.71), and carpal tunnel syndrome and orthostatic hypotension (ρ=0.63). Only 16% were aware of ALA as a condition prior to symptom onset. Thirty six percent presented to a general practitioner for initial evaluation; about 50% sought a specialist, including a myeloma/amyloid specialist (21%), and 14% were first evaluated in the emergency department. While most patients (45%) were diagnosed by a hematologist/oncologist, patients reported seeing a median of 3 physicians (range: 1-10) before the diagnosis was established. Among responders, 61% reported having myeloma at the time of testing. After diagnosis, about 50% were referred to a center specialized in ALA, and 72% met with a stem cell transplant specialist. Most patients reported receiving multidisciplinary care, with a median of 3 additional specialists participating in ALA care (range: 0-16). More than half of patients (59%) felt the diagnosis was delayed; among those, 42%, 24%, 24%, and 11% reported a delay of 1-6, 7-12, 13-24, and >24 months, respectively. The proportion of patients reporting >12-month delay was higher among older patients (54% vs. 27%, P=0.02). A quarter of responders felt their treatment was delayed. Half of patients felt the diagnostic delay contributed to a decrease in treatment efficacy and 48% did not feel that all medical professionals were knowledgeable about ALA. Only 38% felt the diagnostic process was simple and easy within their healthcare system. Conclusion: Most patients with AL amyloidosis initially present with non-specific symptoms, with fatigue/weakness being the most common. Over a third were evaluated first by a general practitioner, and about a third reported a diagnostic delay of >12 months. The diagnostic process is associated with high healthcare utilization, even among patients with concurrent multiple myeloma. Increasing disease awareness among patients and medical providers may shorten the time to diagnosis and contribute to improved outcomes.
Frontline R-CHOP and BR Have Similar Outcomes By SUVmax in Follicular Lymphoma
Negaard, Brianna J, Chartier, Loïc , Guerra, Luca, Haddadi, Sara , Black, Harrison, Trevis, Thomas , Tong, Tsz Hung, Moalem, Kamilia , Johnston, Anna , Hampel, Paul J. , Johnson, Jeffrey S. , Elizabeth, Steinepreis, Yang, Pinguang, Kosciejew, Serena, Elizabeth, Gould, Manos, Kate , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Hodges, Georgina, Flowers, Christopher R. , Lossos, Izidore S. , Ansell, Stephen M., Mondello, Patrizia , Gysbers, Brianna J. , Arcaini, Luca , Tobin, Joshua W.D. , Link, Brian K. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Chihara, Dai , Casulo, Carla , Cottereau, Anne-Ségolène , Olson, Joshua, Romancik, Jason T. , Black, Harrison, Mou, Eric , Cheah, Chan Y. , Salvaris, Ross , Habermann, Thomas M. , Martin, Peter, Kahl, Brad S. , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Talaulikar, Dipti , Trotman, Judith , Cerhan, James R. , Burack, Richard , Luminari, Stefano , Morschhauser, Franck , Ansell, Stephen M. , Maurer, Matthew J.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3007-3007

10.1182/blood-2024-202088 Get It

Background: Positron emission tomography (PET) scan is the imaging modality of choice for initial staging and response assessment of follicular lymphoma (FL). Quantitative parameters such as standardized uptake value (SUV) have been investigated as putative prognosticators in FL, with high baseline SUVmax predicting aggressive disease. To date, there is no data to guide treatment choices in patients (pts) with high SUVmax but with no documented evidence of histologic transformation (HT). Specifically, it remains unclear whether anthracycline-containing regimens, such as R-CHOP, are more beneficial than R-Bendamustine (BR) in these pts. Therefore, we aimed to compare the efficacy of frontline R-CHOP and BR in newly diagnosed FL pts based on the SUVmax at baseline PET (bPET). Patients and Methods: Pts with newly diagnosed, biopsy-proven FL1-2 and FL3A who had a bPET scan and who received either first-line R-CHOP or BR within 6 months of diagnosis between 2002 and 2022 were evaluated. Analysis was restricted to pts with age < 70 years to reduce confounding of age with treatment selection. Cohorts included were the FOLL12 (n=562, Luminari et al JCO 2022) and the R-chemotherapy arm of the RELEVANCE (n=216, Morschhauser et al NEJM 2018) clinical trials, the prospectively enrolled Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER) and the Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO) cohorts (n=288) and a retrospective cohort from 13 Australian centers (n=219). Choice of chemotherapy regimen was per treating physician. Maintenance was per protocol (FOLL12/RELEVANCE) or per treating physician (MER/LEO/Australia). Event-free survival (EFS) and overall survival (OS) were defined as time from treatment initiation to progression, relapse, retreatment or death; both were censored at 72 months due to varying follow-up across cohorts. SUVmax was grouped by tertile within each cohort to account for potential differences in SUVmax distributions and patient populations across cohorts. Kaplan Meier curves and multivariable Cox models cohort-stratified and adjusted for clinical factors (FLIPI, ECOG PS, age, grade 3A) were used to evaluate outcomes. Results: The median age at diagnosis was 57 years (IQR 49-64). 651 (51%) pts were treated with R-CHOP and 634 (49%) with BR. Within the study cohorts, there was a prevalence of cases receiving BR compared to R-CHOP in the Australian (90% vs 10%) and MER/LEO (68% vs 32%) cohorts, while the opposite was observed in the RELEVANCE (16% vs 84%) and FOLL12 (37% vs 63; p<0.001) trials. Pts receiving R-CHOP were slightly younger (median 56 vs 58 years, p=0.005), more frequently had grade 3A (17% vs 7%, p<0.001), elevated LDH (27% vs 22%, p=0.029), bulky disease > 7 cm (44% vs 37%, p=0.019), lower ECOG PS (PS >1 7% vs 13%, p<0.001), and higher rate of high risk FLIPI (37% vs 30%, p=0.005). Baseline SUVmax was slightly lower in R-CHOP (median 10.7, IQR 7.9-14.9) vs BR (median 11.0, IQR 8.2-14.2) treated pts (p=0.0045). At a median follow-up of 56 months (range, 1-72 months), 415 pts (32%) had an event and 103 (8%) died. Higher SUVmax was not associated with EFS (middle tertile HR=0.96, 95% CI 0.76-1.22; upper tertile HR=0.86, 95% CI 0.68-1.09; p=0.45) or OS (middle tertile HR=1.28, 95% CI 0.80-2.05; upper tertile HR=0.97, 95% CI 0.59-1.59; p=0.44) in multivariable models stratified on cohort and adjusted for treatment and clinical factors. We then compared outcomes by treatment within tertiles of SUVmax. In multivariable models, R-CHOP had modestly inferior EFS to BR in low (HR=1.27, 95% CI 0.84-1.93) and middle tertiles (HR=1.49, 95% CI 0.99-2.25), and modestly superior OS to BR in low (HR=0.59, 95% CI 0.23-1.47) and middle (HR=0.79, 95% CI 0.37-1.71) tertiles. Both EFS (HR=1.06, 95% CI 0.71-1.58) and OS (HR=1.02, 95% CI 0.45-2.30) for R-CHOP were similar to BR in the highest tertile. No comparisons identified a statistically significant benefit for either therapy in multivariable models when evaluating SUVmax tertile subsets. Conclusions: In this large multicenter study of newly diagnosed FL pts with bPET who received frontline immunochemotherapy, higher baseline SUVmax was not associated with inferior outcomes after adjusting for treatment and clinical factors. Within the caveats of retrospective studies and confounding of treatment selection, these data provide no clear insights for SUVmax-based therapy selection in first-line follicular lymphoma pts treated with immunochemotherapy.
Development of the ASH Research Collaborative Multiple Myeloma Program: A Multicenter, Real-World Evidence Generation Network
Kumar, Shaji , Anderson, Kenneth C., Semmel, Emily A., James, Shandra, Hewitt, Kathleen, Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Rubinstein, Samuel M. , Martin, Thomas G , Vij, Ravi , Bhutani, Manisha , Voorhees, Peter M. , Geyer, Susan M. , Craige, Michael W., Walters, Sam , Wood, William A. , Anderson, Kenneth C. , James, Shandra, Neuberg, Donna , Schroeder, Mark A. , Chung, David J , Rosenberg, Aaron , D’Souza, Anita , Chari, Ajai , Nooka, Ajay K. , Sperling, Adam S. , Craige, Michael W. , Derkach, Andriy , Usmani, Saad Z.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3792.5-3792.5

