Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1157 citation(s) found for "Báez, Sandra".

Randomized Phase III Trial Comparing ABVD + Radiotherapy and the Stanford V Regimen In Patients with Stage I/II Bulky Mediastinal Hodgkin Lymphoma: A Subset Analysis of the US Intergroup Trial E2496
Fisher, Richard I., Robinson, Sue, Gascoyne, Randy D. , Wagner, Henry, Stiff, Patrick J. , Cheson, Bruce D. , Stewart, Douglas A. , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Blum, Kristie A. , Horning, Sandra J., Advani, Ranjana H. , Hong, Fangxin , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Gordon, Leo I. , Kahl, Brad S. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Tuscano, Joseph M. , Hoppe, Richard T.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 416-416

10.1182/blood.v116.21.416.416 Get It

Abstract Abstract 416 Background: Standard therapy for locally extensive Hodgkin Lymphoma (HL) defined as stage I/II with bulky mediastinal disease [mediastinal mass ratio (MMR) > than 1/3 of the chest diameter on standing postero-anterior chest x-ray or 10 cm on computerized tomography] is combined modality therapy (CMT). E2496 was a North American intergroup, randomized phase III study comparing ABVD versus the Stanford V regimen for patients with locally extensive and advanced stage HL. In this subgroup analysis we compare two CMT approaches, ABVD + radiotherapy (RT) and the Stanford V regimen, in patients with stage I/II bulky mediastinal HL. Methods: Patients with stage I/II HL bulky mediastinal disease were randomized to receive chemotherapy (CT) on either Arm A (ABVD × 6–8 cycles administered q 28 days) or Arm B (12 weeks of Stanford V, administered weekly). Two-3 weeks after completion of chemotherapy, modified involved field RT was delivered at 36 Gy to the mediastinum to patients on ABVD as well as Stanford V. Patients on Stanford V also received involved field RT to any other sites >5 cm at diagnosis. The primary endpoint was failure free survival (FFS) defined as the time to either progression/relapse or death. The log-rank test was used to compare FFS and OS (overall survival) for all eligible patients. Results: Of the 812 eligible patients with advanced HL enrolled on the study 267 had locally advanced bulky mediastinal disease: 136 on ABVD and 131 on Stanford V. Patient characteristics between the two randomized groups were well matched with a median age of 30 years and 86% had stage II disease. On ABVD 61% of patients received 6 cycles, 29% 8 cycles of CT and 77% required some dose modification. In Stanford V 97% completed the assigned 12 weeks of CT and 76% required some dose modification. 82% received RT per protocol in ABVD versus 88% in Stanford V. The overall response (CR+PR) was 82% in ABVD and 86% in Stanford V. At a median follow-up of 5.47 years, there are 19 failures and 6 deaths in the ABVD group and 25 failures with 9 deaths in the Stanford V group. We failed to detect statistically significant differences between ABVD +RT and Stanford V for FFS (5y 85% versus 77% p=0.13, HR=1.56 95% CI (0.87, 2.88) and OS (5y 95% versus 92% p=0.31, HR=1.69 95% CI (0.60, 4.75). No difference in hematologic toxicity was observed between the two arms. Evaluation of pulmonary function and patterns of failure are pending. Conclusions: For stage I/II patients with bulky mediastinal disease, CMT with either ABVD +RT or the Stanford V regimen results in high cure rates and is highly effective. ABVD for 6–8 cycles plus 36 Gy RT remains the US standard of care. Longer follow up is required to assess RT related late effects. Future research efforts should focus on risk stratification to identify; a) the 15–20% of patients destined to relapse after standard therapy and evaluate treatment intensification strategies and b) the 80–85% of patients who are cured with standard therapy and determine whether a subset can achieve the same excellent outcomes with a reduction or elimination of radiation. Planned US cooperative group trials will address these questions, using ABVD as the chemotherapy backbone in conjunction with interim PET imaging for risk stratification. Disclosures: Blum: Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Horning:Genentech: Employment.
R-CHOP Versus (vs) CHOP Followed by Maintenance Rituximab (MR) Vs Observation In Older Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL) Patients (pts): Long-Term Follow-up of Intergroup E4494/C9793
Morrison, Vicki A., Fisher, Richard I., Cheson, Bruce D. , Horning, Sandra J., Hong, Fangxin , Habermann, Thomas M. , Kahl, Brad S. , Peterson, Bruce A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 589-589

