Citations

Mayo Clinic

Showing 10 of 108376 citations.

Comparative real-world survival and prescription patterns of darolutamide versus apalutamide in non-metastatic hormone-resistant prostate cancer.
Afzal, M. , Mi, Lanyu , Motamed, Mehrdad, Riaz, Zaryab Bin, Khan, Muhammad Ali, Nahle, Tarek , Sadiq, Muhammad Hussnain , Chohan, Yashveer, Shah, V., Cobran, Ewan Kemar, Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Saleem, Yusra, Cobran, Ewan K.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: 129-129

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.129 Get It

129 Background: Androgen receptor pathway inhibitors (ARPIs) improve metastasis-free and overall survival in men with non-metastatic hormone-resistant prostate cancer (nmHRPC). Apalutamide and darolutamide were approved by the Federal Drug Administration in 2018 and 2019, respectively, based on pivotal clinical trials showing similar efficacy. However, no head-to-head comparisons exist in real-world settings. We compared prescription patterns and survival outcomes between apalutamide and darolutamide in men with nmHRPC using the Surveillance, Epidemiology and End Results (SEER)-Medicare data. Methods: We identified men aged ≥66 years with localized or locoregional prostate cancer between 2000 and 2021 using the SEER-Medicare linked database. Eligible patients initiated apalutamide or darolutamide between January 2019 and December 2021, defined by Medicare Part D claims. The index date was the first prescription of either agent. Men with distant metastases, prior malignancies and age ≤65 were excluded. Baseline demographics and clinical characteristics were compared using chi-square and Wilcoxon rank-sum tests. Survival was assessed using Kaplan-Meier analysis with log-rank tests. Cox proportional hazards regression was used to estimate adjusted hazard ratios (HRs) for mortality. Results: Among 582 men with nmHRPC, 435 (74.7%) received apalutamide and 147 (25.3%) received darolutamide. The mean age at diagnosis was 73.8 vs 74.1 years (p=0.95). Most patients were White (84.6% vs 81.0%, p=0.21) and resided in metropolitan areas (85.0% vs 88.4%, p=0.39). Darolutamide use was more frequent in the Northeast (42.9% vs 24.6%, p<0.001), while apalutamide was more common in the South (28.7% vs 15.6%, p<0.001). Patients receiving darolutamide had higher-grade tumors (68.0% grade III vs 51.3%, p=0.002) and a longer median time from diagnosis to prescription (93 vs 64 months, p<0.001). Kaplan-Meier curves and adjusted Cox models showed no significant difference in overall survival (HR 1.00; 95% CI 0.51–1.98; p=1.00). Age was independently associated with mortality (HR 1.05 per year; 95% CI 1.00–1.10; p=0.04). Conclusions: Apalutamide and darolutamide demonstrated comparable real-world survival outcomes in nmHRPC. Geographic and clinical factors influenced prescribing patterns, but survival did not differ between agents. Treatment choice may therefore be guided by patient comorbidities, tolerability, and clinician preference. Variable Comparison HR (95% CI) P-Value Treatment Darolutamide vs Apalutamide 1.00 (0.51,1.98) 1.00 Age at Diagnosis 1.05 (1.00, 1.10) 0.04* Race White vs Non-White 0.71 (0.28, 1.80) 0.47 Marital Status Married vs Unmarried 1.29 (0.60, 2.75) 0.51 Geographic Region -Midwest vs West 1.18 (0.34, 4.15) 0.79 -Northeast vs West 1.92 (0.92, 3.88) 0.07 -South vs West 1.01 (0.43, 2.36) 0.99
Utilization of bone modifying agents in metastatic hormone resistant prostate cancer: A retrospective study of real world patients.
Chohan, Yashveer, Ganadily, Naif A., Barker, Kenneth, Oberoi, Japneet Kaur , Afzal, M. , Tran, Phu N. , Orme, Jacob J. , Basu, Arnab, Kase, Adam M. , Heath, Elisabeth I. , Cobran, Ewan Kemar, Singh, Parminder, Barker, Kenneth N. , Childs, Daniel S. , Bryce, Alan H. , Cobran, Ewan K. , Singh, Parminder Pal , Zakharia, Yousef , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: 127-127

