Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

560 citation(s) found for "Nowakowski, K".

Interactions with the Microenvironment Protect Lymphoma B-Cells From Rituximab Induced Apoptosis and Could Represent a Therapeutic Target
Church, Amy K., Baig, Nisar A. , Jelinek, Diane F., Wu, Xiaosheng , Ansell, Stephen M. , Novak, Anne J. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Mráz, Marek , Zent, Clive S. , Pospı́šilová, Šárka , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3115-3115

10.1182/blood.v116.21.3115.3115 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3115 Background. Rituximab significantly improves the outcome of patients with B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphomas, but it does not completely eradicate residual B-cell populations in the bone marrow (BM) and lymph nodes (LN). The architecture and gene expression profile of LN stromal cells in diffuse large cell lymphoma correlates with outcome following treatment with R-CHOP (Lenz et al. 2008). Interestingly, multiple studies have demonstrated the importance of B-cells adhesion and pro-survival signaling mediated by integrin alfa-4-beta-1 (VLA-4/CD49d), which is constitutively expressed on malignant B-cells. Although several studies have demonstrated that adhesion to stromal cell cultures or ligand coated surfaces can protect malignant B-cells from apoptosis induced by chemotherapy drugs (cell adhesion-mediated drug resistance (CAM-DR); Dalton, 2002), a similar mechanism of resistance to rituximab has not, to our knowledge, been described. Hypothesis. In this study we tested the hypothesis that interactions with the microenvironment protect malignant B-cells from rituximab induced apoptosis, and that targeting these interactions with natalizumab, a humanized monoclonal anti-alfa-4 antibody approved for treatment of multiple sclerosis and Crohn's disease, can overcome this protection. Methods. Lymphoma B-cell lines were cultured on either a plastic surface, confluent HS-5 cells or a fibronectin (alfa-4-beta-1 ligand) coated surface. HS-5 is an immortalized human bone marrow stromal cell line and a well characterized model for a component of the BM microenvironment (Roecklein and Torok-Storb, 1995). Cells were treated with rituximab (10 ug/mL; Genentech), natalizumab (10ug/mL; Biogen IDEC), control IgG (10ug/mL, Sigma-Aldrich). Cell viability was measured by flow cytometry using Annexin V-FITC, propidium iodide in malignant B-cell population (anti-CD19 antibody, BD PharMingen). Results. We studied ten CD20-positive B-cell lymphoma cell lines and the CD20-positive MEC-1 cell line (derived from prolymfocytoid transformation of CLL) for rituximab induced apoptosis. The four most rituximab sensitive cell lines were used for further experiments (Karpas-422, Raji, DOHH2, SUDHL-4). Cell lines were co-cultured for 24hrs with confluent HS-5 stromal cells and subsequently treated for 24hrs with rituximab. The percentage of apoptotic cells was significantly lower (17-23% vs. 30–42%, p<0.05) for cells co-cultured with HS-5 cells compared to control cells cultivated under the same conditions on the plastic surface for all four cell lines. Similar results were obtained for several primary CLL samples (3-5% vs. 13–18%, p<0.05). We next examined if natalizumab could disrupt cell adhesion to fibronectin and overcome the stromal cell-mediated resistance to rituximab. Natalizumab reduced the number of lymphoma cells that adhered to fibronectin by 75–95% (p<0.05). Moreover, adherent cells cultivated on fibronectin coated surface completely lost the adhesion morphology after the addition of natalizumab to the cultivation media. The combination of natalizumab and rituximab versus rituximab alone increased by 26–32% (p<0.05) the number of apoptotic B-cells in co-culture with HS-5 for three of four rituximab-responding cell lines. Conclusion. We have shown that human bone marrow stromal cells (HS-5) protect lymphoma B cells from rituximab induced apoptosis suggesting existence of stromal cell adhesion-mediated antibody resistance (CAM-AR) analogous to CAM-DR. Targeting integrin alfa-4-beta-1 with natalizumab partially overcomes this cell adhesion-mediated resistance to rituximab. Research supported by P50CA97274-8 LYMPHOMA SPORE, Genentech, MSMT-MSM0021622430 and IGAMZCR NT11218-3/2010. Disclosures: Zent: Genentech: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding.
Interphase Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization (FISH) with an IgH Probe Is Important in the Management of Patients with a Clinical Diagnosis of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL).
Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Dewald, Gordon W., Paternoster, Sarah F., Fink, Stephanie, Smoley, Stephanie A., Remstein, Ellen D., Hoyer, James D., Phyliky, Robert L., Call, Timothy G. , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Zent, Clive S.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 104 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1919-1919