10.1182/blood.v116.21.589.589 Get It

Abstract Abstract 589 Background: The initial results of this intergroup trial with median follow-up of 3.5 years (yrs) were previously reported (J Clin Oncol 24:3121, 2006). We present updated results with median follow-up of 9.4 yrs from induction therapy randomization, and 9.0 yrs from maintenance randomization. Methods: 632 patients (pts), age >60 yrs, with DLBCL were randomized to CHOP+rituximab 375 mg/m2 IV, administered Day -7, -3, and two days before cycles 3/5/7 (if given) (R-CHOP), versus CHOP, for two cycles beyond best response for 6–8 cycles total. Pts were stratified by the International Prognostic Index (IPI) (<3 vs >3). 415 pts responding to R-CHOP or CHOP were then randomized to maintenance rituximab 375 mg/m2 weekly times 4, every 6 months for 2 yrs starting 4 weeks after the last chemotherapy (MR, n=207), or observation (OBS, n=208). Results are presented for the 546 (267 R-CHOP; 279 CHOP) pts for induction, and 352 (174 MR; 178 observation) evaluable, centrally reviewed, maintenance pts. Failure-free survival (FFS) was the primary endpoint. The stratified weighted Cox regression was used to remove the effect of MR in comparing induction treatment, and stratified log-rank test used to assess maintenance effect. Results: Baseline characteristics and response to induction were balanced. 9-yr FFS and OS) are 35% and 44% for R-CHOP, and 25% and 37% for CHOP. Compared with CHOP, R-CHOP significantly prolonged FFS (p=.008), but not OS (p=.11). Pts were categorized into low-risk (LR) and high-risk (HR) groups according to their IPI (<3 or 33) (LR, n=217; HR, n=327). A significant difference in the effect of induction therapy was observed for high-risk patients only for FFS (p=0.02, HR=0.61, 95% CI, 0.51 to 0.93) but not for OS. MR significantly prolonged FFS (log-rank p=0.018, HR=0.71, 95%CI, 0.54 to 0.94), but not OS (p=0.44, HR=0.89, 95%CI, 0.65 to 1.20). A significant interaction between maintenance and induction therapies was observed in that MR significantly prolonged FFS after CHOP (p=0.003, HR=0.56, 95%CI, 0.38 to 0.82), but not after R-CHOP (p=0.89, HR=0.97, 95% CI, 0.64 to 1.47). There was no OS difference with MR after CHOP (p=0.19, HR=0.76, 95% CI. 0.50 to 1.15) or R-CHOP (p=0.77, HR=1.07, 95% CI, 0.68 to 1.68). Median time to failure after maintenance randomization following CHOP+MR was 9.5 yrs vs 2.0 yrs for CHOP+OBS (p=0.003) and following R-CHOP+MR was 8.5 yrs vs 7.5 yrs for R-CHOP+OBS (p=NS). Proportionately more treatment failures occurred within 2 yrs after CHOP+OBS (73%) compared to CHOP+MR (47%), p=0.01. In contrast, the proportion of failures within 2 yrs was similar for R-CHOP+OBS (38%) and R-CHOP+MR (36%), p=NS. Conclusions: Initial R-CHOP therapy, as compared with CHOP, resulted in improved DFS and FFS for older DLBCL pts. MR after CHOP, but not after R-CHOP, significantly prolonged time to failure but did not prolong OS. However, FFS was 42% at 9 yrs among R-CHOP responders, with or without MR. Future treatment strategies should build upon these findings in this older patient population, often with significant co-morbidities. Disclosures: Morrison: merck: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; celgene: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; amgen: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; genentech: Speakers Bureau; pfizer: Speakers Bureau. Fisher:roche: Consultancy. Horning:Genentech: Employment.
Factors Contributing to Renal Failure in Patients Undergoing Stem Cell Transplant for Multiple Myeloma and Amyloidosis.
Richa, Elie M., Padley, Douglas, Stowers, Robert E., Bryant, Sandra C. , Ege, Hilmi, Gastineau, Dennis A. , Winters, Jeffrey L.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 5464-5464