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.127 Get It

127 Background: Bone metastases affect up to 90 % of patients with metastatic hormone-resistant prostate cancer (mHRPC) and cause substantial morbidity from skeletal-related events (SREs) such as fracture, spinal-cord compression, and palliative interventions. Bone-modifying agents (BMAs) including bisphosphonates and denosumab reduce SRE risk and are NCCN-recommended, however, real-world use remains inconsistent. Methods: Patients with mHRPC treated from January 2017-September 2024 across Mayo Clinic sites were identified using SQL-based EHR queries confirmed by manual chart review. Bone Metastases were detected through keyword searchers of radiology reports and confirmed through manual chart review. SRE-prevention dosing was defined as zoledronic acid 4mg IV or denosumab 120mg SC; osteoporosis dosing was excluded. SREs were identified using diagnosis codes and text-pattern searches for radiotherapy, surgery, fracture, and spinal-cord compression. Descriptive statistics summarized BMA utilization and SRE incidence. Categorical variables were compared using Chi-square tests, and a risk ratio (RR) with 95% confidence intervals was calculated to evaluate association between early BMA initiation and SRE risk. Results: Among 778 patients with mHRPC, 685 (88 %) had bone metastases (mean age 70.5 years). Of these, 169 (24.7 %) had an SRE, and 261 (38.1 %) received BMAs at SRE-prevention doses (denosumab n = 157 [60 %]; zoledronic acid n = 104 [40 %]). Based on a chi-square test, combined SRE incidence did not differ significantly (No BMA 23 %, denosumab 23 %, zoledronic 33 %; p = 0.069). Bone pain at baseline was more common in patients who later received a BMA (136 [68 %]) than in those who did not (82 [41 %]; p < 0.001). Among 200 randomly sampled non-BMA patients, 83 had no recorded BMA discussion (66 also lacked bone pain), 38 lacked dental clearance, 32 had uncompleted plans and 18 declined therapy. Early BMA initiation (before first bone metastases) was associated with fewer SREs (16 % vs 29 %; RR 0.56, 95 % CI 0.33–0.96). Conclusions: Less than half of bone-metastatic mHRPC patients received BMAs. Non-initiation was often linked to modifiable factors such as delayed dental clearance or lack of treatment discussions, highlighting the need for system-level strategies to improve timely bone-directed care. SREs were common, affecting one quarter of patients. Small sample size precluded meaningful comparison of the impact of BMAs on SRE incidence however early BMA initiation may lower SREs. Incidence of SREs stratified by no BMA vs BMA treatment. SRE No BMA BMA Overall Pathological Fracture 6.4% (27/424) 4.9% (13/261) 5.8% (40/685) Radiotherapy to Bone 13.9% (59/424) 18.8% (49/261) 15.7% (108/685) Spinal Cord Compression 0.7% (3/424) 3.1% (8/261) 1.6% (11/685) Surgery to Bone 2.1% (9/424) 0.3% (1/261) 1.5% (10/685) Combined 23% (98/424) 27.2% (71/261) 24.7% (169/685)
Rescuing cancer immunotherapy with plasma exchange in bladder cancer 1 (ReCIPE-B1).
Tabiim, Anthony Jagri , Zarka, Jabra , Gicobi, Joanina K. , Gregory, Susanna, Becker, Nicole, Muniz, Miguel, Heath, Elisabeth I. , Sartor, Oliver, Pagliaro, Lance C. , Chaudhuri, Aadel A., Cheville, John, Orme, Jacob J. , Zarka, Jabra G , Tabiim, Anthony , Becker, Nicole A. , Rosen, Peter F. , Sartor, Oliver, Chaudhuri, Aadel A. , Childs, Daniel S. , Cheville, John C. , Lucien, Fabrice , Winters, Jeffrey L.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.tps898 Get It