10.1182/blood-2024-210957 Get It

Background: Contemporary questions about treatment and outcomes of patients (pts) living with multiple myeloma (MM) demand efficient and timely evidence generation methods, where real-world/ everyday practice data can play an important role. Relevant potential applications include understanding and addressing disparities in treatment access, mitigating toxicities of novel therapies while maintaining quality of life, appropriately sequencing treatments within long-term management strategies, and disseminating and appropriately using surrogate endpoints in practice, such as minimal residual disease. However, existing real-world data (RWD) repositories are limited by an inability to implement interventions in response to issues identified through retrospective data analysis, which is pivotal for the use of newer therapies. The ASH Research Collaborative (ASH RC) MM Data Hub Program was developed to address these gaps. Methods: We developed a multicenter network of US-based tertiary academic medical centers, engaging site clinicians, patients, biostatisticians, informaticians, and data scientists. Initial activities included constructing a shared real-world MM data model comprised of consensus core data elements. Pt data from each site, dating back to at least 2019, is currently being entered through electronic case report forms, batch uploaded utilizing existing institutional data repositories, and soon direct electronic health record import in standard data acquisition formats. Data are aggregated in the Data Hub and shared in a confidential Site Portal with each site. The Portal allows sites to track their own pts, analyze outcomes, and identify ways to improve the quality of care provided to individuals living with MM. We also developed an innovative evidence generation learning community of site clinicians who meet monthly and collaborate on the “COVID-19 OutcomeS in Myeloma and the Impact of VaCcines (COSMIC)” study, a prospective, decentralized observational study that rapidly accrued pts and collects relevant practice information. The group also shares best practices in study conduct to accelerate study enrollment and execution. Results: The MM Data Hub Program now contains twelve centers: Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, Mayo Clinic, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, University of California San Francisco, University of California Davis, Medical College of Wisconsin, Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute, University of North Carolina Medical Center at Chapel Hill, Emory University Hospital, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, and Atrium Health. From this Network, six centers have contributed data from 8,824 pts (2,825 with sufficiently complete data are included in this analysis). The median age at time of MM diagnosis is 63, and of the 627 deceased pts, the median age at death is 70.6 years, with median time to death from first MM diagnosis of 6 years. The proportions of pts by decade of diagnoses are 34.9% from 2020-2024; 57.6% from 2010-2019; 7.3% from 2000-2009; and 0.9% prior to 2000. 83.1% of pts had a diagnosis of plasma cell myeloma (non-light chain), and 14.4% of pts had a diagnosis of light chain myeloma. 42.3% of pts are female, and the self-reported patient races are: 85.0% white; 9.2% black or African; and 4.3% all other races (race was not documented in 1.5% of pts). 2.8% of pts are of Hispanic ethnicity. Participant data files are currently undergoing completion and cleaning procedures; the analysis will include updated results at the meeting, and a Network-wide analytic data set will be available for initial retrospective data analyses in early 2025. The COSMIC study opened for enrollment on January 22, 2024, and completed enrollment of 200 pts on May 17, 2024. Conclusions: The ASH RC Data Hub MM Program launched in 2023 and is comprised of 12 sites that collectively have contributed participant files for 8,824 pts thus far. Utilizing the structure of the Network, we successfully implemented and established the feasibility of collecting data directly from pts electronically to monitor SARS-CoV-2 vaccines and COVID-19 related outcomes. The Program serves as a successful proof-of-concept model, providing an enduring RWD resource and a prospective evidence generation platform for the myeloma community.
Measurable Residual Mutated NPM1 before Allogeneic Transplant for Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Al-Ali, Rasha W, Andrew, Georgia , Mukherjee, Devdeep , Huang, Ying , Gerhold, Jason, Holman, Matthew J. , Jacobsen, Austin, D'Angelo, J., Miller, Jeffrey E. , Elias, Karina, Litzow, Mark R. , Saber, Wael , Page, Kristin , Lindsley, Coleman, Radich, Jerald P. , Gui, Gege , Ravindra, Niveditha , Wong, Zoë C. , D'Angelo, Julian, Auletta, Jeffery J. , Chaer, Firas El , Devine, Steven M. , Jiménez, Antonio , Lima, Marcos de , Kebriaei, Partow , Spellman, Stephen R. , Zeger, Scott L. , Hourigan, Christopher S. , Dillon, Laura Williams

