Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1413 citation(s) found for "Yu, Chan".

The Nature of High-Risk Defining Events in Follicular Lymphoma Determines Overall Survival
Chowdhury, Rakin , Chikatamarla, Avinash , Goh, Amanda, Tong, Tsz Hung, Birks, Callum, Goodall, E. W. , Sirdesai, Shreerang, Trevis, Thomas , Elizabeth, Steinepreis, Black, Harrison, Broadby, Glenn, Li, Li , Gutta, Naadir, Morris, Kirk, Hodges, Georgina, Barraclough, Allison , Manos, Kate , Johnston, Anna , Royle, Jane, Ansell, Stephen M. , Hapgood, Greg , Barraclough, Allison , Tobin, Joshua W.D. , Salvaris, Ross , Griffin, Alison , Jain, Sanjiv , Goodall, Elizabeth, Chen, Yiyang , Black, Harrison, Cochrane, Tara , Trotman, Judith , Talaulikar, Dipti , Shortt, Jake , Cheah, Chan Y. , Royle, Jane, Mondello, Patrizia

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1671-1671

10.1182/blood-2023-185879 Get It

Background: A subset of follicular lymphoma (FL) patients will experience a ‘high-risk defining event’ (HRDE) that portends poor survival due to early progression of disease or transformation to diffuse large B cell lymphoma (TFL). Progression of disease within 24 months (POD24) from front-line immunochemotherapy (ICT) identifies patients with a subsequent five-year OS of 50% compared to a reference group of 90% (Casulo et al. JCO 2015). Although a robust surrogate endpoint for OS in clinical trials (Casulo et al. Blood 2022), it remains to be established if the OS of patents is influenced by the nature of the HRDE. In this study, we examined whether characteristics and clinical trajectory of those with relapsed/progressive FL is the same as that of patients experiencing TFL. Methods: We conducted an international retrospective analysis of newly diagnosed FL patients requiring treatment across 14 academic centres between 2002 and 2021 in the era of rituximab and PET-CT staging. Patients were included with grade 1-3A FL requiring first-line (1L) treatment (ICT, rituximab monotherapy or radiotherapy). We excluded patients with untreated FL, de novo TFL and those with <24 months follow up provided they did not experience a HRDE. Baseline clinical, imaging and laboratory values, treatment details and outcomes were collected. We defined HRDE groups as persistent (relapse or progression) FL within 24 months of 1L treatment (FL24), early TFL (<24 months of 1L treatment) or late TFL (>24 months of 1L treatment). Patients not experiencing a HRDE formed the FL reference group. Landmark overall survival (OS) analysis was performed by Cox regression using risk status as a time-varying covariate for time of HRDE. For the FL reference group, landmark was defined at 24 months after 1L treatment. Results: 501 patients met the inclusion criteria and were categorised as: reference FL (n=378), FL24 (n=50), early TFL (n=28), late TFL (n=15). 24 patients who died within 24 months of 1L treatment without documentation of preceding HRDE and were omitted. Median follow up for patients alive beyond 24 months was 5.1 years. Median age at diagnosis was 60 years, 91% had ECOG performance status 0-1 and 38% were high-risk (>3) FLIPI. 1L chemotherapy regimens included: bendamustine (59%), CHOP (24%), CVP (8%), other (9%); a majority received rituximab (80%) vs obinutuzumab (20%). Maintenance therapy was used in 54% of pts. Expectedly, those experiencing HRDE had an inferior OS compared to the reference group (HR 5.23, p<0.001)(Figure 1). However, among HRDE group, median OS significantly differed: early TFL patients (3.0 yrs) and FL24 (12.6yrs)(HR 2.27, p=0.02) (Table 1). There was no difference in OS after HRDE between early TFL and late TFL ( p=0.81). Biopsy was performed in 84% of TFL cases with no difference in OS between biopsy-proven vs clinically suspected cases ( p=0.23). Multivariate OS analysis assessing HRDE and treatment demonstrated no significant interaction between HRDE group and 1L chemotherapy ( p=0.52), monoclonal antibody ( p=0.29) or maintenance therapy ( p=0.27). Several established prognostic features at baseline were enriched in patients who went on to experience HRDE including: ECOG >1 ( p<0.001), raised LDH ( p<0.001), advanced-stage disease (( p<0.011) and high risk FLIPI ( p=0.005). Baseline FDG-PET was available in 259 patients. Adverse PET metrics were enriched in only early TFL, and not FL24 or late TFL patients, including high SUV max( p=0.009), total metabolic tumor volume ( p=0.015) and total lesional glycolysis ( p=0.01). Conclusions: HRDEs after 1L treatment are associated with inferior OS in FL compared with standard-risk patients. Unlike POD24, this study demonstrates disparate clinical outcomes between patients experiencing early progression with persistent FL and those experiencing TFL. Adverse metabolic characteristics on baseline FDG-PET also suggest biological distinction between HRDE subsets. These findings have important implications for epidemiological studies, biomarker development and clinical trials aiming to improve outcomes in this underserved high-risk FL cohort.
Genomic Stability, DNA Repair and the SKP1-CUL1-F-Box Complex in HIV Associated Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
Armitage, Lindsey, Carvalho, Pedro S. de , Wisner, Lee, Chan, Wing C. , Chapman‐Fredricks, Jennifer R., Jager, Louis de , Leal, Fábio E. , Maguire, Alanna , Maguire, Alanna , Maguire, Alanna , Gibson, Sarah E. , Song, Joo Y. , Vega, Francisco , Pileri, Stefano , Rimsza, Lisa M.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2991-2991