TPS898 Background: Enfortumab vedotin with pembrolizumab (EV/Pembro) is now first-line therapy for locally advanced or metastatic urothelial carcinoma (la/mUC) following the EV-302/KEYNOTE-A39 trial, which demonstrated a 67.7% response rate and prolonged survival. However, ~35% of cancers exhibited primary resistance and most responders relapse within one year, with post-EV/Pembro therapies achieving < 15% response and median survival < 3 years. We previously showed that therapeutic plasma exchange (TPE) removed soluble PD-L1 and other immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) blocking soluble factors from the blood and that this overcame ICI resistance. Combining TPE with EV/Pembro rechallenge may overcome acquired resistance and restore antitumor immunity. Methods: RECIPE-B1 [NCT07087860] is an open-label, randomized phase II trial enrolling 50 patients (1:1) with EV/Pembro-refractory la/mUC and ECOG 0–2. Arm A receives TPE on days 1–3 followed by EV 1.25 mg/kg IV plus pembrolizumab 200 mg IV on day 3 of each 21-day cycle for the first three cycles, then continues EV/Pembro alone from cycle 4. Arm B receives investigator’s-choice next-line standard of care (SOC) per NCCN guidelines. Tumor assessments occur at the end of cycle 4 (±28 days) and every 12 weeks thereafter; safety is monitored each cycle (CTCAE v5.0). The primary endpoint is objective response rate (ORR) by RECIST 1.1, comparing TPE + EV/pembro versus SOC. Secondary endpoints include progression-free survival, overall survival, duration of response, quality of life (EORTC QLQ-CIPN20), and safety. Correlative studies evaluate circulating and urinary tumor DNA and exosomal biomarkers (including exosomal Nectin-4) as predictors of response and resistance. The trial is open at Mayo Clinic; as of September 2025, 2 of 50 patients have been enrolled, with planned accrual of ~2 patients/month and central coordination at Mayo Clinic and affiliates. Clinical trial information: NCT07087860 .
CAST-AI: Cystectomy after systemic therapy with ADC and immunotherapy.
Zarka, Jabra , Bering, Elisabeth, Flickinger, Lynn M. , Gregory, Susanna, Roberson, Daniel S. , Sharma, Vidit, Chaudhuri, Aadel A. , Khanna, Abhinav, Karnes, R. Jeffrey, Boorjian, S., Sartor, Alton Oliver, Cheville, John C. , Domingo-Doménech, Josep, Shah, Paras H., Orme, Jacob J. , Zarka, Jabra G , Bobek, Olivia , Roberson, Daniel S. , Sharma, Vidit, Pritchett, Joshua C. , Jang, Albert , Karnes, R. Jeffrey , Lucien, Fabrice , Ballman, Karla V. , Domingo‐Domenech, Josep