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2950-2950

10.1182/blood-2024-194922 Get It

Introduction: NPM1 mutations, seen in up to 30% of adults with acute myeloid leukemia (AML), often co-occur with FLT3 internal tandem duplication (FLT3-ITD). Measurable residual disease (MRD) testing before allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (alloHCT) for persistence of mutated NPM1 and/or FLT3-ITD can identify patients with AML in complete remission (CR) at highest risk of relapse and death. Quantitative RT-PCR assays are currently recommended for NPM1 MRD testing, while FLT3-ITD MRD testing is DNA-based using next generation sequencing (NGS). DNA-based NGS assays for mutated NPM1 MRD testing may have several advantages but require validation. We performed NPM1 MRD detection in blood collected from patients with AML during first CR (CR1) prior to alloHCT on a subset of patients from the Pre-MEASURE study (PMID: 36881031) using a highly-sensitive, commercially available DNA-based NPM1 NGS MRD assay. Methods: Of the 531 patients aged 18 or older from the Pre-MEASURE study who received an alloHCT for NPM1mutated AML during CR1 at a CIBMTR reporting site in the USA between the years of 2013-2019, a subset of 190 were randomly selected to be included in this analysis. A commercially available research testing kit (IVS, Invivoscribe, San Diego, CA), which can detect DNA-based NPM1 MRD, was used to establish a workflow following clinical testing standards and validated to detect NPM1 insertion variants down to a variant allele fraction (VAF) of at least 0.005%. Results were compared to those previously reported using an anchored multiplex PCR-based (AMP) targeted NGS assay (detection limit 0.01%) and FLT3-ITD MRD results, where applicable. Overall survival (OS) and cumulative incidence of relapse were estimated with the day of transplant as time 0 using Kaplan-Meier estimation (log-rank tests), Fine and Gray model, and Cox proportional hazards models. Results: NPM1 NGS MRD testing was successful for 186 (98%) patients, of which 48 (26%) relapsed (median: 4.0 months; range: 0.7-52.5) and 64 (34%) died (median: 9.7 months; range: 0.4-58.9) post-alloHCT. The IVS assay detected NPM1 insertion variants in 71 patients with a median VAF of 0.0026% (range:0.0002-2.1%). Using a VAF threshold of ≥0.01% for MRD positivity, the IVS test showed that 24 patients tested positive for NPM1 MRD pre-alloHCT, which was associated with significantly increased rates of relapse (52% vs 20% at 3yrs; HR=4.3; P<0.001) and decreased OS (34% vs 71% at 3yrs; HR=3.6; P<0.001) compared to testing negative, in close alignment with those previously reported using the AMP assay. After removing the VAF threshold, an additional 47 patients were classified as NPM1 MRD positive, which remained associated with increased rates of relapse (40% vs 15% at 3yrs; HR=3.4; P<0.001) and decreased OS (50% vs 75% at 3yrs; HR=2.9; P<0.001). In multivariable analysis, residual NPM1 MRD burden prior to alloHCT was associated with risk of relapse and death in a dose-dependent manner. Patients were further subdivided based on their reported FLT3-ITD mutational status at baseline. Increased risk of relapse was seen for NPM1 MRD positive patients regardless of baseline FLT3-ITD. 123 (66%) patients were co-mutated for FLT3-ITD at baseline and previously tested for FLT3-ITD MRD using the IVS assay (PMID: 38696205). Defining MRD based on the presence of NPM1 vs NPM1 and/or FLT3-ITD revealed equivalent levels of relapse (45% vs 44%) and OS (45% vs 46%) at 3 years, with NPM1 MRD evaluation identifying 5 additional relapses. These results were confirmed in the full Pre-MEASURE cohort (n=317) using the AMP assay. NPM1 MRD positive patients receiving nonmyeloablative conditioning or reduced-intensity conditioning (RIC) without melphalan (mel) had increased risk of relapse or death compared to patients receiving myeloablative conditioning or RIC with mel, regardless of FLT3-ITD co-mutational status (3yrs: relapse 87% vs 55%, P=0.006; OS 15% vs 42%, P=0.013). Conclusions: In patients with NPM1 mutated AML from the Pre-MEASURE study, we show that detection of residual NPM1 variants in pre-transplant blood during CR1 using a highly sensitive DNA-based assay is associated in a dose-dependent manner with a significantly increased risk of relapse and death after allo-HCT, which can be mitigated in part by conditioning regimen. In patients co-mutated for both FLT3-ITD and NPM1 at diagnosis, NPM1 should be prioritized as a target for NGS-MRD if only one test is available.
Initial Results of a Phase 1 First-in-Human Study of Cemsidomide (CFT7455), a Novel MonoDACTM Degrader, with Dexamethasone in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Dhakal, Binod , Richardson, Paul G. , Matous, Jeffrey, Ali, Amro , Leahy, Leah, Lobbardi, Riadh , Chu, Rong, Hurh, Eunju , Fiorino, Anthony S., Dhakal, Binod , Yee, Andrew J , Richardson, Paul Gerard Guy , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Chhabra, Saurabh , Muchtar, Eli , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Richard, Shambavi , Shah, Urvi A. , Schroeder, Mark A. , Leahy, Leah, Lonial, Sagar