10.1182/blood.v104.11.1919.1919 Get It

Abstract Genetic analysis has an increasing role in the diagnosis, classification, and management of patients with CLL. Although translocations involving the IgH locus are well characterized in B-cell malignancies such as follicular cell lymphoma, their frequency and significance in CLL are less well defined. We studied a series of patients with a clinical diagnosis of CLL using a FISH probe set including IgH. Methods: FISH was performed on blood using a DNA probe set designed to detect common chromosome anomalies associated with CLL and translocations involving IgH. Patients with an IgH abnormality were further studied using FISH probes sets for IgH and cyclin D1, BCL-2, BCL-3, BCL-6, BCL-11a, c-MYC, MALT-1, c-MAF, FGFR-3 or PAX-5. The clinical presentation, pathology, and flow cytometric immunophenotype was reviewed in patients with various translocations involving IgH. Results: Between 1/1/03 and 6/15/04, samples from 1032 patients with a clinical diagnosis of CLL were analyzed by FISH. Of these, 76 patients (7%) had translocations involving the IgH locus. Sixty one patients had a single translocation partner gene (cyclin D1 45%, BCL-2 24%, BCL-3 8%, c-MYC 2.5%, or BCL-11a 1.3%). Two patients had two independent clones (cyclin D1 and BCL-2; BCL-3 and BCL-11a). In 13 pts (17%) we could not identify the translocation partner. Thirty five (46%) of the 76 patients with IgH translocations had been seen at Mayo Clinic Rochester and had clinical and laboratory data for detailed review. Among these 35 patients, 16 (45%) had fusion of IgH and cyclin D1 and were diagnosed with mantle cell lymphoma (MCL). The immunophenotype of the monoclonal B cells was typical of MCL (CD5+, CD23-) in 6 patients and typical of CLL (CD5+, CD23+) in 4 patients. Six MCL patients had non-diagnostic immunophenotypes: CD5-, CD 23+ (n = 3) and CD5-, CD23- (n = 3). Twelve (34%) of the 35 patients had the IGH/BCL-2 fusion gene. Of these, 3 patients had leukemic phase follicular lymphoma, one had both CLL and MCL, and 8 had the diagnostic immunophenotype of CLL. The remaining 7 patients (19%) had a variety of translocation partners: BCL-3 (n = 1), BCL-3 and BCL-11a (n = 1), c-MYC (n = 2), and unknown (n = 3). The patients with a translocation involving BCL-3 had a typical CLL immunophenotype. Discussion: The IgH FISH probe detected a molecular defect in 7% of patients with a circulating monoclonal B cell population. In patients with a CLL immunophenotype, use of the IgH probe identified the IgH/cyclin D1 translocation characteristic of MCL in 4 patients, a finding of major clinical significance. Interestingly, after exclusion of MCL patients, more than 4% patients with CLL had other translocations involving IgH, a proportion comparable with other better defined chromosomal abnormalities in CLL. Although IgH/BCL-2 translocation is usually associated with follicular lymphoma, we identified 8 patients with CLL and this translocation. Translocations involving BCL-3 had been described before in CLL with an “atypical” immunophenotype. In contrast both of our patients with BCL-3 had typical phenotypes. Translocations involving IgH and BCL-11a have not been previously described. We conclude that FISH studies using the IgH probe improve the precision of diagnosis in CLL and could also have prognostic value.
Prognostic Importance of CD49d Expression in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia.
Bone, Nancy D., Geyer, Susan M. , LaPlant, Betsy, Schwager, Susan M., Dewald, Gordon W., Nowakowski, G. S., Tschumper, Renee C. , Call, Timothy G. , Jelinek, Diane F., Shanafelt, Tait D. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Zent, Clive S. , Kay, Neil E.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 2776-2776