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.tps892 Get It

TPS892 Background: Enfortumab Vedotin (EV) plus pembrolizumab (Pembro) is now first-line therapy for advanced urothelial carcinoma (UC), yielding ~30% complete response (CR) rates; nevertheless, most patients (pts) progress within 1 year and median overall survival (OS) remains < 3 years. In muscle invasive bladder cancer, local consolidation after systemic therapy improves outcomes, suggesting that residual, treatment-refractory intravesical disease drives relapse. We hypothesize that cytoreductive cystectomy/nephroureterectomy (CC/U)—with metastasis-directed therapy (MDT) as needed—can consolidate responses to EV/Pembro and extend benefit in regionally advanced or metastatic UC. CAST-AI prospectively evaluates this multimodal strategy and integrates correlative studies of exosomal Nectin-4 and circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) from blood and urine as predictive/MRD biomarkers. Methods: CAST-AI is a phase II, decentralized single-arm trial enrolling pts with histologically confirmed UC of the bladder or upper urinary tract with ≥N1 and/or M1 disease and ECOG PS 0–2 who are potential surgical candidates (planned n = 75). Treatment: EV 1.25 mg/kg IV D1 & D8 + Pembro 200 mg IV D1 q21d, ≥4 cycles; MDT permitted any time pre-surgery. Response assessments occur q9 weeks (±4) to 18 months, then q12 weeks (±4). Surgical eligibility requires: (A) fitness for surgery; (B) complete or partial response (CR/PR) or, for select low-burden/unmeasurable disease, urologist-adjudicated candidacy; (C) all distant sites addressed; and (D) procedure in pt’s best interest. Post-CC/U maintenance EV/Pembro is encouraged per clinical discretion and guided by definitive surgical pathology results, which provide true pathologic staging often unattainable through imaging after systemic therapy. Primary endpoint: 12-month progression-free survival (PFS). Secondary endpoints: Objective response rate (ORR), CR rate, down-staging at CC/U, PFS, OS, and safety (using CTCAE). Exploratory endpoints: longitudinal exosomal Nectin-4 and ctDNA dynamics as MRD and early relapse indicators; tissue–blood–urine Nectin-4 concordance; pt-reported tolerability (using CIPN20). Key exclusions: > 20% variant histology or disallowed subtypes (e.g., micropapillary, plasmacytoid, sarcomatoid, neuroendocrine); prior chemotherapy for UC; contraindications to surgery/EV/ICI; or active uncontrolled comorbidities/infections. Status: Enrollment is open and ongoing, with 25 of 75 pts enrolled as of September 2025. The trial uses a decentralized model, allowing pts to receive EV/Pembro at their local facility, with central coordination, biospecimen shipping, and surgical evaluation at Mayo Clinic or affiliated sites. ClinicalTrials.gov: NCT06764095. Clinical trial information: NCT06764095 .
TROPION-Urothelial03: A phase 2/3 study of datopotamab deruxtecan (Dato-DXd) + platinum chemotherapy (CT) vs gemcitabine + platinum CT in participants with locally advanced or metastatic urothelial carcinoma (la/mUC) with progression on or after enfortumab
Galsky, Matthew D., Drakaki, Alexandra, Basu, Arnab, Bedke, Jens, Loriot, Yohann, Kikuchi, Eiji , Guo, Jun, Garmezy, Benjamin, Sridhar, Srikala S, Klauss, G., Lin, Daisy, Liu, Chelsea, Powles, Thomas, Galsky, Matthew D. , Drakaki, Alexandra , McGregor, Bradley A. , Bedke, Jens , Loriot, Yohann , Guo, Jun , Sridhar, Srikala S , Apolo, Andrea B , Powles, Thomas

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.tps890 Get It

TPS890 Background: Although first-line (1L) EV + pembrolizumab has improved outcomes for patients with la/mUC, most experience disease progression, highlighting an unmet need for novel therapies. TROP2 is a glycoprotein highly expressed in several epithelial tumors, including UC. Dato-DXd is a TROP2-directed antibody–drug conjugate comprising an anti-TROP2 monoclonal antibody, a tetrapeptide-based cleavable linker, and a topoisomerase I inhibitor payload (DXd), designed to induce selective tumor-cell death and reduce systemic exposure to the payload. Dato-DXd has demonstrated durable efficacy and a manageable safety profile in patients with la/mUC both as monotherapy (TROPION-PanTumor01 [NCT03401385]) and in combination with immunotherapy (TROPION-PanTumor03 [NCT05489211]). We describe a phase 2/3 trial comparing the efficacy and safety of Dato-DXd + platinum CT (carboplatin or cisplatin) vs gemcitabine + platinum CT in participants with la/mUC with disease progression on or after EV + pembrolizumab. Methods: TROPION-Urothelial03 (NCT07129993) is a global, multicenter, randomized, open-label, phase 2/3 trial. In part A (phase 2), ~60 participants will be randomized 1:1 to receive Dato-DXd 4 or 6 mg/kg + platinum CT. In part B (phase 3), ~570 participants will be randomized 1:1 to receive Dato-DXd at the recommended phase 3 dose (determined using part A data) + platinum CT vs gemcitabine + platinum CT. Randomization in part A is stratified by assignment of platinum CT (carboplatin vs cisplatin), and in part B, by assignment of platinum CT, presence vs absence of liver metastasis at screening, and time to progression on 1L EV + pembrolizumab ( < 6 vs ≥6 months). Study treatment continues until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity, withdrawal of consent, death, loss to follow-up, or other reasons per protocol. Radiographic tumor assessments occur every 6 weeks for 54 weeks, then every 12 weeks. The primary endpoint of part A is objective response rate (ORR) by investigator per Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours, version 1.1 (RECIST 1.1). The dual primary endpoints of part B are progression-free survival (PFS) by blinded independent central review (BICR) per RECIST 1.1 and overall survival (OS). Secondary endpoints include duration of response by investigator per RECIST 1.1 (part A), and PFS by investigator per RECIST 1.1 and ORR by BICR and investigator per RECIST 1.1 (part B). In part A, ORR will be summarized with 2-sided 95% exact confidence intervals using the Clopper–Pearson method by trial group. In part B, PFS and OS will be compared between trial groups using a log-rank test stratified by randomization stratification factors, with hazard ratios from the stratified Cox regression model. Clinical trial information: NCT07129993 .
ASPIRE: A randomized phase III trial of androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) plus apalutamide (A) with or without docetaxel (D) in metastatic castration-sensitive prostate cancer (mCSPC) stratified by tumor suppressor gene alterations (Alliance A032302).
Kilari, Deepak, Ballman, K., Gelmann, Edward P. , Zarrabi, Kevin , Baghaie, Shiva, Sumey, Christopher , Nguyen, Paul, Montgomery, R Bruce, Berg, S., Tan, Alan W.C. , Jacene, H., Chen, Ronald C., Beltran, Himisha, Morris, Michael J., Galsky, Matthew D. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E., McKay, Rana R., Kilari, Deepak , Hillman, David W. , Bryce, Alan H. , Rose, Brent Shane , Tan, Alan, Jacene, Heather A. , Chen, Ronald C., Morris, Michael J. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E , McKay, Rana R.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.tps290 Get It