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3366-3366

10.1182/blood-2024-204255 Get It

Background: Cemsidomide (formerly CFT7455) is a novel, rationally designed, highly potent Ikaros Family Zinc Finger Protein 1/3 (IKZF1/3) MonoDACTM cereblon-based degrader. Cemsidomide has demonstrated best-in-class activity in multiple myeloma (MM) preclinical models and has also been shown to stimulate immune activation, providing combination rationale for various novel and standard of care therapies in MM. Methods: CFT7455-1101(NCT04756726) is an open-label, phase 1/2, multi-center, first-in-human study evaluating safety, efficacy, pharmacokinetics (PK), and pharmacodynamics (PD) of cemsidomide in patients (pts) with MM and non-Hodgkin's lymphoma who have relapsed from and/or are refractory to standard of care options. Eligible MM pts must have received lenalidomide, pomalidomide, a proteasome inhibitor, and an anti-CD38 antibody. The primary objective of the MM phase 1 portion of the study is to characterize the safety and tolerability of cemsidomide alone and in combination with dexamethasone (DEX) and to determine the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and/or recommended doses for phase 2. Secondary objectives include assessments of antitumor activity according to the International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) response criteria, PK, and PD. Dose escalation is guided by a Bayesian logistic regression model with an initial cohort size of 3-6 pts and a provision for additional pts to be enrolled in expansion cohorts at doses deemed safe. We report initial results from our ongoing cemsidomide plus DEX dose escalation arm. Results: As of July 3rd, 2024, 32 pts have been treated with cemsidomide at various doses plus DEX (20 or 40 mg weekly) in the ongoing dose escalation portion of the study. The median age was 64 (range 40-82) and pts had received a median of 6 prior lines of therapy (range 3-17). 21/32 (66%) of pts received prior treatment with a CAR-T or a bispecific antibody. 9/32 (28%) of pts had high-risk disease at screening and 6/32 (19%) of pts had extramedullary disease. Cemsidomide doses explored in dose-escalation and expansion cohorts included 50 µg MWF (n=6), 37.5 µg QD (n=12), 62.5 µg QD (n=10), and 75 µg QD (n=4), all on a 14 day on/14 day off dosing schedule. Systemic exposure of cemsidomide increased dose proportionally. At all dose levels, cemsidomide produced expected degradation of IKZF1 and IKZF3. To date only one dose-limiting toxicity has been observed (one pt in the 62.5 µg QD cohort experienced Grade 4 neutropenia lasting >7 days). 59% of pts experienced a grade ≥3 TEAE. Grade 3-4 TEAEs occurring in ≥10% of patients included neutropenia (34%), anemia (28%), infections (19%), lymphopenia (16%), and thrombocytopenia (13%). No pts experienced grade 3/4 fatigue, nausea, or vomiting. 5 pts have had treatment-related SAEs and 3 pts had an AE resulting in treatment discontinuation. As of the July 25th, 2024 efficacy cutoff, IMWG responses have been observed at all dose levels. The overall response rate among the 32 pts treated in dose escalation and expansion cohorts is 22% (1 sCR, 1 VGPR, and 5 PRs) with an additional 5 pts achieving minimal response (MR) for a clinical benefit rate of 38% (MR or better). To date, 2/4 (50%) pts in the 75 µg cohort have had a PR with expansion at 75 µg ongoing. Conclusions: Initial results from this ongoing phase 1 trial of cemsidomide in combination with DEX demonstrate encouraging efficacy and tolerability as an all-oral therapy in a heavily pre-treated MM population, with the majority of pts having received a CAR-T or bispecific antibody. As anticipated in MM, grade 3-4 toxicities consist largely of myelosuppression, which has been manageable. Given a favorable emerging safety profile and promising anti-myeloma activity, cemsidomide is potentially well suited to combine with other modalities, including proteosome inhibitors, monoclonal antibodies, antibody drug-conjugates and bispecific antibodies. Dose escalation will continue until an MTD and/or the recommended phase 2 doses are identified. Updated data will be presented at the conference.
A Medical Chart Review of Healthcare Costs in Patients with Systemic Amyloid Light Chain Amyloidosis By Mayo 2012 Stage in the United States
Gertz, Morie A., Landau, Heather , Bhutani, Manisha, Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Rosenzweig, Michael , Magee, Gray , Campos, Cynthia , Yermilov, Irina , Chang, Eunice , Broder, Michael S. , Gertz, Morie A. , Sanchorawala, Vaishali , Bajaj, Preeti

