Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

925 citation(s) found for "Ly, Jane".

Perceived Benefits and Barriers to a Career in Neuroanesthesiology: A Pilot Survey of Anesthesiology Clinicians
Théard, Marie Angèle , Easdown, Jane, Goyal, Keshav , Pasternak, Jeffrey J., Rajan, Shobana

Journal of Neurosurgical Anesthesiology | November 8, 2019 | Volume: 33 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 167-171

10.1097/ana.0000000000000655 | PMID 31702586 Get It

Background: Despite advances in perioperative neuroscience, there is low interest among anesthesiology trainees to pursue subspecialty training in neuroanesthesiology. We conducted a pilot survey to assess attitudes about neuroanesthesiology fellowship training. Materials and Methods: A confidential survey was distributed to an international cohort of anesthesiology attendings and trainees between January 15, 2017 and February 26, 2017. Results: A total of 463 responses were received. Overall, 309 (67%), 30 (6%), 116 (25%), and 8 (2%) of respondents identified themselves as attendings, fellows, residents, and “other,” respectively. In total, 390 (84%) of respondents were from the United States. Individuals typically pursue anesthesiology fellowship training because of interest in the subspecialty, acquisition of a special skill set, and the role of fellowship training in career planning and advancement. Overall, 64% of attendings, 56% of fellows, and 55% of residents favored accreditation of neuroanesthesiology fellowships, although opinion was divided regarding the role of accreditation in increasing interest in the specialty. Respondents believe that increased opportunities for research and greater exposure to neurocritical care and neurological monitoring methods would increase interest in neuroanesthesiology fellowship training. Perceived barriers to neuroanesthesiology fellowship training were perceptions that residency provides adequate training in neuroanesthesiology, that a unique skill set is not acquired, and that there are limited job opportunities available to those with neuroanesthesiology fellowship training. Conclusions: In this pilot survey, we identified several factors that trainees consider when deciding to undertake subspecialty training and barriers that might limit interest in pursuing neuroanesthesiology subspecialty training. Our findings may be used to guide curricular development and identify factors that might increase interest among trainees in pursuing neuroanesthesiology fellowship training.
Development of a Data Portal for Aggregation and Analysis of Genomics Data in Familial Platelet Disorder with Predisposition to Myeloid Malignancy - the RUNX1.DB
Armstrong, M. , Tawana, Kiran , Degelman, Erin, Natsoulis, Georges, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Schlegelberger, Brigitte , Mecucci, Cristina , Velloso, Elvira DRP, Santos, Fabio P S, Silva, Marcela CA, Borate, Uma , Nalepa, Grzegorz, Ragg, Susanne , Kwon, Erika M., Agarwal, Anupriya , Klco, Jeffery M. , Forsyth, Cecily , Mapp, Sally , Fan, Helen Mar , Rawlings, Lesley , Susman, Rachel , Morgan, Sue , Vulliamy, Tom, Papaemmanuil, Elli , Fröhling, Stefan , Krämer, Alwin , Owen, Carolyn , Rienhoff, Hugh Young , Kurokawa, Mineo , Liu, Paul , Brown, Anna , Armstrong, Mark, Lawrence, David , Wang, Paul Po-Shen , Arts, Peer , Duployez, Nicolas , Churpek, Jane E. , Guzmán, Mónica L. , Shimamura, Akiko , Cantor, Alan B , Ripperger, Tim , Steinemann, Doris , DiNardo, Courtney D. , Velloso, Elvira Deolinda Rodrigues Pereira , McWeeney, Shannon K. , Nalepa, Grzegorz , Langabeer, Stephen E. , Yang, Jun J.J. , Morgan, Sue, Wei, Andrew H. , Dokal, Inderjeet S , Hiwase, Devendra , Singhal, Deepak , Branford, Susan , Soulier, Jean , Sauvageau, Guy , Morgan, Neil V. , Bödör, Csaba , Fitzgibbon, Jude , Godley, Lucy A. , Preudhomme, Claude , Poplawski, Nicola Kazia , Hahn, Christopher N , Scott, Hamish S.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5241-5241