10.1182/blood-2023-182953 Get It

Introduction: Previously we demonstrated that HIV associated diffuse large B-cell lymphomas (DLBCL) of Germinal Center B-cell subtype (GCB) are more proliferative, with enhanced genomic stability and increased expression of DNA repair genes, particularly Fanconi anemia (FA) and homologous recombination (HR) genes compared to their HIV negative counterparts (Maguire et al, 2019). It is unknown if this signature is unique to the GCB subtype or if it is also observed in Activated B-cell (ABC) and Unclassified (UNC) DLBCL. Herein we validate our HIV associated GCB DLBCL findings in a larger independent cohort and report for the first time the aberrational profile of molecularly profiled HIV associated ABC DLBCL compared to their HIV negative counterparts respectively. Methods: An independent cohort of 353 DLBCL FFPE cases was assembled, including 125 HIV-DLBCL samples. All samples underwent hematopathological review to confirm diagnosis and determine tumor content. Samples with <60% tumor content were macro-dissected before they were RNA/DNA extracted. Cell of origin (COO) profiles were assessed using the Lymph3Cx molecular assay which can distinguish primary mediastinal B-cell lymphoma (PMBL) like from GCB, ABC and UNC DLBCL (Mottok et al 2018). Copy number (CN) analyses were performed on samples with sufficient DNA (41 HIV neg, 32 HIV pos) using the OncoScan FFPE assay kit and the resulting data analyzed using Chromosome Analysis Suite (ChAS) v4.1 and the multisample viewer module of Reproductive Health Research Analysis Software (RHAS) v1.1. Additional digital gene expression profiling was performed using the Pan-Cancer panel (NanoString, Seattle, WA) customized to include 9 BCL2 family genes for a total of 739 genes and analyzed using the NanoString nSolver Advanced Analysis module. Results: GCB, ABC, UNC and PMBL-like proportions were 50%, 30%, 14% and 6% in HIV unassociated (HIV neg) and 50%, 23%, 25% and 2% in HIV pos tumors respectively, confirming both cohorts were GCB-enriched by molecular profiling. PMBL-like cases were excluded from further analyses. OncoScan CN analyses showed that HIV pos DLBCL were significantly less aberrant than HIV neg DLBCL (median CN per sample 0.56 vs 1.01, p<0.001). HIV pos GCB tumors were significantly less aberrant than both HIV neg GCB tumors (median CN per sample 0.50 vs 1.11, p<0.001), and HIV pos ABC tumors (median CN per sample 0.50 vs 0.81, p=0.009). HIV pos ABC tumors were also less aberrant than HIV neg ABC tumors, however, the difference was not significant overall (median CN per sample 0.81 vs 1.03, p=0.162) or for gain/amplifications (median CN per sample 0.38 vs 0.42, p=0.814), but was borderline significant for loss/deletions (median CN per sample 0.31 vs 0.47, p=0.06). GEP analyses identified Cell Cycle and DNA repair as the top two upregulated pathways in HIV pos GCB tumors compared to HIV neg GCB tumors. In contrast, Cell Cycle and DNA repair were downregulated in HIV pos ABC tumors compared to HIV neg ABC tumors. However, one gene ( RBX1) was identified as significantly upregulated in both pathways in HIV pos GCB (adjusted p-value 0.0215) and HIV pos ABC (adjusted p-value 0.0046) tumors compared to their HIV neg counterparts. A second gene ( SKP1) was also significantly upregulated in HIV pos GCB (adjusted p-value 3.94E-5) and HIV pos ABC (adjusted p-value 0.0031) tumors. Together RBX1 and SKP1 encode the two principal functional subunits of the SKP1, CUL1, F-box protein (SCF) complex which is part of the ubiquitin proteasome system (UPS) and has been reported as essential for maintaining genome and chromosome stability (Thompson et al 2021). Conclusions: These results demonstrate that HIV pos DLBCL tumors are less aberrant than their HIV neg counterparts irrespective of COO subtype. However, the degree of genomic stability differs by COO, with HIV pos GCB tumors being more genomically stable than HIV pos ABC tumors. Although both have enhanced expression of UPS related SCF genes ( RBX1, SKP1), only HIV pos GCB tumors have enhanced expression of key DNA repair genes as well including Fanconi Anemia ( BRCA2/FANCD1, FANCL) and mismatch repair ( MSH2, MSH6) genes (adjusted p-values of ≤ 0.0263). Given the reported role of SCF in genomic stability maintenance, the HIV pos COO CN differences could be due to the contributions of both DNA repair and SCF mechanisms in HIV pos GCB and mainly SCF mechanisms in HIV pos ABC tumors.
First Results from a Phase 1, First-in-Human Study of the Bruton's Tyrosine Kinase (BTK) Degrader Bgb-16673 in Patients (Pts) with Relapsed or Refractory (R/R) B-Cell Malignancies (BGB-16673-101)
Seymour, John F. , Stevens, Don A., Lasica, Masa , Wang, Michael , Kumar, Abhijeet , Alwan, Maan, By, Kunthel , Tariq, Bilal , Fabre, Shannon, Cheah, Chan Y. , Parrondo, Ricardo D , Thompson, Meghan C , Trotman, Judith , Ding, Wei , Chen, Xiangmei , Paik, Jason C. , Agarwal, Amit, Tam, Constantine S.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4401-4401