10.1182/blood.v108.11.5464.5464 Get It

Abstract Autologous stem cells transplant in tandem is considered the standard therapy for patients with Multiple Myeloma (MM) and Primary Amyloidosis. The collection as well as the infusion of stem cells, which are preserved in dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), may cause serious side effects including renal failure. We reviewed the charts of MM patients undergoing stem cell transplant from 2001 through the end of 2005. Patients were grouped into one of 3 categories: Amylodosis, MM with Immunoglobulin G (IgG) and MM with non IgG. Creatinine and creatinine clearance values were collected 14 days prior to, the day of, 3 days post, and 28 days post infusion. The volume of the transplant as well as the number of CD 34+ stem cells reflect the dose of DMSO infused since all the cryopreservation of cells were done with 105 DMSO solution. We also collected data about the administration of nephrotoxic agents such as Aminoglycoside antibiotics, Vancomycin and Amphotercin B because these patients are at increased risk of developing infections. We also reviewed the dose of consolidation chemotherapy (Melphalen) as a potential nephrotoxic agent. Chi-square analysis was used. 645 patients were included [380 (58.82%) males and 265 females (41.18%)]. 384 received Vancomycin, 7 received Gentamycin and 8 received Amphotericin B with total of 146 missing data. 191 (29.57%) had Amyloidosis, 285 (44.12%) IgG MM and 169 (26.32%) non IgG MM. Only 6 transplants were allogeneic. The dose of Melphalen ranged between 0–200 mg/m2 over 2 days at the discretion of the physician. The mean weight was 82.25 Kg and median weight was 81.8 Kg. The mean age 57.12 years and median age was 58 years. 608 patients (94.12%) had one transplant, 35 (5.42%) had 2 transplants and 3 (0.46%) had 3 transplants. The mean volume was 289.20 ml and median volume was 245 ml. The mean number of CD34+ cells was 5.39 × 10(6)/kg with a median of 4.74 × 10(6). The mean and median Creatinine levels were 1.26 mg/dl and 1 mg/dl respectively at 2 weeks prior to transplant, 1.23mg/dl and 1mg/dl on the day of transplant, 1.18 mg/dl and 1mg/dl at 3 days after transplant and finally 1.16mg/dl and 0.9mg/dl at 4 weeks interval. 67 males as well 50 females had renal failure prior to transplant but there was no statistical difference due to gender (p 0.001). Creatinine clearance levels were 83.96 ml/min at 2 weeks prior, 83.84 ml/min at day zero, 88.57 ml/min and 91.89 ml/min respectively. The median were 83.37 ml/min, 82.77 ml/min, 86.43 ml/min and 91.29 ml/min respectively. Even though 35 creatinine values were missing within the first 3 days period, there was no acute renal failure (ARF) (0.5 mg/dl increase) noted with a 95% C.I. 95% in 494 patients with normal creatinine. The creatinine level improved in 93 patients with an abnormal level and only 24 were left with abnormal levels. This might represent a dilutional effect due to fluid administration during the transplant. Concerning the incidence of chronic renal failure (CRF) at 4 weeks interval, considering that only 47 laboratory values were missing the results was as follows: 4 patients had > 0.5 mg/dl creatinine increase from the 485 normal patients with C.I. 95%. CRF was still observed in 38 patients of the 72 patients with baseline renal failure. Even though 9 had very poor creatinine clearance <10ml/min (p 0.01) only 5 were left with severe creatinine clearance after transplant (p 0.05) We found that DMSO does not induce ARF or an exacerbation of CRF in transplants patients for Amyloidosis and Multiple Myeloma.
Adaptation and Validation of a Spanish version of the Treatment Burden Questionnaire in Patients with Multiple Sclerosis
Fiol, Marcela , Peña, Fernando Vázquez , Vanotti, Sandra, Ysrraelit, María Célica , Terrasa, Sergio , Tran, Viet-Thi , Montori, Víctor M. , Correale, Jorge Daniel

No container title available | October 11, 2019 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.21203/rs.2.10092/v3 Get It

Abstract Background: The Treatment Burden Questionnaire (TBQ) is a self-reported measure of the effect of treatment workload on patient wellbeing. We sought to validate the TBQ in Spanish and use it to estimate the burden of treatment in Argentinian patients with multiple sclerosis (MS). Methods: The TBQ was forward-backward translated into Spanish. Two focus groups and 25 semi-structured interviews focused on wording and possible item exclusion. Validation was performed in 2 steps. First, 162 patients across a range of MS severity completed the questionnaire. Confirmatory factor analysis assessed the dimensional structure of the TBQ. Construct validity was assessed by studying correlations with fatigue and quality of life (QoL). Then, in a second cohort of 171 patients, we evaluated the association between TBQ scores and patients’ sex, age, education level, employment status, type of MS, disease duration, comorbidities, EDSS, pharmacological treatment and medication adherence. Results: The questionnaire presented a 3-factor structure in which burden was related to pharmacological treatment; comprehensive health assistance; and psycho-social-economic context. Composite reliability was > 0.8 for all factors. TBQ showed positive correlation with fatigue (rs= 0.467, p=0.006), negative correlation with QoL (rs -0.446, p=0.009). For the second cohort, total TBQ score was 43 (SD 29). Lowest scores were observed on self-monitoring (0.53, SD 1.3) and highest for administrative load (4.2, SD 3.4). Inverse association was found between the TBQ score and medication adherence (r 0.243 p=0.001). TBQ scores also correlated with daily patient pill/injection requirements (r 0.175 p=0.020). Individuals receiving injectable treatment scored higher than patients on oral drugs (total TBQ 51 (SD 32) vs 39 (SD 27) p=0.002). Conclusions: The TBQ in Spanish is a reliable instrument and showed adequate correlation with QoL and adherence scales in MS patients. TBQ may benefit health resources allocation and provide tailor therapeutic interventions to construct a minimally disruptive care.
Transfusion Reaction and Red Cell Antibody Formation in Allogeneic Hematopoietic Progenitor Cell Transplantation Recipients
Bendix, Brenda J., Jacob, Eapen K., Barnes, Sara M., Tauscher, Craig D. , Bryant, Sandra C. , Stubbs, James R. , Gastineau, Dennis A.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 3573-3573