10.1182/blood-2018-99-118017 Get It

Abstract Background: It has been known for approximately 19 years that germline mutations in RUNX1, lead to familial platelet disorder with predisposition to myeloid malignancy (FPD-MM, OMIM 601399). Since that time researchers have identified a broad range of different RUNX1 mutations, in over 100 families. In large families, the diagnosis of malignancy shows variable penetrance among family members with the same mutation; some carriers of RUNX1 mutations do not develop malignancy. The causes of this heterogeneity are currently not known, complicating counselling and risk analysis for individual carriers. Recent advances in genetic sequencing technology applied by many FPD-MM research groups around the world have highlighted their value in understanding the somatic genetic changes that are associated with development of malignancies in germline RUNX1 mutation carriers. Collectively this information could lead to powerful insights essential for more precise risk assessment, monitoring, and therapeutic intervention. Specifically, a growing catalogue of somatic mutations associated with germline RUNX1 malignancy offers the opportunity for informed monitoring of asymptomatic RUNX1 carriers for additional high-risk somatic mutations, in turn providing the possibility for early therapeutic intervention to arrest the leukemic process. The challenge in advancing these goals for FPD-MM is the relative rarity of the disorder in individual populations. Global data sharing in a highly interactive FPD-MM research community offers a solution to this problem that benefits all patients world-wide. Aims: To create a global RUNX1 network through identifying and contacting researchers and clinicians with known and novel germline RUNX1 families, seeking their collaboration to share genomics data. To create a RUNX1.db portal to collectively house and analyse genomics data from germline RUNX1 carriers, with associated phenotype and clinical information, such that researchers have an ongoing means by which to combine their data with those generated by other groups around the world. Methods: RUNX1 network : Through existing collaborative networks, a systematic review of the literature, and referrals from initial contacts, we have identified a global network of researchers managing FPD-MM cases and families. RUNX1.db: We have adapted a custom-built variant analysis platform, VariantGrid, that is a visual web application and database designed to help scientists manage and analyse DNA variants that can be used to aggregate and analyse multiple datasets. Results: Preliminary analysis of aggregated data from the literature suggests there are features of germline RUNX1 syndrome that can be ascertained. These include frequent somatic mutation of RUNX1 in malignancy development, as well as mutations in genes associated with clonal hematopoiesis that may precede development of overt leukemia. This analysis also suggests that different types of germline RUNX1 mutations may be associated with different combinations of somatic mutations in the tumour. To further this analysis, we have identified over 70 groups internationally that either manage RUNX1 families or have identified potential germline carriers through genomics initiatives. This represents a large and growing resource for both scientific studies and clinical programs to benefit individuals with FPD-MM. Many of these groups have generated NGS data sets from patient samples which will be available for analysis through this portal. Further details and activities of the network, and results from the genomics aggregation database will be presented. Conclusion: We have created a global RUNX1 network, aggregated their data, and generated a RUNX1.db genomics portal for the continuous curation of genomics data from germline RUNX1 carriers. A preliminary analysis has already identified specific features of germline RUNX1 mutated malignancies that have clinical importance. Ongoing scientific and clinical studies through the RUNX1 network will enhance the power of aggregated data analysis, with RUNX1.db providing a central link, driving new insights that benefit patients. Disclosures Natsoulis: Imago BioSciences, Inc.: Consultancy, Equity Ownership. Guzman:Cellectis: Research Funding. DiNardo:Bayer: Honoraria; Karyopharm: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria; Agios: Consultancy; Medimmune: Honoraria; Abbvie: Honoraria. Borate:Novartis: Consultancy; Agios: Consultancy. Wei:Amgen: Honoraria, Other: Advisory committee, Research Funding; Pfizer: Honoraria, Other: Advisory committee; Celgene: Honoraria, Other: Advisory committee, Research Funding; Abbvie: Honoraria, Other: Advisory board, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Servier: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: Advisory committee, Research Funding; Novartis: Honoraria, Other: Advisory committee, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Dokal:MRC, Bloodwise, Telomerase Activator Sciences: Research Funding; The Gary Woodward Dyskeratosis Congenita Trust: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Action Medical Research, European School of Haematology: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Barts and The London School of Medicine and Dentistry, Queen Mary University of London,: Employment, Research Funding; Telomerase Activator Sciences: Research Funding; Barts and The London, Queen Mary University of London: Employment; Gary Woodward Dyskeratois Congenita Trust: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Hiwase:Novartis: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Branford:Cepheid: Honoraria; BMS: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Qiagen: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Kramer:Roche: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Bayer: Research Funding; Daiichi Sankyo: Consultancy. Owen:Merck: Honoraria; Teva: Honoraria; AbbVie: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Janssen: Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; AstraZeneca: Honoraria, Research Funding; F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd: Honoraria, Research Funding. Fitzgibbon:Epizyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Gilead: Consultancy. Rienhoff:Imago BioSciences, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kurokawa:Astellas Pharma: Research Funding; Sumitomo Dainippon Pharma: Research Funding; Nippon Sinyaku: Honoraria, Research Funding; Kyowa Hakko Kirin: Honoraria, Research Funding; Eizai: Research Funding; MSD: Honoraria, Research Funding; Ono Pharmaceutical: Honoraria, Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Takeda Pharmaceutical: Research Funding; Otsuka Pharmaceutical: Research Funding; Teijin Pharma: Research Funding; Chugai Pharmaceutical: Research Funding.
Reduced Toxicity Conditioning With Fludarabine, BCNU, Melphalan and Anti-Thymocyte Globulin Followed By Allogeneic Stem Cell Transplant For Patients With Primary and Post ET/PV Myelofibrosis: Single Center Experience At Mayo Clinic Arizona
Fauble, Veena, Noël, Pierre, Adams, Roberta H. , Chang, Yu‐Hui, Leis, José F., Khera, Nandita , Sproat, Lisa , Reeder, Craig B. , Klein, Jared , Betcher, Jeffrey, Higgins, Meagan S., DeCook, Lori, Palmer, Jane M. , Gerber, Susan, Henderson, Kimberly J., Beebe, Kristen , Chiffelle, Rochelle, Olsen, Jane, Toro, Angela, Slack, James L., Mesa, Ruben A. , Palmer, Jane