10.1182/blood.v108.11.2776.2776 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: CD49d (a.k.a. alpha 4 integrin) plays a critical role in leukocyte trafficking, activation, survival, and facilitates interactions between leukocytes and stromal cells via VCAM-1 and fibronectin. We and others have previously reported that CD49d gene expression in CLL B-cells correlates with CD38 expression (Durig Blood101:2748; Pittner Leukemia19:2264). We have also confirmed CD49d protein expression correlates with CD38 protein expression on CLL B cells (Pittner Leukemia 19:2264). Notably, one small study reported that CD49d expression may relate to overall survival among CLL patients independent of CD38 status (Zucchetto, Leukemia 20:523), although the relationship to other prognostic markers, such as ZAP-70 and cytogenetic abnormalities, was not evaluated. METHODS: We measured CD49d expression by flow cytometry in 130 patients with CLL (NCI 1996 criteria), accrued to observational studies at Mayo Clinic, between 1994 – 2006. CD49d expression was measured by 2 color flow cytometry using antibodies specific for CD19 (BD Biosciences) and CD49d (BD Pharmingen). CD49d expression was compared to level of CD38 expression, ZAP-70 expression, and degree of IgVH gene mutation (all treated as continuous variables). We also evaluated the relationship between CD49d expression and time to treatment (TTT) and other prognostic parameters, using the previously published 30% threshold to classify CD49d expression (Zucchetto, Leukemia 20:523). Finally, we evaluated the relationship between CD49d expression and in vitro sensitivity to fludarabine (1 um x 24 hrs) and chlorambucil (1um x 24 hrs) in a subset of 70 patients. RESULTS: The percent of B-cells expressing CD49d varied from 0.3 to 99.4% among the 130 patients tested (median expression= 6.1). The level of CD49d strongly correlated with the expression of ZAP-70 (r=0.34; p<0.0001) and CD38 (r=0.65; p<0.0001), as well as the degree of IgVH gene mutation (r=−0.29; p=0.006). The relationship between CD49d expression and other prognostic parameters using the previously published 30% threshold to classify CD49d expression is shown in Table 1. The median time to treatment for patients with low CD49d expression was 14.9 years compared to 5.4 years for those with high CD49d expression (p=0.008) High CD49d expression was correlated with in vitro resistance to chlorambucil (r=0.27, p=0.03) but not fludarabine (r=0.20, p=0.09). CONCLUSION: CD49d expression varies on CLL B-cells and relates to other prognostic parameters and TTT as well as in vitro sensitivity to chlorambucil. Since CD49d facilitates interactions between CLL B-cells and stromal cells, the association of this marker with poor prognostic features and in vitro drug resistance may relate to enhanced stromal nuturing of leukemic cells with higher CD49d expression. Additional studies are needed to determine whether CD49d expression may be clinically useful as a prognostic test or to predict response to treatment in patients with CLL. CD49D low CD49D high P value % ZAP70+ 33.0 75.0 <0.0001 % IgVH unmutated 24.3 55.6 0.02 %CD38+ 12.8 63.9 <0.0001 FISH <0.0001 %with 17p- or 11q- or 6q− 9.2 25.0 % with +12 5.8 43.8 %with normal or 13q− 85.1 31.3 Current Stage 0.17 0 30.9 16.7 I-II 67.0 77.8 III-IV 2.1 5.6
Neuropilin-1 Receptor (NRP-1) Occupancy Induces Cell Death in Primary Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) B Cells.
Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Lee, Yean Kee , Kay, Neil E.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 586-586

10.1182/blood.v108.11.586.586 Get It

Abstract Background: We have previously shown that CLL B cells secrete vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and express VEGF receptors: VEGFR-1 and VEGFR-2. Secreted VEGF protects CLL B cells from spontaneous and drug induced apoptosis via increased levels of Mcl-1 and XIAP; however, the exact mechanism of this process is unknown. In solid tumors, there is increasing evidence that signaling through VEGF receptor known as neuropillin-1 (NRP-1) is critical for VEGF induced resistance to apoptosis. Hypothesis: NRP-1 is expressed by CLL B cells and is critical for VEGF mediated protection from apoptosis. Methods: To demonstrate the presence of NRP-1 on CLL B cells, we conducted flow cytometry and immunoblotting. We then evaluated the ability of NRP-1 blocking antibodies to induce apoptosis of primary CLL B cells. To do this, circulating CLL B cells were isolated by density gradient centrifugation. Patient samples with greater than 80% of CD5+ CD19+ cells in a mononuclear cell population, as assessed by flow cytometry, were cultured in AIM-V media in 24-well plates at 1.5 x 106 cells/mL. To occupy NRP-1, we added NRP-1 blocking antibodies (Calbiochem, Darmstadt, Germany) at increasing concentrations (0.5 μg/mL -10 μg/mL) to cultured CLL B cells. Cell death was assessed using an annexin and propidium iodide flow assay after 24 h of in vitro culture. CLL cells cultured without antibodies and isotype nonspecific monoclonal antibodies were used as controls. Results: CLL B cells were found to express NRP-1 but not uniformly. Most patients had flow positive evidence for NRP-1 but a distinct percentage (35%) was very low (≤5%) or negative. However, immunoblot analysis revealed moderate to low levels of NRP-1 protein with evidence of tyrosine phosphorylation in all tested CLL patients (N=9). NRP-1 blocking antibodies, but not VEGF-R1 and -R2 blocking antibodies, induced apoptosis in a dose dependent manner in primary CLL cells (n=5, FIG.) at antibody concentrations starting at 1 μg/mL (p=0.003). The effect of the NRP-1 blockade varied between patients, with a median IC50, 1.5 μg/mL (range 0.5–2 μ/mL). Importantly, concentrations of 5 μg/mL and higher induced apoptosis in more than 90% of the CLL B cells. We also found that the sensitivity of CLL B cells to NRP-1 blocking antibody, in terms of apoptosis induction, was correlated with the number of NRP-1 receptors as assessed by flow cytometry. CLL B cell clones with no detectable NRP-1 had no induction of cell death when exposed to the NRP-1 blocking antibody. Finally, immunoprecipitation and immunoblot assays indicated that NRP-1 physically interacted with VEGF-R2 on CLL B cells. This suggests that NRP-1 could be enhancing VEGF binding affinity on VEGF-R2 to further increase the ability of VEGF to generate signals that lead to apoptosis modulation. Conclusion: We have found that NRP-1 blocking antibodies induce cell death in NRP-1 positive CLL B cells. Similar results using NRP-1 blocking peptides rather than blocking antibodies have been observed in breast cancer (Br J Cancer.2005 Jan 31;92(2):328–33). Our results suggest that NRP-1 represents an attractive therapeutic target in CLL and should be explored further. Figure Figure
Initial Presentation and Prognostic Factors in 286 Patients with T-Cell Large Granular Lymphocyte Leukemia.
Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Morice, William G. , Schwager, Susan M., Li, Chin‐Yang, Porrata, Luis F. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Phyliky, Robert L., Morice, William George , Zent, Clive S. , Markovic, Svetomir N.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 300-300