10.1182/blood.v126.23.3573.3573 Get It

Abstract Background: Little data exists on the incidence rate of transfusion reactions and red cell antibody formation following allogeneic (allo) hematopoietic progenitor cell transplant (HPCT) recipients. Study Design and Methods: Consecutive related and unrelated Allogeneic HPCTs from 2006 to 2013 were retrospectively reviewed regardless of graft source. Allo HPCT recipients were analyzed as a whole as well as divided into ABO compatibility groups of identical, minor mismatch, and major/bidirectional mismatch. Transfusions, transfusion reactions and antibodies were analyzed for the first year post-transplant while survival was recorded throughout the available follow-up period. Results: During the study period, 573 patients ranging in age from 0.6 to 72 years underwent first allo HPCT for various malignant and non-malignant etiologies: 278 acute leukemias, 89 lymphomas, 40 multiple myelomas, 134 other hematologic malignancies, 32 non-neoplastic etiologies. Of these, 52% underwent myeloablative conditioning and 48% reduced intensity conditioning. Transfusion reactions were reported in 93 of the 573 allo HPCT recipients. The incidence rate of transfusion reactions per 10,000 transfusion episodes was 45.54 in the ABO identical, 61.28 in the minor mismatch, and 29.95 in the major mismatch groups (p=0.04). The most common reaction type reported in all groups was allergic followed by febrile non-hemolytic, transfusion associated circulatory overload, and delayed hemolytic or serologic reactions. No acute hemolytic, transfusion related acute lung injury (TRALI), post transfusion purpura, transfusion associated graft-versus-host disease, or transfusion associated sepsis reactions were reported. A total of 43 unique patients(7.5%) developed new antibodies post-transplant: 16 allo HPCT recipients developed clinically significant antibodies, 17 developed clinically insignificant antibodies, and 17 developed auto antibodies post-transplant. Including those patients with pre-transplant antibodies the overall prevalence of red blood cell antibodies was 14.5%. See Table 1 for incidence rate for forming new rbc antibodies post-transplant. Table 1. New RBC Antibody Formation Incidence Rate Post-Transplant ABO Compatibility Group Clinically Significant Antibody Incidence /10,000 RBC Transfusions Clinically Insignificant Antibody Incidence/ 10,000 RBC Transfusions, Auto Antibody Incidence/10,000 RBC Transfusions Total Antibody Incidence/10,000 RBC Transfusions Identical 39.33 16.85 39.33 95.51 Minor Mismatch 35.87 57.39 43.04 136.30 Major Mismatch 8.34 16.67 8.34 33.35 A statistically significant difference (p=0.001) was seen in total antibody incidence when comparing the ABO compatibility groups. The most common, clinically significant allo antibodies formed were Anti-E, Anti-Jka, Anti-A1, Anti-K, Anti-D, and Anti-C. Survival of allo HPCT recipients as a whole was not statistically different for those who formed new rbc antibodies post-transplant following adjustment for ABO compatibility, age at transplant, diagnosis, graft source, and pre-transplant rbc infusions (p=0.068). Allo HPCT recipients that formed new rbc antibodies were not shown to have prolonged engraftment. Engraftment, neutrophils (ANC) and platelets (PLT), were not statistically different (p=0.34 ANC; p=0.20 PLT) when comparing all allo HPCT recipients to those who formed a new rbc antibody. Conclusion: Transfusion reaction and rbc antibody incidence rates were higher in the ABO minor mismatch when compared to the ABO identical and ABO major mismatch groups. The reaction etiology (predominantly antibody mediated) and the formation of new antibodies indicates a surprisingly active humoral immune system. The overall prevalence of antibody formation is likely affected by high exposure to transfusions. Development of a new rbc antibody did not affect engraftment or survival outcomes. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Evaluation Of a Novel 3 Factor Prognostic Score (PS-3) For Patients With Advanced Hodgkin Lymphoma (HL) Treated On US Intergroup E2496
Li, Hailun , Fisher, Richard I., Crump, Michael , Gascoyne, Randy D. , Wagner, Henry, Stiff, Patrick J. , Cheson, Bruce D. , Stewart, Douglas A. , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Blum, Kristie A. , Horning, Sandra J., Diefenbach, Catherine , Hong, Fangxin , Gordon, Leo I. , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Kahl, Brad S. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Tuscano, Joseph M. , Hoppe, Richard T. , Advani, Ranjana H.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4277-4277