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2835-2835

10.1182/blood.v122.21.2835.2835 Get It

Abstract Introduction Myelofibrosis (MF), both primary myelofibrosis (PMF) and post essential thrombocytosis/polycythemia vera myelofibrosis (post ET/PV-MF), are chronic myeloproliferative neoplasms that are incurable with standard medical therapy. The only potential curative therapeutic modality remains allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT), but the optimum conditioning regimen has yet to be defined and may vary due to pre-ASCT factors such as age, donor source, and comorbidities. In the past, traditional myeloablative (MA) regimens have proven toxic. Reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) regimens have generally become the accepted standard of care for patients with PMF or Post PV/ET MF in need of ASCT, but with the potential for increase in relapse especially for high risk disease. The optimal conditioning regimen has yet to be defined. The regimen of Fludarabine, BCNU, and melphalan (FBM) is considered a reduced toxicity regimen that may afford the benefit of reduction in relapse without increase in toxicity and may “bridge the gap” between MA and RIC especially in older patients. Patients with MF have high inflammatory cytokine levels which may act as mediators of MF symptom burden and may further aggravate mediators of acute GVHD, which is one of the most frequent and severe complications of ASCT. Selection of conditioning regimen and GVHD prophylaxis are keys to MF transplant outcomes. We report here the results of 16 patients who received conditioning with FBM with rATG (FBM-A) with PMF and post PV/ET MF. Methods We conducted a retrospective review of all patients from October 2009 to November 2012 with PMF or post ET/PV-MF who underwent an ASCT with FBM-A. Patient demographic and transplant data were analyzed from a comprehensive database. The use of such data for reporting purpose was approved by the Mayo Clinic Arizona Institutional Review Board. Overall survival was estimated using Kaplan-Meier. Results There were 16 patients analyzed who had PMF or post PV/ET MF or overlap syndromes. The median follow-up of surviving patients is 20.4 months (range 8 months – 46 months). The median age was 60 (range 47-68 yrs) with 56% of patients being ≥ 60yrs. There were 8 males and 8 females. The JAK2 V617F mutation was present in 64% of patients. 86% were high risk according to the DIPSS system with 14% being intermediate-2 risk. None of the patients underwent splenectomy prior to transplant. The median HCT-CI score was 1.5 with 6 (38%) of the patients having an HCT-CMI ≥3. Donors were related in 10 patients (8 matched, 2 mismatched at 1 antigen) and unrelated in 6 (matched, n=3, 1-antigen mismatch, n=3). GVHD prophylaxis consisted of tacrolimus, MMF, and ATG 2.5 – 5.0 mg/kg. The cumulative incidence of acute GVHD grades III-IV was 15.3% at 6 months, and the cumulative incidence of NIH-defined moderate-to-severe chronic GVHD was 25% at 2 years. No patient has relapsed, and no patient has developed graft failure. There have been 4 deaths, 3 from GVHD, and 1 from infection. Among the 3 patients who died from GVHD, all were unrelated donor transplants, and 2 were mismatched unrelated transplants. The 2-year Kaplan-Meier estimate of overall survival (OS) is 72% (95% CI, 45 – 91%). The cumulative incidence of TRM was 12.6% (95% CI 3.9%-34%) at 1 year. Conclusion The reduced-toxicity regimen of FBM-A in PMF, Post ET/PV MF and overlap syndromes appear to provide the benefit of an ablative regimen with the tolerance of a RIC. The 2-year overall survival of 72% in our series is encouraging in an older population of predominantly high-risk patients. Treatment failure was related predominately to GVHD, which continues to be a significant obstacle to better long-term outcomes, especially in unrelated and mismatched patients. Reduced toxicity ASCT conditioning regimens in the setting of MF warrant further investigation. Disclosures: Reeder: Celgene: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Millenium: Research Funding.
Impact Of Vitamin D Level Pre and Post Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant
Beebe, Kristen , Olsen, Jane, Chang, Yu‐Hui, Burkhart, Mary C., DeCook, Lori, Gerber, Susan, Settineri, Kimberley, Palmer, Jane M. , Schlesinger, Joanne, Adams, Roberta H. , Fauble, Veena, Khera, Nandita , Klein, Jared , Leis, José F., Noël, Pierre, Higgins, Meagan S., Reeder, Craig B. , Slack, James L., Sproat, Lisa, Palmer, Jane

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4616-4616

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4616.4616 Get It

Introduction Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HCT) patients are at risk for having a low Vitamin D (VD) level. VD level has been correlated with cancer incidence, pulmonary disease and infection. VD also has immunomodulatory properties and reports suggest that a low VD level increases the incidence of chronic GVHD and may impact mortality in HCT. HCT morbidity and mortality is attributed to infection, organ system toxicity, GVHD and recurrent disease. Identifying a correctable factor that would reduce the occurrence or severity of these complications would be beneficial. It is possible that VD may have significant effect on outcome after HCT due to its described properties. Normal VD level may infer better outcome for HCT patients by improving response in or preventing infection, protecting organ function, decreasing risk of relapse and/or decrease incidence or severity of GVHD. We hypothesize that there is a relationship between VD level and morbidity and mortality after HCT. We therefore studied VD levels pre- and post-HCT to determine if there was an impact of VD level on these outcomes. Patients and Methods Two hundred and fifty patients underwent myeloblative or non-myeloablative HCT between 3/12/2009 and 10/29/2012 at our institution. Baseline demographic data, disease characteristics, transplant variables and outcomes data were obtained from the transplant database. These data were supplemented by retrospective chart review for VD levels prior to transplant, at day 100 and 1 year post-HCT. Data were collected through day 100 for occurrence of infection and admissions to the ICU. Categories for VD level included normal (≥30 ng/ml) or abnormal (<30 ng/ml). Patient characteristics were compared using the Chi-square test or Wilcoxon rank sum test. The logrank test was used to compare the survival curves between groups, and the Cox proportional hazard model was used to measure the association between outcomes (mortality, relapse, acute or chronic GVHD) and VD level. Results Of the 250 patients undergoing HCT VD level was performed on 180 (72%) patients pre-HCT, 149 (60%) patients at day 100 post-HCT and 81 (32%) patients at 1 year post-HCT. The rate of acute or chronic GVHD was not significantly associated with VD level pre or post-HCT. Overall infection risk was not significant pre or post-HCT but when sorted by type of infection bacterial infection (p=0.01), radiologic evidence of pulmonary nodules/consolidation (p=0.03), and ICU admissions (p=0.0313) within the first 100 days post-transplant were significantly increased in patients who had a low VD level at day 100 post -HCT. Pre-HCT and 1 year post-HCT VD level did not impact mortality or relapse but there was a significant increase in one year mortality (p=0.02, HR = 5.99) and relapse (p = 0.03, HR=9.47) in patients who had a low VD level at day 100 post-HCT. Discussion This study shows that VD may play a significant role in bacterial infection, pulmonary infection, ICU admission, mortality and relapse after HCT. Those patients with a low VD level at day 100 post-HCT had significantly worse outcomes for relapse and mortality. Those patients with a low VD level at day 100 post-HCT had a higher incidence of lung infection, bacterial infection and admission to the ICU. In contrast to previous studies, we found no correlation between VD level and incidence of acute or chronic GVHD. This study is one of the largest reported and the first to our knowledge that reports decreased risk of certain types of infection (bacterial and lung), mortality and relapse in those with an adequate VD level receiving HCT. It is possible that supplementation of VD to keep levels ≥30 would reduce these complications of HCT. Future prospective study of VD is warranted. Finding a low cost and easy to administer therapy (such as VD replacement) that would reduce morbidity, mortality and relapse in the HCT population is needed. Disclosures: Reeder: Celgene: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Millenium: Research Funding.
Radiation Therapy Significantly Improves Survival Of Patients With Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma Associated With MYC Translocation: A Report From The International DLBCL Rituximab-CHOP Consortium Program
Dabaja, Bouthaina S. , Visco, Carlo , Chiu, April , Zu, Youli , Richards, Kristy L. , Choi, Wai Lap, Krieken, Joannes H.J.M. Van, Huh, Jooryung , Ferreri, Andrés J.M. , Zhao, Xiaoying , Piris, Miguel Angel A., McDonnell, Timothy J. , Medeiros, L. Jeffrey , Medeiros, L Jeffrey , Zu, Youli , Xu‐Monette, Zijun Y. , Tzankov, Alexandar , Miranda, Roberto N. , Dybkær, Karen , Orazi, Attilio , Bhagat, Govind , Hsi, Eric D. , Ai, Weiyun Z. , Ponzoni, Maurilio , Møller, Michael , Go, Ronald S. , Winter, Jane N. , Piris, Miguel Á. , Li, Yong , Young, Ken H.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 213-213