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3665-3665

10.1182/blood-2024-206132 Get It

Introduction: Systemic amyloid light chain (AL) amyloidosis is a rare disease with severe sequelae, including cardiac and renal dysfunction and failure. Various biomarker-based staging systems have been established to inform prognosis and treatment. However, a single International Classification of Diseases, Tenth Revision (ICD-10) diagnosis code collectively applies to all stages of the disease, and while several studies have reported disease costs using healthcare claims data, stage-specific costs are not well understood. The current study aimed to estimate the healthcare utilization and costs of prevalent patients with AL amyloidosis by Mayo 2012 stage (I, II, III, IV). Methods: A multi-center medical chart review of patients with AL amyloidosis was conducted across six hematology clinics in the United States. Enrolled patients were ≥18 years old with a diagnosis of AL amyloidosis, documentation of Mayo 2012 stage at diagnosis, ≥1 office visit during the 6 months prior to the site's IRB approval date, and ≥1 year of available medical records. We collected 1 year of healthcare utilization data for each patient, in addition to clinical characteristics at diagnosis, which was prior to the 1-year observation period for most patients. Observation periods ranged from 11/2020 to 6/2023. Demographics, AL amyloidosis clinical history (e.g., organ involvement, lines of therapy, treatment response), laboratory values, and AL amyloidosis-related healthcare utilization (e.g., office visits, laboratory tests, procedures, medications, emergency department visits, inpatient stays) were collected. Patients were stratified by Mayo 2012 stage at diagnosis. Patients' 1-year healthcare costs were calculated by combining abstracted utilization data with the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services 2023 Physician Fee Schedule for procedures, Medi-Span® Price Rx® Pro for pharmacy and drug administration costs, and published literature for costs unavailable in these sources. Costs were adjusted to 2023 USD using the Consumer Price Index inflation calculator from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. Results: The study included 61 patients: 15 stage I, 16 stage II, 17 stage III, and 13 stage IV. Overall, patients had a mean age at diagnosis of 62.4 years (standard deviation ([SD] 10.1), 39.3% were female (n=24), and 67.2% (n=41) of patients were non-Hispanic White, 14.8 % (n=9) Non-Hispanic Black, 6.6% (n=4) Asian, 1.6% (n=1) Hispanic, and 9.8% (n=6) other race/ethnicity. Most patients had Medicare (45.9%, n=28) or private health insurance (34.4%, n=21). The average duration of disease (i.e., time from diagnosis to date of last office visit prior to their site's IRB approval date) was 4.5 years (SD 3.5). All patients had involvement of ≥1 organ system and 45.9% (n=28) had involvement of ≥2 organ systems at diagnosis. More than half of patients had renal (55.7%, n=34) or cardiac (52.5%, n=32) involvement. Nearly all patients completed first-line therapy at any point prior to their last office visit (93.4%, n=57); a minority of patients (9.8%, n=6) initiated first-line therapy, and 3 patients (4.9%) had a hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, one each in stages I, II, and III, during the study period. The median estimated AL amyloidosis-related healthcare costs (USD) during the 1-year study period were $95,253 (interquartile range [IQR] $2,869-497,504) for stage I, $190,796 ($5,249-499,470) for stage II, $414,677 ($28,365-533,081) for stage III, and $523,504 ($191,830-526,596) for stage IV. Discussion: This is the first study of AL amyloidosis that reports costs of care stratified by Mayo 2012 stage. In a prevalent population with AL amyloidosis, we found that overall, patients with AL amyloidosis have significant ongoing costs of care after completion of initial therapy at each Mayo 2012 stage, with stage IV patients having the highest AL amyloidosis-related costs. The percent of patients with cardiac or renal organ involvement is possibly higher than represented in this study; given the rapid progression and high early mortality rate seen with stage III and IV disease, some of these patients may not have fulfilled the 1-year observation period requirement and thus were excluded from the study. These data describe the significant and continued burden faced by patients with AL amyloidosis and the health care system for the years beyond initial diagnosis and completion of front-line treatment.
Tet2 Loss and IDH2R172K Mutation Develop TFH-Cell-like Lymphoma with Restricted TH1 Differentiation Program and Cognate Interaction with B Cells
Heavican‐Foral, Tayla B. , Herek, Tyler A. , Jochum, Dylan T. , Cannatella, Jeffrey J. , Amador, Catalina, Chan, Wing C. , Jochum, Dylan , Lone, Waseem , Bouska, Alyssa , Heavican, Tayla B., Shah, Ab Rauf , Mir, Abdul Rouf , Soma, Mahfuza Afroz , Yang, Ruimeng , Liu, Xuxiang , Feldman, Andrew L. , Iqbal, Javeed

