Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1525 citation(s) found for "Wu, Catherine".

The Impact of Inotuzumab Ozogamicin (InO) Treatment on Brexucabtagene Autoleucel (Brexu-cel) Outcomes in Adults with Relapsed/Refractory B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (B-ALL)
Kopmar, Noam E. , Dekker, Simone E. , Gupta, Vishal, Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , O’Connor, Timothy E. , Zhang, Amy , Miller, Katharine, Ahmed, Mohamed , Zambrano, Héctor, Bradshaw, Danielle , Schwartz, Marc S. , Tracy, Sean , Kubiak, Michal , Mukherjee, Akash , Mountjoy, Luke , Malik, Shahbaz A. , Shaughnessy, Paul , Ladha, Abdullah , Yaghmour, George , Stefan, Maryann, Guzowski, Caitlin, Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Moore, Jozal , O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Tsai, Stephanie B., Solh, Melhem , Koura, Divya, Veeraputhiran, Muthu, Blunk, Betsy, Oliai, Caspian , Galal, Ahmed , Pullarkat, Vinod , Muffly, Lori , Muffly, Lori , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Roloff, Gregory W. , Advani, Anjali S. , Lin, Chenyu , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Mercadal, Santiago , Schwartz, Marc, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Majhail, Navneet S. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Mathews, John Abraham , Logan, Aaron C , Hilal, Talal , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Tsai, Stephanie B., Sasine, Joshua , Lee, Catherine J , Kota, Vamsi , Leonard, Jessica T , Oliai, Caspian H , Bachanová, Veronika , Stock, Wendy , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Shah, Bijal , Faramand, Rawan

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4877-4877

10.1182/blood-2023-182404 Get It

Cellular Immunotherapies: Late Phase and Commercially Available Therapies The Impact of Inotuzumab Ozogamicin (InO) Treatment on Brexucabtagene Autoleucel (Brexu-cel) Outcomes in Adults with Relapsed/Refractory B-cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (B-ALL) Introduction: Brexu-cel is the first approved CD19-directed chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy for adult patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory (r/r) B-ALL. InO, an anti-CD22 antibody drug conjugate, is also approved for the same indication. With the accessibility to several targeted therapies in r/r B-ALL, the optimal sequence remains uncertain. The effect of prior treatment with InO on brexu-cel outcomes remains underreported, especially as a bridging therapy, as well as the effect of previous response to InO on post brexu-cel outcomes. Methods: This is a retrospective multicenter analysis from 25 U.S. institutions of adults (≥18 years) with r/r B-ALL treated with commercial brexu-cel from 2021 to 2023 post FDA approval. Methodologies for assessing minimal residual disease (MRD) (minimal threshold of 10 -4) included flow cytometry, NGS, or qPCR depending on institutional practice. Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were calculated from day of brexu-cel infusion and were not censored for hematopoietic cell transplant (HCT) or maintenance. All living patients were censored at the time of last follow-up prior to data lock, which occurred on June 30, 2023. Results: Among 152 infused, 83 (54.6%) had pre-CAR InO therapy (InO-exposed), with a median of 3 administered doses (range: 1-22). Within the InO-exposed cohort, 23 (28%) pts received InO as a CAR T-cell bridging therapy (ie, between apheresis and lymphodepletion) with or without pre-apheresis and 60 (72%) pts received InO only during pre-apheresis. Baseline characteristics for InO exposed and InO-naïve pts are shown in Table 1. InO-exposed pts had higher median prior lines of therapies (4 vs. 3; p= 0.05), more frequently had active disease (≥5% marrow blasts) at the time of apheresis (67% vs. 44%, p= 0.02), and had lower incidence of Ph+ disease (19% vs. 45%, p=0.003), compared to InO-naïve pts, respectively. The incidences of cytokine release syndrome (CRS) (85% vs. 85%, p= 0.26) and ICANS (58% vs. 57%, p= 0.36) post infusion were similar, and post-infusion death in remission occurred in 17% and 12% among InO-exposed and InO-naïve pts, respectively. Morphological complete remission (CR) and MRD- rates following brexu-cel infusion were 89% and 77% for InO-exposed pts, and 92% and 70% for InO-naive pts, respectively. Post CAR therapy, more InO-naïve pts underwent consolidation/maintenance therapy (transplant, chemotherapy, or TKIs) compared to InO-exposed pts (41% vs. 19%, p= 0.004). The median follow-up after brexu-cel was 8.4 (range) months. Median OS (not reached (NR) vs. 12 months; p= 0.033) and median PFS (NR vs. 7 months; p= 0.029) were superior in InO-naïve pts compared to InO-exposed pts, respectively. However, after adjusting for pre-apheresis disease burden and post-CAR maintenance therapy, there were no longer significant differences in OS (HR= 1.25;95%CI: 0.62-2.53; p= 0.53) or PFS (HR= 1.24;95%CI:0.71-2.16, p=0.45) based on pre-CAR InO exposure. When InO-exposed pts were stratified based on prior InO-response (CR vs. no response), InO-responsive pts had superior estimated 12-month OS (64%) and PFS (38%) relative to InO-refractory pts (OS: 33%; PFS: 34%), but inferior to InO-naïve pts (OS: 75%; PFS 56%), with p-values of 0.0001 and 0.021 for OS and PFS, respectively (Figure 1). The timing of pre-CAR InO therapy did not impact brexu-cel survival outcomes, with comparable estimated 12-month OS (43% vs. 58%, p= 0.35) and PFS (46% vs. 38%, p= 0.57) for InO-exposed pts during bridging therapy and patients who received InO as a therapy prior to apheresis. Conclusion: After adjusting for pre-CAR disease burden and post-CAR consolidation/maintenance, we found that prior InO exposure does not significantly associate with PFS or OS following brexu-cel. However, relative to InO-responsive patients, patients who were InO-refractory appear to have worse post-CAR survival outcomes. Finally, timing of InO administration (ie as a prior line of therapy or as CAR bridging) did not influence outcomes brexu-cel outcomes.
Trial in Progress: Patient-Reported Outcome Measures in the Prospective Observational Cohort Study of Patients at Risk for Chronic Graft-Versus-Host Disease in the United States (THRIVE)
El‐Jawahri, Areej , Hamilton, Betty K. , Khera, Nandita , Bhatt, Valkal, Ponce, Doris M , Galvin, John Patrick , Lee, Catherine J

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7035-7035

10.1182/blood-2023-178073 Get It

Background and Significance: Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (alloHCT) is a curative immunotherapy for patients with hematologic disorders. However, graft-versus-host-disease (GVHD) is a major limitation to the success of alloHCT, with chronic GVHD (cGVHD) as the leading cause of morbidity and mortality. The pleomorphic nature of cGVHD makes the diagnosis and patient management challenging for clinicians; thus, patient-reported symptoms often guide in diagnosing and determining the severity of cGVHD. Our current understanding of cGVHD is largely based on data from registries, single-institution prospective studies, and the cGVHD Consortium with representation from tertiary care academic centers. Prospective studies including patient-reported outcomes and a focus on a more representative and generalizable sample of patients with cGVHD are needed to better understand cGVHD symptoms, disease burden, and practice patterns for management. This trial in progress focuses on broad patient-centered assessment of post-alloHCT medical and psychosocial complications and patient-reported caregiver involvement in a diverse and contemporary patient population. This study uses multiple organ- or system-directed patient-reported outcome measures (PROMs) to help identify cGVHD symptoms, severity, and impact on patient quality of life including financial impact. The primary objective of THRIVE is to assess the clinical course and burden of cGVHD, including diagnosis and severity recorded in electronic case report forms (eCRFs) and PROMs. Secondary objectives include measuring healthcare resource utilization and patient economic and employment impact associated with cGVHD management, as well as patient-reported organ-specific symptoms. Study Design and Methods: THRIVE is a prospective, longitudinal, observational study (NCT05919511) of alloHCT recipients in the United States that uses a hybrid model designed to work with HCT centers and a virtual platform. Eligible patients are ≥18 years old, received alloHCT 90-180 days before enrollment, and are able to complete patient-assessment questionnaires provided in their preferred language either alone or with minimal caregiver assistance. Up to 1500 alloHCT recipients will be recruited at HCT sites (with the expectation that ~500 will have cGVHD symptoms at enrollment; ~500 are estimated to develop cGVHD during the course of the study; ~500 are estimated not to develop cGVHD during the study; Figure). Patients have the option to participate on a virtual platform. Patients will be followed for 36 months from date of enrollment or until the earliest of study termination, withdrawal, or death. Data from 13 PROMs (Table) divided into 3 groups will be collected every 3 months using a decentralized virtual platform. To reduce survey burden, patients will be randomized into 1 of 6 sequence groups to capture 4-5 PROMs per month in year 1 and every 2 months in years 2 and 3. Clinical data, including medications and adverse events, will be collected and abstracted into eCRFs every 3 months. In general, reporting of results will be descriptive for variables of interest. Summary statistics for continuous variables and for categorical variables will be calculated for all patients as well as for subgroups of interest. Whenever applicable, 95% confidence intervals will be calculated for endpoint estimates. Univariate, multivariate, or repeated-measurement analyses will be performed to assess factors associated with evolution of clinical manifestations of and complications from cGVHD. Recruitment for this study is ongoing.
Occurrence and Outcomes of Acute Cerebrovascular Events in Patients with Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma
Ostos, Catherine, QUINONES, VIRGINIA VELEZ, Menchaca, Kristina , Jones, Can , Duchow, Mariel, Isaac, Shaun, Hardigan, Patrick C.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6137-6137

10.1182/blood-2023-188049 Get It

Background Stroke or Cerebrovascular Accident (CVA) is one of the leading causes of mortality in the world whether it be ischemic or hemorrhagic 1,2. There has been an association of increased incidence of stroke in patients with cancer due to multiple factors 3. Regarding hematologic malignancies, there have been studies to assess the risk of developing stroke in patients with Hodgkin lymphoma (HL), however the information on non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) is limited and not well understood4. We conducted a retrospective case-control study to assess the incidence, risks, and complications and length of stay of patients with current or prior history of NHL who developed an ischemic stroke. Methods This case-control study identified 29,632 patients older than 18 years, with or without CVA and with or without active or history of Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma (NHL) who were admitted to diverse private hospitals between 2018-2022. The patients were divided into two groups, one with current or prior NHL (n=10,699) and a control group of patients (n=18,933) with similar characteristics. Patients with active hemorrhagic stroke, pregnancy, malignancies other than NHL, prior hemorrhagic or ischemic stroke, infective endocarditis, atrial fibrillation, and acute coronary syndrome on admission were excluded. We compared patient's characteristics and the risk of developing a stroke based on the presence or absence of NHL as well as the factors that increased hospital mortality. Length of stay was evaluated as a secondary outcome. Bivariate statistical analysis was used to calculate the odds ratios using RStudio 4.2.2 and JMP Pro 16.0 for all data analysis. Results Of the group with NHL 46.39 % (n=4958) were female, and 53.61% (n=5729) were male, 42% were current or former smokers (n=4497), 27.49% (n=2941) had diabetes, 44.68% (n=4780) had hypertension; 3.34% (357) of them passed away. Of the control group 57.51 % (n=10876) were female, and 42.49% (n=8036) were male, 35% were current or former smokers (n=6763), 16.43% (n=3111) had diabetes, 28.89% (n=5469) had hypertension; 0.47% (n=88) of them passed away. The mean length of stay of patients with stroke was 7.99 days in the NHL group, and 5.99 days in the control group. Regarding the admissions due to stroke, there were 214 patients in the group with NHL, and in the control group where there were 113. Patients with NHL are more likely to have a CVA compared to the control group (OR 2.39 p<0.0001 CI 1.47~3.85) Patients who have NHL are more likely to die (OR=6.08 p<0.001) CI 4.77~7.74) compared to patients without NHL from all causes. Conclusion Patients with Non-Hodgkin lymphoma have an increased risk of developing a stroke compared to patients with similar characteristics but without NHL (or other malignancies). It was also noted that patients had an increased length of stay. Other variables and characteristics of patients that were identified to be more likely to have a CVA and statistically significant for this sample are already well-known risk factors for CVA including diabetes, hypertension, and cardiovascular disease. However, this study aimed to isolate those variables to identify the risk for stroke in this unique population. Our study limitation is the broad spectrum of NHL and possible confounders between the different variants of NHL. More studies are needed to investigate this. References Navi B, Reiner A, Kamel H, et al. Risk of Arterial Thromboembolism in Patients with Cancer. J Am Coll Cardiol. 2017 Aug, 70 (8) 926-938. Turner, M., Murchie, P., Derby, S. et al. Is stroke incidence increased in survivors of adult cancers? A systematic review and meta-analysis. J Cancer Surviv 16, 1414-1448 (2022). https://doi.org/10.1007/s11764-021-01122-7 Dardiotis E, Aloizou AM, Markoula S, et al. Cancer-associated stroke: Pathophysiology, detection, and management (Review). Int J Oncol. 2019;54(3):779-796. doi:10.3892/ijo.2019.4669 Wei Y, Yang Q, Qin Q, et al. Profiling of the Risk Factors and Designing of a Model to Identify Ischemic Stroke in Patients with Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma: A Multicenter Retrospective Study. Eur Neurol. 2020;83(1):41-48. doi:10.1159/000506046
Pirtobrutinib in Richter Transformation: Updated Efficacy and Safety Results with 18-Month Median Survival Follow-up from the Phase 1/2 BRUIN Study
Shah, Nirav N. , Lewis, David , Coombs, Catherine C. , Lamanna, Nicole , Jagadeesh, Deepa, Munir, Talha, Eyre, Toby A. , McKinney, Matthew , Alencar, Alvaro J. , Seymour, John F. , Woyach, Jennifer A. , Abada, Paolo, Ho, Caleb , Marella, Narasimha, Wang, Chunxiao , Ruppert, Amy S. , Nair, Binoj C., Liu, Hui , Tsai, Donald E. , Wierda, William G. , Cheah, Chan Y. , Hoffmann, Marc Steven , Ma, Shuo , Jagadeesh, Deepa , Wang, Yucai , Rhodes, Joanna , Lech‐Marańda, Ewa , Tam, Constantine S. , Jurczak, Wojciech , Izutsu, Koji , Patel, Manish R. , Roeker, Lindsey E. , Thompson, Philip A , Ghia, Paolo

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1737-1737

10.1182/blood-2023-181108 Get It

Background:Richter transformation (RT) occurs in up to 10% of patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), typically presents as an aggressive diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and is associated with poor survival. RT has no approved standard therapy; and clinical trial enrollment is the preferred first line of therapy. Pirtobrutinib, a highly selective, non-covalent (reversible) BTKi, that inhibits both wildtype and C481-mutant BTK with equal low nM potency, has favorable oral pharmacology that enables continuous BTK inhibition throughout the dosing interval. Pirtobrutinib demonstrated durable overall response rates (ORR) and was well tolerated in patients (pts) with poor-prognosis B-cell malignancies regardless of prior therapy. Here we provide updated safety and efficacy of pirtobrutinib in RT pts from the phase 1/2 BRUIN trial (NCT03740529). Methods: Pts with previously treated, histologically confirmed RT were eligible in the global, multicenter, phase 1/2 BRUIN study. Pts with untreated RT became eligible after Amendment 10. All but one patient received the recommended phase 2 dose of 200 mg daily. Key endpoints included investigator-assessed ORR, DoR per Lugano 2014 criteria, OS, and safety. A data cut of 05 May 2023 was utilized. To assess clonal relationship, IGH rearrangement studies were done on tissue biopsies with RT involvement, and baseline blood or bone marrow (BM) samples with CLL involvement. Results: Among all pts with RT (N=82) the median age was 67 (range, 26-95) and the median total number of lines of prior systemic therapy was 4 (range, 0-13). Pts with prior treatment had a median of 2 CLL-directed therapies and 2 RT-directed therapies. Eight pts did not have a previous line of RT-directed therapy, and 1 patient received neither RT- nor CLL-directed therapy. Common prior RT- and CLL-directed therapies (RT, CLL) included: chemotherapy (76%, 52%), cBTKi (34%, 62%), anti-CD20 antibody (78%, 66%), BCL2i (38%, 49%), stem cell transplant (SCT; 6%, 7%), and CAR-T (11%, 4%). Of 29 pts with bone marrow screening, 41.4% had CLL alone present in BM, 13.8% had DLBCL present and 24.1% had both CLL and DLBCL present. For 39 pts with available PET data, the median SUVmax was 19.1 (range, 2.6-41.2). For all 82 pts, the ORR was 50.0% (95% CI, 38.7-61.3) including complete (13.4%, n=11) and partial (36.6%, n=30) responses. For 61 pts who received prior cBTKi therapy, the ORR was 45.9% (95% CI 33.1-59.2). Among 28 pts with an RT-directed cBTKi and 51 pts with prior CLL-directed cBTKi, the ORR was 42.9% (95% CI, 24.5-62.8) and 43.1% (95% CI, 29.3-57.8), respectively. In 50 pts who discontinued prior cBTKi due to disease progression, the ORR was 42.0% (95% CI, 28.2-56.8). At median follow-up time of 9.7 months, the median DoR for all 82 RT pts was 7.4 months (95% CI, 3.1-19.1) and the estimated rate at 12 months was 45.9% (95% CI, 28.3-61.8). The median time on treatment for the 41pts who responded to treatment was 8.3 months. Eight pts stopped pirtobrutinib to pursue curative-intent allogeneic SCT and DoR was censored at the last preceding disease assessment. At a median survival follow-up of 18.3 months, the median OS for the entire RT cohort was 12.5 months (95% CI, 6.9-20.5). At 18 months, the OS rate was 44.3% (95% CI, 32.5-55.4). Frequent treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAE) in the RT cohort (n=82) were neutropenia/decreased neutrophil count (29.3%, n=24), fatigue (24.4%, n=20) and diarrhea, dyspnea, thrombocytopenia, and pyrexia (18.3% each, n=15). Common grade ≥3 TEAEs were neutropenia/decreased neutrophil count (23.2%, n=19), thrombocytopenia (11.0%, n=9), plus anemia and sepsis (9.8% each, n=8). Any grade hypertension (3.7%, n=3) or atrial fibrillation (1.2%, n=1) were infrequent. Three pts (3.7%) had treatment-related AEs leading to dose reductions, but no pt had a treatment-related AE leading to pirtobrutinib discontinuation. Analyses of clonality will be presented. Conclusions: Continued follow-up from BRUIN demonstrates encouraging response and OS in pts with RT. Pirtobrutinib remains well-tolerated with low rates of discontinuation and manageable safety profile. While RT remains a challenging diagnosis, pirtobrutinib represents a potential treatment option that warrants further investigation.
Toxicity Profile of Brexucabtagene Autoleucel (brexu-cel; CD19-directed CAR T-cell therapy) in Adult Patients (pts) with Relapsed/Refractory (R/R) B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (B-ALL): Results from a Multicenter Real-World Outcomes Study
Kopmar, Noam E. , Gooley, Ted , Dekker, Simone E. , Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , O’Connor, Timothy E. , Ahmed, Mohamed , Zambrano, Héctor, Bradshaw, Danielle , Schwartz, Marc S. , Tracy, Sean , Kubiak, Michal , Mukherjee, Akash , Mountjoy, Luke , Malik, Shabaz, Shaughnessy, Paul , Ladha, Abdullah , Yaghmour, George , Stefan, Maryann, Guzowski, Caitlin, Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Moore, Jozal , O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Tsai, Stephanie B., Solh, Melhem , Koura, Divya, Veeraputhiran, Muthu, Blunk, Betsy, Oliai, Caspian , Galal, Ahmed , Pullarkat, Vinod , Muffly, Lori , Muffly, Lori , Roloff, Gregory W. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Lin, Chenyu , Gupta, Vishal , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Mercadal, Santiago , Schwartz, Marc, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Majhail, Navneet S. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Mathews, John Abraham , Logan, Aaron C , Advani, Anjali S. , Hilal, Talal , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Tsai, Stephanie B., Sasine, Joshua , Lee, Catherine J , Kota, Vamsi , Leonard, Jessica T , Oliai, Caspian H , Bachanová, Veronika , Stock, Wendy , Shah, Bijal , Faramand, Rawan , Cassaday, Ryan D.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 522-522

10.1182/blood-2023-185107 Get It

Introduction: In October 2021, the FDA approved brexu-cel for the treatment of adults ≥ 18 years old with R/R B-ALL. Following this approval, a consortium of cancer centers was formed across the US to investigate outcomes following commercial brexu-cel use for adults with R/R B-ALL. One area of interest is the toxicity profile of brexu-cel when given in the real-world context, including the respective incidences and severity of cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity (ICANS). Methods: Eligible pts included adults ≥ 18 years old who received commercial brexu-cel starting in October 2021 onward at a participating center in the US (N = 25). Retrospective patient data were collected across participating institutions, with the most recent data lock occurring on June 30, 2023. Criteria from the ASTCT were used to grade CRS and ICANS severity. Statistical methods included the use of medians and simple ratios for descriptive outcomes; univariate logistic regression models were used to assess the association of various factors with the probability of CRS and ICANS, and Cox regression was used to examine the association of each with the hazards of mortality and failure for event-free survival (EFS; earliest of progression, relapse, or death). Results: Key demographics and toxicities are described in Tables 1 and 2 (respectively). Of the 152 pts infused with brexu-cel, 82% (N = 125) developed CRS and 56% (N = 85) developed ICANS. CRS and ICANS did NOT develop in 12% (N = 19). Twenty percent of all pts (N = 31) required ICU-level care for management of CAR-related toxicities, with a median LOS in ICU of 4 days (range 1-79). In univariate models, grade 3+ ICANS was most likely to occur in pts with active disease (≥ 5% marrow blasts and/or EMD) at the time of apheresis (OR 2.63, 1.28-5.38, p = 0.008); a numerical increase for grade 3+ CRS (OR 2.35, 0.69-8, p = 0.17) was seen in pts with active disease at apheresis. Therapies received for these CAR-related toxicities included steroids, tocilizumab (toci), and anakinra (Table 2). Among pts who received steroids (N = 94), 37% (N = 34) achieved a sufficient response to the first steroid trial and did not require subsequent therapies; otherwise, toxicities improved with the first steroid course but later worsened in 16% (N = 15); the first trial of steroids was not effective but improved when further steroids were given in 31% (N = 29); there were no responses to any doses of steroids in 10% (N = 9). In pts receiving toci (N = 103), 31% (N = 32) achieved a sufficient response to the first dose and did not require any further therapy; toxicities improved with the first dose but later worsened in 31% (N = 32); the first dose was ineffective but improvement was seen with subsequent doses in 21% (N = 22); 9% (N = 9) did not respond at all to toci. The rate of death within day +28 was 6% (N = 9), and the respective causes were typically multifactorial: CRS was implicated in 3 cases, ICANS in 3, infection in 5, disease relapse/progression in 2, and HLH in 1 case. In total, uncontrolled ICANS was implicated in the death of 6 pts (between day +9 to day +106). HLH was reported in 6 pts: in most cases, this was a biochemical diagnosis, and it either overlapped with concurrent CRS or infection or occurred following CRS/ICANS. The most common infections between day 0 and day +28 included bacteremia in 8% of pts (N = 12), fungal infections in 4% (N = 6), pneumonia in 3% (N = 5), and CMV infections in 3% (N = 4). The fungal infections included 4 instances of invasive sinopulmonary infections (2 due to aspergillus; 2 due to mucormycosis) and 2 cases of candidemia. With both CRS and ICANS treated as a time-varying covariate, the development of grade 3+ CRS was associated with a higher hazard of death (HR 2.38, 1.00-5.66, p = 0.05); grade 3+ ICANS was not associated with a demonstrably higher risk of death (HR 1.11, 0.60-2.05, p = 0.74). The HR of EFS failure for Grade 3+ CRS was 1.81 (0.87-3.79, p = 0.12) and for grade 3+ ICANS HR = 0.93 (0.56-1.53, p = 0.77). Conclusions: In this real-world study of toxicities from brexu-cel use for adults with R/R B-ALL, we observed CRS and ICANS in the majority of pts, and no new safety signals were observed. Rates of severe CRS and ICANS were more common with active disease. Interestingly, though CRS-related mortality was rare, grade 3+ CRS was associated with a higher risk of death. Efforts to identify mechanisms and mitigable risk factors for these toxicities are warranted.
Trial in Progress: An Open-Label Expansion Trial Evaluating the Safety, PK/PD, and Clinical Activity of Emavusertib (CA-4948) + Ibrutinib in R/R Primary CNS Lymphoma
Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Lunning, Matthew A. , Ramchandren, Radhakrishnan , Regales, Lucía, Fowle, Meaghan, Lane, Maureen, Wang, Catherine, Leslie, Lori A. , Soussain, Carole , Ferreri, Andrés J.M. , Grommes, Christian , Rosenthal, Allison , Lane, Maureen E., Omuro, Antonio , Dąbrowska‐Iwanicka, Anna , Tun, Han W.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3143-3143

10.1182/blood-2023-190391 Get It

Background: Primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL) is a rare and aggressive form of NHL isolated to the central nervous system or vitreoretinal space. Despite high initial rates of responses to available therapies, most PCNLS relapse in two years, presenting a very poor prognosis. Combination with novel therapies may overcome resistance (Guidetti 2023a). Upregulation of the B-cell receptor (BCR/NF-κB) and toll-like receptor (TLR)/NF-κB) signaling axis have been identified as key pathways in the pathogenesis of PCNSL. MYD88 L265P, a widely expressed somatic mutation in more than 70% of PCNSL patients, activates NF-κB signaling through stimulation of BTK and IRAK4. Emavusertib (CA-4948) is a novel, potent oral inhibitor of interleukin 1 receptor-associated kinase 4 (IRAK4), with additional inhibitory activity against FMS-like tyrosine kinase 3 (FLT3) and CDC-like kinases (CLK1/2/4). Targeted inhibition of IRAK4 with emavusertib in PCNSL xenografts indicated sufficient blood brain barrier penetration of emavusertib, target inhibition, and antitumor activity (von Roemeling 2022). Further preclinical studies have demonstrated that emavusertib synergizes with ibrutinib and can re-sensitize and overcome resistance to BTK inhibitors (Guidetti 2023a and 2023b). Initial clinical data have reported responses in BTK-resistant PCNSL and good tolerance of the combination (Iqbal 2022; Grommes 2023). Study Design: This is an ongoing multi-center, open-label trial (NCT03328078) in adult patients with hematologic malignancies to evaluate the safety, PK, and anti-cancer activity of oral administration of emavusertib alone or in combination with ibrutinib. Part Bis an open trial expansion cohort with BTKi relapsed or refractory PCNSL. About 20 evaluable PCNSL patients will be enrolled globally. Patients will receive oral CA-4948 at 100 or 200 mg BID in combination with ibrutinib at 560 mg QD in 28-day cycles until disease progression or intolerable toxicity. The primary endpoint is expanded safety/tolerability; secondary endpoints include ORR, DOR, PFS, OS, and pharmacokinetics. Key inclusion criteria for this expansion cohort: pathologically confirmed diagnosis of PCNSL with evidence of disease progression, measurable disease, relapsed or refractory with no more than 3 lines of prior anti-PCNSL therapy (including BTKi), and absence of residual Grade ≥2 toxicity from prior therapy. Key exclusion criteria: intraocular PCNSL without brain lesion or CSF involvement or significant co-morbidity. Key clinical assessments include brain imaging, CSF- and ocular examinations.
Brexucabtagene Autoleucel in Adults with Relapsed/Refractory B-Cell ALL: Outcomes and Novel Insights from the Real-World Outcomes Collaborative of CAR T in Adult ALL (ROCCA)
Kopmar, Noam E. , Dekker, Simone E. , Gupta, Vishal, Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , O’Connor, Timothy E. , Zhang, Amy , Miller, Katharine, Ahmed, Mohamed , Zambrano, Héctor, Bradshaw, Danielle , Schwartz, Marc S. , Tracy, Sean , Kubiak, Michal , Mukherjee, Akash , Mountjoy, Luke , Malik, Shahbaz A. , Shaughnessy, Paul , Ladha, Abdullah , Yaghmour, George , Stefan, M, Guzowski, Caitlin, Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Moore, Jozal , O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Tsai, Stephanie B., Solh, Melhem , Koura, Divya, Veeraputhiran, Muthu, Blunk, Betsy, Galal, Ahmed , Pullarkat, Vinod , Muffly, Lori , Muffly, Lori , Roloff, Gregory W. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Lin, Chenyu , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Mercadal, Santiago , Schwartz, Marc, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Majhail, Navneet S. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Mathews, John Abraham , Logan, Aaron C , Advani, Anjali S. , Stefan, Maryann, Hilal, Talal , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Tsai, Stephanie B., Sasine, Joshua , Lee, Catherine J , Kota, Vamsi , Leonard, Jessica T , Bachanová, Veronika , Stock, Wendy , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Shah, Bijal , Faramand, Rawan

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1030-1030

10.1182/blood-2023-182531 Get It

Introduction In October 2021, brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu-cel) received U.S. FDA approval as the first CAR T-cell therapy for adults with relapsed/refractory (r/r) B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) based on the 55-patient ZUMA-3 Phase II study. We subsequently established ROCCA and now report on the largest cohort of patients treated with commercial brexu-cel for r/r B-ALL to date. Methods Adults (18+) with r/r B-ALL infused with commercial brexu-cel across 25 U.S. institutions were included. ASTCT consensus criteria were used to score CRS and ICANS. Methodologies for assessing MRD (minimal threshold of 10 -4) included flow cytometry, NGS, or qPCR depending on institution practice. Duration of remission (DOR) was calculated from time of complete response (CR); progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were calculated from day of brexu-cel infusion and were not censored for hematopoietic cell transplant (HCT) or maintenance. All living patients were censored at the time of last follow-up prior to data lock, which occurred on June 30, 2023. Results Among 152 infused, the median age was 46 (range, 18-81), 57% were male, and 34% were Hispanic. Most (67%) had Ph- ALL, were heavily pre-treated (median 4 prior lines), and entered apheresis with high disease burden (57%). At time of apheresis, 23% of patients only had MRD+ disease and 15% were in complete molecular remission. While 82% developed CRS, the majority was grade 1-2, with 9% of the overall cohort experiencing grade 3-4 CRS. In contrast, 55% developed ICANS, with 32% of the entire cohort experiencing grade 3-4 ICANS. Eight patients (5%) died of toxicity/infection prior to D+28 response assessment. Among 133 patients with response assessment, 120 (90%) achieved morphologic CR, of whom 82% were MRD-, 15% were MRD+, and 3% MRD unknown. The median follow-up for survivors was 8.4 months; 45 patients have relapsed and 42 patients died. Median DOR was not reached. Median PFS and OS were 8.6 months and 15.6 months, respectively. Estimated PFS and OS of the entire cohort at 6-months were 61% (95% CI, 52-68) and 81% (95% CI, 73-87) and at 12-months were 47% (95% CI, 37-56) and 63% (95% CI, 53-72), respectively. We found no association between pre-CAR disease burden and post-CAR PFS/OS. However, patients with MRD- response to CAR had superior PFS relative to patients with MRD+ CR (median 14 months vs. 5 months, P=0.002). Forty-four patients received post-CAR consolidation/maintenance therapy while in CR: 25 allogeneic HCT, 15 TKI, 2 POMP, and 3 other/unknown. To examine the effect of consolidation/maintenance following brexu-cel, we performed a landmark analysis of PFS limited to patients alive and in CR at 2-months post-CAR infusion (N=113) and suggests superior PFS in patients receiving either HCT or other forms maintenance, relative to those receiving no further therapy following brexu-cel ( P=0.055). We then investigated post-CAR MRD-response in combination with receipt of post-CAR consolidation/maintenance and found that even among patients achieving MRD-negative response, post-CAR consolidation/maintenance led to superior PFS (Figure 1). Conclusions Among 152 adults treated with commercial brexu-cel for r/r B-ALL across 25 U.S. institutions, we found very high response rates (CR/CRi: 90%; 82% MRD-) consistent with the Zuma-3 data. While rates of severe CRS are low, grade 3-4 ICANS was observed in 32% of patients and warrants further investigation We demonstrate the prognostic impact of achieving an MRD-negative CR and an emerging role for consolidation/maintenance therapies to enhance the durability of response following brexu-cel in adults r/r B-ALL.
The Impact of Social Determinants of Health on Brexucabtagene Autoleucel Outcomes in Adults with Relapsed/Refractory B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
O’Connor, Timothy E. , Zhang, Amy , Kopmar, Noam E. , Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , Dekker, Simone E. , Gupta, Vishal , Ahmed, Mohamed , Zambrano, Héctor, Bradshaw, Danielle , Schwartz, Marc S. , Tracy, Sean , Kubiak, Michal , Mukherjee, Akash , Mountjoy, Luke , Malik, Shabaz, Shaughnessy, Paul , Ladha, Abdullah , Yaghmour, George , Stefan, Maryann, Guzowski, Caitlin, Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Moore, Jozal , Solh, Melhem , Koura, Divya, Veeraputhiran, Muthu, Blunk, Betsy, Oliai, Caspian , Miller, Katharine, Muffly, Lori , Galal, Ahmed , Tsai, Stephanie B., Muffly, Lori , Lin, Chenyu , Roloff, Gregory W. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Faramand, Rawan , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Logan, Aaron C , Mercadal, Santiago , Schwartz, Marc, Majhail, Navneet S. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Mathews, John Abraham , Advani, Anjali S. , Hilal, Talal , Sasine, Joshua , Lee, Catherine J , Kota, Vamsi , Leonard, Jessica T , Oliai, Caspian H , Bachanová, Veronika , Stock, Wendy , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Shah, Bijal , Tsai, Stephanie B., Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 671-671

10.1182/blood-2023-182566 Get It

Background Brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu-cel) is an autologous anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR-T) cell therapy that recently received U.S. FDA approval as the first CAR-T cell therapy for adults with relapsed/refractory (r/r) B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL). Social determinants of health (SDoH) are shown to significantly influence outcomes in B-ALL. However, how SDoH relate to and affect outcomes in patients with B-ALL receiving CAR-T therapy has not been well established. We studied the impact of SDoH on outcomes of adults with B-ALL receiving brexu-cel as part of the Real-world Outcomes Collaborative of CAR-T in Adult ALL (ROCCA). Methods This retrospective multicenter analysis spanning 25 U.S centers included adults (≥18 years) with r/r B-ALL treated with commercial brexu-cel between 2021-2023. Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were calculated from the day of brexu-cel infusion and were not censored for hematopoietic cell transplant (HCT) or maintenance. Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models were used to evaluate the association of age, sex, pre-apheresis disease burden, and SDoH (referral source, insurance, distance from home to CAR-T site, marital status, and the social deprivation index) with progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). The social deprivation index (SDI), a composite measure (including income, education, employment, housing, household characteristics, and transportation) used to quantify socio-economic variation in health outcomes, with higher SDI indicating greater social disadvantage, was estimated at the zip code level. (Butler et al., 2013) Results Of the 152 patients who received brexu-cel (Table 1), 57% were male. 51% identified as non-Hispanic White, with the remainder identifying as Hispanic (34%), Asian/Pacific Islander (7%), Black (6%), American Indian/Alaskan Native (1%), or mixed race (1%). A majority (46%) were referred for brexu-cel from private/community-based practices and 62% lived within 50 miles of the CAR-T center (36% lived >50 miles and 2% were unknown). Health insurance coverage included primarily public (49%) and private (42%); no patients were uninsured. High SDI (76-100% percentile) was present in 26%, while 14% had a low SDI (0-25 th percentile). In unadjusted analyses, there was no difference in PFS or OS between patients with high versus low SDI; closer distance to the CAR-T site (<50 miles versus >50 miles)) was associated with worse OS (HR 1.96; 95% CI 1.00, 3.84; p=0.05). Multivariate analysis (Table 2) revealed that male sex was associated with inferior PFS (HR 1.98; 95% CI 1.02, 3.85; p=0.04) and OS (HR 2.52; 95% CI 1.09, 5.84; p=0.03). There was no difference in PFS (HR 0.95, 95% CI 0.48-1.88, p=0.88) or OS (HR 0.80; 95% CI 0.33,1.92; p=0.62) when comparing Hispanic and non-Hispanic White patients. Additionally, there was no difference in PFS or OS based on any SDoH, including insurance type, marital status, referral source, caregiver type, and distance to transplant center. Conclusions In patients receiving brexu-cel, survival outcomes appear independent of SDoH. Contrary to previous reports suggesting inferior outcomes for Hispanic patients with B-ALL after receiving traditional systemic therapies, we observed comparable outcomes to non-Hispanic patients treated with brexu-cel. Distance from the CAR-T site and referrals from the community did not affect outcomes. Additionally, those with higher SDI had similar outcomes to those with a lower SDI, although this analysis was limited by sample size and the selection bias that exists in being referred for brexu-cel in the first place. The relatively lower logistical burden of CAR-T compared to allogeneic stem cell transplant or non-fixed duration systemic therapies may have mitigated the impact of SDoH on outcomes. These real-world data suggest that continuing to improve access to and treatment with brexu-cel may improve overall outcomes for disadvantaged populations with r/r B-ALL.
Influence of Pre-Treatment Features and Therapy Choice By Physicians on Overall Survival in Older Adults with Acute Myeloid Leukemia: A Report from the Beat AML Master Trial
Borate, Uma , Huang, Ying , Swords, Ronan , Stein, Eytan M. , Patel, Prapti A. , Collins, Robert H. , Baer, Maria R. , Blum, William , Arellano, Martha , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Redner, Robert L. , Kovacsovics, Tibor , Deininger, Michael W. , Olin, Rebecca L. , Foran, James M. , Schiller, Gary J. , Curran, Emily , Koenig, Kristin L , Heerema, Nyla A. , Martycz, Molly , Stefanos, Mona , Marcus, Sonja, Rosenberg, Leonard, Burd, Amy , Yocum, Ashley O. , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C , Welkie, Rina Li , Traer, Elie , Lin, Tara L. , Madanat, Yazan F. , Duong, Vu H. , Stock, Wendy , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Smith, Catherine C. , Chen, Timothy Frank , Druker, Brian J , Levine, Ross L. , Mims, Alice S

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4332-4332

10.1182/blood-2023-181886 Get It

Background: Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) therapy in older patients (age ≥ 60) has undergone a transformation with the introduction of multiple targeted therapies, which has allowed more patients to receive therapy than before. The most successful has been the combination of venetoclax + azacitidine (VA) which generated higher overall complete response rates in phase 2 studies than would be expected with azacitidine alone, leading to accelerated FDA approval on 21Nov2018. The VIALE-A phase 3 study confirmed the improved overall survival (OS, median 14.7 versus 9.6 months) of VA, leading to full FDA approval for marketing. This retrospective analysis provides real world data on the impact of baseline clinical and genomic markers of individuals receiving intensive chemotherapy versus VA. Methods: The precision medicine Beat AML Master Trial (NCT03013998) assigns patients to biomarker specific sub-study treatments based on targeted DNA sequencing and cytogenetics. However, a large subset of patients did not enroll on a sub-study, but were followed for off-study treatment and OS. From this subset, patients enrolled onward from 21Nov2018, when VA received accelerated approval, were examined for differences in clinical/genetic characteristics and OS in those receiving venetoclax + hypomethylating agent (V/HMA), any form of intensive chemotherapy (IC), alternative non-intensive therapy (NIT), or no therapy. The genetic mutations identified in this study are characterized by a variant allele frequency of 20%+, as defined in the trial for determining the dominant clone. The method of Kaplan-Meier was used to estimate OS, and the Cox model was fit to associate patient characteristics with OS. Results: From 21Nov2018, a total of 468 AML patients consented to the Beat AML trial and did not enroll to a sub-study. Treatment was chosen by the investigator based upon available clinical and genomic data. Of these 468 patients, 62 did not receive treatment, 2 had treatment data missing, 226 were treated with V/HMA, 112 with IC, and 66 with NIT. Demographics for all patients include median age 71 (60-90), 40% female, performance status (PS) (0-20%; 1-55%; 2-22%; 3-3%), median white blood cell (WBC) 4.1 (range 0.3-298.6), complex karyotype (CK) 20.6%, core binding factor (CBF) 7.8%, KMT2A-rearranged 3.6%, NPM1-mutated (m) 15.6%, IDH2m 14.6%, TP53m 13.2%, FLT3-ITD/TKD 12.9%, and NRASm/ PTPN11m/ KRASm/ NF1m/ CBLm 23.6%. Demographics that were significantly different (p<0.01) among the three groups (V/HMA, IC, and NIT) include age (younger in IC), PS (worse in NIT), AST/ALT (worse in NIT), CBF (more in IC), CK and TP53m (less in IC). Of the 404 patients who underwent treatment with V/HMA, IC, or NIT, 208 have died with those surviving having a median follow-up of 22.3 months. Figure 1 summarizes the OS of each treatment group. The median OS (95% CI) from time of initiating therapy is 13.6 (10.9-16.8) for V/HMA, 33.8 (20.7-not reached) for IC, and 11.6 (5.2-21.3) months for NIT. Univariable analysis for OS was significant at p<0.05 for increased age, WBC, PS, hemoglobin, CBF, CK, NPM1m, TP53m, TET2m and IC versus V/HMA. Multivariable analysis was significant at p<0.05 (hazard ratio) for increased age (1.14), PS (1.83), WBC (1.08), hemoglobin (0.91), and select genomic aberrations including CBF (0.37), NPM1m (0.35), and TP53m (2.1). Conclusions: These results from a large cohort of older AML patients treated with V/HMA, IC, or NIT show that their outcome is best defined by pre-treatment clinical features previously identified including age, performance status, WBC and hemoglobin along with limited genomic characteristics including CBF, NPM1m, and TP53m. While univariate analysis of OS favored IC over V/HMA and NIT, multivariable analysis supports that this advantage was most likely due to the favorable clinical and genomic features. The OS of V/HMA patients in this cohort is similar to that in the VIALE-A registration study of VA, providing further justification for this treatment for older AML patients deemed ineligible for intensive chemotherapy. Additionally, this data supports use of the patient cohort in this study for ongoing work in understanding and/or validating biomarkers associated with survival with V/HMA.
A National Cancer Database Study of Survival Trends in Patients with Mantle Cell Lymphoma Stratified By Age Group
Wang, Jacqueline , Ruan, Jia , Martin, Peter , Ansell, Stephen M. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Wang, Jacqueline F , Zhou, Jihao , Hwang, Steven R. , Diefenbach, Catherine , Paludo, Jonas , Muñoz, Javier , Witzig, Thomas E. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Cerhan, James R. , Wang, Yucai

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1663-1663

10.1182/blood-2023-179611 Get It

Background The therapeutic landscape of mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) has evolved significantly since the early 2000s. We previously reported that a shift in frontline immunochemotherapy choices from 2002−2009 to 2010−2015 was associated with improved event-free survival and overall survival (OS) in both younger (age ≤65) and older (age >65) patients in a prospective Mayo Clinic/University of Iowa cohort (Castellino, Blood Advances, 2022). In addition, we recently reported that changes in treatment for relapsed/refractory (R/R) disease over the last two decades were associated with steady improvements in OS for R/R MCL (Tawfiq, ASH, 2022). In this study, we utilized data from the National Cancer Database (NCDB) to investigate the impact of therapy in the modern era on survival outcomes of patients with MCL in the US since 2004. Methods The NCDB is an outcomes database of more than 1,500 hospital-based cancer registries covering approximately 70% of newly diagnosed cancers in the US. The latest version of NCDB was used to identify patients with newly diagnosed MCL from 2004 to 2020. Three treatment eras were defined as Era 1 (2004−2009), Era 2 (2010−2014), and Era 3 (2015−2020), based on immunochemotherapy changes (from Era 1 to Era 2) and increased access to novel agents such as Bruton's tyrosine kinase (BTK) inhibitors (from Era 2 to Era 3). Overall survival between different eras was stratified and analyzed based on 3 age groups: <65, 65−79, and ≥80 years. Survival analysis was performed using the Kaplan-Meier method and all Cox proportional hazards models were adjusted for age and sex. Results A total of 32,746 patients with newly diagnosed MCL was identified, 12,847 (39.2%) patients were age <65, 14,297 (43.7%) age 65−79, and 5,602 (17.1%) age ≥80. For every age group, the distributions in sex, stage, Charlson-Deyo score, and treatment facility type (academic vs non-academic) were largely similar between eras. As expected, the median OS was significantly worse for patients age ≥80 years (19.8 months) compared to patients age 65-79 years (60.9 months) and patients age <65 years (143.9 months; p <0.001). In patients age <65 years, OS in Era 2 was improved when compared to Era 1, with a 5-year OS rate of 72.1% vs 67.6% (logrank p<0.001) (Figure 1) and an age- and sex-adjusted hazard ratio (HR) of 0.83 (95% CI 0.78−0.89, p<0.001). OS in Era 3 was similar to that in Era 2, with a 5-year OS rate of 72.2% vs 72.1% (logrank p=0.61) and an age- and sex-adjusted HR of 0.97 (95% CI 0.89−1.06, p=0.51). In patients age 65-79 years, similar trends in OS changes between eras were observed. The 5-year OS rate in Era 1, Era 2, and Era 3 was 43.3%, 52.8%, and 54.9%, respectively (p<0.001 comparing Era 2 vs Era 1, and p=0.05 comparing Era 3 vs Era 2). Age- and sex-adjusted HR was 0.83 (95% CI 0.78−0.87, p<0.001) comparing Era 2 vs Era 1 and 0.95 (95% CI 0.89−1.01, p=0.07) comparing Era 3 vs Era 2. In patients age ≥80 years, the improvement in OS from Era 1 to Era 2 was less prominent than other age groups. The 5-year OS rate was 22.9% vs 19.5% (p=0.03), and age- and sex-adjusted HR was 0.88 (95% CI 0.81−0.94, p<0.001). OS in Era 3 vs Era 2 was similar, with a 5-year OS rate of 23.1% vs 22.9% (logrank p=0.79) and an age- and sex-adjusted HR of 0.98 (95% CI 0.91−1.06, p=0.67). Conclusions This large NCDB study demonstrated that survival of patients with newly diagnosed MCL has improved over the last two decades. The results are consistent with our Mayo Clinic/University of Iowa prospective cohort study and confirm an improved OS after 2010, which was most likely driven by both frontline immunochemotherapy changes and better access to novel agents for R/R disease. The 5-year OS in patients diagnosed in 2015−2020 did not appear to be superior to those in 2010−2014, despite presumably having better access to novel agents such as BTK inhibitors in the R/R setting. This lack of a difference in OS may be partially due to short follow-up, but may also suggest that further improvement in frontline therapies by incorporating novel agents may be required to improve OS. The OS of patients age ≥80 years is limited and has only minimally improved after 2010, highlighting a significant unmet need for therapies with improved tolerability and efficacy in this age group.