TPS290 Background: Landmark randomized trials established the survival benefit of adding D to ADT in mCSPC. Building on this foundation, subsequent trials (PEACE-1 and ARASENS) demonstrated further survival improvements when androgen receptor pathway inhibitors (ARPI) were added to the ADT + D backbone. However, the independent contribution of D within the triplet regimen remains unclear given lack of prospective evaluation. Additionally, tumor suppressor gene (TSG) alterations involving TP53, PTEN, and RB1 are frequently observed in PC and are associated with aggressive biology and poor outcomes, providing an opportunity to enhance prognostic accuracy and optimize selection of candidates for treatment intensification. We hypothesize that adding D to ADT plus A will improve survival compared to ADT + A in mCSPC and stratification by TSG status may identify different treatment effects across molecular subgroups. Methods: ASPIRE is an open-label, two-arm, randomized phase 3 study to assess the benefit of D added to ADT plus A for patients with mCSPC. Eligible patients include those with confirmed adenocarcinoma of the prostate with evidence of distant metastatic disease on conventional imaging and are appropriate to receive D. Patients with metachronous low-volume disease or PSMA-PET only disease are excluded. Candidates must have next-generation sequencing (NGS) results from a CLIA-certified tissue test available for TSG status stratification at registration. Eligible patients will receive ADT plus A (240 mg PO daily) +/- D for up to 6 cycles until progression of disease by PCWG3/RECIST version 1.1 criteria. Prior therapy with ADT (with or without ARPI) initiated within 120 days before registration is permitted. The primary endpoint is overall survival (OS). Secondary endpoints include OS by TSG status; radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS); time to castration resistance; symptomatic skeletal event–free survival; time to worsening of disease-related symptoms (NCCN-FACT FPSI-17); safety and tolerability (CTCAE v5.0); PSA90 response at 6 weeks and 6 months; time to PSA progression; and objective response rate in patients with measurable disease. The study will enroll 1200 patients and is currently actively accruing patients. Clinical trial information: NCT06931340 .
Dynamic investigator initiated enterprise (DIVINE) in prostate cancer: Randomized phase II trial of stereotactic body radiotherapy with or without short-course androgen deprivation and AR pathway inhibition in oligometastatic castration-sensitive prostate
Zarka, Jabra , Becker, Nicole A. , Gicobi, Joanina K. , Tabiim, Anthony, Heath, Elisabeth I. , Sartor, Alton Oliver, Park, Sean Sunghun, Ager, Casey, Andrews, Jack R. , Kase, Adam M. , YU, NATHAN Y., Vargas, C., Chaudhuri, Aadel A., Kim, Yohan, Cheville, John C. , Orme, Jacob J. , Tabiim, Anthony Jagri , Zarka, Jabra G , Tabiim, Anthony , Jang, Albert , Lucien, Fabrice , Childs, Daniel S. , Ager, Casey R. , Ballman, Karla V. , Chaudhuri, Aadel A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.tps283 Get It