10.1182/blood-2023-180109 Get It

Introduction: BTK inhibitors (BTKis) are approved for chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), Waldenström macroglobulinemia (WM), mantle cell lymphoma (MCL), and marginal zone lymphoma (MZL). Disease that progresses on BTKis often has BTK mutations that lead to treatment (tx) resistance; novel BTK-targeting agents that overcome BTKi resistance are needed. BGB-16673 is a heterobifunctional small molecule that binds to BTK and E3 ligase, resulting in BTK degradation via ubiquitination. In preclinical models, BGB-16673 degraded wild-type (WT) BTK and known covalent and noncovalent BTKi-resistant mutant proteins, leading to tumor suppression. Methods: Pts with R/R CLL, WM, MCL, MZL, non-germinal center B-cell diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), follicular lymphoma (FL), or Richter transformation (RT) were eligible for this open-label, first-in-human, phase 1 trial (BGB-16673-101; NCT05006716). Pts must have received ≥2 prior therapies (≥1 for RT) and have an ECOG performance status of 0-2 and adequate end-organ function. In the US and Australia, pts must have received a covalent BTKi (cBTKi) if approved for their disease. BGB-16673 was dosed daily by mouth in 28-day cycles. Escalation using a Bayesian optimal interval design with 6 dose levels (50-600 mg once daily) is planned. Primary objectives are to assess safety/tolerability and establish the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and recommended phase 2 dose. Key secondary objectives are to assess pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics (PD), and preliminary antitumor activity. Safety was assessed according to CTCAE v5.0 (all pts) and iwCLL hematologic toxicity criteria (pts with CLL). Dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) were assessed in the first 4 weeks. Response was assessed per Lugano criteria for all except CLL (iwCLL 2018 criteria) and WM (iwWM-6 criteria). Results: As of May 26, 2023, 26 pts (10 CLL, 4 MCL, 2 MZL, 4 WM, 4 FL, 1 DLBCL, 1 RT) were enrolled at 5 dose levels (50 mg, 4; 100 mg, 9; 200 mg, 9; 350 mg, 3; 500 mg, 1). Median age was 70.5 y (range, 25-83). Median number of prior therapies was 3.5 (range, 2-9), including cBTKis (n=21; 10 CLL, 4 WM, 4 MCL, 1 MZL, 1 RT, 1 DLBCL), BCL2 inhibitors (n=12; 9 CLL, 2 WM, 1 RT), and noncovalent BTKis (ncBTKis; n=4; 2 CLL, 1 WM, 1 FL). In CLL, del17p/ TP53 mutation (n=8) and unmutated IGHV (n=7) were frequent. Median follow-up was 3.5 mo (range, 0.2-13.9). MTD was not reached. Treatment-emergent AEs (TEAEs) were reported by 88.5% of pts (grade [gr] ≥3, 46.2%; serious, 38.5%). The most common TEAEs were contusion (30.8%; no gr ≥3), pyrexia (23.1%; no gr ≥3), neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (23.1%; gr ≥3, 15.4%), and lipase increased (23.1%; gr ≥3, 3.8%; all transient and asymptomatic). No hypertension or atrial fibrillation was observed. One pt died from sepsis with possible disease progression. No discontinuations due to AEs occurred. Two pts had dose reductions due to TEAEs (gr 3 hematuria with urinary tract infection and recurrent urothelial carcinoma and gr 2 arthralgia). One DLT occurred in 1 pt at 200 mg (gr 3 maculopapular rash on day 27; after 5-day dose hold, assigned dose was recommenced with persistent gr 1 rash). BGB-16673 exposure increased in a dose-dependent manner. At steady state with doses ≥50 mg daily, BGB-16673 exposure exceeded the calculated half maximal degradation concentration for WT and cysteine 481-mutated BTK for the dosing interval. Preliminary PD data showed deep, sustained reductions in BTK protein levels in peripheral blood and tumor tissue, even at the lowest dose. Most CLL pts experienced lymphocytosis during the first 3 cycles of tx. Twenty of 26 pts (77%) remain on therapy (discontinuation: 4 progressive disease, 2 withdrawal). Of 18 response-evaluable pts, 12 (67%) responded (5/6 CLL, 1/3 MCL, 2/2 MZL, 3/4 WM, 1/2 FL, 0/1 DLBCL; 1 CR in MCL, all others had PR; Figure), including pts who received a cBTKi (n=10) and an ncBTKi (n=2). Responses started at the lowest dose level. All responders remain in response, the longest responder remaining on tx for 60 weeks. Conclusions: Preliminary data from this ongoing, first-in-human study of the novel BTK degrader BGB-16673 demonstrate a tolerable safety profile and clinical responses in heavily pretreated pts with B-cell malignancies, including those with BTKi-resistant disease. Substantial reductions in BTK protein levels in peripheral blood and tumor tissue were also observed, demonstrating proof-of-concept of a strong, on-target effect.
Comparison of the Efficacy in Clinical Trials Versus Effectiveness in the Real-World of Treatments for Multiple Myeloma: A Population-Based Cohort Study
Chan, Kelvin , Seow, Hsien , Pond, Gregory R. , Gayowsky, Ana, Venner, Christopher P. , Lancman, Guido , Balitsky, Amaris , Bruins, Robert, Kumar, Shaji , Mian, Hira , Pond, Gregory Russell , Mian, Hira , Visram, Alissa , McCurdy, Arleigh , Sandhu, Irwindeep , Fonseca, Rafaël

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 541-541

10.1182/blood-2023-189506 Get It

Introduction: Improvements in outcomes of patients with multiple myeloma (MM) depend on the use of regimens approved based on results from large phase III randomized controlled trials (RCTs) demonstrating their efficacy. However, many real-world (RW) patients would not have met the stringent RCTs inclusion criteria. Therefore, the effectiveness of these drugs in the RW setting is unknown. Understanding this efficacy-effectiveness gap is important to contextualize the expected outcomes in the current RW setting. Therefore, we conducted a retrospective population-based study to compare the efficacy versus effectiveness of registration RCTs with RW patients using standard of care (SoC) MM regimens for the primary outcomes of 1) progression free survival [PFS]; 2) overall survival [OS] and 3) serious adverse events (AEs). Methods: RW data was obtained from the Institute for Clinical Evaluative Sciences, an administrative database capturing all health records in the publicly funded health care system in Ontario, Canada. Adult patients treated between Jan 2007 to Dec 2020 with SoC regimens were included. Only regimens with corresponding registrational phase III RCTs which led to the public reimbursement in Ontario were included (lenalidomide/dex [Rd] and bortezomib/Rd [VRd] for newly diagnosed transplant ineligible patients, and relapsed MM (RRMM) regimens included carfilzomib/Rd [KRd], carfilzomib/dex [Kd], daratumumab/Rd [DRd], daratumumab/bortezomib/dex [DVd], pomalidomide/dex [Pd]). In the RW cohort, PFS was defined as the time from initiation of index regimen to death, initiation of subsequent MM treatment, or last follow-up, and patients remaining on the index regimen as last follow up were censored. Kaplan-Meier curves from pivotal phase 3 RCTs were manually digitized to provide individual patient-level estimates of PFS and OS. Meta-analyses were performed to compare the gap of PFS and OS outcomes of RW versus RCT patients, and effect estimates were summarized using hazard ratios (HR). The frequency of serious AE data was abstracted from published RCTs. Given that serious AEs in RCTs would have resulted in hospitalization, hospital admission during treatment with the index regimen was used as a surrogate for serious AEs in the RW cohort. Differences in RW and RCT safety outcomes were reported descriptively. Results & Discussion: A total of 3951 RW MM patients, treated with 7 standard of care MM regimens, were included. Baseline characteristics of patients in the RW and RCT cohorts are shown in table 1. Overall, patients in the RW cohort were older than in the RCTs. For relapsed regimens, there was a longer time between MM diagnosis and start of the regimen in the real-world versus RCT. With regards to the efficacy-effectiveness gap, MM patients treated in routine practise in the RW had a worse PFS despite overestimated of RW PFS compared to highly selected RCT patients for 6 of the 7 MM regimens evaluated, with a pooled HR of 1.44 (95% CI 1.34-1.54) in the meta-analysis (Figure 1A). Similarly, RW patients had a worse OS compared to RCT patients treated with 6 of the 7 regimens, with a pooled HR of 1.75 (95% ci 1.63-1.88) in the meta-analysis (Figure 1B). RRMM patients in the RW had higher rates of prior lenalidomide exposure compared to RCT patients. The only regimen which showed a trend towards performing better in the RW as compared to RCTs was Pd. The reason for this is likely multifactorial but perhaps patients included in the MM-003 RCT may have had more refractory MM (given the higher prior immunomodulatory drug exposure and longer time from diagnosis to treatment among Pd RCT patient) compared to RW patients in this study. With regards to safety, the percentage of patients with inpatient hospitalization during treatment in the real-world cohort and reported serious AEs in RCT were comparable (VRD 57% vs not reported [NR]; Rd 64% vs NR; Kd 57% vs 59%; KRd 53% vs 60%; DVd 36% vs NR; DRd 46% vs 49%; Pd 59% vs 61%). Conclusion: This is one the largest population-level studies highlighting the significant efficacy-effectiveness gap between registrational RCTs and RW usage of these regimens, with RW patients experiencing 44% worse PFS and 75% worse OS compared to RCT patients. Our data emphasize the importance of ongoing evaluation of RW data to contextualize effectiveness and toxicity of selected regimens in the clinic, and better inform both clinicians and patients for shared treatment decision making.
TP53 Variant Allele Frequency and Therapy-Related Setting Independently Predict Survival in Myelodysplastic Syndromes with Del(5q)
Fleti, Farah, Ali, Najla H. Al, Al‐Kali, Aref , Begna, Kebede H. , Foran, James M. , Khera, Nandita , Padron, Eric , Sallman, David A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Reichard, Kaaren K. , He, Rong , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Chan, Onyee , Badar, Talha , Shah, Meera , Hiwase, Devendra , Arber, Daniel A. , Orazi, Attilio , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Komrokji, Rami S.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3234-3234