10.1182/blood.v122.21.213.213 Get It

Abstract Context and objective Approximately 5-10% of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) patients carry MYC gene translocations (MYC-translocation+) with a poor prognosis after standard chemotherapy. MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients carrying BCL2 translocations (MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit lymphoma) have a worse survival. The efficacy of adjuvant radiotherapy in this setting is unknown. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of radiotherapy as a part of the therapeutic regimen for patients with MYC-translocation+ DLBCL. Patients and methods From the International DLBCL R-CHOP consortium program, we selected 581 patients with de novo DLBCL treated with standard R-CHOP immunochemotherapy (diagnosed and treated from 2000 to 2010). We excluded patients with transformed DLBCL, primary mediastinal, cutaneous, testicular or central nervous system large B-cell lymphomas, patients with HIV infection, and patients not treated with R-CHOP. The median follow-up was 54.9 months. Fluorescence in situ hybridization assessing MYC was performed for all the patients (n=581) and results were correlated with available clinical data to identify clinicopathologic features associated with MYC translocation, and to evaluate the prognostic significance of MYC translocations regarding overall survival (OS, from the time of diagnosis to death from any cause) and progression-free survival (PFS, from the time of diagnosis to relapse or death from any cause). In the MYC-translocation+ DLBCL group, 38 patients received chemotherapy alone and 21 patients received chemotherapy with adjuvant radiation therapy. The clinicopathologic features and survival of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients treated with (n=21) and without radiotherapy (n=38) after immunochemotherapy were compared to in order to evaluate the radiotherapy efficacy and other confounding factors. Results MYC translocations were detected in 59 DLBCL patients (10.2%). Patients with MYC-translocation+ DLBCL more often had bulky tumors, involvement of multiple extranodal sites, and poorer OS (hazard ratio [HR]: 2.0, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.20 - 3.35, P= .0083) and PFS (HR: 1.96, 95% CI: 1.22 - 3.13, P= .0005) independent of the International Prognostic Index score. Poor survival was primarily attributable to patients with MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit DLBCL who were predominantly of germinal center B-cell subtype. Among MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, a better survival was achieved in patients who received radiotherapy (for OS, HR: .32, 95% CI: .15 - .71, P= .0049; for PFS, HR: .35, 95% CI: .17 - .73, P= .0043). Conversely, radiotherapy abolished the adverse impact of MYC translocations. In addition, radiotherapy was associated with better survival in the subset of patients with MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit lymphoma (P = .017 for OS, and P = .05 for PFS). However, owing to the common use of radiotherapy as consolidation therapy, the favorable prognoses in the group of patients who received radiotherapy could also be attributed to limited-stage disease and more frequent complete remission (CR) after first-line treatment and therefore these factors confound interpretation of the data. To address these issues, we evaluated radiotherapy efficacy in separate patient groups: patients who achieved CR, non-CR (PR/SD/PD) patients, and patient with stage I/II, or stage III/IV disease. The efficacy of radiotherapy appeared more apparent in patients with advanced disease who did not achieve CR after first-line chemotherapy. Multivariate analysis after adjustment for stage and IPI score validated that radiotherapy significantly improved OS (HR: .28, 95% CI: .10 - .81, P= .018) and PFS (HR: .32, 95% CI: .13 - .80, P= .015) of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients. Conclusions The presence of MYC translocations in DLBCL is an important biomarker that facilitates prognostic prediction and treatment stratification independent of the IPI score. For chemoresistant MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, radiotherapy seems to be an effective adjuvant regimen likely due to the higher frequency of extranodal involvement and bulky disease in MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients. Our results provide a rationale for larger scale studies to assess the potential role of radiotherapy in the management of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, particularly patients with MYC+/BCL2+double-hit DLBCL. Disclosures: Winter: Millenium: Research Funding; Novartis : Research Funding; Pfizer (Wyeth): Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Spectrum: Research Funding; Janssen (Pharmacyclics): Research Funding; Spectrum (Allos): Consultancy; Sanofi Aventis: Consultancy; Tgen: Consultancy; AMBIT Biosciences (Spouse): Research Funding; Celgene (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other, Research Funding; Ariad Pharmaceuticals (Spouse): Research Funding; Novartis (Spouse): Consultancy, Research Funding; Amgen (Spouse): Consultancy, Research Funding; Astellas (Spouse): Research Funding; Caremark/CVS: Consultancy; Pfizer (Spouse): Consultancy; Sanofi Aventis (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other; Bristol Myers Squibb (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other; UptoDate, Inc.(Spouse): Patents & Royalties.
Gene Risk Scores Based on Expression of 6 Genes Quanitated by Nuclease Protection Assay in Formalin Fixed Paraffin-Embedded Tissue (FFPET) Specimens From CHOP and RCHOP Treated Patients with Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL) Predict Outcome: An ECOG an
Variakojis, Daina, Krajewska, Maryla, Weick, James K., Pollock, Frederick, Botros, Ihab W., Reed, John C. , Fisher, Richard I., Horning, Sandra J., Gascoyne, Randy D. , Winter, Jane N. , Hong, Fangxin , Rimsza, Lisa M. , LeBlanc, Michael , Habermann, Thomas M. , Melnick, Ari , Pollock, Frederick, Kahl, Brad S.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 87-87

