Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

190 citation(s) found for "Otero, JR".

Effects of Idecabtagene Vicleucel (Ide-Cel) Versus Standard Regimens on Health-Related Quality of Life (HRQoL) in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM) Who Had Received 2-4 Prior Regimens: Updated Results from the Phase 3 KarMMa-3 Trial
Delforge, Michel , Patel, Krina K. , Eliason, Laurie , Dhanda, Devender , Shi, Ling , Guo, Shien, Marshall, Thomas S., Arnulf, Bertrand , Manier, Salomon , Popa-McKiver, Mihaela, Cavo, Michèle , Nooka, Ajay K. , Callander, Natalie S. , Giralt, Sergio , Einsele, Hermann , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Cook, Mark , Rodríguez‐Otero, Paula

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 96-96

10.1182/blood-2023-179152 Get It

Background: An interim analysis (data cutoff date April 18, 2022) of the international, open-label, phase 3 KarMMa-3 trial (NCT03651128) showed the chimeric antigen receptor T cell therapy idecabtagene vicleucel (ide-cel) significantly improved progression-free survival and treatment response rates, as well as HRQoL, as compared with standard regimens, in patients with triple-class exposed (TCE) RRMM who had received 2-4 prior regimens (Rodriguez-Otero P, et al. N Engl J Med 2023;388:1002-1014; Delforge M, et al., HemaSphere, 2023;7(S3):P905). The aim of the present study was to analyze the effect of ide-cel versus standard regimens (daratumumab [DARA], pomalidomide, and dexamethasone [DEX]; DARA, bortezomib, and DEX; ixazomib, lenalidomide, and DEX; carfilzomib and DEX; or elotuzumab, pomalidomide, and DEX) on HRQoL in KarMMa-3 trial participants with an extended follow-up of patient-reported outcomes (PRO) data collection (data cutoff date April 28, 2023). Methods: In KarMMa-3, HRQoL was assessed using the European Organisation for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) Quality-of-Life Questionnaire-Core 30 (QLQ-C30), EORTC Quality of Life Questionnaire Multiple Myeloma Module (QLQ-MY20), and EQ-5D-5L. HRQoL assessments were completed at screening (baseline); the day of ide-cel infusion or the first dose of standard treatment; and monthly from 2 to 28 months; and every 3 months thereafter. The prespecified primary outcomes of interest were EORTC QLQ-C30 global health status/QoL, physical functioning, cognitive functioning, fatigue, and pain; EORTC QLQ-MY20 disease symptoms and side effects of treatment; and the EQ-5D visual analog scale (EQ-VAS). Least squares (LS) mean changes from baseline through month 25 for ide-cel and standard regimens were compared by constrained longitudinal data analysis (cLDA). Effect sizes were estimated by Hedges' g. The effect of ide-cel versus standard regimens on time to confirmed improvement and deterioration in HRQoL (defined by prespecified change thresholds and sustained duration) were compared by stratified Cox proportional hazards regression. There was no adjustment for multiple testing, and all P values reported are nominal. Results: Overall, 254 patients were randomized to the ide-cel arm and 132 to the standard regimens arm. Baseline characteristics were well balanced across treatment arms; both arms had a median age of 63 years, a median of 3 prior anti-myeloma regimens, and median time from MM diagnosis to screening was 4 years. The baseline HRQoL scores were generally comparable between treatment arms. Overall LS mean changes from baseline to month 25 showed significant differences (nominal P value < 0.05) in favor of ide-cel for 18 out of 21 HRQoL domains, with effect sizes (Hedges' g) of 0.27 to 0.82 (Table). For 13 of these domains (including 6 primary domains of interest), the difference in overall LS mean change from baseline exceeded the prespecified minimum important difference (MID) threshold. Time to confirmed improvement was significantly shorter in the ide-cel arm than the standard regimens arm for 19 domains, including all primary domains of interest (Table). Time to confirmed deterioration showed trends of being longer in the ide-cel arm than the standard regimens arm for most domains and was significantly longer for emotional functioning, cognitive functioning, social functioning, dyspnea, and constipation as measured by the EORTC QLQ-C30. The time to confirmed deterioration in side effects of treatment (based on the EORTC QLQ-MY20) was significantly longer for patients in the ide-cel arm and time to confirmed improvement was significantly faster, as compared with the standard regimens arm (Table). Conclusions: In the KarMMa-3 trial, patients with TCE RRMM who had received 2-4 prior regimens, ide-cel significantly and meaningfully improved MM-relevant symptoms, functioning, and overall health status/HRQoL compared with standard regimens. Confirmed HRQoL improvements in the ide-cel arm occurred sooner than standard regimens. PRO improvements were sustained over more than 2 years, which is notable after a single infusion treatment with ide-cel. These patient-reported findings further support the benefit of ide-cel in this patient population.
Heterogeneity in Access and Toxicity Management of Commercially Available BCMA-Directed CAR-T and Bispecific T-Cell Engager Therapy Among the International Myeloma Community
Kumar, Shaji , Mateos, María‐Victoria , Avigan, David , Martínez‐López, Joaquín , Sonneveld, Pieter , Krishnan, Amrita , Munshi, Nikhil C. , Midha, Shonali , Martinez-Lopez, Joaquin , Hassan, Hamza , Samur, Mehmet , Cohen, Adam D. , Moreau, Philippe , Rodríguez‐Otero, Paula , Sperling, Adam S. , Nadeem, Omar , Hudecek, Michael , Larrea, Carlos Fernández de , Themeli, Maria , Yong, Kwee , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Chari, Ajai , Gay, Francesca , Usmani, Saad Z. , Anderson, Kenneth C. , Jagannath, Sundar , Einsele, Hermann