10.1182/blood-2023-185023 Get It

Background: According to the international consensus classification (ICC), diagnosis of myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) with del(5q) requires presence of i) del5q, alone or associated with no more than one other cytogenetic abnormality, exclusive of -7/del(7q), ii) <5% bone marrow (BM) and <2% circulating blasts, and iii) the absence of “multi-hit” TP53 ( Arber et al. Blood 2022;140: 1200). We have recently reported on TP53 variant allele frequency (VAF) ≥22% being the sole genetic predictor of inferior survival in MDS-del(5q) (Fleti. et al. AJH 2023;98:E76). In the current study, we examined the additional prognostic impact of therapy-related setting, in the context of TP53 VAF and other risk factors. Methods : The current study included patients with MDS-del(5q) who were seen at the Mayo Clinic or Moffitt Cancer Center, USA. Diagnosis of MDS-del(5q) and therapy-related qualification was according to ICC criteria ( Arber et al. Blood 2022;140: 1200), with the exception that patients with biallelic or multi-hit TP53 were included to allow unbiased analysis of impact on prognosis. Patient selection was based on availability of mutation information from next-generation sequencing (NGS). The latter was assessed either at diagnosis or at different time points during the disease course, but at least 3 months before leukemic transformation. Otherwise, all analyses, including estimation of overall and leukemia-free survival, were based on variables collected at time of initial diagnosis of MDS-del(5q). TP53 mutation VAF threshold of 22% was considered based on our previously published report cited above. Age cutoff at 67 years was determined by ROC analysis. Conventional statistical methods were applied using JMP Pro 16.0.0 software (SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA). Results: A total of 210 patients (median age 72 years; 65% females), meeting the above-stipulated criteria for MDS-del(5q), were considered: 172 primary and 38 therapy-related. Table 1 outlines clinical and laboratory characteristics obtained at the time of diagnosis: 42% were transfusion-dependent, 69% had hemoglobin level <10 g/dL, 30% platelet count <150 x 10(9)/L, and 15% carried additional cytogenetic abnormality. NGS data performed either at diagnosis or at least 3 months prior to leukemic transformation was available in 146 patients; the most frequent mutations were TP53 (21%), SF3B1 (16%), DNMT3A (12%), TET2 (12%), ASXL1 (10%), and JAK2 (7%) (Table 1). At a median follow-up of 3.9 years (range 0.002-18.5) for living patients, 95 (45%) deaths and 34 (16%) leukemic transformations were recorded; treatment undertaken included lenalidomide in 162 (77%) cases. NGS data-exclusive multivariable analysis that included all 210 patients identified therapy-related setting (p<0.01; HR 2.9; Figure 1a), age >67 years (p=0.01; HR 1.8), transfusion-dependency (p=0.04; HR 1.5), and platelet count <150 x 10(9)/L (p=0.03; HR 1.6), as independent predictors of inferior survival. The significant effect of age and platelet count was sustained when analysis was limited to patients with primary MDS-del(5q) but lost when applied to therapy-related disease. NGS data-inclusive multivariable analysis, which was applicable to the subset of 146 patients, identified, as risk factors, therapy-related setting (p<0.01; HR 2.3) and TP53 VAF ≥22% (p<0.01; HR 2.4; Figure 1b) while age >67 years sustained borderline significance (p=0.07; HR 1.8). Figure 1c depicts survival data based on the presence or absence of TP53 VAF ≥22% and therapy-related qualification; low-risk with no risk factors (N=112; median survival 11.7 years; 5/10-year survival 73%/52%) and high-risk with one or both risk factors (N=34; median survival 4 years; 5/10-year survival 42%/14%); leukemia-free survival was affected by TP53 VAF ≥22% (p<0.01) but not therapy-related setting (p=0.13). Conclusions : The current study highlights TP53 VAF and therapy-related setting as the most prominent risk factors for survival in MDS-del(5q) and proposes a simple risk model that distinguishes patients with a projected 10-year survival that exceeds 50%, in the absence of both risk factors, and plummets to 14%, in the presence of one of the two risk factors. Accordingly, allogeneic stem cell transplant might be deferred in the former instance while it should be pursued sooner than later, in the latter instance.
Refining Diagnostic Subtypes of Peripheral T-Cell Lymphoma Using a Multiparameter Approach
Weisenburger, Dennis D. , Gomez, Ana, Cook, James R. , Greiner, Timothy C. , Ondrejka, Sarah L. , Ott, German , Özkaya, Neval , Rosenwald, Andreas , Slack, Graham W. , Chan, Wing C. , Amador, Catalina , Bouska, Alyssa , Vega, Francisco , Feldman, Andrew L. , Jaffe, Elaine S. , Raess, Philipp W. , Savage, Kerry J. , Song, Joo Y. , Rimsza, Lisa M. , Iqbal, Javeed

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1636-1636

10.1182/blood-2023-186950 Get It

Peripheral T-cell lymphoma (PTCL) encompasses a diverse group of post-thymic lymphomas, with ~40% of cases not further classifiable and designated as PTCL-not otherwise specified (PTCL-NOS). Two molecular prognostic subtypes of PTCL-NOS, PTCL-TBX21 and PTCL-GATA3, were identified through gene expression profiling (GEP). A subset of PTCL-NOS with T-follicular helper (TFH) differentiation was subsequently categorized as nodal PTCL with TFH phenotype (PTCL-TFH), also known in current classifications as nodal PTCL-TFH, NOS, or TFH lymphoma, NOS. However, the boundary between PTCL-NOS and PTCL-TFH remains poorly defined. To refine these subtypes, 101 PTCL-NOS with centralized pathology review and extensive immunophenotyping by immunohistochemistry (IHC) using 22 antibodies, digital GEP (nCounter, NanoString Inc) (n= 70), and RNA sequencing (n= 73) were included in this study. IHC was used to identify PTCL-TFH cases (those with strong expression of more than two TFH markers); the remaining patients were classified as PTCL-GATA3 and PTCL-TBX21 using pre-defined GEP signatures. Cases were reclassified into PTCL-NOS (n= 63) and PTCL-TFH (n= 38), with PTCL-NOS subclassified into PTCL-GATA3 (n= 22; 34%) and PTCL-TBX21 (n= 41; 66%) and showing significant differences in OS (p<0.001). PTCL-GATA3 was characterized by medium to large transformed cells (average= 90%, 70-100%) and had minimal tumor microenvironment (TME) (TME-poor: 100%). In contrast, PTCL-TBX21 was more heterogeneous, associated with pleomorphic cells in a polymorphous background (TME-rich: 78%), including Lennert lymphoma-like cases (22%). mRNA and CIBERSORT analysis substantiated the findings and identified a subset enriched in cytotoxic features in the PTCL-TBX21 subtype. IHC indicated that PTCL-GATA3 cases were CD4+/CD8- (83%) or CD4-/CD8- (17%) and lacked expression of CD8 or cytotoxic markers compared to PTCL-TBX21 (p<0.01). PTCL-GATA3 showed significantly higher expression of LEF1 (average= 80%), Ki67 (80%), and MYC (25%) than PTCL-TBX21 (25%, 30%, <5%, respectively, p<0.01). mRNA and protein expression of these biomarkers showed a significant positive correlation (r=0.5, p<0.001), and expectedly higher mRNA expression of LEF1 and MYC was observed in the PTCL-GATA3 versus PTCL-TBX21 (p<0.05). Strong expression of CD30 (>50% of cells) was only seen in PTCL-GATA3 cases. EBER positivity, found only in rare background cells, was not significantly different (18% of PTCL-GATA3 vs. 12% of PTCL-TBX21). Within PTCL-TBX21, we identified cytotoxic and non-cytotoxic subsets with divergent morphological, phenotypic, and clinical findings. The cytotoxic PTCL-TBX21 exhibited an activated cytotoxic phenotype (23/25, 96%), denoted by TIA1 and granzyme-B and/or perforin expression. Extranodal involvement and single-cell apoptosis were observed in 17% and 45% of the cytotoxic cases, respectively, but absent in non-cytotoxic PTCL-TBX21 cases. A trend towards higher Ki67 expression (average= 40% vs. 20%, p= 0.08) was seen in the cytotoxic subgroup. In contrast, the non-cytotoxic PTCL-TBX21 was associated with a CD4+/CD8- phenotype and higher ICOS expression (average= 30%) and CCR4 (60%) compared to the cytotoxic PTCL-TBX21 (p= 0.001). PTCL-TFH cases showed a CD4+/CD8- phenotype (90%) and rarely a CD4-/CD8- phenotype (10%). While a subset of PTCL-TFH cases had AITL-like features such as numerous clear cells and/or prominent vasculature (31% of cases), which were not seen in the other subgroups, the remaining cases exhibited morphology that was indistinguishable from other PTLC-NOS cases including sheets of transformed cells or pleomorphic cells in a polymorphous background. Morphologically, PTCL-TFH cases, like PTCL-TBX21 were associated with a rich TME (TME-rich: 75%). CIBERSORT analysis showed enrichment of plasma cells (p<0.01) in PTCL-TFH, compared to PTCL-TBX21, and validated by morphology (30% of cases vs. 5%). Expression of one TFH marker was frequent in some PTCL-NOS cases (PTCL-GATA3= 41% of cases, PTCL-TBX21-non cytotoxic= 47%, PTCL-TBX21-cytotoxic= 5%). Conclusion: Our comprehensive evaluation underscores the importance of integrating morphology, immunophenotyping, and GEP in achieving an accurate diagnosis, potentially leading to more tailored treatment strategies for PTCL. Correlation with pending whole-exome sequencing studies will be provided at the time of presentation.
Pirtobrutinib in Relapsed/Refractory (R/R) Mantle Cell Lymphoma (MCL) Patients with Prior cBTKi: Safety and Efficacy Including High-Risk Subgroup Analyses from the Phase 1/2 BRUIN Study
Cohen, Jonathon B. , Shah, Nirav N. , Eyre, Toby A. , Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Kim, Won Seog , Alencar, Alvaro J. , Lewis, David , Woyach, Jennifer A. , Maddocks, Kami J. , Seymour, John F. , Nagai, Hirokazu, Fakhri, Bita , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Kumar, Anita , Munir, Talha, Tsai, Donald E. , Balbas, Minna, Liu, Bin , Ruppert, Amy S. , Nguyen, Bastien , Wang, Michael , Fakhri, Bita , Jurczak, Wojciech , Zinzani, Pier Luigi , Cheah, Chan Y. , Koh, Youngil , Nasta, Sunita , Flinn, Ian W. , Tessoulin, Benoit , Ma, Shuo , Patel, Krish , Wang, Yucai , Rhodes, Joanna , Tam, Constantine S. , Vose, Julie M. , Hoffmann, Marc Steven , Zelenetz, Andrew D. , Roeker, Lindsey E.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 981-981

10.1182/blood-2023-181627 Get It

Background: Despite the efficacy of covalent (c) Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (BTKi) in R/R MCL, disease relapse arises through evolution of resistance mechanisms or development of cBTKi intolerance. Pirtobrutinib, a highly selective, non-covalent (reversible) BTKi has favorable oral pharmacology that enables continuous BTK inhibition throughout the daily dosing interval regardless of the intrinsic rate of BTK turnover. Pirtobrutinib is the first BTKi to demonstrate durable efficacy following prior cBTKi therapy in heavily pre-treated R/R MCL and was well-tolerated with a low frequency of treatment discontinuation due to toxicity (Wang et al., JCO, 2023). Pirtobrutinib is approved in the USA to treat relapsed or refractory MCL after at least two lines of systemic therapy including a prior cBTKi. Here, we report updated results of pirtobrutinib therapy in all patients (pts), including those with biologically high-risk R/R MCL with a median survival follow-up of 24.2 months (range, 18.2-29.8). Methods: Pts with R/R MCL received pirtobrutinib monotherapy in the multicenter Phase 1/2 BRUIN trial (NCT03740529). Efficacy was assessed in all cBTKi pre-treated pts, as well as in cBTKi treatment-naïve pts. Key endpoints included overall response rate (ORR) as assessed by independent review committee per Lugano 2014 criteria, duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and safety. Pts were included across the dose escalation range and expansion (25-300 mg/day) with 93% (n=141) receiving at least one dose of 200 mg/day, the FDA-approved dose. A data cut of 05 May 2023 was utilized. Results: Among all 152 pts with R/R MCL who received a prior cBTKi, the median age was 70 years (range, 46-88), and 52% had intermediate-risk and 28.3% had high-risk sMIPI scores. Median prior lines of therapy were 3 (range, 1-9), including an anti-CD20 antibody (96.7%), chemotherapy (90.1%), immunomodulator (17.1%), stem cell transplant (21.7%), BCL-2 inhibitor (15.8%), CAR-T cell therapy (8.6%), and PI3K inhibitor (3.9%). Among pts with high-risk biomarker data available, 30/60 (50%) had TP53 mutations and 45/63 (71%) had a Ki-67 index of ≥30%. The ORR for cBTKi pre-treated pts was 49.3% (95% CI, 41.1-57.6), including 15.8% complete responses (n=24) and 33.6% partial responses (n=51), whilst cBTKi naïve pts (n=14) had an ORR of 85.7% (95% CI, 57.2-98.2). The ORR among 128 pts who had discontinued a prior cBTKi due to PD and 21 pts who had discontinued for toxicity/other reasons was 43.0% and 90.5%, respectively. Among the 75 responding cBTKi pre-treated pts, the median DOR was 21.6 months (95% CI, 9.2-27.2) at a median follow-up of 24 months. The 18- and 24-month DOR rates were 51.9% (95% CI, 37-64.8) and 38.9% (95% CI, 22.7-54.8), respectively. ORR and DOR by high-risk subgroups (including blastoid/pleomorphic variants, Ki-67 index ≥30%, and TP53 mutations) are shown in Table 1. The 18- and 24-month DOR rates among 12 responding cBTKi naïve pts were both 90.0% (95% CI, 47.3-98.5). The median PFS and OS for cBTKi pre-treated pts was 5.6 months (95% CI, 5.3-9.2), and 23.5 months (95% CI, 17.1-NE), respectively. In the MCL cohort (n=166), the most frequent treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were fatigue (31.9%), diarrhea (22.3%), and dyspnea (17.5%). The most common Grade ≥3 TEAE was neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (13.3%) and the rate of Grade ≥3 infections was (19.9%). Grade ≥3 hemorrhage/hematoma (2.4%) and all-grade atrial fibrillation/flutter (3.6%) were infrequent. Overall, 8 pts (5%) had treatment-related AEs leading to dose reductions and 5 (3%) had treatment-related AEs leading to pirtobrutinib discontinuation. Conclusion: Pirtobrutinib continues to demonstrate durable efficacy and a favorable safety profile in heavily pre-treated R/R MCL pts with prior cBTKi therapy. High ORRs were observed in pts who had PD on a prior cBTKi, and in pts with high-risk disease features including blastoid/pleomorphic variants, elevated Ki-67 index, and TP53 mutations.
Data-Driven Harmonization of 2022 Who and ICC Classifications of Myelodysplastic Syndromes/Neoplasms (MDS): A Study By the International Consortium for MDS (icMDS)
Ball, Somedeb , Travaglino, Erica , Ali, Najla H. Al, Fenaux, Pierre , Tinsley-Vance, Sara M., Schwabkey, Zaker , Brunner, Andrew M. , Bennett, John M. , Buckstein, Rena , Hasserjian, Robert P. , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Padron, Eric , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Stahl, Maximilian , Xu, Mina L. , Sweet, Kendra , Sallman, David A. , Nimer, Stephen D. , Borate, Uma , Gore, Steven D. , Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Wang, Sa A. , Foucar, M K, Germing, Ulrich , Haferlach, Torsten , Miyazaki, Yasushi, Iastrebner, Marcelo , Cluzeau, Thomas , Loosdrecht, Arjan A. van de , Lanino, Luca , Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Marchetti, Monia , Maggioni, Giulia , Platzbecker, Uwe , Santini, Valeria , Díez‐Campelo, María , Singh, Avani , Jain, Akriti Gupta , Aguirre, Luis E. E. , Tinsley-Vance, Sara M., Chan, Onyee , Xie, Zhuoer , Kuykendall, Andrew , Bejar, Rafael , Carraway, Hetty E. , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Halene, Stephanie , Lancet, Jeffrey E. , List, Alan F. , Loghavi, Sanam , Roboz, Gail J. , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Steensma, David P. , Savona, Michael R. , Taylor, Justin , Hourigan, Christopher S. , Wei, Andrew H. , Sauta, Elisabetta , D'Amico, Saverio , Asti, Gianluca , Castellani, Gastone , Sanz, Guillermo , Efficace, Fabio , Kim, Tae Kon , Daver, Naval , Rozman, Marı́a , Órfão, Alberto , Scheinberg, Phillip , Miyazaki, Yasushi , Kulasekararaj, Austin , Kordasti, Shahram , Adès, Lionel , Zeidan, Amer M. , Komrokji, Rami S. , Della Porta, Matteo Giovanni

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 998-998

10.1182/blood-2023-186580 Get It

Background. The inclusion of gene mutations and chromosomal abnormalities in the 2022 WHO and ICC Classifications of MDS has enhanced diagnostic precision and is expected to improve clinical decision-making process. Although these two systems share similarities, clinically relevant discrepancies still exist and potentially cause inconsistency in their adoption in a clinical setting. In this study on behalf of the International Consortium for MDS (icMDS), we adopted a data-driven approach to provide a harmonization roadmap between the 2022 WHO and ICC classification for MDS. A modified Delphi Process consensus approach is currently ongoing among icMDS experts to finalize a harmonized MDS classification scheme. Methods. We analyzed retrospective international cohorts of patients with a diagnosis of MDS (n=7017) and AML (n=1002) according to WHO 2016 criteria. Hierarchical Dirichlet Processes were applied to define clusters capturing broad dependencies among all gene mutations and cytogenetic abnormalities. To investigate the features of importance and their impact on the clustering process, we employed the SHapley Additive exPlanations approach (SHAP). This allowed to define harmonized labels for each clinical entity. The clinical relevance of the unsupervised clustering was assessed through the analysis of phenotypic features and outcomes among each group. ( Blood 2022;140: 9828-9830) Results. Patients' characteristics are summarized in Table 1. We identified 9 clusters, defined by specific genomic features. The cluster of highest hierarchical importance was characterized by biallelic inactivation of TP53 (biTP53). According to SHAP analysis, bi TP53 was defined as 2 or more TP53 mutations, or 1 mutation with copy number loss or cnLOH. Most patients assigned to bi TP53 cluster had TP53 VAF>10% (77.9%) and complex karyotype (70.1%). Assignment to bi TP53 cluster was irrespective of blast count. Patients with monoallelic TP53 mutation segregated into other clusters. Hierarchically, the second cluster included patients with del(5q). SHAP analysis highlighted 5q deletion alone, or with one other chromosomal abnormality other than -7, and absence of bi TP53, as the most relevant features. Most of these patients had blast counts <5% (88.1%). The third distinct cluster included patients with SF3B1 mutations (in the absence of concurrent del(7q), abn3q26.2, complex karyotype or RUNX1 mutation). Most patients with MDS and SF3B1 mutation had <5% blasts (94.2%). Common co-mutated variants in the SF3B1 cluster included mutant DNMT3A (25.2%) and TET2 (38.3%). Morphologically defined MDS cases (i.e., not meeting criteria for bi TP53, del(5q) or SF3B1) were preferentially assigned to the following additional clusters: SF3B1 and concurrent higher-risk mutations (e.g., RUNX1 and ASXL1); SRSF2 and concomitant TET2 mutations; U2AF1 mutations with del(20q), del(7q) or -7; SRSF2 with TET2 mutations and co-mutational patterns including RUNX1 and ASXL1; and AML-like genomic signatures. Our analyses suggest that morphologically defined MDS is characterized by a large heterogeneity in terms of mutation profiles, not entirely captured by the presence of unilineage versus multilineage dysplasia, percentage of bone marrow blasts, and presence of hypocellularity and fibrosis. To better investigate the continuum between high risk MDS (i.e., patients with ≥10% blasts) and AML, an exploratory comparison was made using a cohort of AML (defined according to WHO 2016) patients analyzed using the same statistical methods. Only a partial overlap in genetic signatures was observed between MDS with ≥10% blasts and AML. However, similarities were observed between the AML-like MDS clusters (characterized by mutant NPM1, bZIP CEBPA, and Core Binding Factor abnormalities) and AML clusters defined by the same genetic signature, thus supporting the classification of these entities as AML, irrespective of blast count. Conclusion. Our study demonstrated the utility of a data-driven approach based on advanced statistical methods to generate a harmonized classification for MDS. Table 2 shows a provisional, hierarchical classification algorithm. Further refinement of entity labels and classification criteria is the subject of the ongoing modified Delphi Process consensus approach among icMDS experts.
Reclassification of Ascertain (ASTX727-02) Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) Patients: Outcomes Including Clinical Response, Overall Survival (OS), and Leukemia Free Survival (LFS) Based on IPSS-R and IPSS-M Scoring Systems
Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , McCloskey, James, Yee, Karen , Al‐Kali, Aref , Deeg, H. Joachim , Patel, Prapti A. , Keating, Mary‐Margaret, Zhu, Nancy , Gabrail, Nashat , Fazal, Salman, Maly, Joseph, Odenike, Olatoyosi , Busque, Lambert , Buckstein, Rena , Amin, Harsh, Randhawa, Jasleen K., Lee, Shannon, Chan, Winny, Souza, Sônia Buongermino de, Sano, Yuri, Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Zeidan, Amer M. , Sabloff, Mitchell , Kantarjian, Hagop M. , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , O'Connell, Casey Lee , Roboz, Gail J. , Leber, Brian F. , Souza, Sonia, Keer, Harold N , Savona, Michael R.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4619-4619