10.1182/blood.v118.21.87.87 Get It

Abstract Abstract 87 Background: The International Prognostic Index (IPI) remains the most powerful predictor of clinical outcome in DLBCL in the R-CHOP era, serving as a useful surrogate for the biology we are just beginning to understand. With a follow-up of more than 9 years, its uniformly staged and treated patients and its prospectively collected unstained slides for correlative studies, the clinical data set from E4494, the US Intergroup trial comparing CHOP and RCHOP in patients >60 years with DLBCL, stands as a valuable resource for investigating prognosis in DLBCL. Based on immunohistochemistry, we previously showed that rituximab modulates the prognostic significance of some biomarkers in DLBCL. With these same specimens, the quantitative nuclease protection assay (qNPA), a methodology for measuring mRNA levels in FFPET, was used to develop separate prognostic signatures for the CHOP and RCHOP arms that can be simply applied using stored unstained slides. Methods: Five micron unstained FFPET sections from 183 eligible and evaluable cases enrolled on E4494 and submitted for prospective immunohistochemical correlative studies more than ten years ago were used for this analysis. Tissue was scraped from slides and a multiplexed qNPA was performed in triplicate using a customized Array Plate assay (HTG, Inc) for 43 genes of interest. TBP served as a housekeeping gene. Association between standardized log gene expression and patient failure-free survival (FFS) and overall survival (OS) was obtained using the Cox proportional hazards model. A weighted analysis was used to eliminate the confounding effect of maintenance rituximab. Genes that showed at least marginal significance in the univariate analysis were used to perform LASSO (penalized method to select best subset) to select a final list of genes in the multivariate analysis. Using the predictive model for either CHOP or R-CHOP induction, individual risk scores were calculated based on the multivariable model, and cases were dichotomized into low and high risk groups based on the median risk score. The model was then validated using the Lenz dataset (NEJM, 2008). Results: In six cases, tissue from slides prepared >10 years ago was compared to freshly cut sections from corresponding blocks, and showed excellent concordance (corr=0.86). On-study characteristics for the 176 cases with analyzable data were representative of the greater E4494 patient population. Six gene predictors were developed for each arm of the trial: RCHOP: FN1, LMO2, AKT1, HIF1a, AKT3, BCL2; and CHOP: PDCD4, HLADRB1, COL3A1, LMO2, ROBO4, TP53. Both signatures proved powerful predictors of FFS and OS among CHOP (FFS: p=0.0031; OS: p=0.0013) and RCHOP (FFS: p=0.001; OS=p=0.0015) treated patients. When adjusted for the clinically-based IPI, the gene-risk score retained its significance (CHOP: FFS p=0.0007; OS p=0.0011; RCHOP: FFS p=0.003; OS, p=0.001) while the IPI became only marginally significant (CHOP: FFS: p=0.06, OS p=0.06; R-CHOP: FFS p=0.09, OS p=0.02), suggesting that the gene predictor accounted for much of the predictive power of the IPI. The predictive model was then validated using the Lenz dataset for OS. The predictor models for CHOP and R-CHOP-treated patients effectively dichotomized patients into prognostic subgroups (CHOP: p<0.0001; RCHOP: p=0.0014; see figure below) and this difference was maintained when the subset over age 60 was analyzed (CHOP: p=0.0008; RCHOP: p=0.017). When adjusted for the IPI, the molecular predictor developed for CHOP treated patients remained robust (OS: P=.0001; HR 2.39), while the molecular predictor for RCHOP predicted OS marginally (p=.06; HR 1.82), with shorter followup than the CHOP cohort. Conclusions: Unstained slides from FFPET stored for many years may be used to investigate gene expression in lymphoma biopsy specimens for which there is mature followup. Gene risk scores based on the expression of a limited number of genes are powerful predictors of clinical outcome. Disclosures: Pollock: HTG, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership. Botros:HTG, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership. Horning:Genentech: Employment, Equity Ownership.
Cytogenetics Abnormalities Predict the Outcome of Allogeneic Transplantation In AML: A CIBMTR Study
Armand, Philippe , Pérez, Waleska S., Zhang, Mei‐Jie , Kim, Haesook , Klumpp, Thomas R., Cin, Paola Dal , Litzow, Mark R. , Cahn, Jean‐Yves , Schouten, Harry C. , Ball, Edward D., Aljurf, Mahmoud , Rowe, Jacob M. , Antin, Joseph H. , Isola, Luis , Bartolomeo, Paolo Di , Camitta, Bruce M., Miller, Alan M. , Cairo, Mitchell S. , Savoie, Mary Lynn , Halter, Joerg , Stiff, Patrick J. , Nabhan, Chadi , Jakubowski, Ann A. , Bunjes, Donald , Petersdorf, Effie W. , Lewis, Victor , Marks, David I. , Bredeson, Christopher , Soiffer, Robert J. , Waller, Edmund K. , Liesveld, Jane L. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Artz, Andrew , Gupta, Vikas , Savani, Bipin N. , McCarthy, Philip L. , Finke, Jürgen , Cutler, Corey S. , Stockerl‐Goldstein, Keith , Sierra, Jorge , Halter, Jörg , Devine, Steven M. , Maziarz, Richard Thomas , Bornhäuser, Martin , Weisdorf, Daniel J.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 680-680