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4277.4277 Get It

Abstract Background The international prognostic score (IPS) (Hasenclever et al., NEJM 1988) uses 7 factors (age> 45, male sex, hemoglobin<10.5, stage IV, leukocytosis > 15,000, and lymphopenia< 600) to predict a 5 year freedom from progression (FFP) of 42%-84% and overall survival (OS) of 56%-89% for patients with advanced HL. Constructed from a retrospective analysis of patients treated before 1992, the IPS continues to be the most commonly used risk stratification index for advanced HL. Recent studies suggest that the predictive range of the IPS has narrowed due to improved outcomes of patients treated with current therapy (Moccia et al. JCO 2012). In this report we prospectively evaluated the ability of the individual components of the IPS to predict outcome in patients enrolled on the US Intergroup trial E2496. Methods All seven IPS (IPS-7) variables were recorded for all patients at study entry. FFP was defined as the time from study entry to disease progression or relapse; deaths that occurred during remission that were not preceded by disease progression/relapse were censored. OS was defined as the time from study entry to death from any cause. Kaplan-Meier methodology was used to construct survival curves. Univariate and multivariate analysis (MVA) was performed using Cox proportional-hazards models. We subsequently constructed an alternative prognostic score utilizing the factors which were significant on MVA (PS-3). Results From 1996-2006, 854 patients with advanced HL, were randomized to treatment with either ABVD or Stanford V, with no significant differences in outcome (Gordon et al, JCO 2013). While the IPS-7 remained prognostic it did not stratify the lowest risk patients (0-1 risk factor) or patients with 3-5 risk factors, as its predictive range was narrowed due to improved clinical outcomes (Fig 1a and 2a). Table 1 shows the univariate and multivariate analysis for IPS-7 and outcomes. In contrast to the original IPS-7, on MVA, only two factors, hemoglobin and stage were significant for FFP, and three factors for OS: hemoglobin, stage, and age. We then evaluated a new 3 factor score (PS-3) utilizing variables significant on the MVA. The PS-3 was significant for both FFP (p=0.0001) and OS (p<.0001) and clearly separated patients into 4 distinct risk groups with either: 0, 1, 2 or 3 risk factors. The five year FFP was 83%, 74%, 68%, and 63% and OS was 95%, 85%, 75%, and 52% for patients with 0, 1, 2, and 3 risk factors, respectively (Table 2, Fig 1b and 2b). Conclusion In E2496, for patients with advanced HL, the PS-3 may stratify patients more clearly compared to IPS-7 and provide a simpler model to assess risk. Studies comparing PS-3 with IPS-7, and are ongoing. The incorporation of novel biomarkers and biologic factors into PS-3, as well as validation with other data sets is warranted. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Overall Survival Benefit for Patients with Relapsed Hodgkin Lymphoma Treated with Brentuximab Vedotin After Autologous Stem Cell Transplant
Karuturi, Meghan , Arai, Sally , Chen, Robert W., Feng, Lei, Yuan, Ying , Smith, Scott E. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Ramchandren, Radhakrishnan , Bartlet, Nancy L, Cheson, Bruce D. , Forero‐Torres, Andres , Moskowitz, Craig H. , Fanale, Michelle A. , Vos, Sven de , Engert, Andreas , Illidge, Tim , Borchmann, Peter , Horning, Sandra J., Younes, Anas , Gopal, Ajay K. , Rosenblatt, Joseph D. , Savage, Kerry J. , Connors, Joseph M. , Morschhauser, Franck

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3701-3701

10.1182/blood.v120.21.3701.3701 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3701 Background: Salvage chemotherapy and autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) in the management of relapsed or refractory Hodgkin's lymphoma (HL) results in prolonged disease-free survival in only around 50% of patients (pts). Median survival following relapse from ASCT is estimated at 2.4 years, with poor outcomes in those experiencing relapse or progressive disease within one year from ASCT (Horning 2008 et al). Recently, a pivotal multicenter Phase 2 trial investigated the efficacy of brentuximab vedotin (BV) in pts with recurrent HL following ASCT. The study demonstrated an overall response rate of 75% and median duration of response of 6.7 months. Furthermore, 34% of patients achieved a complete response (CR), with a median progression free survival of 29 months (mos). Whether treatment with BV renders an OS benefit in pts with relapsed or refractory disease after ASCT remains to be determined. Objective: 1) To compare OS in pts with relapsed HL after receiving ASCT in a cohort of 102 HL pts treated with BV, with 756 pts from 6 international centers before the introduction of BV. 2) To evaluate predictors of durable CR in pts treated with BV. Methods: Kaplan-Meier method was used to depict time-to-event outcomes, including OS. The Chi-square test was used to evaluate the association between two categorical variables and log-rank test to compare time-to-event endpoints among pt groups. Based on the univariate proportional hazard model, we examined whether certain variables (sex, stage at diagnosis, number of prior treatments, and time to CR) were predictors of CR duration in pts receiving BV. Results: In the non-randomized comparison between those with relapsed-refractory HL following ASCT who received BV and those who did not, pts were well matched by age, with a relatively higher percentage of females treated on the pivotal study. Dates of progression from ASCT ranged from 1996–2009 in the BV group and 1981–2003 in the international cohort. Median follow-up after ASCT for the censored observations of pts who received BV and those in the international cohort was 49.4 and 58.8 mos. The difference in median OS was statistically significant (p<0.0001) between those receiving BV and those not exposed to the drug (91.49 vs. 27.99 mos). Improvement in OS was irrespective of time to relapse from ASCT, despite previous studies noting a higher risk of recurrence in pts relapsing within 12 mos of ASCT (Sureda 2005 et al). Neither age nor sex was found to impact OS. In the subgroup analysis of pts achieving a CR with BV, univariate analysis of duration of CR and PFS uncovered no significant factors, while only stage of disease at initial diagnosis had a significant effect on OS (P=0.0004). Disease status characterized as relapsed vs. refractory had borderline significance with a positive impact on OS (P=0.0581). No significant associations were noted between the variables and duration of response post BV stratified into periods of less or greater than 12 mos. However, among those pts who experienced a duration of CR greater than 12 mos, 81.8% (n=18) had an initial CR after receiving ≤ 4 doses of BV, compared with 58.3% entering CR after receiving > 4 doses. Conclusions: While the impact of BV on OS can only be determined through a randomized clinical trial, our analysis indicated that treatment with BV in pts with relapsed/refractory HL following ASCT is associated with prolonged OS when compared with historical control patients. Those who achieve a rapid CR with BV may also have a longer duration of response. A randomized clinical trial is ongoing to evaluate prospectively the efficacy of BV following ASCT. Disclosures: Chen: Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Consultancy, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Gopal:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding. Ansell:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy. Savage:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding. Ramchandren:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Speakers Bureau. Forero-Torres:Seattle Genetics: Research Funding. Moskowitz:Seattle Genetics: Speakers Bureau. Connors:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. de Vos:Seattle Genetics: Speakers Bureau. Engert:Takeda: Honoraria, Research Funding; Millennium: Honoraria, Research Funding. Illidge:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium/Takeda: Consultancy, Honoraria. Morschhauser:Takeda: Honoraria. Younes:Seattle Genetics: Honoraria.
Promiscuous Cryptic Rearrangements of the MYC Locus Cis-Dysregulate MYC Expression and Are Present in the Majority of Patients with Hyperdiploid Myeloma
Glebov, O K, Chen, Wei-dong D. , Brents, Leslie A., Chesi, Marta , Wier, Scott Van, Badar, Sandra K, Kuehl, W. Michael, Bergsagel, P. Leif , Affer, Maurizio , Keats, Jonathan J. , Fonseca, Rafaël

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 724-724

10.1182/blood.v120.21.724.724 Get It

Abstract Abstract 724 Background: Chromosome content identifies two pathogenic pathways, each occurring in about half of patients with MGUS and multiple myeloma (MM). Hyperdiploid MM (HRD) has 48–75 chromosomes with multiple trisomies selectively involving chromosomes 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 15, 19 and 21; only 10% of these HRD tumors have primary IgH translocations and no frequent focal genetic mutations have been identified. In contrast primary IgH translocations are identified in over 70% of non-hyperdiploid MM (NHRD). Rearrangements of MYC have been detected by FISH in only 16% of untreated MM, but over 90% of MM cell lines, identifying a late role for MYC in the progression of MM. The introduction of a MYC transgene into a mouse strain predisposed to MGUS results in mice that uniformly develop MM, suggesting a distinct early role of MYC in the progression of MGUS to MM. We report here that rearrangements in a 4Mb region surrounding MYC are present in 70% of HRD, representing the most frequent focal genetic mutation in this genetic subtype of MM. Results: We analyzed the MMRC reference collection of gene expression (Affymetrix Hu133Plus2) and copy number (Agilent 244k CGH) data and performed FISH to identify MYC rearrangements with IgH or IgL loci in 218 patients with untreated and relapsed MM. We found MYC rearrangements in 48% of MM (identified only by FISH in 5%, only by aCGH in 33%, and by both FISH and aCGH in 10%), including 43% of untreated, and 51% of relapsed MM. Using a hyperdiploid index calculated from the median copy number of the chromosomes involved in trisomies we determined that rearrangements of MYC were present in 70% of the top third, 35% of the middle third, and 25% of the bottom third. Using the paired gene expression data we found that the expression of MYC was approximately two-fold higher in the samples with rearrangements compared to those without rearrangements (p<0.001) and about three-fold higher in MM tumors without rearrangements compared to MGUS (p<0001). Using paired RNA and DNA from the MMRC reference collection we determined in 22 informative patients that MYC rearrangements are associated with monoallelic expression of MYC (p<0.01), consistent with cis-dysregulation of MYC. Analysis of the various changes on aCGH, and fine mapping of the genetic architecture of the rearrangements using next generation sequencing identifies a promiscuous array of rearrangements that often result in the introduction of an enhancer within the MYC locus, resulting in its cis-dysregulation. Since they cannot be comprehensively identified by either CGH or FISH alone, more sensitive techniques, such as next generation sequencing approaches, will be required to comprehensively identify all MYC rearrangements in MM. Conclusions: Rearrangements of MYC are the most frequent focal genetic mutation in untreated MM and are particularly prevalent in hyperdiploid MM. While only one third involve an immunoglobulin locus, they all result in cis-dysregulated expression of MYC, and may be one mechanism responsible for the progression of MGUS to MM. Tumors lacking MYC rearrangements bi-allelically over-express MYC by a trans mechanism including potentially inactivating mutations of BLIMP1/PRDM1, or activating mutations of IRF4. We propose two largely non-overlapping pathogenic pathways in MM: HRD associated with frequent MYC rearrangements, and NHRD associated with frequent primary IgH translocations. The prevalence of MYC rearrangements increases with tumor progression, identifying a role for MYC both early and late in tumorigenesis. As therapies that have been reported to target MYC (e.g., IMiDs®, bortezomib, bromodomain inhibitors) are used in the clinic, it will be important to associate their effect with the presence or absence of MYC rearrangements. Disclosures: Bergsagel: Constellation Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy. Keats:Tgen: Employment.
Cardiac Toxicity Associated with the Anti-VEGF Monoclonal Antibody Bevacizumab (Avastin) in Combination with CHOP (A-CHOP) Chemotherapy for Peripheral T Cell Lymphoma (PTCL): The ECOG 2404 Trial.
Ganjoo, Kristen N. , Manola, Judith , Swinnen, Lode J., Horning, Sandra J., Advani, Ranjana H. , Hong, Fangxin , Habermann, Thomas M.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1671-1671

10.1182/blood.v114.22.1671.1671 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1671 Poster Board I-697 Background Bevacizumab (Avastin), a humanized monoclonal antibody directed against vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF-A), is approved in combination with chemotherapy in lung, colorectal, breast and brain cancers. VEGF-A expression is reported in all lymphoma subtypes, with strongest expression in PTCL. Given the relatively poor prognosis of PTCL with standard therapy, we combined bevacizumab (A) with CHOP in the ECOG 2404 phase II trial. Methods Untreated PTCL pts with a normal baseline cardiac ejection fraction received bevacizumab 15 mg/ kg IV and CHOP chemotherapy on day 1 for 6-8 cycles. Patients (pts) with CR/PR/SD received maintenance therapy with bevacizumab 15 mg/ kg IV q 3 weeks for 4 cycles. Due to the reported 3.7% incidence of cardiac toxicity associated with bevacizumab in metastatic breast cancer pt previously exposed to anthracyclines (Avastin package insert), cardiac function was monitored prospectively with ejection fraction (EF) determination at the completion of A-CHOP prior to the start of bevacizumab maintenance. Results Among 33 pts who came off study, toxicity data are available for all and coded using CTCAE Version 3.0. 22 received at least 4 cycles of A-CHOP (median treatment duration 3.6 months (< 1-10.6 months). One or more designated cardiac toxicities were recorded for 5 of these 22 pts. Congestive heart failure (CHF), defined as grade 2-4 left ventricular dysfunction was recorded in 4 pt (18%, 90% CI 5.2%-40.3%): grade 4 (n=1), grade 3 (n=3). In 3 pts clinical CHF occurred after A-CHOP x 6 and in one during bevacizumab maintenance after A-CHOP x 8. The median time to development of a cardiac adverse event was 5 months (3.5 – 8.8 months). One pt required a ventricular assist device in addition to medical management. In 3 of the 4 pts, ongoing medical management for CHF has been required. Other cardiac toxicities included ventricular arrhthymia (one grade 4, one grade 2), and one grade 2 cardiac troponin elevation. In addition, one patient experienced sudden death of uncertain cause. Three pts developed thromboses or embolic toxcities (two grade 4 and one grade 3). Conclusions We observed four cases of clinical CHF early after cumulative doxorubicin doses of 300-400 mg/m2 in our study, The incidence of CHF among study patients who received 4 or more A-CHOP cycles is concerning and suggests that bevacizumab may potentiate the adverse cardiac effects of anthracyclines, resulting in clinically significant toxicity. Careful monitoring of cardiac function is warranted in ongoing trials combining bevacizumab and doxorubicin in lymphomas and solid tumors to assess long-term safety and better understand underlying mechanisms and risks. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Differences in Outcomes in Males and Females with Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma with Induction Rituximab and Follicular Lymphoma Treated with Maintenance Rituximab
Morrison, Vicki A., Dakhil, Shaker R. , Weick, James K., Frankel, Stanley R., Gascoyne, Randy D. , Fisher, Richard I., Cheson, Bruce D. , Weller, Edie, Höchster, Howard S. , Horning, Sandra J., Habermann, Thomas M. , Hong, Fangxin , Kahl, Brad S. , Peterson, Bruce A.

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3705-3705

10.1182/blood.v120.21.3705.3705 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3705 Improved outcomes were reported in USA studies in DLBCL (Habermann et al. J Clin Oncol 2006) in a two-staged randomized study of R-CHOP (rituximab, cyclophosphamide, Adriamycin, vincristine, and prednisone) versus CHOP with a second randomization assignment to maintenance rituximab (MR) or observation (OBS) (E4494) and in follicular lymphoma (FL) in patients in a trial with CVP (cyclophosphamide, vincristine, and prednisone) followed by randomization to MR versus OBS in advanced-stage indolent lymphoma (E1496) (Hochster et al. J Clin Oncol 2009). The details of the treatment regimens have been previously described. The German High Grade Lymphoma Study Group has reported differences between men and women in outcomes in DLBCL with improved outcomes in women treated with rituximab (Müller et al. Blood 2012). Methods: Survival outcomes by sex were analyzed using a stratified weighted cox regression, removing the effect of maintenance rituximab in DLBCL (E4494), and a log-rank test in patients with follicular histology (E1496). A Cox regression model was used to evaluate the differences between males and females together with weight (below or above the median). Wilcoxon test and Fisher's exact test were used to compare medians and proportions, respectively. Results: In DLBCL, there were 273 eligible males and 273 females. The median age was 69 in males and 70 in females. There were no differences in baseline patient characteristics among the male and female populations. 138 males and 129 females were treated with R-CHOP. There was no difference in treatment received, with 83% females and 75.3% males receiving 6 cycles or more of R-CHOP treatment (p=0.14). The complete remission (CR) and partial remission (PR) rates after RCHOP were higher in females (82.6%) versus males (71.5%) (P = 0.04). With a median follow-up of 9.45 years, the failure free survival (FFS) and overall survival (OS) were improved in females (P = 0.02, 0.002; HR=0.63, 0.54) compared with males in the R-CHOP group. The outcomes were not different in the CHOP group for FFS (P = 0.81) or OS (P= 0.57) between males and females. Within the R-CHOP group, the failure free survival (FFS) was significantly different between women and men (P = 0.002) and body weight (P = 0.03), but only female sex (P = 0.001) was significant and not weight (P = 0.26) for OS. Of 282 evaluable patients with advanced-stage follicular lymphoma who received initial treatment with CVP, 115 patients were randomly assigned to MR and 113 to OBS. 120 patients were male, and 108 were female. The median age was 58 years in the MR arm and 54 years in the OBS arm. At a median follow-up of 8.04 years, MR markedly improved the PFS (P=0.003) compared with OBS. There were no differences in PFS (P= 0.17) between males and females treated with MR or OS (P = 0.27). In conclusion, in induction therapy with rituximab in DLBCL there is a sex dependent effect with rituximab with males benefiting less than females. In contrast, in patients with follicular lymphoma treated with chemotherapy followed by maintenance rituximab, there were no differences. The differences in outcomes in patients of different sex with DLBCL treated with immunochemotherapy and FL treated with maintenance rituximab will require further analysis of multiple clinical and biologic variables. Disclosures: Fisher: Roche: Advisory Board Other. Cheson:Genentech: Consultancy. Kahl:Genentech, Roche: Consultancy, Research Funding. Horning:Genetech, Roche: Employment, stock (Roche) Other.