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1357-1357

10.1182/blood-2024-210833 Get It

Introduction: Nodal lymphomas of T-follicular helper cells (n-TFHLs) are considered neoplasms of mature TFH cells and are classified by the World Health Organization (WHO) under one umbrella with three subtypes: angioimmunoblastic-type (n-TFHL-AI), nodal TFHL, follicular type (n-TFHL-F), and nodal TFHL, not otherwise specified (n-TFHL-NOS). TET2 mutations in n-TFHL-AI subtype frequently co-occur with IDH2R172 mutations. Methods: To elucidate the cooperative role of TET2 and IDH2R172K mutation in n-TFHL-AI pathogenesis, we generated a murine model with Tet2 loss and IDH2R172K knock-in mutation in CD4+ T cells (Tet2-/-/IDH2R172K) by crossing Tet2Flox/Flox/IDH2R172K mice with Cd4-Cre transgenic mice. This resulted in Tet2 exon 3 deletion and IDH2R172K knock-in mutation specifically in CD4+ T cells. Murine tumors were comprehensively evaluated through immunohistochemistry and flow cytometry. Transcriptomic (RNA-seq), 5-hydroxymethylcytosine (5hmC), and 5-methylcytosine (5mC) profiling, and genomic (whole exome sequencing [WES]) analyses were conducted on both earlier time points (preneoplastic) and neoplastic cells. Functional validation involved proliferation, T-cell polarization, and Western blotting assays. Results: The transcriptomic analysis (p < 0.05) in n-TFHL-AI (double-mutant) cases showed enrichment of TFH-like signature, IL-12-signaling, NF-ΚB, and downregulation of TH1 cell differentiation (including IFNγ signaling). Evaluation of double-mutant mice revealed an earlier tumor onset than Tet2 mutant mice, with a median survival of 1.3 years compared to 1.7 years (p=0.006), respectively. With chronic stimulation by T cell-dependent antigens (sheep red blood cells [SRBCs]), these mice showed B-cell expansion with a 100% incidence of lymphoid neoplasms, in contrast to PBS-treated mice, where myeloid and lymphoid diseases occurred at an equal ratio. Genomic analysis of murine tumors revealed a unique mutation spectrum in metabolic genes (Ata3d3a, Atp1a3, Ppp4r3a, and Nemf), T- and B-cell interaction (Gnai3), Stat pathway (Jak1), and DNA repair (Zfp451). Transcriptomic analysis of tumors showed downregulation of Tbx21, increased TFH-related genes, and increased expression of Bcl6 with downregulation of its known suppressed genes. Transcriptomic analysis of murine CD4+ T cells isolated at 12 weeks revealed downregulation of genes associated with TH1-cell differentiation and Trp53 signaling, concurrent activation of T-cell receptor (TCR) and MAPK signaling, and API-complex. We demonstrated elevated levels of 2-hydroxyglutarate (2-HG) in double-mutant cells, and enasidenib (IDH2R172 inhibitor) treatment significantly decreased 2-HG levels and increased Tbx21 expression. Mutant cells showed a proliferative advantage in IL-2 and IL-21 in vitro conditions, resulting in enhanced TCR, AKT, ERK1/2, p-65, and inactivation of p-FOXO1 protein. While these cells showed a growth advantage in in vitro culturing with TFH conditions, their growth and polarization were impaired in TH1 conditions, indicating a differentiation block. Tet2-/-/IDH2R172K mice (12-week) with SRBCs treatment revealed a significant induction of B and CD4+ T- cell populations compared to wild-type (WT) mice (p=0.01). In vitro co-culturing experiments demonstrated that Tet2-/-/IDH2R172K mutant CD4+ T-cells confer a substantial proliferative advantage to B-cells (p=0.021). Notably, these double-mutant CD4+ T cells exhibited superior proliferation compared to WT CD4+ T-cells when co-cultured with B-cells isolated from WT or double mutant mice (p=0.004). When Tet2-/-/IDH2R172K neoplastic cells with whole tumor were allografted into NOD scid gamma (NSG) mice, lymphoma developed within three months, but also showed numerous B-cells in the TME. This suggests that the propagation of neoplastic T-cells likely require B cell help. Overall, the TFH program remained intact in transplanted cells, and a global decrease in 5hmC levels and an increase in 5mC levels were observed. Conclusion: Tet2-/-/IDH2R172K murine CD4+ T cells exhibited hyperactive TCR signaling, impaired DNA damage response, and NF-ΚB activation as key oncogenic transitions. Both in vitro co-culturing and the allografting of neoplastic Tet2-/-/IDH2R172K cells showed dependence on B-cells, suggesting that interrupting T- and B-cell interaction could be a therapeutic approach.
Feasibility and Implementation of the ASH Research Collaborative's COVID-19 Outcomes in Myeloma and the Impact of Vaccines (COSMIC): A Decentralized, Real-World Evidence Study for Patients with Multiple Myeloma to Monitor Outcomes Related to COVID-19 Vacci
Semmel, Emily A., James, Shandra, Hewitt, Kathleen, Anderson, Kenneth C., Kumar, Shaji, Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Rubinstein, Samuel M. , Martin, Thomas G , Vij, Ravi , Weiss, Brendan M. , Pederson, Levi , Geyer, Susan M. , Wood, William A. , James, Shandra, Neuberg, Donna , Anderson, Kenneth C. , Kumar, Shaji , Schroeder, Mark A. , Chung, David J , Rosenberg, Aaron , D’Souza, Anita , Chari, Ajai , Nooka, Ajay K. , Derkach, Andriy , Usmani, Saad Z.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2393-2393