10.1182/blood.v116.21.680.680 Get It

Abstract Abstract 680 Cytogenetics play an essential role in determining the prognosis of patients with AML. However, there is still no validated cytogenetics grouping scheme that specifically applies to patients undergoing allogeneic stem cell transplantation, which hampers accurate prognostication and risk stratification. We studied 821 adult patients (median age 41, range 18–74) who underwent SCT between 1999 and 2004 for AML (excluding APL) in CR1 or CR2 and who were reported to the CIBMTR from centers with >20 patients meeting study criteria. 75% of patients received a myeloablative conditioning. 496 patients had a normal karyotype. The primary cytogenetics reports were manually reviewed for 92% of the patients with an abnormal karyotype. We compared the ability of the 6 existing grouping schemes (MRC, CALGB, EORTC/GIMEMA, SWOG/ECOG, DFCI, and Monosomal Karyotype (MK) classifications) to stratify patients, using both the Akaike Information Criterion in multivariable models and the C-statistic. Among all existing schemes, the DFCI system provided a marginally superior stratification for overall and leukemia-free survival. We also built a new classification using individual cytogenetic abnormalities in a Cox model that included other significant covariates (performance status, therapy-related disease, conditioning intensity, graft source, donor match, duration of CR1, and gender match). This CIBMTR scheme (see Table), which is similar to the DFCI scheme except for the inclusion of patients with t(8;21) in the intermediate group, could stratify patients into 3 groups with similar treatment-related mortality but significantly different overall survival, leukemia-free survival, and incidence of relapse. This scheme appeared to apply to both patients in CR1 and in CR2 (see FiguresF2). This transplant-specific scheme could be adopted for prognostication purposes and to stratify patients with karyotypic abnormalities entering transplantation clinical trials. Future studies may clarify the relative outcome of patients with t(8;21) and refine this scheme with the inclusion of molecular abnormalities. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Radiation Therapy Significantly Improves Survival Of Patients With Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma Associated With MYC Translocation: A Report From The International DLBCL Rituximab-CHOP Consortium Program
Dabaja, Bouthaina S. , Visco, Carlo , Chiu, April , Zu, Youli , Richards, Kristy L. , Choi, Wai Lap, Krieken, Joannes H.J.M. Van, Huh, Jooryung , Ferreri, Andrés J.M. , Zhao, Xiaoying , Piris, Miguel Angel A., McDonnell, Timothy J. , Medeiros, L. Jeffrey , Medeiros, L Jeffrey , Zu, Youli , Xu‐Monette, Zijun Y. , Tzankov, Alexandar , Miranda, Roberto N. , Dybkær, Karen , Orazi, Attilio , Bhagat, Govind , Hsi, Eric D. , Ai, Weiyun Z. , Ponzoni, Maurilio , Møller, Michael , Go, Ronald S. , Winter, Jane N. , Piris, Miguel Á. , Li, Yong , Young, Ken H.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 641-641