TPS283 Background: Emerging evidence suggests that metastasis-directed therapy (MDT) with stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) can delay systemic therapy in oligometastatic castration-sensitive prostate cancer (omCSPC). However, the optimal timing of androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) and androgen receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI) initiation in this setting remains undefined. While deferred ADT following MDT may preserve quality of life, early short-course ADT/ARPI may eradicate micrometastatic disease and extend progression-free survival. Extracellular vesicles (EVs) carrying PSMA-positive prostate cancer (PC) signals and circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) may serve as real-time biomarkers of MRD and treatment response. Methods: DIVINE [NCT06378866] is an open-label, phase II, randomized trial enrolling men with omCSPC defined by 1–5 metastases (≥1 extrapelvic) on conventional imaging (CT/MRI and bone scan) and testosterone >100 ng/dL. PSMA PET may be obtained for correlative purposes but does not determine eligibility. Participants (N = 220) are randomized 1:1 to: Arm A (Early systemic): SBRT plus 6 months of ADT + ARPI. Arm B (Deferred systemic): SBRT alone with observation, reserving systemic therapy until radiographic progression not amenable to further SBRT (mrPD). SBRT is delivered per institutional standard; repeat SBRT is allowed until lesions become non-addressable. The primary endpoint, modified radiographic progression-free survival (mrPFS), is the time from randomization to death or radiographic progression not amenable to further MDT, defined by PCWG3 (bone) and modified RECIST 1.1 (soft tissue) criteria on conventional imaging. Soft-tissue progression requires ≥ 20% increase in measurable disease or a new lesion; bone progression requires ≥ 2 new confirmed lesions. Secondary endpoints include OS, biochemical PFS, time to local and distant progression, and grade 3–5 adverse events during systemic therapy. Exploratory endpoints evaluate EV and ctDNA kinetics as MRD markers, correlation of PSMA-positive EV burden with outcomes, and duration of response after short-course ADT/ARPI. Correlative analyses will longitudinally quantify PSMA-positive EVs and ctDNA at baseline, on treatment, and at progression to define MRD dynamics and resistance patterns. The trial uses Pocock–Simon dynamic allocation by EV strata and metastatic burden to ensure balance across arms. The trial is open and actively enrolling across all Mayo Clinic sites; as of October 2025, 35 of the planned 220 patients have been accrued. Clinical trial information: NCT06378866 .
Precision diagnostics in prostate cancer treatment (PREDICT): A phase 2 multi-arm biomarker-based study (Alliance A032102).
Chen, Yu-Wei , Zhao, Shuang G. , Shah, Dhaval, Tan, Alan, Berg, S., Morris, Michael J., Galsky, Matthew D. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E., Beltran, Himisha, McKay, Rana R., Bobek, Olivia , Heller, Glenn , Zhao, Shuang G , Wulff, Elizabeth, Morris, Michael J. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E , McKay, Rana R.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.tps277 Get It