10.1182/blood-2024-203892 Get It

Background: The COVID-19 pandemic had an outsized impact on individuals with immune compromise, such as multiple myeloma, leading to increased rates of severe COVID, hospitalization, and death in these groups. The pandemic also demonstrated the need for rapid and efficient evidence generation to address rapidly changing medical needs and accelerated the use of innovative trial designs to accomplish this goal. Methods: We designed and established a prospective, decentralized study within a site-based provider network, COVID-19 OutcomeS in Myeloma and the Impact of VaCcines (COSMIC), for patients with multiple myeloma at ASH Research Collaborative sites to monitor outcomes related to COVID-19 infection and vaccination. The direct-to-patient approach was accomplished using a study application accessed with a QR code provided to patients during usual clinical care. All study activities occurred within the patient portal at Baseline, Day 30, and Day 180, minimizing burden on site personnel and staff. Study activities included eligibility confirmation, consenting, electronic health record (EHR) data permissions, and patient-reported outcome (PRO) surveys. PRO data (EORTC QLQ-C30, EORTC QLQ MY-20) were made available to clinicians through the portal to visualize results from their patients. Patients shared if they received a COVID-19 vaccination or booster and if they had a COVID-19 infection. Patients with a history of COVID-19 infection included method of confirmation and if hospitalization was required. Patients were provided compensation for participation. Automated text and email messages were sent at three separate intervals: 24 hours, Day 8, and Day 15 for participants who initiated but did not complete study activities. A personal email reminder per participant was sent for those whose second study visit window was approaching. ASH Research Collaborative clinicians met regularly to share best practices related to enrollment and study conduct, thereby creating an innovative evidence generation learning community. We studied the feasibility of data collection in a decentralized format by focusing on the number of participants who interacted with the system, those who consented, and those who completed baseline PRO assessments. Results: The COSMIC study rapidly accrued and consented 200 patients from eight participating ASH Research Collaborative sites over four months (1/22/2024 through 5/17/2024): 69% self-reported as non-Hispanic White (NHW). Of enrolled participants, 57.5% opted to permission sharing of their EHR data, which included disease and treatment-related clinical data, laboratory results, pathology reports, and imaging reports. A total of 196 patients (98%) provided demographic and COVID-related disease and vaccine data at baseline; nearly all of these patients (n=195) provided baseline PRO data, and 150 patients provided further information at Day 30 at the time of this analysis. Those who did not provide Day 30 data were not significantly different from those who did in terms of age (median: 68 [no Day 30 data] vs. 67 [Day 30 data] years; p=0.44), sex (41% [no Day 30 data] vs. 47% [Day 30 data] Female; p=0.47), or race (65% [no Day 30 data] vs. 71% [Day 30 data] NHW; p=0.60). A higher proportion of Hispanic patients were retained at Day 30 (13/15=87%) vs. 78% of non-Hispanic patients or those who declined reporting ethnicity (2/7=29%; p=0.007). COVID-19 vaccination data were submitted by 196 patients, 186 of whom had ever received a COVID-19 vaccination. Data on number, type, brand, and dates for these vaccinations were provided. Conclusions: The COSMIC study conducted by the ASH Research Collaborative was able to rapidly accrue a diverse cohort of patients using a decentralized workflow within a site-based provider network, with high consent and compliance rates. This platform, and the innovative evidence generation learning community of ASH Research Collaborative investigators and patients, sets a precedent to address a variety of real-world questions related to disease management, infections, vaccinations, and PROs in this population of patients with multiple myeloma.
Initial Results from the ASH Research Collaborative's COVID-19 Outcomes in Myeloma and the Impact of Vaccines (COSMIC): A Decentralized, Real-World Evidence Study for Patients with Multiple Myeloma to Monitor Outcomes Related to COVID-19 Vaccines and Infec
Semmel, Emily A., James, Shandra, Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Rubinstein, Samuel M. , Martin, Thomas G , Vij, Ravi , Anderson, Kenneth C., Hewitt, Kathleen, Weiss, Brendan M. , Pederson, Levi , Geyer, Susan M. , Kumar, Shaji, Usmani, Saad Z. , James, Shandra, Wood, William A. , Schroeder, Mark A. , Chung, David J , Rosenberg, Aaron , D’Souza, Anita , Chari, Ajai , Nooka, Ajay K. , Anderson, Kenneth C. , Neuberg, Donna , Derkach, Andriy , Kumar, Shaji

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1972-1972

10.1182/blood-2024-210377 Get It

Background: Data from the ASH Research Collaborative COVID-19 Registry for Hematology demonstrated that patients with multiple myeloma and other immune compromise had elevated risk for severe complications from COVID-19 infection. To address current evidence gaps and to demonstrate proof of concept for a pandemic preparedness and response network, the ASH Research Collaborative Multiple Myeloma Program developed a prospective, decentralized study within a site-based provider network to investigate COVID-19 infections, vaccinations, and quality of life in patients with multiple myeloma. Methods: We designed and established the COVID-19 OutcomeS in Myeloma and the Impact of VacCines (COSMIC) to study COVID-19 in patients with multiple myeloma at ASH Research Collaborative network sites. A study application was accessed with a QR code and shared with patients during usual clinical care. Patients provided consent, optionally gave permission for electronic health record data collection, and completed patient-reported outcomes (EORTC QLQ-C30 and MY20) at baseline, Day 30, and Day 180 through the study portal. Clinicians at participating sites facilitated study enrollment and shared best practices monthly to accelerate study execution. Study objectives related to feasibility of data collection in a decentralized format are reported in a separate abstract. Here, we report interim results related to SARS-CoV-2 vaccination history, COVID-19 infection, and how these relate to patient reported outcomes and clinical outcomes in enrolled participants. Results: The COSMIC study rapidly accrued and consented 200 patients from eight participating ASH Research Collaborative sites over four months (1/22/2024 through 5/17/2024). Consented participants' ages ranged from 29 to 93 years, with median of 67 years; 46% were female, 69% were non-Hispanic White (NHW), 17% were non-Hispanic Black (NHB), and 8% were Hispanic/Latino. Of the 196 patients who reported COVID-19 data, 111 (57%) reported at baseline that they had a history of COVID-19 infection, with 12 having required hospitalization for this (12/111=11%). Overall, 95% (186/196) reported a history of COVID-19 vaccination, where the median number of vaccinations was 4 (range: 1 to 6); 44 patients (23%) expressed willingness to discuss getting a yearly booster vaccine with their provider. At 1-month follow-up, there were 3 additional patients who reported a COVID-19 infection and 18 patients who received an additional COVID-19 vaccination. The baseline EORTC QLQ-C30 median Global Health Status/QOL score was 66.7 (mean=64.4, range: 8.3 - 100, n=196). This overall global QOL score was not significantly different between those who did vs. did not have a history of COVID-19 infection (mean [SD]: 63.7 [19.3] vs. 65.8 [17.6]; p=0.57). In analyses adjusted for age, biological sex, and race/ethnicity group, history of COVID-19 infection was not associated with HRQOL (odds ratio=0.93, 95% CI: 0.78 - 1.10; p=0.38). Data collection is ongoing and final study results will be reported at a later date. Conclusion: COSMIC is a prospective, decentralized study within a site-based provider network conducted by the ASH Research Collaborative Multiple Myeloma Program that demonstrates the feasibility of using an innovative evidence generation strategy to drive rapid accrual of patients to address a rapidly evolving area of need. The COSMIC study also provides proof of concept that a real-world evidence generation network can play an important role in national pandemic preparedness and response. The COSMIC experience reinforces the ability to accrue diverse patient populations representing the demographic of myeloma patients in the US.
The Fusion Landscape of Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma: An L.L.M.P.P. Study
Hu, Guangzhen , Dasari, Surendra , Gimenez, J. , Salama, Farah M., Chan, Wing C. , Cook, James R. , Inghirami, Giorgio , Rosenwald, Andreas , Staudt, Louis M. , Wright, George W. , Amador, Catalina, Greiner, Timothy C. , Ondrejka, Sarah L. , Ott, German , Slack, Graham W. , Aljudi, Ahmed, Ansell, Stephen M. , Chapman‐Fredricks, Jennifer R., Chen, Weina , Gru, Alejandro A. , Jiang, Liuyan , Ko, Young Hyeh , Anamarija, Perry M., Satou, Akira , Wu, Xiaojun , Yoshino, Tadashi, Zeng, Yu , Gru, Alejandro , Wright, George , Feldman, Andrew L. , Rimsza, Lisa M. , Scott, David W. , Gimenez, Jimena B., Salama, Farah M., Shi, Min , Campo, Elı́as , Jaffe, Elaine S. , Morin, Ryan D , Raess, Philipp W. , Savage, Kerry J. , Delabie, Jan , Iqbal, Javeed , Hilton, Laura K. , Pittaluga, Stefania , Slager, Susan L. , Song, Joo Y. , Wang, Hao‐Wei , Barrionuevo, Carlos , Cerhan, James R. , Leval, Laurence de , Jaye, David L. , Kahl, Brad S. , Karube, Kennosuke , Mou, Eric , Maurer, Matthew J. , Medeiros, L. Jeffrey , Miranda, Roberto N. , Oishi, Naoki , Wang, Xueju , Wilcox, Ryan A.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2974-2974

10.1182/blood-2024-202410 Get It

Background: Anaplastic large cell lymphomas (ALCLs) represent a heterogeneous group of T-cell lymphomas that currently are classified by the presence or absence of ALK tyrosine kinase (TK) fusion genes (ALK+ or ALK−) and clinical presentation (systemic, cutaneous, or breast implant-associated). Two overarching molecular types of ALCL recently were discovered, defined by the presence (Type I) or absence (Type II) of a gene expression signature highly enriched for JAK-STAT3 activation. Fusions involving non-ALK TK genes occur in some ALK− cases, but the fusion landscape of ALCL remains incompletely characterized. Methods: Expert consensus pathology review was conducted in the Lymphoma/Leukemia Molecular Profiling Project (LLMPP). RNAseq was performed and fusions were identified using FusionCatcher. Here, we focused on recurrent in-frame coding fusions. Previously unreported fusions were validated by RT-PCR. Type I/II was assigned using a previously validated gene expression-based model. Genes with adjusted (adj) P<0.05 were considered differentially expressed. Overall survival (OS) was assessed for systemic ALCL, when available. Results: We evaluated 379 ALCLs (229M/150F; mean age, 56 y). Of 199 candidate fusions (excluding reciprocal events), 28 were recurrent and passed quality metrics. At least 1 of these 28 fusions was present in 150 cases (40%). ALK fusions were present in 106 ALK+ ALCLs (all Type I; P<0.0001). Of these, NPM1::ALK was seen in 68/106 (64%). Alternate partners (X::ALK) included ATIC (N=24) and CTLC, COL1A2, MSN, MYH9, RNF213, SATB1, TFH, TPM3, and TRAF1 (1-3 cases each). X::ALK was associated with older age (mean, 52 y) than NPM1::ALK (32 y; P<0.0001) and showed relative overexpression of 49 genes, including multiple activators of small GTPases such as CGNL1 (FC, 5.6; Padj=2.4×10-6), SRGAP1, ALS2, DOCK1, and NCKAP1. ALK expression was similar in cases with NPM1::ALK and X::ALK and there was no significant difference in OS. Non-ALK TK fusions were seen in 17/273 ALK− cases (6%), including TYK2 (N=9); JAK2 (N=6); and ROS1 (N=2). All were Type I ALCLs (P<0.0001). ALK− cases with non-ALK TK fusions overexpressed 38 genes compared to ALK− cases without TK fusions, including cytokines involved in the IL17 signaling pathway such as CXCL6 (FC, 12.5; Padj=4.2×10-3), CXCL1, and CSF3. We then assessed the relationship between ALK− cases with non-ALK TK fusions and ALK+ cases by separately comparing each subset to ALK− cases without TK fusions. FC values for ALK− cases with non-ALK TK fusions were significantly correlated with FC values for ALK+ ALCLs over the set of expressed genes (R=0.54; P<0.0001). At a median follow-up of 32 months, 0/4 systemic ALCL patients with non-ALK TK fusions had died, while 30% of those with ALK− ALCL without TK fusions had died, but this was not statistically significant (P=0.26). The other 13 ALK− cases with non-ALK TK fusions were either localized ALCLs or did not have outcome data available. Of 20 TP63 fusions, 17 (85%) were TBL1XR1::TP63 and 3 were X::TP63. As previously reported, TP63 fusions were associated with poor OS (median OS, 10 months; not reached for other ALK− ALCLs; P=0.007). Four ALCLs had a novel NCL::UBTF fusion involving genes encoding the nucleolar proteins nucleolin and nucleolar (upstream binding) transcription factor-1. Four cases each had PARG::BMS1 and TNK1::GPS2 (the latter seen only in Type I ALCLs). Conclusions: This large consortium-based analysis of coding fusions further elucidates the molecular distinction between Type I and Type II ALCLs. Both ALK and non-ALK TK fusions were seen exclusively in Type I ALCLs, which we have shown previously are enriched for JAK-STAT3 pathway genes and correlate strongly with pSTAT3Y705 positivity by immunohistochemistry. These fusions were not identified in Type II ALCLs, which previous data suggest are associated with epigenetic alterations. ALK+ ALCLs with NPM1::ALK and X::ALK showed differences in gene expression, suggesting biological differences. Furthermore, ALCLs with non-ALK TK fusions shared gene expression features with ALK+ ALCL. Clinical fusion detection could enhance molecular classification of Type I and Type II ALCLs and may guide precision therapy.