10.1182/blood-2023-188258 Get It

Background: Oral decitabine/cedazuridine (ASTX727) is a fixed dose combination of decitabine (35 mg) and the cytidine deaminase inhibitor cedazuridine (100 mg) given once daily X 5 days on a 28-day cycle producing pharmacokinetic (PK) exposure equivalent to the standard intravenous (IV) decitabine regimen of 20 mg/m 2 daily X 5 days on a 28-day cycle. This was demonstrated in the pivotal ASCERTAIN study (Garcia-Manero, et al, ASH 2019) as it provided a PK bridge to existing decitabine data and demonstrated median OS was 31.7 mo. (Savona,et al. Intl. MDSF International Congress on MDS, 2021). Subjects were initially classified by the International Prognosis Scoring System (IPSS) for historical reasons, however IPSS-R and IPSS-M are enhancements to IPSS that provide dynamic risk assessment for predicting clinical outcomes in MDS. Here, the objective was to re-classify the MDS subjects enrolled on the ASCERTAIN study by IPSS-R and IPSS-M and measure the impact of informing patient outcomes based on re-calculated risk assessment. Methods: One hundred thirty-three subjects with MDS/CMML (chronic myelomonocytic leukemia) were enrolled in ASCERTAIN and were randomly assigned either IV decitabine for cycle 1 and oral decitabine/cedazuridine for cycle 2 or the opposite treatment sequence. All subjects continuing beyond cycle 2 received oral decitabine/cedazuridine for all subsequent cycles until treatment discontinuation for disease progression, toxicity, patient's decision, or HSCT. Whole blood collected prior to treatment was used for DNA isolation and molecular abnormalities identified using next-generation sequencing (NGS) hematologic malignancy panel of 179 genes including all genes commonly mutated in MDS. In the initial analysis of clinical outcomes, subjects were classified by IPSS with response assessment by IWG 2006 IPSS low and Int-1 risk levels were categorized as lower-risk MDS (LR-MDS), whereas IPSS Int-2 and high-risk categories were categorized as higher-risk MDS (HR-MDS). Subjects with sufficient data based on (e.g., available heme parameters, cytogenetics, NGS etc.) were reclassified by IPSS-R and IPSS-M. Subjects with IPSS-R score of ≤3.5 or IPSS-M of either very low, low, or moderate low were categorized as LR-MDS. Similarly subjects with IPSS-R score of >3.5 or an IPSS-M categorization of either moderate high, high, or very high were categorized as HR-MDS. Reclassified subjects were reassessed for CR (Complete Response), OS, and LFS and Harrell's concordance index (c-index) was used to describe the level of agreement between each scale and outcomes. Results: Based on the available data, the number of MDS subjects in the different risk classifications were the following: IPSS: 117, IPSS-R: 104, and IPSS-M: 105. Thirteen and 12 subjects on the IPSS could not be reclassified in the IPSS-R and IPSS-M, respectively, including 5 Int-1 and 2 low-risk MDS cases. CMML subjects were excluded from these analyses. Re-classification generally resulted in the upgrade of the subjects from LR-MDS to HR-MDS (Fig. 1). Thirty-one (26.5%) subjects from IPSS were reallocated in the IPSS-R to different risk categories; 3 (9.7%) were downgraded and 28 (90.3%) were upgraded. Similarly on reclassification with IPSS-M 34 (32.4%) of the patients reclassified; 5 (14.8%) were downgraded and 29 (85.3%) were upgraded. For IPSS LR-MDS, 23.2% of patients achieved CR, and 22.9% in the IPSS HR-MDS. Similarly, 21.6% patients achieved CR in the IPSS-R LR-MDS, and 23.9% in the IPSS-R HR-MDS; 26.3% patients achieved CR in the IPSS-M LR-MDS, and 20.9% in the IPSS-M HR-MDS. The c-index for the IPSS was .64 (OS) and .67 (LFS), IPSS-R was .70 (OS) and .71 (LFS), and .75 (OS) and .78 (LFS) for the IPSS-M (Table1). Conclusion: Reclassification from IPSS to IPSS-R or IPSS-M upgraded multiple subjects from a LR to a HR category, describing the ASCERTAIN patient population as a majority higher risk population with worse prognosis than previously assumed based on the IPSS. The efficacy as measured by the CR rates did not change when the LR and HR categories were defined by the different risk stratification systems. In contrast, the c-index improves with migration from IPSS to IPSS-R to IPSS-M, indicating an increased discriminatory ability of IPSS-M score in comparison to IPSS and IPSS-R, to predict patient outcomes.
Integrative Genomic and Transcriptomic Analysis Reveals Targetable Vulnerabilities in Angioimmunoblastic T-Cell Lymphoma
Zhang, Weiwei , Sharma, Sunandini , Heavican‐Foral, Tayla B. , Cannatella, Jeffrey J. , Amador, Catalina, Arif, Aiza, Lim, Soon Thye , Du, Ming‐Qing , Greiner, Timothy C. , Fu, Kai , Trøen, Gunhild, Weinstock, David M. , Laginestra, Antonella, Kim, Kyeongjin , Weisenburger, Dennis D. , Davé, Sandeep S. , Chan, Wing C. , Bouska, Alyssa , Holte, Harald , Shah, Ab Rauf , Lone, Waseem , Cappelli, Luca Vincenzo , Fiore, Danilo , Gong, Qiang , Heavican, Tayla B., Smith, Lynette M. , Ong, Choon Kiat , Feldman, Andrew L. , Leval, Laurence de , Vodák, Daniel , Nakken, Sigve , Delabie, Jan , Pileri, Stefano , Pajvani, Utpal B. , Vose, Julie M. , Inghirami, Giorgio , Iqbal, Javeed

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2993-2993

10.1182/blood-2023-186530 Get It

Follicular helper T-cell lymphoma of the angioimmunoblastic type (AITL) is associated with dismal prognosis. We performed functional genomic approaches including whole-exome sequencing (WES; n=119), transcriptomic (n=78) and methylation (n=40) analysis. We identified recurrent mutations in known epigenetic drivers ( TET2, DNMT3A, IDH2 R172), and also identified novel ones (TET3, KMT2D). Somatic mutation of all three epigenetic drivers ( TET2, IDH2, and DNMT3A) was associated with poor prognosis (p<.001). Mutations in genes regulating T-cell receptor (TCR) signaling ( CD28 VAV1, FYN, PLCG1) or activation ( RHOA G17V), and regulators of the PI3K pathway (PIK(3)C members, PTEN,PHLPP-1/-2) were also found. Genome-wide DNA-methylation analysis integrated with mRNA expression profiling also revealed epigenetic alterations in genes regulating TCR-RHOA/B/C or PI3K-signaling. TET2 loss was noted in 85% AITLs and was significantly associated with RHOA G17V, CD28 and IDH2 R172mutations. AITLs lacking RHOA G17V tended to have mutations regulating the JAK-STAT pathway ( JAK2, JAK3, STAT1, STAT3, SOCS1). RNA-seq analysis identified fusion transcripts in genes regulating TCR activation (8%), revealed a restricted TCR repertoire in the majority of cases (a=87%, b=72%), and showed the presence of Epstein-Barr virus transcriptome (73%). GEP demonstrated association of B-cells in the tumor-milieu with better prognosis (p=.006), while dendritic cells were associated with worse prognosis (p=.001), which was further validated by immunohistochemistry using CD20, CD68, and CD163 antibodies. RNA-seq and corresponding WES analysis of 12 AITL patient-derived-xenografts (PDX) showed that bi-allelic TET2 mutations, DNMT3A mutations or sub-clonal mutations ( PLCG1 PHLPP2) werepropagated in sequential passages. Gene signatures related to T FH (follicular helper) and T CM (central memory) were also well-maintained in secondary passages in PDX models. Gene signatures of late PDX passages (3 rd-5 th) were enriched with genes related to proliferation and metabolic reprogramming, and in an independent cohort of AITLs, high expression of T3/T5 related signatures was associated with worse outcome (p=0.02/p=0.009). Low mRNA expression of PHLPP2 predicted poor prognosis (p=.03) and engineered PHLPP2 loss showed enhanced PI(3)K activation and FOXO1 inactivation in CD4+ T-cells in-vitro. Thus, we defined the genomic landscape for AITL, which is largely characterized by epigenetic alterations, TCR signaling and PI3K/AKT dysregulation, which may be amenable for therapeutic targeting.