10.1182/blood.v108.11.300.300 Get It

Abstract Background: The prognosis of patients with T-cell large granular lymphocyte (LGL) leukemia is diverse, with some patients experiencing rapid progression of the disease while others surviving decades. Despite multiple case reports and a number of case series reported in literature, prognostic factors in this leukemia are unknown and no staging/prognostic system has been developed. Aim: To identify factors predicting the prognosis of patients with newly diagnosed T-cell LGL leukemia. Methods: We reviewed the presentation, laboratory data and the clinical course of patients with newly diagnosed T-cell LGL at seen at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester. T-cell LGL was diagnosed in patients with at least 2 of these criteria: morphological evidence of LGL leukemia on bone marrow biopsy or blood smear; LGL immunophenotype; evidence of clonal T-cell receptor gene rearrangements. Results: 286 patients seen at Mayo Clinic Rochester between 6/1986 and 5/2005 met diagnostic criteria (52% male, median age at presentation 64 years (range 27–88)). Lymphadenopathy, splenomegaly, and hepatomegaly were present in 9%, 4% and 1.5% of the patients respectively. Median hemoglobin was 11.7 g/dL (range 3.5 – 17.1). Median absolute neutrophil count (ANC) was 1.51 × 109/L (range 0.0 – 20 × 109/L) and median absolute lymphocyte count (ALC) was 2.2 × 109/L (range 0.1 – 24). Median LGL count on peripheral smear was 0.81 × 109/L (range 0.06–10.8 × 109/L). Cytogenetic studies were done for 122 patients, of which, only 9 were abnormal. 87 patients (29%) had associated autoimmune conditions: rheumatoid arthritis (n=29), Felty’s syndrome (n=11), other connective tissue disorders (n=9)). Pure red cell aplasia, aplastic anemia, idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura and autoimmune hemolytic anemia were seen in 17, 5, 8, 1 patients respectively. Median follow up was 50 months (range 1–229) and estimated median survival was 74.3 months. In multivariate analysis, the only independent risk factors were: anemia (hemoglobin<12 g/dl), hazard ratio (HR) 1.75, (95%CI 1.22–2.52, p= 0.0023), severe neutropenia (<0.1 × 109/L), HR 2.11 (95%CI 1.053–4.25) and lymphopenia (ALC< 1 × 109/L), HR 1.93 (95%CI 1.21–3.07). We developed a simple prognostic scoring system based on the above identified independent risk factors, stratifying patients in 3 groups: 0 - no risk factors present, 1 -one risk factor, 2 - two or more risk factors present. The median survival was 105, 55 and 5 months for score of 0, 1 and 2 respectively, p=0.004 (Figure). Conclusion: The prognosis of patients with newly diagnosed T-cell LGL is variable. The presence of anemia, severe neutropenia and lymphopenia are independent poor prognostic factors in T-cell LGL. Combining these factors allows the identification of patients at a high risk of death from the disease. Further studies are needed to prospectively validate these findings and establish if the high risk group would benefit from aggressive therapy. Figure Figure.
Study of the Subclonal Mutations in Primary Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
Asmann, Yan W. , Sarangi, Vivekananda , Ansell, Stephen M. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Novak, Anne J. , Wang, Chen , Maurer, Matthew J. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Slager, Susan L. , Link, Brian K. , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 131-131