TPS277 Background: Recent advances in genomic sequencing have deepened our understanding of the molecular complexity of metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC), revealing multiple actionable alterations that now inform biomarker-driven treatment strategies. Accordingly, germline and somatic tumor profiling is recommended for all patients with mCRPC. Beyond DNA aberrations, gene expression profiling can uncover additional therapeutic targets and pathway activations. The phase 2 PREDICT trial is leveraging both DNA and RNA alterations to guide rationally designed, biomarker-based therapeutic approaches for patients with mCRPC. Methods: This multi-center, multi-arm, biomarker-driven phase 2 umbrella trial is evaluating rationally selected therapies for patients with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC). The primary endpoint is objective response rate in patients with measurable disease, with secondary endpoints including radiographic progression-free survival, PSA response, time to first symptomatic skeletal event, overall survival, safety, and correlative biomarker analyses. Eligible patients must have progressive mCRPC of any histology, prior treatment with an androgen receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI), and either prior or declined taxane chemotherapy, with both measurable and non-measurable disease permitted. Enrollment requires standard-of-care next-generation DNA sequencing from tissue or circulating tumor DNA performed in a CLIA-certified laboratory, and RNA-based allocation will use the CLIA-certified Caris MI Tumor Seek assay (whole exome and whole transcriptome sequencing) on tissue obtained within 12 months of study entry, with a real-time molecular tumor board reviewing results to confirm arm assignment. Patients with RB1 loss (DNA), an RB functional loss signature (RNA), or an NEPC signature (RNA) will receive the EZH1/2 inhibitor valemetostat; those with ≥2 of 3 tumor suppressor gene alterations (TP53, RB1, PTEN), FANC alterations (DNA), or SLFN11 overexpression (RNA) will receive cabazitaxel plus carboplatin; and those without study-defined alterations will receive physician’s choice of cabazitaxel, ARPI, or 177Lu-PSMA-617. The design permits incorporation of additional biomarker-defined arms, and up to 158 patients per arm (64 with measurable and 94 with non-measurable disease) will be accrued under a Simon two-stage minimax design, providing a one-sided type I error of 0.05 if the true response rate is 0.20 and 90% power if the response rate is 0.37 (Clinical trial information: NCT06632977). Clinical trial information: NCT06632977 .
Phase 1, dose-escalation study of KTX-2001 (an NSD2 inhibitor) alone and in combination with darolutamide for metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer.
Abida, Wassim , Aggarwal, Rahul Raj, Kouchkovsky, Ivan de, Cerda, Jose De La , Armstrong, Andrew J., Shore, Neal D., Stein, Mark N. , Coyne, Geraldine Helen O'Sullivan, Bicer, Fuat , Mortazavi, Amir, Heath, Elisabeth I. , Barnett, Miriam, Flynt, J. Erin, Sridharan, Vinidhra, Armstrong, Andrew J. , Armstrong, Andrew J , Kouchkovsky, Ivan de , Lang, Joshua M. , McManus, Hannah D. , Shore, Neal D. , Wei, Alexander Z. , Bilušić, Marijo , O'Sullivan Coyne, Geraldine , Mortazavi, Amir , Flynt, Erin , Redman, Jason Mark , Wise, David R

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.tps276 Get It

TPS276 Background: Metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) can evolve into a neuroendocrine-like subtype with aggressive behavior and poor outcomes (1). Nuclear Receptor-Binding SET Domain Protein 2 (NSD2) is overexpressed in prostate cancer and is a driver of both androgen-receptor (AR)-dependent signaling and of neuroendocrine differentiation, where cancer cells lose AR dependence and response to AR pathway inhibitors (ARPIs) (2,3,4). In studies of patient-derived neuroendocrine prostate cancer (NEPC) models, genetic depletion of NSD2 led to restoration of AR expression, reversal of adeno-to-neuroendocrine differentiation, and re-sensitization to ARPI (4). We hypothesize that NSD2 inhibition can reverse resistance to ARPIs in patients with progressive mCRPC, including with neuroendocrine differentiation. KTX-2001 is an oral, potent and selective small molecule inhibitor of NSD2. It is the sponsor’s second NSD2 inhibitor to enter the clinic. The sponsor’s first in class NSD2 inhibitor, KTX-1001, was shown to be tolerable and have preliminary efficacy in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (5). Methods: STRIKE-001 (NCT07103018) is a multicenter, open-label phase 1 dose escalation trial of KTX-2001 monotherapy (Part A) and KTX-2001 + darolutamide (Part B). Key inclusion criteria are males age ≥18 years with mCRPC, progression after receiving ARPI, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance score of 0-1, willingness to undergo biopsy if safe and feasible, and life expectancy of ≥6 months. Participants take KTX-2001 by mouth once daily alone (Part A) or with darolutamide 600 mg twice daily (Part B). Dose escalation of KTX-2001 in Parts A and B will follow a 3+3 design and occur in parallel at multiple planned dose levels. Primary objectives are to assess the safety and tolerability, determine MTD, and determine RP2D(s) for further study of KTX-2001 alone and in combination with darolutamide. Secondary objectives include characterization of efficacy and PK parameters for both KTX-2001 monotherapy and in combination with darolutamide. Exploratory objectives include study of pharmacodynamic effects, circulating tumor cells, and cell-free DNA. 1. Conteduca V, Eur J Cancer 2019. 2. Parolia A, Nat Genet 2024. 3. Aytes A, Nat Commun 2018 4. Li J, bioRxiv 2023.07.18.549585 5. Bories P, Blood Vol 144, Suppl 1,2024. Clinical trial information: NCT07103018 .
Integrating circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) and TP53 alteration variant allele frequency (VAF) to predict outcomes in advanced urothelial carcinoma (aUC) treated with enfortumab vedotin (EV).
Kumar, Hamsa L.S., Wu, Chen‐Han Wilfred , Kyasaram, Ravi Kumar , Sheng, Iris Yeong- Fung , Mendiratta, Prateek, GARCIA, J, Barata, Pedro C., Rao, Santosh, Grier, Abby , Jang, Albert , García, Jorge A. , Barata, Pedro C. , Brown, Jason R.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: 815-815

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.815 Get It

815 Background: EV, alone or combined with pembrolizumab (EVP), is a standard of care for patients (pts) with aUC. Markers predictive of early or durable treatment response in aUC remain limited. Here, we investigate serial ctDNA monitoring and TP53 VAF as complementary predictors of early EV/EVP response. Methods: This single-institution IRB-approved study included pts with aUC treated with EV/EVP between 1/2021 and 9/2025. Pt demographics, clinicopathologic features, serial Signatera ctDNA results, and somatic tissue next-generation sequencing (NGS) data were abstracted from medical records. Primary refractory disease (PRD) was defined as progressive disease on first restaging scan or earlier clinical progression resulting in death from disease. PRD and progression-free survival (PFS) were assessed using Fisher’s exact and log-rank tests. Results: Out of 158 pts, 67 pts were included in study cohort. Median follow-up was 13.2 months, with 52% of pts alive at time of data cutoff. Clinical characteristics at EV start include median age 69 years (range 41-99), 78% male, 91% white, 15% variant-predominant histologic subtype, 15% upper tract disease, 43% with visceral metastasis (24 lung, 7 liver), 66% frontline treatment (42 EVP, 2 EV), and 34% refractory setting (6 EVP, 17 EV). At first restaging scan, observed response rate was 50%; 23% had PRD. TP53 alterations on NGS were identified in 39 pts (58%); TP53 VAF was available for 36 pts (92%), with median VAF 50.7% (range 8-82%). While TP53 mutation presence did not significantly associate with PFS (hazard ratio [HR] 1.28, 95% CI 0.68-2.42; log-rank p = 0.45), pts with TP53 VAF ≥ 50% had significantly longer PFS compared with TP53 VAF < 50% (HR 0.44, 95% CI 0.18-1.04; log-rank p = 0.03). PRD was more commonly observed with TP53 VAF < 50% than with TP53 VAF ≥ 50% (odds ratio [OR] 0.06, 95% CI 0.01-0.48, p = 0.01). 23 pts (21 EVP, 2 EV) had ≥ 2 serial ctDNA draws ≤ 120 days apart, including baseline draw within 2 months of EV start. Median time between 1 st and 2 nd ctDNA draws was 43 days. 70% (16 pts) had ≥ 90% ctDNA decline and 17% (4 pts) had ctDNA rise. The 2 pts with PRD exhibited ctDNA rise, whereas no pts with ctDNA decline had PRD (p = 0.04). 10 of these pts (43%) had TP53 mutations with available VAF. Of those 5 pts with TP53 VAF ≥ 50%, 3 had ctDNA clearance over 90%, 1 had 0-90% ctDNA clearance, and 1 had ctDNA rise. Of those 5 pts with TP53 VAF < 50%, 2 had ctDNA clearance over 90%, 1 had 0-90% ctDNA clearance, and 2 had ctDNA rise. Conclusions: Integrated serial ctDNA monitoring and tumor TP53 VAF may capture early treatment sensitivity to EV/EVP. Limitations include retrospective analysis, small sample size/power, combined EV/EVP cohort, and lack of centralized imaging review. Further validation in large, prospective cohorts is warranted.