Abstract Background: Primary systemic amyloidosis (AL) is an incurable plasma cell disorder with a poor survival, especially in patients (pts) with multiple organ involvement. For pts with limited organ involvement, high dose chemotherapy with autologous stem cell (SCT) support is an effective approach. However, the toxicity of SCT limits its widespread use. Melphalan and dexamethasone has been previously shown to be effective in pts ineligible for SCT. Methods: We reviewed our experience with melphalan and dexamethasone for treatment of AL. Eighty one pts were treated between 2001 and 2003; median age at start of therapy was 63 years (range, 38–80) and 56 pts (69%) were males. Among these, 46 pts (57%) had 2 or more major organs (cardiac, renal, hepatic) involved. Intravenous melphalan (IV) was used in 45 pts (56%), 32 (40%) received oral melphalan (PO) and the rest received cycles of both. The most common doses were 16 mg/m2 for IV administration (every 4–6 weeks) and 0.22 mg/kg for PO administration (every 4 weeks). Dexamethasone was usually given at a dose of 40 mg for the first 4 days of each cycle. Results: Patients received a median of 5 cycles (range; 1–17). At the time of analysis, 53 (65%) pts were alive with a median follow up of 10.8 months (range, 1.4–47.1).The estimated median overall survival (OS) was 25.6 months for the entire group, with the number or type of organs involved not impacting survival. Hematological response (HR) was defined by a 50% reduction in either serum M-spike, urine M-spike, or the absolute difference between the involved and uninvolved immunoglobulin free light chains. A HR was observed in 43 pts (67%) of the 64 pts measurable for HR by conventional criteria. Achievement of HR was associated with a superior OS with a median post-therapy OS that was not reached, while non-responders had a median OS of 11.1 months (p<0.0001) (Figure 1). Among these pts, an organ response as defined by conventional criteria, was seen in 14 pts (22%), which was significantly correlated with obtaining a hematological response (33% vs. 5%, p=0.01). A 25% reduction in the difference between the involved and uninvolved FLC strongly predicted prolonged OS, with a median post-therapy OS that was not reached for responders vs. 11.3 months for non-responders (p<0.0001) (Figure 2). A decrease in post-therapy brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) also predicted for a survival improvement, with the median OS not reached for responders vs. a median OS of 17 months for non-responders (p<0.016). Conclusion: Treatment with melphalan and dexamethasone is effective and a significant survival advantage is achieved in patients with a hematological response. FLC and BNP response can help identify patients that are likely to benefit from this therapy. Figure Figure Figure Figure
14q32 Abnormalities and 13q Deletions Are Common in Primary Systemic Amyloidosis Using Cytoplasmic Immunoglobulin Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization (cIg-FISH).
Abstract Background: Primary systemic amyloidosis is an uncommon plasma cell dyscrasia characterized by organ deposition of immunoglobulin light or heavy chain fragments. It is related to the other plasma cell dyscrasias such as multiple myeloma and monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance. cIg-FISH on bone marrow plasma cells has become well established in the initial evaluation of myeloma as the t(4;14), t(14;16),13q-, and the 17p- abnormality are of major prognostic value. The corresponding data does not exist in amyloidosis, as there are only three small studies published to date. Methods: Using a prospectively held dysproteinemia database, we reviewed all cases of amyloidosis seen at our institution who had cIg-FISH or cytogenetics performed as part of their routine clinical testing. Three hundred thirty nine patients were identified with amyloidosis and cytogenetic testing. Of these 69 had cIg-FISH testing results. cIg-FISH was performed with fluorescent-tagged antibodies to kappa/lambda immunoglobulin and FISH probes corresponding to the following anomalies: trisomies 3, 7, 9 and 15; del17p/-17; -13/del13q; 14q32 split; and t(11;14). CCND1/IGH. If an IGH rearrangement was detected that did not involve CCNDI, we also evaluated t(4;14) or IGH/FGFR3 and t(14;16) or IGH/c-MAF. These probes constitute the standard screening panel used in MM at our institution. Results: The study population had a median age of 61 years with a male to female ratio of 1.6:1. Median follow up time was 13.5 months. By conventional cytogenetics, 88% of patients had no detectable abnormality. In contrast, only 33% were normal by cIg-FISH. The abnormalities demonstrated were 28% 13-/del13q, 42% IgH translocation, 33% t(11;14), and 3% t(14;16). No patients had a -17/del 17p- or t(4;14). Nine patients had del13q/-13 with an IgH translocation, with 7 of these having t(11;14). Both t(14;16) patients had del 13q. A trend towards increased mortality was seen in patient with any abnormality (p=0.11), but this could not be demonstrated for any single abnormality, likely due to lack of statistical power. There was no correlation between renal involvement or cardiac involvement and cIg-FISH results. Conclusion: The majority of chromosomal abnormalities in amyloidosis are undetected by conventional cytogenetics. With further study, chromosomal abnormalities may carry the same prognostic value in amyloidosis that they currently enjoy in myeloma. This effect may be independent of currently recognized risk factors. Chromosomal abnormalities in Amyloidosis as detected by cIg-FISH Abnormality Amyloidosis % (n=69) Normal 33(23) −13/del13q 28(19) IgH Abnormality 42(29) t(4;14) 0(0) t(11;14) 33(23) t(14;16) 3(2) del 17 0(0) Other 3(2)
Improving Survival in Multiple Myeloma: Impact of Novel Therapies.
Abstract Background: Recent advances in the therapy of multiple myeloma (MM) have greatly increased the treatment options for this uniformly fatal plasma cell malignancy. It is not clear if introduction of novel therapies and the increased use of high dose therapy (HDT) in the past decade have translated into better outcome for patients (pts) with MM. Methods: We examined the outcome of two cohorts of pts seen at our institution. The first cohort consisted of 387 pts who relapsed after HDT and was examined for potential improvement in survival following relapse after HDT. These pts were divided into two groups; those who relapsed before or after December 31, 2000. The second cohort consisted of 2981 patients with newly diagnosed MM seen between January 1971 and December 2006 and was used to examine the trends in overall survival (OS). Results: Among those relapsing after HDT, there were 245 males (63%); median (range) age at HDT was 57 years (32.8–75.4) and the median time to HDT was 8.1 months (1–90 months) from diagnosis. The median time to relapse was 13.2 months (1.1 months-10.3 years) from HDT. In this cohort, a clear improvement in OS from time of relapse was seen over the past decade, with those relapsing after 2000 having a median OS of 23.9 months (95% CI; 19.8, 27.6) compared to 11.8 months (95% CI; 8.7, 14.9) for the rest (P < 0.001) (Figure 1). In a multivariate analysis, the effect of the date of relapse on survival was independent of other prognostic factors such as relapse <12 months after HDT, abnormal cytogenetics, and B2M > 5.5 mg/dL. Pts who were treated with one or more of the newer drugs (thalidomide, lenalidomide, bortezomib) had longer survival from relapse (30.9 months (95% CI; 23.6, 38.2) compared to 14.8 months (95% CI; 11.3, 18.4); P < 0.001) for others. Among the newly diagnosed MM cohort, the median age at diagnosis was 66 years (20.2 – 97 years), and 1,770 (59.4%) were males. The median follow up for the entire group was 27.4 months (0–29.4 years); and at the time of analysis 558 patients (18.7%) were alive with a median follow up of 32.7 months (0–29.4 years). Pts diagnosed in the last decade had an improved OS (44.8 months) compared to those diagnosed before this period (29.9 months; P < 0.001) (Figure 2). The improvement in survival seen in the last decade among newly diagnosed patients was predominantly among those younger than 65 years (60.3 mos vs. 33.3 mos improvement in median survival); compared to those over 65 at diagnosis (26.5 mos vs. 32 mos). Conclusion: In this study, for the first time, we demonstrate definite proof for improved outcome in patients with myeloma, both in the relapsed setting as well as at diagnosis, a change that is likely to continue with increased use of these drugs. Figure Figure Figure Figure
Low Dose Single Agent Thalidomide Is Tolerated in Patients with Primary Systemic Amyloidosis, but Responses Are Limited.
Abstract Background: Primary systemic amyloidosis (AL) is an incurable plasma cell dyscrasia with limited therapeutic options. Based on the observed 25 to 50% partial response rates in myeloma patients, thalidomide has been tried in patients with AL. Two reports (Dispenzieri et al, Amyloid10:247; 2003; Seldin et al, Clinical Lymphoma3:241; 2003) have demonstrated that standard dose, single agent thalidomide (≥ 200 mg per day) has a higher than expected rate of adverse events in AL patients without hematologic or organ response, potentially due to rapid patient attrition. We therefore performed a prospective clinical trial using low dose, single agent thalidomide in patients with AL. Methods: In August 2001, we began accrual to a phase II trial of low dose thalidomide for patients with AL. Eligibility included: age ≥ 18 years, creatinine <3mg/dL, total bilirubin < 3 mg/dL, ANC ≥ 1 x 10(9)/L, left ventricular ejection fraction of >45%, histochemical proof of amyloid and a monoclonal plasma cell dyscrasia, symptomatic organ involvement, and ability to supply informed consent. Patients were started with thalidomide 50 mg per day, with a dose escalation to a maximum dose of 400 mg per day over a 19 week period as tolerated. Patients were evaluated monthly by their physician. These office visits were staggered with telephone toxicity checks monthly by the primary investigator. The endpoint of the study was hematologic and organ response by 12 months. Results: Eighteen patients were treated. The median age was 66 years (range 43–83). Eight were male. Twenty-eight percent had an ECOG performance status of 2 or 3. Five patients (28%) had received no prior therapy. Five had received one prior regimen; 6, two prior; and 2, ≥ three. Three had received prior PBSCT. Sixteen patients had a monoclonal lambda plasma cell disorder; two, monoclonal kappa. Immunoglobulin heavy chains were IgG (n=9), IgM (n=5), IgA (n=1), and none (n=3). Twelve patients (67%) had cardiac involvement; twelve (67%) renal; two liver; two symptomatic gastrointestinal; one pulmonary; and two nerve involvement. Study participants had significant symptomatology at baseline with dyspnea (n=12), light-headedness (n=6), and edema (n=13). Median number of organs involved was 1, range (1 to 4). Median time on study drug was 5.6 months, range 0.7–24 months. Reasons for discontinuation included: progression, 7 (39%); 3 each (17%) for adverse events, death, and patient refusal; and other causes in 2. The median tolerated dose was 100 mg. There were no hematologic responses observed. The overall organ response rate was 11%. There was one renal response at 1 year and a gastrointestinal response at 3 months with 24 hour fecal fat changing from 21 to 8.7 grams. The most common adverse effects attributable to thalidomide were: constipation (78%), edema (44%), sinus bradycardia (17%), dyspnea (11%), and paresthesias (11%). Light-headedness, rising creatinine, thrombosis, infection, syncope, and rash was attributed to the thalidomide in 5.6% of patients. Conclusions: Low dose thalidomide is tolerable in this fragile group of patients, but as a single agent efficacy is limited. Further study of combination therapy of thalidomide and low dose dexamethasone may be warranted. A study using the next generation immune modulatory drug Revlimid is scheduled to open to accrual. Funded by NIH grant CA 91561 and Celgene.
Interleukin-1 Receptor Antagonist (IL-1Ra) Targets the Proliferative Component in Early Stage Myeloma.
Abstract Background: It has been hypothesized that multiple myeloma (MM) remains incurable due to a stemcell/proliferative component that responds only partially to standard treatment regimens. We have shown that abnormal production of IL-1beta in the myeloma microenvironment stimulates the generation of paracrine IL-6, the central myeloma growth factor, and that IL-1Ra will inhibit paracrine IL-6 production in vitro. Based on these preclinical studies, we have developed a Phase II trial using IL-1Ra. Purpose: To determine the biologic and clinical activity of IL-1Ra (Anakinra) in a subgroup of smoldering MM (SMM) patients that present with an elevated plasma cell labeling index (PCLI; a measure of myeloma cell proliferation). Methods: Patients that had ≥ 10% bone marrow plasma cells and/or an IgG or IgA M-spike ≥ 3 g/dL and did not require immediate chemotherapy were eligible. Patients received 100 mg of Anakinra (IL-1Ra) SQ qd for a total duration of 6 months. Results: Eleven of 29 patients enrolled on the protocol had an on-study PCLI > 0 and have completed six months of therapy with IL-1Ra. Seven of the 11 patients had a decrease in the PCLI of 75–100% (see Table), three had only modest changes (≤ 50%), and one had an increase. The decrease in the PCLI paralleled a decrease in the high sensitivity C-reactive protein (CRP) in all cases (43–90% decrease). The above results suggested that IL-1Ra inhibited IL-6 production in the myeloma microenvironment, as evidenced by a reduction in the CRP, resulting in suppression of myeloma cell growth. However, there was little effect on the M-protein. To investigate these clinical observations, we co-cultured IL-1beta transduced +/− myeloma cells with stromal cells +/− dexamethasone (DEX), IL-1Ra, or both for 48 hours and quantitated the percent apoptotic cells by flow cytometry and IL-6 production by ELISA. The results showed: 1) IL-1Ra was superior at inhibition of IL-6 but caused no increase in apoptosis; 2) the DEX apoptotic effect was eliminated by IL-6 3) DEX and IL-1Ra combined induced maximal IL-6 inhibition and apoptosis of myeloma cells. Based on these in vitro results, 5 of the 11 patients have been advanced to IL-1Ra + low dose DEX (20 mg/week) resulting in 4/5 minor responses (25–50% decrease M-spike) and 1/5 with stable disease. Conclusion: The use of IL-1Ra is a novel targeted therapeutic strategy that interferes with myeloma cell growth. By inhibiting IL-1beta induced IL-6 production, IL-1Ra specifically targets the proliferative myeloma fraction and also complements DEX induced apoptosis. Preliminary studies on the use of IL-1 inhibitors in SMM patients to delay/prevent progression to active MM and to minimize toxicity appear encouraging, however, more patients need to be studied. Patient # On Study 6 months % Change 1 PCLI 0.8% 0% −100% CRP (mg/L) 2.01 0.58 − 71% M-spike (g/dL) 2.5 2.4 − 4% 2 PCLI 0.2% 0% − 100% CRP 0.89 0.51 − 43% M-spike 2.8 2.7 − 3% 3 PCLI 0.2% 0% − 100% CRP 5.7 1.02 − 82% M-spike 2.9 2.9 0% 4 PCLI 4.1% 1% − 75% CRP 3.39 1.51 − 55% M-spike 3.8 3.6 − 5% 5 PCLI 0.4% 0% − 100% CRP 3.46 0.34 − 90% M-spike 2.7 3.1 15% 6 PCLI 0.3% 0% − 100% CRP 17 5.35 − 68% M-spike 4.4 3.9 − 11% 7 PCLI 1.2% 0% − 100% CRP 1.06 0.32 − 70% M-spike 3.1 2.9 − 6%
Implications and outcomes of MRD-negative multiple myeloma patients with immunofixation positivity.
8034 Background: Minimal residual disease (MRD) assessment in multiple myeloma (MM) has improved our ability to assess disease activity, resulting in more advanced prognostication. While MRD assessment remains confined to the bone marrow (BM) plasma cell population, serum studies including immunofixation (IFE) are required to complete response evaluation. The significance of those who are MRDneg yet have detectable monoclonal protein through IFE remains unclear. Methods: We retrospectively studied 256 MM patients who had MRD assessment via the Euroflow multiparametric flow cytometry on the BM with concomitant serum IFE testing. Patients who were MRDneg were included in the study. Outcomes included probability of disease progression (PD) at 1 year. The Cox-proportional hazards model was used to compare probability of PD among different groups. Time to progression (TTP) was calculated as the difference from date of MFC analysis to PD in months. Results: Among the entire cohort, 178 (70%) patients were MRDneg and median follow-up from MRD assessment was 6.3 months. Among these patients, 74 (42%) had a positive IFE at the time of MRD analysis. Within the MRDneg/IFEpos group, 31 (42%) patients remained IFEpos after a median follow up of 5.5 mo from initial MRD/IFE testing while 34 patients eventually became IFEneg after a median of 2.8 mo with no subsequent IFE available in 9 patients. The 1 year probability of PD in the MRDneg/IFEneg group was 20% compared to 41% in the MRDneg/IFEpos group (P < 0.01, Wilcoxon test). When comparing subsequent IFE status in those who were MRDneg/IFEpos, those who remained IFEpos had a trend towards shorter TTP compared to patients who later became IFEneg. Conclusions: Persistent monoclonal protein in the face of MRD negativity predicts for a shorter TTP. This likely reflects persistent disease that was not sampled on the BM aspirate in many of these patients compared to those who eventually become IFEneg with a trend towards longer TTP owing to the prolonged half-life and therefore clearance of M protein. This supports the current strategy of assessing for MRD at the time of suspected complete response to reduce the chance of positive MRD tests and thus avoidance of multiple BM exams.
Upstaging the R-ISS classification of newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) patients (pts) by quantifying circulating clonal plasma cells (cPCs) via multiparametric flow cytometry (MFC).
8031 Background: Our prior studies identified the prognostic significance of ≥400 cPCs/150,000 analyzed events quantified by MFC in NDMM. We evaluated if a similar quantification of cPCs using MFC can add prognostic value to the current R-ISS classification of NDMM pts. Methods: We evaluated all NDMM pts seen at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester from 2009-2017 who had their peripheral blood samples evaluated by 6-color MFC prior to therapy. The cPCs detected were reported as the number of clonal events/150,000 collected total events. Survival analysis was performed by the Kaplan-Meier method and differences assessed using the log rank test. Results: This cohort consisted of 566 consecutive pts with NDMM with a median age of 66 years (27-95). The distribution of the R-ISS classification of this cohort is as follows: Stage 1- 128 (23%) pts, Stage 2- 369 (65%) pts and Stage 3- 69 (12%) pts. The median number of cPCs was 59 (0-46,412) / 150,000 events. The median time-to-next-treatment (TTNT) and overall survival (OS) for pts with ≥400 cPCs (n = 140, 25%) was 19 months and 46 months compared with 34 months and 77 months for those with < 400 cPCs respectively (n = 426, 75%) (p < 0.001 for both). The median TTNT and OS for pts based on their R-ISS classification as well as with and without the presence of ≥400 cPCs by MFC was as follows in the following Table. Conclusions: Quantifying ≥400 cPCs/150,000 analyzed events by MFC can potentially upstage the R-ISS classification of a subset of NDMM pts with stage I and II disease and identify those pts with a worse than expected survival outcome.[Table: see text]
Ixazomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone for patients with POEMS syndrome.
8019 Background: POEMS syndrome is a rare paraneoplastic syndrome caused by an underlying plasma cell disorder. Most of the information regarding treatment has been gleaned from retrospective data. The combination of a proteasome inhibitor, an IMiD and corticosteroid is known to be highly effective among patients with myeloma. Methods: We designed a pilot using a 28-day oral regimen of ixazomib (4 mg days 1, 8, 15), lenalidomide (25 mg days 1-21), and dexamethasone (20 mg days 1, 8, 15, 22). Aspirin and acyclovir were used for prophylaxis. Eligibility included a diagnosis of POEMS syndrome, a plasma VEGF > 200 pg/ml, a PS < 3. There were two groups [gp] (intended enrollment 15 per gp): Gp A, 13 cycles for patients (pts) who had relapsed or refractory disease; Gp B, 3 cycles for pts destined for high-dose chemotherapy with stem cell transplant. Primary endpoint was VEGF complete response (CR = normalization) after 3 cycles. Secondary endpoints included safety, hematologic response, and overall survival at 3 and 12 months. Other domains including PET response, clinical responses including neurologic response were also studied. To date, 13 pts enrolled since 10/31/2016—4 to Gp A and 9 to Gp B. 11 pts were analyzed (2 dropped out before receiving any therapy). Data were frozen as of 1/21/2019. Results: Median age was 55; 73% were male. So far, overall 64% met primary endpoint of VEGF CR (Table). The median follow-up of survivors is 12.4 mo (6, 24). 1 pt came off study for non-responsive disease and died thereafter. 38% of patients had grade 3+hematologic AE; 72% had grade 3-4 non-hematologic AE. These included: rash, respiratory infection and hypotension in 2 each; atrial fibrillation, diarrhea, edema, dyspnea, and thromboembolism in 1 each. 4 pts had non-objective worsening of their neuropathy. Conclusions: These preliminary results suggest that Ixa-Len-Dex is an effective and tolerable regimen for patients with POEMS syndrome. Clinical trial information: NCT02921893. [Table: see text]
Implications of rapidity of response to initial therapy in multiple myeloma.
8606 Background: The rapidity of response to initial therapy in multiple myeloma (MM) depends on a variety of factors. There is limited data on its implications on long term outcomes in patients (pts) with newly diagnosed MM. Methods: We retrospectively examined the outcomes in a cohort of 454 pts with newly diagnosed MM between Jan 2000- Dec 2011 undergoing induction therapy. Results: The median age at diagnosis was 66 yrs (29-92). Pts had measurable serum M-spike (>= 1 g/dL), dFLC (>=10 mg/dl) or 24 hour urinary M protein excretion (UrM; >=200 mg) in 70, 63 and 39% respectively. We first examined the relationship between the response to first cycle of therapy and overall survival (OS). We divided pts into quartiles based on their % reduction in the serum M spike, dFLC or UrM. The median OS (Table) was poorest for pts with the least reduction of serum M protein (P<0.001) and of dFLC. The cutoffs for Q1 was 25, 40and 40% decrease for serum M spike, dFLC and 24 hr UrM respectively. Among various baseline characteristics only higher age was predictive of a poor (Q1) response. Given the trend toward worse OS among the Q 4 group (maximum decrease in serum M spike), we examined the relationship to cytogenetic risk. Among 232 pts with FISH data available, proportion of pts with high-risk disease was 27, 12, 22 and 31% respectively in quartiles 1 - 4). In a multivariate analysis, quartile 1 and 4 of serum M-protein response and the high-risk FISH were independent risk factors associated inferior OS. Conclusions: Both shallow and very deep response to therapy in cycle 1 is a strong indicator of eventual disease outcome and should be considered as marker of high-risk disease, likely through different mechanisms. For the shallow responders, prospective trials should assess if a change in therapeutic management will alter the outcome of these pts. The rapid deep responders also appear represent a different high-risk biology, emphasizing the fact that pts with high-risk disease often have excellent initial responses, but poor long term outcomes. [Table: see text]
Clinical outcomes after intensive VDT-PACE therapy for relapsed multiple myeloma.
8600 Background: The combination of bortezomib, dexamethasone, thalidomide, cisplatin, doxorubicin, cyclophosphamide and etoposide (VDTPACE) was developed as an intense regimen for disease control prior to tandem transplantation for multiple myeloma (MM) in total therapy protocols. The regimen is very effective in this setting, and since has also been used in the relapsed setting. We examined the outcomes of a set of patients undergoing VDTPACE therapy for relapsed MM at our institution. Methods: We identified 71 patients who received VDTPACE for relapsed MM, at Mayo Clinic from 7/2006 to 7/2012. Plasma cell leukemia was excluded. All data was extracted from clinical records. Results: The median age of patients was 59 years (range, 39-80); 48 (67.6%) were male. The median time from diagnosis to initiation of VDTPACE was 38.2 months (range, 2-125). The median number of cycles given was 1 (range, 1-9). The overall response rate after one cycle was 57.1% (14.3% VGPR, 22.2% PR and 20.6% MR) in the 63 patients in whom the response was evaluable. The median overall survival (OS) post-VDTPACE was 8.2 months (95% CI, 5.7-10.9). Eighteen (25.4%) patients went on to autologous stem cell transplantation (SCT), and 7 (9.9%) received matched allogeneic SCT following VDTPACE, and the median OS post-VDTPACE was significantly longer for these groups compared to those who were not transplanted (15.3 and 20.5 months, respectively vs 5 months, p-value <0.001). Thirty eight of 66 (57.6%) patients were rehospitalized after initial admission for infusion therapy for a median duration of 6 days (range, 1-26). The median platelet and red cell transfusions were 4 (range, 0-21) and 5 (range, 0-22) units, respectively. Renal toxicity was seen in 13/62 (21%) patients and 27/65 (41.5%) patients developed neutropenic fever. The median duration to absolute neutrophil and platelet count recovery was 18 (range 12-42) and 27 (range, 12-42) days, respectively. Three (4.2%) patients died within 30 days and 11 (15.5%) within 8 weeks of initiating VDTPACE. Conclusions: VDTPACE is an effective therapy in relapsed MM but is associated with significant morbidity and short-term mortality. It appears to be more effective when followed by an autologous or allogeneic SCT.