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7248-7248

10.1182/blood-2023-184710 Get It

Introduction: BCMA-directed CAR-T and Bispecific T-cell engager (BiTE) therapies have shown remarkable overall response rates in heavily pretreated patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). This has led to the approval of idecabtagene vicleucel, ciltacabtagene autoleucel and teclistamab by the FDA, EMA and other regulatory agencies. We performed a global survey on accessibility, practice patterns, and toxicity management of commercially available CAR-T and BiTE therapies. Methods: An online survey was completed by clinicians attending the International Myeloma Society's Immune Effector Cell Therapies in Multiple Myeloma Workshop, in-person or virtually, made available for 30 days after the meeting held in March 2023, Boston, MA. Results: 87 clinicians from 16 countries completed the survey, most practicing in an academic practice (86%) and in an urban environment (89%). Sixty-four percent of the respondents practice in North America followed by Europe (25.3%) including Germany, United Kingdom, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Spain, France, Greece, and Cyprus, and 6.9% from Asia and 3.4% from Australia. Seventy-seven percent reported CAR-T cell therapy was approved in their country with 44.8% treating 1-5 patients and 14.9% treating >5 patients per month; 67% reported BiTE therapy was approved in their country with 14.9% treating >5 patients per month. Of evaluable responses (n = 40), 62% administered CAR-T therapy inpatient and 15% administered CAR-T therapy outpatient ≥ 50% of the time. Length of time between decision to treat with CAR-T therapy to infusion was 6-12 weeks for 42% of responders and <6 weeks for only 20%. Most (75%) reported inpatient administration of BiTE therapy step-up dosing; 17.5% reported outpatient step-up dosing administered ≥ 50% of the time. Use of institutional or practice SOPs for CAR-T and BiTE therapy patient selection was reported by 85% and 58%, respectively, with the factors influencing SOP outlined in Table 1. Of available CAR-T therapies, 53% prefer cilta-cel and 23% reported CAR-T therapy preference depended most on patients' co-morbidities/frailty (89%), timing of next available apheresis (67%), age (56%), CNS disease (44%) and other factors. Maintenance therapy after CAR-T therapy was reportedly used by 25% and 5% of respondents in 1-10% and 11-50% of their patients, respectively, to “maintain level of response achieved” (50%) or “achieve a deeper level of response” (25%). About half (43%) of the respondents reported using an SOP or particular criteria for secondary Hemophagocytic Lympho-Histiocytosis/Macrophage Activation Syndrome/CAR-related-HLH (sHLH/MAS/CarHLH) management that varied between the use of ASTCT Working Group IEC associated HLH-like syndrome Criteria (47%) (Hines 2023), CARTOX HLH Criteria (24%) (Neelapu 2017) and HLH-2004 criteria (6%). Tocilizumab was used as cytokine release syndrome (CRS) prophylaxis only by one responder. Keppra neurologic prophylaxis was used by 47.5% and 15% of responders for CAR-T and BiTE therapy, respectively. Delayed neurotoxicity with CAR-T was reported in 1-5% of patients by 57.5% of responders and 6-10% of patients by 15% of responders; most common manifestations were other movement/neuromuscular disorder (62%), nerve palsy (55%), and Parkinsonism (45%). Infectious prophylaxis was used to protect against HSV (92.5%), PJP (90%), bacterial pathogens (55%), fungal pathogens (60%), and IVIG (77.5%). However, criteria for infectious prophylaxis use varies widely incorporating IgG levels, infectious history, CD4+ count, B-cell aplasia and cytopenias (48.1 - 88.9%). Most respondents (46.3 - 86.5%) reported completing an infectious work-up including CMV, EBV, Hep B/C, and HIV ( Table 2). Conclusions: Trends of CAR-T and BiTE therapy use and patterns of concurrent prophylactic and supportive care in MM vary widely among academic centers across the globe, demonstrating a need for further understanding of toxicity pathogenesis, toxicity management and consistent guidelines. This survey also demonstrates the great unmet need for access beyond urban centers among the international myeloma community. Prospective studies and claims data analysis should be utilized to evaluate the longitudinal cost of care, quality of life, duration of response and management of infectious disease, neurological or related complications of CAR-T and bispecific TCE therapies.
Idecabtagene Vicleucel (ide-cel) Versus Standard (std) Regimens in Patients (pts) with Triple-Class-Exposed (TCE) Relapsed and Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM): Updated Analysis from KarMMa-3
Arnulf, Bertrand , Patel, Krina K. , Manier, Salomon , Vij, Ravi , Solomon, Scott R. , Abrahamsen, Ingerid Weum , Broijl, Annemiek , Chen, Christine , Delforge, Michel, Iida, Shinsuke , Truppel-Hartmann, Anna, Bhatnagar, Rashmi, Piasecki, Julia , Eliason, Laurie , Dhanda, Devender , Felten, Jasper, Caia, Andrea, Popa-McKiver, Mihaela, Abrahamsen, Ingerid Weum , Rodríguez‐Otero, Paula , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Cavo, Michèle , Nooka, Ajay K. , Callander, Natalie S. , Costa, Luciano J. , Bahlis, Nizar Jacques , Moreau, Philippe , Baz, Rachid , Jagannath, Sundar , Raje, Noopur , Scheid, Christof , Benjamin, Reuben , Pabst, Thomas , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Wu, Fan , Cook, Mark , Giralt, Sergio

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1028-1028

10.1182/blood-2023-178933 Get It

Introduction A single ide-cel infusion showed significantly longer median progression-free survival (PFS) vs std regimens (13.3 vs 4.4 months [mo], HR 0.49, 95% CI 0.38-0.65, P < 0.001) with deep, durable responses in heavily pretreated TCE RRMM at an interim analysis (IA) of KarMMa-3 (NCT03651128); safety data were consistent with prior studies (Rodríguez-Otero et al. NEJM 2023). Ide-cel benefits were consistent across pts in high-risk subgroups and across 2-4 prior lines of therapy (Tx). Results of the preplanned final PFS analysis of KarMMa-3 with 12.3 mo additional follow-up are reported. Methods In the phase 3 KarMMa-3 trial, pts with RRMM who received 2-4 prior regimens, including an immunomodulatory agent, proteasome inhibitor, and daratumumab, and were refractory to last regimen were randomized 2:1 to ide-cel or a std regimen (DPd, DVd, IRd, Kd, or EPd). In the ide-cel arm, pts could receive ≤ 1 cycle of optional bridging Tx for disease control. Pts in the std regimens arm could receive ide-cel after confirmed disease progression (PD). The primary endpoint was IRC-assessed PFS in the ITT population; final PFS was planned to be analyzed with ~289 events. Key secondary endpoints were IRC-assessed overall response rate (ORR) and overall survival (OS); other secondary endpoints included complete response rate (CRR), duration of response (DOR), minimal residual disease (MRD) status, time to next anti-myeloma Tx (TTNT; time from randomization to next anti-myeloma Tx [MTx]), event-free survival (EFS; time from randomization to first PD, next MTx or any-cause death, whichever is first), PFS2 (time from randomization to second objective PD or any-cause death, whichever is first), safety, and health-related quality of life (QOL). Results Of 386 randomized pts (ide-cel, n = 254; std regimens, n = 132), 225 received ide-cel and 126 received a std regimen. Baseline characteristics were generally balanced. Median follow-up from randomization to data cutoff (April 28, 2023) was 30.9 mo (range 12.7-47.8). Ide-cel significantly improved median PFS (95% CI) vs std regimens (13.8 [11.8-16.1] vs 4.4 [3.4-5.8] mo), representing a 51% reduced risk of PD or death (HR 0.49, 95% CI 0.38-0.63; Figure); 18 mo PFS rates were 41% vs 19%, respectively. Ide-cel significantly improved ORR vs std regimens (71% vs 42%) with deeper (CRR 44% vs 5%; ≥CR and MRD negative status [sensitivity level 10 -5], 22% vs 1%), more durable responses (median DOR 16.6 vs 9.7 mo; Table). PFS and ORR benefits of ide-cel vs std regimens were consistent with the IA. Interim OS will be included in the presentation. In pts who received ide-cel (n = 225) or a std regimen (n = 126), median PFS (95% CI) was 15.7 (12.5-18.9) vs 4.4 (3.4-5.8) mo, respectively. In the ITT population, median TTNT, EFS, and PFS2 were numerically longer with ide-cel vs std regimens. Median (range) TTNT was 20.9 (16.6-24.2) vs 7.0 (5.3-8.5) mo. Median (95% CI) EFS was 13.3 (11.3-15.7) vs 3.9 (3.0-5.3) mo. Median PFS2 (95% CI) was 23.5 (18.4-27.9) vs 16.7 (12.2-20.3) mo; ide-cel was next MTx in 70 (53%) pts in the std regimens arm. In the treated population, grade (gr) 3/4 infections occurred in 66/249 (27%) pts in the ide-cel arm vs 25/126 (20%) in the std regimens arm. In the ide-cel safety population, any gr cytokine release syndrome occurred in 197/225 (88%) pts, gr ≥ 3 in 11 (5%); median time to first onset was 1 d (1-14), median duration was 4 d (1-51). Any gr investigator-identified neurotoxicity occurred in 34/225 (15%) pts, gr ≥ 3 in 7 (3%); median time to onset was 3 d (range 1-317); median duration was 2.5 d (range 1-252). Ide-cel continued to demonstrate durable, clinically meaningful improvements in pt-reported outcomes, including symptoms, functioning, and QOL vs std regimens. Conclusions In this final PFS analysis of KarMMa-3, significantly longer PFS was maintained with ide-cel; PD or death risk reduced by 51%; responses were deeper and more durable vs std regimens. CRR with ide-cel increased since the IA, indicating a deepening response, but were unchanged with std regimens. A single ide-cel infusion vs continuous treatment with std regimens resulted in longer median TTNT and PFS2, indicating improved long-term disease control. The ide-cel safety profile was consistent with previous reports, with no parkinsonism or Guillain-Barré syndrome reported. These data continue to support use of ide-cel in pts with TCE RRMM. Study support 2seventy bio and Celgene, a Bristol-Myers Squibb Company.
Abstract B041: A phase 1 study of DS-8201a in combination with olaparib in HER2-expressing malignancies (CTEP #10355): Results of module 1 dose escalation
Hendrickson, Andrea E. Wahner , Colón‐Otero, Gerardo , Pickett, Cheryl A., Xiong, Niya , Cheng, Su–Chun, Polak, Madeline , Sawyer, Hannah , Hayes, Martin , Matulonis, Ursula A. , Konstantinopoulos, Panagiotis A. , Konstantinopoulos, Panagiotis A , Lee, Elizabeth K. , Shapiro, Geoffrey I.

Molecular Cancer Therapeutics | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 22 | Issue: 12_Supplement | Pages: B041-B041

10.1158/1535-7163.targ-23-b041 Get It

Abstract Background: DS-8201a is a HER2-targeting antibody drug conjugate with a topoisomerase 1 (top1) inhibitor payload. Preclinical evidence suggests that inhibiting PARP can potentiate top1 inhibitor-induced DNA damage and cytotoxicity. However, the clinical activity of combined top1-inhibiting chemotherapy and PARP inhibition has been limited by toxicity. We hypothesized that targeted delivery of a top1 inhibitor via DS-8201a may reduce systemic toxicity while maintaining synergistic cytotoxic activity in combination with olaparib. This combination is being investigated in the ongoing phase 1 trial CTEP #10355 (NCT04585958) in patients (pts) with advanced solid tumors expressing HER2. We present the safety analysis of pts enrolled to Module 1 (Mod 1) of dose escalation (continuous olaparib). Preliminary efficacy results are explored. Methods: Accrual was limited to pts ≥18 years old with advanced or recurrent solid tumors expressing HER2, defined as HER2 IHC ≥1+ (local testing allowed) or amplification of ERBB2 by NGS or ISH. In Mod 1, pts received DS-8201a IV once every 3 weeks and olaparib twice daily (BID) continuously in a 3+3 dose escalation design. Dose Level 1 (DL1) of Mod 1 evaluated DS-8201a dosed at 4.4mg/kg with olaparib 100mg BID Days 1-21. Dose Level 2 (DL2) of Mod 1 evaluated DS-8201a dosed at 5.4mg/kg with olaparib 100mg BID Days 1-21. The primary objective was to evaluate the safety and tolerability of combined DS-8201a + olaparib as graded by CTCAE v5. Secondary objectives include assessment of clinical activity as measured by objective response rate (ORR), clinical benefit rate (CBR; partial response [PR] + complete response [CR] + stable disease [SD] ≥6 months [mo]), median progression-free survival (PFS), and duration of response (DOR). Results: As of 30-Nov-2022, 10 pts were treated in Mod 1, with median age of 62.5 years. 10% were Asian, 10% were African American, and 80% were white. 40% had endometrial cancer and 60% had ovarian cancer. 6 of 7 pts treated on DL1 were DLT-evaluable, of which 1 patient experienced a DLT of Grade (G) 4 neutropenia. All 3 pts in DL2 were DLT-evaluable, and each experienced a DLT (2 pts with G4 febrile neutropenia, 1 pt with G4 neutropenia). Most common TRAEs in Mod 1 included: ANC decrease (60% G4, 20% G3, 20% G1/2), platelet count decrease (20% G4, 20% G3, 40% G1/2), and anemia (70% G3, 20% G1/2). All Mod 1 pts required dose holds, dose reductions, and/or discontinuation of olaparib. Of the 10 pts in Mod 1, 40% achieved a RECIST response (1 CR, 3 PR). 40% had SD lasting ≥6 mo, for a CBR of 80%. Median PFS is estimated at 7.4 mo (95% CI 4.7mo-not reached), with 7 patients alive and progression-free at 6 mo. Conclusion: Continuous dosing of olaparib in combination with DS-8201a yielded an unacceptable safety profile and dose escalation in Mod 1 was not continued. An alternative dosing schedule was initiated in Module 2 (Mod 2) evaluating DS-8201a IV every 3 weeks and olaparib BID Days 8-14; accrual to Mod 2 is ongoing. There is preliminary evidence of clinical activity of this combination. Citation Format: Elizabeth K. Lee, Andrea E. Wahner Hendrickson, Gerardo Colon-Otero, Cheryl A. Pickett, Niya Xiong, Su-Chun Cheng, Madeline Polak, Hannah Sawyer, Martin Hayes, Ursula A. Matulonis, Geoffrey I. Shapiro, Panagiotis A. Konstantinopoulos. A phase 1 study of DS-8201a in combination with olaparib in HER2-expressing malignancies (CTEP #10355): Results of module 1 dose escalation [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the AACR-NCI-EORTC Virtual International Conference on Molecular Targets and Cancer Therapeutics; 2023 Oct 11-15; Boston, MA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Mol Cancer Ther 2023;22(12 Suppl):Abstract nr B041.
Abstract A052: Perspectives of African immigrants on community health needs and clinical trials
Turner, Jocelyn C., Husband, Laureen, Otero, Jessica, Bolajoko, Opeyemi , Fathi, Parisa , Crook, Jennifer , Odedina, Folakemi T., Turner, Jocelyn

Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 12_Supplement | Pages: A052-A052

10.1158/1538-7755.disp23-a052 Get It

Abstract INTRODUCTION In the past decade, Jacksonville, Florida has seen an increase in African immigrants. However, little is known about their health needs and perspectives related to community health and clinical trials. The Mayo Clinic Comprehensive Cancer Center (MCCCC) Community Outreach and Engagement (COE) Office and Programs partnered with multiple community-based organizations as part of the FL Community Engagement Alliance Against COVID-19 to hold a series of focus groups with African immigrants to better understand their perspectives surroudning these determinants. METHODS This was a qualitative study with African immigrants residing in Jacksonville, Florida. Data was collected by community partner, Jocelyn Turner Consulting, who has led multiple community-based studies in Florida. Recruitment was in partnership with African businesses and churches. Using a guide developed by MCCCC COE, three focus groups were held to explore African immigrants’ 1) general experiences, 2) access to social services, 3) perspective of community health and diseases, 4) access and use of healthcare services, 5) knowledge and participation in clinical trials, and 6) appropriate strategies for providing community education and enhancing participation in research studies. RESULTS 24 participants participated in the focus groups. 83% had recently immigrated from Africa (Democratic of the Congo, Benin, Ghana, Sudan, Mali, Nigeria, Ethiopia, and Nigeria). The remaining 17% recently immigrated from Haiti or came to the US as a baby. Participants reported suprise to the proliferation of chronic diseases, such as increased cancer diagnoses of those who immigrated to the United States. Most participants associated this with the Western sedentary lifestyle, dietary habits, and lack of access to fresh food. Participants connected to refugee organizations reported knowledge of the ability to access health education resources and mental/physical care services, but those not connected with similar organizations expressed limited knowledge about access. Similarly, participants with no connection to refugee organizations reported not knowing where to access healthcare services and not seeking services until home remedies had failed. Only 33% of participants reported knowledge of clinical trials and all reported mistrust of research. Many of the participants expressed a need for health-related information upon arrival in the United States. CONCLUSION There is currently little infrastructure in place to support African immigrants in Jacksonville, Florida, which can contribute to cancer health disparities in this population. Strong community engagement is needed to partner with African immigrant communities to address culturally specific needs identified of this underrepresented population. The needs expressed by participants include information on physical activity, nutrition, and healthcare/clinical trials. A strong partnership with African immigrant communities has the potential to address cancer disparities and increase both trust and participation in clinical trials. Citation Format: Jocelyn Turner, Laureen Husband, Jessica Otero, Opeyemi Bolajoko, Parisa Fathi, Jennifer Crook, Folakemi Odedina. Perspectives of African immigrants on community health needs and clinical trials [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 16th AACR Conference on the Science of Cancer Health Disparities in Racial/Ethnic Minorities and the Medically Underserved; 2023 Sep 29-Oct 2;Orlando, FL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Epidemiol Biomarkers Prev 2023;32(12 Suppl):Abstract nr A052.
2261. Impact of Antimicrobial Stewardship Program on Klebsiella pneumoniae and Escherichia coli Antimicrobial Resistance
Ferreiro, José Luis Lamas, Otero, Judith Álvarez , Rivo, Ana Sanjurjo, Holzinger, Ignacio Enríquez de Salamanca, Soneira, María Fernández, Bouzas, Jose Carlos de Miguel, Conde, Irene Rodríguez, Cavero, Jorge, Aguado, Javier de la Fuente

Open Forum Infectious Diseases | November 27, 2023 | Volume: 10 | Issue: Supplement_2 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ofid/ofad500.1883 Get It

Abstract Background A decrease in antimicrobial stewardship activities has been observed in our hospital since the beginning of the pandemic. The study aim was to evaluate the impact of decrease in antimicrobial stewardship activities in Klebsiella pneumoniae and Escherichia coli acquired multidrug-resistance. Methods The quarterly percentage of broad-spectrum antibiotic prescriptions evaluated by antimicrobial stewardship team (AMST), the quarterly consumption of broad-spectrum antimicrobials and the quarterly proportion of multidrug-resistant K. pneumoniae and E. coli were assessed between October 2016 and December 2022, with 2 periods of time, before the pandemic (October 2016-March 2020) and after the pandemic (April 2020-December 2022).Time series analysis was performed with ARIMA models to evaluate the association between decrease in AMST activities with multidrug-resistance in K. pneumoniae or E. coli. Correlation between broad-spectrum antibiotic prescriptions reviewed by AMST with broad-spectrum antimicrobials consumption and proportion of multidrug-resistance in K. pneumoniae or E. coli in urine cultures was assessed using the Pearson correlation coefficient. Results Percentage of broad-spectrum antimicrobials evaluated by AMST was 77% in first period and 29% in second period. The mean of broad-spectrum antibiotics consumption in first period was 13.02 DDD/100 bed-days and 15.35 DDD/100 bed-days in second period. Decrease of AMST activities was associated with an 37% increase in multidrug-resistant K. pneumoniae in second period compared with first period (p=0.02). No differences were found in E. coli. Correlation between percentage of AMST-reviewed broad-spectrum antibiotics with consumption of these antibiotics was good (correlation coefficient -0,7; p< 0,01). Correlation between ASMT-reviewed broad-spectrum antibiotics and multidrug-resistant K. pneumoniae was moderate (correlation coefficient -0.44; p=0,02). No correlation between ASMT-reviewed broad-spectrum antibiotics and multidrug-resistant E. coli (correlation coefficient 0,09; p=0,6) was found. Conclusion Decrease in antimicrobial stewardship activities was associated with high isolation of multidrug-resistant K. pneumoniae in urine cultures. Disclosures All Authors: No reported disclosures
553. Pleural Space Infection Microbiology as Assessed Using a Clinical Targeted Metagenomic Sequencing-Based Assay on Pleural Fluid, and Proposal of the Term, “FuSion” ( Fusobacterium nucleatum group,
Otero, Judith Álvarez , Mandrekar, Jayawant N. , Starkey, Jordan, Kommedal, Øyvind , Wolf, Matthew, Carmona, Eva M. , Dyrhovden, Ruben , Patel, Robin

Open Forum Infectious Diseases | November 27, 2023 | Volume: 10 | Issue: Supplement_2 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ofid/ofad500.622 Get It

Abstract Background Definition of the microbiology of pleural space infection has been challenging due to the poor yield of conventional culture, a challenge that has led to recommendations for broad spectrum antimicrobial therapy for these infections. Since August 2019, we have offered a 16S ribosomal RNA gene PCR assay followed by Sanger or next generation sequencing, or reported as negative, depending on the PCR signal strength (e.g., crossing point) in clinical practice at Mayo Clinic. Methods Here, we describe the microbiologic and clinical findings of 57 pleural fluids testing positive by 16S rRNA gene PCR/sequencing from August 2020 to January 2023. Demographic data and clinical features, and results of pleural fluid and blood cultures were recorded. Analysis was performed using SAS software version 9.4 (SAS Inc). Results Median patient age was 63 years (range 5-83 years) and 75% were men. Pleural space infection was community-acquired in 84%. The most frequent symptom was dyspnea (80%), followed by chest pain (52%). 89% of patients had received antibiotics in the two weeks preceding specimen collection. Radiological consolidation was observed in 63% and pleural fluid was loculated in 58%. Pleural fluid and blood cultures were positive in 32 and 11%, respectively. The microbiology found with the sequencing assay is shown in the table. 23/57 (40%) detections were polymicrobial. Fusobacterium nucleatum group and/or Streptococcus intermedius were detected in 31/57 (54%) cases [including 28/48 (58%) in the subset with community-acquired infection], with additional facultative and/or anaerobic species in various combinations also found in 17/31 (55%) of these cases. Conclusion Based on analysis of pleural fluid using a targeted metagenomic sequencing assay in clinical practice, the most frequent organism profile involved in community-acquired pleural space infection is a combination of Fusobacterium nucleatum group and/or Streptococcus intermedius, with or without other normal microbiota, a grouping for which we propose the term FuSion (Fusobacterium nucleatum group, Streptococcus intermedius and oral normal microbiota). Disclosures Eva Carmona, MD, boehringer ingelheim: Advisor/Consultant Øyvind Kommedal, n/a, Pathogenomix inc.: Advisor/Consultant|Pathogenomix inc.: Stocks/Bonds Robin Patel, MD, Abbott Laboratories: Advisor/Consultant|Adaptive Phage Therapeutics: Grant/Research Support|Adaptive Phage Therapeutics: Mayo Clinic has a royalty-bearing know-how agreement and equity in Adaptive Phage Therapeutics.|BIOFIRE: Grant/Research Support|CARB-X: Advisor/Consultant|ContraFect: Grant/Research Support|Day Zero Diagnostics: Advisor/Consultant|HealthTrackRx: Advisor/Consultant|Mammoth Biosciences: Advisor/Consultant|Netflix: Advisor/Consultant|Oxford Nanopore Technologies: Advisor/Consultant|PhAST: Advisor/Consultant|See details: Patent on Bordetella pertussis/parapertussis PCR issued, a patent on a device/method for sonication with royalties paid by Samsung to Mayo Clinic|See details: continued, patent on an anti-biofilm substance issued|TenNor Therapeutics Limited: Grant/Research Support|Torus Biosystems: Advisor/Consultant|Trellis Bioscience, Inc.: Advisor/Consultant
1277. Antimicrobial Resistance in Periprosthetic Joint Infection over a Decade
Otero, Judith Álvarez , Karau, Melissa J. , Greenwood‐Quaintance, Kerryl E. , Mandrekar, Jayawant N. , Abdel, Matthew P. , Patel, Robin

Open Forum Infectious Diseases | November 27, 2023 | Volume: 10 | Issue: Supplement_2 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ofid/ofad500.1117 Get It

Abstract Background Periprosthetic joint infection (PJI) is associated with significant morbidity. Management includes surgery and prolonged antibiotic treatment. Few studies have evaluated rates of acquired antimicrobial resistance in bacteria causing PJI. The aim of this study was to describe antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacteria causing PJI and to assess whether there was any apparent association between acquired resistance and clinical outcome. Methods Patients at Mayo Clinic with first episodes of knee or hip PJI whose implants underwent sonication between January 2012 and December 2021 were studied. Sonicate fluid cultures from cement spacers or cultures yielding more than one microorganism were excluded. PJI was defined according to IDSA guidelines. Multidrug resistance was defined as non-susceptibility to at least one agent in three or more antimicrobial classes. Outcomes of PJI recurrence, need for further surgery with negative cultures or cultures yielding a new microorganism and amputation were assessed, within one year. Analysis was performed using SAS software version 9.4 (SAS Inc). Results 256 PJI episodes were evaluated, 55% from knees and 45% from hips. Median patient age was 66 years, 52% were men. Resistance profiles are shown in the table. The most frequent microorganisms isolated were S. epidermidis (n=82) and S. aureus (n=50), of which 68% and 30%, respectively, were methicillin resistant. Streptococci, Enterococci, Enterobacterales, and P. aeruginosa were found in 34,16, 8 and 3 cases; none were multidrug-resistant. No differences in PJI recurrence within one year were found in subjects with methicillin-resistant compared to methicillin-susceptible staphylococci (S. aureus, 50% versus 50%, respectively, p, 0.44; S. epidermidis, none), need for further surgery with negative cultures (S. aureus, 20% versus 80%, p, 0.72; S. epidermidis, 80% versus 20%, p, 0.47) or with cultures yielding a new microorganism (S. aureus, none; S. epidermidis, 67% versus 33%, p, 0.96), or amputation (none in any subject with staphylococcal PJI). Conclusion Acquired antimicrobial resistance in PJI was most common in S. epidermidis with methicillin resistance found in 68% and multidrug resistance in 28%. Disclosures Matthew P Abdel, MD, OsteoRemedies: Royalties|Springer: Publishing royalties|Stryker: Royalties reltated to hip and knee implants Robin Patel, MD, Abbott Laboratories: Advisor/Consultant|Adaptive Phage Therapeutics: Grant/Research Support|Adaptive Phage Therapeutics: Mayo Clinic has a royalty-bearing know-how agreement and equity in Adaptive Phage Therapeutics.|BIOFIRE: Grant/Research Support|CARB-X: Advisor/Consultant|ContraFect: Grant/Research Support|Day Zero Diagnostics: Advisor/Consultant|HealthTrackRx: Advisor/Consultant|Mammoth Biosciences: Advisor/Consultant|Netflix: Advisor/Consultant|Oxford Nanopore Technologies: Advisor/Consultant|PhAST: Advisor/Consultant|See details: Patent on Bordetella pertussis/parapertussis PCR issued, a patent on a device/method for sonication with royalties paid by Samsung to Mayo Clinic|See details: continued, patent on an anti-biofilm substance issued|TenNor Therapeutics Limited: Grant/Research Support|Torus Biosystems: Advisor/Consultant|Trellis Bioscience, Inc.: Advisor/Consultant
Poor Sensitivity of the MALDI Biotyper® MBT Subtyping Module for Detection of Klebsiella pneumoniae Carbapenemase (KPC) in Klebsiella Species
Cuello, Luz , Otero, Judith Álvarez , Greenwood‐Quaintance, Kerryl E. , Chen, Liang , Hanson, Blake , Komarow, Lauren , Ge, Lizhao , Lancaster, Zane D., Gordy, Garrett G. , Patel, Robin , Alvarez Otero, Judith, Chen, Liang , Patel, Robin , Reyes, Jinnethe , Schuetz, Audrey N.

Antibiotics | September 20, 2023 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 9 | Pages: 1465

10.3390/antibiotics12091465 | PMID 37760762 Get It

Rapid detection of Klebsiella pneumoniae carbapenemase (KPC) in the Klebsiella species is desirable. The MALDI Biotyper® MBT Subtyping Module (Bruker Daltonics) uses an algorithm that detects a peak at ~11,109 m/z corresponding to a protein encoded by the p019 gene to detect KPC simultaneously with organism identification by a matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization–time-of-flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-ToF MS). Here, the subtyping module was evaluated using 795 clinical Klebsiella isolates, with whole genome sequences used to assess for blaKPC and p019. For the isolates identified as KPC positive by sequencing, the overall sensitivity of the MALDI-ToF MS subtyping module was 239/574 (42%) with 100% specificity. For the isolates harboring p019, the subtyping module showed a sensitivity of 97% (239/246) and a specificity of 100%. The subtyping module had poor sensitivity for the detection of blaKPC-positive Klebsiella isolates, albeit exhibiting excellent specificity. The poor sensitivity was a result of p019 being present in only 43% of the blaKPC-positive Klebsiella isolates.
Impact of treatment effect on MRD and PFS: an aggregate data analysis from randomized clinical trials in multiple myeloma
Paiva, Bruno , Núñez‐Córdoba, Jorge M. , Rodríguez‐Otero, Paula , Munshi, Nikhil C. , Durie, Brian G.M. , Miguel, Jesús F. San , Rodriguez-Otero, Paula , San-Miguel, Jesus , Paiva, Bruno , Zherniakova, Anastasiia , Shi, Qian

Blood Advances | August 28, 2023 | Volume: 8 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 219-223

10.1182/bloodadvances.2023010821 | PMID 37639322 Get It