10.1182/blood.v126.23.131.131 Get It

Abstract Tumors arise and evolve by iterative steps of mutation, subclonal selection, and clonal expansion due to growth advantage of the fittest subclones and external mutation induction and selection pressure from radiation and drug therapies. Various studies have shown that greater clonal complexities in primary tumors are correlated with poor clinical outcome of tumor progression and/or drug resistance. Recently, we have reported that very few of the driver mutations, all of which were clonal, detected in primary diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) were associated with DLBCL outcome as measured by 24-month event-free survival (EFS24). In the current project, we identified and studied subclonal mutations in primary DLBCL tumors and assessed their associations with EFS24, as well as the role of activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID) in genomic mutations occurred in DLBCL tumors. The detection of subclonal mutations is still a significant bioinformatics challenge. In addition, identification of clonal mutations in samples with lower tumor purities faces similar challenges due to the low concentration of reads supporting the mutant alleles. The current methods of somatic mutation calling are not sufficiently sensitive to identify the low concentration mutations in tumor DNA sequencing data. We implemented a bioinformatics workflow for low-concentration and subclonal mutation detection which is based on the positional read pile-up data and a back-fill approach (PUB). The pile-up files were first generated using the re-aligned and re-calibrated BAM files after read alignment using Burrows-Wheeler Aligner (BWA). The variant positions with alternative bases were annotated by attributes defined in the Variant Quality Score Recalibration (VQSR). PUB then used a boosting method and a generalized linear model (GLM) to train a model of 'good quality' variants using common variants from HapMap, and prioritized and called clonal and subclonal variants based on the trained model. The VQSR attributes related to alternative allele depth were less-weighed in order to call subclonal mutations. The somatic mutations were then identified by Fisher's Exact Test using sequencing depths of the reference and alternative alleles from paired tumor and germline sequencing data. The exome sequencing data of paired tumor and peripheral blood from 48 newly diagnosed DLBCL patients were analyzed using PUB. Thirty-six of the 48 patients achieved EFS24 with the other 12 patients experienced primary treatment failure. Most of the tumors studied had tumor purities between 40-70%. PUB identified substantially higher number of somatic mutations, both clonal and subclonal, compared to those detected using existing somatic callers. We observed that the prevalence of mutations in previously reported driver genes were higher using thresholds of mutation concentration ≥ 5% and Fisher's Exact Test p ≤ 0.05, including EZH2 (mutated in 26% of DLBCL tumors analyzed by PUB, compared to 12.7% as previously reported), MLL2 (72% vs. 31%), CD79B (22% vs. 14%), TNFRSF14 (36% vs. 20%), MEF2B (22% vs. 16.4%), CARD11 (46% vs. 21.8%), and MYD88 (18% vs. 11%). In addition, other genes involved tumorigenesis that have not been previously linked to DLBCL also harbored both clonal and subclonal mutations with substantial prevalence, including FGFR3 (12%), KIT (24%), and ATM (28%). Furthermore, association of genes displaying clonal and subclonal mutations with EFS24 identified potential biomarkers for DLBCL outcome. Among these, two genes EPGN and ASTE are involved in epithelial growth factor receptor signaling and had association p values of 0.0001 and 0.0016, respectively. The oncogene MAFB was also associated with EFS24 (p= 0.0016). We searched for AID induced mutations among all identified variant positions and concluded that there was no evidence of AID site enrichments compared to a simulated data set. In summary, we developed and applied a sensitive bioinformatics pipeline for the identification of both clonal and low concentration somatic mutations in primary DLBCL exome sequencing data which further revealed the clonal complexity of the primary DLBCL tumors. Several of the genes were identified as potential biomarkers for DLBCL outcome. Disclosures Maurer: Kite Pharma: Research Funding. Ansell:Bristol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Celldex: Research Funding. Link:Genentech: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kite Pharma: Research Funding. Cerhan:Kite Pharma: Research Funding.
Smudge Cells on Routine Blood Smear Predict Clinical Outcome in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia: A Universally Available Prognostic Test.
Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Hoyer, James D., Geyer, Susan M. , LaPlant, Betsy, Call, Timothy G. , Jelinek, Diane F., Shanafelt, Tait D. , Zent, Clive S. , Kay, Neil E.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 2785-2785

10.1182/blood.v108.11.2785.2785 Get It

Abstract Background: The prognosis of patients with early Rai and Binet stage CLL is variable. Recently developed prognostic tests (mutation status, ZAP-70, chromosome evaluation by FISH) require significant technologic expertise and are not available worldwide to most patients with CLL. Smudge cells are ruptured CLL cells appearing on a blood smear. Using a proteomic approach, we recently discovered that the cytoskeletal protein vimentin is expressed at higher levels in CLL cells with unmutated IgVH and that vimentin expression is a marker of poor prognosis in early stage CLL (Blood, 2005;106:707). Hypothesis: Since vimentin plays an important role in the cytoskeleton and lymphocyte rigidity, we hypothesized that smudge cell formation is inversely correlated with vimentin expression and that the percentage of smudge cells may predict prognosis in CLL. Methods: We blindly reviewed the blood smears archived at the time of diagnosis of patients with untreated, early stage CLL. A total of 200 lymphocytes and smudge cells were counted per slide and results reported as percentage of total lymphocytes (intact and smudged). The percentage of smudge cells was correlated with vimentin expression measured by flow cytometry, IgVH mutation status, time to treatment (TTT), and survival. Results: Blood smears of 75 patients were reviewed. The median percentage of smudge cells was 27% (range, 4–72%). The percentage of smudge cells did not correlate with lymphocytosis (r=0.04, p=0.73) and did not change overtime for serial evaluations for individual patients (p=0.61). The percentage of smudge cells appeared to correlate inversely with vimentin expression (r = − 0.627; p = 0.0017). The percentage of smudge cells was higher in patients with mutated IgVH than in patients with unmutated IgVH (median 31% vs. median 13%, p=0.02). The percentage of smudge cells as a continuous variable correlated with both a prolonged TTT (p=0.0023) and overall survival (p=0.04). Patients with less than 30% smudge cells had a median TTT of 72.7 months. The median TTT in patients with ≥30% smudge cells was not reached (p=0.0011), Figure 1. Conclusion: A lower percentage of smudge cells is associated with unmutated IgVH status and with worse clinical outcome in early stage CLL. The percentage of smudge cells does not vary based on the magnitude of the lymphocytosis, but is patient specific and remains constant over time. Evaluation of the percentage of smudge cells on blood smears could be a universally available prognostic test for patients with early stage CLL. Figure Figure
Peripheral Blood Absolute Lymphocyte/Monocyte Ratio At Diagnosis Is Independent of the Interim Positron-Emission Tomography in Predicting Progression-Free Survival and Time to Progression in Classical Hodgkin Lymphoma (HL)
Porrata, Luis F. , Ristow, Kay M., Inwards, David J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Colgan, Joseph P. , Markovic, Svetomir N.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1527-1527

10.1182/blood.v120.21.1527.1527 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1527 Interim Positron-Emission Tomography (PET-scan), as a functional imaging test for tumor activity, has been shown to be a predictor for progression-free survival (PFS) and time to progression (TTP) in classical Hodgkin lymphoma (HL). The peripheral blood absolute lymphocyte/monocyte ratio (ALC/AMC) at diagnosis, as a surrogate marker of host immunity (i.e., ALC) and tumor microenvironment (i.e., AMC), has been recently reported [Porrata et al, Hematologica 2012; 97(2): 262–9] and confirmed [Koh et al, Oncologist 2012; 17(6): 871–80] to be also a predictor for PFS and TTP in classical HL. Therefore, we evaluated the combination of ALC/AMC ratio at diagnosis and the interim PET-scan to further stratify the clinical outcomes of PFS and TTP in patients with classical HL. To participate in the studies, patients were required to be diagnosed, treated, and followed at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota. The treatment consisted of adriamycin, bleomycin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (ABVD) with or without radiation therapy. Patients were required to have an interim PET-scan performed. An ALC/AMC ratio ≥1.1 cut-off was used in the study based on our previous publication [Porrata et al, Hematologica 2012; 97(2): 262–9]. From 2000 until 2008, 111 classical HL patients qualified for the study. The cohort included 54% males and 46% females. The median age at diagnosis was 37 years (range: 18–83 years). The median follow-up was 2.8 years (range: 0.3–10.4 years). Patients with a negative interim PET-scan (N=98) presented with a higher ALC/AMC ratio at diagnosis (median of 2.32, range: 0.26–37.5) compared with patients with a positive interim PET-scan (N = 13) (median of 0.9, range: 0.29–3.10), p < 0.004. By univariate analysis, the ALC/AMC ratio at diagnosis and the interim PET-scan were predictors for PFS [ ALC/AMC ratio, R =0.13, 95% CI (0.05–0.35), p < 0.0002; and interim PET-scan, HR = 0.13, 95% CI (0.05–0.37), p < 0.0003] and TTP [ALC/AMC ratio, R =0.07, 95% CI (0.02–0.24), p < 0.0001; and interim PET-scan, HR = 0.05, 95% CI (0.01–0.18), p < 0.0003]. By multivariate analysis, ALC/AMC ratio at diagnosis and the interim PET-scan were independent predictors for PFS [ ALC/AMC ratio, R =0.13, 95% CI (0.07–0.63), p < 0.006; and interim PET-scan, HR = 0.11, 95%CI (0.02–0.47), p < 0.003] and TTP [ALC/AMC ratio, R =0.11, 95% CI (0.02–0.71), p < 0.02; and interim PET-scan, HR = 0.10, 95% CI (0.02–0.46), p < 0.003] when compared to the International Prognostic Score, limited versus advanced stage, and radiation. Patients were stratified into four groups: group 1 included patients with a negative interim PET-scan and ALC/AMC ratio at diagnosis ≥1.1 (N = 88); group 2 included positive interim PET-scan and ALC/AMC ratio at diagnosis ≥1.1 (N = 5); group 3 included negative PET-scan and ALC/AMC ratio at diagnosis < 1.1 (N = 10); and group 4 included positive PET-scan and ALC/AMC ratio at diagnosis <1.1 (N = 8). The three year PFS rates for each group were for goup1 95% (Events = 6); group 2 40% (Events = 3); group 3 56% (Events = 4); and group 4 50% (events = 4), p < 0.0001. The three year TTP rates for each group were: for group1 was 100% (Events = 0); for group 2 of 40% (Events = 3); for group 3 of 65% (Events = 3); and group 4 of 50% (events = 4), p < 0.0001. In conclusion, the ALC/AMC ratio at diagnosis is independent of the interim PET-scan to predict PFS and TTP in classical HL. Further studies are warranted to confirm our findings and to assess if the combination of the ALC/AMC ratio at diagnosis and interim PET can be use for planning of risk-adapted treatment. Disclosures: Ansell: Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding.
Rates and Outcomes of Follicular Lymphoma Transformation in the Rituximab Era: A Report From the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic SPORE Molecular Epidemiology Resource
Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Macon, William R. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Inwards, David J. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Link, Brian K. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Syrbu, Sergei , Slager, Susan L. , Colgan, Joseph P. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Weiner, George J. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1546-1546

10.1182/blood.v120.21.1546.1546 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1546 Background: Follicular lymphoma (FL) is an incurable disease with an undefined optimal management strategy. Global priorities in goals of care are avoidance of death and transformation to aggressive subtypes. Retrospective series, – most including patients diagnosed before ubiquitous rituximab use, - describe diverse rates of transformation with a common consensus of 3% per year, and with a median survival post transformation of less than 2 years. This study sought to characterize transformation events in a prospective observational series begun after diffusion of early rituximab use in FL. Methods: Newly diagnosed FL patients were prospectively enrolled in the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic SPORE Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER) from 2002–2009. Clinical data were abstracted from medical records using a standard protocol. Patients were actively followed for retreatment, transformation, and death. Inclusion criteria for this analysis were initial diagnosis of grade I-IIIa FL. Exclusion criteria for this cohort include composite diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), FL grade IIIb, or evidence of clinical or pathological transformation at the time of FL diagnosis. Transformation was defined as refractory/recurrent disease with either a) biopsy confirmed subtype of FLIIIb, DLBCL or higher grade B-cell lymphoma; or b) clinical indication of transformation (sudden rise in LDH, rapid discordant localized nodal growth, new involvement of unusual extranodal sites, new B symptoms or hypercalcemia). Risk of transformation was analyzed via time to transformation using a death as a competing risk. Time to transformation was defined as the date of initial FL diagnosis to date of transformation. Overall survival was defined as the date of initial diagnosis to date of death or last known follow-up for patients still alive. Results: There were 631 newly diagnosed grade I-IIIa FL patients with a median age at enrollment of 60 years (range 23–93). 54% were male. The most common types of initial therapy were observation (33%), rituximab (R) monotherapy (12%), alkylator based chemotherapy +/− R (22%), and anthracycline based chemotherapy +/− R (20%). At a median follow-up of 60 months (range 11–110), 79 patients had died, 311 patients had an event (death, progression, or retreatment), and 60 patients (9.5%) had transformed. Transformation was biopsy proven in 48 of the 60 patients (80%). The overall transformation rate at 5 years (TX5) was 10.7% (95% CI: 8.3%–13.8%) (Figure 1). Time to transformation was associated with a FLIPI score of 3–5 (HR=2.37, 95% CI 1.28–4.39, p=0.006), but was not significantly associated with other standard clinical characteristics. Risk of transformation was different in the common initial treatment groups with the highest rate in patients who were initially observed (TX5=14.4%) and lowest rate in patients who initially received R monotherapy (TX5=3.2%)(p=0.058). Outcome after transformation was inferior to MER subjects with de-novo diagnosed DLBCL (p<0.0001). The median overall survival from date of transformation was 44 months (95% CI: 22-NA). Survival after transformation was superior in patients who transformed greater than 18 months after FL diagnosis compared to patients who transformed earlier (5 yr OS =70% vs 20%) (p=7 ×10−5), and for those initially observed (median unreached) versus those patients who were initially treated with alkylator or anthracycline based chemotherapy (median survival of 11 months)( p=0.016). Conclusions: Follicular transformation rates in this modern large prospective observational study are similar to risk of death without transformation and slightly lower at 5 years than most previous reports. Post-transformation prognosis is substantially better than described in older series. These observed differences may be a function of the prospective nature of the study design, modern management strategies, or patient selection factors. Initial management strategies may influence the risk of transformation. Marked survival differences following early vs. late transformation suggest that these may be different biologic events. Disclosures: Link: Genentech: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy; Millenium: Consultancy. Johnston:Novartis: Consultancy.
LR-CD: Efficacy of Combination Therapy with Lenalidomide for Untreated Indolent B-Cell NHL.
Reeder, Craig B. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Gano, Katherine, Conley, Christopher J. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Curtis, Kelly K., Camoriano, John , Leis, José F., Slack, James L., Valdez, Riccardo, Tiedemann, Rodger E. , Stewart, Keith, Dueck, Amylou C. , Conley, Christopher, Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2741-2741

10.1182/blood.v120.21.2741.2741 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2741 Background: The novel agent lenalidomide (LEN) has shown significant single-agent activity in patients with relapsed lymphoma through anti-proliferative and immunomodulatory mechanisms. In combination LEN may synergistically improve the efficacy of rituximab. However, there is limited data on the efficacy and safety of LEN in multi-drug combination regimens for treatment-naïve patients. We designed a phase II single arm trial to evaluate tumor response, toxicity (AE) and survival with a combination of LEN, rituximab, cyclophosphamide (CTX) and dexamethasone (DEX) (LR-CD) in symptomatic untreated patients with indolent B-cell lymphoma. (NCT00784927). Methods: Eligibility required age ≥18, ECOG PS ≤2, confirmed diagnosis of indolent B-cell lymphoma (FL1–2, SLL, MZL or LPL/WM), measurable nodes ≥2cm or IgM ≥400mg/dL (LPL/WM), ANC ≥1400/mm3, platelets ≥100,000/mm3, creatinine ≤2mg/dL, and signed informed consent. Only patients needing therapy were considered eligible. Treatment consisted of IV rituximab 375mg/m2 D1, oral LEN 20mg D1–21, CTX 250mg/m2 D1, 8, 15, DEX 40mg D1, 8, 15, 22 and ASA 325 mg daily in a 28 day cycle. Treatment continued 2 cycles beyond best response up to a maximum of 12 cycles. Toxicity was assessed by NCI CTCAE v3.0. Results: Thirty-one patients have enrolled at Mayo Clinic with 28 evaluable for toxicity and response (1 deemed ineligible, 1 withdrew before treatment, 1 treatment violation). Four patients continue on study at this time. Patient characteristics: median age 68.5(43–83), 71% male, stage IV 86%, FL 28%, MZL 25%, LPL/WM 39%, and SLL 4%. Median number of cycles given was 6 and 71% completed the study per protocol. The best overall response is 89% with 32% CR and 57% PR. In subgroup analysis, the response rates for LPL/WM was 91% (all PR) and for FL 88% (CR 63%, PR 25%). The most common grade ≥3 AEs were neutropenia (35.7%), leukopenia (17.8%), anemia (14.3%) and thrombosis (14.3%). The LPL/WM subgroup experienced more grade ≥3 anemia (36%) compared to the group as a whole. Patients (57%) required at least one dose reduction of LEN (n =10), CTX (n = 9) or DEX (n = 7). At a median f/u of 14.5 (1.8–36.5) months 86% are progression free (fig. 1) and the OS is 96% (fig. 2). One death unrelated to treatment occurred 7.7 months after completing 12 cycles of treatment. Conclusion: Lenalidomide can be safely combined with other active agents and in the combination LR-CD produces high response rates in symptomatic patients with indolent B-cell lymphoma. The regimen is well tolerated with manageable toxicities which are similar to that seen with single agent LEN. The encouraging results seen in patients with LPL/WM have led to expansion of this cohort for additional study. Disclosures: Reeder: Celgene: Research Funding. Off Label Use: lenalidomide use in non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Stewart:Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria.