Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

69 citation(s) found for "Kamel, M A".

A novel clinical decision aid to support personalized treatment selection for patients with CT1 renal cortical masses: Results from a multi-institutional competing risks analysis including performance status and comorbidity.
Gulati, Roman , Jewett, Michael A.S. , Fadaak, Kamel, Finelli, Antonio , Lohse, Christine M. , Thompson, R. Houston, Boorjian, Stephen A. , Atwell, Thomas D. , Schmit, Grant D. , Costello, Brian A. , Legere, Laura , Shah, Nilay D. , Leibovich, Bradley C. , Psutka, Sarah P. , Morgan, Todd M. , Pierorazio, Phillip , Allaf, Mohamad E , Herrin, Jeph

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 19, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 6_suppl | Pages: 610-610

10.1200/jco.2020.38.6_suppl.610 Get It

610 Background: Personalized treatment for clinical T1 renal cortical masses (RCMs) should account for competing risks related to tumor and patient characteristics. Using a contemporary multi-institutional cohort, we developed treatment-specific prediction models for cancer-specific mortality (CSM), other-cause mortality (OCM), and 90-day complication rates for patients managed with surgery, thermal ablation (TA), and active surveillance (AS). Methods: Preoperative clinical and radiological features were collected for eligible patients aged 18-91 years treated at four academic centers from 2000-2016. Prediction models used competing risks regressions for CSM and OCM and logistic regressions for 90-day Clavien >3 complications, adjusting for tumor size as well as patient age, sex, ECOG performance status (PS), and Charlson comorbidity index (CCI). Predictions accounted for missing data using multiple imputation. Results: After excluding 25 patients with no follow-up, the cohort included 4995 patients treated with radical nephrectomy (RN, n=1270), partial nephrectomy (PN, n=2842), thermal ablation (n=479), or active surveillance (n=404). Median follow-up was 5.1 years (IQR 2.5-8.5). Predictions from the fitted model are shown in an online calculator ( https://rgulati.shinyapps.io/rcc-risk-calculator ). To illustrate the use of this calculator for a specific patient, a 70-year-old female with a 5.5 cm RCM, PS of 2, and CCI of 3 has a predicted 5-year CSM of 4-7% across treatments, 5-year OCM of 34-49%, and 90-day risk of Clavien ≥3 complications of 4%, 10%, and 6% for RN, PN, and TA respectively. Conclusions: Personalized treatment selection for cT1 RCM is challenging. We present a competing risk calculator that incorporates pretreatment features to quantify competing causes of mortality and treatment-associated complications. Pending validation, this tool may be used in clinical practice to provide patients with estimated individualized treatment-specific probabilities of competing causes of death and complication risks to facilitate shared decision-making.
Variations in hemoglobin measurement and eligibility criteria across blood donation services are associated with differing low‐hemoglobin deferral rates: a BEST Collaborative study
Zalpuri, Saurabh , Romeijn, Bas, Allara, Elias , Kamel, Hany , Gorlin, Jed B. , Vassallo, Ralph R. , Goto, Naoko, Flanagan, Peter , Speedy, Joanna, Castrén, Johanna, Culler, Liz, Sussmann, Harry, Prinsze, Femmeke J. , Belanger, Kevin, Tiberghien, Pierre , Cardenas, Jose M. , West, Kamille A. , Lee, Cheuk‐Kwong, James, Sian , Wells, Deanne, Sutor, Laurie J., Seltsam, Axel , Roden, Kimberly, Bohoněk, Miloš , Alcantara, Ramir , Angelantonio, Emanuele Di , Hurk, Katja van den , Group, BEST Collaborative Study, Vassallo, Ralph R , Gorlin, Jed , Di Angelantonio, Emanuele , Goldman, Mindy , Grégoire, Yves , Buser, Andreas , Kutner, José Mauro , Magnussen, Karin , Compernolle, Veerle , Cardenas, Jose Manuel, Gandhi, Manish J. , Lee, Cheuk Kwong , Wendel, Silvano , Coleman, Matthew , Steele, Whitney Randolph , Group, BEST Collaborative Study

Transfusion | February 8, 2020 | Volume: 60 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 544-552

10.1111/trf.15676 | PMID 32034925 Get It

BACKGROUND Determination of blood donor hemoglobin (Hb) levels is a pre‐requisite to ensure donor safety and blood product quality. We aimed to identify Hb measurement practices across blood donation services and to what extent differences associate with low‐Hb deferral rates. METHODS An online survey was performed among Biomedical Excellence for Safer Transfusion (BEST) Collaborative members, extended with published data. Multivariable negative‐binomial regression models were built to estimate adjusted associations of minimum donation intervals, Hb cut‐offs (high, ≥13.5 g/dL in men or ≥ 12.5 g/dL in women, vs. lower values), iron monitoring (yes/no), providing or prescribing iron supplementation (yes/no), post‐versus pre‐donation Hb measurement and geographical location (Asian vs. rest), with low‐Hb deferral rates. RESULTS Data were included from 38 blood services. Low‐Hb deferral rates varied from 0.11% to 8.81% among men and 0.84% to 31.85% among women. Services with longer minimum donation intervals had significantly lower deferral rates among both women (rate ratio, RR 0.53, 95%CI 0.33‐0.84) and men (RR 0.53, 95%CI 0.31‐0.90). In women, iron supplementation was associated with lower Hb deferral rates (RR 0.47, 95%CI 0.23‐0.94). Finally, being located in Asia was associated with higher low‐Hb deferral rates; RR 9.10 (95%CI 3.89‐21.27) for women and 6.76 (95%CI 2.45‐18.68) for men. CONCLUSION Differences in Hb measurement and eligibility criteria, particularly longer donation intervals and iron supplementation in women, are associated with variations in low‐Hb deferral rates. These insights could help improve both blood donation service efficiency and donor care.
The Rate of Acute Kidney Injury After Total Hip Arthroplasty Is Low but Increases Significantly in Patients with Specific Comorbidities
Gharaibeh, Kamel A. , Hamadah, Abdurrahman , Kremers, Walter K. , Zoghby, Ziad , El-Zoghby, Ziad , Kremers, Walter K , Sierra, Rafael J. , Leung, Nelson

Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery | November 14, 2019 | Volume: 99 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1819-1826

10.2106/jbjs.16.01027 | PMID 29088036 Get It

Background: The purpose of this study was to investigate the rate and risk factors associated with the development of acute kidney injury after total hip arthroplasty, including the perioperative use of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Methods: We retrospectively collected the demographic and comorbidity data of all patients who underwent total hip arthroplasty between 2004 and 2014 at our institution (n = 8,949). We conducted analyses of the entire cohort and a nested case-control subset. Subjects who developed acute kidney injury were matched by age, sex, and year of surgical procedure to subjects without acute kidney injury. Variables associated with acute kidney injury were determined using univariate and multivariate logistic regressions. Results: The mean patient age (and standard deviation) was 64.6 ± 13.8 years, 48.6% of patients were male, and 114 cases (1.1%) developed acute kidney injury, mostly stage 1 (79%). Variables associated with acute kidney injury included older age (odds ratio [OR], 1.4 per decade; p < 0.001), male sex (OR, 1.78; p = 0.005), chronic kidney disease (OR, 4.6; p < 0.001), heart failure (OR, 4.5; p < 0.001), diabetes (OR, 2.1; p < 0.001), and hypertension (OR, 2.1; p = 0.007). The results were consistent in the case-control analysis. NSAIDs were not associated with acute kidney injury (OR, 1.26; p = 0.36), but were avoided in subjects at risk, making any interpretation difficult because of confounding. A risk model for acute kidney injury after total hip arthroplasty was developed for clinical use and had good discrimination (area under the curve, 0.82; p < 0.001). Conclusions: The rate of acute kidney injury after total hip arthroplasty is low, but increases significantly, from <1% to >20%, in those with several independent risk factors present preoperatively. Increasing awareness of these risk factors may help to decrease the risk of acute kidney injury after total hip arthroplasty. Level of Evidence: Therapeutic Level III . See Instructions for Authors for a complete description of levels of evidence.
Imaging Features of Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis: From Diagnosis to Liver Transplant Follow-up
Khoshpouri, Pegah , Habibabadi, Roya Rezvani, Hazhirkarzar, Bita, Ameli, Sanaz, Ghadimi, Maryam , Ghasabeh, Mounes Aliyari , Menias, Christine O. , Li, Zhiping , Kamel, Ihab R. , Kim, Amy, Kamel, Ihab R , Kim, Amy

RadioGraphics | October 18, 2019 | Volume: 39 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 1938-1964

10.1148/rg.2019180213 | PMID 31626561 Get It

Driver Mutations and Prognosis in 502 Patients with Essential Thrombocythemia
Elala, Yoseph, Gangat, Naseema , Finke, Christy M. , Hussein, Ahmed Kamel Abou, Hanson, Curtis A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew , Lasho, Terra L. , Ketterling, Rhett P.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 1599-1599

10.1182/blood.v126.23.1599.1599 Get It

Abstract Background : In essential thrombocythemia (ET) , ̴ 85% of patients harbor one of three "driver" mutations, with mutational frequencies of approximately 58%, 23% and 4%, for JAK2, CALR and MPL, respectively; ̴ 15% are wild type for all three mutations and are operationally referred to as "triple negative" (Blood. 2014;124:2507). In one of the original descriptions on CALR mutations, CALR -mutated patients with ET, compared to their JAK2-mutated counterparts, were reported to have better survival (NEJM. 2013;369:2379). However, this observation was not supported by subsequent studies while other reports suggested differential prognostic effect from distinct CALR variants in myelofibrosis (Blood. 2014;124:2465). In this study, we sought to clarify the impact of all three mutations, and CALR variants, on overall (OS), myelofibrosis-free (MFS) and leukemia-free (LFS) survival. Methods: Patientswere selected from our institutional database of myeloproliferative neoplasms, based on availability of mutational status inforomation. ET diagnosis was according to WHO criteria (Blood. 2009;114:937). Published methods were used for CALR, JAK2 and MPL mutation analyses and determination of CALR variants (Blood. 2014;124:2465). Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was considered from the date of diagnosis to date of death or last contact. MFS and LFS calculations considered fibrotic or leukemic transformation events as uncensored variables, respectively. Cox proportional hazard regression model was used for multivariable analysis. Results : A total of 502 patients (median age 59 year; 61% females) met study eligibility criteria. Median levels of hemoglobin, platelet count and leukocyte counts were 13.7 g/dL, 893 x 10 (9)/L and 8.8 x 10(9)/L, respectively. All patients were annotated for JAK2/CALR/MPL mutations as well as CALR variants; 324 harbored JAK2, 111 CALR and 13 MPL mutations; 54 patients were triple-negative. The 111 CALR-mutated patients included type 1 (n=55), type 2 (n=41) or other (n=15) CALR variants. At a median follow-up time of 9.9 years, 172 (34.3%) deaths, 42 (8.4%) fibrotic progressions, 15 (3%) blast transformations and 12 (2.4%) polycythemic conversions were documented. In univariate analysis, survival data appeared significantly better in "triple negative" patients (median not reached) and inferior in MPL-mutated cases (median 8.5 years) whereas median survival times were similar for JAK2 (18.5 years) and CALR (22.1 years) mutated cases (Figure 1; p=0.0006). However, the difference in survival was no longer apparent (p=0.60) during multivariable analysis that included age and sex, which are known to differentially cluster with specific driver mutations; in the current study, median age/sex distributions for "triple-negative", CALR, JAK2 and MPL mutated cases were 44 years/72% females, 48 years/46% females, 60 years/65% females, 70 years/46% females, respectively (p=<0.0001/0.0007). Of note, both age and sex were independently predictive of shortened survival. OS data remained unchanged when CALR-mutated patients were further stratified into type 1 vs type 2 vs other CALR variants, with similar survival data between the three CALR mutation groups (p=0.98). In univariate analysis, MPL-mutated patients were significantly more prone to fibrotic progression (Figure 2; p=0.0083). The prognostic relevance of MPL mutations to MFS remained significant when age and sex were included in multivariable analysis (p=0.008). In the current cohort, univariate analysis identified lower hemoglobin and lower platelet count as the only other risk factors for fibrotic progression. Multivariable analysis confirmed the independent prognostic relevance of MPL mutations (p=0.003), lower hemoglobin level (p=0.0009) and lower platelet count (p=0.0094) for MFS. There was no significant difference in LFS among the four driver mutational categories (p=0.9): 9 events in JAK2, 6 in CALR, none in triple negative and none in MPL mutated cases. Among the 6 leukemic transformations in CALR-mutated cases, three were type 1, two type 2, and one other CALR variants. Conclusions : Age- and sex-adjusted survival is similar among ET patients with JAK2 vs CALR vs MPL vs "triple-negative" mutational status. Survival is also similar between patients with distinct CALR variants. MPL -mutated patients with ET might be at a higher risk of fibrotic progression. Figure 1. Figure 1. Figure 2. Figure 2. Disclosures Pardanani: Stemline: Research Funding.
Survival Trends in Essential Thrombocythemia in the Face of Changing Treatment Practices
Hussein, Ahmed Kamel Abou, Gangat, Naseema , Elala, Yoseph, Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Hanson, Curtis A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew , Ketterling, Rhett P.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 2805-2805

10.1182/blood.v126.23.2805.2805 Get It

Abstract Background : Hydroxyurea has been the mainstay of cytoreductive therapy in essential thrombocythemia (ET) for over four decades. In 1988, anagrelide was first reported as an effective drug in ET (Silverstein et al. NEJM 1988;318:1292) and hundreds of patients were enrolled in clinical trials, which subsequently led to FDA approval in 1997. As a result, an increasing number of patients with ET were being treated with anagrelide until a subsequent controlled study suggested an inferior treatment outcome with anagrelide compared to hydroxyurea (Harrison et al. NEJM 2005;353:33). In the current study, we examined the impact of the corresponding practice changes on overall, myelofibrosis-free and leukemia-free survival, by comparing patients with ET diagnosed before 1988, between 1988 and 1997, and between 1998 and 2005 Methods: More than 45,000 patient charts with "thrombocytosis" were reviewed to identify those who met either PVSG (older patient cohort) or WHO criteria for diagnosis of ET. Survival was calculated from time of initial diagnosis to the time of last follow-up or death. For leukemia- or fibrosis-free survival, the time of the transformation events was considered as the uncensored variable. Conventional statistics was utilized for all analyses. Patients were divided into three groups commensurate with changes in treatment practices, corresponding to the aforementioned publications; Group 1 patients were diagnosed prior to 1988 (n =222), Group 2 1988 to 1997 (n =253), and Group 3 1998 to 2005 (n =264). Results : A total of 739 patients met the above-stipulated criteria (median age 57 years; 65% females). At a median follow-up of 12.2 years (range: 0.01-43.6 years), 368 (50%) deaths, 48 (6.5%) fibrotic transformations and 23 (3%) leukemic transformations were documented. Median overall survival (OS) was 18.6 years. On multivariable analysis, older age (P <0.001), increased leukocyte count (P <0.001), thrombosis history (P =0.04), and male sex (P<0.0001) were identified as predictors of inferior OS. Myelofibrosis-free survival (MFS) was predicted by platelet count <100 x 10(9)/L and lower hemoglobin level (multivariate P values 0.03 and <0.001, respectively). Leukemia-free survival (LFS) was predicted by increased leukocyte count, on multivariable analysis (P =0.002). Comparison of presenting features and outcome by period of diagnosis: Significant differences, in presenting features, between groups 1, 2, and 3 included age (median 55, 56, and 59 years, respectively; P =0.003), female preponderance (68, 69, and 58%, respectively; P =0.02), platelet count (1080, 995, and 890 x 10(9)/L, respectively; P <0.001), and leukocyte count (10, 9.6, and 8.4 x 10(9)/L, respectively; P <0.001). Median survival was 20.7 years, 19 years and 14.3 years, in groups 1, 2 and 3, respectively (P =0.02) (Figure 1). However, the difference in survival was no longer apparent during multivariable analysis that included age as a covariate (P=0.88). In univariate analysis, MFS was significantly shorter in group 3 patients (P=0.02; Figure 2); borderline significance was retained during multivariable analysis (p=0.13). LFS was similar among the three groups (P = 0.27). Conclusions : The results from the current retrospective study suggest increased rate of progression to myelofibrosis in ET patients diagnosed in the anagrelide era, an observation that is consistent with the results from a previous controlled study (Harrison et al. NEJM 2005;353:33). Regardless, survival in ET in the last four decades remains unchanged. Figure 1. Figure 1. Figure 2. Figure 2. Disclosures Pardanani: Stemline: Research Funding.
Arterial Versus Venous Events in Essential Thrombocythemia and Their Impact on Overall and Thrombosis Free Survival
Hussein, Ahmed Kamel Abou, Gangat, Naseema , Elala, Yoseph, Hanson, Curtis A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Barbui, Tiziano , Tefferi, Ayalew

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 1611-1611

10.1182/blood.v126.23.1611.1611 Get It

Abstract Background : Current risk stratification for thrombosis in essential thrombocythemia (ET) utilizes age >60 years, history of thrombosis, JAK2V617F mutation and cardiovascular risk factors (Barbui, Blood 2012;26:5128). Thrombosis history is also predictive of inferior overall survival (OS) in ET (Passamonti, Blood 2012;6:1197). However, whether or not the prognostic impact of thrombosis in ET is contributed by arterial versus venous thrombosis is unclear. Methods: More than 45,000 patient charts with "thrombocytosis" were reviewed to identify those who met either PVSG (older patient cohort) or WHO criteria for diagnosis of ET. Details of type of thrombotic events were obtained by careful review of the medical record. A subset of patients was molecularly annotated for the JAK2, CALR and MPL mutations. OS was calculated from time of initial diagnosis to the time of last follow-up or death. Thrombosis-free survival (TFS) was calculated from the time of diagnosis of ET to the time of development of thrombosis or last follow up or death, in patients censored for thrombosis. Conventional statistics was utilized for all analyses. Results :Patient characteristics: A total of 610 patients met the above-stipulated criteria (median age 57 years; 61% females). 76 patients (12%) had thrombosis documented either prior to or at diagnosis of which 50 patients (66%) experienced arterial events. 302 patients were screened for JAK2/CALR/MPL mutations with a frequency of 53.5%, 31%, and 3% respectively, while12.5% were "triple-negative".Impact of thrombosis history on OS: At a median follow-up of 8.9 years (range: 0-43.6 years), 185 (30%) deaths were documented. Themedian OS for the entire cohort was 20 years. On univariate survival analysis, the predictors of inferior OS included: age ≥60 years (p<0.001), leukocyte count ≥11 x 10(9) (p<0.001), male sex (p=0.0002), thrombosis before or at diagnosis (p=0.01), and presence of the JAK2V617F mutation (p=0.03). All but JAK2 V617F (p=0.64) remained significant on multivariable analysis. When arterial and venous events were considered separately, in univariate analysis, only arterial (p<0.001) but not venous (p=0.387) thrombotic events retained significance. The significant prognostic contribution, to survival, of arterial thrombosis history was sustained (p=0.02) during multivariable analysis, that included age ≥ 60 years (p=<0.001), leukocyte count ≥11 x 10(9) (p=0.001), and male sex (p=0.001) on OS.Impact of thrombosis history on TFS: A total of 84 (14%) patients experienced thrombotic events during follow-up amongst which 60 (71%) experienced arterial thrombosis. On univariate analysis the predictors of inferior TFS included: age ≥ 60 years (p=0.016), leukocyte count ≥11 x 10(9) (p=0.001), thrombosis before or at diagnosis (p<0.001), and presence of the JAK2V617F mutation (p=0.002). On multivariable analysis, thrombosis before or at diagnosis (p<0.001), along with leukocyte count ≥11 x 10(9) (p=0.03), and presence of the JAK2V617F mutation (p=0.01) remained significant; the significance of age ≥60 years became borderline (p=0.07). When arterial and venous thrombosis were analyzed separately, only arterial (p<0.001), but not venous (p=0.48), thrombosis history was significantly associated with inferior TFS. The factors that predicted worse outcome with TFS included arterial thrombosis at or before diagnosis (p<0.001), leukocyte count ≥11 x 10(9) (p=0.03) and presence of the JAK2V617F mutation (p=0.01); the significance of age ≥60 years became borderline (p=0.13). Conclusions : The prognostic impact of thrombosis in ET, in terms of both overall and thrombosis-free survival, might be attributed to only arterial but not venous thrombotic events. The current study also confirms the independent prothrombotic role of JAK2V617F mutation in ET and suggests an additional role for leukocytosis. Disclosures Barbui: Novartis: Speakers Bureau.
Small Bowel Adenocarcinoma, Version 1.2020, NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology
Benson, Al B. , Al-Hawary, Mahmoud M. , Arain, Mustafa A., Chen, Yi‐Jen , Ciombor, Kristen K. , Cooper, Harry S. , Deming, Dustin A. , Garrido‐Laguna, Ignacio , Grem, Jean L. , Hoffe, Sarah E. , Hunt, Steven R., Kamel, Ahmed, Kirilcuk, Natalie, Krishnamurthi, Smitha , Messersmith, Wells A. , Meyerhardt, Jeffrey A. , Miller, Eric D. , Mulcahy, Mary F. , Nurkin, Steven, Overman, Michael J. , Parikh, Aparna, Patel, Hitendra , Pedersen, Katrina S. , Shibata, David , Skibber, John M., Sofocleous, Constantinos T. , Stotsky‐Himelfarb, Eden, Willett, Christopher G. , Johnson-Chilla, Alyse, Gregory, Kristina M., Gurski, Lisa A., Hubbard, Joleen, Miller, Eric D. , Meyerhardt, Jeffrey A , Pedersen, Katrina , Venook, Alan P. , Cohen, Stacey A. , Hubbard, Joleen M. , Patel, Hitendra, Saltz, Leonard B. , Schneider, Charles John , Stoffel, Elena M.

Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network | September 5, 2019 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 9 | Pages: 1109-1133

10.6004/jnccn.2019.0043 | PMID 31487687 Get It

Small bowel adenocarcinoma (SBA) is a rare malignancy of the gastrointestinal tract that has increased in incidence across recent years. Often diagnosed at an advanced stage, outcomes for SBA are worse on average than for other related malignancies, including colorectal cancer. Due to the rarity of this disease, few studies have been done to direct optimal treatment, although recent data have shown that SBA responds to treatment differently than colorectal cancer, necessitating a separate approach to treatment. The NCCN Guidelines for Small Bowel Adenocarcinoma were created to establish an evidence-based standard of care for patients with SBA. These guidelines provide recommendations on the workup of suspected SBA, primary treatment options, adjuvant treatment, surveillance, and systemic therapy for metastatic disease. Additionally, principles of imaging and endoscopy, pathologic review, surgery, radiation therapy, and survivorship are described.
Case series of hypomethylating agents (HMA) effect on myelodysplastic/myeloproliferative neoplasm unclassified (MDS/MPN-U): Mayo Clinic experience.
Hussein, Ahmed Kamel Abou, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Zblewski, Darci, Gangat, Naseema , Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Litzow, Mark R. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Hogan, William J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | April 19, 2019 | Volume: 33 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 7088-7088

10.1200/jco.2015.33.15_suppl.7088 Get It

B-MIND: MOR208 plus bendamustine (BEN) versus rituximab (RTX) plus BEN in patients with relapsed or refractory (R-R) diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL): An open-label, randomized phase II/III trial.
Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Molina, Lysianne, Kopečková, Kateřina , Laribi, Kamel , García, R. del Campo, Coiffier, Bertrand , Rummel, Mathias , Rosenwald, Andreas , Winderlich, Mark, Korolkiewicz, Roman , Belada, David , Laribi, Kamel , Jurczak, Wojciech , Heß, Georg , Zinzani, Pier Luigi

Journal of Clinical Oncology | September 6, 2018 | Volume: 35 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: TPS7571-TPS7571

10.1200/jco.2017.35.15_suppl.tps7571 Get It

TPS7571 Background: Patients ineligible for stem cell transplantation (SCT) or who relapse after SCT, and those who fail to respond to second-line or salvage chemotherapy, represent an unmet medical need for which new therapeutic strategies are required. MOR208 is a novel Fc-enhanced, humanized, monoclonal antibody directed against CD19. Significant single-agent activity of MOR208 in patients with R-R DLBCL (Jurczak et al., J Clin Oncol 34, 2016 [suppl; abstr 7545]) and enhancement of MOR208-mediated cytotoxicity by BEN in preclinical studies, provide a strong rationale to study MOR208 + BEN in patients with R-R DLBCL. Methods: B-MIND is a randomized (1:1), two-arm, multicenter, open-label, adaptive design, phase II/III study of MOR208 + BEN vs RTX + BEN in adult patients with histologically confirmed DLBCL who have relapsed after or are refractory to 1 to 3 prior lines of therapy and who are not candidates for high-dose chemotherapy and autologous SCT. At least 1 prior therapy line must have included a CD20-targeted therapy. Other key inclusion criteria: age ≥18 years; measurable disease; availability of tumor tissue for central pathology review; ECOG 0–2, and adequate major organ systems function. Key exclusion criteria: primary refractory DLBCL; central nervous system involvement, and known double/triple hit DLBCL genetics. The safety of the combination will be assessed in an initial phase II evaluation. Treatment will comprise 6 cycles of MOR208 (12 mg/kg IV) + BEN (90 mg/m2 IV) or RTX 375 mg/m2 IV + BEN. Patients achieving a response after cycle 6 will continue to receive antibody treatment for up to 18 additional cycles. Primary endpoint: progression-free survival (PFS); secondary endpoints include: best overall response, overall survival, safety, quality of life, immunogenicity and pharmacokinetics. Enrollment of 330 patients is anticipated in Europe, US and Asia-Pacific countries. Fourteen patients have been randomized to date. Clinical trial information: NCT02763319.