10.1182/blood.v122.21.641.641 Get It

Abstract Context and objective Approximately 5-10% of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) patients carry MYC gene translocations (MYC-translocation+) with a poor prognosis after standard chemotherapy. MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients carrying BCL2 translocations (MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit lymphoma) have a worse survival. The efficacy of adjuvant radiotherapy in this setting is unknown. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of radiotherapy as a part of the therapeutic regimen for patients with MYC-translocation+ DLBCL. Patients and methods From the International DLBCL R-CHOP consortium program, we selected 581 patients with de novo DLBCL treated with standard R-CHOP immunochemotherapy (diagnosed and treated from 2000 to 2010). We excluded patients with transformed DLBCL, primary mediastinal, cutaneous, testicular or central nervous system large B-cell lymphomas, patients with HIV infection, and patients not treated with R-CHOP. The median follow-up was 54.9 months. Fluorescence in situ hybridization assessing MYC was performed for all the patients (n=581) and results were correlated with available clinical data to identify clinicopathologic features associated with MYC translocation, and to evaluate the prognostic significance of MYC translocations regarding overall survival (OS, from the time of diagnosis to death from any cause) and progression-free survival (PFS, from the time of diagnosis to relapse or death from any cause). In the MYC-translocation+ DLBCL group, 38 patients received chemotherapy alone and 21 patients received chemotherapy with adjuvant radiation therapy. The clinicopathologic features and survival of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients treated with (n=21) and without radiotherapy (n=38) after immunochemotherapy were compared to in order to evaluate the radiotherapy efficacy and other confounding factors. Results MYC translocations were detected in 59 DLBCL patients (10.2%). Patients with MYC-translocation+ DLBCL more often had bulky tumors, involvement of multiple extranodal sites, and poorer OS (hazard ratio [HR]: 2.0, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.20 - 3.35, P= .0083) and PFS (HR: 1.96, 95% CI: 1.22 - 3.13, P= .0005) independent of the International Prognostic Index score. Poor survival was primarily attributable to patients with MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit DLBCL who were predominantly of germinal center B-cell subtype. Among MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, a better survival was achieved in patients who received radiotherapy (for OS, HR: .32, 95% CI: .15 - .71, P= .0049; for PFS, HR: .35, 95% CI: .17 - .73, P= .0043). Conversely, radiotherapy abolished the adverse impact of MYC translocations. In addition, radiotherapy was associated with better survival in the subset of patients with MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit lymphoma (P = .017 for OS, and P = .05 for PFS). However, owing to the common use of radiotherapy as consolidation therapy, the favorable prognoses in the group of patients who received radiotherapy could also be attributed to limited-stage disease and more frequent complete remission (CR) after first-line treatment and therefore these factors confound interpretation of the data. To address these issues, we evaluated radiotherapy efficacy in separate patient groups: patients who achieved CR, non-CR (PR/SD/PD) patients, and patient with stage I/II, or stage III/IV disease. The efficacy of radiotherapy appeared more apparent in patients with advanced disease who did not achieve CR after first-line chemotherapy. Multivariate analysis after adjustment for stage and IPI score validated that radiotherapy significantly improved OS (HR: .28, 95% CI: .10 - .81, P= .018) and PFS (HR: .32, 95% CI: .13 - .80, P= .015) of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients. Conclusions The presence of MYC translocations in DLBCL is an important biomarker that facilitates prognostic prediction and treatment stratification independent of the IPI score. For chemoresistant MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, radiotherapy seems to be an effective adjuvant regimen likely due to the higher frequency of extranodal involvement and bulky disease in MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients. Our results provide a rationale for larger scale studies to assess the potential role of radiotherapy in the management of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, particularly patients with MYC+/BCL2+double-hit DLBCL. Disclosures: Winter: Millenium: Research Funding; Novartis : Research Funding; Pfizer (Wyeth): Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Spectrum: Research Funding; Janssen (Pharmacyclics): Research Funding; Spectrum (Allos): Consultancy; Sanofi Aventis: Consultancy; Tgen: Consultancy; AMBIT Biosciences (Spouse): Research Funding; Celgene (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other, Research Funding; Ariad Pharmaceuticals (Spouse): Research Funding; Novartis (Spouse): Consultancy, Research Funding; Amgen (Spouse): Consultancy, Research Funding; Astellas (Spouse): Research Funding; Caremark/CVS: Consultancy; Pfizer (Spouse): Consultancy; Sanofi Aventis (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other; Bristol Myers Squibb (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other; UptoDate, Inc.(Spouse): Patents & Royalties.
Induction Therapy Followed by Allogeneic Stem Cell Transplant for MPN Blast Phase: Outcomes From Mayo Clinic in Arizona
Cherington, Chad, Slack, James L., Leis, José F., Adams, Roberta H. , Reeder, Craig B. , Camoriano, John , Noël, Pierre, Betcher, Jeffrey, Peterson, Mary , Higgins, Meagan S., Gillette-Kent, Ginger, Tremblay, Lisa D., Olsen, Jane, Mıkhael, Joseph , Tibes, Raoul , Mesa, Ruben A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1749-1749

10.1182/blood.v118.21.1749.1749 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1749 BACKGROUND: We have previously reported that transformation of a myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) to acute leukemia or blast phase (MPN-BP) is accompanied by a median survival of 2.6 months (range 0–24.2 months) (Mesa et. al. Blood 2005) despite treatment. Allogeneic stem cell transplantation (ASCT) offers a potential for cure. We reviewed 13 patients with MPN – BP who were candidates for ASCT, and 8 of those patients received ASCT after induction chemotherapy. METHODS: Retrospective analysis of individuals who had a clear antecedent myeloproliferative neoplasm (essential thrombocythemia (ET), polycythemia vera (PV), or myelofibrosis (MF) (either primary (PMF) or post ET/PV)), transformed to MPN-BP, and were candidates for ASCT. Clinical characteristics at each phase of illness, therapy at each phase of illness, and outcome of ASCT were assessed. RESULTS: Patients (MPN details): Thirteen patients (8 male, 5 female, median age at diagnosis of MPN 42 years in those who underwent ASCT and 64 years in those who did not receive ASCT (combined median 53 years, range 26–70)) were identified who met the inclusion criteria, of whom 2 had ET, 4 PV, 2 Post-ET MF, 1 Post-PV MF and 4 PMF. Jak2-V617F mutation was present in 7 of 8 patients tested. Treatments used during the MPN phase included hydroxyurea in 9 (+ busulfan in 1 and + anagrelide in 1), and thalidomide/prednisone in 2 (two patients received no treatment prior to MPN-BP). Patients (MPN-BP details): Transformation of an MPN to blast phase (from diagnosis of MPN) occurred after a median of 11 years in those who underwent ASCT and 8 years in non-ASCT (range 3 months to 30 years). At the time of MPN-BP diagnosis, 9 patients had an abnormal karyotype, 3 with complex karyotypes, 3 with trisomy 8 (sole abnormality), 1 with del(7q), 1 with del(13q). Leukemic induction consisted of standard anthracycline/cytarabine combination therapy (+/− etoposide), except for one patient received a study medication voreloxin. One patient who did not receive ASCT had remission after induction, but later expired from relapse, two expired soon after leukemic transformation, and two were too ill to receive induction. In the ASCT group (N=8), 5 patients achieved complete remission (CR) of their leukemia/return to MPN chronic phase (one of the five patients required a second induction to achieve CR), while 3 patients were considered primary induction failures due to persistence of > 5% blasts in the blood (2) or marrow (1) at the time of pre-transplant response assessment. The median time from diagnosis of MPN-BP to ASCT was 128 days. ASCT Details and Outcomes: Patients (median age of 55 years at time of ASCT; range 44–73) underwent ASCT (all HLA identical, 3 matched unrelated donors, 5 matched sibling donors) with either reduced intensity conditioning (n=6) or fully myeloablative conditioning (n=2). After a median follow-up of 488 days (range 127 – 1206), 6 of 8 patients are alive and free of disease. MPN-BP recurred in two patients at day 69 and 77 post-transplant; both patients eventually died of progressive leukemia, one after a second transplant. Acute GVHD occurred in 3 patients (1 grade III, 2 grade II), and chronic GVHD in 4 (2 mild, 2 moderate). All five patients who achieved CR (marrow and PB blasts < 5%) after induction therapy remain in continuous CR, while 2 of the 3 patients with evidence of persistent leukemia relapsed and died of MPN-BP. No patient died of transplant-related causes and all patients engrafted promptly. CONCLUSION: Rapid induction followed by ASCT can offer a curative path for individuals with MPN-BP. Although limited by small numbers, our data suggest that leukemic clearance (marrow blast percentage < 5%) prior to ASCT is associated with improved outcome. Disclosures: Mesa: Incyte: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding; SBio: Research Funding; Astra Zeneca: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding.
In-Vivo T-Cell Depletion with Rabbit Anti-Thymocyte Globulin (r-ATG) Prevents Severe Acute and Chronic Graft Versus Host Disease (GVHD) and Allows Safe Allogeneic Stem Cell Transplantation (allo-SCT) From Mismatched, Unrelated Donors
Slack, James L., Leis, José F., Reeder, Craig B. , Noël, Pierre, Betcher, Jeffrey, Peterson, Mary , Higgins, Meagan S., Gillette-Kent, Ginger, Tremblay, Lisa D., Olson, Jane J, Adams, Roberta H. , Mıkhael, Joseph , Mesa, Ruben A. , Tibes, Raoul , Olson, Jane J.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1977-1977

10.1182/blood.v118.21.1977.1977 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1977 Introduction: Transplant options are limited for adult patients (pts) who lack a fully matched related or unrelated donor. We hypothesized that in-vivo T-cell depletion with r-ATG would allow safe allo-SCT from mismatched, unrelated donors, thus expanding the potential donor pool for pts with hematologic malignancies who require allo-SCT. Patients and Methods: Thirty seven adult pts (age 20 – 70, median 45) underwent a first unrelated, mismatched, allo-SCT between 1/1/2006 and 6/30/2011 at Mayo Clinic Arizona for hematologic malignancy (35 PBSC, 2 marrow). All pts had at least a one allele or one antigen mismatch (MM) at HLA-A, -B, -C, or -DRB1, and all except one pt received r-ATG as part of the GVHD prophylaxis strategy (dose range 2.5 – 10 mg/kg in daily dose of 2.5 mg/kg depending on degree of mismatch, with the last dose generally given on day −1). One pt received Campath after experiencing anaphylaxis to r-ATG. Pts were transplanted for acute myeloid leukemia (n = 19; 10 CR1, 6 CR2, 3 other), acute lymphoblastic leukemia (n = 8; 4 CR1, 4 CR>/= 2), chronic myeloid leukemia (n = 1), myelodysplastic syndrome (n = 5), or non-Hodgkin lymphoma (n = 4). Conditioning was myeloablative in 20, reduced intensity in 16, and non-myeloablative in 1. Mismatches were as follows: 1-allele MM (n = 7); 1 antigen MM (n = 15); 2 allele MM (n = 4); 1 antigen, 1 allele MM (n = 7); and 2 antigen MM (n = 4). Additional GVHD prophylaxis included tacrolimus plus either methotrexate (n =21), mycophenolate mofetil (n = 14), or other (n = 2). Results: The median follow-up for surviving pts is 12 months. As of 6/30/11, 31 pts were alive, and 6 had died of the following causes: multiorgan failure (n = 1), relapse (n = 3), and veno-occlusive disease (n = 2). To date, there have been no deaths related to acute or chronic GVHD. The 1- and 2-year estimated rates of overall survival are 84.5%/78.8% (Fig. 1); of progression-free survival 79.7%/72.0%. The estimated rate of relapse at 1 and 2 years is 11.8%/18.7%, and of non-relapse mortality 8.1%/10.5%. Four pts (10.8%) have developed severe (grades III-IV) acute GVHD by day 100 (days 19, 27, 30, 43; one pt after withdrawal of prograf due to transplant-associated microangiopathy). No late onset severe acute GVHD has been seen. Moderate to severe NIH-defined chronic GVHD occurred in a single pt at risk (cumulative incidence estimate 2.4% at 1 year, 4.7% at 2 years; Fig. 2). Four pts have reactivated EBV, with one developing PTLD (all have been treated with Rituximab). CMV reactivation was seen in 24 pts (65%), CMV disease in 4, with no deaths directly related to CMV. Conclusions: In vivo T-cell depletion with r-ATG abrogates severe acute and chronic GVHD, and allows use of mismatched unrelated donors for allo-SCT in adult pts with otherwise incurable hematologic malignancies. Long-term survivors are generally free of severe chronic GVHD, with good quality of life. There does not appear to be an increased incidence of disease relapse, and non-relapse mortality is low. This approach is safe, effective, and considerably expands the donor pool for adult pts who require allo-SCT. Disclosures: Reeder: Celgene: Research Funding; Millennium Pharmaceuticals Inc.: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding. Mesa:Incyte: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding; SBio: Research Funding; Astra Zeneca: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding.