Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1069 citation(s) found for "Dürr, Alexandra".

Ultrasound versus physical exam to screen for secondary thyroid cancer among high-risk childhood cancer survivors.
Hess, Jennifer , Walsh, Alexandra , Newbern, Dorothee , Schafernak, Kristian T. , Vern-Gross, T.Z., Foote, Janet A., Schafernak, Kristian

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 12, 2020 | Volume: 37 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: e21528-e21528

10.1200/jco.2019.37.15_suppl.e21528 Get It

e21528 Background: Thyroid cancer is a common secondary malignancy among childhood cancer survivors who have received radiation to the head, neck and/or upper thorax. The optimal strategy for surveillance for thyroid carcinoma in childhood cancer survivors remains controversial. Current Children’s Oncology Group recommendations are limited to physical exam. The objective of this study was to determine the sensitivity and specificity of thyroid ultrasound versus neck exam by a pediatric endocrinologist in the diagnoses of thyroid cancer in a cohort of high-risk childhood cancer survivors. Methods: Medical records of childhood cancer survivors who received radiotherapy to the head, neck and/or upper thorax were reviewed. These patients were seen in a comprehensive childhood cancer survivorship clinic from 01/01/2010 to 12/31/2017. Patient populations included oncology, bone marrow transplant and brain tumor patients. Results: 226 patients received radiation to the head, neck and/or upper thorax. Of those, 129 patients were male (57%). Sixteen (7.1%) of patients developed a secondary thyroid malignancy including 4 patients previously treated for an oncological malignancy, 9 patients treated with bone marrow transplantation, and 3 patients with a CNS malignancy. Median radiation dose was 1800 cGy (range 400-5940 cGy). Time to thyroid carcinoma diagnosis occurred at a median of 12 years (range 4-19 years) from treatment with radiation. Screening ultrasounds were obtained in 146 (65%) patients while 226 (100%) had a physical exam. Two cases were identified by abnormalities on physical exam. The sensitivity of US was 100% (CI 80.6-100) compared to a sensitivity of 12.5% (CI 3.5-36) using physical exam (P < 0.0001). Screening ultrasound had a specificity of 73% (CI 65.1-80.1) while physical exam yielded a specificity of 100% (CI 98.2-100). Conclusions: Regular screening with ultrasounds provide the greatest sensitivity for detection of secondary thyroid carcinomas after head, neck and upper thorax radiation in childhood cancer survivors. If screening ultrasounds were not routinely utilized in our clinic, 14 of the 16 patients (87.5%) would have had a delay in their diagnosis of a secondary thyroid malignancy. Screening ultrasounds may lead to earlier detection of thyroid carcinomas, with the potential to decrease the need for aggressive surgery, radioiodine therapy and, ultimately, to decrease recurrence risk.
Effect of obesity on overall survival in patients diagnosed with chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML).
Alfakara, Dima, Swedeh, Amer, Kaufman, Gregory J., Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Hashmi, Sharukh, Elliott, Michelle A. , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Liu, Shujun , Litzow, Mark R. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Kaufman, Gregory, Hogan, William J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 7064-7064

10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.7064 Get It

7064 Background: Obesity is a growing medical challenge that has strong association with many comorbid diseases. Body mass index (BMI) is used as one indicator for obesity. A few papers have linked hematological cancers with a worse prognosis if obesity was present. Aim: to study the influence of obesity clinical outcome in patients (pts) with CMML. Methods: A retrospective chart review of pts with CMML at Mayo Clinic Rochester between 1994–2011 was done. BMI was calculated at diagnosis or first time visit. Overweight was defined as BMI ≥25, while obesity as BMI >30. IRB approval was obtained. Comparison between medians was done using Wilcoxon test, while survival estimates were calculated using Kaplan-Meier estimates via JMP software v.9. Results: We found227 pts with a median follow-up of 311 days, 68% of which weremales. Median age was 71 years, hemoglobin 11 gm/dL, white blood cells (WBC) 12x 109/L, and platelets 90x 109/L. Obese pts had a median age of 68 (p=0.0058), hemoglobin 11 gm/dL (p=0.0018), WBC 13.5 x 109/L, platelets 115x109/L (p=0.012), PB blasts 0, bone marrow (BM) blasts 3.5% compared to non-obese pts (73, 10, 11, 78, 0, 3%, respectively). Diploid cytogenetics were similar in both groups (68% vs 64%, respectively, p=0.54). Leukemic transformation into acute myeloid leukemia (LT) was found in 13% vs 10% (p=0.83). Overall response (OR) was 24% and 23%, respectively (p=0.2), when limited to hypomethylating agents OR was 33% vs 27%, respectively (p=0.62). Median OS was found to be similar (571 day vs 569 days, respectively, p=0.56). When compared, overweight pts had similar outcome to non-overweight. Median LT was 11% vs 15% respectively, OR was 21% vs 28% respectively (p=0.5), and OS was 571 days vs 549 days respectively (p=0.21). On a multivariate analysis age, hemoglobin, platelets, BM blasts%, gender, and obesity (p=0.048) were of a significant value for OS. Conclusions: When compared, both obesity and overweight did not affect demographic characteristics, overall response, or transformation into AML. When comparing median overall survival, obesity was not a significant factor, possibly due to short follow-up. However, on multivariate analysis obesity did have a negative impact on overall survival.
CDKN2A-deletion to predict relapse in adult B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL).
Ketterling, Rhett, Litzow, Mark R. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Pardanani, Animesh , Letendre, Louis, Elliott, Michelle A. , Begna, Kebede H. , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Al‐Kali, Aref , Singh, Preet Paul , Hogan, William J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 6614-6614

10.1200/jco.2012.30.15_suppl.6614 Get It

6614 Background: CDKN2A locus on chromosome 9p21 is implicated in altered molecular pathways leading to leukemogenesis as a tumor suppressor by inhibiting the proliferative kinases CDK4/CDK6 and blocking the cell-cycle division during G1/S phase. Deletion of CDKN2A locus is frequently seen in ALL, although prognostic significance remains unclear. Methods: Retrospective chart review at Mayo Clinic between 8/2005-11/2011 was performed on adult B-ALL patients (pts) who underwent fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) studies at diagnosis. Survival estimate was calculated using Kaplan-Meier statistics. Event-free survival (EFS) was defined as time between diagnosis and induction failure, relapse, or death, while overall survival (OS) as time between diagnosis and death Results: Out of 27 pts who had FISH studies for CDKN2A, 15 (56%) pts had CDKN2A deletions (8 homozygous/7 hemizygous), while 12 (44%) pts had diploid cytogenetics (none had abnormalities of MLL, bcr/abl fusion or CDKN2A deletion on FISH). There was no significant difference in median age, gender, WBC, hemoglobin, platelet count, LDH or complete remission (CR) rate (p=0.924) between the two groups. CDKN2A-deleted pts had higher circulating blasts (34% vs 16%, p=0.017). Of 13 CDKN2A-deleted pts, chromosome 9p was intact in 9 (69%) pts using routine cytogenetics. In the CDKN2A-deleted group, allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT) was performed in 7 (47%) pts at first CR and 1 at second CR. Four of 15 (27%) CDKN2A-deleted pts also had bcr/abl fusion. Five-year EFS was poorer in CDKN2A-deleted pts compared to normal FISH group (22% vs 60%, p=0.042), while 5-year OS was 72% vs 60% (p=0.308), respectively. Excluding the 4 bcr/abl fusion pts, 5-year EFS was still statistically significant (p=0.008). In the CDKN2A deleted group, both 5-yr EFS (80% vs 0%, p=0.006) and OS (100% vs 42%, p=0.016) were significantly superior in pts who received ASCT. Conclusions: CDKN2A deletions predict earlier relapse in pts with B-ALL. Majority of 9p abnormalities were only found by FISH testing and missed by conventional cytogenetics. In CDKN2A deleted pts, ASCT gave overall survival advantage. Further investigation through larger cohorts of pts is needed to validate these findings.
Rational molecularly targeted combinations: A parallel-arm phase I trial of the humanized anti-IGF-1R antibody dalotuzumab (D) in combination with the allosteric AKT inhibitor MK-2206 or the gamma secretase inhibitor MK-0752, in patients with advanced soli
Gray, Jhanelle E. , Berger, Raanan , Golan, Talia , Gunchenko, Alexandra, Cheng, Jonathan D., Braña, Irene , Haluska, Paul , Jones, Mary Elizabeth , Siu, Lillian L.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 3027-3027

10.1200/jco.2012.30.15_suppl.3027 Get It

3027 Background: Two rational strategies to interrogate the IGF-1R pathway were investigated in this parallel-arm phase I trial: 1) vertical inhibition with D and MK-2206 to potentiate PI3K pathway targeting, 2) horizontal crosstalk inhibition with D and MK-0752 to exert effects against cellular proliferation, angiogenesis and stem cell propagation. Methods: Patients (pts) with advanced solid tumors and no prior exposure to agents of the same targets were eligible. Dose escalation was based on a modified toxicity probability interval method (Ji et al, 2010). Arm A is comprised of fixed D dose of 10 mg/m2 IV weekly plus MK-2206 at escalating doses of 90-200 mg PO weekly. Arm B is comprised of fixed MK-0752 dose of 1800 mg PO weekly plus D at escalating doses of 7.5-10 mg/m2 IV weekly. Each cycle = 4 weeks in both arms. Primary objectives were to determine DLT and RP2D of these combinations. Results: 30 patients were enrolled in the dose escalation phase (18 in Arm A and 12 in Arm B) with: median age = 56 (range 36-74); M:F = 13:17; ECOG 0:1 = 12:18; primary diagnosis = colorectal (CRC) (9), NSCLC (3), others (17); prior metastatic regimens = 3 (range 1-4). In Arm A, 1/6 DLT was observed with MK-2206 at 135 mg (G3 serum sickness-like reaction); 2/3 DLTs with MK-2206 at 200 mg (G4 leukopenia/neutropenia; G3 rash). No other G4 or worse adverse events (AEs) were observed. RP2D of Arm A = D 10mg/m2 IV weekly and MK-2206 150 mg PO weekly. Other common AEs in Arm A included: fatigue, rash and nausea. In Arm B, 2/6 DLTs were observed with D at 10 mg/m2 (G3 rash; G3 nausea/vomiting). RP2D of Arm B = D 10mg/m2 IV weekly and MK-0752 at 1800 mg PO weekly based on Ji et al. Other common AEs in Arm B included: anorexia, nausea and fatigue. No PR was observed and SD > 4 months occurred in 4 pts (all in Arm A). PK analyses are ongoing. Conclusions: Targeted combinations of D with MK-2206 or with MK-0752 were both tolerable. Expansion cohorts based on biomarker selection are underway, specifically ovarian cancer with high IGF1 expression/low RAS score for Arm A; and KRAS wild-type CRC with high IGF1/low IGF2 expression for Arm B.
A randomized, multicenter, open-label, phase III study of the Bruton tyrosine kinase (BTK) inhibitor ibrutinib (PCI-32765) versus ofatumumab in patients (pts) with relapsed or refractory (RR) chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL)/small lymphocytic lymphoma (S
Byrd, John C. , Brown, Jennifer R. , Reddy, Nishitha , Furman, Richard R. , Bloor, Adrian , Gill, Devinder, Dearden, Claire , Jäger, Ulrich, Barker, Christine, Lin, Jennifer, Kunkel, Lori, James, Danelle F. , Barrientos, Jacqueline C. , Devereux, Stephen , Kay, Neil E. , O’Brien, Susan , Kipps, Thomas J. , Schuster, Stephen J. , Thornton, Patrick D. , Hillmen, Peter

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: TPS8619-TPS8619

10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.tps8619 Get It

TPS8619 Background: Chemoimmunotherapy (CIT) treatment approaches such as FCR have markedly improved outcomes for CLL pts when administered as initial or second-line therapy. Despite this progress, virtually all pts relapse and effective salvage regimens that induce durable remissions or can be administered safely to elderly pts or those with comorbidities are lacking. BTK, an essential mediator of B-cell receptor signaling, is a novel target in CLL. Ibrutinib, a first-in class inhibitor of BTK, promotes apoptosis and inhibits proliferation, migration and adhesion in CLL cells. Phase II data of ibrutinib monotherapy in RR CLL demonstrated an estimated PFS and OS of 75% and 83% respectively at 26 months (Byrd Abst #189 ASH 2012). These findings confirmed BTK as an important target in CLL and supported initiation of a pivotal phase III study in pts with RR CLL/SLL. Methods: PCYC-1112-CA is an ongoing international Phase 3 randomized controlled study of ibrutinib versus ofatumumab for treatment of pts with RR CLL/SLL. The study is enrolling 350 planned pts in 9 countries. Pts are randomized 1:1 to receive ibrutinib 420 mg orally once daily or ofatumumab per the package insert at 300 mg for the first dose, then 2000 mg for a total of 12 doses over 24 weeks. Pts are stratified based on del 17p and disease refractory to purine analogs. Key inclusion criteria include RR CLL/SLL with >= 1 prior line of therapy including pts who experienced a short remission duration to purine analog based CIT, pts who are older or have comorbidities, and pts with del 17p. Pts must have active disease meeting criterion for requiring therapy and measurable nodal disease by CT. Key exclusion criteria include Richter’s transformation, stem cell transplantation within 6 months, GVHD or immunosuppression, platelet count <30,000 cells/ul or use of warfarin The primary objective of the study is PFS evaluated by an IRC. Other outcomes include ORR, OS, hematologic improvement, and safety. An independent DMC is monitoring the study. Clinical trial information: NCT01744691.
Pdl-1/pdl-3 (programmed death ligand-1/3) tissue expression and response to treatment with IL2 and antiangiogenic therapies.
Bailey, Alexandra S. , Cheng, Su–Chun, Kwon, Eugene D., Leibovich, Bradley C. , Sosman, Jeffrey A. , Clark, Joseph I. , Curti, Brendan D. , Pantuck, Allan J., Vaishampayan, Ulka N. , Group, Cytokine Working, Vaishampayan, Ulka , Signoretti, Sabina , Dutcher, Janice P. , Appleman, Leonard J. , Margolin, Kim , Khushalani, Nikhil I. , Ernstoff, Marc S. , Logan, Theodore F. , McDermott, David F. , Atkins, Michael B. , Group, Cytokine Working

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 4521-4521

10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.4521 Get It

4521 Background: Expression of PDL1 by RCC has been associated with aggressive histology and poor survival. Tissue obtained from the patients enrolled in the IL-2 Select Trial, a prospective, single arm, multicenter CWG study, was analyzed by IHC to determine if PDL1or PDL3 expression predicted for response to initial or subsequent therapy. Methods: Paraffin embedded tumor tissue was stained for PDL1 and PDL3 expression, and results were correlated with RECIST defined response to IL2 treatment. Tumor tissue was considered positive for PDL1 if >5% of the tumor membranes stained for the marker. A cutoff of 10% was used for PDL3. Duration of subsequent VEGFR/mTOR inhibitor therapy was also correlated with tissue PDL1/3 expression. Results: 120 eligible pts were enrolled; 115 had clear cell histology. The overall response rate (ORR) to IL2 was 25% (30/120) with a median OS of 40.6 months. 113 tumors were stained. 18 (16%) were PDL1+. ORR was 19% and 50% in the patients PDL1- and PDL1+ tumors, respectively (p=0.012). 85 (75%) tumors were PDL3+. ORR was 10.7% and 29.4% in the PDL3- and PDL3+ tumors, respectively (p=0.075). In the 17 patients who were positive for both PDL1 and PDL3, ORR was 52.9%. In the 27 pts who were negative for both PDL1 and PDL3, ORR was 11.1%. 69 patients received at least 1 dose of a VEGFR TKI as next therapy following IL2 treatment. 66 tumors were stained. Pts who were PDL1+/PDL3+ had a shorter duration on VEGFR TKI therapy compared to pts who were PDL1-/PDL3- (see Table). Conclusions: This small, retrospective analysis suggests that PDL1 and PDL3 tissue expression may predict for better response to IL2. PDL1 expression has been suggested as a possible predictor of response to anti-PD1 therapy. The current data suggests that its expression may predict for benefit to other immune therapies. PDL3 (+/- PDL1) expression appears to correlate to less benefit from subsequent VEGFR TKI therapy. Funded by NCI SPORE Grant # 5 P50 CA101942-08. [Table: see text]
Redo IPAA After a Failed Pouch In Patients With Crohn’s Disease: Is It Worth Trying?
Lavryk, Olga , Stocchi, Luca , Shawki, Sherief , Aiello, Alexandra , Hull, Tracy L. , Church, James M. , Steele, Scott R.

Diseases of the Colon & Rectum | March 9, 2020 | Volume: 63 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 823-830

10.1097/dcr.0000000000001644 | PMID 32384407 Get It

BACKGROUND: In selected patients with ulcerative colitis and pelvic pouch failure, redo pouch is an option. However, it is unknown whether selected patients with Crohn’s disease should be offered a chance to avoid permanent diversion after failure of IPAA. OBJECTIVE: The objective was to compare the outcomes of redo pouch for ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s disease. DESIGN: This was a retrospective analysis of a prospectively maintained pouch database (1983–2017). SETTINGS: The setting was the Cleveland Clinic. PATIENTS: This study included patients who underwent redo pouch with a primary surgical specimen diagnosis of ulcerative or Crohn’s colitis at the time of initial pouch. MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES: Pouch failure was defined as either pouch excision or indefinite pouch diversion. Patient characteristics, perioperative and functional outcomes, pouch survival, and quality of life were compared according to the diagnosis. RESULTS: Of 422 patients, 392 had ulcerative colitis and 30 had Crohn’s disease. Age and sex were comparable. The most common indications for redo pouch included anastomotic separation and fistulas (220 (56.1%) in ulcerative colitis and 21 (70%) in Crohn’s disease). The majority of redo pouches required mucosectomy with handsewn anastomosis (310 (79%) in ulcerative colitis and 30 (100%) in Crohn’s disease; p = 0.23). A new pouch was constructed in 160 patients (41%) with ulcerative colitis and repair of old pouch in 231 patients (59%) compared with 25 (83%) in Crohn’s disease, who had creation of new pouch; only in 5 (17%) was the old pouch re-anastomosed. Stool frequency, seepage, and fecal urgency were comparable between groups. Cumulative 5-year pouch survival was longer in ulcerative colitis versus Crohn’s disease (88% vs 55%; p = 0.008). Major causes of redo failure in Crohn’s disease were pouch fistulas and/or strictures occurring after ileostomy closure. These were more common in Crohn’s disease than in ulcerative colitis (p < 0.001). LIMITATIONS: This was a retrospective design. CONCLUSIONS: Redo pouch can be offered to selected patients with colonic Crohn’s disease diagnosed at the time of their primary pouch. See Video Abstract at http://links.lww.com/DCR/B206. Rehacer la Anastomosis Ileoanal con Reservorio Después de un Reservorio Ileal Fallido en Pacientes con Enfermedad de Crohn: ¿Vale la Pena Intentarlo? ANTECEDENTES: En pacientes seleccionados con colitis ulcerativa y falla del reservorio pélvico, rehacer el reservorio es una opción. Sin embargo, se desconoce si en los pacientes seleccionados con enfermedad de Crohn se debería ofrecer la oportunidad de evitar la derivación permanente después de la falla de la anastomosis ileoanal con reservorio ileal. OBJETIVO: El objetivo fue comparar los resultados de reservorios re-hechos en colitis ulcerosa y la enfermedad de Crohn. ESCENARIO: El escenario fue la Cleveland Clinic. DISEÑO: Análisis retrospectivo de una base de datos de reservorios ileales mantenida prospectivamente (1983-2017). PACIENTES: Este estudio incluyó a pacientes que se sometieron a cirugía para rehacer el reservorio ileal con un diagnóstico en el espécimen quirúrgico primario de colitis ulcerosa o de Crohn en el momento del reservorio inicial. PRINCIPALES MEDIDAS DE RESULTADO: La falla del reservorio se definió como la escisión del reservorio o la derivación indefinida del reservorio. Las características del paciente, los resultados perioperatorios y funcionales, la supervivencia del reservorio y la calidad de vida se compararon de acuerdo con el diagnóstico. RESULTADOS: De 422 pacientes, 392 tenían colitis ulcerativa y 30 tenían enfermedad de Crohn. La edad y el género fueron comparables. Las indicaciones más comunes para rehacer el reservorio incluyeron dehiscencia anastomótica y fístulas [220 (56,1%) en colitis ulcerosa y 21 (70%) en la enfermedad de Crohn]. La mayoría de los reservorios rehechos requirieron mucosectomía con anastomosis manual [310 (79%) en colitis ulcerosa y 30 (100%) en la enfermedad de Crohn, p = 0.23]. Se construyó un nuevo reservorio en 160 (41%) pacientes con colitis ulcerativa y se reparó el reservorio antiguo en 231 (59%) pacientes, en comparación con 25 (83%) en la enfermedad de Crohn, que requirieron creación de un nuevo reservorio, y solo 5 (17%) donde el reservorio antiguo se volvió a anastomosar. La frecuencia de las evacuaciones, el manchado fecal y la urgencia fecal fueron comparables entre grupos. La supervivencia acumulada del reservorio a 5 años fue mayor en la colitis ulcerativa frente a la enfermedad de Crohn (88% frente a 55%, p = 0.008). Las principales causas de falla del reservorio rehecho en la enfermedad de Crohn fueron las fístulas del reservorio y / o las estenosis que ocurrieron después del cierre de ileostomía. Estas fueron más comunes en la enfermedad de Crohn que en la colitis ulcerativa (p <0.001). LIMITACIONES: Este fue un diseño retrospectivo. CONCLUSIÓN: Rehacer el reservorio ileal se puede ofrecer a pacientes seleccionados con enfermedad de Crohn colónica diagnosticada en el momento de su reservorio primario. Consulte Video Resumen en http://links.lww.com/DCR/B206. (Traducción—Dr Jorge Silva Velazco)
Clinical correlates of JAK2V617F allele burden in essential thrombocythemia
Kittur, Jaya, Knudson, Ryan A., Finke, Christy M. , Gangat, Naseema , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew , Lasho, Terra L. , Li, Chaofan , Wu, Wenting , Ketterling, Rhett P.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 6, 2020 | Volume: 25 | Issue: 18_suppl | Pages: 7030-7030

10.1200/jco.2007.25.18_suppl.7030 Get It

7030 Background: JAK2V617F occurs in approximately 50% of patients with essential thrombocythemia. Qualitative studies of mutation analysis have previously reported an association between JAK2V617F and advanced age, higher hemoglobin level, higher leukocyte count, and lower platelet count. A possible association with thrombotic complication has also been considered. Methods: Allele-specific, quantitative PCR analysis for JAK2V617F was performed on 176 patients with ET, using genomic DNA from archived bone marrow, which was collected within one year (n=72), between 1 and 5 years (n=64), or after 5 years (n=40) of diagnosis. Results: JAK2V617F was detected in 96 patients (55%), in whom mutant allele burden ranged from 1% to 100% (median 6.3%). Neither mutational frequency (p=0.37) nor mutant allele burden (p=0.62) was affected by the timing of bone marrow sample collection. Presence of JAK2V617F was significantly associated with higher hemoglobin level (p<0.0001), lower platelet count (p=0.001), higher leukocyte count (p=0.008), increased incidence of venous thrombosis occurring after diagnosis (p=0.02), and older age at diagnosis (p=0.03). All but age retained significance in multivariable analysis. In mutation-positive patients (n=96), JAK2V617F allele burden clustered between 1% and 22% in 94 cases, in whom it correlated directly and significantly with platelet and leukocyte counts, palpable splenomegaly at diagnosis, and venous thrombosis occurring after diagnosis. Conclusions: JAK2V617F allele burden imparts additional phenotypic effects in ET. No significant financial relationships to disclose.